Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] counterdrug activities plan in consultation with the Director of National Drug
Control Policy. However, if the Governor of a state submits a plan substantially
similar to the one submitted the prior fiscal year, and funds were provided to the
state under the prior plan, consultation by the Secretary of Defense with the
Director of National Drug Control Policy is not required. National Guard units can
execute only those missions approved by the Secretary of Defense in the state drug
interdiction and counterdrug activities plan.

National Guard units performing counterdrug missions under 32 U.S.C.


§112 are in State service (not Federal service in Title 10 status) and under State
command and control. In fact, §112(c)(2) specifically requires the state drug
interdiction and counterdrug activities plan to certify that “…operations are to be
conducted at a time when the personnel involved are not in federal service.”
However, the CD personnel must be in FTNGD (full time national guard duty)
status, not AGR. As with all National Guard personnel in a Title 32 status under
State control, National Guard personnel conducting counterdrug missions under 32
45