Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] who has the burden of proof. However, the advisory committee believes that
it is more likely that the defendant has the burden of proving those things
necessary to invoke the protections of the statute. (See Evid. Code, § 500
[party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence
of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense asserted].)
If the jury finds that the statutory standards have been met, then presumably
it must also find that the common-law standards for Good-Samaritan liability
have also been met. (See Health. & Saf. Code, § 1799.102(c) [“Nothing in
this section shall be construed to change any existing legal duties or
obligations”].) In the common-law part of the instruction, select either or
both options for element 1 depending on the facts.
See also CACI No. 425, “Gross Negligence” Explained.
Sources and Authority
• Health and Safety Code section 1799.102 provides:
(a) No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders
emergency medical or nonmedical care at the scene of an
emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from
any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include
emergency departments and other places where medical care is
usually offered. This subdivision applies only to the medical, law
enforcement, and emergency personnel specified in this chapter.
(b)
(1) It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage other
individuals to volunteer, without compensation, to assist
others in need during an emergency, while ensuring that
319 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0094 [ST: 227] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:12:10 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0400] 0

CACI No. 450B NEGLIGENCE

those volunteers who provide care or assistance act


responsibly.
(2) Except for those persons specified in subdivision (a), no
person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders
emergency medical or nonmedical care or assistance at the
scene of an emergency shall be liable for civil damages
resulting from any act or omission other than an act or
omission constituting gross negligence or willful or wanton
misconduct. The scene of an emergency shall not include
emergency departments and other places where medical care
is usually offered. This subdivision shall not be construed to
alter existing protections from liability for licensed medical
or other personnel specified in subdivision (a) or any other
law.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to change any existing
legal duties or obligations, nor does anything in this section in