Beruflich Dokumente
[…] case, the consequences are the same, as Official Comments 2 and 3 indicate.
Comment 2 is set out in the text above. Comment 3 provides:
3. If an estimate of output or requirements is included in the agreement, no
quantity unreasonably disproportionate to it may be tendered or demanded.
Any minimum or maximum set by the agreement shows a clear limit on the in-
tended elasticity. In similar fashion, the agreed estimate is to be regarded as a
center around which the parties intend the variation to occur.
CHAPTER FOUR: MUTUAL ASSENT 377
Outputs, Requirements & Exclusive Dealings
6
U.C.C. § 2-208(1) defines “course of performance” as those “repeated occasions
for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance
and opportunity for objection to it by the other.” U.C.C. § 1-205(1) defines
“course of dealing” as “a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a
particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis