Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] (Evid. Code,
§§ 402(b), 1521, 1523(b).)
1276 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0013 [ST: 1265] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:22:48 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2300] 0

INSURANCE LITIGATION CACI No. 2305

Sources and Authority


• Evidence Code section 402(b) provides, in pertinent part: “The court may
hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of
the presence or hearing of the jury.”
• Evidence Code section 1521(a) provides:
The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the
content of writing if the court determines either of the following: