Sie sind auf Seite 1von 111

DCR-VX2100/VX2100E RMT-811

SERVICE MANUAL LEVEL 2


US Model
Ver. 1.4 2008. 10 Canadian Model
Revision History Korea Model
DCR-VX2100
AEP Model
How to use UK Model
Acrobat Reader
Australian Model
Chinese Model
DCR-VX2100E

Revised-1 E Model
Replace the previously issued Hong Kong Model
SERVICE MANUAL 9-876-288-31, 9-876-288-81
and 9-876-288-82 with this Manual. Photo : DCR-VX2100
Tourist Model
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
C MECHANISM

Link

SPECIFICATIONS BLOCK DIAGRAMS PRINTED WIRING BOARDS

SERVICE NOTE FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS REPAIR PARTS LIST

DISASSEMBLY SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS

• For ADJUSTMENTS (SECTION 6), refer to SERVICE MANUAL, ADJ (987628851.pdf).


• For INSTRUCTION MANUAL, refer to SERVICE MANUAL, LEVEL 1 (987628841.pdf).
• For MECHANISM ADJUSTMENTS, refer to the “DV MECHANICAL ADJUSTMENT MANUAL
C MECHANISM ” (9-974-050-11).
• Reference No. search on printed wiring boards is available.

On the VC-358 board


This service manual provides the information that is premised the circuit board replacement service and not intended repair
inside the VC-358 board.
Therefore, schematic diagram, printed wiring board, mounted parts location and electrical parts list of the FP-594 and VC-358
board are not shown.
The following pages are not shown.
Schematic diagram ............................. Pages 4-43 to 4-78 Mounted parts location .................. Pages 4-127 to 4-128
Printed wiring board ............................ Pages 4-113 to 4-118 Electrical parts list ......................... Pages 5-27 to 5-35
Waveforms ........................................... Page 4-121 to 4-123

DIGITAL VIDEO CAMERA RECORDER


DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

SPECIFICATIONS

Input/Output connectors Dimensions (approx.)


Video camera 120 × 159 × 393 mm (4 3/4 × 6 3/8
recorder S video input/output × 15 1/2 in) (w/h/d)
Input/output auto switch Mass (approx.)
4-pin mini DIN 1.5 kg (3 lb 6 oz) including the
System
Luminance signal: 1 Vp-p, hood with a lens cap
Video recording system 75 ohms, unbalanced 1.6 kg (3 lb 9 oz)
2 rotary heads Chrominance signal: including the rechargeable battery
Helical scanning system DCR-VX2100: 0.286Vp-p pack, NP-F330 and cassette
Audio recording system DCR-VX2100E: 0.3Vp-p DVM60
Rotary heads, PCM system 75 ohms, unbalanced Supplied accessories
Quantization: 12 bits (Fs 32 kHz, Video input/output See page 5-37.
stereo 1, stereo 2), 16 bits Input/output auto switch
(Fs48 kHz, stereo) RCA pin-jack, 1 Vp-p, 75 ohms,
Video signal unbalanced
AC Adaptor
DCR-VX2100: Audio input/output AC-L15A/L15B
NTSC color, EIA standards Input/output auto switch
DCR-VX2100E: RCA pin-jack, 327 mV, (at output Power requirements
PAL color, CCIR standards impedance more than 47 kilohms) 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Usable cassette Output impedance with less than Current consumption
Mini DV cassette with the 2.2 kilohms 0.35 - 0.18 A
mark printed Input impedance more than Power consumption
Tape speed 47 kilohms 18 W
SP: Approx. 18.81 mm/s Headphones jack Output voltage
LP: Approx. 12.56 mm/s Stereo minijack (ø 3.5 mm) DC OUT: 8.4 V, 1.5 A
Recording/playback time (using LANC control jack Operating temperature
cassette DVM60) Stereo mini-minijack (ø 2.5 mm) 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
SP: 1 h MIC jack Storage temperature
LP: 1.5 h Minijack, 0.388 mV low imped- –20 °C to +60 °C (–4 °F to +140 °F)
Fast-forward/rewind time ance with 2.5 to 3.0 V DC, output Dimensions (approx.)
(using cassette DVM60) impedance 6.8 kilohms (ø 3.5 mm) 56 × 31 × 100 mm
Approx. 2 min and 30 s Stereo type (2 1/4 × 1 1/4 × 4 in) (w/h/d)
Viewfinder DV Interface excluding projecting parts
Electric viewfinder (color) 4-pin connector Mass (approx.)
Image device Speaker 190 g (6.7 oz)
1/3 type CCD (3 Charge Coupled Dynamic speaker (ø 20 mm) excluding power cord
Device)
Approx. 380 000 pixels
(Effective: Approx. 340 000 pixels)
LCD screen Rechargeable
Lens Picture battery pack
Combined power zoom lens 6.2cm (2.5 type) NP-F330
Filter diameter 58 mm (2 3/8 in) Total dot number
12⋅ (Optical), 48⋅ (Digital) 211 000 (960 ⋅ 220) Output voltage
F1.6 - 2.4 DC 7.2 V
Focal length General Capacity
6 - 72 mm (1/4 - 2 7/8 in) 5.0 Wh
Power requirements
When converted to a 35 mm still Dimensions (approx.)
7.2 V (battery pack)
camera
8.4 V (AC Adaptor) 38.4 × 20.6 × 70.8 mm (1 9/16 ×
43.2 - 518.4 mm (1 3/4 - 20 1/2 in)
Average power consumption 13/16 × 2 7/8 in) (w/h/d)
Color temperature Mass (approx.)
(when using the battery pack)
Auto, nIndoor (3 200 K), 70 g (2.5 oz)
During camera recording using
Outdoor (5 800 K), Type
LCD
Minimum illumination Lithium ion
4.7 W
1 lux (F1.6)
Viewfinder
4.0 W Design and specifications are
Operating temperature subject to change without notice.
0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
Storage temperature
–20 °C to +60 °C (–4 °F to +140 °F)

—2—
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

SAFETY-RELATED COMPONENT WARNING!! ATTENTION AU COMPOSANT AYANT RAPPORT


À LA SÉCURITÉ!
COMPONENTS IDENTIFIED BY MARK 0 OR DOTTED LINE WITH LES COMPOSANTS IDENTIFÉS PAR UNE MARQUE 0 SUR LES
MARK 0 ON THE SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS AND IN THE PARTS DIAGRAMMES SCHÉMATIQUES ET LA LISTE DES PIÈCES SONT
LIST ARE CRITICAL TO SAFE OPERATION. REPLACE THESE CRITIQUES POUR LA SÉCURITÉ DE FONCTIONNEMENT. NE
COMPONENTS WITH SONY PARTS WHOSE PART NUMBERS REMPLACER CES COMPOSANTS QUE PAR DES PIÈSES SONY
APPEAR AS SHOWN IN THIS MANUAL OR IN SUPPLEMENTS DONT LES NUMÉROS SONT DONNÉS DANS CE MANUEL OU
PUBLISHED BY SONY. DANS LES SUPPÉMENTS PUBLIÉS PAR SONY.

CAUTION :
Danger of explosion if battery is incorrectly replaced.
Replace only with the same or equivalent type.

SAFETY CHECK-OUT

After correcting the original service problem, perform the following


safety checks before releasing the set to the customer.

1. Check the area of your repair for unsoldered or poorly-soldered Unleaded solder
connections. Check the entire board surface for solder splashes Boards requiring use of unleaded solder are printed with the lead-
and bridges. free mark (LF) indicating the solder contains no lead.
2. Check the interboard wiring to ensure that no wires are (Caution: Some printed circuit boards may not come printed with
the lead free mark due to their particular size.)
"pinched" or contact high-wattage resistors.
3. Look for unauthorized replacement parts, particularly
transistors, that were installed during a previous repair. Point : LEAD FREE MARK
them out to the customer and recommend their replacement. Unleaded solder has the following characteristics.
4. Look for parts which, through functioning, show obvious signs • Unleaded solder melts at a temperature about 40°C higher than
of deterioration. Point them out to the customer and ordinary solder.
recommend their replacement. Ordinary soldering irons can be used but the iron tip has to be
applied to the solder joint for a slightly longer time.
5. Check the B+ voltage to see it is at the values specified.
Soldering irons using a temperature regulator should be set to
6. Flexible Circuit Board Repairing about 350°C.
• Keep the temperature of the soldering iron around 270˚C Caution: The printed pattern (copper foil) may peel away if the
during repairing. heated tip is applied for too long, so be careful!
• Do not touch the soldering iron on the same conductor of the • Strong viscosity
circuit board (within 3 times). Unleaded solder is more viscous (sticky, less prone to flow) than
• Be careful not to apply force on the conductor when soldering ordinary solder so use caution not to let solder bridges occur such
or unsoldering. as on IC pins, etc.
• Usable with ordinary solder
It is best to use only unleaded solder but unleaded solder may
also be added to ordinary solder.

