Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] New September 2003; Revised April 2008, December 2009


Directions for Use
Special verdict form VF-1703, Defamation per quod (Private Figure—Matter
of Public Concern), should be used in this type of case.
For statutes and cases on libel and slander and on the difference between
defamation per se and defamation per quod, see the Sources and Authority to
CACI No. 1701, Defamation per quod—Essential Factual Elements (Public
Offıcer/Figure and Limited Public Figure).
Presumed damages either are not available or will likely not be sought in a
per quod case.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 45a provides: “A libel which is defamatory of the
plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an
inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its
face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable
unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage
as a proximate result thereof. Special damage is defined in Section 48a of
this code.”
• Civil Code section 48a(4)(b) provides: “ ‘Special damages’ are all
damages which plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered in respect
to his property, business, trade, profession or occupation, including such
amounts of money as the plaintiff alleges and proves he has expended as