Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] “(d) The term “crime of violence” as used in this section means a crime of violence as

defined by D.C. Official Code § 23-1331, or a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that is

defined as a crime of violence in that jurisdiction, or that involved conduct that would constitute a

crime of violence if committed in the District of Columbia or prosecuted under the District of

Columbia Official Code, or conduct that is substantially similar to that prosecuted as a crime of

violence under the District of Columbia Official Code.”.

Section 209. D.C. Official Code § 23-110(b) is amended by numbering the existing

language as paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) A motion for such relief may be dismissed if it appears that the government has been

prejudiced in its ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows

that the motion is based on grounds which the movant could not have raised by the exercise of

reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the government occurred.”.

Sec. 210. D.C. Official Code § 23-523(b) is amended by adding the following sentence at

the end: “Daylight means the hours between 6:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m.”.

Sec. 211. D.C. Official Code § 23-581 is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a)(2)(A) is amended by inserting the phrase