Sie sind auf Seite 1von 569
[…] § 2-209(2). Farnsworth, like Corbin, is hostile to § 2-209(2). He opines: “It
would be possible to give an expansive meaning to the term waiver in these provi-
sions and thereby reach results similar to those reached in cases decided under the
common law rule. The clause, then, would be effective only if there had been no

CHAPTER FOUR: MUTUAL ASSENT  425 
Modification & Discharge 

Not all novel things are wrong, although legal novelties, like bio-
logical mutations, usually die out quickly. This novelty encounters
an obstacle within § 2-209. Section 2-209(5) states that a person
who “has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of the con-
tract may retract the waiver” on reasonable notice “unless the re-
traction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in
reliance on the waiver.” Section 2-209 therefore treats “waiver” and
“reliance” as different. Under § 2-209(4) a waiver may be effective;
under § 2-209(5) a waiver may be effective prospectively only if
there was also detrimental reliance.
The majority tries to reconcile the two subsections by stating