Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] down or damaged trees/took timber] located on the
property;
3. That [name of plaintiff] did not give permission to [cut down
or damage the trees/take timber] [or that [name of
defendant] exceeded [name of plaintiff]’s permission];
4. That [name of plaintiff] was harmed; and
5. That [name of defendant]’s conduct was a substantial factor
in causing [name of plaintiff]’s harm.

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Note that the affirmative defense of reliance on a survey could be raised by
defendant.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3346 provides, in part: “For wrongful injuries to
timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof,
the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for
the actual detriment . . . .”
• Code of Civil Procedure section 733 provides: “Any person who cuts
down or carries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber . . . or
otherwise injures any tree or timber on the land of another person . . . is
liable to the owner of such land . . . for treble the amount of damages