Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] Sources and Authority
• Restatement Second of Torts, section 283C, provides: “If the actor is ill
or otherwise physically disabled, the standard of conduct to which he
must conform to avoid being negligent is that of a reasonable man under
like disability.” (See also Conjorsky v. Murray (1955) 135 Cal.App.2d
478, 482 [287 P.2d 505]; Jones v. Bayley (1942) 49 Cal.App.2d 647, 654
[122 P.2d 293].)
• Persons with mental illnesses are not covered by the same standard as
persons with physical illnesses. (See Bashi v. Wodarz (1996) 45
Cal.App.4th 1314, 1323 [53 Cal.Rptr.2d 635].)
• Civil Code section 41 provides: “A person of unsound mind, of whatever
degree, is civilly liable for a wrong done by the person, but is not liable
in exemplary damages unless at the time of the act the person was
capable of knowing that the act was wrongful.” This section applies to
negligence. (Bashi, supra, 45 Cal.App.4th at p. 1321.)
• Restatement Second of Torts, section 283B, provides: “Unless the actor is
a child, his insanity or other mental deficiency does not relieve the actor