Sie sind auf Seite 1von 24
[…] this claim had been dismissed by order dated August 31, 1987. Neither PEI nor
the Cable Association challenges this holding, so we do not consider it on
appeal

Our jurisdiction to hear this appeal is not questioned, and seems proper. Along

with declaratory and injunctive relief, the plaintiffs asked for damages. The
presence of unresolved legal claims raises the question whether the district
court's order of October 31, 1988 is final and appealable under 28 U.S.C. Sec.
1291. However, regardless of the fate of the claim for damages, we have
appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1292(a)(1) to review the granting of
injunctive relief
6

The preemption works as follows: section 556(c) of the Cable Act says that
(with one exception) any state or local law "inconsistent with this chapter shall
be deemed to be preempted and superseded." Section 558 says that nothing in
the Cable Act shall affect liability pursuant to federal, state, or local law of
obscenity (and other subjects), except that cable operators shall not incur such
liability for programming carried on a channel "obtained under Sec. 532 of this