You are on page 1of 40

WILKES-BARRE, PA FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 50

timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
7
3
2
4
5
Would you like a nice wine or
some beer with that meal?
THE GUIDE
A booze battle
over dinner
State issues warning about
jokesters fake phone calls.
NATION & WORLD, 5A
Jury duty? It
may be a prank
WILKES-BARRE The city is
seeking concessions from each
of its four unions based on prob-
lems in collecting earned in-
come taxrevenue, council Chair-
man Mike Merritt confirmed
Thursday.
Merritt said he attended a
meeting last week with Mayor
Tom Leighton, administrators,
two city council members and
union representatives to discuss
the possibility of contract con-
cessions.
Were looking to see if every-
body can make concessions be-
cause we dont want to raise tax-
es, Merritt said. Imnot saying
there will be a tax increase in
fact, I hope there wont be. But
whenfunds are tight, raising tax-
es is always the easiest way to
make it up.
Merritt did not specify what
concessions the city is seeking.
Two city employees, who spoke
on the condition of anonymity
out of fear of retaliation, said
workers have been asked to ac-
cept a pay freeze for 2013 and to
forgo pay for four holidays: Co-
lumbus Day, Veterans Day, Flag
Day andthe day after Thanksgiv-
ing.
The employees said they
would still get those days off, but
they would not be paid. City offi-
cials have indicated layoffs
might be necessary if the unions
dont agree to the concessions,
they said.
Drew McLaughlin, adminis-
trative coordinator for the city,
saidthe city wouldnot comment
on the ongoing negotiations.
Merritt said the concessions
are needed because the city has
not receivedroughly $1.1million
in earned income taxes that
W-B seeks union concessions
Slowness in receiving earned
income tax money brings
action by the city.
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
and BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
Merritt Leighton
See UNIONS, Page 12A
CURRY RETURNS
TO FACE OLD TEAM
George Curry returns to
his old stomping grounds
tonight
when he
brings his
so-far
vicious
Dawgs to
Spartan
Stadium
to take on
Wyoming Valley West.
But George isnt focusing on
that. All that stuff, Curry
said. Sometimes the media
wants to (bring up) oh, I
coached here and all that.
The way I look at it, when Im
walking out on the field Im
not even thinking of that."
Page 1B
SPORTS
SHOWCASE
NFL
N.Y. GIANTS 36
PANTHERS 7
NATIONAL LEAGUE
PHILLIES16
METS1
NATIONALS 4
DODGERS1
AMERICAN LEAGUE
YANKEES10
BLUE JAYS 7
RAYS 7
RED SOX 4
6 09815 10011
DE
A NEWS: Obituaries 2A, 8A
Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Birthdays 10A
Editorials 11A
B SPORTS: 1B
B BUSINESS: 7B
C CLASSIFIED: 1C
Comics 18C
THE GUIDE:
Crossword/Horoscope
Television
Movies
WEATHER
Madelyn Evan
Partlysunnywitha shower
later. High 73, low 53.
Details, Page 8B
Jim Thorpe resident Glenn
Keller was the star of Thursdays
Luzerne County back-tax auc-
tion, acquiring 54 properties for
less than a dime on the dollar.
Keller bid $458,520 through a
company named Land Tycoon to
purchase properties in26munici-
palities with a
combined tax
assessment of
$5.03 million,
county records
show.
He bought:
36 homes,
including a 2-
year-old one in
Bear Creek
Township and a
3,744-square-
foot residence
featuring a ten-
nis/basketball
court on Ide-
town Road in
Lehman Town-
ship.
Fourt va-
cant parcels to-
taling 168 acres
in Exeter and
Butler, Dennison and Foster
townships.
12 apartment buildings, row
homes and double-blocks.
A collision and auto repair
garage in West Wyoming.
Amobile home on1.37 acres
in Avoca.
Keller, aregular bidder at coun-
ty tax auctions, said he expects a
hefty legal tab battling creditors
to rid the properties of the non-
tax debts attached to them.
Minimum bids at the first-
stage upset sale were set high
enough to cover all back taxes
andmunicipal utility liens, which
makes it less popular than the
free-and-clear auction when all
taxes and liens are forgiven.
It may take a year until I get a
clean title on some of these prop-
erties, said Keller, who was the
lone bidder on all but two of the
properties he purchased.
The properties will be sold or
rented after necessary repairs, he
said.
25 more properties sold
Back tax
sale nets
big bucks
to county
A former amusement park
site is withdrawn when the
owners pay 2010 taxes.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
See SALE, Page 12A
Luzerne Coun-
ty will hold a
free-and-clear
back-tax auc-
tion Nov. 7 for
roughly 170
properties
pulled from an
August sale to
ensure all lien
holders were
properly noti-
fied.
A list of avail-
able parcels
and informa-
tion on bidding
will be posted
at www.lu-
zernecounty-
taxclaim.com.
N E X T
S A L E
PHILADELPHIA Gov. Tom
Corbett thanked a conference
room packed with gas industry
leaders for the sectors contri-
butions to Pennsylvanias econ-
omy Thursday.
Imhere to say, thank you,
Corbett said at industry group
Marcellus Shale Coalitions
2012 Insight Conference in Phi-
ladelphia. Thank you to the in-
dustry that has added another
$200 million to the
common good.
Corbett was re-
ferring to revenue
from Act 13, the
natural gas impact
fee passed in Feb-
ruary that raised approximately
$200 million in the first round
of fee payments, which were
due Sept. 3.
We got that one right, Cor-
bett said. Last year at this time
the opposition was fretting
about the states failure to pass a
$100 million extraction tax.
This year, the citizens of Penn-
sylvania collected twice that, all
Corbett thanks gas industry for helping state
MATT HUGHES/THE TIMES LEADER
Pennsylvania Gov. Tom Corbett addresses a conference of gas
industry leaders in Philadelphia on Thursday.
Protests target Philadelphia
site of a conference of gas
industry leaders.
See GAS, Page 12A
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
W
ith help from a crank lift,
Steven Sykes of Cedars,
Montgomery County,
and his crew Isaac Barker, John
Ronan and Jon Strack delivered
an organ console and the swell
section of organ pipes into the
choir loft at St. Nicholas Church
in Wilkes-Barre earlier this week.
The historic Mller organ, built in
1921 in Maryland, accompanied
decades of hymn-singing in the
former St. Casimir Church in Pitt-
ston, where the last Mass was
celebrated in 2008. Sykes, who is
rebuilding and refurbishing the
historic instrument for St. Nicho-
las parish, said hell have it ready
to play as soon as I can. Organist
Ed Loch says he hopes it will be
ready by Christmas.
READY FOR SOME HEAVENLY SOUND
AIMEE DILGER PHOTOS/THE TIMES LEADER
PAGE 2A FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Besecker, Esther
Bolinski, Alfred
Coolbaugh, Myrle
Cumbo, Marie
Elick, Thomas Sr.
Esposito, Louise
Ferroni, Robert
Fiorani, Yole
Horanzy, Eugene
Kasper, Madison
Lepore, Marie
Lloyd, Robert
Morrow, Mary
Ogof, Jack
Sabulski, Richard
Shoemaker, George
Smith, Helen
Stocker, Robert
Strish, Patricia
Trentowski, Vincent
Wheeler, Joseph
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 8A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG No player
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Thurs-
days Pennsylvania Cash 5
game so the jackpot will be
worth $325,000.
Lottery officials said 59
players matched four num-
bers and won $299.50 each;
2,232 players matched three
numbers and won $13 each;
and 27,730 players matched
two numbers and won $1
each.
Mondays Pennsylvania
Match 6 Lotto jackpot will
be worth at least $600,000
because no player holds a
ticket with one row that
matches all six winning
numbers drawn in Thurs-
days game.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 7-3-9
BIG 4 - 6-5-3-6
QUINTO 4-8-6-3-2
TREASURE HUNT
13-16-17-20-28
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER - 8-6-5
BIG 4 - 3-4-2-5
QUINTO - 6-2-1-8-4
CASH 5
19-24-28-34-41
MATCH 6 LOTTO
06-09-13-16-23-35
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-265
M
arie Lepore of Enterprise, Ala-
bama, passed away Tuesday,
September 18, 2012, at UAB Hospi-
tal. She was 75 years old.
Marie was preceded in death by
her husband, Charles, in 1996.
Marie was born Marie Lorraine
Chaump in Pittston. Shortly after
their graduation fromWest Pittston
High School, Marie and Charles
married. Over the next 21years they
raised four children while stationed
at military bases throughout the
country and overseas.
They arrived to the Enterprise,
Ala., area in1974 with Charles final
military assignment at Fort Rucker.
After settling in Enterprise, Marie
returned to school to complete her
nursingdegrees at Wallace Commu-
nity College and Troy University.
She began her profession as a regis-
tered nurse in 1977 and soon devel-
oped a special interest in long-term
healthcare. She wouldgoontowork
in that field for the next 35 years,
with most of that service as the Di-
rector of Nursing at Elba Hospital
and Nursing Home from where she
retired earlier this year.
Marie was an active member of
Green Hill Presbyterian Church in
Enterprise. Outside of her profes-
sion, Marie hadpassions for garden-
ing and home decorating and was
especially renowned for her cook-
ing. But, ultimately, what mattered
most to Marie were her friends, her
family and her faith.
Survivors include her daughters,
Debra Martin (David) Pace, Flor-
ida, DianeSpeigner, Enterprise; two
sons, Charles J. Lepore Jr., Naper-
ville, Ill., Anthony L. Lepore (Sarah
Denice) Orlando, Fla.; sister, Dar-
lene Barbera, Mableton, Ga.; four
brothers, George Chaump (Con-
nie), Harrisburg, Louis Chaump
(Judy) Tyler, Texas, Donald
Chaump (Linda), West Pittston,
John Chaump (Pat), Philadelphia;
sisters-in-law, Carol Jimmie, Kis-
simmee, Fla., Shirley Massino, Phi-
ladephia; six grandchildren, Sarah
and Stevie Speigner, Daniel Toole
(Sabrina), Elizabeth and Louis Lep-
ore, David Martin II; five great-
grandchildren.
Funeral services will be held at
2 p.m., Sunday at Green Hills Pres-
byterian Church in Enterprise, with
Pastor Dan McMillan officiating.
Burial will follow in Meadowlawn
Cemetery with Searcy Funeral
Home directing. The family will re-
ceive friends from 5 to 7 p.m. Sat-
urday at the funeral home.
In lieu of flowers, the family has
requested memorial donations to
Green Hill Presbyterian Church,
designated to the Marie Lepore
Nursing Education Scholarship
Fund, whichhas beenestablishedin
her memory.
Youmay signthe register book or
send condolences to the family at
our website, www.searcyfuneral-
home.com.
Marie Lepore
September 18, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 8A
R
obert E. Stocker, 87, of Harding
passed away Wednesday eve-
ning, September 19, 2012, in the
Commonwealth Hospice Inpatient
Unit, St. Lukes Villa, Wilkes-Barre.
Born in Pittston, he was a son of
the late Robert and Martha Dendle
Stocker. In September of 1943, Rob-
ert left high school and entered the
U.S. Navy during World War II and
served in the Pacific Theater on the
USSPanamint (AGC-13). In1946 he
returned home and graduated from
the West Pittston High School in
1947. During his service he was
awarded the Pacific Theater Rib-
bon, the American Theater Ribbon
and the Victory Medal. After gradu-
ation he attended diesel mechanic
school and for many years worked
as an auto mechanic. Prior to his re-
tirement he was employed by Mark
Realty as a Maintenance Supervi-
sor. After retirement he became in-
volved in woodworking as a hobby,
making furniture for his home and
unique wood gifts for his family and
friends. He was an avid hunter and
camper who enjoyed sharing these
special times with his family. He at-
tendedtheWyomingUnitedMetho-
dist Church.
Surviving is his wife of 58 years,
the former Joyce Saunders; daugh-
ters, Desiree Stackhouse and her
husband, Raymond, Athens, Rebec-
ca Genelow and her husband, Alan,
Wapwallopen, Joyce Scrobola and
her husband, James, Wyoming, and
very special adopted daughter, Ma-
rie Scoble, Exeter; grandchildren,
Shannon and Erin Stackhouse;
Anastasia and her husband, Jeffrey
Mowery, Angelina and Alexandria
Genelow, James, Jonathan, Zachary
and Grace Scrobola; cousins, who
were a very special part of his life,
Melbourne, Lena and Carolee
Stocker; and many other relatives.
Funeral services will be held
Saturday at 1 p.m. in the Met-
calfe-Shaver-Kopcza Funeral Home
Inc., 504 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming,
withtheRev. MarcelleDotsonof the
Wyoming United Methodist
Church officiating. Interment will
be at the convenience of the family.
Friends may call Saturday 11 a.m.
until time of service.
In lieu of flowers, memorial con-
tributions may be made to the
Wyoming United Methodist
Church, PO Box 4004, Wyoming
Ave., Wyoming, PA 18644 or the
Commonwealth Hospice Inpatient
Unit, 80 E. Northampton St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA18764.
Robert E. Stocker
September 19, 2012
A
lfred G. Bolinski, 79, of Newark,
Del., passed away on Tuesday,
September 18, 2012.
Mr. Bolinski was borninMocana-
qua, on July 7, 1933, son of the late
StanleyandLottie(Bujno) Bolinski.
Aveteranof the UnitedStates Air
Force, he proudly served our coun-
try during the Korean War. He was
employed as a research technician
with the DuPont Company and re-
tired in 1992 after 38 years of dedi-
cated service. Al was a current
member of Holy Family Church and
a former member of St. John - Holy
Angels Church, where he actively
participated in various parish func-
tions. He was a member of Holy An-
gels Athletic Association, a football
coachandmanagedthe kitchendur-
ing the annual carnival and periodic
feasts. An avid gardener, he cultivat-
ed a variety of flowers and vegeta-
bles. Al also enjoyed fishing, going
on cruises and was an avid polka lis-
tener. He was devoted to his family
and found his greatest joy in them,
and he was endlessly proud of his
Polish heritage.
Al will be dearly missed by his
wife of 55 years, Rosemary (Klem)
Bolinski; his daughter, Lisa M. An-
derson; and his son, Michael S. Bo-
linski and wife, Patty. He is the lov-
ing Dziadek of Michael J., Conner
P. and Carissa P. Bolinski. He is also
survivedbyhis brother, MauriceBo-
linski; and several nieces and neph-
ews.
Al was predeceased by his broth-
ers, Leonard and Robert Bolinski;
and his sisters, Gertrude Runewicz
and Charmaine Yurkoski.
Family and friends are invit-
ed to visit at the Doherty Fu-
neral Home, 3200 Limestone Road,
Pikes Creek, on Sunday from 4 to 6
p.m. AMass of Christian Burial will
be celebrated at Holy Family
Church, 15 Gender Road, Newark,
onMonday at 11a.m. Interment will
follow in All Saints Cemetery.
In lieu of flowers, donations in
memory of Al may be made to Little
Sisters of the Poor, 185 Salem
Church Road, Newark, DE19713 or
Meeting Ground, P.O. Box 808, Elk-
ton, MD 21922.
Alfred G. Bolinski
September 18, 2012
V
incent Joseph Trentowski, 57,
of Bear Creek Township,
passed away unexpectedly on
Wednesday, September 19, 2012,
at his residence.
BorninPlains Township, hewas
a son to Angela L. Zaniewski and
the late Vincent A. Trentowski.
Vince attended Wilkes-Barre
schools and was a graduate of
James M. Coughlin, Class of 1973.
He was a mason, working on wa-
terproofing and restoration of
large skyscrapers in NewYork City
for most of his life. He was employ-
ed by Deerpath Construction and
later by Hudak Waterproofing. In
life, Vince was a true outdoors-
man. He spent many nights camp-
ingnext toa warmfire. He lovedto
ride quads, going hunting and fish-
ing. Many weekends you would
find him on his boat waterskiing.
He enjoyed going to local fairs and
bazaars with his family. Vince was
one of the biggest Philadelphia Ea-
gles fans at heart. He most enjoyed
having a few beers with his family
and friends in his garage, and no
one was allowed to leave without
having a drink for the old Polish
people.
Vince was preceded in death by
his father Vincent, July 28, 1987.
Surviving are his mother, Ange-
la, Plains Township; daughters
Alea and husband, Patrick
McGraw, Wilkes-Barre, Carissa
and companion, David Woodruff II
,Wilkes-Barre; adopted son Phillip
Myers and his wife, Melissa,
Wilkes-Barre; sisters, Christine
and her husband, Stephen Wachil-
la, Plains Township, Diane and her
husband, John Godlewski, Sweet
Valley; grandchildren Hailey
Shields, Matthew McGraw; adopt-
ed grandchildren, Joshua, Za-
chery, and Katelyn Myers; best
friend Kevin Czekalski, Bear
Creek; and Vinces companion,
Darlene Hrywnak, Dunmore;
along with several nieces and ne-
phews.
Vincents funeral will be con-
ducted on Saturday at 7 p.m. from
the Mark V. Yanaitis Funeral
Home, 55 Stark St., Plains Town-
ship, with Pastor David Woodruff
officiating. Friends may call at the
funeral home on Saturday from 4
p.m. until time of service.
The family requests that flowers
are omitted. Memorial donations
may be made to a charity of your
choice in Vinces memory. To leave
words of condolence or for direc-
tions, visit www.yanaitisfuneral-
home.com.
Vincent
Trentowski
September 19, 2012
Y
ole Fiorani, age103, of Edwards-
ville (formerly of Mocanaqua),
went home to be with her Lord and
Savior Wednesday morning, Sep-
tember 19, 2012.
She passed away at Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
BorninFrantoni, Italy, onJuly24,
1909, she immigrated to America
with her mother, sister, brother and
grandfather in 1920. Her father,
Etore, came to America six years
earlier.
She was a daughter of the late
Etore and Madalina Ferri Rossi.
She was employed by Luzerne
Outerwear in Shickshinny for 20
years, retiring in 1972.
She was preceded in death by her
husband, Anthony (Tony) Fiorani;
son, Leonard (Len Tone) Fiorani;
twosisters, Mrs. Barney(Anna) Fio-
rani of Montoursville, Mrs. Michael
(Atea) Gregory of Mocanaqua;
brother, Londo (husband of Jose-
phine) Rossi, also of Mocanaqua;
and her beloved white poodle, Sher-
ri Marie.
Surviving are her dear son Ro-
nald, with whom she resided;
daughter-in-law, Mary Fiorani of
Southampton, N.J.; grandchildren,
Renee Pepsin, attorney Anthony L.
Fiorani, Angela Werner, N.J.; four
great-grandchildren, Zach and Jack
Pepsin, Bridget and Kyle Werner;
several nieces and nephews; great-
nieces and great-nephews.
Funeral service will be held on
Saturday at 10 a.m. in the Hugh B.
Hughes & Son Inc. Funeral Home,
1044 Wyoming Ave., with the Rev.
Louis Falconeofficiating. Interment
will be at the Italian Independent
Cemetery in Glen Lyon.
Friends may call today from6to9
p.m. and Saturday from 9 a.m. until
time of service.
Memorial contributions, if desir-
ed, canbe made inYoles memory to
Christian Assembly Church, 195 E.
Northampton St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702.
Yole Rossi Fiorani
September 19, 2012
P
atricia Ann Patti Strish, age
66, formerly of Ashley, and a res-
ident of Greenpond Rd., Shaver-
town, passed away unexpectedly on
Wednesday, September 19, 2012, at
the Wilkes-Barre General Hospital,
Wilkes-Barre.
She was born in Wilkes-Barre on
April 24, 1946, the daughter of the
late Clyde E. and Nancy (Nealon)
Meineker. She was a member of the
graduating class of 1965 of the E. L.
Meyers High School, Wilkes-Barre,
and attended the Luzerne County
Community College.
Patty possessed a natural talent
for art and was a former member of
the Wyoming Valley Art League.
She was a devoted and loving wife,
mother and Grandmommy. She
was very generous, always thinking
of others before herself.
Preceding her in death was a
brother, E. Clyde Meineker and In-
fant brother, Ronald.
Surviving is her husband, Wil-
liam at home. Bill and Patti would
have celebrated their 45th wedding
anniversary on September 23, 2012.
They were each others best friends,
sharing a special love for eachother.
Also surviving are daughters, Kath-
leen and her husband, Jerome,
Larksville, Joann and her husband,
Paul Jr., at home; two granddaught-
ers whom she adored, Aubrey and
Reagan; numerous aunts, uncles,
nieces, nephews and cousins also
survive.
Funeral services will be held at
the George A. Strish Inc. Funeral
home, 105 N. Main St., Ashley on
Monday at 10:30 a.m. with Pastor
David Hossage of the Bloomingdale
Bible Church, Shickshinny, officiat-
ing. Interment will be in St. Antho-
nys Cemetery, Courtdale. Friends
may call on Sunday from5 to 8 p.m.
In lieu of flowers, donations can
be made in her memory to the Help
Hoss Heal Fund, Care of the First
National Bank, 120 Highland Park
Blvd, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702 or at
the funeral home.
Patricia Strish
September 19, 2012
Madison
Kasper was
born to loving
parents,
Amanda Car-
roll and Joshua
Kasper and big
brother Adam.
Although her
time on earth was short, Madison
touched the lives of many from
her great-grandparents and grand-
parents, to her aunts, uncles and
cousins. Madison was a consum-
mate fighter, and after battling
with illness, passed away peaceful-
ly in the arms of her parents, sur-
rounded by family. Madison was
loved by her family and will live on
in their hearts, always.
A memorial service has been
scheduled for 11 a.m. on Saturday
in the chapel of St. Stephens Pro-
Cathedral, 35 S. Franklin St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
Madison Annette
Kasper
September 7, 2012 -
September 18, 2012
WILKES-BARRE A sexual
offender convicted in North
Carolina was captured by city
police on charges he failed to
register his address with author-
ities.
Police said Reginald Webb,
35, was found residing at 132
Sambourne St. on Monday.
Webb was wanted by the
Halifax, N.C., Sheriffs Depart-
ment on charges he failed to
register his new address as a sex
offender, police said.
According to the North Car-
olina Department of Justice
website, Webb was convicted of
rape in May 1995. He was re-
leased from prison in October
2002 and was required to regis-
ter his address for 10 years.
Police said Webb will be ex-
tradited by North Carolina au-
thorities.
WILKES-BARRE City
police reported the following:
Peter Conrad reported a
man robbed him at gunpoint in
the area of 137 Carey Ave. at
8:50 p.m. Monday. Conrad
claimed the gunman removed
pill tablets, money and a cell
phone from his pocket before
striking him in the head with a
black pistol.
The gunman drove away in a
black Lexus RX-7.
City detectives are investi-
gating a burglary at Uni Mart on
Hazle Avenue at 3:16 a.m. Mon-
day.
The front door to the business
was forced open and there was
damage to the sales counter,
cash registers and lottery dis-
play, police said.
Police said the telephone and
alarm wires were pulled from
the wall.
A witness allegedly saw a
person running from the busi-
ness with a trash bag.
PLAINS TWP. Two people
were arraigned Tuesday on drug
offenses.
Lisa M. Daubert, 31, of Hop-
kins Street, Plains Township,
was charged with possession of
a controlled substance, posses-
sion of a controlled substance
by an inmate and possession of
drug paraphernalia. She was
jailed at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility for lack of
$10,000 bail.
Gary Yale, 31, same address,
was charged with possession of
a controlled substance. He was
jailed at the county correctional
facility for lack of $3,000 bail.
According to the criminal
complaints:
Police stopped a vehicle for
speeding on South River Street
at about 1:10 a.m. Tuesday.
While speaking with Yale, who
was a passenger in the vehicle,
an officer noticed another pas-
senger, identified as Daubert,
attempt to hide an object.
Daubert tossed a white bag
containing a white substance
onto the rear seat, the com-
plaints allege.
Police said in the com-
plaints the bag contained six
heroin packets.
Daubert later surrendered a
syringe that she concealed in
her underwear, according to
the complaints.
Preliminary hearings are
scheduled on Sept. 25 before
District Judge Diana Malast.
WILKES-BARRE An
inmate at the Luzerne County
Correctional Facility was
charged with possessing a
controlled substance inside
his cell.
Brian Jesse Willner, 26, last
known address as Old Or-
chard Lane, Mountain Top,
was charged by the state
Office of Attorney General
with possession of a con-
trolled substance by an in-
mate and possession of a
controlled substance. He was
arraigned Tuesday in Wilkes-
Barre Central Court and re-
mained jailed at the county
correctional facility for lack of
$10,000 bail.
Willner is serving a sen-
tence at the county correc-
tional facility on a previous
drug conviction.
According to the criminal
complaint:
A correctional officer saw
Willner reaching into his
pants inside a cell on May 30.
Willner claimed he had some-
thing in a body cavity and
placed a bag in his mouth.
Willner spat the bag out
after correctional officers
entered the cell.
Authorities allege in the
complaint the bag contained
broken prescription pills.
POLICE BLOTTER
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Lee hearing put on hold
A
preliminary hearing scheduled
for today for a teen charged in
the December 2009 shooting death
of his great-grandfather has been put
on hold until an
appeal has been
decided by the state
Superior Court.
Attorneys for
Cody Lee, 19,
charged in the
shooting death of
80-year-old Herbert
Lee, requested in
court papers Wednesday that Lees
preliminary hearing be put on hold
until the high court decides an ap-
peal made by them.
The attorneys appealed a decision
by a county judge that Lees case
should be heard in adult court. They
had sought to have Lees case tried in
juvenile court since he was 16-years-
old at the time of the alleged shoot-
ing.
WILKES-BARRE
Car seat checks planned
Free car seat inspections are
planned today and Saturday to mark
Child Passenger Safety Week. Penn-
sylvania law requires that children
under the age of 4 ride in a federally
approved car seat designed for the
childs age, height and weight. Chil-
dren between the ages of 4 and 8
must use a booster seat if they are no
longer in a car seat.
The states seat-belt law mandates
that children ages 8 to 17 must use a
seat belt, and violating this law is a
primary offense. It is a secondary
offense for drivers and front-seat
passengers age 18 and older to travel
unbuckled, according to AAA Mid-
Atlantic. Inspections are scheduled
at the Public Safety Training In-
stitute, Luzerne County Community
College, 1333 S. Prospect St., Nanti-
coke from10 a.m. to 1 p.m. today,
and Ken Pollock Suzuki, Route 315,
Pittston Township, on Saturday from
10 a.m. to 2 p.m.
HANOVER TWP.
Chiefs hearing continued
A preliminary hearing was contin-
ued at the prosecutions request
Thursday for retired West Wyoming
Police Chief David Gashi, 68, and
suspended Police Chief Stanley Sip-
ko, 42, on charges they knowingly
received extra paychecks.
Gashi, of Exeter Township, and
Sipko, of Dupont, were charged by
state police at Wyoming in July with
theft.
ERIE
Area architect honored
Architect Peter Q. Bohlin, Waverly,
was among recipients of the 2012
Governors Awards
for the Arts honor-
ed by Gov. Tom
Corbett and first
lady Susan Corbett
Thursday night.
Bohlin received
the Distinguished
Arts Award: Archi-
tect and is recipient
of the American Institute of Archi-
tects Gold Medal.
The ceremony honored outstand-
ing Pennsylvania artists, arts orga-
nizations and patrons who have
made significant contributions to the
advancement of the arts.
HARRISBURG
Guydish is renominated
Gov. Tom Corbett has renominat-
ed current State Tax Equalization
Board member Daniel Guydish of
West Hazleton to serve another
term.
Guydish is a former educator in
the Hazleton Area School District,
councilman and then mayor of the
West Hazleton. He was originally
nominated by former Gov. Tom
Ridge in 2000.
The board determines the aggre-
gate market value of taxable property
in each political subdivision and
school district throughout the state.
market values are certified annually
to the Department of Education and
the respective school districts each
year. These values are used by the
department as one factor in a legisla-
tive formula for the distribution of
state subsidies to each school dis-
trict.
N E W S I N B R I E F
Lee
Bohlin
A Hazleton man is one of more than a
dozenpeople chargedinwhat federal offi-
cials are calling one of the nations largest
and longest-running stolen identity in-
come tax refund fraud schemes in the
country.
Porfirio Paredes, 44, of Hazleton, was
charged with one count of conspiracy to
defraud the United States and six counts
of theft of government property for his al-
leged role in a scheme involving more
than 8,000 fraudulent U.S. income tax re-
turns seeking $65 million in illicit re-
funds.
In addition to Paredes, 13 others in five
states face similar charges. They were ar-
rested Wednesday as part of a joint inves-
tigation by a task force that includes IRS-
Criminal InvestigationandtheU.S. Postal
Inspection Service.
U.S. Attorney for the District of New
Jersey Paul J. Fishman said the New Jer-
sey-based task force shut down the illegal
operation, which had cost the U.S. Trea-
sury $11.3 million in losses.
Stolen Identity Refund Fraud SIRF
isacommontypeof fraudthat followsthis
pattern:
Perpetrators obtain personal infor-
mation such as Social Security numbers
from unwitting individuals who often re-
side inPuerto Rico. Puerto Ricancitizens
are not requiredtopay federal income tax
unless they have income from U.S.-based
companies or the U.S. government, so
their Social Security numbers are a usu-
ally not already associated with a tax re-
turn.
Participants complete and file fre-
quently filing electronically Individual
Income Tax Returns
(Form 1040) using the
fraudulently obtained in-
formation, and falsifying
wages earned, taxes with-
heldandother data. Perpe-
trators make it appear that
the taxpayers listed on
the fraudulent returns are
entitled to tax refunds.
Perpetrators direct
the U.S. Treasury Depart-
ment to issue the refunds
through U.S. Treasury tax
refund checks generated by the fraudu-
lent tax returns to locations they control
or can access.
According to the criminal complaint,
Paredes roleintheschemewas tobuytax
refund treasury checks from other con-
spirators andcashor deposit themat vari-
ous locations across thecountry. Healleg-
edly cashed or deposited more than $1.8
million in checks.
Hundredsof refundchecksweremailed
to just a fewaddresses in a fewtowns, in-
cluding Nutley, Somerset and Newark,
N.J., andShirley, N.Y. Conspiratorsgained
control of the checks in various ways,
sometimes bribing mail carriers to inter-
cept checks and deliver them to other
conspirators, according to Fishman.
Several of the conspirators used the
proceeds toenjoya lavishlifestyle. For ex-
ample, Roberto Diaz, 44, of Demarest,
N.J., who purportedly worked in the gro-
cery business, lived in a house worth
more than $1.6 million, gambled more
than $250,000 at casinos, bought three
Mercedes-Benz autos and spent thou-
sands of dollars a night on luxury hotels,
Fishmans office said. Paredes personal
spending was not detailed.
The only other Pennsylvania resident
chargedinthebust wasMichael Senatore,
41, of Moscow.
Hazleton man charged in fraud
Scheme involved illicit tax refunds,
authorities say.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
Find a list of
all defend-
ants and the
complaint
filed against
Porfirio
Paredes at
timeslea-
der.com.
PLAINS TWP. Democratic congres-
sional challenger Gene Stilp unveiled his
latest prop Thursday a 15-foot high
wheelchair to illustrate the importance
of Medicare and Social Security for senior
citizens and retirees.
Stilp, 62, is campaigning against fresh-
man Republican U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta of
Hazleton in the 11th Dis-
trict. Stilp spoke about the
importance of preserving
Medicare andSocial Securi-
ty before a group of
AFSCME retirees at the
PSEA building on Route
315 in Plains Township, where he received
the endorsement of Pennsylvania
AFSCME
It is vital that Medicare and Social Se-
curity, the systems that provide a safety
net for our seniors, be preserved and
strengthened, Stilp said. I am against
any plan, such as the Ryan budget, that
would slash both programs. My opponent
votedfor the Ryanbudget andhas failedto
protect our seniors.
Standing in front of the 15-foot wheel-
chair, Stilp said Barletta and the Republi-
can Congress would make Medicare and
Social Security as easy tonegotiate for se-
niors as getting into this wheelchair.
Lance Stange, spokesmanfor the Barlet-
ta campaign, said afterward the Social Se-
curity Trustees have stated that the Social
Security trust funds will run out in 2033 if
reforms arent made and Medicare faces
the same fate in 2024.
Its time to put away the toys and gim-
micks, Stange said. Theyre cute, but the
people of this district deserve serious talk
about solutions.
Stange said Barletta supports Medicare
reformthat guarantees benefits for seniors
and those approaching retirement, while
creatinga newbenefit structure for young-
er workers. He said Barletta is opposed to
privatizing Social Security.
At the campaign stop, Stilp challenged
theretirees tobecomemoreactiveinfight-
ing the partisan politics.
We have to elect people who arent con-
trolled by lobbyists, Stilp said.
Stilp said his plan is to build a bi-parti-
san effort for reform in Washington.
Stilp again issued his challenge to Bar-
letta to participate inat least one debate in
each of the nine counties of the 11th Dis-
trict.
Barletta used a similar tactic in 2010
whenhechallengedthen-incumbent Dem-
ocrat Paul Kanjorski to a series of five de-
bates. The district has been redrawn since
that election, and Stilp said the GOP-con-
trolled Pennsylvania legislature altered
congressional district boundaries to make
it easier for Republicans to get elected.
Stange said the Barletta campaign is
workingtosecuredebates andBarlettahas
agreed to one debate and hopes to an-
nounce a second next week.
Republican Barlettas camp scoffs, says its time for serious talk
Stilps new prop targets seniors
By BILL OBOYLE
boboyle@timesleader.com
CLARK VAN ORDEN/THE TIMES LEADER
Gene Stilp, Democratic candidate in the11th Congressional District, displays a giant
wheelchair to stress his commitment to Social Security and Medicare.
20 1 2
ELECTION
WILKES-BARRE A trial
scheduled next month for a
mother and daughter charged
with taking more than $700,000
in bingo proceeds has been con-
tinued to next year after prosecu-
tors said a key witness is unavail-
able because he has joined the
FBI.
At a pre-trial hearing held
Thursday for Carol Gamble, 50,
of West Pittston, and Catherine
Drago, 81, of FortyFort, Assistant
District Attorney Tom Hogans
said their witness, who had
worked with the state Bureau of
Charitable Organizations, will
not be available for the Oct. 15
trial because he will be out of the
country on an FBI assignment.
Judge Lesa Gelb expressed
concernwithschedulingthe mat-
ter for another date due to a tight
schedule, but then rescheduled
the trial for Jan. 26.
Hogans said Joseph Sklarosky,
Sr. and William Ruzzo, the two
womens attorneys, agreed to
have their clients sign a waiver of
their speedy trial rights and had
no objection to the delay.
Both women remain free on
$50,000 bail.
State police at Wyoming say
the two women used their posi-
tions as officers with the
Swoyersville Volunteer Hose Co.
No. 1 to pilfer money collected
through bingo games the depart-
ment held during a three-year pe-
riod.
Themother anddaughter were
charged in December 2008 after
an investigation that began in
2005 with the state Bureau of
Charitable Organizations.
Drago had served as the fire
companys treasurer while Gam-
bleservedas thecompanys presi-
dent. Both women allegedly took
control of collecting and deposit-
ing money generated at bingo
games heldas a fundraiser for the
department.
The investigation began after
Drago submitted incomplete in-
formationas part of a routine sur-
vey the bureau conducts. A bu-
reau official became suspicious
because the amount of revenue
Drago reported the bingo games
generated was less than the bu-
reau thought it should be.
An audit was conducted, ac-
cording to court papers, which
determined the hose company
generated a total of $1,789,529
fromJan. 1, 2004toNov. 14, 2007.
Of that amount, $1,054,781
was deposited into the depart-
ments bank account, leaving
$734,748 unaccounted for.
Search warrants conducted in
the case revealed Drago and
Gamble issued checks totaling
over $400,000 to themselves dat-
ing from January 2004 to Sep-
tember 2006, according to court
papers.
Bingo case
rescheduled
to next year
Two local women are charged
with taking more than
$700,000 in game proceeds.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
OLD FORGE As teachers
in the Old Forge School Dis-
trict enter their third year of
contract negotiations, they
were joined by parents, stu-
dents, union leaders and state
lawmakers at a rally outside
the highschool Thursday to of-
fer support anddenounce state
budget cuts that speakers said
threatened quality education
and teachers livelihoods.
John Holland, regional field
director for the Pennsylvania
State Education Association,
said Old Forge, like most
school districts, is hard-
strapped for funding because
Gov. TomCorbett cut $1billion
from education and is asking
how to fund education.
I could solve this problem
today with the stroke of a pen:
lets tax Marcellus Shale (nat-
ural gas drilling companies).
Why are they getting to pull
the resources of this state with-
out paying a dime in taxes,
Holland said, adding that Cor-
bett and majority Republicans
should close the Delaware
loophole that allows 70 per-
cent of the corporations in
Pennsylvania to pay no state
tax.
Holland said Republicans
want to privatize public edu-
cation because they want to
give the money to their pals
and are spreading a falsehood
that public education is failing.
Everyone knows that the root
cause of howchildren do is the
poverty level. This governor
Old Forge teachers attract support at rally
A speaker blames policies
of Gov. Tom Corbett for
schools financial situation.
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Jenna Nalaschi, left, stands with her mother Lori, center, a
teacher at Old Forge High School, and JoAnn Pepsin, also a
teacher at Old Forge High School, during a rally Thursday. See TEACHERS, Page 12A
C M Y K
PAGE 4A FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
WASHINGTON
Guns issue bedevils Dems
H
ouse Republicans eagerly joined
the Justice Departments inspector
general in taking the agency to task
Thursday for its bungled gun-traffick-
ing probe in Arizona that allowed hun-
dreds of weapons to reach Mexican
drug rings.
At a committee hearing, Democrats
fought an uphill battle as the commit-
tees Republicans, led by its chairman,
Rep. Darrell Issa of California, wrapped
themselves in the findings of Inspector
General Michael Horowitz about Oper-
ation Fast and Furious.
Horowitz faulted the Justice Depart-
ment for misguided strategies, errors
in judgment and management failures
in a gun-tracking operation that he said
disregarded public safety.
TULSA, OKLA.
Rape claim shocks church
A17,000-member megachurch deep
in Oklahomas Bible Belt has been
rattled by allegations that five employ-
ees waited two weeks to report the
rape of a 13-year-old girl in a campus
stairwell, allegedly by a church worker.
Tulsa police say the girl is among at
least three victims of alleged sex
crimes by two former employees of
Victory Christian Center who face
criminal charges. A child crimes in-
vestigator says more victims could
surface as police continue to investi-
gate.
Authorities, however, fear some
parishioners in the large, tight-knit
south Tulsa congregation may choose
to pray about the allegations rather
than provide concrete evidence.
VIENNA
Israel hurls barbs at Iran
Israel accused its archenemy Iran on
Thursday of being the biggest threat to
the Middle East, as the Jewish state
sought to deflect pressure at a U.N.
nuclear meeting over its own unde-
clared possession of nuclear weapons.
In addition to reflecting the tensions
between Israel and Iran that could lead
to an armed conflict, the sharply word-
ed debate was a reminder of the divide
between Muslim nations and the West
over which of the two nations nuclear
programs is the biggest threat to Mid-
east peace.
The United States and its allies ac-
cuse Tehran of trying to develop the
capacity to make nuclear weapons and
say such strivings are the greatest
menace to the region.
MANAMA, BAHRAIN
Admiral backs naval action
The admiral in charge of the U.S.
Navys 5th Fleet has defended the large
American-led naval drills taking place
in the Persian Gulf and other strategic
Mideast waterways as a way to ensure
stability and security.
Vice Admiral John W. Miller said
Thursday that the participation of
more than 30 countries in the anti-
mine exercises shows there is a broad,
common interest in ensuring the re-
gions sea lanes remain safe. The Navy
says the drills are the largest ever fo-
cused on mines in the region.
Iran has in the past threatened to
block the entrance to the Gulf. Any
effort to do so would likely involve
mines.
The Navy and its allies are also con-
ducting drills in the Gulf of Oman and
in the Gulf of Aden.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
Revolutionary art
An Egyptian man walks past a newly
painted mural depicting an Egyptian
man who was killed during the revolu-
tion, on a newly whitewashed wall in
Tahrir Square, Cairo, Egypt, Thursday.
Under cover of darkness, a few munic-
ipality workers quietly began to paint
over an icon of Egypts revolution: a
giant, elaborate public mural on the
street that saw some of the most
violent clashes between protesters
and police over the past two years.
MIAMI Stepping up his
criticism of Mitt Romneys
caught-on-tape moment, Presi-
dent BarackObama saidThurs-
day that his Republican rivals
comments about voters sug-
gest he doesnt know Ameri-
cans very well.
When you express an atti-
tude that half the country con-
siders itself victims, that some-
howthey want to be dependent
on government, my thinking is
maybe you havent gotten
around a lot, Obama said at a
candidate forum on Spanish-
language network Univision.
Obama was speaking a day
after the Republican appeared
at the same forum and said he
was committed to all Ameri-
cans.
Romney continued to try to
clarify his remarks Thursday
before anaudience of about 250
in Sarasota, where donors paid
between $2,500 and $50,000 to
meet the Republican nominee.
I care about every person in
America, Romney said. I
know what it takes to help
those people and I will.
Obama and Romney were
crisscrossing Florida on Thurs-
day, with their travel plans
nearly overlapping in Miami.
Romney departed the city for
fundraisers and a rally in Sara-
sota only a fewhours before Air
Force One landed at the same
airport.
Obama was attending a fun-
draiser in Tampa later Thurs-
day where Pearl Jam lead sing-
er Eddie Vedder was scheduled
to perform. About 85 people
were expected at the event,
with tickets starting at $20,000
a person.
The Univision forum gave
thema chance to chase support
from Latinos who vote in large
numbers in many of the swing
states that will decide the elec-
tion. Democrats have tradition-
ally had an advantage with His-
panics, but Obama faced tough
questions on his unfulfilled
pledge to overhaul the nations
immigration system.
Obama said the lack of immi-
gration reform legislation was
his biggest failure as president
and not for a lack of trying or
desire. Hesaidhecouldnt find
a single Republican to help
work on the legislation. Im
happy to take responsibility for
being naive here, the presi-
dent said when pressed to ad-
mit he broke his promise.
Univision anchor Jorge Ra-
mos interjected, Youpromised
us, and a promise is a promise.
And with all due respect, you
didnt keep that promise.
Obama responded that the
president is not all powerful
and needs cooperation. He ar-
gued that he would be a better
president for Hispanics than
Romney. Romney toldthe Sara-
sota donors that hes looking
forward to focusing the debate
back on the economy during
next months debates.
Romney was pulling re-
sources from one heavily His-
panic state. New Mexico Re-
publican Party spokeswoman
Jamie DickersonsaidThursday
that the campaigns Hispanic
outreach director and commu-
nications director were among
those being moved as part of a
shift in campaign resources.
Romney clueless, Obama claims
The GOP candidate says hes
looking forward to the
presidential debates.
By STEVE PEOPLES
and KEN THOMAS
Associated Press
Obama Romney
ENDEAVOUR COMES HOME
AP PHOTO
S
pace shuttle Endeavour returned to its California roots Thursday after a wistful cross-country journey that paid homage to NASA workers
and former Arizona Rep. Gabrielle Giffords and her astronaut husband. A 747 jet carrying Endeavour swooped out of the desert sky and
glided down a concrete runway at Edwards Air Force Base, 100 miles north of Los Angeles, not far from where the now-retired shuttle fleet was
assembled. The shuttle and jumbo jet were to take off again at sunrise today to make low, sweeping passes over Sacramento, San Francisco,
Silicon Valley and Los Angeles. Next stop: Los Angeles International Airport where Endeavour will be prepped for a slow ride on a special
flatbed trailer through city streets next month to its final destination as a museum showpiece.
HARRISBURGThe lawyer who ran
the Sept. 11 victim fund and other major
victim compensation efforts has been
hired by Penn State in its effort to settle
personal injury claims related to former
assistant football coach Jerry Sanduskys
molestation.
Penn State said Thursday that it re-
tained the Washington, D.C., lawfirmled
by Ken Feinberg for what the university
described as an effort to resolve all litiga-
tion, including claims that have not been
filed, by the end of the year.
Feinberg also helped resolve claims
that arose fromthe BPoil spill in the Gulf
of Mexico, the Virginia Tech massacre
and the VietnamWar defoliant Agent Or-
ange. He declined a phone interview.
At least four lawsuits are in the works
against Penn State over Sandusky, who is
scheduled to be sentenced next month
for sexually abusing 10 boys.
Lawyers for Sanduskys victims from
the criminal case andother potential clai-
mants had said recently that the school
hadnt followed up on its pledge to settle
the civil claims quickly and fairly. Attor-
neys told The Associated Press this
month that they had very limited contact
withthe university and, if that continued,
more lawsuits were expected.
Philadelphia lawyer Joel Feller, part of
a team that represents four of the 10 vic-
tims in Sanduskys criminal case, as well
as Sanduskys adopted son Matt Sandus-
ky and other claimants, said he was wait-
ing to learn more about how the school
plans to proceed.
In a statement released by Penn State,
Feinberg said his law firm would not be
administering a compensation fund and
has no authority to compel any settle-
ment.
We will merely facilitate the effort and
only in those cases where individuals and
their lawyers are so inclined, Feinberg
said.
PSU hires expert on victims comp
University retains Ken Feinberg to
help settle Jerry Sandusky claims.
By MARK SCOLFORO
Associated Press
AP PHOTO
Ken Feinberg will help settle claims
against Penn State over the Jerry
Sandusky case.
PITTSBURGH Whats
worse than getting picked for
jury duty? How about getting a
prank phone call threatening a
$500 fine or 30 days in jail for
missing a jury summons you
never even received.
The Administrative Office of
Pennsylvania Courts on Thurs-
day sent out an alert to citizens
and officials who oversee coun-
ty courts to advise them of the
prank.
Peter Morin, a court adminis-
trator in Mercer County, said
his office has been getting calls
from people who havent lis-
tened to the entire call, which
includes a message near the
end that says, Rather than a
$500 fine or a 30-day prison sen-
tence you may instead choose
to pay it forward and simply
pass this phone number onto
your top 10 most gullible
friends.
Its someones idea of a joke,
Morin told The Associated
Press. The jury duty prank orig-
inates from the site, which also
offers prank calls that friends
can be referred to for Drunk
Dating Advice, a fake Friend
Request Hotline and, just in
time for November, a Presiden-
tial Polling Prank.
Jeff Goldblatt, the founder
and creative director of RH
Brands LLC, the Atlanta firm
that runs the website, told the
AP the prank number is for en-
tertainment only and that its
popularity is, apparently,
whats causing all the problems.
State warns
of jury duty
prank calls
By JOE MANDAK
Associated Press
BEIRUT Regime air-
strikes hit a gas station in
northern Syria Thursday, set-
ting off a fiery explosion that
killed at least 30 people and
wounded dozens, opposition
activists said. Amateur video
showed thick black smoke
engulfing the scene.
Earlier Thursday, a Syrian
military helicopter crashed
near the capital of Damascus,
and Syrias Information Min-
istry said the helicopter went
down after its rotor acciden-
tally clipped the tail of a Syr-
ian passenger plane with 200
people on board. The larger
aircraft landed safely at Da-
mascus International Airport
and no one was hurt, the min-
istry said.
The airstrikes and the
close call in the sky under-
scored the growing turmoil
and violence in Syria. The
country is embroiled in a civil
war between forces fighting
for President Bashar Assad
and those trying to topple
him. More than 23,000 peo-
ple have been killed in the 18-
month conflict, according to
activists.
In recent weeks, Assads re-
gime has stepped up air-
strikes in northern Syria in an
attempt to dislodge rebels
fromareas they control there.
Activists said Thursdays air
attack hit near the town of
Ain Issa, about 25 miles (40
kilometers) from Turkey. A
day earlier, rebel fighters had
seized control of a border
crossing north of the town.
Rami Abdul-Rahman of the
Britain-based Syrian Observ-
atory for Human Rights, said
that witnesses counted at
least 30 bodies and that doz-
ens of people were wounded.
Another group, the Local Co-
ordination Committees,
which gathers information
from a network of activists
across Syria, put the death
toll at 55.
Amateur video showed
thick black smoke rising near
the gas station, which was
partially intact. Several vehi-
cles, including a bulldozer
and pickup trucks, were on
fire. Both groups quoted wit-
nesses as saying the blast was
caused by airstrikes on the
gas station.
Airstrikes, blast bring bloody day to Syria
An explosion at a gas
station leaves at least 30
dead, the opposition says.
By KARIN LAUB
Associated Press
C M Y K
PAGE 6A FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
7
5
9
0
8
3
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 7A
REBENNACKS APPLIANCE
269 Wyoming Ave, Kingston (570) 287-1175
PAGE 8A FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
Estate & Medicaid Planning; Wills; Revocable and Irrevocable Trusts: Estate
Probate and Administration; Guardianships; and Special Needs Trusts.
ATTORNEY DAVID R. LIPKA
Certied As an Elder Law Attorney by the National Elder Law Foundation
50 East Main Street, Plymouth, PA (570) 779-5353
IF NURSING HOME PLACEMENT BECOMES
NECESSARY DONT PRESUME ALL IS LOST!
Even under current law, there ARE still ways to legally protect your home and
other hard-earned assets from being spent down on long term care when you, your
spouse or a loved one are either in or about to enter a nursing home.
Can you save your residence?
Can you transfer assets within the ve year look-back period?
How can annuities help?
Can more income be protected for the spouse at home?
STRAIGHTFORWARD ANSWERS TO COMPLEX QUESTIONS!
THE SOONER YOU ACT, THE MORE YOURE ABLE TO SAVE!
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
ESTHER BESECKER, age 92,
of Cheektowaga, N.Y., formerly of
Old Forge, died September 19,
2012, in Lancaster, N.Y. Born May
25, 1920, she was a daughter of the
late Thomas and Jennie Heal
Johns. She was preceded in death
by her husband, Milton C. Beseck-
er andsister, Mary Alba. She is sur-
vived by children, Phyllis Schulz
and husband, Rich, Cheektowaga,
Thomas Besecker, West Seneca;
brothers, Archie Johns and wife,
Peggy, Old Forge; Clayton Johns,
N.Y.; grandchildren, Christopher
Schulz and wife, Tracy, Greg
Schulz andwife, Shannon, Melissa
Russell and husband, Josh, Carrie
Helak and husband, Jeff; and four
great-grandchildren.
Funeral services 1 p.m. Mon-
day in Thomas P. Kearney Funeral
Home Inc., 517 N. Main St., Old
Forge. Interment after in Marcy
Cemetery in Duryea. Friends may
call 11a.m. to1p.m. Monday in the
funeral home.
ROBERT FERRONI passed
away suddenly on September 14,
2012.
Funeral services have been en-
trusted to Graziano F. H. Inc., Pitt-
ston Township. Viewing hours are
5 to 8 p.m. at the funeral home to-
day. Funeral services will begin at
the funeral home on Saturday
promptly at 9 a.m. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial will be held from St.
Barbaras Parish (St. Anthony of
Padua R.C. Church), Exeter. Inter-
ment will follow in St. John the
Baptist Cemetery, Exeter. For di-
rections to our funeral home or to
submit online condolences, please
visit www.grazianofuneralhome-
.com.
JACK OGOF, of White Haven,
died Thursday morning, Septem-
ber 20, 2012, in the Veteran Affairs
Medical Center, Wilkes-Barre.
Funeral arrangements are
pending from the Rosenberg
Funeral Chapel Inc., 348 S. River
St., Wilkes-Barre. For more infor-
mation, visit the funeral home
website at www.rosenbergfuneral-
chapel.com.
RICHARDA. SABULSKI, 64, of
Sweet Valley died Thursday, Sep-
tember 20, 2012, at Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Medical Center.
Arrangements are pending
from McLaughlins The Family
Funeral Service. Full obituary in-
formation will be published in to-
morrows edition of this newspa-
per and later today at www.cele-
bratehislife.com.
HELEN T. SMITH, age 90, of
Bnai Brith Apartments, Wilkes-
Barre, and formerly of Sugar
Notch, passed away on Wednes-
day, September 19, 2012, at the
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital,
Wilkes-Barre.
Arrangements are pending
from the George A. Strish Inc. Fu-
neral Home, 105 N. Main St., Ash-
ley.
ROBERT LLOYD, of Dallas,
passed away surrounded by his
loved ones on Wednesday, Sep-
tember 19, 2012, at Geisinger
Wyoming Valley Medical Center,
Plains Township.
Private funeral service will be
held at the convenience of the fam-
ily. Arrangements entrusted to the
Betz-Jastremski Funeral Home,
Inc. 568 Bennett St. Luzerne.
More Obituaries, Page 2A
M
arie Cumbo, age 95, of Dupont,
died Thursday afternoon, Sep-
tember 20, 2012, at the Regional
Hospice, Scranton.
She was the widow of Anthony
Cumbo, who passed away on Janu-
ary 12, 1970.
She was borninDupont daughter
of the late Walter andAnna Pramick
Sabatelli and was a graduate of the
Dupont HighSchool. She workedas
a seamstress for many years in the
area garment factories. She was a
member of the Sacred Heart of Je-
sus Church, Dupont, and the Ladies
Auxiliary of the VFWPost 4909, Du-
pont.
She is survived by a daughter,
Ann Marie Stroud and her husband,
David, Dupont; three grandchil-
dren, Thomas Orzello and his wife,
Joan, Dawn McDavitt and her hus-
band, Dwayne, Toni Kenneyandher
husband, Joe; eleven great-grand-
children; nieces and nephews.
She was preceded in death by sis-
ters, Helen Sohanic, Elsie Sabatelli;
and a son-in-law, Thomas Orzello.
A Mass of Christian Burial will
be held Tuesday at noon in the Sa-
cred Heart of Jesus Church, 215
Lackawanna Ave., Dupont, tobecel-
ebrated by the Rev. Joseph D. Veres-
py, pastor. Interment will be in St
Johns Cemetery, Exeter. Friends
may call Tuesday from11 a.m. until
the time of service.
Contributions may be made to
the Franciscan Missions, PO Box
598, Mount Vernon, N.Y. 10551.The
Lokuta-Zawacki Funeral Home, 200
Wyoming Ave., Dupont, is in charge
of arrangements.
Marie Cumbo
September 20, 2012
L
ouise M. Esposito, age 89, of W.
RidgeSt., GlenLyon, Pa., passed
away at Guardian Elder Care, New-
port Township, on Thursday, Sep-
tember 20, 2012.
She was born in Glen Lyon, a
daughter of the late Ignatius and Jo-
hanna (Lepkoski) Butka. She was a
lifetime resident of Glen Lyon
where she was a graduate of the
Newport Township High School.
She was employed in production for
the American Tobacco Company,
Mountain Top, retiring in 1986.
Louise was a member of Holy Spirit
Parish, Glen Lyon, and she was a
former member of the Polish Fal-
cons Club of Mocanaqua, Louise
will always be remembered by her
friends and family for sharing good
times at home and enjoying a night
on the town.
Preceding her in death are hus-
band, Ernest Esposito who died in
July,1996; daughters, Kathleen Ge-
orge, Carol Helmecki; grandson,
Michael Helmecki; brothers, Louis,
Chester, Albert and Joseph Butka;
sisters, Mary Samodel and Anna
Malec.
Surviving are sons, Louis Hel-
mecki, Robert Pete Helmecki,
both of Glen Lyon; six grandchil-
dren, Robert George, Peter, Joseph,
Shawn, J.R. andAnthony Helmecki;
numerous great-grandchildren;
nieces and nephews also survive.
Funeral services will be held on
Saturday at 9:30 a.m. from the Ge-
orge A. Strish Inc. Funeral Home,
211W. Main St., Glen Lyon. Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. fromHo-
ly Spirit Parish/St. Adalberts
Church, Glen Lyon. Interment will
be in St. John the Baptist Cemetery,
Glen Lyon. Friends may call on Sat-
urday from 8:30 until 9:30 a.m.
Louise M. Esposito
September 20, 2012
G
eorge Jim Shoemaker, 89, of
Shickshinny died Wednesday
afternoon, September 19, 2012, in
the Hospice Community Care Unit,
Wilkes-Barre.
Born July 25, 1923, in Shickshin-
ny, he was a son of the late James
and Ethel (Noss) Shoemaker.
He served in the U.S. Army dur-
ing World War II and participated in
battles and campaigns in Norman-
dy, NorthernFrance, the Rhineland,
and Central Europe. He was first
employedbytheformer Princes Ga-
rage, Shickshinny. For over 20
years, he andhis wife ownedandop-
erated Dot and Jims Restaurant in
Shickshinny. He was a member of
the former Shickshinny VFW post.
He was preceded in death by his
wife, the former Dorothy McDa-
niels, who died March 24, 2008, and
by brothers, Harry, Robert, Melvin,
and Thomas Shoemaker.
Surviving is a son, David Shoe-
maker and his wife, Jane, Shaver-
town; three granddaughters and
their husbands, Diana and Kevin
McClure, Amy and Matthew Link,
JoAnne and Bryan Strawn; three
great-grandchildren, Aidan, Lauren
and Katie McClure; two brothers,
Wayne and Elmer Shoemaker, both
of Shickshinny; two sisters, Mrs.
James (Shirley) Mullen, Florida,
andMrs. Joseph(Dorothy) Knouse,
Shickshinny.
Funeral services will be held
Saturday at 11 a.m. at the
Mayo Funeral Home Inc., 77 N.
Main St., Shickshinny, with the Rev.
James Parks officiating. Burial will
be in Sorber Cemetery, Reyburn.
Visitation will be today from 6 to 8
p.m.
In lieu of flowers, donations can
be made to the SPCA of Luzerne
County, 524 E. Main St., Fox Hill
Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702. For
additional information or to send
condolences, please visit
www.mayofh.com.
George Shoemaker
September 19, 2012
M
yrle Coolbaugh, 99, Dallas, for-
merly of Shavertown, passed
away Wednesday, September 19,
2012, at Meadows Nursing Center.
Born in Noxen, she was a daugh-
ter of the late Asher William and
Flora Arminda Turner Kresge. She
was a graduate of the Noxenschools
and was a graduate of Empire Beau-
ty School. Myrle had worked for
many years with Natona Mills. Myr-
le was The First Volunteer at the
Meadows Nursing Home and spent
many more years as a volunteer
there. She was a member of the Sha-
vertown United Methodist Church.
Myrle was proceeded in death by
her husband, Merton G. Coolbaugh
and sons, Merton J. and Laing Cool-
baugh; sisters, Josephine Dymond,
Pauline West and Arlene Phelps;
brother, Harry Kresge.
Surviving are her two daughters-
in-law, Freda Coolbaugh, Tunkhan-
nock, and Priscilla Coolbaugh,
Larksville; grandchildren, Cathy
Shoemaker, Markandhis wife, Don-
na Coolbaugh; great-grandchildren,
Nichole, Jason, Karen, Brandon,
Jessica, Mark Jr.; great-great-grand-
children, Zachary, Aubrey, Abby,
and Thomas.
Funeral will beheldSaturdayat 2
p.m. in Richard H. Disque Funeral
Home Inc., 2940 Memorial High-
way, Dallas, with the Rev. Dr. Wil-
liam Lewis, officiating. Interment
will be in Memorial Shrine Cemete-
ry, Wyoming. Friends may call Sat-
urday from 1 p.m. until time of ser-
vice.
In lieu of flowers, donations may
be sent to The Meadows Nursing
Center, c/o 4 East Center Hill Road,
Dallas, 18612 or Hospice of the Sa-
cred Heart, c/o 130 Wilkes-Barre
Twp. Blvd, Wilkes-Barre. Myrles
family would like to give a special
thank you to anyone whoever cross-
ed her path at the Meadows while
shewas avolunteer or whenshewas
a resident there and a thank you to
the staff of Hospice of the Sacred
Heart and to Dr. Irvin Jacobs for
their special care.
Myrle Coolbaugh
September 19, 2012
J
osephT. Wheeler, 84, of Hanover
Township, died Wednesday, Sep-
tember 19, 2012, in Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital.
He was born in Dallas, son of the
late Joseph T. Sr. and Ann Thomas
Wheeler.
Hewas anarmyveteranof theKo-
rean War, attaining the rank of Cor-
poral. He worked for many years for
Triangle Shoes, and retired from
Glen Summit Water Company. He
was a member of Veterans of For-
eign Wars Anthracite Post #283,
Kingston.
He was preceded in death by his
brothers, Donald, Gilbert; sisters,
June Dobson and Nancy Kemmerer.
He is survivedby wife of 59 years,
the former Dorothy Franchi; daugh-
ter, Sharon Wheeler and Jack, Bear
Creek Township; sons, Joseph
Wheeler and Deb, Nanticoke, Jef-
frey Wheeler and Rose, Hanover
Township; grandchildren, Christine
Oakley and Stuart, Jennifer Bonk
and Rich, Kim Mandicott and Mi-
chael, Karen Kane and Christopher,
Diana Kubinetz and Justin; great-
grandchildren, Christopher, Chase,
Ayden, Emily, Nathan, Christian;
several nieces and nephews.
Funeral services will be
Monday at 9 a.m. from the
Kopicki Funeral Home, 263 Zerbey
Ave., Kingston, with the Rev. Leo
McKernan officiating. Interment
will be in the St. Marys Cemetery,
Hanover Township. Friends may
call Sunday from 6 to 8.
Joseph T. Wheeler
September 19, 2012
M
ary Elizabeth Marvin Mor-
row, 85, of Moorestown, N.J.,
originally from Forty Fort, died
Sunday, September 16, 2012, in
Mount Holly, N.J.
Born in Forty Fort on April 25,
1927, Mary was the eldest daugh-
ter of Ira and Ernestine (Healey)
Marvin. She graduated from Forty
Fort High School. She was a suc-
cessful real estate broker in Cha-
grinFalls, Ohio, andlivedfor many
years inPalos Verdes, Calif., spend-
ing summers in the Pocono Moun-
tains she loved. Throughout her
life, Mary loved to write and was
an accomplished poet. She is the
author of Ripplings, a collection of
her poems.
Mary was an independent, free-
spirited, talented and compassion-
ate woman who devoted her life to
being a supportive wife and com-
forting mother and was very close
to her extended family. She will al-
ways be treasured and greatly mis-
sed. She is survived by her daugh-
ter, Rebecca Morrow; son, Joseph
F. (Jef) Morrow Jr.; granddaught-
er, Jesse Morrow; grandson, Za-
chary Morrow; and sister Sara
Stites. Mary was married for 56
years to the late Joseph Francis
Morrow, also originally fromForty
Fort.
Funeral serviceswill be heldat
3 p.m. Saturday at Hugh B.
Hughes & Son, 1044 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Interment will be
in Hollenback Cemetery, Wilkes-
Barre.
In lieu of flowers, donations
may be made to the Alzheimers
Association.
Mary Elizabeth
Morrow
September 16, 2012
E
ugene S. Horanzy, 83, of Wash-
ington St., Nanticoke, passed
away Wednesday evening, Sep-
tember 19, 2012, at Birchwood
Nursing Center, Nanticoke.
Born in Nanticoke, Eugene was
a son of the late Michael and Stella
Sherlinski Horanzy. He was a faith-
ful member of the former St. Sta-
nislaus Church, Nanticoke where
he served as an Usher, Lecturer
and a Eucharistic Minister.
Eugene was a graduate of Nanti-
coke High School, Wyoming Semi-
nary Dean School and attended
Wilkes College.
He served his town by taking
membership in Nanticoke Rede-
velopment and the Nanticoke
Housing Authority. Eugene was
employed by M&TBank, formerly
FranklinFederal Bank, as a loanof-
ficer and was vice president of
both, also a Veteran of the U.S. Ar-
my where he servedduringthe Ko-
rean Conflict.
In addition to his parents, he
was precededindeathbyhis broth-
er, Michael, who was killed in Ger-
many during WW II.
Presently surviving are loving
wife, the former Regina Dramin-
ski; sons, David, Madison, Connec-
ticut; Eugene M. and wife, Lisa,
Nanticoke; daughter, Kathy Ann
Wilkes and husband, Rich, Slocum
Township; brother, theRev. Joseph
M. Horanzy, Dunmore; grandchil-
dren, Matthew, Nicholas, and Ro-
chelle Horanzy
Funeral services will be
conducted Saturday at 9:30
a.m. from the Grontkowski Funer-
al Home P.C., 51-53 W. Green St.,
Nanticoke with Mass of Christian
Burial at 10 a.m. in St. Faustina
Parish Church, main site, with the
Rev. JosephM. Horanzy, brother of
deceased, officiating and the Rev.
James Nash, his pastor, co-cele-
brating. Interment will be in St.
Marys Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship. Friends are invited to join the
family for calling hours today from
6 to 8 p.m.
Eugene S.
Horanzy
September 19, 2012
BABINSKI Steffie, funeral ser-
vices 9 a.m. Saturday in Jendr-
zejewski Funeral Home, 21 N.
Meade St., Wilkes-Barre, with a
Mass of Christian Burial at 9:30
a.m. in Our Lady of Hope Parish,
Park Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Family
and friends may call today from 2
to 4 p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m.
BORDASH Ruth, funeral services
10:30 a.m. today in Andrew Strish
Funeral Home, 11 Wilson St., Larks-
ville. A Mass of Christian Burial 11
a.m. in St. Andre Bessette Parish,
Wilkes-Barre. Friends may call
today from 9:30 to 10:30 a.m.
BOHR Grace, Mass of Christian
Burial Saturday 10:30 a.m. in the
Church of St. Catherine of Siena,
220 Church St., Moscow. Friends
may call today from 4 to 7 p.m. at
the Nicholas Chomko Funeral
Home, 1132 Prospect Ave., Scran-
ton. Viewing 9:30 a.m. until mass
Saturday in the church.
CROSS Isabel, Mass of Christian
Burial 10:30 a.m. Saturday in St.
