Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 0027 [ST: 1099] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:21:06 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch1900] 0

FRAUD OR DECEIT CACI No. 1910

the statutory duty can constitute proof of breach of the common law duty if
all of the elements are established. (See, e.g., Calemine, supra, 171
Cal.App.4th at pp. 164–165 [seller did not disclose earlier lawsuits, as
required by statutory form].)
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1102.13 provides: “No transfer subject to this article
shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply
with any provision of this article. However, any person who willfully or
negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any
provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages
suffered by a transferee.”
• “A real estate seller has both a common law and statutory duty of
disclosure. [Under the common law duty]: ‘In the context of a real estate
transaction, “ . . . where the seller knows of facts materially affecting the
value or desirability of the property . . . and also knows that such facts