Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] (1973) 35
1279 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0016 [ST: 1265] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:22:48 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2300] 0

CACI No. 2306 INSURANCE LITIGATION

Cal.App.3d 498, 504 [110 Cal.Rptr. 828].)


Sources and Authority
• Insurance Code section 530 provides: “An insurer is liable for a loss of
which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril
not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the
loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was
only a remote cause.”
• Insurance Code section 532 provides: “If a peril is specially excepted in a
contract of insurance and there is a loss which would not have occurred
but for such peril, such loss is thereby excepted even though the
immediate cause of the loss was a peril which was not excepted.”