Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] The instructions in this series assume the plaintiff is the insured and the
defendant is the insurer. The party designations may be changed if
appropriate to the facts of the case.
This instruction is intended for an alleged breach of a contract of temporary
life insurance coverage. The court must interpret as a matter of law whether
an ordinary person in the applicant’s circumstances would conclude, based on
the language of the application, that coverage began immediately. Do not use
this instruction unless the court has decided this issue.
Sources and Authority
• Insurance Code section 10115 provides, in pertinent part: “When a
payment is made equal to the full first premium at the time an application
for life insurance . . . is signed by the applicant and . . . the insurer . . .
approves the application . . . and the person to be insured dies . . .
before such policy is issued and delivered, the insurer shall pay such
amount as would have been due under the terms of the policy in the same
manner and subject to the same rights, conditions and defenses as if such
policy had been issued and delivered on the date the application was
signed by the applicant. The provisions of this section shall not prohibit
1272 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0009 [ST: 1265] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:22:47 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2300] 0

INSURANCE LITIGATION CACI No. 2302

an insurer from limiting the maximum amount . . . if a statement to this


effect is included in the application.”
• “We are of the view that a contract of insurance arose upon defendant’s
receipt of the completed application and the first premium payment. . . .
The understanding of an ordinary person is the standard [that] must be
used in construing the contract, and such a person upon reading the