Sie sind auf Seite 1von 6
[…] to run when the contributions were made and that the action was barred. We do
not question the holding, but it is hardly relevant to the issue before us.
16

We have considered carefully all of the arguments made by defendant and the
other cases on which he relies and are not persuaded.

17

We hold that under the indictment and prosecutor's offer of proof the defendant
continued to commit acts of tax evasion through January 1983 and, therefore,
the statute of limitations did not bar his prosecution.

18

Affirmed.

Of the Fifth Circuit, sitting by designation

Section 6531 provides in pertinent part:


No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses
arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the
information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense,
except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years-....
(2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any
tax or the payment thereof;
....

Sec. 7201. Attempt to evade or defeat tax. Any person who willfully attempts in
any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment
thereof shall, in addition to other penalties imposed by this title or the payment
thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a
felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000