Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] (Hernandez v. Mendoza (1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 721, 725–726 [245


Cal.Rptr. 36].)
• “[T]he assertion of an exemption from the overtime laws is considered to
be an affirmative defense, and therefore the employer bears the burden of
proving the employee’s exemption.” (Ramirez v. Yosemite Water Co.
(1999) 20 Cal.4th 785, 794–795 [85 Cal.Rptr.2d 844, 978 P.2d 2].)
• “The question whether [plaintiff] was an outside salesperson within the
meaning of applicable statutes and regulations is . . . a mixed question of
law and fact.” (Ramirez, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 794.)
• Labor Code section 206(a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages,
the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this
article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to
the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any
balance claimed.”
• Labor Code section 1193.6(a) provides, in part: “The department or
division may, with or without the consent of the employee or employees
affected, commence and prosecute a civil action to recover unpaid
minimum wages or unpaid overtime compensation. . . . The consent of