Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] decide whether an alleged mistake was material, and that mistake would be
inserted into this instruction.
If the mistake is one of law, this may not be a jury issue.
Sources and Authority
• The Civil Code provides that consent is not free when obtained through
duress, menace, fraud, undue influence, or mistake, and is deemed to
have been so obtained when it would not have been given but for such
fraud or mistake. (Civ. Code, §§ 1567, 1568.)
• Civil Code section 1576 provides: “Mistake may be either of fact or law.”
• Civil Code section 1577 provides the following definition of mistake of
fact:
Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on
the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in:
1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or
present, material to the contract; or,
2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the
148 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0067 [ST: 83] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:09:04 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0300] 0

CONTRACTS CACI No. 331

contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such


a thing, which has not existed.
• Civil Code section 1578 defines mistake of law:
Mistake of law constitutes a mistake, within the meaning of this Article,
only when it arises from:
1. A misapprehension of the law by all parties, all supposing
that they knew and understood it, and all making substantially