Sie sind auf Seite 1von 143
[…] As a result, he anonymously contacted a reporter with congressional connections, Mr. Brock Meeks of MSNBC. MacLean read the text message to Meeks, who promised to get the information to senators immediately. A216-17. MacLean said nothing about particular flights. A191-92. MacLean did not think he was violating the law or disclosing restricted information. His perspective was to follow his duty by challenging public endangerment that violated the law's purpose, as stated in 49 USC 44917: "[Deployment of Federal air marshals on ... nonstop, long distance flights, such as those targeted on September 11, 2001, should be a priority. A202-03, 218; 219, 190. This has been MacLean's perspective in every instance where the record addresses this issue, whether as testimony or documentary evidence. He was hardly alone.