Sie sind auf Seite 1von 38

6 09815 10011

WILKES-BARRE, PA THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 50


timesleader.com
The Times Leader
7
8
1
9
6
4
Tigers slugger only the 15th
in history to earn title
SPORTS, 1B
Triple Crown
for Cabrera
Pets become the focus of
divorce custody battles
LIFE, 1C
Take the house
but not the dog
INSIDE
A NEWS
Local 3A
Nation & World 5A
Obituaries 2A, 6A
Editorials 9A
B SPORTS
BUSINESS 7B
C LIFE
Birthdays 5C
Television 6C
Puzzles 7C
Comics 8C
D CLASSIFIED
Weather
Rain and fog, clearing late.
High 70, low 63.
Weather, 8B
NANTICOKE In a two-coun-
ty crackdown, troopers and en-
forcement officers with the state
police Bureau of Liquor Control
Enforcement raided numerous
area bars and taverns Wednesday
evening, seizing scores of video
gambling machines.
LCE officers were spotted
wheeling video poker machines
and other electronic gambling
devices out of four bars in Nanti-
coke between 6 and 6:30 p.m.
Most officers involved in the
operation declined comment.
One officer deferred comment to
Trooper Tom Kelly, public infor-
mation officer for state police
Troop P in Wyoming.
All that officer said he could
say was that it was a huge oper-
ation in Luzerne and Lackawan-
na counties.
Kelly did not immediately re-
turn messages seeking com-
ment.
Raids on bars witnessed by
Times Leader reporters include
the Town Tavern on Front Street,
Rubys Inn on Espy Street, The
Witch on South Market Street
and American Legion Post 350
on West Broad Street, all in Nan-
ticoke.
The owner of Rubys Inn de-
clined comment. The bartender
at the American Legion said a Le-
gionofficer was toobusy tospeak
with a reporter.
At the Town Tavern, John
Bushko, the husband of bar own-
er Barbara Bushko, stood on the
sidewalkwatchinganLCEofficer
wheel out four poker machines
from the bar.
Bushko, the former mayor of
Nanticoke, said the machines are
owned by a vending company
with whom his wife splits reve-
nues generated from the ma-
Raids target
video gambling
Machines are seized
at several bars, taverns
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
A state police officer removes a
gambling machine from Town
Tavern at 320 Front St. in the
Hanover Section of Nanticoke
on Wednesday evening.
See MACHINES, Page 10A
UGI Energy Services Inc. ap-
pealed a county zoning board rul-
ing blocking construction of a
natural gas compressor station in
West Wyoming late Wednesday
afternoon.
On Sept. 4 the three-member
Luzerne County Zoning
Hearing Board denied
the companys request
for a special exception
for the compressor sta-
tion and a variance for
an associated 100-foot
communications tower.
That decision will
now be revisited in Lu-
zerne County Court.
The company is seek-
ingtobuildthecompres-
sor station in an A1 agricultural
zone off Fire Cut Road as part of a
27.5-mile natural gas pipeline
that will intersect the Transco in-
terstate pipeline in Luzerne
County. It needs a special excep-
tionbecause compressor stations
are not a permitted use in A1 dis-
tricts under the county zoningor-
dinance.
The appeal, filed on UGIs be-
half by attorneys Matthew E. Tu-
rowski and Joseph L. Persico of
the Rosenn, Jenkins and Green-
wald law firm, argues the boards
decisiongoes against a precedent
set in May 2010, when the board
approved a compressor station
and associated communications
tower in an A1 agricultural dis-
trict in Franklin Township, and
that the board has not explained
why it denied UGIs application.
The station to which the ap-
peal refers was proposed
by natural gas driller En-
cana and was approved
witha request todrill for
natural gas in the coun-
ty. It was never built, as
Encana failed to find ec-
onomically viable quan-
tities of gas in the wells
it drilled in Lake and
Franklin townships, and
left the area.
The appeal also notes
the Zoning Hearing Board has
not filed its findings of fact and
conclusions of law, which would
explain the legal grounds for its
decision. Attorney Stephen
Menn, the boards solicitor, said
that filing will likely be the next
action in the case. Menn said the
documents will be filed in a few
weeks.
A county judge will decide the
case, and UGI Energy Services
and protesting parties will have
UGI appeals ruling
on compressor site
Court to decide on gas facility
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
At least one
group may
fight UGIs
appeal on
behalf of area
residents who
opposed the
station.
See STATION, Page 10A
himof seekingtocut educationfunds. Mr.
President, youre entitled to your own air-
plane and your own house, but not your
own facts.
Romney said he had plans to fix the
economy, repeal Obamas healthcareplan,
remake Medicare, pass a substitute for the
legislation designed to prevent another fi-
nancial crashandreduce deficits but he
provided no specifics despite Obamas
prodding.
Said Obama: At some point the Amer-
ican people have to ask themselves: Is the
reason Governor Romney is keeping all
these plans secret, is it because theyre go-
ing to be too good? Because middle class
Both men made frequent references to
the weak economy and high national un-
employment, by far the dominant issue in
the race for the White House. Public opin-
ion polls showObama with a slight advan-
tage inkey battlegroundstates andnation-
ally, and Romney was particularly aggres-
sive, like a man looking to shake up the
campaign with a little less than five weeks
to run.
With a prime-time television audience
likely countedinthe tens of millions, mod-
erator Jim Lehrer was pressed at time to
enforce time limits on the two rivals. The
president occasionally shook his head as
Romney talked over Lehrer.
And Romney virtually lectured Obama
at one point after the president accused
D
ENVER In a showdown at
close quarters, President Barack
Obama and Republican Mitt
Romney sparred aggressively in
their first campaign debate Wednesday
night over taxes, deficits and strong steps
needed to create jobs in a sputtering na-
tional economy. The status quo is not go-
ing to cut it, declared the challenger.
Obama in turn accused his rival of seek-
ingtodoubledownoneconomicpolicies
that actually led to the devastating nation-
al downturn four years ago and of eva-
siveness on details for Romney proposals
on tax changes, health care, Wall Street
regulation and more.
PRESIDENTIAL DEBATE
Ilse Burke watches the debate at a
watch party of the South Orange Coun-
ty, Calif., tea party on Wednesday.
Chris Bandrowsky, 20, of Denver, in
red, white and blue, joins DebateFest at
the University of Denver.
Customers at the Havana Social Club
in Seattle watch the presidential de-
bate, reflected in a mirror behind them.
GOING FOR BLOOD
AP PHOTO
Republican presidential nominee Mitt Romney and President Barack Obama shake hands Wednesday during the first presi-
dential debate at the University of Denver.
Obama, Romney hurl barbs in TV clash
By JULIE PACE and DAVID ESPO
Associated Press
See DEBATE, Page 10A
WILKES-BARRE Prior to
watching the first televised
debate between President Ba-
rack Obama and Mitt Rom-
ney, his challenger for the
Oval Office, Kings College
student Tristen Riegel said
she was undecided on whom
she would vote for.
I really want to decide
who Im voting for and I
thought this would help, the
18-year-old freshman from
Catawissa said of her reason
for attending the annual De-
bate Watch hosted in the
Sheehy Student Center by
the Kings Mass Communica-
tions Department.
After viewing the 90-min-
ute forum on WVIA, the local
public television station, with
about 100 other students,
staff and faculty members,
Riegel said the debate was
very helpful in helping her to
make a choice. Shes now
leaning toward Obama.
He hit on a lot of topics I
find important, such as the
See STUDENTS, Page 10A
Debate watchers take away impressions
By STEVE MOCARSKY
smocarsky@timesleader.com
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Kings College students watch the presidential debate
Wednesday evening.
PAGE 2A THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
Bosco, Joseph
Bowanko, Stephen Jr.
Elick, John
Flynn, Phyllis
Freeman, Clarence
Geskey, Frank
Kabara, Stanley
Magda, Celia
Mattick, Robert
Neil, James
Patton, Dorothy
Rossi, Jane
Somers, Julia
Teskolasky, Frank
OBITUARIES
Page 2A, 6A
BUILDING
TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories
and update them promptly.
Corrections will appear in this
spot. If you have information
to help us correct an inaccu-
racy or cover an issue more
thoroughly, call the newsroom
at 829-7242.
HARRISBURG Two players
matched all five winning
numbers drawn in Wednes-
days Pennsylvania Cash 5
game, so the jackpot will be
worth $365,258.
Lottery officials said 134
players matched four num-
bers and won $311.50 each;
5,456 players matched
three numbers and won
$12.50 each; and 71,020
players matched two num-
bers and won $1 each.
There was no jackpot
winner in the Tuesdays
Mega Millions drawing, but
three lucky players matched
the first five numbers for a
$250,000 prize: one from
Arizona, one from California
and one from New Jersey.
LOTTERY
MIDDAY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 0-9-6
BIG 4 9-8-9-0
QUINTO 0-2-9-6-7
TREASURE HUNT
05-10-14-20-24
NIGHTLY DRAWING
DAILY NUMBER 1-1-1
BIG 4 0-5-9-1
QUINTO 9-0-9-6-1
CASH 5 06-12-14-37-41
POWERBALL 17, 23, 36, 55,
59
POWER BALL 10
PRASHANT SHITUT
President & CEO
(570) 970-7158
pshitut@timesleader.com
JOE BUTKIEWICZ
VP/Executive Editor
(570) 829-7249
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
DENISE SELLERS
VP/Chief Revenue Officer
(570) 970-7203
dsellers@timesleader.com
MICHAEL PRAZMA
VP/Circulation
(570) 970-7202
mprazma@timesleader.com
LISA DARIS
VP/HR and Administration
(570) 829-7113
ldaris@timesleader.com
An company
DETAILS
timesleader.com
Missed Paper........................829-5000
Obituaries...............................970-7224
Advertising...............................970-7101
Advertising Billing...............970-7328
Classified Ads.........................970-7130
Newsroom...............................970-7242
Vice President/Executive Editor
Joe Butkiewicz ...............................970-7249
Asst. Managing Editor
Anne Woelfel ...................................970-7232
City Editor
Daniel Burnett .................................970-7180
Sports Editor
John Medeiros.................................970-7143
Editorial Page Editor
Mark Jones.....................................970-7305
Features Editor
Sandra Snyder................................970-7383
Online Editor
Chris Hughes .................................970-7329
Director, Interactive and New Media
Nick DeLorenzo ..............................970-7152
Photo Editor
Clark Van Orden ..............................970-7175
Community News.........................970-7245
E-MAIL
News tips: tlnews@timesleader.com
Community News: people@timesleader.com
WHO TO CONTACT
Newsroom
829-7242
jbutkiewicz@timesleader.com
Circulation
Jim McCabe 829-5000
jmccabe@timesleader.com
Delivery MondaySunday $3.60 per week
Mailed Subscriptions MondaySunday
$4.45 per week in PA
$4.85 per week outside PA
Published daily by:
Impressions Media
15 N. Main St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
Periodicals postage paid at
Wilkes-Barre, PA and additional mailing ofces
Postmaster: Send address changes
to Times Leader, 15 N. Main St.,
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18711
+(ISSN No. 0896-4084)
USPS 499-710
Issue No. 2012-278
Dallas Township resident Mar-
isa Crispell-Barber isnt nervous
taking over Luzerne Countys
election office a month before
the Nov. 6 election.
I love a challenge, she told
county election office workers
Wednesday afternoon when she
visited the office to introduce
herself.
Wyoming County Commis-
sioners agreed to loan her servic-
es to Luzerne County, which had
no manager overseeing the up-
coming election due to acting
election director Tom Pizanos
unexpected retirement last
week.
Luzerne County will pay Cris-
pell-Barbers current compensa-
tion of $22.96 per hour plus ben-
efits through Nov. 16, officials
said.
Crispell-Barber is already in-
timately familiar with Luzerne
Countys iVotronic electronic
voting machines because the
same models are used in Wyom-
ing County, where she works as
voter education director and vot-
ing machine administrator.
Im fully trained in the iVo-
tronic. I am the troubleshooter
on election day in Wyoming
County, she said.
Wyoming County has about
19,000 registered voters and 30
election precincts, compared to
Luzerne Countys roughly
200,000 voters and189 precincts.
Crispell-Barber said her coun-
tys small size made her profi-
cient in all aspects of elections,
from processing registrations
and training poll workers to set-
ting up ballots and machines.
Wyoming County has only one
full-time employee in the elec-
tion office Elections and Voter
Registration Director Florence
Ball.
Crispell-Barber acts as elec-
tions director if Ball is out of the
office. She also works as the
countys chief clerk/administra-
tive assistant and handles myr-
iad special assignments, includ-
ing oversight of employee insur-
ance and leave time and assisting
in the launch of a new website.
In Wyoming County, were all
team players, said Crispell-Bar-
ber, 33, who has been working
for the county since she partici-
pated in a cooperative education
program as a high school senior.
She was hired as deputy elec-
tion director in 1998 a position
that was later eliminated -- and
said she has assisted in election
matters since then.
The mother of two said she
has a thorough understanding of
state election law, which she fol-
lows to the letter, and is quick to
seek an opinion from a solicitor,
the election board or state if a
matter is open to interpretation.
Crispell-Barber said she want-
ed to assist Luzerne because she
supports counties working to-
gether.
We need to represent the
state as a whole, rather than indi-
vidual entities within it, she
said.
She plans to devote at least
two days working on election
preparations in Wyoming Coun-
ty.
Ball said Crispell-Barber will
help Luzerne County.
I have every confidence in her
that she will handle this task.
Shes very knowledgeable, Ball
said.
During her visit Wednesday,
Crispell-Barber praised Luzerne
County election workers for
maintaining the office through
chaos.
Pizano became the temporary
election bureau director in April
after Leonard Piazza was termi-
nated as election director.
Im just here to share my
knowledge and lend a hand to
get through this election, Cris-
pell-Barber told the workers.
Borrowed election boss is all set
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Luzerne Countys new temporary election overseer, Marisa Crispell-Barber, at left, is introduced to
election staff Wednesday. Also pictured, fromleft, are election worker Ron Gorki and county election
board members John Newman and H. Jeremy Packard.
A big vote of confidence
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
FORTY FORT -- Forty Fort council on
Monday heard a request fromRebecca Za-
vada, a Dana Elementary School crossing
guard, to post signs limiting parking to
one side of Dana Street in front of the
school during school hours.
She said the street is too narrow to ac-
commodate buses and vehicles on both
sides of the street.
Police Chief Fred Lahovski suggested
several possible solutions, but said there
are already too many signs on the street.
Lahovskis suggestions include making
Dana Street a one-way from east to west,
placing an officer on either end of the
street for an hour in the morning and hour
inthe afternoontomonitor traffic andhav-
ing the buses drop off students at the rear
of the school.
He said that although an officer had
monitored the area this week, he cannot
issue citations.
Imonly asking for signs, not extra offi-
cers, Zavada said.
You will not be able to fit a fire truck or
ambulance down that street with cars
parked on both sides of the street.
CouncilmanFrankMichaels agreedthat
the situation is dangerous.
Its a unique situation to have a neigh-
borhood with an elementary school on a
very narrow street.
He said he explored the geographical
layout of elementary schools in surround-
ing school districts and said they are set
off the street.
He said making the street a one-way
would be a good idea but would probably
upset some residents.
Councilman Rick Kamus said the Dana
Street situation is the worst he has seen in
seven years, and said a temporary ban on
parking on one side of the street might
help matters.
Council President Joe Chacke said he
doesnt support making the street a one-
way but would look into posting signs to
restrict parking to one side of the street
during school hours.
I hate to make that street a one-way for
two hours day, 180 days a year, he said.
He said council would review the bor-
oughs ordinances before taking action.
Well do whatever we can to take care
of it then well talk about permanent solu-
tions.
Council also:
Awarded a bid for the sale of a 1998
Chevy Dump Truck to Charles Angelo of
Plains in the amount of $4,260.
Awarded a bid for the sale of a 2004
FordCrownVictoria inthe amount of $810
to Bayridge Motors of Staten Island, NY.
Voted to hire Terry Paul as a crossing
guard at $9 per hour.
Announced that a Halloween Party
would be held on Oct. 31 in the borough
park from 5 to 7 p.m. Hot Dogs, juice and
treats will be offered.
After an executive session to discuss
personnel matters and a litigation issue,
council reconvened and voted to pass a
resolution to adopt written procedures in
how professional services are chosen for
its pension plans.
Forty Fort council told about safety concerns
School crossing guard wants signs
limiting parking on Dana Street.
By CAMILLE FIOTI
Times Leader Correspondent
BUTLER TWP. An on-ramp
to Interstate 80 was closed for
nearly four hours when a trac-
tor-trailer flipped onto its side
on Wednesday.
State police at Hazleton said
Anthony Shildmeier, 56, of
Muncie, Ind., driving a 2005
Volvo tractor, was traveling
south on Interstate 81 and en-
tered the on-ramp to Intestate
80 east at about 10 a.m.
Shildmeier failed to negotiate
the curve, causing the tractor-
trailer to roll over the guide rail,
coming to rest on its drivers
side, state police said.
State police said Shildmeier
had to be extricated from the
tractor. He was taken to Geis-
inger Wyoming Valley Medical
Center in Plains Township for
treatment of minor injuries.
Shildmeier was cited with
driving at unsafe speed, state
police said.
The on-ramp reopened just
after 2 p.m.
HAZLETON City police
said they arrested Onan Mejia-
Moreta, 32, of Hazleton, on
domestic violence charges on
Tuesday.
He was charged with simple
assault, terroristic threats and
harassment and jailed at the
Luzerne County Correctional
Facility for lack of $35,000 bail.
POLICE BLOTTER
WILKES-BARRE A Penn
State Hazleton campus stu-
dent charged with spraying a
fire extinguisher in a dormito-
ry hallway and causing several
hundred dollars worth of dam-
age was entered into the coun-
tys Accelerated Rehabilitation
Disposition program Tuesday.
Brandon Saunders, 20, origi-
nally of New Jersey, was
placed into the program for a
period of six months.
If Saunders successfully
completes the program, charg-
es of institutional vandalism,
tampering with a fire appara-
tus and disorderly conduct will
be expunged from his criminal
record.
Judge Fred Pierantoni said
Saunders, who now attends
Penn State main campus in
State College, must also com-
plete 15 hours of community
service and pay a total of
$1,900 in fees, costs and resti-
tution.
According to court papers,
on Jan. 16, Penn State police
officers were dispatched to a
residential hall where a fire
extinguisher was deployed and
the floor was being evacuated.
A fellow student told police
she was with Saunders wan-
dering the hall when they saw
the fire extinguisher. Saunders
took it out of the case and
began spraying it.
WILKES-BARRE A man
whom police say they took
into custody after a protection-
from-abuse incident and who
later flooded a cell at the Ply-
mouth police station pleaded
guilty Tuesday to related
charges.
James Thomas Novis, 37,
with no last known address,
entered the plea to charges of
resisting arrest and institution-
al vandalism.
Judge Fred Pierantoni said
Novis will be sentenced on
Nov. 14.
According to court papers,
on Feb. 25, Edwardsville police
stopped a vehicle Novis was a
passenger in. Police said Novis
did not have identification on
him and provided a false
name. When searched by po-
lice, Novis was found to be in
possession of a 3-foot-long
chain he said is used for rock-
ing and rolling.
Novis was taken to the Ply-
mouth borough police station,
where police found he was
wanted by the county sheriffs
department and was never
served a protection-from-abuse
petition.
Novis was served with a
copy of the PFA, which he
then threw into a holding cell
toilet. Police said Novis then
packed the toilet with the PFA
and repeatedly flushed, flood-
ing the cell block.
Novis was removed from the
cell and fought with officers
who were trying to handcuff
him to move him to another
cell.
COURT BRIEFS
J
ane L. (Waznik) Rossi, Yates-
ville, passed away on Wednes-
day, October 3, 2012.
Born February19, 1927 in Wilkes-
Barre, she was a daughter of the late
Adolf and Joan (Lisowski) Waznik.
Jane was married to the late Car-
men Rossi.
Surviving her are sons, Richard
Rossi, Yatesville; Ralphandhis wife,
Ann Marie Rossi, Nokesville, Va.;
three grandchildren; six great-
grandchildren; and brother Edward
Waznik, Wilkes-Barre.
In addition to her parents and
husband, Jane was preceded in
death by brothers Phil Waznik, Wal-
ter Waznik; sisters, Helen Pelchar,
Stella Waznik, Phyllis Dubee and
Ann Snarski.
Funeral services have been en-
trusted to Graziano Funeral Home
Inc., Pittston Township. Viewing
hours will be held Friday from5 to 7
p.m. at the funeral home. Funeral
services will begin at the funeral
home Saturday at 9 a.m. A Mass of
Christian Burial will be held Satur-
day at 9:30 a.m. fromSt. Joseph Ma-
rello Parish (Our Lady of Mt. Car-
mel Roman Catholic Church), Pitt-
ston. Interment services will follow
at Denison Cemetery, Swoyersville.
For directions to our funeral home
or to submit online condolences to
the family of Jane, please visit
www.GrazianoFuneralHome.com.
Jane L. Rossi
October 3, 2012
J
osephBosco, 92, of Pittston, died
Sunday, September 16, 2012, in
the Department of Veterans Affairs
Medical Center, Plains Township.
He was born on June 19, 1920, in
Pittston, sonof thelateGeneraoand
Rose Bosco.
He worked at the VA Hospital in
New Jersey as a butcher.
Joseph was a U.S. Army veteran
of World War II.
In addition to his parents, he was
preceded in death by his sister, He-
lenBosco; brothers, Victor andNick
Bosco; and his great-niece, Joanne
Blasavage.
Prior to his previous stay at the
Laurels in Kingston, he spent his
winter months residing in Semi-
nole, Fla.
A full burial with Honor
Guard will be held at Bay
Pines National Cemetery, Bay
Pines, Fla. on Monday, October 15,
with funeral services officiated by
Bay Pines Chaplain Service (per his
wishes). Arrangements are by the
Anthony Recupero Funeral Home,
West Pittston.
Joseph Bosco
September 16, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 6A
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 3A
LOCAL
timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE
Bullying program for W-B
A presentation about bullying for
parents will be held at the Luzerne
County Emergency Management
Building, 185 Water St., on Oct. 14 at
6 p.m.
The presentation will be hosted by
the state Attorney Generals Office,
the Luzerne County District At-
torneys Office, Luzerne County
Sheriffs Department and the Wilkes-
Barre city and Plains Township po-
lice departments. There will be in-
formation about bullying and cyber-
bullying for parents, guardians and
family members of children enrolled
in the Wilkes-Barre Area School
District. Parents are asked not to
bring children to the event, as in-
formation will be presented that is
suitable only for adults.
Anyone interested in attending is
asked to reserve a seat by contacting
officer Phil Meyers of the Wilkes-
Barre Police Department at 208-4235
or officer Timothy Minnick of the
Plains Township Police Department
at plainspd32@live.com.
WILKES-BARRE
More damages sought
Attorneys for a Dickson City cou-
ple who were awarded more than $10
million in damages for injuries the
woman suffered in a vehicle accident
have asked a judge for another
$460,000 in damages.
Holly Ann Kuchwara and her hus-
band, Robert, filed suit against Theo-
dus Williams of Olyphant and Valva-
no Construction Inc. of Dickson City
in connection with the crash that
occurred on May 7, 2010. The Kuch-
waras were awarded the $10.1 million
on Sept. 21 after a month-long jury
trial.
The Kuchwaras attorneys at Hou-
rigan, Kluger and Quinn have asked
that the Kuchwaras be awarded
$460,921 in delay damages because
the suit was originally filed in July
2010 more than two years ago.
Meanwhile, attorneys for the de-
fendants in the case, the Perry Law
Firm, of Scranton, and Elliott, Green-
leaf & Siedzikowski, PC, of Blue
Bell, have filed a post-trial request
for a new trial or that the judge re-
duce the amount of money awarded
to the Kuchwaras for various rea-
sons.
WASHINGTON
Youth program deadline
U.S. Sen. Pat Toomey, R-Zionsville,
reminds Pennsylvania students that
the deadline to apply for the U.S.
Senate Youth Program is Oct. 19.
Two students from each state will
be selected for the program, which
will be held March 9-16, 2013, in
Washington. All expenses, including
transportation, hotels and meals, will
be covered by the Hearst Founda-
tions. Each delegate will also receive
a $5,000 college scholarship.
More information on the program,
eligibility requirements and how to
apply can be found at www.ussena-
teyouth.org.
HAZLETON
Movie night in Hazleton
POWER! (Professionals Organized
and Working to Enrich the Region) is
holding Movie Night at the Markle,
a free community event designed to
create family-type activity in down-
town Hazleton. The movie The
Lorax, based on the popular chil-
drens book by Dr. Seuss, will be
screened. Free refreshments will be
served. Attendees are asked to bring
their own chairs and blankets. The
screening will take place Friday at 7
p.m. at the Citiscape/Hayden Tower
at the Markle parking lot, 8 W. Broad
St., Hazleton.
HARRISBURG
Voter registration deadline
Tuesday is the final day to register
to vote in the Nov. 6 general election,
Secretary of the Commonwealth
Carol Aichele said on Wednesday as
a reminder to those eligible to vote.
Voters will cast ballots for candi-
dates for president and vice presi-
dent of the United States, U.S. Sen-
ate, state attorney general, auditor
general, treasurer and U.S. House of
Representatives, as well as state
Senate and state House of Repre-
sentatives.Information on voter
registration is available at www.vo-
tesPA.com, or by calling 1-877-VO-
TESPA (1-877-868-3772).
N E W S I N B R I E F
Luzerne County Manager Robert
Lawton has proposed personnel code
changes that would allow the human re-
sources department to decide howsome
employees are recruited and selected.
This discretionary hiring approach
would apply to roughly 350 non-career
service positions, which are essentially
workers not in unions or governed by
state civil service.
Theexistingpersonnel codeestablish-
ed a process for selecting unionized ca-
reer service employees but didnt clearly
state whether the procedure must be fol-
lowed for non-career service positions.
That procedure requires public adver-
tisingof all vacant positions tobe filledif
theres no eligibility list from a previous
selection process within a year. The
county human resources department
handles the initial screening, and
knowledge, skills and abilities, or
KSAs, must be developed for the rating
and ranking of all applicants.
Lawton proposes vacant non-career
service positions be posted for at least
two weeks at county buildings and on
the countys website. The position
would be advertised only if its not filled
in-house by a current employee.
The human resources department,
with the approval of the administrative
services head and county manager,
shall determine the recruitment and se-
lection process to be used for each non-
career service position, Lawtons pro-
posed amendment says.
These requirements should not apply
to positions appointed or confirmed by
council, which would include the coun-
cil clerk and eight division heads, Law-
tons proposal says.
County council agreed to introduce
the proposed amendments but has not
yet voted to accept them in full or part.
Lawtonhas askedcouncil to adopt the
proposed changes at its Oct. 9 meeting.
Council ChairmanTimMcGinley said
council will vote on the changes at that
meeting.
County Councilman Edward Bromin-
ski has already privately raised objec-
tions, saying the change gives the man-
ager and his administration carte
blanche tofollowany hiringprocedures
Lawton eyes expanded HR hiring role
At issue are non-union, non-civil service workers.
By JENNIFER LEARN-ANDES
jandes@timesleader.com
Luzerne County Manager Robert Lawtons
proposed personnel code changes have
been posted on the council section of the
county website, www.luzernecounty.org,
under the subhead Introduced, for adop-
tion, Personnel Code Amendments.
S E E T H E C H A N G E S
See HIRING, Page 10A
WILKES-BARRE A female
bus driver for the Luzerne Coun-
ty Transportation Authority says
that beginning in 2009 she was
sexually harassed by her supervi-
sor, and then retaliated against
until at least July 2012.
She was touched, humiliated,
discriminated against and treat-
ed unfairly, the woman said in a
complaint filed late Tuesday
through her attorney, Barry Dyll-
er.
This action seeks vindication
for violation of (the womans)
rights under the First and Four-
teenth Amendments of the Unit-
ed States Constitution, Dyller
wrote in the suit, which names
Luzerne County, the LCTA and
transportationauthority employ-
ees Robb Henderson and Stanley
Strelish as defendants.
The suit seeks a jury trial and
more than $50,000 in damages.
Transportationauthoritysolic-
itor Joseph Blazosek said he had
not received a copy of the com-
plaint and was not aware the
LCTA had yet received a copy.
Not having seen the complaint,
he declined comment.
County solicitor Vito DeLuca
did not return a message seeking
comment.
The suit says that soon after
Henderson became the womans
supervisor, he began speaking to
her using sexual innuendos.
In one incident, the suit says,
Henderson hugged the woman
and kissed her on the forehead,
asking if she had a bad day.
The woman asked himto stop.
In another incident, Hender-
son allegedly made comments to
the woman about a friend of his
that she was dating, and that he
told his friend to stop wasting
his time with the woman.
In other incidents, Henderson
allegedly said in front of a room
full of the womans male co-work-
ers that shewas havingarelation-
ship witha manonone of the bus
routes, and in another comment-
ed about how the woman looked
while walking away from Hen-
derson.
There are many more inci-
dents andconstant inappropriate
and sexual talk to or toward (the
woman), the suit says. (The
woman) told Henderson that he
was inappropriate with her, in-
cluding how he spoke to her in
front of other people. (The wom-
an) repeatedly tried to get Hen-
derson to stop.
The woman approached Strel-
Driver
files suit
against
LCTA
A female bus driver says she
was improperly touched and
then retaliated against.
By SHEENA DELAZIO
sdelazio@timesleader.com
See LCTA, Page 4A
APittstonattorneyhas fileda
motion seeking to compel
Wilkes-Barre city to pay more
than $181,000 in attorneys fees
she was awarded for represent-
ing a woman in a civil rights
lawsuit against the city.
Cynthia Pollick says the city
has failed to pay her the money
shes owed for representing De-
nise Carey, despite a ruling in
August by a state appellate
court that resolved all remain-
ing issues in the case.
John Dean, the citys attor-
ney, said the delay in payment
has been caused by Pollick fil-
inga newpetitionseekingaddi-
tional legal fees.
A jury
awarded Ca-
rey $67,000
in November
2008 after
finding May-
or Tom
Leighton re-
taliated
against her by seeking attor-
neys fees the city incurred in
fighting a petition Carey circu-
lated that opposed the closure
of a city fire station.
Federal law allows attorneys
in civil rights cases to seek pay-
ment for all hours worked on a
case. A judge determined Pol-
lick was entitled to $187,547 in
fees and $8,163 in costs, all of
whichis coveredbythecitys in-
surance policy.
Pollickappealedtheawardto
the Third Circuit Court of Ap-
peals, arguing she was actually
entitled to $240,000. The ap-
peals court upheld the judges
ruling for the lower amount in
August, but she has not yet re-
ceived the money from the
citys insurance carrier.
That prompted Pollick to file
amotionMondayseekingtoen-
force the fee award or, in the al-
ternative, to hold the city in
contempt for failing to pay it.
Contacted Wednesday, Dean
said the money has not been
paid because a federal judge is
still considering a petition Pol-
lick filed on Aug. 24 that seeks
an additional $9,900 in attor-
neys fees.
That petition seeks payment
for work Pollick performed due
toadisputethat developedover
the payment of the jury award
to Carey. The city has disputed
that Pollicks entitled to any ad-
ditional fees. The matter is cur-
rently under consideration by
U.S. District Judge Sylvia Ram-
bo.
Pollick on Wednesday said
the matter before Rambo
should not have any impact on
payment of the other attorneys
fees.
The city will be granted an
opportunity to respond to Pol-
licks latest petition. Rambo
will rule onthe matter at a later
date.
Denise Careys lawyer wants W-B to pay up
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
Carey
T
he shelves are nearly stocked, the registers are in place and the deli case is filled with meats and
cheeses. Thirteen months after the Susquehanna River inundated Shickshinnys only market, the
towns residents will soon be able to buy their groceries close to home. Thomas Market is set to
open a new grocery store this Saturday inside the former Five Mountain Market on Route 11.
The opening cant come soon
enough for residents of the small river-
side community.
For me this is astronomical, said
Jim Bach, vice president of the Busi-
ness Association of Greater Shickshin-
ny Area. It helps a lot of people who
cant drive or who can drive but dont
want to with the price of gas. It brings
people back into our community that
have left to go other places, and I cer-
tainly think it will help our other busi-
nesses by bringing people back into
Shickshinny.
As renovations of the store have pro-
gressed over the last few weeks, Tho-
mas Market co-owner Chris Evans of
West Pittston said giving tours of his
newstore tocurious boroughresidents
has become a nightly ritual.
Ive been in this business for 29
years now and on my own for 14, and
Ive never had a municipality or a
group of people so excited to have a
business come totheir townas the peo-
ple of Shickshinny, Evans said. Ive
just never felt as appreciated as I do ev-
ery day to be doing business here.
The Five Mountain Plaza housing
the grocery store was gutted by last
Septembers flood, whentheriver reac-
hed a historic high water mark at
Wilkes-Barre of 42.66 feet. The plaza
was built to withstand flooding, with
flood gates 7 feet high protecting the
building from a flood crest of up to 38
feet. While structurally stable, four
walls and a roof were all that could be
salvaged, Evans said.
Evans, who owns the Thomas Mar-
ket chain with Pam Evans of Exeter
and Tomand Hayley Baseski of Dallas,
said the plazas landlords handled inte-
rior renovations, making it an attrac-
tive location for the business. Plus, the
town really needs it, he said.
The people down here are in desper-
ate need of a grocery store, Evans said.
These customers that live in the imme-
Shickshinny again has grocery store
DON CAREY/THE TIMES LEADER
Thomas Family Market co-owner Chris Evans said he hasnt had much sleep the last few weeks as he has been
preparing to open the grocery stores newest location in Shickshinny. The store opens Saturday.
Ready for business
MATT HUGHES mhughes@timesleader.com
See MARKET, Page 7A
PAGE 4A THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
JACK CROSSIN
Real Estate Inc.
570-288-0770
KINGSTON
Jay Crossin, Broker
jcross224@aol.com
Selling Your Home?
CALL US FIRST!
Our team is dedicated to giving you
THE BEST POSSIBLE SERVICE
at the LOWEST COST TO YOU!
CALL TODAY! YOU WILL BE GLAD YOU DID!
Real Estate Sales Appraisals Insurance
Visit Our Website: www.jackcrossinagency.com
(570) 270-6700
Certied as a provider for the
PA Dept. of Aging Waiver program.
Giant One Pound
Brazilian Lobster Tail
served with potato,
vegetable and
fresh baked bread
$
29
99
300 BOTTLED BEERS AND OVER 20 ROTATING DRAFT BEERS
WATERFRONT
304 KENNEDYBLVD. | PITTSTON
654-6883
40 UPEEL SHRIMP
$1 OYSTERS ON THE HALF SHELL
40 BUFFALO WINGS
MILLER LITE & LAGER DRAFTS $2.00
3 Dozen Steamed Clams
$
5
99
$
5
99
50 Steamed Mussels
C.W. SCHULTZ
& SON INC.
822-8158
Service Experts Since 1921
www.cwschultzandson.com PA001864
Plumbing Heating Air Conditioning
ish, the LCTAs executive direc-
tor, about the sexual harassment
whopromisedhe wouldhandle
Mr. Henderson, the suit says.
The harassment continued, ac-
cording to the suit, when the
womantook time off for aninjury
to her neck and had not been no-
tifiedabout abumpdown inthe
union contract. Henderson said
he contacted the woman while
she was off about the bump
down, but never actuallydidand
later admitted to that, the suit
says.
The woman was upset and
went to another room, where she
was then visited by Henderson
who allegedly kissed the top of
her head and touched her breast.
The suit says on several occa-
sions Henderson winked,
grinned and blew kisses at her.
This was Hendersons way of
telling (the woman) that he still
had control over her. This was
treatment to which he would on-
ly subject a woman, particularly a
woman who had attempted to
have him stop sexually harassing
her, the suit says.
Strelish, the suit says, made
the woman drive older-type bus-
es, despite her doctors instruc-
tions not to because of a neck in-
jury. On Nov. 7, the woman was
driving an older bus and suffered
another injury that required her
to be taken to the hospital.
Strelish also retaliated against
the woman by having a mechanic
ride on the bus with the woman
when she complained of a me-
chanical problem, the suit says.
The woman was suspended for
two weeks, the suit says, after
taking a trip to Ohio and staying
an extra day with her sick daugh-
ter.
Thesuit claims thewomanwas
suspended under a 29-year-old
policy, and later allowed to re-
turn to work when union repre-
sentatives stepped in.
LCTA
Continued from Page 3A
Persons convictedof gang-relat-
edcrimes couldfacelonger prison
sentences in Pennsylvania
through a bill passed in the state
Senate on Wednesday.
House Bill 1121 establishes the
first state statute defining a crimi-
nal gang and makes it a crime for
gangs to recruit new members or
retaliate against or threaten mem-
bers who try to leave a gang. The
newchargesrangeinseverityfrom
a second-degree misdemeanor to
a first-degree felony, with charges
increasinginseverity if the person
recruited is less than16 years old.
It passed by a nearly unanimous
margin of 45-3.
Thebill wasco-sponsoredinthe
state House by Reps. Karen Bo-
back, R-Harveys Lake, and Tarah
Toohil, R-Butler Township, and
supported in the state Senate by
Sens. JohnYudichak, D-Plymouth
Township, Lisa Baker, R-Lehman
Township, and John Blake, D-
Archbald.
Boback said the bill will in-
creasepenalties for participants in
gang crime and provide prosecu-
tors with another tool by making
gang recruitment a separate of-
fense, adding the bill garneredthe
supportof thePennsylvaniaChiefs
of Police AssociationandPennsyl-
vania District Attorneys Associ-
ation.
Luzerne County District Attor-
ney Stefanie Salavantis said the
bill gives prosecutors awaytoen-
hance (gang members) puni-
shments and keep them off the
streets longer.
Salavantis said her office has in-
vestigated numerous crimes in-
volving gangs and gang influence
since she took office in January,
and contacted federal and state
legislators about addressing the
problem.
Gangs bring violence, bring
drugs and different criminal activ-
ity, and thats what we want to try
to address with those problems
within our county, she added.
Toohil said gang violence has
become an increasing problem in
her district, citing a recent attack
on a 13-year-old girl in a Hazleton
park.
Finally, Pennsylvania is a step
closer tocombatinggangviolence
and preventing gangs from com-
ing here to prey upon our chil-
dren, Toohil said.
Yudichaksaidresearchbacksup
the observations of Toohil, Sala-
vantis and local law enforcement
officials. A 2011 Department of
Justice report highlighted an in-
creasing number of organized
gangs moving into Northeastern
Pennsylvania, trafficking drugs
and committing violent crimes,
Yudichak said.
These are
for-profit enter-
prises, Yudi-
chak said.
Whatever
their source of
profit is, we
want to disrupt
that. We want to put themin pris-
on for a longer period of time.
Baker said gangs have also infil-
trated rural parts of her district.
We know that its not just a
problem of urban Pennsylvania,
Baker said.
Baker said in Pike County, part
of her district, local law enforce-
ment hasseenanincreaseingangs
movingintothebedroomcommu-
nities of the Poconos.
The newlaws will take effect 60
days after Gov. TomCorbett signs
the bill.
Gangs face new penalties under bill
Groups would face new
charges for recruiting
members or retaliation.
By MATT HUGHES
mhughes@timesleader.com
Boback Toohil Baker Yudichak Blake
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 5A
N A T I O N & W O R L D
PHILADELPHIA
Pa. execution is halted
P
ennsylvanias top court has denied
prosecutors emergency petition in
a death penalty appeal, meaning an
inmate who claims the church deacon
he killed had molested him was not
executed Wednesday.
The state Supreme Court has asked
for more briefings in the case of Ter-
rance Terry Williams, of Philadel-
phia.
A Philadelphia judge on Friday vacat-
ed Williams death sentence, finding
that prosecutors hid evidence of pos-
sible sexual abuse at his 1986 murder
trial and granting him a new sentenc-
ing hearing.
But Philadelphias district attorney
appealed her stay and wanted the 46-
year-old Williams executed before his
death warrant expired at midnight
Wednesday.
WASHINGTON
Commander: Troops safer
The No. 2 general in Afghanistan
says commanders are making the envi-
ronment safer for international troops
to operate, even as so-called insider
attacks continue against coalition
forces.
British Lt. Gen. Adrian Bradshaw
says Afghan and foreign officials have
come up with a better system for iden-
tifying threats and questioning people
who might be involved. More than 50
Americans have been killed this year
by Afghan forces or insurgents who
infiltrated the Afghan forces.
Despite efforts so far, officials have
reported two new cases of such killings
in the last few weeks.
ALEPPO, SYRIA
Bombs kill at least 34
Three suicide bombers detonated
cars packed with explosives in a gov-
ernment-controlled area of the bat-
tleground Syrian city of Aleppo on
Wednesday, killing at least 34 people,
leveling buildings and trapping survi-
vors under the rubble, state TV said.
More than 120 people were injured, the
government said.
There was no immediate claim of
responsibility, but the government
blamed its opponents and said the
blasts were caused by suicide bombers.
The Syrian opposition denies any links
to terrorists or any use of suicide at-
tacks.
Also on Wednesday, a shell fired
from inside Syria landed on a home in
neighboring Turkey, killing at least
three people, including a 6-year-old
boy, said Abdulhakim Ayhan, mayor of
the Turkish town of Akcakale. Turkeys
state-owned Anadolu Agency reported
angry townspeople marched to the
mayors office to protest the deaths.
NANSHVILLE, TENN.
Meningitis scare raised
An infectious diseases specialist at
Vanderbilt University says he believes
the country will see more cases of a
rare fungal meningitis in the upcoming
weeks.
Dr. William Schaffner chairs Vander-
bilts Department of Preventive Med-
icine. He has been following the in-
vestigation into the cause of the in-
fection since it was first detected in a
patient at the universitys hospital
about two weeks ago.
Thus far, 13 cases of the illness have
been discovered in patients who re-
ceived steroid injections for back pain
at a Nashville clinic. Two of those pa-
tients have died. One other case has
been detected at a North Carolina
clinic in a patient who received the
same type of injection.
I N B R I E F
AP PHOTO
British police honor fallen officer
Police officers hold roses as they
gather for the funeral of murdered
policewoman Nicola Hughes in Man-
chester, England, Wednesday. Hughes,
23, and PC Fiona Bone, 32, were killed
on Sept.18 at Abbey Gardens in Mot-
tram near Manchester while investi-
gating what turned out to be a false
report of a burglary.
PITTSBURGH Penn State Uni-
versity professors wont be part of an
industry-funded study this year on
the economic impact of natural gas
drilling in the Marcellus Shale, an un-
dertaking the school was criticized
for in the past.
Michael Arthur, a professor in the
Penn State College of Earth and Min-
eral Sciences, said the school cant
have its name on the project now be-
cause no active Penn State faculty
member is involved with the re-
search.
The Marcellus Shale Coalition, a
natural gas industry group, said in a
statement that theres less need for
such reports now, given the wide-
ranging, readily available govern-
ment data related to Marcellus Shale
production rates and the industrys
economic impact.
The report was first released in
2009, and then updated in each of the
next two years. The first publication
didnt disclose the industry funding.
After criticism for the omission,
the school corrected it.
Many major universities across the
country accept industry funds for re-
search projects, but the accepted
practice is to disclose all funding
sources.
One researcher on the report has
moved to the University of Wyoming;
another is too busy with other pro-
jects to work on a report this year,
Arthur said.
He suggested that some in the de-
partment also have grown weary of
the controversy that surrounds the
project.
Also, the Shale Coalition said one
potential Penn State researcher want-
ed a five-year funding commitment
that the group was not willing to
make.
Outside pressure also may have
played a role.
In early September, a nonprofit
group opposed to gas drilling filed an
official academic complaint over
Penn States past role in the studies.
The Responsible Drilling Alliance,
based in Williamsport, filed the com-
plaint with the Middle States Com-
mission on Higher Education, claim-
ing the reports exaggerated econom-
ic benefits
But Penn State spokeswoman Lisa
Powers said in an email to The Asso-
ciated Press that differing opinions
about the worth of the reports dont
mean Penn State did anything wrong.
Powers also noted that the com-
plaint is about something that hap-
pened three years ago and that Penn
State revised the first report to show
the funding source just eight days af-
ter it was published.
Any study produced by faculty is
likely to draw a number of conclu-
sions, which others may disagree
with or consider unsupportable. This
too is all part of the scientific process
that helps society determine the
most useful, reliable, data-driven so-
lutions, Powers said.
Penn State professor Seth Blum-
sack, who worked on last years re-
port, did not immediately respond to
a message seeking comment.
PSU profs end roles in drilling report
The original 2009 report did not disclose industrys funding of it
By KEVIN BEGOS
Associated Press
WASHINGTON Secretary
of State Hillary Rodham Clinton
is pledging a full and open inqui-
ry into the attack on the U.S. con-
sulate in Benghazi, Libya, amid
demands from Congress for
speedy answers to questions
about the security of the mission
andconcerns that the FBI investi-
gation into the incident has been
delayed.
An independent five-member
board appointed by Clinton will
beginthis weeklookingat wheth-
er security at the consulate was
adequate and whether proper
procedures were followed before,
during and immediately after the
attack that killed the U.S. ambas-
sador to Libya and three other
Americans on the 11th anniver-
sary of 9/11.
The men and women who
serve this country as diplomats
deserve no less than a full and ac-
curate accounting wherever that
leads and I am committed to
seeking that for them, Clinton
told reporters at the State De-
partment on Wednesday.
Republican lawmakers claim
security at the consulate was in-
adequate. Two House leaders
have asserted the Obama admin-
istration denied repeated re-
quests from U.S. diplomats in Li-
bya to enhance security.
Clinton promised a process
that is as transparent as possible
althoughshe stressedthat it will
take time.
Previous inquiries into attacks
on diplomatic missions have tak-
en months to complete.
But faced with Republicans in
Congress impatient for full de-
tails of any possible negligence
before Novembers presidential
election, Clinton pledged that
the State Department would
share information as appropriate
with lawmakers as soon as possi-
ble.
At the same time, she cau-
tioned that the Accountability
Review Board led by former
chairman of the Joint Chiefs of
Staff, retired Adm. Mike Mullen,
should not be rushed.
I amasking the board to move
as quickly as possible without
sacrificing accuracy, she told re-
porters. In the interim, we will
provide as much accurate infor-
mation to the Congress and the
public.
Over the course of this review,
there will be naturally be a num-
ber of statements made, some of
whichwill be borne out andsome
of which will not, Clinton
warned. I caution everyone
against seizing on any single
statement or pieceof information
to draw a final conclusion.
Consulate
attack in
Benghazi
probed
Independent panel appointed
by Secretary of State Clinton
to look at circumstances.
By MATTHEWLEE
Associated Press
WASHINGTON A new
book says President Barack
Obama hoped to put Osama
bin Laden on trial, showing
the U.S. commitment to due
process under law, if the al-
Qaida leader had surrendered
during a U.S. raid in Pakistan
last year.
In The Finish, journalist
Mark Bowden quotes the presi-
dent as saying he thought he
would be in a strong political
positionto argue infavor of giv-
ingbinLadenthe full rights of a
criminal defendant if binLaden
went on trial for mastermind-
ing the Sept.
11 attacks.
But Bow-
den, who al-
so wrote
Black
Hawk
Down
about the
1993 battle in Somalia where
two helicopters were downed,
killing 18 U.S. soldiers, says
Obama expected bin Laden to
go down fighting. A team of
Navy SEALs raided bin La-
dens compound in Abbotta-
bad, Pakistan in May 2011and
killed bin Laden.
The Associated Press pur-
chased a copy of The Finish,
which is due to come out Oct.
16, a fewweeks before the presi-
dential election. The revelation
that Obama hoped to capture
binLadenmayprovidepolitical
fodder for Republicans who
have criticized the Obama ad-
ministration for trying to bring
terrorists from Guantanamo
Bay, Cuba, and overseas to
trials in U.S. courts.
Frankly, my belief was if we
had captured him, that I
would be in a pretty strong po-
sition, politically, here, to ar-
gue that displaying due proc-
ess and rule of law would be
our best weapon against al-
Qaida, in preventing himfrom
appearing as a martyr, Oba-
ma is quoted saying in an in-
terview with Bowden.
Obama believed that afford-
ing terrorists the full rights of
criminal defendants would
showcase Americas commit-
ment to justice for even the
worst of the worst, Bowden
writes.
U.S. officials have said the
Navy teamwas ordered to cap-
ture bin Laden if he surren-
dered or kill him if he threat-
ened them. Bowden asserts
that the SEALs could have tak-
en bin Laden alive, but had no
intention of doing so.
Book: Obama hoped to try bin Laden if captured
By KIMBERLY DOZIER
AP Intelligence Writer
Bin Laden
TEHRAN, Iran Police threatened
merchants whoclosedtheir shops inTeh-
rans main bazaar and launched crack-
downs on sidewalk money changers on
Wednesday as part of a push to halt the
plunge of Irans currency, which has shed
more than a third its value in less than a
week.
The measures underscore the serious
concern by officials facing one of the
most potentially destabilizing scenarios,
which has been partly blamed on the fal-
lout from Western sanctions over Teh-
rans nuclear program.
Public anger has mounted over a puni-
shing combination of a falling currency
and rising prices, which have put some
staples such as chicken and lamb out of
reach of many low-income Iranians.
The shrinking rial also has rekindled
bitter internal political feuds between
President Mahmoud Ahmadinejad and
his powerful rivals, who claim the crisis
has also been fed by misguided govern-
ment monetary policies.
Irans currency hit a record low of
35,500 rials against the U.S. dollar Tues-
day on the unofficial street trading rate,
which is widely followed in Iran. It was
about 24,000 to the dollar a week ago and
close to 10,000 rials for $1 as recently as
early 2011.
Exchange houses were closed Wednes-
day and currency websites were blocked
from providing updates.
In a potentially serious showdown,
merchants appeared to stage widespread
closures in Tehrans bazaar, the tradition-
al business hub in Irans capital. The
sprawlingbazaar has playeda critical role
in charting Irans political course lead-
ing a revolt that wrung pro-democratic
concession from the ruling monarchy
more than a century ago and siding with
the 1979 Islamic Revolution.
The semiofficial Mehr news agency re-
ported Wednesday that the bazaar was
closed for security reasons. The agency
later quoted police Col. Khalili Helali as
saying that bazaar was not officially
closed, but noting that authorities will
take action against many merchants who
have shuttered their shops.
The Tehran bazaar is not closed. Po-
lice will deal with the guilds that have
closed their shops to cause (economic)
disruption, Mehr quoted Helali as say-
ing.
Meanwhile, anti-riot police patrolled
streets in central Tehran where freelance
money dealers work. There were uncon-
firmed reports of arrests, but Iranian offi-
cials have issued no formal statements.
The currencys nosedive has added to
the burdens onIrans economy as it strug-
gles with tougher sanctions targeting its
crucial oil exports andmeasures blocking
it from key international banking net-
works. The U.S. and its allies have im-
posed the measures in attempts to force
Iranian concessions over its nuclear pro-
gram, which the West says is aimed at de-
veloping atomic weapons.
Western sanctions hit nations economy
AP FILE PHOTOS
An Iranian street money changer holds Iranian banknotes with a portrait of late revolutionary founder Ayatollah Khomeini,
in the main old Bazaar of Tehran, Iran.
Iran protects its currency
By ALI AKBAR DAREINI
Associated Press
Iranian President Ahmadinejad blamed
Irans currency problems on the West.
PAGE 6A THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
O B I T U A R I E S
The Times Leader publish-
es free obituaries, which
have a 27-line limit, and paid
obituaries, which can run
with a photograph. A funeral
home representative can call
the obituary desk at (570)
829-7224, send a fax to (570)
829-5537 or e-mail to tlo-
bits@timesleader.com. If you
fax or e-mail, please call to
confirm. Obituaries must be
submitted by 9 p.m. Sunday
through Thursday and 7:30
p.m. Friday and Saturday.
Obituaries must be sent by a
funeral home or crematory,
or must name who is hand-
ling arrangements, with
address and phone number.
We discourage handwritten
notices; they incur a $15
typing fee.
O B I T U A R Y P O L I C Y
ST.M ARYS
M ONUM ENTCO.
M onum ents-M arkers-Lettering
975 S.M AIN ST.HAN O VER TW P.
829-8138
N EXT TO SO LO M O N S CREEK
G enettis
AfterFu nera lLu ncheons
Sta rting a t$7.95 p erp erson
H otelBerea vem entRa tes
825.6477
STEPHEN BOWANKO JR., 83,
of Thornhurst Road, Bear Creek,
died Monday, October 1, 2012, at
Wilkes-Barre General Hospital.
Born in Hudson, he was a son of
the late Stephen and Anna Natish-
an Bowanko. He was a graduated
of Plains Memorial High School
andamember of St Marks Church,
Thornhurst. Steve was formerly
employed at Acme Warehouse and
Craft Associates. He loved picking
blueberries, mushrooms. Surviv-
ing are his wife, Rose Butler Bo-
wanko; son, John Bowanko; broth-
er, Edward Roschak, and wife Ju-
dy; sisters and brothers-in- laws,
Louise and Michael Silla, John
Butler, Joseph and Sharon Butler;
nieces, nephews and cousins.
Mass of Christian Burial will
be at 10 a.m. Saturday in St Marks
Church, Thornhurst. Relatives
and friends may call Saturday 9:30
a.m. at St. Marks Church. Arrange-
ments by Yeosock Funeral Home,
Plains Township.
STANLEY R. KABARA, 87, a
former resident of Swoyersville,
passed away peacefully Tuesday
morning, October 2, 2012, at the
Kingston Commons, where he had
been a guest for the past year. His
belovedwifewas thelateElizabeth
(Grega) Kabara, who passed away
April 20, 2005.
Funeral arrangements are
pending and have been entrusted
to the care of the Wroblewski Fu-
neral Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming
Ave., Forty Fort. Acomplete obitu-
ary will appear in Fridays edition
of the newspaper.
CUNYAR Mary, Panachida (memo-
rial) service 10 a.m. today in St.
John the Baptist Orthodox
Church, Zerby Avenue, Edwards-
ville.
ECKENRODE Frances, funeral 11
a.m. Friday in Lehman-Gregory
Funeral Home Inc., 281 Chapel St.,
Swoyersville. Family and friends
may call 4 to 7 p.m. today.
FARRIS John, funeral 10:30 a.m.
Friday in Wroblewski Funeral
Home Inc., 1442 Wyoming Ave.,
Forty Fort. Mass of Christian
Burial 11 a.m. in Holy Family Ro-
man Catholic Parish, 574 Bennett
St., Luzerne. Calling hours 6 to 8
p.m. today in the funeral home.
GUTKOWSKI Edmund Sr., funeral
10 a.m. Friday in Sheldon Funeral
Home, Main St., Meshoppen. Mass
of Christian Burial 11 a.m. in St.
Joachims Roman Catholic
Church, Meshoppen. Calling
hours 2 to 4 p.m. and 7 to 9 p.m.
today in Sheldon Funeral Home,
Meshoppen.
HARRIS Hank, calling hours 6 to
8 p.m. today in Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, 21 N. Meade St.,
Wilkes-Barre.
HOROS Helen, funeral with Pa-
nachida 10:30 a.m. today in John
V. Morris-Charles J. Leagus
Funeral Home, 281 E. North-
ampton St., Wilkes-Barre. Divine
Liturgy with Office of Christian
Burial 11:30 a.m. in Transfiguration
of Our Lord Ukrainian Catholic
Church, Center St., Hanover
section of Nanticoke.
HIGGINS James Sr., celebration of
life 5 p.m. Saturday in Curtis L.
Swanson Funeral Home Inc.,
corners of Routes 29 and 118,
Pikes Creek. Friends may call 3 to
5 p.m. before the service.
MARON Edmund, funeral 9 a.m.
today in Joseph L. Wroblewski
Funeral Home, 56 Ashley St.,
Ashley. Mass of Christian Burial
9:30 a.m. in Holy Family Church,
828 Main St., Sugar Notch.
MOWER Cora, funeral 11 a.m. today
in Metcalfe-Shaver-Kopcza Funer-
al Home Inc., 504 Wyoming Ave.,
Wyoming.
MRAK Louis, funeral 9:15 a.m.
Friday in Michael J. Mikelski
Funeral Home, 293 S. River St.,
Plains Township. Mass of Chris-
tian Burial 10 a.m. in St. Theresas
Church, 64 Davis St., Shavertown.
Friends may call at the funeral
home 5 to 8 p.m. today.
NEWBERRY Helen, funeral 11 a.m.
today in Richard H. Disque Funer-
al Home Inc., 2940 Memorial
Highway, Dallas.
OSTER - Maryann, memorial ser-
vice 11 a.m. Saturday in Wroblew-
ski Funeral Home Inc., 1442
Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
PICKETT Marjorie, memorial and
committal service 1 p.m. Friday in
Maple Hill Cemetery, St. Marys
Road, Hanover Township.
ROBERTS Arthur, memorial
service 6 p.m. today in Miller
Bean Funeral Home Inc., 436
Cedar Ave., Scranton. Friends
may call 5 p.m. until time of
services.
SCHELLENBERG Judith, cele-
bration of life 2 p.m. Friday in
Trinity Presbyterian Church, 105
Irem Road, Dallas. Visitation
beginning at 1 p.m. Friday in the
church.
SHELLHAMER Dorcas, memorial
service 2 p.m. Oct. 14 in First
Reformed Church, Willow Street,
Plymouth.
URBAN Eleanor, funeral 10:30 a.m.
today in Betz-Jastremski Funeral
Home Inc., 568 Bennett St., Lu-
zerne, Mass of Christian Burial
11a.m. in Holy Family Parish, Lu-
zerne. Calling hours 9 a.m. until
the time of service today in the
funeral home.
WETHERBEE Judith, funeral
services 11 a.m. Friday in Communi-
ty Bible Church in Tunkhannock.
Calling hours 7 to 9 p.m. this
evening in the Sheldon-Kukuchka
Funeral Home, 73 W. Tioga St.
Tunkhannock.
FUNERALS
C
elia Eva Magda, 95, a former res-
ident of Dupont and Plymouth,
died peacefully at the ManorCare
Nursing Home, Kingston, Tuesday
afternoon, October 3, 2012, in the
presence of her family.
Celia was borninWilkes-Barreon
November 16, 1916, daughter of the
late Paul and Victoria Pietkiewicz.
She was married to the late Antho-
ny F. Magda, who was the organist
and choir director for the former St.
Marys B.V.M. Church, of Plymouth.
She was a member of the Altar
and Rosary Society, the Christian
Mothers and the Cecelias Choir of
St. Marys Church of Plymouth.
She was preceded in death by her
husbandof 49years, AnthonyF.; her
beloved son, Anthony Magda Jr.,
who passed away in 2008; brothers,
Walter, Joseph Pivinski, and sister,
Irene Bienick.
She is survived by her daughter,
Geraldine T. Gulbish, and her hus-
band, Stanley, of Lehman Town-
ship; two loving grandchildren,
Stanley A., of Lehman Township,
and Theresa, of Wilkes-Barre, with
whom she shared a special relation-
ship. She is also survived by a
daughter-in-law, Mary Ann Magda
of Dupont, and several nieces and
nephews.
She was a devoted wife, mother,
grandmother, sister, aunt and
friend. She will be greatly missedby
all who had the pleasure to have
been touched by her gentle spirit
and her kindness. She enjoyed
spending time with her family and
friends.
Celias family would like to thank
the staff at ManorCare, Kingston,
for their love and care, which Celia
received, duringthe past eight years
she resided there. They became a
part of Celias and her familys life.
The staff at ManorCare are dearly
loved and appreciated.
Also, Celias family would like to
thank the Hospice of the Sacred
Heart for the compassionate care
they gave to Celia.
Funeral will beheldFridaymorn-
ingat 9a.m. fromthe S.J. Grontkow-
ski Funeral Home, 530 W. Main St.,
Plymouth, with Mass of Christian
Burial at 9:30 a.m. in All Saints Par-
ish, 66 Willow St., Plymouth. Inter-
ment will followin St. Marys Nativ-
ity Cemetery, Plymouth Township.
Family andfriends may call this eve-
ning, from 5 to 8 p.m.
Memorial contributions may be
madetoAll Saints Parish, 66Willow
St., Plymouth, PA 18651; Mano-
rCare Health Services, 200 2nd
Ave., Kingston, PA 18704; or Hos-
pice of the Sacred Heart, 600 Balti-
more Drive, Wilkes-Barre, PA
18702, in Celias name. Please visit
www.sjgrontkowskifuneralhome-
.com for directions or to submit on-
line condolences.
Celia E. Magda
October 2, 2012
C
larence Butch Freeman, 62, a
resident of Harveys Lake,
passed away Sunday morning, Sep-
tember 30, 2012, at the Hospice
Community Care In-Patient Unit in
SouthWilkes-Barre, after a longbat-
tle with Multiple Myeloma.
Born in Wilkes-Barre, he was a
son of the late Clarence and Rose
(Parrish) Freeman.
He was a 1968 graduate of E.L.
Meyers High School, attended
Wilkes University and graduated
from Temple University School of
Pharmacy.
For 34 years, he owned and oper-
ated the Medicine Shoppe Pharma-
cy in Wilkes-Barre.
He is survived by his wife of 42
years, the former Marguerite Peg
Wilkie; daughter, Heather Radel,
and husband, Larry, of Harveys
Lake; son, Brent, and wife, the for-
mer Laura MacMullen, of Philadel-
phia; grandchildren, Ava, Izzy and
Nick Radel, all of Harveys Lake.
Butch was a loving husband, fa-
ther, grandfather and friend. His
generous spirit, grand smile and
sense of humor have touched many
and will surely be missed.
The family would like to thank
Butchs extended family and friends
for their love and support through-
out his illness. The family would al-
so like to offer special thanks to Dr.
Patrick Kilduff and the staff at Inter-
mountainMedical Group; Dr. David
Greenwald and the staff at Medical
Oncology Associates; Dr. Raymond
G. Joseph of Renal Consultants of
Wyoming Valley; Dr. Edward Stadt-
mauer of the Hospital of the Univer-
sity of Pennsylvania; Dr. Arthur
Staddon of Pennsylvania Hospital;
the staff of 5 East, Wilkes-Barre
General Hospital; Celtic Home
Health Care; and Hospice Commu-
nity Care.
The family kindly requests flow-
ers be omitted. In lieu of flowers,
memorial donations may be made
to Medical Oncology Associates,
Prescription Fund, 382 Pierce St.,
Kingston, PA, 18704. A Memorial
will be heldSaturdayfrom10a.m. to
1 p.m. at Desiderio Funeral Home
Inc., 679 Carey Ave., Wilkes-Barre.
Clarence Freeman
September 30, 2012
Julia Cathe-
rine Rommel
Somers, 94,
passed away in
her home in
Bear Creek
Township Tues-
day, October 02,
2012.
She was born on July 21, 1918 in
Rahway, N.J., taught elementary
school for several years and worked
at Merck & Co.
She was an active member of her
local church as she relocated
throughout her life, including St.
Marys Parish, Rahway; St. James
Church, Woodbridge; Our Lady of
Victory, Tannersville, and St. Eliza-
beths, Bear Creek. She organized
the first Junior Catholic Daughters
in St. Marys Parish and was also a
member of St. James Catholic
Daughters, PTA, Altar Rosary So-
ciety, and Tannersville Senior Citi-
zens club.
She married Joseph P. Somers Sr.
in 1951 and moved to Woodbridge,
N.J., where they opened up Somers
Flower House together. The couple
celebrated 45 years of marriage be-
fore her husband passed away and
she movedtoBear Creek Township.
She was preceded in death by her
father, Daniel Sr., andher mother, Sa-
rah Rommel; her two brothers, Char-
les and Daniel Jr. Rommel; and her
sister, Sarah Jensen.
Julia is survived by her son, Jo-
seph P. Somers Jr. (Julie), Milford,
N.J.; her daughter, MaureenA. Malo-
ne (Michael), Bear Creek; her grand-
children, Kerry Williams (Randall);
Sean, Brian, Erin and Patrick Malo-
ne; Karleen Somers; more than 40
nieces and nephews.
She was a three-time cancer survi-
vor, a true fighter, and left a legacy of
strengthanddetermination. She will
be truly missed by all who knewand
loved her.
Funeral services will be held Sat-
urday 9:30 a.m. from the Gerity &
Chubenko Funeral Home, 411 Am-
boy Ave., Woodbridge, N.J., followed
by a 10 a.m. Mass of Resurrection at
St. James Roman Catholic Church,
Woodbridge, N.J., with interment at
St. James Cemetery, Woodbridge.
Visitation will be Friday, 2 p.m. to 4
p.m. and7 p.m. to 9 p.m. at the funer-
al home.
In addition to flowers, the family
wouldappreciate donations inJulias
memory made to American Macular
Degeneration Foundation, PO Box
515, Northampton, MA 01061-0515.
Julia C. Somers
October 2, 2012
R
obert J. (Bob) Mattick passed
away quietly, early this past
Sunday morning, September 30,
2012, in Rochester N.Y.
Bob was born August 5, 1922, in
Wilkes-Barre, son of the late Antho-
ny and Ethel Mattick. Bob grew up
in Parsons, with his brother Tony.
After James M. Coughlin High
School, Bob joined the U.S. Army,
spent several years training troops
stateside, and then served 11
months in France and Germany. He
was wounded and received a Purple
Heart during the Hurtgen Forrest
Battle in February 1945.
After the war, he met Anne Dono-
hoe, a registered nurse he hired to
helpcare for his ailing mother. They
were married October 28, 1950.
Bob and Anne spent most of their
married life in Buffalo, N.Y., where
Bobworkedfor the Delaware Lacka-
wanna andWesternRailroad, which
became the Erie Lackawanna Rail
Road, retiring from Conrail in1980.
Bob and Anne raised four sons.
The family camped most of each
summer while the childrengrewup.
Bob loved to fish. While the boys
were young, the family made an an-
nual fishing trip to Lake Nippasing,
Ontario, Canada. They were enthu-
siastic members of the Thundering
Herd Camping Chapter of Buffalo
N.Y., and Bobs clear voice could of-
ten be heard from camp fire sing-a-
longs.
They were devoted parents and
supportedtheir boys athletic, musi-
cal and educational pursuits. Bob
and Anne attended hundreds of
football games, swim meets and
music performances. One of Bobs
goals was that each of the boys fin-
ishedcollege andhe sawthat tofrui-
tion in 1981.
When the last son finished col-
lege, Bob and Anne bought a van
and drove around the U.S. for sever-
al years, visiting children and rela-
tives, and seeing the country. They
eventually settled in the Florida
Keys during the winters, where Bob
continued to enjoy fishing, return-
ing to New York in the summers.
Anne passed in February, 2011.
Bob is survived by his four sons,
Robert J. Mattick and his wife,
Therese, and their daughter, Kath-
leen, Rochester N.Y.; John A. Mat-
tick and his wife, Donna, and their
son, Nicholas, and daughter, Sara,
Nashville, Tenn.; Michael J. Mattick
and his wife, Vicki Shaw, and his
daughter Molly and son, Alex;
daughter Rose Peck and her hus-
band, Joe, their children, Stella and
Henry, Eugene, Ore., William A.
Mattick, his wife, Karen, and sons
Ben and Dan, Littleton, Colo.
Bob is also survived by family in
the Wilkes-Barre area, nephew, To-
ny Mattick Jr.; nieces, Sheila Kuli-
kowich, Sharon Solinski and Mara
Dryfoos. Bob is also survived by rel-
atives and close friends on Annes
side, including cousin, Sally Anne
Healey, and her partner, Mary
Scheib; Jimmy Healey and his wife,
Beth; Margaret Goodsir, Mary Mo-
ran and close family friend Eleanor
(Norsie) Klein.
Bob lived his life large and well
and much on his own terms.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be held Monday at 9:30
a.m. at the HolySavior Church, East
End section of Wilkes-Barre, with
Father Michael Kloton officiating.
Interment will be in Sacred Heart
Cemetery, Plains Township.
Friends may call Sunday from4 to 7
p.m. at the Corcoran Funeral Home
Inc., Plains Township. The family
suggests memorial donations be
made to the hospice of ones choice.
Online condolences may be made at
www.corcoranfurneralhome.com.
Robert J. Mattick
September 30, 2012
PHYLLIS A. FLYNN, of Ashley,
died Tuesday, October 2, 2012, in
the Wilkes-Barre General Hospi-
tal. BorninWilkes-Barre, shewas a
graduate of Ashley High School
and employed as a bookkeeper
with GMAC. Preceded by parents,
MalcolmandLaura Williams John-
son; husband, Austin; sisters, Be-
tty Rae Barrett and Margaret
Roche. Surviving are nieces and
nephew, Laurie Johnson, Molly
Barrett and Edward (Skip) Bar-
rett; several great-nieces and great-
nephews.
Funeral service will be held
Friday at 10 a.m. at the Lehman
Family Funeral Service Inc., 689
Hazle Ave., Wilkes-Barre, with the
Rev. Dr. Robert Zanicky officiat-
ing. Friends may call from 9 a.m.
until time of service at the funeral
home. Interment will be in St Ma-
rys Cemetery, Hanover Township.
Condolences may be sent by visit-
ing her obituary at www.lehman-
funeralhome.com.
MR. JAMES J. NEIL, 70, Pitt-
ston, died Wednesday, October 3,
2012, at Geisinger South Wilkes-
Barre. He served in the U.S. Army
during the VietnamEra. Surviving
are his wife, the former Rita Bren-
nan, with whom he celebrated
their 17th wedding anniversary on
September 23; son, Edward, and
Renee Neil; daughter, Megan Neil,
and boyfriend, Mark Washington;
grandchildren, Eddie Jr. and Cas-
sie Lynn Neil Mekko, Mia and Ma-
rissa Washington; father- and
mother-in-law, Gerald and Rita
Brennan.
Aviewing will be held 6 to 8
p.m. Friday in Bernard J.
Piontek Funeral Home Inc., 204
Main St., Duryea. Funeral services
will be Friday evening by Msgr.
John Sempa, pastor of Corpus
Christi Parish, West Pittston. If de-
sired, memorial contributions may
be made to Hospice of the Sacred
Heart, 600 Baltimore Drive,
Wilkes-Barre.
DOROTHY PATTON, 96, of
Charles Street, Luzerne, died on
Wednesday morning, October 3,
2012, at Wilkes-Barre General Hos-
pital.
Funeral arrangements are
pending fromthe Hugh B. Hughes
& Son Inc. Funeral Home, 1044
Wyoming Ave., Forty Fort.
A
fter a courageous 12-year battle
with cancer, Frank A. Geskey
diedpeacefully at home surrounded
by his loved ones on Tuesday, Octo-
ber 2, 2012.
Frank was born August 7, 1949 in
Wilkes-BarretoFrankJ. andFrances
(Kuchinskas) Geskey.
Frank lived most of his life in the
rural community of Orange, located
in Franklin Township. While grow-
ing up he enjoyed many outdoor
sports, especially hunting and fish-
ing.
Upon graduation from Dallas
HighSchool, Frank enteredCarpen-
ters Union Local 514. His appren-
ticeship was interrupted when
Frankwas calledtoserve inthe Viet-
nam War, in which he completed18
months of active duty with the U.S.
Navy Sea Bees.
After returning home, he contin-
ued in the carpenter trade until his
illness.
Frank was also an accomplished
musician, and for many years led
the musical group Reflections, well
known throughout the area.
Frank was able to fulfill his life-
long dream of learning to fly an air-
plane. He spent many happy hours
flying and working on his airplane
at the Wyoming Valley Airport.
Before his illness, Frank was an
active member of St. Francis X Ca-
brini Parish, serving as Eucharistic
Minister and Financial Council
member.
Frank was married for 41years to
Celeste Barbacci Geskey. In addi-
tion to his wife, he is survived by
sons, Christopher Geskey of Brick,
N.J.; Frank and his wife, Christen
Geskey; the proud grandfather of
three grandsons, Dylan, Logan, Ta-
lan, all of Dallas; sisters, AnneMarie
Steinhauer, Dallas, and Patricia
Spudis, Tunkhannock. Frank was
loved by many sisters and brothers
in-law, nieces and nephews.
A Mass of Christian Burial
will be heldFridayat10a.m. at
St. Francis X. Cabrini Church, Carv-
erton, with Father Vincent Dang,
pastor, officiating. Interment will be
held in Chapel Lawn Memorial
Park, Dallas. Friends and family are
invited to go directly to Church Fri-
day morning. Friends may call this
evening from 5 to 8 p.m. at the Cor-
coranFuneral HomeInc., 20S. Main
St., Plains Township.
Memorial donations may be
made to the Hospice of the Sacred
Heart, 600 Baltimore Drive, Wilkes-
Barre, PA18702. Online condolenc-
es may be made at www.corcoran-
funeralhome.com.
Frank A. Geskey
October 2, 2012
Frank R. Tres-
kolasky, 64, of
Zion Grove,
passed away
Tuesday, October
2, 2012 at Lehigh
Valley Hospice-
Inpatient Unit,
Allentown, fol-
lowing a lengthy illness.
Born in Shenandoah, October 22,
1947, he was a son of the late Stanley
M. and Loretta (Markosky) Tresko-
laski, and spent the past 21 years in
Zion Grove after moving from McA-
doo.
He had been employed as a main-
tenance mechanic for Consolidated
Cigar Company, McAdoo.
Frank was a U.S. Army veteran of
the Vietnam War, and was a member
of the Disabled American Veterans.
He was a member of Sacred Heart
Roman Catholic Church, Weston; Ci-
tizens Fire Company, Brandonville;
Valley Diehards Horseshoe League;
and the Ruthless Riders.
Frank enjoyed hunting with his
brother Stanley, gardening and
spending time with his family and
friends.
He was preceded in death, in addi-
tiontohis parents, by a brother, John.
Surviving are his wife, the former
Diane A. Jackson, to whom he has
beenmarriedthe past18years andto-
gether the past 38; a step-son, Joseph
Chernesky, his wife, Crystal, and
their children, Jace and Kailey, Bran-
donville; a brother, Stanley J., and his
wife, Melissa, Zion Grove; three sis-
ters, Eleanor Mahmod and her hus-
band, Joseph, Shenandoah; Mary
Ann Borusky and her husband, Leo-
nard, Catawissa; Theresa Kline and
her husband, Jack, Orwigsburg; 16
nieces; 11nephews; 11great-nieces; 11
great-nephews; one great-great-
niece; and one great-great-nephew.
His funeral will be held Satur-
day at 1:30 p.m. from Harman
Funeral Homes and Crematory Inc.,
(West) 1265 Rock Glen Road, Rock
Glen. The Rev. Patrick McDowell
will officiate the service. Following
cremation, interment will be heldpri-
vately at the convenience of the fam-
ily. As was Franks wish, the family
encourages casual dress for the ser-
vices. Friends may call the funeral
home Saturday from11:30 a.m. until
the time of service.
In lieu of flowers, memorial dona-
tions can be made to Lehigh Valley
Health Network, Development De-
partment, 2100 Mack Blvd., 6th
Floor, Allentown, PA 18105. Please
include a note stating your gift is in
memory of Frank R. Treskolasky. On-
line condolences can be entered and
more information is available at
www.harmanfuneral.com.
Frank R.
Treskolasky
October 2, 2012
M
r. John P. Elick, of Wilkes-Barre
Township and a resident at Riv-
erview Ridge, Wilkes-Barre, passed
away Tuesday, October 2, 2012, at
Celtic Health Care Wilkes-Barre In-
patient Unit at Geisinger South.
Born January 15, 1925, in Wilkes-
Barre Township, he was a son of the
late John and Anna Filip Elick.
John attended Marymount High
School, Wilkes-Barre, and was em-
ployed as a carpenter with George
Ruckno Construction Company, For-
ty Fort.
He was a member of Our Lady of
Fatima Parish, Wilkes-Barre, and the
American Legion Post 815, Wilkes-
Barre Township.
John was also known to be a gar-
dening enthusiast.
He was preceded in death by his
wife of 62 years, Catherine Agnes El-
ick, on February 11, 2012; his sisters,
Loretta Ward and Violet Serhan.
Survivinghimaredaughters, Anne
Marie Elick of Wilkes-Barre Town-
ship, Collette Elick of Wilkes-Barre;
sister, Mary Ann Rocko of Wilkes-
Barre Township; aunts, Martha Ho-
ran, Bernice Sakaduski of Wilkes-
Barre Township; several nieces and
nephews.
Funeral services will be held Sat-
urday 8:30 a.m. at the Jendrzejewski
Funeral Home, 21 N. Meade St.,
Wilkes-Barre, with a Mass of Chris-
tian Burial at 9 a.m. in Our Lady of
Fatima Parish at St. Marys Church of
the Immaculate Conception, S.
Washington St., Wilkes-Barre. Mon-
signor Thomas V. Banick, pastor, will
be celebrant. Interment will be in St.
Marys Cemetery, Hanover Town-
ship. Private calling hours will be at
the convenience of the family.
John P. Elick
October 2, 2012
More Obituaries, Page 2A
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 7A
N E W S
COMPREHENSIVE FAMILY DENTISTRY
FILLINGS ROOT CANALS
CROWNS & BRIDGES
NEW PATIENTS & EMERGENCIES
WELCOME
210 Carverton Road,
Trucksville Trucksville
Get your virtual smile makeover at www.BackMountainDental.com
Download
Our New
Mobile
App
FAMILY DENTISTRY
( Its time to ensure a lifetime of healthy teeth. )
Take care of your familys dental health today.
Call (570) 763-4364
80 North Mountain Boulevard Mountain Top, PA
570-474-5421
80 N th M 80 N th M
Open 7 Days
AWeek
9am-5pm
& By Appointment
CATS
ARE
W
ELCO
M
E
Many Products, Services &
Spa Packages Available...
We Ensure Your Pet Enjoys
The Best Spa Experience Possible!
Where Your Pet Is One Of The Family
Auntie Lizs
Diamonds in the Ruff
Now
Accepting
New Patients
Looking For Personalized Medical Care?
Let us return you to the personal family doctor setting where you
are taken care of by your own personal physician each and every visit.
Our commitment to our patients is to provide a personalized
positive approach to your health care that is accurate, professional,
yet delivered in a timely fashion. This is the philosophy Dr. James
Jiunta has lived by for the last 28 years in the caring for his patients.
James M. Jiunta, D.O.
417 Market St Kingston
287-4200
Visit us online at www.ArchComfort.com
355 Market St. Kingston, PA 570.763.0044
MON THURS
10AM to 7PM
FRI & SAT
10AM to 5PM
Find us on:
Facebook
Stop in
and see
Ivan & Cheri
Davidowitz
Today!
New Styles
Arriving Daily.
Available Exclusively
at Arch Comfort
at
Cefalo
Motors
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
State Inspection &
State Emmissions
Testing
$31.75 tax included
288-3333
ask for Josh
PENN-LEE FOOTWEAR
163 E. Main St. (Miners-Mills Section) of Wilkes-Barre 825-5346
Open Mon. to Fri. 9-8 Sat 9-5 Sunday 12-5
JUST ONE MILE DOWN THE STREET FROM THE SIDE ENTRANCE TO MOHEGAN SUN/POCONO DOWNS
Mai
NEW FOR FALL 2012
Resita
B70123
Black
Brown
Melissa
W22112
Black Brown
Tan Taupe 2
Melissa
W22112
Bla
7
7
9
9
2
2
Ends 10/31/12.
485 Scott St Wilkes-Barre 823-8788
Coors Light
12oz Cans - Case of 30
$
21
79
+ tax
Prices effective through 10/7/12
www.beersuper.com
LIKE US ON FACEBOOK.
facebook.com/timesleader
WILKES-BARRE A man
city police allege waved a load-
ed gun at two Kings College
students waived his right to a
preliminary hearing on
Wednesday.
Kaif Jones, 25, of North Main
Street, Wilkes-Barre, appeared
for the proceeding before Dis-
trict Judge Martin Kane, waiv-
ing charges of illegal possession
of a firearm, possession of a fire-
arm with an altered serial num-
ber and firearms not to be car-
ried without a license. He re-
mains jailed at the county pris-
on for lack of $25,000 bail.
A formal arraignment is
scheduled on Dec. 14 in county
court.
According to the criminal
complaint:
Police investigating an unre-
lated assault in the area of
Kings College on Sept. 3 were
alerted by campus security
about a man with a gun in front
of Essef Hall on North Main
Street.
Twostudents toldpolice they
were approached by Jones in
the area of North Main and
Beaumont streets. They
claimed Jones asked them if
they wanted to buy some
weed while he was waving the
gun around.
Jones followed the two wom-
entothe college campus, where
he was seen crossing the street
before entering a restaurant.
An officer went into the res-
taurant and allegedly heard
Jones say, I just scared the (ex-
pletive) out of a bunch of col-
lege kids. I should have capped
a couple of them.
Police say they recovered a
9mm handgun with a round in
the chamber and three rounds
in the clip.
Police said Jones was not per-
mittedto possess a gunbecause
of a prior conviction.
New Jersey court records in-
dicate Jones was convicted of
narcotics and gun offenses in
2009.
Man waives hearing in
gun incident near Kings
By EDWARD LEWIS
elewis@timesleader.com
amended ordinance defines tat-
too parlor. In the past it was cate-
gorized as a use not addressed,
Harris said.
City council will take public
comments on the changes next
Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. and consid-
er enacting the ordinance and
map at its meeting to follow at 6
p.m.
Areas along the Susquehanna
River, Coal Street and Hollen-
back Park will be designated as
open-space and parks, a switch
from the S-1 or special purpose
zoning. S-1 areas are designated
for colleges, universities, schools
of music, art and dance, central
offices and residential uses of a
high density. The ordinance also
eliminated the S-2 or central of-
fice designation because it was
repetitious with S-1.
WILKES-BARRE The public
will have the opportunity to com-
ment on the citys proposed
changes to its zoning ordinance
and map at a public meeting next
week.
William Harris, director of
planning and zoning/zoning offi-
cer, said the updates took nearly
three years to complete and in-
clude numerous changes.
It makes decisions a lot eas-
ier, Harris said Wednesday.
Among other changes, the
While those changes are signif-
icant, the most important part of
the proposed ordinance is the
flood plain, which has not been
updated since 1992, he said.
In that time the Wyoming Val-
ley Levee System was improved
and the flood plain maps re-
drawn.
The ordinance must be ap-
proved before Nov. 2, Harris said,
adding, Thats when the new
flood map takes place.
The city paid for the ordinance
and map updates with land use
planning and technical assist-
ance grants fromthe state, Harris
said. It hired Jack Varaly, a con-
sultant and former city employ-
ee, to do the work.
W-B zoning changes to be unveiled
Public will have the chance to comment
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
Wilkes-Barre city council will hold
a public hearing at 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday on the proposed amend-
ments to the city zoning ordinance
and map. Council will consider
enacting the ordinance and map
at the meeting to follow at 6 p.m.
in council chambers.
W H AT S N E X T
diate area are forced to drive 13
miles in all directions to get to a
grocery store, so we think its a
great opportunity for us, as well
as a great convenience for them.
The return of the market is one
of the last milestones in Shick-
shinnys long path to recovery.
Most of the 28 businesses dam-
aged by the flood have returned,
among them Five Mountain
Hardware, Bachs Fitness Shick-
shinny, CVS Pharmacy, Subway,
The Wagon Wheel restaurant
and about a dozen other busi-
nesses.
The newmarket will be slightly
larger than its predecessor, as the
grocer will take over adjacent
space in the plaza formerly occu-
pied by a pizza restaurant. At
15,000 square feet, the market will
be slightly smaller than Thomas
next smallest location on Memo-
rial Highway in Shavertown.
It will have full-service deli and
produce department, an in-store
bakery, prepared foods depart-
ment and eventually an in-store
restaurant with six-pack beer to
go. Evans saidheis awaitingstate
approval to sell alcohol and is
hoping to receive a license within
a month. The market opens for
business at 7 a.m. Saturday.
MARKET
Continued from Page 3A
PAGE 8A THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
7
8
2
0
0
5
WILKES-BARRE An Exeter
woman on Wednesday filed a
class-action lawsuit against a lo-
cal oil company, alleging she and
hundreds of other customers
who received assistance through
a state fuel assistance program
were overcharged for fuel oil.
The suit, filed in Luzerne
County Court by Susanne Pavlin-
chak of Scarboro Street, claims
Lokuta Fuel Service of Pittston
Townshiprepeatedlychargedher
the higher credit price per gal-
lon of fuel instead of the cash
price that was required under the
companys contract with the
states Low Income Heating En-
ergy Assistance Program, known
as LIHEAP.
The suit, filed by attorney Ber-
nard Walter of Shavertown, alleg-
es other LIHEAP customers also
were overcharged.
No one likes to be taken ad-
vantage of, but the poor and el-
derly are particularly vulnerable
andneedtobe protected, Walter
said. This lawsuit seeks to pro-
vide that protection.
Joe Lokuta, husband of the
Lokuta Oil president Lisa Loku-
ta, adamantly denied the allega-
tions.
Lokuta acknowledged Pavlin-
chak was mistakenly charged the
credit price on one bill, but said
the error which amounted to
$11.51 -- was an honest mistake
that was later corrected.
Lokuta said the company goes
out of its way to service custom-
ers, and he resents the lawsuits
implication that it cheated cus-
tomers.
Im in business for 40 years
and have 2,800 accounts. You
dont have 2,800 accounts be-
cause you rip people off, he said.
We cater to our customers and
try to give themthe best bang for
their buck.
According to the suit, Lokutas
contract with LIHEAP, which is
administeredbythestateDepart-
ment of Public Welfare, required
it to charge consumers who re-
ceive the energy assistance pay-
ments the same per-gallon price
that it charges any customer who
pays cash.
Pavlinchak received multiple
deliveries of fuel, which were
paid in whole or part by the LI-
HEAP program, over a four year
period. In January 2012 she dis-
covered she had been charged
$3.489 per gallon, which was the
credit price, instead of $3.289,
the cash price.
The suit alleges the firm made
similar overcharges on other de-
liveries. It accuses the company
of engagingindeceptivebusiness
practices in violation of the
states Unfair Trade Practices and
Consumer Protection Law.
Joe Lokuta insisted the compa-
ny has not overcharged LIHEAP
customers. He said Pavlinchaks
allegations were investigated by
the state Office of Attorney Gen-
eral, which found no wrongdo-
ing.
We sent them over 700 re-
ceipts for deliveries we made.
Nothing was found, he said.
Walter said its his understand-
ing that investigation is still on-
going and that the office also is
looking into whether other area
fuel companies overcharged LI-
HEAP.
Nils Hagen-Frederiksen,
spokesman for the Attorney Gen-
erals Office, saidhecouldneither
confirmnor deny the existence of
an investigation.
Class-action suit alleges people in state program overcharged for oil
By TERRIE MORGAN-BESECKER
tmorgan@timesleader.com
WILKES-BARRE TWP.
Wilkes-Barre Area School District
residents still struggling with
confusion about property taxes
caused by an abrupt switch in tax
collectors can pay their bills in
personandclear upany questions
by meeting representatives of the
newcollection company at any of
three upcoming events at the
Wilkes-Barre Township munici-
pal building.
School District Business Man-
ager Leonard Przywara said the
newtaxcollector, Berkheimer As-
sociates, held one pay-in-person
session at the municipal building
last week
and the lone
Berkheimer
representa-
tive was
swamped
withvisitors,
so the com-
pany sched-
uled addi-
tional ses-
sions with
more repre-
sentatives
for Friday, as
well as for
Nov. 9 and
Dec 7, from10 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Berkheimer was contracted by
thedistrict tocollect propertytax-
es in every district municipality
except Wilkes-Barre Township,
where the contract went to Cen-
tax/Don Wilkinson. Centax ran
into problems shortly after mail-
ing bills and closed abruptly,
transferringtaxcollectionrespon-
sibilities for the townshiptoBerk-
heimer.
The unexpected change left
many residents wondering who
they should pay their bills to,
Przywara said. In order to make it
easier, Berkheimer agreed to set
up the pay-in-person sessions.
Its so people can come in and
do this across the table, instead of
through the mail, Przywara said.
Thedistrict issuedashort press
release noting taxpayers should
use the original bill mailed by
Don Wilkinson Agency because
new bills will not be mailed by
Berkheimer. Residents should
make checks payable to HAB-
RET.
Those who want to pay by mail
can get envelopes addressed to
Berkheimer at the township mu-
nicipal building.
W-B Area
property tax
confusion
addressed
By MARK GUYDISH
mguydish@timesleader.com
What: Opportunity
to pay school
district property
taxes in person
Where: Wilkes-
Barre Township
Municipal Building,
150 Watson St.
When: Friday, 10
a.m. to 1 p.m. Addi-
tional sessions will
be held Nov. 9 and
Dec. 7.
PROPERTY TAX
PAYMENTS
We may have five weeks left to
the election, but this thing is
going to be over in three weeks.
Maybe in two.
Michael Dennehy
The political consultant, a top adviser to John McCains 2000 and 2008
presidential campaigns, indicated this years presidential candidates,
especially Republican challenger Mitt Romney, have little time left to
make impressions upon undecided voters.
Prothonotarys ouster
not in publics interest
W
e were surprised to see Carolee Med-
ico Olenginski was relieved from her
position in the courthouse even
though she is entitled to be paid through
the end of 2013.
Carolee has run the Prothonotarys Of-
fice with honesty, integrity and transpar-
ency. We think her serving in the county
government would be beneficial to all
residents of Luzerne County, as it has been
over the last several years.
The actions of the county manager
should be reconsidered and some way
should be found to have her continue serv-
ing the public.
Dr. John Ravin
and
Joan Ravin
West Nanticoke
Kids karate lessons seen
as antidote to bullying
W
hen our children were young we
worried about bullying and peer
pressure. We decided to enroll them
in a martial arts class, in which we also
were included, at Martins Karate Institute.
It gave them self-esteem and courage. It
made them feel good about themselves. It
taught them discipline and respect. Be-
cause most of their classmates knew they
studied karate, they never encountered
problems.
It really made a difference in their lives
and ours.
Thank you, Mr. Martin.
Jennifer Stone
Nanticoke
Retiree faults Romney
for unfair talk, tactics
W
hat right does anyone, or any party,
have to suppress anyones right to
vote? If you cannot win an election
honestly, then you dont deserve to be-
come a president or any other officeholder.
Republican presidential nominee Mitt
Romney talks about the 47 percent who do
not pay taxes or are parasites, taking all
they can from the government. My hus-
band and I worked all our lives and paid so
that we could retire comfortably. What we
received in our retirement is something to
which we both contributed. We are not
getting this from the government.
And now Romney wants to change
Medicare so that we will have vouchers.
He seemingly is planning on doing every-
thing to hurt the middle class, while he
supports keeping the wealthy from contrib-
uting their fair share of taxes.
We need to have a president who wins
this election honestly and does not try to
get into the White House by suppressing
people from voting.
He doesnt even pay his fair share of
taxes and refuses to show all his income
tax returns. Of what is he afraid?
Joyce Ann Perez
Rice Township
Sen. Casey inconsistent
on coal land, writer says
O
n Sept 6, the Altoona newspaper fea-
tured an article regarding a new
amendment to the Abandoned Mine
Lands Fund that could result in losses of
millions of dollars for cleanup of aban-
doned mine lands in Pennsylvania.
U.S. Sen. Robert Casey, of Scranton, and
state House Rep. Camille George, of
Houtzdale, oppose this amendment. Sen.
Casey has introduced legislation for its
repeal.
Casey said, Pennsylvanians already bear
a significant burden with abandoned mine
cleanup and could suffer unfairly without
even the opportunity for debate.
George stated: Mine reclamation pro-
jects create jobs and clean up our water. To
see this funding disappear could halt dec-
ades of progress.
I agree! Im also confused.
In 2011, I corresponded with Sen. Casey
about Environmental Protection Agency
proposals that threaten the ability of Penn-
sylvanias waste coal power-generating
facilities to continue cleaning up mine
lands. Once lauded by government offi-
cials, these facilities are proven means of
mine land cleanup (the old culm piles),
including in the Scranton area, converting
waste to energy.
One such facilitys accomplishments
include the 2011 Outstanding Environ-
mental Achievement Award, recognizing
reclamation of 100 million tons of waste
coal without a single notice of violation
from first operation in January 1995
through November 2011 a notable
achievement of restoration and environ-
mental stewardship.
Many people in the waste coal industry
asked the senators support when EPA
proposals were presented in the Senate.
Sen. Caseys vote for EPA proposals crip-
ples facilities supporting cleanup of the
mine lands he now seeks restoration of
funding for, threatening thousands of jobs
in Pennsylvania, many around Scranton.
His actions are contradictory.
The relation between abandoned mine
land restoration and waste coal power
generation is critical.
The two are linked. The process works.
The jobs are needed.
Bob Gherrity
Tyrone
Blaum column shows
Romney in wrong light
W
hy is Kevin Blaum so angry? In his
newspaper column (Just what did
you see in that Mitt Romney video?,
Sept. 23) he attacks Gov. Romney with a
vengeance. Lets analyze Blaums allega-
tions.
First, he attempts to show Romney as an
elite, with $50,000-per-plate fundraisers.
He fails to report President Obamas
$36,000-per-person fundraiser at a movie
producers home, attended by movie stars.
Blaum also neglected to report Romney
reimbursed the city of Boca Raton, Fla., for
its security costs. On the other hand, Oba-
ma refused to reimburse the city of West-
port, Conn., for its security costs of nearly
$15,000. He also thumbed his nose at the
city of Newport Beach, Calif., for its securi-
ty costs of $35,000! Why is Blaum keeping
this information secret?
He mentions Romneys 47 percent
speech. Blaum seemingly doesnt under-
stand how 23 million underemployed peo-
ple and the millions more on food stamps
are victims. He doesnt see these unfortu-
nate citizens as victims of Obamas econo-
my!
Blaum also makes mention of Romneys
tax returns. Romney released his returns
as required by law. Is Romney wealthy?
Yes. He is a very proud and very successful
businessman. Did he give to charity? Rom-
ney doesnt brag, but he gave an exorbitant
amount to charity.
What upsets Blaum the most? A high
school prank! Kevin, we are looking to
elect the most powerful person in the
world: the president of the United States.
Why are you sensationalizing trivial mat-
ters? Are you trying to distract us from our
current president and his failure?
President Obama characterized certain
Pennsylvania residents as bitter people
who cling to their guns and religion. What
makes him so special to insult Pennsylva-
nians? We are great people!
Obama is out of touch with the real
world. He cares only about his legacy. I
think this is the reason for Blaums disgust.
His Democratic candidate is a failure, yet,
Blaum is obliged to support him.
There is an old saying: Give a man a fish
and feed him for a day; teach a man to fish
and feed him for a lifetime. Obama will
give you a fish; Romney will teach you to
fish.
Elect Romney on Nov. 6. Let us restore
this great country.
Bill Dress
Wilkes-Barre
MAIL BAG LETTERS FROM READERS
Letters to the editor must include the
writers name, address and daytime
phone number for verification. Letters
should be no more than 250 words. We
reserve the right to edit and limit writers
to one published letter every 30 days.
Email: mailbag@timesleader.com
Fax: 570-829-5537
Mail: Mail Bag, The Times Leader, 15
N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA1871 1
SEND US YOUR OPINION
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 9A
G
OV. TOM CORBETT
and other officials
gathered in NewKen-
sington last week to
celebrate a new state law that
authorizes public-private part-
nerships toimprove transporta-
tion facilities. This step could
prove to be a cost-effective
means of adding newroadways
and bringing in newrevenue, if
theres sufficient interest from
the private sector.
At this stage, if is the key
word. If a company wants to
buildnewlanes for theParkway
East and collect tolls fromdriv-
ers who use it ... If the private
sector doesnt expect too much
in the way of contributions
fromtaxpayers ... Any cost esti-
mates associated with public-
private partnerships are pure
conjecture.
Corbett himself noted that
the real impact depends on
what happens next. Lets hope
the so-called P3s prove to be
both useful and fruitful. But
right now, Pennsylvania needs
to find some real dollars and
soon to repair crumbling
roadways, deficient bridges and
failing mass transit systems.
The same report that sug-
gested the public-private part-
nerships also laidout a series of
ideas withrealisticrevenuepro-
jections, yet theyve lain dor-
mant for more than a year. The
governors hand-picked Trans-
portation Funding Advisory
Commission came up with
more than two dozen recom-
mendations.
Lawmakers on both sides of
the aisle in Harrisburg have ex-
pressedsupport for thoseideas,
too, but Republicans are wait-
ing for the go-ahead from Cor-
bett.
For what is he waiting?
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
OTHER OPINION: ROAD FIXES
Corbett must put
pedal to the metal
A
JUDGES RULING
Tuesday that Penn-
sylvanias voter-ID
law does not have to
be enforced for the Nov. 6 elec-
tion doesnt go far enough.
The discriminatory law, like
poll taxes, literacy tests and
other painful attacks ondemoc-
racy, shouldbe permanently re-
tired.
Commonwealth Court
Judge Robert E.
Simpson Jr.s ruling
allows anyone eligi-
bletovotetodosoon
Nov. 6 without show-
ing a photo ID. But
poll workers can still
demand to see an ID,
which leaves the
door open for voters
to be harassed.
The mass confu-
sion produced by try-
ing to hurriedly enforce a law
affecting 8.3 million voters,
and which was only signed by
Gov. Tom Corbett in March,
had many frustrated Pennsyl-
vanians questioning whether
they should even try to vote.
The states option for non-
drivers required applicants to
run a bureaucratic gauntlet to
get a substitute IDissued by ei-
ther the state Department of
Transportation or the Depart-
ment of State. But PennDOT
workers were poorlytrainedfor
this massive new responsibili-
ty. Not surprisingly, voters had
to wait in long lines.
Recently registered voters
were turned away because
their information was not in
the system, while some long-
timevoters weredeniedIDs be-
cause clerks couldnt find their
information.
The state never tried to test
how long it would take to get
IDs to eligible voters. Court
testimony indicates its pro-
gram was a colossal failure.
Fewer than 11,000 of the up to
hundreds of thou-
sands of people
who needed state-
issued ID cards
had actually re-
ceived them.
Sometimes, gov-
ernment failure is
due to incompe-
tence. But in this
case, completing a
herculeantask ina
short period of
timesimplyprovedimpossible.
Simpson didnt retreat from
his original ruling in August
that the voter-ID law is consti-
tutional. I reject the underly-
ingassertionthat the offending
activity is the request to pro-
duce photo ID, he said. That
means voter ID could still lead
to the disenfranchisement of
otherwise eligible voters in lat-
er elections.
Insteadof waitingfor that, or
leaving the matter to the
courts, the Legislature should
repeal this throwback to the
days of Jim Crow.
The Philadelphia Inquirer
OTHER OPINION: COURT RULING
Voter ID law
needs full defeat
Fewer than 11,000
of the up to
hundreds of
thousands of
people who needed
state-issued ID
cards had actually
received them.
QUOTE OF THE DAY
PRASHANT SHITUT
President and CEO/Impressions Media
JOSEPH BUTKIEWICZ
Vice President/Executive Editor
MARK E. JONES
Editorial Page Editor
EDITORIAL BOARD
MALLARD FILLMORE DOONESBURY
S E RV I NG T HE P UB L I C T RUS T S I NC E 1 8 81
Editorial
PAGE 10A THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
N E W S
they want for hundreds of posi-
tions.
Brominski said the clerk and
division head positions could be
filled without publicly advertis-
ing the positions or involving the
human resources department in
the hiring process if the changes
are adopted.
Lawtons proposed amend-
ments keepa clause requiringthe
county to follow merit princi-
ples and objectives, including
recruiting, selecting and promot-
ing employees based on abilities,
knowledge andskills requiredfor
the position as determined
through open and competitive
means.
Lawton told council he was
proposing the amendments be-
cause the home rule charter
identifies and draws a distinc-
tion between career service and
non-career service also known
as exempt -- employees, but the
personnel code does not.
The lack of clarity came to
light earlier this year when coun-
cil hired a clerk, a position con-
sidered non-career service by the
administration. An ethics com-
plaint was filed arguing council
should have followed the code
hiring procedures, though the
complaint was dismissed.
The county district attorney
and public defender also have de-
veloped their own hiring proce-
dures filling non-career service
vacancies in their offices in re-
cent months.
HIRING
Continued from Page 3A
SCRANTON Music licensing
giant Broadcast Music Inc. and21
copyright companies filed suit
against Brews Brothers Inc. and
its owners for the alleged unau-
thorizeduse of 11songs inMarch.
The copyright infringement
suit filed Tuesday in U.S. District
Court, Scranton, sought unspec-
ified damages, court costs, attor-
neys fees and asked that the bar
and owners Michael and Andrew
Partash be restrained from fur-
ther infringingonthe copyrights.
A message left at the bar
Wednesday afternoon was not re-
turned.
In a prepared statement, New
York City-based BMI said it
works with business owners us-
ing music by songwriters and
music publishers represented by
the company with the aim to
broaden awareness of copyright,
licensing and compensation
rights. Businesses and organiza-
tions must receive permission
fromthe owners of the copyright-
ed music before playing it publi-
cly. BMI represents more than
500,000 copyright owners and
their more than 7.5 million musi-
cal compositions.
BMI only takes legal action as
a last resort, following notifica-
tions and considerable periods of
time, when a business refuses to
purchase a license for the music
being used, the company said.
According to the suit, the
songs were performed publicly at
the bar on March 30 and includ-
ed: Family Tradition by Hank
Williams Jr. and published by Bo-
cephus Music Inc.; She Thinks
My Tractors Sexy, by Jim Col-
lins and Paul Overstreet, publish-
edbyEMI BlackwoodMusic Inc.,
Scarlet Moon Music Inc. and Je-
linda Music; and Get Drunk and
Be Somebody, by Walter Scott
Emerick and Toby Keith Covel,
published by Florida Room Mu-
sic and Tokeco Tunes.
The suit did not state whether
the music was performed live or
recorded versions of the songs
were played.
Area bar
sued over
playing of
11 songs
The copyrighted songs were
performed at Brews Brothers
on March 30, BMI says.
By JERRY LYNOTT
jlynott@timesleader.com
an opportunity to make their ar-
guments.
Those protesters who have
standing have a right to inter-
vene and usually would do so
through an attorney, Menn
said, adding that the court has
discretion to decide who may
and may not have standing to in-
tervene in the case, but the bor-
ough of West Wyoming would
definitely possess such grounds.
The judge could also schedule
a court hearing where UGI and
protesting parties could present
oral arguments, Menn said.
At least one group may fight
UGIs appeal on behalf of area
residents who opposed the sta-
tion.
Nancy Dolan of Exeter, spo-
keswoman for Luzerne County
Citizens for Clean Air, said her
group has retained an attorney,
Jordan Yeager of Curtin &
Heefner law firm, Doylestown,
Bucks County, to represent the
group.
Yeager said UGIs argument
that the board previously ap-
proved a similar compressor sta-
tion in a different municipality is
completely irrelevant.
(In) zoning cases you have to
look at the actual facts of whats
being sought and whether they
meet the requirements, Yeager
said. So the fact that one appli-
cant did does not mean that an-
other applicant can come along
and automatically meet (the re-
quirements). And if the zoning
board got it wrong there, it
doesnt require themto keep get-
ting it wrong.
Eileen Cipriani, president of
West Wyomings council, said
council will monitor the case
and confer with the boroughs
solicitor, but that it would be a
financial hardship for the bor-
ough to get involved in a pro-
longed court battle.
If we have to fight themin an
appeal we cannot keep up, she
said. Our resources are limited
and theirs are expansive.
Cipriani said she was disap-
pointed by the companys deci-
sion to appeal, rather than move
the compressor station else-
where.
I fully understand that UGI
has a lot invested in this project,
but I dowishonbehalf of the citi-
zens of West Wyoming that they
would take into account the feel-
ings of the borough of West
Wyoming and our residents. I
feel like theyre not listening to
us when we voiced our concerns
about that facility.
More than 100 residents of
West Wyoming and other Lu-
zerne County municipalities
came to the Luzerne County
Courthouse to speak against
UGIs plans and to hear the zon-
ing boards decision.
They voiced concerns about
the emissions from the station,
its potential impact on public
health, its effect on property val-
ues, emergency access routes
and storm water runoff.
STATION
Continued from Page 1A
chines. He couldnt recall the
name of the vending company.
The machines just make
about $30 a week. The casino
takes all the business, Bushko
said, referring to The Mohegan
Sun at Pocono Downs in Plains
Township. Twenty years ago,
they used to do really good.
Now they dont.
Currently, casinos in Pennsyl-
vania are the only establish-
ments allowed to have permits
to operate slot machines. They
paid $50 million for gaming li-
censes that guarantee their ex-
clusive rights until 2016.
In 2009, then Gov. Ed Rendell
announced a proposal to legal-
ize video poker machines and
use the revenues they generate
to offer tuition relief for stu-
dents attending the states com-
munity colleges or public uni-
versities.
Under the proposal, bars, ta-
verns, restaurants and private
clubs establishments that
have liquor licenses would
have been eligible to have up to
five video poker machines.
But the bill never came up for
a vote. Casino owners werent
buying Rendells argument that
the machines would be video
lottery terminals, not slot ma-
chines. They would have de-
manded the state reimburse
themfor the$50milliongaming
license fees they each paid.
The prospect of a half-billion-
dollar hurdle andpotential legal
action come as bad news to
some clubofficials whohadsaid
they were hanging on in the
hope the legislationwouldpass.
In the past, revenue from a
handful of illegal poker ma-
chines allowed many of the
3,000 clubs statewide to offer $1
drafts and cheap food to mem-
bers.
Since the state legalized slot
machines, many of the clubs
have been repeatedly raided,
forcing many to give up their
machines. Many have closed
and others could follow.
Gambling cases are investi-
gatedbytheStatePoliceBureau
of Liquor Control Enforcement,
which will either file criminal
charges against the licensee or
handle the case administrative-
ly by filing an action with the Li-
quor Control Board.
If a case is handled adminis-
tratively, an administrative law
judge with the LCB will hear
evidence and issue an enforce-
ment action, such as a fine or li-
cense suspension, if the viola-
tion is proven. Money seized is
subject to forfeiture regardless
if criminal charges were filed.
Asked why his wifes bar pays
out money to gamblers on win-
ning spins if he knows its ille-
gal, Bushko said, Everybody
who owns these machines does
it. Its been that way for the past
40 years.
Bushkosaidhedoesnt intend
to have any more gambling ma-
chines put in the bar and noted
that the city will lose revenue.
In Nanticoke, you pay $100
for each machine in amuse-
ment tax, he said.
Bushko said business has
been poor lately, and now the
small customer draw that the
machines had is gone.
Kids go to The Woodlands
(Inn & Resort in Plains Town-
ship) and pay $4 a drink. Here,
they would pay $1.50 and they
dont come in, Bushko said.
Its time to retire anyway.
BILL TARUTIS PHOTOS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Liquor Control Enforcement officers remove a gambling ma-
chine from The Witch on South Market Street in Nanticoke on
Wednesday evening.
A gambling machine from
Rubys Inn at 190 Espy St.,
Nanticoke, on Wednesday
evening. Several establish-
ments were raided.
MACHINES
Continued from Page 1A
families benefit too much? No.
At times the debate turnedinto
rapid-fire charges and retorts that
drew on dense facts and figures
that were difficult to follow. The
menarguedover oil industry sub-
sidies, federal spending as a per-
centage of the GDP, Medicare
cuts, taxes and small businesses
and the size of the federal deficit
and howit grew.
Obama sometimes seemed
somewhat professorial. Romney
wasmoreassertiveanddidnt hes-
itate to interrupt the president or
the moderator.
Despite the wonky tone of the
debate, Romney managed to
make some points by personaliz-
ing his comments with recollec-
tions of peoplehesaidhehadmet
on the campaign trail. In another
folksy reference, Romney told
Lehrer, a veteran of the Public
Broadcasting Service, that he
would stop the federal subsidy to
PBS even though I love Big
Bird.
Generally polite but pointed,
the two men agreed about little if
anything.
Obamasaidhisopponentsplan
to reduce all tax rates by 20 per-
cent would cost $5 trillion and
benefit thewealthyat theexpense
of middle income taxpayers.
Shot back Romney: Virtually
everything he just said about my
tax plan is inaccurate.
TheformerMassachusettsgov-
ernor and businessman added
that Obamas proposal to allow
the expiration of tax cuts on up-
per-level income would mean tax
increases on small businesses
that createjobsbythehundredsof
thousands.
The two campaign rivals
clasped hands and smiled as they
strode onto the debate stage at
the University of Denver, then
waved to the audience before tak-
ing their places behind identical
lecterns.
There was a quick moment of
laughter, whenObamareferredto
first lady Michelle Obama as
sweetie and noted it was their
20th anniversary.
Romney added best wishes,
and said to the first couple, Im
sure this is the most romantic
place you could imagine, here
with me.
Both candidates wives were in
the audience.
The two men debated before a
television audience likely to be
counted in the tens of millions.
They will meet twice more this
month, and their running mates
once, but in past election years,
viewership has sometimes fallen
off after the first encounter.
Without saying so, the two ri-
vals quickly got to the crux of
their race Romneys eagerness
to turn the contest into a referen-
dum on the past four years while
the incumbent desires for voters
tochoosebetweenhis planfor the
next four years and the one his ri-
val backs.
Romney ticked off the dreary
economic facts of life a sharp
spike in food stamps, economic
growthlower this year thanlast
and 23 million people out of
work or stropped looking for
work.
But Obama criticized Rom-
neys prescriptions andhis refusal
toraisetaxes andsaid, if youtake
such an unbalanced approach
then that means you are going to
be gutting our investment in
schools and education ... health
care for seniors in nursing homes
(and) for kids with disabilities.
Not surprisingly, the two men
disagreed over Medicare, a flash
point since Romney placed Wis-
consinRep. Paul Ryanonhis tick-
et.
The president repeatedly de-
scribed Romneys plan as a
voucher program that would
raise out-of-pocket costs on se-
niors.
He continued, directly address-
ing the voters at home: If youre
54 or 55 you might want to listen
because this will affect you.
Romney said he doesnt sup-
port any changes for current reti-
rees or those close to retirement.
If youre60or 60andolder you
dont need to listen further, he
said, but hecontendedthat funda-
mental changesareneededtopre-
vent the system from becoming
insolvent as millions of baby
boom generation Americans be-
come eligible.
AP PHOTOS
President Barack Obama listens as Republican presidential nominee Mitt Romney answers a ques-
tion Wednesday during the first presidential debate at the University of Denver.
DEBATE
Continued from Page 1A
Is the reason Governor
Romney is keeping all
these plans secret, is it
because theyre going
to be too good?
Pres. Barack Obama
Mr. President, youre
entitled to your own
airplane and your own
house, but not your own
facts.
Gov. Mitt Romney
economy and health care and
Medicare. And Im definitely
interested in tax cuts for the
middle class, she said.
Also undecided before the de-
bate began, Devyn English, 19,
of Sunbury, said she was look-
ing forward to learning what
each party stands for. She said
she wanted to hear actual is-
sues and not about religion.
After the debate, the fresh-
man said she was disappointed.
It was a lot of back-and-forth
and trashing of each other. I feel
like nothing really got talked
about, she said.
English said was still unde-
cided and predicted her vote
will be for the lesser of two
evils, but she will probably
watch the coming debates to
help her make an informed
choice.
Before the debate, Tony Car-
done said he expected it would
only reinforce his vote for Oba-
ma. Romney will be dodging
important questions and will
avoid giving details on his true
tax policy. I think it will cost
him a lot of votes, the 19-year-
old sophomore from Nanticoke
predicted.
After, Cardone said he
thought Romney came out
pretty strong, and that Obama
took a back seat to it, but that
the president would come
stronger in the next two de-
bates just as he did against John
McCain four years ago.
He said Romney pivoted on
some questions and did a lot of
barking but his answers
didnt have a lot of bite. He
said the debate absolutely re-
inforced his vote for Obama.
A half hour before the debate
began, Mass Communications
professor Mike Berry led a dis-
cussion about the debate topics
and pointed out a Debate Watch
Viewing Guide available to the
attendees a sheet of paper
with suggestions for questions
to keep in mind, such as the evi-
dence each candidate provided
to back up his points and how
compelling it was.
Answering questions from
students, Berry said WVIA was
chosen as the TV station for
viewing the debate because it
is perceived as being balanced
and fair. He also explained the
debate format.
When Berry asked for a show
of hands on who was decided on
a candidate and who was not,
the audience was fairly evenly
split, which he said was atypical
for Pennsylvania voters.
Berry said that for most peo-
ple who have made up their
minds about their vote these
debates will
serve to rein-
force already
pre-existing
attitudes.
However, for
that small per-
centage of
people who
have not made up their minds,
this is one of the primary sourc-
es of information.
Berry said that according to a
survey, eight out of 10 undecid-
ed voters would be watching
Wednesdays debate.
Sasha Lopez, 18, of Allen-
town, said before the debate,
she planned to vote for Obama
and didnt think anything
would change her mind. After
the debate, she said that was
still the case.
Romney was really aggres-
sive, but I didnt really find the
substance that impresses, the
freshman said.
And while she liked Obamas
ideas on unemployment and
education, some of the things
that were said (by both candi-
dates) were just said because
its what they think the public
wants to hear, rather than what
they will actually be doing.
Berry said the college will
host DebateWatches for the re-
maining presidential debates at
9 p.m. on Oct. 16 and 22 and the
vice presidential debate on Oct.
11 in the Snyder Conference
Room at the Sheehy-Farmer
Campus Center, located be-
tween North Main and North
Franklin streets.
STUDENTS
Continued from Page 1A
Berry Cardone Lopez
C M Y K
SPORTS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012
timesleader.com
7
7
7
2
0
1
(570) 825-8508
7
7
7
22
7
7
7
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
Your Full Service Provider Offering the Latest in State-of-the-art
Digital Cable, HDTV, Video on Demand, High Speed Internet and Telephone.
LIVE High School Football
ONLY on Service Electrics Channel 2
The Leader In Local Sports
Friday October 5th @ 7 PM
Hanover Area vs Meyers
Saturday October 6th @ 1 PM
Wyoming Area vs Holy Redeemer
Lake-Lehman vs GAR @ 7 PM
For a complete schedule go to www.sectv.com
Penn State needed a player with
a specific skillset this week. The
Nittany Lions needed someone
who had experience as a passer as
well as being a
top-flight ath-
lete.
Eugene Lewis
was the man for
the job.
Though still
on track for a
redshirt, Lewis
is playing one of
his most impor-
tant roles of the
season this
week in prac-
tice.
The former
Wyoming Valley
Conference
standout has
been working
with the scout
team to simu-
late Northwest-
ern quarterback
Kain Colter in
practice, accord-
ing to team-
mates.
Colter is just
as likely to line
up as a receiver
or take off run-
ning as he is to
throw on any
given play. And
Lewis, a run-
ning-style quarterback at Wyoming
Valley West and a wideout at Penn
State, fits the part.
He is joined in the role by fellow
true freshman Akeel Lynch, a tail-
back who is helping the Lions de-
fense practice against designed
quarterback keepers.
There will be a few guys that do
it. Youll have some guys that rotate
in there, Penn State coach Bill
OBrien said. Obviously quick
P E N N S TAT E F O O T B A L L
Colter
presents
problem
for PSU
Eugene Lewis has been tasked
with helping the Lions prep for
Northwesterns triple-threat.
By DEREK LEVARSE
dlevarse@timesleader.com
Northwestern
at Penn State
TV: Noon Sat-
urday, ESPN
Last meeting:
Penn State beat
Northwestern
34-24 on Oct. 22,
2011.
N E X T G A M E
See COLTER, Page 6B
Lewis
ROCHESTER, N.Y. There is
poetic justice, even in preseason
hockey.
So discovered Wilkes-Barre/
Scrantons Brian Gibbons. His emp-
ty-netter with 44 seconds remaining
in the third period actually turned
out to be the game-winner in the
Penguins 4-3 triumph over Roches-
ter in their first
tune up tilt of the
preseason on
Wednesday at The
Sports Center at
MCC.
Gibbons, who
had been denied on
three breakaways,
including two in
the first period,
slung in a 130-foot-
er, which at the
time appearedtobe
a bit of insurance.
Ive been prac-
ticing those, said
Gibbons, who is
heading into his
second season with the Pens. Im
glad it paid off.
That tally became more impor-
tant when Rochesters Brayden
McNabb scored just before the final
horn, cappingafrantic final twomin-
utes that saw Adam Payerl give the
Penguins a 3-2 lead with1:52 to play.
With Rochester then skating 6-
on-4 and pressing in the Penguins
zone, Gibbons saw a chance to ice
the result, and made the most of it.
(With us) shorthanded, Gib-
bons said, I knew I could ice it if I
had to. I turned my head around and
looked. I figured there was no harm
in taking a shot. So I ripped it, and
luckily enough it went in.
The Penguins held a 2-0 lead mid-
way through the second period but
couldnt hold it as they surrendered
a pair of power-play markers to the
Americans.
Paul Thompson struck first, unas-
sisted, for the Penguins at 15:10 of
the first, when he was allowed to
A H L
Frantic
finish in
Penguins
opener
Brian Gibbons empty-netter was
the difference as WBS wins in
the first preseason game.
By DAN HICKLING
For The Times Leader
4
PENGUINS
3
AMERICANS
See PENGUINS, Page 5B
KANSAS CITY, Mo. Mi-
guel Cabrera became the 15th
player to win baseballs Triple
Crown on Wednesday night,
the reluctant superstar thrust
into the spotlight after joining
an elite list that includes Mick-
ey Mantle, Ted Williams and
Lou Gehrig.
Cabreras milestone wasnt
official until the Yankees
pinch-hit for Curtis Grander-
son in their game against the
Boston Red Sox. Granderson
hadhomeredtwice to reach43
for the year, tied with the
Rangers Josh Hamilton and
one shy of Cabrera.
Cabrera went 0 for 2 against
the Royals before leaving in
the fourth inning to a standing
ovation. He finished the regu-
lar season with a .330 average,
four points better the Angels
Mike Trout, his biggest com-
petition for MVP. Cabrera was
the runaway leader with 139
RBIs.
Bostons Carl Yastrzemski
was the last player to achieve
the Triple Crown in 1967.
I am glad that he accom-
plished this while leading his
team to the American League
Central title, Yastrzemski
said in a statement.
M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
AP PHOTO
Tigers slugger Miguel Cabrera became the first player in 45 years to win baseballs Triple Crown, celebrating on Wednesday
night after the Yankees Curtis Granderson fell one home run short of tying him. Carl Yastrzemski was the last to win it.
Cabrera earns Crowning achievement
Tigers slugger makes
history with .330 average,
44 home runs and 139 RBI.
By DAVE SKRETTA
AP Sports Writer
INSIDE: As clinch AL West, Page
3B
WILKES-BARRE As soon
as they broke the postgame hud-
dle, Maria Chinakaylo patted Da-
nae Sutliff on the back.
The Lake-Lehmanduohadjust
finished taking over the match,
keeping the Black Knights
chances alive in the Wyoming
Valley Conference.
Chinakaylo rallied the Golden
Knights through a tough spot in
the first set, and Sutliff dominat-
ed the third with six kills alone as
Lehman skimmed past gritty
GAR 3-0 Wednesday in a WVC
girls volleyball match. Game
scores were 25-22, 25-16, 25-15.
Lehman (6-4) remains in the
hunt with a big match looming
with North Pocono on Monday.
We know what the standings
are right now, and we know that
we have to win almost every
game. We are trying to stay to-
gether and work hard. Hopefully,
good things will happen, China-
kaylo said. I think everyone
would like to be up a little higher,
and would love to see us with a
better record. But we are going to
keep playing and try to push to-
ward the top.
Credit the Lehman setter for
digging her squad out of a tough
spot.
The Black Knights took a 5-0
lead right fromthe opening whis-
tle, only to see GAR string to-
gether a 10-2 run for an early 10-7
lead.
Enter Chinakaylo.
Tied at 14, she won four
straight points on her serve and
Lehmankept that four-point edge
throughout the game as China-
kaylo hit an open area on the
GAR side of the court for the
game-clinching tally.
I think we kind of got down a
littlebit inthat first set whenthey
got anicerun, but wewereableto
stick together as a team, China-
kaylo said. We work well as a
team.
DON CAREY/THE
TIMES LEADER
GARs
Jocelyne
Vazquez
(18) and
Lake-
Lehmans
Bethany
Williams
(1) meet at
the net in
Wednes-
day match
at GAR.
The two
combined
for 12 kills
on the
afternoon.
H . S . G I R L S V O L L E Y B A L L
Lake-Lehman sweeps GAR to stay in the hunt
Big performances from
Chinakaylo, Sutliff help
Knights pick up victory.
By TOMFOX
For The Times Leader
INSIDE: Full high school coverage,
Pages 4B, 5B
See VOLLEYBALL, Page 5B
NEW YORK Robinson
Cano and Curtis Granderson
each hit a pair of homers, pow-
ering the New York Yankees
past the Boston Red Sox 14-2
on a raucous Wednesday night
in the Bronx for their 13th AL
East title in 17 years.
Infront of fans poisedtopar-
ty fromthe first pitch on the fi-
nal night of the regular season,
the Yankees completed a
three-game sweep of the last-
place Red Sox to win their sec-
ond consecutive division
crown. The championship was
locked up by the seventh in-
ning, whenBaltimores 4-1loss
at Tampa Bay went final and
prompted a huge ovation from
the 47,393 in attendance
Alex Rodriguez stepped out
of the batters box, and several
players high-fived and hugged
in the dugout while coaches
shook hands.
But the subdued celebration
didnt really start until Freddy
Garcia struck Ivan De Jesus
looking to end it. Players
the loudspeakers. The team
walkedoff the fieldtochants of
Lets go Yankees!
Now the real season
hugged and slapped fives on
the field and put on their AL
East champion shirts and hats
as fans feted them with a
standing ovation with New
York, New York, blaring over
Sox a speed bump
as Yankees clinch
AP PHOTO
Robinson Cano, right, celebrates with Alex Rodriguez after
one of the Yankees four home runs in a rout of Boston. The
Yankees set a franchise record with 245 homers in 2012.
See YANKEES, Page 5B
New York hammered its
rival to capture a 13th
division title in 17 years.
By HOWIE RUMBERG
AP Sports Writer
PAGE 2B THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com

