Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] Section 209. D.C. Official Code § 23-110(b) is amended by numbering the existing

language as paragraph (1) and adding a new paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) A motion for such relief may be dismissed if it appears that the government has been

prejudiced in its ability to respond to the motion by the delay in its filing, unless the movant shows

that the motion is based on grounds which the movant could not have raised by the exercise of

reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the government occurred.”.

Sec. 210. D.C. Official Code § 23-523(b) is amended by adding the following sentence at

the end: “Daylight means the hours between 6:00 a.m. and 11:00 p.m.”.

Sec. 211. D.C. Official Code § 23-581 is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a)(2)(A) is amended by inserting the phrase

“Malicious burning, destruction or injury of another’s property……………Section 848

(D.C. Official Code § 22-303).” before the phrase “Unlawful entry”.

(b) Subsection (a)(2)(B) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) The following offense specified in the Omnibus Public Safety Amendment Act of

2006:

-36-
“Offense Specified in