Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] occupy the property; and
5. [Insert item(s) of claimed consequential damages].

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Read this instruction in conjunction with CACI No. 350, Introduction to
Contract Damages. If the appropriate rate of interest is in dispute, the jury
should be instructed to determine the rate. Otherwise, the judge should
calculate the interest and add the appropriate amount of interest to the
verdict.
For a definition of “fair market value,” see CACI No. 3501, “Fair Market
Value” Explained.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3306 provides: “The detriment caused by the breach
of an agreement to convey an estate in real property, is deemed to be the
price paid, and the expenses properly incurred in examining the title and
preparing the necessary papers, the difference between the price agreed to
be paid and the value of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of
the breach, the expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the
land, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.”
• “Said Civil Code Section 3306, ‘relating to detriment caused by breach of
agreement to convey an estate in real property being a special provision,
prevails over general statutes on damages.’ ” (Gorges v. Johnson (1959)
188 (Pub. 1283)