Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 324. Anticipatory Breach

A party can breach, or break, a contract before performance is


required by clearly and positively indicating, by words or conduct,
that he or she will not or can not meet the requirements of the
contract.
If [name of plaintiff] proves that [he/she/it] would have been able to
fulfill the terms of the contract and that [name of defendant] clearly
and positively indicated, by words or conduct, that [he/she/it]
would not or could not meet the contract requirements, then [name
of defendant] breached the contract.

New September 2003


Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1440 provides: “If a party to an obligation gives
notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform
the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time
at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to
enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to
perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party.”
• Courts have defined anticipatory breach as follows: “An anticipatory
breach of contract occurs on the part of one of the parties to the
instrument when he positively repudiates the contract by acts or
statements indicating that he will not or cannot substantially perform