Sie sind auf Seite 1von 61
[…] Import and Export Act".
65 Stat. 721.
(j) (1) Sectiou 1114 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by
striking out "the Bureau of Narcotics" and inserting in lieu thereof
"the Bureau of Narcotics and Dangerous Drugs".
75 Stat. 498.
(2) Sectlou 1952 of such title is amended
18 use 1952.
^^^ l^y inserting in subsection (b) (1) "or controlled substances
(as defined in section 102(6) of the Controlled Substances A c t ) "
immediately following "narcotics"; and
(B) by striking out "or narcotics" in subsection (c).
Drugs, study.
(j) Subsectlou (a) of section 302 of the Public Health Service Act
58 Stat. 692.
(42 U.S.C. 242(a)) is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 302. (a) I n carrying out the purposes of section 301 with
respect to drugs the use or misuse of which might result in drug abuse
or dependency, the studies and investigations authorized therein shall
include the use and misuse of narcotic drugs and other drugs. Such
studies and investigations shall further include the quantities of crude
opium, coca leaves, and their salts, derivatives, and preparations, and
Ante, p. 1242. other drugs subject to control under the Controlled Substances Act
Post, p. 1285. and Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, together with reserves thereof, necessary to supply the normal and emergency meney^Generai^""*^" ^^icinal and Scientific requirements of the United States. The results
of studies and investigations of the quantities of narcotic drugs or
other drugs subject to control under such Acts, together with reserves