Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] harm to [name of plaintiff/defendant] or to others; [or]
(e) [Other reason excusing or justifying noncompliance.]

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Subparagraph (b), regarding an attempt to comply with the applicable statute
or regulation, should not be given where the evidence does not show such an
attempt. (Atkins v. Bisigier (1971) 16 Cal.App.3d 414, 423 [94 Cal.Rptr. 49].)
Subparagraph (b) should be used only in special cases because it relies on
the concept of due care to avoid a charge of negligence per se.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 669(b)(1) provides: “This presumption may be
rebutted by proof that [t]he person violating the statute, ordinance, or
regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary
prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with
the law.”
• The language of section 669(b)(1) appears to be based on the following
Supreme Court holding: “In our opinion the correct test is whether the
person who has violated a statute has sustained the burden of showing
that he did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary