Beruflich Dokumente
[…] • Although privity appears to be required for actions based upon the
implied warranty of merchantability, there are exceptions to this rule,
such as one for members of the purchaser’s family. (Hauter v. Zogarts
(1975) 14 Cal.3d 104, 115, fn. 8 [120 Cal.Rptr. 681, 534 P.2d 377].)
Vertical privity is also waived for employees. (Peterson v. Lamb Rubber
Co. (1960) 54 Cal.2d 339 [5 Cal.Rptr. 863, 353 P.2d 575].) A plaintiff
satisfies the privity requirement when he or she leases or negotiates the
sale or lease of the product. (United States Roofing, Inc., supra.)
• Commercial Code section 2104(1) defines “merchant,” in relevant part, as
“a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation
holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or
goods involved in the transaction.”
• Commercial Code section 2105(1) defines “goods,” in relevant part, as
“all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable
at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money
in which the price is to be paid.”
• Commercial Code section 1303 provides: