Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] activities expressly authorized by the Constitution or by statute are exempt from the act’s restrictions. For a more
complete discussion of the Posse Comitatus Act, see supra Chapter 4, Military Support to Civilian Law
Enforcement.
11
10 U.S.C. §§ 331-335.

81
CIVIL DISTURBANCE OPERATIONS

The Federal Government has an obligation to protect every state in the


union, upon request, from domestic violence.12 Pursuant to this obligation,
Congress included in the Insurrection Act a provision allowing the President to use
federal forces to assist state governments. Title 10, United States Code, section 331
provides:

Whenever there is an insurrection in any state against its government,


the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor
if the legislature cannot be convened, call into federal service such of
the militia of the other states, in the number requested by that state,
and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to
suppress the insurrection. 13

A request from a state for the assistance of federal armed forces is made to
the President. The President has designated the Attorney General of the United
States to receive and coordinate preliminary requests from the states for federal