BUILDING TRUST
The Times Leader strives to
correct errors, clarify stories and
update them promptly. If you
have information to help us
correct an inaccuracy or cover
an issue more thoroughly, call
the sports department at 829-
7143.
S C O R E B O A R D
LEAGUES
Kingston Recreation Center will
hold a Sunday Fall Basketball
League for 5-6 grade boys, 5-6
grade girls and varsity girls. The
league will run for four weeks
starting play Sunday, Oct. 21. For
more information, call 817-2101 or
239-5179.
MEETINGS
Crestwood Football Booster club will
meet Monday, Oct. 8 at Cava-
naughs at 7 p.m.
Crestwood Boys Basketball Booster
Club will meet at 7:00 p.m. at
Cavanaughs Grille on Tuesday,
Oct. 16. The Night at the Races
event will be discussed.
GAR Football Booster Club will meet
today at 4 p.m. in the choral room
of the nigh school. For more in-
formation, call Ron Petrovich at
970-4110 in the daytime, during
evenings at 829-0569 or at 380-
3185.
Jenkins Township Little League will
hold a monthly meeting Tuesday,
Oct. 9 at 6:30 p.m. at the field
house to discuss election of new
officers and field closing. All man-
agers and interested parents are
urged to attend.
Pittston Boys Basketball Booster
Club will meet today at 6:30 p.m.
at the Red Mill, 340 South Main
Street, Pittston. An election of
officers will be held and fundrais-
ing ideas will be discussed.
South Wilkes-Barre Mini Mohawks
will hold their monthly meeting
Oct. 10 at 7 p.m. at the Riverside
Bar and Grill. All parents of football
players and cheerleaders are
welcome to attend.
REGISTRATIONS/TRYOUTS
Dallas Mountaineer Aquatic Club
will hold a free, two-week trial
period beginning Oct. 8 and end-
ing Oct. 19. Kids from ages 6-14 can
participate in DMAC. Swimmers
between ages 6-10 (age as of Oct. 1)
can swim from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Swimmers between ages 11-14 (age
as of Oct. 1) can swim from 7 p.m.
to 8 p.m. You do not have to be a
Dallas student or resident to
become a member of DMAC.
Registration will take place at the
Dallas Middle School Natatorium
starting Oct. 8. All returning swim-
mers will begin practice Oct 22.
Each child must bring a swimsuit,
goggles (if you have them) and a
towel. For more information and to
download the registration form,
please visit dmacswimming.org or
call Reo Cheshire at 357-8631.
Kingston/Forty Fort Little League
has openings for league commis-
sioner positions. Visit http://
www.eteamz.com/kbsi for a com-
plete list of leagues. A letter of
interest must be mailed to P.O. Box
1292, Kingston, or emailed to
bbordow@msn.com no later than
Friday, Oct. 5. For more informa-
tion, call 714-4035.
Kingston Recreational Center
Youth Indoor Soccer League is
accepting registrations for age
groups 4-6, 7-9 and 10-13 through
Nov. 4. The cost is $40 for mem-
bers and $50 for non-members.
Coaches are also needed and will
receive a four-month membership.
The league is scheduled to begin
Dec. 1. For more information, call
287-1106.
Kings College Aquatics Swimming
will offer lessons Wednesday
nights from Oct. 10 to Nov. 14. Each
session will run from 5:30-6:10 p.m.
The cost is $60 per child, which
includes six 40-minute lessons.
Families registering more than one
child will pay a discounted price of
$50 for each additional child. For
more information, call Mike La-
bagh at 208-5900, ext. 5758, or
email him at michaella-
bagh@kings.edu.
UPCOMING EVENTS/OTHER
Hanover Area Soccer Alumni will
hold its first alumni game Monday,
Oct. 8 at the football stadium at
5:30 p.m., before the boys teams
senior night festivities. All alumni
are invited. There is no charge to
play but donations will be accepted
for the teams effort in supporting
breast cancer awareness. For more
information, call James Lukachin-
sky at 825-0429.
Misericordia University will host a
5K run/walk Saturday, Oct. 6, at 10
a.m. Registration opens at 8:30
a.m. in the Anderson Sports and
Health Center near the North Gate
of the upper campus. The cost is
$10 for students with a school or
college/university ID and $15 for
non-students. Proceeds will benefit
the newly formed PA Student
Society of Misericordia University.
A free T-shirt will be given to
runners who pre-register. For more
information or to pre-register,
email Becky Jackson at bjack-
son.misericordia@hotmail.com.
Northwest Area High School Cheer-
leaders will host Rangers Raising
Awareness Pink Out during North-
wests football game against Lake
Lehman Oct. 12 at Northwest Area
High School. The event will raise
money to benefit Maternal and
Family Health Services Breast
Screenings.
Wyoming Valley CYC Aquatics
Department welcomes 2012 Olym-
pic Gold medalist Matt Grevers and
USA Swimming National Team
member Annie Chandler on Sat-
urday, Nov. 17 from1 p.m. to 5 p.m.
for a swim clinic for ages 8 to 18.
This event is a fundraiser for the
CYC Aquatics Center. All participa-
nts will receive instruction and
pool time with Matt and Annie,
photos, autographs, and more.
Spots are limited. For more in-
formation call Jeni at 570 357-
4025 or e-mail aquatics@wyo-
mingvalleycyc.org.
Bulletin Board items will not be
accepted over the telephone. Items
may be faxed to 831-7319, emailed to
tlsports@timesleader.com or dropped
off at the Times Leader or mailed to
Times Leader, c/o Sports, 15 N, Main
St., Wilkes-Barre, PA18711-0250.
BUL L E T I N BOARD
868-GOLF
260 Country Club Drive, Mountaintop
www.blueridgetrail.com
Tuesday thru Friday
Play & Ride for Just
$
33.00
Weekday Special
Must Present Coupon.
One coupon per foursome. Cannot be used in
tournaments or with any other promotion. ST
Monday Special $32
Senior Day Mon-Thurs $28
Ladies Day Thursday $28
Weekends After 1 p.m. $36
GPS CART INCLUDED
27 Unique Holes
One Breathtaking Course
7
7
6
4
0
5
VITO & GINOs
288-8995 Forty Fort
LIKE NEW USED
TIRES & BATTERIES
$20 & UP
Cefalo
Motors
SERVICE DEPARTMENT
State Inspection &
State Emmissions
Testing
$31.75 tax included
288-3333
ask for Josh
IREMTEMPLE
COUNTRY CLUB
Membership
Drive
Men Womens Juniors
Check out the deals online
www.iremgolf.com
7
7
9
9
2
8
W. PETERS
ENTERPRISES
FAMILY OWNED
FULLY INSURED
FREE ESTIMATES
735-6150
Snow Removal
Complete Landscape Service
Shrubbery, Top Soil
Retaining Walls
Patios, Sidewalks
Trucking
Septic Systems Installed
THE MUSIC BOX
DINNER PLAYHOUSE
196 HUGHES ST, SWOYERSVILLE, PA
Call 283-2195 or
800-698-PLAY
FOR INFORMATION AND
RESERVATIONS
Dinner and ShowTickets
Now On Sale
Visit us on Facebook and www.
musicbox.org for special discounts
The Music Box Players Present
THE GREAT AMERICAN TRAILER PARK MUSICAL
Sept. 21 to 23,
28 to 30, Oct. 5 to 7
BASEBALL
Favorite Odds Underdog
National League Wild Card
Friday
BRAVES 6.5 Cards
NFL
Favorite Open Curr. O/U Underdog
Today
Cards 2 1.5 38.5 RAMS
Sunday
Falcons 3 3 50.5 REDSKINS
STEELERS 3.5 3.5 44.5 Eagles
Packers 7 7 48.0 COLTS
GIANTS 10 9.5 44.0 Browns
VIKINGS 6 5.5 43.5 Titans
BENGALS 5 4 44.5 Dolphins
Ravens 5 4.5 46.5 CHIEFS
PANTHERS 3 3 43.5 Seahawks
Bears 5.5 5.5 40.5 JAGUARS
PATRIOTS 7 7 51.5 Broncos
49ERS 9.5 9.5 44.5 Bills
SAINTS 3 3.5 54.0 Chargers
Monday
Texans 7 7.5 41.0 JETS
Bye week: Cowboys, Lions, Raiders, Bucs
College Football
Favorite Open Curr. O/U Underdog
Today
C FLORIDA 14 14 47.5 E Carolina
Usc 13 13.5 47.5 UTAH
FLA INTL 1.5 PK 59.5 Arkansas St
Friday
Pittsburgh 3 2 57.5 SYRACUSE
BYU 7 7 45.5 Utah St
Saturday
AIR FORCE 10 10 55.5 Navy
Michigan St 14.5 15.5 47.5 INDIANA
No Illinois 2 2.5 67.5 BALL ST
Boston Coll 9.5 10.5 57.5 ARMY
Bowl Green 5 4.5 64.5 AKRON
CINCINNATI 20.5 20.5 58.5 Miami-Ohio
CLEMSON 10 10 74.0 Ga Tech
DUKE 2 2 57.0 Virginia
S Florida 5 5 46.5 TEMPLE
PENN ST 3.5 3 49.0 Northwestern
Kent St 3.5 3 51.5 E MICHIGAN
RUTGERS 9.5 8 40.5 Connecticut
Florida St 13.5 14.5 55.5 NC STATE
W MICHIGAN 15.5 16.5 54.5 Massachu-
setts
MISSOURI 7.5 7 44.5 Vanderbilt
Texas A&M 9.5 11 65.5 MISSISSIPPI
N CAROLINA 3.5 3.5 49.5 Va Tech
OREGON 24.5 24.5 65.5 Washington
S CAROLINA 3 2.5 55.0 Georgia
TEXAS 7 6.5 74.5 W Virginia
TCU 12.5 11.5 44.5 Iowa St
WISCONSIN 14 14 47.5 Illinois
KANSAS ST 24 24 53.5 Kansas
Ucla 2 2.5 54.0 CALIFORNIA
AUBURN 10 9.5 54.5 Arkansas
Michigan 3 3 57.5 PURDUE
NEVADA 15 16 68.5 Wyoming
IDAHO 9.5 11 58.5 New Mexico
St
STANFORD 12 9.5 54.5 Arizona
Oklahoma 4.5 5 58.5 TEXAS TECH
TOLEDO 13.5 10.5 67.5 C Michigan
Boise St 11 11 47.5 SO MISS
Rice 7.5 7.5 63.0 MEMPHIS
MARYLAND 4 5.5 50.5 Wake Forest
Miss St 10 10 46.5 KENTUCKY
OREGON ST 14.5 14.5 57.5 Washington
St
LA TECH 25 25 68.5 Unlv
Tulsa 4 3 68.5 MARSHALL
c-Notre Dame 13 13 51.5 Miami-Florida
OHIO U 16 14.5 56.5 Buffalo
OHIO ST 4.5 3.5 57.5 Nebraska
SAN DIEGO
ST
19 22 60.5 Hawaii
Fresno St 15 15.5 59.5 COLORADO
ST
Lsu 3 2.5 44.5 FLORIDA
NEW
MEXICO
3 3.5 51.5 Texas St
UTEP 2 2.5 49.0 Smus
UL-LA-
FAYETTE
24.5 24.5 56.5 Tulane
UL-Monroe 3.5 3 66.5 MID TENN ST
HOUSTON 11 11.5 58.0 N Texas
Home teams in capital letters.
AME RI C A S L I NE
By ROXY ROXBOROUGH
INJURY REPORT: On the college football board, Duke QB Sean Renfree is ques-
tionable, Rice QB Taylor McHargue is probable, Kentucky QB Maxwell Smith is out,
Tulane QB Ryan Griffin is questionable.
L O C A L
C A L E N D A R
TODAY'S EVENTS
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Abington Heights at Holy Redeemer
Coughlin at Wyoming Valley West
Hazleton Area at Dallas
Honesdale at Crestwood
Lackawanna Trail at Delaware Valley
Wallenpaupack at Wyoming Area
Wyoming Seminary at Lake-Lehman
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Lake-Lehman at Coughlin
Crestwood at Wyoming Seminary
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
Crestwood at MMI Prep
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
Delaware Valley at Holy Redeemer
Wyoming Area at North Pocono
Meyers at Nanticoke
Wyoming Valley West at Berwick
Coughlin at Tunkhannock
Pittston Area at MMI Prep
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Alvernia at Kings, 4 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE TENNIS
Misericordia at Albright, 3:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, OCT. 5
H.S. FOOTBALL
(All games 7 p.m.)
Coughlin at Williamsport
Crestwood at Hazleton Area
Hanover Area at Meyers
Nanticoke at Northwest
Tunkhannock at Berwick
Wyoming Valley West at Stroudsburg
H.S. GOLF
District 2 Team Championships at Paupack Hills
G.C.
H.S. FIELD HOCKEY
Berwick at Meyers
Elk Lake at Montrose
Hanover Area at Pittston Area
Tunkhannock at GAR
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Pittston Area at Meyers
Berwick at Nanticoke
Dallas at Wyoming Seminary
Tunkhannock at Wyoming Area
Crestwood at Hazleton Area
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
Hanover Area at Berwick
Nanticoke at Dallas
Hazleton Area at Pittston Area
SATURDAY, OCT. 6
H.S. FOOTBALL
Pittston Area at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Wyoming Area at Holy Redeemer, 2 p.m.
Lake-Lehman at GAR, 7 p.m.
H.S. BOYS SOCCER
Hanover Area at GAR
Wyoming Seminary at Dallas, 4 p.m.
Crestwood at Wyoming Valley West, 5 p.m.
H.S. GIRLS SOCCER
Wyoming Area at Wyoming Valley West
Holy Redeemer at Crestwood
Meyers at Lake-Lehman
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Misericordia at Wilkes, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY
LCCC at PSU Wilkes-Barre Invitational, 1 p.m.
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
Kings at Delaware Valley, 1 p.m.
Wilkes at Manhattanville, 1 p.m.
MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wilkes at Fairleigh Dickinson-College at Florham, 2
p.m.
PSU Wilkes-Barre at PSU Beaver, 2 p.m.
Misericordia at Delaware Valley, 2:30 p.m.
Kings at DeSales, 3 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wilkesat FairleighDickinson-Collegeat Florham, 11
a.m.
Misericordia at Delaware Valley, Noon
Kings at DeSales, 1 p.m.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE TENNIS
Wilkes at MAC Individual Tournament, All Day
Misericordia at MAC Individual Championships,
TBA
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Kings at Alvernia, 9 a.m.
Wilkes at Alvernia, 10 a.m.
Kings vs. Arcadia at Alvernia, 11 a.m.
Misericordia at Elizabethtown, 11 a.m.
PSU Wilkes-Barre at PSU York/PSU Mont Alto,
Noon
LCCC at Bucks, Noon
Albright at Misericordia, 1 p.m.
Wilkes vs. Arcadia at Alvernia, 2 p.m.
W H A T S O N T V
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
7 p.m.
WQMY Wyoming Seminary at Crestwood
AUTO RACING
1 a.m.
SPEED Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of
Japan, at Suzuka, Japan
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
9 p.m.
ESPN Southern Cal at Utah
GOLF
8:30 a.m.
TGC European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links
Championship, first round, at Kingsbarns, Angus,
and St. Andrews, Scotland
4 p.m.
TGC PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children
Open, first round, at Las Vegas
7:30 p.m.
TGC Web.com Tour, Neediest Kids Champion-
ship, first round, at Potomac, Md. (same-day tape)
NFL FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
NFL Arizona at St. Louis
PREP FOOTBALL
7 p.m.
FSNMcKinley (Ohio) at Canton Glen Oak (Ohio)
WNBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 Playoffs, Western Conference finals,
game 1, Los Angeles at Minnesota
WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
8 p.m.
BTN Michigan State at Illinois
T R A N S A C T I O N S
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX Named Eddie Bane special
assistant, player personnel.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEWYORKKNICKSSigned F-CRasheed Wal-
lace.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS Released WR Kamar Aiken
from the practice squad. Signed OL Reggie Ste-
phens to the practice squad.
HOUSTON TEXANS Released QB John Beck.
Re-signed S Troy Nolan.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Placed TE Kevin Boss
on injured reserve. Signed LB Bryan Kehl.
MIAMI DOLPHINSSigned CBDeAndre Presley
fromthe practice squad. Signed CBJulian Posey to
the practice squad.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Released DT Ter-
rell McClain. Released OL Thomas Austin fromthe
practice squad. Re-signed LB Bobby Carpenter.
Signed TE Alex Silvestro to the practice squad.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Released CB Elbert
Mack. Signed WR Greg Camarillo.
NEWYORKJETSPlaced WRSantonio Holmes
on injured reserve. Signed WR Jason Hill.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Released LB Brian
Rolle. Released TE Kyle Nelson from the practice
squad. Signed LB Adrian Moten. Signed G Julian
Vandervelde to the practice squad.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS Released WR Mi-
chael Spurlock.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Released DE Jeff
Charleston. Signed TE Nate Byham.
S O C C E R
MLS
At A Glance
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
W L TPtsGFGA
x-Sporting Kansas City................17 7 7 58 39 25
New York.......................................15 8 8 53 54 44
Chicago..........................................1610 5 53 43 39
D.C. ................................................1510 6 51 48 40
Houston .........................................13 810 49 44 37
Columbus ......................................1411 6 48 39 39
Montreal.........................................1215 4 40 44 49
Philadelphia .................................. 915 6 33 34 37
New England................................. 716 8 29 37 43
Toronto FC.................................... 519 7 22 35 59
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L TPtsGFGA
x-San Jose.....................................18 6 7 61 65 39
x-Real Salt Lake...........................1611 4 52 44 34
x-Los Angeles...............................1511 5 50 55 43
x-Seattle.........................................13 710 49 45 31
Vancouver .....................................1012 9 39 31 40
FC Dallas....................................... 91210 37 38 41
Colorado........................................ 918 4 31 39 46
Portland.......................................... 715 9 30 32 52
Chivas USA................................... 716 7 28 21 49
NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
x- clinched playoff berth
Wednesday's Games
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1
Chivas USA at Vancouver, late
Saturday's Games
D.C. United at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.
Chicago at New York, 3:30 p.m.
New England at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Colorado, 9 p.m.
B A S K E T B A L L
WNBA
Playoff Glance
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-3)
(x-if necessary)
Eastern Conference
Connecticut 2, New York 0
Thursday, Sept. 27: Connecticut 65, New York 60
Saturday, Sept. 29: Connecticut 75, New York 62
Indiana 2, Atlanta 1
Friday Sept. 28: Atlanta 75, Indiana 66
Sunday, Sept. 30: Indiana 103, Atlanta 88
Tuesday, Oct. 2: Indiana 75, Atlanta 64
Western Conference
Minnesota 2, Seattle 1
Friday, Sept. 28: Minnesota 78, Seattle 70
Sunday, Sept. 30: Seattle 86, Minnesota 79, 2OT
Tuesday, Oct. 2: Minnesota 73, Seattle 72
Los Angeles 2, San Antonio 0
Thursday, Sept. 27: Los Angeles 93, San Antonio
86
Saturday, Sept. 29: Los Angeles 101, San Antonio
94
CONFERENCE FINALS
(Best-of-3)
(x-if necessary)
Eastern Conference
Connecticut vs. Indiana
Friday, Oct. 5: Indiana at Connecticut, 8 p.m.
Monday, Oct. 8: Connecticut at Indiana, 8 p.m.
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Indiana at Connecticut, 8:30
p.m.
Western Conference
Los Angeles vs. Minnesota
Thursday, Oct. 4: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 7: Minnesota at Los Angeles, 3:30
p.m.
x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8
p.m.
B O X I N G
Fight Schedule
Oct. 6
At Kiev, Ukraine, Zaurbek Baysangurov vs. Lukas
Konecny, 12, for Baysangurovs WBOjunior middle-
weight title.
At Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Moises Fuentes vs. Ivan
Calderon, 12, for Fuentes WBOminimumweight ti-
tle; Rafael Marquez vs. WilfredoVazquez Jr., 12, for
the vacant WBO International super bantamweight
title; Eudy Bernardo vs. Jose Gonzalez, 10, for the
WBC Latino lightweight title.
At Toluca, Mexico, Kompayak Porpramook vs.
Adrian Hernandez, 12, for Porpramooks WBC ju-
nior flyweight title.
At Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, Calif. (FOX),
Yoshihiro Kamegai vs. Cosme Rivera, 10, welter-
weights; Jorge Linares vs. Hector Velazquez, 10,
lightweights.
Oct. 13
At Liverpool, England, David Price vs. Audley Harri-
son, 12, heavyweights.
At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO), Non-
ito Donaire vs. Toshiaki Nishioka, 12, for Donaires
WBO and IBF super bantamweight titles; Brandon
Rios vs. Mike Alvarado, 10, junior welterweights.
F O O T B A L L
NFL
At A Glance
All Times EDT
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
N.Y. Jets ................................. 2 2 0 .500 81 109
New England .......................... 2 2 0 .500 134 92
Buffalo..................................... 2 2 0 .500 115 131
Miami ....................................... 1 3 0 .250 86 90
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston ................................ 4 0 0 1.000 126 56
Indianapolis .......................... 1 2 0 .333 61 83
Jacksonville.......................... 1 3 0 .250 62 97
Tennessee............................ 1 3 0 .250 81 151
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Baltimore................................. 3 1 0 .750 121 83
Cincinnati ................................ 3 1 0 .750 112 112
Pittsburgh................................ 1 2 0 .333 77 75
Cleveland................................ 0 4 0 .000 73 98
West
W L T Pct PF PA
San Diego ............................... 3 1 0 .750 100 71
Denver..................................... 2 2 0 .500 114 83
Kansas City............................. 1 3 0 .250 88 136
Oakland................................... 1 3 0 .250 67 125
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Philadelphia............................ 3 1 0 .750 66 83
Dallas ...................................... 2 2 0 .500 65 88
Washington ............................ 2 2 0 .500 123 123
N.Y. Giants.............................. 2 2 0 .500 111 84
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Atlanta ................................... 4 0 0 1.000 124 76
Tampa Bay............................ 1 3 0 .250 82 91
Carolina ................................ 1 3 0 .250 80 109
New Orleans......................... 0 4 0 .000 110 130
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Minnesota............................... 3 1 0 .750 90 72
Chicago................................... 3 1 0 .750 108 68
Green Bay ............................... 2 2 0 .500 85 81
Detroit...................................... 1 3 0 .250 100 114
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Arizona ................................... 4 0 0 1.000 91 61
San Francisco........................ 3 1 0 .750 104 65
St. Louis ................................. 2 2 0 .500 79 91
Seattle..................................... 2 2 0 .500 70 58
Today's Game
Arizona at St. Louis, 8:20 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 7
Baltimore at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Atlanta at Washington, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Green Bay at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Miami at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago at Jacksonville, 4:05 p.m.
Buffalo at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.
Tennessee at Minnesota, 4:25 p.m.
Denver at New England, 4:25 p.m.
San Diego at New Orleans, 8:20 p.m.
Open: Dallas, Detroit, Oakland, Tampa Bay
Monday, Oct. 8
Houston at N.Y. Jets, 8:30 p.m.
Injury Report
NEW YORK The updated National Football
League injury report, as provided by the league:
ARIZONA CARDINALS at ST. LOUIS RAMS
CARDINALS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Michael
Adams (hamstring), DT Darnell Dockett (hamstr-
ing), TE Jim Dray (knee), LB Quentin Groves
(hamstring), TETodd Heap (knee), LBParis Lenon
(knee), QB John Skelton (ankle), RB LaRod Ste-
phens-Howling (hip), DT Dan Williams (foot).
PROBABLE: S Rashad Johnson (hamstring), S
James Sanders (calf), LBOBrien Schofield (knee),
RBAnthony Sherman (hamstring), GAdamSnyder
(elbow), S Adrian Wilson (ankle, groin), P Dave
Zastudil (right calf). RAMS: OUT: T Rodger Saffold
(knee), DE Eugene Sims (head). QUESTIONA-
BLE: DT Matthew Conrath (knee), S Matthew Da-
niels (hamstring), T Wayne Hunter (knee), RB Ste-
ven Jackson (groin). PROBABLE: WR Danny
Amendola (ankle), WRBrandon Gibson (knee), DE
William Hayes (knee).
ATLANTA FALCONS at WASHINGTON RED-
SKINS FALCONS: DNP: TE Michael Palmer
(shoulder), RB Lousaka Polite (hamstring). LIMIT-
ED: DT Jonathan Babineaux (groin), C Todd
McClure (pectoral), S William Moore (hip), LB Ste-
phen Nicholas (thigh), CB Christopher Owens
(head), RB Antone Smith (hamstring). FULL: WR
Julio Jones (hand). REDSKINS: OUT: S Brandon
Meriweather (knee). DNP: CB Cedric Griffin
(hamstring). LIMITED: WR Brandon Banks (hip),
WR Aldrick Robinson (head), RB Evan Royster
(knee). FULL: WRPierreGarcon(foot), TTrent Wil-
liams (knee).
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES at PITTSBURGH
STEELERS EAGLES: DNP: LB Akeem Jordan
(hamstring), DTDerek Landri (knee), GDanny Wat-
kins (chest). FULL: S Colt Anderson (knee), T De-
metress Bell (thumb), LB Jamar Chaney (knee),
WR Riley Cooper (collarbone), C Jon Dorenbos
(ankle), T King Dunlap (hamstring), WR Damaris
Johnson (foot), RBLeSean McCoy (knee). STEEL-
ERS: FULL: T Marcus Gilbert (groin), LB James
Harrison(knee), RBRashardMendenhall (knee), S
Troy Polamalu (calf).
GREEN BAY PACKERS at INDIANAPOLIS
COLTS PACKERS: DNP: WR Greg Jennings
(groin), S Sean Richardson (hamstring). LIMITED:
DT Ryan Pickett (shoulder). FULL: CB Davon
House (shoulder), S M.D. Jennings (neck).
COLTS: DNP: CB Vontae Davis (ankle), CB Justin
King (groin), RB Mewelde Moore (ankle), G Seth
Olsen (knee), GJoe Reitz (knee). LIMITED: LB Pat
Angerer (foot), TECoby Fleener (head), CSamson
Satele (knee). FULL: LB Dwight Freeney (ankle).
CLEVELAND BROWNS at NEW YORK GIANTS
BROWNS: DNP: WR Travis Benjamin (hamstr-
ing), S Tashaun Gipson (knee), WR Mohamed
Massaquoi (hamstring), TE Alex Smith (head), S
T.J. Ward (hand). LIMITED: WR Joshua Cribbs
(head), LB James-Michael Johnson (ribs, oblique),
DE Frostee Rucker (shoulder), S Ray Ventrone
(hand, calf), S Usama Young (knee). GIANTS:
DNP: C David Baas (hand), WR Ramses Barden
(concussion), DT Rocky Bernard (quadriceps), LB
Michael Boley (hip), WR Hakeem Nicks (foot,
knee), S Kenny Phillips (knee), GChris Snee (hip),
CB Corey Webster (hand). LIMITED: T David Diehl
(knee), CB Jayron Hosley (hamstring), LB Keith
Rivers (hamstring), SAntrel Rolle(knee). FULL: CB
Michael Coe (hamstring).
TENNESSEE TITANS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS
TITANS: DNP: LB Patrick Bailey (hand), WR
Kenny Britt (ankle), G Leroy Harris (not injury relat-
ed), QB Jake Locker (left shoulder), DE Scott Solo-
mon (hamstring). LIMITED: TE Jared Cook (shoul-
der), LBColin McCarthy (ankle). FULL: T Mike Otto
(finger, knee). VIKINGS: DNP: DE Jared Allen
(groin), WR Michael Jenkins (rib), S Mistral Ray-
mond (ankle), SAndrewSendejo (ankle). LIMITED:
LB Erin Henderson (concussion), G Charlie John-
son (low back), QB Christian Ponder (knee), CB
Marcus Sherels (quadriceps), CB Antoine Winfield
(knee).
MIAMI DOLPHINS at CINCINNATI BENGALS
DOLPHINS: DNP: LB Kevin Burnett (foot), CB No-
lan Carroll (Achilles), CB Richard Marshall (back).
LIMITED: RB Reggie Bush (hip), DT Tony McDa-
niel (knee), LB Austin Spitler (groin). FULL: WR
Marlon Moore (hamstring), DT Paul Soliai (ankle).
BENGALS: DNP: CBJason Allen (quadriceps), LB
Dan Skuta (back). LIMITED: CB Nate Clements
(calf), DE Carlos Dunlap (groin), C Jeff Faine
(hamstring), CBLeonHall (hamstring), CBDreKirk-
patrick (knee), RB Bernard Scott (ankle), T Andrew
Whitworth (knee).
BALTIMORE RAVENS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS
RAVENS: LIMITED: T Jah Reid (calf). FULL:
WR Torrey Smith (ankle). CHIEFS: DNP: WR Jon
Baldwin (hamstring), CB Jalil Brown (hamstring),
DE Glenn Dorsey (calf), CB Brandon Flowers
(heel), RBPeytonHillis (ankle), LBDerrick Johnson
(groin), DE Ropati Pitoitua (elbow), WRDevon Wy-
lie (hamstring). LIMITED: S Kendrick Lewis (shoul-
der), G Ryan Lilja (back).
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at CAROLINA PAN-
THERS SEAHAWKS: No Data Reported PAN-
THERS: DNP: DE Frank Alexander (back), LB Jon
Beason (knee), CBChris Gamble (shoulder), CGe-
off Hangartner (knee), S Colin Jones (shoulder).
LIMITED: GMike Pollak (shoulder). FULL: DE Ant-
wan Applewhite (knee).
CHICAGO BEARS at JACKSONVILLE JAG-
UARS BEARS: DNP: RB Evan Rodriguez
(knee). LIMITED: WREarl Bennett (hand), RB Matt
Forte (ankle), DE Julius Peppers (ankle). JAG-
UARS: DNP: DTTysonAlualu(not injury related), C
Brad Meester (not injury related), WRLaurent Rob-
inson (concussion), LB Daryl Smith (groin). LIMIT-
ED: DE George Selvie (knee).
DENVER BRONCOS at NEW ENGLAND PATRI-
OTSBRONCOS: LIMITED: LBNate Irving (con-
cussion), GChris Kuper (forearm). FULL: CB Chris
Harris (ankle), CBTracy Porter (shoulder), WRMat-
thew Willis (hamstring). PATRIOTS: DNP: WR Ju-
lianEdelman(hand), SSteveGregory (hip), TERob
Gronkowski (hip), TEAaron Hernandez (ankle), TE
Michael Hoomanawanui (concussion). LIMITED:
RB Brandon Bolden (knee), QB Tom Brady (right
shoulder), DE Brandon Deaderick (ankle), DE Jus-
tin Francis (ankle), LB Donta Hightower (hamstr-
ing), GLogan Mankins (calf, hip), GNick McDonald
(shoulder), S Sterling Moore (knee), RB Shane Ve-
reen (foot), T Sebastian Vollmer (back). FULL: DT
Kyle Love (knee).
BUFFALO BILLS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS
BILLS: DNP: S Jairus Byrd (hip), T Cordy Glenn
(ankle), DESpencer Johnson(ankle), GKraigUrbik
(ankle). LIMITED: WRRuvell Martin (ankle). FULL:
TE Scott Chandler (head), WR Donald Jones
(head). 49ERS: No Data Reported
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at NEW ORLEANS
SAINTS CHARGERS: No Data Reported
SAINTS: DNP: RB Travaris Cadet (shoulder), S
Roman Harper (hip), LB David Hawthorne (hamstr-
ing), DE Turk McBride (ankle), WR Lance Moore
(hamstring). LIMITED: LBJonathanCasillas (neck).
FULL: DT Akiem Hicks (ankle), S Malcolm Jenkins
(hamstring).
HOUSTONTEXANSat NEWYORKJETS: No Da-
ta Reported
NCAA
The AP Top 25
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college
football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses,
records through Sept. 29, total points based on 25
points for a first-place vote through one point for a
25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
Record Pts Pv
1. Alabama (60) ........................... 5-0 1,500 1
2. Oregon..................................... 5-0 1,430 2
3. Florida St. ................................ 5-0 1,349 4
4. LSU........................................... 5-0 1,310 3
5. Georgia .................................... 5-0 1,252 5
6. South Carolina........................ 5-0 1,152 6
7. Kansas St................................. 4-0 1,123 7
8. West Virginia........................... 4-0 1,066 9
9. Notre Dame ............................. 4-0 1,043 10
10. Florida.................................... 4-0 937 11
11. Texas ..................................... 4-0 932 12
12. Ohio St. .................................. 5-0 793 14
13. Southern Cal ......................... 3-1 703 13
14. Oregon St. ............................. 3-0 647 18
15. Clemson ................................ 4-1 608 17
15. TCU........................................ 4-0 608 15
17. Oklahoma.............................. 2-1 581 16
18. Stanford ................................. 3-1 509 8
19. Louisville................................ 5-0 404 19
20. Mississippi St. ....................... 4-0 306 21
21. Nebraska............................... 4-1 240 22
22. Rutgers .................................. 4-0 160 23
23. Washington........................... 3-1 159 NR
24. Northwestern ........................ 5-0 143 NR
25. UCLA...................................... 4-1 122 NR
Others receiving votes: Cincinnati 72, Boise St.
53, Texas A&M51, Michigan St. 43, Texas Tech 39,
Michigan 38, Louisiana Tech 37, Baylor 31, Ohio 30,
Arizona St. 15, Arizona 4, Miami 4, Iowa St. 3, Ten-
nessee 3.
Top 25 Schedule
All Times EDT
Thursday
No. 13 Southern Cal at Utah, 9 p.m.
Saturday
No. 2 Oregon vs. No. 23 Washington, 10:30 p.m.
No. 3 Florida State at N.C. State, 8 p.m.
No. 4 LSU at No. 10 Florida, 3:30 p.m.
No. 5 Georgia at No. 6 South Carolina, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Kansas State vs. Kansas, Noon
No. 8 West Virginia at No. 11 Texas, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Notre Dame vs. Miami at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
No. 12 Ohio State vs. No. 21 Nebraska, 8 p.m.
No. 14 Oregon State vs. Washington State, 6 p.m.
No. 15 Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 3:30 p.m.
No. 15 TCU vs. Iowa State, 3:30 p.m.
No. 17 Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 3:30 p.m.
No. 18 Stanford vs. Arizona, 3 p.m.
No. 20 Mississippi State at Kentucky, 12:21 p.m.
No. 22 Rutgers vs. UConn, Noon
No. 24 Northwestern at Penn State, Noon
No. 25 UCLA at California, 10 p.m.
H A R N E S S
R A C I N G
Pocono Downs
Wednesday's Results
First - $11,000 Pace 1:52.2
7-Windsong Gorgeous (Ma Kakaley) 5.00 3.40
3.40
1-Southern Sport (Jo Pavia Jr) 6.80 5.00
3-Cam B Zipper (Ty Buter) 3.20
EXACTA (7-1) $23.00
TRIFECTA (7-1-3) $77.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $19.45
SUPERFECTA (7-1-3-6) $364.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $18.21
Second - $11,000 Trot 1:55.1
1-Petty Hanover (Ge Napolitano Jr) 7.00 3.40 3.20
3-Marion Monaco (Ma Kakaley) 3.40 3.40
5-Creme De Cocoa (Ho Parker) 4.00
EXACTA (1-3) $20.60
TRIFECTA (1-3-5) $42.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $10.60
SUPERFECTA (1-3-5-2) $221.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $11.07
DAILY DOUBLE (7-1) $21.60
Third - $6,000 Pace 1:53.4
1-Firiel Hanover (Ge Napolitano Jr) 5.80 3.20 2.60
4-Bathing Beauty (Mi Simons) 6.80 4.40
5-Little Red Dress (Jo Pavia Jr) 2.80
EXACTA (1-4) $33.00
TRIFECTA (1-4-5) $82.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $20.55
SUPERFECTA (1-4-5-8) $1,071.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $53.58
Fourth - $14,000 Trot 1:55.1
4-Mr Candyman (Mi Simons) 3.60 3.20 2.60
5-Fortythirdst Tim (Er Carlson) 2.80 2.60
1-Flashbacks (Dr Chellis) 6.40
EXACTA (4-5) $12.20
TRIFECTA (4-5-1) $59.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $14.80
SUPERFECTA (4-5-1-2) $451.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $22.56
Fifth - $11,000 Pace 1:53.4
5-Jettins Dragon (Ge Napolitano Jr) 35.80 13.00
6.00
6-Shock It To Em (An Napolitano) 3.00 2.10
2-Champions Club (Er Carlson) 2.80
EXACTA (5-6) $94.60
TRIFECTA (5-6-2) $349.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $87.35
SUPERFECTA (5-6-2-9) $978.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $48.92
PICK 3 (1-4-5) $122.80
Sixth - $11,000 Trot 1:55.4
5-HopeReins Supreme(Er Carlson) 6.003.803.00
3-Dash For The Cash (Th Jackson) 11.00 5.00
4-Nightime Flash (Ho Parker) 5.80
EXACTA (5-3) $57.20
TRIFECTA (5-3-4) $762.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $190.55
SUPERFECTA (5-3-4-9) $11,959.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $597.95
Seventh - $12,000 Pace 1:51.4
5-Caramel Chinno (Ma Kakaley) 17.60 9.00 5.20
1-Peteantnart (Er Carlson) 3.80 3.20
7-Highly Thought Of (Ty Buter) 4.20
EXACTA (5-1) $80.60
TRIFECTA (5-1-7) $354.40
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $88.60
SUPERFECTA (5-1-7-3) $3,482.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $174.12
Eighth - $13,000 Trot 1:54.0
7-M C Felix (Ge Napolitano Jr) 5.60 3.20 2.60
4-Zuerest (Ty Buter) 3.40 2.60
1-Bob N Tony (Jo Kakaley) 8.20
EXACTA (7-4) $14.80
TRIFECTA (7-4-1) $95.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $23.95
SUPERFECTA (7-4-1-2) $457.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $22.87
Ninth - $8,500 Pace 1:53.2
6-Natural Woman N (Jo Pavia Jr) 11.00 6.80 2.20
2-Hold Onto Your Hat (Ma Kakaley) 21.80 8.00
1-Cruisinthecoast (Ty Buter) 2.40
EXACTA (6-2) $477.00
TRIFECTA (6-2-1) $1,079.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $269.75
SUPERFECTA (6-2-1-4) $8,368.60
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $418.43
PICK 4 (5-5-7-6 (3 Out of 4)) $126.40
Tenth - $16,000 Pace 1:52.3
8-Special Terror (Ge Napolitano Jr) 3.80 2.60 2.10
2-Jw Racer (Ma Kakaley) 3.60 3.00
3-Fresh Dream (Jo Pavia Jr) 3.60
EXACTA (8-2) $13.00
TRIFECTA (8-2-3) $68.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $17.20
SUPERFECTA (8-2-3-1) $146.20
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $7.31
Scratched: Station Threeohsix
Eleventh - $11,000 Trot 1:55.2
4-Nf Quotable (Th Jackson) 23.20 4.80 3.40
1-Berkshire (Er Carlson) 2.80 2.40
6-Hailstorm Volo (An Napolitano) 5.20
EXACTA (4-1) $59.00
TRIFECTA (4-1-6) $520.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $130.05
SUPERFECTA (4-1-6-3) $4,870.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $243.54
Twelfth - $14,000 Trot 1:55.2
3-Lindy Mcdreamy (Ty Buter) 9.80 5.20 3.80
7-Light N Shadow (Ho Parker) 8.60 3.80
2-On The Podium (Mi Simons) 3.00
EXACTA (3-7) $62.40
TRIFECTA (3-7-2) $257.20
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $64.30
SUPERFECTA (3-7-2-6) $1,807.40
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $90.37
PICK 3 (8-4-3) $246.60
Thirteenth - $9,000 Pace 1:52.3
7-Jk Ru Bettor Yet (Ge Napolitano Jr) 12.20 4.20
3.80
6-Bombilla Hanover (Br Simpson) 5.60 3.40
1-Look Annie Hall (Jo Pavia Jr) 3.20
EXACTA (7-6) $80.00
TRIFECTA (7-6-1) $244.80
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $61.20
SUPERFECTA (7-6-1-4) $4,576.00
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $228.80
Scratched: Ladys Art
Fourteenth - $11,000 Trot 1:57.3
2-Money Challenge (Ho Parker) 14.60 6.80 3.40
4-Clete Hanover (Mi Simons) 4.00 3.00
8-Order By Me (Er Carlson) 11.20
EXACTA (2-4) $49.40
TRIFECTA (2-4-8) $617.00
50 CENT TRIFECTA (50 Cent) $154.25
SUPERFECTA (2-4-8-6) $3,920.80
10 CENT SUPERFECTA (10 Cent) $196.04
LATE DOUBLE (7-2) $66.20
Total Handle-$342,779
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 3B

