Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] instrument in writing, except as provided in Section 336a of this code;
provided, that the time within which any action for a money judgment for
the balance due upon an obligation for the payment of which a deed of
trust or mortgage with power of sale upon real property or any interest
therein was given as security, following the exercise of the power of sale
in such deed of trust or mortgage, may be brought shall not extend
beyond three months after the time of sale under such deed of trust or
mortgage.”
• Code of Civil Procedure section 339(1) provides: “Within two years: 1.
An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an
instrument of writing, except as provided in Section 2725 of the
Commercial Code or subdivision 2 of Section 337 of this code; or an
action founded upon a contract, obligation or liability, evidenced by a
166 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0085 [ST: 83] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:09:13 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CONTRACTS CACI No. 338

certificate, or abstract or guaranty of title of real property, or by a policy


of title insurance; provided, that the cause of action upon a contract,
obligation or liability evidenced by a certificate, or abstract or guaranty of
title of real property or policy of title insurance shall not be deemed to
have accrued until the discovery of the loss or damage suffered by the
aggrieved party thereunder.”
• “In general, California courts have permitted contracting parties to modify
the length of the otherwise applicable California statute of limitations,
whether the contract has extended or shortened the limitations period.”
(Hambrecht & Quist Venture Partners v. Am. Medical Internat. (1995) 38