Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 0005 [ST: 965] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:20:18 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch1700] 0

DEFAMATION CACI No. 1700

inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its


face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable
unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage
as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of
this code.”
• Civil Code section 46 provides:
Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, orally uttered, and also
communications by radio or any mechanical or other means which:
1. Charges any person with crime, or with having been
indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
2. Imputes in him the present existence of an infectious,
contagious, or loathsome disease;
3. Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office,
profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him general
disqualification in those respects which the office or other
occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with
reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a
natural tendency to lessen its profits;
4. Imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or
5. Which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage.
• Section 558 of the Restatement Second of Torts provides:
To create liability for defamation there must be:
(a) a false and defamatory statement concerning another;
(b) an unprivileged publication to a third party;
(c) fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the
publisher; and