Sie sind auf Seite 1von 34
[…] implementation of Article 36 and Article 35. In this respect I should restate my
view that once the pertinent treaty is ratified and thus incorporated into
municipal law, the State Department should no longer be considered an
"enforcing authority." The principal federal governmental entities fitting this
description are the Department of Justice and the Immigration and
Naturalization Service,9 precisely the two "authorities" directly involved in
appellants' detention and arrest. Both have explicit regulations respecting the
issue before us, see 28 C.F.R. 50.5; 8 C.F.R. 236.1, both of which
regulations were ignored with apparent impunity, and now, with judicial
blessing, will continue to be transgressed per saecula saeculorum.

113 The INS regulation specifically requires that "[e]very detained alien shall be
notified that he or she may communicate with the consular or diplomatic
officers of the country of his or her nationality in the United States." 8 C.F.R.
236.1(e) (emphasis supplied). The Department of Justice's regulation also
requires that "[i]n every case in which a foreign national is arrested the
arresting officer shall inform the foreign national that his consul will be