Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Constitution requires the Maine courts to apply federal communications law
where appropriate, we see no reason to read the statute to encourage this form
of fractionated review.
III
22
23
24
Section 402(a), which the CBS Court considered, concerns judicial review of
FCC decisions. It states
25 proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission
Any
under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall
be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28.
26
47 U.S.C. Sec. 402(a) (emphasis added); see 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2342 ("The court
of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in
part), or to determine the validity of (1) all final orders of the Federal
As this statement of the issues in CBS reveals, the policy concerns relevant to a
proper interpretation of the word "order" in section 402 involve fundamental
principles of judicial review and fair treatment. These concerns point towards a