Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] incident and was so obvious that the [name of defendant]
reasonably should have discovered the condition and known that it
was dangerous.]

New September 2003


Directions for Use
This instruction is intended to be used where the plaintiff relies on
Government Code section 835(b). This instruction should be modified if the
plaintiff is relying on both section 835(a) and section 835(b) to clarify that
proof of notice is not necessary under section 835(a).
For an instruction regarding reasonable inspection systems, see CACI
No. 1104, Inspection System.
Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 835.2 addresses actual and constructive notice.
Section 835.2(a) provides: “A public entity had actual notice of a
dangerous condition within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 835
if it had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or
should have known of its dangerous character.”
• Government Code section 835.2(b) provides, in part: “A public entity had
constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of
subdivision (b) of Section 835 only if the plaintiff establishes that the
condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an
obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should
have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.”
661 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0012 [ST: 651] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:16:03 EST 2010