Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] lights.
If you decide that [name of defendant] proved all of these things,
then you cannot find it negligent for a violation of section [insert
section number]. However, even if you decide that [name of
defendant] proved all of these things, you may find it negligent if
[name of public employee] failed to operate [his/her] vehicle with
reasonable care, taking into account the emergency situation.

New September 2003


Directions for Use
For a definition of “emergency,” see CACI No. 731, Definition of
“Emergency.”
For a definition of “authorized emergency vehicle,” see Vehicle Code section
165.
Note that Vehicle Code section 17004 provides: “A public employee is not
liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any
person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of
duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency
call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of
548 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0043 [ST: 507] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:15:10 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0700] 0

MOTOR VEHICLES AND HIGHWAY SAFETY CACI No. 730

the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or
other emergency call.”
Sources and Authority
• Vehicle Code section 21055 provides, in part:
The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle is exempt from [specified
Vehicle Code sections] under all of the following conditions:
(a) If the vehicle is being driven in response to an emergency