Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 2. [Insert item(s) of claimed consequential damages, e.g., resale
expenses].

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Read this instruction in conjunction with CACI No. 350, Introduction to
Contract Damages. If there is a dispute regarding the appropriate rate of
interest, the jury should be instructed to determine the rate. Otherwise, the
judge should calculate the interest and add the appropriate amount of interest
to the verdict.
For a definition of “fair market value,” see CACI No. 3501, “Fair Market
Value” Explained.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3307 provides: “The detriment caused by the breach
of an agreement to purchase an estate in real property is deemed to be the
excess, if any, of the amount which would have been due to the seller
under the contract over the value of the property to him or her,
consequential damages according to proof, and interest.”
• “It is generally accepted that the equivalent of value to the seller is fair
market value. Fair market value is reckoned ‘in terms of money.’ ”
(Abrams v. Motter (1970) 3 Cal.App.3d 828, 840–841 [83 Cal.Rptr. 855],
internal citations omitted.)