Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
• Labor Code section 227.3 provides, in part: “Unless otherwise provided
by a collective-bargaining agreement, whenever a contract of employment
or employer policy provides for paid vacations, and an employee is
terminated without having taken off his vested vacation time, all vested
vacation shall be paid to him as wages at his final rate in accordance with
such contract of employment or employer policy respecting eligibility or
time served . . . . ”
• Labor Code section 206(a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages,
the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this
article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to
the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any
balance claimed.”
• “The purpose of section 203 is to compel the prompt payment of earned
wages; the section is to be given a reasonable but strict interpretation. [¶]
. . . [T]o be at fault within the meaning of the statute, the employer’s
refusal to pay need not be based on a deliberate evil purpose to defraud