Beruflich Dokumente
[…] 296], internal citation omitted, overruled on other grounds, Dore v. Arnold
Worldwide, Inc. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 384, 389 [46 Cal.Rptr.3d 668, 139 P.3d
56].)
Secondary Sources
3 Witkin, Summary of California Law (10th ed. 2005) Agency and
Employment, § 450
Chin et al., California Practice Guide: Employment Litigation (The Rutter
49 (Pub. 1283)
50 (Pub. 1283)
such person or after an employee has voluntarily left such service, by any
misrepresentation prevents or attempts to prevent the former employee
from obtaining employment, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
• Labor Code section 1052 provides: “Any person who knowingly causes,
suffers, or permits an agent, superintendent, manager, or employee in his
employ to commit a violation of section[] 1050 . . . or who fails to take
all reasonable steps within his power to prevent such violation is guilty of
a misdemeanor.”
• Labor Code section 1054 provides, in part: “[A]ny person or agent or
officer thereof, who violates any provision of sections 1050 to 1052,
inclusive, is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for treble
damages. Such civil action may be brought by such aggrieved person or