Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which
he has at the hearing.
49 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0016 [ST: 35] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:06:00 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0200] 0

CACI No. 208 EVIDENCE

• Evidence Code section 1292(a) provides:


Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay
rule if:
(1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness;
(2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and
(3) The issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding
in which the former testimony was given had the right and
opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and
motive similar to that which the party against whom the
testimony is offered has at the hearing.
• Evidence Code section 1290(c) defines “former testimony” as “[a]
deposition taken in compliance with law in another action.”
• “The deposition of a witness, whether or not a party, may be used by any
party for any purpose if the court finds the witness unavailable as a