Beruflich Dokumente
[…] National Guard forces have for many years crossed state borders both
for training in a Title 32 status for their federal mission and for assisting
neighboring states in SAD status. Naturally, for many of these operations,
especially training missions, the units carry their organic weapons. In some
states, however, state code or constitutions complicate this practice. For
example, § 33 of the Montana Constitution provides that no “armed persons
. . . shall be brought into this state for the preservation of the peace . . .
except upon application of the legislature. . .” and section 431.011 of Texas
Statutes provides that a “military force from another state . . . may not enter
the state without the permission of the governor.” Statutes or constitutional
provisions like these can impede the timely flow of National Guard forces
from one state to another.
Guard members are in those cases provided with state immunity from civil or criminal prosecution. See,