Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0003 [ST: 31] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:48:33 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2700] 0

LABOR CODE ACTIONS CACI No. 2700

• Labor Code section 201 provides, in part: “If an employer discharges an


employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due
and payable immediately.”
• Labor Code section 202 provides, in part: “If an employee not having a
written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or
her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours
thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his
or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or
her wages at the time of quitting.”
• Labor Code section 200 defines “wages” as including “all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount
is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission
basis, or other method of calculation. [¶] . . . ‘Labor’ includes labor,