Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of
the presence or hearing of the jury.”
• Evidence Code section 1521(a) provides:
The content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible
secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the
content of writing if the court determines either of the following:
(1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the
writing and justice requires the exclusion.
(2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.
• Evidence Code section 1523(b) provides, in pertinent part: “Oral
testimony of the content of a writing is not . . . inadmissible . . . if the
proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing
and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on
the part of the proponent of the evidence.”
• “In an action on an insurance policy that has not been lost or destroyed,
it is well settled that ‘[t]he burden is on an insured to establish that the
occurrence forming the basis of its claim is within the basic scope of
insurance coverage. And, once an insured has made this showing, the