—3—
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. SERVECE NOTE • LA-028 (1/3) (ZOOM/FOCUS DRIVE)
1-1. NOTE FOR REPAIR ······················································· 1-1 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-19
1-2. SERVICE NOTE ····························································· 1-2 • SE-147 (VAP SENSOR)
1. POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS ·························· 1-2 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-19
2. TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT • LA-028 (2/3) (VAP DRIVE)
(FORCE EJECT) ····························································· 1-2 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-21
1-3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ···································· 1-3 • LA-028 (3/3) (KEY IN/CONNECTOR)
1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ···································· 1-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-23
2. SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY ······································· 1-3 • FP-188, FP-189 FLEXIBLE
3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE TABLE ································ 1-4 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-23
• KP-013 (SELECT DIAL),
2. DISASSEMBLY MK-016 (CONTROL KEY),
2-1. LCD SECTION (HL-013, PD-217 BOARDS, INVERTER MS-209 (MS CONNECTOR)
TRANSFORMER UNIT) ················································ 2-2 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-25
2-2. EVF SECTION (LB-100 BOARD) ································· 2-3 • ZM-030 (ZOOM SWITCH)
2-3. (UPPER) HANDLE BLOCK ASSEMBLY ···················· 2-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-26
2-4. FK-088, MA-430, MI-050, FT-092, RM-091, ZM-030 • FK-088 (CONTROL SWITCH)
BOARDS ········································································· 2-4 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-27
2-5. CABINET (L) BLOCK ASSEMBLY, MECHANISM • MI-050 (MIC IN), FT-092 (REMOTE)
DECK, VC-358, DD-216, JK-267 BOARDS SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-29
(FOR FORCE EJECT OF CASSETTE AND VTR • FP-893, FP-894 FLEXIBLE
SECTION CHECK) ························································ 2-6 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-30
2-6. CABINET (R) BLOCK ASSEMBLY ····························· 2-8 • LB-100 (BACK LIGHT)
2-7. CABINET BOTTOM ASSEMBLY ································ 2-8 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-31
2-8. BATTERY PANEL BLOCK ASSEMBLY • CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (CF-4980, PS-4980)
(MK-016, KP-013, MS-209 BOARDS) ·························· 2-9 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-32
2-9. EVF BLOCK ASSEMBLY ············································· 2-9 • HL-013 (LCD DRIVE)
2-10. LA-028, DD-216, VC-358, JK-267 BOARDS, SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-33
MECHANISM DECK ··················································· 2-10 • FP-195, FP-196, FP-205 FLEXIBLE
2-11. LENS BLOCK ASSEMBLY, CENTER FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-33
ASSEMBLY ·································································· 2-11 • MA-430 (AUDIO AMP)
2-12. CD-512, SE-147 BOARDS, ZOOM LENS ASSEMBLY ··· 2-12 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-35
2-13. CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (PS-4980), CONTROL • DD-216 (1/2) (DC/DC CONVERTER)
SWITCH BLOCK (CF-4980) ······································· 2-12 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-37
2-14. CK-140 BOARD ··························································· 2-13 • DD-216 (2/2) (DC REGURATOR)
2-15. CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (ED-4980), HINGE SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-39
ASSEMBLY ·································································· 2-14 • RM-091 (REAR REMOCON RECEIVER)
2-16. CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION ································· 2-15 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-41
2-17. FLEXIBLE BOARDS LOCATION ······························ 2-16
Schematic diagrams of the FP-594 and VC-358
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS board are not shown.
3-1. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) ··························· 3-1 Pages from 4-43 to 4-78 are not shown.
3-2. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) ··························· 3-3
3-3. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) ··························· 3-5 4-3. PRINTED WIRING BOARDS ····································· 4-81
3-4. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4) ··························· 3-7 • CD-512 (CCD IMAGER)
3-5. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/3) ································ 3-9 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-81
3-6. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/3) ······························ 3-11 • JK-267 (JACK BOARD)
3-7. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/3) ······························ 3-13 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-83
• CK-140 (KEY IN)
4. PRINTED WIRING BOARDS AND PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-85
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS • PD-217 (RGB DRIVE, TG)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-87
4-1. FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (1/3) ······················· 4-1
• FP-194 FLEXIBLE
FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (2/3) ······················· 4-3
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-88
FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (3/3) ······················· 4-5
• LA-028 (ZOOM/FOCUS DRIVE, VAP DRIVE,
4-2. SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ·········································· 4-11
KEY IN/CONNECTOR)
• CD-512 (CCD IMAGER)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-89
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-11
• SE-147 (VAP SENSOR)
• JK-267 (JACK BOARD)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-91
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-13
• FP-188 FLEXIBLE
• CK-140 (KEY IN)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-91
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-15
• FP-189 FLEXIBLE
• CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (ED-4980)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-92
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-16
• MS-209 (MS CONNECTOR)
• FP-194, FP-197 FLEXIBLE
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-93
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-16
• KP-013 (SELECT DIAL)
• PD-217 (RGB DRIVE, TG)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-95
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-17

—4—
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

• MK-016 (CONTROL KEY)


PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-95
• FK-088 (CONTROL SWITCH)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-97
• MI-050 (MIC IN)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-99
• FT-092 (REMOTE)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-99
• LB-100 (BACK LIGHT)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-101
• HL-013 (LCD DRIVE)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-103
• FP-196 FLEXIBLE
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-104
• MA-430 (AUDIO AMP)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-105
• DD-216 (DC/DC CONVERTER, DC REGURATOR)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-107
• ZM-030 (ZOOM SWITCH)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-109
• RM-091 (REAR REMOCON RECEIVER)
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-111

Printed wiring boards of the FP-594 and VC-358


board are not shown.
Pages from 4-113 to 4-118 are not shown.

4-4. WAVEFORMS ···························································· 4-119

Waveforms of the VC-358 board are not shown.


Pages 4-121 to 4-123 are not shown.

4-5. MOUNTED PARTS LOCATION ······························· 4-124

Mounted parts locations of the VC-358 board are


not shown.
Page 4-127 to 4-128 are not shown.

5. REPAIR PARTS LIST


5-1. EXPLODED VIEWS ······················································ 5-3
5-1-1. OVERALL SECTION-1 ················································· 5-3
5-1-2. OVERALL SECTION-2 ················································· 5-4
5-1-3. CABINET (L) SECTION ················································ 5-5
5-1-4. CABINET (R) SECTION-1 ············································ 5-6
5-1-5. CABINET (R) SECTION-2 ············································ 5-7
5-1-6. UPPER HANDLE SECTION ········································· 5-8
5-1-7. BATTERY PANEL SECTION ········································ 5-9
5-1-8. EVF SECTION ······························································ 5-10
5-1-9. CENTER FRAME SECTION ······································· 5-11
5-1-10. LENS BLOCK SECTION ·········································· 5-12
5-1-11. CASSETTE COMPARTMENT, DRUM AND REEL
TABLE ASSEMBLY ····················································· 5-13
5-1-12. TAPE GUIDE, PINCH SLIDER ASSEMBLY AND
BRAKE SLIDER ASSEMBLY ····································· 5-14
5-1-13. EACH GEARS AND LOADING/CAPSTAN MOTOR
ASSEMBLY ·································································· 5-15
5-2. ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST ········································ 5-16

Parts list of the VC-358 board is not shown.


Pages from 5-27 to 5-35 are not shown.

—5—
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
SECTION 1
SERVICE NOTE

1-1. NOTE FOR REPAIR


Make sure that the flat cable and flexible board are not cracked of When remove a connector, don't pull at wire of connector.
bent at the terminal. Be in danger of the snapping of a wire.
Do not insert the cable insufficiently nor crookedly.

When installing a connector, don't press down at wire of connector.


Be in danger of the snapping of a wire.

Cut and remove the part of gilt


which comes off at the point.
(Take care that there are
some pieces of gilt left inside)

1-1
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

1-2. SERVICE NOTE


1. POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS
In this unit, about 10 seconds after power is supplied to the battery terminal using the regulated power supply (8.4V), the power is shut off so
that the unit cannot operate.
These following two methods are available to prevent this. Take note of which to use during repairs.

Method 1.
Connect the servicing remote commander RM-95 (J-6082-053-B) to the LANC jack, and set the commander switch to the “ADJ” side.

Method 2.
Use the DC IN terminal. (Use the AC power adaptor. (AC-L10, AC-VQ800 etc. ))

2. TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT (FORCE EJECT)


1 Refer to page 2-3 to remove the upper handle block assembly.
2 Refer to page 2-6 to remove the cabinet (L) assembly.
3 Refer to page 2-6 to remove the mechanism deck (Including VC-358 board and DD-216 board).
4 Remove DD-216 board from the mechanism deck (Including VC-358 board).
5 Remove the CN022 (27P 0.3 mm) of VC-358 board.
6 Supply +4.5V from the DC power supply to the loading motor and unload with a pressing the cassette compartment.

DC power supply (+4.5V)

: loading
: unloading

Disconnect from CN022 (27P)


of VC-358 board.
Loading motor

1-2
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

1-3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION


1. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION 2. SELF-DIAGNOSIS DISPLAY
When problems occur while the unit is operating, the self-diagnosis When problems occur while the unit is operating, the counter of the
function starts working, and displays on the viewfinder, LCD screen viewfinder, LCD screen or LCD window consists of an alphabet
or LCD window what to do. This function consists of two display; and 4-digit numbers, which blinks at 3.2 Hz. This 5-character display
self-diagnosis display and service mode display. indicates the “repaired by:”, “block” in which the problem occurred,
Details of the self-diagnosis functions are provided in the Instruction and “detailed code” of the problem.
manual.
Viewfinder or LCD screen LCD window
C:31:11 C : 3 1 : 11

Blinks at 3.2Hz

C 31 11

Repaired by: Block Detailed Code


C : Corrected by customer Indicates the appropriate Refer to
H : Corrected by dealer step to be taken. "Self-diagnosis Code Table".
E : Corrected by service E.g.
engineer 31 ....Reload the tape.
32 ....Turn on power again.

Note: The “self-diagnosis display” data will be backed up by the coin-type lithium battery of ZM-030 board BT801, 802. When the (upper) handle block
is removed, the “self-diagnosis display” data will be lost by initialization.

1-3
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

3. SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE TABLE


Self-diagnosis Code
Repaired by:

Block Detailed Symptom/State Correction


Function Code

C 0 4 0 0 Non-standard battery is used. Use the info LITHIUM battery.


C 2 1 0 0 Condensation. Remove the cassette, and insert it again after one hour.
C 2 2 0 0 Video head is dirty. Clean with the optional cleaning cassette.
LOAD direction. Loading does not
C 3 1 1 0 Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
complete within specified time
UNLOAD direction. Loading does not
C 3 1 1 1 Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
complete within specified time
C 3 1 2 0 T reel side tape slacking when unloading. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
Winding S reel fault when counting the
C 3 1 2 1 Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
rest of tape.
C 3 1 2 2 T reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 3 S reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 4 T reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 3 0 FG fault when starting capstan. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 4 0 FG fault when starting drum. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 4 2 FG fault during normal drum operations. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
LOAD direction loading motor time- Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 1 0 out. operations from the beginning.
UNLOAD direction loading motor Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 1 1 time-out. operations from the beginning.
T reel side tape slacking when Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 0 unloading. operations from the beginning.
Winding S reel fault when counting the Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 1 rest of tape. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 2 T reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 3 S reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 4 T reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 3 0 FG fault when starting capstan. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 4 0 FG fault when starting drum operations from the beginning.
FG fault during normal drum Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 4 2 operations operations from the beginning.
Inspect the lens block focus reset sensor (Pin wg of LA-028 board)
Difficult to adjust focus when focusing is performed when the focus ring is rotated in the
E 6 1 0 0
(Cannot initialize focus.) focus manual mode, and the focus motor drive circuit (IC140 of
LA-028 board) when the focusing is not performed.
Inspect the lens block zoom reset sensor (Pin ws of LA-028 board)
Zoom operations fault when zooming is performed when the zoom lens is operated and
E 6 1 1 0
(Cannot initialize zoom lens.) the zoom motor drive circuit (IC140 of LA-028 board) when
zooming is not performed.
Steadyshot function does not work well.
Inspect pitch angular velocity sensor (SE601 of SE-147 board)
E 6 2 0 0 (With pitch angular velocity sensor output
peripheral circuits.
stopped.)
Steadyshot function does not work well.
Inspect yaw angular velocity sensor (SE600 of SE-147 board)
E 6 2 0 1 (With yaw angular velocity sensor output
peripheral circuits.
stopped.)

1-4E
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
SECTION 2
DISASSEMBLY
The following flow chart shows the disassembly procedure.

