Sie sind auf Seite 1von 3286
[…] 0026 [ST: 35] [ED: 10000] [REL: 10] Composed: Tue Dec 14 17:06:11 EST 2010
XPP 8.1C.1 Patch #6 SC_01283 nllp 1283 [PW=514pt PD=720pt TW=352pt TD=528pt]
VER: [SC_01283-Local:17 Sep 10 10:28][MX-SECNDARY: 17 Nov 10 07:55][TT-: 27 Oct 10 08:00 loc=usa unit=01283-ch0200] 0

CACI No. 214 EVIDENCE

against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the


statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content
thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his
belief in its truth.”
• Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the
proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the
existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is
inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to
sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when [t]he
proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular
person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement
or so conducted himself.”
• The basis for the doctrine of adoptive admissions has been stated as
follows: “When a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to
an action under circumstances that would normally call for a response if
the statement were untrue, the statement is admissible for the limited