Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] provision and the latter is the provision that prevents Adriana Parisi from being
actually paid any spousal benefits on the basis of Parisi's work record (which
she would otherwise have received under section 402(b)(1)). Section 403(a)
provides in pertinent part as follows:

7 [T]he total monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under section
...
402 or 423 of this title for a month on the basis of the wages and self-employment
income of [an] individual [wage-earner] shall ... be reduced as necessary so as not to
exceed [the maximum amount set by statute].
8

42 U.S.C. Sec. 403(a)(1). And section 402(k)(3)(A) provides in relevant part:

9 an individual is entitled to an old-age or disability insurance benefit for any month


If
and to any other monthly insurance benefit for such month, such other insurance
benefit for such month, after any reduction ... under section 403(a) of this title, shall
be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal to such old-age or disability
insurance benefit....
10

42 U.S.C. Sec. 402(k)(3)(A).

11

The parties agree that, because the monthly amount of Adriana Parisi's old-age
benefits on her own work record exceeds the amount of spousal benefits she
could be paid on her husband's record under section 402(b)(1), section 402(k)