Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] 1957 in Arkansas; in 1962 in Mississippi; in 1963 in Alabama).

c. 10 U.S.C. A. § 333

The President can use the militia and/or armed forces to suppress
insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination or conspiracy if: (a) it so
hinders the execution of law of that State and of U.S. it deprives citizens of
Constitutional rights (e.g. due process); or (b) it opposes or obstructs the execution
of laws or impedes course of justice. In the event of the deprivation of rights, the
state is deemed to have denied equal protection of laws.

192
RESERVE COMPONENTS

6. 15-Day Involuntary Federal Active Duty (10 U.S.C. A. § 12301(b))

The Service Secretaries may order “units and any member not assigned to a
unit organized to serve as a unit” to a period of duty not to exceed 15 days (with
the consent of the governor or DC commanding general for guardsmen). Reservists
are ordered to active duty as units but may be reassigned thereafter.

7. Voluntary Federal Active Duty (10 U.S.C. A. § 12301(d))