Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CONTRACTS CACI No. 302

prejudice suffered, or agreed to be suffered, by such person, other than


such as he is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an
inducement to the promisor is a good consideration for a promise.”
• Civil Code section 1614 provides: “A written instrument is presumptive
evidence of consideration.” Civil Code section 1615 provides: “The
burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an
instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it.”
• In Rancho Santa Fe Pharmacy, Inc. v. Seyfert (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d
875, 884 [268 Cal.Rptr. 505], the court concluded that the presumption of
consideration in section 1614 goes to the burden of producing evidence,
not the burden of proof.