Sie sind auf Seite 1von 15

Indian History Bits

1. As a prince where was Ashoka sent to suppress the revolt? 1 Taxila 2 Kalinga 3 Ujjain 4 Deccan Ans:1 2. Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the glories of Vijayanagar kingdom? 1 Paes 2 Abdul Razzaq 3 Ibn Batutach 4 Nuniz Ans:3 3. What was Sher Shahs precious legacy to the Mughals? 1 Organization of Army 2 Land Revenue System 3 Mansabdari System 4 Provincial Administration Ans:2 3. The main emphasis of Upnishads is on which aspect of philosophy? 1 Bhakti 2 Gyan 3 Karma 4 Tapa Ans:2 4. Panini, the first Grammarian of Sanskrit language in India, lived during the: 1 2nd Century B. C. 2 6th -5th Century B. C. 3 2nd Century A. D. 4 5th-6th Century A. D. Ans:2 5. With reference to the Indian Freedom Struggle, which one of the following events occurred earliest? 1 Surat Split 2 Lucknow Pact 3 Rowlatt Satyagraha 4 Communal Award Ans:1 6. What was the most important gainto Ahmad Shah Abdali as a result of the Third Battle of Panipat?

1 Control over Delhi 2 Enormous wealth 3 Control over Punjab 4 Opportunity to expand his empire in India Ans:2 7. The scholar who accompanied Mahmud of Ghazni in India was 1 Ibn Batuta 2 Al-Beruni 3 Al-Firdausi 4 Al-Razi Ans:2 8. The father of Asoka was: 1 Bimbisara 2 Bindusara 3 Mahendra 4 Namda Ans:2 9. Azad Hind Fauj was founded in 1943 in 1 Mandalay 2 Singapore 3 Midnapore 4 Kuala Lumpur Ans:2 10. The main emphasis of Upnishads is on which aspect of philosophy? 1 Bhakti 2 Gyan 3 Karma 4 Tapa Ans:2 11. Who was the founder of Vijaynagar kingdom? 1 Harihar and Bukka 2 Krishna Dev Roy 3 Narsingha 4 Devroy Ans:1 12. Among the four dynasties listed below, which one minted coins made of lead? 1 Mauryas 2 Satvahanas 3 Western Kshatrapas 4 Guptas Ans:2 13. Which of the following is associated with Lord Wellesley, the Governor General of India from 1798 to 1805?

1 Doctrine of Lapse 2 Subsidiary Alliance 3 First Mysore War 4 Conquest of Rajputana Ans:2 14. With reference to the Indian Freedom Struggle, which one of the following events occurred earliest? 1 Surat Split 2 Lucknow Pact 3 Rowlatt Satyagraha 4 Communal Award Ans:1 15. Which factor influenced Ghandhis ideas on Indian Culture most? 1 Brief in the fundamentals of ancient culture. 2 Influenced by western ideas 3 Sermon on the Mount 4 Tolstoys idea Ans:1 16. The most important divinity in the Rig Veda is 1 Agni 2 Marut 3 Varuna 4 Indra Ans:3 17. Alexanders general who attacked India and was defeated by Chadragupta Maurya was 1 Ptolemy 2 Seleucus 3 Nearchus 4 Arrian Ans:2 18. The foreign traveler who visited India during the rule of the Guptas was 1 Hiuen Tsang 2 Beriner 3 Fa-Hein 4 Manucci Ans:3 19. Which of the following factors was most important for the rapid development of trade in pre-Gupta period? 1 Needs of the Roman Empire 2 Success of the banking system 3 Better system of coinage 4 Encouragement from the Kings

Ans:1 20. In the year 1946, who among the following joined the Viceroys Executive Council with the finance portfolio? 1 Mohammad Ali Jinnah 2 Liaqat Ali Khan 3 Nawab Salimullah 4 Shaukat Ali Ans:2 21. The battle that was fought between Ahmad Shah Abdali and the Marathas in 176 1 was 1 2nd battle of Panipat 2 1st battle of Panipat 3 3rd battle of Panipat 4 the battle of Tarain Ans:3 22. Which one of the following is correctly matched? 1 Second Battle of Panipat - Akbar and Ibrahim Lodi 2 Battle of Khanwa - Akbar and Rana Sanga 3 Battle of Chausa - Humayun and Sher Shah 4 First battle of Tarian - Mahmud Ghaznavi and Prithviraj Chauhan Ans:3 23. Why was the Swaraj Party established? 1 To co-operate with Government 2 To place obstacles in the functioning of the legislative council 3 To form an organization parallel to the Congress 4 Because of schism in the Congress Ans:2 24. Identify the famous ruler of the Gupta period 1 Kumaradevi 2 Rajyashri 3 Kuber-Naga 4 Prabhavati-Gupta Ans:4 25. Tipu Sultan had his capital at 1 Srirangapatnam 2 Mysore 3 Bangalore 4 Bhagyanagar Ans:1 26. Among the following foreign travellers who was the first to visit India? 1 Bernier 2 Ibn Batuta 3 Abdur Rajjak

