Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0200] 0

209. Use of Interrogatories of a Party

Before trial, each party has the right to ask the other parties to
answer written questions. These questions are called
interrogatories. The answers are also in writing and are given
under oath. You must consider the questions and answers that
were read to you the same as if the questions and answers had
been given in court.

New September 2003


Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.410 provides: “At the trial or any
other hearing in the action, so far as admissible under the rules of
evidence, the propounding party or any party other than the responding
party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only
against the responding party. It is not ground for objection to the use of
an answer to an interrogatory that the responding party is available to
testify, has testified, or will testify at the trial or other hearing.”
• “Admissions contained in depositions and interrogatories are admissible
in evidence to establish any material fact.” (Leasman v. Beech Aircraft
Corp. (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 376, 380 [121 Cal.Rptr. 768].)
Secondary Sources
3 Witkin, California Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Presentation at Trial, § 163