Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] • Labor Code section 201 provides, in part: “If an employer discharges an


employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due
and payable immediately.”
• Labor Code section 202 provides, in part: “If an employee not having a
written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or
her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours
thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his
or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or
her wages at the time of quitting.”
• Labor Code section 200 defines “wages” as including “all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount
is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission
basis, or other method of calculation. [¶] . . . ‘Labor’ includes labor,
work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract,
subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to
be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
• Labor Code section 206(a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages,
the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this
article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to
the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any