Beruflich Dokumente
[…] deemed to constitute an abandonment of the claims
In this instance, the contract which Palco signed contained a specific nonwaiver
clause, viz.:
None of the provisions of the Contract shall be considered waived by Owner or
Bechtel unless such waiver is given in writing by Owner or Bechtel.
Article GC-17. Because of the absence of any evidence of waiver in this case,
we have no occasion to pass upon the force or effect, if any, of this clause.
Appellant concedes that the claims asserted against Bechtel in Counts II and III
were governed by Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 260, Sec. 2B ("Actions of tort for
damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning,
construction or general administration of an improvement to real property ...
shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action
accrues; ...."). It argued below that a different statute, Mass.Gen.Laws ch. 260,
Sec. 2A, pertained to the tort-based claims against the property owner.
Inasmuch as section 2A's lifespan (suits "shall be commenced only within three