Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8

PRODUCT BRIEFING

PRODUCT BRIEFING - ECLIPSE DAC GE3 INTERFACE CARD

EXECUTIVE SUMMARY
The new DAC GE3 card introduced in this product briefing represents Aviat Networks third-generation Ethernet switching platform for the Eclipse Packet Node. Based on a completely new hardware design powered by an advanced high-performance switch fabric, the DAC GE3 card delivers a scalable and future-proof solution with hardware and software support for a host of new features, enabling seamless network transformation from TDM to all-IP. This brief paper provides an overview of target applications, hardware attributes, initial software features, and commercial availability.

December 28, 2010

PRODUCT BRIEFING Eclipse DAC GE3

ECLIP S E DAC GE3


PURPOSE
This bulletin introduces the DAC GE3 Gigabit Ethernet switch card for the Eclipse Packet Node.

INTRODUCTION
The software-enabled features of DAC GE3 will be released in phases, beginning with Phase 1 LA (Limited Availability) in November 2010. The Phase 1 release (05.05.40) will deliver the following key Carrier Ethernet capabilities:

Synchronous Ethernet and support for Eclipse Distributed Sync (EDS) Multiple 1+1 card protection options Improved packet buffering and QoS as well as a larger MAC address table

The physical attributes of the DAC GE3 card are similar to those of the DAC GE; however, with the inclusion of a fifth front panel port and up to six backplane transport channel ports, DAC GE3 delivers an almost 2x aggregate Ethernet capacity improvement over the DAC GE. The DAC GE3 is therefore particularly suitable for:

Aggregation applications, i.e. extended multi-link traffic bridging via the backplane Applications requiring highest levels of redundancy Applications characterized by excessively bursty traffic Applications requiring time synchronization over Ethernet

Figure 1: DAC GE3 Card


2 AVIAT NETW ORKS

December 28, 2010

PRODUCT BRIEFING Eclipse DAC GE3

The DAC GE3 Phase 2 software release will deliver support for OAM functionality, ring protection 1 mechanisms, and full backward compatibility with the DAC GE. DAC GE features currently in development such as L1LA will also be rolled into the DAC GE3 Phase 2 release. However, the DAC GE card will remain available as a low-cost option for customers and applications that do not require the advanced capabilities of DAC GE3.

SUMMARY OF KEY FEATURES AND CAPABILITIES


SYNCHRONIZATION
As carrier networks shift to Ethernet/IP backhaul, maintaining precise timing and synchronization throughout the network is critical for maintaining service level assurance. Synchronous Ethernet allows the Ethernet network to process timing information similar to a TDM network, where a clock signal is injected into the bit stream. For end-to-end clock delivery, every intervening node within the network must support Synchronous Ethernet or alternative mechanisms for synchronization distribution. The DAC GE3 will introduce the ability to extract a reference timing signal injected into one of its front panel interfaces, propagate it to other front panel interfaces, and convert it into a timing signal for backplane transport and distribution via EDS. In addition, an embedded Stratum 3 clock provides compliant hold-over in the event that the timing source is interrupted. EDS is optimized for network migration and manages multicast transport of the timing information over an Eclipse radio link. Instead of a dedicated E1 or DS-1 circuit per destination, just one EDS circuit per time domain is used on links throughout the network for all destinations. While this circuit is included alongside the Ethernet data on each link, the effective cost of this usage is small (not to exceed 2 Mbps) compared to the Ethernet payload. The following EDS rules and guidelines apply:

The clock input to an Eclipse network can be sourced from the Synchronous Ethernet input to a DAC GE3, or from a dedicated DAC E1/DS-1 timing circuit via the backplane (Note: No traffic is carried in the E1/DS-1 circuit used for EDS). The clock output from an Eclipse network can be delivered as Synchronous Ethernet from a DAC GE3 port, or as an E1 or DS-1 clock from a DAC 16x or DAC 4x tributary connection. Each of the integrated 10/100/1000Base-T front-panel ports and each SFP port equipped with a 1000Base-LX transceiver is capable of Synchronous Ethernet input and output. However, SFP ports equipped with 1000Base-T transceivers do not support Synchronous Ethernet. At down-stream and edge nodes, multiple E1/DS-1 tributaries can be delivered for synchronization purposes via a single incoming multicast EDS circuit (one tributary per DAC 16x or DAC 4x card).