Peter the Fisherman Church,
Lake Harmony. Those attending
the funeral Mass are asked to go
directly to the church on Sat-
urday morning. Friends may call
5 to 8 p.m. today in Peter J.
Adonizio Funeral Home, 251
William St., Pittston.
DELOS SANTOS Joshuah, memo-
rial services 7:30 p.m. today in
Kearney Funeral Home Inc., 173 E.
Green St., Nanticoke. Friends may
call from 5:30 p.m. until the time
of service.
DERBY Sharon, Visitation 7 to 9
p.m. today in the Clarke Piatt
Funeral Home Inc., 6 Sunset Lake
Rd., Hunlock Creek.
DERWIN Rose, funeral 9 a.m.
Saturday in Kielty-Moran Funeral
Home Inc., 87 Washington Ave.,
Plymouth, Mass of Christian
Burial 9:30 a.m. in All Saints
Parish, Willow St., Plymouth.
Friends may call 5 to 8 p.m. today
in the funeral home.
EARL Barton, memorial service 7
to 8 p.m. today in Waverly Lodge
301, N. Abington Rd., Clarks
Green. Friends may call 6 to 7
p.m.
FOOSE Mary, funeral services
9:30 a.m. Saturday in George A.
Strish, Inc. Funeral Home, 105 N.
Main St., Ashley. Divine Liturgy 10
a.m. in Holy Transfiguration
Ukrainian Church, Center St.,
Nanticoke. Friends may call 4 to 7
p.m. today. Parastas Services
begin at 7 p.m. today.
GREGORY Pauline, funeral ser-
vices 10:30 a.m. today in George
A. Strish Inc., Funeral Home, 211 W.
Main St., Glen Lyon. A Mass of
Christian Burial 11 a.m. in Holy
Spirit Parish/St. Adalberts
Church, Glen Lyon. Friends may
call from 9:30 to 10:30 a.m. today.
JONES John, memorial service 11
a.m. today in Mt. Zion Baptist
Church, Wilkes-Barre. Friends
may call from10 to 11 a.m. in the
church.
KEELER Paulette, memorial
service 11 a.m. Saturday in Center
Moreland United Methodist
Church, 17 Creamery Rd., Tunk-
hannock. Friends may call 10 a.m.
until time of service Saturday in
the church.
KENNEY David Sr., memorial
service 8 p.m. today in Davis-
Dinelli Funeral Home, 170 E. Broad
St., Nanticoke. Visitation 6 p.m.
until time of service today.
KERECHUK George, interment
service 11 a.m. Saturday in St.
Marys Cemetery, Avoca.
KROKOS Francis Jr., Funeral Mass
of remembrance 10 a.m. today in
St. Benedicts Church, 155 Austin
Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
KUCZYNSKI Genevieve, cele-
bration of life 9 a.m. Saturday in
Clarke Piatt Funeral Home Inc., 6
Sunset Lake Rd., Hunlock Creek.
Blessing service at 10 a.m.
LAKE MARVEL Katherine, Mass
of Christian Burial 10 a.m. today
in Immaculate Conception
Church, 801 Taylor Ave., Scranton.
MARKIEWICZ Frank, Memorial
Mass 10 a.m. Saturday, Sept. 29,
in Holy Name of Jesus Polish
National Catholic Church, Pros-
pect Street, Nanticoke.
MCNULTY Mary, funeral 9 a.m.
today in Bernard J. Piontek
Funeral Home Inc., 204 Main St.,
Duryea, with the Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 9:30 a.m. in Holy
Rosary Church, Duryea.
OPSITUS Helen, funeral 10:30
a.m. today in Lehman-Gregory
Funeral Home Inc., 281 Chapel St.,
Swoyersville, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 11 a.m. in Holy
Family Parish, Bennett St., Lu-
zerne. Family and friends may call
9 a.m. till time of service today.
RASIMAS Joseph, viewing 10:30
a.m. today in St. Catherine La-
boure Parish and Shrine, 4000
Derry St., Harrisburg, followed by
a Mass of Christian Burial at 11:30
a.m.
RAUSCHMAYER Eileen, Funeral
Mass 10 a.m. Saturday in St.
Judes Church. Friends may call
today 5 to 7 p.m. in Desiderio
Funeral Home Inc, 436 S. Moun-
tain Blvd., Mountain Top,
ROGERS Jon, memorial service 11
a.m. today in Lehman-Idetown
United Methodist Church.
SAYDOCK Jule, funeral 9:45 a.m.
today in S.J. Grontkowski Funeral
Home, Plymouth, followed by
Mass of Christian Burial 10:15 a.m.
in All Saints Parish, Plymouth.
Family and friends may call 8:30
a.m. until funeral time today.
SCHOCH Roger Jr., Blessing
Service will be held at 10 a.m.
Saturday in the Lehman Family
Funeral Service Inc., 403 Berwick
St., White Haven.
SHAFFER June, funeral services
with a religious service 10 a.m.
today in Kiesinger Funeral Ser-
vices Inc., 255 McAlpine St.,
Duryea.
SHINER Claire, funeral services 9
a.m. Saturday in Harold C. Snow-
don Funeral Home Inc., 140 N.
Main St., Shavertown. A Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. in Gate
of Heaven Church, 40 Machell
Ave., Dallas. Friends may call 4 to
7 p.m. today in the funeral home.
SPAGNUOLO John, funeral 9:30
a.m. today in the Corcoran Funer-
al Home Inc., 20 S. Main St.,
Plains Township, with a Mass of
Christian Burial at 10 a.m. in Ss.
Peter & Paul Church, Plains
Township. Friends may call 8 to
9:30 a.m. today.
TOTON HADVANCE - Judy, Mass of
Christian Burial 9:30 a.m. today
in St. Nicholas Church, 226 S.
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre.
Friends may call 9 to 9:30 a.m.
today in the church.
YAZURLO John, Memorial Mass
10 a.m. Saturday in St. Marys
Church, Old Forge.
FUNERALS
T
homas J. Elick Sr., 76, died
peacefully September 19, 2012,
at his home after a long illness.
Tom was a graduate of Wilkes-
Barre Township High School, class
of 1953. He played football and
served as captain of the grid squad.
He also played baseball as a catcher
for the former Buttonwood Cubs.
Tom loved sports for his entire life
and his favorite football team was
the Philadelphia Eagles. His favor-
ite baseball team was the St. Louis
Cardinals.
Mr. Elick previously worked for
Pagnotti Enterprises before starting
his own excavating business, which
he operated until he retired in1997.
He built baseball fields at Kennedy
Park and the Blackman section of
Wilkes-Barre Township. He was
well-known for not being afraid to
tackle anything insurmountable.
Tomwas one of the first contractors
called to provide his equipment and
materials for sandbagging the
Wilkes-Barre dikes before the Agnes
Flood, adayhesaidhewouldalways
remember. Tom was one of the first
responders at the Knox Mine disas-
ter.
Tom was formerly a member of
St. Josephs Monastery and a mem-
ber of Our Lady of Hope Parish in
Wilkes-Barre.
He was a charter member, first
president andfirst activefirechief of
Wilkes-Barre Township Volunteer
Fire Department. Tomreceived a ci-
tation from township council for
saving the life of a young boy from
hypothermia and frostbite in a
wooded area of Laurel Run, rescu-
ing him when he was the fire chief.
Tomwas also a charter andactive
member of the Warsaw Sportsmen
Club andheldthe office of president
for 17 years. He was a charter mem-
ber of Wilkes-Barre Township Lions
Club, holding the office of past pres-
ident and was treasurer for 17 years.
He was a recipient of the Lion of the
Year award in 1981.
Mr. Elick was the first township
code enforcement officer and was a
member of the Wilkes-Barre Town-
ship Zoning Hearing Board. He was
a member of the Wilkes-Barre
Township Seniors and The St. Rob-
ert E. Bellarmine Senior Club.
Tom was always eager to help
anyone who needed help or to use
one of his tools or equipment. His
favorite pastime was owning and re-
pairing antique vehicles and work-
ing on crossword puzzles.
He and his wife would have ob-
served their 44th wedding anniver-
saryonNovember 28. Theybothen-
joyed traveling throughout the
country and took several cruises
when they retired.
He was preceded in death by par-
ents, Joseph and Helen Weiss Elick;
stepson Richard Smith in 1995; sis-
ters Matilda Grogan and Regina
Williams.
Tom was a loving and devoted
husband, father, stepfather, grandfa-
ther and uncle who will be terribly
missed by all who loved and knew
him.
Surviving are wife of 44 years,
Bernadine Zglinicki Smith Elick;
sons, Thomas Elick Jr. and wife, Mi-
chelle Gazey-Elick, Ralph Elick and
wife, Lois; stepson, Ronald Smith
and wife, Antoinette Tarnalicki
Smith; stepdaughter, Romayne
Smith Kmetz and husband, Henry;
six grandchildren; one great-grand-
son; brother, Joseph Elick, Bright-
on, Ill.; aunt, Dorothy Ritzie; nieces,
Carol Grogan, Melanie Elick; neph-
ews, David and Steve Elick, Ken-
neth Williams; numerous great-
nieces, great-nephews and cousins.
Funeral services will be held on
Saturday at 11:45 a.m. from the Nat
& Gawlas Funeral Home, 89 Park
Ave., Wilkes-Barre, with a Mass of
Christian Burial to follow at 12:15
p.m. in Our Lady of Hope Parish, 40
Park Ave., Wilkes-Barre. Interment
will be in St. Ignatius Cemetery,
Pringle.
Friends may call today from4to7
p.m. at the funeral home.
Inlieuof flowers, memorial dona-
tions may be made to the American
Heart Association, 613 Baltimore
Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA18702, or to
the charity of the donors choice.
Online condolences may be sent by
visiting Thomas obituary at
www.natandgawlasfuneralhome-
.com.
Thomas J. Elick Sr.
September 19, 2012
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 9A
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
PENN-LEE FOOTWEAR
(THE OLD FASHIONED SHOE STORE)
Open Mon. to Fri. 9-8 Sat 9-5 Sunday 12-5
163 E. Main St. (Miners-Mills Section) of Wilkes-Barre
Phone 825-5346
Waterproof
Hikers
Men & Women
Soft Toe
&
Steel Toe
PAGE 10A FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Photographs and informa-
tion must be received two
full weeks before your childs
birthday.
Your information must be
typed or computer-generat-
ed. Include your name and
your relationship to the child
(parent, grandparent or legal
guardians only, please), your
childs name, age and birth-
day, parents, grandparents
and great-grandparents
names and their towns of
residence, any siblings and
their ages. Dont forget to
include a daytime contact
phone number. Without one,
we may be unable to publish
a birthday announcement on
time.
We cannot guarantee re-
turn of birthday or occasions
photos and do not return
community-news or publicity
photos. Please do not submit
precious or original profes-
sional photographs that re-
quire return because such
photos can become damaged,
or occasionally lost, in the
production process.
Email your birthday an-
nouncement to people@time-
sleader.com or send it to:
Times Leader Birthdays, 15
North Main St., Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18711-0250. You also may
use the form under the Peo-
ple tab on www.timesleader-
.com.
GUIDELINES
Childrens birthdays (ages 1-16)
published free of charge
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
Gabriella Hall, daughter of Melis-
sa Kitchell, is celebrating her
eighth birthday today, Sept. 21.
Gabriella is a granddaughter of
Susan and Drew Petersen.
Gabriella Hall
Alexis Rose Panzik, daughter of
Dr. Lora A. Panzik and Dr. Robert
Panzik, Mountain Top, is cele-
brating her fourth birthday
today, Sept. 21. Alexis is a grand-
daughter of Nadine Ebert, Nanti-
coke, and Wendy Chichester,
Terre Haute, Ind. She is a great-
granddaughter of Ann Guravich,
Nanticoke, and Robert Panzik
and Robert Luffman, Bath, N.Y.
Alexis has a sister, Ella, 7.
Alexis R. Panzik
Lily Catherine Smith, daughter
of Robert Smith and Molly La-
very-Smith, is celebrating her
eighth birthday today, Sept. 21.
Lily is a granddaughter of Katie
Lavery, Wilkes-Barre; Helen
Smith, Trucksville; the late Owen
Lavery; and the late Clement
Smith. She has two brothers,
Liam, 12, and Ryan, 10.
Lily C. Smith
Savannah Lee Turoski, daughter
of Henry and Melissa Turoski,
Nanticoke, is celebrating her first
birthday today, Sept. 21. Savan-
nah is a granddaughter of Sandy
Beggs and Michalene Turoski,
both of Nanticoke; Robert Beggs,
Harveys Lake; and the late Hen-
ry Turoski. She is a great-grand-
daughter of Irene Beggs and
Viola Shemanski, both Nanti-
coke, and the late Michael She-
manski.
Savannah L. Turoski
The Irem Ladies are planning
the annual arts and crafts Show
to be held from10 a.m. to 4 p.m.
on Sunday at the Irem Pavilion.
Participants, from left, first row:
Connie Rosencrance; Denise
Pilger; Kathleen Detwiler; Char-
lotte Rukstalis, chairlady; Marge
McCarty; Lee Wirth; and Betsy
Woods. Second row: Sue James,
Bernice Richards, Lyn Kalaskie,
Rosalie Parsons, Shonda Reese,
Sue Adams, Theresa Ormando
and Vikie Kolesar.
Irem Ladies holding
arts and crafts show
The General Federation of Womens Clubs (GFWC) Northeastern
recently conducted the installation of new officers for the 2012-
2014 club years. Jackie Corbett, president, GFWC Luzerne County,
conducted the installation. The clubs objective is to develop the
educational, civic and social interest of its members and to ad-
vance the welfare of the community. The first meeting of the club
year will be held at 7 p.m. on Monday at the Kingston Fire Hall. For
information call 655-2475. At the installation ceremony, from left:
Marilyn Baluh, representing Carol Urban, secretary; Peggy Sosnak,
president; Corbett; Nancy Bartle, first vice president; Joan Bash-
am, treasurer; and Mary Ellen Pitcavage, past president.
GFWC Northeastern installs new officers
EXETER TWP.: The Mount
Zion Bicentennial Fire Compa-
ny is hosting a public safety fair
for all residents of Exeter Town-
ship and surrounding communi-
ties from noon to 4 p.m. on
Saturday at the fire hall, Mt.
Zion Road, Harding.
Representatives from the
Exeter Township Police, the
Harding Mount Zion Ambu-
lance, the Universal K-9 Search
and Rescue and the Mount Zion
Bicentennial Fire Company will
be in attendance. There will be
prizes and demonstrations
throughout the day.
The Exeter Township Police
will provide child identification
kits. The Harding Mount Zion
Ambulance will provide a blood
pressure screening and informa-
tion on healthy living. The
Universal K-9 Search and Res-
cue will have a search dog pre-
sent and will demonstrate
search and rescue techniques
and provide tips on wildness
survival. The Mount Zion Fire
Company will provide informa-
tion about fire safety and family
emergency evacuation plan-
ning. The police, ambulance,
paramedics and fire company
will also have vehicles on dis-
play.
All activities and demonstra-
tions are free and open to the
public. For directions, or fur-
ther information, contact Wen-
dy Franklin at the Mount Zion
Bicentennial Fire Company at
388-2622.
LEHMAN TWP.: The plan-
ning committee of the Last
Knight Haunted Woods is seek-
ing donations and volunteers.
Items such as gently used cos-
tumes, props, lighting, old
dolls, extension cords and tents
can be dropped off 6:30-7:30
p.m. on Tuesday and Oct. 2 in
the back parking lot of Lehman
Jackson Elementary School.
The Last Knight Haunted
Woods will be open from 7-10
p.m. on October 19, 20, 26 and
27, weather permitting, behind
Lehman Jackson Elementary
School. Cost is $3 per person
and proceeds benefit the Last
Knight Lock In.
WILKES-BARRE: The Big
Band Society of Northeastern
Pennsylvania is holding the Big
Band Harvest Ball on Oct. 5 at
the Genetti Hotel and Confer-
ence Center, Wilkes-Barre. This
event is open to the public. Cost
is $30 for nonmembers. Doors
will open at 5:45 p.m. with
dinner at 6:30 p.m. Music will
be provided by the Hazleton
Philharmonic Orchestra. For
reservations call Glen at 586-
5359 or Herman at 654-6454.
WILKES-BARRE: Polish
National Alliance District VII
Northeastern Pennsylvania is
holding its annual District
Combined Convention at 1 p.m.
on Sunday in the school cafete-
ria of Our Lady of Hope
Church, (formerly St. Mary of
the Maternity Church) 40 Park
Avenue. The cafeteria is located
directly behind the church.
The session is being held in
accordance with Section 104 of
the Polish National Alliance
by-laws.
All District VII councils and
lodges are requested to send a
full complement of delegates.
Council presidents, secretaries,
sales representatives and in-
terested members are urged to
attend.
Those invited to attend in-
clude Frank J. Spula, president,
Polish National Alliance; Wes-
ley E. Musial, censor; Charles
A. Komosa, secretary; and Tere-
sa Cuckoski, director.
Dinner will follow the ses-
sion.
Contact Michael Matiko,
commissioner, at 457-4209 for
more information.
IN BRIEF
Monday
PLYMOUTH: The Plymouth
Cambrian Club, 7 p.m., at the
First Welsh Baptist Church.
The board meeting will begin
at 6:30 p.m. President Megan
Landmesser will preside. New
members welcome.
Oct. 14
WILKES-BARRE: The North-
End Slovak Citizens Club, 2
p.m., at the club, 635 N. Main
Street. All members are
invited. President Andrew
Butch Hvozdovic will pre-
side. Refreshments will be
served.
MEETINGS
Faculty and staff members from Luzerne County Community College recently participated in the
United Way Day of Caring. The college representatives volunteered at the Commission on Economic
Opportunity and the Area Agency on Aging in Nanticoke. Participants, from left: Kim Neary, Hun-
tington Mills, secretary and receptionist, Dental Clinic; Machelle Smith, Ashley, secretary, College
Relations; Janet Kaczmarczyk, Mountain Top, secretary, Career Services; Patti Czekalski, Wap-
wallopen, assistant to vice president, workforce and community development; Kathy Perlis, Shick-
shinny, secretary, Advanced Technology Center; and Joan Siepietowski, Glen Lyon, principal secre-
tary, dean of business and technologies.
LCCC faculty, staff join in United Way Day of Caring
Waste Management of Pennsylvania, Inc.,
through the United Way of Wyoming Valley,
recently made a donation to Allied Services
Integrated Health Systems dePaul School for
Dyslexia. Alliance Landfill/Waste Management
has been a multi-year investor in scholarship
support for dePaul School students whose
families meet the state required financial crite-
ria. The Education Improvement Tax Credit
funds are administered through United Way of
Wyoming Valley. For information on the dePaul
School or Allied Services, visit Allied-Servic-
es.org. At the check presentation, from left,
first row: Suzanne Rickard, principal, dePaul
School; Jackie Brozena, senior vice president
and chief operating officer, Allied Services; and
Judy Korgeski, director, patient accounting,
Allied Services. Second row: John Hambrose,
community relations coordinator, Waste Man-
agement of Pennsylvania, Inc.; Bryne Lewis,
vice president, resource development and
strategic planning, United Way of Wyoming
Valley; and Bill Conaboy, president and chief
executive officer, Allied Services.
Waste Management Inc. donates
to dePaul School for Dyslexia
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
When we started out, we basical-
ly served the homeless. Now, we
are serving a great deal of the
working poor people who just
cant make ends meet.
Ann Marie McCawley
The retiring director of St. Vincent de Paul Kitchen reflected on 25 years
serving the areas hungry.
The power of our votes
can help restore morality
W
alter Camiers letter to the editor
(Aug. 24) lamented the fact that
America is losing its sense of moral-
ity.
He cites valid examples. And he correct-
ly places the blame in many of the right
places. For further proof, Mr Camier need
look no where but the front page of the
same edition of the Times Leader. There
he will find an article about another poli-
tician, Matt Cartwright, who has come
out with an evolved position on homosex-
ual marriage. After thinking long and hard
for two months Cartwright can find no
reason to oppose homosexual marriage.
Well, first and foremost is that God re-
gards those unions as sinful. Its the type of
behavior that leads to moral corruption
that abounds all across our country and
world. A good Christian should know that
and act on the tenets of his/her faith.
Mr. Cartwright could learn from his
opponent Lauren Cummings. She respects
God and His Word more than the whims of
culture and society.
Mr. Camier cites the watering down of
culture and real values. The problem is we
keep electing moral midgets who are will-
ing to do and say anything for a vote. Sad-
ly, there are few good men, even fewer
politicians, who are real enough to stand
up for truth and moral and ethical princi-
ples. This applies to individuals and na-
tions, as well as vote-seekers.
We are the ones to change our culture
and moral decline. We have the vote.
Don Morgantini
Wright Township
Constituent supports
Kaufer to upend Mundy
T
he constituents of the 120th district
deserve Aaron Kaufer as their new
representative. He is pro-life and will
defend the unborn. His opponent Phyllis
Mundy recently received a donation of
$250 from Planned Parenthood. See votes-
mart.org. Why should we continue to have
in office a representative who is anti-family
and supports the killing of its future citi-
zens? On Nov. 6 vote for Aaron Kaufer. On
behalf of the unborn who cannot speak for
themselves, they deserve better.
Ada Magni
West Wyoming
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 11A
THE RECENT unrest in
Middle-Eastern countries,
fueled by the offensive
video denigrating the
prophet Muhammad, again
brings to the forefront the
volatility and hatred among
people who know little about one another.
The fact that a video made by a small
group of U.S. citizens could ignite such a
vehement reaction against all Americans
seems incomprehensible. Americans who
have known nothing but democracy and
religious tolerance since our countrys
founding find it difficult to understand how
those who have recently achieved some
freedoms during the Arab Spring could turn
against a country that supported their ef-
forts to become more democratic. This is
particularly the case in Libya where we
supported the revolution that ousted a des-
pot only to have our embassy attacked and
our ambassador killed by a mob.
Clearer heads seem to have prevailed, as
government officials in the Middle East are
acting to protect U.S. embassies. Our admin-
istration also is condemning the video while
walking the fine line between those who
abuse human decency by producing it and
their right to do so under our U.S. Constitu-
tion.
All of these actions, though, suggest how
little most in the Middle East know about
Americans and visa versa. How can we
overcome these chasms of ignorance? While
diplomatic efforts to ameliorate this recent
incident continue, in the longer run much
can be solved through personal interaction
among people of different cultures and reli-
gions despite the countries and institutions
which tend to separate us.
It may be a nave approach, but it does
work. In August 2001, for example, my wife,
Tina, and I met a shy l8-year-old from Be-
thlehem in the Middle East. When he walk-
ed onto Misericordias campus, he was
10,000 miles from his home. Tariq Adwan, a
Muslim, had come to the U.S. to study bio-
chemistry at the University. His father, Sami
Adwan, was a professor of education at
Bethlehem University. Dr. Adwan and his
friend and colleague, Dr. Ben Baron, a Jew
who taught at the University of Tel Aviv, had
co-authored a series of supplemental text-
books for Muslim and Jewish high school
students in Israel and Palestine. These
books illustrated the commonalities and
interdependence among the cultures and
religions of the Middle East rather than
their differences.
Tariq came to Misericordia because of Dr.
Carol Rittner, a member of our Board of
Trustees and a friend of both Mr. Adwan
and Mr. Baron. Sister Carol, a chaired schol-
ar of Holocaust Studies at Stockton State
University, knew the gentlemen because of
their respective work in the Middle East
peace process.
On the afternoon of Sept. 11, 2001, Miser-
icordia held a prayer service in our outdoor
amphitheater. Afterwards, Tina and I asked
Tariq if he would like to stay at our house
until he felt more comfortable with the
events of the day. His answer was, No, I
would rather stay in the residence hall with
my new friends.
His statement struck an obvious chord.
Here was an l8-year-old Muslim brought to a
Catholic college by a nun, who was close
friends with a Muslim and a Jew co-au-
thors of a textbook designed to promote
Muslim and Jewish peace efforts. At the
time, Tariq was in a strange land with peo-
ple who were just coming to grips with the
fact that so many of their fellow Americans
had died in the worst terrorist attack in our
countrys history. And yet, after only l4 days
on a campus far from home, Tariq had so
many new American friends that he felt
comfortable staying with them after the
traumatic events of 9/11.
I recently used this story as part of a talk I
gave at the Scranton Cultural Center in
celebration of Interdependence Day. Orga-
nized by Dr. Sondra Myers, the Scranton
celebration of Interdependence Day was one
of many worldwide that provided impetus to
the fact that global interdependence of peo-
ple and countries isnt an aspiration of ideal-
ists. Rather, it is a brute force of facts that
like it or not binds us together.
Do small steps like those made by Tariq
Adwan and his new friends at Misericordia
help to alleviate tensions among deeply
divided people? Do gatherings and dis-
cussions in Scranton and elsewhere by peo-
ple who are deeply concerned about the
future of an interdependent world help to
lessen the vehemence and violent demon-
strations in the Middle East? Of course not,
but they are clearly steps in the right direc-
tion.
Most importantly, they remind us that
while despots, tyranny, and religious funda-
mentalism can sway minds momentarily, in
the long run interaction and understanding
among people can hopefully change them
permanently.
Michael A. MacDowell is president of Misericordia
University in Dallas, Pa. He has been a champion of
the spirit and culture of Interdependence Day since
its inception.
Creating an interdependent world one person at a time
COMMENTARY
M I C H A E L A . M A C D O W E L L
I
F THE TURMOIL in Iraq
and Afghanistan does not
make the point, then the
seeming chaos in the Arab
world should invoke the oper-
ative word: humility.
For all of the economic and
military power of the United
States, there are limits to what
can be accomplished, ordered
or presumed. This has beenthe
case for decades, but the
worlds capacity to go its own
way is all the more evident.
Banishingthe Middle East of
despots has cleared the way for
bloody sectarian strife. The
civil chaos and religious vio-
lence in the Arab world has the
horrific echo of the Balkans,
when Yugoslavia disintegrated
into long-suppressed political,
ethnic and sectarian clashes.
Grudges that dated to the 13th
century were rekindled for po-
litical gain and inspiration for
atrocities.
This time it was a disgusting
anti-Islamic video that was ex-
ploited.
The U.S. debate over the ap-
propriate response cannot
start with the default answer.
The U.S. military was in Iraq in
2006 and 2007 when that coun-
try turned on itself. Afghanis-
tan still bleeds.
The role and opportunity for
U.S. diplomacy has never been
more apparent. Comfortable
working relationships with au-
thoritarian rulers precluded
getting to know the outsiders.
As circumstances bring them
to power, they can be virtual
strangers.
Leaventheeconomic andpo-
litical tensions with ancient re-
ligious feuds andwe andour al-
lies canbe clueless. Arming op-
ponents of a hated regime
might be a good thing, but
identifyingwhichfactioninthe
midst of rebellion should re-
ceive the aid is no easy deci-
sion.
The tragic murder of Libyan
Ambassador J. Christopher
Stevens illustrates the loss for
both sides. The U.S. lost a cred-
ible, articulate voice for its in-
terests, and the Libyan people
lost a caring, knowledgeable al-
ly.
Disengagement from the
Middle East andArabhot spots
is not anoption. Diplomacyhas
never been more important.
The U.S. must be willing to en-
gage and listen.
The Seattle Times
OTHER OPINION: U.S. REACTION
Apply diplomacy
to Mideast chaos
T
HERE ARE FEW
things nobler, more
vital and more likely
to leave a person emo-
tionally drained than working
ashift inasoupkitchen. Seeing
the swath hunger cuts through
our society seniors and in-
fants, able-bodied and ailing
can hurt the hardest heart.
Ann Marie McCawley didnt
worka fewshifts onsucha mis-
sionof mercy, she workeda few
decades. And she didnt stop at
opening canned goods and fill-
ing plates, she managed the
whole operation for 25 years.
On Thursday the petite, un-
assuming McCawley stepped
down as director of the St. Vin-
cent de Paul Kitchen, leaving
behind a legacy of dedication
scarcely seen these days in any
field.
Asked of her impact on the
kitchen and its clients, she re-
sponded simply. I never
looked at it that way, I was al-
ways just there.
Which, one suspects, is the
only way a person could do the
job for so long.
It is glib to say no one should
go hungry in the worlds rich-
est country. It is equally glib to
dismiss clients of such kitch-
ens as freeloaders. St. Vincents
isnt a government welfare pro-
ject, its compassionate ou-
treach by the Diocese of Scran-
ton. The kitchen doesnt ask
the cause, it treats the symp-
tom. Personal history, politics
andreligionare left at the door.
McCawleys retirement
shines a light on this need, and
on the kitchens need for dona-
tions: Please give.
It also shines a light on a
woman who rarely sought pub-
licity.
German scientist Georg
Lichtenberg once noted: If
people should ever start to do
only what is necessary, mil-
lions would die of hunger.
Thank you, Ann Marie
McCawley, for doing more
than was necessary, and for do-
ing it a quarter of a century.
OUR OPINION: OUTREACH
McCawley fed
greatest of needs
The St. Vincent de Paul Kitchen
39 E. Jackson St, Wilkes-Barre.
Phone: 829-7796
online:
stvincentwb.org
T O D O N AT E
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
PAGE 12A FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
(570) 784-4949
BloomsburgFair.com
Sept. 22-29 157th Annual Bloomsburg Fair 157th Annual Bloomsburg Fair
Brantley Gilbert Alan Jackson
JeDunham Kenny Rogers
Billy Currington
Rodney Atkins
Gaither Vocal Band
Another 25properties were sold
Thursday, bringing total receipts
to$703,143, saidSeanShamany, of
Northeast Revenue Service LLC,
the countys tax-claim operator.
Eighteen-year-old Vito Manni-
no is now the proud owner of a
single home on Lackawanna Ave-
nue in Dupont, purchasing the
structure for $7,293. The proper-
ty is assessed at $96,400.
Im excited, said Mannino,
who plans to live in the property.
His father, veteran tax sale bid-
der Antonio Mannino, guided his
sonthroughthe researchandwill
help him with legal hurdles.
The elder Mannino said he
found sizeable bank loans and
credit card bill liens tied to many
of the 1,280 properties listed in
the auction.
Its a sign of the economy. Its
very risky to bid on properties at
an upset sale, he said.
Susan Koshier, of Terryville,
Conn., bid a combined $59,183 to
acquire the former St. Anthony
Parish church, rectory and parish
hall in Larksville. She could not be
reached for comment on her plans
for the properties, which were pre-
viously purchased by Christine Is-
mail for $130,000 in 2006, records
show.
Several other church proper-
ties were removed from the auc-
tionbecausetheowners obtained
court orders requesting more
time to resolve challenges over
their assessments and removal
from tax-exempt status.
Some property owners filedfor
bankruptcy protection, paidtheir
debt or signed up for repayment
plans to get out of the sale, offi-
cials said.
Patrick Weir, of New York-
based ACIP, LLC, bid $60,378,
with no competition, to purchase
the former Dana Perfume ware-
house on Crestwood Drive in
Wright Township.
Hansons tract pulled
The former 30-acre Hansons
Amusement Park land in Har-
veys Lake was pulled from the
sale because the owners, The Vil-
las at Waterwood LLC, paid the
2010 taxes. Properties must have
a tax default dating back two
years to be listed at auction.
The Villas at Waterwood still
owes $21,354 in property taxes
for 2011, records show.
The Greater Wilkes-Barre In-
dustrial Fund, anarmof the Grea-
ter Wilkes-Barre Chamber of
Business and Industry, entered
into a payment plan so its unde-
veloped 33.67-acre parcel on
Route 115 in Plains Township
wouldnt be listed.
The fund owed $77,370 and
had to put 25 percent down, with
the remainder paid off within a
year at monthly installments of
$5,196, records show.
Therewerenotakers Thursday
for the Keystone Garden Estates,
an assisted-living facility in
Larksville with $288,189 in taxes
owed from2007 through 2011, or
the Four Seasons Golf Club in
Exeter, which has $142,653 in
taxes owed on two parcels.
Unsoldproperties will advance
to a free-and-clear sale next year,
when liens are forgiven.
SALE
Continued from Page 1A
were collected by the Centax-
Don Wilkinson Agency a prob-
lem affecting numerous munici-
palities throughout the county.
Centax, which was hired by
the Luzerne County Tax Collec-
tion Committee to collect
earned income taxes county-
wide, ran into problems that left
it unable to distribute the funds.
The agency recently sold its con-
tract to Berkheimer Associates,
which is working to resolve the
issues.
We understand that it will be
some time before the situation
gets straightened out and we get
the money, Merritt said. All I
can say is money is tight.
Leighton annually announces
his budget proposal in mid to
late October and council has un-
til the end of the year to approve
the spending plan.
Merritt said last weeks meet-
ing was the first he has attended.
He said he could not get a read
on how the request for conces-
sions was received by the union
representatives.
City employees are covered by
four unions: Laborers Interna-
tional Union of North America
Local 1310; Teamsters Local 410;
the Police Benevolent Associ-
ationandthe International Asso-
ciation of Firefighters Local 104.
Representatives fromeachof the
unions did not return phone
messages seeking comment.
One of the employees who
spoke to The Times Leader said
workers might be willing to
make concessions, but they
want to see officials within the
administration share the sacri-
fice.
I think they should be cutting
at the top the people making
$80,000 or $90,000 a year. How
about cutting them? the em-
ployee said.
The employee saidthe city has
indicated the concessions are a
temporary measure, but workers
are skeptical.
Its just till they straighten
things out, but when will that
be? It might be five years till they
straighten things out, the em-
ployee said.
UNIONS
Continued from Page 1A
WILKES-BARRE The envi-
ronmental advocacy group Pen-
nEnvironment Policy & Re-
search Center Thursday called
for the halt of hydraulic fractur-
ing by natural gas drillers in the
state until they can provide long-
term coverage of the costs asso-
ciated with the dirty drilling
practice.
With the Susquehanna River
as a backdrop, PennEnviron-
ments LaceyVogel helda sparse-
ly attended press conference on
theRiver Commonrecreationar-
ea to detail the centers report,
The Costs of Fracking.
The report attributed not only
physical damage to the air, land
and water, but also linking pollu-
tion with health risks from the
unconventional drilling used to
extract natural gas from shale
formations deep underground.
The release of the report leads
up to the hearing next month be-
fore the state Supreme Court on
whether municipalities can ap-
ply local zoning control over
shale gas drilling or adopt state-
wide zoning provisions that the
PennEnvironment said would al-
low drilling in residential areas.
Our message today is clear,
said Vogel, a preservation associ-
ate with the center told two
newspaper reporters and two
photographers.
The environmental damage
is bad enough, but as it turns out
the dirty drilling imposes heavy
dollar andcents costs as well and
if we dont take action the public
will be left holding the bag for
these costs.
Decades after coal mines
closed acid mine water drains in-
to creeks, streams and rivers and
gas drillers will follow that lead
unless they are forced to pay up-
front to insure against leaving a
legacy of damage, she contend-
ed.
Were callingfor a halt until
gas companies can cover all
costs associatedwithgas drilling
from health care costs to infras-
tructural costs to costs down the
road decades fromnowyears for
now, Vogel said.
The 43-page report cited facts
andfigures relatedtothe drilling
inPennsylvania andother states:
Cabot Oil & Gas spent
$109,000 on methane removal
systems for 14 households in Di-
mock, Susquehanna County, as a
result of drilling-related contam-
ination of groundwater supplies.
A 2010 study showed a de-
crease between 3 and 14 percent
in the value of a $250,000 house
in Texas located within 1,000
feet of a well site.
Air pollution from gas drill-
ing in the Arkansas Fayetteville
Shale region imposed more than
$10 millioninpublic healthcosts
in 2008
In Colorado and New Mex-
ico, between 1.2 and 1.8 percent
of all gas drilling projects result
in groundwater contamination
Texas convened a task force
to review the impact of drilling
on local roads and approved $40
million for road repairs in the
Barnett Shale region.
The report distributed in a
number of states containedcher-
ry-picked information by the
center to get its anti-drilling
message across, said John
Krohn, a spokesman for the pet-
roleumindustry groupEnergy in
Depth.
There was no mention of the
millions of dollars Chesapeake
Energy invested in roads in
Pennsylvania, Krohn said.
This is an airdrop study
based on bad science and in
some cases disproved accusa-
tions designed to obfuscate the
dialogue on Marcellus Shale de-
velopment, he said.
The reports contained un-
founded criticisms of Marcellus
development including its im-
pact on water, Krohn said.
The very first example they
use to indicate water contamina-
tion is Dimock, Pa. where the
EPA literally just declared oil
andnatural gas operations didnt
contaminate the towns water
supply as some, including Pen-
nEnvironment, have claimed.
In May the U.S. Environmen-
tal Protection Agency said tests
did not show unsafe levels of
contamination in wells as a re-
sult of drilling in contrast to
claims of residents.
Protesters urge
damage payment
PennEnvironment comes to
Wilkes-Barre to call for a halt
to gas drilling for now.
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Drilling critic Lacey Vogel of PennEnvironment wants drilling
halted until companies can cover all related costs.
to be targeted to public services
and protecting the environ-
ment.
Act 13 imposes a flat annual
fee on gas wells drilled in Penn-
sylvania that is tied to the price
of natural gas and declines over
time. Horizontal gas wells
drilled prior to 2011 were as-
sessed a fee of $50,000 each. As-
suming natural gas remains in
the same price range, those
wells will be charged a fee of
$40,000 in 2013, $30,000 in
2014, $20,000 in years four
through ten and $10,000 in
years 11 through 15. Wells
drilled in 2012 begin the cycle at
$50,000.
Corbett also touted the jobs
created by the natural gas and
associated industries and the
new investment in Pennsylva-
nia he said the industry has
spurred, calling the Marcellus
Shale boom the tip of the
spear of a newindustrial revo-
lution.
He said the abundance of
cheap natural gas in Pennsylva-
nia has prompted renewed
growth in the states manufac-
turing sector and that he pro-
moted the availability of cheap
energy in the state during a
March trade promotion trip to
Europe.
The governor also took sharp
aim at opponents of natural gas
development, claiming they
have no understanding of the
industry.
Our opponents agree that
we can land a rover on Mars, but
they cant bring themselves to
agree that we can safely drill a
mile under our own soil, Cor-
bett said.
Meanwhile, a contingent of
several hundred of those oppo-
nents protested outside the
Pennsylvania convention cen-
ter where Corbett spoke.
The rally was organized in
conjunction with Shale Gas
Outrage, a counter-conference
sponsored by environmental
and anti-drilling groups thats
also taking place in Philadel-
phia Thursday and today.
Claudine Luchsinger, a pro-
tester from Narrowsburg, N.Y.,
said Corbetts presence at the
conference says that the gover-
nors been bought by the gas in-
dustry.
Were here to tell Governor
Corbett that our Delaware Riv-
er is not for sale, Luchsinger
said.
Corbett accepted more than
$1.6 million in campaign contri-
butions from the natural gas in-
dustry for his 2010 campaignfor
governor and is frequently crit-
icized by anti-drilling groups
for his pro-industry stance.
Corbetts administration was
also well represented at the con-
ference.
Michael Krancer, secretary of
the Department of Environ-
mental Protection, represented
Mitt Romney in a debate with
former DEPSecretary Kathleen
McGinty, President Barack
Obamas surrogate.
Department of Community
and Economic Development
Secretary C. Alan Walker and
Governors Office Energy Exec-
utive Patrick Henderson partic-
ipated in panel discussions, and
Department of Labor and In-
dustry Deputy Secretary Mi-
chelle Staton is scheduled to
speak at a panel today.
The conference concludes to-
day.
GAS
Continued from Page 1A
MATT HUGHES/THE TIMES LEADER
Protesters gather outside a gas industry meeting on Thursday in
Philadelphia. One accused the governor of having been bought
off by the industry.
andthis(GOP)candidatefor pres-
ident Mitt Romney are immor-
al. To cut funds, to cut programs
like kindergarten, art, music,
(force) larger class sizes and then
say public education is failing is
reprehensible, its immoral. Their
budgets are immoral, he said.
Annette Palutis, who retired
fromthe Scranton School District
after teaching there for 44 years,
noted the importance of teachers
in childrens futures and said she
learned that every educational
decisionisapolitical decision. You
get your job by five votes on the
school boardandsomelegislature
setsyour retirement andyour pen-
sionortakesit awayfromyou. And
if youre not a part of that process,
youre a pawn in that process.
Keep on fighting because the
causeisworthit andyouareworth
it.
StateRep. EddieDayPashinski,
D-Wilkes-Barre, a retired teacher
himself, said Republicans are try-
ing to demonize teachers and
make them look like failures
because thenits easier for (them)
to then transfer more students to
charter schools. Why? Have you
figuredit out yet? Money. Because
thecharter school managers are
making money, big money and
are GOPsupporters, he said.
Also speaking were Glen Ga-
lante, PSEA Northeast Region
president; and state Reps. Phyllis
Mundy, D-Kingston, and Gerald
Mullery, D-Newport Township.
TEACHERS
Continued from Page 3A
PITTSTON Celebrating the
regions rich local history, the
Greater PittstonHistorical Socie-
ty will spotlight the Knox Mine
disaster and Native American In-
dian heritage this weekend at the
Pittston Riverfest.
On Saturday, history will be
the focus during the fourth an-
nual Pittston Riverfest at the Riv-
erfront Park.
John Dziak, with the Greater
Pittston Historical Society, said
the festival will focus on the his-
tory surrounding the area includ-
ing informationonformer Native
American Indian paths and vil-
lages, what life was like when the
coal industry thrived, and the de-
cline of the deep coal mining .
There will also be a hay-wagon
ride, arrowhead making, dancing
and storytelling, childrens mural
painting, artifacts, demonstra-
tions in gem and mineral stone
cutting and polishing, rug mak-
ing, spinning, soap making, pa-
per marbling and blacksmithing.
Maps of the canals and rail-
roads will be available as well as
copies of the 1894 through 1918
Pittston directories of residents
and businesses. A photo exhibit
of Main Street will be on display.
Dziak said signage has been
placed on the river trails, mark-
ing where the Susquehanna Riv-
er broke through the roof of the
mine below, killing 12 miners on
January 22, 1959, and at the Ea-
gle Air shaft, through which oth-
er miners escaped..
The Greater Pittston Histori-
cal Society will showa 35-minute
video about the Knox Mine disas-
ter and offer a 12-minute video
tour of the site at the Cabana at
Coopers Restaurant between 10
a.m. and 3 p.m.
The society will host several
discussions including, Scratch-
ing the Surface, which is audi-
ence selected topics about the
past 300years of lifeintheWyom-
ing Valley with Clark Switzer, a
local historian and educator, and;
A Talk with a Miner, retired
miners describewhat lifewas like
when coal was the main industry.
All discussions will be in the
Cabana at Coopers.
Pittston Riverfest will
explore local history
Knox Mine disaster and Native
American heritage focus of
historical society event.
By EILEEN GODIN
Times Leader Correspondent
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012
timesleader.com
7
7
7
2
0
1
(570) 825-8508
7
7
7
22
7
7
7
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
Your Full Service Provider Offering the Latest in State-of-the-art
Digital Cable, HDTV, Video on Demand, High Speed Internet and Telephone.
LIVE High School Football
ONLY on Service Electrics Channel 2
The Leader In Local Sports
Friday Sept. 21st @ 7 PM
Northwest Area vs. GAR
Saturday Sept. 22nd @ 1 PM
Nanticoke vs. Meyers
Lake-Lehman vs. Holy Redeemer @ 7 PM
For a complete schedule go to www.sectv.com
The Return of George Curry
checklist.
Winthe seasonopener amidst
amediacircusatCrestwood. Done.
Makeagrandarrival atCrispin
Field, home of most of his 415
coaching victo-
ries. No prob-
lem.
Continue
the momentum
in week three.
Mission accom-
plished.
Beat an op-
ponent he once coached. Well see
starting at 7 p.m. today. Curry re-
turns to his old stomping grounds
for three years when he brings his
so-far vicious Dawgs to Spartan
Stadium to take on Wyoming Val-
ley West.
For the record, its a checklist
that Curry doesnt endorse.
All that stuff, Curry said.
Sometimes the media wants to
(bring up) oh, I coached here and
all that. The way I look at it, when
Imwalkingout onthefieldImnot
even thinking of that. All youre
concerned about is the opening
kickoff and getting a quick start in
the first quarter. Were so wrapped
up in the gameplan, thats all thats
onyour mind.
Curry coached at Berwick from
1971-2005, compiling six state
championships. He stepped down
after the Dawgs finished 7-4 and
failed to make the District 2 Class
3Aplayoffs.
It didnt take too long for Valley
West, whichhadalong-runningin-
fatuation with Curry, to approach
himabout takingover as coach. Af-
ter a tumultuous and occasional-
ly silly battle betweenCurry sup-
porters andthoseof then-coachEd
Michaels, theLarksvillenativewas
hired.
The Spartans were 26-8 in his
three years, qualifying for the Dis-
trict 2/4-11Class 4Aplayoffs every
year. He resigned due to health is-
sues and only returned to Berwick
onaninterimbasisafter thelatere-
signation of six-year coach Gary
Campbell.
A lovefest spawned from his re-
turn to Berwick isnt likely tonight
H I G H S C H O O L F O O T B A L L : W E E K 4
Curry focused on gameplan for Spartans
WEEK 4 SCHEDULE
TODAYS GAMES
(7 p.m.)
Berwick at Wyoming Valley
West
Hazleton Area at Williamsport
Hanover Area at Wyoming Area
Northwest at GAR
Tunkhannock at Pittston Area
Wallenpaupack at Crestwood
SATURDAYS GAMES
Coughlin at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Lake-Lehman at Holy
Redeemer, 1 p.m.
Nanticoke at Meyers, 7 p.m.
Coach says he isnt worried
about going against his
former team.
By JOHN ERZAR
jerzar@timesleader.com
See FOOTBALL, Page 4B
Curry
Every coach in the MAC
knows that any team can be bea-
ten by any other in the confer-
ence no matter what the records.
Just look at the series between
Widener and Wilkes, which re-
sumes 1 p.m. Saturday in Ches-
ter.
Last year, the Pride (3-0, 2-0
MAC) won nine games and qual-
ified for a post-
season berth.
But one of their
two losses came
to the Colonels,
who only had
four wins in
2011 and enter
tomorrows con-
test with a1-1re-
cord and an 0-1
mark in the
league.
Then there
was two years
ago, when Wid-
ener ruined Wilkes chance of a
share of the conference cham-
pionship with a win. Coach
Frank Sheptock told his team
earlier in the week that last
years result is still not settling
for the Pride.
Widener, they want us.
Theyre going to be so pumped
up for us because of last year,
Sheptock said about his talk
with his team.
Another aspect that Wilkes
has to deal with is that Wideners
offense, which is high-powered,
is exceptionally potent at home
as it has averaged 35 points per
game in the first half of its last
seven home games.
Theyre going to come out
with guns blazing and try to bu-
ry us early like theyve done with
their other seven opponents at
home, Sheptock said. Defen-
sively we have to figure out a
way to get stops. If we can get
eight, were going to have a great
shot. If we can get nine, well be
right there in the fourth quarter.
The Colonels will deal with an
offense thats first in the nation
in scoring, averaging 57 points
C O L L E G E F O O T B A L L
Stopping
air raid
vital for
Wilkes
Widener has one of the
nations top passers and
averages 57 points per game.
By DAVE ROSENGRANT
drosengrant@timesleader.com
Wilkes
at
Widener
1 p.m.
Saturday
See WILKES, Page 5B
Mike Zordich had just finished
punctuatinghis coachs first career
win by presenting him with the
game ball. Bill OBrien repaid him
witha barb.
OBrienbroke
the postgame
scrum by shout-
ing, Way to go,
John Cappellet-
ti! I mean Zor-
dich!
Last week
may have been
Zordichs only chance to do his im-
pression of Penn States Heisman-
winning running back. But hell
takeit.
In the summer, the senior full-
backwasoneof thekeyleadersthat
held the Nittany Lions together af-
ter the NCAA sanctions came
down. Last week he stepped in to
become the teams leading rusher
ina winover Navy.
It was the first time he had that
distinction since his senior season
at Cardinal Mooney High School
outsideinYoungstown, Ohio.
Minutes after OBrien left the
locker room, he joked during his
press conference that Zordich had
been in his ear all week about his
highschool days as a toprusher.
Oh yeah, absolutely, Zordich
beamed. Youwanttohavearolein
the offense. I just told him what I
coulddo. Its somethingI haddone
before. So I kept bothering him,
kept botheringhim.
AndImgoingtocontinuetodo
thatif I needto. Wejustwanttowin
somegames.
Already one of the more vocal
andlikeableguys ontheteam, Zor-
dich cemented his place in school
history in late July. Along with fel-
lowfifth-year senior Michael Mau-
ti, Zordich talked OBrien into let-
tingthembreaktheplayers silence
to the public and affirmtheir com-
mitment toPennState.
So when he got a chance for a
more visible role against Navy, his
teammates appreciated it as much
as hedid.
Mikesoneof thebestleaderson
this team, quarterback Matt
McGloinsaid. Hesagreatfootball
player and an even better person.
Hesworkedhistail off, hespaidhis
dues. Iwashappytoseehimgetthe
bulkof thecaries onSaturday.
Hopefully(thisweek)hell have
P S U F O O T B A L L
Zordich
answers
the call
Senior fullback has proven to
be a team leader on and off
the field for Nittany Lions.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
Zordich
See ZORDICH, Page 5B
Dallas shuts out Coughlin
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Grace Schaub,
of Dallas hits a
forehand to
Coughlins
Mykela Pac-
urariu in a
WVC tennis
match Thurs-
day in Dallas.
Schaub defeat-
ed Pacurariu,
6-3, 6-4, in
Dallas 5-0
victory. High
school tennis
roundup, Page
2B.
CHARLOTTE, N.C. Eli Manning
didnt need a big comeback Thursday
night, not with Andre Brown running
for a career-high 113 yards and two
touchdowns in the New York Giants
36-7 victory over the Carolina Pan-
thers.
Brown got the start in place of Ah-
mad Bradshaw, who
sat out with a neck in-
jury. Ramses Barden
caught nine passes for
a career-high 138 yards
in his first NFL start.
Manning completed
27 of 35 passes for 288
yards with one touchdown and no in-
terceptions.
The defending champion Giants
(2-1) were without three starters but it
hardly mattered. New York dominated
the first half, scoring on its first four
possessions to take a 20-0 halftime lead
and outgaining the Panthers 303-125.
Cam Newton struggled all night and
was pressured into three interceptions.
The Panthers (1-2) had five turnovers,
including two by returner Joe Adams.
NF L THURSDAY NI GHT FOOTBAL L
A Giant beatdown
AP PHOTO
New York Giants running back Andre Brown (35) runs past Carolina Panthers linebackers Jon Beason (52) and James
Anderson during the first quarter of an NFL game in Charlotte, N.C., Thursday.
N.Y. rolls all over outmanned Carolina
By AARON BEARD
AP Sports Writer
36
GIANTS
7
PANTHERS
COVINGTON TWP. Kelli
Bray got above the net and
drilled a cross-court shot deep
into the Holy Redeemer cor-
ner.
The ball seemed destined to
fall, but Sydney Kotch ran
across the back line, hit the
floor and dug it back to the
front row.
It was a pretty close to per-
fect night for Kotch and the
Royals defense, limitingNorth
Poconos offense throughout
the match as Redeemer left
Lackawanna County with a 3-0
victory in a Wyoming Valley
Conference volleyball show-
down Thursday.
Game scores were 25-13, 25-
11 and 25-14.
The victory puts Redeemers
regular-season winning streak
at 96 matches, while Pocono
falls to 4-2 in conference play.
Defense is so important be-
cause it starts our offense. I
think the defense does lead to
the success of our offense,
said Kotch as Redeemer fin-
H . S . G I R L S V O L L E Y B A L L
Redeemer really digs its
96th consecutive victory
By By TOMFOX
For The Times Leader
See ROYALS, Page 6B
PAGE 2B FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
7
7
6
4
0
3
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
American League
YANKEES 8.5 As
TIGERS 9.0 Twins
RED SOX 9.0 Orioles
RAYS 7.0 Blue Jays
ROYALS 8.5 Indians
ANGELS 8.0 White Sox
Rangers 7.5 MARINERS
National League
Cards NL CUBS
NATIONALS 8.5 Brewers
PHILLIES 8.0 Braves
METS 7.5 Marlins
REDS 8.5 Dodgers
Pirates 8.5 ASTROS
Dbacks 10.0 ROCKIES
GIANTS 7.5 Padres
NFL
Favorite Open Curr. O/U Underdog
Sunday
BEARS 8.5 7.5 44.5 Rams
COWBOYS 7 7 46.0 Bucs
49ers 7 7 43.5 VIKINGS
Lions 3 3.5 47.5 TITANS
REDSKINS 4 3.5 49.0 Bengals
Jets 3 3 40.5 DOLPHINS
SAINTS 9.5 9 53.5 Chiefs
Bills 3 3 43.5 BROWNS
COLTS 3 3 42.5 Jaguars
Eagles 4 4 43.5 CARDS
CHARGERS 3 3 47.5 Falcons
Texans 2 2 46.5 BRONCOS
Steelers 5 4 44.0 RAIDERS
RAVENS 3 3 48.5 Patriots
Monday
Packers 3.5 3.5 47.5 SEAHAWKS
College Football
Favorite Open Curr. O/U Underdog
BOISE ST 7 7 49.0 Byu
Saturday
FLORIDA ST 13 14 57.0 Clemson
MICHIGAN
ST
32.5 33 47.0 E Michigan
VA TECH 19 19 47.5 Bowling
Green
OHIO ST 37.5 37 59.0 Uab
PENN ST 9 8 42.5 Temple
W VIRGINIA 28 27 61.5 Maryland
WISCONSIN 16 17.5 47.5 Utep
GEORGIA 13.5 16 54.5 Vanderbilt
ARKANSAS 7 7 49.0 Rutgers
OREGON 24 23.5 77.5 Arizona
UCLA 11.5 9 53.5 Oregon St
TCU 16.5 17.5 53.5 Virginia
USC 16 16 58.5 California
Lsu 17.5 20.5 48.5 AUBURN
FLORIDA 24.5 24.5 51.5 Kentucky
NOTRE
DAME
6.5 6 51.5 Michigan
OKLAHOMA 13.5 14 58.5 Kansas St
TENNESSEE 35 34.5 65.0 Akron
Nevada 10 9 62.5 HAWAII
ALABAMA 50.5 50 57.5 Fla Atlantic
Louisville 12.5 13.5 57.0 FLA INTL
Home teams in capital letters.
AME RI C A S
L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
INJURY REPORT: On the college
football board, Arkansas QB Tyler
Wilson is questionable, Wyoming QB
Brett Smith is doubtful; Akron QB Dalton
Williams is probable; Tulane QB Ryan
Griffin is doubtful; Illinois QB Nathan
Scheelhaase is probable. On the NFL
board, Jacksonville QB Blaine Gabbert
is probable.
October 7this thedatethat Harrahs Philadelphiare-opens for their
fall meet and as a result Pocono Downs has certainly seen an increase
at the entry box. Its a Friday night just loaded with racing, sixteen
races inall andnine horses ineachandevery event inwhat looks tobe
another very tough evening. Good Luck!
BEST BET: SEQUIN HANOVER (4TH)
VALUE PLAY: MCKENZIES STAR (16TH)
POST TIME 6:30 p.m.
All Races One Mile
First-$13,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $18,000
9 In Mint Condition M.Kakaley 10-1-1 Miller ships them ready 4-1
6 JW Racer G.Napolitano 1-2-1 Tough pacer 5-2
3 Mr Govianni Fra B.Simpson 1-1-1 Keeps on winning 3-1
4 Manoflesiresuit T.Jackson 2-1-2 Consistent claimer 6-1
5 No Foreign Xchange M.Simons 9-8-2 Returns from Tioga 5-1
1 Articulate T.Buter 6-8-6 Lack of speed a killer 10-1
2 Prince Sail On E.Carlson 4-1-6 First try for a tag 12-1
7 Stand Up Comic J.Pavia 6-7-9 Folds tent 15-1
8 Western Dog M.Romano 9-5-5 Wrong part of town 20-1
Second-$9,000 Cond.Trot;n/w $4,000 last 5
2 April Sunshine A.Napolitano 5-6-4 Stays flat and wins 3-1
4 Celebrity Legacy D.Ingraham 2-3-5 Keeps on plugging 4-1
5 Master Hanover E.Carlson 3-6-4 Newcomer to the Downs 9-2
1 Badboy Paparazzi A M.Simons 4-6-7 Picks up the pieces 7-2
9 Chapter Eleven J.Pavia 9-1-3 Draws the worst of it 10-1
3 Luv Ya Tyler M.Kakaley 6-8-8 Dismissed early 6-1
6 Che Hall T.Jackson 5-5-5 Another struggling 8-1
7 Marion Matilda J.Taggart 9-5-9 A breaker 15-1
8 Somolli Crown B.Simpson 6-4-4 Trails 20-1
Third-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
5 Shine N Shimmer M.Kakaley 4-2-5 Its her time 7-2
7 Sea Cruise Hanover J.Pavia 2-1-1 Pavia hot of late 9-2
3 Carolstern D.Ingraham 1-6-8 Tough spot to repeat 10-1
8 Megs Breeze G.Napolitano 2-3-5 Switches to Nap 4-1
4 How Bout A Smooch T.Jackson 3-3-2 Vulnerable favorite 3-1
2 Aria J B.Simpson 2-1-3 NY bred filly 6-1
1 Angels Dragon M.Romano 1-4-8 In from Harrahs 8-1
6 Traveling Jeanie T.Buter 7-8-5 Out of bounds 20-1
9 Little Native Girl E.Carlson 2-6-4 Tiny shot from here 15-1
Fourth-$11,000 Cond.Trot;n/w 2 pm races life
6 Sequin Hanover M.Kakaley 7-2-4 One more chance 3-1
2 Missy Goldfire G.Napolitano 5-2-3 Race is for place 7-2
8 Paris Kentucky T.Buter 7-2-5 Raced decent last start here 4-1
7 Matriarch Hanover T.Jackson 1-4-1 Winner two of last three 6-1
4 Mamies Jailbird M.Romano 3-4-6 Disappointed as the chalk 9-2
5 Electra De Vie Tn.Schadel 5-1-4 Tony having good 2nd half 15-1
3 Runaway Beauty M.Simons 1-9-5 Hard one to gauge 8-1
1 Toms Miracle Gal J.Pavia 5-1-5 Tires quickly 10-1
9 Swinging Nadine E.Carlson 8-4-4 Its a strike out 20-1
Fifth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
6 Boiler Bob The QB H.Parker 2-1-7 Touchdown!! 7-2
2 Mountain Rocket T.Jackson 9-5-4 Much better post 4-1
4 What A Jolt G.Napolitano 5-8-5 Big drop in price 3-1
3 Mr Genius E.Carlson 3-8-2 Erics had nice first season 9-2
5 Uncle Pat M.Simons 8-2-6 Moves in and drops 6-1
1 Big Ten Champ T.Buter 6-3-8 Mad scramble for Big Ten 10-1
7 Winbak Prince A.Napolitano 4-4-4 Lacks killer instinct 15-1
8 Goodbye So Long B.Simpson 8-4-3 Save the deuce 20-1
9 Fox Valley Largo M.Kakaley 7-8-2 Over at the half 8-1
Sixth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
1 Nutmegs Yankee J.Taggart 4-1-1 Inside post the difference 5-2
4 Jamie Sue G.Napolitano 5-5-3 No slouch 4-1
7 Jolting Kate M.Kakaley 6-4-2 Looks for good early spot 3-1
2 Village Bolero J.Pavia 5-5-1 Interesting Delaware import 6-1
6 Donttellmewhattodo T.Buter 8-2-2 Been tiring 5-1
8 Shesa Bragn Dragon B.Simpson 2-4-4 Brandon trains and reins 20-1
5 Mystical MJ E.Carlson 6-3-2 2nd start off a layoff 10-1
9 Kaylas Dream M.Simons 3-5-6 Hung out to dry 15-1
3 Franciegirl Tn.Schadel 6-3-1 Overmatched 12-1
Seventh-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
5 Ethan Hanover M.Kakaley 3-5-6 First time lasix does it 3-1
6 Dial A Win G.Napolitano 2-5-3 Naps choice over ace 4-1
1 Ufdragons Rocket J.Pavia 3-5-6 Pavia gets catch drive 7-2
7 White Liar E.Carlson 4-3-3 A bit on dull side 9-2
9 Hes Unbelievable A.Napolitano 5-2-6 Too little, too late 10-1
3 Savvy Savannah T.Jackson 8-2-5 Better draw, but tough field 6-1
2 Metronblissfull D.Ingraham 2-6-8 Never leaves the rail 8-1
4 Terryang Fra B.Simpson 8-4-5 Prefers the warm weather 20-1
8 Mcturesque T.Buter 6-1-2 Stomped 15-1
Eighth-$13,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $9,000 last 5
3 Amillionpennies M.Romano 1-5-4 The Engleman Special 5-2
5 Windsong Gorgeous M.Kakaley 4-6-3 Best when tripping out 7-2
1 Fool Of Ideas G.Napolitano 4-4-2 Looks to spoil the party 4-1
2 Painted Black T.Buter 2-3-4 Newcomer from Harrahs 8-1
4 Appley Ever After J.Pavia 2-6-5 Comes off a scr-vet sick 6-1
8 Tom Paine H.Parker 5-3-1 Been getting roughed up 12-1
6 Taylor C E.Carlson 5-8-7 Weak Holzman trainee 5-1
7 Arctic Warrior D.Ingraham 8-5-7 Seen better times 20-1
9 Four Starz Kyle A.Napolitano 3-7-5 Wait for a better spot 15-1
Ninth-$10,000 Clm.Pace;clm.price $12,500
3 Dry Gulch E.Carlson 8-1-1 New barn the difference 5-2
1 Northern Smoke Out A.Napolitano 1-9-2 Never better 7-2
7 Brave Call G.Napolitano 9-6-1 A hot commodity 4-1
2 Sonic Raider J.Pavia 3-8-6 Flying at end of mile 5-1
8 Joey Hackett B.Simpson 4-3-6 Again gets the eight hole 15-1
9 One Chaser M.Simons 1-1-5 Tough spot for a three-peat 8-1
4 Cannae Sonny T.Jackson 3-4-6 A notch below these 20-1
5 Jamboree T.Buter 2-4-6 Missed a few turns 6-1
6 Joans Bad Boy M.Kakaley 8-5-6 Bad indeed 12-1
Tenth-$16,000 Clm.Hndcp Trot;clm.price $20-25,000
9 Ginger Tree Jimmy G.Napolitano 2-8-1 Wins right off the claim 4-1
2 Berndt Energy J.Pavia 1-1-1 The now horse 3-1
1 JL Rockin Jake T.Buter 1-2-6 Chased Jimmy two back 7-2
3 Valdez M.Kakaley 3-4-7 Burkes newest claimee 6-1
7 Commander K M.Simons 5-3-6 Tailed south a bit 9-2
8 Blessed Victory E.Carlson 3-8-3 Too far to haul 10-1
4 Smooth Power M.Romano 5-5-3 Tough condition for him 15-1
5 Nice Dream A.Napolitano 7-7-1 Not a 20 claimer 8-1
6 Truth In Action T.Jackson 5-7-1 Truth is no chance 20-1
Eleventh-$14,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 4 pm races life
1 Good Day Mate J.Pavia 1-2-2 PASS Champ is solid 7-2
5 Veto Hanover M.Kakaley 2-5-3 Tries to get by the 2yr old 3-1
6 Rock Three Times J.Taggart 2-4-8 Gutsy gelding 8-1
9 Mr Dennis B.Simpson 1-1-5 Bumps up off the victory 15-1
2 Lindwood Player G.Napolitano 8-3-6 Napolitano the new driver 6-1
3 Maytime Terror T.Buter 7-3-2 May is a long way off 4-1
7 Gizmo Hanover A.Napolitano 1-7-3 Tries a new stable 9-2
8 Tattle Tell Teen H.Parker 8-1-6 Bounced off shocker 20-1
4 Hello Hot Shot E.Carlson 6-5-2 Cold indeed 10-1
Twelfth-$8,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $10,000
7 Allamerican Major G.Napolitano 2-1-4 Oakes has him ready to go 3-1
1 Bagel Man T.Buter 1-6-1 Beat choice in last out 5-2
3 Arts Son B.Simpson 4-1-2 Grinds it out for show dough 6-1
4 Mr Snicker E.Carlson 5-2-5 Carlson takes over lines 4-1
2 Our Connor Mac N M.Simons 5-1-5 Beaten chalk vs similar 5-1
5 Twinscape M.Kakaley 5-8-7 Weaker Fraley claimer 12-1
6 Silver Sunset A.Napolitano 6-8-4 Go with another color 10-1
8 Cant Slay Me A.DeFranceso III 5-5-3 Trainer in the bike 20-1
9 Lombo Powershot A T.Jackson 7-7-4 Gunned down quickly 15-1
Thirteenth-$9,000 Cond.Pace;n/w $4,000 last 5
2 Kiss My Art G.Napolitano 8-4-6 Shows his heels to the field 3-1
6 Ideal Danny E.Carlson 3-6-7 Winner of over $300k life 7-2
3 Major Najor A.Napolitano 2-6-5 Completes the trifecta 9-2
1 Card Hustler T.Jackson 4-6-6 Does get the wood 6-1
5 Pride And Glory M.Romano 5-3-4 Fifth again 4-1
9 Lies Lies Lies H.Parker 1-8-1 Off since Aug 24 10-1
4 Fine Fine Fine B.Simpson 6-3-7 Far from fine 8-1
8 Roaring Rei M.Simons 6-3-8 Very quiet 15-1
7 Artifact K M.Kakaley 5-8-9 A tosser 20-1
Fourteenth-$4,500 Clm.Pace;clm.price $5,000
1 RM Mornin Sunshine E.Carlson 4-3-8 Time for a picture 3-1
3 Bond Blue Chip B.Simpson 4-6-2 One to keep an eye on 4-1
4 Peeeeeyouuuuuuu T.Jackson 7-5-6 Dangerous off the dropdown 7-2
7 Roseann Ken Win M.Kakaley 8-3-7 Better in the Spring 9-2
9 No Mo Parking A.Napolitano 2-3-3 Keeps coming up a tad short 8-1
8 Prairie Ganache J.Pavia 5-6-5 Ill pass on 10-1
2 Fortunes Smile H.Parker 8-6-2 Its a frown 6-1
5 Star Of India G.Napolitano 6-8-4 Extends winless streak 15-1
6 Bigtime Hanover M.Simons 6-6-7 Pummeled 20-1
Fifteenth-$11,000 Cond.Pace;n/w 2 pm races life
3 Tiger Boudoir B.Simpson 2-2-1 2yr old beats her elders 3-1
5 Y-Not-Me Hanover G.Napolitano 4-2-3 Takes some money 9-2
4 Trillian D.Ingraham 1-5-3 Comes off career effort 7-2
1 Day Traker H.Parker 3-3-6 Hard to figure out 4-1
2 Terror In Motion E.Carlson 4-3-2 Fast off the wings 6-1
7 Spotlight On M.Kakaley 5-2-6 Broke two of last three 8-1
9 Beauxarts Hanover J.Pavia 8-2-3 Still a maiden 15-1
8 Kindle Hanover M.Romano 2-6-8 Another with miscues 10-1
6 Sammys Magic Day T.Jackson 8-9-2 One more race to go 20-1
Sixteenth-$9,500 Cond.Trot;n/w 1 pm race life
8 Mckenzies Star M.Simons 2-5-8 Takes the finale 4-1
5 Abbiesgotattitude T.Buter 2-2-3 American Winner filly 3-1
7 Muchness E.Carlson 5-8-7 Czernysons had good yr 9-2
4 Marion Mayflower M.Kakaley 3-4-3 Again fades a little late 6-1
6 Cant Get Over You J.Pavia 8-4-3 Pavia the new pilot 10-1
1 Dream In Chocolate D.Ackerman 4-2-7 Ackermans lone drive 7-2
2 Dixie Glide T.Jackson 7-4-2 King barn has gone chilly 8-1
3 Themida B.Simpson 6-3-7 ..next 15-1
9 Chakra Hanover H.Parker 9-3-2 See you tomorrow 20-1
ON THE MARK
By Mark Dudek
Times Leader Correspondent
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. FOOTBALL
(All games 7 p.m.)
