Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CONTRACTS CACI No. 335

throughout the remainder of the instruction.


Sources and Authority
• The Civil Code provides that consent is not free when obtained through
duress, menace, fraud, undue influence, or mistake, and is deemed to
have been so obtained when it would not have been given but for such
fraud or mistake. (Civ. Code, §§ 1567, 1568.)
• Civil Code section 1572 provides:
Actual fraud, within the meaning of this Chapter, consists in any of the
following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his
connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him
to enter into the contract:
1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one
who does not believe it to be true;
2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the
information of the person making it, of that which is not true,
though he believes it to be true;
3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having
knowledge or belief of the fact;
4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,
5. Any other act fitted to deceive.
• Fraud can be found in making a misstatement of fact, as well as in the
concealment of a fact: “Actual fraud involves conscious
misrepresentation, or concealment, or non-disclosure of a material fact
which induces the innocent party to enter the contract.” (Odorizzi v.
Bloomfield School Dist.