Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] For statements of a party opponent, see CACI No. 212, Statements of a
Party Opponent. For admissions by silence, see CACI No. 214, Admissions
by Silence. Evasive conduct falls under this instruction rather than CACI
No. 212 or 214.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content
thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his
belief in its truth.”
• Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the
proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the
existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is
inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to
57 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0024 [ST: 35] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:06:05 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0200] 0

CACI No. 213 EVIDENCE

sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when [t]he


proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular
person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement
or so conducted himself.”
• The basis for the doctrine of adoptive admissions has been stated as
follows: “When a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to
an action under circumstances that would normally call for a response if
the statement were untrue, the statement is admissible for the limited