Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 3. That at the time [name of plaintiff] [requested/began] leave,
[he/she] had more than 12 months of service with [name of
defendant] and had worked at least 1,250 hours for [name of
defendant] during the previous 12 months; and
4. That at the time [name of plaintiff] [requested/began] leave
[name of plaintiff] had taken no more than 12 weeks of
family care or medical leave in the 12-month period [define
period].

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Uncontested elements may be deleted from this instruction.
Sources and Authority
• Government Code section 12945.2(a) provides, in part, that “it shall be an
unlawful employment practice for any employer . . . to refuse to grant a
request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the
employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer
during the previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12
workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave.
Family care and medical leave . . . shall not be deemed to have been
granted unless the employer provides the employee, upon granting the
leave request, a guarantee of employment in the same or a comparable
position upon the termination of the leave.”
• Government Code section 12945.2(c)(2) provides, in part:
“Employer” means either of the following:
(A) Any person who directly employs 50 or more persons to
perform services for a wage or salary.
6 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0007 [ST: 1] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:48:08 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2600] 0

CALIFORNIA FAMILY RIGHTS ACT CACI No. 2601

(B) The state, and any political or civil subdivision of the


state and cities.
• Government Code section 12945.2(b) provides: “It shall not be an
unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to grant a
request for family care and medical leave by an employee if the employer
employs less than 50 employees within 75 miles of the worksite where
that employee is employed.”
Secondary Sources
Chin et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Employment Litigation (The Rutter Group)
¶¶ 12:32, 12:87, 12:125, 12:390, 12:421, 12:1201, 12:1300
11 California Forms of Pleading and Practice, Ch. 115, Civil Rights:
Employment Discrimination, § 115.32[6][c] (Matthew Bender)

7 (Pub. 1283)