Beruflich Dokumente
[…] Torts, § 40.03[4] (Matthew Bender)
23 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. 269, Fraud and Deceit
(Matthew Bender)
10 California Points and Authorities, Ch. 105, Fraud and Deceit (Matthew
Bender)
2 California Civil Practice: Torts (Thomson West) § 22:29
1907. Reliance
the statutory duty can constitute proof of breach of the common law duty if
all of the elements are established. (See, e.g., Calemine, supra, 171
Cal.App.4th at pp. 164–165 [seller did not disclose earlier lawsuits, as
required by statutory form].)
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1102.13 provides: “No transfer subject to this article
shall be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply
with any provision of this article. However, any person who willfully or
negligently violates or fails to perform any duty prescribed by any
provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages
suffered by a transferee.”
• “A real estate seller has both a common law and statutory duty of
disclosure. [Under the common law duty]: ‘In the context of a real estate
transaction, “ . . . where the seller knows of facts materially affecting the
value or desirability of the property . . . and also knows that such facts