Sie sind auf Seite 1von 106
[…] As a result of that placement and due to lack of access to the juvenile(s), the Guardian ad Litem was unable to adequately fulfill the statutory duties set forth in N.C.G.S. 7B-601. 3. That on _____ an Order to Withdraw and Release Guardian ad Litem was filed with the Clerk of District Court in ________ County releasing both the Guardian ad Litem and the undersigned Attorney advocate for the minor child from their appointed roles because they were unable to adequately fulfill the statutory duties set forth in N.C.G.S. 7B-601 due to the juveniles out-of-state placement. 4. That N.C.G.S. 7B-601 states in pertinent part as follows: The court may reappoint the guardian ad litem pursuant to a showing of good cause upon motion of any party, including the guardian ad litem, or of the court. 5. That the Order to Withdraw dated __________ stated that the Guardian ad Litem and Attorney Advocate were to be notified immediately if the juvenile(s) returned to North Carolina or if a Motion or Petition to Terminate Parental Rights was filed in this matter and stated that the Attorney Advocate and Guardian ad Litem may be reappointed to represent the juvenile(s) upon motion to the court. 6. That the juvenile(s) has returned to North Carolina, and the Guardian ad Litem is once again able to fulfill the statutory duties set out by N.C.G.S. 7B-601. That a Motion or Petition to Terminate Parental Rights was filed on____________ and reappointment is appropriate under N.C.G.S. 7B-1108(c). That the Guardian ad Litem has the ability to communicate with the juvenile(s) such that he or she is able to adequately fulfill the statutory duties set out in N.C.G.S. 7B-601.

696

APPENDIX