Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] (1) effects that would not be reasonably apparent to and anticipated by a
person exercising reasonable care, (2) situations where the weather effect
combines with other factors that make the road dangerous, (3) sunlight that
blinds drivers, or (4) where the weather conditions resulted in physical
damage to or deterioration of the street or highway. (Erfurt v. State of
California (1983) 141 Cal.App.3d 837, 845–846 [190 Cal.Rptr. 569]; see
Flournoy v. State of California (1969) 275 Cal.App.2d 806, 814 [80 Cal.Rptr.
485].)
Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 831 provides: “Neither a public entity nor a
public employee is liable for an injury caused by the effect on the use of
streets and highways of weather conditions as such. Nothing in this
section exonerates a public entity or public employee from liability for
injury proximately caused by such effect if it would not be reasonably
apparent to, and would not be anticipated by, a person exercising due
care. For the purpose of this section, the effect on the use of streets and
highways of weather conditions includes the effect of fog, wind, rain,
676 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0027 [ST: 651] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:16:04 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch1100] 0

DANGEROUS CONDITION OF PUBLIC PROPERTY CACI No. 1122

flood, ice or snow but does not include physical damage to or


deterioration of streets and highways resulting from weather conditions.”
• Weather immunity is an affirmative defense. (Bossi v. State of California
(1981) 119 Cal.App.3d 313, 321 [174 Cal.Rptr. 93] [jury properly
instructed regarding section 831, but issue was moot because jury did not
reach it]; see also Allyson v. Department of Transportation (1997) 53