Beruflich Dokumente
[…] this action opted out of the FCHAT and Travelers plans. See First National
Life's Mot. Summ. J., Exh. 4, at p 3; Affid. Richard Ruis p 6. Having rejected
their employers' group health plans, the Individual Plaintiffs legitimately made
Medicare their primary insurance and were able to purchase supplemental
Medigap policies to further protect themselves against the cost of health care.
See Health Ins. Ass'n v. Shalala, 23 F.3d at 420 ("[T]he working aged are free
to purchase 'Medigap' policies on their own."); see also 42 U.S.C. 1395b
("Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude any ...
individual from purchasing or otherwise securing[ ] protection against the cost
of any health services."); 42 U.S.C. 1395ss (regulating Medigap insurance);
42 C.F.R. 411.72(c) ("An employee or spouse may refuse the health plan
offered by the employer. If the employee or spouse refuses the plan--(1)
Medicare is primary payer for that individual; and (2) the plan may not offer