Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] complainants] were producing much evidence on their cross-complaint at
trial. Most of the relevant (and undisputed) facts bearing on the legal
question of whether [cross-defendants] had a fiduciary duty and, if so,
violated it, had been brought out in plaintiffs’ case-in-chief. But just
because the undisputed evidence favoring the cross-complaint also
happened to come out on plaintiffs’ case-in-chief does not mean it was
not available to support the cross-complaint.” (Le v. Pham (2010) 180
Cal.App.4th 1201, 1207 [103 Cal.Rptr.3d 606], original italics.)
• Code of Civil Procedure section 607 provides:
When the jury has been sworn, the trial must proceed in the following
order, unless the court, for special reasons otherwise directs:
1. The plaintiff may state the issue and his case;
2. The defendant may then state his defense, if he so wishes,
or wait until after plaintiff has produced his evidence;
3. The plaintiff must then produce the evidence on his part;
4. The defendant may then open his defense, if he has not
done so previously;
5. The defendant may then produce the evidence on his part;
6. The parties may then respectively offer rebutting evidence
only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of
justice, permit them to offer evidence upon their original case;
7. When the evidence is concluded, unless the case is
submitted to the jury on either side or on both sides without
argument, the plaintiff must commence and may conclude the
argument;
8. If several defendants having separate defenses, appear by
different counsel, the court must determine their relative order
in the evidence and argument;
9. The court may then charge the jury.
Secondary Sources