Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] care/medical] leave/[other protected activity]] was a
motivating reason for [discharging/[other adverse
employment action]] [him/her];
5. That [name of plaintiff] was harmed; and
6. That [name of defendant]’s retaliatory conduct was a
substantial factor in causing [name of plaintiff]’s harm.

New September 2003


Directions for Use
The instruction assumes that the defendant is plaintiff’s present or former
employer, and therefore it must be modified if the defendant is a prospective
employer or other person.
Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 12945.2(l) provides:
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to
hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any
individual because of any of the following:
(1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care and
medical leave . . . .
(2) An individual’s giving information or testimony as to his
or her own family care and medical leave, or another person’s
20 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0021 [ST: 1] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:48:12 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2600] 0

CALIFORNIA FAMILY RIGHTS ACT CACI No. 2620

family care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding


related to rights guaranteed under this section.
• Government Code section 12940(h) provides that it is an unlawful
employment practice “[f]or any employer, labor organization, employment
agency, or person to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against
any person because the person has opposed any practices forbidden under