Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 3. [Describe any other contract damages that were allegedly
caused by defendant’s conduct.]
[If you find that [name of plaintiff] would have exercised [his/her]
option to extend the term of the employment contract, then you
may consider the total term of [name of plaintiff]’s employment
contract to be [specify length of original contract term plus option
term].]

New September 2003


Directions for Use
Use CACI No. 2407, Employee’s Duty to Mitigate Damages, if the defendant
seeks an offset for wages plaintiff could have earned from similar
employment.
Sources and Authority
• Civil Code section 3300 provides: “For the breach of an obligation
arising from contract, the measure of damages, except where otherwise
expressly provided by this code, is the amount which will compensate the
party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or
which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result
therefrom.”
• “Stated simply, the contract compensation for the unexpired period of the
1380 (Pub. 1283)

This version provided by LexisNexis® Matthew Bender®, Official Publisher, 800-533-1637,


www.lexisnexis.com/bookstore, for public and internal court use.