Sie sind auf Seite 1von 569
[…] ing signed by an authorized representative of the buyer. The theory
on which the judge sent the issue of modification to the jury was
that the contract could be modified orally or by conduct as well as
by a signed writing. National Metal Crafters had presented evidence
that Wisconsin Knife Works had accepted late delivery of the spade
bit blanks and had cancelled the contract not because of the delays in

CHAPTER FOUR: MUTUAL ASSENT  413 
Modification & Discharge 

delivery but because it could not produce spade bits at a price ac-
ceptable to Black & Decker.
Section 2-209(2) of the Uniform Commercial Code provides
that “a signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission
except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or re-
scinded, but except as between merchants such a requirement on a
form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the
other party.” (As several other subsections of section 2-209 are
relevant to the appeal, we have printed the entire section as an Ap-
pendix to this opinion.) The meaning of this provision and its pro-
viso is not crystalline and there is little pertinent case law. One