Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] CACI No. 2701 LABOR CODE ACTIONS

Sources and Authority


• Labor Code section 1194(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any agreement to
work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal
minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the
employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the
full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including
interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.”
• Labor Code section 1194.2 provides, in part:
(a) In any action under . . . Section 1194 to recover wages
because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum
wage, . . . an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated
damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid
and interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision shall be
construed to authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for
failure to pay overtime compensation.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the employer
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the act or
omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that
the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act
or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor
Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the
commission, the court may, in its discretion, refuse to award
liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated
damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision
(a).
• Labor Code section 200 defines “wages” as including “all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount
is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission
basis, or other method of calculation. . . . [¶] ‘Labor’ includes labor,