Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] Department to inspect information that is not open to public inspection pursuant to paragraph (1).

The Chief may deny such a request upon a determination that the release of information may result

in harm to the investigation of the alleged crime, the victim or witness, a member of the victim’s or

witness’ family, or a friend or associate of the victim or witness.”.

Sec. 202. Section 1068 and 1069 of the Act codifying the District of Columbia Code, 56th

Congress, Session II, Chapter 854, Subchapter 25 (1901), approved December 23, 1963, 77 Stat.

519, (D.C. Official Code § 14-306), are amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (c) is renumbered subsection (e).

(b) New subsections (c) and (d) are added to read as follows:

“(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a spouse or domestic partner is both

competent and compellable to testify against his or her spouse or domestic partner as to both

confidential communications made by one to the other during the marriage or domestic partnership

and any other matter in:

“(1) A criminal or delinquency proceeding where one spouse or domestic partner is

suspected of or charged with:

-23-
“(A) an intrafamily offense as defined in D.C. Official Code § 16-1001(8);

“(B) an offense against a child, minor, or vulnerable adult who is in the custody of