You are on page 1of 5

Max Restaurant http://www.maxrestaurant.com/Menu.html?

ViewAll

NIBBLES & BITES


THE DAILY PICKLE..............................................................................................................3.00
CHECK BLACKBOARD FOR TODAY’S SELECTION OF FRESH KIMNCHEES
OR PICKLED VEGETABLES

POTTED CHICKEN LIVER.....................................................................................................7.50


SUMMER TRUFFLES, HOUSEMADE PICKLES, CROUSTADES

FROM THE GARDEN


ORGANIC BABY GREENS...................................................................................................6.50
HOUSEMADE RED WINE VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL

THE MARKET SALAD..........................................................................................................8.50


CHECK BLACKBOARD FOR CURRENT INGREDIENTS

SWEET AND SOUR BEET SALAD.......................................................................................8.50


GRAPEFRUIT, ORANGE, PURSLANE, SHAVED FENNEL, RICOTTA SALATA

CAESAR SALAD.................................................................................................................7.50
ROMAINE HEARTS, GARLIC CROUTONS, REGGIANO PARMESAN

COMFORT FOODS
THE DAILY SOUP.................................................................................................................6.50
CHECK BLACKBOARD FOR TODAY’S SELECTION

CRAB DUMPLINGS.............................................................................................................10.50
DUNGENESS CRAB MEAT, TOMATO FONDUE, SHRIMP-GREEN CURRY SAUCE

STEAMED PORK BUNS.......................................................................................................9.50


PORK BELLY, HOISIN SAUCE, CUCUMBERS, KIMCHEE, HOT-SWEET MUSTARD

CHILLED RAMEN NOODLES...............................................................................................16.00


POACHED CHICKEN, CUCUMBERS, SCALLIONS, DAIKON SPROUTS,
KING MUSHROOMS

MAX ANGUS BURGER.......................................................................................................17.00


HOUSEMADE THOUSAND ISLAND, ARUGULA, HEIRLOOM TOMATO, .
CAMBAZOLA CHEESE,PICKLES, CARAMELIZED ONION, BELGIAN FRIES

LAMB TACOS......................................................................................................................7.50
SPICED GROUND LAMB, YOGHURT SAUCE, CUCUMBER, ONION, PITA BREAD,
PARSLEY SALAD

SEAFOOD SNACKS
AHI TOWERS........................................................................................................................9.50
WASABI TOIKO, SEAWEED, PICKLED GINGER

SHRIMP FIRECRACKER.........................................................................................................8.50
SHRIMP SPRING ROLLS, CILANTRO-MINT DIPPING SAUCE

HOUSE SMOKED SALMON TARTARE.................................................................................10.50


HOUSE SMOKED SALMON, IKURA, YUZU CREAM CHEESE, CHOPPED EGG,
CROUSTADES, HERB SALAD

MAIN EVENTS
FREE RANGE CHICKEN BREAST..........................................................................................19.00
BUTTERNUT SQUASH, APPLE-BACON HASH, PARSNIPS, SAGE PAN JUS

DUCK LEG CONFIT...............................................................................................................19.00


BEET COLESLAW, GINGER, NECTARINES

SEARED AHI.........................................................................................................................25.00
GINGER-SOY GLAZE, CITRUS RELISH, STIR FRIED VEGETABLES,
CRISPY MUSHROOM-SCALLION RICE CAKE

1 of 5 9/20/2008 11:55 AM
Max Restaurant http://www.maxrestaurant.com/Menu.html?ViewAll

SEARED SALMON SALAD...................................................................................................21.00


HEIRLOOM TOMATOES, AVOCADO, PICKLED SHALLOT JUS, FRIED BASIL

OXTAIL WITH CRISPY MANDARIN SWEETBREADS.............................................................24.00


SAVOY CABBAGE, SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE

BEEF SHORTRIBS 2-WAYS..................................................................................................22.00


GRILLED WITH DRY SAUTÉED GREEN BEANS; BRAISED WITH GINGER,
STAR ANISE, TURNIPS

DELMONICO STEAK..............................................................................................................27.00
SLICED DRY-AGED, BONE IN NEW YORK STEAK, RED WINE JUS, HERB BUTTER,
SAUTÉED SPINACH, ONION RING

HANGER STEAK...................................................................................................................19.00
PEPPERCORN SAUCE, CHOPPED SHALLOTS, BUTTERED CAULIFLOWER,
BREAD CRUMBS

