Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] failure to pay overtime compensation.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), if the employer
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court that the act or
omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that
the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act
or omission was not a violation of any provision of the Labor
Code relating to minimum wage, or an order of the
commission, the court may, in its discretion, refuse to award
liquidated damages or award any amount of liquidated
damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision
(a).
• Labor Code section 200 defines “wages” as including “all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount
is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission
basis, or other method of calculation. . . . [¶] ‘Labor’ includes labor,
work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract,
subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to
be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
• Labor Code section 206(a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages,
the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this
article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to
the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any