Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] NEGLIGENCE CACI No. 422

Directions for Use


If the plaintiff is the minor who is suing for his or her own injuries (see
Chalup v. Aspen Mine Co. (1985) 175 Cal.App.3d 973, 974 [221 Cal.Rptr.
97]), modify the instruction by substituting the appropriate pronoun for
“[name of alleged minor]” throughout.
For purposes of this instruction, a “minor” is someone under the age of 21.
(Rogers v. Alvas (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 997, 1004 [207 Cal.Rptr. 60].)
Sources and Authority
• Business and Professions Code section 25602.1 provides, in relevant part:
“[A] cause of action may be brought by or on behalf of any person who
has suffered injury or death against any person licensed, or required to be
licensed . . . or any person authorized by the federal government to sell
alcoholic beverages on a military base or other federal enclave, who sells,
furnishes, gives or causes to be sold, furnished or sold, any alcoholic
beverage, to any obviously intoxicated minor where the furnishing, sale
or giving of that beverage to the minor is the proximate cause of the
personal injury or death sustained by that person.”
• In Schaffıeld v. Abboud (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1133, 1140 [19 Cal.Rptr.2d
205], the court cited the following as the proper test for determining
whether a patron is obviously intoxicated: “ ‘The use of intoxicating
liquor by the average person in such quantity as to produce intoxication