Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0031 [ST: 35] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:06:12 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0200] 0

EVIDENCE CACI No. 216

the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of


the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference
therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any
matter at issue in the proceeding.
• Evidence Code section 940 provides: “To the extent that such privilege
exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of
California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that
may tend to incriminate him.”
• Evidence Code section 930 provides: “To the extent that such privilege
exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of
California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called
as a witness and not to testify.”