Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] participation by the military in civilian law enforcement activities. These
restrictions are divided into three major categories: (1) use of information, (2) use
of military equipment and facilities, and (3) use of military personnel. DoDD
5525.5 further divides the restrictions on the use of DoD personnel in civilian law
enforcement activities into categories of direct assistance, training, expert advice,
operation or maintenance of equipment, and other permissible assistance.25 See
Figure 4-1, below.

In addition to the above categories, 10 U.S.C. §§ 376 and 377 provide


further limitations on the provision of military support to civilian law enforcement.
10 U.S.C. § 376 provides an overarching restriction in the event “such support will
adversely affect the military preparedness of the United States.”26 The Secretary of
Defense directed the Secretaries of the Military Departments and the Directors of
the Defense Agencies to ensure that approval authority for the disposition27 of
equipment to civilian law enforcement agencies is vested in those officials who can