Beruflich Dokumente
[…] insurance coverage to the Individual Plaintiffs.
82
Plainly if the Individual Plaintiffs remained free under the law to purchase
Medigap policies once they had opted out of their employers' plans, then the
statute contemplates that some entity would be permitted by law to sell such
individual Medigap insurance. Without this corollary, there would be no way
for individuals covered by Medicare to buy supplemental coverage. It is beyond
peradventure that the statutory scheme expects and permits such policies to be
sold. See 42 U.S.C. 1395ss (regulating Medigap insurance); 42 U.S.C.
1395b ("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any
... individual from purchasing or otherwise securing[ ] protection against the
cost of any health services."). This permissible Medigap insurance is all the
Insurer Defendants in this case provided.
83
84
The Plaintiffs have made much of the fact that the Employer Plaintiffs
provided payroll deduction for their employees' supplemental insurance, and,