Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 398 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0011 [ST: 389] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:13:30 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0500] 0

MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE CACI No. 503A

In a wrongful death case, insert the name of the decedent victim where
applicable.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 43.92(a) provides:
“There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of
action shall arise against, any person who is a psychotherapist as defined
in Section 1010 of the Evidence Code in failing to warn of and protect
from a patient’s threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn
of and protect from a patient’s violent behavior except where the patient
has communicated to the psychotherapist a serious threat of physical
violence against a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.”
• “[T]herapists cannot escape liability merely because [the victim] was not
their patient. When a therapist determines, or pursuant to the standards of
his profession should determine, that his patient presents a serious danger