You are on page 1of 13

A500 Integrated Amplifier Schematics & Bill of Materials

Gallery Court Hankey Place London SE1 4BB UK Tel: +44 (0)20 7940 2200 Fax: +44 (0)20 7940 2233

Cambridge Audio A500 - A500/s Difference BOM


ADDITIONS
FACTORY PART NO DRAWING NO AP11727/1 AP11655/2 AP10209/1 AP10208/1 6040-010103-000 6510-150241-000 AP10028/1 DESCRIPTION A500/s OWNERS' CERTIFICATE A500/s CARTON LABEL (MODEL NO.) CAMBRIDGE SELECTOR KNOB MK3 CAMBRIDGE VOLUME KNOB MK2 CAMBRIDGE POWER KNOB A1 TOP COVER (MODIFIED) A500/s FRONT PANEL (PUNCHED AND PRINTED) AP10269/2 AP10276/1 AP10246/5 AMPLIFIER FRONT PANEL WITH RC & TD A500RC REAR PANEL (PRINTED) AMPLIFIER REAR PANEL WITH IEC, 8RCA, 2 SPKR CAMBRIDGE CLEAR REMOTE EYE INFRARED SENSOR SBX1910-52 BLUE POWER LED SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. B/H (SILVER) SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. PW/H (SILVER) BOLT M3x10 B/H SCREW M3X8 P.T.P. B/H (SILVER) QTY 1 1 4 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 4 2 10 COMMENTS

AP11759/1

FOR BOX TO BE SPRAYED SILVER (PAINT SPEC AS APPROVED BY STEPHEN YEUNG) TO BE SPRAYED SILVER (PAINT SPEC AS APPROVED BY STEPHEN YEUNG) TO BE SPRAYED SILVER (PAINT SPEC AS APPROVED BY STEPHEN YEUNG) MODIFIED TO DRAWING AP10019/3, COLOUR SPEC AS PER ESR1349 PRINTED WITH ARTWORK AP11626/2 AND AP11647/2 FINISH AS PER ESR1363 PRINTED WITH ARTWORK NO. AP10294/1 FINISH AS PER ESR1349 NOT TO BE COLOURED BLACK APPROVED SAMPLE ESR1337 TOP COVER TO REAR PANEL X2/REAR PANEL TO BASE X7/ TOP COVER TO BASE (L& R) X4, AS PER ESR1359 IEC TO REAR PANEL SPEAKER TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X6/RCA TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X4

7003-006001-111 7003-006001-131 7003-008002-111

SUBRACTION
AP10463/1 AP10281/1 AP10209/1 AP10208/1 AP10028/1 CAMA107D AP10304/2 A500RC OWNERS' CERTIFICATE A500RC CARTON LABEL (MODEL NO.) CAMBRIDGE SELECTOR KNOB MK3 CAMBRIDGE VOLUME KNOB MK2 CAMBRIDGE POWER KNOB A1 TOP COVER (MODIFIED) A1 TOP COVER AMPLIFIER SUB-PANEL WITH TD & RC A500RC FRONT PANEL (PUNCHED AND PRINTED) AP10269/2 AP10276/1 AP10246/4 AMPLIFIER FRONT PANEL WITH RC & TD A500RC REAR PANEL (PRINTED) AMPLIFIER REAR PANEL WITH IEC, 8RCA, 2 SPKR CAMBRIDGE REMOTE EYE INFRARED SENSOR SBX1910-52 LED TRI-COLOUR (ORANGE/RED/GREEN) 3mm SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. B/H (SILVER) SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. PW/H (BLK) BOLT M3x10 B/H SCREW M3X8 P.T.P. B/H (SILVER) 1 1 4 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 4 2 10 FOR BOX

6040-010103-000 6510-150241-000 6510-150241-000-XXXX

MODIFIED TO DRAWING AP10019/3

PRINTED WITH ARTWORK AP10286/1, AP10287/1 PRINTED WITH ARTWORK NO. AP10294/1

7003-006001-111 7003-006001-131 7003-008002-111

PIN-OUT AS PER AP10451/1 TOP COVER TO REAR PANEL X2/REAR PANEL TO BASE X7/ TOP COVER TO BASE (L& R) X4 IEC TO REAR PANEL SPEAKER TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X6/RCA TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X4

Note: resistors, capacitors and other 'generic' electronic components are not usually stocked by the manufacturer. Please obtain these locally.