M A J O R L E A G U E B A S E B A L L
OAKLAND, Calif. The
Oakland Athletics captured the
AL West with another improb-
able rally in a season full of
them, coming back from four
runs down and a 13-game divi-
sion deficit to stun the two-
time defending league cham-
pion Texas Rangers 12-5 on
Wednesday.
Josh Hamilton dropped a fly
ball in center field for a two-
run error that put the As (94-
68) ahead 7-5 in a six-run
fourth inning.
The Rangers (93-69) are
headed to the new one-game,
wild-card playoff against Balti-
more and the As play Detroit
in the division series their
first postseason appearance
since 2006.
Rays 4, Orioles 1
ST. PETERSBURG, Fla.
Evan Longoria hit three home
runs and Tampa Bay beat Balti-
more, ending the Orioles bid
to win the AL East.
The loss left the Orioles as a
wild-card team. Theyll play
Friday at Texas, with the win-
ner advancing to the division
series.
Tigers 1, Royals 0
KANSAS CITY, Mo. Mi-
guel Cabrera became the first
player in 45 years to achieve
the Triple Crown in the AL
Central-champion Detroit
Tigers over the Kansas City
Royals.
He finished with an Amer-
ican League-leading .330 aver-
age, 44 homers and 139 RBIs,
becoming just the 15th player
to achieve the milestone and
the first since Bostons Carl
Yastrzemski in 1967.
The outcome of the game
was secondary to Cabreras
historic accomplishment.
White Sox 9, Indians 1
CLEVELAND Dan John-
son hit his first three homers of
the season and Chicago added
two more in a rout.
Blue Jays 2, Twins 1
TORONTO Brandon
Morrow struck out a season-
high 11, Omar Vizquel wrapped
up his 24-year career and To-
ronto beat Minnesota to com-
plete a three-game sweep.
Mariners 12, Angels 0
SEATTLE Casper Wells
tied a career-high with five
RBI, including a three-run
homer, and Seattle closed out
the 2012 season with a rout of
Los Angeles.
Angels star rookie Mike
Trout went 2-for-3 at the plate
with a double leading off the
sixth and a single in the eighth
to finish the season with a .326
average. That was good for
second in the AL batting race.
Angels starter Jered Weaver
pitched just one inning before
leaving the game.
A M E R I C A N L E A G U E R O U N D U P
AP PHOTO
Oaklands Grant Balfour (top) and Derek Norris celebrate
Wednesdays win over Texas that pushed them past the Rang-
ers to win the AL West on the final day of the regular season.
One final rally:
As win division
The Associated Press
WASHINGTONThe NL
East champion Washington
Nationals secured home-field
advantage throughout the
postseason by beating the
Philadelphia Phillies 5-1
Wednesday for their majors-
high 98th victory.
By winning their regular-
season finale, the Nationals
clinched top seeding for the NL
playoffs and will open on the
road Sunday at the winner of
Fridays wild-card game be-
tween Atlanta and St. Louis.
Game 2 will also be at the wild-
card winners stadium, before
the best-of-five series shifts to
Washington.
Philadelphia finished third in
the division at 81-81, ending a
streak of nine straight winning
seasons and five consecutive
playoff appearances.
Mets 4, Marlins 2
MIAMI Ike Davis hit his
32nd homer and Scott Hairston
got his 20th to help NewYork
win its season finale.
Jeremy Hefner (4-7), who
hopes to make the Mets roster
in 2013, closed the season with
his second consecutive strong
start. He allowed two runs in
7
1
3 innings.
For both teams, the game
marked the end of disappoint-
ing seasons. The Mets (74-88)
finished fourth in the NL East
for the fourth year in a row.
Cubs 5, Astros 4
CHICAGOBryan LaHair
homered and hit a game-win-
ning single in the ninth inning,
and Chicago beat Houston in
the Astros National League
finale.
Braves 4, Pirates 0
PITTSBURGHJason
Heyward singled twice and
scored two runs as playoff-
bound Atlanta beat Pittsburgh.
Chipper Jones added a pinch-
hit single in his final regular-
season at-bat for Atlanta.
The Pirates finished 79-83,
extending their record streak of
losing seasons to 20.
Dodgers 5, Giants 1
LOS ANGELES Clayton
Kershawfinished with a major
league-leading 2.53 ERA, and
Los Angeles defeated San Fran-
cisco.
Rockies 2, Diamondbacks 1
PHOENIX Colorado used
two unearned runs to beat the
Arizona to conclude disap-
pointing seasons for both
teams.
Cardinals 1, Reds 0
ST. LOUIS Rookie right-
hander Shelby Miller took a
no-hitter into the sixth inning
in his first career start, and St.
Louis beat Cincinnati.
Padres 7, Brewers 6
MILWAUKEE Chase
Headley drove in two runs,
finishing the season with an
NL-leading 115 RBIs, and San
Diego beat Milwaukee.
N AT I O N A L L E A G U E R O U N D U P
Capital gains: Nats
wrap up home field
The Associated Press
STANDINGS/STATS
T U E S D A Y S
L A T E B O X E S
Athletics 3, Rangers 1
Texas Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 3 1 0 0 Crisp cf 4 0 0 0
Andrus ss 3 0 0 0 Drew ss 4 0 1 0
Hamltn lf-cf 4 0 1 1 Cespds lf 4 0 1 0
Beltre dh 4 0 1 0 JGoms dh 2 1 1 1
N.Cruz rf 4 0 0 0 Reddck rf 3 0 0 0
MiYong 3b 3 0 2 0 Dnldsn 3b 3 1 1 0
Napoli 1b-c 3 0 0 0 Moss 1b 3 1 1 0
Soto c 2 0 0 0 DNorrs c 3 0 1 1
Morlnd ph-1b 1 0 1 0 Rosales 2b 2 0 0 0
Gentry cf 2 0 0 0
Pnngtn
ph-2b 1 0 0 0
DvMrp ph-lf 1 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 5 1 Totals 29 3 6 2
Texas.................................. 001 000 000 1
Oakland.............................. 000 021 00x 3
EN.Cruz (3), Andrus (16), Reddick (6), Donald-
son (13). DPTexas 1, Oakland 3. LOBTexas 4,
Oakland 3. 2BHamilton (31), Beltre (33), Moss
(17). HRJ.Gomes (18). CSCespedes (4).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
M.Harrison L,18-11 6 6 3 3 1 5
Ogando..................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Kirkman....................
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Oswalt ......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Oakland
Blackley W,6-4........ 6 3 1 1 2 5
Doolittle H,17........... 1 1 0 0 0 0
R.Cook H,20............ 1 1 0 0 0 0
Balfour S,24-26 ....... 1 0 0 0 0 2
UmpiresHome, Fieldin Culbreth;First, Gary Ce-
derstrom;Second, Adrian Johnson;Third, Lance
Barksdale.
T2:43. A30,660 (35,067).
S T A N D I N G S
AMERICAN LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
x-New York.................................... 95 67 .586 7-3 W-4 51-30 44-37
y-Baltimore..................................... 93 69 .574 2 6-4 L-1 47-34 46-35
Tampa Bay..................................... 90 72 .556 5 3 8-2 W-1 46-35 44-37
Toronto........................................... 73 89 .451 22 20 7-3 W-3 41-40 32-49
Boston............................................ 69 93 .426 26 24 1-9 L-8 34-47 35-46
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
x-Detroit ......................................... 88 74 .543 8-2 W-1 50-31 38-43
Chicago.......................................... 85 77 .525 3 8 4-6 W-1 45-36 40-41
Kansas City ................................... 72 90 .444 16 21 2-8 L-1 37-44 35-46
Cleveland....................................... 68 94 .420 20 25 6-4 L-1 37-44 31-50
Minnesota...................................... 66 96 .407 22 27 3-7 L-5 31-50 35-46
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
x-Oakland ...................................... 94 68 .580 8-2 W-6 50-31 44-37
y-Texas .......................................... 93 69 .574 1 3-7 L-3 50-31 43-38
Los Angeles .................................. 89 73 .549 5 4 6-4 L-2 46-35 43-38
Seattle ............................................ 75 87 .463 19 18 3-7 W-2 40-41 35-46
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
x-Washington................................ 98 64 .605 6-4 W-2 50-31 48-33
y-Atlanta......................................... 94 68 .580 4 7-3 W-1 48-33 46-35
Philadelphia................................... 81 81 .500 17 7 4-6 L-2 40-41 41-40
New York ....................................... 74 88 .457 24 14 5-5 W-1 36-45 38-43
Miami .............................................. 69 93 .426 29 19 3-7 L-1 38-43 31-50
Central Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
x-Cincinnati.................................. 97 65 .599 5-5 L-1 50-31 47-34
y-St. Louis ................................... 88 74 .543 9 7-3 W-1 50-31 38-43
Milwaukee ................................... 83 79 .512 14 5 4-6 L-1 49-32 34-47
Pittsburgh.................................... 79 83 .488 18 9 4-6 L-1 45-36 34-47
Chicago ....................................... 61 101 .377 36 27 2-8 W-1 38-43 23-58
Houston ....................................... 55 107 .340 42 33 5-5 L-1 35-46 20-61
West Division
W L Pct GB WCGB L10 Str Home Away
x-San Francisco............................ 94 68 .580 5-5 L-1 48-33 46-35
Los Angeles .................................. 86 76 .531 8 2 8-2 W-1 45-36 41-40
Arizona........................................... 81 81 .500 13 7 4-6 L-1 41-40 40-41
San Diego...................................... 76 86 .469 18 12 4-6 W-1 42-39 34-47
Colorado........................................ 64 98 .395 30 24 6-4 W-1 35-46 29-52
x-clinched division
y-clinched wild card
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tuesday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 3, 12 innings
Cleveland 4, Chicago White Sox 3, 12 innings
Toronto 4, Minnesota 3
Baltimore 1, Tampa Bay 0
Kansas City 4, Detroit 2
Oakland 3, Texas 1
Seattle 6, L.A. Angels 1
Wednesday's Games
Oakland 12, Texas 5
Seattle 12, L.A. Angels 0
N.Y. Yankees 14, Boston 2
Chicago White Sox 9, Cleveland 0
Toronto 2, Minnesota 1
Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 1
Detroit 1, Kansas City 0
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Tuesday's Games
Pittsburgh 5, Atlanta 1
Washington 4, Philadelphia 2
Miami 4, N.Y. Mets 3, 11 innings
Houston 3, Chicago Cubs 0
Milwaukee 4, San Diego 3
Cincinnati 3, St. Louis 1
Arizona 5, Colorado 3
San Francisco 4, L.A. Dodgers 3
Wednesday's Games
Atlanta 4, Pittsburgh 0
Washington 5, Philadelphia 1
Chicago Cubs 5, Houston 4
N.Y. Mets 4, Miami 2
Colorado 2, Arizona 1
L.A. Dodgers 5, San Francisco 1
San Diego 7, Milwaukee 6
St. Louis 1, Cincinnati 0
End of Regular Season
Nationals 5, Phillies 1
Philadelphia Washington
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pierre lf 4 0 0 0 Werth cf-rf 4 0 2 0
Frndsn 3b 4 0 2 0 DeRosa rf 4 0 0 0
Utley 2b 4 0 0 0 Berndn cf 0 0 0 0
Papeln p 0 0 0 0 Zmrmn 3b 3 1 1 1
Brmtt p 0 0 0 0 Harper pr 0 1 0 0
Ruiz c 4 1 1 0 CBrwn lf 0 0 0 0
DBrwn rf 4 0 0 0 Morse lf 4 2 3 2
Ruf 1b 2 0 0 1 McGnzl p 0 0 0 0
Schrhlt cf 3 0 3 0 TMoore 1b 4 1 2 2
Wggntn ph 0 0 0 0 Dsmnd ss 4 0 2 0
Mrtnz ss 4 0 0 0 Espinos 2b 4 0 1 0
Cl.Lee p 2 0 0 0 Flores c 4 0 0 0
L.Nix ph 1 0 0 0 EJcksn p 2 0 0 0
DeFrts p 0 0 0 0 CGarci p 0 0 0 0
Orr 2b 0 0 0 0 Lmrdzz ph 1 0 0 0
SBurntt p 0 0 0 0
Tracy ph-3b 1 0 0 0
Totals 32 1 6 1 Totals 35 511 5
Philadelphia....................... 000 100 000 1
Washington ....................... 000 201 02x 5
LOBPhiladelphia 7, Washington 7.
2BFrandsen (10), Ruiz (32), Schierholtz 2 (8),
Morse 2 (17), T.Moore (9). 3BWerth (3). HR
Zimmerman (25), Morse (18), T.Moore (10). SF
Ruf.
Philadelphia
IP H R ER BB SO
Cl.Lee L,6-9 6 8 3 3 0 7
De Fratus.................. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Papelbon..................
1
3 1 2 2 1 1
Brummett .................
2
3 2 0 0 0 2
E.Jackson W,10-11 6
2
3 6 1 1 1 6
C.Garcia H,4............
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
S.Burnett H,31 ........ 1 0 0 0 0 1
Mic.Gonzalez .......... 1 0 0 0 1 1
UmpiresHome, Greg Gibson; First, Phil Cuzzi;
Second, Gerry Davis; Third, Manny Gonzalez.
T3:00. A37,075 (41,487).
Mets 4, Marlins 2
New York Miami
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Tejada ss 5 0 3 0 Petersn lf 5 1 2 0
DnMrp 2b 5 0 0 0 GHrndz cf 3 0 1 1
DWrght 3b 2 0 0 0 Reyes ss 4 0 1 0
JuTrnr 3b 2 0 1 0 Stanton rf 3 0 0 0
I.Davis 1b 3 2 2 1 Ca.Lee 1b 3 0 0 0
Hairstn rf-lf 4 1 1 2 DSolan 2b 3 0 1 0
Duda lf 3 0 1 0 J.Buck c 4 0 0 0
Baxter pr-rf 0 0 0 0 Velazqz 3b 2 0 0 0
Shppch c 4 0 0 0 Gaudin p 0 0 0 0
AnTrrs cf 4 1 1 1 Cousins ph 1 0 0 0
Hefner p 3 0 1 0 DJnngs p 0 0 0 0
ElRmr p 0 0 0 0 ARams p 0 0 0 0
Acosta p 0 0 0 0 Dobbs ph 1 0 0 0
Vldspn ph 1 0 0 0 Koehler p 1 0 0 0
Parnell p 0 0 0 0 DMrph 3b 3 1 2 0
Totals 36 410 4 Totals 33 2 7 1
New York ........................... 001 201 000 4
Miami .................................. 000 001 010 2
DPMiami 1. LOBNew York 7, Miami 8.
2BTejada (26), I.Davis (26), Petersen (9), Do-
.Murphy (6). 3BJu.Turner (1). HRI.Davis (32),
Hairston (20), An.Torres (3). SBReyes (40).
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Hefner W,4-7........... 7
1
3 5 2 2 2 7
El.Ramirez H,1........
1
3 1 0 0 2 0
Acosta H,4...............
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Parnell S,7-12 ......... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Miami
Koehler L,0-1........... 5 6 3 3 0 3
Gaudin...................... 2 3 1 1 0 2
Da.Jennings ............
1
3 1 0 0 1 0
A.Ramos .................. 1
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
HBPby Da.Jennings (Duda). WPHefner. PB
Shoppach.
UmpiresHome, Andy Fletcher;First, Vic Cara-
pazza;Second, Mike Muchlinski;Third, Rob Drake.
T2:38. A27,418 (37,442).
Braves 4, Pirates 0
Atlanta Pittsburgh
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Bourn cf 1 1 0 0 SMarte lf-cf 4 0 0 0
Constnz cf 2 0 0 0 Presley rf-lf 4 0 0 0
Prado lf 1 0 0 1 AMcCt cf 3 0 1 0
Tehern p 0 0 0 0 Tabata rf 1 0 0 0
Delgad p 0 0 0 0 GJones 1b 3 0 0 0
C.Jones ph 1 1 1 0 PAlvrz 3b 3 0 0 0
RJhnsn rf 1 0 1 0 JHrrsn 2b 3 0 1 0
Heywrd rf 3 2 2 0 Barmes ss 3 0 1 0
Gearrin p 0 0 0 0 Barajs c 3 0 0 0
Hinske ph-1b 1 0 0 0 AJBrnt p 1 0 0 0
FFrmn 1b 4 0 0 0 Qualls p 0 0 0 0
OFlhrt p 0 0 0 0 Holt ph 1 0 0 0
Venters p 0 0 0 0 Takhsh p 0 0 0 0
Pstrnck ss 0 0 0 0 Leroux p 0 0 0 0
Uggla 2b 3 0 1 1 vndnHr p 0 0 0 0
McCnn c 2 0 2 0 Snider ph 1 0 1 0
Boscan c 2 0 1 1
JFrncs 3b 4 0 0 1
Smmns ss 4 0 1 0
Kimrel p 0 0 0 0
Sheets p 0 0 0 0
Avilan p 0 0 0 0
JeBakr ph-lf 4 0 1 0
Totals 33 410 4 Totals 30 0 4 0
Atlanta ................................ 100 102 000 4
Pittsburgh .......................... 000 000 000 0
DPPittsburgh 1. LOBAtlanta 6, Pittsburgh 3.
SBBourn 2 (42), Heyward (21). SConstanza.
SFPrado.
Atlanta
IP H R ER BB SO
Sheets 1 0 0 0 0 2
Avilan W,1-0............. 1 1 0 0 0 1
Teheran.................... 2 1 0 0 0 0
Delgado.................... 1 0 0 0 0 3
Gearrin ..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
OFlaherty ................ 1 0 0 0 0 0
Venters..................... 1 1 0 0 0 2
Kimbrel ..................... 1 1 0 0 0 3
A.J.Burnett L,16-10 5
2
3 8 4 4 2 3
Qualls .......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Takahashi ................ 1 2 0 0 0 2
Leroux ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 3
van den Hurk ........... 1 0 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, Cory Blaser; First, Chris Guc-
cione; Second, Jeff Nelson; Third, Bill Welke.
T2:45. A20,615 (38,362).
Cubs 5, Astros 4
Houston Chicago
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Greene 2b 5 0 1 0 Campn lf 5 0 2 0
Lowrie ss 3 1 0 0 Cardns 2b 3 0 0 0
Dmngz 3b 3 2 0 0 SCastro ss 4 0 0 0
Maxwll lf 3 1 2 3 LaHair 1b 5 1 2 2
Corprn c 4 0 2 1 Sappelt rf 4 1 1 0
BBarns cf 4 0 0 0 Vitters 3b 2 1 1 0
B.Laird 1b 4 0 0 0 BJcksn cf 3 1 0 0
Ambriz p 0 0 0 0 Recker c 2 0 0 1
Pareds rf 3 0 1 0 Barney pr 0 1 0 0
Bogsvc rf 0 0 0 0 T.Wood p 3 0 1 2
EGnzlz p 1 0 0 0 JChpm p 0 0 0 0
Abad p 0 0 0 0 Camp p 0 0 0 0
JValdz p 0 0 0 0 Marml p 0 0 0 0
Storey p 0 0 0 0 Clevngr ph 1 0 0 0
MDwns ph 0 0 0 0
FRdrgz p 0 0 0 0
Wallac 1b 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 4 6 4 Totals 32 5 7 5
Houston.............................. 100 000 030 4
Chicago.............................. 010 300 001 5
Two outs when winning run scored.
EE.Gonzalez (1), B.Jackson(2). DPHouston1,
Chicago 2. LOBHouston 6, Chicago 9.
2BMaxwell (13). HRMaxwell (18), LaHair (16).
SBCampana (30), Vitters (2). CSCorporan (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Houston
E.Gonzalez.............. 3
1
3 5 4 4 4 1
Abad .........................
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
J.Valdez ................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Storey....................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Fe.Rodriguez........... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Ambriz L,1-1 ............ 1
2
3 2 1 1 3 2
Chicago
T.Wood..................... 6
1
3 3 1 1 5 4
J.Chapman H,5.......
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Camp BS,4-6........... 1 2 3 2 1 1
Marmol W,3-3.......... 1 1 0 0 0 1
UmpiresHome, John Tumpane;First, Jim Wolf-
;Second, Ron Kulpa;Third, Wally Bell.
T3:04. A27,606 (41,009).
Athletics 12, Rangers 5
Texas Oakland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Kinsler 2b 5 1 1 0 Crisp cf 4 2 1 2
Andrus ss 3 0 0 0 Drew ss 4 3 1 0
Hamltn cf 5 1 1 0 Cespds lf 3 1 1 0
Beltre dh 4 0 3 1 Moss 1b 4 1 2 3
N.Cruz rf 5 1 2 0 Reddck rf 5 1 1 1
MiYong 3b 5 1 1 1 Dnldsn 3b 5 2 2 0
DvMrp lf 4 1 2 2 S.Smith dh 4 1 1 1
Napoli 1b 4 0 0 0 Kottars c 1 0 0 0
Soto c 4 0 1 1 DNorrs ph-c 3 1 2 2
Pnngtn 2b 4 0 0 0
Totals 39 511 5 Totals 371211 9
Texas ............................... 005 000 000 5
Oakland............................ 100 610 04x 12
EHamilton (7), N.Cruz (4), Kinsler (18), Kottaras
(4). LOBTexas 10, Oakland 6. 2BN.Cruz 2
(45), Mi.Young (27), Crisp (25), Moss (18), Reddick
(29). HRD.Norris (7).
IP H R ER BB SO
Texas
Dempster ................. 3 6 5 5 1 3
D.Holland L,12-7..... 2
2
3 3 3 1 2 0
Uehara ..................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 2
Ogando.....................
1
3 1 4 2 2 0
R.Ross .....................
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Oakland
Griffin........................ 2
2
3 7 5 4 2 0
Scribner W,2-0........ 3 2 0 0 0 2
Blevins H,14 ............
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
R.Cook H,21............ 1 1 0 0 0 2
Doolittle H,18........... 1 0 0 0 1 2
Balfour ...................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Blevins pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
Dempster pitched to 4 batters in the 4th.
WPUehara.
UmpiresHome, Gary Cederstrom;First, Adrian
Johnson;Second, Lance Barksdale;Third, Fieldin
Culbreth.
T3:16. A36,067 (35,067).
Giants 4, Dodgers 3
San Francisco Los Angeles
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Pagan cf 3 1 2 0 M.Ellis 2b 5 0 1 0
Scutaro 2b 4 0 2 2 Victorn lf 4 0 2 0
Sandovl 3b 4 0 1 0 Kemp cf 4 0 0 0
Posey 1b 4 1 2 1 AdGnzl 1b 4 0 1 0
Belt 1b 0 0 0 0 HRmrz ss 4 1 2 0
Pence rf 3 0 0 0 L.Cruz 3b 4 0 0 1
Nady lf 3 0 0 0 League p 0 0 0 0
GBlanc lf 1 0 1 0 Ethier rf 3 1 2 0
HSnchz c 4 0 1 0 DGordn pr 0 0 0 0
Arias ss 4 2 1 1 A.Ellis c 3 1 1 2
Affeldt p 0 0 0 0 Capuan p 1 0 0 0
Romo p 0 0 0 0 JWrght p 0 0 0 0
Zito p 3 0 0 0 Guerrir p 0 0 0 0
Mota p 0 0 0 0 JRiver ph 1 0 1 0
Kontos p 0 0 0 0 ShTllsn p 0 0 0 0
JaLopz p 0 0 0 0 Belisari p 0 0 0 0
SCasill p 0 0 0 0 Punto ph 1 0 0 0
BCrwfr ss 0 0 0 0 Jansen p 0 0 0 0
EHerrr 3b 0 0 0 0
BAreu ph 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 410 4 Totals 35 310 3
San Francisco.................... 011 020 000 4
Los Angeles....................... 010 000 200 3
EJ.Wright (5). DPSan Francisco 1, Los An-
geles 3. LOBSan Francisco 4, Los Angeles 7.
2BPagan (38), Scutaro (32), M.Ellis (21), Victori-
no (29), Ethier (35). 3BVictorino (7), H.Ramirez
(4). HRPosey (24), Arias (5), A.Ellis (13). SB
H.Ramirez (21), D.Gordon (32). CSG.Blanco (5).
IP H R ER BB SO
San Francisco
Zito W,15-8.............. 6 6 2 2 1 6
Mota H,10 ................
2
3 3 1 1 0 1
Kontos H,5...............
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Ja.Lopez H,18.........
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
S.Casilla H,12 .........
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Affeldt ....................... 0 1 0 0 0 0
Romo S,14-15......... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Los Angeles
Capuano L,12-12.... 3 5 2 2 0 0
J.Wright .................... 1
2
3 3 2 2 1 2
Guerrier ....................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Sh.Tolleson ............. 1
2
3 1 0 0 1 2
Belisario ...................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Jansen...................... 1 0 0 0 0 3
League ..................... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Capuano pitched to 1 batter in the 4th.
Zito pitched to 1 batter in the 7th.
Affeldt pitched to 1 batter in the 9th.
HBPby Zito (Ethier).
UmpiresHome, Paul Emmel;First, Larry Vano-
ver;Second, Dan Bellino;Third, Jerry Layne.
T3:29. A42,473 (56,000).
Blue Jays 2, Twins 1
Minnesota Toronto
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Span cf 4 0 0 0 RDavis lf 4 1 1 1
Revere rf 4 1 3 0
Hchvrr
2b-ss 4 0 1 1
Mauer dh 2 0 0 0 Lawrie 3b 3 0 0 0
Parmel 1b 4 0 0 0 Lind dh 2 0 1 0
Plouffe 3b 2 0 0 0 YGoms 1b 3 0 0 0
ACasill pr-2b 1 0 1 0 Arencii c 3 0 0 0
Mariners 12, Angels 0
Los Angeles Seattle
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Trout cf 3 0 2 0 Ackley 2b 4 1 0 0
TrHntr rf 2 0 0 0 C.Wells rf 3 2 2 5
Calhon rf 2 0 0 0 Seager 3b 5 2 2 1
Pujols dh 3 0 0 0 Jaso dh 4 1 1 0
Bourjos
ph-dh 1 0 0 0 Smoak 1b 4 1 1 0
KMorls 1b 3 0 2 0 JMontr c 4 2 2 3
BoWlsn 1b 1 0 0 0 MSndrs cf 4 1 0 0
Callasp 3b 2 0 0 0 TRonsn lf 4 1 2 0
AnRmn ph-3b 2 0 1 0 Triunfl ss 4 1 1 2
Trumo lf 4 0 1 0
HKndrc 2b 3 0 0 0
MIzturs ss 2 0 1 0
Iannett c 2 0 0 0
Conger c 1 0 0 0
Totals 31 0 7 0 Totals 36121111
Los Angeles .................... 000 000 000 0
Seattle .............................. 202 002 60x 12
EM.Izturis (10), An.Romine (2). DPSeattle 2.
LOBLos Angeles 6, Seattle 7. 2BTrout (27),
K.Morales (26), Seager (35), Jaso (19), J.Montero
(20). HRC.Wells (10). SBM.Izturis (17). CS
Trout (5).
Los Angeles
IP H R ER BB SO
Weaver L,20-5 1 2 2 2 2 1
Williams.................... 4 2 2 2 1 4
A.Taylor ....................
2
3 1 2 2 2 0
Maronde...................
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
Enright ...................... 1 5 6 6 1 0
Walden..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Beavan W,11-11..... 8 7 0 0 1 0
Pryor ......................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBPby Williams (C.Wells), by Beavan (Trout).
WPA.Taylor.
UmpiresHome, Bob Davidson; First, Brian Gor-
man; Second, Tony Randazzo; Third, Todd Tiche-
nor.
T2:56. A15,614 (47,860).
White Sox 9, Indians 0
Chicago Cleveland
ab r h bi ab r h bi
OHudsn 2b 6 0 1 0 Choo rf 4 0 1 0
Wise rf 4 0 1 0 Kipnis 2b 4 0 2 0
Konerk dh 4 1 1 2 Chsnhll 3b 4 0 1 0
Viciedo lf 4 4 3 1 Canzler lf 3 0 0 0
DJhnsn 1b 5 3 3 5 Hafner dh 4 0 1 0
JoLopz 3b 5 0 2 0 CPhlps ss 4 0 0 0
HGmnz c 5 0 3 1 Hannhn 1b 3 0 0 0
JrDnks cf 3 0 0 0 Marson c 2 0 0 0
Olmedo ss 5 1 2 0 Donald cf 3 0 0 0
Totals 41 916 9 Totals 31 0 5 0
Chicago.............................. 020 140 002 9
Cleveland........................... 000 000 000 0
EHannahan (14), Chisenhall (6). DPChicago1,
Cleveland 3. LOBChicago 10, Cleveland 6.
2BViciedo (18), Olmedo (2), Kipnis (22). HR
Konerko (26), Viciedo (25), D.Johnson 3 (3). SB
Wise (19).
IP H R ER BB SO
Chicago
Floyd W,12-11......... 7 3 0 0 2 6
Omogrosso..............
2
3 2 0 0 0 1
Septimo.................... 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 2
Cleveland
D.Huff L,3-1............. 4
2
3 9 7 3 2 2
Sipp........................... 1
1
3 1 0 0 1 3
Seddon..................... 1
1
3 3 0 0 1 0
F.Herrmann .............
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
Pestano....................
2
3 3 2 2 1 2
C.Allen......................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
WPSipp.
UmpiresHome, Mike Everitt;First, Laz Diaz;Sec-
ond, Tim Welke;Third, Paul Schrieber.
T2:50. A18,093 (43,429).
Rays 4, Orioles 1
Baltimore Tampa Bay
ab r h bi ab r h bi
McLoth lf 4 0 0 0 BUpton cf 4 0 1 0
Hardy ss 4 1 1 0 Thmps pr-cf 0 0 0 0
C.Davis rf 4 0 0 0 Zobrist ss 4 0 0 0
AdJons cf 3 0 1 1 Longori 3b 4 3 3 3
Wieters c 4 0 1 0 Joyce rf 3 0 0 0
Thome dh 4 0 0 0 RRorts 2b 3 1 1 1
MrRynl 1b 3 0 0 0 C.Pena 1b 3 0 0 0
Flahrty 2b 3 0 0 0 Fuld lf 3 0 0 0
Machd 3b 1 0 0 0 Vogt dh 3 0 0 0
CGmnz c 3 0 1 0
JMolin c 0 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 3 1 Totals 30 4 6 4
Baltimore............................ 000 000 001 1
Tampa Bay......................... 100 201 00x 4
LOBBaltimore 5, Tampa Bay 2. 2BHardy (30).
HRLongoria 3 (17), R.Roberts (6). SF
Ad.Jones.
IP H R ER BB SO
Baltimore
Tillman L,9-3............ 5 4 3 3 0 5
Arrieta....................... 1 1 1 1 0 1
Britton....................... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Ayala.........................
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Strop.........................
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Tampa Bay
Hellickson W,10-11 5
1
3 1 0 0 1 6
McGee H,20 ............ 1 0 0 0 0 2
W.Davis.................... 1
2
3 0 0 0 1 1
Jo.Peralta.................
2
3 2 1 1 0 1
Rodney S,48-50......
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
WPHellickson.
UmpiresHome, Ted Barrett;First, Mark Carlson-
;Second, Angel Hernandez;Third, Ed Hickox.
T2:43. A17,909 (34,078).
MCarsn lf 4 0 0 1 Vizquel ss 3 0 1 0
EEscor 2b-3b 4 0 0 0 McCoy 2b 0 0 0 0
Butera c 3 0 0 0 Sierra rf 3 0 1 0
Flormn ss 3 0 0 0 Gose cf 3 1 1 0
Totals 31 1 4 1 Totals 28 2 6 2
Minnesota.......................... 000 100 000 1
Toronto............................... 002 000 00x 2
DPMinnesota 2. LOBMinnesota 6, Toronto 3.
3BGose (3). SBA.Casilla (21), R.Davis (46).
IP H R ER BB SO
Minnesota
Diamond L,12-9 ...... 5 5 2 2 1 3
Al.Burnett ................. 2 1 0 0 0 3
Perdomo .................. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Toronto
Morrow W,10-7 ....... 8 3 1 1 3 11
Lyon S,1-1 ............... 1 1 0 0 0 0
WPDiamond.
UmpiresHome, Toby Basner;First, Tim McClel-
land;Second, Marvin Hudson;Third, Clint Fagan.
T2:21. A19,769 (49,260).
Yankees 14, Red Sox 2
Boston New York
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Ellsury cf 4 1 1 0 Jeter ss 4 0 1 0
Pedroia 2b 2 0 1 0 Gardnr ph-lf 2 1 1 0
Valenci ph-3b 1 0 0 0 ISuzuki lf-rf 5 2 1 2
Nava lf 4 0 1 0 AlRdrg 3b 3 2 2 0
C.Ross rf 3 0 2 1
ENunez
pr-ss 0 1 0 0
Pdsdnk ph-rf 1 0 0 0 Cano 2b 4 3 4 6
Loney 1b 4 0 0 0 McGeh 2b 0 0 0 0
Sltlmch c 4 0 0 0
Swisher
rf-1b 3 1 2 1
Lvrnwy dh 3 0 0 0 Teixeir 1b 3 0 0 1
Ciriaco 3b 3 1 2 0 ErChvz 3b 0 0 0 0
DeJess 2b 1 0 0 0 Grndrs cf 4 2 2 4
Iglesias ss 3 0 1 1 Mesa ph-cf 1 0 0 0
Ibanez dh 3 1 1 0
AnJons
ph-dh 1 0 0 0
RMartn c 3 1 1 0
Cervelli c 1 0 0 0
Totals 33 2 8 2 Totals 37141514
Boston.............................. 100 000 100 2
New York......................... 032 022 50x 14
DPBoston 1, New York 1. LOBBoston 6, New
York 8. 2BPedroia (39), Nava (21), Ciriaco (15),
I.Suzuki (28), Al.Rodriguez (17), R.Martin (18).
HRCano 2 (33), Granderson 2 (43). SBPedroia
(20), I.Suzuki (29). CSC.Ross (3). SFTeixeira.
IP H R ER BB SO
Boston
Matsuzaka L,1-7...... 2
1
3 6 5 5 1 2
Mortensen................ 2 3 2 2 2 2
Beato......................... 1 1 2 2 1 1
Atchison ...................
2
3 1 0 0 0 0
C.Carpenter.............
1
3 3 5 5 2 0
Breslow....................
2
3 1 0 0 1 0
Tazawa..................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
New York
Kuroda W,16-11...... 7 7 2 2 2 4
Eppley ......................
2
3 1 0 0 0 1
Rapada.....................
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
F.Garcia ................... 1 0 0 0 0 3
HBPby Beato (R.Martin).
UmpiresHome, CB Bucknor;First, Dale Scott-
;Second, Dan Iassogna;Third, Bill Miller.
T3:23. A47,393 (50,291).
Rockies 2, Diamondbacks 1
Colorado Arizona
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Rutledg 2b 5 0 0 0 Pollock cf 3 1 1 1
Blckmn lf 4 1 1 0 A.Hill 2b 5 0 0 0
Pachec 1b 4 1 3 0 J.Upton rf 4 0 3 0
WRosr c 4 0 1 0 Gldsch 1b 3 0 0 0
Colvin cf-rf 4 0 0 0 MMntr c 4 0 0 0
ABrwn rf 4 0 0 0 CJhnsn 3b 3 0 1 0
Fowler cf 0 0 0 0 GParra lf 3 0 1 0
LeMahi 3b 4 0 2 1 JMcDnl ss 3 0 1 0
JHerrr ss 4 0 3 0 IKnndy p 2 0 0 0
Francis p 1 0 0 0 Jacobs ph 1 0 0 0
Roenck p 0 0 0 0 DHrndz p 0 0 0 0
Outmn p 0 0 0 0 Putz p 0 0 0 0
Chatwd ph 1 0 0 0 CYoung ph 1 0 0 0
EEscln p 0 0 0 0
Ottavin p 0 0 0 0
Brothrs p 0 0 0 0
Belisle p 0 0 0 0
Totals 35 210 1 Totals 32 1 7 1
Colorado ............................ 000 200 000 2
Arizona............................... 001 000 000 1
EC.Johnson (19). DPColorado 1. LOBCol-
orado9, Arizona10. HRPollock (2). SBJ.Upton
(18), C.Johnson (5), G.Parra (15). CSJ.Herrera
(1). SFrancis, Brothers, Jo.McDonald.
IP H R ER BB SO
Colorado
Francis W,6-7.......... 5 5 1 1 1 3
Roenicke H,8...........
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Outman H,3 .............
2
3 0 0 0 1 0
E.Escalona H,2....... 1 1 0 0 1 0
Ottavino H,7 ............
1
3 1 0 0 0 1
Brothers H,18.......... 1
1
3 0 0 0 1 1
Belisle S,3-10..........
1
3 0 0 0 0 0
Arizona
I.Kennedy L,15-12.. 7 6 2 0 0 8
D.Hernandez ........... 1 2 0 0 0 2
Putz........................... 1 2 0 0 0 2
HBPby Brothers (G.Parra), by I.Kennedy (Black-
mon). PBW.Rosario.
UmpiresHome, Mark Ripperger;First, Scott Bar-
ry;Second, Gary Darling;Third, Jerry Meals.
T3:16. A24,344 (48,633).
Cardinals 1, Reds 0
Cincinnati St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
BPhllps 2b 2 0 0 0 Chamrs lf 4 0 1 0
Cairo 2b 2 0 0 0 SRonsn cf 4 1 2 0
Cingrn p 0 0 0 0 Schmkr rf 3 0 0 0
Cozart ss 2 0 0 0 MCrpnt 3b 4 0 1 1
WValdz ss 2 0 1 0 T.Cruz c 4 0 1 0
Votto 1b 3 0 0 0 BryAnd 1b 4 0 1 0
Ludwck lf 3 0 0 0 RJcksn 2b 4 0 0 0
Ondrsk p 0 0 0 0 Kozma ss 3 0 1 0
Broxtn p 0 0 0 0 SMiller p 2 0 2 0
HRdrgz 2b 1 0 0 0 SFrmn p 0 0 0 0
Bruce rf 3 0 1 0 Brkmn ph 1 0 0 0
Rolen 3b 2 0 0 0 VMarte p 0 0 0 0
Frazier 3b 1 0 0 0 Rzpczy p 0 0 0 0
Hanign c 1 0 0 0 Motte p 0 0 0 0
DNavrr c 1 0 0 0
Stubbs cf 2 0 0 0
Arrdnd p 0 0 0 0
Hoover p 0 0 0 0
Paul lf 1 0 1 0
HBaily p 1 0 0 0
Heisey cf 2 0 0 0
Totals 29 0 3 0 Totals 33 1 9 1
Cincinnati ........................... 000 000 000 0
St. Louis............................. 000 000 01x 1
EBry.Anderson (1). DPSt. Louis 1. LOBCin-
cinnati 5, St. Louis 9. 2BS.Miller (1). SBCham-
bers (2). CSPaul (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
H.Bailey.................... 4 4 0 0 0 6
Arredondo................ 1 1 0 0 0 2
Hoover...................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Ondrusek ................. 1 1 0 0 0 1
Broxton L,3-3...........
1
3 1 1 1 0 1
Cingrani ....................
2
3 2 0 0 1 1
St. Louis
S.Miller ..................... 6 1 0 0 2 7
S.Freeman............... 1 1 0 0 0 1
V.Marte W,3-2......... 1 1 0 0 0 1
Rzepczynski H,18...
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Motte S,42-49..........
2
3 0 0 0 0 0
HBPby S.Miller (Hanigan).
UmpiresHome, Alfonso Marquez;First, TomHal-
lion;Second, Brian ONora;Third, Chad Fairchild.
T2:34. A42,509 (43,975).
Padres 7, Brewers 6
San Diego Milwaukee
ab r h bi ab r h bi
EvCarr ss 5 1 1 0 Aoki rf 5 1 1 0
Venale rf 4 1 1 0 RWeks 2b 3 1 1 0
Headly 3b 3 1 2 2 Braun lf 4 1 1 0
Grandl c 3 0 0 0 ArRmr 3b 1 0 1 1
Alonso 1b 3 0 1 1 Bianchi 3b 3 0 0 0
Denorfi lf 4 2 2 1 Lucroy c 4 1 1 1
Maybin cf 4 1 1 2 CGomz cf 3 2 1 0
Parrino 2b 4 0 0 0 Ishikaw 1b 3 0 1 4
Werner p 1 0 0 0 Hndrsn p 0 0 0 0
Burns p 0 0 0 0 FrRdrg p 0 0 0 0
Amarst ph 1 1 1 0 Axford p 0 0 0 0
Cashnr p 0 0 0 0 Morgan ph 1 0 0 0
JoBakr ph 1 0 0 0 Segura ss 4 0 0 0
Layne p 0 0 0 0 Stinson p 1 0 0 0
Vincent p 0 0 0 0 TGreen ph 1 0 0 0
Kotsay ph 1 0 0 0 Loe p 0 0 0 0
Thayer p 0 0 0 0 Kintzlr p 0 0 0 0
Grgrsn p 0 0 0 0
Mldnd
ph-1b 2 0 0 0
Totals 34 7 9 6 Totals 35 6 7 6
San Diego.......................... 000 122 200 7
Milwaukee.......................... 114 000 000 6
EAlonso (12), Werner (1), Segura (10). DPMil-
waukee 1. LOBSan Diego 5, Milwaukee 4.
2BVenable (26), Headley (31), Alonso (39), Ama-
rista (15), Lucroy (17), Ishikawa (12). 3BHeadley
(2). HRDenorfia (8), Maybin (8). SBEv.Cabre-
ra (44), Headley (17), R.Weeks (16), Ar.Ramirez
(9), C.Gomez (37). SFAlonso.
IP H R ER BB SO
San Diego
Werner ..................... 2
2
3 7 6 5 1 2
Burns ........................ 1
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
Cashner ................... 1 0 0 0 0 0
Layne W,2-0 ............ 1
1
3 0 0 0 0 1
Vincent H,5..............
2
3 0 0 0 0 1
Thayer H,22............. 1 0 0 0 0 0
Gregerson S,9-13... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Milwaukee
Stinson ..................... 4 3 1 1 2 0
Loe............................ 1 3 2 2 1 0
Kintzler H,2.............. 1 2 2 2 0 2
Henderson L,1-3
BS,4-7 ...................... 1 1 2 2 1 1
Fr.Rodriguez ........... 1 0 0 0 0 1
Axford....................... 1 0 0 0 0 2
Tigers 1, Royals 0
Detroit Kansas City
ab r h bi ab r h bi
AJcksn cf 3 0 2 1 JDyson cf 2 0 0 0
AGarci pr-cf 1 0 0 0
Bourgs
ph-cf 2 0 0 0
Berry lf 3 0 0 0 Lough ph 0 0 0 0
MiCarr 3b 2 0 0 0 AEscor ss 5 0 2 0
RSantg 3b 1 0 0 0 AGordn lf 1 0 1 0
Fielder dh 1 0 1 0 Butler 1b 3 0 1 0
DYong ph-dh 2 0 0 0 Francr rf 4 0 0 0
Avila c 2 0 1 0 B.Pena dh 4 0 0 0
Holady c 1 0 0 0 AMoore c 4 0 0 0
JhPerlt ss 3 0 0 0 Giavtll 2b 4 0 2 0
Worth ss 1 0 0 0 Falu 3b 2 0 0 0
Dirks rf 4 0 1 0
Infante 2b 4 1 2 0
D.Kelly 1b 2 0 0 0
Totals 30 1 7 1 Totals 31 0 6 0
Detroit................................. 000 010 000 1
Kansas City ....................... 000 000 000 0
DPDetroit 1, Kansas City 3. LOBDetroit 7, Kan-
sas City 11. 2BA.Jackson (29), Infante (7). SB
Infante 2 (7), A.Escobar (35). SR.Santiago.
IP H R ER BB SO
Detroit
Scherzer................... 4 3 0 0 2 3
Smyly........................
2
3 1 0 0 2 0
L.Marte W,1-0 ......... 3
1
3 2 0 0 2 2
Putkonen S,1-2....... 1 0 0 0 1 1
Kansas City
Mendoza L,8-10...... 7 6 1 1 3 6
Collins.......................
1
3 0 0 0 1 0
L.Coleman ...............
2
3 0 0 0 0 2
Crow......................... 1 1 0 0 0 0
PBA.Moore.
UmpiresHome, Mike Winters;First, Mark Weg-
ner;Second, Sam Holbrook;Third, Brian Knight.
T2:59. A30,383 (37,903).
P O S T S E A S O N
G L A N C E
WILD CARD
Friday, Oct. 5
National League: St. Louis (Lohse 16-3) at Atlanta
(Medlen 10-1), 5:07 p.m. (TBS)
American League: Baltimore (Saunders 9-13 or
Johnson 4-0) at Texas (Darvish 16-9), 8:37 p.m.
(TBS)
DIVISION SERIES
(Best-of-5; x-if necessary)
American League
Series A
Oakland vs. Detroit
Saturday, Oct. 6: Oakland at Detroit (Verlander
17-8), 6:07 p.m. (TBS)
Sunday, Oct. 7: Oakland at Detroit (TBS or MLB)
Tuesday, Oct. 9: Detroit at Oakland (TBS)
x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: Detroit at Oakland (TBS or
MLB)
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Detroit at Oakland (TBS)
Series B
New York vs. Baltimore-Texas winner
Sunday, Oct. 7: New York at Baltimore-Texas win-
ner (TBS or MLB)
Monday, Oct. 8: New York at Baltimore-Texas win-
ner (TBS)
Wednesday, Oct. 10: Baltimore-Texas winner at
New York (TBS or MLB)
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: Baltimore-Texaswinner at New
York (TBS)
x-Friday, Oct. 12: Baltimore-Texas winner at New
York (TBS)
National League
Series A
Cincinnati vs. San Francisco
Saturday, Oct. 6: Cincinnati (Cueto 19-9) at San
Francisco (Cain 16-5), 9:37 p.m. (TBS)
Sunday, Oct. 7: Cincinnati (Arroyo 12-10) at San
Francisco (Bumgarner 16-11) (TBS or MLB)
Tuesday, Oct. 9: San Francisco at Cincinnati (Mat
Latos 14-4) (TBS)
x-Wednesday, Oct. 10: San Francisco at Cincinnati
(TBS or MLB)
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: San Francisco at Cincinnati
(TBS)
Series B
Washington vs. Atlanta-St. Louis winner
Sunday, Oct. 7: Washington (Gonzalez 21-8) at St.
Louis-Atlanta winner (TBS or MLB)
Monday, Oct. 8: Washington (Zimmermann12-8) at
St. Louis-Atlanta winner (TBS)
Wednesday, Oct. 10: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at
Washington (TBS or MLB)
x-Thursday, Oct. 11: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at
Washington (TBS)
x-Friday, Oct. 12: St. Louis-Atlanta winner at Wash-
ington (TBS)
PAGE 4B THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
The Wyom-
ing Valley Con-
ference season
is at thehalfway
point and there
are 17 different
stories to tell.
Unfortunately, I canonlyprovide
Cliffs Notes because it would
take too much time and space to
delve deeply.
So heres a synopsis of each
teams first five games and what
could happen over the last five.
Berwick (4-1)
Through the first five: The
Dawgs won their first three
easily, bringing a lot of hype to
the return of coach George
Curry. Wyoming Valley West
then let the air out with a 33-15
blowout, but Berwick re-
grouped for a close win against
Selinsgrove. So the record
might be a tad inflated ... may-
be.
Through the last five: Ber-
wick is tied atop the District 2
Class 3A standings with Valley
View. But with four teams with
losing records left and what
Valley Viewhas remaining its
very possible for home-field
advantage throughout the tour-
nament.
Coughlin (3-2)
Through the first five: Cough-
lin has run the ball well as ex-
pected, and its defense has
allowed a WVC-low180 yards
per game. But the last two
games both losses have
shown this isnt a teamthat
plays well frombehind.
Through the next five: There
is a great chance to regroup as
Coughlins next three oppo-
nents are a combined 3-12. Still,
postseason hopes will come
down to the final two games
against Berwick and Crest-
wood. The Crusaders will likely
be playing week11.
Crestwood (4-1)
Through the first five: The
young Comets have learned on
the fly and the lesson has been
nerve-wracking. Three wins
have come by a combined10
points against opponents that
are combined 3-12. So its a little
fuzzy just howgood they are.
Through the last five: The
season could end up much
better than expected and con-
tinue past week10. Coughlin is
the only opponent left that
currently has a winning record.
But once again, several games
prior could have gone either
way.
Dallas (2-3)
Through the first five: A
three-game losing streak wasnt
the way to usher in the coach-
ing reign of Bob Zaruta. But
since that start, the Mountain-
eers are playing much better up
front. Knocking off Coughlin
17-7 was a much-needed confi-
dence boost.
Through the last five: Dallas
is eighth in the District 2 Class
3A playoff race and has a couple
4-1 teams left on the schedule.
The Mountaineers, though,
could still go on a run, but mak-
ing districts will require help
elsewhere.
GAR(3-2)
Through the first five: The
two-time defending District 2
Class 2A champion started off
with two losses, albeit against
strong teams in Lakeland and
Dunmore. The young skill guys,
though, have shown improve-
ment during the three-game
winning streak.
Through the last five: Playoffs
start Saturday, figuratively that
is, with Lake-Lehman. The
Grenadiers need to defeat Leh-
man or bump off Wyoming Area
on the road two weeks later to
get back to the top of the dis-
trict standings. Drop both and
four losses could knock them
out of the picture.
Hanover Area (0-5)
Through the first five: There
have been plenty of growing
pains on offense, defense and
special teams. The latter has
allowed four kicks returned for
touchdowns. But this teamis so
young, it was expected the
Hawkeyes would struggle.
Through the last five: There
are a couple opportunities to
pick up a win, possibly two. The
main goal, though, should be to
improve and understand that
better times are ahead.
Hazleton Area (1-4)
Through the first five: The
Cougars didnt score until week
three, but have improved on
offense recently. Still, there is
plenty of roomto get better.
Likewise with the defense,
which has been burned on the
ground and in the air.
Through the last five: The
schedule is brutal with three
opponents who are currently 4-1
remaining on top of games
against Dallas and Wyoming
Valley West. So Hazleton Area
will certainly need to play well
to get another victory.
Holy Redeemer (1-4)
Through the first five: The
Royals snapped a 22-game los-
ing streak in week 2 by defeat-
ing Holy Cross. The running
game showed improvement
early but has reverted back to
being non-existent. Too many
yards have been piled up against
the opponents backups.
Through the last five: There
are opportunities to pick up a
win or two along the way. Two
opponents Hanover and Potts-
ville Nativity havent won yet.
None of Nativitys games have
been close, so that could be a
win.
Lake-Lehman (4-1)
Through the first five: After
being throttled in the opener vs.
Old Forge, the Black Knights
have won four in a row. A last-
second15-14 victory over
Wyoming Area put themin the
drivers seat in the District 2
Class 2A playoff hunt.
Through the last five: The
victory over Wyoming Area
gives Lehman a little wiggle
roomin the second half of the
season. A win Saturday over
GAR would give the Black
Knights a lot if the rest of the
season goes as expected.
Meyers (2-3)
Through the first five: The
chance to get back into the
District 2 Class 2A playoff race
was dealt a blowwith a 50-29
loss at Lake-Lehman last Sat-
urday. The Mohawks havent
done well against quality teams,
being outscored127-40.
Over the last five: Meyers
needs to make a statement, be it
at Wyoming Area in two weeks
or in the season finale vs. rival
GAR. Do that and take care of
business in the other three and
a return to the postseason is
possible.
Nanticoke (2-3)
Through the first five: Al-
though the losses to Meyers and
Wyoming Area look lopsided,
the Trojans really battled hard.
That wasnt evident in the past.
They also posted consecutive
shutouts for their two victories
and look faster and stronger.
Through the last five: There
is a pretty good chance Nanti-
coke can finish the season with
four wins. For a programthat
had been really bad until 2010,
that in itself would be a major
accomplishment moving for-
ward.
Northwest (3-2)
Through the first five: A16-14
loss to Susquehanna prevents
the Rangers frombeing in the
thick of the District 2 Class A
playoff race. They have routed
three opponents, but those
teams are a combined1-14.
Through the last five: The
way the Class A teams in the
Lackawanna Conference are
playing, its doubtful Northwest
can make the tournament un-
less it runs the table. Theres
too many tough games left to do
that, so the Rangers might have
to settle for the Eastern Confer-
ence playoffs.
Pittston Area (2-3)
Through the first five: The
Patriots are a couple breaks
fromriding a three-game win-
ning streak into the second part
of their schedule. Thats not bad
considering the season opened
with losses of 43-0 and 28-0 to
Scranton and Abington Heights,
respectively.
Through the last five: There
are speed bumps everywhere
that could derail the modest
winning streak, starting with
Dallas on Saturday. The Patri-
ots will be underdogs in all five
games, so reaching .500 will be
quite difficult.
Tunkhannock (1-4)
Through the first five: The
Tigers eked out a 28-18 win
against Montrose, which has
the longest losing streak in
District 2 at 33 games. They
had Crestwood neck-and-neck
last week, but let a chance at
victory slip away. They played
Coughlin tough for a half.
Through the last five: The
young teamhas a chance for
another win against winless
Williamsport. But aside from
that, its hard to find another
opportunity for another victory.
Berwick followed by Wyoming
Valley West is as tough as it
gets.
Williamsport (0-5)
Through the first five: About
the only bright spot is running
back Devin Miller is on pace for
a third consecutive 1,000-yard
season. Otherwise, the defense
has been very leaky and the
offense hasnt done much.
Through the last five: Win-
ning aside, fixing the quarter-
back position should be a pri-
ority. Its been a revolving door
the past two years, leading to a
lack of continuity on offense.
The Millionaires must also play
much better on defense or they
could end up winless.
Wyoming Area (3-2)
Through the first five: Al-
though losses of 12-6 to Scran-
ton Prep and15-14 to Lake-
Lehman could cost the Warriors
the top seed in the District 2
Class 2A playoffs, there are
plenty of positives. The defense
is much, much better than last
season. The offense has picked
up steamand confidence in the
last two games.
Through the last five: If the
Warriors remain focused and
get and stay healthy, they can
run the table. But there are
some games left that have an
upset feel to them, like last
years finale with Pittston Area.
Wyoming Valley West (3-2)
Through the first five: A top-
heavy schedule led to losses to
Scranton and Delaware Valley,
and probably cost a shot at the
Class 4A subregional tourna-
ment. But the Spartans
bounced back and crushed
Berwick and then gutted out a
tough win against Coughlin.
Through the last five: Once
Valley West plays Stroudsburg
(4-1) on Friday, the schedule
gets much easier. The Spartans
final four opponents are a com-
bined 4-16. It will probably be
too little too late to make dis-
tricts, but the Eastern Confer-
ence playoffs appear to be a
lock.
H . S . F O O T B A L L
Its mid-term time for the WVC
Five games in with five games
left, teams are already
positioning for the playoffs.
JOHN ERZAR
N O T E B O O K
Teams are ranked based on performance, regardless of classification.
Last weeks ranking is in parentheses. NR means not ranked.
1. (1) Scranton (5-0) ..Has a rivalry game with West Scranton on Friday.
2. (2) Delaware Valley (5-0) ..Schedule gets tough after winless North
Pocono.
3. (3) Old Forge (5-0)So much for a rivalry Old Forge 54, Riverside 7.
4. (4) Dunmore (4-1) Won via forfeit vs. Holy Cross. Nine wins possible.
5. (6) Scranton Prep (4-1)Season could sour over the final four weeks.
6. (5) Valley View (4-1)......Loss to Scranton could start a losing streak.
7. (7) Abington Heights (4-1).....Only misstep was vs. DelVal, but it was
expected.
8. (10) Wyoming Valley West (3-2).....Gutted out a defensive battle vs.
Coughlin.
9. (11) Berwick (4-1)..........Favored to win the next three games for sure.
10. (12) Lake-Lehman (4-1)....Clicking on both side of the ball, but cant
let up.
11. (8) Lackawanna Trail (4-1)Ambushed by an up-and-down Mid Valley
team.
12. (9) West Scranton (3-2) ...Joined the ranks of those routed by Del-
Val last Friday.
13. (13) Coughlin (3-2) ....Needs to right the ship after two close losses.
14. (15) Wyoming Area (3-2)...........Defense has been strong, offense is
catching up.
15. (NR) Crestwood (4-1).Not winning pretty, but still winning nonethe-
less.
Dropped out: Riverside (3-2).
Given consideration: GAR (3-2), Lakeland (3-2), Mid Valley (3-2), River-
side (3-2).
T I M E S L E A D E R D I S T R I C T 2 T O P 1 5
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Nick OBrien
Nick OBrien
QB/RB Wyoming Area
OBrien rushed 21 times for 182
yards in a 44-14 victory over
Nanticoke, but his biggest ac-
complishment was a career mile-
stone. OBrien went past the
4,000-yard rushing mark in the
game and is closing in on the
schools all-time record. He needs
69 more against Holy Redeemer
on Saturday to pass Jim Pizano,
who set the record in 1993.
Given Consideration
Dustin Jones RB Lake-Lehman
Kris Roccograndi RB Dallas
Jimmy Strickland QB Holy
Redeemer
Past winners
Week One
Mike Baur QB Wyoming Valley
West
Week Two
Jay Popson QB Crestwood
Week Three
Dustin Jones RB Lake-Lehman
Week Four
Derrick Simms RB Wyoming
Valley West
T I M E S L E A D E R
P L AY E R O F T H E W E E K
S T A T E
R A N K I N G S
Pennsylvania high school football rankings fromthe
Patriot-News of Harrisburg, with schools district in
parentheses, followed by record and position in last
weeks rankings. NR means not ranked.
CLASS 4A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. LaSalle College HS (12)........................5-0 1
2. Gateway (7) ............................................5-0 2
3. North Allegheny (7) ...............................5-0 3
4. Upper St. Clair (7) .................................5-0 4
5. Central Dauphin (3) ...............................4-1 5
6. St. Josephs Prep (12) ..........................4-0 6
7. Easton (11) .............................................5-0 7
8. North Penn (1)........................................3-2 8
9. Harrisburg (3) .........................................4-1 10
10. Downingtown East (1) .........................5-0 NR
Teams to watch: Cumberland Valley (3) 4-1,
Delaware Valley (2) 5-0, McDowell (10) 2-3,
Mount Lebanon (7) 4-1, Ridley (1) 5-0, Seneca
Valley (7) 4-1, Wilson (3) 4-1.
CLASS 3A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. Cathedral Prep (10)................................5-0 1
2. Bishop McDevitt (3) ..............................5-0 2
3. Archbishop Wood (12) ..........................4-1 3
4. Montour (7).............................................5-0 4
5. Central Valley (7)...................................4-1 5
6. Pottsgrove (1).........................................5-0 8
7. West Allegheny (7) ................................4-1 6
8. West Chester Henderson (1) ...............5-0 NR
9. Cardinal OHara (12).............................3-2 9
10. Berwick (2)...........................................4-1 10
Teams to watch: Clearfield (9) 5-0, Franklin
Regional (7) 4-1, Lancaster Catholic (3) 3-2, Mars
(7) 5-0, Scranton Prep (2) 4-1, Thomas Jefferson
(7) 5-0.
CLASS 2A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. Aliquippa (7)............................................5-0 1
2. Imhotep Charter (12).............................5-0 5
3. Wyomissing (3)......................................5-0 3
4. South Fayette (7)...................................5-0 6
5. Washington (7).......................................5-0 NR
6. Jeannette (7) ..........................................4-1 2
7. Hickory (10).............................................4-1 8
8. Wilmington (10) ......................................4-1 9
9. Trinity (3) .................................................4-1 NR
10. Grove City (10) .....................................4-1 10
Teams to watch: Beaver Area (7) 5-0, Catasau-
qua (11) 5-0, Central Columbia (4) 5-0, Central
Martinsburg (6) 4-1, Richland (6) 5-0, Seton-
LaSalle (7) 4-1.
CLASS A
Team (district) ..........................................Rec Pvs
1. Clairton (7) ..............................................5-0 1
2. Southern Columbia (4) .........................5-0 2
3. Rochester (7) .........................................5-0 3
4. Sharpsville (10)......................................5-0 4
5. Old Forge (2).........................................5-0 5
6. Dunmore (2) ..........................................4-1 7
7. Monessen (7) .........................................4-1 10
8. Bellwood-Antis (6).................................5-0 8
9. Port Allegany (9)....................................5-0 9
10. Bishop Canevin (7) ..............................4-1 6
Teams to watch: Beth-Center (7) 5-0, Line
Mountain (4) 4-1, Penns Manor (6) 4-1, West
Middlesex (10) 4-1, Williams Valley (11) 5-0.
BERWICK Erickson Vaz-
quez marked his third shutout
of the season on Wednesday to
help Berwick defeat Holy Re-
deemer 1-0 in overtime of a
Wyoming Valley Conference
boys soccer crossover match.
Richard Umana scored the
matchs only goal with 5:09 left
in the extra session off a pass
from A.J. Woznock.
With the win, the Bulldogs
improved to 8-2-1 in Division III
and dropped the Royals to 7-5-1
in Division II.
Redeemers Ian McGrane had
a good game in net making 19
stops.
Holy Redeemer......................................... 0 0 0 0
Berwick....................................................... 0 0 1 1
Overtime: 1. BER, Richard Umana (A.J. Woznock)
5:09
Shots: HR 11, BER 23; Saves: HR 19 (Ian
McGrane); BER 8 (Erickson Vazquez); Corners:
HR 2, BER 2.
Dallas 9, Meyers 0
A.J. Nardone recorded a hat
trick and an assist, propelling
the Mountaineers past Meyers
at home.
Blake Pertl added two goals
and two assists for Dallas, while
Dante DeAngelo also scored
twice.
Meyers.......................................................... 0 0 0
Dallas ............................................................ 5 4 9
First half: 1. DAL A.J. Nardone (Blake Pertl) 8th
minute; 2. DAL Pertl 15th; 3. DAL Nardone (Danny
Saba) 21st; 4. DAL Nate Wood (Nardone) 22nd; 5.
DAL Dante DeAngelo (John Murray) 45th. Second
half: 1. DAL Nardone (Pertl) 51st; 2. DAL Matt Saba
(D. Saba) 52nd; 3. DAL Pertl (M. Saba) 53rd; 4. DAL
DeAngelo 70th
Shots: MEY 2, DAL 28; Saves: MEY 17 (Adam
Casey, David Torres), DAL 1 (Casey Barrett, Blake
Williams, Corey Metz); Corners: MEY 1, DAL 7.
Wyoming Area 4, MMI Prep 1
Jared Zaboski scored and
assisted on Charlie Johnsons
goal in Wyoming Areas defeat
of MMI at home.
Noah Beltrami scored for
MMI.
MMI................................................................ 1 0 1
Wyoming Area............................................. 2 2 4
First half: 1. WA Charlie Johnson (Zac Sypniewski,
Jared Zaboski) 11th minute; 2. WA Mark OMalley
(Sypniewski) 19th; 3. MMI Noah Beltrami (Tristan
Gibbons) 20th. Second half: 1. WA Zaboski (Brian
Buckman) 66th; 2. WA Mike Harding (David Kla-
proth) 79th
Shots: MMI 14, WA12; Saves: MMI 8 (T.J. Yan-
kouskas), WA 13 (Aaron Carter); Corners: MMI 6,
WA 6.
Pittston Area 8, Hanover Area 1
Ian Tracy scored a hat trick
and Colin Tracy added two
goals to help the Patriots earn
the victory.
Jordan Consagra also had a
big game for Pittston Area,
figuring in on five scores with a
goal and four assists for the
game.
James Lukachinsky scored for
the Hawkeyes off a pass from
Anthony Eck.
Pittston Area ................................................ 3 5 8
Hanover Area............................................... 0 1 1
First half: 1. PA, Jordan Consagra (Ian Tracy)
39:34; 2. PA, IanTracy (Consagra) 31:46; 3. PA, Co-
lin Tracy (Consagra) 19:12. Second half: 1. PA, Ian
Tracy (Consagra) 37:12; 2. HAN, James Lukachin-
sky (Anthony Eck) 36:24; 3. PA, Mike Mazur (Ian
Tracy) 33:00; 4. PA, Colin Tracy (Matt Tavaglione)
30:38; 5. PA, Ian Tracy (Consagra) 26:54; 6. PA,
Nick Allardyce :24
Shots: PA21, HAN13; Saves: PA9 (Taylor Ro-
berts), HAN 11 (Bobby Krestes); Corners: PA 4,
HAN 1
Wyoming Valley West 4,
Hazleton Area 1
Eddie Thomas scored a goal
and added an assist, while Nick
Singer had two assists, lifting
Wyoming Valley West to a home
win over the Cougars.
Angelo Greco picked up the
lone Hazleton Area goal.
Hazleton ....................................................... 0 1 1
Valley West .................................................. 2 2 4
First half: 1. VW, Eddie Thomas (Nick Singer),
25:30; 2. Ryan Wisnewski, 6:02. Second half: 1. H,
Angelo Greco (Vincent Hornak), 30:43; 2. Michael
Bazadona (Singer), 21:14; 3. Justin Montalbo (Tho-
mas), 12:20.
Shots: H16, VW28; Saves: H17 (Christian An-
charski), VW 7 (Logan Zavada, Derek Denman);
Corners: H 4, VW 5.
H . S . B OY S S O C C E R R O U N D U P
BILL TARUTIS/FOR THE TIMES LEADER
Pittston Areas Colin Tracy (12) scores one of his two goals on
Wednesday by hurdling past Hanover Area keeper Bobby Krestes.
Berwick survives
Redeemer in OT
The Times Leader staff
NANTICOKE Natalie
Sulkowski fired home the game
winning goal in the second
overtime as Crestwood pulled
out a 6-5 road win against Nanti-
coke on Wednesday.
Sulkowski added another goal
in the second half for the Come-
ts, while Hanna Sulkowski also
scored twice.
Brittany Sulgalski scored
twice for the Trojans and had
two assists.
Crestwood ............................................... 2 3 0 1 6
Nanticoke................................................. 2 3 0 0 5
First half: 1. NAN Brittany Sugalski (Lindsey Lane)
10th minute; 2. NAN Sugalski (Alyssa Gurzyoski,
Lane) 28th; 3. CRBreeFetterman35th; 4. CRHanna
Sulkowski 40th. Secondhalf: 1. NANEricaPioquin-
to (Sugalski) 49th; 2. NANAlexis Selli 59th; 3. CRH.
Sulkowski (Harley Langford) 61st; 4. CR Natalie
Sulkowski (Emily Orrson) 64th; 5. NAN Jordan Nor-
ton (Sugalski) 71st; 6. CR Orrson 75th. Second
overtime: CR N. Sulkowski 8:28
Shots: CR 15, NAN 9; Saves: CR 4 (Meg
White); NAN9 (Shelby Divers) Corner CR5, NAN3
Dallas 7, Wyoming Seminary 0
Ashley Dunbar scored one of
her four goals less than a min-
ute into the game for Dallas.
Dallas ............................................................ 4 3 7
Wyoming Seminary .................................... 0 0 0
First half: 1. DAL Ashley Dunbar (Tiffany Zukosky)
1st minute; 2. DAL Dunbar (Courtney Wagner) 3rd;
3. DAL Dunbar (Ashley Strazdus) 17th; 4. DAL Szat-
kowski (Dunbar) 21st. Secondhalf: 1. DAL Wagner
(Strazdus) 42nd; 2. DAL Strazdus 52nd; 3. DAL
Dunbar (Wagner) 60th
Shots: DAL 24, WS 3; Saves: DAL 2 (Sydney
Emershaw), WS 17 (Ally Yuscavage); Corners:
DAL 4, WS 1.
Meyers 6, MMI Prep 0
Riley Conahan finished with
four goals and an assist for the
Mohawks.
Taylor Nargoski and Hayley
Tlatenchi also scored in the win.
MMI................................................................ 0 0 0
Meyers.......................................................... 2 4 6
First half: 1. MEY, Riley Conahan 12:12; 2. MEY,
Conahan(MackenzieWinder) 1:16. Secondhalf: 1.
MEY, Taylor Nargoski (Conahan) 38:01; 2. MEY,
Conahan (Aubrey Patronick) 37:41; 3. MEY, Cona-
han (Nargoski) 33:33; 4. MEY, Hayley Tlatenchi
22:43
Shots: MMI 2, MEY 39; Saves: MMI 33 (Alex-
andriea Van Hoekelen), MEY2 (Leah Merrick); Cor-
ners: MMI 0, MEY 5.
Holy Redeemer 4,
Hazleton Area 3
Lauren Maganello scored
with five minutes left in regu-
lation to break the tie for the
Royals.
Josie Zapotosky scored twice
for Hazleton Area.
Holy Redeemer ........................................... 1 3 4
Hazleton Area.............................................. 1 2 3
First half: 1. HROliviaGregorio(LaurenMaganello)
3rd minute; 2. HAZ Josie Zapotosky (Madison Po-
lumbo) 8th. Second half: 1. HAZ Polumbo (Zapo-
tosky); 2. HR Alyssa Christian (Maganello) 61st; 3.
HR Emily Schramm(Kathryn Jeffries) 62nd ; 4. HAZ
Zapotosky 65th; 5. HR Maganello (Schramm) 75th
Shots: HR 16, HAZ 20; Saves: HR 16 (Emily
Becker), HAZ11(HayleyWilkinson); Corners: HR5,
HAZ 9.
H . S . G I R L S S O C C E R R O U N D U P
Comets soar in double OT
The Times Leader staff
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 5B
S P O R T S
1
as rated by engine manufacturer
2
Actual retail prices are set by dealer and may vary. Taxes, freight, setup and handling charges may be additional and may vary. Models subject to limited availability.
CHAIN
SAWS
BLOWERS SSSS
GRAVELY
ZERO-TURN
MOWERS
Get Your Fall
Cleanup Equipment!
Fair Prices Held Over
Until October 13
Service is our salesman
2965 Memorial Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
(570) 675-3003
Fax: (570) 675-9076
GAR (2-8) found itself stuck
on certain numbers in the re-
maining sets.
In the second, it was 13. The
Grenadiers were only down 15-
13, but kills by Bethany Wil-
liams and Lexi Oplinger
sparked a 6-0 spurt.
Seven was the unlucky mark
for Deanna Roulinavages club
in the third. Again down by
three, Lehman used another 6-0
run for a comfortable, nine-
point edge. Plus, it didnt help
that Sutliff was unconscious
with six kills, one ace and four
digs.
Danae did a heck of a job in
that third set, Lehman head
coach Kevin Koziol said. We
take a little longer than I would
like before we adjust to teams.
GAR came out to play, and it
took us some time to respond.
Getting a win is nice, but I
would rather play our best re-
gardless of the score. I dont
think that was the case today.
GAR tried to spark a rally in
the second set as three straight
kills by Brittany Stephenson cut
it to 22-16. Even Julianna Leco
attempted to keep the match
alive in the third, winning three
straight points behind the ser-
vice line, but the deficit was too
much to overcome.
Every time we hit, they were
there to dig it. We tried to hit
away from them, but it kept go-
ing right to them, Roulinavage
said. I felt good after that first
set because we were right there.
But the inexperience began to
set in. It showed in the final two
sets. We are still workingonthat
chemistry because at times, I
think they are uncertain about
how they play. Give it a little
time, and I believe that this
teamcould be pretty strong. We
have a lot of young players out
there. Once we start playing the
hits better, we will be a lot stron-
ger.
Chinakaylo, who finished
with a game-high 30 assists, did
a nice job of spreading the of-
fense between four hitters. Sut-
liff had 16 kills, while Williams
added12. Oplinger and Brittany
Acevado combined for 13 kills.
StephensonandJocelyne Vaz-
quez each had four kills for
GAR, and teammate Banessa
Flores added 12 assists and four
aces.
Every win is going to be im-
portant for us. To be honest, I
feel that we have to win the re-
mainder of our games to be in
the mix, Koziol said.
Lake-Lehman................................. 25 25 25 3
GAR................................................. 22 16 15 0
LL: Maria Chinakaylo (30 assists, 16 service
points, 6aces); DanaeSutliff (16kills, 6digs, 7ser-
vice points); Bethany Williams (12 kills, 8 service
points); Amy Williams (7 digs)
GAR: Brittany Stephenson (4 kills, 1 ace);
Jocelyne Vazquez (4 kills); Banessa Flores (12 as-
sists, 4 aces)
Crestwood 3,
Hanover Area 0
The Comets finished off a
sweep on the road.
Amanda Fuller had six kills
and six digs for the Hawkeyes.
Crestwood ...................................... 25 25 25 3
Hanover Area................................. 10 9 16 0
CRE: Not reported
HAN: Kim Ozmina 10 digs, 6 assists; Amanda
Fuller 6 kills, 6 digs; Heather Grady 10 digs
Delaware Valley 3, Dallas 0
Taylor Braunagle led the War-
riors sweep with 13 kills.
Tanner Englehart paced Dal-
las with a strong all-around per-
formance.
Dallas............................................... 10 11 6 0
Delaware Valley............................. 25 25 25 3
DAL: Tanner Englehart 3 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs, 2
service points, 1 ace; Lauren Jones, 5 assists.
DV: Taylor Braunagle 13 kills, 6 service points,
2 blocks, 1 ace; Cassidy Cohen 9 kills, 6 service
points, 5 assists; Alyssa Kelley 6 service points, 6
kills, 3 blocks.
North Pocono 3,
Pittston Area 0
Kaitlyn Ivanoss led the way
with four kills for the host Tro-
jans, who cruised to a sweep of
the Patriots.
Pittston Area................................... 11 8 13 0
North Pocono................................. 25 25 25 3
PA: Jacquelin Rabender 1 service point, 8 digs, 1
kill, 5 assists; Tiffany Smith 7 digs, 3 kills; Irene
Magdon 2 aces, 7 digs, 1 assist.
NP: Kaitlyn Ivanoss 4 kills; Sydney Spott 11
servicepoints, 4aces; AleaTroup9servicepoints,
1 ace.
VOLLEYBALL
Continued fromPage 1B
SHICKSHINNY Northwest
looked like a team marching
toward a playoff berth.
And the Rangers did so with a
little drive and direction from its
band.
A raucous senior night crowd,
complete with student section
and marching band, saw Mor-
gan Price score two goals and
assist on another in a 3-0 victory
over Meyers in WVC Division 2
field hockey Wednesday.
This was really special, being
senior night and being under
the lights, this game meant so
much, said Price, who scored
two goals for the third time in
four games. The crowd was
awesome tonight.
With the win, Northwest
extends its lead over Meyers to
1
1
2 games in the loss column
with two weeks left in the sea-
son. Next up for the first-place
Rangers on Monday is Tunk-
hannock, currently second in
the division a half-game back in
the loss column.
Meyers plays Berwick on
Friday, then faces Pittston Area
on Monday in what is likely an
elimination game in regard to
the playoff picture.
This was a big one tonight,
Northwest coach Pete Malis-
chak said. Meyers beat us when
we played in the first half (a 3-2
win on Sept. 7). Only the best
team in our division advances,
so you have to be on top.
Price put Northwest on the
board in the sixth minute with
an impressive shot on the run.
Led upfield by Kirsten Walsh,
Price charged toward the left
post, then fired across her body
and into the long side of the
goal just inside the post.
The midfielders were really
good getting the ball up to the
wings, Price said. We were
just trying to take as many shots
as possible.
She also scored on a corner
midway through the second half
to give the Rangers some insur-
ance. Olivia Magni started the
play to Walsh, who passed to
Glenn Carr. His backhand shot
was stopped by Meyers goalie
Rianna Daughtry-Smith, but
Price pounced on the rebound.
Tori Reinard tipped in a Price
blast that got through Daughtry-
Smith with 11 minutes remain-
ing. Despite the season-high
goals against, Daughtry-Smith
was impressive, making eight
saves to keep the Mohawks in
the game when Northwest pres-
sured early.
She can be very motivational
back there, Meyers coach Amy
Peters said of her goalie. Shes
the one who see the field. Shes
really good at directing the girls
(on defense) where they need to
be. And shes got spirit, too.
Meyers generated chances
and had more corners (7-5) than
Northwest. Brianna DiMaggio
had a shot from the top of the
circle kicked aside by the Rang-
ers Alivia Womelsdorf on a
first-half corner.
We just made simple mis-
takes that were too costly,
Peters said. Weve got to get
back to the drawing board and
work on the basics.
Hayley Zelinkas lift from the
left wing in the final minute was
swatted down by Womelsdorf to
preserve her fifth consecutive
shutout.
Morgan Price, Kirsten Walsh
and the frontline did a great
job, Malischak said. Jenna
Morris, our center halfback,
stopped a lot (of rushes) and
our goalie, Alivia Womelsdorf,
was great again. Not much gets
past her.
Meyers Anna Macko and
Northwests Maggie Murphy
had defensive saves three min-
utes apart in the first half.
Meyers.......................................................... 0 0 0
Northwest ..................................................... 1 2 3
First half: 1. NW, Morgan Price, 24:03; Second
half: 2. NW, Price (Glenn Carr), 15:15; 3. NW, Tori
Reinard (Price), 11:05.
Shots: MEY 9, NW 15; Saves: MEY 8 (Rianna
Daughtry-Smith), NW 5 (Alivia Womelsdorf); Cor-
ners: MEY 7, NW 5.
Dallas 3, Lackawanna Trail 2
Katy Comitz led a second-half
rally as Dallas defeated Lacka-
wanna Trail.
Evonna Ackourey had a goal
and an assists. Vanessa Parsons
added two assists.
Lackawanna Trail ........................................ 2 0 2
Dallas ............................................................ 0 3 3
First half: 1. LT, Daria Lewandowski (Cameron
Crock), 18:53; 2. LT, Lewandowski (Shelby Croas-
dale), 4:37; Secondhalf: 1. DAL, Evonna Ackourey
(Vanessa Parsons), 27:12; 2. DAL, Katy Comitz
(Ackourey), 20:32; 3. DAL, Comitz (Parsons), 14:07.
Shots: LT 10, DAL 30; Saves: LT 18 (Courtney
Ditchey), DAL 6 (Lily Amadio); Corners: LT 7, DAL
12.
GAR 2, Berwick 1 (OT)
Lindsey Quinn won the game
for GAR with a goal in overtime
against Berwick.
KirstenDrozdaput GARonthe
board with a goal in the first half.
Berwicks Ashton Mensinger
tied the game in the second half.
Berwick....................................................... 0 1 0 1
GAR............................................................ 1 0 1 2
First half: 1. GAR, Kristen Drozda, 9:00; Second
half: 2. BER, Ashton Mensinger, 18:15; Overtime:
3. GAR Lindsey Quinn
Shots: BER 9, GAR 10; Saves: BER 5 (Lizzie
Dyer), GAR6 (Brittany Vital); Corners: BER8, GAR
8
Wyoming Valley West 8,
Abington Heights 0
Danielle Grega netted a hat
trick, while Casey Dolan and
Megan Kane each added two
scores in the Spartans win on
Monday.
Wyoming Valley West ................................ 5 3 8
Abington Heights......................................... 0 0 0
First half: 1. WVW, Danielle Grega 24:15; 2. WVW,
Casey Dolan 16:17; 3. WVW, Grega (Lily Shemo)
14:17; 4. WVW, Megan Kane 4:27; 5. WVW, Dolan
(Riki Stefanides) :06; Second half: 6. WVW, Maura
Anistranski (Shemo) 27:46; 7. WVW, Kane 20:50; 8.
WVW, Grega (Tara Judge) 19:31.
Shots: WVW17, AH1; Saves: WVW1 (Jocelyn
Polney), AH 9 (Claire Notorianni); Corners: WVW
18, AH 1.
H . S . F I E L D H O C K E Y
Festive mood for Rangers victory
PETE G. WILCOX/THE TIMES LEADER
Meyers goalie Rianna Daughtry-Smith, No. 42, makes one of her eight saves to keep the Mohawks
close against Northwest. The Rangers Morgan Price, No. 3, figured in on all three goals in the win.
By JOHN MEDEIROS
jmedeiros@timesleader.com
Rachel Sowinski finished first
to help the Holy Redeemer girls
cross country squad claim three
wins in a Wyoming Valley Con-
ference cluster meet at Kirby
Park. Teammate Marissa Dura-
ko took second.
The Royals defeated Lake-
Lehman (15-50), Tunkhannock
(22-35) and Meyers (17-46).
Maggie Toczkos third-place
finish led Tunkhannock in wins
against Coughlin (15-50) and
Wyoming Seminary (16-46).
The Blue Knights topped Lake-
Lehman (15-50) and Meyers
(23-36).
(at Kirby Park, 3.1 miles)
1. Rachel Sowinski (HR) 19:22; 2. Marissa
Durako (HR) 19:34; 3. Maggie Toczko (TUN)
19:43; 4. Casandra Gill (HR) 20:23; 5. Erin Rome
(TUN) 21:50; 6. Lexi Perbola (TUN) 22:10; 7.
Florence Kwok (MEY) 22:25; 8. Olivia Greer (HR)
22:44; 9. Sarra Mirra (HR) 23:08; 10. Katie Gereda
(HR) 23:17.
Cougars on top in cluster
At Hanover, Nicole Buehrle
turned in the fastest time for
Hazleton Area in wins against
Pittston Area, Hanover Area and
Nanticoke.
Pittston Areas Catherine
Lombardo finished first overall.
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY
Tunkhannock sweeps three
Jack Tidball led four Tigers
who placed in the top 10, as
Tukhannock earned wins
against Holy Redeemer (25-33),
Coughlin (16-46) and Wyoming
Seminary (15-50).
Frazee Sutphen finished third
for Holy Redeemer, which
downed Lake-Lehman (25-30)
and Meyers (15-49). Coughlin
defeated Lake-Lehman (25-35)
and Meyers (15-46).
The Black Knights Kieran
Sutton took first as his team
topped Wyoming Seminary
18-41.
(at Kirby Park, 3.1 miles)
1. Kieran Sutton (LL) 16:37; 2. Dominic
Hockenbury (LL) 16:37; 3. Frazee Sutphen (HR)
16:53; 4. Jack Tidball (TUN) 17:02; 5. Mitchell Ford
(HR) 17:12; 6. Alex Nole (TUN) 17:29; 7. Carson
Ayers (TUN) 17:32; 8. Ben Siegel (TUN) 17:35; 9.
Josh Foust (HR) 17:38; 10. David Sadvary (COU)
18:01.
Hazleton Area places top four
The Cougars finished in the
top four spots, led by Jacob
Fettermans time of 17:57 in
wins against Pittston Area (17-
39), Wyoming Area (17-38) and
Hanover Area (15-50).
Pittston Area and Wyoming
Area each earned wins against
Nanticoke and Hanover Area, all
of which came by the score of
15-50.
(at Hanover Area, 3.1 miles)
1. Jacob Fetterman (HAZ) 17:57; 2. Tyler
Pecora (HAZ) 18:19; 3. Andrew Myers (HAZ)
18:27; 4. Kyle Steiner (HAZ) 19:04; 5. Mike Havrilla
(PA) 19:40; 6. Eric Filipiak (WA) 19:49; 7. Dimitri
Shea (PA) 19:52; 8. Nick Gibbons (WA) 19:58; 9.
Matt Williams (HAN) 20:01; 10. Nick Oldziejewski
(GAR) 20:14
H . S . C R O S S C O U N T R Y R O U N D U P
Royals girls take top two spots in cluster meet win
The Times Leader staff
barge in on Rochester goalie Da-
vid Leggio and bang in his own
rebound.
Jayson Megna gave the Pen-
guins a two-goal lead at 9:12 of
the second, when he popped in a
loose puck. Assists went tofellow
rookies Tom Kuhnhackl and
Brian Dumoulin.
I realizethat at this level, said
Dumoulin, who is one of five for-
mer Boston College Eagles (Gib-
bons is another) onthe Penguins,
that guys are good at blocking
shots.
Ive been working on getting
pucks off quicker, and if I can get
it to the net, hopefully it can pay
off in some goals.
The Penguins, however, hit
penalty trouble late in the period
and gave up markers by Luke
Adam and Phil Varone, which
knotted the score at 2-2.
We had a lot of younger guys
here, Penguins coach John
Hynes said. Soit was goodtosee
them play with energy and emo-
tion.
PENGUINS
Continued fromPage 1B
Andy Bush moved into sec-
ond place on the all-time mens
soccer scoring list at Miser-
icordia, scoring both goals in a
2-1 road win over Dickinson on
Wednesday.
Stevens Tech 7, Wilkes 2
Eddie Metzger and Dave
Marr both scored for the Colo-
nels.
WOMENS SOCCER
New Jersey City 1, Kings 0
Kings dropped a game in
overtime to New Jersey City at
home.
Keeper Jessica Natale stop-
ped four shots in the loss.
Rowan 1, Wilkes 0
Rowan scored early in the
second half to defeat visiting
Wilkes.
Wilkes keeper Kate Mahoney
made four saves. The Colonels
had just two shots on goal.
FIELD HOCKEY
WilliamPaterson 3,
Misericordia (2 OT)
Freshman Lindsay Hischak
scored a pair of goals for Miser-
icordia in an overtime road
loss.
Misericordia goalie Grave
Riker finished with four saves.
L O C A L C O L L E G E R O U N D U P
Bushs goals lift Misericordia
The Times Leader staff
starts, Derek Jeter said.
Cano tied a career high
with six RBIs as New York
(95-67) finished two games
ahead of Baltimore and se-
cured home-field advantage
throughout the AL playoffs.
The Yankees will open on the
road Sunday against the win-
ner of Fridays wild-card game
between Baltimore and Tex-
as.
New York led the division
by10 games on July18 but the
pesky Orioles caught up on
Sept. 4 and were tied with the
Yankees after 10 different
days in September.
NewYork rode the long ball
all season and the four home-
rs in the finale set a franchise
record at 245.
YANKEES
Continued fromPage 1B
PAGE 6B THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
S P O R T S
412 Autos for Sale
BMW `95 325I
Convertible, power
roof, manual trans-
mission, black/tan
leather, 1 owner,
garage kept. Com-
plete service
record. Very good
condition. 206K.
KBB value $4,000,
asking $3,000.
(570)655-4465
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
CHEVROLET `04 SIL-
VERADO 2500 HD
4wd, inspected
until 05/13.
Ready to Go.
570-822-6520
503 Accounting/
Finance
AUTOMOTIVE
BOOKKEEPER
Barber Ford is
seeking a full time
Automotive Book-
keeper for its
Hazleton location.
Automotive book-
keeping or
accounting experi-
ence necessary.
Salary to consum-
mate with experi-
ence. Benefits
include paid health-
care, holidays,
vacation and a 401k
plan. Email Matt
DePrimo at
primo@barber
autogroup.com. All
replies held in strict
confidence. Barber
Ford, Route 309,
Hazleton, PA 18201.
E.O.E.
Line up a place to live
in classified!
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
Experienced Stylist,
Nail Techs & Recep-
tionist
New salon
SHINE
at Vive Complex
CLIENTELE A PLUS.
GREAT WAGE/
BENEFITS.
Email resumes to:
shinesalon500
@gmail.com
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
GasSearch Drilling
Services
Corporation is look-
ing for the following
positions:
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
OPERATORS
- Medical, Dental,
Vision Insurance
- 401K
- Quarterly Safety
Bonus
- Paid Holidays
- Paid Vacation
Apply within or
online: GasSearch
Drilling Services
Corporation
8283 Hwy 29
Montrose, PA 18801
570-278-7118
www.
gassearchdrilling.
com
GasSearch Drilling
Services
Corporation is look-
ing for the following
positions:
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
OPERATORS
- Medical, Dental,
Vision Insurance
- 401K
- Quarterly Safety
Bonus
- Paid Holidays
- Paid Vacation
Apply within or
online: GasSearch
Drilling Services
Corporation
8283 Hwy 29
Montrose, PA 18801
570-278-7118
www.
gassearchdrilling.
com
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
522 Education/
Training
CHILDCARE
The Catholic Youth
Center is seeking
an evening care
toddler teacher for
immediate open-
ings. Full and part
time. 2 years child-
care experience
required. Apply in
person.
36 S.Washington St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
522 Education/
Training
MMI
PREPARATORY
SCHOOL,
FREELAND, PA
MMI Preparatory
has an immediate
opening for a
School Counselor
who will promote
personal, social
and/or behavioral
growth in stu-
dents from prima-
rily 6th through
9th grades to
enhance educa-
tional success.
The counselor will
work with stu-
dents both in and
out of the class-
room and with
their parents. The
successful candi-
date must have a
BS in guidance or
a related field
and Instructional
Certification in
School Counsel-
ing. At least two
years full-time
counselor experi-
ence is required.
A complete job
description for
College Counselor
position as well as
information on
MMI is available
on our website at
www.mmiprep.org
/about-us/employ-
ment.html.
Interested candi-
dates should send
their resume to:
cspencer@
mmiprep.org
E.O.E
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
Fine Dining And
Catering Facility
Looking To
Expand Is Now
Hiring
We are excepting
resumes for the
following positions :
Head Chef,
Line Cooks
& Prep
Cooks
Full and part time
positions available.
Must be willing to
work weekends and
holidays. Full time
positions offer
health benefits,
vacation, personal
time and competi-
tive salary/wages.
Please send
resume and position
you are applying for
to:
Box 4160
c/o Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
548 Medical/Health
ALLERGY
NURSE
Valley ENT
Is seeking an
Allergy Nurse
with excellent
people skills
Monday thru
Thursday
(40hr/week)
Experience
preferred.
Salary com-
mensurate
with
experience.
Fax resume to
283-0302
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
FULL TIME
DENTAL ASSISTANT
Must have experi-
ence. Send resume
to: c/o Times
Leader
Box 4165
15 N. Main St.
WIlkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
548 Medical/Health
HOME CARE WORKER
Need CNA to
provide support
help for individual
daily 11am-3pm.
Wednesday
8pm-3pm.
Also seeking week-
end CNA. Saturday
and Sunday 8am-
3pm. Also Sunday
3pm-8pm.
Pittston Area.
Experience and
references.
570-239-4589
Leave a Message.
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
DALLAS
324 West Center
Hill Road
Saturday, Oct. 6
8am-2pm
Toys, boys clothes,
prom dresses, front
load washer, stand
up freezer and
much more!
DALLAS
43 Westminster
Drive. Orchard
View Terrace.
10-6 8-2
Womens clothing,
dishes, glassware,
breadmaker,
air purifier/ ionizer,
electric broom.
luggage and much
more!
DALLAS
East 42nd St.
Fri., Oct. 12, 4-8
Sat., Oct., 13, 10-6
Between Dallas &
Harveys Lake
Dir: Turn right off Rt.
415 just past Castle
Inn on to Briarcrest
to 42nd, or turn
next to Bryants RV
on to E. 42nd St.
CASH OR LOCAL
BANK CASHIERS
CHECK
Partial Listing: 4
piece bedroom &
dining room with
hutch & server
(both are Bern-
hardt, nice), living
room & den furni-
ture, old secretary
desk, locking liquor
cabinet, framed pic-
tures (oil on can-
vas), cut glass, col-
ored glass,
ceramics, 4 pieces
Capodimonte,
wrought iron patio
set with umbrella,
unique lamps,
mens Schwinn
bike, lots of knick-
knacks, Christmas,
ski, golf, automotive
& garage items.... &
more
Private Sale by
Executor
EXETER
1ST PRESBYTERIAN
WOMENS
ASSOCIATION
RUMMAGE SALE RUMMAGE SALE
to be held at
St. Cecilias Parish
1700 Wyoming Ave.
Sat. Oct. 6th, 9-3
Bag Time at 1:00!
EXETER
311 Lincoln St.
Friday Oct. 5
Sat., Oct 6
9am - 2pm
Everything must go
EDWARDSVILLE
3 EAST GROVE ST
SAT 10-6 7:30-5
Contents of entire
house.
Thousands of items.
Rain or shine, no
early birds.
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
EXETER
JUPITER MOON
STUDIOS ANTIQUES
250 PEPE COURT
Oct. 5th & 6th
9 am - 2 pm
Old Bakery Building,
directly behind JFK
Elementary School.
Estate Finds
Vintage & Modern.
Wide Variety
Many Items as
Low as $1 !!!
570-239-9182
GLEN LYON
2 ENGLE STREET
Friday & Saturday
October 5 & 6
9am-4pm
DIRECTIONS:
Turn onto Second
St, off of Main St.
Turn Left onto
Engle St, Home is
on Right.
Sale to Include
Contents of a
Large Collectors
Home-Huge Doll &
Bear Collection-
Mme Alexander,
Barbie, Gotz,
Steiff, Etc(New &
Vintage), Antiques,
Jewelry, Huge Car
Model Collection,
HummelMatchbox,
Vinatage & New
Toys, 3 Bedroom
Suites, Beds, 2
Refrigerators,
Sofa, Power
Recliner, Chairs,
Many Antique
Sewing Machines,
Christmas (Vintage
& Modern), Linens,
Dishes,Glassware,
Desks, Shelving,
Ipod, Dining Table,
Kitchen Table with
Chairs, Hutch,
Housewares,
Collectibles,
Fiestaware,
Lighting, Tiffany
Style Lamps, Rugs,
Wall Art, Books,
Records, & Much
More!!!
Something for
Everyone!!
All Items Priced to
Sell.
Sale By Wm. Lewis
www.
wvestates.com
HANOVER TWP.
301 Countrywood Dr
Sat. 9-2
Furniture, kids
stuff, housewares,
scooters, etc.
HARDING/FALLS
28 Diamond Hollow
10-6 9-3
Rain or Shine!
Something for
everyone.
Harveys Lake
28 Park St.
Sat. & Sun Oct.
6th & 7th
8am to 3pm
rain or shine
household, furni-
ture, Christmas,
clothes & more
turn at pole 155 on
to Park St.
HAZELTON
ESTATE SALE
PART 2
Sat. 10/6,
9 AM - 2 PM
867 Roosevelt St.
Contents of home
Trains, depression
glass, organ, jewel-
ry, furniture, appli-
ances, bar items,
beer signs, tools,
clothing, material,
holiday, craft and
house wares.
Everything
priced to sell
Sale by E. Cook
HUDSON GARDENS
33 Kennedy Drive
9-6 9-2
Junior social
dresses,
Junior clothing,
women's clothing,
lots of coats.
Something
for everyone!!
LARKSVILLE
BASEMENT BASEMENT & &
GARAGE SALE GARAGE SALE
1 Clearview Drive,
across from
Wyoming Valley
Motors, Rt. 11, Nar-
rows.
Fri, Sat, Sun.
Furniture, tools &
clothing
Basement is Full!
Early Birds Wel-
come on Thursday!
SWOYERSVILLE
LAST CHANCE
11 Sidney Street
Sat & Sun 9-12
Last Chance
Moving Sale!
Everything Must Go,
1/2 price or OBO!
PLAINS
37 Jones Street
Sat & Sun, 9-5
Household &
Christmas items,
clothing, knick-
knacks & much
more.
LAUREL RUN
2220 Pine Run Rd
Fri., & Sat.
8am-2pm
Old and new toys,
collectibles, some
older furniture, VHS
children & adult
movies, bedding,
housewares,
holiday decorations,
missy & womens
clothes, costume
jewelry, & lots, lots
more!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOUNTAIN TOP
200 Sutherland Dr.
SAT., OCT. 6TH 8-2
NO EARLY BIRDS!
HALLOWEEN
COSTUMES
teen/adult, D&B
purse, drafting
table, 5 piece silver
tea set, FW Bartlett
prints, guitars,
gaming, 6 ft pool
table, biker stuff,
home, auto, elec-
tronics, office, and
2011 CF Moto 250
full size automatic
motorcycle!!
Everything like new
- don't miss this
one!
MOUNTAIN TOP
21 Albert Road
Saturday Oct.6
7am -12noon
blue and grey pot-
tery, Dept. 56 Dick-
ens series, girls
clothes, 2-4T, toys,
tools, holiday, ice
fishing equipment
MOUNTAIN TOP
6 Cutters Lane.
10-6 8-2
Off Nuangola
Road. Multiple
family.
Household items,
toys, and
miscellaneous.
MOUNTAIN TOP
6 Parkland Drive
Off Memorial Park
Road
Sat., Oct 6th, 9-2
Baby furniture
(new), holiday
items, antiques &
collectibles &
housewares.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
MOUNTAINTOP
11 Colonial Drive
Sat., 10-6 9-3
Sun. 10-7 8-12
Lots of stuff!
Routers, Bench
grinder, 20 flat
screen computer
monitor,
compressor,
large stereo
speakers old tools,
car ramps, golf
clubs
snow and weight
boards household
item and much
more!
PITTSTON
112 Pine Street
10-6 9-4
Entire contents,
include 2
beautiful love seats,
chair, end tables,
Stiffel lamps,enter-
tainment center,
Walnut dining room
suite, kitchen set
and two bedroom
suites, cedar chest,
two sewing
machines,
Waterford crystal,
Head vase,
decanter sets,
loads of kitchen
ware, tools, knick
knacks,
costume jewelry
and more!
PLAINS
117 & 119
Amesbury Street
Off Maffet St.
8-3 Sat., Oct 6th
Older furniture,
tables, TV stands,
lamps, dishes,
exercise bike, air
purifiers, micro-
wave oven, Vintage
dolls, ceramic
Christmas trees,
halloween, mens &
womens clothing,
shoes, purses, old
LPs, cassettes,
books, games,
dolls, stuffed ani-
mals & much more!
PLAINS
43 North Beech Rd
Saturday, 10/06/12.
From 8:00 AM to
12:00 PM.
NO EARLY BIRDS.
Household items,
baby furniture, and
more. All items in
good condition.
PLAINS
82 Abbott Street.
10-4 & 10-5, 11-5pm
10-6, 10-3pm
Dishes, clothing, sil-
verware, books,
antiques, glassware
hats, shoes. etc.
SHAVERTOWN
134 Manor Drive
10/6 & 10/7:
8:00 to 2:00.
Contents of house:
furniture, kitchen
items, wall decor,
holiday decorations,
& much more!
PLAINS
Moving/Tag Sale
Birchwood Hills
29 Cedar Rd.
Fri. 10/5 & Sat. 10/6
8:00-3:00
Remaining contents
of huge lovely
home! Cherry
piano, oak kitchen
set, oak bar stools,
Glassware, antique
scale, small appli-
ances, Bakers
rack, den furniture,
TV system, outdoor
sets Loads of sport
equipment, hunting
clothing, fishing, Ice
fishing, sports
memorabilia. Honda
900 trail bike, Tools,
contractor supplies,
wood,Toys, games,
books for all ages,
childs table and
chairs, Christmas,
Halloween galore!
Every room is full.
Too much to list, all
prices to sell!
PLYMOUTH
324 Beade St.
SAT., 10-6 9-4
Entire contents of
home.
Gas Stove and
Dryer.
2 bedrooms sets, 2
living room sets,
Desk, end tables,
futon,
lamps, Croscill and
Lauren Towels and
much more!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right dea
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WEST WYOMING
550 West 8th St .
10-6 & 10-7 8-2
Crochet tatted &
embroided items,
linens, household
items,
seasonal, mens
large and extra
large clothing,
furniture, fish
ponds,
aquarium and much
more!
WEST WYOMING
584-588 WEST
SPERLING ST.
SAT., OCT 6TH
6AM - TILL ?
Home decor, holi-
day items, house-
hold, children, tools,
garage, furniture,
etc.
WYOMING
Rear of 135 East
4th St. in alley-NO
PARKING IN ALLEY
10-6 8-2
Rain or shine! Odds
and ends, furniture
& much more.
WILKES-BARRE
SALVATION ARMY
INDOOR
FLEA MARKET
17 S. Penna. Ave
SAT., OCTOBER 6
8AM TO 2PM
Over 40
Vendor Tables
Food Conces-
sions, Bake Sale,
& Silent Auction.
570-824-8741
KINGSTON
APARTMENT FOR
RENT
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
all appliances pro-
vided, 2nd floor.
Washer/dryer, off-
street parking,
$500/month, plus
utilities. NO PETS.
Call 570-693-1468
LUZERNE
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, heat, hot
water incl. W/D
hookup, $450 per-
month No pets.
570-239-0725
PARSONS
2 bedroom, 1st
floor New floor-
ing throughout.
Stove, fridge,
washer & dryer
included. $535 +
utilities & securi-
ty. Call
570-650-2494
PLYMOUTH
Center Avenue
Efficiency. 1st
floor, heat, hot
water, refrigera-
tor & range
included. $395/
month + security
& references. No
pets
570-779-2257
SWOYERSVILLE
TOWNHOUSE
Newly constructed
building. 2 bed-
room, 1.5 baths, all
appliances includ-
ed. Garage. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, cathe-
dral ceilings in
bedrooms. $1,200/
month, heat &
sewer paid, 1
month security.
570-441-4101
ASHLEY/HANOVER TWP
779 Hazle St.
1st floor approxi-
mately 1300 sq. ft.
with central air &
all utilities included.
Less than $1.00
per sq. ft. Can
divide. Great for
business offices,
recently updated,
painted & new
bathrooms.
570-814-1356
GARAGE 1 CAR
Private Drive.
$75/month
570-441-4101
KINGSTON
Available Nov. 1
Off street parking,
gas heat, 3-4 bed-
rooms, convenient
location. $675 plus
utilities and lease.
570-760-4830
PLAINS
2 bedrooms, 1
bathroom, no pets,
$600/per month,
plus utilities, Call
(570)283-2884.
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales
Estate Sales
Flea Market
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
746 Garage Sales/
Estate Sales/
Flea Markets
guys, athletic guys, instinctive
guys. Maybe guys that did that
type of thing in high school.
Weve got some guys on our
team that were spread-option
quarterbacks in high school,
things like that.
So thats kind of howyou em-
ulate. Its hard. Youre never go-
ing to emulate it the way its go-
ing to be on Saturday, but you
try to give your defense a de-
cent look at it.
Though Colter just debuted
as a receiver this season last
week in a rout over Indiana in
which he caught nine passes
and had 292 total yards and four
touchdowns he pulled the
same trick against the Lions in
their last meeting.
Colter led Northwestern in
rushing yards (51) and recep-
tions (six) while scoring two
first-half touchdowns (one rush-
ing, one receiving) in a 34-24
loss to Penn State. He also com-
pleted both passes he attempt-
ed.
With talented rookies like Le-
wis and Lynch emulating himin
practice, Penn State is expect-
ing to see the full gamut again
this weekend at Beaver Stadi-
um.
Colter attempted just three
passes last week against the
Hoosiers, with sophomore Tre-
vor Siemian handling the bulk
of the throws.
The exact breakdown of his
snaps this week remains to be
seen, but the slash role figures
to continue.
I dont get too wrapped up in
the title of my position, Colter
said. I just try to go out there
and make plays. Of course Id
love to be known as a quarter-
back. At the same time, the
situation is that I have to play
wide receiver or something
else.
Whatever someone wants to
call it, Im OK with that. If they
want to call me an athlete, thats
fine. As long as Im out there
making plays.
A self-professed college foot-
ball junkie, Colter said he al-
ways had a particular affinity for
the most versatile of players on
offense guys like Antwaan
Randle El, who was a force of
nature at Indiana before making
it as a receiver in the NFL.
Colters father, Spencer,
played college ball at Colorado
alongside Kordell Stewart, an-
other triple-threat athlete
whom the son admires.
Penn State coaches, mean-
while, have spent the week ad-
miring Colters film and trying
to put together a plan to slow
him down.
No matter where he lines up.
Thats a guy that you have to
understand on every single snap
where he is, OBrien said. Hes
a guy that theyre doing a great
job of putting him in position
to make plays. Obviously a quar-
terback, but then when they
move him to wide receiver, with
his skillset, hes quick. Hes got
good ball skills and hes a very
bright guy obviously. In order to
play quarterback and receiver in
the same game, you have to be a
very smart, instinctive football
player.
Hes a huge challenge for us
on Saturday.
COLTER
Continued from Page 1B
STATE COLLEGE (AP) Penn State wont increase football season
ticket prices or current donation levels in 2013, and announced tweaks
to guidelines including a lower, $200 level of giving for booster-club
members.
The changes were announced Wednesday amid smaller crowds at
Beaver Stadium for the first three games of 2012. While still large for
college football, Penn State nonconference attendance this season
failed to top 98,700 to the 106,500-seat stadium. Big Ten play starts
Saturday with a visit from No. 24 Northwestern.
An associate athletic director has said lower attendance was expect-
ed two years into the introduction of new season-ticket guidelines that
divided the stadium into pricing zones. Attendance is down about 10
percent over the last two years.
The actual cost of the seat for season-ticket holders will remain $55.
Its also unclear what impact the Jerry Sandusky child sex abuse
scandal may have had on attendance.
P S U T O H O L D L I N E O N T I C K E T P R I C E S
FLORHAM PARK, N.J.
Santonio Holmes will miss the
rest of this season with an in-
jured left foot, leaving the strug-
gling New York Jets without
their top offensive playmaker.
The Jets announced Wednes-
day that Holmes, who will re-
quire surgery, was placed on sea-
son-ending injured reserve. The
team signed free agent wide re-
ceiver Jason Hill to help replace
him.
Obviously, thats a big loss for
us, coach Rex Ryan said. San-
tonios one of the top receivers
in the game, and it is a big loss.
The news came just over a
week after star cornerback Dar-
relle Revis was likely lost for the
season with a torn ligament in
his left knee.
Holmes went down on the
first play of the
fourth quarter
Sunday after
catching a
short pass. X-
rays on the foot
were negative,
but the MRI
exam results
were sent to a foot specialist in
North Carolina and the Jets
worst fears were confirmed.
Ryan confirmed that it is a Lis-
franc injury, which usually in-
volves the tearing of the liga-
ment that holds the first two
toes in the foot together. Recov-
ery time depends on whether
there is a dislocation or fracture,
and whether surgery includ-
ing screws inserted is need-
ed.
Hes going to be back, Ryan
said of Holmes. Hell have a full
recovery.
N F L
Grounding a Jet: Surgery
ends WR Holmes season
By DENNIS WASZAK Jr.
AP Sports Writer
Holmes
H-P stock takes 13% hit
Coming off the biggest quarterly loss
in Hewlett-Packards history, CEO Meg
Whitman on Wednesday braced in-
vestors for even more trouble ahead.
Those challenges will be compounded
by a feeble economy that Whitman
expects to weaken even more during
the next year.
HP said the internal and economic
turmoil will cause its earnings to fall by
more than 10 percent next year, a de-
cline that hadnt been anticipated by
analysts who follow one of the worlds
largest and most dysfunctional
technology companies.
Investors evidently didnt like what
they heard. HPs stock plunged 13
percent, shoving the companys shares
to their lowest level in nearly a decade.
Metro jobless rates fall
Unemployment rates fell in nearly 90
percent of large U.S. metro areas in
August, mainly because more people
gave up looking for work.
The Labor Department said Wednes-
day that unemployment rates dropped
in 329 large cities, the most in four
months. Rates rose in 24 cities and
were unchanged in 19.
The figures are not adjusted for
seasonal variations. The rate in the
Scranton/Wilkes-Barre area fell on that
basis but was up two-tenths of a per-
centage point when seasonally ad-
justed.
Drug firms reveamp deal
Bristol-Myers Squibb and Frances
Sanofi are revamping their longtime
partnership marketing some of their
best-selling medications, blood thinner
Plavix and blood pressure drugs Ava-
pro and Avalide.
All three drugs got generic competi-
tion in the U.S. in the spring. The bil-
lions of dollars in annual sales they had
generated for years is quickly shrink-
ing.
Bristol-Myers will keep selling Plavix
in the U.S. through December 2019.
Airline union gets boost
A federal appeals court has ruled
against American Airlines, which tried
to block a union election among nearly
10,000 employees.
The 5th U.S. Circuit Court of Ap-
peals in New Orleans overturned a
district court judges ruling in Amer-
icans favor. The appeals court said
Wednesday that the judge didnt have
grounds to invalidate a federal panels
decision to schedule an election among
Americans passenger-service agents.
I N B R I E F
$3.95 $3.44 $3.78
$4.06
07/17/08
IBM 210.51 +.67 +14.5
IntPap 36.19 +.20 +22.3
JPMorgCh 40.86 +.24 +22.9
JacobsEng 40.75 -.28 +.4
JohnJn 69.00 +.04 +5.2
JohnsnCtl 27.55 ... -11.9
Kellogg 51.81 -.09 +2.5
Keycorp 8.75 +.06 +13.8
KimbClk 86.45 +.08 +17.5
KindME 85.50 +1.08 +.6
Kroger 23.79 +.10 -1.8
Kulicke 10.41 -.08 +12.5
LSI Corp 6.83 +.01 +14.8
LancastrC 72.66 -.47 +4.8
Lee Ent 1.50 +.03+112.8
LillyEli 48.31 +.37 +16.2
Limited 50.24 +.84 +24.5
LincNat 24.14 -.18 +24.3
LockhdM 93.09 -.07 +15.1
Loews 41.29 -.24 +9.7
LaPac 12.79 -.21 +58.5
MDU Res 21.81 -.03 +1.6
MarathnO 29.41 -.47 +.5
MarIntA 39.00 +.37 +33.7
Masco 15.91 +.54 +51.8
McDrmInt 11.40 -.33 -1.0
McGrwH 54.93 +.12 +22.1
McKesson 87.20 +.81 +11.9
Merck 45.78 +.31 +21.4
MetLife 34.26 -.07 +9.9
Microsoft 29.86 +.20 +15.0
NCR Corp 22.24 -.26 +35.1
NatFuGas 53.28 +.03 -4.1
NatGrid 56.31 +.08 +16.2
NewellRub 19.06 +.19 +18.0
NewmtM 55.47 -.20 -7.6
NextEraEn 70.72 +.15 +16.2
NiSource 25.60 +.03 +7.5
NikeB 93.80 -1.15 -2.7
NorflkSo 65.60 +.58 -10.0
NoestUt 38.84 +.07 +7.7
NorthropG 68.08 +.22 +16.4
Nucor 37.98 +.16 -4.0
NustarEn 51.00 ... -10.0
NvMAd 15.75 +.10 +7.3
OcciPet 83.68 -1.47 -10.7
OfficeMax 7.69 +.05 +69.4
ONEOK s 48.83 +.73 +12.7
PG&E Cp 42.51 +.24 +3.1
PPG 116.61 +1.98 +39.7
PPL Corp 29.19 +.23 -.8
PVR Ptrs 25.08 -.02 -1.8
PepBoy 9.51 -.17 -13.5
Pfizer 25.32 +.20 +17.0
PinWst 53.10 +.45 +10.2
PitnyBw 13.69 +.09 -26.2
Praxair 104.51 +.72 -2.2
PSEG 32.13 +.19 -2.7
PulteGrp 16.50 +.94+161.5
Questar 20.13 +.09 +1.4
RadioShk 2.03 +.01 -79.1
RLauren 154.55 +.72 +11.9
Raytheon 54.98 +.23 +13.6
ReynAmer 43.95 +.58 +6.1
RockwlAut 69.22 +.08 -5.7
Rowan 32.70 -.66 +7.8
RoyDShllB 71.39 -.46 -6.1
RoyDShllA 69.51 -.41 -4.9
Safeway 16.02 -.05 -23.9
Schlmbrg 71.19 -1.07 +4.2
Sherwin 152.81 +4.23 +71.2
SilvWhtn g 38.77 -.03 +33.9
SiriusXM 2.73 +.11 +50.0
SonyCp 11.89 +.04 -34.1
SouthnCo 45.85 +.28 -1.0
SwstAirl 9.14 +.16 +6.8
SpectraEn 29.66 +.01 -3.5
SprintNex 5.20 +.30+122.2
Sunoco 46.80 -.06 +37.1
Sysco 31.60 +.12 +7.7
TECO 17.52 +.08 -8.5
Target 63.09 +.11 +23.2
TenetHlth 6.40 -.06 +24.8
Tenneco 28.87 -.05 -3.1
Tesoro 42.55 -.53 +82.1
Textron 25.46 -.32 +37.7
3M Co 93.78 +.24 +14.7
TimeWarn 45.80 +.50 +26.7
Timken 38.43 +.98 -.7
Titan Intl 18.34 +.34 -5.8
UnilevNV 35.80 +.05 +4.2
UnionPac 120.64 +1.54 +13.9
UPS B 73.39 +1.37 +.3
USSteel 18.88 -.11 -28.6
UtdTech 78.56 +.17 +7.5
VectorGp 16.54 +.04 -2.2
ViacomB 54.31 +.24 +19.6
Weyerhsr 26.61 +.41 +42.5
Whrlpl 84.92 +1.08 +79.0
WmsCos 36.48 +.93 +35.3
Windstrm 10.03 +.16 -14.6
Wynn 114.87 +.26 +4.0
XcelEngy 27.83 +.18 +.7
Xerox 7.17 -.18 -9.9
YumBrnds 66.42 -.03 +12.6
Mutual Funds
Alliance Bernstein
BalShrB m 16.29 +.04 +12.9
CoreOppA m 14.19 +.04 +17.4
American Cent
IncGroA m 27.85 +.04 +15.8
ValueInv 6.38 ... +14.1
American Funds
AMCAPA m 21.54 +.03 +14.9
BalA m 20.37 +.06 +13.5
BondA m 12.99 +.01 +5.6
CapIncBuA m53.28 +.10 +11.3
CpWldGrIA m36.40 +.06 +15.7
EurPacGrA m39.96 -.10 +13.7
FnInvA m 40.46 +.13 +15.4
GrthAmA m 34.18 +.12 +19.0
HiIncA m 11.21 +.01 +11.1
IncAmerA m 18.09 +.04 +11.0
InvCoAmA m 30.92 +.10 +15.6
MutualA m 28.57 +.08 +12.4
NewPerspA m30.65 +.06 +17.2
NwWrldA m 52.49 -.11 +13.8
SmCpWldA m39.62 +.04 +19.4
WAMutInvA m31.56 +.11 +12.9
Baron
Asset b 51.89 +.19 +13.5
BlackRock
EqDivI 20.27 +.04 +12.6
GlobAlcA m 19.63 -.01 +8.8
GlobAlcC m 18.26 ... +8.2
GlobAlcI 19.73 -.01 +9.0
Columbia
AcornZ 31.17 -.02 +14.5
DFA
EmMktValI 28.74 -.02 +12.1
DWS-Scudder
EnhEMFIS d 11.11 +.03 +15.0
HlthCareS d 29.30 +.16 +21.2
LAEqS d 40.91 -.13 +9.7
Davis
NYVentA m 36.43 +.03 +12.1
NYVentC m 34.97 +.03 +11.4
Dodge & Cox
Bal 76.82 -.04 +15.4
Income 13.85 ... +7.1
IntlStk 32.78 -.12 +12.1
Stock 119.47 -.08 +19.2
Dreyfus
TechGrA f 34.97 +.25 +17.1
Eaton Vance
HiIncOppA m 4.49 ... +11.9
HiIncOppB m 4.49 ... +11.0
NatlMuniA m 10.20 +.01 +12.3
NatlMuniB m 10.20 +.01 +11.7
PAMuniA m 9.23 +.02 +7.7
FPA
Cres d 28.87 -.02 +8.7
Fidelity
AstMgr20 13.42 +.01 +6.5
Bal 20.44 +.07 +13.3
BlChGrow 50.85 +.27 +19.9
CapInc d 9.37 ... +12.8
Contra 80.36 +.50 +19.1
DivrIntl d 29.16 -.08 +14.3
ExpMulNat d 24.28 +.07 +17.4
Free2020 14.58 ... +11.4
Free2030 14.49 ... +13.1
GNMA 11.90 +.01 +3.6
GrowCo 99.10 +.59 +22.5
LatinAm d 49.20 -.37 +0.6
LowPriStk d 39.22 -.09 +14.9
Magellan 75.46 +.44 +20.1
Overseas d 31.31 -.09 +18.2
Puritan 20.07 +.08 +14.5
StratInc 11.42 +.01 +8.9
TotalBd 11.34 +.01 +6.2
Value 74.35 +.02 +17.1
Fidelity Advisor
NewInsI 23.74 +.15 +18.9
ValStratT m 28.28 +.15 +21.4
Fidelity Select
Gold d 42.60 -.57 +0.9
Pharm d 15.83 +.06 +17.2
Fidelity Spartan
500IdxAdvtg 51.69 +.20 +17.3
500IdxInstl 51.69 +.19 +17.3
500IdxInv 51.68 +.19 +17.2
First Eagle
GlbA m 49.58 -.11 +9.9
FrankTemp-Frank
Fed TF A m 12.74 +.01 +8.0
FrankTemp-Franklin
CA TF A m 7.52 ... +9.1
GrowB m 47.94 +.17 +12.5
Income A m 2.23 +.01 +12.0
Income C m 2.25 ... +11.4
FrankTemp-Mutual
Discov Z 30.34 +.05 +12.1
Euro Z 20.86 ... +11.5
Shares Z 22.66 +.01 +14.3
FrankTemp-Templeton
GlBond A m 13.38 ... +11.5
GlBondAdv 13.34 ... +11.8
Growth A m 18.80 ... +15.4
Harbor
CapApInst 43.60 +.25 +18.2
IntlInstl d 59.24 -.28 +12.9
INVESCO
ConstellB m 21.61 +.15 +13.4
GlobQuantvCoreA m11.43-.02+11.2
PacGrowB m 18.68 -.03 +4.7
JPMorgan
CoreBondSelect12.13 ... +4.8
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
YTD
Name NAV Chg %Rtn
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
52-WEEK YTD
HIGH LOW NAME TKR DIV LAST CHG %CHG
Combined Stocks
AFLAC 47.53 -.03 +9.9
AT&T Inc 38.17 +.36 +26.2
AbtLab 69.83 +1.29 +24.2
AMD 3.12 -.15 -42.2
AlaskAir s 36.41 +.73 -3.0
Alcoa 8.78 -.07 +1.5
Allstate 40.38 +.30 +47.3
Altria 34.05 +.32 +14.8
AEP 44.44 +.27 +7.6
AmExp 57.40 +.42 +21.7
AmIntlGrp 34.21 +.74 +47.5
Amgen 86.80 +.45 +35.2
Anadarko 69.04 -1.43 -9.6
Annaly 16.89 -.03 +5.8
Apple Inc 671.45+10.14 +65.8
AutoData 58.87 +.38 +9.0
AveryD 31.45 -.36 +9.7
Avnet 28.57 -.22 -8.1
Avon 16.01 +.08 -8.4
BP PLC 42.25 -.46 -1.1
BakrHu 43.48 -1.61 -10.6
BallardPw .80 -.07 -25.9
BarnesNob 12.70 -.12 -12.3
Baxter 61.17 +.70 +23.6
Beam Inc 59.75 +1.03 +16.6
BerkH B 89.49 +.66 +17.3
BigLots 29.80 +.15 -21.1
BlockHR 17.75 +.12 +8.7
Boeing 69.86 +.33 -4.8
BrMySq 33.56 -.05 -4.8
Buckeye 48.20 -.51 -24.7
CBS B 34.85 -.14 +28.4
CMS Eng 23.64 +.07 +7.1
CSX 21.18 +.48 +.6
CampSp 35.36 +.18 +6.4
Carnival 36.57 +.42 +12.0
Caterpillar 85.28 -.19 -5.9
CenterPnt 21.52 +.32 +7.1
CntryLink 39.88 +.41 +7.2
Chevron 116.14 -1.82 +9.2
Cisco 18.93 +.06 +5.0
Citigroup 34.06 +.80 +29.5
Clorox 73.00 +.61 +9.7
ColgPal 108.03 +.11 +16.9
ConAgra 27.72 -.07 +5.0
ConocPhil s56.77 -.60 +2.2
ConEd 59.76 +.11 -3.7
Cooper Ind 74.54 -.06 +37.7
Corning 13.38 +.14 +3.1
CrownHold 37.40 +.49 +11.4
Cummins 90.64 -1.11 +3.0
DTE 60.23 +.43 +10.6
Deere 81.91 -.31 +5.9
Diebold 33.21 -.13 +10.4
Disney 52.47 +.83 +39.9
DomRescs 53.33 +.10 +.5
Dover 58.39 -.08 +.6
DowChm 28.71 -.45 -.2
DryShips 2.26 -.04 +13.0
DuPont 49.44 -.06 +8.0
DukeEn rs 64.78 +.02 0.0
EMC Cp 27.04 -.20 +25.5
Eaton 46.64 ... +7.1
EdisonInt 46.60 +.60 +12.6
EmersonEl 48.56 +.53 +4.2
EnbrdgEPt 30.13 +.16 -9.2
Energen 51.32 -.50 +2.6
Entergy 69.78 +.38 -4.5
EntPrPt 54.41 -.02 +17.3
Ericsson 8.92 -.12 -12.0
Exelon 35.65 +.12 -17.8
ExxonMbl 91.70 -.02 +8.2
FMC Cp s 55.10 -.20 +28.1
Fastenal 44.34 +.04 +1.7
FedExCp 85.62 +1.12 +2.5
Fifth&Pac 10.74 -.58 +24.4
FirstEngy 44.71 +.41 +.9
Fonar 5.05 +.50+196.4
FootLockr 35.01 -.03 +46.9
FordM 9.94 +.15 -7.6
Gannett 18.10 +.05 +35.4
Gap 36.75 +.61 +98.1
GenDynam 66.46 -.33 +.1
GenElec 22.91 +.12 +27.9
GenMills 40.17 +.05 -.6
GileadSci 70.00 +.82 +71.0
GlaxoSKln 46.91 +.03 +2.8
Goodyear 12.42 +.03 -12.4
Hallibrtn 33.01 -1.06 -4.3
HarleyD 40.79 -1.32 +4.9
HarrisCorp 51.56 +.17 +43.1
HartfdFn 19.85 +.16 +22.2
HawaiiEl 26.43 +.20 -.2
HeclaM 6.47 -.15 +23.7
Heico s 38.14 -.48 -18.4
Hess 52.64 -.86 -7.3
HewlettP 14.91 -2.22 -42.1
HomeDp 61.77 +1.44 +46.9
HonwllIntl 60.96 -.49 +12.2
Hormel 29.56 -.19 +.9
Humana 74.08 +1.37 -15.4
INTL FCSt 19.89 +.28 -15.6
ITT Cp s 20.22 +.18 +4.6
ITW 59.86 +1.05 +28.2
IngerRd 44.89 +.16 +47.3
Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD Name Last Chg %YTD
Stocks of Local Interest
92.79 72.26 AirProd APD 2.56 82.73 +.06 -2.9
39.38 28.34 AmWtrWks AWK 1.00 36.98 +.16 +16.1
46.47 37.00 Amerigas APU 3.20 43.76 +.01 -4.7
26.93 20.16 AquaAm WTR .70 24.70 +.13 +12.0
33.98 23.69 ArchDan ADM .70 27.96 +.08 -2.2
399.10 307.16 AutoZone AZO ... 372.14 +2.23 +14.5
10.10 4.92 BkofAm BAC .04 9.11 +.18 +63.8
24.95 17.10 BkNYMel BK .52 22.81 -.15 +14.6
14.99 2.23 BonTon BONT .20 11.96 +.84 +254.9
48.94 32.28 CVS Care CVS .65 48.86 +.37 +19.8
49.89 38.79 Cigna CI .04 48.86 +.23 +16.3
41.25 31.67 CocaCola s KO 1.02 38.24 -.10 +9.3
36.90 19.72 Comcast CMCSA .65 36.20 +.36 +52.7
29.50 21.86 CmtyBkSy CBU 1.08 28.10 +.02 +1.1
30.00 14.61 CmtyHlt CYH ... 29.75 -.04 +70.5
50.56 29.57 CoreMark CORE .68 47.71 -.58 +20.5
53.78 39.50 EmersonEl EMR 1.60 48.56 +.53 +4.2
46.07 30.78 EngyTEq ETE 2.50 44.90 -.41 +10.6
8.64 4.61 Entercom ETM ... 7.32 +.47 +19.0
15.90 10.25 FairchldS FCS ... 12.90 -.02 +7.1
7.15 3.06 FrontierCm FTR .40 4.55 -.17 -11.7
17.70 11.76 Genpact G .18 17.08 +.07 +29.9
10.24 6.16 HarteHnk HHS .34 6.98 +.06 -23.2
58.31 48.54 Heinz HNZ 2.06 56.57 +.21 +4.7
73.42 55.32 Hershey HSY 1.52 71.62 +.24 +15.9
32.29 18.55 Lowes LOW .64 30.70 +.41 +21.0
96.94 66.40 M&T Bk MTB 2.80 96.90 +1.27 +26.9
102.22 83.74 McDnlds MCD 3.08 90.35 -.58 -9.9
28.48 20.86 Mondelez MDLZ .52 27.83 -.18 +13.9
24.10 17.47 NBT Bcp NBTB .80 21.89 -.17 -1.1
11.32 6.00 NexstarB NXST ... 11.51 +.48 +46.8
67.89 44.74 PNC PNC 1.60 64.38 +.44 +11.6
30.27 26.68 PPL Corp PPL 1.44 29.19 +.23 -.8
17.44 6.50 PennaRE PEI .64 16.16 +.13 +54.8
73.66 58.50 PepsiCo PEP 2.15 70.70 +.08 +6.6
93.60 60.45 PhilipMor PM 3.40 92.77 +.92 +18.2
69.97 59.07 ProctGam PG 2.25 69.17 +.38 +3.7
65.17 42.45 Prudentl PRU 1.45 54.41 -.07 +8.6
2.12 .85 RiteAid RAD ... 1.16 +.01 -7.9
16.94 10.91 SLM Cp SLM .50 16.29 +.10 +21.6
51.25 39.00 SLM pfB SLMBP 2.26 49.05 -.45 +25.8
46.67 26.44 TJX s TJX .46 45.21 +.04 +40.1
31.92 24.07 UGI Corp UGI 1.08 31.67 +.36 +7.7
48.77 35.17 VerizonCm VZ 2.06 46.28 +.42 +15.4
75.24 51.63 WalMart WMT 1.59 74.20 +.45 +24.2
45.96 36.52 WeisMk WMK 1.20 41.83 -.34 +4.7
36.60 22.61 WellsFargo WFC .88 35.44 +.62 +28.6
USD per British Pound 1.6072 -.0068 -.42% 1.5896 1.5471
Canadian Dollar .9882 +.0040 +.40% .9919 1.0502
USD per Euro 1.2899 -.0018 -.14% 1.3217 1.3225
Japanese Yen 78.52 +.39 +.50% 82.97 76.65
Mexican Peso 12.8432 -.0458 -.36% 12.8017 13.8800
6MO. 1YR.
CURRENCY CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
Copper 3.79 3.81 -0.34 -3.10 +22.49
Gold 1777.30 1772.70 +0.26 +6.43 +8.35
Platinum 1690.30 1682.90 +0.44 +2.15 +14.36
Silver 34.63 34.60 +0.08 +4.15 +14.23
Palladium 656.25 652.55 +0.57 -0.36 +15.19
Foreign Exchange & Metals
John Hancock
LifBa1 b 13.57 +.02 +12.4
LifGr1 b 13.54 +.03 +13.7
RegBankA m 15.05 +.07 +25.0
SovInvA m 17.37 +.03 +13.7
TaxFBdA m 10.51 ... +7.8
Lazard
EmgMkEqtI d 19.47 -.07 +15.9
Lord Abbett
ShDurIncA m 4.64 ... +5.4
MFS
MAInvA m 22.12 +.06 +19.0
MAInvC m 21.34 +.06 +18.3
Merger
Merger b 15.95 -.01 +2.3
Metropolitan West
TotRetBdI 11.07 ... +10.2
TotRtBd b 11.07 ... +10.0
Mutual Series
Beacon Z 13.29 ... +14.6
Neuberger Berman
SmCpGrInv 20.07 +.01 +13.8
Oakmark
EqIncI 29.25 -.02 +8.1
Oppenheimer
CapApB m 43.10 +.12 +14.7
DevMktA m 34.16 -.07 +16.5
DevMktY 33.84 -.07 +16.8
PIMCO
AllAssetI 12.69 -.02 +12.5
AllAuthIn 11.20 -.02 +14.3
ComRlRStI 7.10 -.08 +11.1
HiYldIs 9.53 ... +11.2
LowDrIs 10.67 ... +5.7
RealRet 12.66 +.02 +9.0
TotRetA m 11.61 ... +9.1
TotRetAdm b 11.61 ... +9.2
TotRetC m 11.61 ... +8.5
TotRetIs 11.61 ... +9.4
TotRetrnD b 11.61 ... +9.2
TotlRetnP 11.61 ... +9.3
Permanent
Portfolio 49.53 -.06 +7.5
Principal
SAMConGrB m14.38+.02 +12.0
Prudential
JenMCGrA m 32.29 +.07 +16.2
Prudential Investmen
2020FocA m 16.77 -.02 +13.7
BlendA m 18.40 +.03 +12.1
EqOppA m 15.50 +.01 +14.0
HiYieldA m 5.65 ... +11.1
IntlEqtyA m 6.00 -.02 +11.9
IntlValA m 19.26 -.06 +9.8
JennGrA m 21.35 +.13 +18.1
NaturResA m 45.73 -.77 -1.3
SmallCoA m 21.68 -.05 +8.9
UtilityA m 12.01 +.10 +12.9
ValueA m 15.44 ... +12.0
Putnam
IncomeA m 7.22 ... +9.1
Royce
LowStkSer m 14.78 -.11 +3.3
OpportInv d 11.97 -.03 +16.0
ValPlSvc m 13.70 -.01 +14.2
Schwab
S&P500Sel d 22.95 +.09 +17.3
Scout
Interntl d 31.51 -.15 +13.5
T Rowe Price
BlChpGr 46.47 +.31 +20.2
CapApprec 23.39 +.06 +13.4
DivGrow 26.56 +.11 +15.1
DivrSmCap d 17.62 +.01 +14.0
EmMktStk d 32.38 -.09 +13.6
EqIndex d 39.10 +.15 +17.1
EqtyInc 26.32 +.09 +16.0
FinSer 14.80 +.12 +24.7
GrowStk 38.58 +.35 +21.2
HealthSci 44.81 +.24 +37.5
HiYield d 6.90 +.01 +12.0
IntlDisc d 44.80 -.15 +20.1
IntlStk d 13.93 -.03 +13.3
IntlStkAd m 13.85 -.03 +13.1
LatinAm d 40.65 -.22 +4.7
MediaTele 59.25 +.56 +26.3
MidCpGr 58.99 +.04 +11.9
NewAmGro 35.97 +.10 +13.1
NewAsia d 16.40 +.03 +17.9
NewEra 43.65 -.46 +3.8
NewHoriz 36.25 +.03 +16.8
NewIncome 9.97 ... +5.4
Rtmt2020 18.07 +.03 +13.6
Rtmt2030 19.04 +.04 +15.1
ShTmBond 4.86 ... +2.6
SmCpVal d 39.05 -.01 +13.3
TaxFHiYld d 11.84 ... +11.7
Value 26.50 +.11 +17.6
ValueAd b 26.20 +.10 +17.3
Thornburg
IntlValI d 26.71 -.11 +10.2
Tweedy, Browne
GlobVal d 24.95 +.02 +14.2
Vanguard
500Adml 133.82 +.51 +17.3
500Inv 133.82 +.51 +17.2
CapOp 33.52 +.06 +13.6
CapVal 10.58 -.01 +14.6
Convrt 12.96 +.01 +12.5
DevMktIdx 9.44 -.03 +11.2
DivGr 17.03 +.04 +11.7
EnergyInv 60.93 -.84 +3.3
EurIdxAdm 57.31 -.17 +13.6
Explr 79.91 -.04 +11.9
GNMA 11.10 -.01 +2.7
GNMAAdml 11.10 -.01 +2.7
GlbEq 18.39 +.04 +15.6
GrowthEq 12.61 +.04 +16.9
HYCor 6.04 +.01 +11.4
HYCorAdml 6.04 +.01 +11.5
HltCrAdml 63.30 +.15 +16.7
HlthCare 149.99 +.37 +16.6
ITGradeAd 10.48 ... +8.5
InfPrtAdm 29.38 +.05 +7.0
InfPrtI 11.97 +.02 +7.1
InflaPro 14.96 +.03 +7.0
InstIdxI 132.93 +.50 +17.3
InstPlus 132.94 +.51 +17.3
InstTStPl 32.66 +.10 +17.0
IntlExpIn 14.36 -.06 +12.0
IntlGr 18.48 -.05 +13.0
IntlStkIdxAdm 23.92 -.06 +11.4
IntlStkIdxIPls 95.69 -.25 +11.4
LTGradeAd 11.05 +.01 +11.7
LTInvGr 11.05 +.01 +11.6
MidCapGr 21.47 +.05 +14.0
MidCp 22.24 +.04 +13.2
MidCpAdml 101.02 +.19 +13.3
MidCpIst 22.32 +.04 +13.4
MuIntAdml 14.43 +.01 +5.4
MuLtdAdml 11.20 ... +1.9
MuShtAdml 15.94 ... +1.0
PrecMtls 17.46 -.14 -7.1
Prmcp 70.00 +.16 +13.4
PrmcpAdml 72.66 +.16 +13.5
PrmcpCorI 15.13 +.04 +12.2
REITIdx 21.64 +.07 +15.0
REITIdxAd 92.34 +.29 +15.1
STCor 10.88 ... +4.1
STGradeAd 10.88 ... +4.1
SelValu 21.06 +.08 +13.3
SmGthIdx 24.80 -.01 +15.4
SmGthIst 24.87 -.01 +15.5
StSmCpEq 21.44 -.01 +13.9
Star 20.77 +.01 +11.9
StratgcEq 21.11 +.03 +15.1
TgtRe2015 13.59 +.01 +10.5
TgtRe2020 24.15 +.03 +11.3
TgtRe2030 23.63 +.03 +13.0
TgtRe2035 14.23 +.02 +13.7
TgtRetInc 12.28 +.01 +7.9
Tgtet2025 13.76 +.01 +12.1
TotBdAdml 11.21 ... +4.1
TotBdInst 11.21 ... +4.2
TotBdMkInv 11.21 ... +4.1
TotBdMkSig 11.21 ... +4.1
TotIntl 14.30 -.04 +11.3
TotStIAdm 36.09 +.12 +17.0
TotStIIns 36.09 +.12 +17.0
TotStIdx 36.08 +.12 +16.9
TxMIntlAdm 10.64 -.03 +10.9
TxMSCAdm 30.99 -.10 +13.7
USGro 21.46 +.13 +18.9
USValue 11.98 +.04 +17.5
WellsI 24.59 +.02 +9.8
WellsIAdm 59.57 +.05 +9.8
Welltn 34.45 +.07 +12.2
WelltnAdm 59.50 +.12 +12.3
WndsIIAdm 52.68 +.16 +16.5
WndsrII 29.68 +.09 +16.4
Wells Fargo
DvrCpBldA f 6.97 +.02 +11.7
DOW
13,494.61
+12.25
NASDAQ
3,135.23
+15.19
S&P 500
1,450.99
+5.24
RUSSELL 2000
838.78
-1.73
6-MO T-BILLS
.14%
...
10-YR T-NOTE
1.62%
...
CRUDE OIL
$88.14
-3.75
p p n n q q q q
n n q q p p p p
NATURAL GAS
$3.40
-.13
6MO. 1YR.
METALS CLOSE PVS. %CH. AGO AGO
BUSINESS S E C T I O N B
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012
timesleader.com
YOU CANT GET
there from here.
Thats been some-
thing users of the
Maps app in the
latest version of Ap-
ples iOS operating
system have been learning the hard
way.
In a rare blunder, Apple elected to
develop its own mapping application
for iOS 6 rather than rely on Googles
proven and accurate software. Al-
though at first it appears to be ade-
quate, once the app is put into extend-
ed use the issues quickly become
evident. Lots of things arent where
they should be. Some towns have been
lost to the sea or are missing altogeth-
er.
In many ways the 3D display in
Satellite View is a lost cause ac-
cording to Apples map of Wilkes-
Barre, the northbound Cross Valley
Expressway jiggles up and down,
taking on a jagged appearance. The
southbound lanes simply plummet
into the river, emerging on the other
side.
In a rare move, Apple CEO Tim
Cook apologized to Apple users and
the company has gone out of its way to
suggest alternate mapping applica-
tions for iOS 6 users.
Despite these issues characterized
by Apple co-founder Steve Wozniak as
not that severe, the embarrassment
fuels skepticism or perhaps the fear
that Apple will be unable to continue
its tradition of innovation without
Steve Jobs running the show. Apple
hasnt made many mistakes lately, and
this does qualify as a big one.
How the company managed to un-
derestimate the difficulty of creating a
high-quality digital map program is
something of a mystery.
As Apple now knows, compiling
accurate data for maps is extremely
difficult and expensive. Google has
been in the mapping business for near-
ly a decade and has its own infrastruc-
ture for routing and listings, which
includes physically driving on roads all
over the world. Apple was relying on a
series of third-party providers and had
to stitch together various types of data
that were not designed to coexist in a
single platform.
Can Apple resolve it? Eventually.
Should it try? Theres an old saying
about reinventing the wheel that
seems to advise against it.
Google Maps isnt perfect, but Id
say its within the 99th percentile in
terms of accuracy. Apple isnt any-
where near close.
Perhaps Google will sweep in to
reintroduce iOS users to the science of
cartography once again if Apple lets
it.
TECH TALK
N I C K D E L O R E N Z O
Nick DeLorenzo is director of interactive
and new media for The Times Leader. E-mail
him at ndelorenzo@timesleader.com.
Apple maps its way into embarrassing digital application blunder
The southbound Cross Valley Express-
way plunges into the Susquehanna,
according to Apple Maps 3D view.
MOOSICPlow&Hearthhasmailed
catalogs nationwide for three decades,
but the company basedinMadison, Va.,
foundthestrongest responsecamefrom
customers inthe Mid-Atlantic region.
So when it came time to open retail
outlets, Plow & Hearth concentrated
themin that region with stores in Penn-
sylvania, Maryland, Virginia and North
Carolina. The companys 20th retail
store opened recently at the Shoppes at
Montage and will host an official grand
opening event Friday through Monday
with sales, product sampling and draw-
ings for gift certificates.
Paul Abugattaf, the companys direc-
torofretailsales, saidthestoresareanat-
ural extensionof thecompanys growth.
WhilecatalogandInternet sales arestill
thelargest part of thebusiness, thecom-
panyseestheretail storesasagreatcus-
tomer acquisitiontool for us.
Hesaidstoresintroducepeopletothe
company who might then order from
the catalog or online store, though he
notestherearemoreitemscarriedinthe
store thanare inthe catalog.
With three stores already opened in
Pennsylvania, two in the Lehigh Valley
area and one in Harrisburg, the compa-
ny sought a location in Northeastern
Pennsylvania. TheShoppesat Montage,
Abugattafsaid, wasaninstanthitassoon
as company officials visited.
That centercertainlyresonatedwith
us, he said of the center that is now
home to the 5,000-square-foot store. He
said the location between Scranton and
Wilkes-BarrewitheasyaccesstoI-81was
a factor but the energy andcomplemen-
tary brands nearby also played a huge
role.
There are other types of stores our
customers would also frequent, Abu-
gattaf said, mentioning Eddie Bauer as
one example. We love the center, we
like the area a lot.
He said two more stores are planned
byyearsendoneinPittsburghandone
in Marlton, N.J., which would be that
states first retail store.
Plow & Hearth sells home and yard
furniture, gardening products, food and
apparel.
AIMEE DILGER/THE TIMES LEADER
Katie Conklin sets out some peanuts, a favorite at the store, and Store Manager Todd Grippo prepares prices and
readies for opening day at the New Plow & Hearth Store at the Shoppes at Montage.
Plow & Hearth sets up shop
By ANDREWM. SEDER
aseder@timesleader.com
Name: Plow & Hearth
Hours: Monday-Thursday, 10 a.m. to 8
p.m.; Friday and Saturday, 10 a.m. to 9
p.m., and Sunday, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m.
Location: The Shoppes at Montage,
Moosic
Phone: 344-5651
Online: www.plowhearth.com
OPEN FOR BUSINESS
WASHINGTONU.S. service compa-
nies grewinSeptember at the fastest pace
insixmonths, helpedbyasharpincreasein
customer demand.
TheInstituteforSupplyManagement, a
trade group of purchasing managers, said
Wednesday that its index of non-manufac-
turingactivityrose to55.1, upfrom53.7in
August. Anyreadingabove50indicatesex-
pansion.
The report measures growth at busi-
nesses that employ roughly 90 percent of
the U.S. work force, from retail and con-
struction companies to health care and fi-
nancial services firms. The service sector
has grown for 33 straight months.
InSeptember, thesurveynotedthatcon-
sumer demand rose sharply, which could
help lift economic growth from its tepid
pace and ultimately lead to more hiring.
Overall, this is anencouragingsurvey,
said Paul Dales, senior U.S. economist at
Capital Economics. But more than a cou-
ple of stronger surveys will be needed to
conclude that the economic outlook has
brightened dramatically.
Faster growthat service firms alsocoin-
cidedwiththefirstmonthof growthatU.S.
factoryactivitysinceMay. TheISMmanu-
facturing survey, released Monday, said
growthwas also drivenby a sharpjumpin
neworders.
TheISMsurveyshowedservicecompa-
nies kept adding jobs in September, al-
though at a slower pace.
Service companies have been a key
source of job growth this year. They have
created an average of 133,000 jobs per
month, or 95percent of the net jobs added
since January.
U.S. service
companies
see growth
By MARTIN CRUTSINGER
AP Economics Writer
PAGE 8B THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
W E A T H E R
1
9
6
6
0
0
Find the car you want fromhome. timesleaderautos.com m
7
7
9
5
7
0
20% off to Free!
Pick a Random Discount
Hours: Mon, Wed & Sat 10-5:30; Thurs-Fri 10-8; Sun 12-4
160 NORTH MEMORIAL HIGHWAY, SHAVERTOWN
TTThhhhhhhhhhhhh F i TTThhhhhhhhhhhhh F i TTTThhhhhhhhhhh TTTThhhhhhhhh 8; Suunnn 12-4 4 8; SSSSSSSSSSSSSuuu 8; SSSSSSSSSSSSSuuunnn 12-4 W dddddd & S W dddd & S dddddd
674-3377
O
c
t
o
b
e
r
4
-
8
ALMANAC
REGIONAL FORECAST
NATIONAL FORECAST
For more weather
information go to:
www.timesleader.com
National Weather Service
607-729-1597
Forecasts, graphs
and data 2012
Weather Central, LP
Yesterday 74/62
Average 65/45
Record High 84 in 1919
Record Low 30 in 2003
Yesterday 0
Month to date 12
Year to date 129
Last year to date 133
Normal year to date 179
*Index of fuel consumption, how far the days
mean temperature was below 65 degrees.
Precipitation
Yesterday 0.02
Month to date 0.70
Normal month to date 0.34
Year to date 28.05
Normal year to date 29.44
Susquehanna Stage Chg. Fld. Stg
Wilkes-Barre 1.27 0.02 22.0
Towanda 0.71 -0.06 21.0
Lehigh
Bethlehem 3.07 0.75 16.0
Delaware
Port Jervis 3.25 0.10 18.0
Todays high/
Tonights low
TODAYS SUMMARY
Highs: 72-77. Lows: 52-54. Chance of
showers and isolated thunderstorms.
Partly cloudy tonight.
The Poconos
Highs: 77-80. Lows: 60-63. Chance of
showers and isolated thunderstorms.
Mostly clear to partly cloudy tonight.
The Jersey Shore
Highs: 71-76. Lows: 46-58. Partly to
mostly cloudy. Mostly cloudy tonight.
The Finger Lakes
Highs: 79-80. Lows: 58-59. Chance of
showers and thunderstorms. Becoming
mostly clear tonight.
Brandywine Valley
Highs: 77-82. Lows: 57-63. Chance of
showers and thunderstorms. Becoming
mostly clear tonight.
Delmarva/Ocean City
Anchorage 43/39/.00 51/39/r 53/39/r
Atlanta 74/59/.00 82/57/s 84/59/s
Baltimore 80/70/.01 81/61/pc 82/56/pc
Boston 64/60/.03 66/57/sh 74/58/pc
Buffalo 71/61/.00 73/58/pc 67/44/c
Charlotte 80/65/.00 80/57/s 81/58/s
Chicago 63/60/.15 78/45/sh 57/43/pc
Cleveland 71/61/.00 74/57/pc 62/45/sh
Dallas 84/59/.00 88/65/s 83/65/pc
Denver 82/50/.00 55/35/pc 53/31/pc
Detroit 68/59/.08 75/53/pc 64/44/sh
Honolulu 83/72/.00 84/70/s 85/71/s
Houston 84/59/.00 90/66/s 89/65/s
Indianapolis 69/55/.00 77/53/pc 57/42/sh
Las Vegas 95/73/.00 94/67/s 93/64/s
Los Angeles 76/66/.00 72/65/s 74/65/s
Miami 90/76/.04 89/79/t 89/78/t
Milwaukee 67/54/.02 72/41/sh 54/40/pc
Minneapolis 77/48/.00 55/36/sh 47/33/pc
Myrtle Beach 82/75/.00 81/64/sh 83/64/s
Nashville 75/51/.00 82/54/s 84/51/pc
New Orleans 84/63/.00 86/69/s 88/67/s
Norfolk 87/73/.00 83/64/sh 81/61/s
Oklahoma City 80/50/.00 72/54/pc 63/45/sh
Omaha 81/45/.00 59/37/pc 53/35/c
Orlando 91/73/.09 91/75/t 89/74/t
Phoenix 99/73/.00 98/72/s 97/68/s
Pittsburgh 74/64/.00 75/55/pc 71/46/sh
Portland, Ore. 68/46/.00 68/46/s 69/42/s
St. Louis 76/61/.00 85/49/t 55/45/sh
Salt Lake City 73/55/.00 66/46/s 62/43/s
San Antonio 83/56/.00 90/69/s 88/66/s
San Diego 80/66/.00 77/66/s 77/68/s
San Francisco 76/60/.00 67/55/pc 66/54/pc
Seattle 65/47/.00 64/41/s 65/42/s
Tampa 82/74/.73 90/75/t 89/74/t
Tucson 96/65/.00 98/66/s 94/64/s
Washington, DC 81/70/.00 82/62/pc 83/58/pc
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
Amsterdam 57/52/.00 59/51/sh 57/50/sh
Baghdad 104/70/.00 105/71/s 101/68/s
Beijing 77/54/.00 70/48/pc 66/51/sh
Berlin 70/48/.00 60/48/sh 57/49/sh
Buenos Aires 64/54/.00 67/54/pc 71/55/pc
Dublin 54/45/.00 55/44/sh 54/41/pc
Frankfurt 68/55/.00 61/45/r 64/51/sh
Hong Kong 86/77/.00 85/74/pc 85/76/s
Jerusalem 80/63/.00 84/66/pc 81/62/s
London 59/50/.00 62/50/pc 60/53/sh
Mexico City 73/46/.00 71/53/pc 71/52/pc
Montreal 66/52/.00 65/52/sh 66/46/sh
Moscow 55/50/.00 60/52/pc 61/53/c
Paris 63/57/.00 67/54/c 66/55/c
Rio de Janeiro 91/73/.00 89/67/s 90/69/s
Riyadh 97/72/.00 98/70/s 99/71/s
Rome 73/59/.00 72/57/pc 76/61/s
San Juan 90/79/.14 89/78/t 88/78/sh
Tokyo 72/66/.00 77/66/pc 79/66/pc
Warsaw 59/45/.25 68/47/pc 58/52/sh
City Yesterday Today Tomorrow City Yesterday Today Tomorrow
WORLD CITIES
River Levels, from 12 p.m. yesterday.
Key: s-sunny, pc-partly cloudy, c-cloudy, sh-showers, t-thunderstorms, r-rain, sn-snow, sf-snowurries, i-ice.
Philadelphia
81/60
Reading
78/54
Scranton
Wilkes-Barre
74/54
75/54
Harrisburg
78/55
Atlantic City
79/61
New York City
76/63
Syracuse
76/55
Pottsville
76/55
Albany
72/56
Binghamton
Towanda
71/53
70/51
State College
74/52
Poughkeepsie
77/55
88/65
78/45
55/35
88/65
55/36
72/65
62/54 63/43
44/28
64/41
76/63
75/53
82/57
89/79
90/66
84/70
50/44
51/39
82/62
Sun and Moon
Sunrise Sunset
Today 7:04a 6:40p
Tomorrow 7:05a 6:38p
Moonrise Moonset
Today 9:10p 11:22a
Tomorrow 9:57p 12:14p
Last New First Full
Oct. 8 Oct. 15 Oct. 21 Oct. 29
Todays rain
moved up from
the south
overnight and
most area
gauges today
will catch from 1
to 3 tenths of an
inch. Now I can
say that Ive
recorded rain
on 8 of the past
10 days. Later
today a clearing
will arrive from
the west and
under starry
skies tonight
the stage will
be set for a real
nice day here
on Friday with
readings above
70. We could
have partial sun-
shine Saturday
along with show-
ers followed by
another chance
for rain Sunday.
By then, a chilly
Canadian air
mass will be in
town and many
areas will be
near their peak
of fall color.
- Tom Clark
NATIONAL FORECAST: A potent storm system will produce rain, snow and breezy to windy conditions
over portions of the northern Plains and the northern Great Lakes. Showers and a few thunderstorms
will also extend into the Mid-and Upper Mississippi Valley. Meanwhile, another frontal system will trig-
ger showers from the Mid-Atlantic Coast into the Northeast.
Recorded at Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Intl Airport
Temperatures
Heating Degree Days*
Precipitation
TODAY
Rain, fog, clearing
late
FRIDAY
Partly
sunny and
warm
76
55
SUNDAY
Rain
possible
55
43
MONDAY
Mostly
sunny
57
38
TUESDAY
Sunny
skies
60
40
WEDNESDAY
Partly
sunny, a
shower
65
45
SATURDAY
Showers
possible
60
53
70