2-1. LCD section HL-013, PD-217 boards service position


(HL-013, PD-217 boards, Inverter transformer unit)

2-2. EVF section (LB-100 board) LB-100 board service position

2-3. (Upper) handle block assembly 2-4. FK-080, MA-430, MI-050, FT-092, RM-091,
ZM-030 boards

FK-080, MA-430, MI-050, FT-092, RM-091 boards


service position

2-5. Cabinet (L) block assembly, Mechanism deck,


VC-358, DD-216, JK-267 boards Mechanism deck service position-1
(for force eject of cassette and VTR section check)

2-13. Control switch block (PS-4980), Service position to check the VTR section
Control switch block (CF-4980)
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-6. Cabinet (R) block assembly CK-140 board service position

2-7. Cabinet bottom assembly 2-14. CK-140 board

2-8. Battery panel block assembly 2-15. Control switch block (ED-4980),
(MK-016, KP-013, MS-209 boards) Hinge assembly

2-9. EVF block assembly

2-10. LA-028, DD-216, VC-358, JK-267 boards,


Mechanism deck

2-11. Lens block assembly, Center frame assembly Service position to check the camera section

2-12. CD-512, SE-147 boards, Zoom lens assembly

[Connection diagram for service position (Mainly for voltage measurement and check)]
(CK-140, VC-358, JK-267, CD-512, DD-216, LA-028, KP-013, MK-016, MS-209 boards, Mechanism deck-2)

2-1
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

NOTE: Follow the disassembly procedure in the numerical order given.


2-1. LCD SECTION (HL-013, PD-217 BOARDS, INVERTER TRANSFORMER UNIT)
REMOVING THE PD-217 BOARD,
INVERTER TRANSFORMER UNIT
2 Two screws
(M2 × 3), 3 P cabinet (C) assembly
4 Harness lock ace
(CP-093) (8P)

6 LCD frame,
BL retainer,
FP-196 flexible q; HL-013 board
board
9 Release the two claws and
5 Harness B slide the HL-013 board in
(CP-094) (14P) the direction of the arrow B.
qs Two screws
qa Remove the (M2 × 3), lock ace
three solderings qd Panel holder
qh Inverter transformer 7 Release the two claws and
unit qa Screw slide the indication panel
(M2 × 3), block assembly in the
1 FP-195 flexible lock ace direction of the arrow A.
board (7P) A
8 Indication panel
7
q; Screw block assembly
-21
PD oard
B
(M1.7 × 2.5), 6 FP-205 flexible
lock ace
board (21P)
qj PD-217 board

qf PCB clip
qd PCB clip
qg Remove the
six solderings
7 Two screws
(M1.7 × 2.5), lock ace
qs Back light
Cold cathode 5 FP-196 flexible -21
7
PD oard
B
board (5P)
fluorescent tube
9 Liquid crystal
indicator module (24P)
8 P cabinet (M) assembly
1 Two screws
2 Two screws (M2 × 5), lock ace
(M2 × 5),
lock ace 4 FP-195 flexible
board (7P)
3 Three claws

[HL-013, PD-217 BOARDS SERVICE POSITION]


HL-013 board CN007
20
Indication panel
block assembly (21P)
1
Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95) LANC
jack

2 Claw
FP-196
flexible board (5P)
7
-21
PD oard
B
3 CPC cover
FP-195
flexible board (7P) 1 Screw
CPC-13 jig (M2 × 5),
PD-217 board (J-6082-443-A) lock ace
Inverter transformer unit AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR

2-2
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-2. EVF SECTION (LB-100 BOARD)

2 EVF rear 4 EVF front cabinet (upper)


cabinet assembly

6
1 Push the lock knob
B in the direction of the
arrow A and remove the
EVF rear cabinet assembly
in the direction of the
A arrow B.

3 Two tapping
screws (M1.7 × 8)
REMOVING THE LB-100 BOARD
5 EVF front cabinet
2 LCD (LCX033ANA-1)(16P) (lower) assembly
qs LCD holder
9 LCD (LCX033ANA-1) assembly
4 Two claws
3 Two claws
1 FP-193
flexible board (27P) qa LCD cushion
q; Light interception sheet
8 Prism sheet
7 Illuminator
5 Lamp guide (20)

6 LB-100 board
LCD holder assembly
[LB-100 BOARD SERVICE POSITION] LB-100 board

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95) CPC-13 jig
(J-6082-443-A)

AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR
LANC
jack

2-3. (UPPER) HANDLE BLOCK ASSEMBLY


9 (Upper) handle
block assembly
4 Tilt up the finder.
2 Two screws 6 Tilt down the finder.
(M2 × 5),
lock ace
3 Screw (M2 × 5),
lock ace 7
1 Two screws
(M2 × 5), 8 FP-895 flexible
lock ace board (40P)
5 Screw
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

2-3
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-4. FK-088, MA-430, MI-050, FT-092, RM-091, ZM-030 BOARDS


6 RM-091
1 Three screws board (7P)
(M2 × 5),
lock ace 8 Tapping
screw
1 RM-091 5 Handle cover (B2 × 5)
board (21P) assembly qa RM-091 board
9 Two claws
7 ZM-030 board
q; RM fixed
3 MA-430 holder assembly
board (23P) 4 Tapping
screw (B2 × 5)
3 Four tapping qs Screw (M2 × 3),
screws (B2 × 5) lock ace
qd FP-896 flexible
9 Cabinet (upper)
board (15P)
qh MA-430 board
5 Three screws 4 Ferrite qg FP-893 flexible
core 2 Cap (ST)
(M2 × 5), board (20P)
spring bolt
8 FK frame
assembly 2 Sheet qf FP-894 flexible
board (15P)
7 FK-088 board
qj Screw
6 Four screws (M2 × 5),
(M2 × 3), qk Two lock ace
spring bolt claws
ql Microphone
cabinet (L)
1 Two screws
3 Outer connector (hot shoe), (M2 × 5),
Strap sheet metal, lock ace
FP-896 flexible board 4 Microphon
sheet

8 Handle
assembly
7 Screw
(M2 × 5),
lock ace
q; Nut (M6 × 0.5)
2 Screw
qs Microphone (M2 × 5),
cabinet (R) assembly, lock ace
Microphone terminal bracket,
Microphone knob
5 Remove it in the
direction of the
arrow A.

A 9 Screw
(M2 × 3),
6 Screw lock ace
(M2 × 5),
lock ace qa FP-893
flexible board

REMOVING THE MI-050, FT-092 BOARDS

9 Microphone case 3 Rubber neck


4 Claw assembly
1 Two tapping 7 Four claws
screws (B2 × 5)

5 Microphone cover
qs FP-894 flexible board,
8 Microphone MI-050 board,
unit (R) FT-092 board

2 Tapping q; Microphone qa Microphone case


screw (B2 × 5) unit (L)
6 Microphone
mask assembly

2-4
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

[FK-088, MA-430, MI-050, FT-092, RM-091 BOARDS SERVICE POSITION]

ZM-030 board RM-091 board

FP-894 flexible MA-430 board


board (15P)
MI-050 board
Microphone unit (R)

CPC-13 jig
(J-6082-443-A)
FP-893
FT-092 board flexible board
Microphone unit (L)
FK-088 board

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR
LANC
jack

2-5
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-5. CABINET (L) BLOCK ASSEMBLY, MECHANISM DECK,


VC-358, DD-216, JK-267 BOARDS
(FOR FORCE EJECT OF CASSETTE AND VTR SECTION CHECK)

3 Screw
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

6 Cabinet (L)
block assembly

(FOR FORCE EJECT OF CASSETTE) 1 Screw


(M2 × 5),
lock ace
2 Screw
4 Screw 3 Screw (M2 × 5),
(M2 × 3), (M2 × 3), spring bolt
lock ace lock ace
5 Three screws
5 Flexible retainer 6 FP-187 flexible (M2 × 5),
board (50P) spring bolt
2 FP-895 flexible 4 Two screws
board (13P) (M2 × 3),
1 FP-193 flexible spring bolt
board (27P)
q; Claw

8 JK-267 board (40P)

9 Four screws
(M2 × 3),
EG grip
7 FP-186 flexible
board (80P)

qa CD-512 board
(50P) qd DC-IN connector (3P)
qf Mechanism deck,
qs Battery terminal board (4P) VC-358, DD-216 board,
MD frame assembly

(FOR VTR SECTION CHECK)

6 Mechanism deck,
VC-358 board,
MD frame assembly

4 FP-191 flexible
board (60P)
1 Two screws
(M2 × 5), -3
5 8
spring bolt VCard
B o

-
DD 3 Two screws
6
21
(M2 × 3),
lock ace
2 JK-267 board,
JK frame 5 DD-216 board

2-6
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

[MECHANISM DECK SERVICE POSITION-1]


Note: Use the parts only which can be removed easily from outside of the mechanism deck.

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

CPC-13 jig
Mechanism deck (J-6082-443-A)

AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR

Cabinet (L) block assembly

[SERVICE POSITION TO CHECK THE VTR SECTION]


Connection to Check the VTR Section
To check the VTR Section, set the VTR to the "forced VTR power ON" mode.
Operate the VTR functions using the adjustment remote commander (with the HOLD switch set in the OFF position)
(However, connect the cabinet (L) assembly when cassette is going to be ejected only.)

Setting the “Forced VTR Power ON” mode Exiting the “Forced VTR Power ON” mode
1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01. 1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01.
2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 02, and press 2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 00, and press
the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote
commander. commander.
3) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 00.

FP-191 flexible board (60P)


Insert the FP-191 flexible board in the opposite
AC POWER DD-216 board direction to the normal insertion direction.
AC IN
ADAPTOR DC-IN
connector (3P)
(1-794-637-11)

CPC-13 jig (J-6082-443-A) VC-358 board


Connect here when the tape path
check is going to be performed.
rd 8

JK-267 board
a 5
o 3
B C-
V

Mechanism deck

Monitor TV
LANC jack VIDEO jack

Adjustment remote
Cabinet (L) block assembly commander (RM-95)

Control switch block (CF-4980) (14P)


(Connect here when cassette is going to be ejected.)

2-7
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-6. CABINET (R) BLOCK ASSEMBLY

5 Screw
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

7 Cabinet (R) block assembly

6 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

1 Screw
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

4 Two screws 3 CF ornamental plate


(M2 × 5),
spring bolt
2 Claw

[CK-140 BOARD SERVICE POSITION] CPC-13 jig


(J-6082-443-A)

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR

LANC
jack
ar 40
Bo K-1
d
C

CK-140 board

Cabinet (R) block assembly

2-7. CABINET BOTTOM ASSEMBLY

REMOVING THE FBS COVER

1 Two tapping screws


(B2 × 5)

3 Two tapping screws


(B2 × 5)
1 FP-189
flexible board (6P)

2 FP-189 5 FBS cover


5 Cabinet bottom flexible board
assembly

3 Tripod table 4 Two screws


(M2 × 5), 4 Cabinet (bottom)
lock ace
2 Four screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace
2-8
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-8. BATTERY PANEL BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MK-016, KP-013, MS-209 BOARDS)


9 CPC cover
8 Screw (M2 × 5),
q; Battery panel lock ace
block assembly
7 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

6 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

4 Screw (M2 × 3),


lock ace
28
-0
LAard
b o 1 FP-190
flexible board (20P)
5 Screw (M2 × 5),
lock ace
2 DC-IN connector (3P)
3 Battery terminal board (4P)

qs DC-IN connector PRECAUTION DURING


INSTALLATION
qa DC jack retainer
q; Two tapping
screws (B2 × 5) A

9 MS holder assembly

8 Two tapping When installing it,


screws (B2 × 5) align the switch position
as shown.

