Beruflich Dokumente
[…] end, which are not prohibited, but consist with the letter and sprit of the Constitution, are constitu-
tional.” The Bill of Rights nonetheless includes the Tenth Amendment, which provides as follows:
“The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States,
are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.”
The Constitution contains both grants of authority to, and restrictions on, the national govern-
354
Chapter Eight • Legislating in Congress: Special Procedures and Considerations § 8.10
ment concerning its power over the states. For example, Article IV, Section 4 empowers the nation-
al government: “The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of
Government. . . .” On the other hand, Article IV, Section 3 strictly circumscribes its authority: “. . . but
no new State shall be formed or erected within the Jurisdiction of any other State. . . .” States, in
turn, are directed to treat each other and each other’s citizens without discrimination.