Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] contract. You cannot consider the parties’ hidden intentions.
[A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing.]
[A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to
the extent the oral agreement is carried out by the parties.]
[A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement if the
parties agree to give each other something of value.]
[An oral contract may be modified by consent of the parties, in
writing, without an agreement to give each other something of
value.]

New September 2003; Revised December 2009


Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1698 provides:
(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in
writing.
(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral
agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by
the parties.
(c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a
contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement
supported by new consideration. The statute of frauds (Section
1624) is required to be satisfied if the contract as modified is
within its provisions.
(d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case
115 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0034 [ST: 83] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:08:57 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CACI No. 313 CONTRACTS

the application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral


novation and substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a
written contract by an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of
a written contract, or oral independent collateral contracts.
• The Law Revision Commission comment to this section observes: “The
rules provided by subdivisions (b) and (c) merely describe cases where
proof of an oral modification is permitted; these rules do not, however,
affect in any way the burden of the party claiming that there was an oral