Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] Negligence (Violation of Minor Excused)

[Name of plaintiff/defendant] claims that even if [he/she] violated the


law, [he/she] is not negligent because [he/she] was years old
at the time of the incident. If you find that [name of
plaintiff/defendant] was as careful as a reasonably careful child of
the same age, intelligence, knowledge, and experience would have
been in the same situation, then [name of plaintiff/defendant] was
not negligent.

New September 2003


Directions for Use
This instruction does not apply if the minor is engaging in an adult activity.
(Evid. Code, § 669(b)(2).)
Sources and Authority
• Evidence Code section 669(b)(2) provides: “The presumption may be
rebutted by proof that [t]he person violating the statute, ordinance, or
regulation was a child and exercised the degree of care ordinarily
exercised by persons of his maturity, intelligence, and capacity under
similar circumstances, but the presumption may not be rebutted by such
proof if the violation occurred in the course of an activity normally
engaged in only by adults and requiring adult qualifications.”
• “The per se negligence instruction is predicated on the theory that the
Legislature has adopted a statutory standard of conduct that no reasonable
man would violate, and that all reasonable adults would or should know
such standard. But this concept does not apply to children.” (Daun v.