Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] including defendants who settled before trial and nonjoined alleged
tortfeasors. (Dafonte v. Up-Right (1992) 2 Cal.4th 593, 603 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d
238, 828 P.2d 140].) Include “also” if the defendant concedes some degree of
liability.
If the plaintiff’s comparative fault is also at issue, give CACI No. 405,
Comparative Fault of Plaintiff, in addition to this instruction.
Include the last paragraph if any of the defendants or others alleged to have
contributed to the plaintiff’s harm is not an individual.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 1431.2(a) (Proposition 51) provides: “In any action for
personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death, based upon
principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-
economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each
defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages
allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s
percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that
defendant for that amount.”
• The Supreme Court has held that the doctrine of joint and several liability
survived the adoption of comparative negligence: “[W]e hold that after
Li, a concurrent tortfeasor whose negligence is a proximate cause of an
indivisible injury remains liable for the total amount of damages,