Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] explicit mention of foreign passenger vessels. Given the express legislative
purpose of safeguarding property as well as individuals, we conclude that
Congress intended to provide for the inspection of foreign freight vessels such
as the ALBATROS. Therefore, we read 46 C.F.R. 90.05-1 as applying to
foreign freight vessels carrying no passengers, such as the ALBATROS, and
not only to foreign vessels carrying from one to twelve passengers.
42

The district court, citing 46 C.F.R. 90.05-10, entitled "Application to vessels


on an international voyage," held that 46 C.F.R. 93.20 did not apply to the
ALBATROS. Section 90.05-10(a) provides in pertinent part that "the
regulations in this subchapter [I] that apply to a vessel on an 'international
voyage' apply to a vessel that ... [i]s mechanically propelled and of at least 500
gross tons[.]" The district court thus concluded that subchapter I did not apply
to the ALBATROS, a vessel weighing far less than 500 gross tons.

43

Section 90.05-10, however, can properly be interpreted only when read in


conjunction and in harmony with other relevant sections of the regulations.