Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15
[…] commence, but the Government is not joined as a party in the court proceeding, a
judgment as to the property is not to disturb a tax lien.... Where the Government is
joined in these proceedings no change is made by the bill in the present operation of
local law."
53

S.Rep. No. 1708, 89th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1966 U.S.Code Cong. &
Admin.News 3722, 3748-49. See also H.R.Rep. No. 1884, 89th Cong., 2d
Sess., 1966-2 C.B. 832-33. In short, Congress saw no substantial problem in
cases where the government had been joined as a party.

54

Section 2410 was amended, however, by adding the sentence: "an action to

foreclose a mortgage or other lien, naming the United States ..., must seek
judicial sale." Act of Nov. 2, 1966, Pub.L. No. 89-719, 80 Stat. 1125, 1147-48
(1966). An earlier version had provided that "a judicial sale made in pursuance
of a judgment in such a suit shall have the same effect respecting the discharge"