Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] whether it was reasonably foreseeable to a prudent person, having regard
for the accompanying circumstances, that injury or damage would likely
result from his wrongful act. This question being one of fact to be
determined generally by the trier of fact.” (Myers, supra, 233 Cal.App.2d
at pp. 119–120, internal citations omitted.)
• “In exceptional circumstances, to avoid injustice, loss of profits may be
the measure.” (Newhart v. Pierce (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 783, 794 [62
Cal.Rptr. 553], internal citation omitted.)
• Code of Civil Procedure section 1263.320(a) provides: “The fair market
value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation
that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no
particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a
buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular
necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of
all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable
and available.”
1230 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0015 [ST: 1217] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:21:42 EST 2010