Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] reasonably intelligent and informed person;
2. That [name of defendant] believed the warrant was valid;
and
3. That [name of defendant] had a reasonable belief that [name
of plaintiff] was the person referred to in the warrant.
If [name of defendant] has proven all of the above, then the arrest
was not wrongful.

New September 2003


Directions for Use
The absence-of-malice requirement is satisfied if the officer believes the
warrant is valid and the warrant is valid on its face, notwithstanding any
personal hostility or ill will.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 43.55(a) provides: “There shall be no liability on the
part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer who
makes an arrest pursuant to a warrant of arrest regular upon its face if the
peace officer in making the arrest acts without malice and in the
reasonable belief that the person arrested is the one referred to in the
warrant.”
• “With regard to Civil Code section 43.55, the immunity set forth therein
for arrests made pursuant to a regular warrant is only conditional. A
failure of any condition prevents the immunity from attaching to a public
entity or employee.” (Harden v. Bay Area Rapid Transit Dist. (1989) 215