Beruflich Dokumente
[…] account exceed the maximum, a reduction is required to comply with the cap.
The cap was exceeded in this case, the agency says, when Parisi's wife (who is
not Anthony's mother and with whom Anthony does not live) was deemed
The two statutory provisions primarily at issue are 42 U.S.C. Sec. 403(a) and
42 U.S.C. Sec. 402(k)(3)(A). The former contains the "family maximum"
provision and the latter is the provision that prevents Adriana Parisi from being
actually paid any spousal benefits on the basis of Parisi's work record (which
she would otherwise have received under section 402(b)(1)). Section 403(a)
provides in pertinent part as follows:
7 [T]he total monthly benefits to which beneficiaries may be entitled under section
...
402 or 423 of this title for a month on the basis of the wages and self-employment
income of [an] individual [wage-earner] shall ... be reduced as necessary so as not to
exceed [the maximum amount set by statute].
8
11
The parties agree that, because the monthly amount of Adriana Parisi's old-age
benefits on her own work record exceeds the amount of spousal benefits she