Sie sind auf Seite 1von 569
[…] that Eastern, on one occasion, requested 500,000 additional gallons
for one month at one station, without protest from Gulf, and that
Eastern increased its requirements at another station more than 50
percent year to year, from less than 2,000,000 to more than
3,000,000 gallons, again, without Gulf objection.
The court concludes that fuel freighting is an established industry

6
U.C.C. § 2-208(1) defines “course of performance” as those “repeated occasions
for performance by either party with knowledge of the nature of the performance
and opportunity for objection to it by the other.” U.C.C. § 1-205(1) defines
“course of dealing” as “a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a
particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis
of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” U.C.C.
§ 1-205(2) defines “usage of trade” as “any practice or method of dealing having
such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expecta-
tion that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.” U.C.C.
§ 2-208(2) provides that “express terms shall control course of performance and
course of performance shall control both course of dealings and usage of trade.”

378  CONTRACTS 
Eastern Airlines, Inc. v. Gulf Oil Corp. 

practice, inherent in the nature of the business.