Beruflich Dokumente
[…] INS, 727 F.2d 189, 191 (1st Cir.1984). In doing so, we must keep in
mind the fact that here no broad policy judgments are at issue. Rather, the
Attorney General has made a simple judgment about facts; and we review that
judgment with awareness both of the Attorney General's comparative expertise
and of the limits of reasonableness that he cannot transgress.
III
19
Having reviewed the record before us, we conclude that the Attorney General's
refusal to reopen the deportation proceeding was an "abuse" of the "discretion"
that Congress granted to him in Sec. 243(h) for the following reasons.
20
First, the petitioner's application complied with the INS's relevant formal and
procedural requirements. See 8 C.F.R. Secs. 3.2, 242.22 (requiring that motions
to reopen allege "new facts"--i.e., material evidence that "was not available and
could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing"). The
affidavits provided information about political repression in Ghana and its
likely adverse consequences for petitioner, describing events in her native
Ghana that, in relevant part, had not occurred until after her earlier deportation
proceedings had concluded.
21
22
23
24