Beruflich Dokumente
[…] thereby sustain “actual damage” beyond the amount of the check’ and
thus supersedes the Hartford holding on the measure of damages.”
(Weaver v. Bank of America National Trust & Savings Assn. (1963) 59
Cal.2d 428, 436, fn. 11 [30 Cal.Rptr. 4, 380 P.2d 644], internal citations
omitted.)
Secondary Sources
1 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Contracts, § 908
1 Matthew Bender Practice Guide: California Contract Litigation, Ch. 7,
Seeking or Opposing Damages in Contract Actions, 7.04[7][a]
167 Cal.App.2d 349, 353 [334 P.2d 621], internal citations omitted.)
• Civil Code section 3289 provides:
(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains
chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract
is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation.
(b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not
stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear
interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.
For the purposes of this subdivision, the term contract shall not include a
note secured by a deed of trust on real property.
• “A simple reading of the statute discloses that by its explicit terms it is
adaptable only to a failure to convey, and not to a delay in conveying.”
(Christensen v. Slawter (1959) 173 Cal.App.2d 325, 330 [343 P.2d 341].)
• “This court itself has recently described section 3306 as providing for