Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] [is in a harmful condition], [he/she/it] must do so within a
reasonable time after [he/she/it] discovers or should have
discovered this. A reasonable time depends on the circumstances of
the case. In determining whether notice was given within a
reasonable time, you must apply a more relaxed standard to a
retail consumer than you would to a merchant buyer. A buyer
notifies a seller by taking such steps as may be reasonably
required to inform the seller [regardless of whether the seller
actually receives the notice].

New September 2003


Sources and Authority
• Commercial Code section 2607(3) provides: “Where a tender has been
accepted [t]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or
should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be
barred from any remedy.”
• Commercial Code section 1202(d) defines “notification” as follows: “A
person ‘notifies’ or ‘gives’ a notice or notification to another person by
taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other
person in ordinary course, whether or not the other person actually comes