Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] specified purpose. Conversely, if National Guard personnel are allowed to
take some law enforcement-type actions as a last resort, such as the power to
detain and question and/or search persons only when civilian law
enforcement personnel are unavailable or where National Guard personnel
have been directed to do so by civilian law enforcement personnel, this
should be stated. The RUF must also address the degree of force authorized
for National Guard personnel in the execution of law enforcement-type
actions for mission accomplishment, self defense, or both.

37
For example, Ark. Code Ann. § 12-61-112 applies “Whenever” National Guard forces are ordered to
“service of any kind,” but Ga. Code Ann. § 38-2-6 to 38-2-6.1, when read in toto, provide that the
Governor has the power “in case of invasion, disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, combination
to oppose the enforcement of the law, or imminent danger thereof” to declare an emergency ordering the
National Guard into “the active service of the state” and granting the National Guard the authority to “quell
riots, insurrections, or a gross breach of the peace or to maintain order.”
38