-2
09 3 MK-016 board
7 MS-209 board MSard
B o 2 MK retainer

A 1 Two tapping screws (B2 × 5)


6 Two screws 5 KP-013 board
(M2 × 3), 4 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace lock ace

2-9. EVF BLOCK ASSEMBLY

6 Two screws
(M2 × 3),
lock ace
7 EVF block assembly
1 FP-193
flexible board (27P)

4 Peel off the area


shown by shading.
3 Claw

2 Screw (M2 × 3),


28
-0 lock ace
LAard
bo
5 Flexible clamp

2-9
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-10.LA-028, DD-216, VC-358, JK-267 BOARDS, MECHANISM DECK


1 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
2 Flexible retainer
8 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
9 LA joint

3 FP-188
flexible board (6P)

7 LA-028 board

6 Three screws
-0
28 (M2 × 3),
LA rd lock ace
a
Bo

5 Flexible board (27P)


(from VAP assembly)
4 Flexible board (39P)
(from zoom lens assembly)

1 CD-512 board (50P)

8
-02
LABoard

4 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

5 3 Two screws
(M2 × 3),
EG grip
8 Two screws (M2 × 2), 2 Two screws
9 LD outer lid
lock ace (M2 × 3),
EG grip
7 MD frame assembly

4 VC-358 board
3 Three screws
q; Mechanism deck (M2 × 3), lock ace
1 Two screws
A (M2 × 3),
CB lock ace
D 58
6 Step -3
VCard
screw (M2) Bo
qg JK-267 board 5 Two step
-
screws (M2) DD (LA-028 board)
qs Two screws 21
6
(M2 × 3), -0
2 8
lock ace A LAard
DB Bo
qa Two screws C
qd Two claws (M2 × 3), 2 DD-216 board
lock ace

qf JK frame

2-10
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-11.LENS BLOCK ASSEMBLY, CENTER FRAME ASSEMBLY


qd Center frame assembly qs FP-188 flexible board (6P)
q; Two screws (M2 × 4),
6 Screw lock ace
(M2 × 3), qa Two screws (M2 × 3),
lock ace lock ace

9 Lens block assembly

PRECAUTION DURING INSTALLATION


When installing it.
Align the swich position. 8 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
FP-188 flexible board EG grip
7 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
EG grip

2 Tapping screw
(B2 × 5)
1 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
3 CCD cover
4 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
Center frame assembly
Lens block assembly 5 CJ-064 harness

[SERVICE POSITION TO CHECK THE CAMERA SECTION]


Connection to Check the CAMERA Section
To check the CAMERA Section, set the CAMERA to the "forced CAMERA power ON" mode.

Setting the “Forced CAMERA Power ON” mode Exiting the “Forced CAMERA Power ON” mode
1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01. 1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01.
2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 01, and press 2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 00, and press
the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote
commander. commander.
3) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 00.

FP-186 flexible board (80P)


FP-191 flexible board (60P) Insert the FP-186 flexible board in the opposite
Insert the FP-191 flexible board in the opposite direction to the normal insertion direction.
direction to the normal insertion direction.
CD-512 board (50P)
AC IN AC POWER
ADAPTOR DD-216 board Flexible board (27P)
(from VAP assembly)
L oa
A r
B

-0 d
2
8

DC-IN
connector (3P)
(1-794-637-21)
Extension cable
(J-6082-496-A) (50P)
LA-028 board

VC-358 board
rd 8
a 5
o 3
B C-

JK-267 board
V

Lens block assembly


Flexible board (39P)
(from zoom lens assembly)
Mechanism deck
Monitor TV
LANC jack VIDEO jack

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

2-11
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-12.CD-512, SE-147 BOARDS, ZOOM LENS ASSEMBLY


4 Three tapping screws 1 Three tapping
(B2 × 5) screws (M1.7 × 7)
5 SE-147 board

2 (CCD) flexible
3 Flexible board (6P) block assembly
(from zoom lens assembly)
REMOVING THE CD-512 BOARD
9 Zoom lens
(VCL-6012WB) 8 Remove the soldering.
7 Sheet (CD)
9 CJ-064 harness
q; CD-512 board
3 Remove the 4 Remove the
sixteen solderings. sixteen solderings.
5 Remove the
sixteen solderings.
6 CCD emblem 2 Prism cover
7 Rubber foot (A) 1 CCD
heat sink
8 Name ring 6 Prism
assembly
REMOVING THE ZOOM LENS ASSEMBLY

4 Ornamental ring assembly


2 Two tapping
Rotate it in the direction of screws (B2 × 7)
the arrow C and remove it
in the direction of the arrow D.
B

3 Zoom lens assembly


Rotate it in the direction of
C
the arrow A and remove it
in the direction of the arrow B.
D
1 Tapping screw (M1.7 × 4)
5 VAP assembly

2-13.CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (PS-4980), CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (CF-4980)


6 Push the eject knob in
the direction of the arrow,
5 Control switch block and open the cassette lid.
(PS-4980)

3 Control switch block


(CF-4980)
1 Tapping screw
(B2 × 5)
4 Two tapping screws
(B2 × 5)
2 Control switch block (PS-4980) Cassette lid
(8P)
Eject knob
7 Four tapping screws
(B2 × 5)
q; Control switch block (CF-4980)
8 Slider assembly
Be careful not to damage
PRECAUTION DURING the control switch block's
INSTALLATION (CF-4980) flexible.
Install the slider assembly
9 Two tapping while pushing the eject lever
screws fully to the left (CCW).
(B2 × 5)

Eject lever

2-12
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

[CONNECTION DIAGRAM FOR SERVICE POSITION (Mainly for voltage measurement and check)]
CK-140, VC-358, JK-267, CD-512, DD-216, LA-028, KP-013, MK-016, MS-209 BOARDS,
MECHANISM DECK-2
Battery panel assembly
AC IN AC POWER
ADAPTOR
CPC-13 jig
(J-6082-443-A) DC-IN
connector (3P)
(1-794-637-21) Battery terminal board (4P)
KP-013 board
MK-016 board
DD-216 board

Mechanism deck Flexible board (27P)


B (from VAP assembly)
MS-209 board A
A Flexible board (39P)
LA
B from zoom lens
Control switch block LA-028 board assembly
Bo-02
(PS-4980) (8P) ar 8
d

rd 8
a 5
o 3
B C-
V
Control switch block
(CF-4980) (14P)
JK-267 board
Lens block assembly
EVF block assembly CD-512 board (50P)
Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)
FP-193 Extension cable
flexible board (27P) VC-358 board (J-6082-496-A) (50P)
CK-140 board FP-187 flexible board (50P)
Cabinet (R) block assembly

2-14.CK-140 BOARD
PRECAUTION DURING
INSTALLATION
qa Claw
When installing it. 9 FP-194 flexible board (5P)
Align the switch position.
qf CK-140 board

q; Seven screws
(M2 × 3),
lock ace

qd Harness (CP-094) (14P)


qs Harness (CP-093) (8P)

3 R flexible 2 FP-197 flexible board (6P)


protection sheet 1 Control switch block
(ED-4980) (6P)
5 Two screws
(M2 × 3), 8 Speaker holder
lock ace 4 Speaker (2P)
6 SP retainer 7 Speaker
plate assembly

2-13
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-15.CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (ED-4980), HINGE ASSEMBLY


Start the removal work after the LCD section has been removed referring section 2-1.

2 Control switch block


(ED-4980)

1 Bright
button

3 Blind door (D) assembly 2 Screw


(M1.7 × 2.5),
2 Hinge lid 3 Three claws lock ace
q; Screw
1 Three screws 9 (M1.7 × 2.5),
(M2 × 3), lock ace
lock ace qs Hinge
8 Three screws assembly
(M2 × 5), 4 Hinge cover
spring bolt A
(rear)

6 Two harness
7 A fixed tapes
qa FP-197
flexible board
6 Three screws
(M2 × 3), 9 Screw
spring bolt (M1.7 × 2.5),
lock ace
4 Harness (CP-093) (8P)
5 Harness (CP-094) (14P) 5 Hinge cover 7 Harness
(front) (CP-093)
1 Two screws 8 Harness
(M1.7 × 2.5), (CP-094)
lock ace

2-14
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-16.CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION


The circuit boards contained in the zoom lens are not shown.

LB-100
MA-430 (BACK LIGHT) CK-140
MI-050 (AUDIO AMP) (KEY IN)
(MIC IN)

FT-092
(REMOTE)
PD-217
(RGB DRIVE, TG)

INVERTER TRANSFORMER
UNIT
HL-013
(LCD DRIVE)
SE-147 CD-512
(VAP SENSOR) (CCD IMAGER)
FK-088
(CONTROL SWITCH)

RM-091 LA-028
(REMOTE SENSOR) ZOOM, FOCUS DRIVE, VAP DRIVE,
KEY IN/CONNECTOR
ZM-030
(ZOOM SWITCH)

JK-267
(JACK BOARD)
MK-016
(CONTROL KEY)

KP-013
(LCD DRIVE)

MS-209
(MS CONNECTOR)
DD-216
(DC/DC CONVERTER, DC REGULATOR)
VC-358
S/H AGC, TG, CAMERA SIGNAL PROCESS,
MS I/F, RS232C I/F, STILL CONTROL, MS DRIVE,
DV SIGNAL PROCESS, DV INTERFACE, REC/PB AMP,
LINE IN/OUT, LINE A/D, RGB DRIVE/TG,
CAMERA CONTROL, MECHANISM CONTROL,
DRUM/CAPSTAN MOTOR DRIVE, HI CONTROL,
AU LINE A/D, D/A, LINE AMP, CONNECTOR

2-15
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

2-17.FLEXIBLE BOARDS LOCATION


The flexible boards contained in the mechanism deck and that in the zoom lens are not shown.