63

C M Y K
Life S E C T I O N C
THE TIMES LEADER THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012
timesleader.com
Fighting mediocre sales and a slug-
gish economy, retailers are finding
theres a booming market for plus-size
clothing.
While the category has been getting
notice for years, clothing companies
desperate for sales see zoominggrowth
in dressing Americas expanding wais-
tline. Many are opening specialty
stores, expanding plus-size depart-
ments and targeting ads directly to the
curvy woman.
Cheap chic clothier H&Mbegan roll-
ing out plus-size sections in stores this
February. The Limited will open stores
by next year for a newlarger-sized line,
and Lucky Brand just launched a line of
roomy denimand tops. Some of South-
ern Californias
hip independ-
ent designers
are debuting
collections de-
voted to full-fig-
ured women.
The Kardash-
ian sisters have
a new contem-
porary line
calledKurves at
Sears. Even
Chanel and
Dolce &Gabba-
na have offered
plus-size piec-
es.
Plus-size-on-
ly fashion events have been popping up
in New York, Chicago and Atlanta. At
South Coast Plaza in Costa Mesa,
Nordstrom recently held its first-ever
event hosted by a plus-size blogger.
There are finally clothes that I can
buy that say, I am a larger woman, but
Im beautiful and proud of it, said Pa-
sadenas Ivory Bragg, 33, who attended
the Nordstrom show. Its about time.
We may be curvier, but we still want
glamour just like girls who are a size 0.
More than one-third of American
adults are obese, and nearly two-thirds
of women are at least overweight, ac-
cording to the Centers for Disease Con-
trol and Prevention. Experts say that at
least half of women now wear dresses
and pants size 14 or larger which
falls into the plus-size category and
this group controls nearly 30 percent of
the purchasing power for clothes, ac-
cording to the NPD Group.
For retailers, the plus-size market is
the biggest opportunity to grow ones
business today, said Marshal Cohen,
chief industry analyst at NPD. There
are so many consumers who wear at
least one item that is plus size, and yet
the market is dramatically under-
served.
Plus-size sales are poised to jump 5.2
percent annually in the next five years
while overall apparel sales will climb a
modest 2.7 percent, according to re-
search firm IbisWorld. The category is
expected to hit $9.7 billion by 2017, up
froman estimated $7.5 billion this year
and $6.6 billion in 2009.
Theres
power
in plus
Sales of larger-size clothing are
zooming and booming.
By SHAN LI
Los Angeles Times
There are finally
clothes that I can
buy that say, I am
a larger woman,
but Im beautiful
and proud of it. Its
about time. We may
be curvier, but we
still want glamour
just like girls who
are a size 0.
Ivory Brag
Pasadena, Calif.
Throwoff that wig, slap on a hat and get your Slovak on
this week as you celebrate each holiday on the horizon:

