Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] may consider the practicality and cost of the system and balance
those factors against the likelihood and seriousness of the potential
danger if no such system existed.]
[and/or]
[If [name of defendant] had a reasonable inspection system but did
not detect the dangerous condition, you may consider whether it
used reasonable care in maintaining and operating the system.]

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Read the first paragraph and one or both of the bracketed paragraphs as
appropriate to the facts.
Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 835.2(b) provides, in part:
On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited
to evidence as to:
(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous
character would have been discovered by an inspection system
that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicality and
cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and
magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect
would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the
property was safe for the use or uses for which the public
entity used or intended others to use the public property and
for uses that the public entity actually knew others were
making of the public property or adjacent property.
(2) Whether the public entity maintained and operated such an
inspection system with due care and did not discover the
condition.
663 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0014 [ST: 651] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:16:03 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch1100] 0

CACI No. 1104 DANGEROUS CONDITION OF PUBLIC PROPERTY

• “Constructive notice may be found where the dangerous condition would


have been discovered by a reasonable inspection.” (Straughter v. State of
California (1976) 89 Cal.App.3d 102, 109 [152 Cal.Rptr. 147], citing to
Stanford v. City of Ontario (1972) 6 Cal.3d 870, 882 [101 Cal.Rptr. 97,
495 P.2d 425].)
• “The questions of whether a dangerous condition could have been