Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] EVIDENCE CACI No. 216

the jury that no presumption arises because of the exercise of


the privilege and that the jury may not draw any inference
therefrom as to the credibility of the witness or as to any
matter at issue in the proceeding.
• Evidence Code section 940 provides: “To the extent that such privilege
exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of
California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that
may tend to incriminate him.”
• Evidence Code section 930 provides: “To the extent that such privilege
exists under the Constitution of the United States or the State of
California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called
as a witness and not to testify.”
• Evidence Code section 413 provides: “In determining what inferences to
draw from the evidence or facts in the case against a party, the trier of
fact may consider, among other things, the party’s failure to explain or to
deny by his testimony such evidence or facts in the case against him, or