Beruflich Dokumente
[…] specific carriers. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. Secs. 201 (orders directing carriers to
establish through services); 204 (orders concerning collection and refund of
proposed increased rates); 205 (order directing carrier to cease and desist from
charging unreasonable rates); 209 (order directing carrier to pay damages for
violation of Act); 214(d) (order directing carrier to expand its facilities). With
one exception, to which we shall turn shortly, we are unaware of any provision
that uses the word "order" to refer to FCC interpretations of the Act or to FCC
rules of general applicability. Indeed, section 416 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. Sec.
416(a), provides that "[e]very order of the Commission shall be forthwith
served upon the designated agent of the carrier ...." This language suggests that
Congress assumed that "orders" took the form of specific directives to specific
parties.
21
P.U.C.'s rate decision in which the depreciation issue was embedded. Instead, it
expressly withheld the issue from that proceeding, bringing it before the federal