Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] Mulgrew, 902 N.Y.S.2d at 890.

In keeping with the purpose of the EIS process generally, in May 2010, the Legislature further amended the Education Law to require DOE to create and publish a Building Utilization Plan, or BUP, whenever it proposed a charter school be co-located with a public school or located within a public school building. Section 2853(3)(a-3) mandates the appropriate steps and information the DOE was to take in preparing the BUP and mandated the BUPs inclusion as a part of the EIS.

As part of the EIS, the BUP is subject to the same requirements under §2590-h(2-a) before the PEP can vote on whether to approve the proposal to co-locate. The newly amended §2853(3)(a-3) mandates the following minimum information be included in each BUP: (A) The actual allocation and sharing of classroom and administrative space between the charter and non-charter schools; (B) A proposal for the collaborative usage of shared resources and spaces between the charter school and the non-charter schools, including but not limited to, cafeterias, libraries, gymnasiums and recreational spaces ... which assures equitable access to such facilities in a similar manner and at reasonable times to non-charter school students as provided to charter school students; (C) Justification of the feasibility of the proposed allocations and schedules set forth in [the above requirements J and how such proposed allocations and shared usage would result in an equitable and comparable use of such public school building; 36

(D) Building safety and security; (E) Communication strategies to be used by the co-located schools; and (F) Collaborative decision-making strategies to be used by the colocated schools including the establishment of a shared space committee .... §2853(3)(a-3)(2) (emphasis added).