Sie sind auf Seite 1von 307
[…] 5-9, Presidential Proclamation and Executive Order 12804; App. 5-10, Acting
SECDEF Memorandum “Execution of Operations to Assist in Restoring Civil
Order to Los Angeles and Other Districts in California; and App. 5-11, JTF LA
Report.

2. Enforce Federal Authority

The President of the United States has a Constitutional duty to see that the
laws of the United States are faithfully executed.20 Within the Insurrection Act,
Congress gave the President the authority to commit the U.S. military to enforce
federal law.21 Title 10, United States Code, Section 332 provides:

Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions,


combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the
United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United
States in any state or territory by the ordinary course of judicial
proceedings, he may call into federal service such of the militia of any
state, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to
enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.22

The provisions of this statue were used to enforce public school


desegregation in Arkansas23 and Alabama.24 The same provisions were used to

18
Proclamation No. 6427, 57 Fed. Reg. 19,359 (May 5, 1992).
19
Exec. Order No. 12,804, 57 Fed. Reg. 19,361 (May 5, 1992).
20
U.S. CONST. art.