10

A500 - A500/s BOM DIFFERENCES


LEVEL .1 .1 ..2 ..2 ..2 ..2 ..2 3 ..2 3 3 .4 ..2 ..2 ..2 ..2 7003-006001-111 7003-006001-131 7003-008002-111 AP10269/2 AP10276/1 AP10246/5 6040-010103-000 6510-150241-000 YANION PART NO DRAWING NO AP11727/1 AP11655/2 AP10209/1 AP10208/1 AP10028/1

AP11759/1 - Additions
DESCRIPTION A500/s OWNERS' CERTIFICATE A500/s CARTON LABEL (MODEL NO.) CAMBRIDGE SELECTOR KNOB MK3 CAMBRIDGE VOLUME KNOB MK2 CAMBRIDGE POWER KNOB A1 TOP COVER (MODIFIED) A500/s FRONT PANEL (PUNCHED AND PRINTED) AMPLIFIER FRONT PANEL WITH RC & TD A500RC REAR PANEL (PRINTED) AMPLIFIER REAR PANEL WITH IEC, 8RCA, 2 SPKR CAMBRIDGE CLEAR REMOTE EYE INFRARED SENSOR SBX1910-52 BLUE POWER LED SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. B/H (SILVER) SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. PW/H (SILVER) BOLT M3x10 B/H SCREW M3X8 P.T.P. B/H (SILVER) QTY 1 1 4 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 4 2 10 DESIGNATOR COMMENTS

27/11/0015:37

FOR BOX TO BE SPRAYED SILVER (PAINT SPEC AS APPROVED BY STEPHEN YEUNG) TO BE SPRAYED SILVER (PAINT SPEC AS APPROVED BY STEPHEN YEUNG) TO BE SPRAYED SILVER (PAINT SPEC AS APPROVED BY STEPHEN YEUNG) MODIFIED TO DRAWING AP10019/3, COLOUR SPEC AS PER ESR1349 PRINTED WITH ARTWORK AP11626/2 AND AP11647/2 FINISH AS PER ESR1363 PRINTED WITH ARTWORK NO. AP10294/1 FINISH AS PER ESR1349 NOT TO BE COLOURED BLACK APPROVED SAMPLE ESR1337 TOP COVER TO REAR PANEL X2/REAR PANEL TO BASE X7/ TOP COVER TO BASE (L& R) X4, AS PER ESR1359 IEC TO REAR PANEL SPEAKER TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X6/RCA TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X4

AP117591 A500 . A500.s BOM Differences.xls

Descriptions are correct, please check part numbers 11

A500 - A500/s BOM DIFFERENCES


LEVEL .1 .1 ..2 ..2 ..2 ..2 ...3 ..2 ..2 3 ..2 3 3 .4 3 ..2 ..2 ..2 ..2 YANION PART NO DRAWING NO AP10463/1 AP10281/1 AP10209/1 AP10208/1 AP10028/1 CAMA107D AP10304/2

AP11759/1 - Subtractions
DESCRIPTION A500RC OWNERS' CERTIFICATE A500RC CARTON LABEL (MODEL NO.) CAMBRIDGE SELECTOR KNOB MK3 CAMBRIDGE VOLUME KNOB MK2 CAMBRIDGE POWER KNOB A1 TOP COVER (MODIFIED) A1 TOP COVER AMPLIFIER SUB-PANEL WITH TD & RC A500RC FRONT PANEL (PUNCHED AND PRINTED) AMPLIFIER FRONT PANEL WITH RC & TD A500RC REAR PANEL (PRINTED) AMPLIFIER REAR PANEL WITH IEC, 8RCA, 2 SPKR CAMBRIDGE REMOTE EYE INFRARED SENSOR SBX1910-52 LED TRI-COLOUR (ORANGE/RED/GREEN) 3mm SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. B/H (SILVER) SCREW M3X6 S.T.P. PW/H (BLK) BOLT M3x10 B/H SCREW M3X8 P.T.P. B/H (SILVER) QTY 1 1 4 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9 4 2 10 DESIGNATOR

27/11/00 16:31
COMMENTS

FOR BOX

6040-010103-000 6510-150241-000 6510-150241-000-XXXX

MODIFIED TO DRAWING AP10019/3

PRINTED WITH ARTWORK AP10286/1, AP10287/1

AP10269/2 AP10276/1 AP10246/4

PRINTED WITH ARTWORK NO. AP10294/1

7003-006001-111 7003-006001-131 7003-008002-111

PIN-OUT AS PER AP10451/1 TOP COVER TO REAR PANEL X2/REAR PANEL TO BASE X7/ TOP COVER TO BASE (L& R) X4 IEC TO REAR PANEL SPEAKER TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X6/RCA TERMINAL TO REAR PANEL X4

AP117591 A500 . A500.s BOM Differences.xls

DESCRIPTIONS ARE CORRECT, PLEASE CHECK PART NUMBERS 12

13