Berwick at Wyoming Valley West
Hazleton Area at Williamsport
Hanover Area at Wyoming Area
Northwest at GAR
Tunkhannock at Pittston Area
Wallenpaupack at Crestwood
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Lackawanna Trail at Hazleton Area
H.S. GOLF
Wyoming Seminary at Wyoming Area
Meyers at GAR
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Wyoming Seminary at Berwick
GAR at Meyers
Tunkhannock at Nanticoke
Wyoming Area at Pittston Area
Williamsport at Hazleton Area
Holy Redeemer at Hanover Area
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
Hanover Area at Coughlin
Pittston Area at Wyoming Area
Berwick at Wyoming Seminary
Hazleton Area at Lake-Lehman
MMI Prep at Wyoming Valley West
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
Kings, Misericordia at NEPA Classic, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPT. 22
H.S. FOOTBALL
Coughlin at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Lake-Lehman at Holy Redeemer, 1 p.m.
Nanticoke at Meyers, 7 p.m.
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Pittston Area at Crestwood, 1 p.m.
MMI at Weatherly, 2 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Misericordia at Kings, 1 p.m.
Wilkes at Widener, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
Wilkes at NEPA Classic at Kings, TBA
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Kings at Manhattanville, 1 p.m.
Eastern at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
Delaware Valley at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
PSU New Kensington at PSU Wilkes-Barre, 1 p.m.
Misericordia at Elizabethtown, 2 p.m.
Lebanon Valley at Wilkes, 3:30 p.m.
Kings at Arcadia, 7 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wilkes at Arcadia, 1 p.m.
Albright at Kings, 7 p.m.
Misericordia at Messiah, 7:30 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE TENNIS
Wilkes at Scranton Tournament, All Day
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Rosemont at Misericordia, 10 a.m.
Wilkes at Keystone, Noon
Northampton/Manor at LCCC, Noon
Albright at Kings, 7 p.m.
Misericordia at Marywood, TBA
ment.
(at W-B Municipal, par 36)
TUN (167) Brent Christy 40, Jim Lyons 41,
Jake Shaffer 42, Race Sick 44.
COU (164) Shamus Gartley 37, Mike Post 39,
Dalton Lentini 43, Corey Hauser 45.
Hanover 170, Wyo. Area 178
Matt Kuhls medal round of
39 helped Hanover Area im-
prove its record to 9-2 with a
defeat of Wyoming Area.
(at WVCC. par 35)
WA (178) Zach Mulhern 42, Courtney Mel-
vin 44, Madeline Wharton 44, Gavin Kross 48
HAN (170) Matt Kuhl 39, Chris Jones 40, Kyle
Kunard 45, Matt Kocher 46
Pittston Area 154, Dallas 160
The Patriots improved their
record to 5-4 with the six-shot
victory and can tie Coughlin
for the Division I Class 3A
championship and a playoff
berth with a win over Tunk-
hannock on Tuesday. Matt
WILKES-BARRE Shamus
Gartley fired a 1-over 37 as
Coughlin defeated Tunkhan-
nock 164-167 Thursday to
clinch a playoff berth in Wyom-
ing Valley Conference golf.
Teammate Mike Post was
second with a 39 at Wilkes-
Barre Municipal.
The postseason begins on
Monday with the Pre-District
tournaments at Fox Hill Coun-
try Club. The WVC playoffs
will be held Sept. 27 at Fox
Hill. Coughlin (6-4) and
Wyoming Valley West (9-1)
have secured spots in the 3A
team playoffs; Pittston Area
(5-4) could join the two with a
win next week. Holy Redeemer
(12-0) and Hanover Area (10-2)
are in the 2A team tourna-
Carroll fired even-par 35 to
earn the medalist honors.
(at Fox Hill C.C., par 35)
DAL (160) Ryan Georgetti 37, Justin Broja-
kowski 37, Rudy Georgetti 43, Chad Debona 43
PA (154) Matt Carroll 35, Ryan Tracy 37,
Chris Lynch 40, Calvin OBoyle 42
Valley West 165, Berwick 176
Wyoming Valley West im-
proved to 9-1 on the season
thanks in part to Colin Harri-
sons medal round of 38.
(at Irem G.C., Ppar 36)
BER (176) Matt Dalo 41, Ryan Bridge 43, Ty
Morzilla 45, Eric May 47
WVW (165) Colin Harrison 38, Chris McCue
41, Evan Pirillo 42, Andrew Crossin 44
Crestwood 170, Hazleton 191
Crestwoods Jake Popowycz
medaled with a 38 in the
Comets victory.
(at Blue Ridge G.C., par 36)
HAZ (191) Rich Gawel 44, Dave Mehalick 46,
Rich Kuzmitsky 49, Josh Provost 54
CR (170) Jake Popowycz 38, Billy Dombroski
42, Joe Hurn 43, Drew Munisteri 47
H . S . G O L F
Coughlin defeats Tunkhannock to earn WVC playoff berth
The Times Leader staff
W H A T S O N T V
AUTO RACING
9:30 a.m.
SPEED Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of
Singapore
Noon
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, practicefor Sylva-
nia 300, at Loudon, N.H.
7:30 p.m.
SPEED NASCAR, Truck Series, Kentucky 201,
at Sparta, Ky.
10 p.m.
SPEEDNASCAR, Sprint Cup, polequalifyingfor
Sylvania 300, at Loudon, N.H. (same-day tape)
BOXING
9 p.m.
NBCSNChampion Ronald Cruz (17-0-0) vs. Ant-
wone Smith (21-4-1), for WBC Continental Ameri-
cas welterweight title;light heavyweights, Sergey
Kovalev (18-0-1) vs. Lionell Thompson
(12-1-0);junior middleweights, Gabriel Rosado
(20-5-0) vs. Charles Whittaker (38-12-2), at Bethle-
hem, Pa.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN Baylor at Louisiana-Monroe
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, second
round, at Atlanta
6:30 p.m.
TGC Navistar LPGA Classic, second round, at
Prattville, Ala. (same-day tape)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
7 p.m.
MLBRegional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Cincin-
nati or Oakland at N.Y. Yankees
10 p.m.
WGN Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels
PREP FOOTBALL
8:30 p.m.
ESPN2 Trinity (Ky.) vs. Cathedral (Ind.), at Indi-
anapolis
H.S. FOOTBALL
7 p.m.
WQMY Berwick at Wyoming Valley West
Service Electric Cable Northwest at GAR
WYLN Wallenpaupack at Crestwood
ON THE INTERNET
7 p.m.
www.northeastpafootball.com Northwest at GAR
www.wyomingareafootball.org Hanover Area at
Wyoming Area
www.WVWSpartanFootball.com Berwick at
Wyoming Valley West
www.ofbluedevils.com Dunmore at Old Forge
www.wrak.com Hazleton Area at Williamsport
ON THE RADIO
7 p.m.
FOXSports THEGAME(1340, 1400 AM) Berwick
at Wyoming Valley West
WILK(910, 980, 1300 AM; 103.1FM) Hanover Ar-
ea at Wyoming Area
WHLM (103.5 FM) Berwick at Wyoming Valley
West
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALSSigned a player devel-
opment contract with Lexington (SAL) through the
2016 season.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIESReinstated LHP Jorge
De La Rosa from the 60-day DL. Transferred LHP
Christian Friedrich to the 60-day DL.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
GREENBAYPACKERSSigned CBJames Nixon
to the practice squad.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERSRe-signed WR Ti-
quan Underwood. Released WR Preston Parker.
HAZLETON Hazleton Area
responded to two straight loss-
es in singles play by winning
both doubles contests to earn a
3-2 win over Wyoming Area on
Thursday in Wyoming Valley
Conference girls tennis.
Erika Grula picked up the
Cougars lone win in singles
play with a 6-2, 6-3 defeat of
Valerie Bott.
Singles: 1. Erika Grula (HAZ) d. Valerie Bott
6-2, 6-3; 2. Kiersten Grillo (WA) d. Alexa Austin
3-6, 6-4, 6-4; 3. Anna Thomas (WA) d. Mira Wisa
6-2, 6-3.
Doubles: 1. Iqra Mahmood/Hifza Saeed
(HAZ) d. Julia Gober/Julia Banas 6-2, 2-6, 6-4; 2.
Emily Kennedy/Daisy Cabral (HAZ) d. Maddie
Ambruso/Sam Williams 6-4, 6-0.
Crestwood 5, Berwick 0
Crestwood defeated Ber-
wick, thanks in part to Kristi
Bowman winning in straight
sets at No. 1 singles.
Singles: 1. Kristi Bowman d. Kasey Bacher
6-0, 6-0; 2. Brittany Stanton d. Julia Fonte 6-1,
6-0; 3. Melanie Kobela d. Erica Robbins 6-2, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Melanie Snyder/Jen Snyder d.
Kensie Goulstone/Whitney Culver 6-1, 6-1; 2.
Kiana Thompson/Chrissy Perry d. Dalice
Hess/Xiomara Salazar 6-1, 6-4
Dallas 5, Coughlin 0
Dallas shutout Coughlin for
a win at home as Dana Yu,
Bridget Boyle and Grace
Schaub all had wins in singles
play.
Singles: 1. Dana Yu d. Becca Elmy 1-6, 6-2,
6-2; 2. Bridget Boyle d. Dana Schneider 6-3, 6-1;
3. Grace Schaub d. Mykela Pacurariu 6-3, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Alyssa Belskis/Cara Pincher d.
Julia DeMellier/Danielle Adcock 6-3, 6-2; 2.
Haley Wilcox/Lauren Butruce d. Alia Sod/Jackie
Marroquin 6-1, 6-3
Valley West 3, GAR 2
Wyoming Valley West defeat-
ed GAR behind three wins in
singles play highlighted by
Laura Montos 6-0, 6-0 win at
No. 3.
Singles: 1. Christa Talpash (WVW) d.
Edoukou Aka-Ezoue 6-3, 6-0; 2. WVW wins by
default; 3. Laura Monto d. Mariam Conteh 6-0,
6-0
Doubles: 1. Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo
(GAR) d. Emily Coslett/Kendle Peters 6-3, 6-3; 2.
Raquel Sosa/Leticia Izaguirre (GAR) d. Gillian
Pajor/Kira Bidding 6-1, 6-0
Seminary 5, Hanover Area 0
Wyoming Seminary swept
past Hanover Area for a win on
the road.
Singles: 1. Nathalie Joanlanne d. Emily
Rinehimer 6-0, 6-0; 2. Madison Nardone d. Elise
House 6-0, 6-0; 3. Jacqueline Mauser d. Kati
McManus 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Alex Cuddy/Megan Obeid d.
Gabby Keating/Lauren Richmond 6-1,6-2; 2.
Maegan Coulter/Alena Schukraft d. Analise
Reisinger/Sara Biller 6-0, 6-0.
MMI 3, Pittston Area 2
Pittston Area won both dou-
bles contests, but it wasnt
enough as MMI swept singles
play in a win at home.
Singles: 1. Gabriella Lobitz (MMI) d. Miranda
Waruneck 6-0, 6-1; 2. Claire Sheen (MMI) d.
Haleigh Zurek 2-6, 7-5, 7-5; 3. Gaby Becker
(MMI) d. Tatiana Supinski 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Alicia Chopyak/Rosemary Ritsick
(PA) d. Katie McGuire/Kelsey Donaldson 6-3,
7-5; 2. Mikheala Moher/Claudia Shandra (PA) d.
Haylee Kirschner/Chiara DeMelfi 6-3, 6-1.
Redeemer 5, Tunkhannock 0
The Royals won in a sweep,
with Nell Chmil and Megan
McGraw winning without
dropping a game.
Singles: 1. Fallyn Boich d. Becky Mills 6-1,
6-1; 2. Nell Chmil d. Prutha Patel 6-0, 6-0; 3.
Megan McGraw d. Jill Patton 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Leanne Tabit/Emily Kabalka d.
Jill Grasso/Morgan Durngell 6-4, 6-2; 2. Beth
Chmil/Trisha Harenza d. Brianne Grey/Haley
Putterbaugh 6-1, 6-0.
Hanover Area 4, GAR 1
In a match held Wednesday,
Hanover Area won everything
except No. 1 doubles.
Singles: 1. Emily Rinehimer (HAN) d.
Edoukou Aka-Ezoue 6-4, 6-0; 2. Elise House
(HAN) d. Racquel Sosa 6-2, 6-2; 3. Katie
McManus (HAN) d. Letesha Izguirre 6-4, 6-0
Doubles: 1. Diane Lopez/Vanessa Castillo
(GAR) d. Gabby Keating/Lauren Richmond, 3-6,
6-3, 6-2. 2. HAN wins by default, Carmen
Cesari/Marissa Kremenic
H . S . G I R L S T E N N I S
Doubles teams pace Cougars
The Associated Press
WILKES-BARRE Pat Malo-
ne completed his hat trick in the
second overtime as Coughlin
rallied for a 3-2 victory over
Wyoming Valley West in Wyom-
ing Valley Conference boys
soccer Thursday.
Malone scored unassisted in
the 95th minute. He scored
twice in the first half off assists
from Dave Marriggi and Francis-
co Martinez.
Eddie Thomas and Nick Sing-
er found the net for the Spartans
to force overtime.
Wyoming Valley West ........................... 0 2 0 0 2
Coughlin................................................... 2 0 0 1 3
First half: 1. COU, Pat Malone (Dave Marriggi), 8th
min; 2. COU, Malone (Franciscp Martinez), 37th;
Secondhalf: 1. WVW, EddieThomas(NickSinger),
55th; 2. WVW, Singer (pen kick), 59th; Second OT:
1. COU, Malone, 95th.
Shots: WVW11, COU17; Saves: WVW10 (Lo-
gan Zavada), COU 9 (Josh Featherman); Corners:
WVW 2, COU 8.
Meyers 7,
MMI 0
Cal Lisman scored twice,
including once in the opening
minute, as Meyers rolled past
MMI at home.
MMI................................................................ 0 0 0
Meyers.......................................................... 5 2 7
First half: 1. MEY Cal Lisman (Jesse Macko) 1st
minute; 2. MEY Jarek Hernandez 13th minute; 3.
MEY Macko 21st minute; 4. MEY Lisman (Mike Di-
Maggio) 32ndminute; 5. MEYMikeKendra(Hernan-
dez) 36th minute; Second half: 1. MEY Ashavan
Monroe (Joel Tlatenchi) 57th minute; 2. MEY Maur-
icio Rey (Monroe) 78th minute
Shots: MMI 2, MEY15; Saves: MMI 8(Terrence
Jankaukas), MEY 2 (Adam Casey, David Torres);
Corners: MMI 1, MEY 11.
Lake-Lehman 2,
Hazleton Area 0
Tanner MacDougal and Kris
Konicki each scored for the
Black Knights, while Austin
Harry assisted on both tallies.
Lake-Lehman............................................... 1 1 2
Hazleton Area.............................................. 0 0 0
First half: 1. LL, Tanner MacDougall (Austin Harry)
35:22 Secondhalf: 1. LL, Kris Konicki (Harry) 17:41
Shots: LL 10, HAZ 6; Saves: LL 6 (Colin Mas-
ters), HAZ11(CalebAncharski); Corners: LL3, HAZ
1.
H . S . B OY S S O C C E R
Coughlin goes overtime for win
The Times Leader staff
KINGSTON Carissa Bevan
scored a goal early in each half as
Wyoming Valley West blanked
Tunkhannock 3-0 in Wyoming
Valley Conference girls soccer on
Thursday.
Megan Menzel assisted Bevan
in the eighth minute. Alexis Pi-
leggi did the same in the 45th be-
fore Alyssa Shaver scored unas-
sisted late in the game to seal the
win.
Tunkhannock ............................................... 0 0 0
Wyoming Valley West ................................ 1 2 3
First half: 1. WVW, CarissaBevan(MeganMenzel),
8thminute; Secondhalf: 2. WVW, Bevan(Alexis Pi-
leggi), 45th; 3. WVW, Alyssa Shaver, 64th
Shots: TUN 5, WVW 8; Saves: TUN 5 (Brittany
Sickler), WVW 6 (Paige Heckman); Corners: TUN
3, WVW 1.
Hazleton Area 8, MMI Prep 3
HAZLETONJosieZapotosky
found the back of the net four
times while Madison Polumbo
added two more goals in Hazle-
ton Areas victory over MMI
Prep. Alyssa Sitch added a goal
and an assist for the Cougars.
Mikayla Dove scored twice for
MMI.
MMI................................................................ 1 2 3
Hazleton Area.............................................. 6 2 8
First half: 1. HAZ Madison Polumbo 5th minute; 2.
Polumbo(Alex Echavarria) 10th; 3. HAZJosieZapo-
tosky (Alyssa Sitch) 16th; 4. MMI Mikayla Dove
22nd; 5. HAZ Zapotosky 29th; 6. HAZ Zapotosky
(Clymer) 37th; 7. HAZZapotosky39th; Secondhalf:
1. HAZ Sitch (Polumbo) 52nd; 2. HAZ Echavarria
57th; 3. MMI Rachel Stanziola 65th; 3. MMI Dove
72nd.
Shots: MMI 8, HAZ 18; Saves: MMI 2, HAZ 5;
Corners: MMI 2, HAZ 3.
Redeemer 4, Hanover Area 0
Lydia Lawson scored twice
and assisted on another as Holy
Redeemer notcheda winat home
against Hanover Area.
Olivia Gregorio and Alana Wil-
son also scored for the Royals.
Hanover Area............................................... 0 0 0
Holy Redeemer ........................................... 3 1 4
First half: 1. HRLydia Lawsom(Lauren Maganello)
3rd minute; 2. HR Lawson (Megan Phillips) 26th; 3.
HR Olivia Gregorio (Lawson) 40th; Second half: 1.
HR Alana Wilson 74th
Shots: HAN 5, HR 20; Saves: HAN 14 (Ceira
Gensel), HR5 (Emily Becker); Corners: HAN4, HR
7.
H . S . G I R L S S O C C E R
Wyoming Valley West shuts out Tunkhannock
The Times Leader staff
MENS SOCCER
Misericordia 4, Baptist Bible 2
John Grybos scored twice and
Tim Ryan and Nick Ferguson
each netted a goal in Miser-
cordias defeat of Baptist Bible.
WOMENS TENNIS
Misericordia 9, Baptist Bible 0
Emily Boro, Cassie Foy, Emily
Gherghel and Emily Hullings all
picked up wins in singles play as
Misericordia downed Baptist
Bible.
L O C A L C O L L E G E S
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 3B
S P O R T S

Defensive
standcut
Just|a 0||dea
4 SS (all, l70)
Zame| Johasoa
|C (c0, l0)
Joha Youboty
ll | (c4, ca0)
Nate 0. Sm|th
1a ||3 (c0, c10)
Vauha 0arraway
l4 |S (cc, l7c)
Lev| 8rowa is t|e
veteror orc|or of
t|e OW|s' rur
ceferse ot N!.
kathoay kobey
4 3C (al0, l80)
kama| Johasoa
71 ! (c4, c7a)
0|aad| kdewo|e
ac S|3 (cc, cc8)
Marcus 0reea
4l | (cl, c40)
Mart|a Ra||ace
1 k! (cc, 100)
Seaa 8oy|e
8 C (ca, 100)
Matt 8rowa
c Kk (aa, lca)
8raadoa McMaaus
l7 | (c1, l70)
Matt 8rowa
c |k (aa, lca)
8raadoa McMaaus
l7 K (c1, l70)
0hr|s 0oyer
l0 O3 (c1, c10)
kyaa k|dermaa
8 Wk (a7, l0)
Matt 8rowa
c !3 (aa, lca)
Ja|mea Newmaa
a7 kC (c4, c70)
Zach hoo|s
a4 |! (cc, c80)
Jeff Rh|tt|aham
a0 |C (cc, 10a)
0ffensive
standcut
Matt 8rowa coes it o|| for
!er|e, |eocir t|e OW|s
Wit| 4c4 o||urose ]orcs
ir just tWo ores.
kh|eemSm|th
c4 W|3 (c0, cla)
Lev| 8rowa
77 N! (cc, 100)
0ody 8ooth
18 !| (ca, ca0)
0ffensive
standcut
Matt Staa||ew|tch
a4 C (c1, 10l)
vaa Lew|s
1 |k (al0, l4)
k|ex 8utterworth
4a | (al0, c0c)
kdr|aa kmos
4 Kk (c0, c0a)
Samf|c|ea
7 K (cc, lc)
k||ea kob|asoa
8 Wk (c1, c0l)
0ere| 0ay
c4 !3 (a7, l71)
Joha 0rsche|
c4 kC (c1, 10)
M||e farre||
8 k! (cc, 10c)
kdam0ress
a8 k! (cc, 1ll)
Matt Mc0|o|a
ll O3 (cl, cl0)
M||es 0|effeabach
ca |C (c1, 100)
k|ex keaaey
la Wk (c0, l7c)
ky|e 0arter
8 |!| (c1, c4)
8raadoa Mosebyfe|der
8a Wk (cc, l7a)
Matt Mc0|o|a |eocs t|e
3i !er Wit| ei|t
ossir !s orc |os
t|roWr just ore lN!.
Stephoa Morr|s
lc C3 (a8, l8c)
Stephea 0beakyapoa
SS (al0, c0)
kdr|aa kmos
4 C3 (c0, c0a)
0a0uaa Joaes
7l ! (c1, 1c4)
Jordaa h|||
4 ! (cl, c7c)
0e|oa 8araes
l8 | (c4, c4c)
0|eaa 0arsoa
40 ||3 (c1, c1a)
Ma|co|mR||||s
l0 |S (all, c07)
M|chae| Maut|
4c O|3 (cc, c1c)
Seaa Staa|ey
70 | (cl, c41)
0era|d hodes
c O|3 (cc, c1)
0.J. hammoad
80 Wk (cc, l71)
Defensive
standcut
0era|d hodes core
u Wit| |is secorc
coreer lN! |ost Wee|
ooirst Nov].
Ja|ea f|tzpatr|c|
88 Wk (cc, c00)
0EFENSE
P|ayer J|| JfL Sac| Iat
Nate D. Smith 8 0.0 0.0 0
Olandi Adewole 3.0 .0 0
Anthony Robey .0 .0 0
Vauqhn Carraway 8 0.0 0.0
Marcus Creen 8 .5 .0 0
Justin Cildea 6 0.0 0.0 0
John Youboty 6 .5 .0 0
Sean Daniels 6 .0 .0 0
Shahid Paulhill 5 0.0 0.0 0
KadeemCustis 5 .0 .0 0
Hershey Walton ^ 0.0 0.0 0
Jota| !2! !3.0 8.0 !
Sept. 0hic L, 2^^
Sept. 8 at Virinia L, 76
Sept. 5 Navy W, 34-7
Sept. 22 TempIe 3:30 p.m.
Sept. 29 at !IIincis Noon
Oct. 6 Ncrthwestern Noon
Oct. 20 at !cwa 8 p.m.
Oct. 27 0hic State 6 p.m.
Nov. 3 at Purdue 1BA
Nov. 0 at Nebraska 1BA
Nov. 7 !ndiana 1BA
Nov. 2^ Wisccnsin 1BA
MATCHUP
Temple
0wls
3:30 p.m., Saturday
Beaver Stadium(06,572), State Colleqe
Penn State
Nittany Liens
0AME 0UI0E
BI0 TEN STAN0IN0S
Penn State STAT!ST!CALLEADERS TempIe
B!C TEN 0VERALL
BI0 TEN
U1LPat Wisconsin, noon(LSPN2)
UABat No. 6OhioState, noon(B1N)
Central Michiqanat lowa, noon(B1N)
1empleat PennState, 3:30p.m. (ABC)
LasternMichiqanat No. 2 MichiqanState, 3:30p..m(B1N)
ldahoStateat No. 25Nebraska, 3:30p.m. (B1N)
SouthDakotaat Northwestern, 3:30p.m. (B1N)
No. 8Michiqanat No. NotreDame, 7:30p.m. (NBC)
Syracuseat Minnesota, 8p.m. (B1N)
Louisiana1echat lllinois, 8p.m. (B1N)
OFF: lndiana, Purdue
AR0UN0 THE C0UNTRY
Virqinia at No. 7 1CU, noon (LSPN)
Missouri at No. 7 South Carolina, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)
Oreqon State at No. 9 UCLA, 3:30 p.m. (LSPN2)
No. 2 LSU at Auburn, 7 p.m. (LSPN)
No. 0 Clemson at No. ^ Florida State, 8 p.m. (ABC)
No. 22 Arizona at No. 3 Oreqon, 0:30 p.m. (LSPN)
WHAT T0 WATCH: SATUR0AY
Auq. 3 ViIIancva W, 41-10
Sept. 8 MaryIand L, 3627
Sept. 22 at Penn State 3:30 p.m.
Oct. 6 Scuth FIcrida 1BA
Oct. 3 at UCcnn 1BA
Oct. 20 Ruters 1BA
Oct. 27 at Pitt 1BA
Nov. 3 at LcuisviIIe 1BA
Nov. 0 Cincinnati 1BA
Nov. 7 at Army Noon
Nov. 23 Syracuse 1BA
TV: ABC(Mike Patrick, Ld Cunninqham, Jeannine Ldwards)
RA0I0: WlLKFM(03.), WlLKAM(980), WKZNAM(300),
WBZUAM(90), (Steve Jones, Jack Ham, Loren Crispell)
WEB: www.qopsusports.com
LINE: PennState by 7
REC0R0S: PennState (2), 1emple ()
SERIES: ^2nd meetinq, Penn State leads 303 (7 wins vacated)
LAST MEETIN0: 20, PSUwon ^0in Philadelphia (vacated)
KEY MATCHUP: 1emple's ollensive line has laced an overhaul
because ol qraduation and in|uries and it remains the Owls'
biqqest concern. WithPennState's lront sevenroundinq into
lorm, lorcinq eiqht turnovers the past two weeks, the pressure
will be onthe Owls' biq mento not let thinqs qet out ol hand.
PLAYER T0 WATCH: Penn State linebacker Michael Mauti
made a qamechanqinq interceptionlast seasonaqainst 1emple
to set up the winninq touchdown. He has shown no linqerinq
ellects lromhis second ma|or knee surqery, leadinq the team
with33 tackles while havinq a hand intwo takeaways.
TELLIN0 NUMBERS: Larly enerqy has not been a problem
lor Penn State. 1he Lions have outscored opponents 280
in the lirst quarter and ^6 in the lirst hall.
0I0 Y0U KN0W: With 2^catches throuqh |ust three qames,
AllenRobinsonis already hallway to matchinq PennState's
sinqleseasonreceptions record by a sophomore.
0UTL00K: 1emple has beencloser and closer to snappinq a
losinq streak to PennState that has entered its eiqhthdecade,
leadinq in the second hall eachol the last two years. Will the third
time be the charm? 1he problemlor the Owls is that they lack
the type ol dynamic passinq qame that has qiventhe Lions lits in
recent years. CoachSteve Addaziohas a runlirst mentality, and
that plays riqht intoPennState's plans.
PRE0ICTI0N: Penn State, 272^
Z01Z SCHE0ULE
Leaders 0ivisien W L W L
Ohio State 0 0 3 0
Wisconsin 0 0 Z 1
lllinois 0 0 Z 1
Purdue 0 0 Z 1
lndiana 0 0 Z 1
Penn State 0 0 1 Z
Leends 0ivisien W L W L
Northwestern 0 0 3 0
Minnesota 0 0 3 0
Michiqan 0 0 Z 1
Michiqan State 0 0 Z 1
Nebraska 0 0 Z 1
lowa 0 0 Z 1
RUSHIN0
P|ayer ktt Yds kv J0
Derek Day 26 83 3.2 0
Curtis Dukes 2 77 3.7 0
Michael Zordich ^ 58 ^. 0
Bill Belton 3 53 ^. 0
Clenn Carson 9 9.0 0
Jota| 92 323 3.5 0
PASSIN0
P|ayer 0mpktt Yds J0 Iat
Matt McCloin 590^ 688 8
Steven Bench 27 2 0 0
Jota| 6!!!2 100 8 !
WHEN TEMPLE HAS THE BALL
SpeciaI
teams
Prcjected
starters
WHEN PENN STATE HAS THE BALL
Penn State will win if...
0EFENSE
0FFENSE
Bill 0'Brien
RIN JI P0J. L0SS
st season at Penn State
00vs. 1emple
Alma mater: Brown (992)
C0ACH REC0R0S
Wit| t|ree cifferert storters
ot toi||oc| ir t|ree Wee|s,
t|e |iors ror| |ost ir t|e 3i
!er ir rus|ir ot l0. ].
Key stat
... t|e Nittor] |iors cor |ee t|e rorerturoirec or offerse
fror|ost Wee|'s rout of Nov] oir. Wit| irjuries ir t|e
|oc|fie|c sti|| |irerir, it Wi|| orce ooir |e or t|e s|ou|cers
of |ott |cC|oir to |eoc t|e |iors. !|e ceferse |os core o
trerercous jo| of settir t|e to||e Wit| turrovers. !|e
offerse just reecs to |ee u its ort of t|e euotior.
.333 0 Z 1
SpeciaI
teams
0EFENSE
0FFENSE
Temple will win if ...
... t|e OW|s |o] o turroverfree ore or offerse W|i|e oerir
t|irs u just erou| to ei|oit |err Stote's Weo|oirt
secorcor]. !|e ceferse |oc o cisooirtir erforrorce ir
t|e |ost ore, ivir u 1c oirts to or oreric |or]|orc
teor, orc t|e OW|s cor't offorc to |e| out t|e |iors'
s|ort|orcec offerse |] |orcir t|e |o|| over.
|err Stote's ceferse |eocs
t|e 3i !er Wit| o |usl.c
turrover rorir cesite
|eir rirus1 ir t|e oerer.
Key stat
1HL 1lMLS LLADLR S1AFF
L0SS RIN JI P0J.
2nd season at 1emple
0 vs. Penn State
Alma mater: Cen. Conn. St. (98)
C0ACH REC0R0S
Steve Addazie
.667 0 5 10
0EFENSE
P|ayer J|| JfL Sac| Iat
Michael Mauti 26 2.0 .0 0
Cerald Hodqes 2^ .0 0.0
Clenn Carson 2 .5 .0 0
Adrian Amos 9 .0 0.0 0
ObenqAqyaponq 8 .0 0.0 0
Jake Faqnano 6 0.0 0.0 0
Stephon Morris 5 .0 0.0 0
MalcolmWillis ^ 0.0 0.0 0
Mike Hull 3 .0 .0 0
Sean Stanley .5 0.0 0
DaOuan Jones 0 .5 0.0 0
Jota| 252 !1.0 8.0 2
RECEIVIN0
P|ayer No. Yds kv J0
Allen Robinson 2^ 322 3.^ ^
Kyle Carter 20 0.9
Shawney Kersey 6 ^^ 7.3 0
Alex Kenney 5 7 ^.2 0
Bill Belton 3 6 5,3
Michael Zordich 2 25 2.5 0
Jota| 6! 100 !!.5 8
KICKIN0
P|ayer f0 PkJ Loa 8||
SamFicken 5 79 32 0
Jota| !5 19 32 0
RUSHIN0
P|ayer ktt Yds kv J0
Matt Brown 29 76 6.
Chris Coyer 30 33 ^.^
Kenny Harper 59 5.^ 2
Montel Harris 5 2 2.^ 0
Clinton Cranqer .0 0
Jota| 86 353 4.! 4
PASSIN0
P|ayer 0mpktt Yds J0 Iat
Chris Coyer 229 239 3
C. Cranqer 00 0 0 0
Jota| !229 239 3 !
RECEIVIN0
P|ayer No. Yds kv J0
Jalen Fitzpatrick ^ 97 2^.2
Ryan Alderman 2 20 0.0 0
C.J. Hammond 62 62.0
Alex Jackson 26 26.0 0
Cody Booth 2 2.0 0
Kenny Harper 8 8.0
Jota| !2 239 !9.9 3
KICKIN0
P|ayer f0 PkJ Loa 8||
B. McManus ^5 88 ^0
Jota| 45 88 40 !
Prcjected
starters
PAGE 4B FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
H I G H S C H O O L F O O T B A L L
Berwick
(3-0)
at
Wyoming Valley West
(1-2)
7 p.m. today
The Coaches: Berwicks George Curry (416-90-5, 43rd year); Valley Wests Pat Keating
(23-13, 4th year)
Last Meeting: Valley West 46-22 in 2011
All-Time Series: Berwick leads 23-13
Quick Fact: Valley West has won five of the last six meetings.
Scouting Berwick: The Dawgs cruised to their third straight win and 11th in a row
dating back to last season with a 50-14 victory over Dallas. The C.J. Curry to Jake Pecorelli
connection triggered the onslaught with a 54-yard TD pass late in the first half. RB Matt Cash-
man went over 100 yards for a third consecutive game as Berwick piled up 427 yards of offense.
The defense recorded five sacks, but did give up a 58-yard TD run and an 82-yard touchdown
pass. Dallas other 50 plays yielded just 89 yards.
Scouting Valley West: Last Fridays 34-14 loss to Scranton put the Spartans in a
must-win situation the rest of the season if they intend to make the District 2/4-11 Class 4A
playoffs. They scored with six seconds left to put a little window dressing on the lopsided loss.
The offense was generally ineffective vs. Scranton, rushing for a season-low 89 yards. The
passing game hit on a couple big plays, but for the most part did little. The defense gave up
numerous big plays.
What To Expect: The intense rivalry has produced some memorable games. Valley West
will need to play much better than last week to make this one of them.
-- John Erzar
Coughlin
(3-0)
at
Dallas
(0-3)
1 p.m. Saturday
The Coaches: Coughlins Ciro Cinti (37-32, 7th year); Dallas Bob Zaruta (0-3, 1st year)
Last Meeting: Dallas 28-14 in 2011
All-Time Series: Dallas leads 18-10
Quick Fact: Dallas has won 16 of the last 17 meetings.
Scouting Coughlin: After posting consecutive shutouts, Coughlin went down to the wire
vs. Western Wayne. Hunter Bednarczyks 25-yard field goal with 15 seconds left gave the Crusad-
ers a 31-28 win.
RB Zac Evans rushed for 215 yards and four TDs, topping a career-high 211 set in the season
opener. QB Tim Pilch ran for 70 more. The offense is conservative, rushing 148 times and
passing 21 times.
The defense will be facing its first opponent with a strong passing attack.
Scouting Dallas: The Mountaineers trailed Berwick 21-14 with two minutes left in the first
half. They ended up losing 50-14 for their fourth consecutive loss. They are off to their worst
start since losing six in a row to start the 2008 season when they finished 2-8.
The sack total for QB Ryan Zapoticky continued to climb. Its now at 16 through three games.
RB Kris Roccograndi had 84 yards vs. Berwick, but 58 came on one run.
What To Expect: Dallas just isnt playing well while Coughlin is. Those roles could reverse
since the Mounts have dominated the series recently.
-- John Erzar
Hanover Area
(0-3)
at
Wyoming Area
(1-2)
7 p.m. today
The Coaches: Hanover Areas Ron Hummer (34-26, 7th year); Wyoming Areas Randy
Spencer (22-24, 5th year)
Last Meeting: Wyoming Area 48-0 in 2011
All-Time Series: Wyoming Area leads 25-9
Quick Fact: Last years 48-0 victory by Wyoming Area was its biggest margin of victory in
series since 1997 when the Warriors won 61-7.
Scouting Hanover Area: After being overwhelmed early in its first two games,
Hanover Area hung tough with a solid Lakeland squad before falling 34-15. Surrendering big
plays, though, was costly once again for the Hawkeyes.
Offensively, RB Brian Belcher rushed for a career-high 142 yards, including TD runs of 45 and
24 yards. Freshman QB Casey OMack also had his best game as the unit eclipsed 300 yards for
the first time this season.
Scouting Wyoming Area: The Warriors looked like they were going to establish
themselves as the WVCs premier Class 2A team last Friday until the fourth quarter. They
allowed Lake-Lehman to rally with 15 points including a touchdown and two-point conversion
with 24 seconds left to fall 15-14.
QB/RB Nick OBrien was held to 84 yards on the ground, his lowest total in his last seven
regular-season contests. The Warriors scored 43 or more points seven times last season, but
have a total of 54 this year.
What To Expect: Wyoming Area should be able to get back on track against a young
Hanover Area team.
-- John Erzar
Hazleton Area
(0-3)
at
Williamsport
(0-3)
7 p.m. today
The Coaches: Hazleton Areas Jim Drumheller (4-9, 2nd year); Williamsports Kevin Choate
(0-3, 1st year)
Last Meeting: Hazleton Area 32-21 in 2011
All-Time Series: Williamsport leads 19-16-1
Quick Fact: Hazleton Area has won 10 of last 12 meetings, including a 2009 playoff win.
Scouting Hazleton Area: The Cougars ran into another buzzsaw last Friday, losing
49-12 to Delaware Valley. DelVal led 42-0 early in the third quarter. The Cougars three oppo-
nents this season are a combined 9-0.
The rushing game is coming off its best outing, with Nick George getting 88 yards and Zach
Zukoski adding 67. But the pass offense hasnt tossed for more than 69 in a game.
The defense has had its share of troubles stopping the run and pass thus far.
Scouting Williamsport: The Millionaires suffered their second quick knockout last
week, losing 42-7 to Abington Heights. They have allowed 40, 41 and 42 points in their last three
games. That trend should stop since Hazleton Area doesnt have similar firepower of the last
three opponents.
RB Devin Miller is on pace for a 1,300-yard season and should be able to run well tonight. WR
Sadiq Burkholder was expected to be a big weapon, but has just three catches for 6 yards.
What To Expect: Williamsport will have the best player on the field in Miller and that will
prove to be the difference.
-- John Erzar
Lake-Lehman
(2-1)
at
Holy Redeemer
(1-2)
1 p.m. Saturday
The Coaches: Lehmans Jerry Gilsky (14-10, 3rd year); Redeemers Pat Reece (1-2, 1st year)
Last Meeting: Lehman 56-6 in 2011
All-Time Series: Lehman leads 5-0
Quick Fact: Lehman has averaged 44 points in the series.
Scouting Lehman: For the second time in three years, the Black Knights pulled off a
dramatic win vs. Wyoming Area. RB Dustin Jones capped the 15-14 win with a two-point run with
24 seconds to play. Drama aside, the victory tossed Lehman back into the District 2 Class 2A
playoff picture.
Lehman was expected to ride Jones, a huge tailback, this season. But WBs John Van Scoy
and Tom Donovan have added another aspect to the attack. New QB Bill Hillman has improved
since a rough opener vs. Old Forge.
Scouting Redeemer: After snapping a 22-game losing streak Monday, the Royals were
drilled by Old Forge 56-7 last Friday. QB Jimmy Strickland completed 14 of 26 passes, but for
only 95 yards. WR Eric Kerr had another strong game, making 11 catches for 109 yards.
The defense, though, continues to give up too much on the ground. Opponents have rushed
for over 300 yards in seven of Redeemers last eight games.
What To Expect: Lehman loves to run the ball; Redeemer cant stop the run. You dont
have to be Knute Rockne to figure out whats going to happen.
-- John Erzar
Nanticoke
(2-1)
at
Meyers
(1-2)
7 p.m. Saturday
The Coaches: Nanticokes Ron Bruza (9-13, 3rd year); Meyers Corry Hanson (4-9, 2nd year)
Last Meeting: Meyers 14-8 in 2011
All-Time Series: Meyers leads 45-28-3
Quick Fact: Meyers has won 11 of the last 12 meetings.
Scouting Nanticoke: The Trojans posted their second consecutive shutout, defeating
Susquehanna 10-0. While that is impressive, neither opponent offered much in the ways of an
offensive threat. When Nanticoke did play a good offensive team, it lost 34-8 to Lackawanna
Trail.
Nanticoke has been learning on the run with a very young team. The Trojans run the ball 40
times a game, with a mixed bag of success. RB Pat Hempel leads the offense with 186 yards on
36 carries. He has also returned three kickoffs for touchdowns over the last two seasons.
Scouting Meyers: After winning their opener, the Mohawks ran into two Lackawanna
Conference heavyweights on consecutive weeks and been outscored 77-20. They turned over the
ball five times in last Fridays 35-13 loss to Lackawanna Trail.
RB Parrish Bennett, the WVC leading rusher in 2011 when he was at Hanover Area, had 100
yards vs. Trail after being stymied a week earlier. QB Teaguen Labatch threw a TD pass for the
sixth in his last eight games.
What To Expect: A win here and Nanticoke equals its victory total of 2011. Slowing down
Bennett will be the route to a win, but thats not an easy task by any means.
-- John Erzar
Northwest
(2-1)
at
GAR
(1-2)
7 p.m. today
The Coaches: Northwests Carl Majer (31-17, 5th year); GARs Paul Wiedlich Jr. (23-6, 3rd
year);
Last Meeting: GAR 21-6 in 2011
All-Time Series: GAR leads 8-1
Quick Fact: GAR has won the last seven games in the series.
Scouting Northwest: The Rangers bounced back after being upset in week two by
Susquehanna to defeat an outmanned Holy Cross team 41-0. RB Tony Politz finished with 196
yards, marking the fourth consecutive regular-season game where he went over the century
mark. He has rushed for eight TDs in that span.
The defense allowed 48 yards and created four turnovers, including a fumble Denver McCort
returned for a touchdown. The defensive unit has scored three touchdowns after having just
one all of 2011.
Scouting GAR: GAR stopped a two-point conversion attempt with 15 seconds remaining to
edge Carbondale 20-19 last Friday. It was the defenses best game vs. the run as it allowed just
121 yards and 3.8 per carry.
The key, though, is the offense awoke. QB Corey Moore threw for 147 yards more than the
first two games combined and two TDs. WR/RB Lucas Benton had seven catches for 103 yards
and two touchdowns. He is the Grenadiers main weapon.
What To Expect: Probably a game similar to last year, with GAR making it two wins in a
row.
-- John Erzar
Tunkhannock
(1-2)
at
Pittston Area
(0-3)
7 p.m. today
The Coaches: Tunkhannocks Rod Azar (2-11, 2nd year); Pittston Areas Mike Barrett (3-10,
2nd year)
Last Meeting: Pittston Area 45-6 in 2011
All-Time Series: Pittston Area leads 18-13-1
Quick Fact: The teams have alternated wins in the last six meetings.
Scouting Tunkhannock: The Tigers picked up a 28-18 win last Friday against Montrose,
which has now lost 31 consecutive games the longest streak in District 2.
RB Josh Robinson rushed 14 times for 90 yards, the best effort by a Tigers back this season.
QB Brian Beauchemin completed only two passes, but they were for long touchdowns to P.J.
Dietz and Brett Stage.
Scouting Pittston Area: Since opening 2011 by defeating Tunkhannock and Scranton,
Pittston Area has lost 10 of its last 11. Several of those games were close to the end, including
last Saturdays 14-12 loss to Crestwood where the Patriots couldnt get a tying two-point con-
version with 1:07 to play.
The defense was solid, but the offense never found a rhythm. The Patriots labored to rush
for 115 yards. QB James Emmett was knocked out late with a knee injury. WR Joe Starinsky had
six catches.
What To Expect: The lights to work tonight and the Patriots to break into the win
column.
-- John Erzar
Wallenpaupack
(2-1)
at
Crestwood
(2-1)
7 p.m. today
The Coaches: Wallenpaupacks Mark Watson (33-33, 6th year); Crestwoods Greg Myers
(43-45, 7th year)
Last Meeting: Crestwood 33-20 in 2001
All-Time Series: Crestwood leads 5-1-1
Quick Fact: The series opened with a scoreless tie in 1976.
Scouting Paupack: The Buckhorns trampled Allentown Dieruff 69-28, but it must be
noted that Dieruff is among the worst Class 4A programs in the state. Dieruff has lost 33 games
in a row, with all but two by lopsided margins.
Wallenpaupack was gutted by graduation and isnt expected to reach last seasons seven-win
mark. QB Will Hendel is one of the holdovers and has played well. RB John Jones rushed for
over 200 yards last week.
Scouting Crestwood: The Comets stopped a two-point conversion in the final minute
once again to edge Pittston Area 14-12. Their two wins have come by a combined three points.
Like Wallenpaupack, Crestwood is finding its way after losing a great amount to talent to
graduation. WR Kota Kishel brings some experience, but the rest of the skill guys are getting
on-the-job training.
What To Expect: This is a difficult game to figure out. Both teams will be better as the
season goes on. Which is better right now is anybodys guess.
-- John Erzar
Jay
Menahan
Corresorcert
Jehn
Medeires
Sorts |citor
Jehn
Erzar
|oot|o|| Writer
Paul
Sekeleski
Sorts Co|urrist
0erek
Levarse
Sorts Writer
0ave
Resenrant
Sorts Writer
Sheena
0elazie
NeWs Writer
Rich
Shepesh
Writer/|citor
Tem
Rebinsen
CO |oc|oWorro
TEAM TI MES LEA0ER
Our teor ic|s t|e Wee|erc's Wirrers
ir |i| sc|oo| orc co||ee foot|o||.
Matt
Shutt
Corresorcert
FRI0AY
HI0H SCH00L F00TBALL (.r.)
3erWic| ot W]orir Vo||e] West
Ho|etor Areo ot Wi||iorsort
Horover Areo ot W]orir Areo
Nort|West ot CAk
!ur||orroc| ot |ittstor Areo
Wo||erouoc| ot CrestWooc
urrore ot Olc |ore
Scrortor |re ot Scrortor
West Scrortor ot Nort| |ocoro
Saturday
HI0H SCH00L
Cou||ir ot o||os, l .r.
|o|e|e|ror ot Ho|] keceerer, l .r.
kiversice ot Susue|orro, l .r.
A|irtor Hei|ts ot e|oWore Vo||e], 4 .r.
Nortico|e ot |e]ers, .r.
C0LLE0E
Wi||es ot Wicerer, l .r.
|isericorcio ot Kir's, l .r.
!er|e ot |err Stote, 1.10 .r.
CorcrerWe|| ot |itts|ur|, 1.10 .r.
|SU ot Au|urr, .r.
|ic|ior ot Notre ore, .10 .r.
SUN0AY
NFL
Jets ot o||irs, l .r.
3uccoreers ot CoW|o]s, l .r.
|o|es ot Corciro|s, 4.0a .r.
Stee|ers ot koicers, 4.ca .r.
|otriots ot kovers, 8.ca .r.
REC0R0:
3erWic| c4l0
Wi||iorsort 10 c0
W]orir Areo 1ccl
CAk 1cc4
|ittstor Areo c8l0
Wo||erouoc| cl
e|oWore Vo||e] cl0
urrore c8c0
Scrortor 1ccl
West Scrortor 10l0
HlCH SCHOO|
Cou||ir l4l0
|o|e|e|ror 18l4
kiversice 40cl
|e]ers c8l4
CO|||C|
Wicerer 1ccl
Kir's 10l4
|err Stote l4l0
|itts|ur| 1cc8
Au|urr c8l0
|ic|ior ll0
SUNA\
N||
Jets c8cl
CoW|o]s 1ccl
|o|es 14l4
Stee|ers 10lc
|otriots cl4
51-19
3erWic|, c4l0
Wi||iorsor,t 10 c0
W]orir Areo, 1ccl
CAk, 1cc4
|ittstor Areo, c8l0
Wo||erouoc|, cl
urrore, c8c0
Scrortor, 1ccl
West Scrortor, 10l0
Cou||ir, l4l0
|o|e|e|ror, 18l4
kiversice, 40cl
e|oWore Vo||e], cl0
|e]ers, c8l4
Wicerer, 1ccl
Kir's, 10l4
|err Stote, l4l0
|itts|ur|, 1cc8
Au|urr, c8l0
|ic|ior, ll0
Jets, c8cl
CoW|o]s, 1ccl
|o|es, 14l4
Stee|ers, 10lc
|otriots, cl4
53-17
3erWic|, 18l1
Wi||iorsort, c0
W]orir Areo, 1clc
Nort|West, c0lc
|ittstor Areo, cll1
Wo||erouoc|, c1lc
urrore, c0l7
Scrortor, c8l4
West Scrortor, 14c0
Cou||ir, c4l0
|o|e|e|ror, 100
kiversice, 440
e|oWore Vo||e], 40c8
|e]ers, lc7
Wicerer, 1l0
Kir's, c17
|err Stote, c0lc
|itts|ur|, 4cl1
|SU, 1ll0
|ic|ior, c4c1
Jets, c1l1
CoW|o]s, cc0
Corciro|s, l7l
Stee|ers, c4l
|otriots, ccc4
53-17
3erWic|, cac4
Ho|etor Areo, cala
W]orir Areo, 4l0
CAk, ccl8
|ittstor Areo, ccl0
Wo||erouoc|, 10c
O|c |ore, l7l0
Scrortor, c8c0
West Scrortor, 1cc
Cou||ir, 140
|o|e|e|ror, 48l1
kiversice, 1lc0
e|oWore Vo||e], 4cla
|e]ers, cc0
Wicerer, 1l10
Kir's, 44c
|err Stote, c8
|itts|ur|, 4cl0
|SU, 11l1
Notre ore, 10c4
o||irs, 11ca
CoW|o]s, calc
Corciro|s, l7l4
Stee|ers, clc
kovers, 1lcc
48-ZZ
3erWic|, c1l0
Wi||iorsort, clc0
W]orir Areo, c0l1
CAk, c8la
|ittstor Areo, c11
Wo||erouoc|, 4710
O|c |ore, 10cc
Scrortor, 4l1
West Scrortor, c1cc
Cou||ir, l08
|o|e|e|ror, 1cc
kiversice, 440
e|oWore Vo||e], a014
|e]ers, 10
Wicerer, 4a8
Kir's, c
|err Stote, llc
|itts|ur|, c1c
|SU, c
Notre ore, cal
Jets, c1c0
CoW|o]s, 11c0
Corciro|s, c1c0
Stee|ers, c4l0
kovers, 1llc
49-Z1
3erWic|, 18l1
Ho|etor Areo, c0l7
W]orir Areo, 11cl
CAk, lal1
|ittstor Areo, ccca
CrestWooc, cll7
urrore, c8l1
Scrortor, 1ac
West Scrortor, c1lc
Cou||ir, 4c10
|o|e|e|ror, 1alc
kiversice, 4a0
e|oWore Vo||e], 4ll4
|e]ers, c8cl
Wicerer, 48c8
Kir's, l1
|err Stote, c1cc
|itts|ur|, c
|SU, 4441
Notre ore, 10
o||irs, c0l
CoW|o]s, c8c4
|o|es, 11cl
Stee|ers, c80
kovers, 1lc4
54-16
3erWic|, 11l1
Wi||iorsort, 1cc0
W]orir Areo, 1clc
CAk, cc0
|ittstor Areo, c8
Wo||erouoc|, 1cc7
urrore, c0
Scrortor, 1cl
West Scrortor, 4lcl
Cou||ir, c0l4
|o|e|e|ror, 4cc
kiversice, a0l1
e|oWore Vo||e], 1ac0
|e]ers, c8cl
Wicerer, 181l
Kir's, 4cl4
|err Stote, c0l
|itts|ur|, c00
|SU, c8cl
Notre ore, clc0
Jets, c8cl
CoW|o]s, cll
Corciro|s, c4c0
Stee|ers, ll4
kovers, c1c0
53-17
3erWic|, c8l1
Wi||iorsort, l01
W]orir Areo, 1a
Nort|West, ccl
|ittstor Areo, l4lc
Wo||erouoc|, ll4
urrore, ll1
Scrortor, 14l
West Scrortor, cl4
Cou||ir, c1l0
|o|e|e|ror, c7l1
kiversice, 18lc
e|oWore Vo||e], 10cl
|e]ers, c8l1
Wi||es, cc4
Kir's, 11l
!er|e, c4c0
|itts|ur|, c0c
|SU, 1814
|ic|ior, ccc1
Jets, 10l
CoW|o]s, 1l4
Corciro|s, c4
Stee|ers, 447
|otriots, c0l4
51-19
3erWic|, 14cl
Wi||iorsort, c8l4
W]orir Areo, 1ll1
CAk, c8c0
|ittstor Areo, cl7
CrestWooc, clc0
urrore, c8cl
Scrortor, 11l0
West Scrortor, c0l1
o||os, c8cl
|o|e|e|ror, 40l4
kiversice, 470
e|oWore Vo||e], 1al4
|e]ers, cl
Wicerer, 1ll
Kir's, 1al0
|err Stote, c4cl
|itts|ur|, 4a
|SU, c8c
Notre ore, 141l
Jets, ll1
3uccoreers, cc4
|o|es, c0l0
Stee|ers, c1lc
kovers, 10c
5Z-18
3erWic| 1al4
Wi||iorsort c4l0
W]orir Areo 48l4
CAk cll
|ittstor Areo cl0
Wo||erouoc| c4l4
urrore cc0
Scrortor 10cl
West Scrortor c1
Cou||ir l4c
|o|e|e|ror 4cc
kiversice 4c0
e|oWore Vo||e] c8
|e]ers 100
Wicerer 1al4
Kirs cl0
|err Stote c4l
|itts|ur| 1a1
|SU 18l0
Notre ore c4cl
Jets l
CoW|o]s c4l7
|o|es l4l0
Stee|ers c4l4
kovers 10cl1
55-15
fromtheValleyWestfans. Especial-
lybecauseof what theDawgs (3-0)
can do to the chances of the Spar-
tans (1-2) making the D2/4-11
Class 4Aplayoffs.
Valley West (1-2) is third in the
District 2/4 Class 4A standings
with 80 state points. The Spartans
trail DelawareValley(3-0, 320)and
Scranton(3-0, 290), the twoteams
they have lost to the past two Fri-
days. Every game is crucial from
this point since neither DelVal nor
Scranton is expected to trip up
three times.
Meanwhile, Berwick is second
in the D2-3A standings, 10 points
behind Coughlin and among five
unbeatens inthe bracket.
We dont look ahead, we dont
look behind, Curry said. All it is
right now is Valley West and Ber-
wick.
Valley West lost 34-14 to Scran-
ton last Friday, scoring a cosmetic
touchdown with six seconds left
against the backups. Otherwise,
Scrantonandinparticularsopho-
morerunningbackJakeMcCarthy
ran over the Spartans. McCarthy
rushed for 276 yards on19 carries,
scoring on runs of 80, 63 and 56
yards as part of his five-TD per-
formance. It didnt matter that
Scrantons excellent throw-catch
duoof MarlinnWaiters andKarlon
Quiller hadanoff night.
Berwick brings similar firepow-
er into Spartan Stadium. Running
backMatt Cashmanhas rushedfor
499 yards andsix touchdowns, the
latter tied for the conference lead.
QuarterbackC.J. Curry andreceiv-
erJakePecorelli haveconnectedon
five touchdowns, with Pecorellis
357 receiving yards leading the
WVC. Curry, though, said a minor
but nagging injury could deter-
mine Pecorellis status.
FOOTBALL
Continued from Page 1B
FRIDAY
ON THE INTERNET
7 p.m. www.northeastpafootball.com
Northwest at GAR
7 p.m. www.wyomingareafootbal-
l.org Hanover Area at Wyoming
Area
7 p.m. www.WVWSpartanFootball-
.com Berwick at Wyoming Valley
West
7 p.m. www.ofbluedevils.com
Dunmore at Old Forge
7 p.m. www.wrak.com Hazleton
Area at Williamsport
ON THE RADIO
7 p.m. FOX Sports THE GAME
(1340, 1400 AM) Berwick at Wyom-
ing Valley West
7 p.m. WILK (910, 980, 1300 AM;
103.1 FM ) Hanover Area at Wyom-
ing Area
7 p.m. WHLM (103.5 FM) Berwick
at Wyoming Valley West
ON TELEVISION
7 p.m. WQMY Berwick at Wyom-
ing Valley West
7 p.m. Service Electric Cable
Northwest at GAR
7 p.m. WYLN Wallenpaupack at
Crestwood
SATURDAY
ON THE INTERNET
1 p.m. www.northeastpafootball.com
Lake-Lehman at Holy Redeemer
1 p.m. www.northeastpafootball.com
Riverside at Susquehanna
7 p.m. www.northeastpafootball.com
Nanticoke at Meyers
ON THE RADIO
1 p.m. FOX Sports THE GAME
(1340, 1400 AM) Coughlin at Dallas
1 p.m. ESPN Radio (630, 1240 AM;
96.1, 101 FM) Coughlin at Dallas
ON TELEVISION
1 p.m. Service Electric Cable
Lake-Lehman at Holy Redeemer
7 p.m. Service Electric Cable
Nanticoke at Meyers
9 p.m. PCN Loyalsock at Mt.
Carmel (taped Friday)
T V / R A D I O / I N T E R N E T B R O A D C A S T S
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Last week for
Uncle Jeff and his
show of medi-
cine...He is going
the way of the
snow bird...Fly
Uncle fly.
FORD `00 ECONOLINE
E350 SUPER DUTY VAN
V8 Turbo Deisel,
Blue Book value
$4554. 132,942
Miles. Will sell for
$3800. 862-7155
CUSTOMER SERVICE/
DATA ENTRY
DISCOUNT DANCE SUP-
PLY, FORTY FORT, PA.
Daily tasks will
include, responding
to inquiries, solving
customer issues as
well as placing
orders for ship-
ments, and handling
daily reports.
Qualifications: Basic
internet experience,
Microsoft office pro-
grams, excellent
written and verbal
communication,
reliable, and must
pass background
check.
Pay: $10/hour
Send resumes to:
mcollosi@
discountdance.com
548 Medical/Health
CAREGIVER
Live-in Caregiver
needed for 1-3
days/week for male
with Alzheimers.
Must be very
patient, dependable
and able to lift. Prior
experience with
Alzheimer care is a
must. If interested
please call
570-313-0656
FULL TIME
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT
for busy walk in
family practice for
both Berwick and
Hazleton locations.
Bilingual a plus.
Please forward
resumes to:
alleymed@pa.
metrocast.net or
Fax: 570-759-1642
551 Other
PRODUCTION
Established manu-
facturer of chil-
dren's hair acces-
sories seeks individ-
uals for production
work. Must be cre-
ative, crafty and
skilled with a needle
and thread. Experi-
ence with hand
sewing and craft-
work preferred.
Work in a unique,
creative and non-
traditional environ-
ment. Positions are
part-time with full
time potential.
Hours are flexible.
These positions are
perfect for some-
one with school age
children.
Call 570-283-1322
or email
alissainc@verizon.net
for an appointment
and more
information.
569 Security/
Protective Services
Part-Time
Police Officer/Fire Truck
Driver Certified EMT
Laflin Borough is
accepting applica-
tions for a part time
police officer with
Act 120 Certifica-
tion. Also, applica-
tions are being
accepted for a Fire
Truck Driver with
EMT Certification
which will include
municipal building
maintenance
responsibilities.
Please contact
Laflin Borough at
47 Laflin Road,
Laflin, PA 18702
for applications.
Laflin Boro is an
Equal Opportunity
Employer and does
not discriminate
with respect to
race, color, religious
creed, handicap,
ancestry, national
origin, age, or sex.
BEAR CREEK TWP
340 OLD EAST
END BLVD
9-22-2012 8-3
1973 International
1210 1 ton pickup;
350 bare block;
350 engine; trans-
mission;torque
convertor; car
parts; antique
tools. Little Tykes
play houses, slid-
ing board, kitchen
sets; toys;
designer purses
(Dooney and
Burke, Nine
West), girls &
ladies clothing;
collectibles; appli-
ances, home inte-
riors,porcelain
dolls; Mikasa;...
something for
everyone
DALLAS
53 GRANDVIEW
AVE
Sat. Sept. 22nd
from 8:30-1:00
Jewelry, Furniture,
Baby Clothes,
Clothes, Household
Items, Books,
Sports Items, etc.
DALLAS
Irem Country Club
Pavilion
Sunday, Sept. 23rd
10 am to 4 pm
Arts, craft & col-
lectible show. More
than 50 vendors.
Baked goods,
super door prizes &
ample parking.
EDWARDSVILLE
40 Hurbane Street
SATURDAY. 9 - 12
Mens clothes AE &
Hollister size small,
girls clothes size 5-
6, electronics,
snowboard,
barstools & much
more. No early
birds.
EXETER
459 Wilson St
Sat., & Sun.
12-5
Loads of sporting
equipment. 77
years of hunting,
fishing & golf gear.
Some new, some
used. Indoors
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Holy Cross Church
420 Main Road
9/21 8AM-2PM
9/22 8AM-Noon
6-7PM
9/23 10am-Noon
SHAVERTOWN
315 Chase Road
Sat., Sept. 22, 10-2
Kitchenware &
appliances, cut
glass, sporting
goods, chairs,
lamps.
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
EDWARDSVILLE
1 bedroom, first
floor. W/w carpet-
ing, w/d hookup,
stove and fridge
included. Large
porch. Utilities by
tenants. 1 year
lease. $350/mo +
security. No pets.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Not section 8
approved.
570-779-5218
KINGSTON
2nd & 3rd floor, 2
bedroom, appliances
included, central air,
off street parking.
washer & dryer. Back
yard.
$550 plus utilities.
No pets.
Call 570-287-9631
or 570-696-3936
LARKSVILLE
FREE HEAT
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator &
stove, off-street
parking, small pets
OK. $600/month + 1
month deposit. Call
570-262-1577
WHITE HAVEN
Route 940. Large 2
bedroom near I-80
& PA Tpke. Fresh
paint, w/w carpet,
stove & refrigerator.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
No pets. $630 +
electricity & security
deposit.
570-443-9639
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$585 plus security.
Call (570) 357-0712
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom half dou-
ble. $600 + utilities.
No pets. Call
570-855-2790
NANTICOKE
414 E. Grove St.
Charming, com-
pletely remodeled,
two story, single
home with yard, off
street parking; eat
in kitchen, 3 bed-
room, 1 bath. Good
credit important.
$695/month &
utilities. Rent to
own negotiable.
Call (570)650-4818
WILKES-BARRE/
NORTH
3 bedrooms, all
appliances, wash-
er/dryer hook- up,
no pets, close to
Cross Valley.
$600/month +
utilities & security.
570-855-2790
570-406-3709
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
33
MPG
***
WYOMING VALLEY MOTORS
126 Narrows Road LarksviIIe, PA 57D-288-7411
wyominQvaIIeymotorsmazda.com
2012-2013 Jetta 50Available Startingat $17,995!*
2013 JettaS
Lease aJettaS for $159*
for 36 months with $3,000 due on delivery
PER
MONTH
*Plus tax & tags. Excludes special rate financing.**Jetta and Tiguan Lease: 36 months 10,000 miles per year. Plus tax and tags.
$3,000 total due on delivery. Includes customer down payment, first months payment, tags and VCI aquisition fee.
Valid upon credit approval. ***All MPG estimates are EPA highway estimates. All offers Expire 10/01/2012.
33
PG
***
2012
f
*Plus tax &
$3,00
V
$
27
99
1/2 Pound
Brazilian Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
$
19
99
3/4 Pound Plus
Brazilian Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
40 UPEEL SHRIMP
$1 OYSTERS ON THE HALF SHELL
40 BUFFALO WINGS
MILLER LITE & LAGER DRAFTS $2.00 00
300 BOTTLED BEERS AND
OVER 20 ROTATING DRAFT BEERS
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD. | PITTSTON
654-6883
3 Dozen Steamed Clams
$
5
99
$
5
99
50 Steamed Mussels
7
7
9
4
1
2
KEEFERS
ARMY & NAVY
270 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON
FREE PARKING BEHIND STORE
287-1202
HOURS:
Mon. thru Fri. 9:30am to 8pm
Sat. 10am to 5pm
Sun. 11am to 4pm
BIG MENS
Boxers, Briefs, and Crews
In Hard To Find Sizes (up to 6x)
$
39.95
Levis Jeans
505-550, 514s
& 560s
NEPAS LARGEST
Carhartt Dealer
Fall and Winter Merchandise Arriving Daily
LARGEST SELECTION
OF OUTDOOR APPAREL
50% OFF SELECTED
CARHARTT MERCHANDISE
September 21 - September 29, 2012
7
7
9
9
6
5
SPOTLIGHT SPOTLIGH SPOTLIGH
Dance Studio 570-540-5910
135 South Main St. Pittston
TONIGHT!
7:30 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Free Lessons From
7:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Refreshments Will Be Served
BALLROOM
DANCE PARTY
per game, and was first in that
category in 2011 as well. Quar-
terback Chris Haupt has been
the conductor both seasons and
hes one of the top passers in
the nation again this season.
Sheptock has a defensive plan
to slow down the Pride, and if
that works to perfection Wilkes
could be headed to another win
over one of its conference ri-
vals.
Wideners offense wants to
throw the ball vertical and in-
side so thats what were going
to defend, the coach noted. If
we can defend those two things
we think we have an opportuni-
ty to play very well on defense.
Wilkes (1-1, 0-1 MAC) at Widener (3-0, 2-0)
When: 1 p.m. Saturday at Leslie C. Quick Jr. Stadium, Chester
Last Meeting: Wilkes defeated the Pride 35-27 last season.
Last week: The Pride pasted Misericordia 67-0, while the Colonels lost 27-13 to
Albright.
What to know: The Pride are ranked No. 18 in the AFCA Poll and No. 21 in the
d3football.com ranking. Wilkes coach Frank Sheptock is looking for career win
No. 100.
About the Pride: Quarterback Chris Haupt, who leads the nation with 14 TD
passes, keeps piling up the accolades. In addition to being named preseason
All-American by Lindys Magazine and Beyond Sports Network, he was named to
the MAC Weekly Honor Roll the first three weeks of the season. The team is also
first in the nation in points per game, averaging 57.0 in three contests.
About the Colonels: Their offense has sputtered early on this season, going
more than seven quarters before cashing in on a touchdown. But when they
scored, they tallied two in a four-minute period.
Notes: Last year, the Colonels handed Widener one of just two losses. Two years
ago when Widener won in Chester, the defeat kept Wilkes from winning a share of
the MAC championship.
Widener will win if it continues to pile up offensive numbers and gets in a
shootout with the Colonels.
Wilkes will win if it forces Haupt to make mistakes and keeps the ball away from
the high-powered offense as much as possible.
Up Next: The Colonels return home to face FDU-Florham, while Widener finally
doesnt play a team from the Wyoming Valley when it travels to Lebanon Valley.
WILKES
Continued from Page 1B
just as biga handinanother win.
The rushing load will undoubt-
edly be shared again on Saturday
against Temple. Starting tailback
Bill Beltonisunlikelytobereadyto
returnfromanankleinjury, though
backup Derek Day was reportedly
in full pads at Wednesdays prac-
tice.
In other words, Zordich could
end up back to being primarily a
blocker this week. But if Day re-
mains limited, theLions wont hes-
itatetoturnbacktoZordichandju-
nior Curtis Dukes at tailback.
Dependingontheir status, that
could happen, Zordich said. We
did a pretty good job handling it
this week. Hopefullyit continues.
It was Zordichwhosavedthe Li-
onsinlastyearsgameagainstTem-
ple. Trailing10-7ontheroadlatein
the game, Penn State fumbled the
snap on third down, only to have
Zordichfall onthelooseball before
the Owls could grab it and run out
theclock.
Two plays later, Zordich got the
call on the goal line, punching it in
for thewinningtouchdown.
Regardless of how things shake
outinthebackfieldthisweek, Penn
State will continue to use Zordich
inmultiplesituations.
Hell havea similar roletherest
of the season, OBriensaidof Zor-
dichonThursdayonhis weeklyra-
dioshow. Hes aguythats atough
guy. APennState guy throughand
through. He does a lot of things
well. Hes one of those guys in that
senior class whos the heart and
soul of theteam.
Hesonpuntcoverage, onthere-
turnteam. Hedoesalot of different
thingsthatarehelpfulinadditionto
being a fullback and running back.
Ive seen so much improvement in
himover the eight or nine months
Ivebeenwithhim.
ZORDICH
Continued from Page 1B
PAGE 6B FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
Reds 5, Cubs 3
CHICAGO The Cincinna-
ti Reds became the first team
in the majors to clinch a playoff
spot this season, beating the
Chicago Cubs while manager
Dusty Baker remained in a
hospital after being diagnosed
with an irregular heartbeat.
The NL Central leaders
ensured themselves of at least
a wild-card spot. Cincinnati cut
its magic number to two for
winning the division for the
second time in three years.
Padres 6, Diamondbacks 5
PHOENIX Jesus Guzman
homered and Clayton Richard
was effective enough as the
San Diego Padres held on to
beat the Arizona Diamond-
backs.
Giants 9, Rockies 2
SAN FRANCISCO Pablo
Sandoval hit a three-run homer
and a solo shot, and the NL
West-leading San Francisco
Giants reduced their magic
number to clinch the division
to four by beating the Colorado
Rockies.
Brewers 9, Pirates 7
PITTSBURGH Rickie
Weeks hit a tying two-run
triple and scored the go-ahead
run on Aramis Ramirezs sin-
gle, helping the surging Mil-
waukee Brewers rally for a
victory over the Pittsburgh
Pirates.
NEW YORK Jimmy Rol-
lins and Chase Utley sparked
an eight-run first inning, Ryan
Howard added a late grand
slam and the Philadelphia
Phillies routed the inept New
York Mets 16-1 before a few
hundred fans Thursday night
at quiet Citi Field.
Rookie right-hander Tyler
Cloyd (2-1) pitched eight in-
nings of three-hit ball and the
Phillies stayed four games
behind St. Louis for the second
NL wild card, with two other
teams in their path. The Phil-
lies and Cardinals both have 12
games left.
Nationals 4, Dodgers 1
WASHINGTON The
Washington Nationals brought
postseason baseball back to the
nations capital for the first
time since 1933, clinching a
playoff spot with a win over the
Los Angeles Dodgers.
The Nationals ensured at
least an NL wild-card spot
behind Ross Detwilers six
strong innings and Ryan Zim-
mermans RBI double.
Cardinals 5, Astros 4
ST. LOUIS Pinch hitter
Carlos Beltran snapped a sixth-
inning tie with a two-run dou-
ble and Allen Craig hit a three-
run home run, powering the
St. Louis Cardinals to a victory
that completed a season sweep
at home over the Houston
Astros.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Phillies rout Mets;
Reds, Nats clinch
The Associated Press
NEW YORK Streaking
Ichiro Suzuki hit a go-ahead,
two-run double in a seven-run
fourth inning capped by Nick
Swishers grand slam, and the
New York Yankees beat the
Toronto Blue Jays 10-7 Thurs-
day night to open a one-game
AL East lead over idle Balti-
more.
After struggling for much of
the summer, the Yankees com-
pleted a three-game sweep of
the Blue Jays and have won
five in a row, their longest
winning string since June
23-27.
Backed by an 8-2 lead, Phil
Hughes (16-12) lasted just five
innings.
Indians 4, Twins 3
CLEVELAND Casey
Kotchman singled with the
bases-loaded in the 10th in-
ning, giving the Cleveland
Indians a win over the Minne-
sota Twins.
Pinch-hitter Shin-Soo Choo
doubled off the wall in left-
center to start the inning
against reliever Anthony Swar-
zak (3-5). Choo took third on
Jason Kipnis groundout before
Carlos Santana and Michael
Brantley were intentionally
walked to load the bases.
Athletics 12, Tigers 4
DETROIT Seth Smith
homered, doubled and drove in
four runs, and the Oakland
Athletics avoided a three-game
sweep by beating the Detroit
Tigers in a matchup of AL
playoff contenders.
Both teams began the day in
second place in their divisions,
and Oakland held an edge in
the wild-card race. The Tigers
fell 2
1
2 games behind the Cen-
tral-leading Chicago White
Sox, who played later at Kan-
sas City.
Rays 7, Red Sox 4
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
B.J. Upton hit a game-ending,
three-run homer off Vicente
Padilla, capping Tampa Bays
six-run ninth inning and lifting
the Rays to a sorely needed
victory over the Boston Red
Sox.
Tampa Bay salvaged a split
of the four-game series and
remained 5
1
2 games back of
Oakland for the second AL
wild-card slot. The Rays (80-
70) have 12 games left on their
schedule.
Andrew Bailey (1-1) gave up
four hits and a walk before
Padilla came in to face Upton,
who drove a 2-1 pitch over the
wall in center for his 24th
homer.
Burke Badenhop (2-2) got
the win.
Royals 4, White Sox 3
KANSAS CITY, Mo. Alex
Rios was thrown out at the
plate, Alexei Ramirez was
picked off third base and the
AL Central-leading Chicago
White Sox again failed to come
up with a clutch hit in a loss to
the Kansas City Royals.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Suzuki, Swisher send
Yanks over Blue Jays
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
BERWICK Kirsten Walsh
and Michaela Weber scored two
goals each as Northwest defeat-
ed Berwick 6-1 Thursday in
Wyoming Valley Conference
field hockey.
Morgan Price had three as-
sists for the Rangers.
Northwest ..................................................... 4 2 6
Berwick ......................................................... 1 0 1
First half: 1. BER, Ky Welsh, 22:22; 2. NWT, Mi-
chaela Weber (Morgan Price), 20:30; 3. NWT, Kir-
sten Walsh (Price), 12:33; 4. NWT, Glenn Carr,
10:31; 5. NWT, Olivia Magni (Price), 9:48. Second
half: 1. NWT, Weber (Walsh), 21:08; 2. NWT, Walsh
(Carr), 14:52.
Shots: NWT 16, BER 3; Saves: NWT 2 (Alivia
Womseldorf), BER 8 (Lizzie Dyer); Corners: NWT
8, BER 3.
Meyers 3, GAR1
Brianna DiMaggio figured in
on all three Mohawks goals,
scoring two and assisting on an
insurance marker in the second
half.
Brea Seabrook had the lone
goal for the Grenadiers.
GAR............................................................... 1 0 1
Meyers.......................................................... 2 1 3
First half: 1. MEY, Brianna DiMaggio (Kelly Maha-
lak), 16:09; 2. GAR, BreaSeabrook (Mary Branham)
4:52; 3. MEY, DiMaggio, 3:39; Second half: 4.
MEY, Allison Berman (DiMaggio) 22:13
Shots: GAR3, MEY13; Saves: GAR4 (Brittany
Vital), MEY 3 (Rianna Daughtry-Smith); Corners:
GAR 4, MEY 13.
Tunkhannock 2, Hanover Area 1,
OT
Liz Franko scored in over-
time, propelling Tunkhannock
to a win at home against Hanov-
er Area.
Hanover Area ............................................ 0 1 0 1
Tunkhannock............................................. 1 0 1 2
First half: 1. TUN Haylee Underwood 22:22 Sec-
ond half: 1. HAN Brexy Tena 19:22
First overtime: 1. TUN Liz Franko (Taylor Now-
les) 6:44 Shots: HAN 6, TUN 18; Saves: HAN 15
(Tiffany McCary), TUN 5 (Mary Sickler); Corners:
HAN 6, TUN 19.
H . S . F I E L D H O C K E Y
Walsh, Weber
lead Northwest
past Berwick
The Times Leader staff
to a winat home against Hanover
Area.
Dejie Simmoms led Berwick
with 11 assists.
Hanover Area.................................... 22 18 13 0
Berwick............................................... 25 25 25 3
HAN: Toni Elick 10digs, 3aces, 3kills; Heather Gra-
dy 15 digs; Molly Sorako 6 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks
BER: Dejia Simmons 11 assists 2 aces; Nicoll
Donayre 5 digs, 3 aces; Melady Morales 8 kills, 5
aces
Delaware Valley 3,
Tunkhannock 0
Jess Balcarcel posted 17 ser-
vice points and Alyssa Kelly
chipped in 12 kills in Delaware
Valleys victory.
Delaware Valley................................ 25 25 25 3
Tunkhannock..................................... 14 7 14 0
DV: Jess Balcarcel 17 service points, 6 digs; Alyssa
Kelly 12 kills, 6 blocks, 3 service points; Cassidy Co-
hen 10 kills, 7 service points
TUN: Erin Smith 12 assists, 6 digs, 4 kill; Mi-
chelle Goodwin 8 kills, 5 digs
ished with more than 20 digs in
the match.
It stymied North Poconos of-
fense.
The Trojans had only three
kills in the first set, and finished
with nine on the evening.
We had a real good returning
back row, Redeemer coach John
Kablick said. We have 41girls on
the team, but only three seniors.
We only had four people return-
ing varsity experience, and they
are goodinthe back row. It works
out good because we run our of-
fense from our defense.
Even when hitters like Bray
and Malorie Deschaine got a
good piece of the ball, the Royal
defense made sure nothing hit
the floor.
There were not a lot of mis-
takes on their end, defensively,
North Pocono coach Chris Sum-
ma said. Their serve-receive
was pretty impressive, and they
were strong on defense. We had
limitedoffense, andwhenwe had
some success, they dug every-
thing.
On the other end, Royal hitters
Sarah Warangiris and Nicole Sla-
voski had no problems dropping
missiles toward the floor.
Warangiris had eight kills in
the first set alone, and finished
with a game-high 16. Slavoski,
while finishing with 10 kills,
showed her leadership behind
the service line. When North Po-
cono got close in the third set,
rallying from 7-1 down to get
back to 12-11, Slavoski served
three consecutive aces to spark a
7-1run and extend the advantage
back to 19-12.
They are our primary hitters,
Kablick said. Last year, they
were more secondary hitters be-
hind Allie Griswold and Julia
Wignot. This year, they under-
stand that they need to be pri-
mary. They are going to get the
ball if the game is close. And
theyve adapted to that role pret-
ty well.
Holy Redeemer (6-0) wasted
little time with big runs in each
set.
The Royals jumped out to an
8-2 lead in the opening stanza,
and closed the second set on a
14-5 run.
I want to be aggressive on ev-
erything that we do, whether it is
behind the 30-foot line, 10-foot
line or at the net, Kablick said.
Holy Redeemer 3,
North Pocono 0
Holy Redeemer................................. 25 25 25 3
North Pocono.................................... 13 11 14 0
HR: Sarah Warangiris 20 kills, 6 service points, 4
digs, 2 assists, 1 block, 1 ace; Biz Eaton, 33 assists,
2 kills; Nicole Slavoski, 11 kills, 11 service points, 4
aces; Sydney Kotch, 15 service points, 4 digs 1 as-
sist.
NP: Kelli Bray, 2 kills; Amanda Hall, 2 kills, 4 as-
sists.
Nanticoke 3,
GAR 0
Nanticoke stayed unbeaten
with a victory over GAR.
Alexandra Bassington led Nan-
ticoke with 20 assists, six kills
and four aces.
GAR.................................................... 14 11 15 0
Nanticoke........................................... 25 25 25 3
GAR: Brittany Stevenson 4 kills, 4 digs; Monica Mis-
sal 2 kills, 1 dig, 3 points; Jocelyn Vazquez 2 kills, 2
digs, 2 pts.
NAN: Kayley Schinski 1 ace, 8 kills, 1 block, 2
digs; Alexandra Bassington 4 aces, 6 kills, 20 as-
sists; Kendell Schinski 3 aces, 3 kills, 3 assists;
Deanna Thomas 6 kills, 1 dig.
Berwick 3,
Hanover Area 0
Berwick cruised in three sets
ROYALS
Continued fromPage 1B
N L S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
East Division
W L Pct GB
z-Washington............... 91 58 .611
Atlanta........................... 86 64 .573 5
1
2
Philadelphia ................. 76 74 .507 15
1
2
New York...................... 66 83 .443 25
Miami............................. 66 84 .440 25
1
2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
z-Cincinnati................. 91 59 .607
St. Louis...................... 80 70 .533 11
Milwaukee .................. 77 72 .517 13
1
2
Pittsburgh................... 74 75 .497 16
1
2
Chicago ...................... 58 92 .387 33
Houston...................... 48 102 .320 43
West Division
W L Pct GB
San Francisco .............. 87 63 .580
Los Angeles ................. 77 73 .513 10
Arizona.......................... 74 75 .497 12
1
2
San Diego..................... 72 78 .480 15
Colorado....................... 58 91 .389 28
1
2
z-clinched playoff berth
Wednesday's Games
Washington 3, L.A. Dodgers 1, 1st game
Milwaukee 3, Pittsburgh 1
Atlanta 3, Miami 0
Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Mets 2
L.A. Dodgers 7, Washington 6, 2nd game
Cincinnati 6, Chicago Cubs 5, 11 innings
St. Louis 5, Houston 0
Arizona 6, San Diego 2
San Francisco 7, Colorado 1
Thursday's Games
St. Louis 5, Houston 4
Cincinnati 5, Chicago Cubs 3
San Diego 6, Arizona 5
San Francisco 9, Colorado 2
Milwaukee 9, Pittsburgh 7
Washington 4, L.A. Dodgers 1
Philadelphia 16, N.Y. Mets 1
Friday's Games
St. Louis (C.Carpenter 0-0) at Chicago Cubs (Vol-
stad 3-10), 2:20 p.m.
Atlanta (Hanson 12-8) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick
9-11), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Marcum 5-4) at Washington (E.Jack-
son 9-10), 7:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Blanton 9-13) at Cincinnati (Arroyo
12-8), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Ja.Turner 1-2) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 11-9),
7:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh(Locke0-1) at Houston(E.Gonzalez 2-1),
8:05 p.m.
Arizona (Miley 15-10) at Colorado (D.Pomeranz
1-9), 8:10 p.m.
San Diego (C.Kelly 2-1) at San Francisco (Vogel-
song 12-9), 10:15 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Milwaukee at Washington, 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1:05 p.m.
Miami at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Cincinnati, 4:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 7:05 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco, 9:05 p.m.
A L S T A N D I N G S
All Times EDT
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York...................... 86 63 .577
Baltimore....................... 85 64 .570 1
Tampa Bay.................... 80 70 .533 6
1
2
Boston........................... 68 83 .450 19
Toronto ......................... 66 82 .446 19
1
2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago......................... 81 68 .544
Detroit ........................... 79 70 .530 2
Kansas City .................. 68 81 .456 13
Cleveland...................... 62 88 .413 19
1
2
Minnesota..................... 62 88 .413 19
1
2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Texas.............................. 88 60 .595
Oakland.......................... 85 64 .570 3
1
2
Los Angeles................... 81 68 .544 7
1
2
Seattle............................. 70 80 .467 19
Wednesday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 2, 1st game
Minnesota 6, Cleveland 4
Detroit 6, Oakland 2
N.Y. Yankees 2, Toronto 1, 2nd game
Tampa Bay 13, Boston 3
Kansas City 3, Chicago White Sox 0
Texas 6, L.A. Angels 2
Baltimore 3, Seattle 1, 11 innings
Thursday's Games
Cleveland 4, Minnesota 3, 10 innings
Oakland 12, Detroit 4
N.Y. Yankees 10, Toronto 7
Tampa Bay 7, Boston 4
Kansas City 4, Chicago White Sox 3
Texas at L.A. Angels, (n)
Friday's Games
Minnesota (Deduno 6-4) at Detroit (Porcello 9-12),
7:05 p.m.
Oakland (J.Parker 11-8) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia
13-6), 7:05 p.m.
Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 6-4) at Boston (Lester
9-12), 7:10 p.m.
Toronto (Villanueva 7-5) at Tampa Bay (Shields
14-9), 7:10 p.m.
Cleveland (Masterson 11-14) at Kansas City (Men-
doza 7-9), 8:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Peavy 11-11) at L.A. Angels
(E.Santana 8-12), 10:05 p.m.
Texas (M.Perez1-1) at Seattle (Iwakuma 6-5), 10:10
p.m.
Saturday's Games
Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Boston, 1:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City, 7:10 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.
Texas at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.
Phillies 16, Mets 1
Philadelphia New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rollins ss 5 3 2 3 FLewis rf-lf 2 0 1 0
Orr 2b 0 0 0 0 DnMrp 2b 3 0 0 0
Pierre lf 6 2 5 1 Acosta p 0 0 0 0
Rosnrg p 0 0 0 0 RCeden ss 1 0 0 0
Utley 2b 5 1 4 4 DWrght 3b 3 0 1 0
Mrtnz pr-ss 0 1 0 0 AnTrrs cf 1 0 0 0
Howard 1b 6 2 2 5 I.Davis 1b 3 0 0 0
Mayrry cf 6 1 2 0 ElRmr p 0 0 0 0
DBrwn rf-lf 5 0 3 1 Famili p 0 0 0 0
Frndsn 3b 4 2 1 1 Edgin p 0 0 0 0
Kratz c 3 2 1 1 RRmrz p 0 0 0 0
Cloyd p 3 1 0 0 Duda lf-1b 2 0 0 0
Schrhlt ph-rf 1 1 1 0
JuTrnr
ss-3b 3 0 0 0
Baxter cf-rf 3 1 1 1
Shppch c 3 0 0 0
Hefner p 0 0 0 0
McHgh p 0 0 0 0
Thole ph 1 0 0 0
Hmpsn p 0 0 0 0
Mejia p 0 0 0 0
Bay ph 1 0 0 0
RCarsn p 0 0 0 0
Vldspn 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 44162116 Totals 27 1 3 1
Philadelphia .................... 800 000 017 16
New York......................... 000 010 000 1
DPPhiladelphia 3, New York 3. LOBPhiladel-
phia 7, New York 2. 2BUtley (14). HRHoward
(12), Baxter (3).
IP H R ER BB SO
Philadelphia
Cloyd W,2-1............. 8 3 1 1 2 6
Rosenberg............... 1 0 0 0 1 0
New York
Hefner L,2-7 ............ 0 6 6 6 1 0
McHugh.................... 3 3 2 2 0 0
Hampson.................. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Mejia......................... 1 3 0 0 0 0
R.Carson.................. 1 2 0 0 0 0
Acosta ...................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
El.Ramirez ............... 1 2 1 1 1 1
Familia......................
2
3 3 5 5 2 1
Edgin ........................ 0 1 2 2 0 0
R.Ramirez................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Hefner pitched to 7 batters in the 1st.
Edgin pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
Cardinals 5, Astros 4
Houston St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Altuve 2b 5 1 2 0 Jay cf 4 0 1 0
BBarns cf 4 1 2 1
MCrpnt
rf-3b 4 1 1 0
Wallac ph-1b 1 0 0 0 Hollidy lf 4 1 2 0
Dmngz 3b 5 0 3 0 Craig 1b 4 1 2 3
JSchafr pr 0 0 0 0 YMolin c 4 0 0 0
Maxwll rf-lf 3 1 1 1 Freese 3b 3 0 2 0
JDMrtn lf 4 0 0 0
Chamrs
pr-rf 0 0 0 0
Ambriz p 0 0 0 0 Descals 2b 1 1 0 0
JCastro c 1 0 0 0 Kozma ss 3 1 0 0
B.Laird 1b 2 0 1 2 JGarci p 2 0 0 0
Wrght p 0 0 0 0 Beltran ph 1 0 1 2
Bogsvc rf-cf 1 0 0 0 Mujica p 0 0 0 0
Corprn c 3 0 0 0 Boggs p 0 0 0 0
JValdz p 0 0 0 0 Rzpczy p 0 0 0 0
XCeden p 0 0 0 0 Salas p 0 0 0 0
MGnzlz ss 2 0 0 0 Schmkr ph 0 0 0 0
Greene ph-ss 1 0 0 0 Motte p 0 0 0 0
Lowrie ph-ss 0 0 0 0
BNorrs p 2 0 0 0
SMoore 1b 1 1 1 0
MDwns ph-rf 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 410 4 Totals 30 5 9 5
Houston.............................. 102 000 100 4
St. Louis............................. 300 002 00x 5
EFreese (16). DPSt. Louis 2. LOBHouston
11, St. Louis 8. 2BB.Barnes (3), Maxwell (11),
Craig (33), Beltran (26). HRCraig (22). SB
J.Schafer (27), Jay (18). CSAltuve (8), Jay (7),
Craig (1). SCorporan, Descalso.
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
B.Norris L,5-13........ 5
1
3 6 5 5 5 7
W.Wright ..................
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
Ambriz....................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
J.Valdez ...................
2
3 1 0 0 1 1
X.Cedeno.................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
St. Louis
J.Garcia W,5-7........ 6 6 3 3 2 5
Mujica H,27.............. 1 3 1 1 1 0
Boggs H,32..............
1
3 0 0 0 2 0
Rzepczynski ............ 0 0 0 0 1 0
Salas H,7 .................
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Motte S,38-45.......... 1 1 0 0 0 3
Rzepczynski pitched to 1 batter in the 8th.
Reds 5, Cubs 3
Cincinnati Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Paul lf 4 1 2 1 DeJess cf 4 2 2 0
Cairo 1b 5 0 1 0 Barney 2b 5 0 2 0
HRdrgz 2b 4 0 1 2 Rizzo 1b 5 0 2 2
Frazier 3b 5 0 0 0 LaHair lf 3 0 0 0
Heisey rf 3 0 0 0 ASorin ph-lf 2 0 0 0
Phipps cf 4 1 2 0 SCastro ss 4 0 2 0
Hanign c 4 1 1 0 Valuen 3b 3 0 0 0
Gregrs ss 4 1 1 1 WCastll c 3 1 2 1
Cueto p 2 0 0 0 Sappelt rf 2 0 1 0
Votto ph 1 0 1 1 Berken p 2 0 0 0
Leake pr 0 1 0 0 Corpas p 0 0 0 0
Arrdnd p 0 0 0 0 Cardns ph 1 0 0 0
Marshll p 0 0 0 0 Dolis p 0 0 0 0
Bruce ph 0 0 0 0 BJcksn ph 1 0 0 0
Ondrsk p 0 0 0 0 JChpm p 0 0 0 0
Simon p 0 0 0 0
Totals 36 5 9 5 Totals 35 311 3
Cincinnati ........................... 000 000 500 5
Chicago.............................. 000 000 111 3
DPCincinnati 2, Chicago 1. LOBCincinnati 8,
Chicago 11. 2BPaul (4), H.Rodriguez (1), Phipps
(1), Rizzo (12). 3BS.Castro (12). HRW.Castillo
(5).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Cueto W,18-9.......... 6 5 0 0 4 2
Arredondo................
1
3 1 1 1 1 0
Marshall ...................
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
Ondrusek .................
2
3 2 1 1 1 0
Simon S,1-1............. 1
1
3 2 1 1 0 2
Chicago
Berken...................... 6 2 0 0 2 5
Corpas L,0-2............ 1 6 5 5 0 0
Dolis.......................... 1 1 0 0 2 1
J.Chapman .............. 1 0 0 0 0 1
WPBerken.
Giants 9, Rockies 2
Colorado San Francisco
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rutledg 2b 5 0 2 0 Pagan cf 4 2 2 0
Pachec c 4 0 1 0 Scutaro 2b 4 1 2 2
CGnzlz lf 1 0 0 0
Theriot
ph-2b 1 0 0 0
McBrid rf 4 0 1 0 Sandovl 3b 4 2 2 4
WRosr 1b 4 1 3 0 BCrwfr ss 1 0 0 0
Nelson 3b 4 0 0 0 Posey 1b 4 1 2 1
ABrwn rf-lf 3 1 1 0 Mota p 0 0 0 0
Moscos p 0 0 0 0 Hensly p 0 0 0 0
Giambi ph 1 0 0 0 Penny p 0 0 0 0
Brothrs p 0 0 0 0 Pence rf 4 0 0 0
RBtncr p 0 0 0 0 HSnchz c 4 1 3 0
Colvin cf 3 0 1 0 Nady lf 3 1 1 0
JHerrr ss 4 0 3 1 GBlanc lf 1 0 0 0
JDLRs p 2 0 1 1 Arias ss-3b 4 0 1 0
EEscln p 0 0 0 0 Zito p 1 0 0 0
Blckmn lf 2 0 0 0 Kontos p 0 0 0 0
A.Huff ph 1 0 1 0
FPegur pr 0 1 0 0
Belt 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 37 213 2 Totals 37 914 7
Colorado ............................ 010 100 000 2
San Francisco.................... 101 601 00x 9
ENelson (12), W.Rosario (14), H.Sanchez (5).
DPColorado1, San Francisco 3. LOBColorado
10, San Francisco 6. 2BRutledge (16), A.Brown
(6), Pagan (34), A.Huff (4). HRSandoval 2 (11),
Posey (23). SBW.Rosario (4). SZito.
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
J.De La Rosa L,0-1 3
2
3 7 6 5 1 1
E.Escalona ..............
1
3 2 2 2 0 1
Moscoso................... 2 3 1 1 0 0
Brothers ................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
R.Betancourt ........... 1 2 0 0 0 3
San Francisco
Zito W,13-8.............. 5
2
3 10 2 2 1 6
Kontos ......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Mota.......................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Hensley .................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Penny ....................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
WPJ.De La Rosa.
Nationals 4, Dodgers 1
Los Angeles Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
M.Ellis 2b 4 1 1 1 Werth rf 3 0 2 0
Victorn lf 4 0 0 0 Harper cf 4 1 0 0
Kemp cf 4 0 1 0 Zmrmn 3b 4 1 1 1
AdGnzl 1b 4 0 1 0 LaRoch 1b 4 0 0 0
HRmrz ss 4 0 0 0 Morse lf 4 0 1 0
Ethier rf 3 0 0 0 Storen p 0 0 0 0
L.Cruz 3b 3 0 0 0 Dsmnd ss 3 1 2 0
A.Ellis c 3 0 0 0 Espinos 2b 3 1 1 1
Capuan p 1 0 0 0 KSuzuk c 2 0 0 1
EHerrr ph 0 0 0 0 Detwilr p 2 0 0 0
JWrght p 0 0 0 0 CGarci p 0 0 0 0
PRdrgz p 0 0 0 0 Lmrdzz ph 1 0 0 0
Jansen p 0 0 0 0 Matths p 0 0 0 0
BAreu ph 1 0 1 0 Berndn lf 0 0 0 0
Choate p 0 0 0 0
ShTllsn p 0 0 0 0
Totals 31 1 4 1 Totals 30 4 7 3
Los Angeles....................... 000 100 000 1
Washington ....................... 002 200 00x 4
EH.Ramirez (15), Zimmerman (18). DPWash-
ington 1. LOBLos Angeles 4, Washington 5.
2BZimmerman (33), Espinosa (35). HRM.Ellis
(7). SBWerth 2 (7), Desmond (18). SFK.Suzu-
ki.
IP H R ER BB SO
Los Angeles
Capuano L,11-11.... 5 6 4 3 1 3
J.Wright .................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
P.Rodriguez.............
2
3 0 0 0 1 2
Jansen......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Choate......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Sh.Tolleson .............
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Washington
Detwiler W,10-6 ...... 6 3 1 1 1 5
C.Garcia H,3............ 1 0 0 0 0 2
Mattheus H,15......... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Storen S,3-3 ............ 1 0 0 0 0 3
WPCapuano.
Padres 6, Diamondbacks 5
San Diego Arizona
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Denorfi rf-lf 5 1 1 1 Eaton cf 5 1 1 1
Forsyth 2b 5 0 1 1 A.Hill 2b 5 1 1 1
Headly 3b 4 1 1 1 J.Upton rf 4 2 3 0
Grandl c 5 1 2 0 Gldsch 1b 3 1 1 1
Guzmn lf 3 1 1 3 MMntr c 4 0 1 0
Venale rf 1 0 0 0 CJhnsn 3b 4 0 3 2
Alonso 1b 4 0 2 0 Ransm ss 3 0 0 0
Maybin cf 4 0 1 0 RWhelr ph 1 0 0 0
Parrino ss 2 1 2 0 Grahm pr 0 0 0 0
Richrd p 1 1 0 0 Pollock lf 3 0 0 0
Kotsay ph 1 0 0 0 Kubel ph 0 0 0 0
Brach p 0 0 0 0 Skaggs p 1 0 0 0
Thayer p 0 0 0 0 Elmore ph 1 0 0 0
Grgrsn p 0 0 0 0 Bergsn p 0 0 0 0
Thtchr p 0 0 0 0 Shaw p 0 0 0 0
Vincent p 0 0 0 0 GParra ph 1 0 0 0
Layne p 0 0 0 0 Albers p 0 0 0 0
Bass p 0 0 0 0 CYoung ph 0 0 0 0
Jacobs ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 35 611 6 Totals 36 510 5
San Diego.......................... 310 002 000 6
Arizona............................... 100 102 100 5
EForsythe (11). DPSan Diego 2, Arizona 1.
LOBSan Diego 9, Arizona 6. 2BDenorfia (19),
Forsythe (13), Headley (28), Maybin (19), J.Upton
(23). 3BJ.Upton (4). HRGuzman (8), Eaton (1),
A.Hill (23). SRichard 2.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
Richard W,14-12..... 6 8 4 4 1 3
Brach H,14............... 1 1 1 1 0 1
Thayer H,18............. 1 0 0 0 0 1
Gregerson................ 0 1 0 0 0 0
Thatcher ................... 0 0 0 0 1 0
Vincent H,4..............
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Layne H,7.................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Bass S,1-1 ...............
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Arizona
Skaggs L,1-3........... 5 7 4 4 3 2
Bergesen ................. 1 3 2 2 0 0
Shaw......................... 1 1 0 0 2 0
Albers....................... 2 0 0 0 0 1
Gregerson pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
Thatcher pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
WPRichard.
Brewers 9, Pirates 7
Milwaukee Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Aoki rf 6 2 2 1 SMarte lf 4 1 2 1
RWeks 2b 5 1 1 2 Snider rf 4 1 1 1
Braun lf 3 1 0 1 AMcCt cf 5 1 1 3
ArRmr 3b 5 2 3 3 GJones 1b 5 0 0 0
Hart 1b 3 0 1 0 Walker 2b 5 0 1 0
Ishikaw 1b 1 0 0 0 PAlvrz 3b 5 1 2 0
Lucroy c 4 0 1 1 Barmes ss 4 1 3 1
CGomz cf 5 2 3 0 Barajs c 2 0 1 0
Segura ss 2 1 1 0 dArnad pr 0 1 0 0
Fiers p 1 0 0 0 McKnr c 1 0 0 0
Farris ph 1 0 0 0 WRdrg p 1 0 1 0
Kintzlr p 0 0 0 0 Presley ph 1 0 0 1
TGreen ph 0 0 0 0 JHughs p 0 0 0 0
Bianchi ph 1 0 0 0 Watson p 0 0 0 0
Loe p 0 0 0 0 Clemnt ph 1 0 1 0
Veras p 0 0 0 0 JHrrsn pr 0 1 0 0
MParr p 0 0 0 0 Grilli p 0 0 0 0
Morgan ph 1 0 0 0 Qualls p 0 0 0 0
FrRdrg p 0 0 0 0 Resop p 0 0 0 0
LSchfr ph 1 0 1 1 Holt ph 1 0 0 0
Axford p 0 0 0 0 Leroux p 0 0 0 0
Totals 39 913 9 Totals 39 713 7
Milwaukee.......................... 301 000 041 9
Pittsburgh .......................... 003 103 000 7
ESegura (6), Barajas (6), Walker (9). DPMil-
waukee 1. LOBMilwaukee 11, Pittsburgh 8.
2BAoki (33), Ar.Ramirez (46), Lucroy (15), Clem-
ent (1). 3BR.Weeks (4). HRAr.Ramirez (25),
A.McCutchen (30), Barmes (8). SBAoki (28),
R.Weeks (15), Braun (28), C.Gomez (35), S.Marte
2 (9). SSegura. SFLucroy, Snider.
IP H R ER BB SO
Milwaukee
Fiers.......................... 3 5 3 3 1 2
Kintzler ..................... 2 2 1 1 1 2
Loe............................
1
3 4 3 3 0 0
Veras ........................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
M.Parra W,2-3......... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Fr.Rodriguez H,28.. 1 1 0 0 0 1
Axford S,31-39........ 1 0 0 0 0 3
Pittsburgh
W.Rodriguez ........... 4 5 4 4 2 3
J.Hughes.................. 1
1
3 1 0 0 1 1
Watson .....................
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Grilli H,30................. 1 0 0 0 1 0
Qualls H,14..............
1
3 3 3 3 0 0
Resop L,1-4 BS,1-2
2
3 2 1 1 1 0
Leroux ...................... 1 2 1 1 0 2
HBPby Grilli (Braun). WPKintzler.
Indians 4, Twins 3
Minnesota Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Span cf 5 0 1 1 Rottino rf 4 0 0 0
Revere rf 5 1 1 0 Choo ph 1 1 1 0
Mauer 1b 4 0 0 0 Kipnis 2b 4 1 1 0
Wlngh lf 5 0 1 0 CSantn dh 3 1 0 0
Doumit c 4 0 0 0 Brantly cf 4 0 2 0
Plouffe 3b 4 1 2 1 Ktchm 1b 5 1 3 2
ACasill pr-2b 0 0 0 0 Lillirdg ss 3 0 1 1
CHrmn dh 4 0 0 0 Hannhn 3b 4 0 2 1
EEscor 2b-ss 4 0 0 0 Neal lf 3 0 0 0
Flormn ss 2 1 1 0 Carrer lf 1 0 0 0
Mornea ph 0 0 0 0 Marson c 3 0 0 0
JCarrll pr-3b 0 0 0 0
Totals 37 3 6 2 Totals 35 410 4
Minnesota .................... 000 111 000 0 3
Cleveland ..................... 000 201 000 1 4
One out when winning run scored.
EHannahan (13), Lillibridge (8). DPMinnesota
3. LOBMinnesota7, Cleveland9. 2BSpan(36),
Willingham (29), Choo (38), Kotchman (12). HR
Plouffe (23). SBRevere (37). CSFlorimon (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Vasquez................... 5
2
3 6 3 3 3 0
Waldrop BS,1-1 ......
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
Fien........................... 2 1 0 0 0 1
Burton....................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Swarzak L,3-5.........
1
3 2 1 1 2 0
Cleveland
Kluber....................... 6 5 3 3 1 5
C.Allen...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Pestano.................... 1 0 0 0 1 2
C.Perez .................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
E.Rogers W,3-1 ...... 1 0 0 0 0 1
HBPby Waldrop (Lillibridge), by C.Perez (Mor-
neau). WPKluber.
Athletics 12, Tigers 4
Oakland Detroit
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Drew ss 5 0 0 0 AJcksn cf 4 0 0 1
Reddck cf 4 1 0 0 Infante 2b 4 0 2 0
Cespds dh 4 1 1 1 MiCarr 3b 4 1 1 0
Moss rf 4 2 1 1 Fielder 1b 3 0 1 1
Carter 1b 4 0 0 0 DYong dh 4 0 1 0
Barton 1b 0 1 0 1 JhPerlt ss 4 1 1 0
S.Smith lf 4 3 3 4 AGarci rf 4 1 2 0
Dnldsn 3b 5 2 3 2 Dirks lf 3 1 2 1
Kottars c 5 1 2 2 G.Laird c 4 0 1 1
Pnngtn 2b 3 1 2 0
Totals 38121211 Totals 34 411 4
Oakland............................ 001 014 006 12
Detroit .............................. 020 011 000 4
EInfante (10). DPOakland 1. LOBOakland 5,
Detroit 8. 2BMoss (11), S.Smith (22), Donaldson
(15), Infante 2 (6), Fielder (31). 3BKottaras (1).
HRS.Smith (14), Dirks (7). SBDonaldson (4).
CSA.Garcia (1). SDirks. SFCespedes,
A.Jackson.
IP H R ER BB SO
Oakland
Milone....................... 4
2
3 9 3 3 3 1
Neshek W,2-1 .........
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Blevins H,13 ............
1
3 1 1 1 0 0
R.Cook H,17............ 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Doolittle H,13........... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Scribner.................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Detroit
A.Sanchez L,3-6 ..... 5
2
3 6 6 5 2 8
Coke ......................... 0 1 0 0 0 0
Alburquerque........... 2
1
3 1 0 0 0 4
Dotel .........................
2
3 2 4 4 2 0
Smyly........................ 0 1 2 2 1 0
Putkonen..................
1
3 1 0 0 0 0
Coke pitched to 1 batter in the 6th.
Smyly pitched to 2 batters in the 9th.
Yankees 10, Blue Jays 7
Toronto New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Lawrie 3b 5 0 1 1 Jeter ss 4 1 2 2
Rasms cf 3 1 0 0
Swisher
rf-1b 4 1 1 4
McCoy lf 1 0 0 1 Cano 2b 4 0 0 0
Encrnc dh 4 0 2 0 AlRdrg dh 5 0 1 0
Lind 1b 3 2 1 0 RMartn c 3 1 0 0
Sierra rf 4 1 1 3 Grndrs cf 3 2 1 0
KJhnsn 2b 5 1 2 2 McGeh 1b 3 1 0 0
Arencii c 5 1 1 0 Dickrsn lf 0 0 0 0
Hchvrr ss 4 0 1 0 ISuzuki lf-rf 4 2 2 3
Gose lf-cf 2 1 1 0 J.Nix 3b 2 2 1 1
Totals 36 710 7 Totals 3210 810
Toronto ............................ 011 020 030 7
New York......................... 001 720 00x 10
EK.Johnson (11). DPNew York 1. LOBTo-
ronto9, NewYork 7. 2BLind(13), K.Johnson(18),
Gose(5), Granderson(17), I.Suzuki (25), J.Nix (13).
HRSierra (5), K.Johnson (15), Swisher (21), I.Su-
zuki (8). SBR.Martin (6). CSGose (3). SJe-
ter.
IP H R ER BB SO
Toronto
Laffey L,3-6.............. 3 2 5 4 5 3
Lincoln...................... 1 2 3 3 1 1
Cecil.......................... 1 3 2 2 0 1
Frasor ....................... 1 1 0 0 1 1
Carreno.................... 2 0 0 0 1 5
New York
P.Hughes W,16-12. 5 4 4 4 3 9
D.Lowe..................... 2 1 0 0 2 2
Wade........................
1
3 3 3 3 0 1
Chamberlain............
2
3 2 0 0 0 0
D.Robertson S,2-5 . 1 0 0 0 0 3
Laffey pitched to 4 batters in the 4th.
HBPby P.Hughes (Rasmus, Sierra). WPFra-
sor 2. PBR.Martin 2.
Rays 7, Red Sox 4
Boston Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Ciriaco cf 2 0 0 0 DJnngs lf 5 2 3 2
Ellsury cf 3 0 0 0 BUpton cf 5 1 2 3
Pedroia 2b 5 0 0 0 Zobrist ss 3 0 0 1
C.Ross dh 4 1 1 1 Longori 3b 4 0 1 0
Lvrnwy c 4 1 2 1 Joyce rf 4 1 1 0
MGomz 1b 4 0 2 1 Kppngr 2b 4 1 1 0
Loney 1b 0 0 0 0 Scott dh 3 0 1 0
Aviles 3b 3 0 1 0 C.Pena 1b 3 0 1 1
Nava rf 4 0 0 0 Thmps pr 0 1 0 0
Pdsdnk lf 4 0 1 0 JMolin c 2 0 0 0
Iglesias ss 4 2 3 1 RRorts ph 1 0 0 0
Loaton c 0 0 0 0
Vogt ph 0 0 0 0
EJhnsn pr 0 1 0 0
Totals 37 410 4 Totals 34 710 7
Boston................................ 000 002 011 4
Tampa Bay......................... 000 000 016 7
One out when winning run scored.
EEllsbury (3), Price (3). DPTampa Bay 1.
LOBBoston 7, Tampa Bay 6. 2BC.Ross (33),
Lavarnway (7), De.Jennings (19), B.Upton (26),
Longoria (11), Scott (19). 3BM.Gomez (2). HR
Iglesias (1), B.Upton (24). SBScott (5), Thomp-
son (6). CSAviles (6). SFZobrist.
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Buchholz .................. 7 4 0 0 2 4
Tazawa H,4.............. 1 1 1 1 0 0
A.Bailey L,1-1
BS,2-7 ......................
1
3 4 5 5 1 0
Padilla....................... 0 1 1 1 0 0
Tampa Bay
Price ......................... 7
1
3 8 3 3 1 7
W.Davis....................
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Howell.......................
2
3 1 1 1 0 0
Badenhop W,2-2.....
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Padilla pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
WPPrice 2.
Royals 4, White Sox 3
Chicago Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
De Aza lf 5 1 1 0 Bourgs cf 3 0 0 0
Wise cf 4 0 0 1 Lough ph-cf 1 0 0 0
A.Dunn 1b 4 0 1 0 AEscor ss 4 0 0 0
Rios rf 4 0 1 0 AGordn lf 4 1 1 0
Przyns c 4 0 2 1 Butler dh 4 0 2 1
Youkils 3b 4 0 1 0 JDyson pr 0 1 0 0
DJhnsn dh 3 1 0 0 S.Perez c 4 0 0 0
AlRmrz ss 4 1 2 0 Mostks 3b 4 1 1 0
Bckhm 2b 2 0 1 0 Francr rf 2 1 0 0
Hosmer 1b 4 0 1 1
Giavtll 2b 3 0 2 2
Totals 34 3 9 2 Totals 33 4 7 4
Chicago.............................. 120 000 000 3
Kansas City ....................... 000 021 001 4
Two outs when winning run scored.
EGuthrie (2). LOBChicago 7, Kansas City 5.
2BRios (36), Butler (27). 3BGiavotella (1).
SBJ.Dyson (27). SBeckham.
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Liriano....................... 5
1
3 4 3 3 1 3
N.Jones BS,2-2....... 2
1
3 1 0 0 0 2
Veal...........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Crain L,2-3...............
2
3 1 1 1 1 1
Thornton................... 0 1 0 0 0 0
Kansas City
Guthrie ..................... 6 8 3 1 1 4
Bueno....................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Crow......................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
G.Holland W,7-4 ..... 1 1 0 0 0 0
Thornton pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
HBPby Guthrie (Beckham). WPLiriano 2.
T2:41. A14,710 (37,903).
T H I S D A T E I N
B A S E B A L L
1902 Chicagos Jim Callaghan tossed the White
Soxs first no-hitter, beating Detroit 2-0.
1908 Frank Smith of the Chicago White Sox
threw his second career no-hitter for a 1-0 victory
over the Philadelphia Athletics.
1912 The Detroit Tigers snapped Joe Woods
16-game win streak with a 6-4 win over the Boston
Red Sox.
Pa. jobless rate up slightly
Pennsylvanias seasonally adjusted
unemployment rate was 8.1 percent in
August, up two-tenths of a percentage
point from the July rate of 7.9 percent.
Pennsylvanias unemployment rate
equaled the U.S. rate in August and has
been at or below the U.S. rate for 70
consecutive months.
The state unemployment rate was
the same as August 2011.
Pennsylvanias seasonally adjusted
civilian labor force the number of
people working or looking for work
was down 3,000 in August to
6,475,000. Resident employment was
down 19,000 to 5,950,000, and the
number of unemployed residents was
up 16,000 to 525,000. Pennsylvanias
labor force was 105,000 above its Au-
gust 2011 level.
Oil traders hit with reality
Reality returned to the oil market
this week.
Oil has fallen 7 percent since last
Friday, when the price briefly topped
$100 for the first time in 4 months. The
sharp drop was expected and overdue,
many analysts say.
Traders had driven oil prices up by
30 percent since late June in antici-
pation of new measures from the
worlds central banks to boost econom-
ic growth. This week they woke up to
some cold hard facts: theres no easy fix
for the global economy, demand for oil
is slowing and theres plenty of supply.
On Thursday benchmark U.S. crude
steadied, slipping just 11 cents to finish
at $91.87 per barrel. But its more than
$7 below where it closed last week. For
drivers, that should mean lower gaso-
line prices, although the decline will be
tempered by recent shortages in some
regions.
Oil is sliding because demand is
growing slower than expected. Thats
because economies around the world
are struggling, including the three
biggest oil consuming regions: the U.S.,
China and Europe.
Job fair at Viewmont Mall
Businesses and corporations from
throughout the region will be at the
Viewmont Mall Wednesday for the PA
CareerLink Lackawanna County Job
Fair. The event takes place from10 a.m.
to 6 p.m. in the malls center court.
Participants should come dressed for
success, bring a supply of resumes, and
be prepared for on-the-spot interview-
ing.
I N B R I E F
$3.92 $3.58 $3.67
$4.06
07/17/08
IntPap 34.70 +.57 +17.2
JPMorgCh 41.25 -.09 +24.1
JacobsEng 42.68 -.32 +5.2
JohnJn 68.90 +.30 +5.1
JohnsnCtl 28.69 -.39 -8.2
Kellogg 51.27 +.33 +1.4
Keycorp 8.98 -.06 +16.8
KimbClk 85.00 +.63 +15.6
KindME 82.41 -.18 -3.0
Kroger 23.90 -.09 -1.3
Kulicke 10.48 -.32 +13.3
LSI Corp 7.43 -.13 +24.9
LancastrC 73.75 +.63 +6.4
LillyEli 47.02 +.16 +13.1
Limited 51.75 +1.75 +28.3
LincNat 25.00 -.25 +28.7
LockhdM 91.18 -1.06 +12.7
Loews 41.44 -.28 +10.1
LaPac 13.74 -.07 +70.3
MDU Res 22.27 +.02 +3.8
MarathnO 30.39 -.01 +3.8
MarIntA 40.75 -.15 +39.7
Masco 16.08 +.18 +53.4
McDrmInt 12.58 -.21 +9.3
McGrwH 54.41 +.81 +21.0
McKesson 86.22 +.74 +10.7
Merck 44.89 +.38 +19.1
MetLife 34.70 -.26 +11.3
Microsoft 31.45 +.40 +21.1
NCR Corp 24.10 -.28 +46.4
NatFuGas 53.18 +.12 -4.3
NatGrid 56.35 +.49 +16.2
NY Times 9.52 +.02 +23.2
NewellRub 19.28 -.25 +19.4
NewmtM 56.62 -.23 -5.6
NextEraEn 68.05 +.54 +11.8
NiSource 25.59 +.07 +7.5
NikeB 96.72 -.94 +.4
NorflkSo 66.11 -6.58 -9.3
NoestUt 37.17 +.16 +3.0
NorthropG 66.94 +.04 +14.5
Nucor 39.71 +.13 +.4
NustarEn 50.47 +.17 -10.9
NvMAd 15.39 +.08 +4.8
OcciPet 87.60 +.13 -6.5
OfficeMax 8.03 +.06 +76.9
Olin 22.41 -.34 +14.0
ONEOK s 46.98 +.07 +8.4
PG&E Cp 42.65 +.11 +3.5
PPG 118.37 +1.13 +41.8
PPL Corp 28.70 -.07 -2.4
PVR Ptrs 24.90 -.15 -2.5
Pfizer 24.41 +.25 +12.8
PinWst 52.42 +.05 +8.8
PitnyBw 14.37 -.08 -22.5
Praxair 108.55 +.15 +1.5
PSEG 31.74 +.19 -3.8
PulteGrp 16.72 +.29+165.0
Questar 19.30 -.15 -2.8
RadioShk 2.82 +.02 -71.0
RLauren 155.47 -3.57 +12.6
Raytheon 58.05 -.10 +20.0
ReynAmer 43.95 +.34 +6.1
RockwlAut 72.31 +.30 -1.4
Rowan 35.89 -.08 +18.3
RoyDShllB 73.50 -1.02 -3.3
RoyDShllA 71.42 -.73 -2.3
Safeway 16.40 -.06 -22.1
Schlmbrg 75.23 +.52 +10.1
Sherwin 148.09 -.96 +65.9
SilvWhtn g 39.65 -.20 +36.9
SiriusXM 2.57 +.08 +41.2
SonyCp 12.87 -.42 -28.7
SouthnCo 45.24 +.07 -2.3
SwstAirl 8.94 -.12 +4.4
SpectraEn 28.87 -.12 -6.1
SprintNex 5.44 -.12+132.5
Sunoco 46.74 -.11 +37.0
Sysco 30.87 -.15 +5.3
TECO 17.45 +.08 -8.8
Target 65.40 +.39 +27.7
TenetHlth 6.21 +.02 +21.1
Tenneco 29.96 -.43 +.6
Tesoro 41.61 +.89 +78.1
Textron 27.54 -.40 +48.9
3M Co 93.58 -.05 +14.5
TimeWarn 45.79 +.28 +26.7
Timken 39.88 -.04 +3.0
Titan Intl 18.80 -.45 -3.4
UnilevNV 36.31 -.04 +5.6
UnionPac 120.95 -4.10 +14.2
UPS B 72.61 -1.66 -.8
USSteel 20.13 -.73 -23.9
UtdTech 80.92 -.80 +10.7
VarianMed 61.24 -.46 -8.8
VectorGp 16.82 +.32 -.6
ViacomB 54.38 +.83 +19.8
Weyerhsr 26.26 +.01 +40.7
Whrlpl 84.50 -.51 +78.1
WmsCos 34.36 +.40 +27.4
Windstrm 10.89 +.03 -7.2
Wynn 114.90 -.79 +4.0
XcelEngy 27.43 +.01 -.8
Xerox 7.80 +.01 -2.0
YumBrnds 68.19 +.36 +15.6
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 16.28 ... +12.9
CoreOppA m 14.29 -.01 +18.2
American Cent
IncGroA m 27.99 +.03 +16.4
ValueInv 6.41 -.01 +14.6
American Funds
AMCAPA m 21.69 -.06 +15.7
BalA m 20.38 -.02 +13.6
BondA m 12.93 +.01 +5.0
CapIncBuA m53.73 -.02 +11.2
CpWldGrIA m36.66 -.16 +16.0
EurPacGrA m39.99 -.30 +13.7
FnInvA m 40.66 -.09 +16.0
GrthAmA m 34.29 -.11 +19.4
HiIncA m 11.25 -.01 +11.2
IncAmerA m 18.09 -.01 +11.0
InvCoAmA m 31.18 -.04 +16.6
MutualA m 28.77 ... +12.5
NewPerspA m30.75 -.11 +17.5
NwWrldA m 52.38 -.33 +13.6
SmCpWldA m39.43 -.17 +18.8
WAMutInvA m31.83 -.05 +13.3
Baron
Asset b 52.47 -.29 +14.8
BlackRock
EqDivI 20.34 +.02 +13.0
GlobAlcA m 19.72 -.03 +9.3
GlobAlcC m 18.34 -.03 +8.7
GlobAlcI 19.82 -.03 +9.5
CGM
Focus 28.13 -.24 +9.7
Mutual 28.06 -.13 +15.0
Realty 29.77 -.49 +11.5
Columbia
AcornZ 31.67 -.26 +16.3
DFA
EmMktValI 28.78 -.18 +12.2
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 11.13 ... +14.2
HlthCareS d 28.83 +.08 +19.3
LAEqS d 41.67 -.02 +11.8
Davis
NYVentA m 36.66 -.26 +12.8
NYVentC m 35.20 -.25 +12.2
Dodge & Cox
Bal 78.05 -.13 +17.2
Income 13.91 +.01 +6.6
IntlStk 33.33 -.35 +14.0
Stock 121.73 -.29 +21.0
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 35.70 -.50 +19.6
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.52 ... +12.3
HiIncOppB m 4.52 -.01 +11.4
NatlMuniA m 10.16 +.02 +11.7
NatlMuniB m 10.16 +.02 +11.1
PAMuniA m 9.20 +.01 +7.1
FPA
Cres d 29.05 -.03 +9.4
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.38 -.01 +6.2
Bal 20.50 -.02 +13.7
BlChGrow 51.46 -.19 +21.3
CapInc d 9.43 -.03 +13.3
Contra 80.52 -.20 +19.4
DivrIntl d 29.34 -.10 +15.0
ExpMulNat d 24.40 -.08 +18.0
Free2020 14.61 -.03 +11.7
Free2030 14.54 -.04 +13.5
GNMA 11.86 +.01 +3.1
GrowCo 100.11 -.55 +23.8
LatinAm d 50.17 -.18 +2.6
LowPriStk d 39.70 -.13 +16.3
Magellan 75.77 -.08 +20.6
Overseas d 31.62 -.14 +19.4
Puritan 20.04 ... +14.3
StratInc 11.41 -.01 +8.7
TotalBd 11.27 ... +5.4
Value 75.32 -.11 +18.7
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 23.79 -.06 +19.2
ValStratT m 28.71 -.01 +23.2
Fidelity Select
Gold d 43.70 -.36 +3.5
Pharm d 15.63 +.05 +15.8
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 51.98 -.02 +17.9
500IdxInstl 51.99 -.02 +18.0
500IdxInv 51.98 -.02 +17.9
First Eagle
GlbA m 49.99 -.26 +10.8
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.50 +.02 +8.5
GrowB m 48.30 -.18 +13.3
Income A m 2.25 -.01 +12.4
Income C m 2.27 -.01 +11.9
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 30.49 -.04 +12.7
Euro Z 21.15 -.07 +13.1
Shares Z 22.77 +.01 +14.9
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.36 -.01 +11.4
GlBondAdv 13.32 -.01 +11.6
Growth A m 19.10 -.14 +17.2
Harbor
CapApInst 43.85 -.19 +18.8
IntlInstl d 60.42 -.26 +15.2
INVESCO
ConstellB m 21.85 -.10 +14.7
GlobQuantvCoreA m11.44-.02+11.3
PacGrowB m 18.76 -.16 +5.2
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.08 ... +4.2
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 48.65 +.05 +12.5
AT&T Inc 37.94 +.18 +25.5
AbtLab 69.86 +.51 +24.2
AMD 3.59 -.07 -33.5
Alcoa 9.25 -.22 +6.9
Allstate 39.87 +.36 +45.5
Altria 33.61 +.46 +13.4
AEP 43.97 +.14 +6.4
AmExp 58.34 -.33 +23.7
AmIntlGrp 33.82 -.44 +45.8
Amgen 82.30 +.59 +28.2
Anadarko 72.01 -.54 -5.7
Annaly 17.39 +.18 +9.0
Apple Inc 698.70 -3.40 +72.5
AutoData 58.64 +.19 +8.6
AveryD 30.85 -.43 +7.6
Avnet 30.68 -.31 -1.3
Avon 15.98 -.02 -8.5
BP PLC 43.29 +.20 +1.3
BakrHu 47.46 -.65 -2.4
BallardPw .83 -.02 -23.1
BarnesNob 11.98 -.27 -17.3
Baxter 61.00 +.20 +23.3
Beam Inc 57.51 -.30 +12.3
BerkH B 89.33 +.38 +17.1
BigLots 31.19 -.25 -17.4
BlockHR 17.01 -.02 +4.2
Boeing 69.85 -.05 -4.8
BrMySq 33.08 +.18 -6.1
Brunswick 23.70 -.04 +31.2
Buckeye 49.01 -.54 -23.4
CBS B 36.70 -.36 +35.2
CMS Eng 23.02 -.03 +4.3
CSX 21.49 -1.30 +2.0
CampSp 35.14 ... +5.7
Carnival 37.60 -.11 +15.2
Caterpillar 92.54 -1.40 +2.1
CenterPnt 20.87 +.15 +3.9
CntryLink 42.26 +.08 +13.6
Chevron 117.85 +1.25 +10.8
Cisco 19.11 -.01 +6.0
Citigroup 33.81 -.37 +28.5
Clorox 71.75 +.30 +7.8
ColgPal 106.79 +.90 +15.6
ConAgra 27.24 +1.59 +3.2
ConocPhil s57.59 +.28 +3.7
ConEd 59.48 +.02 -4.1
Cooper Ind 75.58 -.41 +39.6
Corning 13.10 +.22 +.9
CrownHold 37.41 +.01 +11.4
Cummins 96.95 -2.24 +10.1
DTE 58.78 +.22 +8.0
Deere 82.29 +.31 +6.4
Diebold 33.70 -.51 +12.1
Disney 52.66 -.04 +40.4
DomRescs 52.72 +.36 -.7
Dover 61.03 +.45 +5.1
DowChm 30.88 -.08 +7.4
DryShips 2.55 -.08 +27.5
DuPont 51.87 +.25 +13.3
DukeEn rs 63.93 +.50 0.0
EMC Cp 27.52 -.21 +27.8
Eaton 47.97 -.55 +10.2
EdisonInt 45.21 +.01 +9.2
EmersonEl 50.42 -.14 +8.2
EnbrdgEPt 28.81 +.01 -13.2
Energen 53.49 +.08 +7.0
Entergy 68.81 +.24 -5.8
EntPrPt 54.69 +.30 +17.9
Ericsson 9.60 ... -5.2
Exelon 35.45 -.05 -18.3
ExxonMbl 91.52 +.95 +8.0
Fastenal 43.91 +.19 +.7
FedExCp 85.17 -1.73 +2.0
Fifth&Pac 13.24 -.12 +53.4
FirstEngy 44.19 +.65 -.2
Fonar 3.77 +.08+121.2
FootLockr 37.27 +.63 +56.3
FordM 10.44 -.15 -3.0
Gannett 18.74 +.45 +40.2
Gap 36.14 +.21 +94.8
GenDynam 66.28 -.23 -.2
GenElec 22.43 ... +25.2
GenMills 40.44 +.42 +.1
GileadSci 67.32 +.11 +64.5
GlaxoSKln 46.58 -.14 +2.1
Goodyear 13.38 -.10 -5.6
Hallibrtn 36.13 -.28 +4.7
HarleyD 44.26 -1.38 +13.9
HarrisCorp 50.70 +.10 +40.7
HartfdFn 19.25 -.42 +18.5
HawaiiEl 26.79 +.05 +1.2
HeclaM 6.75 +.14 +29.1
Heico s 38.26 +.01 -18.1
Hess 55.44 +.34 -2.4
HewlettP 17.76 -.34 -31.1
HomeDp 59.28 -.19 +41.0
HonwllIntl 60.55 -.73 +11.4
Hormel 29.43 +.06 +.5
Humana 69.92 +.11 -20.2
INTL FCSt 19.53 -1.31 -17.1
ITT Cp s 21.08 -.32 +9.1
ITW 61.08 -.12 +30.8
IngerRd 46.40 +.52 +52.3
IBM 206.18 -.25 +12.1
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
92.79 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 85.05 -.19 -.2
39.38 28.34 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 36.71 +.34 +15.2
46.47 37.00 Amerigas APU 3.20 42.53 -.42 -7.4
26.93 20.16 AquaAm WTR .70 24.17 +.03 +9.6
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 27.02 -.15 -5.5
399.10 307.16 AutoZone AZO ... 371.63 +1.79 +14.4
10.10 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 9.19 -.10 +65.3
24.95 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 23.15 -.31 +16.3
14.99 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 10.78 -.64 +219.9
48.69 32.28 CVS Care CVS .65 47.81 +.10 +17.2
49.89 38.79 Cigna CI .04 46.94 -.21 +11.8
41.25 31.67 CocaCola s KO 1.02 38.64 +.12 +10.4
35.45 19.72 Comcast CMCSA .65 35.95 +.57 +51.6
29.50 21.67 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 28.76 -.05 +3.5
29.59 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 28.92 -.45 +65.7
50.56 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 47.03 -.01 +18.8
53.78 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 50.42 -.14 +8.2
46.07 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 45.45 -.30 +12.0
8.64 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 6.77 -.07 +10.1
15.90 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 14.15 -.25 +17.5
7.22 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.79 +.12 -7.0
17.70 11.76 Genpact G .18 17.16 +.06 +30.5
10.24 6.16 HarteHnk HHS .34 6.98 -.17 -23.2
58.31 48.54 Heinz HNZ 2.06 56.47 -.02 +4.5
73.42 55.32 Hershey HSY 1.52 71.94 +.65 +16.4
42.44 31.88 Kraft KFT 1.16 41.60 +.76 +11.3
32.29 18.53 Lowes LOW .64 30.00 +.41 +18.2
95.24 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 94.34 +.07 +23.6
102.22 83.74 McDnlds MCD 2.80 93.15 +.32 -7.2
24.10 17.05 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 22.52 +.20 +1.8
10.16 6.00 NexstarB NXST ... 10.32 +.25 +31.6
67.89 44.74 PNC PNC 1.60 65.74 -.42 +14.0
30.27 26.68 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 28.70 -.07 -2.4
17.44 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 16.14 -.44 +54.6
73.66 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 71.24 +.39 +7.4
93.60 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.40 92.13 +.49 +17.4
69.69 59.07 ProctGam PG 2.25 69.56 +.30 +4.3
65.17 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 57.05 -.49 +13.8
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.27 -.04 +.8
16.94 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 16.46 -.18 +22.8
50.35 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.26 49.50 +.19 +26.9
46.67 26.44 TJX s TJX .46 45.17 -.12 +40.0
31.51 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 31.18 +.09 +6.1
46.41 35.06 VerizonCm VZ 2.06 45.49 +.22 +13.4
75.24 49.94 WalMart WMT 1.59 74.75 +.38 +25.1
45.96 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 42.30 -.44 +5.9
36.60 22.61 WellsFargo WFC .88 35.20 -.05 +27.7
USD per British Pound 1.6211 -.0019 -.12% 1.5869 1.5732
Canadian Dollar .9766 +.0024 +.25% .9915 .9912
USD per Euro 1.2967 -.0096 -.74% 1.3232 1.3688
Japanese Yen 78.26 -.13 -.17% 83.69 76.38
Mexican Peso 12.8698 +.0396 +.31% 12.6657 13.1670
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.77 3.83 -1.48 -1.45 +8.39
Gold 1767.70 1769.00 -0.07 +7.35 +1.64
Platinum 1623.90 1640.40 -1.01 -1.84 -5.07
Silver 34.62 34.52 +0.29 +8.84 -5.25
Palladium 659.60 671.00 -1.70 -5.17 -0.41
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 13.66 -.03 +12.7
LifGr1 b 13.60 -.04 +14.2
RegBankA m 15.08 -.09 +25.1
SovInvA m 17.60 -.02 +14.8
TaxFBdA m 10.46 +.03 +7.1
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.56 -.13 +16.4
Loomis Sayles
BondI 15.09 -.02 +12.0
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.64 ... +5.2
MFS
MAInvA m 22.22 -.05 +19.5
MAInvC m 21.44 -.04 +18.8
Merger
Merger b 16.00 ... +2.6
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 11.01 +.01 +9.4
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 13.39 ... +15.4
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 20.24 -.07 +14.8
Oakmark
EqIncI 29.43 -.02 +8.8
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 43.67 -.14 +16.3
DevMktA m 33.79 -.22 +15.2
DevMktY 33.47 -.22 +15.5
PIMCO
AllAssetI x 12.67 -.12 +12.3
AllAuthIn x 11.16 -.13 +13.9
ComRlRStI x 7.02 -.10 +9.9
HiYldIs 9.59 -.01 +11.6
LowDrIs 10.65 +.01 +5.4
RealRet 12.53 -.02 +7.9
TotRetA m 11.56 +.01 +8.5
TotRetAdm b 11.56 +.01 +8.6
TotRetC m 11.56 +.01 +7.9
TotRetIs 11.56 +.01 +8.8
TotRetrnD b 11.56 +.01 +8.6
TotlRetnP 11.56 +.01 +8.7
Permanent
Portfolio 49.83 -.13 +8.1
Principal
SAMConGrB m14.45 -.02 +12.5
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 32.57 -.14 +17.2
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 16.85 -.01 +14.3
BlendA m 18.58 -.07 +13.2
EqOppA m 15.71 -.05 +15.5
HiYieldA m 5.68 -.01 +11.4
IntlEqtyA m 6.06 -.05 +13.1
IntlValA m 19.50 -.16 +11.2
JennGrA m 21.46 -.10 +18.7
NaturResA m 47.60 -.20 +2.7
SmallCoA m 22.11 -.10 +11.1
UtilityA m 11.89 +.01 +11.2
ValueA m 15.47 -.05 +12.2
Putnam
GrowIncB m 14.45 -.03 +16.3
IncomeA m 7.17 ... +8.3
Royce
LowStkSer m 15.16 -.12 +5.9
OpportInv d 12.27 -.08 +18.9
ValPlSvc m 13.91 -.06 +15.9
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 23.08 ... +17.9
Scout
Interntl d 31.97 -.14 +15.2
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 46.77 -.24 +21.0
CapApprec 23.40 -.01 +13.5
DivGrow 26.66 -.01 +15.1
DivrSmCap d 17.96 -.11 +16.2
EmMktStk d 32.02 -.32 +12.3
EqIndex d 39.51 -.01 +17.7
EqtyInc 26.58 +.02 +16.5
FinSer 14.81 -.07 +24.8
GrowStk 38.74 -.17 +21.7
HealthSci 43.93 ... +34.8
HiYield d 6.92 -.01 +12.1
IntlDisc d 44.52 -.22 +19.3
IntlStk d 14.00 -.11 +13.9
IntlStkAd m 13.92 -.11 +13.6
LatinAm d 41.57 -.24 +7.1
MediaTele 59.22 -.10 +26.2
MidCpGr 59.91 -.56 +13.6
NewAmGro 36.33 -.11 +14.2
NewAsia d 16.00 -.19 +15.0
NewEra 44.70 -.15 +6.3
NewHoriz 36.81 -.24 +18.6
NewIncome 9.92 +.01 +4.8
Rtmt2020 18.13 -.05 +14.0
Rtmt2030 19.13 -.07 +15.7
ShTmBond 4.86 ... +2.5
SmCpVal d 39.39 -.21 +14.2
TaxFHiYld d 11.77 +.02 +10.9
Value 26.50 -.01 +17.6
ValueAd b 26.21 -.01 +17.4
Thornburg
IntlValI d 27.13 -.20 +11.5
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 25.01 -.06 +14.5
Vanguard
500Adml 135.27 -.05 +18.0
500Inv 135.24 -.05 +17.9
CapOp 33.75 -.13 +14.4
CapVal 10.96 -.07 +18.7
Convrt 13.20 -.03 +13.3
DevMktIdx 9.62 -.05 +13.3
DivGr 17.01 +.02 +11.6
EnergyInv 62.58 -.06 +6.1
EurIdxAdm 59.76 -.30 +15.8
Explr 81.39 -.52 +13.9
GNMA 11.09 +.01 +2.5
GNMAAdml 11.09 +.01 +2.5
GlbEq 18.41 -.07 +15.7
GrowthEq 12.72 -.08 +17.9
HYCor 6.06 ... +11.5
HYCorAdml 6.06 ... +11.6
HltCrAdml 62.30 +.16 +14.8
HlthCare 147.62 +.37 +14.8
ITGradeAd 10.40 ... +7.5
InfPrtAdm 29.24 -.05 +6.1
InfPrtI 11.91 -.02 +6.0
InflaPro 14.88 -.03 +5.9
InstIdxI 134.40 -.06 +18.0
InstPlus 134.42 -.05 +18.0
InstTStPl 33.05 -.05 +17.8
IntlExpIn 14.51 -.07 +13.2
IntlStkIdxAdm 24.62 -.13 +12.7
IntlStkIdxIPls 98.49 -.54 +12.8
LTInvGr 10.85 +.02 +9.4
MidCapGr 21.83 -.16 +15.9
MidCp 22.51 -.10 +14.6
MidCpAdml 102.21 -.49 +14.7
MidCpIst 22.58 -.11 +14.7
MuIntAdml 14.34 +.02 +4.6
MuLtdAdml 11.18 +.01 +1.6
MuShtAdml 15.93 ... +0.9
PrecMtls 17.82 -.15 -5.2
Prmcp 70.31 -.07 +13.9
PrmcpAdml 72.98 -.07 +14.0
PrmcpCorI 15.18 -.06 +12.5
REITIdx 22.07 -.34 +16.4
REITIdxAd 94.18 -1.48 +16.5
STCor 10.85 ... +3.7
STGradeAd 10.85 ... +3.8
SelValu 21.09 -.09 +13.4
SmGthIdx 25.18 -.17 +17.2
SmGthIst 25.25 -.17 +17.3
StSmCpEq 21.81 -.11 +15.9
Star 20.83 -.03 +12.2
StratgcEq 21.38 -.07 +16.6
TgtRe2015 13.62 -.02 +10.7
TgtRe2020 24.22 -.04 +11.7
TgtRe2030 23.76 -.05 +13.6
TgtRe2035 14.32 -.04 +14.5
Tgtet2025 13.82 -.03 +12.6
TotBdAdml 11.15 ... +3.5
TotBdInst 11.15 ... +3.5
TotBdMkInv 11.15 ... +3.4
TotBdMkSig 11.15 ... +3.5
TotIntl 14.71 -.08 +12.6
TotStIAdm 36.51 -.05 +17.7
TotStIIns 36.52 -.05 +17.8
TotStIdx 36.49 -.06 +17.6
TxMIntlAdm 11.06 -.06 +13.0
TxMSCAdm 31.53 -.16 +15.7
USGro 21.65 -.07 +19.9
USValue 12.03 +.01 +17.9
WellsI 24.63 +.02 +9.2
WellsIAdm 59.69 +.06 +9.2
Welltn 34.61 +.02 +12.0
WelltnAdm 59.78 +.03 +12.1
WndsIIAdm 52.84 +.03 +16.8
WndsrII 29.77 +.02 +16.8
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 7.01 -.01 +11.8
DOW
13,596.93
+18.97
NASDAQ
3,175.96
-6.66
S&P 500
1,460.26
-.79
RUSSELL 2000
851.51
-4.57
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.77%
...
CRUDE OIL
$91.87
-.11
p p n n q q p p
n n q q q q q q
NATURAL GAS
$2.80
+.04
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012
timesleader.com
A VOTE FOR VACATION
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
A
llegiant Airline representative Brian Davis, left, talks with Ronald and Mary Claire Voveris of
Yatesville after they took part in the Vote For Vacation poll at the Wilkes-Barre/Scranton In-
ternational Airport Thursday. Officials with the low-cost airline that began twice a week flights to
the Orlando area out of the the airport earlier this year offered prizes and, for one lucky winner,
the chance to win a pair of tickets to a favorite vacation destination.
PITTSTON TWP. The combination of re-
cord rainfall last year and the continued finding
of undergroundutility lines that were not known
to exist have contributed to an additional
$366,500 in the ongoing costs of two projects
nearing completion at the Wilkes-Barre/Scran-
ton International Airport.
Barry J. Centini, the airports director, said 95
percent of the increased costs for both projects
should be covered by the Federal Aviation Ad-
ministration, which is paying for 95 percent of
theoverall project costs. But headdedwhileheis
confident the reimbursement will be approved,
he cant guarantee it.
The first project, constructing a newapron for
the General Aviation section of the airport, is be-
ing done by Popple Construction of Laflin, will
now cost $5.96 million after the airports board
approved a change order request for an increase
of $300,330 on Thursday. The blame was chiefly
placedonthesoggyweather last year that caused
soil andfill materials tobecomewaterloggedand
unusable.
Theairport sawarecordfor rainfall last year at
60 inches, which was 21.74 inches above normal
rainfall totals for ayear, accordingtotheNational
Weather Service.
Last years rainfall was far above normal and
we suffered because of that, said airport engi-
neer Steve Mykulyn.
Mykulyn said there have been two previous
changeordersforthisproject that totaledanaddi-
tional $484,757. He blamed those increases to
permitting, erosion and sediment issues and
changes to the route of one of the roads being
built. Intotal, thethreechangeorders for thepro-
ject havebrought theprojectstotal cost upnearly
$800,000.
The second ongoing project in that same sec-
tionof the airport is the rehabilitationandexten-
sion of Hangar Road, a project that also got un-
derwaylast summer andisslatedtoendthisyear.
Scartelli Construction Services, of Taylor, is
doing that work and it requested, and was ap-
provedThursdaybytheboard, for achangeorder
increasing its payment by $66,170 for the now
$2.05 million project.
Therewere10reasons givenfor theincreasein
payment amount, many of them having to do
with repairing damaged utility lines, rerouting
existing utility lines or installing lines.
This part of the airport was previously leased
out to private airlines or businesses in the 1960s
and70s, includingPoconoAirlines, whichappar-
entlyinstalledutilitylines without lettingtheair-
port know. We have hit a multitude of utility
lines that noone knewwere inthat vicinity, said
Rick Holes, an engineer with L.R. Kimball, the
airports hired engineer to oversee the Hangar
Road project.
When pressed by Lackawanna County Com-
missioner Corey D. OBrien, chairman of the air-
port board, as to whether these change order re-
quests are all legitimate and whether some of
these issues should have been anticipated or ac-
counted for before work started, Holes said each
request is scrutinized andnot all arebrought to
the board for approval.
Record rainfall
hikes costs of
airport projects
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
WASHINGTON A trio of re-
ports Thursday offered a reminder
that theU.S. economyisstrugglingto
growand add jobs.
The number of people seeking un-
employment benefits last week
stayed near a level that signals only
weak hiring in September. Manufac-
turing shrank for a fifth straight
month in the Philadelphia region, a
sign that weaker global growth has
hurt demand for American-made
goods. And a measure of future eco-
nomic activity declined for the sec-
ond time in three months.
The data followed a poor month of
hiring in August and the Federal Re-
serves move last week to launchnew
stimulus measures to give the hob-
bled recovery a jolt.
There certainly doesnt appear to
be much improvement in the per-
formance of the economy, said Sam
Bullard, senior economist at Wells
Fargo Securities. Manufacturing
continues to soften and decelerate.
We shouldnt expect to see substan-
tial gains in hiring or output from
manufacturers any time soon.
Thursdays reports showed:
Weekly applications for unem-
ployment benefits fell by only 3,000
last week to a seasonally adjusted
382,000, the Labor Department said.
The four-week average, a less volatile
measure, rose for the fifth straight
weekto377,750. Applications, which
are a proxy for layoffs, typically need
to fall below 375,000 consistently to
signal the job market is strong
enough to lower unemployment.
The Federal Reserve Bank of
Philadelphia says its September in-
dex of regional manufacturing activ-
ity stayed below zero, which signals
contraction in the market. While the
indexroseto-1.9, it has beennegative
since May. Nearly 23 percent of firms
in the region reported declines in ac-
tivity this month, only slight im-
provement from 30 percent of firms
in August. The region includes firms
in Pennsylvania, Delaware and New
Jersey.
The Conference Board said its
indexof leadingindicators dipped0.1
percent in August. The report noted
that manufacturing orders, consum-
er confidence and average weekly
manufacturing hours all slipped. The
index is intended to anticipate eco-
nomicconditions threetosixmonths
out.
Hiringhaslanguishedsincewinter,
and the unemployment rate remains
elevated at 8.1percent.
U.S. manufacturing, which had
helpedpulledthe economy out of the
Great Recession three years ago, has
weakened since the spring. Factories
have been hurt by a decline in con-
sumer spending and slower global
growth that has cut demand for U.S.
exports.
Many companies are also worried
that the economy could worsen if
Congress fails to reach a budget deal
before the end of the year to prevent
taxes from rising and deep cuts in
spending.
Businesses clearly remain reluc-
tant to aggressively boost their work-
forces, said Jim Baird, chief invest-
ment strategist at Plante Moran Fi-
nancial Advisors, in a note to clients.
The housing market has been one
of thefewbright spots this year. Sales
of previously occupied jumped in Au-
gust to the highest level in two years,
the National Association of Realtors
said Wednesday. The market has
beenhelpedbysteadypriceincreases
and rock-bottom mortgage rates,
which fell again this week.
The average rate on the 30-year
fixed mortgage touched a record low
of 3.49 percent this week, and the15-
year mortgage dropped to a record
2.77 percent, mortgage buyer Fred-
die Mac reported Thursday.
Therates declinedafter theFedan-
nouncedthat it planstospend$40bil-
lion a month to buy mortgage bonds
for as long as it thinks necessary to
make home buying more affordable.
Mark Vitner, senior economist at
Wells Fargo, said the stimulus likely
helped lower mortgage rates this
week and will probably push rates
downevenfurtheroverthenext sixto
nine months.
Housing looks like its going to
provide a significant lift to the econo-
my over the next year, Vitner said.
Economy growth, hiring weak, reports say
By MARTIN CRUTSINGER and
CHRISTOPHER S. RUGABER
AP Economics Writers
PAGE 8B FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
7
7
6
4
1
0
ENTER TO WIN
ONE OF OUR
THREE $100
IN-STORE GIFT
CERTIFICATES
WITH PURCHASE
O
N
E
D
A
Y
O
N
L
Y
!
O
N
E
D
A
Y
O
N
L
Y
!
Dont Miss Out! Lowest Prices Of The Year!!
FACTORY DIRECT SALE!!
ONE DAY ONLY!
YEAR END
FACTORY CLOSEOUTS
AND FLOOR MODELS
ALSO AVAILABLE AT
DEEPLY DISCOUNTED
PRICES!
REBENNACK APPLIANCE
Food &
Refreshments
from
10am-2pm
Many Factory
Representatives
Will Be
Available
HUGE SAVINGS!
HURRY IN FOR
YOUR BEST
SELECTION
SAVE
$$$$$ ON
MANUFACTURERS
REBATE
269 Wyoming Avenue Kingston 287-1175
$
348
While
Supplies
Last!!
starting
at
ELECTRIC
DRYERS
starting
at
Over The Range
MICROWAVES
starting
at
starting
at
While
Supplies
Last!!
While
Supplies
Last!!
g
es es
$
448
$
370
ELECTRIC OR GAS
RANGES
REFRIGERATORS
(17 cu. ft. white)
While
Supplies
Last!!
$
172
STOP BY AND
ENJOY THE LAST
BARBEQUE OF THE
SEASON!
LARGEST
AREAS EXCLUSIVE
DEALER
Saturday, Sept 22 9am - 5pm
starting
at
HU
HU
Y
S
H
ng
$
368
While
Supplies
Last!!
WASHERS DISHWASHERS
starting
at
ar
a
SHWASHERS SHWASHERS
rting
at
$
265
While
Supplies
Last!!
GAS RANGE
$
592
was
$
719
NOW!
Stainless Steel
5 Burner
Griddle Included
REFRIGERATOR
$
2,250
was
$
3,099
NOW!
Stainless Steel
4 Door
(Save $849!!)
REFRIGERATOR
Pro-Style
$
1,649
After
$
400 Mail-In Rebate
e
SAVE HUNDREDS OF DOLLARS OFF
MANUFACTURERS LIST PRICES ON
ALL KITCHEN PACKAGES
MODEL# JDRP430WP
MODEL# JDB8200AWS
BUY A 30
PRO-STYLE

DUAL-RANGE
AND RECEIVE
A FREE
JENN-AIR
TRIFECTA

DISHWASHER
$
1,149
value
AREAS EXCLUSIVE INDEPENDENT
JENN-AIR DEALER
UP TO 12 MONTHS NO INTEREST!
With Approved Credit and a
minimum purchase of $300
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 69/45
Average 71/51
Record High 91 in 1983
Record Low 33 in 1993
Yesterday 8
Month to date 48
Year to date 50
Last year to date 76
Normal year to date 77
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.00
Month to date 4.36
Normal month to date 2.67
Year to date 26.68
Normal year to date 27.70
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 1.41 0.17 22.0
Towanda 0.90 0.63 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 4.94 -0.64 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 70-77. Lows: 55-58. Partly to most-
ly sunny skies. Increasing clouds with a
few showers late tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 73-76. Lows: 63-66. Mostly sunny
skies. Becoming partly cloudy tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 71-75. Lows: 57-59. Mostly cloudy
with a chance of showers. Mostly cloudy
with a chance of showers tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 78-79. Lows: 62-64. Mostly sunny
skies. Becoming partly cloudy tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 75-78. Lows: 60-65. Mostly sunny
skies. Becoming partly cloudy tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 58/49/.30 54/48/sh 56/47/r
Atlanta 77/64/.00 84/66/pc 83/61/pc
Baltimore 73/49/.00 81/63/pc 83/58/sh
Boston 62/51/.00 69/57/pc 76/60/pc
Buffalo 71/45/.00 73/57/sh 67/49/sh
Charlotte 77/54/.00 82/60/pc 84/60/pc
Chicago 71/51/.00 66/46/sh 57/43/sh
Cleveland 72/47/.00 72/55/sh 68/47/sh
Dallas 93/62/.00 95/67/s 91/67/s
Denver 80/48/.00 79/49/s 77/50/s
Detroit 68/52/.21 69/51/sh 63/45/sh
Honolulu 83/74/.00 85/72/s 86/73/s
Houston 87/59/.00 89/67/s 91/70/s
Indianapolis 67/51/.00 72/51/sh 65/45/pc
Las Vegas 96/73/.00 99/73/s 98/73/s
Los Angeles 78/66/.00 76/63/s 74/63/pc
Miami 90/77/.00 90/76/t 90/76/t
Milwaukee 68/50/.00 64/46/sh 56/42/sh
Minneapolis 65/50/.00 60/40/pc 55/37/pc
Myrtle Beach 75/64/.00 82/66/s 84/67/pc
Nashville 81/47/.00 83/59/pc 76/49/pc
New Orleans 83/69/.00 87/69/s 87/69/s
Norfolk 74/66/.00 81/62/s 84/63/s
Oklahoma City 92/59/.00 88/58/pc 84/53/pc
Omaha 71/47/.00 72/45/s 64/39/s
Orlando 88/73/.00 89/71/t 90/71/t
Phoenix 102/79/.00 104/76/s 104/76/s
Pittsburgh 73/41/.00 74/56/sh 68/44/sh
Portland, Ore. 60/55/.00 70/56/pc 73/56/pc
St. Louis 78/63/.00 76/50/t 70/44/s
Salt Lake City 83/54/.00 83/60/s 85/60/s
San Antonio 87/65/.00 89/64/s 90/67/s
San Diego 78/68/.00 79/69/s 83/69/pc
San Francisco 63/54/.00 68/53/pc 67/53/pc
Seattle 61/50/.00 65/52/pc 65/53/pc
Tampa 86/77/.00 88/74/t 90/73/t
Tucson 99/74/.00 102/71/s 102/72/s
Washington, DC 75/54/.00 82/65/pc 84/58/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 61/45/.00 60/52/pc 60/49/sh
Baghdad 102/77/.00 107/78/s 109/80/s
Beijing 82/57/.00 84/64/c 83/62/pc
Berlin 61/39/.00 64/50/pc 60/43/sh
Buenos Aires 64/45/.00 63/43/pc 66/50/s
Dublin 59/50/.00 54/42/pc 55/47/c
Frankfurt 61/41/.00 66/55/pc 62/42/sh
Hong Kong 86/79/.00 87/76/t 87/78/t
Jerusalem 83/68/.00 87/69/s 85/67/s
London 64/48/.00 61/43/pc 60/53/pc
Mexico City 72/55/.00 71/53/t 71/52/t
Montreal 66/46/.00 66/58/c 72/54/t
Moscow 72/50/.00 67/49/pc 65/51/c
Paris 64/41/.00 64/51/r 63/54/pc
Rio de Janeiro 81/73/.00 90/70/r 75/62/t
Riyadh 104/73/.00 109/77/s 104/77/s
Rome 79/59/.00 76/58/s 78/61/s
San Juan 91/81/.00 89/79/t 89/80/t
Tokyo 84/77/.00 83/68/t 83/69/t
Warsaw 55/43/.00 61/44/s 55/46/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
79/64
Reading
79/59
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
74/58
74/58
Harrisburg
77/60
Atlantic City
76/63
New York City
75/64
Syracuse
75/58
Pottsville
75/55
Albany
73/57
Binghamton
Towanda
71/57
73/57
State College
73/56
Poughkeepsie
74/57
95/67
66/46
79/49
91/68
60/40
76/63
66/54 76/49
77/41
65/52
75/64
69/51
84/66
90/76
89/67
85/72 61/43
54/48
82/65
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 6:50a 7:02p
Tomorrow 6:51a 7:00p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 1:14p 10:57p
Tomorrow 2:11p 11:59p
First Full Last New
Sept. 22 Sept. 29 Oct. 8 Oct. 15
The long range
outlook for
October this
year calls for
above normal
temperatures
and below nor-
mal rainfall in
our area. The
past three
months have
been warmer
than normal.
Despite some
cloudiness today
there is only the
slight chance for
a shower this
evening. A bet-
ter chance for a
shower will
come tomorrow
afternoon after
the autumn
equinox at 10:49
a.m. Sunday will
sure feel like fall
under a fresh
Canadian air
mass.
Incidentally the
call for the next
three months is
for us to have
warmer than
normal tempera-
tures.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: Low pressure will produce scattered showers and cool temperatures across
much of the Great Lakes today, with showers and thunderstorms possible over portions of the Mid-
Mississippi Valley along a cold front. Showers and thunderstorms also look to affect much of Florida.
Meanwhile, much of the Eastern Seaboard will be dry under mostly sunny skies.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Partly sunny with a
shower later
SATURDAY
Clouds,
warm
a shower
76
60
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny
63
42
TUESDAY
Mostly
sunny
68
45
WEDNESDAY
A shower
possible
65
50
THURSDAY
Mostly
sunny
65
45
SUNDAY
Partly
sunny,
cooler
63
50
73

53

TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 1C


MARKETPLACE
Please excuse our dust while we remodel to help serve you better!
of Scranton - NEPA
R.J. BURNE
1205-1209 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton
(570) 342-0107 1-888-880-6537 www.rjburne.com
Mon-Thurs 9-8 Fri 9-5 Sat 9-4 *TAX & TAGS EXTRA NC + Non-Certied
1205 Wyoming Ave. RJ Burne Cadillac
From Wilkes-Barre to Scranton
Expressway 8 Blocks on
Wyoming Avenue
E
X
P
W
A
Y
WYOMING AVE.
8
1
2013 XTS
by Cadillac by Cadillac
Cue, Power Lumbar, Keyless Entry,
19 Wheels, stabilitrak, 3.6 SIDIHFV6
MSRP
$
45,345
NOW IN
STOCK
2012 SRX Luxury
by Cadillac
Black Diamond Paint, Sunroof Memory Package,
Heated Seats, OnStar, XM, All Wheel Drive
2012 CTS Luxury
by Cadillac
B
PER
Mo.
$
399
MSRP
$
45,620
Lease price based on a 2013 CTS AWD Luxury $45,620 MSRP $399 per month plus 9% sales tax total $433 per month.
39 month lease 10,000 miles per year. 39 Monthly payments total $16,887 $.25/mile penalty over 32,500 miles. $2000
down payment plus $399 rst payment plus tax and tags due at delivery, Total due at delivery $2613 plus tag fees. MUST
BE A CURRENT LESSEE OF A 1999 OR NEWER NON-GM LUXURY LEASE. MODELS TO QUALIFY INCLUDE:
AUDI, LEXUS, BMW, ACURA, MERCEDES, LINCOLN, INFITY, VOLVO, JAGUAR, LAND ROVER, PORSCHE Leasee
responsible for excessive wear and tear. Must take delivery by 10/30/12. Requires ALLY Bank Tier S or A credit approval.
Please see sales person for complete details.
DOWN
PAYMENT
39 MO
$
2,200
$
0
security deposit
Ultraview Sunroof, Memory Settings, Heated Seats,
OnStar, XM, Remote Start, Keyless Entry
$
399
PER
MO.
39 MO
$
0 Down Payment
$
0 Security Deposit
MSRP
$
41,740
Lease price based on a 2012 SRX Fwd Luxury $41,890 MSRP. $399 per month plus 9% PA sales tax total $435 per month. 39
Month lease 10,000 miles per year. 39 Monthly payments total $16,965. $.25/mile penalty over 32,500 miles. $0 down payment
plus $399 rst payment plus tax and tags due at delivery. Total due at delivery $435 plus tag fees. MUST BE A CURRENT LESSEE
OF A 1999 OR NEWER NON-GM LUXURY LEASE. MODELS TO QUALIFY INCLUDE: AUDI, LEXUS, BMW, ACURA, MERCEDES,
LINCOLN, INFINITY, VOLVO, JAGUAR, LAND ROVER, PORSCHE. Leasee responsible for excessive wear and tear. Must take
delivery by 10/30/2012. Requires ALLY Bank Tier S or A credit approval. Please see sales person for complete details.
7
7
4
3
5
4
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
Line up a place to live
in classified!
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
FOUND. Cat. Black
and white. Wearing
flea collar. Very
friendly. Found by
Voitek TV in Exeter.
570-287-9631
570-655-8801
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
120 Found
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires
&
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
288-8995
120 Found
FOUND fEMALE
CAT. Blonde and
white, no collar.
Very loving, great
temperament.
Found in Harding
570-430-0123
135 Legals/
Public Notices
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
ESTATE NOTICE
NOTICE IS HEREBY
GIVEN that Letters
Testamentary have
been granted in the
Estate of JOSEPH
M. KUBICK, late of
Swoyersville, Penn-
sylvania, who died
on June 23, 2012.
All persons indebted
to said estate are
required to make
payment, and those
having claims or
demands to present
same without delay
to MICHAEL
KUBICK, Executor,
c/o Elliot B. Edley,
Esquire, Suite 650,
Citizens Bank Cen-
ter, 8 West Market
Street, Wilkes-Barre
PA 18701.
ELLIOT B. EDLEY,
ESQUIRE
EDLEY AND
REISHTEIN
Suite 650 Citizens
Bank Center
8 West Market St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18701
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
Public notice is
hereby given that
the Mountaintop
Area Joint Sanitary
Authority will
receive sealed bids
at the Authoritys
Office, 290 Morio
Drive, Mountaintop,
PA 18707 until 11:00
A.M., on Friday,
October 5, 2012 for
the following Con-
tract:
PRE-PURCHASE
OF CENTRIFUGE
CONTRACT NO.
2012-02
Plans and specifica-
tions are on file at
the office of the
Mountaintop Area
Joint Sanitary
Authority and at the
office of Chester
Engineers, 1555
Coraopolis Heights
Road, Moon Town-
ship, Pennsylvania
15108. Bids may not
qualify any of the
specifications.
Immediately after
the closing time for
receipt of bids, all
bids will be publicly
opened and read
aloud at the Moun-
taintop Area Joint
Sanitary Authority.
Copies of the plans
and specifications
for this Contract
may be purchased
for $50.00 per set,
nonrefundable, from
Chester Engineers.
All bidders shall
comply with the
State requirements
for the Pennsylvania
Steel Products Pro-
curement Act (No.
178-3) and the
Pennsylvania
Human Relations
Act, as amended.
The Owner
reserves the right
to reject any or all
bids and to waive
any informalities in
the bidding.
Mountaintop Area
Joint Sanitary
Authority
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LEGAL NOTICE
The Luzerne County
Retirement Board
will be meeting for
a Work Session on
September 28,
2012 at 1PM in the
Council Meeting
Room, Luzerne
County Courthouse.
There will also be a
meeting on October
17, 2012 at 1PM in
the Council Meeting
Room, Luzerne
County Courthouse.
Rickey Hummer
Pension
Coordinator
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
OFFICIAL NOTICE is
hereby given that
the Wilkes-Barre
Area School District
Board of Education
will hold the Octo-
ber Regular Board
Meeting on Tues-
day, October 9,
2012 at 6:30 PM.
The November
Regular Board
Meeting will be held
on Monday, Novem-
ber 5, 2012 at 6:30
PM. There will not
be an October or
November Commit-
tee Meeting. The
Regular Board
Meetings will be
held in the Board
Room of the Admin-
istration Building,
730 South Main
Street,
Wilkes-Barre, Pa.
BY ORDER OF THE
BOARD
Leonard B.
Przywara,
Secretary
__________________
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
SALES NOTICE
Store-it-All, Inc
293 Schooley
Ave.
Exeter, Pa 18643
570-655-3225
IS SELLING THE
FOLLOWING UNITS
TO SATISFY OWN-
ERS LIEN FOR
RENT DUE.
SATURDAY,
SEPTEMBER 22,
2012
AT 10:00 am
Auctioneer Wayne
Steel AU 003916L
Sale is subject to
change or cancella-
tion without notice.
Starting at the fol-
lowing location
293 Schooley Ave.,
Exeter, PA 18643
157 Marcum,
214 Metlesky
198 Cerillo,
206 Evanoski
1100 South Twp.
Blvd. (Pittston By-
Pass)
Jenkins Twp., PA
18640
A78 - Abent
A-189 Rieger
ESTATE NOTICE
Re: Estate of
William Ulivitch, Sr.,
Late of West
Pittston, Pennsylva-
nia (died August 15,
2012). Notice is
hereby given that
Letters Testamen-
tary for the Estate
of William Ulivitch,
Sr., have been
issued to William
Ulivitch, Jr., Execu-
tor of the Estate. All
those having claims
or demands against
the Estate or
indebtedness owed
to the Estate shall
present claims or
remit payment with-
out delay to the
Executor, or to
Michael C. Cowley,
Cowley Law
Offices, LLC, Attor-
ney for the Estate,
114 North Abington
Road, Clarks SUm-
mit, PA 18411.
150 Special Notices
ADOPTING
YOUR NEWBORN
is our dream.
Endless love, joy,
security awaits.
Maryann and Matt
888-225-7173
Expenses Paid
< < < < < <
ADOPTION
Adopting a
newborn is our
greatest wish.
Forever love,
family, and secure
future awaits.
Michelle & Todd
866-936-8363
Expenses Paid.
Want a real
show-stopper
at your wed-
ding? Oysters
flaming dessert
displays are
always a part of
your Oyster
Wedding!
bridezella.net
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
MONTY MONTY SA SAYS YS
Last week for
Uncle Jeff and his
show of medi-
cine...He is going
the way of the
snow bird...Fly
Uncle fly.
Travel
380 Travel
MT. AIRY CASINO TRIP
Sat., 9/29
$20. per person,
with $35.00 rebate
570-740-7020
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
WICKED
Wed. Oct. 10
$149
ORCHESTRA SEATS
A CHRISTMAS
STORY
WED. DEC. 12th
$150 Orch seats
RADIO CITY
XMAS SHOW
Mon. Nov. 26
$85.
Wed. Dec. 12
$95.
Sat. Dec 15th
$130.
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS
& SHOW
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
CAMEO
HOUSE
BUS TOURS
WASHINGTON DC
on Sept. 29-30
CHOCOLATE SHOW
NYC Nov. 10,
LEBEC FIN &
BARNES MUSEUM
Nov. 17
OLD FASHIONED
CHRISTMAS IN NY
Dec. 8
570-655-3420
www.cameohouse
bustours.com
LIKE
US
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FUN GETAWAYS!
Wicked 9/22
San Gennaro
Festival 9/22
Washington, DC
Halloween
2 Day
Oct. 27 & 28
Includes Meals,
Alexandria Ghost
Walk, Crime &
Punishment
Museum, CSI
Workshop,
Haunted Sites.
Jim Thorpe with
Meal 9/22
1-800-432-8069
380 Travel
RAINBOW
TOURS
570-489-4761
ATLANTIC CITY
9/30, 10/6 $39.
Resorts Casino
NYC Wed/Sat $34
JERSEY BOYS $99
10/13, 10/17
WICKED 10/17
$141 Orchestra
PHANTOM OF
THE 0PERA
* MAMA MIA
Call for Dates
A CHRISTMAS
STORY 12/1
RADIO CITY
SHOWS
CALL for Dates
LEAVE PARK/
RIDE RT 309/315
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SPORTING EVENTS
Penn State
Football
Sept 15th
Navy. Ride & tail-
gate only, $54.
Ride, tailgate &
ticket, $109.
Northwestern
Sept. 22nd
Ride & tailgate,
$54. Ride, tailgate
& ticket, $109.
Oct. 6th
NASCAR at Dover
$144 includes
breakfast & buffet
after race
OVERNIGHT TRIPS
Salem
Oct 26th, 27th &
28th
$209. Includes Bus
transportation &
hotel.
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
cookiestravelers.com
WINTER CRUISE
SPECIALS
1/05/2013 Enchant-
ment of the Seas
9 night Baltimore
to the Caribbean
$872.00 per person
******************
1/13/2013 Explorer
of the Seas
9 nights NJ to
Caribbean
$799.00 per per-
son-Senior Special
******************
1/17/2013 Carnivals
Miracle 7 night NY
to Bahamas
$587.00 per person
for Balcony
******************
1/22/2013 Explorer
of the Seas 10 night
NJ to Caribbean
$855.00 per person
Ask about other
dates! All rates are
per person based
on Double occupan-
cy and subject to
change
Tenenbaums
Travel
288-8747
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK 2011 UTILITY ATV
NEW!! Full size
adult ATV. Strong 4
stroke motor. CVT
fully automatic
transmission with
reverse. Electric
start. Front & rear
luggage racks.
Long travel suspen-
sion. Disc brakes.
Dual stage head
lights. Perfect for
hunters & trail rid-
ers alike. BRAND NEW
& READY TO RIDE.
$1,995 takes it
away.
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
DODGE 98 NEON
Excellent condition.
108,000 mi. Electric
blue. 4 cylinder
great on gas.
$1995.
570-436-3779
570-459-1913
FORD `96 WINDSTAR
LX. This car is
loaded with all
options. Its show-
room quality with all
records. You must
see! $2,995.
570-287-8498
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4495.
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Ford 01 Explorer
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD
$2,650
Ford 95 Ranger
PickUp with cap
6 cylinder, auto,
2WD
$1,950
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
409 Autos under
$5000
MAZDA `90 MIATA
Clean unmodified,
maintained. Recent
clutch, brakes.
good top. Inspected
until 3/2013. $2500.
Call or text 570-
407-4541 between
10 a.m. & 2:30 p.m
(570) 407-4541
SAAB `88
900 TURBO
176K miles,
5 speed, runs well.
$2,000. Call in PM
(570) 814-1800
TOYOTA `96
TACOMA
4x4 pickup, body
needs much work,
many new parts,
new clutch, new
starter, good rub-
ber, 5 speed trans-
mission, 128,000
miles on well serv-
iced engine. $1,100
(570) 362-3869
412 Autos for Sale
AUDI `01 A6
4.2 Engine, good
condition, per kelly
blue book, Quatro
awd, abs 4 wheel,
navigation system,
integrated phone,
plus all standard
Audi options, super
clean, garage kept,
recently inspected.
If you ever wanted
an Audi, heres
your opportunity!
Asking $4,900.
570-678-5618
570-574-3441
AUDI `01 S4
VG TURBO
6 speed, manual
transmission, all
wheel drive, power
leather seats, sun-
roof, multiple disc
CD player, 4 snow
tires 105,000 miles.
$6500.
(570) 696-4853
BMW `95 325I
Convertible, power
roof, manual trans-
mission, black/tan
leather, 1 owner,
garage kept. Com-
plete service
record. Very good
condition. 206K.
KBB value $4,000,
asking $3,750.
(570)655-4465
HONDA `01 CIVIC
92,000 miles, 5
speed, all power,
air. Garage kept.
A title. All mainte-
nance records on
file. $5,500, OBO
(570)288-5315
412 Autos for Sale
CADILLAC `01 DEVILLE
Black, gold pack-
age, heated seats,
exquisite grill, vogue
tires & wheels, car-
riage top, back up
sensors. You name
it, this car has it!
$8,495.
570-457-7854
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
01 LINCOLN TOWN
CAR Executive
74K $5,399
03 F250 XL
Super Duty
only 24k! AT-AC,
$6,599
06 Dodge
Caravan 57k
$7,299
06 Dodge
Stratus SXT
6 cyl, AT-AC 62K
$7,599
06 Chrysler
Sebring Conv.
Touring 60K
$7,599
06 FORD FREESTAR
62k, Rear air A/C
$7,799
05 Chrysler
T & C 63k
$7,799
05 CHEVY
MALIBU Only 36k,
Private Owner
$9,499.
07 Ford Escape
4X4 XLT 83K
$10,599
12 Ford Fusion
25k factory
warranty $15,699
09 Subaru
Forester
4x4 11k red
$15,999
11 E250 Cargo
AT-AC cruise, 15k,
factory warranty
$16,699
11 Nissan Rogue
AWD, 27k
Factory warranty
$17,199
11 Ford Escape
XLT, 4x4, 26k,
Factory Warranty,
6 Cylinder
$18,999
11 Toyota Rav 4
4x4 AT
only 8,000 miles,
alloys, power sun-
roof. new condition.
Factory warranty
$20,799
CROSSROAD
MOTORS
570-825-7988
700 Sans Souci
Highway
W WE E S S E L L E L L
F O R F O R L L E S S E S S ! ! ! !
TITLE TAGS
FULL NOTARY
SERVICE
6 MONTH WARRANTY
WE WILL ENTERTAIN
OFFERS!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Institute For Human Resources
CMS East, Inc.
PAGE 2C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
135 Legals/
Public Notices
250 General Auction
150 Special Notices
250 General Auction
150 Special Notices
250 General Auction 250 General Auction
WYOMING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT
LUZERNE AND WYOMING COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA
NOTICE OF MEETING FOR THE PURPOSE
OF CONSIDERATION OF PROPOSED RESOLUTION
AUTHORIZING THE INCURRENCE OF NONELECTORAL DEBT
NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Board of School
Directors (the "Board") of Wyoming Area School District, Luzerne
and Wyoming Counties, Pennsylvania (the School District"), pro-
poses to adopt, at a public meeting to be held not less than three
(3) days nor more than thirty (30) days as calculated from the
date of advertisement of this Notice, a resolution (the "Resolu-
tion"). The caption and summary of such proposed Resolution
being as follows:
A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF SCHOOL DIREC-
TORS OF WYOMING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT, LUZERNE AND
WYOMING COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA, SETTING FORTH ITS
INTENT TO ISSUE A GENERAL OBLIGATION NOTE, SERIES OF
2012, OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT IN THE PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF
TWO MILLION DOLLARS ($2,000,000) PURSUANT TO THE ACT
OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF
PENNSYLVANIA, 53 PA.C.S. CHAPTERS 80-82, AS AMENDED,
REENACTED AND SUPPLEMENTED, KNOWN AS THE LOCAL
GOVERNMENT UNIT DEBT ACT (THE "ACT"); FINDING THAT A
PRIVATE SALE BY NEGOTIATION IS IN THE BEST FINANCIAL
INTERESTS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT; DETERMINING THAT
SUCH NOTE SHALL EVIDENCE NONELECTORAL DEBT OF THE
SCHOOL DISTRICT; SPECIFYING THAT SUCH INDEBTEDNESS IS
TO BE INCURRED TO PROVIDE FUNDS TO FINANCE A PROJECT
OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT WHICH CONSISTS OF, AMONG
OTHER THINGS: (1) DESIGNING, ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING,
INSTALLING, FURNISHING AND EQUIPPING OF ALTERATIONS,
RENOVATIONS, ADDITIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS TO THE
SCHOOL DISTRICTS MONTGOMERY AVENUE ELEMENTARY
SCHOOL; (2) PURCHASING CAPITAL EQUIPMENT FOR USE BY
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT; (3) ADDITIONAL CAPITAL PROJECTS OF
THE SCHOOL DISTRICT TO THE EXTENT APPROVED BY THE
BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT;
AND (4) PAYING THE COSTS AND EXPENSES OF ISSUING THE
NOTE; SETTING FORTH THE REASONABLE ESTIMATED USEFUL
LIVES OF THE PROJECTS TO BE FINANCED BY THE NOTE;
ACCEPTING A PROPOSAL FOR THE PURCHASE OF SUCH NOTE
AT PRIVATE SALE BY NEGOTIATION; PROVIDING THAT SUCH
NOTE, WHEN ISSUED, SHALL CONSTITUTE A GENERAL OBLIGA-
TION OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT; FIXING THE DENOMINATION,
DATED DATE, INTEREST PAYMENT DATES, INTEREST RATES,
REDEMPTION PROVISIONS AND PLACE OF PAYMENT OF THE
PRINCIPAL OF AND INTEREST ON SUCH NOTE; AUTHORIZING
SPECIFIED OFFICERS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT TO CONTRACT
WITH THE PAYING AGENT FOR ITS SERVICES IN CONNECTION
WITH THE NOTE; SETTING FORTH THE SUBSTANTIAL FORM OF
THE NOTE EVIDENCING THE DEBT; AUTHORIZING EXECUTION
AND ATTESTATION OF SUCH NOTE; PROVIDING COVENANTS
RELATED TO DEBT SERVICE APPLICABLE TO SUCH NOTE TO
THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY THE ACT AND PLEDGING THE FULL
FAITH, CREDIT AND TAXING POWER OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT
IN SUPPORT THEREOF; CREATING A SINKING FUND IN CON-
NECTION WITH SUCH NOTE, TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY THE
ACT; DESIGNATING THE PAYING AGENT TO BE THE SINKING
FUND DEPOSITARY; PROVIDING A COVENANT TO INSURE
PROMPT AND FULL PAYMENT FOR SUCH NOTE WHEN DUE;
SETTING FORTH REGISTRATION AND TRANSFER PROVISIONS
WITH RESPECT TO SUCH NOTE; AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTION
OF ONE OR MORE INVESTMENT AGREEMENTS BY SPECIFIED
OFFICERS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT (IF APPLICABLE) AND THE
PURCHASE OF CERTAIN U.S. TREASURY OBLIGATIONS OR ANY
OTHER SECURITIES OR INVESTMENTS IN CONNECTION WITH
THE PROJECT; AUTHORIZING AND DIRECTING SPECIFIED OFFI-
CERS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT TO DO, TO TAKE AND TO PER-
FORM CERTAIN SPECIFIED, REQUIRED, NECESSARY OR APPRO-
PRIATE ACTS TO EFFECT THE ISSUANCE OF THE NOTE, INCLUD-
ING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE PREPARATION OF A DEBT
STATEMENT AND BORROWING BASE CERTIFICATE, AND THE
FILING OF SPECIFIED DOCUMENTS WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF
COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, ALL AS
REQUIRED BY THE ACT; DECLARING THAT THE DEBT TO BE EVI-
DENCED BY SUCH NOTE, TOGETHER WITH ALL OTHER INDEBT-
EDNESS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT, WILL NOT BE IN EXCESS OF
ANY APPLICABLE LIMITATION IMPOSED BY THE ACT; AUTHO-
RIZING PROPER OFFICERS OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT TO DELIV-
ER THE NOTE UPON THE APPROVAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF
COMMUNITY AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; SETTING FORTH
CERTAIN COVENANTS PRECLUDING THE SCHOOL DISTRICT
FROM TAKING ACTIONS WHICH WOULD CAUSE THE NOTE TO
BECOME AN "ARBITRAGE BOND" OR A "PRIVATE ACTIVITY
BOND" AS THOSE TERMS ARE USED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE
CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED (THE "CODE"), AND APPLICABLE
REGULATIONS PROMULGATED THEREUNDER; DESIGNATING
THE NOTE AS A "QUALIFIED TAX-EXEMPT OBLIGATION" UNDER
SECTION 265(b) OF THE CODE; AUTHORIZING AND DIRECTING
THE PREPARATION, EXECUTION AND DELIVERY OF ALL OTHER
REQUIRED DOCUMENTS AND THE TAKING OF ALL OTHER
REQUIRED ACTION; PROVIDING WHEN THIS RESOLUTION
SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE; PROVIDING FOR SEVERABILITY OF
PROVISIONS; AND REPEALING ALL RESOLUTIONS OR PARTS OF
RESOLUTIONS INSOFAR AS THE SAME SHALL BE INCONSIS-
TENT HEREWITH.
A copy of the full proposed text of the Resolution
described above evidencing the nonelectoral debt proposed to
be incurred by the School District may be examined by any citi-
zen at the office of the Secretary of the School District located at
20 Memorial Street, Exeter, Pennsylvania 18643, on any regular
business day between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 3:30 p.m., pre-
vailing time.
The Resolution currently on file will be completed by
the insertion of certain information and may be amended upon
final adoption by the Board, as the Board may deem necessary
or appropriate.
THE RESOLUTION CURRENTLY ON FILE, AMONG
OTHER THINGS, ESTIMATES THAT THE MAXIMUM PRINCIPAL
AMOUNT OF NONELECTORAL DEBT TO BE INCURRED BY THE
SCHOOL DISTRICT TO BE $2,000,000, BUT SUCH AMOUNT MAY
BE INCREASED OR DECREASED PRIOR TO FINAL ADOPTION.
If the Resolution is adopted, a Notice of Adoption,
including a summary of any omitted details and any amendments
made on final adoption will be advertised after adoption and
posted in accordance with the provisions of the Act of the Gen-
eral Assembly of the Commonwealth, 53 Pa.C.S. Chapters 80-
82, as amended, reenacted and supplemented, from time to
time, known as the Local Government Unit Debt Act (the "Act").
This Notice is published in compliance with the Act.
BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS OF
WYOMING AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT,
LUZERNE AND WYOMING COUNTIES, PENNSYLVANIA
PUBLIC NOTICE
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE INVITES QUAL-
IFIED CONTRACTORS TO SUBMIT PRO-
POSALS TO PROVIDE THE FOLLOWING:
LUZERNE COUNTY
BRIDGE 24201 LATEX OVERLAY
REF #9202012B1RB
RESPONSES FOR THE LISTED BID MUST
BE SUBMITTED TO THE LUZERNE COUN-
TY PURCHASING DEPARTMENT, 20
NORTH PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE, WILKES
BARRE, PA 18711 BY TUESDAY OCTOBER
2, 2012 BY 11:00 A.M. (prevailing time).
The bids will be publicly opened the same
day immediately there after at the Luzerne
County Purchasing Department, 20 North
Pennsylvania Avenue, Wilkes Barre, Pa
18711.
Bid packages may be obtained at the
offices of Luzerne Purchasing Department
in the Penn Place Building, 20 North Penn-
sylvania Avenue, Wilkes Barre, Pa 18711,
and also on the County website at
www.luzernecounty.org.
FAILURE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUC-
TIONS MAY RESULT IN BID REJECTION.
BIDS MAY BE RECEIVED WEEKDAYS
BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:00 AM TO
4:00 PM. ONLY (EXCLUDING HOLIDAYS).
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE DOES NOT
DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE,
COLOR, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEX, RELI-
GION, AGE, FAMILY, AND HANDICAPPED
STATUS IN EMPLOYMENT OR THE PROVI-
SION OF SERVICES.
THE COUNTY OF LUZERNE IS AN
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY EMPLOYER.
ADVERTISEMENT PUBLISHED BY ORDER
OF:
LUZERNE COUNTY MANAGER
ROBERT LAWTON
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
Wednesday-Sunday
Open at 4 pm
Home of the Original
O-Bar Pizza
PUBLIC AUCTION
(4) SINGLE / DOUBLE
HOME INVESTMENT
PROPERTIES
Sat. Sept. 29, 201
9:30 A.M. 280 & 282 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 2 story frame/alu-
minum sided double home, each. Approx-
imately 2500 sq. ft, 5 bedrooms, kitchen, liv-
ing dining areas & basement. In addition a
detached efficiency 1 bedroom. apt.- 1 block
N. of KINGS COLLEGE.
10:45 A.M. 316 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre
2 story single family frame home, 3 bed-
rooms. kitchen, living room, bath, attic &
basement. Presently occupied producing
rental income
11:45 A.M. 357 N. Main St., Wilkes-
Barre 2 story 2 rental units (1st & 2nd
Floor.) home - each with kitchen dining & liv-
ing rooms, bath, 2 bedrooms, attic/basement.
Additional is a detached single car garage.
1 P.M. 32 W. Hollenback Ave., Wilkes-
Barre, single family 2 story frame
with vinyl sided home, features 3 bedrooms,
kitchen, living & dining rooms, bath, attic &
basement. Terms: $500.00 down or 10%
whichever is greater, balance in 45 days.
Other terms day of auction. Inspection:
1 hour prior to auction time / call for informa-
tion.
Doug/Tim Houser Aucts. AU-000446L
Sale by: U.S. Bankruptcy Court for Middle
District of Pennsylvania
610-799-2396 or 570-386-2191
Trustee - Michael Oleyar, Hazleton, Pa.
www.houserauctioneers.com
AUCTION AUCTION
SATURDAY SEPT., 22 @ 5:00PM
ROUTE 924 SHEPPTON PA (868 Center St.)
Cherry, mahogany & oak bedroom sets; maple din-
ing room sets; 4 kitchen sets; leather sectional sofa;
recliners; TVs; steel plate weight set; sofa &
loveseat; Friedlander & other crocks; Mission oak
clock; Watt bowls; advertising signs; bookends;
carnival; tools; glassware; clocks; small appliances;
new comforters; quilts; textiles; mirrors; canopy
swing; lawn sweeper; gazebo; partial listing;
AU1839L
J & J AUCTION 570-384-4041
NOTE: Check web site JandJAuction.net for
pictures & listing.
AUTOSERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Mention this ad
when you call!
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
412 Autos for Sale
FORD `05 TAURUS
SEL. Silver, keyless
entry, sunroof,
remote side views,
air, CD player, minor
dents, recent
inspection. Estate
settlement. 73,600
miles. $5,395.
570-829-4394
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
412 Autos for Sale
FORD 02 MUSTANG
GT CONVERTIBLE
Red with black
top. 6,500 miles.
One Owner.
Excellent Condi-
tion. $17,500
570-760-5833
Wanna make a
speedy sale? Place
your ad today 570-
829-7130.
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$39,999 or trade.
570-760-2365
DODGE 03
GRAND CARAVAN
Inspected 6/12,
100K mile, 7 pas-
senger, green, V-6,
3.8L, automatic.
ABS, power locks/
windows. Power
driver seat, dual air
bags. CD, cassette,
am/fm radio. Front
& rear AC, power
steering. Tilt wheel
& roof rack.
$4,900.
570-814-8215
HONDA 07 CIVIC
SDN. Silver, 4 door,
exc. condition,
41,375 mi. Reduced
$12,600
570-574-4854
HYUNDAI `06 SONATA
V6, all power,
sun/moon roof,
alloys. 74K.
CD/stereo.
$6,575
(570)245-7351
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Silver, V6
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
05 HYUNDAI SONATA
GLS, blue, sun-
roof, 87k miles
05 CHEVY IMPALA
silver, alloys, V6
04 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS GS mint
green, grey int.
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 CHEVY CAVALIER
Blue, 4 cyl., auto
(R-title)
03 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO LS blue
V6 auto
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
01 TOYOTA CELICA
GT silver, 4 cyl
auto sunroof
00 BMW 323i
silver auto
98 NISSAN ALTIMA
Gold, auto, 4 dr
4 cyl.
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
grey, auto, 4 cyl.,
4x4
08 FORD ESCAPE XLT
SILVER, V6, 4X4
07 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, black, V6,
4x4
07 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT green,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
06 DODGE DAKOTA
QUAD CAB SLT
black, 4 door, V8,
4x4 truck
06 MERCURY MARINER
premium seafoam
green, leather int.,
V6, 4x4
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 FORD EXPLORER
XLT, black, 3rd
seat, 4x4
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
blue, auto, V6 4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT
green, V6, 4x4
05 FORD FREESTAR SE,
white, 7 pax mini
van
05 CADILLAC SRX
black, leather, V6,
AWD
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
04 FORD ESCAPE XLT
red, V6, 4x4
04 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
lt green V6 4x4
04 MITSUBISHI
OUTLANDER XLS
red, auto, 4 cyl.,
AWD
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Se patriot blue, V6,
4x4
04 FORD SUZUKI XlS LX
blue V6 4x4
04 KIA SORENTO EX
blue, auto, V6 AWD
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 CHEVY AVALANCHE
Z71, green, 4 door,
4x4 truck
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
02 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY EL
4 door,
7 pass mini van
01 FORD EXPLORER
Sport teal blue,
2 door, auto, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
00 CHEVY 1500
SILVERADO X-CAB
green, 4x4 truck
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
98 FORD EXPLOREER XLT
red, auto, 4x4
HYUNDAI `07
SONATA
White, 4 door, 6
cylinder, full power,
side air bags, secu-
rity, keyless entry,
63K. $7,599
(570)474-6549
Wanna make your
car go fast? Place
an ad in Classified!
570-829-7130.
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
MERCURY `79 ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
$1500. OBO
570-899-1896
412 Autos for Sale
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming
Ave, Forty Fort
288-8995
96 Ford Taurus,
30 V6, 4 door,
power window &
door locks, A/C
$1,800
96 Buick Skylark
Auto, 4 door, 81K
$2,300
00 Chevy S10
Blazer. 4 door.
4wd. Red.
$2,500
96 Pontiac Grand
Prix. White, Air,
power windows
& brakes, 4
door, runs good.
106K.
$2,995
02 Ford Windstar
44K, auto, 6 cyl-
inder, air, all
power options,
runs good.
$4,600
95 Buick Park Ave
54k. $3,995
03 Ford Windstar
LX, 6 cylinder,
A/C, 94K, all
power options,
$4,300
94Cadillac Fleet-
wood Limo, ex -
cellent condition,
40K $6,000
93 UD Tow Truck
with wheel lift.
64k. $10,000
04 Nissan
Armada, 7 pas-
senger. 4wd.
Excellent condi-
tion. $11,900
09 Mercedes
GL450, 7 pas-
senger. Too many
options to list. 30K
miles. Garage
kept. Cream puff.
$47,000
Junk
Cars,
Used Cars
& Trucks
wanted.
Cash paid.
574 -1275
MERCEDES-BENZ `07
C280
4 matic, 73K miles.
Full options, no
GPS, 1 owner, deal-
er serviced. Black
exterior/ cream
interior. Very good
condition. $16,000
(570)262-0313
NISSAN `09
ALTIMA SE
With only 19,800
miles. Heated
leather seats, black
exterior, charcoal
interior, power sun-
roof, air, power win-
dows, door locks,
power front seats,
tilt wheel, power
steering, cruise
control, am/fm/cd,
auto transmission,
FWD, ABS, ONE
OWNER, $14,990.
570-814-9847
PONTIAC 07
G6 GT
Good condition. 69k
FWD, auto, all
power, Remote
start, 4 Door, Heat-
ed leather seats.
$9,500.
570-793-3412
PONTIAC `00
SUNFIRE
Silver, 2.2 liter, auto
30 mpg. Like new,
garage kept, non
smoker with sun-
roof & rear spoiler.
Air. AM/FM CD.
Flawless interior.
Rides & handles
perfect. New tires.
Regular oil
changes. Always
maintained, 89,900
miles. $4,275.
(570)592-0997
TOYOTA `03
HIGHLANDER
White.
Original Owner.
Garage kept.
Excellent condition.
$10,300. Neg.
570-677-3892
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `61
CORVETTE
A black & silver
beauty. 4 barrel with
4 on the floor.
$39,000 Firm. Inter-
ested parties call for
info 570-287-8498
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 Cylinder
Very Good
Condition!
NEW PRICE
$2,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
FORD `90 MUS-
TANG
Convertible, 5.0
auto. Red with new
black top, black
interior, good look-
ing car, good run-
ner, good tires.
$5300. Wyoming,
(570) 283-8235
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Priced to Sell!
$23,000.
Call 570-825-6272
MERCURY `55
MONTCLAIR
99.9% original. 4
door sedan, black &
yellow. Motor re-
built, 250 miles on
it. Youve got to
see it to believe it!
call for more infor-
mation after 1:00pm
(570)540-3220
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
421 Boats &
Marinas
FISHING BOAT.
Like new. 16 1/2
Trophy Fiberglass.
25 HP Johnson
motor, 48 lb
thrust, trolling
motor with foot
control. Recharg-
er, pedestal front
seat, carpeted
floor. Live well,
storage compart-
ment. Excellent
condition. $4500.
570-675-5046
after 12 noon
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
UTILITY TRAILER 13
7x20, 7,000 GVW,
Can be purchased
with or without 3
wheel chocks. 5
10,000lb tie downs
Pricing firm @
$2,899, add $100
for chocks.
570-690-8588
439 Motorcycles
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
HONDA 05
750 SHADOW
Windshield, saddle-
bags & new battery.
2,190 Miles Garage
Kept. Asking $4500.
570-430-3041
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
SANDPIPER 00
TRAVEL TRAILER,
38 foot with 2 slide
outs, front kitchen,
living room with
queen convert-a-
bed, bath with tub &
shower, bedroom
with queen bed, lots
of closets. On per-
manent site but can
be moved. 40X14
deck & screen
house. Asking
$7,000.
570-655-1699
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
2007 DODGE 07
GRAND CARAVAN
XE, 54,000 miles 1
owner, brand new
tires, loaded, sto-n-
go seats, Power
windows, power
locks, remote
starter & sliding
doors. Must see
asking $11,000
570-655-1699
CHEVROLET `98
BLAZER 4X4
Standard shift,
104,000 miles.
Inspected. $2,500
OBO. Call after 3 pm
570-239-3365
CHEVROLET `99 S-10
64,000 miles, 4
cylinder, auto, great
on gas. $4,500.
570-947-0032
CHEVROLET `99
S-10 PICK-UP
Silver,
85,000 miles,
excellent condition,
covered bed.
$3,800
570-822-7657
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 03
SILVERADO 4X4
REG CAB
AUTO, V8. LOOKS
& RUNS GREAT
$6995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 99 SILVERADO
4X4 XCAB
Auto, V8, like new
$5995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 04
DURANGO
1 owner, leather
sunroof, 3rd row
seat $5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 03 CARAVAN
Auto, V6. Nice
clean car $4995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `00 ECONOLINE
E350 SUPER DUTY VAN
V8 Turbo Deisel,
Blue Book value
$4554. 132,942
Miles. Will sell for
$3800. 862-7155
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
FORD `08 EXPEDITION
Black, 32,500
miles, leather
upholstery, 3rd seat
pkg., optional tow
pkg. with 910lb,
tongue/9,100lb tow
- all the goodies.
Excellent condition
$24,999
(570)690-8588
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
EXTRA CLEAN!
4X4.
$3,995.
570-696-4377
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 03
EXPLORER XLT
4X4, leather,
sunroof, like new!
$5,995
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 03 F150 XL
4x4, 6 cyl., auto, 1
owner, great work
truck $4995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
HONDA `05
ELEMENT LX
4 wd, auto, 58k
miles, excellent
condition. $12,000
(570)472-9091
JEEP 03
WRANGLER
110000 mi. 4.0
6cylinder 5 speed
stick. Inspected to
6/13. $7500 call or
text 570-204-3817
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LOREDO
4x4, 6 cyl, 1
Owner, Extra
Clean SUV!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
LAND ROVER 97
DISCOVERY
inspected runs well
$1800.
RANGE ROVER 95
CLASSIC
runs well not
inspected $1500.
570-239-4163 or
570-675-9847
leave message
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
MITSUBISHI 04
ENDEAVOR SUV
in EXCELLENT con-
dition. Exterior
Color "Pearl", 4
Wheel drive,
87,000 miles. NO
past or present
mechanical issues
at all. $6200 FIRM
Please call
570-217-7819
Selling your
Camper?
Place an ad and
find a new owner.
570-829-7130
NISSAN `04
PATHFINDER
ARMADA
Excellent condition.
Too many options to
list. Runs & looks
excellent. $10,995
570-655-6132 or
570-466-8824
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
SATURN 04 VUE
Front wheel drive,
4 cyl, 5 speed,
sunroof, clean,
clean SUV! $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
TOYOTA `04 SIENNA
LE
Clean & well main-
tained, auto car
starter, gold, low
mileage, 65K, Kelly
blue book value of
$11,300.
Asking $10,900
(570)283-3086
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
BUYING
USED
VEHICLES
Call
Vitos & Ginos
949 Wyoming Ave,
Forty Fort, PA
288-8995
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 3C
N
E
P
A

S
L
A
R
G
E
S
T
V
O
L
U
M
E
N
I
S
S
A
N
D
E
A
L
E
R
*
*
M
E
A
N
S
B
I
G
B
I
G
S
A
V
I
N
G
S
!
K
E
N
P
O
L
L
O
C
K
N
I
S
S
A
N
w
w
w
.
k
e
n
p
o
l
l
o
c
k
n
i
s
s
a
n
.
c
o
m
2
2
9
M
U
N
D
Y
S
T
R
E
E
T
,
W
I
L
K
E
S
-
B
A
R
R
E
,
P
A
.
1
-
8
6
6
-
7
0
4
-
0
6
7
2
K
E
N
P
O
L
L
O
C
K
N
I
S
S
A
N
T
h
e
#
1
N
i
s
s
a
n
D
e
a
l
e
r
i
n
N
.
E
.
P
A
*
O
f
f
e
r
s
b
a
s
e
d
o
n
:
2
0
1
2
N
i
s
s
a
n
R
o
g
u
e
S
L
A
W
D
w
i
t
h
M
S
R
P
$
3
1
,
1
5
0
a
n
d
B
u
y
F
o
r
$
2
6
,
6
5
0
+
T
/
T
w
/
$
1
5
0
0
N
i
s
s
a
n
R
e
b
a
t
e
&
$
5
0
0
N
M
A
C
C
a
p
t
i
v
e
.
2
0
1
2
N
i
s
s
a
n
F
r
o
n
t
i
e
r
P
r
o
4
x
4
x
4
w
i
t
h
M
S
R
P
$
3
4
,
4
1
0
a
n
d
B
u
y
F
o
r
$
2
8
,
9
1
0
+
T
/
T
w
/
$
1
5
0
0
N
i
s
s
a
n
R
e
b
a
t
e
+
$
5
0
0
N
M
A
C
C
a
p
t
i
v
e
C
a
s
h
.
2
0
1
2
N
i
s
s
a
n
M
u
r
a
n
o
L
E
A
W
D
w
i
t
h
M
S
R
P
$
4
5
,
0
6
0
a
n
d
B
u
y
F
o
r
$
3
8
,
5
6
0
+
T
/
T
w
/
$
2
,
0
0
0
N
i
s
s
a
n
R
e
b
a
t
e
,
$
5
0
0
N
M
A
C
C
a
p
t
i
v
e
C
a
s
h
+
$
5
0
0
S
e
p
t
.
B
o
n
u
s
C
a
s
h
.
2
0
1
2
N
i
s
s
a
n
P
a
t
h
f
i
n
d
e
r
S
i
l
v
e
r
4
x
4
w
i
t
h
M
S
R
P
$
4
0
,
6
5
5
a
n
d
B
u
y
F
o
r
$
3
3
,
6
5
5
+
T
/
T
w
/
$
2
5
0
0
N
i
s
s
a
n
R
e
b
a
t
e
,
$
5
0
0
N
M
A
C
C
a
p
t
i
v
e
C
a
s
h
+
$
1
,
0
0
0
S
e
p
t
.
B
o
n
u
s
C
a
s
h
.
N
o
t
r
e
s
p
o
n
s
i
b
l
e
f
o
r
t
y
p
o
g
r
a
p
h
i
c
a
l
e
r
r
o
r
s
.
*
*
A
s
p
e
r
N
i
s
s
a
n
M
o
n
t
h
l
y
S
a
l
e
s
V
o
l
u
m
e
R
e
p
o
r
t
a
s
o
f
A
u
g
u
s
t
2
0
1
2
.
A
l
l
P
r
i
c
e
s
b
a
s
e
d
o
n
i
m
m
e
d
i
a
t
e
d
e
l
i
v
e
r
y
i
n
s
t
o
c
k
v
e
h
i
c
l
e
o
n
l
y
.
