Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 210. Requests for Admissions

Before trial, each party has the right to ask another party to admit
in writing that certain matters are true. If the other party admits
those matters, you must accept them as true. No further evidence
is required to prove them.
[However, these matters must be considered true only as they
apply to the party who admitted they were true.]

New September 2003


Directions for Use
The bracketed phrase should be given if there are multiple parties.
Sources and Authority
• Requests for admission are authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section
2033.010. Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.410 provides, in part:
“Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is
conclusively established against the party making the admission in the
pending action. . . . [A]ny admission made by a party under this section
is binding only on that party and is made for the purpose of the pending
action only. It is not an admission by that party for any other purpose,
and it shall not be used in any manner against that party in any other
proceeding.”
• “As Professor Hogan points out, ‘[t]he request for admission differs
fundamentally from the other five discovery tools (depositions,
interrogatories, inspection demands, medical examinations, and expert
witness exchanges). These other devices have as their main thrust the