Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] employment opportunities not sought or accepted by the discharged
employee can be applied in mitigation, the employer must show that the
other employment was comparable, or substantially similar, to that of
which the employee has been deprived; the employee’s rejection of or
failure to seek other available employment of a different or inferior kind
may not be resorted to in order to mitigate damages.” (Parker v.
Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 176, 181–182 [89
Cal.Rptr. 737, 474 P.2d 689], internal citations omitted.)
• Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation
arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise
expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the
party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or
which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result
therefrom.”
• “[I]t is our view that in an action for wrongful discharge, and pursuant to
the present day concept of employer-employee relations, the term ‘wages’
should be deemed to include not only the periodic monetary earnings of
the employee but also the other benefits to which he is entitled as a part