Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 707. Speed Limit (Veh. Code, § 22352)

The speed limit where the accident occurred was [insert number]
miles per hour.
The speed limit is a factor to consider when you decide whether or
not [name of plaintiff/name of defendant] was negligent. A driver is
not necessarily negligent just because he or she was driving faster
than the speed limit. However, a driver may be negligent even if he
or she was driving at or below the speed limit.

New September 2003


Sources and Authority
• The prima facie speed limits are set by Vehicle Code section 22352.
• Vehicle Code section 40831 provides: “In any civil action proof of speed
in excess of any prima facie limit declared in Section 22352 at a
particular time and place does not establish negligence as a matter of law
but in all such actions it shall be necessary to establish as a fact that the
operation of a vehicle at the excess speed constituted negligence.”
• A party is entitled to an instruction that the prima facie speed limit is a
factor for the jury to consider in making its negligence determination.
(Hardin v. San Jose City Lines, Inc. (1953) 41 Cal.2d 432, 439 [260 P.2d
63].)