Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] abortion procedure does not support an action for wrongful life:
“California courts do recognize a wrongful life claim by an ‘impaired’
child for special damages (but not for general damages), when the
physician’s negligence is the proximate cause of the child’s need for
extraordinary medical care and training. No court, however, has expanded
tort liability to include wrongful life claims by children born without any
mental or physical impairment.” (Alexandria S. v. Pac. Fertility Medical
Ctr. (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 110, 122 [64 Cal.Rptr.2d 23].)
• Civil Code section 43.6(b) provides: “The failure or refusal of a parent to
prevent the live birth of his or her child shall not be a defense in any
417 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0030 [ST: 389] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:13:38 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0500] 0

CACI No. 511 MEDICAL NEGLIGENCE

action against a third party, nor shall the failure or refusal be considered
in awarding damages in any such action.”
Secondary Sources
6 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Torts, § 977
California Tort Guide (Cont.Ed.Bar 3d ed.) § 9.22
3 Levy et al., California Torts, Ch. 31, Liability of Physicians and Other
Medical Practitioners, §§ 31.15, 31.50 (Matthew Bender)