Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] her wages at the time of quitting.”
• Labor Code section 200 defines “wages” as including “all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount
is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission
basis, or other method of calculation. [¶] . . . ‘Labor’ includes labor,
work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract,
subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to
be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
• Labor Code section 206(a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages,
the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this
article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to
the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any
balance claimed.”
• Labor Code section 221 provides: “It shall be unlawful for any employer
to collect or receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid
by said employer to said employee.”
• “[Labor Code] section 221 has long been held to prohibit deductions from