Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] contractor by or at the request of an employer for the employer’s purposes.”.

(3) Subsection (d), paragraphs (1) and (2) are amended to read as follows:

“(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of

credit card fraud shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or

both.

“(2) Any person convicted of credit card fraud shall be fined not more than $5,000

or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the value of the property or services obtained

or paid for is $250 or more.”.

(f) A new section 124a (new D.C. Official Code § 22-3224.01) is added to read as follows:

-31-
“Section 124a. Jurisdiction.

“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of

Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,

if:

“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card

was issued is a resident of, or located, in the District of Columbia;

“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located in, the District of

Columbia; or