Beruflich Dokumente
[…] irrelevant. You must decide this case based only on the law and
the evidence.
15 (Pub. 1283)
106. Evidence
material objects, or other things presented to the senses that are offered to
prove the existence or nonexistence of a fact.”
• Evidence Code section 312 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, where the trial is by jury:
(a) All questions of fact are to be decided by the jury.
(b) Subject to the control of the court, the jury is to determine
the effect and value of the evidence addressed to it, including
the credibility of witnesses and hearsay declarants.
• Evidence Code section 353 provides:
A verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or
decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous admission
of evidence unless:
(a) There appears of record an objection to or a motion to
exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so
stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or
motion; and
(b) The court which passes upon the effect of the error or
errors is of the opinion that the admitted evidence should have
been excluded on the ground stated and that the error or errors
complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
• A stipulation in proper form is binding on the parties if it is within the
authority of the attorney. Properly stipulated facts may not be
contradicted. (Palmer v. City of Long Beach (1948) 33 Cal.2d 134,
141–142 [199 P.2d 952].)