Beruflich Dokumente
[…] periods may be performed in any calendar day. In addition, IDT for points only (without pay) cannot be less than 2
hours with a maximum of two points authorized in any one calendar day. Further, one retirement point in any one
calendar day can be granted for attendance at a professional or trade convention, with a minimum of four hours.
49
DoDI 1215.06, supra note 35, para. 6.6.4.1.4.
188
RESERVE COMPONENTS
2. Support
In 2006, as a result of the increasing use of the National Guard for domestic
missions of national importance, such as the response to Hurricane Katrina,
Congress amended 32 U.S.C. § 502(f) to expressly authorize the use of the
National Guard for “Support of operations or missions undertaken by the
member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”53
50
DoDD 1215.06, supra note 35, para. 6.1.5.3.
51
DoDI 1215.06, supra note 35, at para. 6.1.4.2.1.7.
52
Id.
53
32. U.S.C. § 502(f)(2).
54
10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(6)(A). Other statutes include 10 U.S.C. §§ 10211, 10302, 12310, and 12402.
189
RESERVE COMPONENTS
190
RESERVE COMPONENTS