FP-193
FP-896
FP-202 FP-895
FP-893
FP-894
FP-194
FP-190

FP-196
FP-189 FP-188
FP-195
CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK
FP-191
(ED-4980)

CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK


(PS-4980) FP-186

FP-187 FP-197
FP-205

CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK


(CF-4980)

2-16E
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E

3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

Link

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/3)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/3)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/3)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4)


DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
SECTION 3 3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS
BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-1. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CD-512 BOARD VC-358 BOARD(1/4)


IC103 AGC CONT 1,2
R,B GAIN
R,G,B OFFSET
IC101 CN025
G CCD OUT 40 42 1 3
8 35 35
G-CH CCD 3 1
IMAGER G
31 G 38 11
7 19 (1/18)
32
(1/18) D0-09 (2/18) (IC705)SPCK
11,14-16 1-4 40 40 47 2
V1,V2A,V2B,V3

43 43
IC704 IC706 IC771 38
Y0-Y7

LENS BLOCK 44 44
S/H,AGC A/D
CONVERTER R CAMERA
45
1
H1,H2,RG,SUB 26 88 SIGNAL
29
29 R D0-09 PROCESS C0-C7
47 47 5 21 TO
28 36 79 36 OVERALL
DICHROIC
PRISM
IC104 BLOCK
DIAGRAM
IRIS 49 (2/4)
IC102 R CCD OUT
11 B 99
50
HD,VD,OE
(SEE PAGE
R-CH CCD
8
3 1 19 19
D0-09
51 3-3)
IMAGER 35 B 1
9 17 90 HI SO,SI,SCK
34 48

11,14-16 1-4 25 25
V1,V2A,V2B,V3 26 25 19 37 38 44 14

28 28 XSHD CLPDM
XSHP PBLK
29 29 XRS CLP OB
H1,H2,RG,SUB
32 32 11 14 48 1 2

IC105
IC100 IC705
B CCD OUT TIMING
8 9 9 47
B-CH CCD 3 1 31 GENERATOR 47
IMAGER
77
X701
32 (1/18)
SPCK
11,14-16 1-4 3 3 27MHz
V1,V2A,V2B,V3
H1,H2,RG 17
6 6
45 HD,VD 70
13 13 29
H1,H2,RG,SUB 46 71

CN100
18 18
SUB IC701,702 10
39

CCD 38
V1,V2A,V2B,V3 V DRIVE 5

(1/18) 9

IRIS
METER
DRIVE-
IC141 IRIS PWM
M 20
8 IRIS DRIVE 10
54 53

H 17
HALL-
5
HALL AMP
7
41 42
HALL AD

EN1 62
ZM RST SENS DIR 1A,1B
ZOOM RESET SENSOR 22 61 62 63

1 64
63 64 EN1
2 ZOOM A,B DIR 1A,1B EN0 59
ZOOM
MOTOR M 4
ZOOM MOTOR
DRIVE 65 66 DIR 0A,0B
60
67 68
IC803
6

34
IC140 AGC CONT1,2
R,B GAIN EVR
ZM RST SENS
61
58
64 63 EN0 43 (12/18) R,G,B OFFSET 17 FC RST SENS
36 FOCUS A,B DIR 0A,0B 57
FOCUS
MOTOR M 38
FOCUS MOTOR
DRIVE 66 65 66
IC802
(12/18) 16

68 67
39 19
FC RST SENS CAMERA
FOCUS RESET SENSOR 25 59 60 20 CONTROL 14
33
28 53 54 17 CAM SO,SI,SCK 15
ND A,B,C
ND FILTER SW 27 55 56 18 35 66
29 57 58 82
CN050
4 3 2
ACTIVE PRISM
ACTUATOR

P 21
20
P DRIV A,B
IC070,071 56 55
P PWM
45 IC801
073-076 64
ZM SPD SEL
H ZOOM AD
EEPROM

(12/18) 2
63

Y 15
14
Y DRIV A,B
ACTIVE PRISM
ACTUATOR DRIVE
58 57
Y PWM
44
TO
48 OVERALL
HI SO,SI,SCK BLOCK
P OUT DIAGRAM
61 ZM SPD SEL (4/4)
12 44 43 50
Y OUT H ZOOM AD
22 46 45 60 ZOOM VR AD ZOOM VR AD (SEE PAGE
62
3-7)

VAP LOCK
25 VAP LOCK +,- IC072 36 35
VP LOCK DR
7
26
VAP LOCK DRIVE
MI-050 MA-430 BOARD FK-076 LA-028
FP-893 BOARD BOARD BOARD
23
VP LOCK SENS
38 37 10 (FLEXIBLE) (1/2)
(1/2) (1/2) (2/4)
IC1150
ZOOM
RING
3 MZ F0,F1 IC144 48 47 MZ A,B 24
J001
L 20 20 Q706 MIC
MIC/ 2 AMP
5 1,2 8,13 50 49 25
LINE R 14 14 MIC 3 12
DETECTOR
7 7 L 3
L L(CH1)
CN700 35 22 1 23 36 27 2
4 4 TO
OVERALL
6 6 BLOCK
S001
5 5
Q707 DIAGRAM
(2/4)
3
FOCUS
RING
8 MF F0,F1 IC143 47 48 MF A,B 22
MIC 8 8 MIC
2
5 10
R
1 14 2 22 35 26 1
R(CH2) (VC-358)

9 1,2 8,13 49 50 23 R 3 (SEE PAGE


3 3 CN1100 CN1103 CN500 CN501 CN053 CN051
CN052
DETECTOR
CN701
CN703 3-3)
9 9

X801 40 LINE 12 12 L
33
20MHz
41 11 11
ATT
SE601 2 2

PITCH
5 12
PSD OUT IC200 43 44
PS OUT
59
10 10 R
3
36

48
11
SHOE MIC L INTELLIGENT
ACCESSORY
SHOE(2/2)
SENSOR 12 18 CN1102
1 1
CN101
PITCH/YAW CN1101
SE600
SENSOR AMP
YSD OUT YS OUT
YAW 58
SENSOR 3 10 45 46
8 2
CN600 CN050 CN051 CN023 AUDIO SIGNAL
VIDEO SIGNAL
SE-147
BOARD LA-028 BOARD(1/4)
16

3-1 3-2
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-2. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.
CN300

VC-358 BOARD(2/4) DV Interface

(3/18) (6/18) 138 X301


24.576MHz
139

SPCK SPCK
IC1407 77
199 201 IC301 (7/18) CN006 CN301
37 203 205 142 45 6 TPA+,- 6 6
TPB+,-
60
DIGITAL
|

70
Y0-Y7
207 211
DV SIGNAL | L BUS
42
IC361 9 2 2
PROCESS
YO-Y7 Y0-Y7 | STILL 213 215 145
PROCESS 68
51 1 3
1 46
| C0-C3
5 7 51
TRCK
47
DV INTERFACE 29

64 LCK MC BUS
CO-C7 C0-C7 | 141 79 37
TO
OVERALL 38
63
HD,VD OE
17 JK-267
BLOCK 62 21 152
DIAGRAM
(1/4) HD,VD,OE HD,VD,DE
49
61 23 153
FRRV,TRRV,TRRT BOARD
JK-267 (SEE PAGE (9/18) (10/18)
48

47 96
200 202 156
DATA TO SFD
(2/2)
3-2) 204 206 133
BOARD(1/2) HI SO,SI,SCK IC1301 SPCK IC903 | Y0-Y7
208 212 132
DATA FROM SFD
68 87 SFD BCK
214 216 127
86
J301 39 LINE IN A/D 59 2 4 6 8
LINE OUT CONVERTER Y0-Y7 | C4-C7
REC CK
48 AGC 9 11 13 15 99
S VIDEO
ACC Y 52 83 REC DT
42 36 2 97
C 49 80 18
34 6 C0-C7 HD,VD,OE
Y Y 79 22
C Y 20 20 18 42 83 AD DT
IC1301 CK 78 24
26 25 38 | 6 6
G G
C
22 22
C
14 37
HD,VD,DE
88 5
V Y
17 17 22 46 36 7 SYS CLK(IC1401) PB CK
C 81
7 TO
ATF ERR OVERALL
28 34 82 AFCK(IC903) 196 79
BLOCK DIAGRAM
30 AFCK SPCK(IC705) 48 (3/4)
X1301 63 66
13.5MHz 10 9 170 (SEE PAGE
J300 (1/2)
V 8 | MC BUS 3-5)
VIDEO
(3/18) HD 179 FRRV,TRRV,TRRT
20 184
20

| A0-A8
97

|
IC302 •
19
VD

183

4 IC1403 31 106 (7/18) 159


HI SO,SI,SCK | VSP SO,SI,SCK
16Mbit DRAM 1 CHARACTER 18 COL0 195
GENERATOR • | • 161
TO 17 COL3 194
OVERALL 129
SP+,- 13 • •
BLOCK D0-D15 | 16 191
DIAGRAM OSD CS,SO,SCK 38 • • PANEL G
(4/4) 111 14 190 75
PANEL R,G,B,EVF R,G,B,HD,VD PANEL R
(SEE PAGE 48 73
LANC SIG 1 3 PANEL B
3-8) (4/18) 71
OSD CS
105 HD,VD
IC1404 VSP SO,SCK
141

12
OSD SO
OSD SCK •
106
142 | JID0-JID7 EVF G
232C ON RS232C
IF 67
J303 21 EVF R
Q111 65
LANC SIG/232C RD RXD 4 1 EVF B
LANC 35 35 12 9 140 132 63
LANC GND/232C TD TXD 143 144
37 37 14 7
Y
55
C
59

J302 HP L (16/18)
26 26 64
(16/18)
28 28
HP R
2 IC1001 8 SP+,-

Q1008,1014
AUDIO
10 IC1002 VSP SO, SCK
L L I/O
J300 (2/2) L 12 12 54 D/A CONV.
A/D CONV.
AUDIO HI SO,SI SCK
R R
R 9 9 55
L
CN301 CN006 L 19 15 (4/18)
51
R R DATA FROM SFD 54-52
53 17 16 9 X1401 SPCK1(IC705)

46 25
L
3
8
DATA TO SFD 7.375MHz
77
19 2 IC1406 (4/18)
SFD BCK
12 79 21 4 6
49 R EEPROM
23 2
(17/18) (17/18)
IC1412
IC1092 IC1008 SYSCLK 88
(4/18)
109

112
DI,CI 1
2 SHUTTER
4

(3/18) SOUND
3 27
IC1401
TO
L(CH1)
1 10 8 3 1 58
IC1005 14 34 IC1409 TXD
IC1408 (5/18)
OVERALL
13 JID0-JID7 DIGITAL 50 RXD
BLOCK 16Mbit DRAM
EVR 41 STILL
DIAGRAM ATT CONTROL
JPEG 51
(1/4)
(LA-028) (17/18) SYSCLK(IC1401)
R(CH2)
2 7 5 5 7 60 2,9-16 1-13
(SEE PAGE 18 58-64 5-15 55-75 20-31 38-48
3-2) CN023
12 13
28

14
VSP SO,SCK
36
(5/18)
MS-209
15 A0-A10 |
BOARD
4
KASHAON
38
10
IC1410 MEMORY
STICK
SLOT
| DIO
MEMORY SCLK CN023 CN051 CN775
1 STICK BS
D0-D15 • I/F 15 31 31 18 6 4
48
| 30 30 20 8 8
VSP SO,SCK |
X1411 17 33 33 17 5 2
20MHz 40
IC1411 2 CN056 CN776

SCK
4 13
(5/18) XTAL OSC

LA-028
16 BOARD(3/4)

AUDIO SIGNAL
VIDEO SIGNAL
VIDEO/AUDIO SIGNAL

3-3 3-4
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-3. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CN007
FOR ADJUSTMENTS C MECHA DECK
3 2 (SEE PAGE 4-39)
SWP RF MON (8/18)
VC-358 BOARD(3/4)
REC CK REC CK
IC102 CN101
40
REC DT REC DT
42 6 ODD 5
REC/PB
7 6
AMP DRUM
(8/18) PB Y OUT 2 EVEN 8
42 27
AD DT 1 9
AD DT
6 6
15
IC101
20

