Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] If you do not decide that these conditions are true, you must not
consider the statement at all.

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Under Evidence Code section 403(c), the court must instruct the jury to
disregard the evidence of an adoptive admission if it finds that the
preliminary facts do not exist.
For statements of a party opponent, see CACI No. 212, Statements of a
Party Opponent. For admissions by silence, see CACI No. 214, Admissions
by Silence. Evasive conduct falls under this instruction rather than CACI
No. 212 or 214.
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered
against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the
statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content
thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his
belief in its truth.”
• Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the
proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the
existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is
inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to
57 (Pub. 1283)