Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] Read this instruction if the plaintiff is seeking double or treble damages
because the defendant’s conduct was willful and malicious. (See Civ. Code,
§ 3346; Code Civ. Proc., § 733; Ostling v. Loring (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th
1731, 1742 [33 Cal.Rptr.2d 391].). The judge should ensure that this finding
is noted on the special verdict form. The jury should find the actual damages
suffered. If the jury finds willful and malicious conduct, the court must award
double damages and may award treble damages. (See Ostling, supra, 27
Cal.App.4th at p. 1742.)
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3346(a) provides: “For wrongful injuries to timber,
trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the
measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the
actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary,
or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had
probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was
committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by
whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice
the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, and excepting
further that where the wood was taken by the authority of highway
officers for the purpose of repairing a public highway or bridge upon the
1172 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0013 [ST: 1161] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:21:26 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2000] 0

TRESPASS CACI No. 2003

land or adjoining it, in which case judgment shall only be given in a sum
equal to the actual detriment.”
• Code of Civil Procedure section 733 provides, in part: “Any person who
cuts down or carries off any wood or underwood, tree, or timber . . . or
otherwise injures any tree or timber on the land of another person . . . is
liable to the owner of such land . . . for treble the amount of damages