Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] 67. Id. at 316.


68. Id. at 314-15.
69. Id. at 316.
70. Atkins, 536 U.S. at 316.
71. Roper, 543 U.S. at 564.
72. Id. (representing the 12 states that ban capital punishment altogether and 18 that exclude
juveniles from its reach).
73. Id. at 564-65.
74. Id. at 566 (noting that when Penry was decided, only 2 states had statutes exempting the
mentally retarded, while 15 states exempted juveniles under 17 years of age and 12 exempted juveniles
under 18 years of age from capital punishment).
75. Id. at 567 (citing the United Nations International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights art.
6(5), 23 Mar. 1975, 999 U.N.T.S. at 171).
76. Id.
77. Roper, 543 U.S. at 567; 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a) (2006) (“except that no person may be sentenced to
death who was less than 18 years of age at the time of the offense”).
78. Roper, 543 U.S. at 567.
232 TEMPLE POLITICAL & CIVIL RIGHTS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 16:1

2. Sound judgment

a. Diminished culpability: Almost a proportionality analysis


Traditionally, the Supreme Court recognized that “the Constitution