Upgrading an existing Eclipse Ethernet link to Synchronous Ethernet merely requires replacement of existing DAC GE cards with the DAC GE3, and acquisition of nodal feature licenses for Synchronous Ethernet. Only one feature license is required per node regardless of how many DAC GE3 are fitted or Synchronous Ethernet circuits are used. Note: The minimum CompactFlash card capacity required to operate a DAC GE3 card is 256 Mbytes. If a DAC GE3 card is installed into an INU or INUe chassis equipped with a CompactFlash card smaller than 256 Mbytes, it will be disabled and an alarm will be raised.

One planned exception is the obsolescence of support for transport channel auto-detection of IFG and preamble removal; as a result, all Eclipse components must be upgraded to software versions supporting IFG and preamble removal (04.04.70 or higher). December 28, 2010

3 AVIAT NETW ORKS

PRODUCT BRIEFING Eclipse DAC GE3

REDUNDANCY
A dual-feed 1+1 protected connection is provided based on the following five components: 1. 2. 3. Separate Ethernet cables (one from each DAC GE3) to connect to the third party device (Ethernet switch or router). A direct cable connection between two protected DAC GE3 cards (part number 037-579461-001 listed below). A monitoring mechanism allowing the Ethernet switch or router to detect failures in the transmission path. OAM Continuity Check Messaging (CCM) and the Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) protocol are examples of mechanisms that are commonly used for Ethernet failure detection; for instance, the latter protocol is supported by third party equipment such as the Alcatel-Lucent 7705 Service Aggregation Router. A port protection scheme supported by the Ethernet switch or router that the redundant DAC GE3 pair is physically connected to. In case of the Alcatel-Lucent 7705 router or Cisco ASR 1000 Series, BFD hello packets are simultaneously sent over both the active and standby ports by the router, and the router selects which port to use as the active port for VLAN traffic (traffic is not copied). In case of a failure, a switch to the standby link occurs, and the traffic is rerouted through the second physical port and VLAN. Failover times are primarily defined by the recurring interval of the BFD hello packets, and typically range in the order of 1 to 2 seconds. A bidirectional switching mechanism to coordinate the protection switching process between the local and remote ends of the protected Eclipse link. In contrast to the third and fourth component, this fifth component is implemented in the DAC GE3. This mechanism provides the signalling between all local and remote Eclipse DPP cards. In case of a failure, the propagation mechanism forces a protection switch from the active local DAC GE3, local RAC 60/6x, remote RAC 60/6x, and remote DAC GE3 to the respective standby cards, irrespective of which of the active cards or active DPP connections caused the failure.

4.

5.

The figure 2 below illustrates a situation where a protection switch has occurred due to a signal fail condition on the DPP segment between one of the DAC GE3 and RAC pairs.

Figure 2: DAC GE3 Protection Switching

For DAC GE3 deployments in conjunction with equipment that does not support compatible monitoring and/or port protection mechanisms and for applications that require reduced failover times, two DAC GE3 cards can be configured for 1+1 protected operation using an optical Y-cable (part number 037579143-001 listed below). The Y-cable is supported from optical SFP transceivers installed in both DAC GE3 cards. Additionally, a protection cable is required between the DAC GE3 cards, utilizing the remaining SFP port pairing. Failover times of less than 50 msec can be accomplished with this approach. Failover criteria include failure of any Eclipse component connected via the DPP (i.e., RAC 60/6x); heartbeat signals between two protected DAC GE3 cards indicating individual port failure conditions; or the absence of heartbeat signals between two protected DAC GE3 cards indicating entire card failure.
4 AVIAT NETW ORKS

