Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] If [name of plaintiff] did not prove both of the above, then a
contract was not created.

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Do not give this instruction unless the defendant has testified or offered other
evidence in support of his or her contention.
This instruction assumes that the defendant is claiming to have not accepted
plaintiff’s offer. Change the identities of the parties in the indented
paragraphs if, under the facts of the case, the roles of the parties are switched
(e.g., if defendant was the alleged offeror).
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1585 provides: “An acceptance must be absolute and
unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character
which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude
the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.”
• “[T]erms proposed in an offer must be met exactly, precisely and
unequivocally for its acceptance to result in the formation of a binding
contract; and a qualified acceptance amounts to a new proposal or
counteroffer putting an end to the original offer.” (Panagotacos v. Bank of