Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] communication then this instruction may need to be modified.
This instruction assumes that the defendant is claiming plaintiff rejected
defendant’s offer. Change the identities of the parties in the indented
paragraphs if, under the facts of the case, the roles of the parties are switched
(e.g., if defendant was the alleged offeree).
Conceptually, this instruction dovetails with CACI No. 309, Contract
Formation—Acceptance. This instruction is designed for the situation where a
party has rejected an offer by not accepting it on its terms.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1585 provides: “An acceptance must be absolute and
unqualified, or must include in itself an acceptance of that character
which the proposer can separate from the rest, and which will conclude
the person accepting. A qualified acceptance is a new proposal.”
• Section 39(2) of the Restatement Second of Contracts provides that “[a]n
offeree’s power of acceptance is terminated by his making of a counter-
110 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,