Sie sind auf Seite 1von 11
[…] Plaintiff requests this Honorable Court to immediately review this Emergency Writ and the evidence and make an immediate decision regarding the temporary possession of the dog Fenrir. IV. EVIDENCE RELIED UPON This motion is based on the Verified Complaint and Affidavit of Eliott Adams, Plaintiff. V. AUTHORITIES AND ARGUMENT A. Grounds for Emergency Motion for Prejudgment Writ of Replevin Without Notice Fla. Stat. 78.068 (2009) sets forth a procedure to obtain a writ of replevin before entry of a final judgment by utilizing an ex-parte procedure. Specifically, Section 78.068(2) provides: (2) This prejudgment writ of replevin may issue if the court finds, pursuant to subsection (1), that the defendant is engaging in, or is about to engage in, conduct that may place the claimed property in danger of destruction, concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court, or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of the action or that the defendant has failed to make payment as agreed. If the plaintiff properly sets forth allegations in an affidavit or verified complaint which establishes the right to issuance of a prejudgment writ of replevin, the court does not have discretion - an order directing issuance of the writ must be entered. If the trial court fails to do so, mandamus can be employed by the plaintiff do direct the trial court to do so without notice to the party in possession. Comcoa, Inc. v. Coe, 587 So. 2d 474, 478-479 (Fla. 3d DCA 1991).

Fla. Stat. 78.068(3) provides that the petitioner must post bond in the amount of twice the value of the goods subject to the writ or twice the balance remaining due and owing, whichever is lesser as determined by the court, as security for the payment of damages the Defendant may sustain when the writ is obtained wrongfully. Plaintiff has fulfilled his obligation in securing a bond for twice the value of the dog Fenrir. It should be noted that the issuance or dissolution of a prejudgment writ of replevin is not a final dispositive ruling as to ownership of the personal property in dispute. Kaman. World Omni Finance Co., 651 So.2d 1249, 1252 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995). See also, Zuckerman v. Professional Writers of Florida, Inc, 398 So. 2d 870, 873. Indeed, it has been held that dissolution of a prejudgment writ of replevin has no effect other than to determine right to possession of property pending final adjudication of the parties' claims. Weigh Less for Life, Inc. v. Barnett Bank of Orange Park, 399 So. 2d 88, 89 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).