KURABOTA PORK BELLY CONFIT 18.00


HONEY ROASTED PEACHES, BABY BOK CHOY

SIDES
BROWN RICE PILAF..................................2.50 BELGIAN FRIES......................................6.00

ASIA STICKY RICE....................................2.00 ASIAN STIR FRY VEGETABLES............4.00

YUKON GOLD MASH................................3.00 ASPARAGUS SPEARS..........................4.00

GORGONZOLA GRATIN POTATOES........4.00 BABY CARROTS...................................3.00

ROASTED FINGERLINGS...........................3.00 SAUTÉED SPINACH...............................4.00

CHAMPAGNE – SPARKLING WINES


12. GLORIA FERRER SONOMA N.V.......................................38.00
13. VEUVE CLICQUOT FRANCE N.V..................................... 78.00
14. DOM PERIGNON FRANCE 1998....................................240.00
16. BOLLINGER R.D. FRANCE 1990....................................275.00

SAUVIGNON BLANC – FUME BLANC


30. WHITE DOG CELLARS ‘LARNER VINEYARD’ SANTA YNEZ 2007.............................28.00
36. MASON NAPA 2006 28.00

CHARDONNAY
42. FERRARI CARANO ALEXANDER VALLEY 2005................42.00
50. KELLER ESTATE ‘LA CRUZ VINEYARD’ SONOMA COAST 2005........................48.00
53. PAUL HOBBS RUSSIAN RIVER 2006........................75.00
54. DIERBERG SANTA MARIA 2005............................60.00
56. KISTLER VINEYARDS ‘LES NOISETIERS’ SONOMA 2005....................................90.00
57. TALBOTT ‘DIAMOND T ESTATE’ MONTEREY 2003................................90.00
58. DEMETRIA SANTA RITA 2005 49.00
59. FAR NIENTE NAPA 2006 85.00

SELECT WHITES
150. DRY CREEK, ‘DRY’ CHENIN BLANC DRY CREEK VALLEY 2006..................26.00
153. CONNUNDRUM, WHITE CUVEE CALIFORNIA 2006...............................44.00
156. B.CORE, MARSANNE, ROUSANNE BLEND SANTA YNEZ 2005..............................48.00
157. PALMINA, ARNEIS, ‘HONEA VINEYARD’ CENTRAL COAST 2006.......................46.00
158. VINA SILA NAIADES, VERDEJO RUEDA, SPAIN 2005...........................38.00

MERLOT
202. FERRARI CARANO SONOMA 2005 42.00

ZINFANDEL
257. JOEL GOTT ‘DILLIAN RANCH’ AMADOR 2005.....................................54.00
258. RIDGE ‘YORK CREEK’ CALIFORNIA 2005...............................52.00
260. PLUNGERHEAD ‘OLD VINES’ LODI 2005............................................28.00
261. TURLEY ‘MOORE EARTHQUAKE VINEYARD’ NAPA 2005..........................................92.00

PETITE SIRAH & SYRAH


300. WHITE DOG CELLARS ‘LARNER VINEYARD’ SANTA YNEZ
2005..............................56.00
301. STAG’S LEAP WINERY PETITE SYRAH NAPA
2005...........................................58.00

2 of 5 9/20/2008 11:55 AM
Max Restaurant http://www.maxrestaurant.com/Menu.html?ViewAll

302. BRIDLEWOOD PETIT SYRAH CENTRAL COAST


2004........................48.00

PINOT NOIR
361. MARTIN RAY ‘ANGELINE’ CALIFORNIA
2006...............................32.00
362. SEASMOKE ‘SOUTHING’ SANTA BARBARA
2006.....................120.00
365. DIERBERG SANTA MARIA 2005.............................75.00

CABERNET SAUVIGNON
402. JOEL GOTT, BLEND NO. 815 CALIFORNIA 2006...............................42.00
405. JORDAN ALEXANDER VALLEY 2004.................78.00
410. SILVER OAK ALEXANDER VALLEY 2003.................98.00

SELECT CABERNET SAUVIGNON


452. CAYMUS – SPECIAL SELECTION NAPA
1985.........................................400.00
454. CAYMUS – SPECIAL SELECTION NAPA
1986.........................................320.00
456. CAYMUS – SPECIAL SELECTION NAPA
1989.........................................295.00
461. CHATEAU MONTELENA NAPA
1990.........................................250.00
475. STERLING VINEYARDS – RESERVE NAPA
1984.........................................200.00
476. STAG’S LEAP WINE CELLARS, CASK 23 NAPA
2002.........................................225.00
480. MAYACAMAS *MAGNUM* NAPA 1974.........................................750.00

