Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] limited to 1,095 days in the previous 1,460 days.51 Periods of service exceeding
this limitation are accounted against active duty end strength.52 ADOS may be
funded by the Active Component to support AC functions. In the Army, these tours
are called Temporary Tours of Active Duty (TTAD); in the Air Force, they are
called MPA man-days. ADOS also may be funded by the RC to support RC
functions.

In 2006, as a result of the increasing use of the National Guard for domestic
missions of national importance, such as the response to Hurricane Katrina,
Congress amended 32 U.S.C. § 502(f) to expressly authorize the use of the
National Guard for “Support of operations or missions undertaken by the
member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”53

b. Active Guard/Reserve (AGR)

This duty is funded by the RC and performed by an RC member of the


Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, the Coast Guard, or FTNGD performed
by a member of the NG under an order to active duty or FTNGD for a period of
180 days or more.