Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Nos. 56358, 57151and57327.
DECISION
KBRS contends in its main brief that it is entitled to judgment on all of the appeals
because the contracting officer's final decision of 30 January 2013 asserting a
government claim of $55,620,591.55 (finding 77) was untimely (app. br. at 106-08). The
government did not address this contention in its reply brief. The CDA requires that
"Each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall
be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer." 41 U.S.C. 7103(a)(3).
The Act also requires that "each claim by the Federal Government against a contractor
relating to a contract shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim."
41 U.S.C. 7103(a)(4)(A). "Accrual of a claim" is defined in FAR 33.201 in pertinent
part as: "the date when all events, that fix the alleged liability of either the Government
or the contractor and permit assertion of the claim, were known or should have been
known."