Beruflich Dokumente
[…] D’Aquino v. United States, 192 F.2d 338, 351 (9th Cir. 1951), cert. denied, 343 U.S. 935 (1952).
20
Id. at 936 (the PCA was “the type of criminal statute which is properly presumed to have no extraterritorial
application in the absence of statutory language indicating a contrary intent”).
21
Memorandum from Office of the Assistant Attorney General to General Brent Scowcroft, subject: Extraterritorial
Effect of the Posse Comitatus Act (3 Nov. 1989).
22
United States v. Kahn, 35 F.3d 426, 431 n.6 (9th Cir. 1994).
23
Id. The Kahn court cites 10 U.S.C. § 374(b)(2)(F) (mentioning “law enforcement operations outside of the land
area of the United States”), § 379(a) (mentioning “naval vessels at sea”), and § 379(d) (mentioning “area outside the
land area of the United States”) as examples of limitations placed on the use of the armed forces abroad.
61
SUPPORT TO CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT
24
DoDD 5525.5, supra note 7, para. 8.1 provides: