Sie sind auf Seite 1von 569
[…] While Gulf is apparently counting on crude price in-
creases, such increases are a fact of life for the future, ex-
cept as the government may inhibit by price controls,
therefore all suppliers have such anticipation.
1975 is the year during which the full effect of energy
shortages will be felt in the United States according to most
estimates.
Knowing all the factors, Gulf drafted the contract and tied the
escalation to certain specified domestic postings in Platt’s. The
court is of the view that it is bound thereby.
The court is further of the opinion that U.C.C. § 2-614(2) is not
applicable to this case. It provides:
(2) If the agreed means or manner of payment fails because
of domestic or foreign governmental regulation, the seller
may withhold or stop delivery unless the buyer provides a
means or manner of payment which is commercially a sub-
stantial equivalent. If delivery has already been taken, pay-
ment by the means or in the manner provided by the regu-
lation discharges the buyer’s obligation unless the regula-
tion is discriminatory, oppressive or predatory.
It is clear that this section dealing with “means or manner of
payment” speaks, by way of illustration, to the blocking by govern-
mental interference with the contemplated mode of monetary ex-
change.