Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0022 [ST: 31] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:48:38 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2700] 0

CACI No. 2711 LABOR CODE ACTIONS

such person or after an employee has voluntarily left such service, by any
misrepresentation prevents or attempts to prevent the former employee
from obtaining employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
• Labor Code section 1052 provides: “Any person who knowingly causes,
suffers, or permits an agent, superintendent, manager, or employee in his
employ to commit a violation of section[] 1050 . . . or who fails to take
all reasonable steps within his power to prevent such violation is guilty of
a misdemeanor.”
• Labor Code section 1054 provides, in part: “[A]ny person or agent or
officer thereof, who violates any provision of sections 1050 to 1052,
inclusive, is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for treble
damages. Such civil action may be brought by such aggrieved person or