Sie sind auf Seite 1von 569
[…] TSL was willing to forego the contract if the terms of the box-top
license were not accepted by Step-Saver. On its face, the box-top
license states that TSL will refund the purchase price if the pur-
chaser does not agree to the terms of the license.39 Even with such a
36
Under the second approach, the box-top license might be considered a condi-
tional acceptance, but Step-Saver, by accepting the product, would not be auto-
matically bound to the terms of the box-top license. See Diamond Fruit Growers,
Inc., 794 F.2d at 1444. Instead, courts have applied UCC § 2-207(3) to deter-
mine the terms of the parties’s agreement. The terms of the agreement would be
those “on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplemen-
tary terms incorporated under any other provisions of this Act.” UCC § 2-207(3).
Because the writings of the parties did not agree on the warranty disclaimer and
limitation of remedies terms, the box-top license version of those terms would
not be included in the parties’s contract; rather, the default provisions of the
UCC would govern.
37