Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] jointly interested with such party.”
1289 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0026 [ST: 1265] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:22:50 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2300] 0

CACI No. 2309 INSURANCE LITIGATION

• Insurance Code section 338 provides: “An intentional and fraudulent


omission, on the part of one insured, to communicate information of
matters proving or tending to prove the falsity of a warranty, entitles the
insurer to rescind.”
• Insurance Code section 359 provides: “If a representation is false in a
material point . . . the injured party is entitled to rescind the contract
from the time the representation becomes false.”
• “The materiality of a representation made in an application for a contract