Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] plaintiff] would not be allowed to return to [his/her] job or
a comparable position, [name of defendant] notified [name of
plaintiff] of that decision; [and]
[4. That [name of defendant] gave [name of plaintiff] a
reasonable opportunity to return to work after notifying
[name of plaintiff] of [his/her/its] decision.]

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Element 4 is applicable only when the employer notifies the employee of its
decision to refuse to reinstate plaintiff after family care or medical leave has
commenced.
Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 12945.2(r) provides, in part:
(1) [A]n employer may refuse to reinstate an employee
returning from leave to the same or a comparable position if
all of the following apply:
(A) The employee is a salaried employee who is among
the highest paid 10 percent of the employer’s employees
18 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0019 [ST: 1] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:48:11 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2600] 0

CALIFORNIA FAMILY RIGHTS ACT CACI No. 2613

who are employed within 75 miles of the worksite at


which that employee is employed.
(B) The refusal is necessary to prevent substantial and
grievous economic injury to the operations of the
employer.
(C) The employer notifies the employee of the intent to
refuse reinstatement at the time the employer determines
the refusal is necessary under subparagraph (B).
(2) In any case in which the leave has already commenced,
the employer shall give the employee a reasonable opportunity
to return to work following the notice prescribed by
subparagraph (C).
Secondary Sources
Chin et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Employment Litigation (The Rutter Group)
¶¶ 12:1167–12:1169, 12:1171, 12:1174
1 Wilcox, California Employment Law, Ch. 8, Leaves of Absence, § 8.30[5]
(Matthew Bender)
2614–2619. Reserved for Future Use

19 (Pub. 1283)