Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 2602. Reasonable Notice of CFRA Leave

For notice of the need for leave to be reasonable, [name of plaintiff]


must make [name of defendant] aware that [he/she] needs [family
care/medical] leave, when the leave will begin, and how long it is
expected to last. The notice can be verbal or in writing and does
not need to mention the law. An employer cannot require
disclosure of any medical diagnosis, but should ask for information
necessary to decide whether the employee is entitled to leave.

New September 2003


Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 12945.2(h) provides: “If the employee’s need
for a leave . . . is foreseeable, the employee shall provide the employer
with reasonable advance notice of the need for the leave.”
• “An employee ‘shall provide the employer with reasonable advance
notice of the need for the leave.’ ‘An employee shall provide at least
verbal notice sufficient to make the employer aware that the employee
needs CFRA-qualifying leave, and the anticipated timing and duration of
the leave.