December 28, 2010

PRODUCT BRIEFING Eclipse DAC GE3

ENHANCED PERFORMANCE
The DAC GE3 will increase packet buffers to 68 kBytes per port, and ingress and egress buffers can additionally be concatenated to support 136 kBytes for each ingress/egress port pairing (this compares to a fixed 16 kBytes per port for the DAC GE). As a result, burst management (the ability to flatten out short traffic bursts, by accepting traffic into the buffer and forwarding it over time at the link rate) is significantly improved, while maintaining a suitable balance between burst management and latency. Figure 3 shows latency measurements for each of the six Transport Channels (C1 C6) with packet lengths ranging from 64 to 1,518 Bytes.

Figure 3: DAC GE3 Latency

The DAC GE3 also supports bi-directional transport of jumbo frames of up to 10 kBytes length (DAC GE is limited to a maximum of 9,600 Bytes uni-directionally or 7,600 Bytes bi-directionally), and up to 16,000 MAC address table entries (compared to 8,000 for the DAC GE). Lastly, eight transmission queues will be provided by DAC GE3 (DAC GE supports four), allowing queues to be mapped 1:1 with 802.1p user priorities. The queues can be serviced by a Strict Priority scheduler (SP), a Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR) scheduler, or in hybrid SP-with-DWRR mode with fully configurable weights for each DWRR queue.

INCREASED CAPACITY
The additional transport channels (TCs), six in total, support normal layer 2 bridging/switching (Transparent Mode) between six backplane connected RAC links, and up to five front panel DPP links or customer connections. This provides a particularly efficient solution where more than two backplane-connected RAC links are required from one INU; two DAC GE cards are required to service four backplane-connected links, three for six links, whereas just one DAC GE3 services up to six links, thus saving on cost and valuable INU slot space. The three electrical front panel ports support 10/100/1000Base-T operation to provide the same functionality as the DAC GE. However, the DAC GE3 will additionally provide two SFP ports, both of which can be used for customer payload, and one of which can be used for 1+1 protection.

5 AVIAT NETW ORKS

December 28, 2010

PRODUCT BRIEFING Eclipse DAC GE3

HARDWARE AND PHASE 1 SOFTWARE SPECIFICATION

Five front panel ports o Three 10/100/1000Base-T ports with RJ-45 connector (IEEE 802.3u and IEEE 802.3ab compliant) Two multi-purpose SFP ports with SFP plug-ins for:

Optical 1000Base-LX 1310 nm single-mode (IEEE 802.3z compliant) Electrical 1000Base-T with RJ-45 connector (IEEE 802.3ab compliant) Proprietary SFP cable assembly for 1+1 protection (part number 037-579461-001 listed below)

Up to six transport channel (TC) ports o o o Six TCs in Transparent switch mode Two TCs in Mixed and VLAN switch modes PDH only on transport channels (multiples of E1/DS-1)

Quality of Service (QoS) o o Eight transmission queues Strict Priority, Deficit Weighted Round Robin, hybrid SP-with- DWRR scheduler

Prioritization o o o o Port based IEEE 802.1p QoS/CoS bits DSCP IPv4 and IPv6 (RFC 2474) MPLS EXP bits

Frame and burst handling o o 136 kBytes memory for each ingress/egress port buffer pairing Jumbo frames of up to 10 kBytes bi-directionally
2 3

Redundancy o o 1+1 card protection with optical Y-cable connection

1+1 card protection with dual-feed (bidirectional end-to-end switching)

Synchronization o o o ITU-T G.8262 Synchronous Ethernet at the card level (one input and one or multiple outputs) Eclipse Distributed Synchronization (EDS) in accordance with ITU-T G.823 clock mask Integrated timing subsystem with Stratum 3 hold-over performance