A
l
l
o
f
f
e
r
s
e
x
p
i
r
e
9
/
3
0
/
1
2
.

S
C
H
O
O
L
I
N
G
W
E
K
E
E
P
O
N
S
C
H
O
O
L
I
N
G
S
C
H
O
O
L
I
N
G
T
H
E
C
O
M
P
E
T
I
T
I
O
N
!
E
V
E
R
Y
D
A
Y
!
S
A
V
E
B
I
G
$
$
$
S
A
V
E
B
I
G
$
$
$
S
A
V
E
B
I
G
$
$
$
O
F
F
M
S
R
P
O
N
S
E
L
E
C
T
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
M
O
D
E
L
S
O
N
L
Y
A
T
K
E
N
P
O
L
L
O
C
K
N
I
S
S
A
N
U
P
T
O
$
4
,
5
0
0
*
O
F
F
M
S
R
P
O
N
2
0
1
2
R
O
G
U
E
S
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
R
O
G
U
E
U
P
T
O
$
5
,
5
0
0
*
O
F
F
M
S
R
P
O
N
2
0
1
2
F
R
O
N
T
I
E
R
S
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
F
R
O
N
T
I
E
R
U
P
T
O
$
6
,
5
0
0
*
O
F
F
M
S
R
P
O
N
2
0
1
2
M
U
R
A
N
O
S
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
M
U
R
A
N
O
U
P
T
O
$
7
,
0
0
0
*
O
F
F
M
S
R
P
O
N
2
0
1
2
P
A
T
H
F
I
N
D
E
R
S
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
2
0
1
2
N
I
S
S
A
N
P
A
T
H
F
I
N
D
E
R
H
U
R
R
Y
O
N
L
Y
4
0
2
0
1
2
R
O
G
U
E
S
L
E
F
T
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
H
U
R
R
Y
O
N
L
Y
3
0
2
0
1
2
F
R
O
N
T
I
E
R
S
L
E
F
T
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
H
U
R
R
Y
O
N
L
Y
2
5
2
0
1
2
M
U
R
A
N
O
S
L
E
F
T
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
H
U
R
R
Y
O
N
L
Y
1
3
2
0
1
2
P
A
T
H
F
I
N
D
E
R
S
L
E
F
T
I
N
S
T
O
C
K
!
PAGE 4C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
506 Administrative/
Clerical
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
506 Administrative/
Clerical
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT
DEANGELO BROTHERS, INC. an internation-
al, diversified service company is looking
for an Administrative Assistant for Hazleton,
Penna. office.
Administrative Assistant will be supporting
managers in the Regional Office. Job
responsibilities consist of but not limited to:
answering phones, database management,
job fair organization and various special
projects, along with other secretarial duties.
Candidate must be organized, reliable and
detail-oriented. Candidate must have previ-
ous administrative experience and have
good interpersonal skills. Working knowl-
edge of Microsoft Office, especially Excel
and Word required. Must be able to work in
a fast paced environment. Accounting
experience a plus.
For confidential consideration and an
opportunity to be a part of a growth orient-
ed organization, please send resume to:
cklaiber@dbiservices.com
FAX: 570-459-5500
EOE/AAP M-F-D-DV
Two Full Time
Maintenance Mechanics
needed in a manufacturing environment.
The ideal candidates will possess the
ability to troubleshoot and maintain a
large range of automated manufacturing
equipment including compressors, vacu-
um pumps, boilers, hydraulic systems
and PLC controlled equipment. Respon-
sible for diagnosing, installing, adjusting,
repair and maintaining equipment.
Requires 5+ years experience in a man-
ufacturing environment (printing plant
experience preferred). Electrical/
mechanical/PLC experience a plus).
High school graduate or GED recipient
necessary.
Excellent starting rate and shift differen-
tial. Benefits package, including health
care, vacation, 401K and pension.
Apply in person or forward resume to:
Offset Paperback Mfrs., Inc.
2211 Memorial Hwy.
Dallas, PA 18612
E/O/E
548 Medical/Health 548 Medical/Health
551 Other
554 Production/
Operations
551 Other
554 Production/
Operations
Childrens Behavorial Health Services, Inc
is currently looking for:
Full-Time Therapeutic
Staff Support Workers
Bachelors Degree/Associate Degree in
Human Services, Criminal Justice or Educa-
tion needed. Experience working with
children helpful.
Full-time benefits include:
Competitive pay, health insurance, paid
holidays and vacation days.
Please send, fax or email your resume
& letter of interst to:
Childrens Behavorial Health Services
Attn: Chuck Kemzura
104 Woodward Hill Rd,
Edwardsville, PA 18704
Email: shurd@cbhsinc.com
or fax to 714-7231
EOE
United One Resources is seeking a full time
Courthouse Searcher/Abstractor. The successful
candidate must have previous courthouse
searching experience including current owner
and/or full 60 year searches, be conscientious
with an attention to detail, utilize good judg-
ment, ability to work independently, and man-
age time efficiently. We offer medical, dental,
short and long term disability, life insurance,
paid time off and a 401(K) match.
COURTHOUSE
SEARCHER/ABSTRACTOR
For consideration,
forward your resume to:
iwanttowork@unitedoneresources.com
EOE M/F/D/V
WEB PRESS SUPERVISOR
Local printer is looking for an experi-
enced web press production shift super-
visor. Candidate will supervise the day
shift activities of the Press Dept. and is
responsible for achieving safety, quality
and productivity performance goals.
Weekend and holiday work may be
required as needed. Union shop super-
visory experience is desirable. Salary
range $45,000-$60,000 pending experi-
ence.
Minimum qualifications:
High school diploma or GED
Vocational/technical degree or
equivalent experience
Front-line supervision experience plus
technical and interpersonal skills
Problem solving experience with
lithographic products, paper and folder
problems
Good mechanical trouble shooting
skills
Ability to anticipate problems and
prevent them from happening
Apply in person or send resume to:
Offset Paperback Mfrs., Inc.
2211 Memorial Hwy.
Dallas, PA 18612
E/O/E
506 Administrative/
Clerical
ADMINISTRATIVE
ASSISTANT/CSR
Part time for fast
paced Insurance
Agency. Must be
organized, detail
oriented & able to
work independently
from others. Please
send resumes to:
stremel2@
nationwide.com
or call
570-208-5640
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LEASING CONSULTANT/
RESIDENT COORDINATOR
Local apartment
community is
looking for a friendly
and energetic
person to join our
team. Applicants
must be detail ori-
ented, dependable,
& capable of work-
ing independently.
Candidates should
be familiar in an
office setting,
be proficient in
Microsoft products,
and possess
exceptional cus-
tomer service/
people skills. This
position offers com-
petitive pay with
benefits. The posi-
tion may have
occasional evening
and weekends.
Opportunity for a
new and exciting
career for the right
individual. (Bilingual
a plus) Please send
resume to:
EagleRidge01
@comcast.net
or mail to
Eagle Ridge, Attn:
Property Manager
9 Beverly Drive,
Edwardsville, PA
18704. EOE
PARISH ADMINISTRATOR/
SECRETARY
For 12-15 hours/
week at Back
mountain church
Must be self moti-
vated worker with
strong communica-
tion and administra-
tion skills. Experi-
ence will Microsoft
Office necessary.
Please send resume
with cover letter to
Price of Peace
Episcopal Church
420 Main Street
Dallas, PA 18612
by October 1st
515 Creative/Design
GRAPHIC ARTISTS
Local ad production
company FT/PT
Graphic Artists to
produce accurate,
high-quality work.
Proficiency in Adobe
CS4 required Strong
typographical skills
& ability to work at
a fast pace impor-
tant. Send resumes
to
hr@outsourcingusa.net
DONT FORGET TO
CHECK OUT OUR
WEBSITE:
www.outsourcingusa.net
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
CUSTOMER SERVICE/
DATA ENTRY
DISCOUNT DANCE SUP-
PLY, FORTY FORT, PA.
Daily tasks will
include, responding
to inquiries, solving
customer issues as
well as placing
orders for ship-
ments, and handling
daily reports.
Qualifications: Basic
internet experience,
Microsoft office pro-
grams, excellent
written and verbal
communication,
reliable, and must
pass background
check.
Pay: $10/hour
Send resumes to:
mcollosi@
discountdance.com
522 Education/
Training
EDUCATION
Northwest Area
School District
is accepting
applications for the
following positions:
Elementary
Technology
Specialist - Part
Time position avail-
able to assist and
train faculty and
staff in the use of
technology relating
to desktop comput-
ers, interactive
whiteboards and
A.V. media. Suc-
cessful candidate
will have basic trou-
bleshooting skills in
the areas of desk-
top computer repair,
basic network
knowledge, and
multimedia servic-
es. Salary based on
terms of support
staff CBA. Starting
salary $9.50.
Elementary
Nurse - Minimum
Licensed Practical
Nurse Certification,
CPR and First Aid
training necessary.
Must possess
knowledge of med-
ication administra-
tion and general
office skills. Salary
based on terms of
support staff $12.00
to start.
(2) Part Time
Cafeteria
Workers
33.5 hour/day
Substitute
School Nurse
(RN, CSN or LPN
certification
required)
Send application,
letter of interest,
resume, 3 refer-
ence letters, and
Acts 34, 114 and 151
clearances and
copy of current
license ( for nurse
positions only) for all
positions to:
Dr. Ronald J.
Grevera,
Superintendent
Northwest Area
School District
243 Thorne Hill Rd.,
Shickshinny PA
18655 E.O.E.
FREE CAREER
NIGHT SEMINAR
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
40 North Mtn
Blvd.
Mountain Top,PA
On Tuesday,
Sept. 25,2012
at 7:00 PM
For more
information and
to make a
Reservation to
attend
please call:
570-474-2231
ext. 32
RSVP by
September
24,2012
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
PIZZA BAKERS/
COUNTER HELP
needed for busy
pizza shop in W-B.
Experience pre-
ferred but not nec-
essary. Dependabili-
ty a must. Nights &
weekend work
available. Contact
Bill Ricci
570-574-3991
RIVER GRILLE
Waterfront
Complex
Manager
Needed.
Please email
resume with
salary and benefit
requirements to:
rivergrillenepa@
gmail.com
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
EXPERIENCED HEAVY
EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
Class B CDL
required. Must have
3 years experience
& own tools. Work-
ing on engines,
hydraulics, electrical,
power train, welding.
Machine Shop expe-
rience a plus. Apply
in person:
703 S Township Blvd
Pittston, PA
To place your
ad call...829-7130
WILKES BARRE SPRING
& ALIGNMENT
Seeking:
Qualified suspen-
sion technician
Please call: Dan
570-822-4018
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
INVISIBLE FENCE
INSTALLER
Will train right per-
son for installation
of underground wire
and equipment. Full
time/ year round.
Must enjoy outdoor
work. Must be able
to workw ith dogs
and their owners.
Landscape experi-
ence a plus. Valid
PA drivers license
required. Apply in
person. Invisible
Fence of NEPA, 132
N Mountain Blvd.,
Top of the Mountain
Plaza, Mountaintop.
8:30am-4:40pm.
No Phone calls.
SALES &
INSTALLATION
2 go Mobility in
Pittston is looking
for a great Sales &
Installation person.
The mobility prod-
ucts industry is
growing and our
business is boom-
ing. All Sales leads
are provided, office,
phone, company
pickup, Cell phone
and insurances. For
immediate consid-
eration. Send your
resume to:
tommy@
2gomobility.com
536 IT/Software
Development
IT ADMINISTRATOR/
BROADCAST ENGINEER
FOX56, CW and My
Network TV is
searching for an IT
Administrator/Broad
cast Engineer. This
person will be
responsible for the
technology neces-
sary to distribute
the stations broad-
cast signals and
content as well as
the general office
network, studio and
live production
activities. The ideal
candidate will have
a broad base of
technical skills as
well as strong com-
munication and
organization skills.
Previous broadcast
experience is pre-
ferred. Apply on-line
at
www.myfoxnepa.com
EOE
Drug Free Workplace
538 Janitorial/
Cleaning
SEXTON
Part time. general
cleaning, routine
maintenance,
repairs, lawn care,
snow removal.
570-287-8440
542 Logistics/
Transportation
Immediate openings
Experienced
CDL Class A
Heavy Hauler &
CDL Class A
Heavy Duty
Tow Operators
FALZONES TOWING
SERVICE
Call: 570-823-2100
Ask for Frank
or Email: atowman
parts@aol.com
548 Medical/Health
DENTAL
HYGIENIST
Full time position.
Full benefits.
Call
570-822-3040
548 Medical/Health
ANESTHESIA
Certified Registered
Nurse Anesthetist
Jersey Shore Hospi-
tal is seeking quali-
fied applicants inter-
ested in a full-time
position as a CRNA.
The position will be
Monday through Fri-
day with evening/
weekend call. Sur-
gical cases per-
formed include gen-
eral surgery, ortho-
pedic, & endoscopy.
Graduation from an
AANA accredited
Nurse Anesthesia
program required;
successful comple-
tion of the AANA
certification exami-
nation required.
Please apply online
at www.jsh.org or
send resumes to:
Human Resources
Jersey Shore
Hospital
1020 Thompson St
Jersey Shore, PA
17740
or fax: 570-398-1381
AN EQUAL OPPORTUNI-
TY EMPLOYER
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
CAREGIVER
Live-in Caregiver
needed for 1-3
days/week for male
with Alzheimers.
Must be very
patient, dependable
and able to lift. Prior
experience with
Alzheimer care is a
must. If interested
please call
570-313-0656
CASEWORKER
Foster Care/Adop-
tion Agency seeking
full time caseworker
to provide services
to children and fam-
ilies in Northeastern
PA. Duties include
recruitment and
training of foster
parents, placement,
weekly visitation
and support of fos-
ter children, adop-
tion support servic-
es to families and
children, including
home studies, and
weekly phone on-
call rotation. Salary
range $20.00 -
$23.58 per hour
with benefits. Mas-
ters in Social Ser-
vices preferred,
Bachelors in Social
Services with rele-
vant work experi-
ence required. Valid
drivers license and
criminal, child abuse
and FBI clearances
will be required.
EOE. Send resume
to:
LOFTUS-VERGARI AND
ASSOCIATES,
65 NORTH
WASHINGTON ST.
WILKES-BARRE, PA
18701
FULL TIME
PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT
for busy walk in
family practice for
both Berwick and
Hazleton locations.
Bilingual a plus.
Please forward
resumes to:
alleymed@pa.
metrocast.net or
Fax: 570-759-1642
548 Medical/Health
Village at
Greenbriar
Assisted
Living
PCAS
PART TIME
2ND &3RD
SHIFTS
DIETARY AIDE
PART TIME
APPLY WITHIN:
4252 Memorial
Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
551 Other
Accepting Snow
Plowing Bids for
Oakridge and
Woodbryn drive-
ways and parking
lots. Contact Jim at
570-474-5738
CEMETERY HELP
BACKHOE EXPERI-
ENCE REQUIRED.
CALL 570-709-5801
Marquis Art & Frame
-FULL TIME-
CREATIVE
INDIVIDUAL
WOULD YOU LIKE TO
WORK WITH YOUR
HANDS IN A CREATIVE
ENVIRONMENT? SELL,
DESIGN & CREATE
CUSTOM PICTURE
FRAMES.
PLEASE APPLY AT:
122 South Main St.
Wilkes-Barre
PRODUCTION
Established manu-
facturer of chil-
dren's hair acces-
sories seeks individ-
uals for production
work. Must be cre-
ative, crafty and
skilled with a needle
and thread. Experi-
ence with hand
sewing and craft-
work preferred.
Work in a unique,
creative and non-
traditional environ-
ment. Positions are
part-time with full
time potential.
Hours are flexible.
These positions are
perfect for some-
one with school age
children.
Call 570-283-1322
or email
alissainc@verizon.net
for an appointment
and more
information.
554 Production/
Operations
AEP Industries,
Inc., a leading
supplier of flexible
packaging has
immediate
openings for
MACHINE
OPERATORS
Starting at $ 9/hour
PLUS .50 /hour
night shift differen-
tial; Working Full-
time 12 hours shifts
alternating
3 & 4 day work
weeks. Every other
weekend a must.
As a Machine Oper-
ator you will
remove, inspect,
and pack finish
product to specifi-
cations. You must
be able to do some
heavy lifting, know
how to use a tape
measure and scale,
and be a TEAM
PLAYER. Previous
manufacturing exp-
erience preferred.
Benefit Package
includes: Medical,
Dental, Vision, Life
Insurance, Vacation,
Holiday pay
Applications
accepted daily @
AEP INDUSTRIES,
INC.
8 a.m. until 4 p.m.
20 Elmwood Ave
Crestwood
Industrial Park
Mountaintop, PA
18707
Email: grullony@
aepinc.com
EOE * A drug free
workplace
Cabinet & Top Workers
Experienced Only.
Wages plus benefits
Call 570-430-4396
MACHINIST
Local food manufac-
turer seeks experi-
enced machinist.
Nardone Bros.
123 Hazle St.
Wilkes Barre, PA.
18702
Fax Resume:
570-823-2581
Attn: Mario Nardone
554 Production/
Operations
METAL FABRICATION
SHOP FOREMAN (M/F)
Ability to supervise
and coordinate all
metal fabrication for
space and commer-
cial projects, includ-
ing labor, materials,
and scheduling.
Design and fabri-
cate intricate and
irregular jigs and fix-
tures as necessary.
Adheres to proper
codes and stan-
dards. Must have a
minimum of 15+
years of general
metal/welding expe-
rience.
CNC SETUP/
OPERATORS
with ability to setup
and run CNC, this
includes changing
tooling, ability to
factor feed rates
using the latest tool-
ing technology.
Must have setup
experience. Only
applicants with
experience need to
apply, no trainees or
key punchers.
Send Resume
via email to:
asfabricating@gmail.com
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
CAREER OPPORTUNITY
CMS East, Inc. is
one of the largest
family owned and
operated cemetery
corporations in the
country. We are
looking for experi-
enced sales people
to service new &
existing accounts. If
youre looking for a
career, rather than
a job, please call
Monday-Friday,
675-3283 for an
appointment.
www.CMSEast.com
Company
Expanding
Former
experienced
agents, Primerica,
Aflac, and
Edward Jones
welcomed. New
top level positions
opening up.
No monthly quotas.
570-574-9933
569 Security/
Protective Services
Part-Time
Police Officer/Fire Truck
Driver Certified EMT
Laflin Borough is
accepting applica-
tions for a part time
police officer with
Act 120 Certifica-
tion. Also, applica-
tions are being
accepted for a Fire
Truck Driver with
EMT Certification
which will include
municipal building
maintenance
responsibilities.
Please contact
Laflin Borough at
47 Laflin Road,
Laflin, PA 18702
for applications.
Laflin Boro is an
Equal Opportunity
Employer and does
not discriminate
with respect to
race, color, religious
creed, handicap,
ancestry, national
origin, age, or sex.
584 Resume
Assistance &
Services
LET ME CREATE
YOUR RESUME`
Prices range
from $1. for Plain,
$5. & $10. for a Phe-
nomenal Resume`.
Call 570-941-1900
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Full-service floral &
gift shop for sale.
Turn key operation
in prime retail loca-
tion. Stable revenue
growth & flexible
operating hours.
Includes delivery
van, all inventory,
walk in cooler, sup-
plies, website, and
customer list. Must
sell, Owner relocat-
ing. 570-592-3327
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
702 Air
Conditioners
AIR CONDITIONER,
10,000 BTU, Emer-
son. Good working
condition, automatic
shutoff $30.
570-824-3092
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ACCORDION. Over
60 years old. Mint!
$400 OBO
570-825-5053
CARDS, baseball
NY mets, 150 $7.50
Boston Red Sox 150
$7.50, Ny Yankees
150 $7.50, Balti-
more Orioles 150,
$7.50, Phila Phillies
270, $13. 313-5214
Must sell as soon as
possible.
CHINA CABINET,
$300. DESK, $100.
SEWING MACHINE,
$50. CHANDELIER,
French, $500
570-578-0728
COMMEMORATIVE
QUARTERS, 50
State, P-Mint, D-
Mint And Gold Plat-
ed, $60.
Call 570-855-3113
DESK $100.china
cabinet $300 french
chandelier $500
sewing machine
$50. 578-0028
HESS TRUCKS, very
good condition $8
each all for $42. 03
truck & racers with
box & inserts. 98
recreation van,
dune buggy &
motorcycle with
box. 97 truck & rac-
ers with box. 95
truck & helicopter
with box. 89 Fire
truck bank with box.
570-639-1653
History of Luzerne
County 1892 &
History of Luzerne
& Lackawanna
County & Wyoming
1786 to 1880.
$300 for both.
570-283-1233
LAMP, brown and
beige pole, antique
glass, $100.
570-822-5205
NASCAR DIECAST
03 R Wallace $40
06 Dale Jr black $50
04 Dayton Wi Jr. 3
pieces $125. 04
Dayton Win Jr. num-
bered $250. Pixar
cars 40 pieces $4
each. 75 Beanie
babies $140
570-654-7752
PITTSBURGH
STEELERS
MEMORABILIA
I am selling my
entire collection of
Steelers items
including helmets,
autographs, pho-
tos, prints, litho-
graphs, starting
lineups, many one
of a kind items.
Too many to list.
Prices from $5 to
$1500. Serious
inquiries only!
Call 570-905-
6865 to set up
time to review
collection.
PLATES: Cherished
Teddies Bear Col-
lection, 13 plates in
original boxes. $50.
OBO. Must take all.
call for list.
570-868-5066
SEWING MACHINE
Singer $50
570-829-2599
SEWING MACHINE
Vintage Singer trea-
dle in cabinet $50.
570-823-0026
WHISKEY BARREL
Authentic, Jameson
Irish Whiskey Barrel
(empty) $500.
570-562-1801
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
COFFEE POTS (2)
B &D & Mr. Coffee
$3 & $4. 1 Royal 500
Dirt Devil vacuum
cleaner $5.
570-639-1653
DRYER. Large
Capacity, you haul.
$25. Jen
570-606-6688
FREEZER Frigidaire
upright $225.
570-823-0026
GRILLE. Stainless,
Pro Flame brand
propane model.
Three levels, rough-
ly 36 wide. Good
condition & perfect
working order.
Includes propane
adapter. A great
deal at $75. Call
570-239-8149
MICROWAVE. Excel-
lent, $15. TOASTER
OVEN, $10.
570-654-0156
OVEN, Nu-wave,
new with pizza tray
$50. 822-5205
RANGE: Kenmore
countertop electric,
stainless steel, 4
burner with center
grill, no oven. $125
neg. 570-675-0248
710 Appliances
REFRIGERATOR
Whirlpool side-by-
side, $100. Maytag
electric dryer $75.
Kitchenaid washer
$100.570-825-4336
STOVE - white
Whirlpool LP stove.
2 months old.
$350.570-362-0076
STOVE. Gas, ivory,
good shape. Bottom
broiler. $75
570-704-9232
STOVE: Whirlpool
gold self-cleaning
gas oven accubake
system, super
capacity, good con-
dition $150.
570-793-1366
WASHER/DRYER.
Kenmore Elite, elec-
tric dryer. $390.
COOKTOP, Kitchen
Aid, electric, $125.
DISHWASHER,Hot-
point. $125. All
Excellent.
570-678-7544
712 Baby Items
BABY bounce chair
FP, like new $4.
Baby quilt, crib pad
& diaper bag. very
good, $10. all
570-639-1653
BABY GIRL newborn
to 3 months clothes
like new!!! Booties
and hats included
with some. No
stains at all!!! All
name brand, 20 out-
fits. Also all brand
new headbands,
socks, bows, hats,
3 pair of shoes.
Tags still on every-
thing! And a car
seat cover sleeper.
0-6 months. Take all
for $40. 704-6185
BABY girls clothes
0-3 months & 3-6
months, out fits,
sleepers, holiday
dresses, shoes,
socks, receiving
blankets, winter
infant car seat
cover, snow suit,
onsies, socks. Per-
fect for a baby born
in the fall. $50 for
all. Call 905-6971 if
interested.
DOUBLE STROLLER
Baby Trend Sit N
Stand double tan-
dem stroller. Grey
and black. Hardly
used. $30.
570-704-7867.
HALLOWEEN COS-
TUME PUMPKIN
DELUXE size 12-24
months.Brand new
with tags!!! For boy
or girl. $10. Great
price!! 704-6185
HIGH CHAIR,
Cosco, $20, SWING,
Little Tikes, 9-48
mos, $15, PACK-n-
PLAY, Graco, $40.
570-735-6527
716 Building
Materials
DOOR, steel
entrance, insulated
with hardware, $10.
2 sidelights and
hand made storm
windows for side-
lights. $10. TOILET,
American Standard,
$10. OBO
570-825-5053
FAUCET stainless
kitchen. Danze, 18
kitchen faucet with
pull-out function.
Single hole mount,
single handle. Brand
new, in original box.
Comes with all parts
* manuals. Originally
$475. Asking $275.
Call 570-239-8149
PAINT Behr Plus 6
gallons exterior
satin enamel brown
$25. gallon. 824-
5114 after 5 pm
TUB Jacuzzi
whirlpool corner tub
with heater & faucet
$550. 823-0026
720 Cemetery
Plots/Lots
CHAPEL LAWN,
DALLAS, PA
3 Cemetery Lots
together. Value
$1,100 each. Selling
for $600 each.
570-696-2076
726 Clothing
DRESS, platinum
size 12 $20
570-654-4113
HELMET Youth
snowmobile helmet
with snowmobile
pants size 5-6 $50.
570-574-8655
HUNTING JACKETS
2, orange & brown,
Woolrich $5. each.
One piece winter
red $10. 735-3489
JACKET black
leather mens Adler
large worn once
excellent condition
$100. 570-819-2174
JACKET. Mens
Pittsburgh Steelers
faux leather team
apparel jacket.
Large, never worn,
has tags. Paid $70-
sell $50
570-301-8515
JEANS mens sizes
32-34, 32-32, 30-
30 $2.50 pair, buy 2
get 1 free. Mens
short sleeve shirts
size X-large $1.
each, buy 3 get 1
free. 570-474-6967
JEANS, mens, size
38, 10 pair, excellent
condition. $20.
570-655-1808
SUITS, mens, sizes
46m, solid color,
black wool silk.
black solid silk, size
38, black pinstripe
wool, size 38, grey
silk solid, size 38,
navy pinstripe silk
size 38. great buy
all $100. 654-4793
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
CHAIR. Computer.
Excellent condition.
$10 570-288-3242
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
COMPUTER, xp, pro
fessional, tower,
monitor, mouse and
keyboard. $50
570-824-7354
PRINTER. Commer-
cial Dell. Multifunc-
tion color. New
drum. Relocating.
$250 240-3552
WORK STATION HP
DC7100 new main-
board, new memory
modules. 3ghz cpu.
1 gb ram. Windows
xp. Delivery. Best
offers accepted.
$90. 570-654-0574.
732 Exercise
Equipment
BIKE EXERCISE
heavy duty Tunturi
Ergometer, very
good condition $25.
570-693-1288
EXERCISER, Nordic
Track, #530 Pro,
Cross Country Ski
exerciser. Manual
included. $50
570-675-1278
GYM Home Weider
8525excellent con-
dition $75.
570-829-2599
HARD CORE GYM,
Plate loaded cable
pulley machine; lat
pull down, chest
press, pec deck, leg
ext, lower pulley for
curling. $150.
570-868-6024
736 Firewood
FIREWOOD FREE,
cut hard logs, must
haul away.
570-829-1478
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
PELLET STOVE
P61-2 Harman, Hot
air duct work
excellent cond $600
570-574-2410
744 Furniture &
Accessories
AIR MATTRESS
new, full size, with
pump, 19 rise $40
570-823-2709
BEDROOM SET
4 piece, beautiful
walnut finish by Pil-
liod $375. Excellent
condition CHINA
HUTCH, walnut fin-
ish $375. 12 PIECE
PLACE SETTING &
serving pieces in
Star Light pattern by
Harmony House
$250.
570-472-0285 Gary
570-823-3496 Rick
BEDROOM SET 5
piece, maple, full
size bed, triple
dresser, chest & 2
bedside tables.
White fine furniture
brand. $875. call
570-868-6772.
BEDROOM SET full
bed, dresser with
mirror, chest with
mirror, side table
$450. Black
wrought iron queen
size canopy bed
$325. Coffee table
wood with two top
glass inserts $35. 2
mahogany size
tables $30.
570-708-0264
BEDROOM SET
twin, mahogany,
double dresser with
mirror, chest, nigh
table complete.
$500.570-822-3581
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEDROOM SET.
white twin bed, tall
dresser, long dress-
er, mirror, night
stand tall book
case. $250 OBO
570-825-3534
BEDROOM SUITE. 3
piece cherry, Sleigh
Bed. Complete.
$300.
570-332-4310
BEDS Twin loft bed
set, heavy solid
frame, dark wood,
one loft, one floor,
$195. TWIN BEDS
with spindle design,
maple, complete,
$125. 675-2593
BENCH, wooden
hand painted $35
570-829-2599
BOOKSHELF Sauder
like new 5 shelves
$40 570-829-2599
CHAIR, living room
tan $20.
654-6329
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each. SOFA,
CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 12 noon
570-675-5046
COMPUTER CHAIR,
$10. computer desk,
$10. Sauder desk
$2. Bed reading
chair $10.
570-313-0815
COUCH
free
570-829-2082
COUCH Lazy Boy
sleeper, good shape
8 years old. $90
570-817-1190
DESK. Solid light
oak roll top desk
with matching chair
on wheels. Purch-
ased from House of
Oak $250. Young
lady bedroom suit
Cottage retreat
from Ashley furni-
ture store. Single
bed complete,
dresser with mirror.
desk with book
hutch, night stand,
book/tv shelf. $350.
Both excellent con-
dition Cash & carry.
570-262-0668
DINING ROOM SET
solid oak, includes
table, 2 leafs, 4
chairs, matching
double door hutch
with glass shelves &
mirrored back with
lighting. Asking
$700. 570-283-
3476 after 5pm
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER Parker
House, solid oak
58w, 50h, 21d,
32 RCA TV excel-
lent condition $100
570-262-3967
ENTERTAINMENT
CENTER, colonial
$100. 6ft entertain-
ment center with
lights, shelves $100.
570-280-2472
ENTERTAINMENT
STAND. Raymour &
Flanigan. Good for
large flat screen TV.
Large drawer, 2
glass side shelves.
$60. 570- 675-7142
MIRROR, black
wrought iron $40
570-829-2599
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 5C
PAGE 6C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at
delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000
financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
FORD BONUS REBATE............. 2,000
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..... 1,601
FORD REBATE........................................................... 2,000
FORD BONUS REBATE................................................ 500
FMCC REBATE........................................................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................................................. 1,000
TRADE IN REBATE.................................................. 1,000
CHROME PKG DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.................................. 1,500
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.................................... 2,201
XLT, 5.0LV8, Auto., Air, CD, 18 Chrome Wheels, Drivers Pkg.,
40/20/40 Split Seat, Cruise, Convenience Pkg., SYNC, Keyless
Entry w/Keypad, Fog Lamps, Pwr. Seat, Pwr. Sliding Rear
Window, Pwr. Equipment Group, ABS, Max Trailer Tow Pkg.,
Sirius Satellite Radio,
FORD REBATE......................................... 1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE.............................. 500
OFF LEASE REBATE............................... 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..................... 686
3.5L Engine, MyFord
Display, Auto. Climate Control, Pwr. Mirrors,
3rd Row 17 Steel Wheels, CD, Keyless Entry, 3rd Row
Seat, MyKey, Cruise Control, PW, PL, Seat, MyKey, Cruise Control, PW, PL,
24
Mos.
STX, 3.7LV6, Auto., ABS, 17 Aluminum
Wheels, 40/20/40 Split Seat, Decor
Pkg., Cruise, Cloth Seat, Air,
Pwr. Equipment Group
FORD REBATE........................... 2,000
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
TRADE IN REBATE................... 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........ 761
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/30/12.
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/30/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/30/12.
FORD REBATE............................................ 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE.................................. 1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP................... 45
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........................ 541
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/30/12.
FORD REBATE........................... 1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE................ 500
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........ 801
24
Mos.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 9/30/12.
Pwr. Windows, PDL, Air, Advance Trac with
Roll Stability Control, CD, Remote Keyless
Entry, MyFord, Convenience Group, Auto.
Headlamps, Reverse Sensing Sys
Front Wheel Drive,
Air, AM/FM Radio,
Auto., Anti-Theft
Sys., Anti-Lock Brakes
Sys., Front & Side Airbags,
Wire Mesh Bulkhead,
Cargo Management Pkg.
FORD REBATE............................................ 1,000
FORD COMMERCIAL ACCOUNT REBATE.................... 375
OFF LEASE REBATE.................................. 1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP......................... 245
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
FORD REBATE........................... 1,500
FMCC REBATE........................... 1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE................. 1,000
TRADE IN REBATE................... 1,000
XLWORK PKG DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.. . 500
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP........ 451
3.7V6, XL Plus Pkg., Cruise Control, CD,
MyKey Sys., Pwr. Equipment Group,
40/20/40 Cloth
Seat, Pwr. Mirrors,
XL Decor Group
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
, SE, 1.6 EcoBoost Engine,
Auto., Keyless Entry with Keypad, PL,
Auto. Headlamps, 17 Alloy Wheels,
Sirius Satellite Radio, Perimeter
Alarm, Tonneau Cover, SYNC, PW
6.2LV8, XL Decor Group, Snow Plow Pkg.,
Electronic Locking Axle, Speed Control,
Sliding Rear Window, Stabilizer Pkg.,
Trailer Brake Controller,
Pwr. Equipment Group,
CD, Tilt Wheel, Air,
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
24
Mos.
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 7C
AMERICAS NEW CAR ALTERNATIVE
CARS, TRUCKS
CONVERTIBLES
SUVS, VANS
*PRICES + TAX & TAGS. ARTWORK FOR ILLUSTRATION ONLY. NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS.
OFFER ENDS 9/30/12. **UP TO 63 MONTHS WITH BANK APPROVAL
FINANCE RATES
AS LOWAS
1.74
%
**
APR
MANAGERS
SPECIAL!
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
1999 CHEVY LUMINA
#18782A, PW, PL,
CD, Only 60K $
2,853*
2007 PONTIAC G6
#18758A, Auto,
PW, PL, CD, Air
2008 DODGE AVENGER R/T AWD
#18798A, AWD,
Spoiler, Alloys, PW, PL $
8,955*
2012 FORD F150
CREW CAB XLT 4X4
#18820, Alloys, PW, PL, CD
Our Price
$
28,450*
MSRP
When NEW
$38,450
DONT MAKE A $10,000 MISTAKE
$
14,629**
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY LE
#18890, PW, PL, CD, Keyless
TOP DOLLAR FOR
YOUR TRADE!
2009 MITSUBISHI ECLIPSE SPYDER
#18976, Auto, PW,
PL, Alloys $
15,688*
2009 MERCEDES-BENZ
C300 4MATIC(SPORT)
#18966, AWD,
Leather, Sunroof, Alloys
$
24,966*
2008 MERCEDES-BENZ E350 4MATIC
#18969, Navigation,
Leather, Sunroof,
Alloys
2010 NISSAN PATHFINDER LE
#18965, Leather,
Sunroof, 4x4, Alloys,
Low Miles
2011 MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR AWD
#18960, Alloys, PW,
PL, CD, Keyless $
16,988*
WE BUY
VEHICLES!
2011 JEEP
WRANGLER
#18854, Auto, 4x4, Air,
PW, PL, Alloys
$
20,896*
$
24,288*
2005 CHEVY
EQUINOX LT AWD
#18920A, Leather,
Sunroof, PW, PL
$
11,316*
2011 MAZDA 6
#18707, PW,
PL, CD, Auto $
14,988*
2008 NISSAN ROUGE SL
#18803, Alloys,
PW, PL, CD
2008 MERCEDES-BENZ ML350 4MATIC
#18967, Navigation,
Leather, Sunroof, AWD $
26,895*
2011 CHEVY AVEO LT
#18753, Auto, Air, CD,
Rear Defrost $
10,995*
2007 FORD EDGE SEL
#18948, Skyroof, AWD,
Leather, Chrome Wheels
$
16,488*
2011 HYUNDAI ELANTRA GLS
#18974, PW, PL,
CD, Low Miles
$
15,869*
SPECIAL PURCHASE!
OVER
200
VEHICLES
AVAILABLE!
$
7,866*
2009 FORD
FUSION
#18809, Leather, Alloys,
PW, PL, Keyless
$
11,825*
2011 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE
#18841, 20 Wheels, AWD,
PW, PL, CD
$
26,855*
2011 TOYOTA
COROLLA
#18834, Auto, Air,
PW, PL, CD
$
13,945*
2012 DODGE
GRAND CARAVAN
#18947, Stow-N-Go, Pwr Sliding Doors,
Pwr Liftgate, 4 To Choose From
$
17,998*
STARTING AT
2011 NISSAN
MAXIMA
#18984, Alloys, Sunroof,
PW, PL, CD
$
19,865*
2012
FIAT 500
#18983, Alloys, Auto,
PW, PL, CD
$
13,950*
$
15,936*
ONLY
19K
$
24,961*
2011 NISSAN
ALTIMA
#18941, PW, PL, CD,
Alloys, Keyless
$
15,988*
2006 GMC
ENVOY XL
#18821B, Leather, Sunroof,
7 Pass, 4x4
$
11,150*
2011 NISSAN
VERSA
#18978, PW, PL,
CD, Auto, Air
$
12,966*
2011 MITSUBISHI
GALANT
#18981, Auto, PW,
PL, CD, Keyless
$
13,275*
2011
CHRYSLER 200
#18980, PW, PL, CD,
Keyless, Auto
$
14,988*
2005 ACURA
MDX
#18964A, Navigation,
Leather, Sunroof, AWD
$
16,833*
PAGE 8C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
INTERSTATE
ROUTE 315
KEN
POLLOCK
SUZUKI
81
ROUTE 315
EXIT 175
CLOSE TOEVERYWHERE!
WERE EASY TOFIND!
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
A TOP 10 IN THE NATION SUZUKI SALES VOLUME DEALER 2 YEARS RUNNING***
$
20,799*
BUY NOW FOR:
4 Wheel Drive, Voice Activated Navigation w/ Blue Tooth,
Automatic Transmission, Power Windows, Power Locks,
PowerMirrors, Electronic Stability Control
2012 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA
4WD
MSRP
$
24,554*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
22,799*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2137
$
15,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
8 Standard Airbags, Dual Digital Climate Control,
Power Windows, Power Locks, Power Mirrors,
AM/FM/CD, 6 Speed Manual Transmission
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI
S FWD
MSRP w/ Accessories
$
20,493*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
18,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
Stk#S2207
Advanced Intelligent All-Wheel Drive, 8 Standard Air-
bags, Dual Zone Digital Climate Control, Automatic
CVT Transmission, TouchFree Smart Key, Power
Windows, Power Locks, Molded Mud ap package
MSRP
$
23,294*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
21,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,500*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI
S AWD
NEW
Stk# S2289
$
19,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
2012 SUZUKI SX4 LE
POPULAR SEDAN
MSRP
$
18,439*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
16,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2148
LE Popular Package, 8 Standard Airbags,
Automatic Transmission, Power Windows, Power Locks,
Power Mirrors, Alloy Wheels
NEW
$
15,499*
BUY NOW FOR:
NEW
NEW
*Tax and tags additional. Buy now for sale price includes Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates of $1,000 on 2012 Suzuki SX4 AWD, and SX4 Sedan; $1,500 Suzuki Manufacturer Rebates on Suzuki Grand Vitara and Kizashi. Buy now for sale prices includes $500 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012
Suzuki SX4 Sedan, Equator and Grand Vitara. Buy now for sale price includes $1,000 Suzuki Owner Loyalty on 2012 Suzuki SX4 Crossover and Kizashi. All Ken Pollock Suzuki discounts applied. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. Prices
are VALID ON IN STOCK VEHICLES ONLY **0% Financing up to 72 Months with approved credit for S Tier Customers. $13.89 for every $1,000 nanced. 0% Financing in lieu of Manufacturer Rebate. Offer Ends 10/1/2012. ***Based on 2010 and 2011 Presidents Club Standings.
NOWITSYOURTURN
HOWMUCH WILL YOU SAVE?
$
15,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
MSRP
$
20,025*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
17,999*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
1,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
1,000*
3-Mode Intelligent All-Wheel Drive, 8 Standard
Airbags, Power Windows, Power Locks, Power
Mirrors, Automatic, OVER 15
AVAILABLE AT THIS PRICE!
NEW
2012 SUZUKI SX4
CROSSOVER AUTO AWD
Stk#S2184
4 Wheel Drive, Automatic Transmission,
Power Windows, Power Locks, Power Mirrors,
4.0L V6, Factory Spray In Bed Liner
MSRP
$
29,824*
Ken Pollock Sale Price
$
27,499*
Manufacturer Rebate -
$
2,000*
Owner Loyalty Rebate -
$
500*
Stk#S2356
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR CREW
CAB SPORT 4X4
NEW
$
24,999*
BUY NOW FOR:
Carol & Angel H. from Jessup
Dennis & Susan M. from Wyoming
Donna D. from Duryea
Dan N. from Kingston
Diane H. from Plymouth
Leslie K. from Scranton
ATTENTION ATTENTION ATTENTION
The Pennsylvania State Police along with the Traffic Injury Prevention Program will be holding a free car
seat check from 10am-1pm this Saturday September 22nd @ Ken Pollock Suzuki 339 Highway 315 in Pittston.
Come have your car seat inspected for free for proper fitment by Certified Car Seat Technicians.
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 9C
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can be
located on our interactive Garage Sale
map at timesleader.com. Create your
route and print out your own turn-by-
turn directions to each local sale.
SPONSORED BY:
GET THE APP ON IPHONE OR ANDROID TEXT NEPAGS
to 52732 Messaging and Data Rates may apply. 5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
ASHLEY
54 BROWN STREET
Saturday
Sept. 22
9:00 - 4:30
DIRECTIONS:
Wilkes-Barre Blvd.
to Hazle to Mary to
Brown
ENTIRE
CONTENTS
OF HOME
Including furniture,
bedroom sets,
recliners, kitchen
set, glassware,
kitchenware, Lionel
trains, lots of reli-
gious books, fishing
poles, Johnson
trolling motor,
basement items
and more.
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE
LIQUIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
BEAR CREEK TWP
340 OLD EAST
END BLVD
9-22-2012 8-3
1973 International
1210 1 ton pickup;
350 bare block;
350 engine; trans-
mission;torque
convertor; car
parts; antique
tools. Little Tykes
play houses, slid-
ing board, kitchen
sets; toys;
designer purses
(Dooney and
Burke, Nine
West), girls &
ladies clothing;
collectibles; appli-
ances, home inte-
riors,porcelain
dolls; Mikasa;...
something for
everyone
DALLAS
1 SAGO ST
SATURDAY 8-3
Tools, household
items, cabinets,
small drill press,
snow blower,
Hess trucks.
DALLAS
125 White Birch Ln.
In Elmcrest
Fri., Sept. 21st, 9-2
Equipment, books,
clothing, all name
brands, gently
used, Britax, Graco,
Fisher Price, Dis-
covery Toys & many
more baby, kids &
household items.
DALLAS
1360 Lower
Demunds Road
Sat., Sept. 22, 8-12
Clothes & house-
hold items.
DALLAS
360 Lake Street
Sat., Sept. 22, 9-3
Many beautiful new
& used items!
Soloflex (new).
Something for
everyone!
DALLAS
53 GRANDVIEW
AVE
Sat. Sept. 22nd
from 8:30-1:00
Jewelry, Furniture,
Baby Clothes,
Clothes, Household
Items, Books,
Sports Items, etc.
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
DALLAS
80 Elizabeth Street
9-22 - 8-3
2 family sale, Boys
& girls clothing all
sizes, household
items, toys and
much more!
DALLAS
Irem Country Club
Pavilion
Sunday, Sept. 23rd
10 am to 4 pm
Arts, craft & col-
lectible show. More
than 50 vendors.
Baked goods,
super door prizes &
ample parking.
DORRANCE TWP
53 Zubyak Road
9-22 - 9-2
6 FAMILY SALE
children to adult
items, jewelry,
mens and womens
clothing, household
items, new Christ-
mas items.
EDWARDSVILLE
40 Hurbane Street
SATURDAY. 9 - 12
Mens clothes AE &
Hollister size small,
girls clothes size 5-
6, electronics,
snowboard,
barstools & much
more. No early
birds.
EXETER
459 Wilson St
Sat., & Sun.
12-5
Loads of sporting
equipment. 77
years of hunting,
fishing & golf gear.
Some new, some
used. Indoors
EXETER
JUPITER MOON
STUDIOS ANTIQUES
250 PEPE COURT
Sept 21st & 22nd
9 am - 2 pm
Old Bakery Building,
directly behind JFK
Elementary School.
Estate Finds
Vintage & Modern.
Wide Variety
Many Items as
Low as $1 !!!
570-239-9182
HANOVER GREEN
12 PRINCE ST.
Sat., Sept 22
& Sun., Sept 23
9am-1pm
Clothes, prom
dresses, purses,
toys, electronics,
furniture, household
items, Subaru WRX
parts and much
more!
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
95 Columbia Ave
SAT., 9/22 9-2
Boys clothing,
ghouseholds,
movies, knick
knacks & more!!!
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Holy Cross Church
420 Main Road
9/21 8AM-2PM
9/22 8AM-Noon
6-7PM
9/23 10am-Noon
HANOVER TWP.
710 Church St.
8am - 2 pm
6 FAMILY SALE
Sat., Sept. 22
8am to 2 pm
Childrens brand
name clothes &
toys, baby items,
household items,
electronics and
much more!
HANOVER TWP.
Betsey Ross Drive
9-20 7-1
Computer desk,
missys and boys
designer clothes,
household and holi-
day items.
HARVEYS LAKE
496 Second St.
Sat. Sept. 22
8:30am - 2pm
BARN/DRIVEWAY SALE
Antiques, collectible
rugs, furniture
household, 50 cent
items and free stuff.
Signs at Lake
entrance.
KINGSTON
594 Warren Ave.
Fri. & Sat., 8-3
Womens designer
clothes, ,flat screen
monitor, kitchen-
ware, Chicago Co.
refurbished desk,
lamps, Masland
rugs & so
much more!
2005 Chevy Malibu,
great condition,
new tires, warranty
& the HOUSE too!
KINGSTON
624 Warren Ave.
Sat., Sept. 22, 9-3
Household items,
Women's clothing,
purses and shoes,
Picture frames,
Halloween,
Christmas and
Easter decora-
tions, and much
much more.
KINGSTON
664 Charles Ave
Sat, Sept. 22
8am-2pm
Rain: Sun 9/23; 8-1
Clothing, house-
hold, holiday, baby
stuff, FREE table,
something for
everyone!
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
KINGSTON
Parking Lot
Between 280 &
258 Chestnut Ave.
Sat., 9/22
9am-3pm
No Early Birds
OMG! OMG!
SO MANY
TREASURES FOR
BOTH GUYS AND
GALS THAT YA'LL
CAN'T LIVE
WITHOUT!
EXTERIOR/INTERI-
OR LIGHT
FIXTURES, SWITCH-
ES/RECEPTACLES,
COMPUTER KEY-
BOARD/MONITOR,
BOOM BOX, KODAK
PHOTO MACHINE,
EDEN PURE
HEATER, DRAFTING
/ARTIST TABLE,
HOLIDAY DECORA-
TIONS GALORE,
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
OUT THE WAZOO,
LADIES WEAR (S),
COSTUME
JEWELRY, LEGO
TABLE, KNEX,
PLAYMOBILE....
YOU HAVE TO
COME BY TO SEE
WHAT ELSE WE
HAVE!!
LARKSVILLE
107 FIFTH ST.
SAT 9/22
8AM-1PM
No early birds
Rain date Sat 9/29
New Arts & Craft
Supplies, New
Children's Books,
Holiday &
Household items,
Misses & Plus Size
Women's Clothes,
Bedding/Sheets,
Toys, Purses and
much more!!
LARKSVILLE
274 Church St
Fri. & Sat., 9-3
Something for
Everyone!
LUZERNE
37 Tener Street
Sat., Sept. 22, 9-1
Former Germick
Building.
One Day Sale!
Close out prices on
kitchen display
cabinets, sinks,
countertops, bath
vanities, etc.
No reasonable
offer refused!
LUZERNE
377, 375, 371 & 367
CHARLES ST
8AM-2PM
RAIN DATE: 9/23
Household & Holi-
day Items, Clothing,
Carnival Glass,
Homemade Bench-
es, Toys, Crafts,
20 Boys Bike,
Lather Coats, Tiger
Striped Area Rug.
LUZERNE
R. 431 Charles St.
Sat. Sept. 22
8am - 2pm
table saw, cast iron
pot belly stove,
water pump
w/hose, jewelry,
bikes, toys, holiday,
paper back books,
secretary desk w/
curio, much more.
MINERS MILLS
179 St. Clair Street
Sat., Sept., 22, 8-1
Furniture, nursing
uniforms, womens
clothes, knick
knacks & more!
MOOSIC
212 Spring Street
9-20 9-21 9-22,
9-3
Couch, loveseat,
washer, kitchen set,
furniture, shoes,
jewelry,
oriental furniture,
clothes, car top
carrier, furniture,
compressor.
MOUNTAIN TOP
333 S Main Rd
& SURROUNDING
HOMES
Sat., 9/22
9am to 3pm
Household items,
clothes, books, to
much to list.
MOUNTAIN TOP
6 FAMILIES
9/21 & 22. 8-1.
19,20,22+
Evergreen Lake Dr.
off South Main.
Rain or shine.
Sports, hockey,
tools to trains
and more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
8 YEAGER RD.
Greenwood Hills
Sat., 9/22
9am-2pm
Famous labels,
womens clothing,
sized medium -
large, jackets &
coats, shoe size 8.5
$2-$10.
MOUNTAINTOP
24 Brook Lane
Sat., Sept 22, 9-1
Household items,
glassware, new
items & much
more!
Rain or Shine!
MOUNTAINTOP
29 Oak Drive
Sat., 9-2
Sun., 10-1
Household goods,
some tools & appli-
ances & furniture.
Reasonable Prices!
MOUNTAINTOP
444 Black Walnut
Drive and
477 Strawberry
Lane
9-22 8-2
Housewares, toys
clothing, holiday
decor, way too
many items to
mention!
MOUNTAINTOP
497 S. MOUNTAIN
BLVD.
Sat., & Sun., 8-1
3/4 miles south of
St Judes, Rt. 309.
Girl twins items,
jackets, dresses,
pants, shoes,
boots, toys, DVDs,
CDs, VHS, riding
toys, car seats,
Mens & womens
clothing & shoes,
purses. Parker
lawn sweeper,
large armoire/
pantry, sofa &
loveseat, tables,
dishes, glassware.
Kitchen tools, self
propelled reel lawn-
mower, Simplicity.
9hp snow blower.
OLD FORGE
HUGE
Maxson Drive
Sat., Sept 22, 9-5
Antiques, col-
lectibles, furniture,
household, jewelry,
Christmas, tools,
electronics, cloth-
ing, bedding, lamps,
childrens items,
books, records &
balance of Estate
Sale- Prices
slashed! Turn on to
Moosic Rd. at CVS
on Main St. go 3
blocks, turn right on
to Maxson Drive.
Best Prices in
Town!
PITTSTON TOWNSHIP
23 Norman Street
9-22 9-2
Antique Bedroom, old
tools, refrigerator, washer
and dryer and more!
PLAINS
Woodcrest
Community
(next to Mohegan
Sun)
Sat. Sept 22
from 9am-1pm
Toys, baby items,
children clothes,
appliances, fishing
gear, computer
parts, etc.
SHAVERTOWN
148 Echo Valley Dr.
Sunday Sept. 23
10am - 3pm
SHAVERTOWN
315 Chase Road
Sat., Sept. 22, 10-2
Kitchenware &
appliances, cut
glass, sporting
goods, chairs,
lamps.
SHAVERTOWN
Huntsville United
Methodist
Church
2355 Huntsville Rd.
Last sale of the
year!!!!!!!
Saturday, Sept. 22
8am - 2pm
WE NEED
VENDORS!!
Reserve your spot
now! $10 outside
space.
FOOD AND BAKE
SALE AVAILABLE
Contact Kris
570-477-3748
to reserve your
space.
SHAVERTOWN
THE
SNOOTY FOX
103 E. Overbrook Rd
Sat & Sun, 12-4
BYOB,
bring your own bag.
Grocery bag $5,
shopping bag $8.
Womens clothing &
accessories.
570-675-2670
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SOUTH WILKES-BARRE
Saturday,
September 22nd
8:30am to 4:00pm
on Elizabeth Street
in South Wilkes-
Barre. Tons for sale
including gently
used baby/chil-
dren's clothes and
toys, Avon prod-
ucts, small appli-
ances and other
household goods
and tons more! No
early birds please.
SUGAR NOTCH
704 MAIN ST.
SAT., SEPT., 22
9AM-3PM
NO EARLY BIRDS
Living room set-
Lord and Taylor
vintage dressers
Bennigun of
Vermont, solid oak
dry sink, solid oak
large kitchen table
and chairs,
Creative Manor
12 peice gold rim
china set, reco a
precious time reg
collector plates.
Norman Rockwell
cup collection.
jewlery solid oak
hutch. plus much
more.
SWOYERSVILLE
Grandville Drive
9-22 - 9-3
Pride scooter, furni-
ture, household
items, clothing, too
must to list!
TRUCKSVILLE
7 Harris Hill Road
First house off
highway
Sat., 8am-2pm
HUGE
Vintage train, glass-
ware, primitives,
boxes, lace cur-
tains, interesting
stuff!
WEST PITTSTON
340 Baltimore Ave.
Sat., Sept. 22, 8-2
Holiday, household
items, toys, col-
lectible glass,
designer handbags
& shoes.
WEST PITTSTON
705 Montgomery
Avenue
Sat, Sept 22, 8-12
Baby items,
audio/videos, video
games, bikes.
Something for
Everyone!
WEST WEST WYOMING WYOMING
6th Street
OPEN YEAR ROUND
SP SPACE ACE
A AV VAILABLE AILABLE
INSIDE & OUT INSIDE & OUT
Acres of Acres of
parking parking
OUTSIDE
SPACES
- $10
Saturday
10am-2pm
Sunday
8am-4pm
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
1305 S. MAIN ST.
Sat., Sept. 22, 8-2
3 FAMILIES
The usual yard
sale items plus a
sleeper sofa, mod-
ern rolltop desk, old
wardrobe/chest,
entertainment
receiver &
speakers.
WILKES-BARRE
5B LINCOLN PLAZA
9-22 11-5
Dresser, loveseat,
Coffee Table,
End Tables, Enter-
tainment Center,
Stereo, Electric
Typewriter
and much more!
WILKES-BARRE
68 Schuler St
Sat., Sept. 22, 8-4
Old pictures, old
toys, jewelry, glass,
clothing, exercise
bike, too much to
list, something for
everyone!
WILKES-BARRE
76 Seneca Street
Friday 9-21-12
Starts at 7 AM
Emptying Attic after
25 years.
WAY TOO MANY
ITEMS TO LIST!
WILKES-BARRE
84 Brook Street
Sat., Sept. 22 8-1
Toddler toys &
boys clothes,
womens scrubs &
clothes, small to
XLarge, tools, exer-
cise equipment &
much more!
WILKES-BARRE
87 Academy Street
Friday & Saturday
9am - 4pm
Brass bed, tread-
mill, oak table, ping
pong table, french
doors, clothes &
more!
WILKES-BARRE
88 N. MEADE ST
Saturday
Sept. 22
8:00 - 4:O0
DIRECTIONS:
From Wilkes-Barre
Blvd. to Market to
left on Welles to
right on Amber to
left on Meade.
ENTIRE
CONTENTS
OF HOME
including furniture,
antique washstand,
bedroom sets,
mahogany lamp
tables, 3 lift chairs,
vintage ice cream
chairs, grandmother
clock, hospital
bed, kitchenware,
vintage doors,
handicap equip-
ment, floor model
GE air conditioner,
basement items
AND MUCH MORE!
CREDIT CARDS
ACCEPTED!
SALE BY COOK &
COOK ESTATE LIQ-
UIDATORS
WWW.COOKAND-
COOKESTATELIQ-
UIDATORS.COM
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
Westminster
Presbyterian
Church
FOWLER HALL
2 Lockhart St.
Sat. Sept. 22
8am - 4pm
Jewelry, dolls, sil-
ver, crystal, large
doll house, house-
wares, home decor,
paintings, knick
knacks, holiday, fur-
niture, toys, purses
linens, floral
arrangements,
Lenox, exercise
equipment, col-
lectibles, etc.
Sponsored by the
PRO-LIFE
CENTER
Helping Mothers
in need for over
25 years.
WYOMING
35 West 4th Street
9-22 9-3
Bikes, exercise
equipment, stroller,
toddler and adult
clothes, canvas
photo backdrops
with professional
stands, knick-
knacks, glassware,
Troy Chipper Vac,
disney VHS tapes &
toys.
WYOMING
F FALL ALL CRAFT/ CRAFT/
VENDOR VENDOR SHOW SHOW
Sat., Sept. 22nd
9am To 3pm
Wyoming United Wyoming United
Methodist Church Methodist Church
376 Wyoming A 376 Wyoming Ave. ve.
*Free Admission*
BUYING
ALL US &
FOREIGN
COINS
CURRENCY
POSTCARDS
STAMPS
GOLD &
SILVER
-TOP DOLLARS
for Silver
Dollars
- TOP DOLLAR
for all United
States,
Canadian &
Foreign Coins &
Paper Money
-Gold Coins
greatly needed
-Proof & Mint
Sets
-Wheat Backs &
Indian Heads
-All Types of Old
Coins
-Gold & Silver
Jewelry &
Bullion
-Sterling Silver
& -Local
Postcards
-Lead Soldiers
& Better
Antiques
GET COIN DEALER
PRICES FOR
YOUR COINS
WE GIVE FREE
APPRAISALS
(No obligations,
No pressure)
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
52 Carr Ave
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
TUES-SAT,
10-6
OR BY APPT.
or b
674-2646
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
744 Furniture &
Accessories
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
LAMP TABLE, maple
$6. 3 tier shelf on
wheels $5. 5 throw
rugs & runner $1 to
410 each. Childs
room bear table
lamp $5. 3 tier
wooden stack table
$8. 570-639-1653
LAMP/POLE
with amber tinted
shade. Good work-
ing condition $20.
570-819-2174
LIVING ROOM FUR-
NITURE 60s style.
All pieces reuphol-
stered: sofa, 2
chairs, 2 lamps, 2
end tables & coffee
table. Very good
condition. $200 for
all. 570-655-4255
LOVESEAT & Cush-
ion, white wicker.
Coffee Table $25.
570-639-2780
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
MATTRESS:
queen size P-Top
set. New in plastic.
Must sell asap. $150
Call 570-280-9628
SOFA AND LOVE
SEAT. Flame stitch
design with greens,
gold, rust, black.
Very good condition.
$125 570-417-8441
SOFA LazyBoy $50.
Lazy boy loveseat,
$50. both recline.
570-824-0591
TABLE, accent &
matching mirror,
hand painted $50
570-829-2599
TABLES, cherry 2
$50 each. Cherry
coffee table $50
570-639-5182
WICKER STAND
4 shelf $15
570-654-6329
750 Jewelry
ENGAGEMENT RING
for sale, asking
$975. 14K yellow
gold, 0.54 ct round
center stone. Band
has 24 small round
channel-set dia-
monds, in two
rows of 12 dia-
monds each.
Appraised for
$3,000. Serious
inquiries only,
please call 570-
814-7614 or email
aykbutterfly@
gmail.com
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
DUMP CART. Utility.
Poly box, 12 deep,
4 long, 33 wide.
$50 OBO
570-675-1278
LAWN MOWER
working equipped
with self drive,
mulches & cuts
great $50. obo
please contact 570-
262-9187 or 570-
793-8233
LAWN MOWER.
Sears. 6.5 hp, S/P,
22 $200 OBO
570-825-5053
PLANTS. Strawberry
Very hardy. 3 or
more crops per
year. Mother plants.
Each Mother plant
produces 3 to 10
new plants per year.
$1.00 each.
570-823-3030
TRACTOR, lawn, 18
HP-46 cut, Murray
hydrostalic drive,
asking $450.
570-696-9005
756 Medical
Equipment
CANES (2) $5 & $10.
Aluminum crutches
$5. Aluminum walk-
er with wheels $5.
570-639-1653
HOSPITAL BED, with
handheld remote to
raise & lower, com-
plete with bed rails,
pull up bar, & gel
mattress overlay, 4
years old, mattress
is new. Wheel chair
with swing foot rest
color is red, 18 x
17, 3 months old,
like new asking
$500.570-829-1844
PORT-A-POTTY
$20.
570-822-5017
WALKER, 3 wheel
wire basket, hooks,
tray, folds up, new
$60. 654-6329
WHEELCHAIRS, two
transports, one reg-
ular, almost new,
high quality $75
each. 654-5443
758 Miscellaneous
BEDROOM SUITE
walnut, Bassett 5
piece $250. 6 piece
wood cloth den fur-
niture $325. Two 6
Christmas trees
$35. each. Health
Ride $25. 2 drawer
file cabinet $20. 4
drawer file cabinet
$35. Chrome &
leather chairs $60.
2 Schwinn bicycles
$35. each. Bench &
barbells $30.
Wood& fabric stools
$25, each.
570-675-5046
CABINET, kitchen
sink, never used.
$50. 570-822-5205
PAGE 10C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 11C
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
566 Sales/Business
Development
412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
566 Sales/Business
Development
412 Autos for Sale
POLLOCKS USED CARS
Ken Pollock AT
339 HWY 315, PITTSTON, PA
Hours
M-F 9-8pm
Sat 9-5pm
1-800-223-1111
www.kenpollocksuzuki.com
CLOSE TO EVERYWHERE
WERE EASY TO FIND
JUST OFF EXIT 175
RTE I-81 PITTSTON
SCAN HERE FOR
MORE INFO
*All Prices Plus Tax, Tags, & Fees. Artwork for illustration purposes only. Dealer not responsible for typographical errors. All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars pass PA State Inspection.
See sales person for complete details. **1.74% on bank approved credit for 60 month term. Just Traded As Traded Vehicles are sold as is where is with no warranty.
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED VEHICLES
JUST TRADED
AS TRADED!
RATES AS LOW AS
1.74%
**
The Best Vehicle At The
Absolute Lowest Prices.
3 Day or 150 Mile Money Back Guarantee**
30 Day/1000 Mile Limited Warranty**
All Value Vehicle Outlet Cars Pass
PA State Inspection**
Value Vehicle Outlet
GOLD CHECK CERTIFIED
MANAGERS SPECIALS
$
16,799
*
2011 SUZUKI KIZASHI
SE AWD
Stk# S1695, Company
Vehicle! Power Seat,
18 Alloys, PW, PL,
All Wheel Drive!
PRICES FOR EVERY BUDGET!!!
OVER 50 USED VEHICLES IN STOCK UNDER $20,000!
$
10,999
* 2006 CHEVY IMPALA LTZ
Stk#P14671, Leather, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, CD, PW, PL
Stk# P14684A, Power Windows &
Locks, CD, Alloy Wheels, Auto
2005 PONTIAC VIBE
NOW
$
6,999
*
Stk# P14716, Power Windows &
Locks, Automatic, A/C, CD
2006 PONTIAC G6
SEDAN
NOW
$
6,299
*
Stk# P14718, Sunroof, Alloy
Wheels, Automatic, PW, PL
2004 OLDSMOBILE
ALERO COUPE
NOW
$
4,999
*
Stk# S2359A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic,
Power Windows & Locks, CD
2008 SUZUKI SX4
SEDAN LE
NOW
$
9,999
*
Stk# S2252B, Leather, Automatic, Power
Windows & Locks
2006 SAAB 9-5
SEDAN
NOW
$
8,799
*
Stk# S2307A, Automatic, Power
Windows & Locks, Great Runner!
2003 CHEVROLET
IMPALA SEDAN
NOW
$
6,499
*
Stk# S2235A, Sunroof, 5 Speed
Manual, A/C, Low Miles!
2009 HYUNDAI
ACCENT SEDAN
NOW
$
9,499
*
Stk# P14715, Leather, Sunroof,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
2004 SATURN ION
SEDAN
NOW
$
7,499
*
Stk# S2263A, Leather, Power Seat,
Automatic, Tow Pkg, Only 65K Miles
2002 CHEVY
TRAILBLAZER LTZ 4X4
NOW
$
9,899
*
Stk# P14746, Leather, Sunroof,
Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
2007 SAAB 9-5
AERO SEDAN
NOW
$
9,999
*
Stk# S2256, Leather, Sunroof,
All Wheel Drive, Auto, PW, PL
2006 MERCURY
MONTEGO SDN AWD
NOW
$
9,999
*
$
10,799
* 2007 FORD ESCAPE 4X4
Stk#S2241A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, 4 Wheel Drive
$
10,999
* 2010 HYUNDAI SONATA
Stk#S2050A, GLS Package, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
10,999
* 2009 NISSAN SENTRA SEDAN
Stk#P14710, SR Pkg, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic
$
11,899
* 2008 CHEVY IMPALA LT SDN
Stk#S2366A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
11,999
* 2010 SUZUKI SX4 SPORTBACK
Stk#S2301A, Power Windows & Locks, Manual Trans., CD
$
11,999
* 2011 TOYOTA YARIS HATCHBACK
Stk#S2175A, Power Windows & Locks, Manual Trans., Awesome on Gas, Only 12K Miles
$
12,499
* 2008 DODGE NITRO 4X4
Stk#P14714, SXT Pkg, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, PW, PL
2011 MITSUBISHI GALANT
Stk# P14728, Power Windows & Locks, Alloy Wheels, CD, A/C
$
12,499
*
2008 NISSAN ALTIMA SL SEDAN
Stk# P14723, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic, Alloy Wheels, PW, PL
$
12,799
*
2011 SUZUKI SX4 CROSSOVER TECH AWD
Stk# S2254A, Custom Wheels, Automatic, Navigation, PW, PL
$
13,999
*
2010 TOYOTA COROLLA S SEDAN
Stk# P14722, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Low Miles! Auto, PW, PL
$
14,999
*
2007 MINI COOPER S HATCHBACK
Stk# S2296A, Sunroof, Automatic, S Package, Alloy Wheels
$
15,499
*
2011 KIA SOUL
Stk# S1731B, Power Windows & Locks, Automatic, CD, Only 8K Miles!
