Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] period of time, however short, that reflects an ongoing purpose.
1069 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0032 [ST: 1039] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:20:44 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch1800] 0

CACI No. 1808 RIGHT OF PRIVACY

New September 2003


Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1708.7 provides:
(a) A person is liable for the tort of stalking when the plaintiff
proves all of the following elements of the tort:
(1) The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the
intent of which was to follow, alarm, or harass the
plaintiff. In order to establish this element, the plaintiff
shall be required to support his or her allegations with
independent corroborating evidence.
(2) As a result of that pattern of conduct, the plaintiff
reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of
an immediate family member. For purposes of this
paragraph, “immediate family” means a spouse, parent,
child, any person related by consanguinity or affinity
within the second degree, or any person who regularly
resides, or, within the six months preceding any portion
of the pattern of conduct, regularly resided, in the
plaintiff’s household.
(3) One of the following: