Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 532 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0027 [ST: 507] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:15:09 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0700] 0

MOTOR VEHICLES AND HIGHWAY SAFETY CACI No. 720

using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of


the owner.”
• Vehicle Code section 17151(a) provides, in part: “The liability of an
owner . . . is limited to the amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)
for the death of or injury to one person . . . and . . . to the amount of
thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for the death of or injury to more than
one person . . . and is limited to the amount of five thousand dollars
($5,000) for damage to property.”
• The statutory limitation under section 17151(a) “does not apply . . . to a
vehicle owner’s own common law negligence, as distinguished from the
owner’s statutory vicarious liability for the operator’s negligence.”
(Fremont Compensation Insurance Co. v. Hartnett (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th