Monitoring o o Status per port Resolved speed per port

2 The Y-cable based 1+1 protection solution requires one protection cable and two each Y-cable assemblies and two each optical SFP transceivers per two each DAC GE3 cards. 3

If supported by third-party equipment that DAC GE3 cards are physically connected to. Please check with your Aviat Networks representative for further details. December 28, 2010

6 AVIAT NETW ORKS

PRODUCT BRIEFING Eclipse DAC GE3

o o o o

Resolved duplexing per port Performance graphs (RX and TX throughputs and discards per port and channel) RMON-1 statistics per port and channel Port mirroring

PART NUMBERING
The DAC GE3 base unit and associated accessories are available using the following part numbers:

Part Number EXD-181-001 EXG-261-SFP-GE-E EXG-261-SFP-GE-O 037-579461-001 037-579143-001

Description DAC GE3 GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCH CARD 4 GIGABIT ETHERNET SFP, ELECTRICAL 1000BASE-T, PLUG-IN MODULE4 GIGABIT ETHERNET SFP, OPTICAL 1000BASE-LX, PLUG-IN MODULE4 SFP-TO-SFP CABLE ASSEMBLY, DAC GE3, 1M OPTICAL Y-CABLE ASSEMBLY, DAC GE3, 2M

DAC GE3 maintains the DAC GE licensing scheme to allow individual key features and capabilities to be controlled and selectively offered as required, and introduces one additional feature license for Synchronous Ethernet:

Part Number EZF-01 EZF-09

Description LAYER 1 LINK AGGREGATION LICENSE FOR DAC GE/GE3 SYNCHRONOUS ETHERNET NODAL LICENSE FOR DAC GE3

CONCLUSION
Eclipse Packet Node is optimized for transforming networks to all-IP. You can single-step from TDM to all-IP or go step-by-step starting with an overlay of Ethernet on existing TDM links and adjusting the overlay to ultimately reach an all-IP goal. At each step, there is a low-cost card or software based solution to support required network infrastructure for more capacity, better spectral and data efficiency, wider redundancy options, tighter QoS, synchronization options, legacy traffic support, and strong security. This incremental approach has much to recommend it. Change can be made without the risk, downtime and expense often associated with a complete platform change-out. No other node offers the flexibility, scalability, low-cost migration, reliability and ultimate sophistication and capacity grunt for new generation wireless backhaul.

SFP transceiver modules are not included in part number EXD-181-001 and must be ordered separately. SFP transceiver modules offered for the DAC GE3 differ from those available for the DAC GE and are therefore not interchangeable. December 28, 2010

7 AVIAT NETW ORKS

PRODUCT BRIEFING Eclipse DAC GE3

GLOSSARY
BFD CCM CoS DAC DPP DS-1 DSCP DWRR EDS EXP IFG INU INUe LA L1LA MAC MPLS OAM PDH QoS RAC RMON SDH SFP SP TC TDM VLAN Bidirectional Forwarding Detection Continuity Check Messaging Class of Service Data Access Card Data Packet Plane Digital Signal 1 DiffServ Code Point Deficit Weighted Round Robin Eclipse Distributed Sync Experimental Inter-Frame Gap Eclipse Intelligent Node Unit Eclipse Intelligent Node Unit Extended Limited Availability Layer 1 Link Aggregation Media Access Control Multiprotocol Label Switching Operations, Administration and Maintenance Plesiosynchronous Digital Hierarchy Quality of Service Radio Access Card Remote Monitoring Synchronous Digital Hierarchy Small Form-Factor Pluggable Strict Priority Transport Channel Time Division Multiplexing Virtual LAN

WWW.AVIATNETWORKS.COM Aviat, Aviat Networks, and Aviat logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Aviat Networks, Inc. Aviat Networks, Inc. 2010. All Rights Reserved. Data subject to change without notice.
8 AVIAT NETW ORKS

December 28, 2010