Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] CACI No. 219 EVIDENCE

Sources and Authority


• The “credibility of expert witnesses is a matter for the jury after proper
instructions from the court.” (Williams v. Volkswagenwerk
Aktiengesellschaft (1986) 180 Cal.App.3d 1244, 1265 [226 Cal.Rptr.
306].)
• Under Evidence Code section 801(a), expert witness testimony “must
relate to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the
opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact.” (New v. Consolidated
Rock Products Co. (1985) 171 Cal.App.3d 681, 692 [217 Cal.Rptr. 522].)
• Evidence Code section 720(a) provides, in part: “A person is qualified to
testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience,
training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject
to which his testimony relates.”
• Expert witnesses are qualified by special knowledge to form opinions on
facts that they have not personally witnessed. (Manney v. Housing
Authority of The City of Richmond (1947) 79 Cal.App.2d 453, 460 [180
P.2d 69].)
• “Although a jury may not arbitrarily or unreasonably disregard the