Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] for ‘professional negligence’ does not transmute its underlying character.
For substantive purposes, it merely serves to establish the basis by which
‘ordinary prudence’ will be calculated and the defendant’s conduct
evaluated.” (Flowers, supra, 8 Cal.4th at p. 998.)
• The distinction between “professional” as opposed to “ordinary”
negligence is relevant in relation to certain statutory provisions such as
the statute of limitations and Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act
(MICRA). (Flowers, supra, at pp. 998–999.)
• Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which sets the statute of
limitations for medical malpractice cases based on professional
negligence, and Civil Code sections 3333.1 and 3333.2 (MICRA) define
“professional negligence” as “a negligent act or omission to act by a
health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act
or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful
death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for
which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction
imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.”
391 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0004 [ST: 389] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:13:29 EST 2010