Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2400] 0

WRONGFUL TERMINATION CACI No. 2420

• Labor Code section 2924 provides: “An employment for a specified term
may be terminated at any time by the employer in case of any willful
breach of duty by the employee in the course of his employment, or in
case of his habitual neglect of his duty or continued incapacity to perform
it.”
• Civil Code section 1439 provides, in part: “Before any party to an
obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must
fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be
able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on
the like fulfillment by the other party . . . .”
• “[L]abor Code section 2924 has traditionally been interpreted to ‘inhibit[]
the termination of employment for a specified term except in case of a
wilful breach of duty, of habitual neglect of, or continued incapacity to
perform, a duty.’ ” (Khajavi v.