Today: Though its Toot Your Flute Day, dont go


digging for that wind pipe you played in fifth grade (or
maybe do, if you miss it that much). Tooting your flute
is all about shameless self-promotion and showing off
your greatest assets.
Tomorrow: World Teachers Day is reserved for thank-
ing that special educator who may have made, or is
making, an impact on your life. Whether youre of school
age or not, wouldnt it be nice to let a teacher knowwhat
a great job her or she has done? Send an e-card at
www.5oct.org.
Saturday: Why is a raven like a writing desk? No better
day to figure that out than Mad Hatter Day, celebrated
each year because of the paper with10/6 written on it
thats fitted into the famous Alice in Wonderland charac-
ters hat. Get your tea, and silly hat, on at Sugars Tea-
roomon Wyoming Avenue in Forty Fort. Pinky up!
Sunday: Feel that breeze? No? Maybe its time for a
shave. Whether your whole head or just your chin stub-
ble, rid yourself of excess hair and celebrate silky skin on
Bald and Free Day. Head to Sartorio and Sons Barber
Shop on West Market Street in Wilkes-Barre for
an old-school-style shave.
Monday: Pierogie, perogi,
pyrohy no matter how
you spell it, these
dumplings traditionally
stuffed with cheese
and potatoes are a hot
commodity in this
area. Get your fill
this National Pier-
ogie Day at Just R
Pierogies on Met-
calf Street in
Wilkes-Barre.
Tuesday:
Whats the deal with the Bermuda Triangle? Where is
that other sock you lost in the dryer last week? How
does Gwen Stefani possibly still have those rock-hard abs
after having had two children? Dig deep to find the
answers to these burning questions on this Curious
Events Day.
Wednesday: Soak it all up with a tasty
sponge cake, better known as angel food
cake, on National Angel Food Cake Day.
Top it with whatever you like, but drizzling
some sort of fruit sauce on top, such
as strawberries, is a great way to go.
7
DORKY
DAYS
By SARA POKORNY
spokorny@timesleader.com
PETE G. WILCOX FILE PHOTO/THE TIMES LEADER
Chrissy Gozick, Christine Mor-
reale and Elaine Haines got hat-
crazy at Sugars Tea Room for a
March Relay For Life event.
L
OS ANGELES She
first spotted the dog tod-
dling down a rural high-
way in Northern Califor-
nia. He was small and
looked out of sorts.
The address on his collar was a
post-office box. She called the
phone number listed. Disconnect-
ed. Who was the dogs owner?
Answering that would prove more
troublesome than anyone imag-
ined. The woman scooped up the
French bulldog. He had a black
head, a white body, big eyes and
what she thought was a cigarette
burn on his neck.
She hauled himto the local post office. No
luck. She papered the area around Nevada
City, Calif., with fliers. No response. Finally,
a veterinarian discovered the pooch had
been microchipped.
His name was Stitch. His owners were list-
ed as Hollye and Troy Dexter. They lived in
suburbanLos Angeles, andtheir sondrove10
hours to pick Stitch up.
Days later, the Samaritan noticed signs
around town asking where she lived. The
man who posted them, Soleil Brown, said
the bulldog was his. That was in 2010.

How the law treats animals has changed


dramatically in recent decades. Theyre pro-
tectedby anti-cruelty laws. Their owners can
bequeath fortunes to them. And their fate in
a divorce no longer hangs on calling con-
tests, in which judges gave custody to
whomever could coax Fido to their side.
For the most part, though, dogs, cats, ma-
caws and turtles are still considered proper-
ty, with few more rights than a coffee table.
When ownership disputes land in court,
judges have wide latitude. Some will decide
where a pet should live in the same manner
they resolve custody of a child: by carefully
sizing up who offers more financial security
and stronger emotional ties. Other jurists
consider that a waste of resources and time
andbase their decisiononother factors, such
as who originally acquired the animal.
People refer to their pets as children, but
the court system has yet to catch up, said
Karina York Sturman, a family law attorney
in Los Angeles.
Whenthe warring parties are strangers, le-
gal disputes can get even messier. For start-
ers, sharedcustodyisnt anoption. Thelawis
alsofuzzyonbasic questions: Howdoyoude-
termine who owns a dog? Or whether that
dog has been abandoned?
Those issues cropped up after Hurricane
Katrina in2005, whenthousands of dogs and
cats were stranded on the Gulf Coast, said
Joyce Tischler, general counsel at the Animal
Legal Defense Fund. Original owners, res-
cuers, shelter officials and adoptive families
all wanted a say in their fates.
Judges didnt know what to do, Tischler
MCT PHOTOS
Family dog Stitch is shown with Troy and Hollye Dexter and their son, Evan, in Chats-
worth, Calif. Stitch, a 5-year-old French bulldog, is at the center of a legal dispute as to
who is his rightful owner.
See PET, Page 2C
By ASHLEY POWERS Los Angeles Times
PAGE 2C THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
L I F E
BACK MOUNTAIN BOWL
Memorial Hwy Dallas 675-5026
Eat in and Take Out!
Sicilian Pizza Wings
Hoagies and More!
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E C A N H E L P !
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T H a l G la tz, M P T M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
P inna cle R eh a b ilita tion A s s ocia tes
520 Third A venu e K ings to n
C A L L 714-6460 T O D AY!
R otator C u ffIn ju ry!
W E C A N H E L P !
Allofourtherap istshave over
15 yearsexp erience treating yourp roblem s
B e able to u se you r arm pain free!
O u r experthan ds-on treatm en tw illim prove you r
m obility,in crease you r stren gth an d decrease you r pain .
w w w .pin n aclerehabilitation .n et
K evin M . B a rno , M P T K . B ridgetB a rno , P T
Sha ro n M a rra nca , M P T H a l G la tz, M P T M a ria H a ll, P TA
M ostIn su ran cesA ccepted .
M ostIn su ran cesD o N O T R equ ire A R eferral
K evin M . B arno M PT
K . B rid get B arno PT
601 Market St., Kingston, PA 288-9311
EXPLORER, ROYALCARIBBEAN
February1st tothe10th
9Night EasternCaribbeanCruisefromBayonne, NJ
**SanJuan**St. Thomas **Samana**Labadee**
$939ppInterior - $1,169ppBalcony(Senior) - $1,269Balcony( Nonsenior)
Includes: Bus toPier, PortTax&Government Fee
NEWORLEANS
March11thtothe14th
$869pp
Includes: Bus toNewark, NonstopFlights, AirportTransfers, 3Nights at the
DeluxeMaisonDupuyHotel, 2Full Breakfasts, JazzBrunchat Court of
TwoSisters, CityTour, All Tax
HISTORICCOLONIALWILLIAMSBURG
&BUSCHGARDENS
April 11thtothe14th
$499pp
Includes: DeluxeMotor coach, 3nights at theQualityInnKingsmill,
3Full Breakfast, Jamestown&YorktownTours, AdmissiontoWilliamsburg,
WilliamsburgTavernDinner, AdmissiontoBushGardens, All tax
7
7
6
4
0
3
ALL JUNK CARS &
TRUCKS WANTED
VITO & GINO
288-8995
Forty Fort
Highest Prices Paid In Cash.
Free Pickup. Call Anytime.
Comprehensive Psychological
Services
New Bridge Center 480 Pierce St.
Kingston 283-2584
29th Street Ofce Complex
1201 Church St. Hazle Twp.
(570) 643-0222
Rts. 115 & 940
Blakeslee Square Blakeslee
(570) 643-0222
www.scornelltherapy.com
www.alternativepsychtherapies.com
Comprehensive Psychological
Services offers assessment, diagnosis,
evaluation, testing, and traditional
therapy approaches as well as
alternative therapies for the treatment
of behavioral, emotional, and
mental health difculties in children,
adolescents, adults, and seniors.
We specialize in the comprehensive treatment of difculties and mental illness
through cognitive behavioral therapy and alternative treatments, such as
Acupuncture, Aromatherapy, Art Therapy, Brain Builder programs, The Listening
Program, Emotional Freedom Techniques, Health Counseling, Hypnosis, Light
Therapy, Massage Therapy (Deep Muscle, Sports and Swedish), Meditation, Music
Listening Therapy, Music Therapy, non-pharmaceutical Pain Management (Laser),
Reexology, Reiki, Spiritual Healings, Weight Management, and Yoga.
student, veteran,
& military discounts
Free t-shirt for 100 members
7
7
8
8
7
7
S N OW B L OW ER
S AL ES & S ER VICE
N EW & U S ED
Free Set- Up & Delivery
P ro- Fix
R oute 11, La rks ville
28 8 - 0 476
Eye Health and Vision Professional
829-2020
281 E. Main St. WB-Plains
Robert M. Corcoran, MS, OD, FAAO
DR
C
OBERT
ORCORAN
TM
You Have ADoctor In The Family
Eye Health and V
Fully Remodeled Newly Furnished
Rates starting at $1,200 per month
Locally owned and operated
120 Martz Manor, Plymouth, PA 18651
Visit our website at www.plymouth-manor.com
570-779-2730
Call For A Tour
Choosing a personal care home for
a parent is stressful. My dad and I
couldnt be happier with our choice
of Plymouth Manor Personal Care
Center. Tom Temperine
Father: Louis
Temperine
of Ashley
Respite Care
Available
822-8222
We Accept
The Access Card &
All Major Credit Cards
C&D SEAFOOD
(By The Big Cow) www.cdqualityseafood.com
Route 309, Wilkes-Barre Twp. Boulevard
Store Hours
Wed. 9-5 Turs. & Fri. 9-6 Sat. 9-4
Fresh Steamed Hardshell Crabs .....Starting at 14
95 doz
Fresh Steamed Crab Claws .................... 2
99 lb.
Large Shrimp ......................................... 7
99 lb.
White Littleneck Clams ......................... 12
99 /per 50
Crab Cakes ............................................. 1
49 ea.
Stewing Oysters ..................................... 6
99 doz.
Shrimp in a Basket Platter...................... 4
99 plus tax
Access Your Accounts
Anytime, Anywhere
From Your Mobile Device
Mobile Money lets you:
Check your account balances
Monitor account transactions
Transfer funds between accounts
Pay bills and so much more!!!
Mobile Money
IS HERE!
Log on to enroll today:
www.choiceone.org
MOBILE MONEY
IS TOTALLY FREE*
*Regular messaging rates apply. Cell providers may charge additional fees
for web access and/or text messaging.
7
8
1
4
9
0
said, and freestyled their way
through cases.
When the Dexters and Brown
couldnt agree onwhogot tokeep
Stitch, they too landed in court.
Their legal war has stretched on
for nearly three years with little
chance of anamicable end. Thats
common in pet cases, with each
party claiming that money is no
substitute for a furry friend.
Both sides make credible
claims for ownership, and both
clearly care for and love the dog,
wrote Los Angeles County Supe-
rior Court Judge Stephen P. Pfah-
ler, who handled the Stitch dis-
pute. This is not acase, however,
where the court can split the ba-
by and, thus, is left with making
the unenviable and difficult deci-
sion of who owns the dog.

In October 2007, a woman ap-


proached Hollye Dexter at Star-
bucks and sounded desperate.
Her name was Cathy Chase. As
Dexter told it, Chase said her
teenage daughter, Daveigh, had
repeatedly locked her French
bulldog in her roomwithout food
or water. Did Dexter know any-
one whod want to adopt him?
Dexter offeredtofindthe doga
home. Over the years, she and
her husband, Troy, both musi-
cians, had juggled three children
and a menagerie of animals.
At the time, the family was
grieving the death of their black
Lab, Sky. So Hollye, 48, wasnt in
the market for a new pet. But
when her toddler son, Evan, met
Stitch, theyimmediatelybonded.
If yousaidIdgothroughthou-
sands of dollars and grief and
sleepless nights if I take this dog,
I dont know what I would have
done, Hollye said.
That night, she told her hus-
band: Lets keep him. The Dex-
ters got Stitch microchipped.
Within days, the phone calls
began. Chases daughter, Da-
veigh, an actress who had been
the voice of Lilo in the animated
movie Lilo &Stitch, demanded
the Dexters return the dog. So
did her boyfriend at the time, So-
leil Brown, who said Chase had
lied the dog was his.
The Dexters asked Brown for
proof; they said he never provid-
ed any. But once Brown told po-
lice theyd stolen the dog, the
Dexters returned Stitch. Short
of having to give a child back, it
was the hardest thing ever, Troy
said. Two years passed.

Brown said Stitch had been a


gift from his friends: pop singer
Aaron Carter and his sister,
whod purchased the bulldog for
$3,500 and spent $3,000 more to
send himto a celebrity dog train-
er. But Stitch didnt get along
with Carters other dogs, Brown
said, and needed a new home.
It was super-cool. This little
dogactedlikeStitchfromthemo-
vie, Brown, 26, said.
He toted Stitch everywhere.
When the Dexters briefly had the
dog in 2007, he was crushed, his
mother, Susun White, said in
court papers. It is not often that
a mom hears her grown son cry,
but this was one of those times.
Brown said he never mistreat-
ed Stitch. Rather, Chase disap-
proved of his relationship with
her daughter, he said, and gave
the dog away to spite him when
she was watching Stitch while
the couple was away.
By December 2009, Brownand
Stitch were living in the Nevada
City area. One day, Brown no-
ticed Stitch was missing. He
scoured the property, called local
veterinarians, tacked up lost
dog signs. His phone had been
disconnected, he said, because
he was a day late paying the bill.
Eventually he learned the dog
had ended up with the Dexters
again. I knewat least he was in a
home, sleeping inside, being
fed, Brown said.
Brown and some friends
showed up at the Dexters house
in Chatsworth; Hollye recalled
them demanding that Stitch be
handed over or else. Brown
said the Dexters told him hed
have to go to court.
In February 2010, he filed suit.

As the case dragged on, Stitch


nuzzled into the Dexter house-
hold. TroyandHollye fedhimpri-
cey Wellness dog food. He slept
in their bed and snored.
Evan, 6, devoted a kindergar-
ten project to Stitch. I have a
white dog. It has black spots,
Evan wrote. Its a good dog.
To pay their mounting legal
bills, the Dexters threwthree fun-
draisers and a yard sale.
Brown wouldnt budge, either.
He borrowed money and sold his
car to help fund the legal fight.
In 2011, the case went to trial.
After three days of testimony,
Pfahler made his decision.
Though Brown lacked paper-
work, the judge wrote, hed ade-
quately proved that he not
Cathy Chase owned Stitch
when she gave him away. That
the Dexters had microchipped
Stitch didnt matter.
If a person obtained a stolen
bicycle and then the next day got
a license for that bicycle, that
does not make that person the
owner of the stolen bike, Pfahler
wrote. He found no evidence
Brown had neglected the dog or
intentionally abandoned him. He
ordered the Dexters to return
Stitch. A year crawled by. They
still havent.
The Dexters filed an appeal
and were allowed to keep the dog
during the process. When that
didnt panout, their attorney sug-
gested taking the fight to federal
court. Friends reminded them of
the time and money the case had
eaten up. Perhaps it was time to
end the legal skirmish?
The Dexters response? No
way.
PET
Continued from Page 1C
C M Y K
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 3C
7
8
1
4
7
4
C M Y K
PAGE 4C THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
WE WILL BEAT ANY LOCAL OR ONLINE PRICE!!!** 344-2200
I-81 TO EXIT 191-A
(1/4 Mile on Left) SCRANTON/CARBONDALE HWY., DICKSON CITY
ABOVE THE VIEWMONT MALL - ACROSS FROM SHEETZ
THE
SKI CORNER
SKIS, SNOWBOARDS & OUTERWEAR
THURSDAY THRU MONDAY
OCTOBER 4 THRU 8
COLUMBUS DAY
WEEKEND
* TO QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS
** RESTRICTIONS APPLY
OR LAYAWAY!
SKI & SNOWBOARD
TENT SALE
THE ENTIRE STORE IS ON SALE!
WE HAVE LAYAWAY!
Plus...10% OFF
All Used Equipment in
our new USED ROOM
CHECK OUT OUR
USED
SELECTION...
TAKE
10%
OFF
LOWEST PRICE
MARKED!
DAILY SPECIALS***
VIEWMONT MALL
THE SKI
CORNER
TENT SALE
EXIT
191-A
I
-
8
1
*
S
K
I
C
O
R
N
E
R
G
IF
T
C
A
R
D
S
A
V
A
IL
A
B
L
E
IT
S
W
O
R
T
H
T
H
E
D
R
IV
E
!
UP TO
OFF 75%
SKI GEAR:
K2
VOLKL
SALOMON
HEAD
NORDICA
BLIZZARD
ELAN
LINE
ARMADA
ATOMIC
LIB NAS
SCOTT
FULL TILT
DALBELLO
TECNICA
MARKER
LOOK
ALPINA
GOODE
AXIS
HELMETS:
SMITH
GIRO
BERN
RED
CARRERA
HEAD
K2
SALOMON
ROXY
FIVE FORTY
GOGGLES:
OAKLEY
ANON
ELECRIC
SPY
DRAGON
SMITH
CARRERA
GIRO
SCOTT
ROXY
QUIKSILVER
FIVE FORTY
SALOMON
ASHBURY
SNOWBOARDS:
BURTON
FORUM
K2
ROME
GNU
LIB TECH
NEVER SUMMER
32
HEAD
SMOKIN
FLUX
NIKE
SALOMON
UNION
RIDE
FLOW
ROXY
DC
SPICE
BURTON
RESTRICTED
WORLD
INDUSTRIES
OUTERWEAR:
SPYDER
THE NORTH FACE
PATAGONIA
686
BURTON
SAGA
DC
NEFF
GRENADE
EMPIRE
OAKLEY
ROXY
QUIKSILVER
FOUR SQUARE
SPECIAL BLEND
SCOTT
BONFIRE
ARMADA
UNDER ARMOUR
RIDE
MARKER
OBERMEYER
FIVE SEASONS
WHITE SIERRA
ARCTIX
ON PURCHASES OF $199 OR HIGHER (PLUS, GET A SKI CORNER CREDIT CARD)
FREE FINANCING*
S
P
E
C
I
A
L
INTEREST
F
O
R
6 MONTHS
NO
11
-
12
SN
O
W
B
O
AR
D
S
&
G
EAR
1
1
-
1
2 S
K
IS
&
S
K
I
G
E
A
R
5
0
%
-7
0
%
O
F
F
5
0
%
-
6
0
%
O
F
F
OVER 500 TO
CHOOSE FROM
!
E
YOUR SKI & SNOWBOARD SUPERSTORE!
THURS ONLY
SKULL CANDY
ICON HEADPHONES
REG. $
30
$
9
99
FIVEFORTY
T9 HELMETS
REG. $
55
$
27
99
ALL SKI &
SNOWBOARD DVDS
REG.
$
35
$
4
99
FRI ONLY
SAT, SUN, MON
SNO MTN
WILL BE ONSITE SELLING
DISCOUNTED
SEASON PASSES!
LAST CHANCE FOR SPECIAL PRICES
PLUS...GET ADVANCED TICKETS
TO STOKETOBERFEST @ SNO
-FEATURE SKI/BOARD FILMS
OCT 26 & 27
A
L
L
O
N
S
A
L
E
!
O
V
E
R
4
0
0
0
O
V
E
R
1
0
0
0
T
H
O
U
S
A
N
D
S
O
F
G
L
O
V
E
S
O
N
S
A
L
E
!
U
P
T
O
&
U
P
U
P
T
O
JA
C
K
E
T
S
&
P
A
N
T
S
H
E
L
M
E
T
S
A
L
L
O
N
S
A
L
E
7
0
%
O
F
F
$
2
9
7
0
%
O
F
F
C
LEAR
AN
C
E
B
A
G
S
SKI BOARD
BOOT
BACKPACKS
3
0
%
TO
6
0
%
O
F
F
C
O
M
P
L
E
T
E
A
D
U
L
T
S
N
O
W
B
O
A
R
D
P
A
C
K
A
G
E
2
0
1
3
A
D
U
L
T
K
2
O
R
E
L
A
N
S
K
I
P
A
C
K
A
G
E
SMITH
VARIANT
BRIM
HELMET
B
O
A
R
D B
O
O
TS
B
IN
D
IN
G
S IN
S
TA
L
L
E
D
S
K
IS
B
O
O
TS
B
IN
D
IN
G
S
$
2
5
9
9
9
$
3
9
9
9
9
$
129
99
R
E
G
.
$
9
0
0
REG.
$
180
OVER
2
0
0
0
S
P
EC
IA
LS
O
N
S
K
I LEA
S
ES
!
Jr
and
A
dult
P
ackages
$
3
0
&
$
4
0
O
ff
PIECES OF
THE
NORTH
FACE
OUTERW
EAR!
IN STOCK NOW!
- NEWLY EXPANDED - BIGGEST SELECTION EVER
Jr. and
Adult boot
lease
only
$10
off
NEW THIS YEAR ADULT TWIN TIP
PACKAGE
PATAGONIA
OUTERWEAR
SKIS
BINDINGS
$
239
99
$
550 REG.
ALL ON SALE!
NORTH FACE
AFTER
SKI BOOTS
OAKLEY
DOUBLE LENS
GOGGLES
FIVE FORTY
T9
HELMETS
1/2 PRICE
VOLCOM
PIPE GLOVES
60
%
OFF
ALL
REG.
REG.
$
29
99
$
39
99
$
24
99
$
55
$
50
2013 ADULT
NORDICA
SKI BOOTS
2013 MARKER
OR TYROLIA
SKI BINDINGS
REG.
REG. TO
$
169
$
99
$
300
$
200
SCOTT
PERFORMANCE
GOGGLES
1/2 PRICE
SKULL CANDY
ICON I HEADPHONES
REG. REG.
$
24
99 $
14
99
$
50
$
30
SPECIAL BUY
2013 ADULT
VOLKL SKI PACKAGE!
2013 WHITE
SIERRA BUYOUT
ALL OUTERWEAR
- VOLKL SKIS
- TYROLIA BINDINGS
- NORDICA BOOTS
WATERPROOF / BREATHABLE
JR. JACKETS
$
49 ADULT JACKETS
$
52
JR. PANTS
$
35 ADULT PANTS
$
42
$
379
99
25
%
TO 50
%
OFF
W
O
W
W
O
W
W
O
W
W
O
W
2013
KIDS
SKI
BOOTS
HIGH
END
SPECIAL
2013
FULL TILT BOOTER
$
3
9
9
FREE SKULL CANDY W/
PURCHASE
$
6
9
99
SPECIAL BUY
FULL TUNE-UP KIT
REG.
$
90
SPECIAL
$
49
99
WAXING IRON
SHARPENER
WIRE BRUSH
WAX SCRAPER
TUNING
STONE
FLAT FILE
POLISH PAD
P-TEX
CARRY
CASE
OVER $120 IF PURCHASED SEPARATELY
***Limit one per person, per family.
Jeffrey P. DAndrea, D.O., F.A.C.C.
Is pleased to announce the opening of his new
Cardiology Practice:
CURRENT and NEW PATIENTS may call to
schedule an appointment with Dr. DAndrea
at his new location:
WATERFRONT PROFESSIONAL PARK
672 NORTH RIVER STREET
SUITE 101
PLAINS, PENNSYLVANIA 18705
PHONE: 570-371-3536
CARDIOVASCULAR CARE CENTER
BIRCHWOOD
REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTER
PUBLIC WELCOME!!!!
Childrens Games Craft & Flea Market Vendors Face Painting
Arts & Crafts Basket Raffles Food & Baked Goods
Musical Entertainment provided by George Rittenhouse
395 Middle Road, Nanticoke, PA 18634
Invites You To Join Us
At Our Annual Fall Festival
Saturday, October 6, 2012
10am - 2pm **Rain date October 13th**
PUBLIC OOOME!!! ! WELCOM WEEE PU III OOME LLLLC !! U CCOOOOM C L OO !!!!!! C W C WW LI EELL
Limited Vendor space is available FREE OF CHARGE
For More Information on Vendor space please call (570) 735-2973
BIRCHWOOD
NURSING &REHABILITATION CENTER
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 5C
Photographs and information must be received two full weeks
before your childs birthday.
Your information must be typed or computer-generated. In-
clude your name and your relationship to the child (parent, grand-
parent or legal guardians only, please), your childs name, age and
birthday, parents, grandparents and great-grandparents names
and their towns of residence, any siblings and their ages. Dont
forget to include a daytime contact phone number. Email your
birthday announcement to people@timesleader.com or send it to:
Times Leader Birthdays, 15 North Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA 1871 1-
0250. You also may use the form under the People tab on www.ti-
mesleader.com.
BIRTHDAY GUIDELINES
C O M M U N I T Y N E W S
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O . IN C .
PA012959
824- 7220
NATIO NAL AW ARD
W INNING C O M PANY
FREE ES TIM ATES
S IDING ,W INDO W S
& C ARPENTRY
THE BES T RO O FING ,
Custom Homes
Additions Remodeling
Roong Siding
Interior Damage
Fire, Water and Storm
Restoraton
We Will Work With Your
Insurance Company!
DOMBROSKI BUILDERS, LLC
Prompt Reliable Professional
570-406-5128 / 570-406-9682
Over 26 Years Experience
PA#088686 Fully Insured
BEAD TRUNK SHOW
FREE
ADM
ISSIO
N
FREE
ADM
ISSIO
N
Quality Inn & Suites
880 Kidder Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702
(Next to Fridays)
October 6 11am - 5pm
October 7 11am - 4pm
Gemstones Venetian Pearls Crystals Czech Glass Swarovski Fire Polish
Metal Beads Seed Beads Glass Bead Findings Vintage Glass Buttons German Glass
Your One Stop Shop for Your Beading Needs!
610-639-6091
OPEN TO
THE PUBLIC
OPEN TO
THE PUBLIC
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Faith Celeste Dennis, daughter of
Robin and Sean Dennis, Waverly,
N.Y., is celebrating her sixth
birthday today, Oct. 4. Faith is a
granddaughter of Barbara Dennis
and Paul Noonan, Wilkes-Barre,
and Mr. and Mrs. George Young,
Apalachin, N.Y. She is a great-
granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs.
Alfred Perlowski. Faith has two
brothers, Devan, 10, and Austin, 8,
and a sister, Elissa, 2 weeks.
Faith C. Dennis
Samantha J. Maciolek, daughter
of John (J.R.) Maciolek and
Tammy Welles, Wilkes-Barre,
celebrated her first birthday
Sept. 27. Samantha is a grand-
daughter of Karen Yakabouski,
Hudson. She is a great-grand-
daughter of the late Joseph and
Margret Danko and Raymond
and Jane Gulczynski. Samantha
has two sisters, Sarah 17, and
Christina, 8, and a brother, John,
4.
Samantha J. Maciolek
Owen Henry Clark, son of Sean
and Kara Clark, Dallas, is cele-
brating his sixth birthday today,
Oct. 4. Owen is a grandson of
Leslie Brezinski and the late
Ronald Brezinski, Nanticoke, and
William and Patricia Clark, Roch-
ester. He is a great-grandson of
Richard and Patricia Kinder and
Henry and Eleanor Brezinski, all
of Nanticoke. Owen has a broth-
er, Dean, 9 months.
Owen H. Clark
Erin Mary DeLeo, daughter of
Robert and Kelly DeLeo, Pitt-
ston, is celebrating her fifth
birthday today, Oct. 4. Erin is a
granddaughter of Ann Marie
Morgan, Pittston; the late Kevin
A. Rogers Sr.; Louise DeLeo,
Lake Winola; and the late Antho-
ny P. DeLeo. She has two broth-
ers, Robert and David.
Erin M. DeLeo
Henry Alexander Kovach, son of
Chuck and Erin Kovach, is cele-
brating his first birthday today,
Oct. 4. Henry is a grandson of
John and Joan Peters, Red Rock;
Alex Kovach Jr., Chester Springs;
and the late Mary Kovach. He is
a great-grandson of Anna Fled-
derman, Clearfield, and Elsie
Kovach, Phoenixville.
Henry A. Kovach
Corinne Elizabeth Toennes,
daughter of Paul and Michelle
Toennes, Trucksville, is cele-
brating her fifth birthday, today,
Oct. 4. Corinne is a granddaught-
er of Patricia Zikor and the late
Joseph Zikor, Trucksville, and the
late Doris and Walter Toennes,
Lebanon. She has a sister, Eve-
lyn, 8, and a brother, Aidan, 3.
Corinne E. Toennes
DALLAS: The Wyoming
Valley Torch Club is hosting a
dinner meeting from 6-9 p.m.
on Monday in the McGowan
Room on the third floor of the
library at Misericordia Uni-
versity.
The topic of the meeting is
Transient Global Amnesia
and Alzheimers Disease: A
Personal Reflection.
The public is invited. Cost
for the dinner is $15 and space
is limited. For more informa-
tion, or to make a reservation,
call 696-2604.
WILKES-BARRE: Childrens
Service Center is hosting an
adoption matching event from
1-3:30 p.m. on Sunday in the
multi-purpose room of the
centers Milford E. Barnes
School, 335 S. Franklin St.
Representatives from many
adoption organizations will be
available to answer questions
from prospective parents.
Biographies of children avail-
able for adoption also will be
available.
The event is free and open
to the public. For more in-
formation, call Joyce Gardiner
at 825-6425 ext. 420.
WILKES-BARRE: Kings
College will host an open
house for high school students
and their families from 8:30
a.m. to 2:30 p.m. this Sunday
and Nov. 1 1.
Participants will have an
opportunity to attend sessions
on the various academic ma-
jors. Sessions on financial aid,
career planning and placement
as well as the honors, study
abroad and internship pro-
grams will be available. A
panel discussion of student life
at the college also will be fea-
tured.
High school seniors also
have an opportunity to experi-
ence a day in the life of a
Kings student by attending
classes, meeting with admis-
sion representatives and tak-
ing a tour of the campus dur-
ing Senior Preview Days on
Oct. 19 and 26 and Nov. 2 and
9.
The open house and Senior
Preview Days are free and
advance registration is re-
quired. To register, call 208-
5858.
KINGSTON: The First Fri-
day Group of Assumpta Coun-
cil 3987, Knights of Columbus,
will assemble to recite the
rosary at 8:30 a.m. Friday at
the Church of St. Mary Byzan-
tine, Chestnut Avenue. The
Liturgy will follow at 9. Break-
fast will be at Ollies Restau-
rant, Edwardsville. Reserva-
tions can be made with Chet
Daniels at 696-2096.
IN BRIEF
The fall dinner meeting for
The Pittston Hospital Nurses
Alumnae will take place on Oct.
1 1 at the Oasis Grille in the Rama-
da Inn, 20 Public Square, Wilkes-
Barre. Parking is free behind the
hotel. The event will take place in
the Tiffany Room. Appetizers will
be served beginning at 6 p.m.
The guest speaker, Alberta Hou-
man, will perform at 6:30 p.m.
and the dinner buffet will com-
mence at 7 p.m. A cash bar will
be available. Cost is $26 with tax
and gratuity included. All alum-
nae are encouraged to attend.
The Class of 1962 is celebrating
its 50th anniversary. For more
information and reservations,
call Mary Ann Rubin at 298-2616
by today. Participants, from left,
are Rubin and Houman.
Pittston Hospital Nurses
Alumnae to gather
Lake-Lehman cheerleaders Ashlee Barker and Sommer Sereyka
have chosen the Center for Cancer Wellness Candys Place as the
recipient for Cheer for Cause. The cheerleading competition, to be
held beginning at 9 a.m. on Oct. 27 at Lake-Lehman High School, is
part of their senior project. All proceeds from the event will benefit
the services at Candys Place, a cancer wellness and resource cen-
ter in Forty Fort. The cheerleaders are accepting donations. To
donate, contact Sandy Dobrowolski at 262-6771. To find out more
about Candys Place, call 714-8800 or visit www.cancerwellnessne-
pa.org. Participants, from left: Barker; Nicole Farber, managing
director, Candys Place; and Sereyka.
Cheerleading competition to benefit Candys Place
Bishop OReilly High School
Class of 2002 and their signif-
icant others are invited to a
10-year class reunion from 8-1 1
p.m. Nov. 23 at Uptown II restau-
rant, 215 N. River St., Wilkes-
Barre. Cost is $30 and includes
appetizers and an open bar.
Advance tickets can be pur-
chased by calling 610-999-6597.
Coughlin High School
Class of 1959 will meet at 6 p.m.
Oct. 18 for a pot luck dinner at
the home of Bob and Ann Marie
Acacio, 22 Frederick St.,
Swoyersville. Plans for the 55th
class reunion, which will be held
Oct. 1 1, 2014, will be discussed.
All class members and spouses
are invited to attend.
GAR Memorial High School
Classes of 1950 and 1951 will meet
for a spaghetti supper at 4:30
p.m. on Oct. 18 at St. Marys
Antiochian Orthodox Church,
905 S. Main St., Wilkes-Barre. All
classmates, spouses and friends
are invited. For reservations call
Gil at 824-9425; Marilyn at
288-3102; or Don at 417-2421.
Class of 1952 will hold its monthly
meeting and luncheon at 1 p.m.
Oct. 30 at the Red Lobster res-
taurant, 10 East End Center,
Wilkes-Barre. All classmates are
invited.
Meyers High School
Class of 1972 is holding its 40th
anniversary reunion from 7-10
p.m. on Nov. 3 at Rodanos,
Public Square, Wilkes-Barre.
Rooms at a discounted rate have
been reserved at the Ramada
and the Genetti Hotel and Con-
ference Center. For more in-
formation or to make reserva-
tions, call Jeff Pace at 675-2678.
Pittston High School
Class of 1957 will meet at 7:30
p.m. on Wednesday at Tonys
Pizza, City Line Plaza. All mem-
bers are invited to attend.
St. Anns
Alumnae will meet at 12:30 p.m. on
Saturday at the East Mountain
Inn. Final plans for the fall bus
trip and annual Christmas lun-
cheon will be discussed.
REUNIONS
Editors note: To have your an-
nouncement published in this
column please submit the informa-
tion to Reunions, The Times Lead-
er, 15 N. Main St., Wilkes-Barre, PA
1871 1. Email submissions must be
sent to people@timesleader.com.
Please type Reunion News in the
subject line. The deadline is each
Monday for all copy.
Onyx William Hale, son of Jesse
Hale and Kristen Grabiec, Eu-
gene, Ore., is celebrating his fifth
birthday today, Oct. 4. Onyx is a
grandson of Joseph and Kathy
Grabiec, Wilkes-Barre; Cheryl
Venutolo, La Grande, Ore.; and
the late Joseph Venutolo.
Onyx W. Hale
PAGE 6C THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
T E L E V I S I O N
Your Power Equipment
Headquarters
CubCadet Stihl Ariens
Troybilt Gravely
Lawntractors Mowers Trimmers
Blowers and more
2965 Memorial Hwy., Dallas
570-675-3003
Blowers and more
EQUIPMENT
You must be 17 with ID or accompanied by a parent to attend R rated features.
Children under 6 may not attend R rated features after 6pm
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
(XD-3D) (PG)
12:00PM, 2:20PM, 4:50PM
CAMPAIGN, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
(12:25PM, 2:35PM, 4:45PM, 7:05PM,
9:20PM, DOESNT PLAY ON 10/4)
DREDD (3D) (R)
12:35PM, 5:25PM, 7:55PM, 10:25PM
DREDD (DIGITAL) (R)
3:00PM
END OF WATCH (DIGITAL) (R)
11:55AM, 2:30PM, 5:05PM, 7:50PM,
10:30PM
EXPENDABLES 2, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
(12:15PM 2:45PM 5:15PM, 7:45PM,
DOESNT PLAY ON 10/3), 10:25PM
FINDING NEMO (2012) (3D) (G)
4:35PM, 7:15PM, 9:55PM
FINDING NEMO (2012) (DIGITAL) (G)
1:55PM
HOPE SPRINGS (2012) (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
1:40PM, 4:10PM, (6:50PM DOESNT PLAY
ON 10/2)
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA (3D) (PG)
7:00PM, 9:50PM
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA (DIGITAL) (PG)
1:10PM, 3:30PM, 5:50PM, 8:10PM
HOUSE AT THE END OF THE STREET
(DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:10PM, 1:25PM, 2:40PM, 3:55PM, 5:10PM,
6:25PM, 7:40PM, 8:55PM, 10:10PM
LAWLESS (DIGITAL) (R)
9:35PM
LOOPER (DIGITAL) (R)
12:30PM, 1:30PM, 3:25PM, 4:15PM, 6:10PM,
9:00PM
LOOPER (XD) (R)
7:35PM, 10:35PM
MASTER, THE (DIGITAL) (R)
1:00PM, 4:05PM, 7:10PM, 10:15PM
PARANORMAN (3D) (PG)
2:15PM, 6:55PM
PARANORMAN (DIGITAL) (PG)
12:05PM, 4:40PM 9:25PM
PITCH PERFECT (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
12:40PM, 2:00PM, 3:20PM, 4:40PM, 6:05PM,
7:20PM, 8:45PM, 10:00PM
POSSESSION, THE (2012) (DIGITAL)
(PG-13)
12:30PM, 2:50PM, 5:00PM, 7:30PM, 9:50PM
RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (3D) (R)
2:40PM, 5:10PM, 7:40PM, 10:35PM
RESIDENT EVIL: RETRIBUTION (DIGITAL) (R)
12:20PM
TROUBLE WITH THE CURVE (DIGITAL) (PG-13)
1:20PM, 4:30PM, 7:25PM, 10:05PM
WONT BACK DOWN (DIGITAL) (PG)
1:35PM, 4:20PM, 7:10PM, 10:20PM
Dont just watch a movie, experience it!
All Stadium Seating and Dolby Surround Sound
ALL FEATURES NOW PRESENTED IN DIGITAL FORMAT
825.4444 rctheatres.com
3 Hrs. Free Parking At Participating Park & Locks with Theatre Validation
Free Parking at Midtown Lot Leaving After 8pm and All Day Saturday & Sunday.
(Parenthesis Denotes Bargain Matinees)
All Showtimes Include Pre-Feature Content
Avoid the lines: Advance tickets available from Fandango.com
Rating Policy Parents and/or Guardians (Age 21 and older) must
accompany all children under 17 to an R Rated feature
*No passes accepted to these features.
**No restricted discount tickets or passes accepted to these features.
***3D features are the regular admission price plus a surcharge of $2.50
D-Box Motion Seats are the admission price plus an $8.00 surcharge
First Matinee $5.25 for all features (plus surcharge for 3D features).
***Hotel Transylvania RealD 3D -PG-
100 min. (2:15), (4:30), 7:00, 9:10
**Hotel Transylvania -PG- 100 min.
(2:50), (5:00), 7:30, 9:40
**Looper -R- 130 min. (2:00), (4:40),
7:20, 10:00
**Wont Back Down -PG- 130 min.
(2:00), (4:40), 7:20, 10:00
Dredd RealD 3D DBOX - R - 105
min. (2:35), (4:55), 7:25, 9:50
***Dredd RealD 3D - R - 105 min.
(2:35), (4:55), 7:25, 9:50
Dredd - R - 105 min.
(2:10), (4:25), 7:00, 9:15
End of Watch - R - 115 min.
(2:10), (4:35), 7:30, 9:55
House at the End of The Street - PG13 -
105 min.
(2:40), (4:55), 7:15, 9:45
Trouble With The Curve - PG13 - 115 min.
(2:30), (5:10), 7:40, 9:55
Resident Evil: Retribution - R - 105 min.
(2:15), (4:30), 7:10, 9:45
Finding Nemo - G - 110 min.
(2:00)
***Finding Nemo RealD 3D - G - 110 min.
(4:20), 7:20, 9:40
The Possession - PG-13 - 100 min.
(2:45), (5:00), 7:20, 9:30
***ParaNorman in RealD 3D - PG - 100 min.
(2:40), 7:10
ParaNorman - PG - 100 min.
(5:00), 9:20
The Campaign - R - 95 min.
(2:20), (4:30), 7:30, 9:40
BEL L ES
C O N S TRUC TIO N C O .
C AL L
824- 7220
FREE Trip le Pa ne
Up gra d e o n a ll
Plygem L ifestyle
W ind o w s
PA012959
ENERG Y S AVING S
W INDO W S AL E
Maximum Efficiency& Sound Control
Ro o fing & S id ing
Exp erts To o !
JNJ Contractors, LLC
570-579-3264
fully insured, LIC# PA06281
77777999999 332 32 322 3 64 64 64 64 6444
jnjcontractors.com
FREE ESTIMATES
We do tile oors, walls,
backsplashes and showers.
No job too big
or too small!
7
7
7
6
3
1
PINE CREEK
KENNELS
PET RESORT
570 864 3189
PINECREEKPETRESORT.COM
#29
Spoil Me Rotten
while you are away!
DYMONDS
Farm Markets & Bakery
Pumpkin Patch Hayrides
Sept. 29 - Oct. 30
Groups by Reservation
Bakery & Farm Market
750 Main Rd., Shavertown 675-1969
Farm 352 Bruce Rd. (Orange)
Dallas 333-5011
Baked Goods
Cookies, Pies, Breads
Sprouted Wheat Products
Gluten Free Products
ITS TIME TO REPLACE YOUR WINDOWS
CUSTOM WINDOWS INCREDIBLE VALUE AFFORDABLE PRICES
Saving Americas Energy One Home at a Time
619.5320
Tannersville
235.1264
Plains
992.7864
Panorama Double Hung Windows by Vista
Silver, Gold or Platinum Series
Heavy Duty Screen
Tilt for Easy Cleaning
FINANCING AVAILABLE
Your customers are using iPhones, iPads, laptops, and mobile devices.
We can help your business launch mobile solutions which can help you
connect with existing customers and attract new customers.
MORE LOCAL BUSINESSES NOW HAVE APPS.
GET YOUR APP TODAY!
NOW IS THE TIME
TO

APP UP

YOUR BUSINESS!
570-970-7307
localmantra.com
contact@localmantra.com
web site Design
Mobile Marketing
\ideo Services
/pp Development
E Commerce
SE0 Services
Social Media Marketing
0R Code Marketing
Reputation Management
SMS Text Message Marketing
Mobile Landing Design
MENTION THIS AD AND
GET 25% OFF
YOUR APP DEVELOPMENT
6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
0
News World
News
News-
watch 16
Inside
Edition
Last Resort Blue on
Blue (TVPG)
Greys Anatomy (N)
(CC) (TV14)
(:02) Scandal (N)
(CC) (TV14)
News (:35)
Nightline

All in the
Family
All in the
Family
3s Com-
pany
Coaches
Corner
Maude
(TVPG)
Maude
(TVPG)
Good
Times
Good
Times
News-
watch 16
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
3s Com-
pany
3s Com-
pany
6
News Evening
News
News Entertain-
ment
Big Bang
Theory
Two and
Half Men
(:01) Person of Inter-
est (N) (TV14)
(:01) Elementary (N)
(CC) (TV14)
News at
11
Letterman
<
Eyewitn
News
Nightly
News
Wheel of
Fortune
Jeopardy!
(N)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Up All
Night (N)
The Office
(N)
Parks/
Recreat
(:01) Rock Center
With Brian Williams
Eyewitn
News
Jay Leno
F
Access
Hollywd
Family
Guy (CC)
Simpsons Family
Guy (CC)
The Next Finale The winner is
announced. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
The Office
(CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
Vote
America
30 Rock
(TVPG)
n
The Rifle-
man
The Rifle-
man
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Remington Steele
(CC) (TVPG)
Mary T.
Moore
Dick Van
Dyke
Cheers
(TVPG)
Bob
Newhart
Twilight
Zone
Perry
Mason
L
PBS NewsHour (N)
(CC)
State of Pennsyl-
vania
Remembering the
Scranton Sirens
Homegrown Con-
certs
Northeast Business
Journal
Nightly
Business
Charlie
Rose (N)
U
The Peoples Court
(CC) (TVPG)
The Fifth
Quarter
Discovery White Collar Pilot
(Part 1) (TVPG)
White Collar Pilot
(Part 2) (TVPG)
Law & Order: Crimi-
nal Intent (TV14)
That 70s
Show
American
Dad
X
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
The X Factor (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Glee The Break Up
(N) (TV14)
News
First Ten
News
10:30
How I Met The Office
(CC)

