Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Second, the FCC argues that our opinion runs contrary to precedent. But, that is
not so. The main case the FCC cites, Ambassador, Inc. v. United States, 325
U.S. 317, 65 S.Ct. 1151, 89 L.Ed. 1637 (1945), appears to involve, not
Communications Act Sec. 401(b), but, rather, Sec. 401(a). The Ambassador suit
was brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the FCC to enforce a rule
contained in a telephone company tariff. The Supreme Court found jurisdiction
because "a departure" from the tariff "is forbidden by the Act," id. at 325, 65
S.Ct. at 1155, thus bringing the suit within the terms of Sec. 401(a) (suit by
Attorney General authorized "at the request of the Commission, alleging ... a
violation of any of the provisions of this chapter ...."). The suit also involved
joinder of subscribers as parties under 47 U.S.C. Sec. 411, which (in language
that appears to apply to suits under Sec. 401(a), but not under Sec. 401(b))
authorizes joinder in proceedings "for the enforcement of the provisions of this
chapter " (emphasis added).