Sie sind auf Seite 1von 62
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS Petitioners respectfully refer the Court to the Verified Complaint ("Ver. Comp."), annexed to the Moerdler Aff. at Exhibit 1 and the accompanying Affidavits of United Federation of Teachers ("UFT") Vice President for Academic High Schools, Leo Casey, sworn to on June 1, 2011 ("Casey Aff."); and UFT Special Representative, Jackie Bennett, sworn to on June 1,2011 ("Bennett Aff."), for a complete statement of alleged facts. To avoid unnecessary repetition, key facts are incorporated into the arguments below.

ARGUMENT PLAINTIFFS HAVE MADE THE REQUISITE SHOWING UNDER CPLR § 6301 CPLR § 6301 authorizes grant of a preliminary injunction upon a showing that Defendant "threatens or is about to do, or is doing or procuring or suffering to be done, an act in violation of the plaintiffs rights respecting the subject of the action .... " N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6301 (McKinney 1980). CPLR §6301 further authorizes a temporary restraining order pending a hearing for a preliminary injunction where such improper harm appears immediate. Id. These standards are straightforward and familiar.