Sie sind auf Seite 1von 63
[…] 9 When AOC case numbers were matched to the case numbers of the criminal justice
databases:
ƒ 88 percent of the case numbers in WSP’s database had the same charges in AOC’s
database.
ƒ 90 percent of the case numbers in SGC’s database had the same charges in AOC’s
database.
ƒ 69 percent of the case numbers in DOC’s database had the same charges in AOC’s
database.
37
APPENDIX A: FELONY CRIME CLASSIFICATION

The Revised Code of Washington (RCW) is the collection of all permanent laws in force in the state
of Washington. Title 9A describes Washington State’s criminal code. RCW 9A.04.040 (2) describes
the types of crimes:

“A crime is a felony if it is so designated in this title or by any other statute of this


state or if persons convicted thereof may be sentenced to imprisonment for a
term in excess of one year. A crime is a misdemeanor if it is so designated in this
title or by any other statute of this state or if persons convicted thereof may be
sentenced to imprisonment for no more than ninety days. Every other crime is a
gross misdemeanor.”

Most crimes can be classified as a felony solely based on the RCW that defines the crime.
However, there are some crimes that require knowing the paragraph and sub-paragraph to properly
identify the crime as a felony. There are a few crimes that cannot be defined as a felony even