Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] not ‘impose a general requirement that goods precisely fulfill the
expectation of the buyer. Instead, it provides for a minimum level of
quality.’ ” (American Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 37
Cal.App.4th 1291, 1295–1296 [44 Cal.Rptr.2d 526], internal citations
omitted.)
• It has been observed that “in cases involving personal injuries resulting
from defective products, the theory of strict liability in tort has virtually
superseded the concept of implied warranties.” (Grinnell v. Charles Pfizer
& Co. (1969) 274 Cal.App.2d 424, 432 [79 Cal.Rptr. 369].)
• Commercial Code section 2314 provides:
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316), a warranty
that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract
for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods
of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food
or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere
is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as
(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract
description; and
(b) In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average
quality within the description; and
734 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0047 [ST: 689] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:17:26 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch1200] 0

PRODUCTS LIABILITY CACI No. 1231

(c) Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such
goods are used; and
(d) Run, within the variations permitted by the
agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within
each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as
the agreement may require; and
(f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made
on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2316) other implied
warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
• “Vertical privity is a prerequisite in California for recovery on a theory of
breach of the implied warranties of fitness and merchantability.” (United
States Roofing, Inc. v. Credit Alliance Corp. (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 1431,
1441 [279 Cal.Rptr. 533], internal citations omitted.)