Beruflich Dokumente
[…] from a substantially similar position for cause, any amount the employee
with reasonable effort could have earned by retaining that employment
should be deducted from the amount of damages which otherwise would
have been awarded to the employee under the terms of the original
1374 (Pub. 1283)
• Labor Code section 2924 provides: “An employment for a specified term
may be terminated at any time by the employer in case of any willful
breach of duty by the employee in the course of his employment, or in
case of his habitual neglect of his duty or continued incapacity to perform
it.”
• Civil Code section 1439 provides, in part: “Before any party to an
obligation can require another party to perform any act under it, he must
fulfill all conditions precedent thereto imposed upon himself; and must be
able and offer to fulfill all conditions concurrent so imposed upon him on
the like fulfillment by the other party . . . .”
• “[L]abor Code section 2924 has traditionally been interpreted to ‘inhibit[]
the termination of employment for a specified term except in case of a
wilful breach of duty, of habitual neglect of, or continued incapacity to
perform, a duty.’ ” (Khajavi v.