Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] damages not exceeding the amount specified in subdivision
(a).
• Labor Code section 200 defines “wages” as including “all amounts for
labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount
is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission
basis, or other method of calculation. . . . [¶] ‘Labor’ includes labor,
work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract,
subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to
be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.”
• Labor Code section 206(a) provides: “In case of a dispute over wages,
the employer shall pay, without condition and within the time set by this
article, all wages, or parts thereof, conceded by him to be due, leaving to
the employee all remedies he might otherwise be entitled to as to any
balance claimed.”
• Labor Code section 1193.6(a) provides, in part: “The department or
division may, with or without the consent of the employee or employees
36 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,