Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 1. That there is no pressure on either one to buy or sell; and


2. That the buyer and seller know all the uses and purposes
for which the [insert item] is reasonably capable of being
used.]

New September 2003


Directions for Use
The third element of listed damages, emotional distress, is bracketed because
it appears that such damages are recoverable only if the second alternative
measure of damages stated in the first paragraph of Civil Code section 3336
applies. (See Gonzales v. Pers. Storage (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 464, 477 [65
Cal.Rptr.2d 473].)
See Commercial Code section 3420 regarding conversion of negotiable
instruments.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3336 provides:
The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is
presumed to be:
First—The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with
the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to indemnify the
party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and
proximate result of the wrongful act complained of and which a proper
degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
Second—A fair compensation for the time and money properly
expended in pursuit of the property.
• Civil Code section 3337 provides: “The presumption declared by the last
section cannot be repelled, in favor of one whose possession was
wrongful from the beginning, by his subsequent application of the
property to the benefit of the owner, without his consent.”