Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 24
See Exec. Order No. 11,118, 28 Fed. Reg. 9,863 (Sept. 10, 1963).
83
CIVIL DISTURBANCE OPERATIONS
control civil rights protests in Mississippi25 and Alabama.26 See Appendices 4-9,
EO 10730; 4-10, EO 11053; 4-11, EO 11111; and 4-12, EO 11118.
Citizens of the United States are guaranteed equal protection under the law.27
The final congressional grant of authority to the President for the use of the U.S.
military during times of insurrection is for the protection of citizens in states that
cannot protect the Constitutional rights of its citizens.28 Title 10, United States
Code, section 333 states:
(1) so hinders the execution of the laws of that state, and of the
United States within the state, that any part or class of its people is
deprived of a right, privilege, immunity, or protection named in the
Constitution and secured by law, and the constituted authorities of that
state are unable, fail, or refuse to protect that right, privilege, or
immunity, or to give that protection; or
Under 10 USC § 333, President Kennedy sent military troops to Alabama in April
1963 during the civil rights protests in Birmingham, Alabama.30
25
See Exec. Order No. 11,053, 27 Fed. Reg. 9,681 (Sept. 30, 1962).
26
See Exec. Order No. 11,111, 28 Fed. Reg. 5,709 (June 11, 1963).
27