Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] 5173; provide temporary housing assistance in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 5174;
and assist state and local governments in the distribution of food, medicine, and
other consumable supplies.64
61
Id. at § 5122(1).
62
Id. at § 5193.
63
Id. at § 5192.
64
Id. at § 5192(a).

34
NATIONAL FRAMEWORK FOR
INCIDENT MANAGEMENT

2. Liability under the Stafford Act

The Stafford Act specifically provides for immunity from liability for certain
actions taken by federal agencies or employees of the federal government pursuant
to the Act. Section 5148 of the Act provides:

The federal government shall not be liable for any claim based upon
the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an
employee of the federal government in carrying out the provisions of
this chapter.

3. The President’s Emergency Authority under the Stafford Act

The Stafford Act authorizes the President to declare an emergency, but not a
major disaster, sua sponte with respect to an emergency that “involves a subject