4 Vasco-da-Gama Ans:2 27. In ancient peninsular India, who among the following assumed the title Vatapikonda? 1 Mayurasharman 2 Narasimhavarman 3 Pulakesi II 4 Vikramaditya II Ans:2 28. Chandragupta Maurya built the first great empire in India with the help of 1 Mahapadmananda 2 Bindusara 3 Seleucus 4 Kautilya Ans:4 29. Which ruler went to Sri Lanka to spread Buddhism 1 Ashoka 2 Samudragupta 3 Sanghamitra 4 Chitragupta Ans:3 30. The Temples at Khajuraho were build by 1 Chandelas 2 Pallavas 3 Chalukyas 4 Qutubuddin Ans:1 31. Which among the following was defeated by Ahmad Shah Abdali in the 3rd battl e of Panipat 1 Sawai Jai Singh 2 Badam Singh 3 Suraj Mal 4 Guru Govind Singh Ans:3 32. During the Civil Disobedience Movement, who led the Red Shirts of NorthWestern India? 1 Abdul Kalam Azad 2 Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan 3 Mohammad Ali Jinnah 4 Shaukat Ali Ans:2 33. Which among the following dynasties had the strongest navy? 1 Chalukya

2 Chola 3 Gupta 4 Pallava Ans:2 34. Which one of the following travelers is not associated with the description of the glories of Vijayanagar kingdom? 1 Paes 2 Abdul Razzaq 3 Ibn Batutach 4 Nuniz Ans:3 35. Put in correct chronological sequence, the successors of Shivaji 1.Sahu 2.Shivaji 3.Rajaram 4.Sambhaji 5.Ram Raja 1 4, 3, 2, 1, 5 2 2, 1, 5, 3, 4 3 5, 4, 2, 1, 3 4 1, 2, 3, 5, 4 Ans:1

1) What was the type of marriage in the Vedic period in which, in place of the dowry, there was a token bride price of a cow and a bull 1. Asura 2. Arsa 3. Gantharva 4. Rakshsa Ans:1 2) In which field of art extraordinary progress was made in the Gupta period? 1 Architecture 2 Sculpture 3 Painting 4 Coinage Ans:3 3) Which one of the following is correctly matched? 1 Brahmo Samaj - Annie Basant 2 Arya Samaj - Lala Lajpat Rai 3 Ram Krishna Mission - Keshab Chandra Sen 4 Theosophical Society - vivekananda Ans:2 4) Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the victories of Babur? 1 Panipat, Chanderi, Ghaghara and Khanwah 2 Panipat, Ghaghara, Khanwah and Chanderi 3 Panipat, Khanwah, Chanderi and Ghaghara 4 Ghaghara, Panipat, Khanwah and Chanderi Ans:3 5) The battle at Waihind in 1008-09 A.D was fought between

1 Mahmud of Ghazni and Jayapala 2 Mahmud of Ghazni and Anandapala 3 Muhammad Ghori and Prithviraj 4 Muhammad Ghori and Jaichandra Ans:2 6) As a prince where was Ashoka sent to suppress the revolt? 1 Taxila 2 Kalinga 3 Ujjain 4 Deccan Ans:1 7) Among the following foreign travellers who was the first to visit India? 1 Bernier 2 Ibn Batuta 3 Abdur Rajjak 4 Vasco-da-Gama Ans:2 8) Against whom Skandagupta had to wage long wars on the North West border? 1 Shakas 2 Yavanas 3 Huns 4 Greeks Ans:3 9) The oldest Veda is 1 Atharva Veda 2 Rig Veda 3 Yajur Veda 4 Sama Veda Ans:2 10) Over Which territory there were frequent clashes between Bahamani Kingdom and Vijaynagar Kingdom? 1 The Raichur Doab 2 Warangal 3 Madurai 4 Malabar Ans:1 11) The Hathigumpha inscription (near Bhubaneshwar, Orissa) relates to the king 1 Susharma 2 Hala 3 Kharavela 4 Pulamayi Ans:3 12) The entry port for trade between the Indus trading centres and Mesopotamia was 1 Elam 2 Oman 3 Behrain 4 Afganistan Ans:3 13) Among the four dynasties listed below, which one minted coins made of lead? 1 Mauryas

