Sie sind auf Seite 1von 61
[…] (4) Sections 343, 344, and 347 of such part are each amended by
inserting ", drug abuse, or drug dependence" immediately after "addiction" each place it appears in those sections.
(5) Section 346 of such part is amended by inserting "or substance
controlled under the Controlled Substances Act" immediately after
"habit-forming narcotic drug".
(6) The heading for such part is amended to read as follows:
"PART

58 S t a t . 6 8 2 ;
74 Stat. 3 4 .
" D r u g dependent person,'*
Post,

p . 1243.

ENARCOTIC ADDICTS AND OTHER DRUG

ABUSERS".

(b) Section 2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 201) is
amended by adding after paragraph (p) the following new paragraph:
"(q) The term 'drug dependent person' means a person who is
using a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act) and who is in a state of psychic or physical
dependence, or both, arising from the use of that substance on a continuous basis. Drug dependence is characterized by behavioral and
other responses which include a strong compulsion to take the substance on a continuous basis in order to experience its psychic effects
or to avoid the discomfort caused by its absence."

84 STAT. ]

PUBLIC LAW 91-513-OCT. 27, 1970

1241

RESEARCH U N D E R T H E P U B L I C H E A L T H SERVICE ACT I N DRU<} U S E ,


ABUSE, AND ADDICTION

SEC. 3. (a) Section 303(a) of the Public Health Service iVct (42 i^fi^g^^'J'^t^J'/t^'.^n