Beruflich Dokumente
[…] -35-
than one year nor more than 10 years or fined not more than $10,000, or both.
“(d) The term “crime of violence” as used in this section means a crime of violence as
defined by D.C. Official Code § 23-1331, or a crime under the laws of any other jurisdiction that is
defined as a crime of violence in that jurisdiction, or that involved conduct that would constitute a
crime of violence if committed in the District of Columbia or prosecuted under the District of
Columbia Official Code, or conduct that is substantially similar to that prosecuted as a crime of
Section 209. D.C. Official Code § 23-110(b) is amended by numbering the existing
language as paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:
“(2) A motion for such relief may be dismissed if it appears that the government has been
prejudiced in its ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows
that the motion is based on grounds which the movant could not have raised by the exercise of
Sec. 210. D.C. Official Code § 23-523(b) is amended by adding the following sentence at
the end: “Daylight means the hours between 6:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m.”.
“(B) The following offense specified in the Omnibus Public Safety Amendment Act of
2006:
-36-
“Offense Specified in
3531).”.