Sie sind auf Seite 1von 83
[…] marriages underscores the fact that the Amendment precludes giving legal

validity or recognition to Interim Same-Sex Marriages after the effective

date of the Amendment. Today, only nine states and the District of

Columbia reportedly continue to permit common law marriage, while five

other states (Georgia, Idaho, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania) have

recently prospectively prohibited common law marriages by statutes that

specify a date after which a newly contracted common law marriage will

not be valid. See, e.g., Pennsylvania Statutes, §1103: “No common-law

marriage contracted after January 1, 2005 shall be valid.” See generally

Alternatives to Marriage Project Fact Sheet, Common Law Marriage, at

http://www.unmarried.org/commonlaw.pdf (last seen January 13, 2009)

(emphasis added).4

4
An intermediate court of appeals in Pennsylvania initially