2 Satvahanas 3 Western Kshatrapas 4 Guptas Ans:2 14) During whose period Al-Beruni came to India? 1 Mahmud Ghaznavi 2 Balban 3 Firoz Tughluq 4 Ibrahim Lodhi Ans:1 15) Against whom Skandagupta had to wage long wars on the North West border? 1 Shakas 2 Yavanas 3 Huns 4 Greeks Ans:3 16) Where did Aurangzeb die? 1 Agra 2 Asirgarh 3 Daultabad 4 Ahmadnagar Ans:4 17) Ashoka called the Third Buddhist Council at 1 Pataliputra 2 Magadha 3 Kalinga 4 Sarnath Ans:2 18) The main historical source regarding the information about village government under the Cholas is the 1 Halmidi inscription 2 Jatwai inscription 3 Uttaramerur inscription 4 Chandravallo inscription Ans:3 19) What was Sher Shahs precious legacy to the Mughals? 1 Organization of Army 2 Land Revenue System 3 Mansabdari System 4 Provincial Administration Ans:2 20) Who among the following taught the doctrine of Shunyata? 1 Nagarjuna 2 Shankaracharya 3 Harisena 4 Vallabhacharya Ans:1 21) Which factor influenced most to eliminate caste-system in India? 1 Rationalism 2 Job Opportunities

3 Legislations 4 Liberal Education Ans:1 22) The earliest tribal assembly was 1 Gana 2 Vidhata 3 Samiti 4 Sabha Ans:2 23) The foreign traveler who visited India during the rule of the Guptas was 1 Hiuen Tsang 2 Beriner 3 Fa-Hein 4 Manucci Ans:3 24) The entry port for trade between the Indus trading centres and Mesopotamia was 1 Elam 2 Oman 3 Behrain 4 Afganistan Ans:3 25) At the earlier stage backward classes movement means? 1 Santal movement 2 Non-Brahmin movement 3 Harijan movement 4 Antirulers movement Ans:2 26) Which of the following dynasties patronised the famous Kailash temple at Ellora? 1 Vakataka 2 Gupta 3 Early Chalukya 4 Rastrakuta Ans:4 27) Which organization had proposed first to constitute the Constitution Assembly to form the Indian Constitution? 1 Swaraj Party in 1928 2 Indian National Congress in 1936 3 Muslim League in 1942 4 By all parties convention in 1946 Ans:2 28) During the Indian freedom Struggle, who of the following founded the Parthana Samaj? 1 Atmaram Pandurang 2 Gopal Hari Deshmukh 3 Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar 4 Keshab Chandra Sen Ans:1 29) The main historical source regarding the information about village government under the Cholas is the 1 Halmidi inscription 2 Jatwai inscription

3 Uttaramerur inscription 4 Chandravallo inscription Ans:3 30) Among the following who was in chronological order, the last famous ruler of Vijayanagar? 1 Harihar-II 2 Devarai-I 3 Vir Narsingh 4 Krishna Deva Rai Ans:4 31) Ratti used by jewellers is obtained from seed of a 1 Gymnospermous plant 2 Angiospermous plant 3 Algae 4 Fungi Ans:2 32) During the Civil Disobedience Movement, who led the Red Shirts of NorthWestern India? 1 Abdul Kalam Azad 2 Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan 3 Mohammad Ali Jinnah 4 Shaukat Ali Ans:2 33) During whose tenure as the Viceroy of India were the great martyrs Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru hanged? 1 Lord Curzon 2 Lord Irwin 3 Lord Minto 4 Lord Chemsford Ans:2 34) How did Hiuen Tsang undertake journey from and to India? 1 He came by land route and also returned by land route 2 He came by land route but returned by sea route 3 He came by sea route and returned by land route 4 He came by sea route and also returned by sea route Ans:1 35) Where did Aurangzeb die? 1 Agra 2 Asirgarh 3 Daultabad 4 Ahmadnagar Ans:4 36) Sir Thomas Rose visited the court of 1 Akbar 2 Jehangir 3 Shajahan 4 Aurangazeeb Ans:2 37) Which of the following is wrongly matched 1 The Pitts India Act (1784) : Board of Control to guide and control companys affairs

2 Charter Act of 1813 : Companys monopoly of trade with India ended 3 Charter Act of 1833 : Companys debt taken over by the government of India 4 Charter Act of 1853 : To regulate companys affairs Ans:4 38) Which one of the following battles was fought between babar and the Rajputs in 1527? 1 The First Battle of Panipat 2 The Battle of Khanwa 3 The Battle of Ghagra 4 The Battle of Chanderi Ans:2 39) Which was the only Indus city without a citadel? 1 Kalibangan 2 Harappa 3 Mohenjodaro 4 Chanhudraro Ans:2 40) Even though India became independent in 1947 but Daman and Diu remained a European colony till 1961. Which country ruled over it ? 1 France 2 Britain 3 Netherlands 4 Portugal Ans:4