$
15,799
*
2007 MAZDA CX-7 AWD
Stk# P14738, Automatic, 4 Cylinder, Alloy Wheels, PW, PL
$
15,799
*
2011 SUZUKI GRAND VITARA PREMIUM 4X4
Stk# P14705, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Navigation, Power Windows & Locks
$
15,999
*
2011 DODGE AVENGER SXT
Stk# P14720, Alloy Wheels, Power WIndows & Locks, CD, Onlky 16K Miles!
$
15,999
*
2009 HONDA CIVIC EX-L SDN
Stk# S2346A, Leather, Sunroof, Automatic, PW, PL, Only 14K Miles!
$
16,499
*
2009 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT 4X4
Stk# S2228A, Sunroof, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
16,799
*
2008 NISSAN PATHFINDER SE 4X4
Stk# S2360A, Bose Stereo, Sunroof, Alloys, 3rd Row!
$
16,999
*
2011 TOYOTA CAMRY SE SEDAN
Stk# S2227A, Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks, CD
$
17,899
*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI SE AWD
Stk# S2161A, Only 2K Miles, Power Windows & Locks, Power Seat
$
18,499
*
2007 HONDA PILOT EX-L SUV 4WD
Stk# S2261A, 3rd Row Seating, Leather, Sunroof, Power Seat
$
18,799
*
2012 SUZUKI EQUATOR EXT CAB 2WD
Stk# S2358A, Only 500 Miles On It! Alloy Wheels, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks,
$
19,499
*
2009 CHEVY TRAVERSE AWD
Stk# P14735, Leather, Dual Sunroof, 3rd Row, Rear Park Assist
$
20,499
*
2011 DODGE NITRO HEAT 4WD
Stk# S2270A, Sunroof, 20 Chrome Wheels, Automatic, Only 10K Miles!
$
20,899
*
2010 JEEP WRANGLER 2DR 4X4
Stk# P14725, Lift Kit, Off Road Tires, Winch, PW, PL, Ready for Some Mud
$
21,999
*
2012 SUZUKI KIZASHI SLS AWD
Stk# P14726A, Sunroof, Heated Leather, Power Seats, 1-Owner!
$
22,999
*
2012 DODGE RAM QUAD CAB 1500 4X4
Stk# P14734, Chrome Pkg, Power Windows & Locks, CD, Low Miles
$
25,999
*
2011 HONDA RIDGELINE RTL 4WD
Stk# P14713, Leather, Sunroof, Navigation, Bed Cover
$
27,999
*
1984 PONTIAC FIRE BIRD COUPE
Stk# S2304A, Runs And Drives!!!
$
899
*
1998 DODGE AVENGER COUPE
Stk# S2257B, Only 74K Miles, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
2,199
*
1983 FORD MUSTANG GT CONV
Stk# P14730, Perfect Project Car, GT Pkg, Power Windows, 4 Speed Manual
$
2,499
*
2001 DODGE RAM 2500 EX CAB 4X4
Stk# S1797B, Plow Package w/Plow, Automatic
$
3,499
*
1985 CADILLAC ELDORADO COUPE
Stk#S2238A, Automatic, A Classic! Power Windows & Locks
$
1,199
*
1998 VOLVO V7 WAGON
Stk# P14731, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
2,499
*
2001 DODGE INTREPID SEDAN
Stk# P14691B, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
1,499
*
2004 KIA RIO HATCHBACK
Stk# S2204A, Great on Gas, Good Runner!
$
2,199
*
2000 HONDA CIVIC SEDAN
Stk#S2273A, Automatic, Great on Gas!
$
3,999
*
2005 BUICK RENDEZVOUS AWD
Stk#S2232A, Automatic, Power Windows & Locks
$
4,799
*
EXIT 1 70B OFF I- 81 TO EXIT 1 . BEAR RIGHT ON BUSINESS ROUTE 309 TO SIXTH L IGHT. JUST BEL OW W YOM ING V AL L EY M AL L .
*P r ices p lu s ta x & ta g s . P r io r u s e d a ily r en ta l o n s electvehicles . Selectp ictu r es f o r illu s tr a tio n p u r p o s es o n ly.
XM a n d On Sta r f ees a p p lica b le. Lo w AP R to w ell q u a lif ied b u yer s .N o tr es p o n s ib le f o r typ o g r a p hica l er r o r s .
M o n .- Thu rs .8:30- 8:00p m ; Frid a y 8:30- 7:00p m ; Sa tu rd a y 8:30- 5:00p m
821-27721-800-444-7172
601 Kid d er Street, W ilkes-Ba rre, PA
VA LLEY
CHEVROLET
Sca n Fr om
M ob ile
D evice For
M or e
Sp ecia ls
C hevy R uns Deep
2005 CHEVY COBALT
4 DOOR
$
8,999
*
#12014A ,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,SteelW heels,PD L,
Tilt,A M /FM /C D ,Rear Spoiler,O nly 58K M iles
ONE
OW NER
V is itu s 2 4 /7 a tw w w .va lleyc hevro let.c o m
$
16,999
*
2008 TOYOTA RAV4
AW D
ONE
OW NER
#12737A ,A utom atic,A ir
C onditioning,C ruise C ontrol,Front
Buckets,SteelW heels,A M /FM /C D
ONLY
45K
M ILES
$
18,999
*
2007 JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE
OVERLAND AW D
HEM I
#12662B,5.7LV8 A utom atic H em i,A ir
C onditioning,D ualPow er Seats,PW ,PD L,
RoofRack,A lloy W heels,Leather & M ore
SUNROOF
ONLY
41K
M ILES
$
23,999
*
2012 CHEVROLET CAPTIVA
LS
#Z2729,4C yl.,A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,
A M /FM /C D ,C ruise C ontrol,Traction
C ontrol,Privacy G lass,A lloy W heels
11K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
20,999
*
2009 TOYOTA TACOM A SR5
ACCESS CAB
W / CAP
4W D
#12482A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,
Keyless Entry,Bedliner,A M /FM /C D ,
Sliding Rear W indow ,C ruise,Tilt
ONLY
34K
M ILES
BACKUP
CAM ERA
VALUES
VALUES VALUES
VALLEY
VALLEY VALLEY
IN
THE
$
12,999
*
2007 CHEVY UPLANDER
LS 7 PASSENGER
#Z2743,A uto.,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Privacy G lass,
C ruise,SteelW heels,O nly 57K M iles
2010 HYUNDAI
ELANTRA
4DOOR
$
14,999
*
#12095A A ,4 C ylinder A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A M /FM /C D ,XM Satellite Radio
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
12K
M ILES
$
29,900
*
2009 CHEVY SILVERADO 3500 SRW
4X4 W /8W ESTERN PRO PLUS PLOW
#Z2747,V6 A T,A /C ,Locking Rear D ifferential,
C hrom e Side Steps,PW ,PD L,U ltra-M ount,
Infinity A m ber LightBar,O ffRd Skid Plates
$
15,999
*
2010 M ERCURY
M ILAN
#12739A ,4 C yl.,A uto.,A ir,PW ,
PD L,A M /FM /C D ,A lloy W heels,
Fog Lam ps,Sunroof
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
22K
M ILES
$
13,999
*
2011 CHEVROLET AVEO LT
4 DOOR
#12233A ,4 C yl.,1.6LEcotec A utom atic,
A ir,PW ,PD L,Tinted G lass,FrontBucket
Seats,Pow er M irrors,Victory Red,15K M iles
ONE
OW NER
PRICES
FOR
E
V
E
R
Y
O
N
E
$
23,999
*
2008 HUM M ER H3 4W D
#Z2390,3.7LA uto.,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Pow er
H eated Leather Seats,Running Boards,
Keyless Entry,RoofRack,A M /FM /C D
ONLY
28K
M ILES
ONE OW NER
$
10,950
*
02-03 CHEVY ASTRO
& GM C SAFARIVANS
O nly 35K A verage M iles,
Som e w ith Bin Packages
YOUR CHOICE
$
27,999
*
#Z2735,6.0L6 Speed A utom atic,Front/Rear
A /C ,PW ,PD L,Keyless Entry,A ppearance Package,
C ruise,D eep Tinted G lass,A ux,Rear H eater,Pow er
H eated M irrors,Stabilitrak,O nly 5K M iles
2012 CHEVY EXPRESS 3500
1LT 12 PASSENGER VAN
ONE
OW NER
$
18,999
*
2007 FORD EDGE SE
AW D
#13094A ,V6 A utom atic,Traction C ontrol,PW ,
PD L,A ir,A M /FM /C D ,C ruise,A lloy W heels
ONLY
47K
M ILES
$
13,987
*
2005 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
LS 4X4
#Z2754,Vortec 4200 SFII6,A uto.,C lim ate
C ontrol,C ruise,PW ,PD L,SplitFolding Rear Seat,
A M /FM /C D ,Liftgate,17A lum inum W heels
$
35,999
*
2006 CORVETTE
CONVERTIBLE
#Z2738,20K M iles,6 Speed,
Leather,6.2LV8,435 H P
$
8,999
*
2001 FORD RANGER
SUPERCAB XLT 4X4 W /CAP
#12790A ,V6 A utom atic,A ir C onditioning,
A M /FM /Stereo C D ,A lloy W heels
$
37,900
*
#13013A ,V8,A T,A /C ,Sunroof,N avigation,Leather,
Touch Screen C D /D VD ,Rearview C am era,& M uch M ore!
2009 CHEVY TAHOE LTZ
4X4
$
15,900
*
2010 CHEVY
M ALIBU LS
#13059A ,2.4LA utom atic,A ir,PW ,PD L,
XM Satellite,O nStar,PW ,PD L,Keyless Entry
ONLY
26K
M ILES
$
14,699
*
2011 CHEVY HHR LT
#Z2751,4 C yl.,A uto.,A /C ,PW ,PD L,Keyless
Entry,C ruise,A M /FM /C D ,O nly 36K M iles
$
30,999
*
2010 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 EXT CAB LTZ 4X4
12617A ,5.3LV8 A uto.,A /C ,Leather,Pow er
O ptions,18A lum W heels,O n/O ffRoad Tires,
Rancho Shocks,Bose Stereo,Rear Parking A ssist,XM
Satellite,O nStar,Step Bars,Locking Rear D ifferential
ONE
OW NER ONE
OW NER
ONLY
12K
M ILES
2009 CHEVY IM PALA
SS
$
20,999
*
#13066A ,V8 A utom atic,A ir,Leather,Sunroof,Rem ote
Start,Pw r H eated M irrors,H eated FrontSeats,6 D isc C D
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
16K
M ILES
2001 CHEVY IM PALA LS
$
8,999
*
6 C yl,A uto,A /C ,PW ,PD L,
A lloy W heels,Tilt,C ruise
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
53K
M ILES
2010 M AZDA 6
$
15,999
*
#13042A ,A uto,A /C ,PW ,
PD L,Tilt,C ruise,Sunroof
2009 CHEVY SILVERADO
1500 REG CAB 4X4
$
20,999
*
#13018A ,V8,A T,A /C ,18A lum .W heels,
PW ,PD L,C ruise,Rem ote Start,EZ LiftTailgate
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
29K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
$
14,900
*
#12094A ,V6,A uto.,A ir,A M /FM /C D ,Leather,
PW ,PD L,H eated Seats,Pow er Passenger Seat
2010 CHEVY IM PALA LS
ONLY
39K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
ONLY
46K
M ILES
ONLY
16K
M ILES
ONE
OW NER
ONE
OW NER
Residential Security Sales
Professionals
Bradford, Tioga, Lycoming,
Susquehanna, and Luzerne Counties
Solicit new business opportunities through cold
calling and generating leads, prepare proposals
and presentation and meet revenue goals.
Must have a minimum 2 years prior outside sales
experience and be proficient in Microsoft Office
software- Excel, Word and Power Point.
Vector Security offers a complete sales training
program, competitive base salary and commis-
sion plan, along with a complete benefits pro-
gram. Pre-employment drug testing required
along with background and driving record
checks.
Residential Sales Manager
Vector Security
23 Casey Avenue; Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
Fax: 570-824-3899
Email: Imtempesta@vectorsecurity.com
EOE
2010 BMW X3 28,826 Miles.........................$28,500
2003 Ford F150 88,031 Miles ......................$11,890
2007 Ford Mustang 32,569 Miles.................$20,990
2003 Nissan Frontier 87,667 Miles.................$9,750
2006 Toyota Corolla 53,236 Miles ................$10,980
2010 Volkswagen Tiguan 21,500 Miles.........$22,300
2005 Audi A8 89K Miles.............................$15,900
2006 Chevy Cobalt 78,925 Miles....................$8,900
2006 Chevy Colorado 53,300 Miles ................$8,900
2008 Chevy TrailBlazer 19,670 Miles............$19,763
2011 Ford Econoline 11,100 Miles ...............$18,999
2007 Ford Econoline 56,256 Miles ...............$14,495
2008 Ford Mustang 59,632 Miles.................$18,590
2008 Jeep Wrangler 36,600 Miles................$23,900
2009 Jeep Wrangler 35,760 Miles................$20,999
2007 Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class 45K Miles ...$27,988
2007 Nissan Murano 56,784 Miles ...............$16,487
2009 Nissan Sentra 34K Miles ...................$12,900
2007 Toyota Camry Hybrid 76,625 Miles ......$13,900
2011 Ford F150 18K Miles .........................$28,999
2010 Lexus RX350 31,986 Miles..................$33,990
2008 Mazda 3 49K Miles ...........................$14,999
2010 Mazda 6 30K Miles ...........................$15,900
2007 Mercury Grand Marquis 49K Miles .....$13,999
2009 Subaru Forester 43,100 Miles .............$19,678
2004 Dodge Ram 1500 87,500 Miles ...........$15,300
2008 Honda CRV 59,100 Miles.....................$18,999
2010 Mazda 3 Speed GT Turbo 33,352 Miles ...$19,999
2009 Pontiac Vibe 58,525 Miles ...................$12,900
2003 BMW 3 Series 28,826 Miles ................$12,999
2001 Mercury Sable 83,459 Miles..................$5,900
2011 Hyundai Elantra ..........................$16,990
2011 Nissan Frontier ...........................$23,500
2002 Ford Thunderbird ........................$23,500
2010 Suzuki Kizashi SLS AWD..............$18,999
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
PRESTIGE
ONE AUTO
WEBUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
758 Miscellaneous
CANNING JARS
Ball & Kerr. $3 per
dozen. 825-5053
CAR TOP CARRIER
Sears, hard shell,
new in box, never
used $95 Great Buy
570-457-7854
758 Miscellaneous
CARGO COVER, tan
lexus RX 300 rear
hatch, great condi-
tion $75, 675-0248
after 5
COMFORTERs, (2),
twin plaid $20
570-829-2599
PAGE 12C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
HDI Metals
Cash Paid for Gold Silver Jewelry Coins
any type or condition
We will beat any competitors advertised
price by up to 20% Guaranteed
Licensed & Insured
(11AM - 6PM | M-Sat)
Condential & Secure
570-735-1487
39 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke
758 Miscellaneous
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
BRIDAL GOWN.
Never worn, ivory,
beaded with veil and
slip. $100. POOL
TABLE, childs, $10,
HOCKEY table,
electric, $15, TABLE,
efficiency drop leaf
w/2 chairs, $75,
TABLE, Hitchcock
antique leaf w/2
chairs, $100.
570-287-3505
CANES & walking
sticks. 30 available.
Many different
sizes, heights,
shapes, made from
slippery maple trees
$5. each. Christmas
& household over
200 items available
includes trees,
ornaments, lights,
vases, knick-
knacks, figurines,
lamps, baskets,
flowers, Samsonite
belt massager,
all for $60 Electric
sewing machine
with cabinet, excel-
lent condition $45.
Stove, coal, antique
working. + 1 ton
chestnut coal. $550
570-735-2081
DISHES Crown
manor 56 pieces
.30 each. 9 totes
with lids including
Rubbermaid $2-$10
each. Free standing
clothes organizer
with box $20.
Revereware 5 qt
copper bottom
stock pot with lid
$8. Reverware 1.5
qt. stainless steel
pot with steamer
insert & lid $6.
Reverware 9 cop-
per bottom fry pan
with lid $4. 33 gallon
trash container on
wheels with lid $8.
570-639-1653
DOG HOUSE ,
cedar/ Excellent
condition. Shingled
roof never used
paid $130 selling for
$70. Bought this for
our Husky but he
likes being close to
his sister. Must see
if your in the market
for a dog house.You
will be pleased.
FOOD SAVER sys-
tem, new in box,
Food saver vacuum
system V2040 $60.
570-562-1801
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA. Sorry
no phone calls.
GARAGE SALE
LEFTOVER ITEMS
Country side corn
burn stove $600.
Shopsmith with
accessories $400.
Country Hutch with
table, 6 chairs
$300. Microwave
cabinet 68x30 $100.
Foley saw equip-
ment 6 pieces,
many extras, rea-
sonable offer. Sony
Recorder extras
430. Old maple high
chair $50. End table
$20. Brass display
56x80x12 5 glass
shelves $100. Excal-
ibur blade $720-
32708 $50.
570-333-4187
GLASSES, heavy
yellow set $25
570-313-5214 or
570-313-3859
HEARTH SET. Fire-
place. 5 piece.
Barely used. Grey
wrought iron, $30.
RANGE/CONVEC-
TION OVEN, Jenn-
Air Grill. Older but
works well. $30
570-332-8792
HIGH CHAIR,
antique, $40,
TAPESTRY, Reli-
gious, $50, EXER-
CISER, Gravity
Rider, VOIT 400,
$25, DOLL, 1950s
Baby Doll in high-
chair, $45, BED
RAIL, Safety, $25,
HEADBOARD, sin-
gle, dark wood,
$25, HAT, Stetson
Cowboy, size 7,
$60. 570-313-0360
758 Miscellaneous
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LAMP/Basketball
lamp $5. tea Kettle
$8. 3 pictures - out-
doors $10-$5-$3.
570-474-6967
MERCHANTS
VILLAGE
MERCHANTSVILLAGE.COM
(Former Walmart
Building)
Oak St., Pittston
COME SHOP COME SHOP
WITH US! WITH US!
3 ACRES INSIDE
AIR CONDITIONED
Huge, Huge
Inventory
FOOD ITEMS
Huge Selection
1/2 Price!
BABY ITEMS
diapers by the
case
BEAUTY ITEMS
Make-Up
CLEANING ITEMS
ELECTRONICS
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
HEALTHCARE
TOOLS
Food Court
570-891-1972
PA SYSTEM.
Portable. Excellent
condition. $150.
TREADMILL, Precor,
good condition. $85
OBO 570-262-0136
PIPE, PVC, various
sizes, $4-$20.50.
STOVE, Vogelzang
Boxwood, New,
$250, Tape, wheel
measuring, $50,
TILLER, Mantis, with
accessories. $200,
ROUTER, computer,
$15, CHOCKS,
wheel, 1 pair $10.
Call for further
details on all of the
above. 735-2236
POR-A-POTTY $15.
Call 570-283-0575
or 570-709-5505
QUILTING FRAME
Homestead quilting
frame. Excellent
condition.Will adjust
to any size quilt.
$90. 570-6548666
RACK wooden for
bathroom, holds
dryer / curling iron
$10 570-829-2599
RACKS, 2 spoon
collectors $10
570-829-2599
RAMPS, steel car
$20. Gamberlain
waxmaster 9000
Both new condition
$20. 570-655-2154
SCRUBS. Blouses
and tops, size 1,2,3x
(20) at $1, $2, $3.
AVON, Christmas
and Mothers Day.
(15) at $2 each.
Decorative wall fan,
$10. 570-823-4941
SHOVEL, snow $40.
snow blower, LCT
22, new $150.
570-822-5205
SLICER new in box
restaurant/deli/hom
e. 10 commercial
food slicer 240w/
110v $300.562-1801
SNOWBLOWERS.
5hp Snapper, $200,
10hp Craftsman
$375, DEHUMIDIFI-
ER, 60pt, $50,
STEREO, Panasonic,
$35, LEAFBLOWER,
Toro gas, $35,
TABLES, glass &
stone, coffee and
end, $100, RUGS,
area, $10-$30,
DISHWASHER,
Tabletop, $40, BED,
foldout, $$25.
570-825-4186
STYROFOAM
PEANUTS 2 extra
large boxes $5 .
570-655-1808
TABLE, Harry Potter
custom aibrushed
full sized table. Fea-
tures Harry and
friends, Voldemort
and Hogwarts cas-
tle. Heavy table
with chrome legs.
$299.
570-477-5955
Looking for Work?
Tell Employers with
a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
TIRES Goodyear
truck tires P235-65-
R18, 1/4 tread,
good condition, like
new $150. Grocers
Toldedo meat
grinder & sausage
maker with tray & all
accessories, good
condition $175.
570-655-3138
WHEELS AND
TIRES. BMW 3
series 90 used. 17
fits 2006 to 2012
asking $600
570-704-9232
762 Musical
Instruments
BANJO, 75+ years
old, good condition
Remo weather King
made in Phila by
Weymann. $300
firm. 570-287-5640
762 Musical
Instruments
GUITAR electric
acoustic guitar, like
new condition,
includes soft case &
many extras. $60.
Serious inquiries
only! 570-855-3113
ORGAN, great
condition. free
570-822-8363
764 Musical
Lessons/Services
PIANO. Kimball con-
sole in great condi-
tion. Just tuned.
Delivered. $350.
570-474-6362
774 Restaurant
Equipment
POTS/PANS Heavy
duty 20Qt stock pot
$15. 15 qt stainless
steel pot with lid
$15. 4 square black
pizza pans $30.
570-407-9893
776 Sporting Goods
BICYCLE, boys
$25
570-822-5205
BIKE, exercise with
weights and bench.
$100. 822-5205
BIKE, mountain
$40
570-313-0815
BOOTS, fishing,
used, good condi-
tion, $30. size 10.
570-280-2472
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
BOW, compound
pull 50-70 lbs, all
accessories, valued
at $550, asking
$250. 696-2076
BOW. Hoyt High-
lander. Hunt ready.
New string and
cables. Drop away
rest and lighted
sights. Poundage is
65-80. Comes with
hard storage case.
Excellent condition
$300. 336-9940
CROSSBOW. Excal-
ibur Vixen. 150# with
scope, arrows, all
accessories. Excel-
lent condition. $425
570-654-8520
FOOSEBALL TABLE,
regulation size. $75.
570-822-5017
GOLF CLUBS bag &
balls (dozen). $40.
570-824-8183
GOLF CLUBS
Shafts, 3 thru PW
with head covers,
custom made Irons
$50. 570-821-6160
JACKETS 2 Penn
State $3. each.
570-639-1653
PAINTBALL GUN
paintballs, belt, CO2
canisters. $75. STA-
DIUM SEATS Used
once. Two for $25.
570-430-9231
RELOADING DIES,
10 @ $5 each.
570-655-1777
SCUBA GEAR
Dacor/tank & BC &
Gauges $150.
Callaway 9 Driver
$50. Large armchair
new $50. Callaway
Hot Ice Putter $50.
Rod/Reel combo
$40. Reel to Reel
tape deck,35 Reels
of music $275
570-655-9472
SKIS AND POLES.
$60
570-855-3113
SNOWSHOES.
Magline. 1 wide, 4
long. Aluminum
frame with wire
mesh. 1 pair $25
OBO. 570-675-1278
778 Stereos/
Accessories
RECEIVER, Technics
dolby sound speak-
er system $75. MCS
series, 3040 stereo
graphic equalizer
$25. Technics 5 cd
player $65. price
for all items $240
570-287-2760
SUB WOOFERS (2)
Excellent condition.
$25. each.
570-819-2174
780 Televisions/
Accessories
TELEVISION, 27 inch
Sharp, color $75.
570-280-2472
TELEVISION, Sony,
32 inch Bravia, $100
excellent condition
570-825-8256
782 Tickets
PENN STATE VS.
TEMPLE 9/22/12 at
3:30pm. 2 Tickets +
parking pass, Row 7
$110. Call
570-824-9668
Phillies Tickets
4 Tickets to Phillies
vs. Atlanta. 9/23/12.
Section 112, Row 17.
With Parking Pass.
$200, OBO
570-239-3691
784 Tools
BANISTER,oak $20.
Oak banister com-
plete $20, plumbing
parts $15, pipe vise
$20. 570-696-9005
CRANE. Foldable
shop. 1 ton with load
leveler and 2 ton.
$75 for both OBO.
570-675-1278
DREMELS. Multi
max and dremel
trio. $50 for both
570-655-9798
786 Toys & Games
BASKETBALL net on
post, 3 junior bas-
ketballs, air pump,
all good condition
$25. 570-655-3138
786 Toys & Games
BIKES new boys
Diamondback mini-
viper 16 with train-
ing wheels was
$330. sell for $150.
Magna 12 1/2 w/
training wheels was
$150. sell for $75
570-655-9221
BIKES, girls trek mt
60, 20dialed frame
6 speed was $329
sell for $175.
Sorento diamond-
back 26, 21 speed
was $299, sell for
$150. 570-655-9221
NINTENDO Wii. 2
remotes, 2
nunchucks, will fit
with balance board,
Beatles rock band
w/guitar, Wii sport,
Jeopardy, Sims and
Call of Duty. $100
570-735-0506
TOY TRAIN TABLE
wIth battery operat-
ed Thomas trains &
tracks. $75.
570-574-8655
WAGON. Radio Flyer
Discovery. $35.
570-829-0963
794 Video Game
Systems/Games
DVDS. Many to
choose from. Call
for listing details.
$20 each. Used
once and in good
condition.
570-655-5951
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports.
Sets, singles &
wax. Also buying
comics.
570-212-0398
SELL YOUR
SILVER!
Buying silver dollars
for $16, silver quar-
ters for $3 & silver
dimes for $1.20.
Also, buying silver
eagles for $20.
Call 570-332-5494
& leave message.
dmodlesky@
yahoo.com
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Mon- Sat
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Sundays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fix Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Sept. 20 - $1,758.50
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CAT. FREE. 4 month
old female. Cannot
keep her.
570-677-1742
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
BORDER COLLIES
REGISTERED. Both
parents on premis-
es. Veterinary
checked & ready to
go. $650. Please
call 570-204-2549
GOLDEN RETRIEVER
/LAB PUPS
3 yellow females.
$350 each. 1 black
female, 4 black
males. $300 each.
570-836-1090
GOLDEN RETRIEVER
PUPPIES
12 weeks old.
Reduced to
$450.
570-899-2746
KITTENS 8 weeks
old. Free to good
home. 406-7554
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
SHIH-TZU PUPPIES
Pure bred & mixed.
male only. $500
570-436-3792
845 Pet Supplies
CAGE, parrot with
extra separate large
perch $250
570-288-9940
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
AVOCA
REDUCED
$49,900
214 Gedding St.
Cozy Cape Cod
home with 2 bed-
rooms, 1st floor
laundry, nice yard
with deck. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-668
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
Spacious traditional
Cape Cod home sit-
uated on 7.6 acres.
Country like setting
yet minutes to
downtown & major
highways. Home
features 4-5 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
family room, hard-
wood floors, 2 fire-
places, 2-car
garage, large rear
yard.
Call today for a
showing!
#12-2627 $199,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DALLAS
95 JACKSON ST.
New Stainless steel
appliances. Great
Low Cost Utilities,
Taxes and no Water
bill. Your own fresh
Water well. Bath on
each floor, 3 Good
sized Bedrooms,
Paved Drive leading
to an oversized
Garage. Owner
Motivated.
MLS 12-2006
$179,000
570-675-4400
DALLAS
FOR SALE BY OWNER
36 Hemlock Street
Brick Front Ranch
on quiet dead end
street 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 baths,
new carpet, large
kitchen, finished
basement with
plenty of storage
on 125x125 lot.
$144,000.
call 675-0537
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat.
2 car garage.
MLS #12-1942
NEW PRICE
$194,900
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
DALLAS
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., Sept. 23, 2-3
21 Colonial Drive
Carefully hidden on
a 0.82 acre wooded
lot, this freshly reno-
vated 2,800 sq. ft.,
2 story colonial
home is ready to
move in to! It offers
an attractive floor
plan with 9 rooms, 4
bedrooms & 2.5
baths. The private
development, High
Point Acres, boasts
a community swim-
ming pool with life-
guard. Additionally,
the home offers
central air, a
screened in porch,
fireplace, finished
basement & a 2 car
garage. Directions:
Huntsville Rd. from
Dallas Corners to
Elizabeth St., make
left, follow to end in
High Point Acres,
bear right onto
Colonial Dr., home
on right.
MLS #12-2703
$265,000
Ted Poggi
283-9100 x 25
570-696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
Lovingly restored
farmhouse with
newer kitchen with
ceramic tile.
Approximately 500
feet of stream
frontage on Sutton
Creek. Bonus 30' x
60' drive-through
heated garage with
over 20' clearance.
Natural wood
built-ins, archway &
under carpets
....Seller to credit
buyer $3,000
towards a water fil-
tration system.
MLS# 12-1624
$169,900
call Tracy
McDermott.
570-696-2468
DRUMS
SUGARLOAF
COUNTRY MANOR
Private 18 acre
estate with south-
ern exposure &
panoramic views!
Quality constructed
& custom built, this
New England split
level offers 3-4
bedrooms, three
baths, solarium with
hot tub, two fire-
places, extra large
gameroom & other
attractive ameni-
ties! Matching 2
story brick barn,
cozy A frame
guest cottage &
more......absolutely
ideal for horses,
mini farmette &
children. 20
minutes from
Wilkes-Barre &
Pocono Resorts.
Broker Owned
$489,900
Call Mike @
570-455-9463
M.S. Pecora
Realtor
DRUMS/
BUTLER TWP.
4 bedroom bi-level.
Large stone patio.
Brick fireplace in
rec room. 12x24
exercise room.
Remodeled kitchen.
Heated 12x24
sunroom. Shed.
Deep yard.
MLS# 12-1442
Call Vieve
570-474-6307
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
$239,900
705 Blueberry Lane
Large 4 bedroom
Bi-level Pwith large
master bedroom
with sliding glass
doors leading to
private deck. Mod-
ern kitchen with
skylights, skylights
also in master bath.
Dining room with
sliding glass doors
to deck. Large cor-
ner lot with
attached 2 car
garage ready to
move right in.For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2379
Call Fred
570-817-5792
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
IS TWO BEDROOMS
ENOUGH FOR YOU?
Quaint & Quiet reno-
vated two bedroom
features new trendy
large tiled Kitchen,
hardwood floors in
living room, formal
dining room & bed-
rooms. New tiled
bath with jetted tub
to de-stress in. Two
porches, yard &
plenty of parking.
New furnace, hot
water heater (with
warranty) & new
100 amp box. Great
starter home or
someone looking to
down size. Solid
Buy! Taxes are not
accurate. Owner is
a Realtor. $79,900.
11-4472. Please call
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
DURYEA
REDUCED
$49,900
97 Chittenden
St.
Flood damaged
home with new
furnace, electric
box, water
heater, outlets
and switches.
1st floor gutted
but already insu-
lated and ready
for sheetrock.
2nd floor has 4
bedrooms and
bath with double
sinks. Large
yard. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1225
Sorry, cash buy-
ers only!
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
DURYEA
REDUCED
$99,5000
226 Church St.
Four square home
with large rooms
and old world fea-
tures in the wood-
work and stained
glass. A must see
home. MLS #12-
2596. For more
information and
photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
DURYEA
REDUCED
619 Foote Ave.
Fabulous Ranch
home with 3
bedrooms, 2
baths, ultra
modern kitchen
with granite
counters, heat-
ed tile floor and
stainless appli-
ances. Dining
room has Brazil-
ian cherry
floors, huge
yard, garage
and large yard.
Partially finished
lower level. Built
for handicap
accessibility
with exterior
ramp, interior
hallways and
doorways. If
youre looking
for a Ranch,
dont miss this
one. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 11-4079
$149,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
BLUEBERRY HILL
ESTATES
205 Strawberry Ln
$369,000
Almost new home
only 5 years old.
Large corner lot. 3
bedrooms, 3 baths,
2200 sq. ft. Some of
the nice touches
include: central vac-
uum, lawn sprinkler
system, bay window
seat & large (16x16)
deck. Move right in
with nothing to do!
DIRECTIONS:
Entering Blueberry
Hill Estates turn
right on Raspberry
Drive, then left on
Strawberry, follow
to end, at corner of
Strawberry and
Huckleberry.
Call Paul Pukatch at
696-6559 for your
appointment!
MLS#12-3194
696-2600
EAGLE ROCK
Beautiful, true log
home very privately
located on a
gorgeous, scenic
lot. Approximately
1920 sq. ft. interior
offers 3 bedrooms,
3 baths, huge great
room with fireplace.
Exquisite. Still time
to choose colors,
etc. Amenities
galore in this
upscale, gated
community.
MAKE YOUR
DREAM COME
TRUE!
Asking $309,000
M.S. PECORA
RELATOR
570-455-9463
or Cheryl at
570-436-3790
EDWARDSVILLE
25 Tobin Lane
Well maintained
2 bedrooms,
1.5 bath home on
a quiet street.
3 car garage.
Gas heat, nicely
landscaped fenced
in yard.
forsalebyowner.
com
$92,000
call 570-288-0590
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
EXETER
ONE OF A KING
CONTRACTORS HOME!
3 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, huge family
room, stone fire-
place, stone bar,
granite kitchen,
dining room, office
exercise room.
BEAUTIFUL VIEW
2 ACRES
$425,000 neg.
shown by appt only
570 690-6245
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Avenue
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops. All cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances & light-
ing. New oil fur-
nace, washer/dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
NOT IN FLOOD
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-899-8877
570-654-1490
EXETER
Wildflower Village
122 Aster Court
Modern, updated,
move-in ready
townhome for sale
in a quiet, safe
neighborhood ideal
for young profes-
sionals, growing
families or empty
nester's looking to
downsize. Central
air, 3 bedrooms,
large living room &
kitchen, finished
basement, cov-
ered deck, fenced
in paver patio.
NEVER FLOODED!
For more informa-
tion or to tour this
townhouse.
PLEASE CALL:
570-655-2514.
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
EXETER
Beautifully remod-
eled 3 bedroom
home in mint metic-
ulous condition, with
2 full baths, and a 2
car garage, hard-
wood floors, tile
floors, exterior com-
posite wood deck,
fully finished lower
level family room,
large closets, up-
graded kitchen with
stainless steel appli-
ances, granite
countertops, gas
heat, excellent
neighborhood.
$174,900
Bob Stackhouse
654-1490
EXETER TWP.
311 Lockville Road
Stately brick 2
story, with in
ground pool,
covered patio,
finished basement,
fireplace and wood
stove, 3 car
attached garage
5 car detached
garage with
apartment above.
MLS# 11-1242
$659,000
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 13C
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
551 Other
412 Autos for Sale
551 Other
412 Autos for Sale
551 Other
412 Autos for Sale
551 Other
412 Autos for Sale
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
www.BERWICKCHEVY.com
CADILLAC-BUICK-GMC TRUCKS
12th & Pine Streets, Berwick
570-759-1221
*Tax and tags extra. All rebates applied.
HOURS: Mon.-Tue. 9-8, Wed. 9-5, Thur. 9-8, Fri. 9-8, Sat. 9-3
Every
2012
Must Go!
BERWICK CHEVROLET-BUICK-GMC-CADILLAC
GMC
G2175 2012 Terrain $29,520
$
28,390
*
G2228 2012 Terrain $29,990
$
28,790
*
G2166 2012 Terrain $32,545
$
31,490
*
G2176 2012 Terrain $35,515
$
34,390
*
G2062 2012 Acadia $35,895
$
32,290
*
G2241 2012 Acadia $38,235
$
34,590
*
G2220 2012 Acadia $38,180
$
34,590
*
G2264 2012 Acadia $43,135
$
39,290
*
G2221 2012 Acadia $51,215
$
46,990
*
G2266 2012 Sierra Ext. $38,585
$
29,590
*
G2261 2012 Sierra Crew $38,790
$
31,390
*
G2183 2012 Sierra Crew $38,790
$
31,390
*
G2029 2012 Sierra Crew $39,195
$
31,790
*
G2139 2012 Sierra Crew $39,444
$
31,990
*
G2185 2012 Sierra Crew $39,650
$
32,190
*
G2209 2012 Sierra Crew $39,650
$
32,190
*
G2170 2012 Sierra Crew $40,155
$
32,570
*
G3003 2013 Sierra Crew $39,290
$
34,390
*
G3002 2013 Sierra Ext. $40,660
$
35,590
*
G3004 2013 Sierra Crew $42,030
$
36,790
*
G2229 2012 Sierra Crew 2500 $45,470
$
39,590
*
G2329 2012 Sierra Ext. $51,115
$
41,390
*
G2144 2012 Sierra Crew $54,950
$
45,990
*
G2326 2012 Sierra Ext. $55,920
$
46,950
*
BUICK
B0234 2011 Enclave $50,715
$
40,990
*
B2204 2012 Enclave $44,335
$
40,990
*
B2258 2012 Enclave $44,670
$
41,290
*
B2316 2012 Verano $23,470
$
22,490
*
B2254 2012 Verano $25,955
$
24,690
*
B2319 2012 LaCrosse $32,115
$
30,590
*
B2324 2012 LaCrosse $34,820
$
32,890
*
CADILLAC
K2203 2012 CTS AWD Sedan $52,060
$
46,690
*
K3001 2013 XTS AWD $55,335
$
53,690
*
K3005 2013 Escalade ESV $79,415
$
75,090
*
BERWICK CHEVROLET
BERWICK CHEVROLET
Stk. # Year/Model MSRP YOU PAY
CHEVROLET
C2348 2012 Sonic $18,580
$
17,908
*
C2357 2012 Sonic $18,540
$
18,190
*
C2350 2012 Cruze $18,590
$
18,090
*
C2345 2012 Cruze $18,865
$
18,490
*
C2352 2012 Cruze $20,540
$
19,890
*
C2351 2012 Cruze $21,030
$
20,290
*
C2355 2012 Cruze $22,915
$
22,190
*
C3013 2013 Cruze $22,765
$
22,290
*
C2346 2012 Equinox $26,105
$
25,090
*
C3014 2013 Equinox $26,750
$
25,990
*
C3007 2013 Equinox $28,500
$
27,690
*
C2347 2012 Equinox $29,520
$
28,290
*
C2014 2012 Camaro $46,200
$
44,990
*
C3009 2013 Camaro $49,190
$
45,490
*
C3012 2013 Malibu $26,030
$
25,390
*
T2280 2012 Silverado Ext. $36,575
$
27,690
*
T2302 2012 Silverado Ext. $36,825
$
27,990
*
T2358 2012 Silverado Ext. $37,374
$
28,290
*
T2043 2012 Silverado Ext. $37,890
$
28,890
*
T2233 2012 Silverado Crew $38,240
$
30,790
*
T2232 2012 Silverado Crew $38,240
$
30,790
*
T2292 2012 Silverado Crew $38,380
$
30,990
*
T2058 2012 Silverado Crew $39,960
$
31,490
*
T2230 2012 Silverado Crew $39,100
$
31,590
*
T2270 2012 Silverado Crew $39,240
$
31,690
*
T2272 2012 Silverado Crew $39,750
$
32,190
*
T2273 2012 Silverado Crew $39,830
$
32,290
*
T2295 2012 Silverado Crew $39,830
$
32,290
*
T2243 2012 Silverado Crew $40,550
$
32,890
*
T3015 2013 Silverado Crew $38,805
$
33,890
*
T3008 2013 Silverado Crew $40,864
$
35,690
*
T3010 2013 Silverado Crew $40,864
$
35,690
*
T2052 2012 Silverado Crew $47,975
$
40,390
*
T2341 2012SilveradoCrewDually$61,620
$
51,190
*
T2197 2012 Tahoe Z71 $52,270
$
46,290
*
T3011 2013 Tahoe $53,210
$
48,890
*
T2041 2012 Traverse $35,780
$
32,690
*
7
7
6
3
6
4
Since 1973 Family Owned & Operated
JAMES AUTO
SERVICE
570-82-JAMES
(570-825-2637)
251 George Ave., Wilkes-Barre
State Inspections
Towing Emission Insp.
Shocks Brakes Struts
Tune-Ups Alignments
Oil Changes
Fleet Maintenance
Tires Fuel InjectionTune-Ups
375 Bennett St.,
Luzerne
287-0275
Oil Changes,
State Inspections,
Specializing in
Jeep Repairs,
Tire Rotations,
Fair Pricing...
89 YEARS IN
BUSINESS
FRED L. PARRY
MOTORS
SERVICED, INSPECTED,
& WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
Family Owned &
Operated for 31 Years
197 West End Road,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
Ope erated ed
YOMING
VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC.
GAS SAVER
SPECIALS
WE BEAT ANYBODYS DEALS
Large Selection
THE TIMES LEADER
TO PLACE YOUR AD CALL 829-7130
375 Bennett St.,
Luzerne
287-0275
FRED L. PARRY
MOTORS
2007
Dodge
Caliber
2009
Piaggio
Fly 150
Scooter
RT, AWD, Automatic
Automatic, 1,000 Miles
Like New!
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
HIGHEST PRICES
PAID IN CASH
570-574-1275
TO PLACE
YOUR
AD
CALL
829.7130
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
$
TOP DOLLARS PAID FOR
CARS & TRUCKS
FOR 50 YEARS. CALL US.
570-654-2471
$ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $
$ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $ $
Route 80 & 81 Towing
24 Hour Towing &
Recovery/Rollback Service
Larry Stroup (cert. wreckmaster)
SUGARLOAF
& DRUMS AREA, AND
NORTHEASTERN, PA
(570) 708-3000
Road services. Tire and Lockout.
Small Trailer Repairs and Battery Service.
PINE RUN
ALTERNATORS
& STARTERS
5 Harris St.
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
570-824-5516
-Specializing in rebuilding
starters, alternators &
generators for Auto,
Marine, Motorcycles,
Heavy Commercial,
Hydraulic Motors & More!
Auto Sales
B
ENS
RT 309, W-B Township
Near Wegmans
570-822-7359
11 Cailber 19k............$14,995
08 Escape XLT 4x4......$12,995
10 Cobalt LS 48k ........... $8995
08 Tuscon GLS 60k......$12,995
10 Malibu LS Sporty ....$12,995
07 Colorado 61k ............ $8995
Full Notary Service
Tags & Title Transfers
2nd Location:
7101
Columbia Blvd.
Berwick
759-8103
Used tires sizes 13 to 22
FREE 30 day warranty
Get em while
theyre hot!
856 State Road 29 S
Tunkhannock
570-836-7779
Bills Tires Lance Motors
*We Finance
Any Credit*
apply@LanceMotors.com
570-779-1912
565 E. Main Street
Plymouth
WVONMO VALLEV
UV MEME PAV MEME UV MEME
415 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
570.822.8870
Reliable
Cars
Use your tax refund to buy.
(See sales representative for details)
steve@yourcarbank.com
www.wyomingvalleyautomart.com
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
(See sales representative for details)
FREE GAS when you nance a vehicle
up to 36 months
SUMMER CLEARANCE!
OUR INVENTORY MUST BE REDUCED TO
MAKE ROOM FOR NEW ARRIVALS
2004 Buick LeSabre REDUCED BY $2,600
2000 Chevrolet Blazer REDUCED BY $2,000
2001 Hyundai Elantra REDUCED BY $2,000
2002 Dodge Intrepid REDUCED BY $1,600
2001 Hyundai Tiburon REDUCED BY $1,000
2000 Saturn SL REDUCED BY $1,000
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY
Would you like to deliver newspapers
as an Independent Contractor
under an agreement with
THE TIMES LEADER?
Operate your own business with potential profts of
up to _________ per month.
Call Rosemary to make an appointment
at 570-829-7107
$900.00
Routes Currently Available:
Wilkes-Barre
S. Franklin St. S. Main St. BNai Brith Apartments
Washington Square Apartments E. Northampton St.
240 Daily Papers 231 Sunday Papers
Organized in 1975, The Institute for Human Resources and Services, Inc. is a
non-profit corporation dedicated to providing residential services to individ-
uals with intellectual disabilities. We are currently seeking candidates for the
following position:
Residential Program Workers
The primary responsibility is to assist adults with intellectual disabilities in
their homes. Full time and Part time positions are available. Applicants
must be available to work evenings and every other weekend. Applicants
must possess a valid PA drivers license and a high school diploma or
equivalency. The base rate is $7.25-$9.30 per hour.
Apply in person or email resume to adeeds@ihrser.com
The Institute for Human Resources and Services, Inc.
250 Pierce Street, Suite 301, Kingston, PA 18704
(Fax) 570-288-9112
EOE
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
906 Homes for Sale
FALLS
REDUCED
$189,900
This home was built
with energy efficien-
cy in mind. Nestled
in a wooded setting
and close to Wilkes
-Barre and Clarks
Summit. Floor to
ceiling windows in
the 3-season sun
room, hardwood
and tile throughout,
spacious room
sizes, wood/coal
stove for those win-
ter evenings. 3 bed-
rooms, with 16x20
master and adja-
cent sitting room or
den. Call for an
appointment today.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565 or
Chris Jones
570-696-6558.
#12-3048
696-2600
FORTY FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave
You will fall in love
with this grand Vic-
torian with magnifi-
cent entry foyer,
modern kitchen
with new counter-
tops, enclosed 3
season side and
rear porch, reno-
vated large front
porch. Off street
parking and so
much more.Proper-
ty could also be
used as profession-
al office in home
use. MUST SEE!
MLS 12-3604
$199,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extention 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
FORTY FORT
29 Durkee Street
Extreme Makeover.
This is a Must See!
Totally renovated 3
bedroom, 1.75
baths, with Ultra-
Modern kitchen,
granite counter-
tops, maple cabi-
nets & stainless
steel appliances. All
new plumbing, elec-
tric, gas forced air
furnace, central air.
The home is over
1700 sq. ft. with all
new vinyl siding,
2nd floor laundry
room, 2 car garage
on a large double
lot & much more.
Great location!
For Sale by Owner.
No agents please.
Asking $165,000.
Call Don at
570-814-5072.
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
77 Wesley St.
$84,900
Classic 4 square
home in desirable
neighborhood. Four
bedrooms, nice old
woodwork, stained
glass and built ins
plus 3 car garage
on extra deep lot.
MLS #12-2612. For
more information
and photos, visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
FORTY FORT
PRICE REDUCED
1908 Wyoming
Avenue
Plenty of TLC is
reflected in this
attractive 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
in a convenient
location. Offers for-
mal living room/din-
ing room & family
room with sliding
doors to large rear
deck & a great level
lot. MLS# 11-2083
Only $95,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
FORTY FORT
OPEN HOUSE
SEPT. 9, 16 & 23
1:00 to 3:00
84 Wesley St.
DIR: Wyoming Ave.,
North, left on Wes-
ley, house on left.
Newly renovated
interior and exterior.
Home features 3
bedrooms with
large closets, 2
large bathrooms,
one with a double
vanity, the other
with laundry hook-
up, ultra modern
kitchen with honey
oak cabinets, gran-
ite countertops and
stainless steel appli-
ances, oversized 2-
car garage, walk-up
attic, full basement,
large yard, very
desirable location!
#12-3227 $179,000
Eric Feifer
570-283-9100 x29
570-696-2600
GLEN SUMMIT/
MOUNTAIN TOP
PRICE REDUCED!
Beautifully appoint-
ed home on 2
acres. Community
amenities include
private lake with
sandy beach, tennis
courts, trails for
hiking & biking.
This home boasts
perennial gardens
& mature landscap-
ing, fenced rear
yard enclosing
20x40 heated in-
ground pool, raised
garden, custom
dog house & run.
Entertain & dine on
the wrap-around
porch with
mahogany flooring
& electric hurricane
shutters. The
residence features
hardwood flooring,
French doors,
cherry kitchen, 3-4
bedrooms, updated
heating/air.
Emergency genera-
tor for inclement
weather. Call me,
Maribeth Jones at
my direct number
696-6565 or the
office number 696-
2600 ext. 210.
#12-1647 $450,000
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
58 Simon Block
Nice home with
private driveway
features gas heat
with baseboard
heating, large room
sizes, lower level
with front walk-out
ideal for finishing or
extra storage.
Directions: Sans
Souci Pkwy, turn
onto Main Rd, right
on Mary St., left
onto Simon Block,
home on left.
MLS# 12-2157
$55,000
Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
LIBERTY HILLS
Constitution Avenue
Spacious traditional
5 year old, 2 story, 8
room, 4 bedroom
home on a gener-
ous lot. Featuring a
formal Dining room,
first floor family
room, hardwood
floors, 2 car garage,
gas heat, central air
and a deck with a
fantastic view. A
must see home.
MLS#11-2429
$279,900
Florence Keplinger
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
HANOVER TWP.
LIBERTY HILLS
CONSTITUTION AVE
Spacious traditional
5 year old, 8 room,
4 bedroom home on
generous lot.
Featuring a formal
dining roon, first
floor family room,
hardwood floors, 2
car garage, gas
heat, central air and
a deck with a fan-
tastic view. A must
see home!
MLS# 11-2429
$279,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
HANOVER TWP.
Tastefully remod-
eled rancher on 87
x 100 lot with in-
ground pool. Home
boasts brand new
kitchen & bath. Full
basement is ready
for finishing. Home
is move-in-ready
for a new buyer.
Total electric @
$177/month for all
utilities. 40 year
roof, central air.
MLS# 12-3399
$140,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
HANOVER TWP.
New Construction.
Lot #2, Fairway
Estates. 2,700
square feet, tile &
hardwood on 1st
floor. Cherry cabi-
nets with center
island. $399,500.
For more details:
patrickdeats.com
570-696-1041
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 14C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices
412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices
412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices
412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
150 Special Notices
548 Medical/Health
412 Autos for Sale
THE TIMES LEADER
Call 825-8381
or 793-9390
79 Blackman Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA18702
Banquet RoomAvailable
for Birthdays, Sweet 16s,
Baby Showers & More!
$250 for 5 hours.
Bring Your Own Food.
G & B Tent
Rentals
Lowest Prices
Guaranteed
Many Sizes
Available
Tables, Chairs
& Dance Floors
570-378-2566
Were Always Styling!!
Hair Studio
4247
Cuts, colors, perms,
highlights, lowlights,
waxing & roller sets
Call for your
appointment today!
Hair Studio 4247
Rt 309
258 Wilkes-Barre Twp. Blvd.
570-270-4247
Men, Women &
Children Welcome!!
Rt 309 Wilkes-Barre Twp.
570-270-2929
Ask for Candice to book your party now!
We Do Private Parties!!
Birthday Graduation
Family Renunion Holiday Baby
Shower Weddings Retirement Party
Build your own sundae bars
with 15 toppings!
We provide unique creative party host:
face painters, arts and crafts, cheerleading, nail artist, build
a friendship quilt, princess arrival and more!
Dream-themed candy buffets:
any time - any where - any way!! Take care of your goody bags!
Many themes to choose from:
Sports Candyland Rainbow Princess Graduation
Bridal Shower Luha Retirement Parties Weddings
Bar Mitzvah or create your own!!
www.thesnackshack.vpweb.com
The Magic of
Bill Dickson
The Art of
Mystery
Magician/
Illusionist
570.819.1751
570.407.3393
magicbill2@comcast.net
magicbill604@gmail.com
www.billdickson.biz
Birthday
Parties & More
Dolphin Plaza
1159 Rt 315
Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18702
(570) 208-2908
wbarrepa@
gymboreeclasses.com
RED
HOOK
Anytime, any place,
all occasions.
This band ROCKS!
We want to play your
special event!
We play everything from
Johnny Cash to
the Rolling Stones &
special requests!
Weddings, birthday,
picnics, etc.
570-417-2316 John
570-436-7636 Jim
To
place
your
ad
Call
Anne
970.7384
Club 79
Welcome New Bartenders
Laura & Lora
Wed. thru Sat.
6 pm to closing
FREE POOL GAMES
Chevy
Runs
Deep
NOPHONY COMEONS,
NOFUNNY MATH
NEW CAR 694 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 287-2117 USED CAR 662 WYOMING AVE., KINGSTON 288-0319
BONNERCHEVROLET.COM
NEW 2013 SILVERADO
EXTENDED CAB
4X4 1LT
MSRP $36,175
LEASE FOR ONLY:
$
399
PER
MONTH
Tax Included
FOR 24 MONTHS
INCLUDES BEDLINER, MUDFLAPS AND FREE INSPECTION.
24 Mos. Lease. $2300 Cap Cost Reduction and $2500
Cash Down or Trade Equity, + Tax & Registration and
1st Payment due at delivery, 12K Miles Per Year.
7
7
9
8
1
0
The Greater Hazleton Health Alliance
has the following full time openings:
Competitive Salary and excellent beneft package for both positions!
Interested candidates can forward their resume to: jobs@ghha.org
Employment Applications are available for download
from our web site at www.ghha.org
700 E. Broad Street, Hazleton, PA 18201
Our Heart Is In Healthcare
Greater Hazleton

Health Alliance
Nurse Practitioner 2
nd
Shift
to join our existing Hospitalist group.
The ideal candidate will have at least two years experience as a Nurse
Practitioner; experience in Internal Medicine would be a plus.
Specialty Care Practice Manager
for our multi-site, multi-specialty physician offces including
cardiology, general surgery and orthopedics. Responsible for
the daily oversight as well as the strategic growth of the current
practices and future sub-specialty groups. BS in business, healthcare
management or related feld required; MS is a plus. 10 years related
experience with at least 5 years experience at an executive level.
1339N. River Street,
Plains, PA. 18702
829-2043
www.jo-danmotors.com
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
J
O
-
DAN
MOTORS
TAX AND TAGS ADDITIONAL We Now Offer Buy Here-Pay Here!
LOWDOWN PAYMENT CLEAN, INSPECTED VEHICLES
6 MO. WARRANTY ON ALL VEHICLES FULL SERVICE DEPARTMENT
We Service ALL Makes & Models
Family Owned & Operated for over 40 years
10 DODGE CHALLENGER R/T
Fuchsia, 40th Anniv, Sunroof, Only 7K Miles!. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
32,995
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Blue, Nicely Equipped, 35K . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
13,995
09 FORD FOCUS SE
White, 4 Door, Nicely Equipped . . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . . . . . .. . . .
$
12,495
05 BUICK LACROSSE CXL
Gold, Leather, Sunroof, 54K Miles! . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
12,495
09 CHEVY AVEO LT
White, Sedan, Auto, CD . . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . .. . . . ..
$
10,995
07 NISSAN ALTIMA S
Grey, Sdn, 4 Cyl, Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
06 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN SE
Charcoal, 7-Pass, Good Miles, Rear A/C. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
05 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN SE
Green, 7 Passenger, Only 46K Miles! . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
9,995
04 HYUNDAI SONATA
Silver, 50K Miles, Nicely Equipped. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
$
8,995
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
NEW PRICE!
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
$329,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
HANOVER TWP.
PRICE
REDUCED
$114,900
22 Allenberry Drive
Move right in! Cen-
tral air, hardwood
floors, central
stereo system. Gas
heat under $700
yearly expenses. 2
bedrooms, 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2739
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP
NEW LISTING!
Well maintained
brick & vinyl 2-story
home in a nice
Hanover Twp.
neighborhood. This
home has been
freshly painted and
new carpet installed
thruout the upper
two floors. The first
floor has large,
modern eat-in
kitchen with tile
floor, counter &
backsplash, formal
dining room with
sliding doors to the
screened-in porch,
a large living room.
The second floor
has 3 bedrooms,
modern full bath,
featuring a tile
tub/shower. The fin-
ished lower level
includes a 21 x 15
family room with
large storage clos-
ets and another full
bath. The laundry
area is also in the
lower level. An
attached one-car
garage includes a
large room for a
workshop or for
storing outside fur-
niture and garden
tools, with easy
access to the pri-
vate back yard. For
more information
and to view the pho-
tos online go to:
www.prudential-
realestate.com and
enter PRU7W7A3 in
the Home Search.
Listed at $139,900.
MLS#12-3160
Call today
Mary Ellen Belchick
696-6566
Walter Belchick
696-2600 ext. 301
696-2600
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
$249,900
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
Call Tom
570-262-7716
HARDING
''Country Charm''
at its best
describes this 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story situated on
1.87 scenic acres
with many updates.
Knotty pine kitchen,
breakfast room, liv-
ing room with gas
propane stove,
dining room, hard-
wood, office with
electric stove,
deck, gazebo &
detached
garage.
MLS# 12-2813
$204,900
Call Marie Montante
570-881-0103
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
$69,900
2032 ROUTE 92
RIVER VIEWS PLUS
EXTRA LOT ON
RIVER. Just 1/4
miles from boat
launch, this great
ranch home is
perched high
enough to keep you
dry, but close
enough to watch
the river roll by.
Surrounded by
nature, this home
features large living
room and eat in
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, full unfin-
ished basement.
Ready to move
right in and enjoy
country living just
minutes from down-
town. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
HARVEYS LAKE
PRICE REDUCED
$347,000
View this beauty
cedar and stone
sided contemporary
home on partially
wooded lot. Great
Room with floor
to ceiling fireplace,
built-in bookcases
adjoining the dining
room and entry to
the four season
porch. 2 year new
stainless steel appli-
ances and a break-
fast area with
beamed ceiling and
a wall of glass. First
floor den or bed-
room, tile and mar-
ble bath with walk-in
master bath with
lounge area and
a massive closet.
Pool surrounded by
decking warrants
great entertain-
ingcabana with
bath. Separate
building to pot your
plants. Walk to the
marina and slip into
your boat.
MLS# 12-2542
Call Maribeth Jones
directly at
696-6565, office
696-2600 ext. 210
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
906 Homes for Sale
HUDSON
NEW LISTING!!
ADD YOUR
TOUCHES!!
Genuine hardwood
floors, doors & trim
will catch your
attention as you
arrive through the
entry foyer into the
sunny living room,
formal dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
You will be pleased
with the spacious
bedroom sizes &
closets. Terrific
walk-up attic for
your imagination.
Whole house fan
will keep you cool.
Attached garage
with large, full
B-Dry Basement.
Great Yard!
Virtual Tour.
MLS#12-2785
$112,000
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
Call (570)696-2468
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
$84,500
154 Rock St.
Very nice 2 story
with 3 bedrooms
and 2 full baths.
Replacement win-
dow with great
screened porch for
outdoor living with-
out the bugs. Very
neat and clean.
MLS 12-3029
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
1594 MAIN ROAD
REDUCED
$104,500
Owner Will
Entertain Offers
Large 2 story home
in very good condi-
tion, features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 modern
bath rooms, large
eat in kitchen with
appliances. Dining
room with French
doors, large family
room has fireplace
large foyer, with
opened stairway
and stained glass
window. Home has
natural woodwork
thru-out, with plast-
er walls, CENTRAL
AIR thru out. Many
extras must see.
Level lot with a 3
bay garage in back.
Shown by appoint-
ment to qualified
buyers only. Home
has a "HOME WAR-
RANTY" paid by sell-
ers. Additional pho-
tos can be seen at
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE WEB SITE,
www.capitol-real
estate.com
Call John Vacendak
823-4290
735-1810
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
906 Homes for Sale
HUNLOCK CREEK
HUNTING/FISHING HUNTING/FISHING
RETREA RETREAT T
Spectacular,
remodeled, two
story house situat-
ed on 110 wooded
acres. Its an out-
doors persons
dream come true.
Featuring a 20+
acre fishing lake &
four small ponds,
woods & fields with
deer, turkey, bear &
grouse. Home
boasts breathtaking
views of the lake &
woods. Perfect for
Hunt Club or very
special home.
Most furnishings
included. Serious,
pre-qualified
inquiries only.
Asking $575,000.
Call Jim Stachelek
or email
jims@prudential
keystone.com
Prudential
Keystone
Properties
215-896-8860
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HUNLOCK CREEK
Sorbertown Hill Rd.
Nice ranch style
home. 3 bed-
rooms, modern
kitchen & bath.
Move in condition.
Country living
at its best.
Affordable @
$119,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
HUNLOCK CREEK
Immaculate 3 bed-
room ranch on
beautiful 1.3 acre
lot. Modern kitchen
& baths, hardwood
floors, private patio.
Finished lower level
with bar area.
MLS# 12-2033
$154,300
Call Jill Hiscox at
570-696-0875
906 Homes for Sale
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
OWNER SAYS
SELL. PRICED
REDUCED TO
$369,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
JENKINS TWP.
MOTIVATED SELLER
MAKE AN OFFER $60,000
1717 River Road
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
KINGSTON
142 Poplar St.
Fully remodeled,
move in ready!
3 bedrooms, 1 full
bath. Modern
kitchen, all stainless
steel appliances,
marble counter
tops, custom cabi-
nets. Beautiful
fenced in back
yard with deck and
firepit.
A MUST SEE!!!
$127,900
For additional
details or to see
home call
570-239-2882
KINGSTON
177 Third Avenue
COMPARE WHAT
YOU GET FOR YOUR
MONEY! Modern 3
bedroom end unit
townhouse, with 2
1/2 baths (master
bath). Central air.
Family room, foyer,
deck with canopy,
patio, fenced yard,
garage. Extras!
$123,000.
MLS # 12-3012
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
Cozy Cape Cod
Newly painted, well
maintained, 3 bed-
rooms, new heat
system with
driveway.
$89,900
Call Ann Marie
Chopick at
760-6769
288-6654
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
This 3 bedroom
home offers modern
kitchen, with Corian
counters accented
by marble back-
splash, central air,
fenced rear yard
with deck and patio.
Off street parking
for 2 to 4 cars. Cus-
tom shutters on the
first floor windows
along with natural
woodwork and
hardwood floors
give this home a
charm you are sure
to love!
#12-1997 $134,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LAFLIN
$129,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Split Level
home with hard-
wood floors, 1 car
garage, large yard
and covered patio
in very convenient
location. Great curb
appeal and plenty
of off street park-
ing. Rt. 315 to light
@ Laflin Rd. Turn
west onto Laflin Rd.
Home is on left.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $423,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
New Listing
142 Maplewood Dr.
Ranch house, quiet
neighborhood,
deck, newly land-
scaped, above
ground pool with
deck, spacious front
and back yard,
newly installed elec-
tric fence, alarm
system, finished
basement with 1
storage room, and
another can be bed-
room with closet,
spacious bedrooms,
recently remodeled
hall and master
baths with heated
floors, tile, new win-
dows, and custom
granite countertops.
$221,000. MLS# 12-
3036.
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
LAKE SILKWORTH
Brand new Ranch
approximately 50
yards from lake. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
laundry room and
full basement.
Deeded lake
access available.
MLS 11-2346
$135,000
Call Barb Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK AND
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
906 Homes for Sale
LAKE SILKWORTH
Completely remod-
eled year round
lake house. Brand
new kitchen and
bath. All new appli-
ances, heating and
central AC systems.
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
laundry room and
carport. Deeded
lake access and
shared dock.
MLS 11-2345
$91,000
Call Barb Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK AND
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
LAUREL RUN
PRICE REDUCTION!
OASIS in your own
back yard!! This
house has every-
thing. 3 bedrooms,
3 full baths & 1 3/4
bath. 2+ acres, your
own rec room,
screened in porch,
modern kitchen
with granite coun-
tertops & a 32x16
heated pool. Amaz-
ing setting in a
great area.
Very private setting.
MLS 12-2326
Seller willing to
entertain lease to
purchase options.
NEW PRICE
$299,900
Call/text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
LAUREL RUN
Great home in a
great location.
Looking for a private
rural feeling home
but still close to
everything.. This is
your place. 3 bed-
room, hardwood
floor, carport, above
ground pool, quiet
setting and so much
more. Too many
reasons to see the
inside?? Call Today!
MLS 12-2384
$81,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
PLAINS
MILL CREEK
ACRES - NEW
LISTING
A Rare Find !!
Outstanding 2-story
features 9 rooms, 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths, full finished
basement, rear
deck & patio. 2-
story Family Room
with stone Fire-
place. Move-in
condition.
Call Donna
570-613-9080
MOUNTAIN TOP
46 Farmhouse Rd.
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors.
MLS# 12-1359
$279,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
MOUNTAINTOP
Colonial home loc-
ated on 3.77 acres.
This home offers
formal living & dining
rooms & 4 bed-
rooms with plenty of
closet space. Fam-
ily room, hardwood
floors throughout,
fenced rear yard,
fireplace, 3 season
room, full & 1/2
bath, recently re-
modeled. 2 car gar-
age + storage shed.
Come & take a look!
MLS# 12-3596
$174,900
Jill Jones
696-6550
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LEE LE LE LEE DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 15C
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
$29,900
715 Maple St.
Handymans dream.
NOT a nightmare. A
little paint, carpet-
ing and water lines
and this house is
good to go. Large
yard. 2 bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit: www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
Owner Will
Entertain Offers
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$45,000
Call John Vacendak
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
To place your
ad call...829-7130
NANTICOKE
192 Middle Road
Large two story. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, attached two
car garage. Call
Jim for Details
Offered @ $95,000
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
201-203 West
Church Street. 3
unit building for
sale. Call
(570)881-1229
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
A PLACE TO
HANG YOUR
HEART
Large three bed-
room brick ranch
located on the out
skirts of Nanticoke.
