Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2700] 0

CACI No. 2700 LABOR CODE ACTIONS

other municipal corporation. All other employments are


subject to these provisions.
• California Wage Orders provide: “No employer shall make any deduction
from the wage or require any reimbursement from an employee for any
cash shortage, breakage, or loss of equipment, unless it can be shown that
the shortage, breakage, or loss is caused by a dishonest or willful act, or
by the gross negligence of the employee.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8,
§ 11010, subd. 8.)
• Labor Code section 206.5 provides, in part: “An employer shall not
require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages
due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned,
unless payment of those wages has been made.”
• Labor Code section 219(a) provides, in part: “[N]o provision of [Labor
Code sections 200 through 243] can in any way be contravened or set
aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied.”
• “[A]n employer is not entitled to a setoff of debts owing it by an