Sie sind auf Seite 1von 569
[…] National Metal Crafters anticipated through continuation of this
relationship for a longer run.
Section 2-209(2) puts this third position out of court. The third
story would be a thoroughgoing reshaping of the obligations, which

430  CONTRACTS 
Wisconsin Knife Works v. National Metal Crafters 

could not occur unless reflected in a “signed writing.” The “pert


chart” is not such a writing because Wisconsin Knife Works, the
party sought to be bound, did not sign it. The discussions could be
at most “an attempt at modification” under § 2-209(4), and there-
fore could be a waiver. Under § 2-209(5) Wisconsin Knife Works
could rescind its waiver prospectively unless that “would be unjust
in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver”-
here, for example, proof that National Metal Crafters had already
manufactured the blanks scheduled for delivery in April 1983, or
had bought equipment with no alternative use. National Metal Craf-
ters has not argued that it had the sort of reliance that would enable