NUMB3RS (CC)
(TV14)
NUMB3RS Identity
Crisis (CC) (TVPG)
NUMB3RS Sniper
Zero (CC) (TVPG)
NUMB3RS Hijack-
ers. (CC) (TVPG)
Criminal Minds Lau-
ren (TV14)
Criminal Minds (CC)
(TV14)
#
News Evening
News
Entertain-
ment
The
Insider (N)
Big Bang
Theory
Two and
Half Men
(:01) Person of Inter-
est (N) (TV14)
(:01) Elementary (N)
(CC) (TV14)
News Letterman
)
Dish
Nation (N)
How I Met How I Met King of
Queens
White Collar Pilot
(Part 1) (TVPG)
White Collar Pilot
(Part 2) (TVPG)
The 10
News
King of
Queens
(:05) Dish
Nation
Love-Ray-
mond
+
Family
Guy (CC)
Engage-
ment
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
The Next Finale The winner is
announced. (N) (CC) (TVPG)
PIX News at Ten
Jodi Applegate. (N)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
1
Two and
Half Men
Two and
Half Men
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
White Collar Pilot
(Part 1) (TVPG)
White Collar Pilot
(Part 2) (TVPG)
Action
News
Friends
(TVPG)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TVPG)
AMC
CSI: Miami By the
Book (CC) (TVPG)
CSI: Miami Sinner
Takes All (TV14)
Fargo (R, 96) Frances McDormand,
Steve Buscemi. (CC)
Fargo (R, 96) Frances McDormand,
Steve Buscemi. (CC)
AP
Fatal Attractions (CC)
(TV14)
River Monsters (CC)
(TVPG)
Frozen Planet (CC)
(TVPG)
Frozen Planet
Spring (TVPG)
Frozen Planet Sum-
mer (TVPG)
Frozen Planet (CC)
(TVPG)
ARTS
The First 48 (CC)
(TVPG)
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
The First 48 (CC)
(TV14)
The First 48 (N) (CC)
(TV14)
Beyond Scared
Straight (N) (TV14)
(:01) Beyond Scared
Straight
CNBC
Mad Money (N) The Kudlow Report
(N)
American Greed
Mob Money
Crime Inc. Art for
the Taking
American Greed Mad Money
CNN
(4:00) The Situation
Room (N)
Erin Burnett Out-
Front (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (N) (CC)
Piers Morgan
Tonight (N)
Anderson Cooper
360 (CC)
Erin Burnett OutFront
COM
South
Park
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Colbert
Report
Daily
Show
Chap-
pelles
Tosh.0
(TV14)
Gabriel Iglesias: Im
Not Fat
Stand-Up
Rev.
Key &
Peele
Daily
Show
Colbert
Report
CS
SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
2012
Temple
TUFF
Red Bull
Flugtag
Mixed Martial Arts (Taped) SportsNite
(N)
Phillies
2012
Eagles
Green
Eagles
Extra
CTV
Living
Right
Holy Mass Daily
Mass
The Holy
Rosary
World Over Live Crossing
the Goal
Live-Pas-
sion
Life on the Rock
(TVG)
Defending
Life
Women of
Grace
DSC
Texas Car Wars (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
Texas Car Wars (CC)
(TV14)
Fast N Loud (CC)
(TV14)
DSY
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
Good
Luck
Charlie
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Phineas
and Ferb
(TVG)
A.N.T.
Farm
(TVG)
Babysit-
ters a
Vampire
E!
Sex and the City
(4:00)
E! News (N) The Soup Married to
Jonas
Kar-
dashian
Keeping Up With the
Kardashians
Kar-
dashian
Chelsea
Lately
E! News
ESPN
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
Audibles (N) (Live) College Football Live
(N) (Live) (CC)
College Football USC at Utah. (N) (Live)
ESPN2
NFL32 (N) (Live) (CC) Baseball Tonight (N)
(Live) (CC)
Numbers
Never
SportsNa-
tion
WNBA Basketball Western Conference
Final, Game 1: Teams TBA. (N) (CC)
SportsCenter (N)
(Live) (CC)
FAM
Baby
Daddy
Jumanji (PG, 95) Robin Williams. A sinister
board game puts its players in mortal jeopardy.
Wild Hogs (PG-13, 07) Tim Allen. Four
friends take a motorcycle road trip.
The 700 Club (CC)
(TVG)
FOOD
Chopped Go for It! Chopped Piquillo
peppers. (TVG)
Chopped A Guts
Reaction (TVG)
Chopped Class
Acts, Too
Chopped Wok This
Way
The Great Food
Truck Race
FNC
Special Report With
Bret Baier (N)
FOX Report With
Shepard Smith
The OReilly Factor
(N) (CC)
Hannity (N) On Record, Greta
Van Susteren
The OReilly Factor
(CC)
HALL
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Little House on the
Prairie (CC) (TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVPG)
Frasier
(TVG)
HIST
Ancient Aliens (CC)
(TVPG)
Ancient Aliens (CC)
(TVPG)
Pawn
Stars
Pawn
Stars
NorEaster Men (N)
(CC) (TV14)
NorEaster Men (N)
(CC) (TV14)
(:02) NorEaster Men
(N) (TV14)
H&G
Selling NY Selling NY Hunters
Intl
House
Hunters
Buying and Selling
(CC) (TVG)
Extreme Homes (N)
(CC) (TVG)
House
Hunters
Hunters
Intl
Living
Abroad
Hunters
Intl
LIF
Trading Spouses:
Meet New Mommy
Trading Spouses:
Meet New Mommy
Project Runway (CC)
(TVPG)
Project Runway In a Place Far,
Far Away (N) (TVPG)
Prank My
Mom
Prom
Queens
Prom
Queens
MTV
Jersey Shore (CC)
(TV14)
Jersey Shore Mike threatens
Snookis relationship. (TV14)
Jersey Shore Sharp Objects
(CC) (TV14)
Jersey Shore The gang returns to the
shore. (N) (CC) (TV14)
NICK
Sponge-
Bob
Sponge-
Bob
Drake &
Josh
Drake &
Josh
Teenage Mutant
Ninja Turtles (CC)
Full
House
Full
House
The
Nanny
The
Nanny
Friends
(TVPG)
(:33)
Friends
OVAT
Donnie Darko (5:30) (R, 01) Jake
Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone. (CC)
Jurassic Park (PG-13, 93) Sam Neill. Cloned dinosaurs
run amok at an island-jungle theme park. (CC)
Jurassic Park (PG-
13, 93) (CC)
SPD
NASCAR Race
Hub (N)
Pass Time Pass Time Car Warriors (TV14) Wrecked
(TV14)
Wrecked
(TV14)
Hard
Parts
Hard
Parts
Car Warriors (TV14)
SPIKE
Jail (CC)
(TV14)
Jail (CC)
(TV14)
Jail (CC)
(TV14)
Jail (N)
(TV14)
iMPACT Wrestling (N) (CC) (TV14) MMA
Uncensored
Worst
Tenants
Worst
Tenants
Ways to
Die
SYFY
Star
Trek IV
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country (PG,
91) William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy. (CC)
Star Trek: First Contact (PG-13, 96) Patrick
Stewart, Jonathan Frakes, Brent Spiner. (CC)
Star
Trek VI
TBS
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Seinfeld
(TVPG)
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Big Bang
Theory
Conan (N) (CC)
(TV14)
TCM
Key to
the City
A Ticklish Affair (63)
Shirley Jones. (CC)
Son of Fury (42) Tyrone Power,
Gene Tierney. Premiere.
Thunder Birds (42) Gene
Tierney. Premiere.
Honky
Tonk
TLC
Island
Medium
Island
Medium
Down South Dance
(CC) (TVPG)
Say Yes:
ATL
Say Yes:
ATL
Four Weddings (N)
(CC) (TVPG)
Bling It On (N) (CC)
(TVPG)
Four Weddings (CC)
(TVPG)
TNT
The Mentalist The
Red Mile (TV14)
The Mentalist (CC)
(TV14)
The Mentalist Ladies
in Red (TV14)
The Mentalist A girl is
suspect. (TV14)
The Mentalist Red
Handed (TV14)
Leverage (CC)
(TVPG)
TOON
Regular
Show
World of
Gumball
Advent.
Time
Annoying
Orange
MAD
(TVPG)
Regular
Show
King of
the Hill
King of
the Hill
American
Dad
American
Dad
Family
Guy (CC)
Family
Guy (CC)
TRVL
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Man v.
Food
Man v.
Food
Bizarre Foods With
Andrew Zimmern
Bizarre Foods Amer-
ica (TVPG)
Monumental Myster-
ies: A Mystery
The Dead Files (CC)
(TVPG)
TVLD
(5:12)
Bonanza
(:24)
M*A*S*H
M*A*S*H
(TVPG)
Cosby
Show
Cosby
Show
Cosby
Show
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
Love-Ray-
mond
King of
Queens
King of
Queens
USA
NCIS Missing (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS The Weak
Link (CC) (TVPG)
NCIS Reveille (CC)
(TVPG)
NCIS Hiatus (Part 1
of 2) (CC) (TV14)
NCIS Hiatus (CC)
(TV14)
Burn Notice Under
the Gun (TVPG)
VH-1
Rehab With Dr. Drew
(TV14)
Couples Therapy
(TV14)
Basketball Wives LA
(TV14)
Basketball Wives LA
(TV14)
Chrissy &
Jones
Chrissy &
Jones
T.I. and
Tiny
T.I. and
Tiny
WE
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
Charmed (CC)
(TVPG)
Tamar & Vince Tamar & Vince
Nurse Ratchet
Tamar & Vince
Nurse Ratchet
Tamar & Vince
WGN-A
Old Chris-
tine
Old Chris-
tine
Americas Funniest
Home Videos (CC)
How I Met How I Met How I Met How I Met WGN News at Nine
(N) (CC)
30 Rock
(TV14)
30 Rock
(TV14)
WYLN
Jentastic
Sweet
Rehabili-
tation
Topic A: Live at Five Legally
Speaking
Beaten
Path
Chef Buzz Storm
Politics
Late Edition Classified Beaten
Path
YOUTO
Ghost-
breakers
Ghost-
breakers
Ghost-
breakers
Ghost-
breakers
Ghost-
breakers
Ghost-
breakers
Ghost-
breakers
Ghost-
breakers
Koldcast
Presents
Koldcast
Presents
EP Daily
(TVG)
Adrena-
lina
PREMIUM CHANNELS
HBO
Antitrust (PG-13, 01) Ryan Phillippe.
Software corporation offers a position to a
computer genius. (CC)
Kung Fu Panda 2 (PG, 11)
Voices of Jack Black,
Angelina Jolie. (CC)
A Thousand Words (PG-13,
12) Eddie Murphy, Kerry
Washington, Cliff Curtis. (CC)
Cathouse:
Three
Real Sex
Xtra: Going
Down
HBO2
Road House (5:30) (R, 89)
Patrick Swayze, Kelly Lynch,
Sam Elliott. (CC)
Dream House (7:25) (PG-13,
11) Daniel Craig, Naomi
Watts. Premiere. (CC)
The Sitter (R, 11) Jonah
Hill, Max Records, Ari Graynor.
Premiere. (CC)
The Dilemma (PG-13, 11)
Vince Vaughn, Kevin
James. (CC)
MAX
Gullivers
Travels
(5:00)
BASEketball (R, 98) Trey
Parker. Two men invent a suc-
cessful sport. (CC)
An American Werewolf in Paris (8:15)
(R, 97) Tom Everett Scott, Julie Delpy,
Vince Vieluf. Premiere. (CC)
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
(R, 04) Milla Jovovich,
Sienna Guillory. (CC)
Emman-
uelle
MMAX
Endure (5:40) (R,
10) Devon Sawa,
Judd Nelson. (CC)
Get Carter (7:15) (R, 00) Sylvester
Stallone. A mob enforcer is determined to
solve his brothers murder. (CC)
Johnny English Reborn (PG,
11) Rowan Atkinson, Gillian
Anderson. (CC)
(:45) Life
on Top
(TVMA)
Underworld (11:15)
(R, 03) Kate
Beckinsale. (CC)
SHO
The Other F Word (6:15) (11) A gener-
ations anti-authoritarians, punk rockers,
become parents. (CC)
A Better Life (PG-13, 11)
Demin Bichir, Jos
Julin. Premiere.
Latino
Filmmaker
Steve Trevino:
Grandpa Joes Son
(N) (CC) (TVMA)
Gigolos
(N) (CC)
(TVMA)
Poly-
amory:
Married
STARZ
Starz Stu-
dios
A Man Apart (6:20) (R, 03) Vin Diesel,
Larenz Tate, Timothy Olyphant. (CC)
Burlesque (8:20) (PG-13, 10) Cher,
Christina Aguilera, Eric Dane. (CC)
Underworld: Awakening (R,
12) Kate Beckinsale.
6 a.m. FNC FOX and Friends (N)
7 a.m. 3, 22 CBS This Morning
Singer Kenny Rogers; comic Lewis
Black. (N)
7 a.m. 56 Morning News with Web-
ster and Nancy
7 a.m. 16 Good Morning America
National Lampoons Vacation; secret
deals and steals; fitness expert Chris
Powell. (N)
7 a.m. 28 Today Actress Julie An-
drews; chef Chuck Hughes. (N)
7 a.m. CNN Starting Point (N)
8 a.m. 56 Better Creative corn
dishes; Tim Conway; Vicky Lawrence.
(N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 3 Anderson Live Queen
Latifah, Alfre Woodard and Jill Scott;
Andy Cohen. (N) (TVG)
9 a.m. 16 Live! With Kelly and
Michael Ricky Martin; Samantha
Sammi Giancola, Deena Cortese and
Jenni JWoww Farley. (N) (TVPG)
9 a.m. 28 Today Beauty awards; Als
book club; recipes. (N)
9 a.m. 53 Dr. Phil A man considers
treatment for addiction. (N) (TV14)
10 a.m. 16 The Ellen DeGeneres
Show Actor Zac Efron; actress Rebel
Wilson; Ed Sheeran performs. (N)
(TVG)
10 a.m. 28 Today Actor Ed Asner;
ambush makeovers. (N)
10 a.m. 53 The Steve Wilkos Show A
woman wants her ex to relinquish
parental rights. (N) (TV14)
11 a.m. 56 Maury Bullying survivors
reveal their sexy transformations.
(N) (TVPG)
11 a.m. 16 The View TV host Craig
Ferguson; performance from the
Dancing With the Stars castoffs. (N)
(TV14)
11 a.m. 53 The Wendy Williams
Show Female Jersey Shore cast
members; Wendy and her panel
discuss hot topics. (N) (TVPG)
TV TALK
THE TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 7C
D I V E R S I O N S
UNIVERSAL SUDOKU
MINUTE MAZE
W I T H O M A R S H A R I F & T A N N A H H I R S C H
CRYPTOQUOTE
GOREN BRIDGE
B Y M I C H E A L A R G I R I O N & J E F F K N U R E K
JUMBLE
B Y H O L I D A Y M A T H I S
HOROSCOPE
CROSSWORD
PREVIOUS DAYS SOLUTION
HOW TO CONTACT:
Dear Abby: PO Box 69440, Los Ange-
les, CA 90069
For more Sudoku go to www.timesleader.com
O N T H E W E B
Dear Abby: I had
been single a long
time when I married
a wonderful man,
Edgar, who had
custody of his two
children. After we
had dated awhile,
he told me about his vasectomy. He
said he and his wife had agreed not
to have any more children. As our
relationship progressed, Edgar told
me he would have the vasectomy re-
versed if I wanted to have children
which I said I definitely did. After two
years of marriage, I finally brought up
the subject.
Edgar then informed me he didnt
want to reverse the operation. He said
he couldnt handle having another
child. Abby, I am crushed. I thought
Edgar loved me enough to give me
children out of our union and love. I
love his children and wouldnt favor
our children over his.
I would never consider leaving
Edgar over this, but I dont know if
I can ever forgive him for deceiving
me and leading me on. My husband
has denied me the children he knew I
so desperately wanted.
Abby, I urge couples who may find
themselves in a similar situation to
be honest with each other before they
marry.
Childless And Heartbroken
Dear Childless And Heartbroken:
Many churches and some states
now encourage couples who are
considering marriage to go through
prenuptial counseling to ensure com-
patibility. Im all for it. If both parties
are honest with each other, it could
prevent a world of heartache down
the line.
You have my condolences for the
children you and Edgar will never
have together. While you would never
leave him, his dishonesty is grounds
for an annulment of the marriage.
Dear Abby: I am 13 and have a prob-
lem with my friend Will. He trans-
ferred to my school last year, and I
seem to be his only friend. It has be-
come a problem because I have other
friends I like to hang out with.
Will is not a good people person.
Hes hard to have around when I have
parties, and he constantly interrupts
me when Im trying to talk to other
kids. He just doesnt know the right
things to say. Also, he comes from a
very wealthy family, and sometimes
makes sick jokes about middle-class
people. This has offended me and
some of my friends.
My main problem is that at lunch
he follows me around when I go to
talk to my other friends. When I
move to another part of the table,
he moves, too right across from
me so I cant talk without him
butting in. Hes like a maggot stick-
ing to me!
I wish he could find some other
friends and not hang out with me all
the time. I like him as a person, but
what can I do to make him stop fol-
lowing me?
Bugged in Chatham, N.J.
Dear Bugged: Level with him pri-
vately and tell him exactly what you
have told me. Explain to him that
while you like him, you also need to
spend time with your other friends
and to please make other seating ar-
rangements a couple of days a week.
That way, youre not cutting him off
completely.
DEAR ABBY
A D V I C E
Wife is crushed to learn that her husband doesnt want more children
To receive a collection of Abbys most
memorable and most frequently re-
quested poems and essays, send a busi-
ness-sized, self-addressed envelope, plus
check or money order for $3.95 ($4.50 in
Canada) to: Dear Abbys Keepers, P.O. Box
447, Mount Morris, IL 61054-0447. (Postage
is included.)
ARIES (March 21-April 19). Being
the best doesnt automati-
cally guarantee success, but
there is a certain power in it.
Unfortunately, it can be a lonely
power unless you combine your
expertise with stellar people
skills.
TAURUS (April 20-May 20).
Though the moon is only in
your sign for a few hours, yes-
terdays daring mood still holds.
You deliberately do things you
wouldnt normally do.
GEMINI (May 21-June 21). Your
mood only gets groovier as the
moon progresses through your
sign. Youll surprise your friends
by acting on your fun impulses.
They await your arrival.
CANCER (June 22-July 22). Even
though you have the sense that
the world is changing in big
ways, you also realize that often
these changes are the result of
small, determined steps taken by
individuals just like you.
LEO (July 23-Aug. 22). Youre not a
category. What you do is specific
to you and cannot be lumped in
with anyone else. Knowing this,
youll begin to understand why
your self-expression is essential
to the evolution of the planet.
VIRGO (Aug. 23-Sept. 22).
Automatic actions have a way
of blinding most people to the
subtle differences between today
and yesterday. Yet, youll be
made aware of the beauty inside
the routine of your day.
LIBRA (Sept. 23-Oct. 23). You are
more attracted to the beauty
inside a person than to the out-
side image the person is trying
to project. This may be the cause
of a strange happening.
SCORPIO (Oct. 24-Nov. 21). If you
feel that you just dont have
the words to say whats in your
heart, try again tomorrow.
Mercury is headed toward your
part of the sky, and communica-
tion will improve in the weeks
ahead.
SAGITTARIUS (Nov. 22-Dec. 21).
Strength training would be
impossible without some kind of
resistance. Your obstacles are
what make you great. As your
guiding planet changes direction,
youll start to see recent events
in a different light.
CAPRICORN (Dec. 22-Jan. 19).
Anyone who tries to control you
is likely to experience an instan-
taneous rebellion. The truth
is that you would rather be in
control. This could cause a quiet
struggle for power.
AQUARIUS (Jan. 20-Feb. 18).
Since you are unlikely to change
your mind once its set, it will
be important to make sure the
information you base your deci-
sions on is relevant and accurate.
PISCES (Feb. 19-March 20). You
want to be awakened so you can
strive to greater heights. The
trouble is that once awake, you
have to confront the fact that
you were, in some sense, asleep.
TODAYS BIRTHDAY (Oct. 4).
Youll be empowered by the new
rules you create for yourself.
People want to be closer to you.
This month gives you a free pass
to a private world. Novembers
luck centers on family connec-
tions. Youll make the future
better as you endeavor to under-
stand history. Aries and Taurus
people adore you. Your lucky
numbers are: 4, 1, 24, 39 and 18.
F U N N I E S THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
SALLY FORTH
CLASSIC PEANUTS
STONE SOUP
BLONDIE
BEETLE BAILEY
THATABABY
FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE
GET FUZZY
CLOSE TO HOME
ARGYLE SWEATER
B.C.
PICKLES
PARDON MY PLANET
MARMADUKE HERMAN
DRABBLE
GARFIELD
HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
MOTHER GOOSE & GRIMM
TUNDRA
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 1D
MARKETPLACE
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
412 Autos for Sale 412 Autos for Sale
Please excuse our dust while we remodel to help serve you better!
of Scranton - NEPA
R.J. BURNE
1205-1209 Wyoming Avenue, Scranton
(570) 342-0107 1-888-880-6537 www.rjburne.com
Mon-Thurs 9-8 Fri 9-5 Sat 9-4 *TAX & TAGS EXTRA NC + Non-Certied
1205 Wyoming Ave. RJ Burne Cadillac
From Wilkes-Barre to Scranton
Expressway 8 Blocks on
Wyoming Avenue
E
X
P
W
A
Y
WYOMING AVE.
8
1
2013 XTS
by Cadillac by Cadillac
Cue, Power Lumbar, Keyless Entry,
19 Wheels, stabilitrak, 3.6 SIDIHFV6
MSRP
$
45,345
NOW IN
STOCK
2012 SRX Luxury
by Cadillac
Black Diamond Paint, Sunroof Memory Package,
Heated Seats, OnStar, XM, All Wheel Drive
2012 CTS Luxury
by Cadillac
B
Ultraview Sunroof, Memory Settings, Heated Seats,
OnStar, XM, Remote Start, Keyless Entry
$
399
PER
MO.
39 MO
$
0 Down Payment
$
0 Security Deposit
MSRP
$
41,890
Lease price based on a 2012 SRX FWD Luxury $41,890 MSRP $399 per month plus 9% sales tax total $435 per month. 39
month lease 10,000 miles per year. 39 Monthly payments total $16,965 $.25/ mile penalty over 32,500 miles. $0 down payment
plus $399 rst payment plus tax and tags due at delivery, Total due at delivery $435 plus tag fees. MUST BE A CURRENT LESSEE
OF A 1999 OR NEWER NON-GM LUXURY LEASE. MODELS TO QUALIFY INCLUDE: AUDI, LEXUS, BMW, ACURA, MERCEDES,
LINCOLN, INFINITI, VOLVO, JAGUAR, LAND ROVER, PORSCHE Leasee responsible for excessive wear and tear. Must take
delivery by 10/30/12. Requires ALLY Bank Tier S or A credit approval. Please see sales person for complete details.
Must be a current Lessee of a 1999 or newer Non-GM Luxury Lease. Models to qualify include:
Audi, Lexus, BMW, Acura, Mercedes, Lincoln, Inniti, Volvo, Jaguar, Land Rover, Porshe. $
38,620
RJ Burne Discount - $2,000
Consumers Rebate - $3,000
Competitive Luxury Conquest - $2,000
MSRP
$
45,620
or 0% APR
for 60mos* in live of
$3,000 Consumers Rebate
0% APR must qualify thru Ally Bank SAB Tier. $16.67 per thousand nanced example $30,000=$500 per month 60 mos.
See dealer for details. MUST BE A CURRENT LESSEE OF A 1999 OR NEWER NON-GM LUXURY LEASE. MODELS TO QUALIFY
INCLUDE: AUDI, LEXUS, BMW, ACURA, MERCEDES, LINCOLN, INFINITI, VOLVO, JAGUAR, LAND ROVER, PORSCHE
Total due at signing, $399 + 9% tax = $435 + tag fees.
Monthly payment is $16.67 for every $1000 nanced. Down payment is 20%
7
8
1
9
6
7
PETILLO MOTORS
910 Moosic Rd. Old Forge, PA
(570)457-5441
OUR OCTOBER SHOWCASE
FULL INVENTORY AT
PETILLOMOTORS.COM
2010 CHEVY COBALT SPORT
50K, Remainder of Factory Warranty 5yr/100K, Blowout Price $10,995
2008 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Like New, A Must See, 50K, Blowout Price ................$10,995
2004 CADILLAC CTS
Black on Black, Nav, 83K, A Must See, 6 Month Warranty ...$10,495
2003 DODGE CARAVAN SXT
68 Miles, Like New .................................... $4,995
2004 DODGE STRATUS
61K, Like New ..................................... $5,995
2006 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LT
NewTransmission, A Must See and 4x4 ................... $6,995
2003 DODGE RAM 1500 4X4 4DR
Pickup, SLT, 6 Month Warranty .......................... $5,995
2006 CHEVY MONTE CARLO LT
Like New, 6 Month Warranty, Sale ....................... $6,495
2003 MERCEDES BENZ S600
V12, The Big Boy Toy, Nav .............................$14,995
2003 Ford F150 88,031 Miles ......................$11,500
2007 Ford Mustang 32,569 Miles.................$19,900
2006 Toyota Corolla 53,236 Miles ................$10,900
2010 Volkswagen Tiguan 21,500 Miles.........$21,900
2005 Audi A8.......................................$15,800
2006 Chevy Cobalt 78,925 Miles....................$8,500
2008 Chevy TrailBlazer 19,670 Miles............$18,999
2011 Ford Econoline 11,100 Miles ...............$18,500
2007 Ford Econoline 56,256 Miles ...............$13,999
2008 Ford Mustang 59,632 Miles.................$17,999
2008 Jeep Wrangler 36,600 Miles................$23,900
2009 Jeep Wrangler 35,760 Miles................$20,999
2007 Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class 45K Miles ...$27,888
2007 Nissan Murano............................$17,490
2009 Nissan Sentra 34K Miles ...................$12,699
2011 Ford F150 18K Miles .........................$28,699
2008 Mazda 3 49K Miles ...........................$14,299
2010 Mazda 6 30K Miles ...........................$15,699
2007 Mercury Grand Marquis 49K Miles .....$12,299
2004 Dodge Ram 1500 87,500 Miles ...........$14,999
2008 Honda CRV 59,100 Miles.....................$18,499
2010 Mazda 3 Speed GT Turbo 33,352 Miles ...$19,999
2009 Pontiac Vibe 58,525 Miles ...................$12,709
2003 BMW 3 Series.............................$12,500
2011 Hyundai Elantra ..........................$14,999
2011 Nissan Frontier ...........................$22,499
2002 Ford Thunderbird ........................$21,900
2010 Suzuki Kizashi SLS AWD..............$18,995
2003 Audi A4.......................................$10,890
2009 Suzuki SX4 Crossover .......................$13,890
2005 Dodge Ram 1500 Quad Cab 4x4 ..$15,999
2006 Cadillac DTS...............................$16,490
2003 BMW 5 Series ..................................$11,990
1553 Main Street, Peckville, PA 18452
PRESTIGE
ONE AUTO
WEBUY
VEHICLES!
Call Dan Lane @ 570-489-0000
*Tax, tags & license fees not included.
NO HAGGLE
PRICING
WE BUY CARS! WE BUY CARS!
FULL INVENTORY ONLINE
518 Burke Bypass Olyphant, PA 18447
924 Scranton Carbondale Hwy Dickson City
570-383-9555
TWO LOCATIONS-
Dickson City Olyphant
F
E
E
L
G
O
O
D
M
O
T
O
R
S
I
N
C
.
N
E
T
F
E
E
L
G
O
O
D
M
O
T
O
R
S
I
N
C
.
N
E
T
FEATURED INVENTORY
04 HYUNDAI ACCENT GT
Only 42K! Black, 3-Door ........................... $6,924
05 SUZUKI XL7 EX III
4WD, Auto, V6.................................... $6,950
05 HONDA CIVIC LX
96K, Sedan, Blue.................................. $8,377
04 FORD EXPLORER EDDIE BAUER
4WD, 4.0L, Leather .............................. $8,754
07 HONDA ACCORD EX-L
97K, Leather, 5-Speed ....................... $11,780
09 FORD FOCUS SE
Only 44K! Auto, Gold............................ $11,946
07 CHEVROLET IMPALA LS
Only 32K! Automatic, Gray ..................... $11,984
10 FORD RANGER XLT
Only 34K, Leather .............................. $11,990
09 TOYOTA CAMRY XLE AT
76K, Auto, Light Green......................... $13,522
09 SUBARU OUTBACK 2.5I
72K, Auto, Light Green......................... $14,992
7
7
8
6
1
0
197 West End Road, Wilkes-Barre, PA 18706
825-7577
YOMING VALLEY
AUTO SALES INC. AAA
SERVICED, INSPECTED, & WARRANTIED
FINANCING AVAILABLE
www.WyomingValleyAutos.com
MANY MORE TO CHOOSE FROM
GAS SAVER SPECIALS
2001 HYUNDAI
ACCENT
Auto, A/C, AM/FM, 72K Miles
ONLY
$
4,495
2007 CHEVY AVEO
LS
Auto, Tilt, 82K Miles
ONLY
$
7,475
2002 SUBARU FORRESTER
AWD
PW, PDL
ONLY
$
2,995
2002 SATURN LW300
WAGON
PW, PDL, P. Seat, A/C, Low Miles
ONLY
$
4,995
2005 KIA SPECTRA EX
PW, PDL, A/C
ONLY
$
4,995
2003 MITSUBISHI
ECLIPSE GS
Auto, PW, PDL, Moonroof,
87K Miles
ONLY
$
5,595
7
7
7
3
1
9
MOTORTWINS
2010 Wyoming Ave., Wyoming
718-4050
CALL STEVE MORENKO
*All Prices Plus Tax & Tags. **See dealer for details.
$
5,295
*
2004 Saturn Ion
$
5,590
*
2000 Dodge
Stratus
$
3,695
*
1997 Honda
Civic 4dr
2002 Hyundai
Elantra
$
5,995
*
5 Speed, Sharp!
Low Mileage
2003 Ford Taurus
SE
$
5,595
* $
3,990
*
1999 Ford
Escort 2dr
468 Auto Parts 468 Auto Parts
AS ALWAYS ***HIGHEST PRICES***
PAID FOR YOUR UNWANTED
VEHICLES!!!
DRIVE IN PRICES
Call for Details (570) 459-9901
Vehicles must be COMPLETE!!
PLUS ENTER TO WIN $500 CASH!!
DRAWINGTO BE HELD LAST DAY
OF EACH MONTH
www.wegotused.com
NORTHEAST PA TOP JOBS
The following companies are hiring:
Your company name will be listed on the front page
of The Times Leader Classieds the rst day your ad
appears on timesleader.com Northeast PA Top Jobs.
For more information contact The Times Leader sales
consultant in your area at 570-829-7130.
100
ANNOUNCEMENTS
110 Lost
ALL JUNK
VEHICLES
WANTED!!
CALL ANYTIME
HONEST PRICES
FREE REMOVAL
CA$H PAID
ON THE SPOT
570.301.3602
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LOST. Jacket,
mens navy blue
blazer. Sentimental
value, wedding ring
& Rosary in pocket.
reward.
570-824-9784 or
570-899-0601
110 Lost
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
120 Found
CAT, Maine Coon
female polydactyl,
by Dairy Queen,
Kingston. 479-7634.
LIKE
NEW
Used Tires
&
Batteries
for $20
& Up
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming Ave.
Forty Fort
288-8995
135 Legals/
Public Notices
LEGAL NOTICE
DEADLINES
Saturday
12:30 on Friday
Sunday
4:00 pm on
Friday
Monday
4:30 pm on
Friday
Tuesday
4:00 pm on
Monday
Wednesday
4:00 pm on
Tuesday
Thursday
4:00 pm on
Wednesday
Friday
4:00 pm on
Thursday
Holidays
call for deadlines
You may email
your notices to
mpeznowski@
timesleader.com
or fax to
570-831-7312
or mail to
The Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
For additional
information or
questions regard-
ing legal notices
you may call
Marti Peznowski
at 570-970-7371
or 570-829-7130
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
BID NOTICE
The Luzerne Con-
servation District
will be accepting
bids for construc-
tion of two stream-
bank protection
projects in Salem
and Huntington
Townships, Luzerne
County. The full bid
package and sup-
porting information
is available online at
www.luzcd.org or
by calling 570-674-
7991 ext. 2. There
will be a mandatory
site showing on
Tuesday, 10/5/12 at
10:00 AM. Bids will
be accepted until
10:00 AM on
Wednesday,
10/10/12.
MEETING NOTICE
Dorrance Township
Supervisors will hold
the next Pennsy
Supply Conditional
Use Application
Hearing for a pro-
posed quarry on the
lands of Pennsy
Supply, Inc., located
on the south side of
Small Mountain
Road, Tax
Parcel/GIS No. 117-
1208, Block 00A,
Parcel 24, on Thurs-
day, October 18,
2012 at the Munici-
pal Building, 7844
Blue Ridge Trail,
Mountaintop, PA at
6:30 PM. Any ques-
tions, call 570-868-
6394.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
NOTICE OF LIVING
TRUST
ADMINISTRATION
PURSUANT TO
20 PA. C.S.A
Section 7755 (c)
Notice is hereby
given of the admin-
istration of the
IRENE SLAPAR
Revocable Trust
dated 2/23/2010.
Irene Slapar, settlor
of the Trust, Bor-
ough of Kingston,
Luzerne County,
Pennsylvania, Died
September 22,
2012.
All persons hav-
ing claims against
Irene Slapar are
requested to make
known the same to
the Trustee named
below. All persons
indebted to Irene
Slapar are request-
ed to make payment
without delay to the
Trustee named
below:
First National Trust
Company, Trustee
Irene Slapar
Living Trust
2 S. Market St.,
PO Box 57.
Selinsgrove, PA
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
NON_PROFESSION-
AL BRIDGE INSPEC-
TION SERVICES
Prime Engineering,
Inc. (PRIME) has
been contracted by
the Pennsylvania
Department of
Transportation to
perform bridge
safety inspections
in Susquehanna and
Wyoming Counties.
PennDOT approved
Contractors will be
required to provide
hands-on access to
PennDOT certified
bridge safety
inspectors as
directed. PRIME
will accept bid
package requests
for the following
services: Mainte-
nance and Protec-
tion of Traffic, Lift
Vehicle with 45
minimum reach.
Contractors can
present bids for
one or multiple
services. Multiple
bridge safety
inspections are to
be conducted from
October 2012
through June 2017.
PRIME will accept
separate, sealed
bids from qualified
Contractors until
2:00 PM, Monday,
October 8, 2012 in
the PRIME office
located at 224 St.
Charles Way, Suite
290, York, PA,
17402. Bid pack-
age requests or
other inquiries can
be obtained from
John Branyan at the
same address or at
717.881.4696.
PRIME will award
the contract to the
lowest responsible
bidder. PRIME
reserves the right
to reject any or all
bids deemed not in
in conformance
with the bid require-
ments. All pro-
ceedings are sub-
ject to PennDOT
approval.
135 Legals/
Public Notices
REQUEST FOR
PROPOSALS
Luzerne County
Community College
Purchasing Depart-
ment will receive
sealed PROPOSALS
for the following:
REPLACEMENT
OF TWO (2) 2014
MODEL, CLASS 8,
FULL SERVICE
TRUCK LEASES
INCLUDING
FINANCE, MAIN-
TENANCE AND
ADMINISTRATIVE
SERVICES. Firms
interested in sub-
mitting a proposal
should call the Col-
leges Purchasing
Office at 570-740-
0370, Monday
through Friday, 9
a.m. to 4 p.m. to
request specifica-
tions. Proposals
must be received
before 3 P.M. local
prevailing time, on
Friday, October 19,
2012. Luzerne
County Community
College reserves
the right to waive
any informalities,
irregularities,
defects, errors, or
omissions in, or to
reject any or all pro-
posals or parts
thereof.
145 Prayers
SAINT JUDE
NOVENA
May the sacred
heart of Jesus be
adored, glorified,
loved and pre-
served throughout
the world forever.
Sacred Heart of Je-
sus, have mercy on
us. Saint Jude,
worker of miracles,
pray for us. Saint
Jude, helper of the
hopeless, pray for
us. Say this 9 times
a day. By the eighth
day, your prayer will
be answered. Say it
9 days and never
was it known to fail.
Publication must be
promised. E.F.K.M.
150 Special Notices
ADOPTING
YOUR NEWBORN
is our dream.
Endless love, joy,
security awaits.
Maryann and Matt
888-225-7173
Expenses Paid
< < < < < <
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
He asked, you
said yes.Let
the profession-
als at Oyster
Weddings han-
dle the rest.
Call 820-8505
today to book
your Oyster
Wedding!
bridezella.net
150 Special Notices
FOSTER PARENT(S)
NEEDED
IMMEDIATELY
for teens or sibling
groups.
Compensation,
training, and 24
hour on-call sup-
port provided.
Please call
FRIENDSHIP
HOUSE (570) 342-
8305 x 2058.
Compensation up
to $1200.00 per
month per child.
HOLIDAY BUS To
New York City! Sun-
day, November 4th.
Depart from the
Park and Ride on
315 Pittston at 9 am.
$45 per person.
Prize giveaways!
Reserve your seat!
570-457-3337
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
All
Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
200
AUCTIONS
230 Real Estate
Auction
COMPANION
Reliable, Pleasant,
Experienced
Woman seeks posi-
tion as companion.
Appts, errands, etc.
570-823-8636
380 Travel
NYC/RADIO CITY
Christmas Show
Veterans Day, 11/12
$85 bus/ticket. $32
bus only. 574-6375
GasSearch Drilling Services
MMI Preparatory School
PAGE 2D THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
150 Special Notices 150 Special Notices
Octagon Family
Restaurant
375 W Main St, Plymouth, PA 18651
570-779-2288
THURSDA THURSDAY Y SPECIAL SPECIAL
Large Pie for $6.95
In House Only.
Cannot be combined with any other offer.
Home of the Original O-Bar Pizza
AUTO
SERVICE
DIRECTORY
468 Auto Parts
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
472 Auto Services
WANTED
Cars & Full Size
Trucks. For prices...
Lamoreaux Auto
Parts 477-2562
472 Auto Services
$ WANTED JUNK $
VEHICLES
LISPI TOWING
We pick up 822-0995
EMISSIONS
& SAFETY
INSPECTION
SPECIAL
$39.95 with
this coupon
Also, Like
New, Used
Tires & Bat-
teries for
$20 & up!
Vitos &
Ginos
949 Wyoming
Avenue
Forty Fort, PA
574-1275
Expires
12/31/12
LAW
DIRECTORY
Call 829-7130
To Place Your Ad
Dont Keep Your
Practice a Secret!
310 Attorney
Services
BANKRUPTCY
FREE CONSULT
Guaranteed
Low Fees
Payment Plan!
Colleen Metroka
570-592-4796
Mention this ad
when you call!
DIVORCE No Fault
$295 divorce295.com
Atty. Kurlancheek
800-324-9748 W-B
310 Attorney
Services
Free Bankruptcy
Consultation
Payment plans.
Carol Baltimore
570-822-1959
SOCIAL SECURITY
DISABILITY
Free Consultation.
Contact Atty. Sherry
Dalessandro
570-823-9006
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
380 Travel
BROADWAY
SHOW
BUS TRIPS
WICKED
Wed. Oct. 10
$149
ORCHESTRA SEATS
A CHRISTMAS
STORY
WED. DEC. 12th
$150 Orch seats
RADIO CITY
XMAS SHOW
Mon. Nov. 26
$85.
Wed. Dec. 12
$95.
Sat. Dec 15th
$130.
ALL SHOWS
INCLUDE BUS
& SHOW
CALL ROSEANN
@ 655-4247
To Reserve
Your Seats
CALL US ABOUT
9/14 to 9/22, 2013
All inclusive Cruise
from $1399.00 per
person.
Inside Cabin
******************
NCL Gem
6/15 to 6/22/2013
to Bahamas from
$939.00 per per-
son. Inside Cabin
******************
Royal Carribbean
12/13 to 12/23/2012
Explorer of the
Seas to Caribbean
10 nights. From
$855.00 per person
Inside Cabin
******************
Tenenbaums
Travel
288-8747
CAMEO
HOUSE
BUS TOURS
NOV. 10 NYC
CHOCOLATE SHOW
9/11 MEMORIAL
CENTURY 21
DISCOUNT
STORE
NOV. 17 PHILA
Lunch at LeBec
Fin, Exhibit &
Barnes Museum
LIMITED
SPACE
FOR BOTH
call 570-655-3420
or email
Anne.Cameo
@verizon.net
www.cameohouse
bustours.com
LIKE US
FUN GETAWAYS!
Mountain of
Vermont & New
Hampshire
5 day Oct 8-12
includes: 8
meals, train ride,
cruise & more!
Englishtown
Flea Market
Oct 6
Jersey Boys
Oct 13
Salem & Boston
Halloween
Happenings
Oct. 19-21
Philadelphia
Ghost Tour &
Eastern &
State
Penitentiary
Oct. 20
Giants/Redskins
10/21
1-800-432-8069
RAINBOW
TOURS
570-489-4761
ATLANTIC CITY
9/30, 10/6 $39.
Resorts Casino
NYC Wed/Sat $34
JERSEY BOYS $99
10/13, 10/17
WICKED 10/17
$141 Orchestra
PHANTOM OF
THE 0PERA
* MAMA MIA
Call for Dates
A CHRISTMAS
STORY 12/1
RADIO CITY
SHOWS
CALL for Dates
LEAVE PARK/
RIDE RT 309/315
380 Travel
SPORTING EVENTS
Oct. 6th
NASCAR at Dover
$144 includes
breakfast & buffet
after race.
OVERNIGHT TRIPS
Salem
Oct 26th, 27th &
28th
$209. Includes Bus
transportation &
hotel.
COOKIES
TRAVELERS
570-815-8330
570-558-6889
cookiestravelers.com
403 Aircraft
TOYOTA 11 COROLLA
S 8500k Excel-
lent condition.
Extended 5 year
warranty. Daugh-
ter joined airforce.
570-401-1062
Berwick
406 ATVs/Dune
Buggies
HAWK `11 125CC
Auto, key start, with
reverse & remote
control. $700. OBO
570-674-2920
TOMAHAWK`11
ATV, 110 CC. Brand
New Tomahawk
Kids Quad. Only
$695 takes it away!
570-817-2952
Wilkes-Barre
409 Autos under
$5000
CADILLAC `99
DEVILLE
White, beige leather
interior, fully
equipped.
Inspected. $1,750.
(570)299-0772
FORD 95 F150
4x4. 1 Owner. 91K.
4.8 engine, auto.
Runs great. New
paint, stake body
with metal floor.
570-675-5046.
Leave message,
will return call.
$4495.
LEOS AUTO SALES
93 Butler St
Wilkes-Barre, PA
570-825-8253
Ford 01 Explorer
4 door, 6 cylinder,
auto, 4WD
$2,650
Ford 95 Ranger
PickUp with cap
6 cylinder, auto,
2WD
$1,950
Current Inspection
On All Vehicles
DEALER
MERCURY `79 ZEPHYR
6 cylinder
automatic.
52k original miles.
$1500. OBO
570-899-1896
SUBARU `01 OUTBACK
151,000 miles, all-
wheel drive, runs
well, green. $1,995.
(570) 693-4080
after 5:00 p.m.
412 Autos for Sale
AUDI `01 A6
4.2 Engine, V8
good condition.
Quatro awd, abs 4
wheel, navigation
system, integrated
phone, plus all stan-
dard Audi options.
Super clean,
garage kept,
recently inspected.
If you ever wanted
an Audi, heres
your opportunity!
Per Kelly Blue Book
$5500.
Asking $4,900.
570-678-5618
570-574-3441
BMW `95 325I
Convertible, power
roof, manual trans-
mission, black/tan
leather, 1 owner,
garage kept. Com-
plete service
record. Very good
condition. 206K.
KBB value $4,000,
asking $3,000.
(570)655-4465
MERCEDES 06 BENZ
S-CLASS S500
90,000 miles, full
options, silver, very
good condition.
$18,500.
570-814-9286
412 Autos for Sale
ACME AUTO SALES
343-1959
1009 Penn Ave
Scranton 18509
Across from Scranton Prep
GOOD CREDIT, BAD
CREDIT, NO CREDIT
Call Our Auto Credit
Hot Line to get
Pre-approved for a
Car Loan!
800-825-1609
www.acmecarsales.net
11 AUDI S5 CONV.
Sprint blue, black
/ brown leather
int., navigation,
7 spd auto turbo,
AWD
09 CHEVY IMPALA LS
Silver, V6
07 BUICK LACROSSE
CXL, black, V6
07 BUICK LUCERNE
CXL, silver, grey
leather
06 LINCOLN ZEPHYR
grey, tan leather,
sun roof
05 HYUNDAI SONATA
GLS, blue, sun-
roof, 87k miles
05 CHEVY IMPALA
silver, alloys, V6
04 DODGE NEON SXT
black, 4 door,
4 cylinder
04 MERCURY GRAND
MARQUIS GS mint
green, grey int.
04 NISSAN MAXIMA LS
silver, auto,
sunroof
03 CHEVY CAVALIER
Blue, 4 cyl., auto
(R-title)
03 CHEVY MONTE
CARLO LS blue
V6 auto
03 AUDI S8 QUATTRO,
mid blue/light grey
leather, naviga-
tion, AWD
00 BMW 323i
silver auto
98 NISSAN ALTIMA
Gold, auto, 4 dr
4 cyl.
73 PORSCHE 914
green & black, 5
speed, 62k miles.
SUVS, VANS,
TRUCKS, 4 X4s
08 JEEP PATRIOT
grey, auto, 4 cyl.,
4x4
08 FORD ESCAPE XLT
SILVER, V6, 4X4
07 HYUNDAI SANTA FE
GLS, black, V6,
4x4
07 DODGE CARAVAN
SXT green,
4 door, 7 pass
mini van
06 DODGE DAKOTA
QUAD CAB SLT
black, 4 door, V8,
4x4 truck
06 INFINITY QX56
Pearl white, tan
leather, Naviga
tion, 3rd seat, 4x4
06 DODGE RAM 1500
QUAD CAB, Black,
V8, 4x4 truck
06 CHEVY TRAILBLZAER
LS, SILVER, 4X4
05 MERCURY
MOUNTAINEER
premier black, grey
leather, 3rd seat,
4x4.
05 FORD ESCAPE XLT
blue, auto, V6 4x4
05 JEEP LIBERTY SPORT
green, V6, 4x4
05 FORD FREESTAR SE,
white, 7 pax mini
van
05 CADILLAC SRX
black, leather, V6,
AWD
05 HYUNDAI TUSCON LX
green auto, AWD
05 JEEP LIBERTY
RENEGADE Blue,
5 speed, V6, 4x4
04 DODGE DAKOTA
QUAD CAB SLT navy
blue, 4 door, 4x4
truck
04 FORD ESCAPE XLT
red, V6, 4x4
04 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER
lt green V6 4x4
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE LAREDO
Se patriot blue, V6,
4x4
04 FORD SUZUKI XlS LX
blue V6 4x4
04 KIA SORENTO EX
blue, auto, V6 AWD
04 NISSAN XTERRA XE
blue, auto, 4x4
04 CHEVY TAHOE LT
4x4 Pewter, grey
leather, 3rd seat
04 JEEP GRAND
CHEROKEE OVERLAND
graphite grey,
2 tone leather,
sunroof, 4x4
02 FORD F150 LARIAT
Super Crew gold,
tan leather 4x4
truck
02 CHRYSLER TOWN &
COUNTRY EL
4 door,
7 pass mini van
01 DODGE SLT
Durango 5.9l,
peweter silver,
3rd seat, 4x4
01 FORD EXPLORER
Sport teal blue,
2 door, auto, 4x4
01 FORD F150 XLT
white, super cab,
4x4 truck
01 FORD F150 XLT
Blue/tan, 4 door,
4x4 truck
99 NISSAN PATHINDER
gold, V6, 4x4
98 FORD EXPLORER XLT
red, auto, 4x4
CADILLAC `01 DEVILLE
Black, gold pack-
age, heated seats,
exquisite grill, vogue
tires & wheels, car-
riage top, back up
sensors. You name
it, this car has it!
$7495
570-457-7854
CADILLAC 05
DEVILLE
One owner, low
miles, Pearl White,
new tires.
Warranty. $12,500.
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
CHEVY 04
MONTE CARLO SS
Extra Sharp.
Warranty. $6,995
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
412 Autos for Sale
DODGE 02
VIPER GTS
10,000 MILES V10
6speed, collec-
tors, this baby is
1 of only 750 GTS
coupes built in
2002 and only 1 of
83 painted Race
Yellow it still wears
its original tires
showing how it
was babied. This
car is spotless
throughout and is
ready for its new
home. This vehicle
is shown by
appointment only.
$39,999 or trade.
570-760-2365
HONDA 08
CIVIC LX
4 door, automatic,
22,000 miles. Extra
Sharp. Warranty.
$12,495.
444 Market St.
Kingston
MAFFEI
Auto Sales
570-288-6227
HONDA 09 ACCORD
CD, keyless, extra
clean 39k $15,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
HONDA 09 CRV-EX
Sunroof,
well equipped, 30k
miles.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
VITOS
&
GINOS
949 Wyoming
Ave, Forty Fort
288-8995
96 Ford Taurus,
30 V6, 4 door,
power window &
door locks, A/C
$1,800
96 Buick Skylark
Auto, 4 door, 81K
$2,300
00 Chevy S10
Blazer. 4 door.
4wd. Red.
$2,500
96 Pontiac Grand
Prix. White, Air,
power windows
& brakes, 4
door, runs good.
106K.
$2,995
02 Ford Windstar
44K, auto, 6 cyl-
inder, air, all
power options,
runs good.
$4,600
95 Buick Park Ave
54k. $3,995
03 Ford Windstar
LX, 6 cylinder,
A/C, 94K, all
power options,
$4,300
94Cadillac Fleet-
wood Limo, ex -
cellent condition,
40K $6,000
93 UD Tow Truck
with wheel lift.
64k. $10,000
04 Nissan
Armada, 7 pas-
senger. 4wd.
Excellent condi-
tion. $11,900
09 Mercedes
GL450, 7 pas-
senger. Too many
options to list. 30K
miles. Garage
kept. Cream puff.
$47,000
Junk
Cars,
Used Cars
& Trucks
wanted.
Cash paid.
574 -1275
JEEP 04 LIBERTY
Limited Edition.
Black, good condi-
tion. 97,000 miles.
Tires and battery 2
years old. New
Alpine radio CD
player. $8500 neg.
570-693-4549
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WANTED!
ALL
JUNK
CARS!
CA$H
PAID
570-301-3602
412 Autos for Sale
MAZDA 3 08
Extra clean. 5
speed. 41K miles
$12,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
MERCEDES-BENZ `07
C280
4 matic, 73K miles.
Full options, 1
owner, dealer serv-
iced. Black exterior/
cream interior. Very
good condition.
$16,000
(570)262-0313
PONTIAC `00
SUNFIRE
Silver, 2.2 liter, auto
30 mpg. Like new,
garage kept, non
smoker with sun-
roof & rear spoiler.
Air. AM/FM CD.
Flawless interior.
Rides & handles
perfect. New tires.
Regular oil
changes. Always
maintained, 89,900
miles. $3,995.
(570)592-0997
SATURN 04 ION
Quad Coupe
67k miles
$6,999.
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
Subaru `04 Out-
back
5 speed. 88,000
miles. Serviced &
inspected. $8,500.
Chrysler 05
Town & Country
Mini-Van. 108,000
miles. All options.
$5,950.
Corvette 00
Convertible. Auto,
63,000 miles, yel-
low/black. $17,500
.
Mercedes Benz
00 S430. Luxury
sedan, 120,000.
$9,900.
Corvette 90
Convertible. Auto,
85,000 miles, new
tires, white/black.
$7,900
Buick 98 Park
Avenue. 75,000
original miles, serv-
iced & inspected.
$2,950.
Ford 96 Bronco.
4 x 4 all custom,
one of a kind.
$3,950.
Kingston Corners
Auto Sales
570-299-9370
SUBARU 11 OUTBACK
SW keyless, well
equipped, AWD
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA `03
HIGHLANDER
White.
Original Owner.
Garage kept.
Excellent condition.
$9,750. Neg.
570-677-3892
TOYOTA 03 COROLLA LE
5 speed
$3,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
TOYOTA 04 CELICA GT
112K miles. Blue,
5 speed. Air,
power
windows/locks,
CD/cassette, Key-
less entry, sun-
roof, new battery.
Car drives and
has current PA
inspection. Slight
rust on corner of
passenger door.
Clutch slips on
hard acceleration.
This is why its
thousands less
than Blue Book
value. $6,500
OBO. Make an
offer! Call
570-592-1629
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVROLET `76
PICKUP
4 Cylinder
Very Good
Condition!
NEW PRICE
$2,500.
570-362-3626
Ask for Lee
MAZDA `88 RX-7
CONVERTIBLE
1 owner, garage
kept, 65k original
miles, black with
grey leather interior,
all original & never
seen snow. $7,995.
Call 570-237-5119
415 Autos-Antique
& Classic
CHEVY 30 HOTROD COUPE
$47,000
GREAT DEALS!
MERCEDES 29
Kit Car $5,500
OR TRADE
JUST REDUCED
(570) 655-4884
FORD `90 MUS-
TANG
Convertible, 5.0
auto. Red with new
black top, black
interior, good look-
ing car, good run-
ner, good tires.
$5300. Other Mus-
tangs available
570-283-8235
MERCEDES-BENZ `73
450SL
Convertible with
removable hard top,
power windows, AM
/FM radio with cas-
sette player, CD
player, automatic, 4
new tires. Cham-
pagne exterior; Ital-
ian red leather inte-
rior inside. Garage
kept, excellent con-
dition. Priced to Sell!
$23,000.
Call 570-825-6272
421 Boats &
Marinas
FISHING BOAT.
Like new. 16 1/2
Trophy Fiberglass.
25 HP Johnson
motor, 48 lb
thrust, trolling
motor with foot
control. Recharg-
er, pedestal front
seat, carpeted
floor. Live well,
storage compart-
ment. Excellent
condition. $4500.
570-675-5046
after 12 noon
SEA NYMPH
BT165 96
16 boat with 25hp
motor, electric lift,
12 lb. thrust trolling
motor, batteries,
extra seat, fish find-
er, canopy, includes
trailer. $1,995.
570-574-9243
427 Commercial
Trucks &
Equipment
CHEVY 08 3500
HD DUMP TRUCK
2WD, automatic.
Only 12,000 miles.
Vehicle in like
new condition.
$19,000.
570-288-4322
UTILITY TRAILER 13
7x20, 7,000 GVW,
Can be purchased
with or without 3
wheel chocks. 5
10,000lb tie downs
Pricing @ $2,799,
570-690-8588
439 Motorcycles
12 BRAND NEW
SCOOTER
All ready to ride,
electric start, auto-
matic transmission,
disk brakes, rear
luggage trunk,
under seat storage,
around 100 mpg,
fully street legal, all
ready to go! only
$1,595. Call
570-817-2952
BMW 2010 K1300S
Only 460 miles! Has
all bells & whistles.
Heated grips, 12 volt
outlet, traction con-
trol, ride adjustment
on the fly. Black with
lite gray and red
trim. comes with
BMW cover, battery
tender, black blue
tooth helmet with
FM stereo and black
leather riding gloves
(like new). paid
$20,500. Sell for
$15,000 FIRM.
Call 570-262-0914
Leave message.
HARLEY 10 DAVIDSON
SPORTSTER CUSTOM
Loud pipes.
Near Mint
174 miles - yes,
One hundred and
seventy four
miles on the
clock, original
owner. $8000.
570-876-2816
SUZUKI 01 VS 800
GL INTRUDER
Garage kept, no
rust, lots of
chrome, black with
teal green flake.
Includes storage
jack & 2 helmets.
$3600
570-410-1026
YAMAHA 97
ROYALSTAR 1300
12,000 miles. With
windshield. Runs
excellent. Many
extras including
gunfighter seat,
leather bags, extra
pipes. New tires &
battery. Asking
$4,000 firm.
(570) 814-1548
442 RVs & Campers
FOREST RIVER`08
5TH WHEEL
Model 8526RLS
Mountain Top,PA
$18,500
570-760-6341
Boat? Car? Truck?
Motorcycle? Air-
plane? Whatever it
is, sell it with a
Classified ad.
570-829-7130
SANDPIPER 00
TRAVEL TRAILER,
38 foot with 2 slide
outs, front kitchen,
living room with
queen convert-a-
bed, bath with tub &
shower, bedroom
with queen bed, lots
of closets. On per-
manent site but can
be moved. 40X14
deck & screen
house. Asking
$7,000.
570-655-1699
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
2007 DODGE 07
GRAND CARAVAN
XE, 54,000 miles 1
owner, brand new
tires, loaded, sto-n-
go seats, Power
windows, power
locks, remote
starter & sliding
doors. Must see
asking $11,000
570-655-1699
ACURA `04 MDX
MUST MUST SELL! SELL!
BEAUTIFUL. White,
all wheel drive,
compact SUV. 3rd
row seat, remote
starter, sun roof,
heated seats, tan
leather interior.
Absolutely like new!
99k miles. NADA
book price $13,550
asking $11,550.
MUST SELL!
570-332-6012
CHEVROLET `04
BLAZER
2 door, 4 wheel
drive, air, all power,
89K. Excellent
condition. $5,995.
570- 814-0633
CHEVROLET `04 SIL-
VERADO 2500 HD
4wd, inspected
until 05/13.
Ready to Go.
570-822-6520
CHEVROLET `99 S-10
64,000 miles, 4
cylinder, auto, great
on gas. $4,500.
570-947-0032
CHEVY 99 BLAZER
Sport utility, 4
door, four wheel
drive, ABS, new
inspection. $4200.
570-709-1467
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 03 IMPALA
auto, V6. very
clean car! $3,995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 03
SILVERADO 4X4
REG CAB
AUTO, V8. LOOKS
& RUNS GREAT
$6995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
CHEVY 04
COLORADO SPORT
5 speed, 2WD,
Like New, 1 Owner
Truck $4,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
DODGE 03 CARAVAN
Auto, V6. Nice
clean car $4495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
FORD `00 ECONOLINE
E350 SUPER DUTY VAN
V8 Turbo Deisel,
Blue Book value
$4554. 132,942
Miles. Will sell for
$3800. 862-7155
FORD `08 EXPEDITION
Black, 32,500
miles, leather
upholstery, 3rd seat
pkg., optional tow
pkg. with 910lb,
tongue/9,100lb tow
- all the goodies.
Excellent condition
$22,900
(570)690-8588
FORD 02 EXPLORER
Red, XLT, Original
non-smoking owner,
garaged, synthetic
oil since new, excel-
lent in and out. New
tires and battery.
90,000 miles.
$7,500
(570) 403-3016
FORD 04 F150
4x2. Nice Truck!
$10,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 00
EXPLORER XLT
EXTRA CLEAN!
4X4.
$3,495.
570-696-4377
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 03
EXPLORER XLT
4X4, leather,
sunroof, like new!
$5,495
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 03 F150 XL
4x4, 6 cyl., auto, 1
owner, great work
truck $4495.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
FORD 99 F150
4X4. Super Cab.
Extra Clean!
1 owner truck!
$5,995
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
HONDA `05
ELEMENT LX
4 wd, auto, 58k
miles, excellent
condition. $12,000
(570)472-9091
451 Trucks/
SUVs/Vans
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
HYUNDAI 01
SANTA FE
4WD, AUTO, V6
EXTRA CLEAN!
$4,995.
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
JEEP 04 WRANGLER
6 cylinder. 5 speed
4x4
$9,999
KELLY
875 W. Market St.
Kingston, PA.
570-287-2243
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
JEEP 04 GRAND
CHEROKEE LOREDO
4x4, 6 cyl, 1
Owner, Extra
Clean SUV!
$5,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
MITSUBISHI `11
OUTLANDER SPORT SE
AWD, Black interi-
or/exterior, start/
stop engine with
keyless entry, heat-
ed seats, 18 alloy
wheels, many extra
features. Only Low
Miles. 10 year,
100,000 mile war-
ranty. $22,500. Will-
ing to negotiate.
Serious inquires
only - must sell,
going to law school.
(570) 793-6844
MITSUBISHI 04
ENDEAVOR SUV
in EXCELLENT con-
dition. Exterior
Color "Pearl", 4
Wheel drive,
87,000 miles. NO
past or present
mechanical issues
at all. $6200 FIRM
Please call
570-217-7819
1518 8th Street
Carverton, PA
Near Francis
Slocum St. Park
SATURN 04 VUE
Front wheel drive,
4 cyl, 5 speed,
sunroof, clean,
clean SUV! $4,495
Call For Details!
570-696-4377
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
TOYOTA `04 SIENNA
LE
Clean & well main-
tained, auto car
starter, gold, low
mileage, 65K, Kelly
blue book value of
$11,300.
Asking $9,900
(570)283-3086
457 Wanted to Buy
Auto
BUYING
USED
VEHICLES
Call
Vitos & Ginos
949 Wyoming Ave,
Forty Fort, PA
288-8995
503 Accounting/
Finance
AUTOMOTIVE BOOK-
KEEPER
Barber Ford is
seeking a full time
Automotive Book-
keeper for its
Hazleton location.
Automotive book-
keeping or account-
ing experience nec-
essary. Salary to
consummate with
experience. Bene-
fits include paid
healthcare, holi-
days, vacation and
a 401k plan. Email
Matt DePrimo at
primo@barber
autogroup.com. All
replies held in strict
confidence. Barber
Ford, Route 309,
Hazleton, PA 18201.
E.O.E.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
508 Beauty/
Cosmetology
Experienced Stylist,
Nail Techs & Reception-
ist
New salon
SHINE
at Vive Complex
CLIENTELE A PLUS.
GREAT WAGE/
BENEFITS.
Email resumes to:
shinesalon500
@gmail.com
509 Building/
Construction/
Skilled Trades
GasSearch Drilling
Services
Corporation is look-
ing for the following
positions:
HEAVY EQUIPMENT
OPERATORS
- Medical, Dental,
Vision Insurance
- 401K
- Quarterly Safety
Bonus
- Paid Holidays
- Paid Vacation
Apply within or
online: GasSearch
Drilling Services
Corporation
8283 Hwy 29
Montrose, PA 18801
570-278-7118
www.
gassearchdrilling.
com
Travel
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 3D
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 10/31/12.
CALL NOW 823-8888 CALL NOW 823-8888
1-800-817-FORD 1-800-817-FORD
Overlooking Mohegan Sun Overlooking Mohegan Sun
577 East Main St., Plains 577 East Main St., Plains
Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B Just Minutes from Scranton or W-B
FORD REBATE................................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............496
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 10/31/12.
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 10/31/12.
Auto., CD, Anti-Theft Sys., Side Curtain Air Bags,
16 Steel Wheels, Tilt Wheel, AC, Instrument Cluster,
Message Center, Keyless Entry with Keypad,
Pwr. Side Mirrors, Fog Lamps, MyKey, SYNC
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease
21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 10/31/12.
FORD REBATE................................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE....................1,000
FMCC REBATE..................................750
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP....1,445
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........1,306
Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL, Pwr. Seat, Safety
Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., Sirius
CD, Satellite Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message Center,
FORD REBATE................................2,000
OFF LEASE REBATE..............................500
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP.......475
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............386
*Tax and tags extra. Security Deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at
delivery. See salesperson for details. All payments subject to credit approval by the primary lending source, Tier 0 rate. Special APR financing cannot be combined with Ford cash rebate. BUY FOR prices are based on 72 month at $18.30 per month per $1000
financed with $2,500 down (cash or trade). Photos of vehicles are for illustration purposes only. Coccia Ford is not responsible for any typographical errors. No Security Deposit Necessary. See dealer for details. Sale ends
M
O
S.
APR
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
Auto., Navigation Sys., Power Liftgate,
Ambient Lighting, Speed Control, Sirius Satellite
Radio, 17 Alum. Wheels, SYNC, Dual Zone
Auto. Temp Control, Keyless Entry,
Reverse Sensing Sys., MyFord Touch
2.5L I4 Engine, Rain Sensor Wipers, Pwr. Moonroof,
Sony Sound Sys., Alum Wheels, Tilt, PW, PDL,
Safety Pkg., Side Impact Air Bags, 1st & 2nd Air
Curtains, Anti-Theft Sys., CD, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Keyless Entry w/Keypad, Message
Center,
M
O
S.
APR
PLUS
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 10/31/12.
FORD REBATE................................1,000
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............491
FORD REBATE................................1,500
FORD BONUS REBATE....................1,000
FMCC REBATE..................................750
FORD REGIONAL REBATE..................655
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........1,806
FORD REBATE................................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE...........................1,000
FORD REGIONAL DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..........45
COCCIA DISCOUNT OFF MSRP..............541
, SE, 1.6 EcoBoost Engine, Auto.,
Keyless Entry w/Keypad, PL, PW, SYNC, Auto.
Headlamps, 17 Alloy Wheels, Sirius Satellite
Radio, Perimeter Alarm, Tonneau Cover
Automatic, Air Conditioning, Pwr. Mirrors, CD,
Advance Trac with Electronic Stability Control,
Side Curtains, Sirius Satellite, Pwr. Locks,
Tilt Wheel, ,
, Keyless Entry w/Keypad,
Cruise Control, 15 Alum. Wheels
*Tax and tags extra. Security deposit waived. All factory rebates applied **Lease payments based on 24 month lease 21,000 allowable
miles. First months payment, $595 Bank Fee, and $2,500 down payment (cash or trade) due at delivery. Sale ends 10/31/12.
FORD REBATE..................................1,000
OFF LEASE REBATE..............................500
Auto., 17 Alum. Wheels, Tilt, PW,
PDL, Pwr. Seat, Side Impact Air Bags,
1st & 2nd Air Curtains, Anti-Theft
Sys., Sirius Satellite Radio,
Keyless Entry with Keypad,
Message Center, CD,
PAGE 4D THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
566 Sales/Business
Development
554 Production/
Operations
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
551 Other 551 Other
AUT AUTO BODY O BODY TECHS TECHS
NEEDED NEEDED
Are you an experienced auto body tech
and looking for a career opportunity
that offers top salary for your quality
work? If so, we would like to talk to you.
We have an extremely busy shop and are
currently in need of 2-experienced techs
to complete our staff. You will enjoy a great
salary and benefit package that includes
health insurance, retirement, and paid
vacation. We reward quality work and
you can earn as much as $75,000/year.
To learn more, stop by and apply in
person to: Ray King, Manager
Pompey Collision & Auto Body
338 Pierce St., Kingston, PA 18704
570-288-6576
email: pdautobody@epix.net
E.O.E.
Traffic Manager
For Northeastern PAbook manufacturing
company. The primary responsibility of
this position is to manage all trafficking of
book shipments but not limited to: vendor
management, inventory management,
planning and execution, timelines, budg-
ets and reconciliation. Ideal candidate
should possess the following:
BS or BA Degree
2+ years experience in Traffic and
management position
Excellent communication and
computer skills
Ability to multitask and solve
problems
Manage/create budgets
Compensation commensurate with
experience.
Send resume to HR@opm.com
EOE
Mission Foods is Hiring Mission Foods is Hiring
MECHANIC A-Night Shift
Starting salary $22.73/hour
Must read and understand electrical and mechanical blue-
prints, use simple shop math, and possess knowledge of
company, local, state, and federal electrical codes.
Install, operate, maintain, check, and trouble-shoot all types
of A/C and D/C electrical equipment as well as solid state and
electronic and mechanical equipment.
Possess a working knowledge of: Mig/Tag & Arc welding
equipment, Gas and plasma cutting equipment.
Power tools such as drill presses, cut off saw, lathes, mills, and
table tools.
Electrical test equipment such as voltmeter, ohmmeter,
magyar, ammeter
PACKER-Afternoon & Night Shift
Starting salary $11.58
Must Possess manual dexterity to work in fast-paced environment
Lifting - Able to stand for long periods of time
Able to communicate in and understand Basic English
All positions MUST be available to work weekends &
holidays. MUST have reliable transportation. Drug screen
required. Competitive Salary and Full Benefits Package.
For consideration, please visit our plant from 9am-4pm at:
15 Elmwood Drive, Mountain Top, PA 18707
Mission Foods is an equal employment/affirmative action employer
AUTOMOTIVE AUTOMOTIVE
SALES SALES
CONSULTANT CONSULTANT
601 Kidder Street, Wilkes-Barre
Salary & Commission Benefits
401K Plan 5 Day Work Week
Huge New & Used Inventory
BE PART OF THE
BEST SALES TEAM
IN THE VALLEY!
Valley Chevrolet is seeking
individuals who are self starters,
team oriented and driven.
(No Experience Necessary)
Apply in person to:
Blake Gagliardi, Sales Manager
Rick Merrick, Sales Manager
VALLEY CHEVROLET VALLEY CHEVROLET
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
DIET COUNSELOR
Leading Weight
Loss Company look-
ing for a DIET COUN-
SELOR. Responsible
for customer serv-
ice and marketing in
the Wilkes-Barre
Area. Candidate
must be health ori-
entated and profes-
sional. Part-time
morning, evening
and some Saturday
hours. Hourly rate
plus incentives.
Call Karen at
570-822-4500 or
leave message.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
518 Customer
Support/Client Care
Looking for some-
one to coordinate
activities for seniors
and multi-family
communities; able
to follow a flexible
schedule when
needed; help resi-
dents schedule
transportation and
assist our residents
in finding outside
service providers
for their needs; able
to perform commu-
nity outreach and to
make our residents
feel welcome and
comfortable in our
communities; com-
puter literacy and
familiar with prepar-
ing newsletters,
flyers and reports;
position is full time,
40 hours per week
with benefits; valid
drivers license and
reliable vehicle is
required as time will
be split between
several properties
that will include
moderate travel.
Fax resume to:
570-288-5520
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
522 Education/
Training
CHILDCARE
The Catholic Youth
Center is seeking
an evening care
toddler teacher for
immediate open-
ings. Full and part
time. 2 years child-
care experience
required. Apply in
person.
36 S.Washington St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA
DAYCARE
STAFF NEEDED
Experience a must.
Early Childhood
Education a plus.
To inquire call Scott
at 570-655-1012.
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
MMI
PREPARATORY
SCHOOL,
FREELAND, PA
MMI Preparatory
has an immediate
opening for a
School Counselor
who will promote
personal, social
and/or behavioral
growth in stu-
dents from prima-
rily 6th through
9th grades to
enhance educa-
tional success.
The counselor will
work with stu-
dents both in and
out of the class-
room and with
their parents. The
successful candi-
date must have a
BS in guidance or
a related field
and Instructional
Certification in
School Counsel-
ing. At least two
years full-time
counselor experi-
ence is required.
A complete job
description for
College Counselor
position as well as
information on
MMI is available
on our website at
www.mmiprep.org
/about-us/employ-
ment.html.
Interested candi-
dates should send
their resume to:
cspencer@
mmiprep.org
E.O.E
527 Food Services/
Hospitality
Fine Dining And
Catering Facility
Looking To
Expand Is Now
Hiring
We are excepting
resumes for the
following positions :
Head Chef,
Line Cooks
& Prep
Cooks
Full and part time
positions available.
Must be willing to
work weekends and
holidays. Full time
positions offer
health benefits,
vacation, personal
time and competi-
tive salary/wages.
Please send resume
and position you are
applying for to:
Box 4160
c/o Times Leader
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
Auto Mechanics
/ Technicians
Expanding!
Positions Open
Now. Busy Shop,
Top Pay.
Call Jim Mellody
570-343-1221
Ext. 119
Or email jmellody@
TomHesser.com
Tom Hesser
Chevrolet
Scranton
533 Installation/
Maintenance/
Repair
EXPERIENCED HEAVY
EQUIPMENT MECHANIC
Class B CDL
required. Must have
3 years experience
& own tools. Work-
ing on engines,
hydraulics, electrical,
power train, welding.
Machine Shop expe-
rience a plus. Apply
in person:
703 S Township Blvd
Pittston, PA 18640
MAINTENANCE
SUPERVISOR
Small manufac-
turer needs
capable leader
with mechanical
and electrical
skils. Salary and
benefits. Send
resume to:
The Times Leader
Box 4155
15 N. Main Street
Wilkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
542 Logistics/
Transportation
MECHANIC
Mechanical ability
and experience
with automotive
electronics. Apply:
197 Main Street
Luzerne,PA
Monday-Friday
8am-4:30pm
548 Medical/Health
ALLERGY
NURSE
Valley ENT
Is seeking an
Allergy Nurse
with excellent
people skills
Monday thru
Thursday
(40hr/week)
Experience
preferred.
Salary com-
mensurate
with
experience.
Fax resume to
283-0302
DENTAL ASSISTANT
FULL TIME
Must have experi-
ence. Send resume
to: c/o Times Leader
Box 4165
15 N. Main St.
WIlkes-Barre, PA
18711-0250
HOME CARE WORKER
Need CNA to
provide support
help for individual
daily 11am-3pm.
Wednesday
8pm-3pm.
Also seeking week-
end CNA. Saturday
and Sunday 8am-
3pm. Also Sunday
3pm-8pm.
Pittston Area.
Experience and
references.
570-239-4589
Leave a Message.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Village at
Greenbriar
Assisted
Living
PCAS
PART TIME
2ND &3RD
SHIFTS
DIETARY AIDE
PART TIME
APPLY WITHIN:
4252 Memorial
Highway
Dallas, PA 18612
Per Diem and Part
Time RN
for a Home Health
Agency covering
Wyoming Valley,
Scranton &
Tunkhannock areas.
Great rates
and mileage.
Associated Family
Home Care, Inc
(570) 283-5917
8:00am-4:30pm
Available
Positions:
Do you like to
work with people,
travel and be
independent? We
are looking for
RN full time/ per
diem in various
areas in North-
eastern PA. Com-
petitive Salary
and Benefits.
Please call
570-287-2330
551 Other
* Dealers
Wanted *
Experienced and
friendly casino
dealers to use
their skills at
Las Vegas styled
casino parties. Part
Time in NEPA and
surrounding areas.
$17-20/per hour +
travel reimburse-
ment, .25 a mile
after 25 miles.
Send resume to:
resume@
casinodealerllc.com
551 Other
PAINTER/
WAREHOUSE WORK
Full-time dayshift.
Experience with
painting not nec-
essary. Must pass
background check
and drug test.
Apply in person.
USAgain
730 Casey
Avenue
Wilkes-Barre,
PA 18702
554 Production/
Operations
MANUFACTURING
POSITION
Looking for a full
time experienced
Weaver for 2nd
shift (2:00 PM
10:00 PM). Will train
the right individual.
Benefit package
available. Applica-
tions can be
obtained at:
AMERICAN SILK MILLS
75 STARK STREET
PLAINS, PA 18705
566 Sales/Retail/
Business
Development
Full Time
Retail Sales
Associate
Adult Playtime
Boutique
585 Scott Street
Wilkes Barre, PA
18701
Hours: Thursday,
Friday, Saturday
10am-11pm
Starting Rate:
$9/hour.
Resumes
accepted only at:
employment.play
time03@gmail.com
MRG
Americas largest
and premier inde-
pendent specialty
retailer in the casi-
no and resort
industry currently
has openings for
Supervisor &
Customer
Sales Associates
The qualified can-
didates must have
a background in
retail including
excellent verbal
and written com-
munication skills,
Phenomenal Cus-
tomer Service
Skills and be
detailed oriented.
We are offering a
competitive salary,
medical and den-
tal insurance,
401(K), PTO and a
generous employ-
ee discount.
Please apply
online at
www.marshall
retailgroup.com
or you may fax
your resume to
609-317-1126.
600
FINANCIAL
610 Business
Opportunities
NEPA FLORAL &
GIFT SHOP
Full-service floral &
gift shop for sale.
Turn key operation
in prime retail loca-
tion. Stable revenue
growth & flexible
operating hours.
Includes delivery
van, all inventory,
walk in cooler, sup-
plies, website &
customer list. Must
sell, Owner re-
locating. $63,000
570-592-3327
630 Money To Loan
We can erase
your bad credit -
100% GUARAN-
TEED. Attorneys
for the Federal
Trade Commission
say theyve never
seen a legitimate
credit repair opera-
tion. No one can
legally remove
accurate and timely
information from
your credit report.
Its a process that
starts with you and
involves time and a
conscious effort to
pay your debts.
Learn about manag-
ing credit and debt
at ftc. gov/credit. A
message from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
700
MERCHANDISE
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE OAK
BED
(late 1800s) with
matching dresser
and mirror.
Additional night-
stand included. All
refinished. Excellent
condition.
$1,050. 466-6499.
CRYSTAL Chande-
lier 1930s. $350
570-825-8141
708 Antiques &
Collectibles
ANTIQUE OAK
HIGHBOY
refinished with new
vintage hardware
Excellent condition
$350.
570-466-6499
CARDS, Football,
college players on
professional teams,
Notre Dame, 70
cards, $4. Penn
State, 85 cards,
$5.50. Basketball,
Phila 76ers, 45
cards, $3. Baseball,
ny Mets 78 cards,
$4. Phila Phillies,
200 cards, $8.
Football, New Eng-
land Patriots, 70
cards, $4. 313-5214.
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
COFFEE BIN.
Antique. From
Dilsworths Prime
Grade Coffee Co.
Original Condition.
$525. 823-5648.
COLLECTOR
PLATES 6 of chil-
dren, good condi-
tion $15. each.
Roseback antique
rocker, cane back &
seat with natural
cane $65. 819-2174
DOLL HOUSE Vin-
tage 1950s style 3
rooms down, stair-
case, 2 rooms up
plus furniture. Make
offer. 570-675-
0460/574-1724
PUNCH bowl set.
$20.
570-675-0920
RADIO. Antique
table top. About mid
60s. Silvertone tube
type. Needs minor
repair and TLC. $75
570-855-3113
TABLE, Harry Potter
custom aibrushed
full sized table. Fea-
tures Harry and
friends, Voldemort
and Hogwarts cas-
tle. Heavy table
with chrome legs.
$299.
570-477-5955
WASHINGTON
coins, quarters
1932-P, 1935-P,
1936-P, 1937-P,
1938-P, 1939-D,
1940-S. $72.
570-207-4135
YEARBOOKS.
COUGHLIN (25)
1928-1980, GAR,
(22) 1928-2006,
MEYERS, (9) 1957-
1981, WYOMING
VALLEY WEST, (11)
1970-1992. $20-$40
each. Call for further
details and addition-
al school editions.
570-825-4721
arthurh302@
aol.com
710 Appliances
Why Spend
Hundreds on
New or Used
Appliances?
Most problems
with your appli-
ances are usually
simple and
inexpensive to fix!
Save your hard
earned money,
Let us take a look
at it first!
30 years in
the business.
East Main
Appliances
570-735-8271
Nanticoke
FREEZER. Upright,
Older Montgomery
Ward unit, com-
plete. Runs well,
very quiet. $75.
570-788-5030
MICROWAVE, GE,
1100 watts. Like
new, black, 1 year
old. $25. 451-0313
STOVE GAS, black
excellent condition,
barely used. $300.
570-328-2444.
WASHER, Roper
automatic, used one
month $200 firm.
570-457-7854
712 Baby Items
BOYS fall & winter
jackets, camouflage
pattern, size 2T $5
each. Toddler Boys
blue snow boots
size 8, $5. Toddler
boys black Jordan
shoes size 7, $5.
Boys gray old navy
pull over size 2T, $3.
BABY GIRL clothes
sizes newborn to 6
months. Excellent
condition! no
stains!! Between 15-
20 outfits, some
with matching hats
& booties, dresses,
sleepers, 3 piece
outfits, onsies, 3
pair of brand new
shoes with tags,
headbands brand
new with tags,
socks brand new
with tags, hats
brand new with
tags, carseat cover
blanket. Take all for
$30. 570-704-6185
CAR SEATS 2 (1)
Graco (1) Evenflo
$25. each. Excellent
condition. 819-2174
HALLOWEEN COS-
TUMES Optimus
prime transformer
size M (7-8) $5 and
bumblebee trans-
former size (2T) no
mask, $3. J.J.Cole
baby bag with
changing mat, very
stylish with lots of
compartments!!
Green & brown
polka dot pattern.
Like new. Paid $60
asking $20.
570-704-6185
712 Baby Items
SHOES. Baby girl.
Name brands, gen-
tly worn, $30 for all.
BOOTS, Gently worn
$15, CLOTHES,
Beautiful condition.
60 pieces $30 ALL
Call for details
570-709-9863
716 Building
Materials
BRICK. House.
Brown mix color.
Over 1000 brick
available. Asking
$300. 570-991-0221
VINYL FENCING.
Fence, rails, slats,
top/bottom rails,
posts, beams, caps,
crowns. Approxi-
mately 450 assort-
ed pieces. $350
OBO. Hanover Twp.
Area.
570-824-7048
722 Christmas
Trees
WHOLESALE
CHRISTMAS TREES
Frazier Fir
Frank at
570-752-3315 or
570-764-2153
726 Clothing
BOOTS UGG Short
chestnut girls size 2
$30. Chocolate
triple Bailey Button
girls size 3 $75. Pink
classic tall womens
size 5 $65. All great
condition. 474-0753
BOOTS, womens,
black, $30 Firm.
Shirts and tops, $25
per box. Youth hik-
ing boots, $20 Firm.
Call for details
570-709-9863
CLOTHING. Boys
Fall/winter size 8/10.
50+ pieces all very
good condition. $30
Size 7, 30+ pieces,
very good condition.
$20. 570-474-2606
CLOTHING. JEANS.
12 pair of Jrs/wom-
ens designer jeans.
Express, Gap,
Bongo, Lucky
Tommy and Aero-
postale. 3/4 long,
5/6 long, 7/8 long.
gently worn, excel-
lent condition from
smoke free/pet free
home. $60 for all
570-709-9863
COAT, leather, XL
heavy brown, new.
$75. 570-388-6089
HALLOWEEN COS-
TUME, adult size,
velour black hooded
cape, sequin devil
hat. $30 for both. 30
pieces of calligraphy
items $20.
570-267-6100
JACKET black
leather mens Adler
large worn once
excellent condition
$75. 570-819-2174
JACKET, Navy blue
blazer, 46R, Student
Holy Redeemer.
Excellent $45
570-474-9866
JACKET. Mens
Pittsburgh Steelers
faux leather team
apparel jacket.
Large, never worn,
has tags. Paid $70-
sell $50
570-301-8515
JACKETS, MENS 3
large & 1 medium.
Name brand, excel-
lent condition. $5 for
all. 655-1808
730 Computer
Equipment &
Software
DELL Inspiron 1501
laptop with cd
rewritable/dvd-rom.
Gently used. 1 gb
hard drive. WiFi
enabled. 4 usb
ports. SD slot.
Headphone & micro
-phone ports. Ether-
net & phone outlets.
Windows Vista
Home Basic OS.
Trial Windows Office
2003. New battery.
Power cord & origi-
nal disks included.
$200 or best offer.
Call
(570) 821-0876.
LAPTOP, HP Pavil-
ion. All in one print-
er, scanner, fax.
Few years old,
excellent condition.
$150. 654-2907
ROUTER. Wireless.
Verizon. #A99-
750015-00. New in
box. $40
570-825-3784
WORK STATION HP
DC7100 new main-
board, new memory
modules. 3ghz cpu.
1 gb ram. Windows
xp. Delivery. Best
offers accepted.
$90. 570-654-0574.
732 Exercise
Equipment
HARD CORE GYM,
Plate loaded cable
pulley machine; lat
pull down, chest
press, pec deck, leg
ext, lower pulley for
curling. $150.
570-868-6024
WEIGHT BENCH.
BIODINE. 275 lb free
weights, with lift and
curl bars and leg
attachment. $160
570-332-2487
734 Fireplace
Accessories
HEATER/FURNACE
Coal/Wood
24x24x48 Mont-
gomery Ward
Mo# SDL56202A
610-534-7655
736 Firewood
FIREWOOD. Sea-
soned cherry, oak
and black walnut.
Free local delivery.
Pick up truck load
$99, Full cord, $175
570-241-3455
742 Furnaces &
Heaters
STOVE PIPE, 8
elbows, 4 lengths
plus more. $50
570-956-9401
744 Furniture &
Accessories
BEDROOM SUITE
1955 Thomasville.
Includes Queen bed
frame, 2 night
stand, 1 tall chest of
drawers and large
vanity with attached
mirror. Must see.
Asking $500. Diane
570-814-6352
CHAIRS, (2)
Genuine
leather, cus-
tom made
recliners.
Taupe color,
like new. $550
each. SOFA,
CHAIR,
OTTOMAN, 3
TABLES, great
for den. Wood
and cloth, all in
excellent condi-
tion. $450.
Call after 12 noon
570-675-5046
CLOCK, Grand-
mothers, 72 tall.
Paid $400, sell $200
Rack, garment,
large with top shelf,
$10. Desktop, fold
down, $10. Cart,
microwave, large,
simulated oak finish.
$40. 675-0920.
CONSOLE lovely
cherry finish con-
sole for TV & acces-
sories $50. Floral
sofa & matching
Queen Anne chair
$150. excellent con-
dition. Beautiful,
decorative walnut
finish dining room
hutch by Pilliod Fur-
niture $375.
570-472-0285
DESK. Very heavy
computer desk.
Cherry, large.
Hutch, side shelves
and file drawers.
Some wear and
scratches on top
from use. $200
OBO 570-825-9654
ENTERTAINMENT
center 5 drawer
side to side file
$300. 5 drawer
roller bearing $50. 2
entertainment cen-
ters $100 for all. 33
1/2 LP records $3
each. 30 pieces of
classical 100
authentic movie
posters $15 each.
Call 570-280-2472
FURNI SH FURNI SH
FOR LESS FOR LESS
* NELSON *
* FURNITURE *
* WAREHOUSE *
Recliners from $299
Lift Chairs from $699
New and Used
Living Room
Dinettes, Bedroom
210 Division St
Kingston
Call 570-288-3607
HEADBOARD brass
for double bed, cus-
tom made. Make
offer 570-675-0460
or 574-1724
KITCHEN/DINING
SET, 4 leather
maroon swivel
chairs. Table is light
oak finish. $100.
570-362-4322.
LOVESEAT, teal
green with pillows.
Never used. $125.
Kitchen table, oak,
with two chairs.
Good condition.$50.
570-313-0495
MATTRESS SALE
We Beat All
Competitors Prices!
Mattress Guy
Twin sets: $139
Full sets: $159
Queen sets: $199
All New
American Made
570-288-1898
MATTRESS: queen
size P-Top set. New
in plastic. Must sell
asap. $150
Call 570-280-9628
PAPASAN CHAIR
base & teal cushion
$125 cash only.
Almost new with
tags still on. Daugh-
ter moved to NYC.
May have been
used twice.
570-829-2382
after 6 pm.
