Sie sind auf Seite 1von 9
[…] Each of their four partners has over 25 years of civil litigation experience. The Debtor has selected the firm of Dickinson by reason of their expertise and experience in business litigation matters and history with the Debtor, and believes that said attorneys are well qualified to represent the Debtor in the Litigation Matters and any matters related thereto. 7. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 327(e), the Debtor may employ, with this Court's approval, for a specified special purpose, "an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed." The application to employ Dickinson satisfies both criteria. 8. First, the Debtor believes that the employment of Dickinson as special counsel to represent the Debtor in the Litigation Matters would be in the best interest of the creditors and the bankruptcy estate.