Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] Johnson (1959)
188 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0107 [ST: 83] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:09:25 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CONTRACTS CACI No. 356

167 Cal.App.2d 349, 353 [334 P.2d 621], internal citations omitted.)
• Civil Code section 3289 provides:
(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains
chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract
is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.
(b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not
stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear
interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.
For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a
note secured by a deed of trust on real property.
• “A simple reading of the statute discloses that by its explicit terms it is
adaptable only to a failure to convey, and not to a delay in conveying.”
(Christensen v. Slawter (1959) 173 Cal.App.2d 325, 330 [343 P.2d 341].)
• “This court itself has recently described section 3306 as providing for