RECLINER, Lazyboy,
dark tan, perfect
condition. $300.
570-823-2709
ROCKER RECLINER
Micro suede tan
color, medium size,
comfortable but
firmer cushions,
very good condition.
Asking $125 OBO.
LIVING ROOM SET-
Large & plush couch
& loveseat, neutral
solid-tone tan/olive
color micro suede,
$300 OBO. QUEEN
BEDROOM SET
complete matching
longer 9 drawer
dresser with large
mirror, taller 5 draw-
er dresser, & night-
stand, oak color.
$400 OBO. COM-
PLETE FULL BED
SET with metal
frame, very clean,
$95 OBO. 262-9162
SLEEPER SOFA, 2
recliners, like new, 1
year old. new
$1,750 sell for $875.
46 TV stand $50.
570-237-5216
SOFA maroon
Berkline reclining
sofa with fold down
center console &
reclining love seat .
Good Shape. Asking
$300. 762-7495
SOFA-HIDE A BED,
queen size, 6 ft.
long $50. OBO Call
570-693-1918
TABLE. Oak kitchen.
$100. (4) High back
chairs with much
detail, $95 each.
570-287-2760
744 Furniture &
Accessories
TABLE LAMP Orien-
tal Chinese woman
1960s ceramic, pink
-white-gold. $35.
Collector spoons 18
different, $30. neg.
570-696-1927
TABLE, Black Japa-
nese coffee with
inlaid glass fig-
urines. Mint condi-
tion. $200 or best
offer. End tables,
coffee table,oak,
ottoman to match,
Mint condition.
$150. Desk, com-
puter with drawers.
$10. 829-3483
TABLE, kitchen, 4
chairs, wood-round,
very good condition.
$50. Entertainment
center, like new
$25. 570-388-6089.
TABLE. Kitchen/din-
ing room with 4
chairs. Solid wood
oval plus (2) 12
extenders, 4 match-
ing chairs with
padded seats. Very
nice condition. $100
570-902-5598
750 Jewelry
DIAMOND RING
Ladys 14 carat yel-
low gold ring, 3/4
carat, I to J quality,
2 baguettes, .20
carats, H to I.
Appraised at
$4,450, will
sell for $2,000.
570-592-5661
RING, Engagement.
14k yellow gold.
Recently appraised
$3000, asking
$675. NECKLACE,
heart, diamond,
Asking $300. Seri-
ous inquiries only
570-814-7614
752 Landscaping &
Gardening
LAWNMOWER,
needs some work.
$10. Weedwacker,
includes 6 pack-
ages of oil and roll
of string. paid $90,
sell for $45.
570-736-6239
TRACTOR ATTACH-
MENTS, Planet Jr.,
made in the USA,
Cultivator #2368;
Right Plow #1096
and left plow #5568.
$50. for all three.
TRACTOR HITCH,
David Bradley walk
behind, $50.
WHEELBARROW,
steel front wheel,
needs work. $20.
OBO 570-693-1918
754 Machinery &
Equipment
SNOW THROWER.
Simplicity. 10 HP,
auger control head-
light, electric start,
manual, used very
little. Like new, built
to handle the tough-
est winters. Asking
$850.
570-288-8689
756 Medical
Equipment
POTTY CHAIR
(adult),TUB BENCH,
handicapped. Both
brand new. never
used/ $120 for both.
570-829-3172
SCOOTER Go-Go
Ultra X 4-wheeler
with basket and bat-
tery. Good condition
$400. 592-8856
WHEELCHAIR,
electric, $150.
570-474-0282
758 Miscellaneous
FREE AD POLICY
The Times Leader
will accept ads for
used private
party merchan-
dise only for items
totaling $1,000 or
less. All items must
be priced and state
how many of each
item. Your name
address, email and
phone number must
be included. No
ads for ticket
sales accepted.
Pet ads accept-
ed if FREE ad
must state FREE.
You may place your
ad online at
timesleader.com,
or email to
classifieds@
timesleader.com or
fax to 570-831-7312
or mail to Classified
Free Ads: 15 N.
Main Street, Wilkes-
Barre, PA.
SORRY NO
PHONE CALLS.
AIR MATTRESS, full
size with pump. 19
inch rise $40.
570-823-2709
All Junk
Cars &
Trucks
Wanted
Highest
Prices
Paid In
CA$H
FREE
PICKUP
570-574-1275
AUTO PAINT (base
coat) one gallon of
GM Rally Red
corvette color, sell-
ing for $100.
570-883-7007
CAR CARRIER.
Sears X. $30. AIR
CONDITIONER,
Amana, 5000 btu,
$50. 570-826-9049
758 Miscellaneous
BAND SAW. For
stained glass
includes pattern
books. 7 sheets of
stained glass all
sizes. Lots of
accessories, too
much to mention.
Call for details. All
for $160. Very good
condition.
570-696-2169
CANES & walking
sticks. 30 available.
Many different
sizes, heights,
shapes, made from
slippery maple trees
$5. each. Christmas
& household over
200 items available
includes trees,
ornaments, lights,
vases, knick-
knacks, figurines,
lamps, baskets,
flowers, Samsonite
belt massager,
all for $60 Electric
sewing machine
with cabinet, excel-
lent condition $45.
Stove, old fash-
ioned coal. White
Dickson with warm-
ing closet and 6
lids. Excellent con-
dition. $500
570-735-2081
CHINA 12 piece
place setting with
serving pieces, Star
Light pattern, fine
china by Harmony
House, great condi-
tion $295.
570-472-0285
CHINA SET 40 piece
75-100 years old
Austrian, hand
painted blue rose
design with scal-
loped gold fringe
edge, includes plat-
ter, 2 tureens with
cover, butter dish
with cover, gravy
boat with attached
dish, relish dish. $40
570-819-2174
CHRISTMAS TREE. 1
year old. 7.5 ft. Pre-
lit from Sears. Paid
$150, Ask $75.
570-388-6770
CLOTHING RACKS
4 steel approxi-
mately 6 $75. each.
570-883-4443
DISHES service for
8 also includes
sugar bowl, cream-
er, platter, serving
bowl. Excellent con-
dition asking $75.
570-655-3032
DISPLAY UNITS. (2)
chrome with 6 glass
shelves in each unit.
$75 for both.
570-283-1774
FABRIC Sewers
Delight, large box of
material, includes
cotton denim,
crepe, etc. Large
pieces included. $15
for box. 655-1808
FLATWARE, Oneida
silverplated serv-
ings for twelve plus
serving pieces $49.
BOWL, Oneida sil-
verplated Paul
Revere with glass
liner 8 inches in
diameter $15. Sugar
bowl, Oneida silver-
plated Paul Revere
& creamer $15.
Sugar bowl, modern
style silverplated
and creamer with
walnut handle $15.
CUPS, 8 Noritake
Demitasse with
saucers and free
spoons $25.
(570) 474-6094
HEATER Quartz
infrared 1200W, 20.
Great for work-
shop/garage, like
new, $30. 696-1267
HORSE. Radio FLyer
Liberty Spring with
sound option, $100,
VIDEOS, Childrens
(16) $2 each, COF-
FEE MAKER, $10,
LIGHT, stained glass
ceiling, $15, ENTER-
TAINMENT CENTER,
cherry, lots of
space, bottom stor-
age, $35.
570-288-8689
BEST PRICES
IN THE AREA
CA$H ON THE $POT,
Free Anytime
Pickup
570-301-3602
570-301-3602
CALL US!
TO JUNK
YOUR CAR
LITE BALLAST new
3-T8-8 $75. 3T12-
8 $55. New spare
tire with 4 lugs T-115
70 D/14 $20. 3 26
oz spray foam
adhesive sealant
$3.49 each. 3 piece
15 amp type S fuses
$2 each, quantity 2.
Three 4 piece 30
amp type S fuses $2
each, quantity.
570-902-5273
LITTERMAID. 2
boxes waste recep-
tacles and carbon
filters. $50.
570-256-3983
MANUAL, complete
car care, $15. All
about music, $15.
Bonsai, $10.50. Elvis
and me plus pro-
gram musical, $25.
Baseball hall of
shame, $15.
570-825-2494
MANUALS, Chrysler
service, $5. Wall-
board, Homasote
soundproof, $10.
570-474-0282.
MASSAGE CHAIR
good condition-
(black) good for Tat-
too shop or for mas-
sage. $25.
570-740-1188
RADIATORS (7)
cast iron steam
radiators with
valves, $50. each.
570-655-4198
READING PRO-
GRAM. Scholastic
Phonic. Excellent
condition. CDs.
workbooks, etc.
Orig. $120, sell for
$50. 570-788-5030
RECORDS, 60 play-
ing, number 33, $15.
570-824-2055
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 5D
551 Other 551 Other 551 Other 551 Other
BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY
Would you like to deliver newspapers
as an Independent Contractor
under an agreement with
THE TIMES LEADER?
Operate your own business with potential profts of
up to _________ per month.
Call Rosemary to make an appointment
at 570-829-7107
$900.00
Routes Currently Available:
Wyoming - Potential Proft - $800
W. 8th St. Ensign St. Hill Top Dr. Holden St.
Butler St. W. Brady St. Shoemaker Ave.
177 Daily Papers 187 Sunday Papers 89 Sunday Dispatch
758 Miscellaneous
MERCHANTS
VILLAGE
MERCHANTSVILLAGE.COM
(Former Walmart
Building)
Oak St., Pittston
Come Shop
With Us!
NOW
ACCEPTING
EBT
CARDS
3 Acres Inside
Air Conditioned
Huge, Huge
Inventory
FOOD ITEMS
Huge Selection
1/2 Price!
BABY ITEMS
diapers by the
case
BEAUTY ITEMS
Make-Up
CLEANING ITEMS
ELECTRONICS
HOUSEHOLD ITEMS
HEALTHCARE
TOOLS
Food Court
570-891-1972
RECORDS. 33 RPM
in sleeves. 60
records, all for $5.
570-735-6638
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
ROTORS. (2) New
front. For 2009 Jeep
Liberty. Must take
pair, $40. TIRE, on
Jeep Liberty Rim.
New,. $40. TOOL
BOX, (2) black plas-
tic for full size truck,
$50 , black plastic
for Small size truck
$50. 570-430-4647
SAW, Radial arm,
$125, HEATER, nat-
ural gas, vented,
$40, Toy Box, Spi-
derman, $10. SHOV-
EL, Toro snow, $25,
BAR SINK, stainless
steel double, $50,
ICE MAKER, for
Frigidaire fridge,
$20, RODS, Tra-
verse, $10 ea, HUB
CAPS, Chevy Super
Sport. 823-2889
SCRUBS, X-large,
womens worn, $5
each. New scrubs,
$8. 5 pairs ladys
slacks size 18, $8
each. 5 ladys extra
long sleeve tops,
$10 each. 5 ladys
skirts, size 18, $10
each. Mon-Fri, 10 to
4. 570-655-0103
SILVER EAGLE
SILVER
DOLLARS
FOR SALE
Each 1 oz.,
0.999%. Available
are 500 Eagles in
monster box,
minted by the US
Treasury at the
West Point Mint.
$40 per coin, if
bought separately
or $39 each if
buying all 500.
570-856-1045
SILVERWARE, eight
place setting,
Holmes & Edwards.
$10. Painting, large
framed Schooleys
Farm, Trucksville,
$50. Pot, large
Philodendron, $5.
Plants, large hang-
ing Spider, $10.
Pedestal, silver plat-
ed cake, $10.
570-675-0920
SNOW THROWER,
Troy-Bilt, like new, 2
stage electric start
24 inch. $450 neg.
570-905-4818
SOUP TUREEN with
lid, platter, spoon,
salt and pepper
shaker. Garden Har-
vest by Arnart. New,
excellent condition,
never used. 45
years old, received
for wedding pres-
ent. $30
570-696-2169
758 Miscellaneous
STEAM BLASTER,
$40, Sears X.
Cargo, $25, Shelf,
$25, Lamp, floor,
$35, Corner shelf,
$20, Desk, comput-
er $20, Table, small,
$15, Bar Stools, (3)
$40 all, Dog Bed,
Orthopedic, $25,
Gazelle, $20, Christ-
mas figures, (3) $25
each, All excellent
condition. 735-0812
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
SWEEPER, Bissel,
upright, very good
condition. $20
Hoover, sweeper
upright, very good
condition. $20.
570-451-0313
TIRES. (Snow) 4
Firestone Winter-
force. 215/55/R17.
Like new. $200
570-262-2959
TOILET SEAT, new, 3
inch rise. $30. Mat-
tress topper, new,
very thick with gel,
full size. $70.
570-823-2709
TREADMILL, manu-
al, $10. EXERCISE
MACHINE, rower/
ski, $10, TV TEDDY
with 6 videos, $15,
TOY SET, Melanies
Mall, $10, NIGHT-
STAND, $12, RICE
COOKER, $4.
570-696-3368
WINDMILL BLADES,
4 Plastic Blades
about 7 X 28- set
of 2 for $25.
570-693-1918
762 Musical
Instruments
PIANO. Rudolph
Wurlitzer. FREE
570-283-5142
SPEAKER SET, new
in-ceiling, $15. Case
new Fender electric
guitar. $10.
570-474-0282.
772 Pools & Spas
COVER, pool 12
round , new $20.
570-388-6089
HOT TUB. Jacuzzi, 6
person, green with
cover, 19 jets, 1 hp
motor, 230 VAC.
Kept indoors, very
good condition.
$1,200. Avoca.
570-457-1979
774 Restaurant
Equipment
PRICES PRICES
REDUCED REDUCED
HOBART MIXER
Used. Model H600
60 qt. bowl, dolly,
wire whip, dough
hook, mixing
paddle plus 30 qt.
bowl, 2 wire whips,
mixing paddle
$4,500.
WALK-IN
COOLER
used, size: 65wide
x 6 deep x 86 high
with floor, remote
outdoor compres-
sor & 25 line set
$3,400.
570-675-7423
776 Sporting Goods
BASEBALL, machine
Striker automatic,
used twice. Paid
$200, asking $100.
570-690-3840
before 7pm.
BIKE Haro Revo
BMX black & green
bike with extra
wheels plus razor
scooter, make offer.
570-675-0460 or
570-574-1724
BOW. PSE Game
Sport Strato-Flite.
Includes 18 arrows,
very good condition.
$60. JACKET, Wool-
rich Hunting and
Pants, size 48, $15.
Call for details
570-696-2169
IRONS. Callaway.
Complete set from
3 iron through
lob.sand attack
wedge. $65. Great
set of irons. Must
sell. 570-655-3512
776 Sporting Goods
TENNIS RACKET
girls Wilson, pink &
brown breast
awareness. Comes
with case. Only
used once. Mint
condition. $20.
570-704-6185
778 Stereos/
Accessories
RECEIVER, Technics
dolby sound speak-
er system $75. MCS
series, 3040 stereo
graphic equalizer
$25. Technics 5 cd
player $65.
570-287-2760
782 Tickets
PENN STATE
TICKETS
4 seats, last 4
games on the 20
Yard Line, Section
EGU, cushioned
seats.
570-954-5237
784 Tools
LADDER 24 alu-
minum extension
ladder $100.
570-829-5542
786 Toys & Games
CAR. Barbie Power
Wheels Electric
Jeep Wrangler. Like
new. 2 forward
gears and reverse.
Battery and charg-
er, FM radio., Com-
pletely assembled.
Asking $125
570-472-9614
FOOSBALL TABLE.
Regulation size in
medium wood stain.
Converts to 9 differ-
ent games, includ-
ing pool. bowling,
shuffleboard, etc.
Great condition.
Asking $200.
570-991-0221
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
788 Stereo/TV/
Electronics
T.V. 55 Ultravision
Digital. Works very
well. $75. 570-709-
9863. after 5pm.
TV 19 color
Symphonic with
remote. $25 cash.
Call 570-829-2392
after 6 pm.
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
$ ANTIQUES BUYING $
Old Toys, model kits,
Bikes, dolls, guns,
Mining Items, trains
&Musical Instruments,
Hess. 474-9544
BUYING SPORT CARDS
Pay Cash for
baseball, football,
basketball, hockey
& non-sports.
Sets, singles &
wax. Also buying
comics.
570-212-0398
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
WANTED
JEWELRY
WILKES BARREGOLD
( 570) 48GOLD8
( 570) 484- 6538
Highest Cash Pay-
Outs Guaranteed
Open 6 Days
a Week
10am- 6pm
Cl osed Thursdays
1092 Highway 315 Blvd.
( Pl aza 315)
315N . 3 mi l es af t er
Mot orworl d
We Pay At Least
80% of the London
Fixed Market Price
for All Gold Jewelry
Visit us at
WilkesBarreGold.com
Or email us at
wilkesbarregold@
yahoo.com
London PM
Gold Price
Oct . 3 - $1,775.25
800
PETS & ANIMALS
810 Cats
CATS & KI TTENS
12 weeks & up.
All shots, neutered,
tested,microchipped
VALLEY CAT RESCUE
824-4172, 9-9 only
FREE KITTENS to
good home. All litter
trained, 6 weeks
old. 3 females & 3
males 208-3938/
cell 570-299-1486
KITTENS 2 FREE
to good home.
Call 570-288-9478
KITTENS, (2) free to
good home. 8
weeks old, black,
white and tiger.
570-575-9984
815 Dogs
PAWS
TO CONSIDER....
ENHANCE
YOUR PET
CLASSIFIED
AD ONLINE
Call 829-7130
Place your pet ad
and provide us your
email address
This will create a
seller account
online and login
information will be
emailed to you from
gadzoo.com
The World of Pets
Unleashed
You can then use
your account to
enhance your online
ad. Post up to 6
captioned photos
of your pet
Expand your text to
include more
information, include
your contact
information such
as e-mail, address
phone number and
or website.
Poms, Husky, Labs,
Yorkies, Puggles,
Chihuahuas, Pugs
Dachshund, Goldens,
Shepherds, Dober-
mans, Shih-Tzus
570-453-6900
570-389-7877
815 Dogs
GOLDEN RETRIEVER
/LAB PUPS
1 black female
& 1 black male.
$250, each.
570-836-1090
MALTESE-POO
MIXED PUPPIES
Toy. Health
guarantee. $300.
570-765-0936
900
REAL ESTATE
FOR SALE
906 Homes for Sale
Having trouble
paying your mort-
gage? Falling
behind on your
payments? You
may get mail from
people who promise
to forestall your
foreclosure for a fee
in advance. Report
them to the Federal
Trade Commission,
the nations con-
sumer protection
agency. Call 1-877-
FTC-HELP or click
on ftc.gov. A mes-
sage from The
Times Leader and
the FTC.
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
ALDEN
Large home on a
huge lot. Needs
some care so come
put your personal
touch into this great
value. Off street
parking, 2 car
detached garage
and a large fenced
in yard. Did we men-
tioned 4 bedrooms.
MLS 12-1589
$64,900
Call/text Donna
570-947-3824 or
Tony 570-855-2424
AVOCA
PRICE REDUCED
$62,000
902 William St.
Cozy 2 story with 2
bedrooms, in great
location, move in
condition. Newer
hot water heater &
gas furnace, above
ground pool & play-
set included. MLS
#12-3318. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
BACK
MOUNTAIN
2 or 3 bedroom 2-
story farmhouse
located in the Vil-
lage of Orange. 1st
floor bedroom, living
room with hard-
wood flooring, eat-
in kitchen. 1st floor
laundry. garage &
shed with loft. Rear
deck overlooking
cleared lot. NEWLY
DRILLED PRIVATE
WELL & ''PEX''
PLUMBING, Sept.
2012. New furnace,
new kitchen floor
(October, 2011)
$119,900
MLS-12-3255
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
BEAR CREEK
6650 Bear
Creek Blvd
Well maintained
custom built 2 story
nestled on 2 private
acres with circular
driveway - Large
kitchen with center
island, master bed-
room with 2 walk-in
closets, family room
with fireplace, cus-
tom built wine cellar.
A MUST SEE!
MLS#12-1751
PRICE REDUCED
$275,000
Call Geri
570-862-7432
Lewith & Freeman
696-0888
906 Homes for Sale
BEAR CREEK
Immaculate 2 story
Colonial on 3 acres
in Laurelbrook
Estates, finished
lower level &
access to a profes-
sionally landscaped
yard & in- ground
pool. 3 bedrooms, 3
1/2 baths & over-
sized 2 car garage.
Kitchen has stain-
less steel appli-
ances, a center is-
land, granite coun-
tertops & tiled back-
splash. Family room
with cathedral ceil-
ing & propane fire-
place.
MLS# 12-3600
$384,900
Darren G. Snyder,
Broker
825-2468
BIG BASS LAKE
$135,000.
This is a large
Chalet has a full
kitchen on the
ground floor with full
bath. This would be
great for two fami-
lies to share or in
laws quarters. This
is in Big Bass Lake
community which
has indoor pool,
outdoor pool, club
house, gym, also
lake front beaches,
This is conveniently
locate near RT 380,
435, and 307.
ERA ONE SOURCE
REALTY
Call Tom
cell 515-507-9403
Office
570-842-2300
DALLAS
FOR SALE BY OWNER
36 Hemlock Street
Brick Front Ranch
on quiet dead end
street 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 baths,
new carpet, large
kitchen, finished
basement with
plenty of storage
on 125x125 lot.
$144,000.
call 675-0537
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
Gorgeous does not
begin to describe
this 3-4 bedroom
ranch home built in
2008. Every up-
grade you could
think of - hardwood
floors, 10 ceilings,
tile, granite. Ultra,
ultra kitchen. Tiled
baths. Beautiful
3.86 acre lot in a
cul-de-sac with
magnificent vistas.
Walk out lower level
easily finished.
Superior Wall
System.
MLS# 12-2423
$369,900
Call Tracy Zarola
696-0723
696-3801
DALLAS
Haddonfield Hills
Corner Lot
4 bedroom, 2
bath split level.
Hardwood floors.
Gas heat.
2 car garage.
MLS #12-1942
NEW PRICE
$178,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
906 Homes for Sale
DALLAS
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., Sept. 23, 2-3
21 Colonial Drive
Carefully hidden on
a 0.82 acre wooded
lot, this freshly reno-
vated 2,800 sq. ft.,
2 story colonial
home is ready to
move in to! It offers
an attractive floor
plan with 9 rooms, 4
bedrooms & 2.5
baths. The private
development, High
Point Acres, boasts
a community swim-
ming pool with life-
guard. Additionally,
the home offers
central air, a
screened in porch,
fireplace, finished
basement & a 2 car
garage. Directions:
Huntsville Rd. from
Dallas Corners to
Elizabeth St., make
left, follow to end in
High Point Acres,
bear right onto
Colonial Dr., home
on right.
MLS #12-2703
$265,000
Ted Poggi
283-9100 x 25
570-696-2600
DALLAS
If you have seen it
before, TAKE
ANOTHER LOOK!
Freshly painted,
new tile. Open floor
plan & so much
room! Well main-
tained home on
wooded lot in desir-
able neighborhood.
4-6 bedrooms, 3.5
baths, tile kitchen,
hardwoods in family
room, new carpet.
Finished walk-out
lower level with two
additional bed-
rooms & 3/4 bath.
Two fireplaces. ONE
YEAR HOME TRUST
WARRANTY includ-
ed! Additional Lot
available.
Directions: Rt.309
to left on Irem Rd -
left on Fox Hollow
Dr. - Home on left
(corner lot).
MLS# 12-3348
$270,000
Call Tracy Zarola
696-0723
696-3801
DALLAS
Lovingly restored
farmhouse with
newer kitchen with
ceramic tile.
Approximately 500
of stream frontage
on Sutton Creek.
Bonus 30' x 60'
drive-through heat-
ed garage with over
20' clearance.
Natural wood
built-ins, archway &
under carpets.
Seller to credit
buyer $3,000
towards a water fil-
tration system.
MLS# 12-1624
$169,900
call Tracy
McDermott
570-696-2468
DALLAS
REDUCED!
NEWBERRY ESTATE
ORCHARD EAST
MOTIVATED SELLER!
2 bedroom - 2 bath
condo in very nice
condition. Tiled
baths. 2 balconies.
Nearby 1-car
garage. New vinyl
exterior. Assess-
ment paid by sell-
er/owner. New roof
2005. New electri-
cal system.
$99,500.
MLS#11-4031
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
DRUMS/
BUTLER TWP.
4 bedroom bi-level.
Large stone patio.
Brick fireplace in
rec room. 12x24
exercise room.
Remodeled kitchen.
Heated 12x24
sunroom. Shed.
Deep yard.
MLS# 12-1442
Call Vieve
570-474-6307
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
ComeUpToQuailHill.
com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
DURYEA
$239,900
705 Blueberry
Lane
Large 4 bed-
room Bi-level
Pwith large
master bedroom
with sliding
glass doors
leading to pri-
vate deck. Mod-
ern kitchen with
skylights, sky-
lights also in
master bath.
Dining room
with sliding
glass doors to
deck. Large
corner lot with
attached 2 car
garage ready to
move right
in.For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2379
Call Fred
570-817-5792
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
DURYEA
REDUCED
$99,5000
226 Church St.
Four square home
with large rooms
and old world fea-
tures in the wood-
work and stained
glass. A must see
home. MLS #12-
2596. For more
information and
photos visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
DURYEA
REDUCED PRICE
Enjoy sitting on the
front porch of this
well maintained 4
bedroom, 3 bath
home on nicely
landscaped lot in
desirable neighbor-
hood. Family room
with gas fireplace,
central air/gas heat,
covered & open
patios. Two car
garage. Tastefully
decorated. Above
ground pool.
MLS 12-2656
$255,00
Call Sandra Gorman
570-696-5408
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
DURYEA
BLUEBERRY HILL
ESTATES
205 Strawberry Ln
$369,000
Almost new home
only 5 years old.
Large corner lot. 3
bedrooms, 3 baths,
2200 sq. ft. Some of
the nice touches
include: central vac-
uum, lawn sprinkler
system, bay window
seat & large (16x16)
deck. Move right in
with nothing to do!
DIRECTIONS:
Entering Blueberry
Hill Estates turn
right on Raspberry
Drive, then left on
Strawberry, follow
to end, at corner of
Strawberry and
Huckleberry.
Call Paul Pukatch at
696-6559 for your
appointment!
MLS#12-3194
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
DURYEA
IS TWO BEDROOMS
ENOUGH FOR YOU?
Quaint & Quiet reno-
vated two bedroom
features new trendy
large tiled Kitchen,
hardwood floors in
living room, formal
dining room & bed-
rooms. New tiled
bath with jetted tub
to de-stress in. Two
porches, yard &
plenty of parking.
New furnace, hot
water heater (with
warranty) & new
100 amp box. Great
starter home or
someone looking to
down size. Solid
Buy! Taxes are not
accurate. Owner is
a Realtor. $79,900.
11-4472. Please call
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
EAGLE ROCK
Beautiful, true log
home very privately
located on a
gorgeous, scenic
lot. Approximately
1920 sq. ft. interior
offers 3 bedrooms,
3 baths, huge great
room with fireplace.
Exquisite. Still time
to choose colors,
etc. Amenities
galore in this
upscale, gated
community.
MAKE YOUR
DREAM COME
TRUE!
Asking $309,000
M.S. PECORA
RELATOR
570-455-9463
or Cheryl at
570-436-3790
EDWARDSVILLE
25 Tobin Lane
Well maintained
2 bedrooms,
1.5 bath home on
a quiet street.
3 car garage.
Gas heat, nicely
landscaped fenced
in yard.
forsalebyowner.
com
$92,000
call 570-288-0590
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
EDWARDSVILLE
32 Atlantic Ave.
Remodeled home
with new electrical
and plumbing and
hot water heater.
Nice backyard with
off street parking.
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
MLS # 12-3612
570-696-2468
EXETER
ONE OF A KING
CONTRACTORS HOME!
3 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, huge family
room, stone fire-
place, stone bar,
granite kitchen,
dining room, office
exercise room.
BEAUTIFUL VIEW
2 ACRES
$425,000 neg.
shown by appt only
570 690-6245
EXETER
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday
12pm-5pm
362 Susquehanna
Avenue
Completely remod-
eled, spectacular,
2 story Victorian
home, with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
new rear deck, full
front porch, tiled
baths & kitchen,
granite counter-
tops. All cherry
hardwood floors
throughout, all new
stainless steel
appliances & light-
ing. New oil fur-
nace, washer/dryer
in first floor bath.
Great neighbor-
hood, nice yard.
$174,900 (30 year
loan, $8,750 down,
$887/month, 30
years @ 4.5%)
NOT IN FLOOD
100% OWNER
FINANCING
AVAILABLE
Call Bob at
570-899-8877
570-654-1490
906 Homes for Sale
EXETER
Beautifully remod-
eled 3 bedroom
home in mint metic-
ulous condition, with
2 full baths, and a 2
car garage, hard-
wood floors, tile
floors, exterior com-
posite wood deck,
fully finished lower
level family room,
large closets, up-
graded kitchen with
stainless steel appli-
ances, granite
countertops, gas
heat, excellent
neighborhood.
$174,900
Bob Stackhouse
654-1490
EXETER TWP.
311 Lockville Road
Stately brick 2 story,
with in ground pool,
covered patio, fin-
ished basement,
fireplace & wood
stove, 3 car
attached garage
5 car detached
garage with
apartment above.
MLS# 11-1242 NEW
PRICE
$599,000
Please call Donna
570-613-9080
FALLS
REDUCED
$189,900
This home was built
with energy efficien-
cy in mind. Nestled
in a wooded setting
and close to Wilkes
-Barre and Clarks
Summit. Floor to
ceiling windows in
the 3-season sun
room, hardwood
and tile throughout,
spacious room
sizes, wood/coal
stove for those win-
ter evenings. 3 bed-
rooms, with 16x20
master and adja-
cent sitting room or
den. Call for an
appointment today.
Maribeth Jones
570-696-6565 or
Chris Jones
570-696-6558.
#12-3048
696-2600
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FORTY FORT
1426 Wyoming Ave
You will fall in love
with this grand Vic-
torian with magnifi-
cent entry foyer,
modern kitchen
with new counter-
tops, enclosed 3
season side and
rear porch, reno-
vated large front
porch. Off street
parking and so
much more.Proper-
ty could also be
used as profession-
al office in home
use. MUST SEE!
MLS 12-3604
$199,900
Jay A. Crossin
Extention 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
FORTY FORT
77 Wesley St.
$84,900
Classic 4 square
home in desirable
neighborhood. Four
bedrooms, nice old
woodwork, stained
glass and built ins
plus 3 car garage
on extra deep lot.
MLS #12-2612. For
more information
and photos, visit
atlasrealtyinc.com.
Call Charlie
829-6200
VM 101
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
of Times Leader
readers read
the Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
91
%
What Do
You Have
To Sell
Today?
*2008 Pulse Research
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNNLL NNNNL NLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LE LE LE LE LE LE LE E LE LLE EEE DER DD .
timesleader.com
Find Your Ideal
Employee! Place an
ad and end the
search!
570-829-7130
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
PAGE 6D THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
796 Wanted to Buy
Merchandise
HDI Metals
Cash Paid for Gold Silver Jewelry Coins
any type or condition
We will beat any competitors advertised
price by up to 20% Guaranteed
Licensed & Insured
(11AM - 6PM | M-Sat)
Condential & Secure
570-735-1487
39 S. Prospect St.
Nanticoke
906 Homes for Sale
FORTY FORT
PRICE REDUCED
1908 Wyoming Ave
Plenty of TLC is
reflected in this
attractive 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home
in a convenient
location. Offers for-
mal living room/din-
ing room & family
room with sliding
doors to large rear
deck & a great level
lot. MLS# 11-2083
Only $95,000
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
FORTY FORT
REDUCED
$119,900
OPEN HOUSE
SUNDAY
OCT., 7TH
12:00 1:30
23 CENTER ST.
Charming cape cod
in move-in condi-
tion! 3 bedrooms, 1
baths, 1st floor
laundry, formal din-
ing room, neutral
dcor. Bonus room
on the 2nd floor, full
unfinished base-
ment, large
screened-in front
porch, 2 car
detached garage
with storage loft on
nicely landscaped
lot. MLS 12-2520
Call Mary Donovan
(570) 696-0729
FORTY FORT
OPEN HOUSE
Oct. 7, 14, 21, 28
2:00 to 4:00
84 Wesley St.
DIR: Wyoming Ave.,
North, left on Wes-
ley, house on left.
Motivated Seller!
Priced to sell
below appraised
value asking
$174,000
Newly renovated
interior and exterior.
Home features 3
bedrooms with
large closets, 2
large bathrooms,
one with a double
vanity, the other
with laundry hook-
up, ultra modern
kitchen with honey
oak cabinets, gran-
ite countertops and
stainless steel appli-
ances, oversized 2-
car garage, walk-up
attic, full basement,
large yard, very
desirable location!
MLS #12-3227
Eric Feifer
570-283-9100 x 29
570-696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
GLEN SUMMIT/
MOUNTAIN TOP
PRICE REDUCED!
Beautifully appoint-
ed home on 2
acres. Community
amenities include
private lake with
sandy beach, tennis
courts, trails for
hiking & biking.
This home boasts
perennial gardens
& mature landscap-
ing, fenced rear
yard enclosing
20x40 heated in-
ground pool, raised
garden, custom
dog house & run.
Entertain & dine on
the wrap-around
porch with
mahogany flooring
& electric hurricane
shutters. The
residence features
hardwood flooring,
French doors,
cherry kitchen, 3-4
bedrooms, updated
heating/air.
Emergency genera-
tor for inclement
weather. Call me,
Maribeth Jones at
my direct number
696-6565 or the
office number 696-
2600 ext. 210.
#12-1647 $450,000
HANOVER TWP.
For Sale
by Owner
4 PARK STREET
Ranch, 3 bedroom,
1 bath. Corner lot.
Gas heat, 2 car
garage. $96,000.
570-823-8833
HANOVER TWP.
LIBERTY HILLS
Constitution Avenue
Spacious traditional
5 year old, 2 story, 8
room, 4 bedroom
home on a gener-
ous lot. Featuring a
formal Dining room,
first floor family
room, hardwood
floors, 2 car garage,
gas heat, central air
and a deck with a
fantastic view. A
must see home.
MLS#11-2429
$279,900
Florence Keplinger
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
HANOVER TWP.
LIBERTY HILLS
CONSTITUTION AVE
Spacious traditional
5 year old, 8 room,
4 bedroom home on
generous lot.
Featuring a formal
dining roon, first
floor family room,
hardwood floors, 2
car garage, gas
heat, central air and
a deck with a fan-
tastic view. A must
see home!
MLS# 11-2429
$279,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
HANOVER TWP.
Tastefully remod-
eled rancher on 87
x 100 lot with in-
ground pool. Home
boasts brand new
kitchen & bath. Full
basement is ready
for finishing. Home
is move-in-ready
for a new buyer.
Total electric @
$177/month for all
utilities. 40 year
roof, central air.
MLS# 12-3399
$140,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
HANOVER TWP.
NEW PRICE!
2 Betsy Ross Drive
Warmly inviting 3
bedroom, 2.5 bath
Tudor. Striking high-
lights in this beauti-
ful home include
custom blinds, man-
icured lawn, deck,
patio and 3-season
porch. Entertain in
the finished walk-
out basement with
wet bar or relax by
the pool! Outstand-
ing quality!
$329,900
Call Pat Guesto
570-793-4055
CENTURY 21
SIGNATURE
PROPERTIES
570-675-5100
HANOVER TWP.
PRICE
REDUCED
$114,900
22 Allenberry Drive
Move right in! Cen-
tral air, hardwood
floors, central
stereo system. Gas
heat under $700
yearly expenses. 2
bedrooms, 1 car
garage. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2739
Call Tom
570-262-7716
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
NANTICOKE
Updated brick
Ranch with open
floor plan. Modern
kitchen with island
opens to dining area
and living room with
pellet stove. 3 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths.
Lower level family
room. Hardwood
floors, central air, 2
car garage, level lot.
Home warranty.
MLS# 12-3236
$189,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
HANOVER TWP.
Lyndwood Gardens
Newer 2 story.
kitchen with island &
breakfast area open
to family room with
fireplace. Formal
dining room, living
room, master suite
& 3 additional bed-
rooms with main
bath on second
floor. 2 car garage.
Fenced yard. Deck.
Central air. Home
warranty included.
MLS# 12-3070
$274,900
Call Linda
(570) 956-0584
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
HARDING
$249,900
1385 Mt. Zion Rd.
Great country set-
ting on 3.05 acres.
Move in condition
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
inground swimming
pool, hardwood
floors. Finished
basement with wet
bar. 2 car garage,
wrap around drive-
way. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS 12-2270
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
HARDING
''Country Charm''
at its best
describes this 3
bedroom, 1.5 bath 2
story situated on
1.87 scenic acres
with many updates.
Knotty pine kitchen,
breakfast room, liv-
ing room with gas
propane stove,
dining room, hard-
wood, office with
electric stove,
deck, gazebo &
detached
garage.
MLS# 12-2813
$204,900
Call Marie Montante
570-881-0103
HARDING
PRICE REDUCED
$69,900
2032 ROUTE 92
RIVER VIEWS PLUS
EXTRA LOT ON
RIVER. Just 1/4
miles from boat
launch, this great
ranch home is
perched high
enough to keep you
dry, but close
enough to watch
the river roll by.
Surrounded by
nature, this home
features large living
room and eat in
kitchen, 3 bed-
rooms, full unfin-
ished basement.
Ready to move
right in and enjoy
country living just
minutes from down-
town. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-79
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
HARVEYS LAKE
PRICE REDUCED
$347,000
View this beauty
cedar and stone
sided contemporary
home on partially
wooded lot. Great
Room with floor
to ceiling fireplace,
built-in bookcases
adjoining the dining
room and entry to
the four season
porch. 2 year new
stainless steel appli-
ances and a break-
fast area with
beamed ceiling and
a wall of glass. First
floor den or bed-
room, tile and mar-
ble bath with walk-in
master bath with
lounge area and
a massive closet.
Pool surrounded by
decking warrants
great entertain-
ingcabana with
bath. Separate
building to pot your
plants. Walk to the
marina and slip into
your boat.
MLS# 12-2542
Call Maribeth Jones
directly at
696-6565, office
696-2600 ext. 210
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
HUDSON
NEW LISTING!!
ADD YOUR
TOUCHES!!
Genuine hardwood
floors, doors & trim
will catch your
attention as you
arrive through the
entry foyer into the
sunny living room,
formal dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
You will be pleased
with the spacious
bedroom sizes &
closets. Terrific
walk-up attic for
your imagination.
Whole house fan will
keep you cool.
Attached garage
with large, full
B-Dry Basement.
Great Yard! Virtual
Tour. MLS#12-2785
$112,000
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
570-696-2468
906 Homes for Sale
HUGHESTOWN
184 Rock St.
Spacious brick
Ranch with 3 bed-
rooms, large living
room with fireplace.
3 baths, large Flori-
da room with AC.
Full finished base-
ment with 4th bed-
room, 3/4 bath,
large rec room with
wet bar. Also a
cedar closet and
walk up attic. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-3626
$209,900
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
HUGHESTOWN
REDUCED
$84,500
154 Rock St.
Very nice 2 story
with 3 bedrooms
and 2 full baths.
Replacement win-
dow with great
screened porch for
outdoor living with-
out the bugs. Very
neat and clean.
MLS 12-3029
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
HUNLOCK CREEK
1594 MAIN ROAD
REDUCED
$104,500
Owner Will
Entertain Offers
Large 2 story home
in very good condi-
tion, features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 1/2 modern
bath rooms, large
eat in kitchen with
appliances. Dining
room with French
doors, large family
room has fireplace
large foyer, with
opened stairway
and stained glass
window. Home has
natural woodwork
thru-out, with plast-
er walls, CENTRAL
AIR thru out. Many
extras must see.
Level lot with a 3
bay garage in back.
Shown by appoint-
ment to qualified
buyers only. Home
has a "HOME WAR-
RANTY" paid by sell-
ers. Additional pho-
tos can be seen at
CAPITOL REAL
ESTATE WEB SITE,
www.capitol-real
estate.com
Call John Vacendak
823-4290
735-1810
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
HUNLOCK CREEK
Lovely Ranch home
on 1.42 acres.
Features 3 bed-
rooms, full bath, 1/2
bath, kitchen, living
room with fireplace,
dining room, den &
laundry room on
Main floor. Kitchen,
family room with
fireplace, 3/4 bath &
storage room on
Lower Level. Newer
roof, siding, sofit &
gutters plus some
newer carpeting,
pergo flooring, cen-
tral air & whole
house fan, 2 car
garage & paved
driveway. 12-1010
$176,900
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
HUNLOCK CREEK
Sorbertown Hill Rd.
Nice ranch style
home. 3 bed-
rooms, modern
kitchen & bath.
Move in condition.
Country living
at its best.
Affordable @
$119,500
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
906 Homes for Sale
INKERMAN
$79,900
45 Main St.
Large two story
home with 3/4 Bed-
rooms and newly
remodeled bath
with double sinks
and whirlpool tub,
eat-in kitchen, din-
ing room, living
room and family
room. Large back-
yard, Off street
parking.
For more info and
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
MLS# 12-3708
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
JENKINS TWP.
$94,900
216 Saylor Ave.
Neat 3 bedroom
ranch on over half
an acre. Endless
possibilities for
expansion and use
of oversized lot.
MLS #12-3679. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
JENKINS TWP.
151 E. Saylor Ave.
Calling all handy-
men! This one is for
you! Fixer upper
with great potential
in quiet neighbor-
hood. 3 bedrooms,
1 bath with off
street parking and
nice yard.
Directions: Rt 315,
at light turn onto
Laflin Rd to bottom
of hill. Turn right
onto E. Saylor.
atlasrealtyinc.com
MLS 12-3672
$34,900
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
JENKINS TWP.
Highland Hills
8 Patrick Road
Magnificent custom
built tudor home
with quality
throughout. Spa-
cious 4 bedrooms,
3.5 baths, 2 story
living room with
fireplace and library
loft. Dining room,
family room and 3
season sunroom
which overlooks
professionally land-
scaped grounds
with gazebo and
tennis/basketball
court. Lower level
includes recreation
room, exercise
room and 3/4 bath.
Enjoy this serene
acre in a beautiful
setting in Highland
Hills Development.
Too many amenities
to mention.
Taxes appealed
and lowered con-
siderably for year
2013. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-723
OWNER SAYS
SELL. PRICED
REDUCED TO
$369,900
Call Terry
570-885-3041
Angie
570-885-4896
JENKINS TWP.
MOTIVATED SELLER
MAKE AN OFFER $59,500
1717 River Road
Great investment or
a perfect Home for
the Holidays.
Completely remod-
eled home with new
siding, windows
and modern kitchen
& bath. New floor-
ing, walls, heat and
electric. Move right
in. Off street park-
ing in rear. For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2232
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
KINGSTON
$139,900
129 S. Dawes Ave.
Three bedroom, 2
bath cape cod with
central air, new
windows, doors,
carpets and tile
floor. Full concrete
basement with 9'
ceilings. Walking
distance to Wilkes
Barre. Electric and
Oil heat. MLS #12-
3283. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
KINGSTON
177 Third Avenue
COMPARE WHAT
YOU GET FOR YOUR
MONEY! Modern 3
bedroom end unit
townhouse, with 2
1/2 baths (master
bath). Central air.
Family room, foyer,
deck with canopy,
patio, fenced yard,
garage. Extras!
$123,000.
MLS # 12-3012
Ask for Bob Kopec
Humford Realty Inc
570-822-5126
KINGSTON
NEW LISTING!
Cozy Cape Cod
Newly painted, well
maintained, 3 bed-
rooms, new heat
system with
driveway.
$89,900
Call Ann Marie
Chopick at
760-6769
288-6654
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
A quality home in a
superior location!
Features: large liv-
ing room; formal
dining room with
parquet flooring;
oak kitchen with
breakfast area; 1st
floor master bed-
room suite; knotty
pine den; half-bath.
2nd floor: 2 bed-
rooms and bath.
Finished room with
newer carpeting &
wet bar in lower
level. Central air. 2-
car garage. In-
ground concrete
pool with jacuzzi.
$299,000
MLS-12-1203
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
KINGSTON
Spacious 4 bed-
room, 2 1/2 bath
home in popular
'Green Acres'.
Good floor plan. Liv-
ing room with bay
window; formal din-
ing room;kitchen
with breakfast
room. 2nd floor
laundry. Great clos-
ets. Covered rear
patio. 2 separate
heating/air condi-
tioning systems.
$259,000
MLS-12-2969
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
906 Homes for Sale
LAFLIN
$129,900
111 Laflin Road
Nice 3 bedroom,
1.5 bath Split Level
home with hard-
wood floors, 1 car
garage, large yard
and covered patio
in very convenient
location. Great curb
appeal and plenty
of off street park-
ing. Rt. 315 to light
@ Laflin Rd. Turn
west onto Laflin Rd.
Home is on left.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2852
Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAFLIN
13 Fordham Road
Totally remodeled
custom brick ranch
in Oakwood Park.
This home features
an open floor plan
with hardwood
floors, 2 fireplaces,
kitchen, formal living
& dining rooms,
family room, 4 bed-
rooms, 4 baths,
office with private
entrance, laundry
room on first floor,
tons of closets and
storage areas,
walk-up attic, great
finished basement
with fireplace, built-
in grill, in-ground
pool, cabana with
half bath, an over-
sized 2-car garage
& a security system.
Renovations include
new: windows, gas
furnace, central air,
electrical service,
hardwood floors,
Berber carpeting,
freshly painted,
updated bathrooms
& much, much,
more. Laflin Road to
Fordham Road, on
right. $423,700
Call Donna
570-613-9080
LAFLIN
3 Bedroom
Log Cabin
home on 2 acres.
Country Living
in Town! $190,000
570-829-2022
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
LAFLIN
New Price
$209,900
New Listing
142 Maplewood Dr.
Ranch house, quiet
neighborhood,
deck, newly land-
scaped, above
ground pool with
deck, spacious front
and back yard,
newly installed elec-
tric fence, alarm
system, finished
basement with 1
storage room, and
another can be bed-
room with closet,
spacious bedrooms,
recently remodeled
hall and master
baths with heated
floors, tile, new win-
dows, and custom
granite countertops.
MLS# 12-3036.
Call Melissa
570-237-6384
LAKE SILKWORTH
Brand new Ranch
approximately 50
yards from lake. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
laundry room and
full basement.
Deeded lake
access available.
MLS 11-2346
$135,000
Call Barb Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK AND
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
LAKE SILKWORTH
Completely remod-
eled year round
lake house. Brand
new kitchen and
bath. All new appli-
ances, heating and
central AC systems.
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
laundry room and
carport. Deeded
lake access and
shared dock.
MLS 11-2345
$91,000
Call Barb Strong
570-762-7561
ANTONIK AND
ASSOCIATES
570-735-7494
906 Homes for Sale
LAKE TOWNSHIP
LAKE TOWNSHIP
Sweet Valley Area
Updated & remod-
eled classic Colonial
PA farmhouse with
3 bedrooms, family
room, dining room,
office, wrap-around
concrete covered
porch with views
towards Bear Creek
and your private
pond. Newer in-
ground heated pool,
3-story barn, cus-
tom stainless steel
kitchen counter,
built-in book cases.
Family room with
views of the Endless
Mountain range.
Easy access to all
major roads. Land is
cleared and gently
slopes. Fenced area
for an animal.
Perennials on all
6.45 acres. Corner
property with 1000
SF+/- road frontage.
A real find! Offered
at $250,000
#12-3662
Bob Cook
570-696-6555
570-696-2600
PLAINS
MILL CREEK
ACRES - NEW
LISTING
A Rare Find !!
Outstanding 2-story
features 9 rooms, 4
bedrooms, 2.5
baths, full finished
basement, rear
deck & patio. 2-
story Family Room
with stone Fire-
place. Move-in
condition.
Call Donna
570-613-9080
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
MOOSIC
$99,900
602 Gravity/Kane
Road
Nice 3 bedroom, 1
bath ranch home
with hardwood
floors, 2 car car-
port, new 30 year
roof, cedar siding.
MLS #12-3770. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716.
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
MOUNTAIN TOP
3 bedroom house
with Barn, 2 car
detached garage,
pond and 14 acres
of land in the Crest-
wood School Dis-
trict. Features
paved driveway,
patio with fire pit.
Remodeled in past
4 years, mostly tile
and hardwood. 2
full baths, 2 full
kitchens, heated
garage. Great farm-
land and hunting
property $219,000
570-592-3327 for
more information.
MOUNTAIN TOP
OPEN
HOUSE
Sunday
October 7th
1 pm to 3 pm
46 Farmhouse Rd.
Lovely 10 room vinyl
sided ranch home,
with 2.5 modern
baths, formal dining
room, gas heat,
central air, 2 car
garage & large
deck. Lower level
consists of 2 large
recreation rooms.
Office, half bath and
workshop. Lower
level all ceramic
tiled floors.
MLS# 12-1359
$279,900
Call Florence
570-715-7737
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-474-6307
906 Homes for Sale
MOUNTAINTOP
Colonial home loc-
ated on 3.77 acres.
This home offers
formal living & dining
rooms & 4 bed-
rooms with plenty of
closet space. Fam-
ily room, hardwood
floors throughout,
fenced rear yard,
fireplace, 3 season
room, full & 1/2
bath, recently re-
modeled. 2 car gar-
age + storage shed.
Come & take a look!
MLS# 12-3596
$174,900
Jill Jones
696-6550
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
MOUNTAINTOP
Move in & stretch
out! Plenty of room
in this outstanding 2
story home. Open
kitchen & family
room leads to large
deck & fenced
yard. Above
ground heated pool
with gated multi-
level deck. Finished
basement with 2
car garage with
shelving &
workbench.
MLS# 12-3328
$199,900
Jeff Cook
Bank Capital
Realty World
235-1183
NANTICOKE
$29,900
715 Maple St.
Handymans
dream. NOT a
nightmare. A lit-
tle paint, car-
peting and
water lines and
this house is
good to go.
Large yard. 2
bedrooms. For
more info and
photos visit:
www. atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS 12-2332
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
NANTICOKE
136 East Ridge St.
Owner Will
Entertain Offers
A great home fea-
tures 3 bedrooms,
plenty of closet
space, modern eat
in kitchen with
great appliances,
living room with
wood pellet stove,
large family room, 1
1/2 modern bath-
rooms, washer/
dryer hook-up, sec-
ond floor has all new
replacement
windows, exterior
has aluminum sid-
ing, stain glass win-
dow on new front
porch, new above
ground pool, fenced
in level yard, Plenty
of off street parking,
A+ today. Never
worry about park-
ing, its always there.
Great location, best
price home in
today's market,
Shown by appoint-
ment only, to quali-
fied buyers.
REDUCED
$45,000
Call John Vacendak
570-735-1810
www.capitol-
realestate.com
for additional
photos
NANTICOKE
1472 S. Hanover St.
Well maintained bi-
level. This home
features 2 bed-
rooms, 1 3/4 baths,
recreation room
with propane stove.
Walk out to a 3 sea-
son porch. Profes-
sionally landscaped
yard. 1 car garage,
storage shed, new
appliances, ceiling
fans. Close to
LCCC. $163,900.
Call 570-735-7594
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Need a Roommate?
Place an ad and
find one here!
570-829-7130
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 7D
CCC l oal oal
Street P k ark
F.M. Kirby Park
d
e
S
e
S
t
G
ra
n
t
S
t
G
ra
n
S
t
n
S
t
n
mmm
y
S
t
y
S
t
S
H
a
n
co
ck
S
t
co
ck
S
SS
e
r
h
e
r
h
n
m
a
n
m
a
S
t
S
N
S
h
SS
hh
re re
T
o
T
o
w
n
s
h
ip
B
lv
w
n
s
h
ip
B
d
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
A
m
b
e
r
L
n
e
L
n
P
in
e
S
t
S
t
S
t
n
e
t
E
R
o
s
s
S
t
o
s
s
t
S
t
Sc Scott St
tt St
ot ott ott
R
o
s
e
L
n
a
r
k
e
k
e
t
S
t
e
t
S S
t
MM
a a
r
k
a
r
k
P
a
rk
A
v
e
S
W
sh
a
sh
in
g
in
g
o
n
to
n
S
t
S
t
o
n
o
n
S
t
n
S
t
S
t
k
o
r
y
S
t
n
S
t
T
a
T s
id
ee
W
ilk
e
s-B
a
rre
B
lv
d
N
WW
a
sh
a
in
g
to
n
S
t
SS
F
r
F
r
n
k
a
n
k
n
k
a
n
k
in
lin
t
S
t
in
lin
t
S
t
RR
iv
e
r
S
r
t
RR
e
iv
e
S
r
S
r
tt
e
r
S
r
S
tt
S
t
PP
SS
R
iv
e
r
S
t
B
o
B
o
B
w
m
a
n
S
t
w
m
a
n
S
o
g
a
n
S
t
N
Fu
lto
n
S
t
R
W
WWWWilkk il ilkk l es es B -Bar arrr e ee
GARAGE & YARD
SALES
The listed Garage Sales below can
be located on our interactive Garage
Sale map at timesleader.com. Create
your route and print out your own
turn-by-turn directions
to each local sale.
T
CCCCCCCCCCCC
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
oo
a
l
o
a
l
o
a
l
o
a aa
l
a
l lll
aa
l
a
l
a
l llllll
SS
t
S SSSSS
t
SSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS
SSSS
tt
RRR
e
n nnnnnnnnnnnn
o
L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
L
o
L
o
L
oo
L
o
L
o
L L
o
L
o
L
o
L
o
L
o
L
oo
L
ooooo
nnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnnn
W
i
WWWWWW
lk
e
k
e
lk
e
k
e
k
e
k
eee
k
e
k
e
k
e
lk
ee
kk
ee
kk
e
k
e
k
e
k
e
k
e
k
ee
k
e
kk
e
k
eee
s
L L
s
L L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L
s
L L
s
L L
s
L LLL
ss
L L
sssss
n
SPONSORED BY:
tt
S
t
Hi Hig Hig Hig Hig Hig Hig High S h S h S h S h S h S h S h Stttttt
SSSSSSSS
WWWWWW Hill St
Hi Hi Hi hhh
GET THE APP
ON IPHONE OR ANDROID
TEXT NEPAGS to 52732
Messaging and Data Rates may apply. t
a
T
a
ttt
f
t
f
t
f
t
f
t
f
t
ff
S
t
SS
eeeeee
d
e
d
e
d
e
d
S
t
SS
LLLo
5
Add to route
140 S Grant Street,
Wilkes-Barre
DALLAS
**************
19 Mapleseed Drive
Sat., 9 am til 12 pm
Clearing out the
house for Move!
Bar height table
and 4 barstools,
JCPenny Girls bed-
room twin bed,
desk, dresser mir-
ror and night stand,
dressers, Small
Piano, toys, linens,
home decor,
kitchen items, area
rugs, curtains...
Boys and girls
clothes and shoes!
Great prices! call
574-8156 for info
DALLAS
324 West Center
Hill Road
Saturday, Oct. 6
8am-2pm
Toys, boys clothes,
prom dresses, front
load washer, stand
up freezer and
much more!
DALLAS
43 Westminster
Drive. Orchard
View Terrace.
10-6 8-2
Womens clothing,
dishes, glassware,
breadmaker,
air purifier/ ionizer,
electric broom.
luggage and much
more!
DALLAS
East 42nd St.
Fri., Oct. 12, 4-8
Sat., Oct., 13, 10-6
Between Dallas &
Harveys Lake
Dir: Turn right off Rt.
415 just past Castle
Inn on to Briarcrest
to 42nd, or turn
next to Bryants RV
on to E. 42nd St.
CASH OR LOCAL
BANK CASHIERS
CHECK
Partial Listing: 4
piece bedroom &
dining room with
hutch & server
(both are Bern-
hardt, nice), living
room & den furni-
ture, old secretary
desk, locking liquor
cabinet, framed pic-
tures (oil on can-
vas), cut glass, col-
ored glass,
ceramics, 4 pieces
Capodimonte,
wrought iron patio
set with umbrella,
unique lamps,
mens Schwinn
bike, lots of knick-
knacks, Christmas,
ski, golf, automotive
& garage items.... &
more
Private Sale by
Executor
EDWARDSVILLE
3 EAST GROVE ST
SAT 10-6 7:30-5
Contents of entire
house.
Thousands of items.
Rain or shine, no
early birds.
EXETER
1ST PRESBYTERIAN
WOMENS
ASSOCIATION
RUMMAGE SALE RUMMAGE SALE
to be held at
St. Cecilias Parish
1700 Wyoming Ave.
Sat. Oct. 6th, 9-3
Bag Time at 1:00!
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
EXETER
311 Lincoln St.
Friday Oct. 5
Sat., Oct 6
9am - 2pm
Everything must go
EXETER
JUPITER MOON
STUDIOS ANTIQUES
250 PEPE COURT
Oct. 5th & 6th
9 am - 2 pm
Old Bakery Building,
directly behind JFK
Elementary School.
Estate Finds
Vintage & Modern.
Wide Variety
Many Items as
Low as $1 !!!
570-239-9182
EXETER
Some items free,
only 3 per family.
FREEZER $100.
Special tables
$100. Loads of
sporting equipment,
hunting, fishing &
golf gear. Some
new, some used.
Over 100 other
items. 459 Wilson
St., Exeter. Call -
570-693-2423
GLEN LYON
2 ENGLE STREET
Friday & Saturday
October 5 & 6
9am-4pm
DIRECTIONS:
Turn onto Second
St, off of Main St.
Turn Left onto
Engle St, Home is
on Right.
Sale to Include
Contents of a
Large Collectors
Home-Huge Doll &
Bear Collection-
Mme Alexander,
Barbie, Gotz,
Steiff, Etc(New &
Vintage), Antiques,
Jewelry, Huge Car
Model Collection,
HummelMatchbox,
Vinatage & New
Toys, 3 Bedroom
Suites, Beds, 2
Refrigerators,
Sofa, Power
Recliner, Chairs,
Many Antique
Sewing Machines,
Christmas (Vintage
& Modern), Linens,
Dishes,Glassware,
Desks, Shelving,
Ipod, Dining Table,
Kitchen Table with
Chairs, Hutch,
Housewares,
Collectibles,
Fiestaware,
Lighting, Tiffany
Style Lamps, Rugs,
Wall Art, Books,
Records, & Much
More!!!
Something for
Everyone!!
All Items Priced to
Sell.
Sale By Wm. Lewis
www.
wvestates.com
HANOVER TWP.
301 Countrywood Dr
Sat. 9-2
Furniture, kids
stuff, housewares,
scooters, etc.
HARDING/FALLS
28 Diamond Hollow
10-6 9-3
Rain or Shine!
Something for
everyone.
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Harveys Lake
28 Park St.
Sat. & Sun Oct.
6th & 7th
8am to 3pm
rain or shine
household, furni-
ture, Christmas,
clothes & more
turn at pole 155 on
to Park St.
HAZELTON
ESTATE SALE
PART 2
Sat. 10/6,
9 AM - 2 PM
867 Roosevelt St.
Contents of home
Trains, depression
glass, organ, jewel-
ry, furniture, appli-
ances, bar items,
beer signs, tools,
clothing, material,
holiday, craft and
house wares.
Everything
priced to sell
Sale by E. Cook
HUDSON GARDENS
33 Kennedy Drive
9-6 9-2
Junior social
dresses,
Junior clothing,
women's clothing,
lots of coats.
Something
for everyone!!
KINGSTON
R. 57 SHARPE ST.
Sat., Oct. 6th
7 am - noon
Check Us Out!
Toddler bed frame,
tools, ceramics,
holiday items,
purses, trike &
many more items.
LARKSVILLE
BASEMENT BASEMENT & &
GARAGE SALE GARAGE SALE
1 Clearview Drive,
across from
Wyoming Valley
Motors, Rt. 11, Nar-
rows.
Fri, Sat, Sun.
Furniture, tools &
clothing
Basement is Full!
Early Birds Wel-
come on Thursday!
LAUREL RUN
2220 Pine Run Rd
Fri., & Sat.
8am-2pm
Old and new toys,
collectibles, some
older furniture, VHS
children & adult
movies, bedding,
housewares,
holiday decorations,
missy & womens
clothes, costume
jewelry, & lots, lots
more!
MOUNTAIN TOP
200 Sutherland Dr.
SAT., OCT. 6TH 8-2
NO EARLY BIRDS!
HALLOWEEN
COSTUMES
teen/adult, D&B
purse, drafting
table, 5 piece silver
tea set, FW Bartlett
prints, guitars,
gaming, 6 ft pool
table, biker stuff,
home, auto, elec-
tronics, office, and
2011 CF Moto 250
full size automatic
motorcycle!!
Everything like new
- don't miss this
one!
MOUNTAIN TOP
21 Albert Road
Saturday Oct.6
7am -12noon
blue and grey pot-
tery, Dept. 56 Dick-
ens series, girls
clothes, 2-4T, toys,
tools, holiday, ice
fishing equipment
MOUNTAIN TOP
6 Cutters Lane.
10-6 8-2
Off Nuangola
Road. Multiple
family.
Household items,
toys, and
miscellaneous.
MOUNTAIN TOP
6 Parkland Drive
Off Memorial Park
Road
Sat., Oct 6th, 9-2
Baby furniture
(new), holiday
items, antiques &
collectibles &
housewares.
MOUNTAINTOP
11 Colonial Drive
Sat., 10-6 9-3
Sun. 10-7 8-12
Lots of stuff!
Routers, Bench
grinder, 20 flat
screen computer
monitor,
compressor,
large stereo
speakers old tools,
car ramps, golf
clubs
snow and weight
boards household
item and much
more!
MOUNTAINTOP
F FALL ALL FESTIV FESTIVAL AL
3577 CHURCH RD.
Sat., Oct 6th,
7:30am-2pm
Food,
Baked Goods,
Flea Market, Crafts,
Basket Raffle,
That Bounce
Place & Captain
Jack Sparrow from
10am -NOON.
PITTSTON
112 Pine Street
10-6 9-4
Entire contents,
include 2
beautiful love seats,
chair, end tables,
Stiffel lamps,enter-
tainment center,
Walnut dining room
suite, kitchen set
and two bedroom
suites, cedar chest,
two sewing
machines,
Waterford crystal,
Head vase,
decanter sets,
loads of kitchen
ware, tools, knick
knacks,
costume jewelry
and more!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PLAINS
117 & 119
Amesbury Street
Off Maffet St.
8-3 Sat., Oct 6th
Older furniture,
tables, TV stands,
lamps, dishes,
exercise bike, air
purifiers, micro-
wave oven, Vintage
dolls, ceramic
Christmas trees,
halloween, mens &
womens clothing,
shoes, purses, old
LPs, cassettes,
books, games,
dolls, stuffed ani-
mals & much more!
PLAINS
37 Jones Street
Sat & Sun, 9-5
Household &
Christmas items,
clothing, knick-
knacks & much
more.
PLAINS
43 North Beech Rd
Saturday, 10/06/12.
From 8:00 AM to
12:00 PM.
NO EARLY BIRDS.
Household items,
baby furniture, and
more. All items in
good condition.
PLAINS
82 Abbott Street.
10-4 & 10-5, 11-5pm
10-6, 10-3pm
Dishes, clothing, sil-
verware, books,
antiques, glassware
hats, shoes. etc.
PLAINS
Moving/Tag Sale
Birchwood Hills
29 Cedar Rd.
Fri. 10/5 & Sat. 10/6
8:00-3:00
Remaining contents
of huge lovely
home! Cherry
piano, oak kitchen
set, oak bar stools,
Glassware, antique
scale, small appli-
ances, Bakers
rack, den furniture,
TV system, outdoor
sets Loads of sport
equipment, hunting
clothing, fishing, Ice
fishing, sports
memorabilia. Honda
900 trail bike, Tools,
contractor supplies,
wood,Toys, games,
books for all ages,
childs table and
chairs, Christmas,
Halloween galore!
Every room is full.
Too much to list, all
prices to sell!
PLYMOUTH
324 Beade St.
SAT., 10-6 9-4
Entire contents of
home.
Gas Stove and
Dryer.
2 bedrooms sets, 2
living room sets,
Desk, end tables,
futon,
lamps, Croscill and
Lauren Towels and
much more!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
SHAVERTOWN
125 Heritage Dr.
8am-1pm
Smith Boiler, 2 year
old electric hot
water heater,
Grizzly drill press,
Bench Vise, 6
person hot tub,
antiques &
collectibles
SHAVERTOWN
134 Manor Drive
10/6 & 10/7:
8:00 to 2:00.
Contents of house:
furniture, kitchen
items, wall decor,
holiday decorations,
& much more!
SWOYERSVILLE
LAST CHANCE
11 Sidney Street
Sat & Sun 9-12
Last Chance
Moving Sale!
Everything Must Go,
1/2 price or OBO!
WEST WYOMING
550 West 8th St .
10-6 & 10-7 8-2
Crochet tatted &
embroided items,
linens, household
items,
seasonal, mens
large and extra
large clothing,
furniture, fish
ponds,
aquarium and much
more!
WEST WYOMING
584-588 WEST
SPERLING ST.
SAT., OCT 6TH
6AM - TILL ?
Home decor, holi-
day items, house-
hold, children, tools,
garage, furniture,
etc.
WILKES-BARRE
50 Waller St.
Friday - Sunday
9am-3pm
An accumulation of
50 years. house-
hold items, antique
furniture, dishes,
vintage glassware
and much more!
WILKES-BARRE
SALVATION ARMY
INDOOR
FLEA MARKET
17 S. Penna. Ave
SAT., OCTOBER 6
8AM TO 2PM
Over 40
Vendor Tables
Food Conces-
sions, Bake Sale,
& Silent Auction.
570-824-8741
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
WYOMING
94 & 106
Butler St.
Saturday, 10/6,
8am - 3pm.
Halloween/ Christ-
mas items, house-
hold, clothing, some
antiques, much
more!
WYOMING
Rear of 135 East
4th St. in alley-NO
PARKING IN ALLEY
10-6 8-2
Rain or shine! Odds
and ends, furniture
& much more.
BUYING
ALL US &
FOREIGN
COINS
CURRENCY
POSTCARDS
STAMPS
GOLD &
SILVER
-TOP DOLLARS
for Silver
Dollars
- TOP DOLLAR
for all United
States,
Canadian &
Foreign Coins &
Paper Money
-Gold Coins
greatly needed
-Proof & Mint
Sets
-Wheat Backs &
Indian Heads
-All Types of Old
Coins
-Gold & Silver
Jewelry &
Bullion
-Sterling Silver
& -Local
Postcards
-Lead Soldiers
& Better
Antiques
GET COIN DEALER
PRICES FOR
YOUR COINS
WE GIVE FREE
APPRAISALS
(No obligations,
No pressure)
HERITAGE
GALLERIES
52 Carr Ave
DALLAS, PA
Across from
Dallas Agway
on Rt. 415
TUES-SAT,
10-6
OR BY APPT.
or b
674-2646
Find the
perfect
friend.
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL NL NNNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LE LE E LE LE LE E DER DDD .
timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
192 Middle Road
Large two story. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, attached two
car garage. Call
Jim for Details
Offered @ $95,000
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
NANTICOKE
201-203 West
Church Street. 3
unit building for
sale. Call
(570)881-1229
NANTICOKE
25 W. Washington
Move right into this
very nice 3 bed-
room, 1 bath home.
Lots of natural
woodwork and a
beautiful stained
glass window.
Newer kitchen
appliances and w/w
carpeting. Supple-
ment your heating
with a recently
installed wood pel-
let stove. This home
also has a one car
detached garage.
MLS 12-2171
$76,000
John Polifka
570-704-6846
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
570-542-2141
NANTICOKE
A Must See!
This ranch home
features 4 bed-
rooms, 2 baths,
central air, three
zoned heating, new
windows, a large
lot, and a possible
mother in law
suite in basement!
$185,000
570-762-4157
NANTICOKE
418 Front Street
Large 4 bedroom
house with formal
dining room, family
room & living room.
Across from multi
use recreation park.
Near I81 & Hanover
Industrial Park.
Zoned for neighbor-
hood commercial
district.
MLS# 12-3268
$45,000
Dana Distasio
715-9333
Lewith &
Freeman
95 S. Main Road
Mountain Top, PA
474-9801
NANTICOKE
Stately 2 story
home has exquisite
woodwork through-
out, stained glass
windows, hardwood
floors. Living, dining
& Family rooms.
2nd floor den or
nursery, private
drive, nice fenced
yard, 2 car garage.
MLS #12-3670
$115,000
Lynda Rowinski
696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
696-1195
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
NANTICOKE
REDUCED
1457 S. Hanover St.
Beautiful Tudor
style split level
home. This home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
recreation room
with a bar, wood
burning stove, 2 tier
patio, storage shed,
fenced yard and 1
car garage. Securi-
ty system and
more.
MLS 12-3292
$184,900
John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
906 Homes for Sale
NANTICOKE
REDUCED!
143 W. Broad St.
Nice 2 story home
with 3 bedrooms
1.5 baths, fenced
yard, newer furnace
with 3 zones and
newer 200 amp
electrical service,
whole house water
filter and beautiful
hard wood floors.
This home has an
attached Mother in
Law suite with a
separate entrance.
This can easily be
converted to a 1st
floor master bed-
room with a
master bath.
MLS 12-1401
$64,900
John W. Polifka
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
570-704-6846
NANTICOKE
A PLACE TO
HANG YOUR
HEART
Large three bed-
room brick ranch
located on the out
skirts of Nanticoke.
You'll fall in love with
the spacious open
floor plan! Large
sunken Living room,
tiled kitchen with
black appliances
included, formal
Dining room, bath
with tiled garden tub
& shower, lots of
closet space, fin-
ished basement
with fireplace, three
quarter bath / laun-
dry room. On a quiet
dead end street.
Back yard is cur-
rently under going
beautiful landscape
redesign. $129,000
MLS# 12-2629
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046
NEWPORT TWP
REDUCED
Unique ''Deck
House'' contempo-
rary-styled home
with brick & red-
wood exterior. 5
bedrooms & 3
baths. Features: liv-
ing room with fire-
place & vaulted ceil-
ing with exposed
beans. Modern
cherry kitchen.
Lower level family
room with kitch-
enette. Hardwood
floors. All on 1 acre
in Wanamie section.
$239,000
MLS-12-3588
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
NEWPORT TWP
INVESTMENT
PROPERTY
Nice fully rented 2
family investment in
quiet conveniently
located neighbor-
hood. Separate
heat, electric and
water. Large wide
double lot with off
street parking on
each side. Fenced
rear yard.
$49,900
MLS 12-2311
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
NEWPORT TWP
MULTI FAMILY
Nice fully rented
2 family investment
in quiet convenient-
ly located neighbor-
hood. Separate
heat, electric and
water. Large wide
double lot with off
street parking on
each side. Fenced
rear yard.
$49,000
MLS 12-2008
Call Steve Shemo
570-718-4959
CLASSIC
PROPERTIES
570-793-9449
906 Homes for Sale
NEWPORT TWP.
OPEN HOUSE
SAT. OCTOBER 6
3PM - 5PM
4 Overlook Drive
Great split level
home in Whitney
Point development,
formerly Ridgeview.
This home has 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 2 car
garage, large deck,
and lower level
family room with a
bar and coal stove.
Heat your house all
winter long with
about $150 worth
of coal!
MLS# 12-2548
$169,900
Call John Polifka
570-704-6846
Five Mountains
Realty
570-542-2141
PITTSTON
$49,900
42 E. Oak St.
Cozy 2 bedroom, 2
story home with
modern kitchen and
bath. New vinyl win-
dows, nice yard.
Storage shed and 1
car detached
garage. www.
atlasrealtyinc.com.
MLS 12-3016
Terry
570-885-4896
Angie
570-885-4896
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
$49,900
514 Main St.
Grand older home
being sold as-is.
Four bedrooms,
large kitchen, hard-
wood floors on first
floor, vinyl sided,
some newer win-
dows. Needs work
but makes a great
winter project. MLS
#12-2873. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
PITTSTON
$78,900
8 Tunnell St.
3 bedroom, 1 bath
2 story with extra
large kitchen in very
private location with
newer vinyl win-
dows. For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2944
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
$79,900
121A Broad St.
Duplex. fully rented
with 2 bedrooms
each unit. Owner
pays heat. Tenants
pay electric and hot
water. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2973
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$189,900
251 Broad St.
Much bigger that it
looks, this modular
constructed Cape
Cod has 3 bed-
rooms, 2 full baths,
heated sunroom
and beautiful
kitchen with granite
counters and stain-
less appliances. Full
finished basement.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2973
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Find A NewFriend
In The Times Leader Classied
To place an ad call 829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
PAGE 8D THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$29,900
110 Union St.
Fixer upper with 3
bedrooms, new
roof, gas heat.
Great lot 50 x 173.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1513
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
REDUCED
$99,500
Own a Historical
Gem!!! This home
was built in 1907
and is STILL in
near original condi-
tion. All the wood-
work, glass and
light fixtures are
there. Never ruined
by a cheap remodel
and the woodwork
was never painted
over. Dont take my
word for it, go on
line and check out
the photos at
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com. If you like
classic features
youll love this
home!
MLS 12-2781
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
PITTSTON
REDUCED!!!
Roomy 4 bed-
rooms, 2 bath with
eat in kitchen, din-
ing room, 1st floor
bedroom and bath,
plus drive in rear.
Motivated seller
Asking $29,300
MLS 12-3152
Ann Marie Chopick
760-6769
570-288-6654
PITTSTON TWP.
$144,900
10 Norman St.
Very nice, classic
two story brick
home with large
rooms, 4 bed-
rooms, plenty of
baths, large base-
ment, open deck
and covered deck.
Large eat in
kitchen, plenty of
off street parking.
MLS #11-2887. For
more information
and photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PITTSTON TWP.
$175,000
110 Front St.
Great price and
great location.
This well-maintained
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths bilevel home
is in move in condi-
tion. Spacious eat-in
kitchen with custom
cabinets, tile floor
and counters.
Unique lower level
family room with
wood burning fire-
place, office space.
laundry/bath combo.
Plenty of storage
including an 8X6
cedar closet. Out-
door space has
covered patio,
columned carport
and well manicured
partially fenced
yard. Detached
large garage.
For more info &
photos, go to
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com
MLS# 12-2053
Call Angie at
570-885-4896
Terry at
570-885-3041
906 Homes for Sale
PITTSTON TWP.
23 Ridge Street
4 Bedroom
Colonial Home in
Pocono Ridge
Estates. Large
2 Car Garage,
Paved Driveway,
Electric Heat &
Central Air, 1.5
Baths, Large Eat in
Kitchen & Dining
Room. Double
Deck with Hot Tub.
Low Taxes.
$219,000
Call
570-212-1404
SALE
PENDING
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
PITTSTON
PRICE REDUCED!
$339,000 is the
new price on this
gorgeous home.
3,200 sq. ft. on two
floors plus a finished
basement. Large
entry foyer office on
first level, custom
kitchen with ash
cabinetry and gran-
ite island. Sunken
first floor family
room with blonde
hardwood floors,
gas fireplace and
vaulted ceiling.
Master suite with
sitting room & three
walk-in closets,
large master bath
featuring custom
cabinetry, Jacuzzi
tub, walk-in shower.
Two guest bed-
rooms with family
bath, second floor
laundry room. Fin-
ished lower level
and separate stor-
age room. Central
air, gas heat, roofed
rear porch, low
maintenance yard,
2-car garage with
storage. Convenient
location!
Call Maribeth Jones
696-6565
#12-2606
696-2600
PLAINS
5 Odonnell St.
New Price
$85,000
This home wont
be available for
too long. Call
me to see this 3
bedroom, 1 and
3/4 bathroom Bi
level with NEW
roof, finished
lower level with
4th bedroom or
office. 1 car
garage. Located
in a very con-
venient location.
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS # 12-2622
Directions: Trav-
eling South on
RT 315; Left on
Mundy St; Left
on Bear Creek
Blvd; Left on
ODonnell St.
Home is on
the right.
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
PLAINS
14 Pine Road
Lovely brick home in
great development.
Hardwood floors, 2
car garage, newer
roof, large laundry
room with office
space, covered
back porch, large
Family room on first
floor with fireplace,
possible 3rd Bed-
room over garage.
12-2688.
$198,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real Estate
570-288-1444
PLAINS
16 Birch Street
Great home in
Hudson Gardens.
4 bedrooms, 2 1/2
baths, central a/c,
new roof &
windows, newly
painted, screened
porch, family room
with fireplace & bar.
MLS #12-2688
$167,000
Call Nancy Answini
Gilroy Real
Estate
570-288-1444
906 Homes for Sale
PLAINS
NEW LISTING!
This charming brick
2 story with semi-
modern kitchen, 3
bedrooms & 1 bath
is well maintained.
Newer roof, 1st
floor replacement
windows, off street
parking & more.
Priced to Sell!
$54,900
Call Ann Marie
Chopick
570-760-6769
570-288-6654
PLAINS
NEW LISTING!
Get settled in by
Fall! This 4 bed-
room home is
move-in ready! For-
mal living room, din-
ing room. Nice size
kitchen with break-
fast nook, family
room leading to the
year round sun
room. First floor
laundry, 2 full baths
on the 2nd floor in
addition to the
bath on the first
floor. Think you still
need more room,
the basement is
just waiting to be
finished! Call Jill
Jones at 696-6550
today to schedule
your appointment.
#12-3174 $235,000
570-696-2600
PLYMOUTH
You will love this
cozy rancher locat-
ed in the ''garden
spot'' of Plymouth
Boro. Home fea-
tures fantastic loca-
tion, modern eat in
kitchen, remodeled
bathroom, addition-
al 4 season room
leading to deck,
newer carpeting
with hardwood
floors underneath.
New roof in 2008,
full basement, 1 car
garage & a positive-
ly wonderful back-
yard. Home is in
''move-in'' condi-
tion. Must see.
MLS 12-3490
$85,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
696-1195
PLYMOUTH TWP.
Well kept 2 story
home, located in
Plymouth Township
sits high & dry in a
quiet location.
Large eat-in
kitchen, living & din-
ing rooms, oil hot-
water baseboard
heat. Nice yard,
wrap around porch.
MLS #12-2256
$45,000 Call
Lynda Rowinski
Smith Hourigan
Group
696-1195
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PRINGLE
24 Flanagan St.
$99,900
This one of a kind
original home will
help you pay for
itself. 2 ready to
move in 1 bedroom
units. 1st floor has
themed porch with
a great view of the
valley, 2nd floor is
uniquely custom
designed & built
with new every-
thing. House fea-
tures garden area,
berries, fruits,
16x40 workshop,
large back yard
carport, 10x10
shed, basement
storage & sink
area. New copper
plumbing, central
a/c, gas & electric
heat, new metal
roof, 2 electric pan-
els, gas filled win-
dows, whole house
woodburner backup
and good Karma.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
Call Tom
570-262-7716
906 Homes for Sale
SHAVERTOWN
CHARM is what you
will find in this home.
Beautiful original
rustic floors, warm
coal fire place,
option of having 1st
floor bedroom, den,
office, your own
personal get away
space. whatever
you need. Come put
your personal
touches in this great
value. Sold as is
inspection for buy-
ers information only.
MLS 12-2152
$69,900
Call / text Donna
Cain 570-947-3824
or Tony
570-855-2424
SHAVERTOWN
124 School Street
3 bedrooms,
1 1/2 baths
1566 sq ft
$134,900
(570) 313-5571
SHAVERTOWN
Midway Manor
Ranch
3 bedrooms, 2
baths, family room,
3 season porch,
gas heat, central
air, 2 car garage.
MLS #12-1935
$177,000
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
SHAVERTOWN
Extraordinary, cedar
& stone, multi-level
Contemporary with
open-floor plan.
A p p r o x i m a t e l y
5,000 sq.ft. of living
features 10 rooms;
4 bedrooms; 3 1/2
baths; porcelain/tile
flooring; sunken
Family Room with
vaulted ceiling &
gas fireplace, ultra
Kitchen with granite
counters; 800 sq.ft.
Rec Room with
granite wet bar &
fireplace; In-home
theater; lower level
gym. Decks with
pond view. 2 sepa-
rate heating /air
conditioning sys
tems.
$475,000.
MLS-12-2816
Call Joe Moore
570-288-1401
SHICKSHINNY
524 Hunlock
Harveyville Rd
3 Bedroom, 1 bath 2
story home in good
condition with
detached garage on
approximately 6 1/4
acres. $165,000.
MLS# 12-2749
Call Ken Williams
Five Mountain
Realty
570-542-8800
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny
Lake!!! 4
Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Plus
2 car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, AG pool,
dock & 100' lake
frontage. $382,500.
MLS #12-860
Call Kenneth
Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
SHICKSHINNY LAKE
Lake Front Property
at Shickshinny
Lake!!! 4
Bedrooms, 2.75
baths, 2 kitchens,
living room, large
family room. 2 sun-
rooms, office &
laundry room. Plus
2 car attached gar-
age with paved
driveway, AG pool,
dock & 100' lake
frontage. $382,500.
MLS #12-860
Call Kenneth
Williams
570-542-2141
Five Mountains
Realty
906 Homes for Sale
SUGAR NOTCH
.95 acre. House
with 1 car garage.
2 additional build-
able level lots with
all utilities and side-
walks
MLS #12-1159
&38,900
Call Vieve at
570-474-6307,
ext 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
SUGAR NOTCH
Amazing House!
3 bedroom, with
pocket doors,
stunning hardwood
floors throughout
& a deep
40 x 170 lot. Off
street parking
available.
MLS #12-3049
$67,500
Call Vieve
570-474-6307,
ext. 2772
Smith Hourigan
Group
Line up a place to live
in classified!
SWEET VALLEY
Split Level in good
condition with 3
bedrooms, 2 baths,
Owens Corning
walls in basement,
walk-in cedar clos-
et, whirlpool tub,
Granite counter
tops, 4 Season
Sunroom, open floor
plan, quality ceiling
fans, french doors in
Master bedroom,
plus 2 car detached
garage all sitting on
3 Acres of land.
$179,900.
MLS 12-1293
Ken Williams
570-542-8800
Five Mountains
Realty
SWEET VALLEY
Grassy Pond Road
6.69 wooded acres.
Great building site
and/or ideal hunting
property. No utili-
ties. REDUCED
$65,000
Call Pat Doty
570-394-6901
McDermott Real
Estate
570-696-2468
SWOYERSVILLE
187 Shoemaker St.
Adorable 3 bed-
room 1 bath Cape
Cod. Completely
remodeled inside
and out with new
granite counter-
tops, ceramic tile
back splash and
flooring in the
kitchen. New hard-
wood floors
throughout. New
furnace, roof, vinyl
siding, windows,
concrete deck in
the back and so
much more! Duct
work in place for
central AC. This is
not a drive by.
MLS 12-1595
REDUCED
$125,000
Jay A. Crossin
Extension 23
CROSSIN REAL
ESTATE
570-288-0770
SWOYERSVILLE
689 Main Street
2 bedroom home on
large lot with bonus
efficiency apart-
ment. Large living
room, eat in kitchen,
screened porch.
Freshly painted and
new flooring. See
www.craiglslist.org
$59,900. Call
570-696-3368
SWOYERSVILLE
Wonderful 4 bed-
room single family
home in quiet neigh-
borhood. Featuring
in-ground pool,
stamped concrete
patio, ceramic tile
baths, finished
