Sie sind auf Seite 1von 30
[…] 2 expenses-
. . .
3
(C) which are attributable to education furnished
4 during a period during which the recipient was an
eligible student.
5
IRC 221(d)(2) defines qualified higher education
6
expenses:
7
(2) Qualified Higher Education Expense.--The term
8 qualified higher education expenses means the cost
of attendance (as defined in section 472 of the Higher
9 Education Act of 1965, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, as in effect
on the day before the date of the enactment of the
10 Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997) at an eligible
educational institution . . .
11
In turn, 20 U.S.C. 1087ll, defines cost of attendance:
12
(1) tuition and fees normally assessed a student
13 carrying the same academic workload as determined by
the institution, and including costs for rental or
14 purchase of any equipment, materials, or supplies
required of all students in the same course of study;
15
(2) an allowance for books, supplies, transportation,
16 and miscellaneous personal expenses, including a
reasonable allowance for the documented rental or
17 purchase of a personal computer . . . , as determined
by the institution;
18
(3) an allowance (as determined by the institution)
19 for room and board costs incurred by the student
. . . .8
20
Finally, an eligible student within the meaning of IRC
21
221(d)(1)(C) is one who carries at least a one-half time
22
student workload (IRC 25A(b)(3)) and who is enrolled in a
23
program of study at an institution of higher education (20
24
25
26
8