Sie sind auf Seite 1von 1

13.4.

2006 EN Official Journal of the European Union L 104/39

DECISION OF THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE GOVERNMENTS OF THE MEMBER STATES


of 6 April 2006
appointing Judges and Advocates-General to the Court of Justice of the European Communities
(2006/281/EC, Euratom)

THE REPRESENTATIVES OF THE GOVERNMENTS OF THE MEMBER Mr Anthony BORG BARTHET


STATES OF THE EUROPEAN COMMUNITIES,
Mr José Narciso DA CUNHA RODRIGUES
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Mr Peter JANN
Community, and in particular Article 223 thereof,
Mr Pranas KŪRIS
Having regard to the Treaty establishing the European Atomic Mr Egils LEVITS
Energy Community, and in particular Article 139 thereof,
Ms Pernilla LINDH
Whereas: Mr Jiří MALENOVSKÝ

(1) The terms of office of Messrs Peter JANN, Christiaan Mr Christiaan TIMMERMANS
TIMMERMANS, Konrad SCHIEMANN, Jiří MALENOVSKÝ, Mr Antonio TIZZANO
Jean-Pierre PUISSOCHET, Ms Ninon COLNERIC and
Messrs Stig VON BAHR, Antonio TIZZANO, José Narciso Mr Konrad SCHIEMANN.
DA CUNHA RODRIGUES, Pranas KŪRIS, George ARESTIS,
Anthony BORG BARTHET, Egils LEVITS, Judges, and those
of Ms Christine STIX-HACKL and Messrs Philippe LÉGER, 2. The following are hereby appointed Advocates-General of
Leendert GEELHOED and Paolo MENGOZZI, Advocates- the Court of Justice of the European Communities for the
General to the Court of Justice of the European Commu- period from 7 October 2006 to 6 October 2012:
nities, expire on 6 October 2006.
Mr Yves BOT
(2) A partial replacement of the members of the Court of Mr Ján MAZÁK
Justice of the European Communities should take place
for the period from 7 October 2006 to 6 October 2012. Mr Paolo MENGOZZI
However, in the absence of a proposal, the appointment
of one judge cannot take place until a later date, Ms Verica TRSTENJAK.

HAVE DECIDED AS FOLLOWS: Article 2

This Decision shall be published in the Official Journal of the


Article 1 European Union.
1. The following are hereby appointed Judges of the Court of
Justice of the European Communities for the period from
7 October 2006 to 6 October 2012: Done at Brussels, 6 April 2006.

Mr George ARESTIS
The President
Mr Jean-Claude BONICHOT G. WOSCHNAGG