Beruflich Dokumente
[…] allow Pilgrim to restart.
46
47
48
49
An off-site emergency plan is one for the area surrounding the nuclear power
plant
This petition was different from the one at issue in Massachusetts Public
Interest Research Group, Inc. v. NRC, 852 F.2d 9 (1st Cir.1988)
Section 2.206 petitions are requests made by any person to have the NRC
institute proceedings to modify, suspend or revoke a license already granted by
the NRC
This section grants exclusive jurisdiction to the court of appeals over "all final
orders of [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42." 42 U.S.C. Sec.
2239 provides in pertinent part:
(a)(1) In any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending,
revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit, or application to
transfer control, ... the Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of
any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit
any such person as a party to such proceeding.
(b) Any final order entered in any proceeding of the kind specified in
subsection (a) of this section shall be subject to judicial review in the manner
prescribed in ... section 10 of the Administrative Procedure Act, as amended.