Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] This instruction is intended for a judgment creditor’s action against an
insurer to collect on an insurance policy pursuant to Insurance Code section
11580(b)(2). This instruction should be used only where there are factual
issues on any of the above elements. This instruction may need to be
augmented with instructions on specific factual findings.
Note that Insurance Code section 11580 requires that the policy be “issued or
delivered to [a] person in this state.” This issue should be added as an
element if it is disputed in the case.
Sources and Authority
• Insurance Code section 11580(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that a
liability policy must contain, and will be construed as containing if it
does not: “[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the
insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an
action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an
action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its
1335 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0072 [ST: 1265] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:23:04 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2300] 0

CACI No. 2360 INSURANCE LITIGATION

terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the


judgment.”
• “A direct action under section 11580 is a contractual action on the policy
to satisfy a judgment up to policy limits.” (Wright v. Fireman’s Fund
Insurance Co. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 998, 1015 [14 Cal.Rptr.2d 588].)
• “[I]t is not necessary for property damage to be caused by a vehicle or