Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] provide:
Reasonable accommodation may, but does not necessarily, include, nor is
it limited to, such measures as:
(1) Accessibility. Making existing facilities used by employees
readily accessible to and usable by individuals with
disabilities;
(2) Job Restructuring. Job restructuring, reassignment to a
vacant position, part-time or modified work schedules,
acquisition or modification of equipment or devices,
adjustment or modification of examinations, training materials
or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters,
and other similar actions.” (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2,
§ 7293.9(a).)
• Government Code section 12926.1(c) provides, in part: “[T]he Legislature
has determined that the definitions of ‘physical disability’ and ‘mental
disability’ under the law of this state require a ‘limitation’ upon a major
life activity, but do not require, as does the Americans with Disabilities
1528 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.
0103 [ST: 1427] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:26:03 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch2500] 0

FAIR EMPLOYMENT AND HOUSING ACT CACI No. 2542

Act of 1990, a ‘substantial limitation.’ This distinction is intended to


result in broader coverage under the law of this state than under that
federal act. Under the law of this state, whether a condition limits a major
life activity shall be determined without respect to any mitigating
measures, unless the mitigating measure itself limits a major life activity,
regardless of federal law under the Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990. Further, under the law of this state, ‘working’ is a major life
activity, regardless of whether the actual or perceived working limitation
implicates a particular employment or a class or broad range of
employments.”
• “[T]he duty of an employer to provide reasonable accommodation for an
employee with a disability is broader under the FEHA than under the
ADA.” (Bagatti v. Department of Rehabilitation (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th
344, 362 [118 Cal.Rptr.2d 443].)