Beruflich Dokumente
[…] (C) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting
(3) Subsection (d), paragraphs (1) and (2) are amended to read as follows:
“(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection, any person convicted of
credit card fraud shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than 180 days, or
both.
“(2) Any person convicted of credit card fraud shall be fined not more than $5,000
or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, if the value of the property or services obtained
(f) A new section 124a (new D.C. Official Code § 22-3224.01) is added to read as follows:
-31-
“Section 124a. Jurisdiction.
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of
Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,
if:
“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card
“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located in, the District of
Columbia; or
“(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.”.