basement, garage,
vinyl. Fenced yard
and an additional
room for extra living
space or possible
business.
MLS# 12-833
$189,900
Jolyn Bartoli
696-5425
Smith Hourigan
Group
696-1195
906 Homes for Sale
TRUCKSVILLE
OPEN HOUSE
Sun., Oct. 7th, 1-3
157 Carverton Rd.
Enjoy country living
with scenic views
just minutes from
309. This 2,030 sq
ft Colonial offers an
oak kitchen with
new Jennaire gas
range, family room
with fireplace lead-
ing to a spacious
rear deck, Formal
dining room, 4 bed-
rooms and 2/1/2
baths plus a 2 car
garage. The base-
ment has a work
shop area and can
easily be turned into
additional living
area. REDUCED!
$189,000
Ann Marie Chopick
570-760-6769
(570) 288-6654
TUNKHANNOCK
AREA
3 bedroom home,
2 baths, concrete
porch 3/4 around
the house, garage.
On six acres.
Stonework, stone
fireplace, heat with
wood or oil. Com-
mercial cook stove.
Beautiful view. Well
above flood or high
water. Some farm
equipment, track
loader. With gas &
oil rights. $350,000
570-665-9054
WAPWALLOPEN
359 Pond Hill
Mountain Road
4 bedroom home
features a great
yard with over 2
acres of property.
Situated across
from a playground.
Needs some TLC
but come take a
look, you wouldnt
want to miss out.
There is a pond at
the far end of the
property that is
used by all sur-
rounding neighbors.
This is an estate
and is being sold as
is. No sellers prop-
erty disclosure. Will
entertain offers in
order to settle
estate. MLS 11-962
$64,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WEST NANTICOKE
TILBURY TERRACE
Tilbury Avenue
Superb 3 bedroom
single. Hardwood
floors, fireplace,
garage. Well main-
tained. Great
Neighborhood.
REDUCED TO
$179,900
Towne & Country
Real Estate Co.
570-735-8932
570-542-5708
WEST NANTICOKE
Tilbury Terrace
69 Tilbury Ave
All brick, 3 bedroom
ranch, large
wooded lot, large
rooms with
beautiful
Parquet hardwood
floors, plaster
walls/ceilings, full
walk-up floored
attic, full
basement with
concrete walls &
floor, wine cellar,
washer/dryer,
workshop areas,
2 car attached
garage.
Quiet, friendly
neighborhood,
$165,000.
ROTHSTEIN
REALTORS
1-888-244-2714
It's that time again!
Rent out your
apartment
with the Classifieds
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
$109,000
812 Luzerne Ave.
Excellent starter
home with 2 bed-
rooms, knotty pine
ceiling and walls.
Modern kitchen,
hardwood floors,
oak trim through-
out. 3 season
porch, 6 vinyl pri-
vacy fence around
back yard. Move in
condition.
MLS 12-3123
Fred Mecadon
570-817-5792
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
$189,900
DOUBLE
VICTORIAN HOME
621 WYOMING AVE
Not In Flood Zone
Good income
property. 3 car
detached garage.
In ground pool.
Large fenced yard.
570-760-0049
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
WEST PITTSTON
725 Second St.
$259,900
Four bedroom brick
ranch home with
large rooms, 4
baths, finished
lower level with wet
bar, central air, walk
out basement,
garage & new roof.
MLS 12-2608 For
more information
and photos visit
www. at l asr eal t y
inc.com.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
WEST PITTSTON
REDUCED TO
$64,500
318 Chase St.
3 bedroom, one
bath home with
extra large kitchen.
Has newer gas fur-
nace. Was not
flooded in Sept.
2011. Why rent
when you can own
your own home?
Interest rates will
probably never be
lower. If youre
employed and have
good credit dont
wait, buy now! For
more info and pho-
tos visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2837
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WEST PITTSTON
Split level, stone
exterior, multi-tiered
deck, bluestone
patio, flood dam-
aged, being sold as
is condition.
$73,500
CALL DONNA
570-613-9080
WEST PITTSTON,
$119,900
315 Baltimore Ave.
Beautifully main-
tained 3 bedroom
home with extra
large family room,
gas heat, nice yard,
low traffic location.
Not flooded in 72
or 2011. MLS #12-
3677. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
WEST WYOMING
PRICE REDUCED!
$159,000
OPEN
HOUSE
SUNDAY OCT. 7
2:00 - 3:30
688 8th Street
Unique design,out-
standing crafts-
manship and quality
finishes make this
home a must see!
Move in ready fea-
turing a modern
kitchen with hand-
crafted cabinets
and stainless steel
appliances. Living
room with hard-
wood floors opens
to the dining room
which boasts a fab-
ulous brick & stone
fireplace. Game
room with french
doors lead to a pri-
vate patio and
fenced in yard.
Family room with
built-in lighted dis-
play cases & bath
on the lower level.
Private driveway
leads to 1 car
garage with storage
loft, and additional
parking.
MLS 12-2032
Call Mary
696-0729
906 Homes for Sale
WEST PITTSTON
NEW LISTING
Ledgeview
Estates
Townhouse
Updates, Updates,
Updates New
hardwood floors,
granite counter tops
in kitchen, new
granite vanities, tile
floor, finished, walk-
out basement with-
gas fireplace. Call
Donna Mantione,
613-9080
WHITE HAVEN
SELLER WILLING
TO ENTERTAIN
LEASE TO
PURCHASE
OFFERS
Nice home with
double lot in Hickory
Hill Community.
Great bi-level with
open floor plan &
plenty of space for
all your needs.
Serene wooded lot
& a stream that runs
trough it. Make this
your seasonal get-
away or permanent
place to call home.
House sold as is.
Inspections for buy-
ers information only.
MLS #12-2385
$107,900
Call Donna Cain
947-3824
901-1020
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WHITE-HAVEN
501 Birch Lane
Beautiful 4 bed-
room, 3 bath. Enjoy
the amenities of a
private lake, boat-
ing, basketball
courts, etc. The
home has wood
floors and carpeting
throughout. French
doors in the kitchen
that lead you out to
the large rear deck
for entertaining. The
backyard has 2 utili-
ty sheds for storage
MLS 12-1695
$179,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES BARRE
$49,900
61 Puritan Lane
Very well main-
tained home fea-
tures large rooms,
first floor bath &
laundry, large
fenced in yard,
potential for drive-
way for off street
parking. MLS #12-
1823. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES BARRE
$69,900
253 Parrish St.
Spacious home,
ready to move into.
Large open floor
plan offers a great
layout for all your
needs. Three bed-
rooms, plus lower
level family room.
Modern bath and
open kitchen.
Shared driveway
gives you off street
parking for a couple
of cars,detached
garage. MLS #12-
3628. For more
information and
photos visit
www.atlasrealty-
inc.com.
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
$132,000
153 New
Mallery Place
Great split level
home features 5
levels of living
space. Much larger
than it appears. 4
bedrooms, 1.5
baths, 1 car garage,
extra lot.www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-3259
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
WILKES-BARRE
$73,500
35 Hillard St.
Hardwood floors,
fenced in yard,
large deck. Off
street parking. 3
bedroom home with
1st floor laundry.
Move in condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1655
Colleen Turant
570-237-0415
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Great Investment.
Quiet street close
to everything. Nice
size rooms. Both
sides currently rent-
ed. Off street park-
ing in back with
a 1 car garage.
$79,900.
MLS #12-2223. Call
Donna for more
information or to
schedule a show-
ing. 570-947-3824
WILKES-BARRE
13 Darling St.
$99,900
Beautifully main-
tained 2-story
home with 3
bedrooms and 1
and 3/4 bath-
rooms. Oak
floors through-
out with chest-
nut woodwork.
Cherry kitchen,
stained glass
windows, french
doors, fireplace
and a 3-season
porch all situat-
ed in a country-
like setting in
the heart of the
city. Huge attic
can be convert-
ed into master
suite or 4th or
5th bedroom.
Off street park-
ing. Convenient
location. Noth-
ing to do but
move in! Must
s e e .
atlasrealtyinc.co
m
MLS #12-2620
$99,900
Directions: Trav-
eling south on
North River Rd;
Left at light at
Courthouse onto
West North St,
Left onto Darling
St. Home is in
the right. atlas
r eal t yi nc. com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
WILKES-BARRE
68 Jones Street
This 2 story home
features 3 bed-
rooms, 1 & 1.5
baths, an attached
sunroom, private
back yard, large liv-
ing room all great
for entertaining.
Close to schools &
shopping.
$44,900.
MLS 12-3211
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
70 McLean Street
$99,900
Very nicely updated
& maintained 2
story home, 3 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, 4-
season sunroom
with huge backyard
& deck. Newer car-
peting, off street
parking & security
system. ONE YEAR
HOME WARRANTY.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2886
Keri Best
570-885-5082
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
74 Frederick St
This very nice 2
story, 3 bedroom, 1
bath home has a
large eat in kitchen
for family gather-
ings. A great walk
up attic for storage
and the home is in
move-in condition.
MLS 11-1612
$63,900
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
570-474-2340
WILKES-BARRE
Beautifully kept split
level in desirable
Barney Farms. 3
car attached
garage, finished
basement & attic.
Landscaped lot,
covered deck with
custom pull down
shades. Hard-
wood living room,
formal dining room,
cathedral ceilings in
living room &
kitchen. Full wet
bar in finished
basement, walk out
patio for your
parties/cookouts.
MLS# 12-1874
Reduced Price
$254,900
Ann Devereaux
570-212-2038
Classic
Properties
570-587-7000
790 Northern Blvd.
Clarks Summit,
PA 18411
WILKES-BARRE
MOTIVATED SELLER
$26,500
37 Lynch Lane
Add some TLC and
this large 2 story
home could be the
gem it once was.
Off street parking, 3
bedrooms, 1.5
baths. Priced to sell
in quiet neighbor-
hood. Being sold in
as is condition.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-2634
Call Michele
570-905-2336
WILKES-BARRE
Nice two-story, 3
bedroom with mod-
ern bath, modern
kitchen, ceramic tile
floor. Screened in
rear porch, hard-
wood flooring, gas
heat, off-street
parking for 2 cars.
Move in condition
home! DIR: So.
Main St. to South
St., go to the top of
the hill to So.
Meade St., 1st
house on right
behind the church.
#12-2098 $69,500
Call Mike Holland at
696-6565
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 9D
906 Homes for Sale 906 Homes for Sale
Professional Ofce Rentals
Full Service Leases Custom Design
Renovations Various Size Suites Available
Medical, Legal, Commercial
Utilities Parking Janitorial
Full Time Maintenance Staff Available
For Rental Information Call:
1-570-287-1161
New Bridge Center
480 Pierce Street
Ofcenter250
250 Pierce Street
Ofcenter270
270 Pierce Street
Park Ofce Building
400 Third Ave.
Ofcenter220
220 Pierce Street
KINGSTON OFFICENTERS
www.lippiproperties.com
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
OPEN HOUSE
Sunday., Oct 7th
1pm to 3 pm
38 Westminster St.
Very good condition
one story home
with off street
parking & nice yard.
2 year old roof, new
stove & fridge
included along with
clothes washer &
dryer. Large living
room, dining room
& eat-in kitchen.
Full, dry concrete
basement, could be
finished. Gas heat.
$64,400.
MLS# 12-2605.
Directions: Carey
Ave. or S. Main to
either Wood or
Hanover to
Westminster.
Call Jim Banos
570-991-1883
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real
Estate
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
Classy, Sassy &
Spacious, this four
square, 4 bedroom,
2 bath updated
home is ready to
move into! Theres a
first floor tiled laun-
dry & mudroom,
tiled eat-in kitchen,
formal dining room,
large
living room, entry
foyer with closet,
replacement
windows, amazing
walk up attic,
screened porch,
large fenced yard &
garage.
MLS# 12-3499
$135,900
Call Pat today @
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-287-1196
WILKES-BARRE
PRICE REDUCED
$114,900
Parsons Manor
Beautiful Town-
house in great
condition. Very
spacious with
large rooms,
one car garage
and basement
storage. 3 bed-
rooms.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2292
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
P
E
N
D
I
N
G
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
NEW ON THE
MARKET!
Affordability For
You! This spacious
home features
formal dining room,
three bedrooms,
convenience of a
bath on each floor,
an extra benefit
of a walk-up attic,
newer windows,
door, screen doors,
deck to relax on
and fenced-in yard
for children & pets.
Within Your Means-
Lock The Door On
High Rent!!!! View
The Virtual Tour.
MLS# 12-2990
$39,900
Michele Hopkins
570-540-6046.
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES BARRE
MOTIVATED
SELLER!
Looking for an offer!
Move-in ready
home with 3 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths,
kitchen is newly
remodeled with
Brazilian cherry
hardwood floors.
New 1/2 bath on 1st
floor. Features off
street parking with
2 car garage.
Just reduced to
$119,900.
#12-2545
Call Christine
Pieczynski
696-6569
696-2600
906 Homes for Sale
WILKES-BARRE
Looking for a home
with 5 bedrooms
or mother in-law
apartment, this is
the home for you!
This property has
many amenities, a
privacy rear fence
with a concrete
rear patio (23
x23), large stor-
age building (23 x
18). Off-street
parking for 2 vehi-
cles, rear porches
on 2nd and 3rd
floor. Home has 9
rooms, 2 modern
baths, 2 modern
kitchens with plenty
of cabinets.
Replacement win-
dows, newer roof,
natural woodwork
in living room and
dining room. Prop-
erty is close to all
amenities including
playground across
the street, Dan
Flood School,
Coughlin High
School, General
Hospital, Kings
College, churches
and shopping.
#12-1763 $69,900
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
570-283-9100
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
WILKES-BARRE
Nice, clean 3 bed-
room, 6 room home
in very good condi-
tion, parking at rear
for 3+ vehicles,
newer rear porch
with trees shading
porch. Side lot is
nicely landscaped,
2nd floor has rear
porch off bedroom.
Large storage area
on 2nd floor which
can be converted to
a 2nd bathroom.
Replacement win-
dows throughout,
natural woodwork
on 1st floor and
stairs. Kitchen
remodeled with new
stove and dish-
washer.
#12-2213 $59,000
Louise Laine
283-9100 x20
696-2600
WYOMING
Ranch $225,000
REDUCED,
MUST SELL!
Location, location!
Either you are look-
ing to raise your
family or just work
from home, this
amazing brick ranch
style property has it
all. 3 very large
bedrooms & 3 1/2
baths, full, finished
basement, library,
oversized living
room, formal dining
room & so much
more. You have to
see it to appreciate.
Call today for a
private tour of the
property. Being
sold as is.
Call Tony at
570-855-2424.
MLS # 11-1870
570-901-1020
WYOMING
$89,900
4 Sharpe St.
Well kept 3 bed-
room Cape Cod.
Excellent location.
Ready to move in.
New replacement
windows, wall to
wall carpeting,
hardwood, cherry
wood trim through
out the house.
Security system
This house is a
must see.
MLS 12-3214
Fred Mecadon
906 Homes for Sale
WYOMING
3 bedroom bi-level
features many up-
grades to kitchen,
living & dining
rooms & 1/2 bath.
Move right in to this
lovely home on .36
acres. Ultra
modern kitchen.
Dining room with
sliders to rear deck.
Lower level family
room with fireplace,
playroom, office &
great storage.
Attached 2 car
garage.
MLS# 12-3199
$205,000
Call Lynda Rowinski
570-696-5418
Smith Hourigan
Group
570-696-1195
WYOMING
OPEN HOUSE
SUN. 9/30 & 10/7
2PM - 4PM
575 Susquehanna
Avenue
FOR SALE BY OWNER
NEVER FLOODED
4 bedroom, 2 full
bath in a great
neighborhood. New
windows entire
home, finished
lower level,
detached garage, 4
season sunroom.
Master suite has
new full bath and
large walk in closet.
New above ground
pool with deck.
Must see!
$189,000 neg.
570-885-6848
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
YATESVILLE
Better than new,
end unit townhouse
with 3 bedrooms,
2.5 baths & 1 car
garage. Modern
kitchen with break-
fast bar, dining area
& all appliances
included. Master
bedroom with
beautiful master
bath. Fenced yard
with patio.
MLS #12-2965
$229,900
Call Darren Snyder
(570)825-2468
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
AVOCA
REDUCED
$69,900
129 Lampman St.
Side by side double
block home with 3
bedrooms each
side, separate utili-
ties. Includes 2
extra lots. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2253
Call Tom
570-262-7716
AVOCA
REDUCED TO
$89,000
25 St. Marys St.
3,443 sq. ft.
masonry commer-
cial building with
warehouse/office
and 2 apartments
with separate elec-
tric and heat. Per-
fect for contractors
or anyone with stor-
age needs. For
more information
and photos log onto
www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS #10-3872
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
VM 101
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
BEAR CREEK
$149,900
1255 Laurel Run Rd.
Bear Creek Twp.,
large commercial
garage/warehouse
on 1.214 acres with
additional 2 acre
parcel. 2 water
wells. 2 newer
underground fuel
tanks. May require
zoning approval.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-208
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
DUPONT
$79,900
100 Lncoln St.
MULTI FAMILY
3 bedroom
home with
attached apart-
ment and beau-
ty shop. Apart-
ment is rented.
For more info
and photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-941
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
S
O
L
D
DUPONT
REDUCED
$82,900
238 Main St.
Multi Family Invest-
ment Property
Great opportunity
for the experienced
investor. Property is
large with parking
for at least 9 cars.
Extra lot, one office
and 2 apartments.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-2315
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
DURYEA
$39,900
93 Main St.
Four units. 3 resi-
dential and one
storefront.Great
corner location,
flood damaged
home being sold as
is. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1948
Call Tom
570-262-7716
EDWARDSVILLE
Lawrence St.
Nice 3 unit property.
Lots of off street
parking and bonus 2
car garage. All units
are rented. Great
income with low
maintenance.
$139,900
MLS# 10-2675
Call Karen
Coldwell Banker
Rundle Real Estate
570-474-2340
HANOVER
Repossessed
Income Property
& Duplex Home.
Out of flood area
On same lot.
7 apartments, 5 in
excellent condition.
Hardwood floors.
$119,000
570-822-9697
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
HARVEYS LAKE
NEW LISTING!
Beautiful country
setting, only two
miles to the lake,
Sorber Mtn. hunting
grounds, or 25 min-
utes to Tunkhan-
nock or Wilkes-
Barre. Custom
crafted barn style
home. One bed-
room over 1100SF of
living space, room
to expand with open
floor plan. Large
master bedroom
suite, eat-in kitchen,
combo living, dining
room, plenty of
space with 4 clos-
ets. Fully tiled bath
with separate tub
and shower. On 1.6
level acres.
#12-3294 $129,900
Bob Cook
696-6555 or
262-2665
696-2600
HAZLETON
LANDMARK
FOR SALE
All brick bar/
restaurant/attached
ranch home.... His-
toric, ultra success-
ful & updated
throughout. Turn
key, licenses, fix-
tures, etc. Owner
retiring....possible
owner financing.
M. S. PECORA
REALTOR
570-455-9463
or Cheryl at
570-436-3790
JENKINS TWP.
$149,900
55 1/2 Main St.
Newer side by side
double with sepa-
rate utilities, 2 bed-
rooms, 1.5 baths
each side. Buy with
3 1/2% down and
low FHA mortgage
rate if you live in
one side. For more
info and photos
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-1851
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
KINGSTON
366 Pierce Street
(corner lot). 1,300
sq. ft. concrete
block commercial
building on a 90 x
145 lot. Central air
conditioning. Paved
parking for 25 cars.
Presently a pizza
business, but land
can be used for
multiple uses (bank
building, offices,
etc.).
MLS 12-1279.
$325,000
Bob Kopec
HUMFORD REALTY
570-822-5126
Job Seekers are
looking here!
Where's your ad?
570-829-7130 and
ask for an employ-
ment specialist
LEHMAN TWP
3000 Square Foot
Building zoned
commercial
available for lease.
Located in high
traffic area. Parking
for 20 cars.
MLS# 12-1452
PRICE REDUCED!
$1500/month
Call Barbara Metcalf
570-696-0883
NANTICOKE
930-932 South
Hanover Street.
Well maintained,
nice 6 unit plus
single home, 4- 2/3
bedrooms, 2-1 bed-
room (furnished)
plus 2 bedroom
single home.
Appliances, 6 gas
furnaces and hot
water heaters. Gas
furnace for single
home. Coin operat-
ed washer/dryer.
New windows,
remodeled kitchens
and bathrooms.
City license and
occupancy permits
issued. $325,000
Call (570)542-5610
909 Income &
Commercial
Properties
PITTSTON
$99,900
1 Benedict St.
Fully rented double
block with 3 bed-
rooms each side.
Vinyl sided, sepa-
rate utilities. Great
income potential.
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-3019
Call Colleen
570-237-0415
Find Something?
Lose Something?
Get it back where it
belongs
with a Lost/Found ad!
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
68 William St.
Great investment
property with 3
units and separate
utilities. Each unit
has 2 entrances
and washer hook
up. Roof is 5 years
old. For more info
visit: www.atlas
realtyinc.com.
MLS 12-1897
$69,900
Call Tom
570-262-7716
PITTSTON
FOR SALE
5 Unit
Money Maker
Available immedi-
ately. Fully rented,
leases on all five
units. Separate
utilities, new roof
in 2007, 3 new
gas furnaces, off
street parking for
6 vehicles, 3 bay
garage. Over
$29,000 in rents.
A true money
maker for the
serious investor.
Must Sell!
$130,000.
Call Steve at
(570)468-2488
PLYMOUTH
INVESTORS
Do You Want
Great Return on
Investment? 20% +
return most times?
Buy a rental
property with me!
Its working great
for other investors.
Experienced Real-
tor. Call me direct
674-3120
Marilyn K.
Snyder Realtors
825-2468
WEST PITTSTON
706 Exeter Ave.
Commercial multi-
purpose building
located in high traf-
fic area. Office/
showroom in front.
Warehouse in rear
with 12 overhead
door. Apartment
upstairs needs
work. Endless pos-
sibilities. atlasreal-
tyinc.com
MLS 12-3254
$189,000
Julio Caprari
570-592-3966
Joe Caprari
570-239-9663
WEST SIDE
Long established
Italian restaurant
with seating for 75.
Includes building
with luxury apart-
ment, all furniture
and fixtures. Busi-
ness good will,
delivery van and
liquor license. Seri-
ous qualified buyers
should call for more
information.
www.atlasrealty
inc.com
MLS 12-3433
Call Charlie
WILKES-BARRE
TWP.
LOOKING FOR
OFFERS!
4 Units in very good
condition, plenty of
off street parking,
coin operated laun-
dry, deep back yard
MLS #12-943
$64,900
Jeannie Hummler
570-696-3599
Gilroy Real
Estate
570-288-1444
912 Lots & Acreage
DALLAS TOWNSHIP
63 acres with about
5,000 roadfront on
2 roads. All Wood-
ed. $385,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
HAZLETON AREA
Level wooded build-
able lot in Eagle
Rock , near I-81,
with amenities &a
great location.
MLS #12-3181
$11,500
Call Vieve
570-474-6307,
ext. 2771
Smith Hourigan
Group
Earth
Conservancy
Land For Sale
61 +/- Acres
Nuangola - $99,000
46 +/- Acres
Hanover Twp.
$79,000
Highway
Commercial KOZ
Hanover Twp.
3+/- Acres
11 +/- Acres
Wilkes-Barre Twp.
32 +/- Acres
Zoned R-3
See additional land
for sale at:
www.earth
conservancy.org
570-823-3445
EXETER
Wyoming Area
School District. 7
lots remain, starting
at $35,999. Private
setting. Under-
ground utilities. Pick
your own builder,
or let us create a
package for you.
570-947-4819
HARVEYS LAKE
RARE RARE
OPPOR OPPORTUNITY TUNITY
Lake frontage
available with
or without
building lots.
From
$200,000
Call
570-357-4539
LAFLIN
$32,900
Lot#9
Pinewood Dr
Build your new
home in a great
neighborhood. Con-
venient location
near highways, air-
port, casino and
shopping
156 X 110 X 150 X 45
DIRECTIONS Rt 315
to laflin Rd; make
left off Laflin Rd onto
Pinewood Dr. Lot is
on corner of
Pinewood Dr. and
Hickorywood Dr.
MLS 11-3411
atlas realtyinc.com
Call Keri Best
570-885-5082
LAND
HANOVER TWP.
$179,900
Steele St.
Great property
waiting to be devel-
oped, sewer will be
extended to prop-
erty. Gas, water &
electricity available.
10 plus acres. MLS
#12-3531.
Call Tom
570-262-7716
LEHMAN
9 Acres on Lehman
Outlet Road. 470
front, over 1,000
deep. Wooded.
$150,000. Call
Besecker Realty
570-675-3611
MOOSIC
BUILDING LOT
$29,900
Corner of Drake St.
& Catherine,
Moosic. 80x111
building lot with
sewer & water
available, in great
area with newer
homes. Corner lot.
For more details
visit www.atlasreal-
tyinc.com.
MLS #12-1148.
Call Charlie
MOUNTAIN TOP
Woodlawn Avenue
1/3 acre building lot
with 182 front.
Public water &
sewer. $29,900.
call Dave
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7750
Smith Hourigan
Group
MOUNTAIN TOP
VACANT LAND
5.23 acres to build
your dream home
on! This wooded
parcel offers 600+
of road frontage,
public water, public
sewer available.
Parcel can also be
perk tested for
on lot system.
MLS #12-3595
$29,900
Jill Jones 696-6550
912 Lots & Acreage
MOUNTAIN TOP
WRIGHT TWP.
Route 309, before
Waldon Park.
Vacant commer-
cial land. Map on
property available
with setbacks,
etc. High traffic
area. All utilities
available.
MLS# 12-1657
$49,900
Call Vieve
570-474-6307
Smith Hourigan
Group
MOUNTAIN TOP/
WRIGHT TWP.
Route 309, before
Waldon Park.
Vacant land. Corner
lot. Zoned com-
mercial. High traffic
location. Call for
copy of recent
subdivision map
MLS# 12-1656
$49,900
Call Vieve
570-474-6307
Smith Hourigan
Group
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
210 frontage x 158
deep. All under-
ground utilities, nat-
ural gas. GREAT
VIEW!! $37,500
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $17,000.
Call 570-714-1296
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
NEWPORT TWP.
LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS - - LOTS LOTS
1 mile south of
L.C.C.C.
2 LOTS AVAILABLE
100 frontage x 228
deep. Modular
home with base-
ment accepted.
Each lot $16,000.
100 frontage x 150
deep, flat & cleared,
all underground utili-
ties including gas.
Development near
KM Smith school.
$34,500
Call 570-714-1296
LivingInQuailHill.com
New Homes
From $275,000-
$595,000
570-474-5574
WHITE HAVEN
Middleburg Road
Fabulous 5 acre flat
wooded lot. Public
sewer. Old rock
wall along south
property line. Zoned
rural agricultural.
MLS# 12-3503
$59,500
Dana Distasio
715-9333
Lewith &
Freeman
95 S. Main Road
Mountain Top, PA
474-9801
WHITE HAVEN
TAXES ARE
GRANDFATHERED IN
2 lots in city - coun-
try living with 3 small
beautiful lakes sur-
rounding. Includes
well, pump, power
pole & driveway. .6
miles from US 46 &
80 Paid $49,900
sale price $39,900.
Call Michael
570-215-4311
WYOMING
$39,900 EACH
FIRST ST.
4 building lots each
measuring 68x102
with public utilities.
For more info and
photos visit:
www.atlas
realtyinc.com
MLS 12-439
Call Charlie
570-829-6200
915 Manufactured
Homes
GOULDSBORO
EAGLE LAKE
This is a 2008 Park
Model in beautiful
Eagle Lake. Walk to
the pool, tennis
courts and basket-
ball Courts. This is
the most beautiful
Community in the
Pocono's. Swim in
the huge pool or lay
in the sand at one of
the lake front
beaches.
ERA ONE SOURCE
REALTY
Call Thomas
570-842-2300
516-507-9403
PITTSTON TWP
2 bedroom. Clean.
Needs no work.
Remodeled
throughout.
$16,000.
Owner Financing.
570-851-6128 or
610-767-9456
HOMES AVAILABLE
Homes available
in Birchwood Vil Birchwood Vil - -
lage lage Estates Estates. 2
and 3 bedrooms.
Rent-to-own
available.
CALL TODAY!
570-613-0719
938 Apartments/
Furnished
WILKES-BARRE
FULLY FURNISHED
STUDIO APARTMENT
Short or long term
Excellent
Neighborhood
Private Tenant
Parking
$500 includes all
utilities. No pets.
570-822-9697
WYOMING
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. No pets. Drug
free. Non smoking.
Proof of employ-
ment & background
check. Heat & hot
water provided.
$585/month + 1
month security. Call
(570) 693-2415
Leave message.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
ASHLEY
Modern 1st floor,
2 bedrooms. All
appliances, off
street parking. No
pets. $525 + utili-
ties. 570-510-6428
AVOCA
2/3 bedroom apart-
ment, 1.5 baths, off-
street parking, low
heat bills, in great
condition. No pets.
$700 + security.
Call 570-328-3773
CLARKS SUMMIT
1 1/2 bedrooms,
2 story, includes
sewer and garbage
yard, close to
everything. $500
plus utilities.
570-945-5872.
COURTDALE
3 bedrooms, 1st
floor. Refrigerator
and stove includ-
ed $625+Utilities.
1 year lease,
no pets. Call
(570)696-2936
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
DALLAS
2 bedroom, 1 bath
home in convenient
location. Nice size
lot at 3/4 acre.
Detached 2 car
garage, carport on
side. Pets on a
case-by-case basis.
$1400/month Neg. +
1 month security.
Utilities not included
(electricity + gas).
Available now. Sub-
ject to background
check. Call
Kara 570-760-1093
DALLAS
New renovated. 3
bedrooms, 2 baths.
Granite counter-
tops, hardwood
floors, fireplace, all
appliances, wash-
er/dryer hookup.
Off-street parking,
no pets. $1,200/
month + gas. Call
(570)709-4411
Dallas, Pa.
MEADOWS
APARTMENTS
220 Lake St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized program.
Extremely low
income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-675-6936,
8 am-4 pm, Mon-Fri.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
Purebred Animals?
Sell them here with a
classified ad!
570-829-7130
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
Find a
newcar
online
at
timesleader.com
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL NNL NNNL NNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNNNNNN LEA LE LLLE LE LE LLE LE EE LE DER D .
timesleader.com
PAGE 10D THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com
CALL AN EXPERT
CALL AN EXPERT
Professional Services Directory
1015 Appliance
Service
ECO-FRIENDLY
APPLIANCE TECH.
25 Years Experi-
ence fixing major
appliances: Washer,
Dryer, Refrigerator,
Dishwasher, Com-
pactors. Most
brands. Free phone
advice & all work
guaranteed. No
service charge for
visit. 570-706-6577
1024 Building &
Remodeling
1st. Quality
Construction Co.
Roofing, siding,
gutters, insulation,
decks, additions,
windows, doors,
masonry &
concrete.
Insured & Bonded.
Senior Citizens Discount!
State Lic. # PA057320
570-606-8438
ALL OLDERHOMES
SPECIALIST
825-4268.
Remodel / Repair
Kitchen
& Baths
DAVE JOHNSON
Expert Bathroom &
Room Remodeling,
Carpentry & Whole
House Renovations.
Licensed &Insured
570-819-0681
GENERAL CONTRACTING
Roofing & siding.
Kitchens, bath-
rooms. Additions.
painting & drywall.
Free Estimates
570-831-5510
Looking for
answers
to the
changes in
the Building
Trades ?
Join the BIA
and get
all the
answers &
many
benefits.
call 287-3331
or go to
www.bianepa.com
NICHOLS CONSTRUCTION
All Types Of Work
New or Remodeling
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-406-6044
NORTHEAST
CONTRACTING
GROUP
Decks, Sunrooms,
Additions, Windows,
Kitchens & Baths.
Concrete
Driveways,
Walkways & Patios
570-338-2269
PR BUILDERS
Any and all types of
remodeling from
windows to design
build renovations.
Handyman
Services also,
Electric, Plumbing,
Building.
PA license 048740
accepts Visa &
MasterCard
call 570-826-0919
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1024 Building &
Remodeling
ROOFING, SIDING,
DECKS, WINDOWS
For All of Your
Remodeling Needs.
Will Beat Any Price
25 Yrs. Experience
Ref. Ins. Free Est.
570-332-7023
Or 570-855-2506
1039 Chimney
Service
A-1 ABLE
CHIMNEY
Rebuild & Repair
Chimneys. All
types of Masonry.
Liners Installed,
Brick & Block,
Roofs & Gutters.
Licensed &
Insured
570-735-2257
CHIMNEY REPAIRS
Parging. Stucco.
Stainless Liners.
Cleanings. Custom
Sheet Metal Shop.
570-383-0644
1-800-943-1515
Call Now!
CHRIS MOLESKY
CHIMNEY SPECIALIST
New, repair, rebuild,
liners installed.
Inspections. Con-
crete & metal caps.
Licensed & Insured
570-328-6257
COZY HEARTH CHIMNEY
ALL CHIMNEY
REPAIR
Chimney Cleaning,
Rebuilding, Repair,
Stainless Steel
Lining, Parging,
Stucco, Caps, Etc.
Free Estimates
Senior Discounts
Licensed-Insured
1-888-680-7990
570-840-0873
1042 Cleaning &
Maintainence
A+ VERAS CLEANING
Homes,
Apartments,
Offices.
(570)817-3750
BEST
CLEANERS
Most thorough
home or office
cleaning at
reasonable prices.
Satisfaction Guar-
anteed!
REFERENCES AVAIL.
570-704-8288
Connies Cleaning
15 years experience
Bonded & Insured
Residential Cleaning
Connie Mastruzzo
Brutski - Owner
570-430-3743 570-430-3743
Connie does the
cleaning!
Friendly, Reason-
able & Reliable.
Weekly Cleaning &
Household Organiz-
ing. Errands, Lite
Meal Prep & Shop-
ping.
570-288-4273
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
A. CHAIRGE CONCRETE
25 Years Exp.
Concrete/Masonry
Quality Work
Affordable Prices
Free Estimates
Licensed/Insured
W. Pittston
570-760-6720
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1054 Concrete &
Masonry
D. PUGH
CONCRETE
All phases of
masonry &
concrete. Small
jobs welcome.
Senior discount.
Free estimates.
Licensed & Insured
288-1701/655-3505
Wi l l i ams & Franks I nc
CHIMNEYS,
Masonry, Con-
crete, Brick,
Stonework, Stucco
Damage repair
specialist
570-466-2916
1057Construction &
Building
GARAGE
DOOR
Sales, service,
installation &
repair.
FULLY
INSURED
HIC# 065008
CALL JOE
570-735-8551
Cell 606-7489
MICHAEL
GENERAL
CONTRACTOR
& HOME BUILDER
30 Years Exp.
SPECIAL SALE
25% off our normal
low prices. Have
your home beautiful
for the holidays.
Interior / Exterior
WE DO IT ALL!
Why pay more.
Pay when youre
pleased. All work
guaranteed.
Free Estimates.
570-899-3123
1078 Dry Wall
MIRRA
DRYWALL
Hanging & Finishing
Textured Ceilings
Licensed & Insured
Free Estimates
570-675-3378
1084 Electrical
GRULA ELECTRIC LLC
Licensed, Insured,
No job too small.
570-829-4077
SLEBODA ELECTRIC
Master electrician
Licensed & Insured
Service Changes &
Replacements.
Generator Installs.
8 6 8 - 4 4 6 9
1099 Fencing &
Decks
ACTION FENCE
INVENTORY
CLEARANCE SALE
Specials on new &
used fencing.
All Types & Styles
Sales & Installation
Call today for a
FREE estimate!
570-602-0432
PISANOS FENCE &
MANUFACTURING
COMPANY
1399 Susquehanna
Ave, Exeter, PA
40 years in
business, free esti-
mates, fully insured.
Sales and installa-
tion of chainlink,
custom built wood,
PVC, and all types
of fencing. Call
570-654-2257 or
570-654-2286
1105 Floor Covering
Installation
HARDWOOD FLOOR
REFINISHING &
INSTALLATION
Recoat your hard-
wood floors starting
at $1.25/SQ FT
Free Estimates
570-793-4994
1129 Gutter
Repair & Cleaning
GUTTER CLEANING
Window Cleaning
Pressure washing
Insured
570-288-6794
1132 Handyman
Services
A TO Z
HANDYMAN
SERVICES
Masonry, Carpentry,
Painting &
Electrical
Interior/Exterior
Carpet &
Upholstery Cleaning
570-332-5290
DO IT ALL HANDYMAN
Painting, drywall,
plumbing & all types
of interior & exterior
home repairs.
570-829-5318
Home
Winterization
Roof Repairs,
Chimney Rebuilds.
You Name It. 30
Years Experience.
Licensed & Insured.
570-704-8759
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
A A C L E A N I N G
A1 Always hauling,
cleaning attics, cellar,
garage, one piece or
whole Estate, also
available 10 &20 yard
dumpsters.655-0695
592-1813or287-8302
AAA CLEANING
A1 GENERAL HAULING
Cleaning attics,
cellars, garages.
Demolitions, Roofing
&Tree Removal.
FreeEst. 779-0918or
542-5821; 814-8299
A.S.A.P Hauling
Estate Cleanouts,
Attics, Cellars,
Garages, were
cheaper than
dumpsters!.
Free Estimates,
Same Day!
570-822-4582
ALL KINDS OF
HAULING & JUNK
REMOVAL
FALL CLEAN UP!
TREE/SHRUB TREE/SHRUB
REMOV REMOVAL AL
DEMOLITION DEMOLITION
Estate Cleanout Estate Cleanout
Free Estimates
24 HOUR
SERVICE
SMALL AND
LARGE JOBS!
570-823-1811
570-239-0484
Mikes $5-Up
Hauling Junk &
Trash from Houses,
Garages, Yards, Etc
826-1883 472-4321
Find homes for
your kittens!
Place an ad here!
570-829-7130
1135 Hauling &
Trucking
ALWAYS READY
HAULING
Property & Estate
Cleanups, Attics,
Cellars, Yards,
Garages,
Construction
Sites, Flood
Damage & More.
CHEAPER THAN
A DUMPSTER!!
SAME DAY
SERVICE
Free Estimates
570-301-3754
1162 Landscaping/
Garden
ARE YOU TIRED
OF BEING
RAKED?
Specializing In
Trimming and
Shaping of Bush-
es, Shrubs, Trees.
Also, Bed
Cleanup, Edging,
Mulch and Stone.
Call Joe.
570-823-8465 570-823-8465
Meticulous and
Affordable.
F Free ree E Estimates stimates
Brizzys
Arbor Care &
Landscaping
Tree trimming,
pruning & removal.
Stump grinding,
Cabling. Shrub and
hedge sculpting
and trimming.
Spring cleanup,
retaining walls
and repair.
Free Estimates
Fully Insured
570-542-7265
JAYS LAWN SERVICE
Summer clean-ups,
mowing, mulching
and more!
Free Estimates
570-574-3406
KELLERS LAWN CARE
Gutter cleaning, Fall
cleanup & trimming,
snow removal
Landscaping,
planting. Affordable.
Free Estimates.
Fully Insured.
Commercial
& Residential.
570-332-7016
LANDSCAPE TREES
Farm Fresh
9 White Pine $95
9-10 Norway
Spruce $105
Great for natural
fences. Other
sizes & types.
Delivery & Installa-
tion Available
helenandedstree
farm.com
570-498-6209
TOUGH BRUSH
& TALL GRASS
Mowing, edging,
mulching, shrubs &
hedge shaping.
Tree pruning. Gar-
den tilling. Fall
Clean Ups. Leaf
removal. Weekly &
bi-weekly lawn
care. Fully Insured.
Free Estimates
570-829-3261
1183 Masonry
STESNEY
CONCRETE & MASONRY
Brick, block, walks,
drives, stucco, stone,
steps, chimneys .
Lic. & insured.
570-283-5254
STEVE WARNER
Masonry/Concrete
Custom Work
Small Jobs &
Repairs. Free esti-
mates. Lic. & Ins.
570-561-5245
Say it HERE
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
1183 Masonry
OLD TIME MASONRY
Voted #1
MasonryContractor
Let A Real
Mason Bid Your
Project!
Brick, Block,
Concrete, Stone,
Chimney &
Stucco Repair,
Retaining Walls,
Patio & Pavers,
Stamped &
Colored
Concrete, etc.
Fully Insured.
570-466-0879
oldtimemasonry.com
1189 Miscellaneous
Service
VITOS
&
GINOS
Wanted:
ALL
JUNK
CARS &
TRUCKS
Highest
Prices
Paid!!
FREE PICKUP
288-8995
1195 Movers
BestDarnMovers
Moving Helpers
Call for Free Quote.
We make moving easy.
BestDarnMovers.com
570-852-9243
1204 Painting &
Wallpaper
JACOBOSKY JACOBOSKY
P PAINTING AINTING
Get your home
painted today, We
have an eye for
detail!
Power Washing,
Quality Painting,
Affordable prices,
$50.00 off with
this ad.
Free Estimates.
570-328-5083
M. PARALI S PAI NTI NG
Int/ Ext. painting,
Power washing.
Professional work
at affordable rates.
Free estimates.
570-288-0733
MARTYS PAINTING
Interior & Exterior
Top Quality Work
570-468-9079
1213 Paving &
Excavating
DRIVEWAYS
PARKING LOTS
ROADWAYS
HOT TAR & CHIP
SEALCOATING
Licensed and
Insured. Call
Today For Your
Free Estimate
570-474-6329
Lic.# PA021520
L&M BLACKTOPPING
Driveways, exca-
vating & resurfac-
ing. Concrete &
pavers. Licensed &
Insured. Call Ron
570-290-2296
1219 Photo
Services
Full Service
Photography,
Photo
Restoration,
Stock Aerial
Photos
www.Rittinger
aerialphoto.com
570-288-5158
1249 Remodeling &
Repairs
RE-CON RE-CON
Reconstruction
Specialists
For all your home
improvement needs
Heating, plumbing
& remodeling.
One Phone Call
Does It All!
570-406-4738
1252 Roofing &
Siding
EVERHART
CONSTRUCTION
Roofing, siding,
gutters, chimney
repairs & more.
Free Estimates,
Lowest Prices
570-855-5738
FALL ROOFING
McManus
Construction
Licensed, Insured.
Everyday Low
Prices. 3,000
satisfied customers.
570-735-0846
GILROY
Construction
Your Roofing
Specialist
Free Estimates
No Payment
til Job is
100% Complete
570-829-0239
J & F
CONSTRUCTION
All types of roofing.
Repairs & Installation
25 Years Experience
Licensed/Insured
Free Estimates
Reliable Service
570-855-4259
J.R.V. ROOFING
570-824-6381
Roof Repairs & New
Roofs. Shingle, Slate,
Hot Built Up, Rubber,
Gutters & Chimney
Repairs. Year Round.
Licensed/Insured
FREE Estimates
*24 Hour
Emergency Calls*
Jim Harden
570-288-6709
New Roofs &
Repairs, Shingles,
Rubber, Slate,
Gutters, Chimney
Repairs. Credit
Cards Accepted
FREE ESTIMATES!
Licensed-Insured
EMERGENCIES
1339 Window
Service
PJS WINDOW
CLEANING &
JANITORIAL
SERVICES
Windows, Gutters,
Carpets, Power
washing and more.
INSURED/BONDED.
570-283-9840
Motorcycle for sale?
Let them see it here
in the Classifieds!
570-829-7130
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
DURYEA
2 bedrooms, stove
& washer, off-street
parking, no pets,
electric by tenant,
security deposit
required. Call
(570)954-1231
EDWARDSVILLE
Ground floor, 1
bedroom. W/w
carpeting, wash-
er/dryer hookup,
fridge included.
Porch. $350
month plus utilities
and security.
No Pets.
Credit and back-
ground check.
Not approved
for Section 8.
570-779-5218
EXETER
1st floor, 2 bed-
room, refinished
basement. Gas
heat, central air. No
pets. No smoking.
$700/mo + utilities.
Will reduce rent for
maintenance. Call
570-760-6277
EXETER
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, off-
street parking, no
pets. Water, sewer
& garbage included.
$550/month
& security.
(570)388-4242
FORTY FORT
1/2 double.
3 bedrooms. Stove,
refrigerator,
dishwasher. Washer
/dryer hookup.
Newly painted.
Off street parking.
$725 + utilities.
570-814-0843
FORTY
FORT
RENOV RENOVA ATED TED
AFFORDABLE AFFORDABLE
Under Market
at $750 + utili-
ties (Efficient
/Individual) for
2 years 2 bed-
rooms complete
renovation, 2
floors, private
e n t r a n c e s .
Maple kitchens,
built-ins, gas
fireplaces, car-
ports, Florida
rooms. NO PETS
/NO SMOKING/
EMPLOYMENT
VERIFICATION
Managed
America Realty
570-288-1422
To place your
ad Call Toll Free
1-800-427-8649
GLEN LYON
KEN POLLOCK
APARTMENTS
41 Depot Street
Low and Moderate
Income Elderly
Rentals Include:
* Electric Range &
Refrigerator
* Off Street Parking
* Community Room
* Coin Operated
Laundry *Elevator
Applications
Accepted by
Appointment
570-736-6965
8:00 a.m. - 4 p.m.
TDD Only,
1-800-654-5984
Voice Only,
1-800-654-5988
Handicap Accessi-
ble
Equal Housing
Opportunity
HANOVER TWP
Lovely 1st floor 1
bedroom apartment
with covered porch
across from
Hanover Green
Elem. Sch. Large liv-
ing room & kitchen.
Ceramic tile bath &
newer appliances.
Plenty of off street
parking. Heat,
water, hot water &
garbage included.
Snow removal &
lawn care included.
Freshly steamed
cleaned & in move
in condition. Quiet
neighborhood with
large yard. $600/
month & security.
Call Tracy
McDermott
570-696-2468
HANOVER TWP.
LEE PARK
Available Now
1 or 2 bedroom
apartment, 1st floor.
Washer/dryer hook
up in large
basement. $575+
utilities,1st,
last & security.
Trademark Realty
Washer Group
570-954-1992
AVAILABLE RENTALS
KINGSTON:
1 BEDROOM,
2nd floor $460.
2 BEDROOM
1st floor $500.
2ND FLOOR UNIT
2+ bedrooms $510
3 BEDROOM
1/2 double $825.
WILKES-BARRE
4 BEDROOM
1/2 double $750.
PLAINS
1 BEDROOM $420.
Appliances, sewer
included. Utilities by
tenant. Credit
check, references,
lease required.
No Pets.
Call Property Mgr
570-899-3407
for appointment
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, living room &
modern eat in
kitchen. Electric
heat. $425 +
security. All utilities
by tenant. Ready
Now. Call Lynda
(570) 262-1196
KINGSTON
1 bedroom,
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED.
$520/month. No
pets, Section 8 OK
Call 570-817-3332
KINGSTON
183 Zerby Ave
2 bedrooms, 1 tile
bath with shower.
No pets. $575/
month + utilities
& security
570-779-4609
570-407-3991
KINGSTON
1st Ave. 1 bedroom,
single occupancy,
off-street parking,
no pets, references,
$450 + utilities.
Call 570-655-9229
KINGSTON
1st floor, spacious,
attractive,
2 bedroom, living
room/den, Dining
Room, large
kitchen, AC, wash-
er/dryer, gas heat,
QUIET/SAFE.
$675 + utilities after
discount.
No smoking, No
pets, No Section 8.
570-574-9827
KINGSTON
2 bedroom, water
included.
$580/month.
NO PETS
Section 8 OK
Call 570-817-3332
KINGSTON
2nd & 3rd floor, 2
bedroom, appli-
ances included,
central air, off
street parking.
washer & dryer.
Back yard.
$550 plus utilities.
No pets.
Call 570-287-9631
or 570-696-3936
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
KINGSTON
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, den, living
room, refrigerator
& stove , washer/
dryer. Off street
parking. No pets or
smoking. $400/
month + utilities & 1
month security. Ref-
erences required.
(570)287-8832
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, loft-like.
Family, dining & sun
rooms. Refrigerator
& stove. NO PETS.
$650. Call
(570)817-3332
KINGSTON
APARTMENT FOR RENT
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
all appliances pro-
vided, 2nd floor.
Washer/dryer, off-
street parking,
$500/month, plus
utilities. NO PETS.
Call 570-693-1468
KINGSTON
Beautiful, over-
sized executive
style apartment
in large historic
home. Two bed-
rooms, one bath,
granite kitchen,
hardwood floors,
dining room, liv-
ing room, base-
ment storage,
beautiful front
porch, washer/
dryer. $1,100
monthly plus util-
ities. No smok-
ing. Call
570-472-1110
KINGSTON
Deluxe 3 BR
apt. 2nd floor,
1.5 baths & den.
All appliances,
washer/dryer
included. Car-
peted, A/C,
garage, no pets/
smoking, lease.
(570) 287-1733
KINGSTON
MUST SEE!!
Elegant 3rd floor
of historic home in
charming neigh-
borhood. 2 bed-
rooms. All stain-
less kitchen,
washer/dryer.
Newly renovated,
hardwood floors,
private deck, 2
car garage, air,
security system,
wifi, intercom &
keyless entry. all
utilities. $1,300 +
security &
references.
570-288-6686.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
KINGSTON
ONE MONTH FREE
RENT!!
Very Clean, Reno-
vated, Large
Kitchen, Living
Room, 1 and 2 Bed-
rooms, all Appli-
ances, Dishwasher,
Laundry. Refinished
wood floors, Berber
Carpet, Private
Parking, Deck. Quiet
Convenient Neigh-
borhood, Sound-
proofing. Close to
Colleges, Montes-
sori, Sem, Stores,
Highway. $550 and
$650 plus utilities.
No Smoking, cats
considered, No Sec-
tion 8.
610-389-8226
LARKSVILLE
Modern 2 bedroom
ranch, central heat
& air, tile bath &
Laminate floors, all
appliances included,
off street parking.
$800 includes heat.
570-760-1045
LARKSVILLE
FREE HEAT
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
refrigerator &
stove, off-street
parking, small pets
OK. $600/month + 1
month deposit. Call
570-262-1577
LEE PARK
Hanover Twp.
2nd floor, 1 1/2
bedrooms, living
room, rear porch,
washer & dryer.
Water, garbage &
sewer included. No
pets. $450/month.
1st, last, security &
references.
570-606-3256
LEHMAN
Large 3 bedroom, 2
bath, refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, 2 car
attached garage,
no pets. $1,100/
month + security,
lease & references.
Call 570-675-2608
LUZERNE
1 bedroom, wall to
wall, off-street
parking, coin
laundry, water,
sewer & garbage
included. $495/
month + security
& lease.
Studio Efficiency
$435/month +
security & lease.
HUD accepted.
570-687-6216 or
570-954-0727
LUZERNE
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, heat, hot
water incl. W/D
hookup, $450 per-
month No pets.
570-239-0725
LUZERNE
Energy Efficient
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room. Gas heat.
$445. Some utilities
included. Lease,
security. No pets.
570-220-6533
after 6pm
Midtowne
Apartments
100 E. 6th
Street,
Wyoming, PA
Apartments for
Extremely Low &
Very Low Income
Elderly (62+) ,
Handicapped &
Disabled.
ALL UTILITIES
INCLUDED
570-693-4256
Mon. - Fri.
8am to 4pm
MOUNTAIN TOP
1 Bedroom apart-
ments for elderly,
disabled. Rents
based on 30% of
ADJ gross income.
Handicap Accessi-
ble. Equal Housing
Opportunity. TTY711
or 570-474-5010
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider &
employer.
MOUNTAIN TOP
WOODBRYN
1 & 2 Bedroom.
No pets. Rents
based on income
start at $405 &
$440. Handicap
Accessible.
Equal Housing
Opportunity. 570-
474-5010 TTY711
This institution is an
equal opportunity
provider and
employer.
NANTICOKE
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor, off street
parking, coin-op
washer/dryer on
premises, heat and
water included, no
pets. $475. Call
570-287-9631 or
570-417-4311
NANTICOKE
2nd floor, 1 bed-
room, washer/dryer
hookup, off street
parking. No pets.
Heat, water & hot
water included.
$470/month,
570-477-6018,
leave message.
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom, sewer
& garbage included,
first months rent
and security, refer-
ences, and credit
check. $575. Call
570-709-8113
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
Large kitchen,
pantry, modern
bath, large bed &
sitting rooms. Stove
& refrigerator,
water & garbage
included. Gas heat.
$415/month + 1
year lease
Call (570)735-6241
NANTICOKE
LEXINGTON LEXINGTON
VILLAGE VILLAGE
2 bedroom, 1 bath
apartments.
Refrigerator,
stove, dishwasher
& washer/dryer
provided.
Attached garage.
Pet friendly.
Water, sewer &
trash included.
59 Agostina Drive
570-735-3500
NANTICOKE
Modern 1 bedroom,
washer/dryer
hookup, wall to wall
carpeting, fridge &
range. Water,
sewer, garbage &
off street parking
included. $450/mo.
No pets. Call
570-735-3479
Collect cash, not dust!
Clean out your
basement, garage
or attic and call the
Classified depart-
ment today at 570-
829-7130!
NANTICOKE
Nice 2 bedroom
Eat-in kitchen, living
room, full bath,
stove/fridge, wash-
er/dryer, $475 + util-
ities. No Pets. Call
570-760-3637 or
570-477-3839
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
NANTICOKE
On the square. 1st
floor, 3 rooms, 1
bedroom. Freshly
painted, new car-
peting, newly
remodeled kitchen,
stove and fridge
provided, w/d
hookup in base-
ment. Heat and hot
water included. No
Pets. Non Smoking.
$585/month
570-287-4700
NOXEN
5 room & bath,
2 bedroom, wall to
wall carpet. No
pets. Gas stove.
$425 month + secu-
rity. (570) 639-5882
570-406-6530
PARSONS
2 bedroom, 1st
floor New flooring
throughout.
Stove, fridge,
washer & dryer
included. $535 +
utilities & security.
Call
570-650-2494
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
PARSONS
2 bedroom, 1st
floor New flooring
throughout.
Stove, fridge,
washer & dryer
included. $535 +
utilities & security.
Call
570-650-2494
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
1 bedroom, 1 bath,
living room, kitchen,
2nd floor, off street
parking. Clean,
neat. Available
Oct. 3rd. $420.
Call Steve
(570)468-2488
PITTSTON
2 bedrooms plus
living room, kitchen,
bath and laundry
area. Includes
stove and fridge.
Off street parking.
NO PETS. $550/mo
plus utilities, lease.
References and
security required
Call Charlie
570-829-1578
PITTSTON
3 room, wall to wall
carpet, appliances
washer/dryer hook-
up, includes all utili-
ties except electric.
No pets
$500/month +
security
Call 570-655-1606
PITTSTON
4 room apt. 2nd
floor, stove &
refrigerator, off
street parking.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
Non smokers & no
pets. $575/month.
570-655-2567
PITTSTON
4 room, wall to wall
carpet, appliances
washer/dryer hook-
up, includes all utili-
ties except electric.
No pets
$600/month +
security
Call 570-655-1606
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PITTSTON
Large 1st floor
apartment. 1 bed-
room washer/dryer
hookup, water,
sewer & heat
included, off street
parking, $675/
month + security
570-443-0770
GET THE WORD OUT
with a Classified Ad.
570-829-7130
PITTSTON
Quiet neighbor-
hood, 2 bedroom,
new construction,
heat, electric, &
water included. All
appliances, off-
street parking, no
pets. $625/month
+1 month security.
(570)357-1383
PITTSTON-
HUGHESTOWN
Large modern 1
bedroom apart-
ment, includes
refrigerator, stove,
washer dryer hook-
up, new carpet and
freshly painted,
great neighborhood,
off street parking,
gas heat and hot
water. $525. No
pets 479-6722.
PLAINS
Modern 2nd floor
2 bedroom. 1 bath,
Kitchen with
appliances. new
carpeting. Conve-
nient location. No
smoking. No pets.
$550/month plus
utilities.
570-714-9234
PLYMOUTH
3 bedrooms,1 bath,
$650/per month,
Call 570-760-0511
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLYMOUTH
Center Avenue
Efficiency. 1st
floor, heat, hot
water, refrigerator
& range included.
$395/ month +
security & refer-
ences. No pets
570-779-2257
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
PLYMOUTH
TWO SPACIOUS
APARTMENTS:
2 BEDROOM
1 bath + office space
/ nursery. $650.
2 BEDROOM
2 bath + office
space/nursery
$700. Very clean liv-
ing space. Tenant
pays utilities. Very
affordable sewer/off
street parking
included. New car-
pet throughout.
Contact 570-851-
9656 for more
details to set up a
walk through. NO
SECTION 8. NO
CEO. No smoking
indoors. We are
looking for reliable
trustworthy people
to rent clean living
space. CLOSE TO
WYOMING VALLEY
WEST HIGH
SCHOOL AND MAIN
STREET ELEMEN-
TARY SCHOOL.
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
PLYMOUTH TWP.
2nd floor. 2 bed-
room, large rooms.
Plenty of closet
space, off street
parking. $450/mo +
utilities and securi-
ty. No Pets.
570-779-7777
SHAVERTOWN
1 bedroom, private
home, living room,
bath, refrigerator &
stove, laundry room
washer/dryer, small
fenced-in yard,
oversized garage
$600/month + utili-
ties. 1st, last &
security.
570-371-7373.
SWOYERSVILLE
TOWNHOUSE
Newly constructed
building. 2 bed-
room, 1.5 baths, all
appliances includ-
ed. Garage. Hard-
wood floors
throughout, cathe-
dral ceilings in bed-
rooms. $1,200/
month, heat &
sewer paid, 1 month
security.
570-441-4101
WEST PITTSTON
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor stove & refrig-
erator included,
laundry hookup,
carport off-street
parking, no pets.
Heat and water
included. $650/
mo. security &
references
required.
570-299-7153
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
West Pittston, Pa.
GARDEN VILLAGE
APARTMENTS
221 Fremont St.
Housing for the
elderly & mobility
impaired; all utilities
included. Federally
subsidized
program. Extremely
low income persons
encouraged to
apply. Income less
than $12,400.
570-655-6555,
8 am-4 pm,
Monday-Friday.
EQUAL HOUSING
OPPORTUNITY
HANDICAP ACCESSIBLE
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
LINE UP
A GREAT DEAL...
IN CLASSIFIED!
Looking for the right deal
on an automobile?
Turn to classified.
Its a showroom in print!
Classifieds got
the directions!
WHITE HAVEN
Route 940. Large 2
bedroom near I-80
& PA Tpke. Fresh
paint, w/w carpet,
stove & refrigerator.
Water, sewer &
garbage included.
No pets. $630 +
electricity & security
deposit.
570-443-9639
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 PAGE 11D
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
Efciencies Immediately Available
Located near shopping & transportation,
Temple Apartments offers efciencies & one
bedroom apartments for income qualied
individuals ages 62 or older and/or needing
the features of a mobility impaired unit.
Apartment amenities include:
Accessible features Fully equipped kitchen
Wall to wall carpeting Ceramic tiled baths
On-site management On-site maintenance
with 24-hour emergency response On-site
laundry Intercom entry system Social
services coordinator on-site
Leasing office located at:
5 Heisz Street Edwardsville, PA 18704
T: 570.283.2275 TDD: 1.800.545.1833 x646
IN THE HEART OF WILKES-BARRE
1 BEDROOM
APARTMENTS AVAILABLE
MARTIN D. POPKY APARTMENTS
61 E. Northampton St.
Wilkes-Barre, PA 18701
Affordable Senior Apartments
Income Eligibility Required
Utilities Included! Low cable rates;
New appliances; Laundry on site;
Activities! Curbside Public Transportation
Please call
570-825-8594
D/TTY 800-654-5984
EAST
MOUNTAIN
APARTMENTS
The good life...
close at hand
Regions Best
Address
1 & 2 Bedroom Apts.
822-4444
www.EastMountainApt.com
1, 2 & 3 Bedroom Apts.
288-6300
www.GatewayManorApt.com
KINGSTON
SDK GREEN
ACRES HOMES
11 Holiday Drive
Kingston
A Place To
Call Home
Spacious 1, 2 & 3
Bedroom Arts.
3 Bedroom
Townhomes
Gas heat included
FREE
24 hr. on-site Gym
Community Room
Swimming Pool
Maintenance FREE
Controlled Access
Patio/Balcony
and much more...
570-288-9019
1 & 2 BR
Apts
2 & 3 BR
Townhomes
Wilkeswood
Apartments
www.liveatwilkeswood.com
570-822-2711
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-
BARRE
RENOV RENOVA ATED TED
PERFECTION PERFECTION
GENERAL HOS-
PITAL DOOR-
WAY... FIRST
FLOOR. Under
market at
$625 + utilities
(efficient/ indi-
vidual. 2 years.
1 bedrooms, new
interiors, maple
kitchens, aes-
thetic fireplaces,
luxurious wall to
wall. NO PETS/
NO SMOKING/
EMPLOYMENT
APPLICATION.
Managed
America Realty
570-288-1422
Looking to buy a
home?
Place an ad here
and let the
sellers know!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE /
KINGSTON
Efficiency 1 & 2
bedrooms. Includes
all utilities, parking,
laundry. No pets.
From $390 to $675.
Lease, security
& references.
570-970-0847
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, Hazle
& Blackman Sts.
Renovated, 1st
floor, electric heat.
$475/month.
570-540-5312
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom, new
floors and paint. Off
street parking, w/d
hookup $425 plus
utilities & security.
570-822-7657
WILKES-BARRE
111 Carey Avenue
1st floor 1 bedroom.
Living room, kitchen
& bath. Fridge &
stove included.
Washer dryer hook-
up. Off street park-
ing for 1 car. Tenant
pays utilities. Ready
Nov. 1. $375 + secu-
rity. 570-270-3139
WILKES-BARRE
1st floor 3 bed-
room apt. Washer
/dryer hookup
$600/month +
utilities & 1 month
security.
139 Sambourne
St. Section 8
okay. No pets.
570-460-6173
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, 2 bath
townhouse. Built in
garage, off street
parking and central
air. $650 + 1
month security &
utilities. No pets.
Call 570-647-5053
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedroom, heat &
hot water included.
$650/month.
(570)430-4396
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms plus!
2nd floor. Ideal for
not more than 2
people. No Pets.
$700/mo. includes
all utilities except
electric.
Call Eileen or Holly
EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
570-821-7022
WILKES-BARRE
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
$525/month, +
utilities & 1 month
security. NO PETS.
Call 570-647-5053
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
255 HAZLE STREET
2 bedrooms, 1 bath,
washer/dryer
hookup, no pets,
Living & dining
room, kitchen hard-
wood floors. $600/
month + utilities &
security. Available
now. (570)270-3139
WILKES-BARRE
264 Academy St
1.5 bedrooms,
newly renovated
building. Washer &
dryer available.
$650/month
includes heat, hot
water & parking.
570-855-4744
646-712-1286
Need to rent that
Vacation property?
Place an ad and
get started!
570-829-7130
WILKES-BARRE
3 bedroom, 1st
floor. All appliances
included, washer/
dryer in basement.
Lots of storage, off
street parking,
hardwood floors &
new windows.
Completely
furnished or unfur-
nished. $650/month
+ utilities & security.
Call Brian at
570-299-0298
WILKES-BARRE
32 Carlisle St.
Pleasant 2nd floor,
with a full walk up
attic. 3 bedrooms, 1
bath, balcony
porches and private
access to base-
ment for washer
dryer facility. Good
natural light
throughout.
$725/month
includes water. Min-
imum 1 year lease.
Application
required. Non
smoking unit. Listed
with EILEEN R.
MELONE REAL
ESTATE
Ask for Holly
570-821-7022
WILKES-BARRE
63 ELIZABETH ST.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
rooms, 1 bath, rear
porch, gas heat,
laundry room, fridge
& stove. Absolutely
no pets. 600 month
plus utilities & 1
month security.
Reference check.
(570) 472-9453
WILKES-BARRE
APARTMENTS
FOR RENT!
425 S. FRANKLIN ST.
For lease. Available
immediately, wash-
er/dryer on premis-
es, no pets. We
have studio, 1 & 2
bedroom apart-
ments. On site
parking. Fridge &
stove provided.
24/7 security cam-
era presence & all
doors electronically
locked.
Studio - $450.
1 bedroom - $550.
2 bedroom - $650.
Water & sewer paid
1 month security
deposit. Call
570-793-6377 after
9:00 a.m. to sched-
ule an appointment.
Or email
shlomo_voola
@yahoo.com
wilkesliving.com
WILKES-BARRE
Available Immedi-
ately.
1st floor, 2 bed-
room. Heat &
water included.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, yard. $635/
month. No pets, no
smoking. Lease,
1st, last & security.
References & back-
ground check
required.
570-822-4302
WILKES-BARRE
Available immedi-
ately. 1st floor, 1
bed, 1 bath. Newly
carpeted, stove &
refrigerator, heat,
water & sewer
included. $550 +
security. Optional
garage rental
$50/month.Referen-
ces, credit check &
lease. No Pets.
570-237-0299
WILKES-BARRE
Clean, 2 bedroom,
duplex. Stove,
hookups, parking,
yard. No pets/no
smoking.
$490 + utilities.
Call 570-868-4444
WILKES-BARRE
Executive 3 bed-
room apartment.
Gas heat, hard-
wood floors, French
doors, fireplace.
$675 plus
utilities. 655-4915
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WILKES-BARRE
HEIGHTS
Townhouse type
apartments. 2
bedrooms, Stove ,
fridge, washer/
dryer hookup. Off-
street parking.
Utilities by tenant.
No Pets or smok-
ing. $475/month
570-825-8355
6 to 8 pm ONLY
WILKES-BARRE
HISTORIC
WHEELMAN
439 S. Franklin St.
1 bedroom, hard-
wood floors. A/C,
marble bath. Secu-
rity system. Laun-
dry. $650
570-821-5599
WILKES-BARRE
LAFAYETTE GARDENS
SAVE MONEY THIS YEAR!
113 Edison St.
Quiet neighborhood.
2 bedroom apart-
ments available for
immediate occu-
pancy. Heat & hot
water included. $625
Call Aileen at
570-822-7944
Formerly The
Travel Lodge
497 Kidder St.,
Wilkes-Barre
Rooms Starting
at:
Daily $44.99 +
tax
Weekly $189.99
+ tax
Microwave,
Refrigerator,
WiFi, HBO
570-823-8881
www.Wilkes
BarreLodge.com
WILKES-BARRE WILKES-BARRE
LODGE LODGE
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
7 E. Chestnut St.
2nd floor, 2 bed-
room, eat in kitchen
w/appliances
Shared yard and
back porch. Heat,
hot water and
water included.
Tenants pay electric
and cooking gas.
$540 plus security
NO PETS
(570)814-1356
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
807 N. Washington
2 bedrooms, 2nd
floor. Wall to wall
carpeting. Eat in
kitchen with appli-
ances. Off street
parking - 2 cars.
Coin-op laundry. All
utilities included.
$660 / month +
security. No pets.
570-814-1356
Looking for that
special place
called home?
Classified will address
Your needs.
Open the door
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE NORTH
NEAR GENERAL HOSP.
518 N. Main St.
3 bedrooms, 2nd
floor, Stove, fridge
included. Washer /
dryer hookup. Eat in
kitchen. Off street
parking, 1 car. Ten-
ant pays gas &
electric. Water
included. NO PETS.
$525+ security, Call
570-814-1356
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
1 bedroom, 2nd
floor. W/w carpet,
w/d hookup, fridge,
stove, heat incl.
$535 + security.
570-718-0331
WILKES-BARRE SOUTH
SECURE BUILDINGS
1 & 2 bedroom
apartments.
Starting at $440
and up. References
required. Section 8 OK
570-357-0712
WILKES-BARRE
1 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
water included
2 bedroom
single family
5 bedroom
large
2 bedroom,
heat & water
included
3 bedroom, half
double, immacu-
late condition
3 bedroom
single
4 bedroom,
water included.
PITTSTON
Large 1
bedroom water
included
McDermott &
McDermott
Real Estate
Inc. Property
Management
570-821-1650
(direct line)
Mon-Fri. 8-7pm
Sat. 8-noon
WYOMING
1st floor, 1 bedroom,
newly remodeled,
off-street parking.
$575/month (less
with lease),
includes water &
garbage. Tenant
pays electric.
Call (570)313-0011
WYOMING
2 Townhouse Type
Apartments
Carpet, tile bath,
appliances, wash-
er /dryer hookup,
sewer, parking by
front door. $600 &
$650 + utilities,
security & lease.
No smoking,
no pets.
570-693-0695
941 Apartments/
Unfurnished
WYOMING
Modern 1 bed-
room, 1st floor,
new carpeting,
eat in kitchen,
great storage &
built-ins. Includes
water, sewer &
garbage. Gas
heat. $475/
month. NO PETS.
570-696-2000
944 Commercial
Properties
ASHLEY
2100 SQ. FT.
SPACE. 2 overhead
garage doors, close
to Route 81.
$300 per month.
570-592-3575,
ASHLEY/HANOVER TWP
779 Hazle St.
1st floor approxi-
mately 1300 sq. ft.
with central air & all
utilities included.
Less than $1.00 per
sq. ft. Can divide.
Great for business
offices, recently
updated, painted &
new bathrooms.
570-814-1356
DOLPHIN PLAZA
Rte. 315 2,400 Sq.
Ft. professional
office space with
beautiful view of
Valley & Casino.
will divide
office / retail
Call 570-829-1206
HANOVER TWP
Parkway Plaza
Sans Souci Park-
way
Commercial
Space For Lease
1,200 sq. ft.
starting at $700/
month. Plenty of
parking. Central
heat & air. Call
570-991-0706
OFFICE SPACE
PLAINS
Total space 30,000
sf. Build to suit. Per-
fect for Doctors
suite, day care, etc.
High visibility. Lots of
parking. Rent starting
$10/sf. MLS 11-4200
Call Nancy or Holly
JOSEPH P. GILROY
REAL ESTATE
570-288-1444
PITTSTON
COOPERS CO-OP
Lease Space
Available, Light
manufacturing,
warehouse,
office, includes
all utilities with
free parking.
I will save
you money!
315 PLAZA
1,750 SQ. FT. &
2,400 SQ.FT
OFFICE/RETAIL
570-829-1206
WILKES-BARRE
1,000 SQ. FT.
OFFICE SPACE,
OFF I-81, EXIT 165
CALL 570-823-1719
MON. THROUGH
FRI., 7 AM TO 3 PM.
WILKES-BARRE
BEST $1 SQ. FT.
LEASES YOULL
EVER SEE!
Warehouse, light
manufacturing. Gas
heat, sprinklers,
overhead doors,
parking for 30 cars.
Yes, that $1 sq.ft.
lease!
We have 9,000
sq.ft., 27,000 sq.ft.,
and 32,000 sq. ft.
Can combine.
There is nothing
this good!
Sale or Lease
Call Larry @
570-696-4000 or
570-430-1565
WILKES-BARRE
WAREHOUSE
3700 Sq.Ft. heated-
warehouse with
240 sq. ft. office. 1
dock door, 1 man
door. Off 1-81 exit
165. 570-823-1719
Monday through
Friday 7am to 3pm.
947 Garages
GARAGE 1 CAR
Private Drive.
$75/month
570-441-4101
PITTSTON
GARAGE SPACE
AVAILABLE
$70/month.
Ideal for cars,
motorcycles,
small boats, RVs,
trailers, etc.
570-430-9537
950 Half Doubles
ALDEN/
NEWPORT TWP.
3 bedrooms, 1 bath,
stove, washer/dryer
hookup, hardwood
floors, no smoking,
no pets Water,
sewer, garbage &
heat paid 1 month-
security required.
full basement &
attic.
(570)735-6310
950 Half Doubles
DUPONT
Large modern 2
bedroom half dou-
ble with interior attic
and basement
access, includes
refrigerator, stove,
washer dryer
hookup, new carpet
and freshly painted,
great neighborhood,
plenty of parking,
heat included. $725.
No pets. 479-6722
EXETER
4 bedrooms, newly
carpeted. Living
room, dining room,
laminated flooring.
Kitchen, w/d
hookup, dishwash-
er, fridge, stove, 1.5
baths. Large attic
and basement.
Deck, off street
parking. First, last
and security
required. No pets
or smoking.
$875 month
570-655-9167
FREELAND
Nicely located
minutes from Rt
309, quiet street, ,
3 bedrooms, w/w
carpeting appli-
ances incl. Move in
ready. Serious
inquiries only. $675
(570) 636-1659
HANOVER TOWNSHIP
Newly remodeled, 2
bedroom, 2 baths,
no yard. Non-smok-
ing, no pets. $550 +
utilities & security.
570-825-1474
KINGSTON
22 & 24 Penn St.
Two (2) newly
remodeled 1/2 dou-
bles in nice neigh-
borhood. HOUSE #1
& HOUSE #2: Gas
heat, new flooring
throughout, off
street parking, walk
up attic, washer
/dryer hook up, 3
bedrooms, 1 bath.
NOTE: HOUSE #2
has newly remod-
eled kitchen. $725
/month plus securi-
ty deposit. Refer-
ences required.
570-714-2431
Extension 137
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
half double,
$700 plus
utilities, sewer
included. No pets.
Call 570-443-0770
KINGSTON
3 bedroom, 1 bath,
hardwood, washer /
dryer & stove, close
to schools. No pets.
$700 + utilities,
security, refer-
ences, lease requir-
ed. 570-283-3086
KINGSTON
Available Nov. 1
Off street parking,
gas heat, 3-4 bed-
rooms, convenient
location. $675 plus
utilities and lease.
570-760-4830
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
2 bedroom, 1 bath,
1st floor duplex,
New w/w carpeting
& hardwood floors.
Convenient to
Wyoming Ave.
Washer/dryer hook-
up, basement
storage. Reduced!
$520/month
+ utilities, security,
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
Sell your own home!
Place an ad HERE
570-829-7130
KINGSTON
Sprague Ave.
Charming, spacious
6 room, 2 bedroom
duplex, includes 2nd
& 3rd floor. Ample
closets. Washer
/dryer hook-up.
$575/ month + utili-
ties, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
LARKSVILLE
3 bedroom, 1 bath
half double, Freshly
cleaned & painted.
Tenant pays all utili-
ties including sewer.
$585 plus security.
Call (570) 357-0712
NANTICOKE
3 bedroom half dou-
ble. $600 + utilities.
No pets. Call
570-855-2790
PLAINS
Spacious 3
bedroom, 1 bath
with Victorian
charm with hard-
wood floors, neutral
decor, stained glass
window, large
kitchen. Washer
/dryer hook-up,
off-street parking.
$700 month +
utilities, security &
lease. NO PETS.
570-793-6294
PLYMOUTH
3/4 bedroom, 1
bath. Located on
Academy St. $650 +
utilities & security.
Small pets OK with
extra security.
Call 570-262-1577
PLYMOUTH
GREAT HALF
DOUBLE
Very nice, remod-
eled with great
kitchen, 2 full baths,
dining & living
rooms. 3 bedrooms
& recreation room.
all appliances. Quiet
area. Only 630/
monthly + utilities/
security.
Must see! Phone
570-674-3120
day/night.,
950 Half Doubles
SUGAR NOTCH
1 bed, 1 bath. New
doors, windows,
flooring & other
amenities. $480.00
+ security and
utilities. Garbage,
sewer, cable, Wi-Fi,
stove included. No
pets-No smoking.
Call 570-823-9094
or 570-793-9106
TRUCKSVILLE
3 bedrooms,
refrigerator &
stove, washer/
dryer hookup, laun-
dry room, off-street
parking, no pets or
smoking. $700/
month + electric,
gas & hot water, 1
month security,
references & back-
ground check.
570-592-2902
WEST WYOMING
2 bedroom, 1.5
baths, central air.
$625 + utilities. No
pets or smoking.
Call (570)693-1207
WILKES-BARRE
Miners Mills
Nice neighborhood.
Clean, 2 bedroom 1
bath. All appliances.
No smoking, no
pets. $525 + utilities
and security
570-824-2042
WILKES-BARRE/SOUTH
3 bedroom, 1.5
baths, small yard,
front porch, off
street parking.
$565/month
security required.
Tenant pays
all utilities.
570-357-0712
WYOMING
2 bedrooms. Living
room, dining room.
Kitchen. $600 + util-
ities. 570-424-6970
953Houses for Rent
ASHLEY
CAREYS PATCH
4 bedrooms,
3 baths, full
modern house,
off street park-
ing. Pet friendly
$1,100/month.
Call Will @
570-417-5186
ASHLEY
COOK STREET
Very nice
neighborhood.
2 bedrooms, 1.5
baths, refrigerator
& stove provided,
washer/dryer, off-
street parking Big
yard. $500/month +
utilities, 1st & last.
(570)822-3750
DALLAS
3 bedroom, 2 bath,
brick Ranch house
with attached 2 car
garage. Full base-
ment on Memorial
Highway. $1300 per
month. Security &
references.
570-690-2570
DALLAS
A large 3 bedroom
ranch, 1.5 baths,
bonus room, large
yard, all appli-
ances, washer/
dryer hookup,
garage, no smoking
or pets. Water,
trash, sewer includ-
ed. $1,250/month +
utilities.
570-417-4290
D R U MS / B E E C H
MTN. LAKES
1160 sq. ft. home
with vaulted ceiling
and fireplace, nice
deck, 3 bedrooms,
1 3/4 baths & mod-
ern eat-in kitchen.
Utilities by tenant. 1
year lease & securi-
ty deposit required.
$1,200/month.
Call Pam M @
570-474-6307 or
570-715-7749
Smith Hourigan
Group
EXETER
Wildflower Village
End unit with base-
ment. 3 bedrooms,
air, gas heat, all
appliances, many
upgrades, fenced
yard & deck.
$945/month plus
utilities
570-883-0620
HARVEYS LAKE
If you like peace &
quiet, this is it! 2
bedroom, 2 bath
home on 1.5 acre
wooded lot. Water
& sewer included.
no pets or smoking.
References, back-
ground check,
security & lease
required. $800.
month. 639-2897.
HARVEYS LAKE
Lakefront year
round rental. Just
renovated, 4 bed-
room, 4 bath, 2
story. Living/dining
room combo with
hardwood floors.
Modern kitchen
with granite coun-
ters. 2 car garage,
central air. Multi-
year lease possible.
No pets.
$2,450/month + util-
ities. Dock privi-
leges negotiable.
Call Kevin
Smith Hourigan
Group
696-1195
953Houses for Rent
HUNLOCK CREEK
2 story, on 18 acre
wooded parcel. 4
bedrooms. 3.5
baths, 2 car
attached garage,
formal dining room,
all appliances, pri-
vate setting. Pets
considered.
$1500/month + utili-
ties. 1 year lease
required.
Call Dale for
Specifics.
570-256-3343
FIVE MOUNTAINS
REALTY
JENKINS TWP.
2 bedroom, 1 bath-
room, single family
house. Great neigh-
borhood/quiet.
Brand new furnace,
electrical. Washer
/Dryer, Fridge
included. Perfect
house for single
person, small family
or elderly individual.
$500 per month +
security. Tenant
pays utilities. Ref-
erences and back-
ground check
required. Call
Jon at 760-7280
KINGSTON
Executive Home
Well maintained.
Newly remodeled.
Front porch,
foyer entrance,
hardwood floors,
living room, dining
room, 4 bedrooms,
2 fireplaces, 2.5
baths, granite
kitchen, sun room,
basement with
plenty of storage,
no smoking.
$1,600/month
570-472-1110
Nice Area
PITTSTON
3 bedrooms, wall to
wall carpet. Beauti-
ful modern kitchen,
washer/ dryer hook
up Available Nov.
1st. $635/month +
utilities. 570-510-
9518 or 570-822-
1544
PLAINS
2 bedrooms, 1 bath-
room, no pets,
$600/per month,
plus utilities, Call
(570)283-2884.
PLAINS
3 bedroom,large
home, off street-
parking, no pets,
$600 month plus
utilities.
570-831-5350
SHAVERTOWN
Beautiful, meticu-
lous contemporary
1 bedroom. Gas
heat, air, fully fur-
nished, fireplace,
hardwood & tile
flooring, carpeting.
Carport & lovely
garden. Most
utilities included.
$1,000/month.
Please call
570-881-0320
SWOYERSVILLE
407 Hughes Street
2 bedroom single.
Gas heat, all appli-
ances including
washer/dryer. Deck
& shed. No pets.
$670 + utilities,
security, lease,
references & back-
ground check.
570-406-1353
WYOMING
VERY NICE
2 bedroom, 1 1/2
bath home, large
sized rooms, mod-
ern kitchen and
baths, corner lot.
Off street parking.
$850 per month
plus utilities, one
year lease.
Call Jill Hiscox
570-696-0875
Shopping for a
new apartment?
Classified lets
you compare costs -
without hassle
or worry!
Get moving
with classified!
WILKES-BARRE
House For Rent.
3 bedroom with
bath. 2.5 baths
totals. All finished
basement.
Off street 3parking.
Next to Jerrys
Pizza. Close to pub-
lic transportation.
$750 + utilities &
security. No pets
(570) 820-7861
Leave Message
WILKES-BARRE
2 story home in
move-in condition
offers 3 bedrooms,
1 full bath & large,
modern eat-in
kitchen. Nice yard.
Gas heat. All utilities
by tenant. $800/
month + security.
Credit Check
Required
Call Lynda
570-262-1196
WILKES-BARRE
Safe
Neighborhood
2 bedroom, $595
Plus all utilities,
security & back-
ground check.
No pets.
570-766-1881
WILKES-BARRE
SOUTH
Nice neighborhood,
close to schools
and parks, newly
remodeled, 3-4 BR,
no pets, $800/m +
util. Sec & lease req
570-606-6184
953Houses for Rent
WILKES-BARRE/
NORTH
3 bedrooms, all
appliances, wash-
er/dryer hook- up,
no pets, close to
Cross Valley.
$600/month +
utilities & security.
570-855-2790
570-406-3709
962 Rooms
KINGSTON HOUSE
Nice, clean
furnished room,
starting at $340.
Efficiency at $450
month furnished
with all utilities
included. Off
street parking.
570-718-0331
LINEUP
ASUCCESSFULSALE
INCLASSIFIED!
Doyouneedmorespace?
A yard or garage sale
in classified
is the best way
tocleanout your closets!
Youre in bussiness
with classified!
WILKES BARRE
179 Charles Street
Room for
rent in 3 unit build-
ing. 2nd floor, bath-
room and kitchen
privIedges. $300
month & security.
570-212-8332.
Collect
Cash.
Not
Dust.
Sell it in The
Times Leader
Classied
section.
Call 829-7130
to place an ad.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNL L NNL NNNLYONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LE LE LE LE LE LE LLE LE EEE DER.
timesleader.com
The Classied
section at
timesleader.com
Call 829-7130
to place your ad.
Findthe
perfect
friend.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONL NNNL LL NL NNL N YONE NNNNNNNNNNN LEA LLE LLLE LE LE EEE LE LE LLE LE E DER DD .
timesleader.com
Call 829-7130 to place your ad.
Selling
your
ride?
Well run your ad in the
classified section until your
vehicle is sold.
ONLYONE LEADER. ONNNNNNNNNNNNNNNLLLLLLLLYONNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNE LLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEADER.
timesleader.com
PAGE 12D THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2012 TIMES LEADER www.timesleader.com