Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4

Part 1 of 1 Question 1 of 10 According to the MLA guidelines, a short quotation must: A. be enclosed in quotations marks B.

be followed by a parenthetical citation

100.0 Points 10.0 Points

C. have complete publication information for its source listed on the Works Cited page D. all of the above

Answer Key: D Question 2 of 10 According to the MLA guidelines, a long quotation must: A. be indented one inch from the left margin B. be followed by a parenthetical citation C. have complete publication information for its source listed on the Works Cited page D. all of the above 10.0 Points

Answer Key: D Question 3 of 10 To avoid plagiarism, you must name the source of: A. material that you quote B. information that you summarize C. information that you paraphrase D. all of the above 10.0 Points

Answer Key: D Question 4 of 10 10.0 Points

11. When do you need to include an in-text citation? A. Only with verbatim quotations B. Any time you quote, summarize, or paraphrase information from a source C. When it's convenient D. It is never necessary to include an in-text citation.

Answer Key: B Question 5 of 10 The page number used in an MLA in-text citation should refer to: A. The page where the quotation, paraphrased material, or summarized material can be found B. The entire page range of the article C. Whatever you want it to refer to D. None of the above 10.0 Points

Answer Key: A Question 6 of 10 10.0 Points

Ordinarily, when you have included the author's name in your signal phrase, what should you include inside the parentheses at the end of the quotation, summary, or paraphrase? A. The author's name, title of the work, and date of publication B. The title of the work and the page number C. Only the page number D. None of the above

Answer Key: C Question 7 of 10 10.0 Points

If the author's name does not appear in your signal phrase, what should you include inside the parentheses at the end of the quotation, summary, or paraphrase?

A. The author's name and the page number B. The author's name, the title of the work, and the date of publication C. Only the page number D. None of the above

Answer Key: A Question 8 of 10 10.0 Points

When the author of a work is unknown and you have not included the complete title of the work in the signal phrase, what should you include inside the parentheses at the end of the quotation, summary, or paraphrase? A. The date of publication and the page number B. Only the page number C. There should not be an in-text citation. D. A short form of the title of the work and the page number

Answer Key: D Question 9 of 10 Check the three (3) correct MLA parenthetical citations: A. (Smith 2006 page 14) B. (Barbara Smith, 14) C. (Smith 14) D. (Anonymous 14) E. ("The World" 14) F. (Smith, B, page 14, 2006) G. (14) 10.0 Points

Answer Key: C, E, G

Question 10 of 10 1. Many theses include the writer's subject and: A. opinion B. understanding C. notes D. sources

10.0 Points

Answer Key: A