Beruflich Dokumente
[…] • In wrongful-birth actions, parents are permitted to recover the medical
expenses incurred on behalf of a disabled child. The child may also
recover medical expenses in a wrongful-life action, though both parent
and child may not recover the same expenses. (Turpin, supra, 31 Cal.3d
at pp. 238–239.)
Secondary Sources
6 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Torts, §§ 979–985
California Tort Guide (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed.) §§ 9.21–9.22
3 Levy et al., California Torts, Ch. 31, Liability of Physicians and Other
Medical Practitioners, §§ 31.15, 31.50 (Matthew Bender)
36 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. 415, Physicians: Medical
420 (Pub. 1283)
• Civil Code section 43.6(a) provides: “No cause of action arises against a
parent of a child based upon the claim that the child should not have
been conceived or, if conceived, should not have been allowed to have
been born alive.”
Secondary Sources
6 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Torts, §§ 979–985
California Tort Guide (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed.) §§ 9.21–9.22
3 Levy et al., California Torts, Ch. 31, Liability of Physicians and Other
Medical Practitioners, §§ 31.15, 31.50 (Matthew Bender)