Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 1986) [hereinafter DoDD 5525.5].
8
Service regulations that implement DODD 5525.5, Id. are; U.S. DEP’T OF NAVY, SECRETARY OF THE NAVY INSTR.
5820.7C, COOPERATION WITH CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS (26 Jan. 2006) [hereinafter SECNAVINST
5820.7C]; and U.S. DEP’T OF AIR FORCE, SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE INSTR. 10-801, ASSISTANCE TO CIVILIAN
LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES (15 Apr. 1994) [hereinafter AFI 10-801].
59
SUPPORT TO CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT
language of the Act to limit its application to these two services.9 However, 10
U.S.C. § 375 directs the Secretary of Defense to promulgate regulations that
prohibit “direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or
Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless
participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.”10
The Secretary of Defense subsequently prohibited these activities in DoDD
5525.5,11 and, as a result, the restrictions placed on Army and Air Force activities
through the PCA now apply to the Navy and Marine Corps.12 The PCA does not