Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] evidence.” (Brown v. Poway Unified School Dist. (1993) 4 Cal.4th 820,
825–826 [15 Cal.Rptr.2d 679, 843 P.2d 624], internal citations omitted.)
• “Stated less mechanically, a plaintiff suing in a personal injury action is
entitled to the benefit of res ipsa loquitur when: ‘the accident is of such a
nature that it can be said, in the light of past experience, that it probably
was the result of negligence by someone and that the defendant is
probably the person who is responsible.’ ” (Rimmele, supra, 46
Cal.App.3d at p. 129, internal citations omitted.)
• Under Evidence Code section 604, a presumption affecting the burden of
producing evidence “require[s] the trier of fact to assume the existence of
the presumed fact” unless the defendant introduces evidence to the
contrary. Here, the presumed fact is that “a proximate cause of the
occurrence was some negligent conduct on the part of the defendant.”
(Evid. Code, § 646(c)(1); Brown, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 826.)