Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 148 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0067 [ST: 83] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:09:04 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CONTRACTS CACI No. 331

contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such


a thing, which has not existed.
• Civil Code section 1578 defines mistake of law:
Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article,
only when it arises from:
1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing
that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially
the same mistake as to the law; or,
2. A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the
others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do
not rectify.
• Section 20(1) of the Restatement Second of Contracts provides:
(1) There is no manifestation of mutual assent to an exchange
if the parties attach materially different meanings to their
manifestations and
(a) neither party knows or has reason to know the
meaning attached by the other; or