Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] [Name of plaintiff] also must prove the amount of [his/her/its]
damages according to the following instructions. [He/She/It] does
not have to prove the exact amount of damages. You must not
speculate or guess in awarding damages.
[Name of plaintiff] claims damages for [identify general damages
claimed].

New September 2003; Revised October 2004, December 2010


Directions for Use
This instruction should always be read before any of the following specific
damages instructions. (See CACI Nos. 351–360.)
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation
arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise
expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the
party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or
which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result
therefrom.”
• Civil Code section 3301 provides: “No damages can be recovered for a
breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature
and origin.”
• Civil Code section 3358 provides: “Except as expressly provided by
168 (Pub. 1283)