Sie sind auf Seite 1von 23
[…] Second, it
contends that the language in section 90.05-1(a) was intended to cover foreign
vessels carrying one to twelve passengers, not freight vessels carrying no
passengers. Under this interpretation, subchapter I would not apply to the
ALBATROS which carried no passengers. Brief for Appellees at 20-21. In our
view, however, a careful examination of the enabling legislation refutes these
arguments.

40

The authority for the regulations in Subchapter I, including 46 C.F.R. 90.051, is found in Chapter 33 of Title 46 of the U.S.Code, entitled "Inspection
Generally," 46 U.S.C. 3301-3318 (1988). These statutory provisions are in
all relevant respects identical to those in effect in January, 1987. More
specifically, 46 U.S.C. 3306(a) provides that "to secure the safety of
individuals and property on board vessels subject to inspection, the Secretary
[of Transportation] shall prescribe [the] necessary regulations" governing inter
alia the operation of those vessels subject to inspection. The Import Board
contends, however, that an examination of the related statutory provisions