Sie sind auf Seite 1von 8

1. Ms. Rose planning to teach a course in biology next summer. A. planning B. are planning C. with a plan D.

plans Answer :D 2. The baby was obviously getting too hot, then Sam did what he could to cool her. A. hot, then Sam did B. hot, Sam did C. hot; Sam, therefore, did D. hot; Sam, trying to do Answer :C 3. She hoped to find a new job. One that would let her earn money during the school year. A. job. One that B. job. The kind that C. job, one that D. job, so that it Answer :C 4. Knocked sideways, the statue looked as if it would fall. A. Knocked sideways, the statue looked B. The statue was knocked sideways, looked C. The statue looked knocked sideways D. The statue, looking knocked sideways, Answer :A 5. To walk, biking, and driving are Pat's favorite ways of getting around. A. To walk, biking, and driving B. Walking, biking, and driving C. To walk, biking, and to drive D. To walk, to bike, and also driving

Answer :B When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this is an example of jaywalking. 6. When you cross the street in the middle of the block, this You cross the street in the middle of the block, this Crossing the street in the middle of the blockThe fact that you cross the street in the middle of the block 7. Answer :C 8. Walking by the corner the other day, a child, I noticed, was watching for the light to change. A. a child, I noticed, was B. I noticed a child watching C. a child was watching, I noticed, D. there was, I noticed, a child watching Answer :B 9. Researchers at Cornell University have demonstrated that homing pigeons can sense changes in the earth's magnetic field, see light waves that people cannot see, detect low-frequency sounds from miles away, sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors. A. sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors B. can sense changes in air pressure, and can identify familiar odors C. sense changes in air pressure, and identify familiar odors D. air pressure changes can be sensed, and familiar odors identified Answer : C 10. In ancient times, Nubia was the principal corridor where there were cultural influences transmitted between Black Africa and the Mediterranean basin. A. where there were cultural influences transmitted B. through which cultural influences were transmitted C. where there was a transmission of cultural influences D. for the transmitting of cultural influences Answer : B

11. It is a special feature of cell aggregation in the developing nervous system that in most regions of the brain the cells not only adhere to one another and also adopt some preferential orientation. A. to one another and also adopt B. one to the other, and also they adopt C. one to the other, but also adopting D. to one another but also adopt Answer : D

Among the reasons for the decline of New England agriculture in the last three decades were the high cost of land, the pressure of housing and commercial development, and basing a marketing anddistribution system on importing produce from Florida and California. A. basing a marketing and distribution system on importing produce from Florida and California B. basing a marketing and distribution system on the imported produce of Florida and California C. basing a system of marketing and distribution on the import of produce from Florida and California D. a marketing and distribution system based on importing produce from Florida and California E. Answer : D F. Like Byron at Missolonghi, Jack London was slowly killed by the mistakes of the medical men who treated him. A. Like Byron B. Like Byron's death C. Just as Byron died D. Similar to Byron Answer : A G. It is known that when neurons activate, we say that they "fire", and they pass on a signal to other neurons. A. we say that they "fire", and B. which we say they "fire", and C. called "firing", and

D. referred to as "firing", Answer : D H. His wife works for the company, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast, and is also a chartered accountant. A. works for the company, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast, and is also a chartered accountant B. is a chartered accountant and also works for the company, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast C. also works for the company and is a chartered accountant, the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast D. is also a chartered accountant for the Breakfast Group, so named because during the early years, Eric worked until breakfast, and works for the company Answer : B I. For the purposes of the model, the different areas would comprise a dividing line of a different colour between two blocks of the same colour. A. a dividing line of a different colour between two blocks of the same colour B. two same coloured blocks with a different coloured dividing line between them C. two blocks of the same colour with a dividing line of a different colour between them D. a different colour dividing line between two same colour blocks Answer : C

Following are some Accuplacer arithmetic sample questions 1. All of the following are ways to write 20 percent of N, EXCEPT A. 0.20N B. 20/1OON C. 1/5N D. 20N Answer :D 2. 7/20 A. B. C. D.

0.035 2.858 0.35 3.5

Answer :C 3. 7.86 X 4.6 = A. 36.156 B. 36.216 C. 351.56 D. 361.56 Answer :A 4. Which of the following is the least? A. 0.105 B. 0.501 C. 0.015 D. 0.15 Answer :C 5. The average weight for a group of 20 women is 130 pounds. If the average weight for 3/4 of these women was 140 pounds, what was the average weight, in pounds, for the rest of the women?. A. 100 B. 110

C. 120 D. 135 Answer :A 6. A soccer team played 160 games and won 65% of them. How many games did they win? A. 94 B. 104 C. 114 D. 124 Answer :B 7. The Number of Employees of Company K Who Were Involved in Accidents Plant X 11 9 Plant Y 30 12

Mechanic Power Machine Operators

8. The table above show the results of an industrial health survey of 10,000 people employed at Company K for more than 5 years. If 2,500 employees were surveyed in each of the four categories, which group of employees had the highest accident rate? A. Mechanics in Plant X B. Mechanics in Plant Y C. Power Machine Operators in Plant X D. Power Machine Operators in Plant Y Answer :B 9. Three people who work full time are to work together on a project, but their total time on the project is to be equivalent to that of only one person working full time. If one of the people is budgeted for 1 /2 of his time to the project and a second person for 1/3 of her time, what part of the third worker's time should be budgeted to this project? A. 1/3 B. 1/4 C. 1/6

D. 1/8 Answer :C 10. A. B. C. D. Which of the following is closest to the square root of 10.5? 3 4 5 8

Answer :A

1. The Midwest is experiencing its worst drought in fifteen years. Corn and soybean prices are expected to be very high this year. What does the second sentence do? A. B. C. D. It It It It restates the idea found in the first. states an effect. gives an example. analyzes the statement made in the first.

Answer :B 2. The rain froze as it touched the ground. Roads were slippery and dangerous. How are the two sentences related? A. B. C. D. The The The The second sentence contradicts the first. two sentences set up a comparison. second sentence shows a direct result of the first. second sentence states what dangerous means.

Answer :C

3. The American prison system functions primarily to extract retribution. In Japan, the courts are less concerned with sending people to jail than they are with rehabilitating them. What does the second sentence do? A. B. C. D. It It It It supports an idea found in the first sentence. analyzes an idea stated in the first sentence. states a contrast to the statement in the first sentence. exemplifies an idea found in the first sentence.

Answer :C