Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0013 [ST: 1265] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:22:48 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2300] 0

INSURANCE LITIGATION CACI No. 2305

Sources and Authority


• Evidence Code section 402(b) provides, in pertinent part: “The court may
hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of
the presence or hearing of the jury.”
• Evidence Code section 1521(a) provides:
The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the
content of writing if the court determines either of the following:
(1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the
writing and justice requires the exclusion.
(2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.
• Evidence Code section 1523(b) provides, in pertinent part: “Oral
testimony of the content of a writing is not . . . inadmissible . . . if the
proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing
and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on
the part of the proponent of the evidence.”