You'll fall in love with
the spacious open
floor plan! Large
sunken Living room,
tiled kitchen with
black appliances
included, formal
Dining room, bath
with tiled garden tub
& shower, lots of
closet space, fin-
ished basement
with fireplace, three
quarter bath / laun-
dry room. On a quiet
dead end street.
Back yard is cur-
rently under going
beautiful landscape
redesign. $129,000
12-2629
Please call
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
HANDYMAN
2 bedroom house
large kitchen & din-
ing, new roof &
steps, large fenced
double lot, off
street parking.
Close to LCC on
very quite street.
Asking $29,000
OBO. 201.679.4061
NANTICOKE
HANDYMANS SPECIAL
2 bedrooms, large
kitchen & dining
rooms, new roof &
steps, large fenced
double lot with off-
street parking.
Near LCCC on quiet
street $29,000,
OBO. Call Tom @
201-679-4061
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
$55,000
114 W. Union St.
Large home with 3
bedrooms, 8
rooms, yard with
garage and off
street parking. 2
bathrooms. Nice
condition. Loads of
potential. For more
into and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2096
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
1457 S. Hanover St.
Beautiful Tudor
style split level
home. This home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
recreation room
with a bar, wood
burning stove, 2 tier
patio, storage shed,
fenced yard and 1
car garage. Securi-
ty system and
more.
MLS 12-3292
$184,900
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service,
whole house water
filter and beautiful
hard wood floors.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
NEWPORT TWP.
4 Overlook Drive
Great split level
home in Whitney
Point development,
formerly Ridgeview.
This home has 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 2 car
garage, large deck,
and lower level
family room with a
bar and coal stove.
Heat your house all
winter long with
about $150 worth
of coal!
MLS# 12-2548
$175,000
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
$109,000
Own a Historical
Gem!!! This home
was built in 1907
and is STILL in
near original condi-
tion. All the wood-
work, glass and
light fixtures are
there. Never ruined
by a cheap remodel
and the woodwork
was never painted
over. Dont take my
word for it, go on
line and check out
the photos at
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com. If you like
classic features
youll love this
home!
MLS 12-2781
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
$49,900
42 E. Oak St.
Cozy 2 bedroom, 2
story home with
modern kitchen and
bath. New vinyl win-
dows, nice yard.
Storage shed and 1
car detached
garage. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-3016
Terry
570-885-4896
Angie
570-885-4896
PITTSTON
$78,900
8 Tunnell St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath
2 story with extra
large kitchen in very
private location with
newer vinyl win-
dows. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2944
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON
$79,900
Duplex. fully rented
with 2 bedrooms
each unit. Owner
pays heat. Tenants
pay electric and hot
water. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2973
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
81 Cliff St.
Move in ready,
freshly painted, 2
story home. Private
driveway, screened
in back porch. Nice-
ly landscaped. 4
bedrooms.
Must see!
MLS 12-2124
$85,000
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
PITTSTON
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., Sept 23, 12-2
Move in Condition!
Completely
renovated in 2008,
This two-story sits
on a private alley
lot. Central air and
maple hardwood
floors throughout.
MLS# 12-2714
$89,000
Call Ed Appnel
570-817-2500
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$189,900
251 Broad St.
Much bigger that it
looks, this modular
constructed Cape
Cod has 3 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
heated sunroom
and beautiful
kitchen with granite
counters and stain-
less appliances. Full
finished basement.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2973
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$39,900
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON TWP.
$175,000
110 Front St.
Great price and
great location.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
PITTSTON TWP.
23 Ridge Street
4 Bedroom
Colonial Home in
Pocono Ridge
Estates. Large
2 Car Garage,
Paved Driveway,
Electric Heat &
Central Air, 1.5
Baths, Large Eat in
Kitchen & Dining
Room. Double
Deck with Hot Tub.
Low Taxes.
$219,000
Call
570-212-1404
SALE
PENDING
PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCED!
$339,000 is the
new price on this
gorgeous home.
3,200 sq. ft. on two
floors plus a finished
basement. Large
entry foyer office on
first level, custom
kitchen with ash
cabinetry and gran-
ite island. Sunken
first floor family
room with blonde
hardwood floors,
gas fireplace and
vaulted ceiling.
Master suite with
sitting room & three
walk-in closets,
large master bath
featuring custom
cabinetry, Jacuzzi
tub, walk-in shower.
Two guest bed-
rooms with family
bath, second floor
laundry room. Fin-
ished lower level
and separate stor-
age room. Central
air, gas heat, roofed
rear porch, low
maintenance yard,
2-car garage with
storage. Convenient
location!
Call Maribeth Jones
696-6565
#12-2606
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
5 Odonnell St.
New Price
$85,000
This home wont be
available for too
long. Call me to see
this 3 bedroom, 1
and 3/4 bathroom
Bi level with NEW
roof, finished lower
level with 4th bed-
room or office. 1
car garage. Locat-
ed in a very con-
venient location.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS # 12-2622
Directions: Travel-
ing South on RT 315;
Left on Mundy St;
Left on Bear Creek
Blvd; Left on ODon-
nell St. Home is on
the right.
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
PLAINS
14 Pine Road
Lovely brick home in
great development.
Hardwood floors, 2
car garage, newer
roof, large laundry
room with office
space, covered
back porch, large
Family room on first
floor with fireplace,
possible 3rd Bed-
room over garage.
12-2688.
$198,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
PLAINS
16 Birch Street
Great home in
Hudson Gardens.
4 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, central a/c,
new roof &
windows, newly
painted, screened
porch, family room
with fireplace & bar.
MLS #12-2688
$167,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real
Estate
570-288-1444
PLAINS
NEW LISTING!
This charming brick
2 story with semi-
modern kitchen, 3
bedrooms & 1 bath
is well maintained.
Newer roof, 1st
floor replacement
windows, off street
parking & more.
Priced to Sell!
$54,900
Call Ann Marie
Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PLAINS
NEW LISTING!
Get settled in by
Fall! This 4 bed-
room home is
move-in ready! For-
mal living room, din-
ing room. Nice size
kitchen with break-
fast nook, family
room leading to the
year round sun
room. First floor
laundry, 2 full baths
on the 2nd floor in
addition to the
bath on the first
floor. Think you still
need more room,
the basement is
just waiting to be
finished! Call Jill
Jones at 696-6550
today to schedule
your appointment.
#12-3174 $235,000
570-696-2600
PLYMOUTH
PRICE REDUCED!
308 Stephanie
Drive
Attractive Brick
Front Ranch with 3
Bedrooms, gas
heat, Sunroom,
attached garage,
large yard, shed.
Hardwood floors
under rugs. Great
location. New win-
dows. Basement
can easily be
finished. Well
Maintained.
MLS# 12-1911
$129,900
Call Nancy Palumbo
570-714-9240
906 Homes for Sale
PRINGLE
24 Flanagan St.
$99,900
This one of a kind
original home will
help you pay for
itself. 2 ready to
move in 1 bedroom
units. 1st floor has
themed porch with
a great view of the
valley, 2nd floor is
uniquely custom
designed & built
with new every-
thing. House fea-
tures garden area,
berries, fruits,
16x40 workshop,
large back yard
carport, 10x10
shed, basement
storage & sink
area. New copper
plumbing, central
a/c, gas & electric
heat, new metal
roof, 2 electric pan-
els, gas filled win-
dows, whole house
woodburner backup
and good Karma.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
Call Tom
570-262-7716
SHAVERTOWN
CHARM is what you
will find in this home.
Beautiful original
rustic floors, warm
coal fire place,
option of having 1st
floor bedroom, den,
office, your own
personal get away
space. whatever
you need. Come put
your personal
touches in this great
value. Sold as is
inspection for buy-
ers information only.
MLS 12-2152
$69,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
SHAVERTOWN
124 School Street
3 bedrooms,
1 1/2 baths
1566 sq ft
$134,900
(570) 313-5571
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch,
gas heat, central
air, 2 car garage.
MLS #12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
SHICKSHINNY
524 Hunlock
Harveyville Rd
3 Bedroom, 1 bath 2
story home in good
condition with
detached garage on
approximately 6 1/4
acres. $165,000.
MLS# 12-2749
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny
Lake!!! 4
Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Plus
2 car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, AG pool,
dock & 100' lake
frontage. $382,500.
MLS #12-860
Call Kenneth
Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
906 Homes for Sale
SHICKSHINNY
LAKE
Price Reduced!
The best of both
worlds. If you crave
privacy, consider
this 4 bedroom, 3
bath raised ranch
on a 4.96 acre
wooded lot. A tree
lined driveway
leads to this spa-
cious 3,300 square
foot home. MLS#
12-1407 only
$185,000
Adjoining 1+ acre
with deeded lake
front available for
$50,000. Call
Barbara Metcalf
570-696-3801
SUGAR NOTCH
.95 acre. House
with 1 car garage.
2 additional build-
able level lots with
all utilities and side-
walks
MLS #12-1159
&38,900
Call Vieve at
570-474-6307,
ext 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
SUGAR NOTCH
Amazing House!
3 bedroom, with
pocket doors,
stunning hardwood
floors throughout
& a deep
40 x 170 lot. Off
street parking
available.
MLS #12-3049
$67,500
Call Vieve
570-474-6307,
ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
SWEET VALLEY
Grassy Pond Road
6.69 wooded acres.
Great building site
and/or ideal hunting
property. No utili-
ties. REDUCED
$65,000
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
McDermott Real
Estate
570-696-2468
SWEET VALLEY
Split Level in good
condition with 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
Owens Corning
walls in basement,
walk-in cedar clos-
et, whirlpool tub,
Granite counter
tops, 4 Season
Sunroom, open floor
plan, quality ceiling
fans, french doors in
Master bedroom,
plus 2 car detached
garage all sitting on
3 Acres of land.
$179,900.
MLS 12-1293
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room 1 bath Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out. Hardwood
floors throughout,
duct work in place
for central air. Back
yard deck for sum-
mer cook outs and
much more. Not a
drive by!
MLS 12-1595
$129,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
689 Main Street
2 bedroom home on
large lot with bonus
efficiency apart-
ment. Large living
room, eat in kitchen,
screened porch.
Freshly painted and
new flooring. See
www.craiglslist.org
$69,000. Call
570-696-3368
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
157 Carverton Rd.
Enjoy country living
with scenic views
just minutes from
309. This 2,030 sq
ft Colonial offers an
oak kitchen with
new Jennaire gas
range, family room
with fireplace lead-
ing to a spacious
rear deck, Formal
dining room, 4 bed-
rooms and 2/1/2
baths plus a 2 car
garage. The base-
ment has a work
shop area and can
easily be turned into
additional living
area. REDUCED!
$189,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
TUNKHANNOCK
AREA
3 bedroom home,
2 baths, concrete
porch 3/4 around
the house, garage.
On six acres.
Stonework, stone
fireplace, heat with
wood or oil. Com-
mercial cook stove.
Beautiful view. Well
above flood or high
water. Some farm
equipment, track
loader. With gas &
oil rights. $350,000
570-665-9054
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great
Neighborhood.
REDUCED TO
$179,900
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST NANTICOKE
Tilbury Terrace
69 Tilbury Ave
All brick, 3 bedroom
ranch, large
wooded lot, large
rooms with
beautiful
Parquet hardwood
floors, plaster
walls/ceilings, full
walk-up floored
attic, full
basement with
concrete walls &
floor, wine cellar,
washer/dryer,
workshop areas,
2 car attached
garage.
Quiet, friendly
neighborhood,
$165,000.
ROTHSTEIN
REALTORS
1-888-244-2714
WEST PITTSTON
$109,000
812 Luzerne Ave.
Excellent starter
home with 2 bed-
rooms, knotty pine
ceiling and walls.
Modern kitchen,
hardwood floors,
oak trim through-
out. 3 season
porch, 6 vinyl pri-
vacy fence around
back yard. Move in
condition.
MLS 12-3123
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
725 Second St.
$259,900
Four bedroom brick
ranch home with
large rooms, 4
baths, finished
lower level with wet
bar, central air, walk
out basement,
garage & new roof.
MLS 12-2608 For
more information
and photos visit
www. at l asr eal t y
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
DOUBLE VICTORIAN
HOME
621 WYOMING AVE
Not In Flood Zone
Good income
property. 3 car
detached garage.
In ground pool.
Large fenced yard.
$220,000
570-760-0049
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED TO
$64,500
318 Chase St.
3 bedroom, one
bath home with
extra large kitchen.
Has newer gas fur-
nace. Was not
flooded in Sept.
2011. Why rent
when you can own
your own home?
Interest rates will
probably never be
lower. If youre
employed and have
good credit dont
wait, buy now! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2837
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
WEST WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
$159,000
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY
12 TO 1:30
688 8th Street
Unique design,out-
standing crafts-
manship and quality
finishes make this
home a must see!
Move in ready fea-
turing a modern
kitchen with hand-
crafted cabinets
and stainless steel
appliances. Living
room with hard-
wood floors opens
to the dining room
which boasts a fab-
ulous brick & stone
fireplace. Game
room with french
doors lead to a pri-
vate patio and
fenced in yard.
Family room with
built-in lighted dis-
play cases & bath
on the lower level.
Private driveway
leads to 1 car
garage with storage
loft, and additional
parking.
MLS 12-2032
Call Mary
696-0729
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
Ledgeview
Estates
Townhouse
Updates, Updates,
Updates New
hardwood floors,
granite counter tops
in kitchen, new
granite vanities, tile
floor, finished, walk-
out basement with-
gas fireplace. Call
Donna Mantione,
613-9080
906 Homes for Sale
WHITE HAVEN
Nice home with
double lot in Hickory
Hill community.
Great bi-level with
open floor plan and
plenty of space for
all your needs.
Serene wooded lot
and a stream that
run trough it. Make
this your seasons
home or your per-
manent place to call
home. House sold
as is,Inspections for
buyers information
only. MLS 12-2385
$107,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
$132,000
153 New
Mallery Place
Great split level
home features 5
levels of living
space. Much larger
than it appears. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1 car garage,
extra lot.www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-3259
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$76,500
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$99,900
77 Schuler St.
Newly renovated
with new windows,
door flooring, etc.
Goose Island
gem. Large home
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths, screened
in porch overlook-
ing fenced in yard,
driveway, laminate
floors throughout.
Fresh paint, move
in condition. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-845
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
(Riverside Park)
Corner of Dagobert
and Gordon Ave.
2 bedroom modular
rancher (large mas-
ter bedroom) with a
20x 22 family room
and a woodburner.
Paneled interior.
10x12 three season
porch. Carport. 2
driveways. Many
extras.(FHA: $2,275
down, $365/month,
3.875% interest,
30 years.) $65,000
MLS# 12-2092
Ask for Bob Kopec.
Humford Realty, Inc.
570-822-5126
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PAGE 16C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Convenient city
living on almost one
acre corner lot.
Beautiful views,
quiet street. Home
has large room
sizes & wrap
around porch.
Additional enclosed
porch in back, fin-
ished basement
with kitchen, bath &
bar which could be
used as separate
apartment. Two car
detached garage.
Private property.
Must see
to appreciate!
MLS # 12-1651
$103,000
Call Jill Hiscox
570-696-0875
WILKES-BARRE
Beautiful large
ranch in a great
area of Wilkes-
Barre, Lovely River-
side park. This brick
ranch offers a 2 car
garage, serene
backyard with in-
ground pool, large
rooms, finished
lower level with
kitchen and bar,
screened in porch,
family room and on
just about a half
acre. Come take a
look at your new
home! House sold
as is, inspection for
buyer information
only. MLS 12-2451
$220,000
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
WILKES-BARRE
13 Darling St.
$99,900
Beautifully main-
tained 2-story home
with 3 bedrooms
and 1 and 3/4 bath-
rooms. Oak floors
throughout with
chestnut woodwork.
Cherry kitchen,
stained glass win-
dows, french doors,
fireplace and a 3-
season porch all sit-
uated in a country-
like setting in the
heart of the city.
Huge attic can be
converted into mas-
ter suite or 4th or
5th bedroom. Off
street parking. Con-
venient location.
Nothing to do but
move in! Must see.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS #12-2620
$99,900
Directions: Travel-
ing south on North
River Rd; Left at
light at Courthouse
onto West North St,
Left onto Darling St.
Home is in the right.
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
2 Story, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1/2 bath
single family. Large
eat-in kitchen, 1st
floor laundry, hard-
wood floors, newer
furnace & water
heater, 1 car
garage. Off street
parking. Quiet one
way street.
$44,900
MLS 11-4171
Call Jim Banos
Coldwell Banker
Rundle
570-991-1883
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
38 Westminster St.
Very good condition
one story home
with off street
parking & nice yard.
2 year old roof, new
stove & fridge
included along with
clothes washer &
dryer. Large living
room, dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
Full, dry concrete
basement, could be
finished. Gas heat.
$64,400.
MLS# 12-2605.
Directions: Carey
Ave. or S. Main to
either Wood or
Hanover to
Westminster.
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
WILKES-BARRE
68 Jones Street
This 2 story home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1.5
baths, an attached
sunroom, private
back yard, large liv-
ing room all great
for entertaining.
Close to schools &
shopping.
$44,900.
MLS 12-3211
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully kept split
level in desirable
Barney Farms. 3
car attached
garage, finished
basement & attic.
Landscaped lot,
covered deck with
custom pull down
shades. Hard-
wood living room,
formal dining room,
cathedral ceilings in
living room &
kitchen. Full wet
bar in finished
basement, walk out
patio for your
parties/cookouts.
MLS# 12-1874
Reduced Price
$254,900
Ann Devereaux
570-212-2038
Classic
Properties
570-587-7000
790 Northern Blvd.
Clarks Summit,
PA 18411
WILKES-BARRE
Former Blessed
Sacrament Church
& Rectory and
paved parking lot.
4,372 sq. ft.
Church
1,332 sq. ft.
Rectory. Parking for
40 vehicles.
Three adjacent lots
for one price.
$160,000
MLS# 11-4037
Call Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
Intersection
805-807 Scott St.
and 14 & 16
Minden Place
Multiple buildings.
10 Unit income
property. 3 sepa-
rate double block
homes & commer-
cial storefront with
upper level apart-
ments. Separate
utilities.
MLS# 12-3137
$299,000
Call
Jeff Cook
Realty World
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
NEW ON THE
MARKET!
Affordability For
You! This spacious
home features
formal dining room,
three bedrooms,
convenience of a
bath on each floor,
an extra benefit
of a walk-up attic,
newer windows,
door, screen doors,
deck to relax on
and fenced-in yard
for children & pets.
Within Your Means-
Lock The Door On
High Rent!!!! View
The Virtual Tour.
MLS# 12-2990
$39,900
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046.
WILKES-BARRE
MOTIVATED SELLER
$26,500
37 Lynch Lane
Add some TLC and
this large 2 story
home could be the
gem it once was.
Off street parking, 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Priced to sell
in quiet neighbor-
hood. Being sold in
as is condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2634
Call Michele
570-905-2336
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
OPEN HOUSE
182 SOUTH MEADE
ST., WILKES-BARRE
Sunday, Sept. 30
12:00 to 1:30
Nice two-story, 3
bedroom with mod-
ern bath, modern
kitchen, ceramic tile
floor. Screened in
rear porch, hard-
wood flooring, gas
heat, off-street
parking for 2 cars.
Move in condition
home! DIR: So.
Main St. to South
St., go to the top of
the hill to So.
Meade St., 1st
house on right
behind the church.
#12-2098 $69,500
Call Mike Holland at
696-6565
WILKES-BARRE
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. SEPT. 23
12:00 TO 1:30PM
70 McLean Street
$99,900
Very nicely updated
& maintained 2
story home, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 4-
season sunroom
with huge backyard
& deck. Newer car-
peting, off street
parking & security
system. ONE YEAR
HOME WARRANTY.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2886
Keri Best
570-885-5082
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$114,900
Parsons Manor
Beautiful Town-
house in great con-
dition. Very spa-
cious with large
rooms, one car
garage and base-
ment storage. 3
bedrooms.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
REDUCED
Parsons Section
166 Matson Ave.
$25,000.
5 bedroom, 1 bath.
Garage. Corner lot.
Nice location. Out of
flood zone. Call
570-814-7453
WILKES BARRE
Well maintained 3
bedroom home with
1.5 baths. Home
has newly remod-
eled kitchen with
Brazilian cherry
hardwood floors.
Pantry off kitchen
that leads to new
bath. In-ground
pool. 2-car
detached garage.
#12-2545
REDUCED TO
$124,900
Call Christine
Pieczynski
696-6569
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms
or mother in-law
apartment, this is
the home for you!
This property has
many amenities, a
privacy rear fence
with a concrete
rear patio (23
x23), large stor-
age building (23 x
18). Off-street
parking for 2 vehi-
cles, rear porches
on 2nd and 3rd
floor. Home has 9
rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork
in living room and
dining room. Prop-
erty is close to all
amenities including
playground across
the street, Dan
Flood School,
Coughlin High
School, General
Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
WILKES-BARRE
Nice, clean 3 bed-
room, 6 room home
in very good condi-
tion, parking at rear
for 3+ vehicles,
newer rear porch
with trees shading
porch. Side lot is
nicely landscaped,
2nd floor has rear
porch off bedroom.
Large storage area
on 2nd floor which
can be converted to
a 2nd bathroom.
Replacement win-
dows throughout,
natural woodwork
on 1st floor and
stairs. Kitchen
remodeled with new
stove and dish-
washer.
#12-2213 $59,000
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
696-2600
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WYOMING
$89,900
4 Sharpe St.
Well kept 3 bed-
room Cape Cod.
Excellent location.
Ready to move in.
New replacement
windows, wall to
wall carpeting,
hardwood, cherry
wood trim through
out the house.
Security system
This house is a
must see.
MLS 12-3214
Fred Mecadon
WYOMING
575 Susquehanna
Avenue
FOR SALE BY OWNER
NEVER FLOODED
4 bedroom, 2 full
bath in a great
neighborhood. New
windows entire
home, finished
lower level,
detached garage, 4
season sunroom.
Master suite has
new full bath and
large walk in closet.
New above ground
pool with deck.
Must see!
$189,000 neg.
570-885-6848
WYOMING
3 bedroom bi-level
features many up-
grades to kitchen,
living & dining
rooms & 1/2 bath.
Move right in to this
lovely home on .36
acres. Ultra
modern kitchen.
Dining room with
sliders to rear deck.
Lower level family
room with fireplace,
playroom, office &
great storage.
Attached 2 car
garage.
MLS# 12-3199
$205,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
YATESVILLE
Better than new,
end unit townhouse
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths & 1 car
garage. Modern
kitchen with break-
fast bar, dining area
& all appliances
included. Master
bedroom with
beautiful master
bath. Fenced yard
with patio.
MLS #12-2965
$229,900
Call Darren Snyder
(570)825-2468
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
REDUCED
$69,900
129 Lampman St.
Side by side double
block home with 3
bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties. Includes 2
extra lots. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2253
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
AVOCA
REDUCED TO
$89,000
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DUPONT
$79,900
100 Lncoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom
home with
attached apart-
ment and beau-
ty shop. Apart-
ment is rented.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
DUPONT
REDUCED
$82,900
238 Main St.
Multi Family Invest-
ment Property
Great opportunity
for the experienced
investor. Property is
large with parking
for at least 9 cars.
Extra lot, one office
and 2 apartments.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2315
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
$39,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
HANOVER
Repossessed
Income Property
& Duplex Home.
Out of flood area
On same lot.
7 apartments, 5 in
excellent condition.
Hardwood floors.
$119,000
570-822-9697
HARVEYS LAKE
NEW LISTING!
Beautiful country
setting, only two
miles to the lake,
Sorber Mtn. hunting
grounds, or 25 min-
utes to Tunkhan-
nock or Wilkes-
Barre. Custom
crafted barn style
home. One bed-
room over 1100SF of
living space, room
to expand with open
floor plan. Large
master bedroom
suite, eat-in kitchen,
combo living, dining
room, plenty of
space with 4 clos-
ets. Fully tiled bath
with separate tub
and shower. On 1.6
level acres.
#12-3294 $129,900
Bob Cook
696-6555 or
262-2665
696-2600
HAZLETON
LANDMARK
FOR SALE
All brick bar/
restaurant/attached
ranch home.... His-
toric, ultra success-
ful & updated
throughout. Turn
key, licenses, fix-
tures, etc. Owner
retiring....possible
owner financing.
M. S. PECORA
REALTOR
570-455-9463
or Cheryl at
570-436-3790
JENKINS TWP.
$149,900
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double with sepa-
rate utilities, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths
each side. Buy with
3 1/2% down and
low FHA mortgage
rate if you live in
one side. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$325,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
PRICE REDUCED!
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
NANTICOKE
Fantastic invest-
ment property for
the price! Building
consists of a (6)
room, 3 bedroom
unit in good condi-
tion. A (3) room, 1
bedroom, unit in
good condition and
a vacant storefront
that can be convert-
ed to commercial or
residential space.
Corner lot, food
location (near
LCCC), newer heat-
ing system and roof,
off-street parking.
#11-4019 $39,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
PITTSTON
$99,900
1 Benedict St.
Fully rented double
block with 3 bed-
rooms each side.
Vinyl sided, sepa-
rate utilities. Great
income potential.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-3019
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
FOR SALE
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immedi-
ately. Fully rented,
leases on all five
units. Separate
utilities, new roof
in 2007, 3 new
gas furnaces, off
street parking for
6 vehicles, 3 bay
garage. Over
$29,000 in rents.
A true money
maker for the
serious investor.
Must Sell!
$130,000.
Call Steve at
(570)468-2488
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
PRICED
REDUCED
NEW PRICE
$79,900
35 High St.
Nice duplex in great
location, fully occu-
pied with leases.
Good investment
property. Separate
utilities, newer fur-
naces, gas and oil.
Notice needed to
show. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 11-3222
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST SIDE
Long established
Italian restaurant
with seating for 75.
Includes building
with luxury apart-
ment, all furniture
and fixtures. Busi-
ness good will,
delivery van and
liquor license. Seri-
ous qualified buyers
should call for more
information.
www.atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 12-3433
Call Charlie
WILKES-BARRE
Former St. Francis
Church, Rectory
and 2 paved lots.
4,224 sq. ft. church
3,234 sq. ft Rectory
Parking for
50 vehicles.
MLS #12-877
$130,000. Call
Jeff Cook
Realty Word
Bank Capital
570-235-1183
WILKES-BARRE
TWP.
LOOKING FOR
OFFERS!
4 Units in very good
condition, plenty of
off street parking,
coin operated laun-
dry, deep back yard
MLS #12-943
$64,900
Jeannie Hummler
570-696-3599
Gilroy Real
Estate
570-288-1444
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
63 acres with about
5,000 roadfront on
2 roads. All Wood-
ed. $385,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
HAZLETON AREA
Level wooded build-
able lot in Eagle
Rock , near I-81,
with amenities &a
great location.
MLS #12-3181
$11,500
Call Vieve
570-474-6307,
ext. 2771
Smith Hourigan
Group
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
EXETER
Wyoming Area
School District. 7
lots remain, starting
at $35,999. Private
setting. Under-
ground utilities. Pick
your own builder,
or let us create a
package for you.
570-947-4819
JENKINS TOWNSHIP
Prestigious
Highland Hills
Development
.88 Acres. $70,000
570-947-3375
912 Lots & Acreage
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
$29,900
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Woodlawn Avenue
1/3 acre building lot
with 182 front.
Public water &
sewer. $29,900.
call Dave
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7750
Smith Hourigan
Group
MOUNTAIN TOP
VACANT LAND
5.23 acres to build
your dream home
on! This wooded
parcel offers 600+
of road frontage,
public water, public
sewer available.
Parcel can also be
perk tested for
on lot system.
MLS #12-3595
$29,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
MOUNTAIN TOP
WRIGHT TWP.
Route 309, before
Waldon Park.
Vacant commer-
cial land. Map on
property available
with setbacks,
etc. High traffic
area. All utilities
available.
MLS# 12-1657
$49,900
Call Vieve
570-474-6307
Smith Hourigan
Group
MOUNTAIN TOP/
WRIGHT TWP.
Route 309, before
Waldon Park.
Vacant land. Corner
lot. Zoned com-
mercial. High traffic
location. Call for
copy of recent
subdivision map
MLS# 12-1656
$49,900
Call Vieve
570-474-6307
Smith Hourigan
Group
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
SHICKSHINNY
VACANT LAND
Partially cleared 2.6
acre building lot
located in a setting
of mountains, pas-
tures and farm-
lands. An ideal
country setting to
build your dream
home!
#12-2632 $29,900
Karen Ryan
283-9100 x14
696-2600
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 17C
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Efciencies Immediately Available
Located near shopping & transportation,
Temple Apartments offers efciencies & one
bedroom apartments for income qualied
individuals ages 62 or older and/or needing
the features of a mobility impaired unit.
Apartment amenities include:
Accessible features Fully equipped kitchen
Wall to wall carpeting Ceramic tiled baths
On-site management On-site maintenance
with 24-hour emergency response On-site
laundry Intercom entry system Social
services coordinator on-site
Leasing office located at:
5 Heisz Street Edwardsville, PA 18704
T: 570.283.2275 TDD: 1.800.545.1833 x646
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
CEDAR
VILLAGE
Apartment
Homes
Ask About Our
Summer Specials!
$250 Off
1st Months Rent, &
$250 Off
Security Deposit
With Good Credit.
1 BEDROOM
STARTING @ $765
FEATURING
Washer & Dryer
Central Air
Fitness Center
Swimming Pool
Easy Access to
I-81
Mon Fri. 9 5
44 Eagle Court
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18706 (Off Route 309)
570-823-8400
cedarvillage@
affiliatedmgmt.com
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
944 Commercial
Properties
944 Commercial
Properties
DALLAS
COMMERCIAL
BUILDING
FOR LEASE
3593 MEMORIAL HIGHWAY
(RT. 415)
2625 SF BUILDING
GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR
OFFICE OR BUSINESS
SOME UTILITIES INCLUDED
AVAILABLE 11/1/12
CALL JOHN 690-0610
912 Lots & Acreage
WHITE HAVEN
TAXES ARE
GRANDFATHERED IN
2 lots in city - coun-
try living with 3 small
beautiful lakes sur-
rounding. Includes
well, pump, power
pole & driveway. .6
miles from US 46 &
80 Paid $49,900
sale price $39,900.
Call Michael
570-215-4311
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
WYOMING
$39,900 EACH
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
GOULDSBORO
EAGLE LAKE
This is a 2008 Park
Model in beautiful
Eagle Lake. Walk to
the pool, tennis
courts and basket-
ball Courts. This is
the most beautiful
Community in the
Pocono's. Swim in
the huge pool or lay
in the sand at one of
the lake front
beaches.
ERA ONE SOURCE
REALTY
Call Thomas
570-842-2300
516-507-9403
HUNTINGTON MILLS
Excellent Condition.
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, artesian well,
sand mound,
porch & deck. 2
sheds. $62,000,
negotiable.
570-864-2893
PITTSTON TWP
2 bedroom. Clean.
Needs no work.
Remodeled
throughout.
$16,000.
Owner Financing.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
915 Manufactured
Homes
HOMES AVAILABLE
Homes available
in Birchwood Vil Birchwood Vil - -
lage lage Estates Estates. 2
and 3 bedrooms.
Rent-to-own
available.
CALL TODAY!
570-613-0719
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
938 Apartments/
Furnished
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 1 bed-
room, water, sewer,
garbage fee includ-
ed.Washer/dryer,
refrigerator & stove
availability. Security,
$465/month. No
pets, no smoking.
570-542-5610
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
74 W. Hartford St
1 bedroom + com-
puter room. 1st or
2nd floor. Water,
fridge, stove. No
pets. Security,
lease, application
fee. $500 + utilities.
570-472-9494
ASHLEY
Modern 1st floor,
2 bedrooms. All
appliances, off
street parking. No
pets. $525 + utili-
ties. 570-510-6428
COURTDALE
237 Courtdale Ave.
Recently refur-
bished. 1 & 1/2 bed-
rooms, includes
heat & hot water.
$565. month +
security deposit
570-401-9124
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
DURYEA
Newly remodeled
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
refrigerator, stove,
dishwasher &
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
front & side porch-
es, $550/month +
utilities & security.
Call (570)335-8258
EDWARDSVILLE
1 bedroom, first
floor. W/w carpet-
ing, w/d hookup,
stove and fridge
included. Large
porch. Utilities by
tenants. 1 year
lease. $350/mo +
security. No pets.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Not section 8
approved.
570-779-5218
EXETER
1st floor, 2 bed-
room, refinished
basement. Gas
heat, central air. No
pets. No smoking.
$700/mo + utilities.
Will reduce rent for
maintenance. Call
570-760-6277
FORTY FORT
1 BEDROOM, 2ND
FLOOR APT
Very nice, quiet,
clean, great neigh-
borhood. Hardwood
floors, air, washer
/dryer with newer
appliances, stor-
age. 1st/last/securi-
ty with one year
lease. References
required. $650 +
utilities. Water/
sewer by owner, no
pets, non-smoking.
Call 202-997-9185
for appointment
FORTY FORT
HEAT/HOT
WATER/TRASH
INCLUDED!
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, refrigerator
& stove, coin oper-
ated washer/dryer
on premises, new
carpeting and paint
throughout, off-
street parking, no
pets, no smoking.
$625/mo.+ security
& lease. Available
Immediately.
(570) 760-4830
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
FORTY FORT
Huge upstairs mod-
ern 1 bedroom, all
appliances, off-
street parking, will
consider pets.
$650/month +
electric & trash.
Security required.
570-436-2778
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
FORTY FORT
Large modern 2nd
floor, 2 bedrooms,
eat-in kitchen, with
all appliances, spa-
cious living room, air
conditioning units,
laundry available,
Off street parking.
Great location. No
pets. No smoking.
$575 plus utilities.
570-714-9234
FORTY FORT
Newly renovated,
great neighbor-
hood. 2nd floor.
Non smoking. Oak
composite floors,
new wall-to-wall
carpeting in bed-
rooms., new win-
dows. 4 paddle
fans, bath with
shower. New
Stove, new fridge
& new dishwash-
er. Off street
parking, coin-op
laundry. $600 +
gas, electric &
water.
References
required, no pets.
570-779-4609 or
570-407-3991
***FORTY- FORT***
1 bedroom execu-
tive apt. Quiet, tree
lined street in con-
venient location with
off street parking.
Large Living Room,
Office, AC, Ceilling
Fans. Washer/Dryer
Included. No Pets,
No Smoking. Not
section approved.
$575+ Utilities.
570-287-2519
HANOVER TWP.
1 bedroom, 1 bath-
room, all appliances
provided, off-street
parking, no pets, no
smoking. Heat,
sewer, hot water
included. $550 per
month + 1st & last
month & $400
security deposit.
Section 8 not
accepted.
570-852-0252
HANOVER TWP.
Deloomis Park Sec-
tion. Half Double. 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, washer/dryer
hookup, off street
parking, no smok-
ing/pets. Security &
lease. $550.
732-501-0455
HANOVER TWP.
LEE PARK
Available Oct. 15th,
3 bedroom apart-
ment,
second floor.
Trademark Realty
Group
570-954-1992
HARVEYS LAKE
Knotty pine, 1 bed-
room lakefront
house. W/d, range,
fridge included.
Parking, nice view
of sunset. near
Grotto Pizza
$645mo utilities by
tenant. Security,
references, lease
no pets. 287-5775
JENKINS TWP.
AVAILABLE NOW!
3-4 bedrooms,
2 full baths, dining
room, large living
room, kitchen,
stove, off street
parking. Heat and
water included.
$875/month,
security, credit
check &
references.
917-753-8192
KINGSTON - 2 APTS.
902 MARKET ST.
One very large 2
bedroom apartment
washer/ dryer
hookup, all appli-
ances, recently ren-
ovated, quiet neigh-
borhood, landlord
pays water. $650/
month per unit.
5 ROSS ST.
1 bedroom avail-
able. Private park-
ing. Quiet neighbor-
hood. $600 and
$650. 1 month
rent & security.
Available now! Near
college.
570-656-7125
KINGSTON
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, living room &
modern eat in
kitchen. Electric
heat. $450 +
security. All utilities
by tenant. Ready
Now. Call Lynda
(570) 262-1196
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED.
$520/month. No
pets, section 8 OK
Call 570-817-3332
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED.
$520/month. No
pets, section 8 OK
Call 570-817-3332
KINGSTON
1st Ave. 1 bedroom,
single occupancy,
off-street parking,
no pets, references,
$450 + utilities.
Call 570-655-9229
KINGSTON
1st floor, 2 bed-
room. 1.5 baths, all
appliances includ-
ed, extra storage in
basement, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, off street
parking, high
efficiency heating &
cooling systems.
$750 + utilities. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-696-3936
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
1st floor, spacious,
attractive, 2
bedroom, living
room/den, Dining
Room, large
kitchen, AC, wash-
er/dryer, gas heat,
QUIET/SAFE.
$675 + utilities after
discount.
No smoking, No
pets, No Section 8.
570-574-9827
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, water
included.
$580/month.
NO PETS
Section 8 OK
Call 570-817-3332
KINGSTON
2nd & 3rd floor, 2
bedroom, appli-
ances included,
central air, off
street parking.
washer & dryer.
Back yard.
$550 plus utilities.
No pets.
Call 570-287-9631
or 570-696-3936
KINGSTON
2nd floor, 5 rooms
new stove, fridge,
w a s h e r / d r y e r .
Clean. No pets. 1
year lease. Security
required. $575 +
utilities.
570-574-2602
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, loft-like.
Family, dining & sun
rooms. Refrigerator
& stove. NO PETS.
$650. Call
(570)817-3332
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
KINGSTON
APARTMENT FOR RENT
1 bedroom, 1 bath-
room, all appliances
provided, 2nd floor.
Washer/dryer, off-
street parking,
$495/ per month,
plus utilities.
Call 570-466-4176
KINGSTON
Deluxe 3 BR
apt. 2nd floor,
1.5 baths & den.
All appliances,
washer/dryer
included. Car-
peted, A/C,
garage, no pets/
smoking, lease.
(570) 287-1733
KINGSTON
MUST SEE!!
Elegant 3rd floor
of historic home in
charming neigh-
borhood. 2 bed-
rooms. All stain-
less kitchen,
washer/dryer.
Newly renovated,
hardwood floors,
private deck, 2
car garage, air,
security system,
wifi, intercom &
keyless entry. all
utilities. $1,300 +
security &
references.
570-288-6686.
KINGSTON
ONE MONTH FREE
RENT!!
Very Clean, Reno-
vated, Large
Kitchen, Living
Room, 1 and 2 Bed-
rooms, all Appli-
ances, Dishwasher,
Laundry. Refinished
wood floors, Berber
Carpet, Private
Parking, Deck. Quiet
Convenient Neigh-
borhood, Sound-
proofing. Close to
Colleges, Montes-
sori, Sem, Stores,
Highway. $550 and
$650 plus utilities.
No Smoking, cats
considered, No Sec-
tion 8.
610-389-8226
KINGSTON
PRIME LOCATION
2nd floor duplex, 5
rooms, 2 porches,
2 bedrooms. Mod-
ern kitchen, all
appliances, w/d,
shared yard.
$600/mo includes
sewer. Lease &
security.
570-852-9532
LARKSVILLE
4 Room Apartment
above garage.
$425. Mo. + utili-
ties, 1 Year lease
with $500. security
deposit.
570-793-3389.
LARKSVILLE
Modern 2 bedroom
ranch, central heat
& air, tile bath &
Laminate floors, all
appliances included,
off street parking.
$800 includes heat.
570-760-1045
LARKSVILLE
FREE HEAT
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator &
stove, off-street
parking, small pets
OK. $600/month + 1
month deposit. Call
570-262-1577
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
LEE PARK
Hanover Twp.
2nd floor, 1 1/2 bed-
rooms, living room,
rear porch, washer
& dryer. Water, gar-
bage & sewer in-
cluded. No pets.
$450/month. 1st,
last, security & re-
ferences.
570-606- 3256
LUZERNE
REMODELED REMODELED
PERFECTION PERFECTION
2 bedrooms,
2nd floor, high
quality, maple
kitchens, tiled
baths/vanities,
all appliances
with laundry in
unit, gas
fireplace,
covered
carports, glass
enclosed
porches.
$750 + UTILITIES
2 YEAR SAME.
NO PETS/
NO SMOKING/
EMPLOYMENT
APPLICATION.
Managed
America Realty
570-288-1422
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease.
Studio Efficiency
$435/month +
security & lease.
HUD accepted.
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
2nd floor, small 1
bedroom. Gas
heat. $465. Some
utilities included.
Lease, security. No
pets. 570-220-6533
after 6pm
LUZERNE
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
washer/dryer
hookup, off-street
parking, no pets,
yard. $650/month +
1 month security &
utilities. Call
570-817-0410
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off street
parking, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, heat and
water included, no
pets. $475. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-417-4311
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom, sewer
& garbage included,
first months rent
and security, refer-
ences, and credit
check. $575. Call
570-709-8113
NANTICOKE
625 S Walnut St
2nd floor. 2 bed-
rooms. New wall to
wall carpet & paint.
Eat in kitchen with
appliances. Attic &
small yard. Water
included. $450 +
electric & security.
No Pets.
Call (570) 814-1356
NANTICOKE
APARTMENT. New
rug & paint $675.
month + utilities, first
& last month
required. 945-3688
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove, dishwasher
& washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
NANTICOKE
Modern 1 bedroom,
washer/dryer
hookup, wall to wall
carpeting, fridge &
range. Water,
sewer, garbage &
off street parking
included. $450/mo.
No pets. Call
570-735-3479
NANTICOKE
Nice, clean, 2 bed-
rooms sewer water,
trash collection
included. Stove,
fridge, washer
dryer availability. No
pets, no smoking.
Security.
$565/month. Call
570-542-5610
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE/SHEATOWN
21 Thomas Street
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, eat-in kitchen
with appliances,
shared yard
and porch, wash-
er/dryer hook-up
$350 + security,
no pets,
no smoking
Tenant pays elec-
tric, water, and oil
heat & garbage.
Call (570) 814-1356
OLD FORGE
Connell St.
2 bedrooms,
1 bath. Totally
remodeled.
Kitchen appli-
ances. Large
fenced in
yard.
$700/month.
(570)
299-0298
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms plus
living room, kitchen,
bath and laundry
area. Includes
stove and fridge.
Off street parking.
NO PETS. $550/mo
plus utilities, lease.
References and
security required
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PITTSTON
3 bedrooms,
1 bath, living
room, dining
room, full kitchen,
laundry room, off
street parking, 1st
floor, landlord
pays garbage,
available immedi-
ately $650/month
Call Steve at
570-468-2488
PITTSTON
NEWLY REMODELED
3 bedrooms, 1.5
bath, eat-in
kitchen, wall to
wall carpeting
throughout,
washer /dryer
hookup, full
basement, off
street parking,
gas heat. $650.
month + utilities
& security.
No Pets.
570-905-6945
PITTSTON-
HUGHESTOWN
Large modern 1
bedroom apart-
ment, includes
refrigerator, stove,
washer dryer hook-
up, new carpet and
freshly painted,
great neighborhood,
off street parking,
gas heat and hot
water. $525. No
pets 479-6722.
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
Large, spacious 1
bedroom. Appli-
ances & utilities
included. Off street
parking. $595. Call
570-704-8134
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
TWO SPACIOUS
APARTMENTS:
2 BEDROOM
1 bath + office space
/ nursery. $700.
2 BEDROOM
2 bath + office
space/nursery
$750. Very clean liv-
ing space. Tenant
pays utilities. Very
affordable sewer/off
street parking
included. New car-
pet throughout.
Contact 570-851-
9656 for more
details to set up a
walk through. NO
SECTION 8. NO
CEO. No smoking
indoors. We are
looking for reliable
trustworthy people
to rent clean living
space. CLOSE TO
WYOMING VALLEY
WEST HIGH
SCHOOL AND MAIN
STREET ELEMEN-
TARY SCHOOL.
SWOYERSVILLE
1/2 double, newly
renovated, 2 bed-
room, 1 bath. Great
neighborhood, wall
to wall carpeting, all
appliances. $600 +
utilities. No pets.
References & secu-
rity. 570-287-2343
TRUCKSVILLE
3 bedrooms,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, laun-
dry room, off-street
parking, no pets or
smoking. $700/
month + electric,
gas & hot water, 1
month security,
references & back-
ground check.
570-592-2902
WEST PITTSTON
2nd floor, 3 1/2
rooms, with appli-
ances, quiet neigh-
borhood, offstreet
parking, no pets.
$500/month
includes water. Call
570-693-2148 or
570-654-6537
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
WHITE HAVEN
Route 940. Large 2
bedroom near I-80
& PA Tpke. Fresh
paint, w/w carpet,
stove & refrigerator.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
No pets. $630 +
electricity & security
deposit.
570-443-9639
WILKES-BARRE
Mayflower
Crossing
Apartments
570.822.3968
2, 3 & 4
Bedrooms
- Light & bright
open floor plans
- All major
appliances included
- Pets welcome*
- Close to everything
- 24 hour emergency
maintenance
- Short term
leases available
Call TODAY For
AVAILABILITY!!
www.mayflower
crossing.com
Certain Restrictions
Apply*
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, Hazle
& Blackman Sts.
Renovated, 1st
floor, electric heat.
$475/month.
570-540-5312
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, recently
refurbished,
separate kitchen/
living room, tenant
pays utilities.
$465/480 +
security. Call
570-401-9124
WILKES-BARRE
1st floor, 1 bedroom
& summer porch,
refrigerator &
stove. Renovated,
new floors & win-
dows, electric heat.
Hazle & Blackman
Sts. $500/month, +
utilities & 1 month
security.
Call 570-540-5312
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom 2 bath
townhouse. Built in
garage, off street
parking and central
air. $650 + 1
month security &
utilities. No pets.
Call 570-647-5053
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, heat &
hot water included.
$600/month.
(570)430-4396
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms plus!
2nd floor. Ideal for
not more than 2
people. No Pets.
$700/mo. includes
all utilities except
electric.
Call Eileen or Holly
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
$525/ month, plus
utilities & 1 month
security. NO PETS.
Call (570)647-5053
WILKES-BARRE
255 HAZLE STREET
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
Living & dining
room, kitchen hard-
wood floors. $600/
month + utilities &
security. Available
now. (570)270-3139
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St
1.5 bedrooms,
newly renovated
building. Washer &
dryer available.
$650/month
includes heat, hot
water & parking.
570-855-4744
646-712-1286
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
apartment near
General Hospital.
$575 + utilities, first,
last & security
deposit. No pets.
570-417-3427
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1st
floor. All appliances
included, washer/
dryer in basement.
Lots of storage, off
street parking,
hardwood floors &
new windows.
Completely
furnished or unfur-
nished. $650/month
+ utilities & security.
Call Brain at
570-299-0298
WILKES-BARRE
30 SUSQUEHANNA
ONE BEDROOM
2ND FLOOR $450
PLUS UTILITIES,
ELECTRIC HEAT.
TWO BEDROOM
1ST FLOOR. $475
PLUS UTILITIES,
GAS HEAT.
Call Louise Gresh
570-233-8252
CENTURY 21
SELECT GROUP
570-455-8521
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
371 Scott Street
1st floor. Newly
remodeled 2 bed-
room, new bath &
kitchen, wall to wall
carpet, offstreet
parking.
$625/month + 1 st
& security.
570-793-5501
WILKES-BARRE
63 ELIZABETH ST.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, rear
porch, gas heat,
laundry room, fridge
& stove. Absolutely
no pets. 600 month
plus utilities & 1
month security.
Reference check.
(570) 472-9453
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer paid
1 month security
deposit. Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
AVAILABLE NOW
2nd floor, 3 bed-
rooms, living and
dining. Hot water
included. Available
now. No Pets.
$700/month plus
utilities and security
570-822-4256
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$490 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
Close to Downtown
1 bedroom, all
appliances, newly
renovated. $575/
month + security,
includes utilities
(570) 704-8288
WILKES-BARRE
HEIGHTS
Townhouse type
apartments. 2
bedrooms, Stove ,
fridge, washer/
dryer hookup. Off-
street parking.
Utilities by tenant.
No Pets or smok-
ing. $475/month
570-825-8355
6 to 8 pm ONLY
WILKES-BARRE
HISTORIC
WHEELMAN
439 S. Franklin St.
1 bedroom, hard-
wood floors. A/C,
marble bath. Secu-
rity system. Laun-
dry. $650
570-821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
WILKES-BARRE
LARGE 3 BEDROOM
1.5 baths, yard, off
street parking, nice
neighborhood, very
modern & clean,
new carpeting &
flooring, $650/mo. +
utilities, lease &
security. No pets
firm. Section 8 wel-
come.570-332-1216
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
NEAR GENERAL HOSP.
518 N. Main St.
3 bedrooms, 2nd
floor, Stove, fridge
included. Washer /
dryer hookup. Eat in
kitchen. Off street
parking, 1 car. Ten-
ant pays gas &
electric. Water
included. NO PETS.
$525+ security, Call
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
3 bedroom
single
4 bedroom,
water included.
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
HANOVER TWP.
2 Bedroom, half
double
PLYMOUTH
1/2 double, 3
bedroom
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
2 bedroom, 1 bath
with sun porch wall
to wall carpet,
washer/dryer hook-
up, gas heat, off
street parking.
$475/month plus
utilities. Application
& background
check required.
Lease security ref-
erences. No Pets.
570-430-8527
WYOMING
TOWNHOUSE
Carpet, tile bath,
appliances, washer
/dryer hookup,
sewer, parking by
front door. $650 +
utilities, security &
lease. No smoking,
no pets.
570-693-0695
944 Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY/HANOVER TWP
779 Hazle St.
1st floor approxi-
mately 1300 sq. ft.
with central air & all
utilities included.
Less than $1.00 per
sq. ft. Can divide.
Great for business
offices, recently
updated, painted &
new bathrooms.
570-814-1356
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
DALLAS
Rt. 309
Multi-use Property
1st floor office
space, high traf-
fic area, plenty of
parking. $500/
month + electric.
Security & lease.
570-675-2031
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315 2,400 Sq.
Ft. professional
office space with
beautiful view of
Valley & Casino.
will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
HANOVER TWP
Parkway Plaza
Sans Souci Park-
way
Commercial
Space For Lease
1,200 sq. ft.
starting at $700/
month. Plenty of
parking. Central
heat & air. Call
570-991-0706
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 18C FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 PAGE 19C
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
GENERAL CONTRACTING
Bathrooms $7,995
Kitchens, (free
design) roofing,
siding, & painting.
570-831-5510
Looking for
answers
to the
changes in
the Building
Trades ?
Join the BIA
and get
all the
answers &
many
benefits.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
NORTHEAST
CONTRACTING
GROUP
Decks, Sunrooms,
Additions, Windows,
Kitchens & Baths.
Concrete
Driveways,
Walkways & Patios
570-338-2269
PR BUILDERS
Any and all types of
remodeling from
windows to design
build renovations.
Handyman
Services also,
Electric, Plumbing,
Building.
PA license 048740
accepts Visa &
MasterCard
call 570-852-1578
1024 Building &
Remodeling
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
Ref. Ins. Free Est.
570-332-7023
Or 570-855-2506
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Inspections. Con-
crete & metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
A+ VERAS CLEANING
Homes,
Apartments,
Offices.
(570)817-3750
BEST
CLEANERS
Most thorough
home or office
cleaning at
reasonable prices.
Satisfaction Guar-
anteed!
REFERENCES AVAIL.
570-704-8288
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A. CHAIRGE CONCRETE
25 Years Exp.
Concrete/Masonry
Quality Work
Affordable Prices
Free Estimates
Licensed/Insured
W. Pittston
570-760-6720
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
CHIMNEYS,
Masonry, Con-
crete, Brick,
Stonework, Stucco
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
MICHAEL
GENERAL
CONTRACTOR
& HOME BUILDER
30 Years Exp.
SPECIAL SALE
25% off our normal
low prices. Have
your home beautiful
for the holidays.
Interior / Exterior
WE DO IT ALL!
Why pay more.
Pay when youre
pleased. All work
guaranteed.
Free Estimates.
570-899-3123
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1099 Fencing &
Decks
PISANOS FENCE &
MANUFACTURING
COMPANY
1399 Susquehanna
Ave, Exeter, PA
40 years in
business, free esti-
mates, fully insured.
Sales and installa-
tion of chainlink,
custom built wood,
PVC, and all types
of fencing. Call
570-654-2257 or
570-654-2286
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
HARDWOOD FLOOR
REFINISHING &
INSTALLATION
Recoat your hard-
wood floors starting
at $1.25/SQ FT
Free Estimates
570-793-4994
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
MERIT
HANDYMAN
SERVICE
You Name It, We
Can Do it.
Over 30 Years Expe-
rience in General
Construction
Licensed & Insured
570-704-8759
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
FALL CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property & Estate
Cleanups, Attics,
Cellars, Yards,
Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
Mikes $5-Up
Hauling Junk &
Trash from Houses,
Garages, Yards, Etc
826-1883 472-4321
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Summer clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
KELLERS LAWN CARE
Mowing, mulching,
Fall cleanup, gravel
& trimming.
Landscaping,
planting. Affordable.
Free Estimates.
Fully Insured.
Commercial
& Residential.
570-332-7016
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Fall
Clean Ups. Leaf
removal. Weekly &
bi-weekly lawn
care. Fully Insured.
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
TREE REMOVAL
Stump Grinding, Haz-
ard Tree Removal,
Grading, Drainage,
Lot Clearing, Stone/
Soil Delivery. Insured.
Reasonable Rates
570-574-1862
1183 Masonry
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
1183 Masonry
STESNEY
CONCRETE & MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
steps, chimneys .
Lic. & insured.
570-283-5254
STEVE WARNER
Masonry/Concrete
Custom Work
Small Jobs &
Repairs. Free esti-
mates. Lic. & Ins.
570-561-5245
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
ABLE & READY
We buy homes
in foreclosure
If you are
under water
and you want
to
walk away
CALL US TODAY
570-266-5333
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
JACOBOSKY JACOBOSKY
P PAINTING AINTING
Get your home
painted today, We
have an eye for
detail!
Power Washing,
Quality Painting,
Affordable prices,
$50.00 off with
this ad.
Free Estimates.
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
WITKOSKY PAINTING
Interior
Exterior,
Free estimates,
30 yrs experience
570-826-1719
OR
570-704-8530
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
L&M BLACKTOPPING
Driveways, exca-
vating & resurfac-
ing. Concrete &
pavers. Licensed &
Insured. Call Ron
570-290-2296
1219 Photo
Services
Full Service
Photography,
Photo
Restoration,
Stock Aerial
Photos
www.Rittinger
aerialphoto.com
570-288-5158
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
RE-CON RE-CON
Reconstruction
Specialists
For all your home
improvement needs
Heating, plumbing
& remodeling.
One Phone Call
Does It All!
570-406-4738
1252 Roofing &
Siding
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
GILROY
Construction
Your Roofing
Specialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
944 Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
RESTAURANT SPACE
Hazle Street / Park
Avenue Triangle,
Wilkes-Barre. Some
equipment included.
BAKERY FOR RENT-
Middle Eastern
Bakery on Hazle
St,Wilkes-Barre.
Call 570-301-8200
SALE CONSIDERED
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES BARRE
228 Wilkes-Barre
Twp. Blvd.
Prime retail or
office space in a
highly active shop-
ping plaza in close
proximity to Price
Shopper and Weg-
man's, 1500 sq. ft.
available in end
unit.Plenty of park-
ing. Prominent
marquee signage
available.
$1250/month
Call Geri
570-862-7432
Lewith & Freeman
R.E. 570-696-0888
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOULL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, light
manufacturing. Gas
heat, sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1 sq.ft.
lease!
We have 9,000
sq.ft., 27,000 sq.ft.,
and 14,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Sale or Lease
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
WILKES-BARRE
WAREHOUSE
3700 Sq.Ft. heated-
warehouse with
240 sq. ft. office. 1
dock door, 1 man
door. Off 1-81 exit
165. 570-823-1719
Monday through
Friday 7am to 3pm.
950 Half Doubles
BRESLAU
2 bedroom, w/w
carpeting, washer
dryer, stove incl.
Tenant pays utilities.
No pets, Security
and references
required. $600/mo
570-823-0941
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
DUPONT
Large modern 2
bedroom half dou-
ble with interior attic
and basement
access, includes
refrigerator, stove,
washer dryer
hookup, new carpet
and freshly painted,
great neighborhood,
plenty of parking,
heat included. $725.
No pets. 479-6722
EDWARDSVILLE
6 SPACIOUS ROOMS
Freshly painted,
newer carpeting,
full basement, yard,
gas heat, adequate
closets.
$635 month +
security and
utilities. No
smoking.
Some pets
okay.
908-392-2494
FORTY FORT
2 bedroom, newly
renovated, custom
oak kitchen cabi-
nets, tile floors,
paddle fans, 1.5
baths. Off street
parking, deck and
patio, $800 + utili-
ties; gas, electric
and water, washer
dryier hookup. Ref-
erences required,
no pets or smoking.
570-779-4609
570-407-3991
KINGSTON
22 & 24 Penn St.
Two (2) newly
remodeled 1/2 dou-
bles in nice neigh-
borhood. HOUSE #1
& HOUSE #2: Gas
heat, new flooring
throughout, off
street parking, walk
up attic, washer
/dryer hook up, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath.
NOTE: HOUSE #2
has newly remod-
eled kitchen. $725
/month plus securi-
ty deposit. Refer-
ences required.
570-714-2431
Extension 137
950 Half Doubles
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
hardwood, washer /
dryer & stove, close
to schools. $700 +
utilities, security,
references, lease
required.
570-283-3086
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor duplex,
New w/w carpeting
& hardwood floors.
Convenient to
Wyoming Ave.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, basement
storage. Reduced!
$520/month
+ utilities, security,
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
Charming, spacious
6 room, 2 bedroom
duplex, includes 2nd
& 3rd floor. Ample
closets. Washer
/dryer hook-up.
$575/ month + utili-
ties, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$585 plus security.
Call (570) 357-0712
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom half dou-
ble. $600 + utilities.
No pets. Call
570-855-2790
PITTSTON
3 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, stove, no
pets. $650/month +
security & utilities,
except garbage &
sewer. Call
(570)335-8458
after 5pm.
PLAINS
Spacious 3
bedroom, 1 bath
with Victorian
charm with hard-
wood floors, neutral
decor, stained glass
window, large
kitchen. Washer
/dryer hook-up,
off-street parking.
$700 month +
utilities, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
PLYMOUTH
3/4 bedroom, 1
bath. Located on
Academy St. $650 +
utilities & security.
Small pets OK with
extra security.
Call 570-262-1577
SUGAR NOTCH
1 bed, 1 bath. New
doors, windows,
flooring & other
amenities. $480.00
+ security and
utilities. Garbage,
sewer, cable, Wi-Fi,
stove included. No
pets-No smoking.
Call 570-823-9094
or 570-793-9106
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WEST PITTSTON
MAINTENANCE FREE!
One block to ele-
mentary school.
2-3 Bedrooms.
Off-Street Parking
No Smoking.
$625. + utilities,
security, last month.
570-885-4206
WEST WYOMING
2 bedroom, 1.5
baths, central air.
$625 + utilities. No
pets or smoking
Call (570)693-1207
WILKES-BARRE
HALF DOUBLE
3 bedrooms, one full
bath, living & dining
rooms, washer and
dryer hookup. Gas
heat. $550/month
plus utilities, securi-
ty & lease. No pets.
call 570-407-3995
WILKES-BARRE
REGENT STREET
HALF DOUBLE For
Rent. Huge Living
Room. 2 Large
Bedrooms
Call: 570-262-1660
$575.00 a Month
First and Last
Month Rent
953Houses for Rent
ASHLEY
CAREYS PATCH
4 bedrooms,
3 baths, full
modern house,
off street park-
ing. Pet friendly
$1,200 month.
Call Will @
570-417-5186
BACK MOUNTAIN
1 bedroom cottage.
Nice location.
$595/month
+ first & last.
Call (570) 332-8922
953Houses for Rent
D R U MS / B E E C H
MTN. LAKES
1160 sq. ft. home
with vaulted ceiling
and fireplace, nice
deck, 3 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths & mod-
ern eat-in kitchen.
Utilities by tenant. 1
year lease & securi-
ty deposit required.
$1,200/month. Call
Pam M @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7749
Smith Hourigan
Group
HARVEYS LAKE
Furnished home,
lease until May 31.
Charming home
with three bed-
rooms, 2 baths, liv-
ing room with gas
fireplace, porch,
dock. No pets, no
smoking, security,
first and last
months rent, A+
credit. Call
Maribeth Jones
696-6565.
$1200 Month plus
utilities and snow
removal.
HUNLOCK CREEK
2 story, on 18 acre
wooded parcel. 4
bedrooms. 3.5
baths, 2 car
attached garage,
formal dining room,
all appliances, pri-
vate setting. Pets
considered.
$1500/month + utili-
ties. 1 year lease
required.
Call Dale for
Specifics.
570-256-3343
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
KINGSTON
3 bedroom single
house 1 & 3/4 bath,
garage, washer/
dryer, new flooring,
porch, $900 + utili-
ties. NO PETS.
(570)991-5190
KINGSTON
Fully remodeled. 3
bedrooms, 1 bath.
close to schools &
shopping. All new
appliances. Front &
rear porches, full
basement & attic.
Off street parking.
No pets. $1,000/
month + utilities,
security & lease.
Call 570-824-7598
KINGSTON
Executive Home
Well maintained.
Newly remodeled.
Front porch,
foyer entrance,
hardwood floors,
living room, dining
room, 4 bedrooms,
2 fireplaces, 2.5
baths, granite
kitchen, sun room,
basement with
plenty of storage,
no smoking.
$1,600/month
570-472-1110
Nice Area
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
KINGTSTON
3 BEDROOMS
1.5 baths in quiet
residential neigh-
borhood. Central
air, all appliances
including washer/
dryer on 1st floor.
Off street park-
ing. Deck. Base-
ment & attic stor-
age. No pets.
Non smoking.
References &
security. $1,150.
month + utilities.
Call after 6 pm
570-814-6714
LARKSVILLE
2 bedroom house
beautiful views.
$700 per month +
security. Call for
details.
(570) 814-8299
LUZERNE
392 Bennett St.
2 BEDROOM HOUSE
Gas heat. Washer/
dryer hookup, dish-
washer, stove & re-
frigerator. Fenced in
yard, partially new
carpet. Off-street
parking, yard. $700
+ utilities.
(570) 288-3438
NANTICOKE
414 E. Grove St.
Charming, com-
pletely remodeled,
two story, single
home with yard, off
street parking; eat
in kitchen, 3 bed-
room, 1 bath. Good
credit important.
$695/month &
utilities. Rent to
own negotiable.
Call (570)650-4818
PITTSTON AREA
2 bedrooms, w/w
carpeting, off street
parking, no pets.
$570 month plus
security. Tenant
pays utilities.
570-655-1222
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful, meticu-
lous contemporary
1 bedroom. Gas
heat, air, fully fur-
nished, fireplace,
hardwood & tile
flooring, carpeting.
Carport & lovely
garden. Most
utilities included.
$1,000/month.
Please call
570-881-0320
953Houses for Rent
TRUCKSVILLE/
BACK MOUNTAIN
3 bedrooms, eat in
dining room, dish-
washer, large yard,
off street parking.
Newly renovated.
$860 plus utilities.
570-288-0829
WILKES-BARRE
2 story home in
move-in condition
offers 3 bedrooms,
1 full bath & large,
modern eat-in
kitchen. Nice yard.
Gas heat. All utilities
by tenant. $850/
month + security.
Credit Check
Required
Call Lynda
570-262-1196
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WILKES-BARRE
2 story home in
move-in condition
offers 3 bedrooms,
1 full bath & large,
modern eat-in
kitchen. Nice yard.
Gas heat. All utilities
by tenant. $850/
month + security.
Credit Check
Required
Call Lynda
570-262-1196
WILKES-BARRE
46 N. Meade Street
3 bedrooms, wash-
er/dryer hookup, no
pets. $625/month,
+ utilities& security.
Call (570)270-3139
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE
52 SLYVANUS St.
Single family home
for rent. 1,450 sq ft.
3 bedrooms with
closets. First floor
tile bath, 1st floor
washer/dryer hook-
up, new gas water
heater, new car-
pets, modern kit-
chen, ceiling fan,
new gas stove,
dead bolt locks,
enclosed front
porch, basement,
residential street,
fenced yard, 1 car
private driveway, 1
car garage. 1 year
lease. 1 month
security. Back-
ground checks.
$790 plus utilities.
call Bill
215-527-8133
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
Two 2-3 bedroom
properties
$595-$625.
Plus all utilities,
security & back-
ground check.
No pets.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
SOUTH
Nice neighborhood,
close to schools
and parks, newly
remodeled, 3-4 BR,
no pets, $800/m +
util. Sec & lease req
570-606-6184
WILKES-BARRE/
NORTH
3 bedrooms, all
appliances, wash-
er/dryer hook- up,
no pets, close to
Cross Valley.
$600/month +
utilities & security.
570-855-2790
570-406-3709
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
WEST PITTSTON
Gorgeous, furnished
room for rent in Vic-
torian home. Every-
thing included. Only
$150/wk. Month to
month lease avail-
able. 570-430-3100
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WYOMING
Sleeping room.
Private entrance &
bath. Non smoking,
drug free. Subject
to background
check & proof of
employment.
$100 weekly
+ $200 security.
570-239-3997
Leave Message.
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
F U N N I E S FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 21, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA