Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] During the trial, you heard testimony read from a deposition. A


deposition is the testimony of a person taken before trial. At a
deposition the person is sworn to tell the truth and is questioned
by the attorneys. You must consider the deposition testimony that
was read to you in the same way as you consider testimony given
in court.

New September 2003


Sources and Authority
• Code of Civil Procedure section 2002 provides:
The testimony of witnesses is taken in three modes:
1. By affidavit;
2. By deposition;
3. By oral examination.
• Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.620 provides, in part: “At the trial
. . . any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who
was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as
admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent
were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the
following [rules set forth in this subdivision].”
• “Admissions contained in depositions and interrogatories are admissible
in evidence to establish any material fact.” (Leasman v. Beech Aircraft
Corp. (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 376, 380 [121 Cal.Rptr. 768].)
• Evidence Code section 1291(a) provides: