Sie sind auf Seite 1von 28
[…] public utility so situated, and if one or more such persons commits an act within
the jurisdiction of the United States to effect the object of the conspiracy, each
of the parties to the conspiracy shall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both.
(b) Any indictment ... under this section shall describe the specific property
which it was the object of the conspiracy to injure or destroy.

In his brief, Quigley incorporates Johnson's argument on this issue in its


entirety. For ease of reference, however, we discuss the claim as if made only
by Johnson

18 U.S.C. 957 provides for the punishment of one who "in aid of any foreign
government, knowingly and willfully possesses or controls any property or
papers used or designed or intended for use in violating any penal statute, or
any of the rights or obligations of the United States under any treaty or the law
of nation."

10

See also United States v. O'Brien, 391 U.S. 367, 376, 88 S.Ct. 1673, 1678-79,
20 L.Ed.2d 672 (1968) (where " 'speech' and 'nonspeech' elements are
combined in the same course of conduct, a sufficiently important government