Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] (3) to read as follows:

“(3) Uses personal identifying information belonging to or pertaining to another person to

identify him/herself at the time of his/her arrest, to facilitate or conceal his/her commission of a

crime, or to avoid detection, apprehension, or prosecution for a crime.”.

(j) Section 127f (D.C. Official Code § 22-3227.06) is amended by adding the phrase “or

located in” after the word “resident”.

(k) Sections 502(a)(4) and (a)(5) (D.C. Official Code § 22-722(a)(4) and (5)) are amended

by adding the phrase “or threatens to injure” after the word “Injures”.

-33-
Sec. 207. Section 3 of The DNA Sample Collection Act of 2001, effective October 26,

2001 (D.C. Law 14-52; D.C. Official Code § 22-4151(1)), is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 3. The following criminal offenses shall be qualifying offenses for the purposes of

DNA collection under the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000, approved December

19, 2000 (Pub. L. No. 106-546; 114 Stat. 2726):

“(1) Any felony;

“(2) Any offense for which the penalty is greater than one year imprisonment;

“(3) An act for the preservation of the public peace and the protection of property within

the District of Columbia, approved July 29, 1892 (27 Stat. 324; D.C. Official Code § 22-1312(b))