5 PB CK PB CK
13
EQ
A/D CONV.
PLL

TO 22 24
34 31
OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(2/4) ATF ERR
95 SWP
(SEE PAGE
3-4) 60 SWP
78
| DRP SO,XDRP SCK

80 M902
CN024
MC BUS (13/18)
FRRV TRRT,TRRV 24
IC501 115
CAP FG 32 CAPSTAN
FG AMP
14,15
25
CAPSTAN
FG
VSP SO,SI,SCK 45 CAP ON,CAP FWD
MECHA
CONTROL 46 2,3 17

(13/18) 26
IC402 |
20
(14/18) CAPSTAN

IC502
|
37 CN021 CN450 (1/2)
(14/18) MOTOR
DRIVE
21,23,19 7
|
M CAPSTAN
MOTOR

Q319 CN450 CN021 10


EEPROM FRRV
TRRT
TRRV
106
69
CAP PWM 56 IC401 54
45 46
CAP ERROR
SWITCHING 40 39
CAP VS
11
2-4 |
(2/2)
18
IC300 61 18.22 |
14
108 LPF (2/2)
74 CN020 M901
PWM
| DRIVE
Q320 IC401 6 DRUM
76 68
DRUM PWM 53 52
47 48
DRUM ERROR
SWITCHING 38 37
DRUM VS
(1/2)
20,22,24
| M MOTOR
22 58 11 (14/18) 1
DRUM
LPF MOTOR
1 DRIVE
DD-216 BOARD(1/2)
2 10 DRUM FG
X501
20MHz 47
DRUM ON,DRUM FWD,DRUM START 16,6,3
83 48 11 DRUM PG

HI SO,SI,SCK 82 63
6 81
DRUM FG 1 DRUM FG AMP 64
TO 116
OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(4/4) CHIME SDA,CHIME SCK,CHIME VDD
(SEE PAGE XCC DOWN DRUM PG 59 61
117 DRUM PG AMP
3-8) CN022

27 M903
26,25 LOADING
49
50
LOAD,UNLOAD LOADING MOTOR
DRIVE
28,30 | M MOTOR
24

TREEL FG 40 42,43
114
SREEL FG 48 REEL FG AMP 45,46 DEW
113 23
SENSOR

TAPE END 34 35
54 TAPE END DETECT 8 T REEL
H902
9 SENSOR

TAPE TOP 37 36
53 TAPE TOP DETECT 12 S REEL
SENSOR H901
11

DEW DET Q901


96
TAPE END SENSOR
21

TAPE LED ON
55
Q902
TAPE TOP SENSOR
REC PROOF SW 1
44

39 D901
MODE SW A - MODE SW D TAPE LED
|
42
14

REC PROOF

3 S901
5
4PIN
| CN901
CONNECTOR
7
XCC DOWN
4 S902
C IN
19
MODE
|
SWITCH
16
S903
16 VIDEO/AUDIO SIGNAL

3-5 3-6
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-4. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CONTROL CK-140 HL-013 BOARD FP-196


VC-358 BOARD(4/4) (15/18) CN1702
(FLEXIBLE)
SWITCH BLOCK BOARD(2/2) 1
CK-140 BOARD(1/2) IC1104 VOLUME SW
(ED-4980) HI CONTROL 5
LCD BRIGHT SW

S001-004

CN250 CN250 CN1701 LCD902

EXPOSURE
1 40 40 DIAL C,D 82 DIAL C KEY AD7 100 22 22
KEY AD7
5 6 IC1701 11 2 COM1-4
SEG1-16 LCD
DIAL 2 42 42 83 DIAL D OSD SO,SCK 4 5 8 INDICATOR
LCD
3 4 7 DRIVE 30 21
S251,253,261
CN252 CN1703

EXPOSURE/SW 4 DISPLAY SW KEY AD5


SELF TIMER SW 36 36 98 KEY AD5
CN255 DATA CODE SW

X1101 40 20MHz OUT HSY

FP-197 S250,255,258,260,263
20MHz 41 20MHz IN PD-217 BOARD PSIG
5
4 CN2105
(FLEXIBLE) ZEBRA SW,TITLE SW, X1102 52 32KHz IN CHIME SDA 5 COM FOR
S002 DIGITAL EFECT SW, KEY AD4 32.768KHz 2 ADJUSTMENTS
CN256 34 34 53 32KHz OUT CHIME SCL 6 VG
PICTURE EFECT SW,
PANEL OPEN/ MEMORY MIX SW 1
CLOSE SW 2 CHIME AD0 71
97 KEY AD4

S001 CHIME AD2 73


CHIME SDA
CHIME SCK 6 20 20 3 3 48
IC2101 20 4 LCD901
S252,254,257,259,262 CHIME VDD PANEL R,G,B VR,VG,VB
PANEL KEY AD6 TO 16 16 2 2 47 22 5
4 MEMORY FUNCTION SW 38 38 99 KEY AD6 XCC DOWN
REVERSE SW 18 OVERALL RGB LCD
XCC DOWN 18 18 1 1 46 24 3
BLOCK DRIVE UNIT
DIAGRAM PSIG
S256 RESET 5 38 XRESET HI SO,SI,SCK (3/4) 27 6
HI XRESET 40
FP-194 RESET 32 32
BATT LI 3V 42
(SEE PAGE
3-5) 39 12
COM
23
(FLEXIBLE) CN008 3 29 29

CN254
7
IC1102 6
51
VDD 31 31 7
VTR UNREG 77
MENU 2 VDD SWITCH
BATT UNREG 87 15

(15/18) HI SO 33
HI SO,SCK
35 35 10 10
46
IC2103 15 19
CN009 HI SI 34 45
ZOOM VR AD 37 37 8 8
CONTROL ZOOM VR 3 HI SCK 35 42
TIMING 24
22

SWITCH BLOCK XPHOTO FREEZE


4 19 XPHOTO FREEZE 9 9
XHD
13 13 1
GENERATOR CN2104

(CF4980) PHOTO SW XPHOTO REC


5 92 KEY AD8 11 11
XVD
12 12 48

XS/S SW CN251 CN2100 2 4 9


START/STOP SW 6 16 XS/S SW HD OUT PWM
XVTR MODE SW INVERTER
XCAM+STBY SW 7 14 XVTR MODE SW XCS OSD 44 BL ON BLOCK
PHOTO STBY SW
POWER SW OSD SO ND901
8 15 XCAM+STBY SW 45
41 41 SP+,- 1 BACK BACK
9 20 XPHOTO STBY SW 46 SP901 LIGHT
XOSD SCK SPEAKER PANEL 4.6V LIGHT
XEJECT SW 43 43 2 DRIVE
EJECT SW 10 17 XEJECT SW
CN008 CN253 P UNREG

START/STOP SW
(LOW ANGLE) 12

LCD903
LID OPEN SW
LID OPEN
13 31 LID OPEN
(11/18)
LB-100 BOARD
48 20 25 3 14 LCD
UNIT

BATT/EXT SW 66
EVF R,G,B
47 IC1802 22 26 2
R,G,B
15

FP-189 LA-028 BOARD(4/4) FAST CHARGE 50


46
RGB
24 24 4
COM
13

(FLEXIBLE) CN054 DRIVE 12 27 1 16


VTR DD ON 29 40
2 CN051 35 23 5 12
FADER SW KEY AD2 CAM DD ON 28 39
BACK LIGHT SW 3 29 30 95 KEY AD2
SPOT LIGHT SW KEY AD3 SHOE ON 81
5 24 23 96 KEY AD3 14 14 3

IC221 CN201
46 (11/18)
FP-188 24 Q221,222

(FLEXIBLE) 1 1 DIAL A,B 27 28 97 DIAL A


HI SO,SCK 45
IC1803 PWM
S550-552
1 KP-013 S550
SEL/PUSH
EXEC 6 6 25 26 98 DIAL B
42
TIMING
14
3 25
INVERTER
EXCUTE(DIAL) XHD 4 24
INDEX SW
FOCUS SW BOARD DIAL
2 2 28 27
XVD
1 GENERATOR BACK LIGHT
DRIVE
6 CN550 CN056 48 VR
14 D201
CN055 2 8 VG BACK
Q1102,1105 18 8 20 EVF BL 4.6V LIGHT
LED K VB
MK-016 MA-430 FK-088 MOD
36
59
MELODY

SIRCS ENV
VCO
13

15 CN002
7 21
CN200
BOARD BOARD(2/2) BOARD(2/2) XHD
12 CN007
S001-005 EVF BL- FOR
CN1102 17 ADJUSTMENTS
REC LEVEL GAIN SW LANC SIG EVF BL+
AUTO WHITE BALANCE SW INTELLIGENT 5 5 20 6 22 21 20
ACCESSORY
SHUTTER SW 3 10 SHOE 6 14 32 18 9 10 80 HOT SHOE ID1
PROGRAM AE SW
AUTO LOCK SW (2/2)
CN056 7 16 34 20 7 8 70 HOT SHOE ID2

CN001 26 25
4 XSIRCS IN
24 23
R391,392
EVF BL 4.6V
DD-216
FT-092 MI-050 93 KEY AD0 PANEL R,G,B
EVF R,G,B
EVF 2.8V BOARD(2/2)
S500-511 94 KEY AD1 XHD,XVD,SP+,SP- EVF 13.5V (1/2)
BOARD BOARD(2/2) 4 PANEL 2.8V
VTR
FUNCTION SW 48 IB SI LANC IN 1
OSD,CS,SO,SCK
PANEL 4.6V
IC300
TO
49 IB SO LANC OUT 2 OVERALL PANEL 13.5V
IC750 HI,SO,SI,SCK
BLOCK
DIAGRAM D 1.5V
DC/DC
CONVERTER
CN750 CN702 CN703 CN1100 (2/4)
REMOTO SIRCS SIG1 Q1104 LANC SIG D 1.9V
COMMANDER 1 8 8 14 1 1 18 4 22 24 (SEE PAGE
A 2.8V
RECEIVER
(FRONT) I/F
BATT SIG 3-3)
AU 2.8V
19 7 19 20
Q700,702,704 D 2.8V
LANC (15/18) 36 35

D751
7 7
LED
DRIVE 13 2 6
SIRCS PWM
22 8 20 19
SIG
11
IC1103 10
SHOE UNREG
38 37
TRF 2.8V
D 3.1V
(IR EMITTER) CN500 CN053 CN023 LANC I/O 12
MS 3.1V
SHOE ON
9 10 34 33 A 4.6V

12 ZOOM VR AD TO AU 4.6V
S803,804 CN502 11 Q339
H ZOOM AD H ZOOM AD OVERALL RP 4.6V
ZOOM SW 4
ZM SPD SEL
3 4 3
ZM SPD SEL
BLOCK
DIAGRAM
2 5 5 MT 5.2V
1 2 1 (1/4)
P UNREG
S801 XS/S SW (HAND) 6 6 CAM 12V CN301
2 1 2 (SEE PAGE
ZOOM SPEED 2 1
SW
LI
4 3 4 3-2) CAM -7V J902
DC IN
CAM DD ON 2
5 CN501 30 29 Q301
S802 D1107-1110 CN004 3
VTR DD ON
32 31
START/STOP
SW
3
IC1102 1 6