1. The statue of Gomateshwara at Sravanabelagola was built by (A) Chandragupta Maurya (B) Kharvela (C) Amoghavarsha (D) Chamundaraya Ans : (D) 2. Live well, as long as you live. Live well even by borrowings, for once cremated, there is no return . The rejection of after life is an aphorism of the (A) Kapalika sect (B) Sunyavada of Nagarjun (C) Ajivikas (D) Charvakas Ans : (D) 3. Which one of the following usages was a post-Vedic development ? (A) Dharma-Artha-Kama-Moksha (B) Brahmana-Kshatriya-Vaishya-Shudra (C) Brahmacharya-Grihasthashrama-Vanaprastha-Sanyasa (D) Indra-Surya-Rudra-Marut

Ans : (C)

4. The capital of the kingdom of Maharaja Ranjit Singh was (A) Amritsar (B) Patiala (C) Lahore (D) Kapurthala Ans : (C) 5. In the Gandhara sculptures the preaching mudra associated with the Buddha's First Sermon at Sarnath is (A) Abhaya (B) Dhyana (C) Dharmachakra (D) Bhumisparsa Ans : (C) 6. The name of the poet Kalidas is mentioned in the (A) Allahabad pillar inscription (B) Aihole inscription (C) Alapadu grant (D) Hanumakonda inscription Ans : (B) 7. Zero was invented by (A) Aryabhatta (B) Varahamihira (C) Bhaskara I (D) An unknown Indian Ans : (D) 8. Which one of the following important trade centres of ancient India was on the trade route connecting Kalyana with Vengi ? (A) Tagara (B) Sripura (C) Tripuri (D) Tamralipti Ans : (A) 9. The first Indian ruler who joined the subsidiary Alliance was (A) The Nawab of Oudh (B) The Nizam of Hyderabad (C) Peshwa Baji Rao II (D) The king of Travancore

Ans : (B) 10. Vidhushaka, a common character in Sanskrit drama is invariably a (A) Brahmana (B) Kshatriya (C) Vaishya (D) Shudra Ans : (A) 11. Toramana belonged to the ethnic horde of the (A) Scythians (B) Hunas (C) Yue-chis (D) Sakas Ans : (B) 12. Who among the following is said to have witnessed the reigns of eight Delhi Sultans ? (A) Ziauddin Barani (B) Shams-i-siraj Afif (C) Minhaj-us-siraj (D) Amir Khusrau Ans : (D) 13. The first Indian ruler to organize Haj pilgrimage at the expense of the state was (A) Alauddin Khilji (B) Feroz Tughlaq (C) Akbar (D) Aurangzeb Ans : (C) 14. Who among the following ladies wrote a historical account during the Mughal period ? (A) Gulbadan Begum (B) Noorjahan Begum (C) Jahanara Begum (D) Zebun-nissah Begum Ans : (A) 15. The first to start a joint stock company to trade with India were the (A) Portuguese (B) Dutch (C) French (D) Danish Ans : (B) 16. The caves and rock-cut temples at Ellora are

(A) Buddhist (B) Buddhist and Jain (C) Hindu and Jain (D) Hindu, Buddhist and Jain Ans : (D) 17. The significance of the Bengal Regulation of 1793 lies in the fact that (A) It provided for the establishment of the Supreme court (B) It restricted the application of English law to Englishmen only (C) It accommodated the personal laws of Hindus and Muslims (D) It provided for the appointment of the Indian Law Commission Ans : (C) 18. The Mansabdari system introduced by Akbar was borrowed from the system followed in (A) Afghanistan (B) Turkey (C) Mongolia (D) Persia Ans : (C) 19. Which one of the following monuments has a dome which is said to be one of the largest in the world ? (A) Tomb of Sher Shah, Sasaram (B) Jama Masjid, Delhi (C) Tomb of Ghiyas-ud-din Tuglaq, Delhi (D) Gol Gumbaz, Bijapur Ans : (D) 20. Ashtapradhan was a Council of Ministers (A) In the Gupta administration (B) In the Chola administration (C) In the Vijaynagar administration (D) In the Maratha administration Ans : (D) 21. The concept of Anuvrata was advocated by (A) Mahayana Buddhism (B) Hinayana Buddhism (C) Jainism (D) The Lokayata School Ans : (C) 22. Which one of the following territories was not affected by the revolt of 1857 ? (A) Jhansi (B) Jagdishpur

(C) Lucknow (D) Chittor Ans : (D) 23. Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched ? (A) Battle of Buxar Mir Jafar Vs Clive (B) Battle of Wandiwash French Vs East India Company (C) Battle of Chelianwala Dalhousie Vs Marathas (D) Battle of Kharda Nizam Vs East India Company Ans : (B) 24. The word Hindu as reference to the people of Hind (India) was first used by (A) The Greeks (B) The Romans (C) The Chinese (D) The Arabs Ans : (A) 25. Hughly was used as a base for piracy in the Bay of Bengal by (A) The Portuguese (B) The French (C) The Danish (D) The British Ans : (A)