Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CACI No. 330 CONTRACTS

Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on


the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in:
1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or
present, material to the contract; or,
2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the
contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such
a thing, which has not existed.
• Civil Code section 1578 defines mistake of law:
Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article,
only when it arises from:
1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing
that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially
the same mistake as to the law; or,
2. A misapprehension of the law by one party, of which the
others are aware at the time of contracting, but which they do
not rectify.
• “It is settled that to warrant a unilateral rescission of a contract because
of mutual mistake, the mistake must relate to basic or material fact, not a
collateral matter.” (Wood v. Kalbaugh (1974) 39 Cal.App.3d 926, 932
[114 Cal.Rptr. 673].)
• “A mistake need not be mutual.