49 50 VTR UNREG
REMOTE VTR UNREG
COMMANDER 51 52 CN300
RECEIVER SIRCS SIG BATT UNREG
(REAR) 11 BATT UNREG 50 49 1
BT801,802 5 FAST CHARGE
LITHIUM S1106 41 42
BATTERY
(SECONDRY)
CN801
CUSTOM 46 45
BATT/EXT SW 3
S J901
BATTERY
PRESET SW 13 BATT SIG TERMINAL
44 43 4

16 ZM-030 BOARD RM-091 BOARD CN021 CN450

AUDIO SIGNAL
VIDEO SIGNAL

3-7 3-8
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-5. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/3) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CHARGE INH
DD-216 BOARD 44
SHOE ON
33
(4-61) SHOE UNREG BATT SIG
43
Q329, INIT CHARGE ON
J901 339 27
BATTERY VTR DD ON
TERMINAL 31
CAM DD ON
CN300 29
F300 FAST CHARGE
BATT UNREG 42
1 BATT/XEXT SW
DCPACK SW 45
2
S 3
BATT SIG Q300,
301
F301 BATT UNREG BATT UNREG
49
4 Q302-304 Q315-317,324
CHARGE F305 MT 5.2V 54 MT 5.2V
SWITCH 5.2V
REG 56
F304

F303
J902 50 VTR UNREG
DC IN
F302 52
ACV UNREG
1
35 SHOE UNREG
2
BATT/XEXT 37
3
CN301
INIT CHARGE ON
BATT FET ON

TRF 2.8V
CHARGE INH

5 P UNREG
SHOE ON

Q306,
307
IC300 Q312
6
PANEL 2.8V
D308 (1/2) SWITCHING L303 17
DC/DC CONVERTER L307 MS 3.1V
EMERGENCY
T300 DETECT L306 D 3.1V PANEL 13.5V
20
PANEL 4.6V
Q321 19
5 55 VCC(0)1234 OUT7-1 64 SWITCHING
D306 2 1
RECT VCC(0)5678 OUT7-2
-IN7 13

28 VCC AU 4.6V
30
Q313
7 SWITCHING L304 L308
D 1.9V 51 D 1.9V
46 VSS(0)1234
53
8 57
D307
VSS(0)567
OUT3-1 53 A 2.8V 1
Q322 47
RECT
SWITCHING
OUT3-2 54 AU 2.8V
49 VDD(0)123 Q340,341 28 TO
L319
D 1.5V POWER
4 2 60 VDD(0)567 1.5V REG 32 D 2.8V BLOCK
-IN3 40
D305 DIAGRAM
1 3 RECT IC301 (2/2)
34
24 D 1.5V
(2/3)
(VC-358)
Q314 AMP
IC301
ERR AMP
26
(SEE PAGE
SWITCHING L305 L312
8 +IN8 D 2.8V 3-11)
7 -IN8 L314 AU 2.8V
L315 A 2.8V
OUT2-1 50
Q323 L309 PANEL 2.8V
3 OUT8 OUT2-2 51 SWITCHING
Q305 Q325 EVF 2.8V
SWITCHING 39 D 3.1V
-IN2 43 EMERGENCY
DETECT 41
L317 EVF 13.5V
T301 D311 A 4.6V
RECT Q327,331,332,337 22
L318 PANEL 13.5V
Q308 5 13.5V REG RP 4.6V
SWITCHING 55
4 6
VREF 27 VREF Q344,348,349,351
D312
RECT CAM 12V TRF 2.8V
OUT4 56 1 7 12V REG 18

-IN4 37
8
CAP VS
2 D313 40
Q333-335,338
33 RECT
VB COMP 11 CAM -7V CAP ERROR
3 -7V REG 46
34 RT DRUM VS
38
Q309
35 CT SWITCHING L302 DRUM ERROR
L316 PANEL 4.6V 48
L311 A 4.6V
L313 RP 4.6V
Q318
OUT1-1 47
SWITCHING L310 AU 4.6V
OUT1-2 48
VTR DD ON EVF BL 4.6V
29 CTL1-6,8
30 CTL7 -IN1 44 CAM 12V
Q310 13
SWITCHING L300 CAM -7V
CAP VS 15
MS 3.1V
14

Q319
OUT6-1 61
SWITCHING
OUT6-2 62

CAP ERROR EVF 2.8V


+IN6 18 21
Q311 EVF 13.5V
SWITCHING L301 36
DRUM VS R391,392 EVF BL-
23
EVF BL+
25
Q320
OUT5-1 58 CN450
SWITCHING
OUT5-2 59

DRUM ERROR
+IN5 22

16

3-9 3-10
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-6. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/3) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

VC-358 BOARD

IC1104 (15/18)
CHARGE INH
43
CN021 HI CONTROL
JK-267 BOARD J303
SHOE ON LANC DC

BATT SIG
34
44
90 BATT SENS
SHOE ON 81
Q1104
CN006
32 32 LANC
DIGITAL I/O LB-100
LCD903
INIT CHARGE ON
28
91 ACV SENS IB SO 49
I/F
BATT SIG
CN301
BOARD
VTR DD ON IB SI 48 CN200 CN201 LCD
UNIT
CAM DD ON
32
(16/18) IC1102 (16/18) 11
EVF VCC
17 1
30
FAST CHARGE 8 EVF BL 4.6V 20
41 INIT CHARGE ON 25
BATT XEXT SW
46
D1103
IC1101 RESET 5 38 XRESET VTR DD ON 29
9 21
BATT UNREG CN002
50 2 REG 3 3 42 51 CAM DD ON 28
6 VDD
D1104 86 87 FAST CHARGE 50
D 2.8V
D1102 CHARGE INH 47 2 ZOOM VR POWER BACK
53
MT 5.2V
BATTER IN CONTROL LIGHT
55
7 REG
DETECT
4 61 BATT IN BATT/XEXT 66 VCR
SWITCH
IC221 LED
IC1103 (15/18) 8 XVTR MODE SW 14 7 (CHG) D201
LANC I/O 15 8
BLOCK BACK
XCAM+STBY SW
49 20
CAMERA (CF-4980) LIGHT
DRIVE
VTR UNREG XPHOTO STBY SW 9
1 UNREG POWER 4 12 XLANC ON
51 CN009 MEMORY
Q1106

14 LANC DC VCC 8

CHIME PWR CONT 7

CK-140 BOARD
D 2.8V
44 44 3 EXPOSURE
SHOE UNREG 36 SHOE UNREG IRIS DIAL
S256 CN255
38
32 32 RESET
CONTROL SWITCH
P UNREG 5
BTT LI 3V
BLOCK(ED-4980)
6
PANEL 2.8V VTR UNREG CN251
18 PANEL 4.6V
8 8 7
PANEL 2.8V
PANEL 13.5V Q1011 REG LANC DC 6 6 5
19 TO
PANEL 4.6V POWER BLOCK
20 AU 4.6V PANEL 13.5V DIAGRAM
10 10 6
(3/3)
2 2 P UNREG UNREG
(PD-217) 2
(16/18) (15/18) (17/18) (17/18) 4 4
7 (SEE PAGE
3-13)

IC1001 IC1002 IC1092 IC1005 14 14


EVER 3.0V
6

AU 4.6V CN008 CN250 CN252


AUDIO EVR
29
L1073
AUDIO I/O ADC&DAC IC1008 (13/18) (13/18)
1
FB1002 L1002
ATT,AMP IC502 IC501 105
XREEL
HALL ON D 2.8V
9
CN004
TO
POWER BLOCK
TO 52 L1001
POWER D 1.9V EEPROM DIAGRAM
MECHA 5
BLOCK
DIAGRAM
54 CONTROL
VTR UNREG
6
(3/3)
(FK-088)
3
BATT LI 3V LI
(1/3)
(DD-216)
A 2.8V
48
A 2.8V 4 (SEE PAGE
3-13)
(SEE PAGE FB501 SHOE UNREG 15
3-10) AU 2.8V AU 2.8V 16
27 AU 2.8V
12
D 2.8V 31 D 2.8V AU 4.6V
14
33 VCC TO
FB901 L902 FB1301 36 POWER BLOCK
D 1.5V 23 DIAGRAM
D 3.1V 70 (3/3)
25 EVER 3.0V
72
(LA-028) 4
D 2.8V (SEE PAGE
IC903 IC1301 IC301 IC361 IC302 A 4.6V
73

75
3-13)

MT 5.2V 78
A/D CONV. VIDEO DV DV CHARACTER 80
D 3.1V 40 LINE IN/OUT SIGNAL INTERFACE GENERATER
AMP PROCESS CN023
42
(10/18) L1301,1304
(9/18) (6/18) (7/18) (7/18)
A 4.6V A 4.6V
21 M902
D 3.1V HE VCC
15
RP 4.6V
56
RP 4.6V (14/18) MR VCC 26
CAPSTAN
MOTOR
MT 5.2V
(14/18) 27
D 1.9V
D 2.8V
IC401 Q1109,1108
CN024 CN901

FB706
IC402 13
MR VCC CHIME VDD
7 4PIN
CONNECTOR
TRF 2.8V EVF 13.5V HE VCC DRUM
17 L802 25
FB771 FB772 FB707 MOTOR DRIVE Q402 H901, H902
L801 L701 L702 DRUM ERROR
52 DRUM FG,PG AMP
(12/18) (12/18) (12/18) LOADING
SENSOR VCC
13 T REEL,
CAP ERROR MOTOR DRIVE S REEL
CAP_VS 18 54 R024
CAPSTAN MOTOR REEL FG AMP SENSOR
CAP VS DRIVE, DRUM VS TAPE TOP,END DET
37 11
IC803 IC802 IC801 IC771 IC704 IC706 22

CHIME PWR CONT


CAP FG AMP DRUM,CAP ERROR AMP

XREEL HALL ON
CAP ERROR
45
CAMERA A/D L402 L401
DRUM VS S/H D 2.8V
39 EVR CAMERA EEPROM SIGNAL CONV.
CONTROL PROCESS AGC
VTR UNREG D901
DRUM ERROR
47 MT 5.2V R424 TAPE LED A
15 TAPE LED
(2/18) (1/18) (1/18) CN022
CAM 12V
14
CAM -7V
16
C MECHA DECK
MS 3.1V RP 4.6V
13 L1803 L102
EVF VCC
FB1801
EVF 2.8V
22 (11/18)
(3/18) D 1.9V
CD-512 BOARD
FB101
L103 L101 CN025 L106
L1801
IC1407 A 4.6V
IC103
IC1802 IC1803 CAM DD ON
39 39
IC101
(8/18) IC102 IC101 (8/18) Q701,702 AMP(G-CH)
RGB TIMING L100
(11/18) DRIVE GENERATOR DIGITAL
MS VCC ON
CAM 12V
48 48
STILL CCD IMAGER
PROCESS CAM -7V (G-CH)
EVF 13.5V EVF 13.5V
REC/PB EQ,
38 38
35 AMP A/D CONV.
EVF BL- EVF BL 4.6V Q1404,1405
PLL
EVF BL+
24
FB1404 (5/18)
(1/18)
L710
L104 IC104
26 (4/18) 23 23
(1/18) AMP(R-CH) IC102
IC1410 IC701
L101

