Beruflich Dokumente
[…] civilian law enforcement agencies at their direction or request – a meaning which may differ for purposes
of the PCA regarding federal military forces.
34
For example, Arkansas law provides the following:
(a) Whenever such forces or any part thereof shall be ordered out for service
of any kind, they shall have all powers, duties, and immunities of peace officers
of the State of Arkansas in addition to all powers, duties, and immunities now
241
RULES FOR THE USE OF FORCE
FOR THE NATIONAL GUARD
37
For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-61-112 applies “Whenever” National Guard forces are ordered to
“service of any kind,” but Ga. Code Ann. § 38-2-6 to 38-2-6.1, when read in toto, provide that the
Governor has the power “in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, combination
to oppose the enforcement of the law, or imminent danger thereof” to declare an emergency ordering the
National Guard into “the active service of the state” and granting the National Guard the authority to “quell
riots, insurrections, or a gross breach of the peace or to maintain order.”
38