Beruflich Dokumente
[…] effective December 1, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-164; D.C. Official Code § 22-3201 et seq.,), is amended
as follows:
(2) Striking the period at the end of paragraph (3)(C) and inserting a semicolon in
its place;
(3) Adding new paragraphs (3)(D), (3)(E) and (3)(F) to read as follows:
“(D) credit;
“(8) “Value” with respect to a credit card, check or other written instrument
means the amount of money, credit, debt or other tangible or intangible property or services that
has been or can be obtained through its use, or the amount promised or paid for anything of
value.”.
-28-
(b) Section 103 (D.C. Official Code § 22-3203) is amended as follows:
(3) Paragraph (5) is amended by striking the period at the end and inserting “;” in its
place.
(4) New paragraphs (6) and (7) are added to read as follows:
“(b) A person may be convicted of any combination of theft, identity theft, fraud,
credit card fraud, unauthorized use of a vehicle and possessing stolen property for the same act or
course of conduct.”.
“Case Referral.
“For purposes of this chapter, in cases involving more than one jurisdiction, or in cases
where more than one District of Columbia agency is responsible for investigating an alleged