IC1404 IC1403 IC1409 IC1408 IC1406 IC1401 IC1412 IC1411


34 34
CCD IMAGER
IC705 IC702 24 24 (R-CH)

CN007 20 (4/18) (3/18) (3/18) (5/18) (4/18) (4/18)


FOR
ADJUSTMENTS 17
RS232C
I/F
16M
DRAM
JPEG 16M DRAM EEPROM DIGITAL
STILL
118 SHUTTER
SOUND
MEMORY
STICK I/F
TIMING
GENERATOR CCD
14 14
L105 IC105
V DRIVE
CONTROL
AMP(B-CH)
L107
IC100
FB1401 FB1402 FB1406 FB1405 FB1403 R1455
D 2.8V D 2.8V 8 8
CCD IMAGER
MS 3.1V 12 12 (B-CH)
FB704
FB1407 CN100
16

3-11 3-12
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-7. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/3) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

PD-217 BOARD
PANEL 4.6V
7 LCD901
PANEL 2.8V Q2102,2104
5
PANEL 13.5V VDD
6 18
L2103 LCD
CN2100
L2101 L2102 P OFF
CN2104
UNIT RM-091 BOARD CN801
S803,804,801

D 2.8V ZOOM SW
2 14 LI
1
5
ZOOM SPEED SW

D 3.1V
TO
POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM
IC2101 IC2103 MT 5.2V
BT801,802

(2/3)
(CK-140) RGB DRIVE

(SEE PAGE
TIMING
GENERATOR HL-013 BOARD R1121 R1125
ZM-030
ND901
3-12) 4 BACKLIGHT BOARD
INVERTER TALLY SIRCS SIG
BL ON
BLOCK
IC1701
LED
(REAR) IC1102 SELECTOR

BACK
LIGHT D1105 D1107-1110
UNREG REMOTE
DRIVE LCD
7 COMMANDER
INDICATOR
EVER 3.0V DRIVE RECEIVER
6 7 7 (REAR)

CN2101 CN2103 CN1701

CN502
3 D 2.8V
CN501
D500-511
7 1
FT-092 BOARD
10 2
INTELLIGENT
TO ACCESSORY SHOE
UNREG 5 VTR FUNCTION KEY 4 3
POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM
(2/3) LI
6
ILLUMINATION
LED 5 IC1150 4
(VC-358) 3 CN1102
16
(SEE PAGE
8
MIC AMP
MI-050 BOARD IC750
3-12)
CN053
REMOTE
15 SHOE UNREG 12 25 8 15
MIC AMP IR LED Q700, COMMANDER
16 13 26 9 18 L1150 MIC POWER DRIVE RECEIVER
702,
AU 2.8V 704 (FRONT)
11 17 29 12 12
AU 4.6V Q701,703,
13 15 27 10 14 8 7 705-707
D 3.1V R751
11 23 7 17 5 10 4 4
4 1 13
MT 5.2V
2 22 3 12 5 5
CN500 CN1103 CN1100 CN703 CN702 CN750 D750
TO
POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM
FK-088 BOARD MA-430 BOARD R750
TALLY
(2/3) LED
(VC-358) VCC (FRONT)
35
(SEE PAGE
3-12) 69 D 3.1V SE-147 BOARD F750
Q200,201
71 L200 D751
D 2.8V SE VCC
74 11 4 PITCH/YAW
A 4.6V R178 R186 L142 SENSOR IR LED
(SIRCS OUTPUT)
76 (1/3) (1/3) (1/3) CN600
(2/3)
77 MT 5.2V
79

CN051 IC143 IC144 IC141 IC200


FOCUS RING ZOOM RING
IC142
PHASE PHASE PITCH/YAW
DETECTOR DETECTOR IRIS DRIVE, SENSOR AMP
V REF LENS BLOCK
Q140,141
D003 L143
ZMFC SENS VCC
D 2.8V 26 ZOOM RESET SENSOR
ACCESS 4 9 FOCUS RESET SENSOR
LED Q073,074
CN001 ND SENS VCC
32 ND FILTER SW
L141 R187
DRIVE +
MK-016 Q076,078 21 IRIS METER

CN050
BOARD Q072,075
FB140 L140 L070 L071
L072
(1/3) (2/3) (2/3) 2
MZ VCC
ZOOM RING

Q077

3 VCC 3 15 IC140 IC070-072 IC075 IC073,074 10


MF VCC
FOCUS RING

9
CN776 CN775
4 16

CN056 ZOOM MOTOR ACTIVE PRISM


IC076 ACTIVE PRISM
(2/3)
FOCUS MOTOR ACTUATOR DRIVE ACTUATOR
DRIVE VAP LOCK DRIVE PRE DRIVE
MEMORY P PWM
STICK Y PWM
SLOT
MS-209 AMP L073
VAP VCC
ACTIVE PRISM
11
BOARD LA-028 BOARD CN052
ACTUATOR

16

3-13 3-14E
DCR-VX2100/VX2100E
4-2. SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 4-3. PRINTED WIRING BOARDS

SECTION 4
PRINTED WIRING BOARDS AND SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
4-1. FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (1/3)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

CN100 50P CN025

1 GND GND 2
CCD
A IMAGER
3 H1B H2B 4

5 SUBB RGB 6
CD-512 BOARD 7 GND VDDB 8
CCD 9 10
IMAGER B_CCD_OUT GND
LENS 11 GND VLB 12 RM-091 BOARD
UNIT CN502 21P 21P
13 V2BB VDD2B 14
REG_GND 21 21 REG_GND
CCD 15 V3B V2AB 16
IMAGER REG_GND 20 20 REG_GND
17 GND V1B 18
REG_GND 19 19 REG_GND
B SE-147 19 R_CCD_OUT GND 20
REG_GND 18 18 REG_GND
21 GND GND 22
BOARD 23 VDD2R VLR 24
1 F_TALLY_LED 17 17 F_TALLY_LED
ZM-030 BOARD
D_3.1V 16 16 D_3.1V
25 V2AR V2BR 26 CONTINUED ON
SIRCS_SEL1 15 15 SIRCS_SEL1 7P CN801 7P
27 V1R V3R 28 (PAGE 4-3)

6P
TALLY_LED 14 14 TALLY_LED D_2.8V 1 1 D_2.8V
29 H1R H2R 30
XCUSTOM_PRESET 13 13 XCUSTOM_PRESET ZM_SPD_SEL 2 2 ZM_SPD_SEL

CN600
31 SUBR RGR 32
SIRCS_SEL2 12 12 SIRCS_SEL2 XS/S_SW(HAND) 3 3 XS/S_SW(HAND)
33 GND VDDR 34
SIRCS_SIG 11 11 SIRCS_SIG H_ZOOM_AD 4 4 H_ZOOM_AD

PSD_OUT

YSD_OUT
C 35 G_CCD_OUT GND 36

SE_VCC
PS_REF

YS_REF
MT_GND 10 10 MT_GND LI 5 5 LI
37 38

GND
GND VLG
MT_GND 9 9 MT_GND REG_GND 6 6 REG_GND
39 VDD2G V2BG 40
MT_5.2V 8 8 MT_5.2V REG_GND 7 7 REG_GND

6
5
4
3
2

1
41 V2AG V3G 42
D_2.8V 7 7 D_2.8V
43 V1G H2G 44
SIRCS_SIG1 6 6 SIRCS_SIG1
45 H1G RGG 46
LI 5 5 LI
47 SUBG VDDG 48
LI 4 4 LI
49 GND GND 50
H_ZOOM_AD 3 3 H_ZOOM_AD
D
27

26
25
24
23
22

21
20

19
18
17
16
15

14
13

12
11
10

39
38

37
36

35
34
33
32
31

30
29
28

27
26
25
24

23
22
21

20
19
18
17

16
15
14

13
12
11
10
9
8

7
6
5

4
3
2
1

8
7

6
5
4
3
2

1
XS/S_SW(HAND) 2 2 XS/S_SW(HAND)
MZ_GND

GND

GND

GND
CN051
MF_GND

ZOOM_B

ZOOM_A
NDC
NDA
NDB
80P
NC

P_DUMP_A

P_DUMP_B

Y_DUMP_A
Y_DUMP_B

NC

NC

NC

NC

NC

NC
NC

NC

NC

NC
MZ_VCC
MF_VCC

TEMP_OUT

TEMP_OUT
VAP_GND
Y_OUT

P_OUT

PSD_OUT

YSD_OUT
LOCK+

MZ_F1

MZ_F0

ZOOM_A-

ZOOM_B-
MF_F1
MF_F0

FOCUS_B

FOCUS_A

ZM_RST_SENS

HALL+

SE_VCC
VAP_VCC

ND_SENS_VCC

PS_REF

YS_REF
LOCK-

LOCK_SENS_OUT

HALL-
DRIVE+

BIAS+
P_DRIV_A
P_DRIV_B

Y_DRIV_A

Y_DRIV_B

FOCUS_A-

FOCUS_B-

FC_RST_SENS
FZ_SENS_VCC

DRIVE-

BIAS-
LOCK_SENS_IN

ZM_SPD_SEL 1 1 ZM_SPD_SEL
1 R(CH2)IN L(CH1)IN 2

3 REG_GND REG_GND 4
27P

39P
5 EXT_MIC_MONO EXT_MIC_DET 6

7 SHOE_ID2 ZOOM_MIC_CONT 8
CN052

CN050
9 SHOE_ID1 LOW_CUT_ON_CH1 10
MIC902 MIC901
11 AU_2.8V LOW_CUT_ON_CH2 12

E 13
15
AU_4.6V

SHOE_UNREG
F_TALLY_LED

SHOE_UNREG
14

16
MIC R MIC L
17 TALLY_LED SIRCS_SEL1 18

3
2

3
2

1
19 XCUSTOM_PRESET SIRCS_PWM 20

21 SIRCS_SEL2 LANC_SIG 22

MIC_GND

INT_MIC_R2
INT_MIC_R1

MIC_R_GND

MIC_GND

INT_MIC_L2
INT_MIC_L1

MIC_L_GND
MS-209 BOARD 23 SIRCS_SIG KEY_AD3 24

25 CTRL_B MS_LED_ON 26
CN776 10P

4P
27 CTRL_A EXECUTU(DIAL) 28

4P
F VSS 10 CN775 8P 29 KEY_AD2 SCLK 30

FLEXIBLE

CN701

CN700
VCC 9 SCLK 8 31 DIO MS_IN 32

SCLK 8 MS_IN 7 33 BS REG_GND 34

N.C. 7 DIO 6 35 VCC VP_LOCK_DR 36

MEMORY INS 6 BS 5 37 C_RST VP_LOCK_SENS 38


2
STICK CN702 10P CN750 10P
CONNECTOR N.C. 5 VCC 4 39 TEMP_OUT VAP_DD_ON 40 CONTINUED ON