Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] -34-
evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-

4501, et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4502(a)(2)) is amended by inserting after the term

“Columbia,” the phrase “or an offense in any other jurisdiction that would constitute a crime of

violence or dangerous crime if committed in the District of Columbia, or conduct that is

substantially similar to that prosecuted as a crime of violence or dangerous crime under the District

of Columbia Official Code.”. 1

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) No person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession or

under his or her control, within the District of Columbia, if:

“(1) Such person has a prior conviction for a felony in the District of Columbia or

elsewhere; or

“(2) Such person is not licensed under § 22-4510 to sell weapons, and such person

has been convicted of violating this chapter.