SELECT REDS
500. SHANNON RIDGE ‘WRANGLER RED’ CALIFORNIA
2005..............................29.00
507. STERLING VINEYARD’S RESERVE, MERITAGE NAPA
1986........................................225.00
508 DOMAINE DUJAC, CLOS ST. DENIS FRANCE
1983..................................225.00
509. GAJA – SORI TILDIN, BARBARESCO ITALY 1983.......................................500.00
510. OPUS ONE NAPA 1981.......................................475.00
511. DOMAINEE VIEUXE TELEGRAPHE,
CHATEAUNEUF DU PAPE FRANCE 2005..................................104.00
521. VIADER, DARE CABERNET FRANC NAPA 2005.........................................68.00
523. BODEGAS SIERRA CANTABRIA SPAIN 2003........................................48.00
‘COLLECTION PRIVADA’

WINES-BY-THE-GLASS
GLORIA FERRER......................................................................................................................9.00
CHAMPAGNE

VEUVE CLICQUOT / FRANCE.................................................................................................11.00


CHAMPAGNE

MATUA / NEW ZEALAND........................................................................................................ 9.50


SAUVIGNON BLANC

VILLA MT. EDEN / SANTA MARIA VALLEY.............................................................................9.50


CHARDONNAY

MARTIN RAY ‘ANGELINE’ / CALIFORNIA ...............................................................................12.00


PINOT NOIR

BRIDLEWOOD / CENTRAL COAST ........................................................................................12.00


PETITE SYRAH

RAVENSWOOD / CALIFORNIA................................................................................................8.00
MERLOT

CHATEAU SOUVERAIN / ALEXANDER VALLEY....................................................................14.00


CABERNET SAUVIGNON

ENTER EMAIL
3 of 5 9/20/2008 11:55 AM
Max Restaurant http://www.maxrestaurant.com/Menu.html?ViewAll

BEERS
POMME LAMBIC / LINDEMANS / BELGIUM APPLE LAMBIC....................................................11.00
12 OZ. SLIGHTLY SWEET, RICH APPLE FLAVOR WITH MELLOW HOPS, CITRUS

TSINGTAO / CHINA LAGER.....................................................................................................5.00


12 OZ. CRISP, SLIGHTLY MALTY FLAVOR AND NUTTY SWEET TASTE

SAPPORO /JAPAN LAGER......................................................................................................5.00


12 OZ. PALE GOLDEN, WELL-ATTENUATED BODY AND NOBLE HOP BITTERNESS

PINKUS / ORGANIC / BRAUEREI PINKUS / GERMANY UNFILTERED PILSNER..........................7.00


16.9 OZ. PALE GOLDEN COLOR, LIGHT-TO-MEDIUM BODY, DRY AND
WELL BALANCED WITH CLEAN MALT AND HOP CHARACTER

WEST COAST IPA / GREEN FLASH BREWING CO / SAN DIEGO INDIA PALE ALE...................6.50
12 OZ. PROMINENT HOP AROMA AND FLAVOR, CITRUS NOTES,
RESINOUS PINE AROMAS

PALE ALE / STONE BREWING CO / LOCATION? PALE ALE.....................................................5.50


12 OZ. TOASTY MALT FLAVORS, MILD HOPS, MEDIUM CARAMEL

ARROGANT BASTARD / STONE BREWING CO / LOCATION? AMBER ALE.............................8.00


22 OZ. BIG, DARK, RICH, BITTER HOPS, SWEET MALT AND CARAMEL

NUT BROWN ALE / SAMUEL SMITH’S / ENGLAND BROWN ALE..............................................6.00


12 OZ. WONDERFUL BALANCE OF ROASTED CRYSTAL MALT,
AROMATIC HOPS, LONG CLEAN FINISH

BOONT AMBER ALE / ANDERSON VALLEY BREWING / BOONVILLE AMBER ALE.................8.00


22 OZ. MEDIUM HOPS, SWEET ROASTED MALT AND CITRUS FINISH

SCHNEIDERWEISSE / G. SCHNEIDER & SOHN / GERMANY HEFE-WEIZEN...............................8.50


16.9 OZ. LIGHT COLORED ALE, LOW HOP BITTERNESS
TOP NOTES OF CLOVE AND SMOKE

ORVAL TRAPPIST ALE / BRASSERIE D’ORVAL / BELGIUM GOLDEN AMBER ALE................10.00


11.2 OZ. DEEP GOLDEN AND ORANGE, CONTEMPLATIVE BOUQUET, FIRM
BODY, PROFOUND HOP BITTERNESS AND LONG DRY FINISH

CELEBRATOR / AYINGER BREWERY / GERMANY BAVARIAN DOUBLE BOCK.......................7.50


11.2 OZ. PROFOUNDLY DARK AND RICH WITH A COMPLEX FRUITINESS
OF ROASTED MALT AND WHOLE HOP FLOWERS

WESTMALLE TRAPPIST ALE / WESTMALLE / BELGIUM TRIPLE ALE.......................................12.00


11.2 OZ. GLOWING ORANGE GOLD COLOR, AN HERBAL AROMA THAT
SUGGESTS ORANGES, COMPLEX FLAVOR OF HERB NOTES,
RICH MALT SWEETNESS

