Sie sind auf Seite 1von 69
[…] Specifically, 50 U.S.C. 403f(a) (2000) provides that: In the performance of its functions, the Central Intelligence Agency is authorized to(1) [t]ransfer to and receive from other Government agencies such sums as may be approved by the Office of Management and Budget . . . and any other Government agency is authorized to transfer to or receive from the Agency such sums without regard to any provisions of law limiting or prohibiting transfers between appropriations. Sums transferred to the Agency in accordance with this paragraph may be expended for the purposes and under the authority of sections 403a to 403s of this title without regard to limitations of appropriations from which transferred . . . . Id. (emphasis added). 50 U.S.C. 403j(b) (2000) further provides that: The sums made available to the Agency may be expended without regard to the provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Government funds; and for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expenditures to be accounted for solely on the certificate of the Director and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the amount therein certified. Id. 270. See CLARK CLIFFORD WITH RICHARD HOLBROOKE, COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT, 169 70 (1991) (stating that the fifth function was intended to be a catchall for future contingencies, including covert actions).