SPECIALTY COCKTAILS
PEAR MARTINI...........................................................................................................................10.00
ABSOLUT VANILLA VODKA, PEAR JUICE, SPLASH OF SOUR MIX

MAX MANHATTAN....................................................................................................................11.00
MAKER’S MARK BOURBON, DASH OF SWEET VERMOUTH AND BITTERS

COSMOPOLITAN BLUSH...........................................................................................................10.00
GREY GOOSE VODKA, TRIPLE SEC, GUAVA JUICE, CRANBERRY JUICE, LIME JUICE

SALTY MAX DOG ......................................................................................................................8.00


KETEL ONE VODKA, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, SALTED RIM

YUZU SAKE’TINI.........................................................................................................................9.50
CHILLED SHOJU SAKE , YUZU LIME JUICE, DASH OF SIMPLE SYRUP

WASHINGTON RED APPLE MARTINI..........................................................................................11.00


CROWN ROYAL BLENDED WHISKY, APPLE PUCKER, SPLASH OF SOUR MIX AND GRENADINE

MAX GIMLET..............................................................................................................................11.00
HENDRICK’S GIN, LIME JUICE, CUCUMBER SPEAR

4 of 5 9/20/2008 11:55 AM
Max Restaurant http://www.maxrestaurant.com/Menu.html?ViewAll

DESSERTS
THE DAILY GALETTE..............................................................................................................8.00
ASK YOUR SERVER ABOUT TODAY’S SELECTION; SERVED WARM
WITH ICE CREAM

CALAMANSI ORANGE BUDINO...............................................................................................7.00


BAKED CITRUS SPONGE PUDDING, CANDIED ORANGE PEEL,
VANILLA BEAN ICE CREAM

LEMON ‘AMERICANO’ TIRAMISU.............................................................................................7.00


LAYERS OF SPONGE CAKE, LEMON CURD, MASCARPONE CUSTARD,
MOCHA TOFFEE CRUNCH

BUTTERSCOTCH PUDDING......................................................................................................6.50
WHIP CREAM, CARDAMOMMACADAMIA BISCOTTI

PEAR & CANDIED SQUASH HALO HALO................................................................................7.00


FILIPINO SUNDAE WITH VANILLA BEAN ICE CREAM, CARAMEL FLAN,
COCONUT MILK, CLASSIC HALO HALO JELLIES, SWEET NUTS

BRIOCHE & BROWNIE BREAD PUDDING..................................................................................8.00


WHIP CREAM, FRANGELICO SAUCE

MINI CHOCOLATE ESPRESSO SOUFFLÉ..................................................................................8.50


WITH DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM, CHOCOLATE CREAM TARTLETTE

FRESH TEA SELECTIONS


EARL GREY / DARJEELING / CHAMOMILE / MINT / ORANGE SPICE.........................................3.75

GREEN JADE (GREEN TEA)......................................................................................................3.75

MAX BLEND (ROOIBOS, MINT, CHOCOLATE, VANILLA).........................................................4.00

AFTER DINNER LIBATIONS


PORTS:
DOW’S – 10 YEAR TAWNY......................................................................................................8.00

GRAHAMS SIX GRAPES – RUBY PORT...................................................................................7.00

DOW’S 2001 – QUINTA SENHORA DA RIBERIRA.....................................................................9.50

DOW’S – 20 YEAR TAWNY.....................................................................................................12.50

SANDEMAN 1977 – VINTAGE PORT........................................................................................32.00

GRAHAMS 1977 – VINTAGE PORT..........................................................................................32.00

COGNACS / BRANDIES:
COURVOISIER VSOP................................................................................................................10.50

HENNESSY VSOP.....................................................................................................................10.50

REMY MARTIN VSOP................................................................................................................10.00

HENNESSY XO.........................................................................................................................38.00

RAYNAL VSOP – BRANDY........................................................................................................8.00

DELORD NAPOLEON – ARMAGNAC..........................................................................................9.50

DESSERT WINES:
MONBAZILLAC – LATE HARVEST SAUVIGNON BLANC – GLASS..........................................7.00

JORGE ORDONEZ & CO. – MOSCATEL – GLASS.....................................................................8.00

5 of 5 9/20/2008 11:55 AM