Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] “(7) The Anti-Sexual Abuse Act of 1994, effective May 23, 1995 (D.C. Law 10-257; D.C.

Official Code § 22-3010.01) (misdemeanor sexual abuse of a child or minor); and

“(8) Attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in paragraphs (1) through

(7) of this section.”.

Section 208. Act To control the possession, sale, transfer and use of pistols and other

dangerous weapons in the District of Columbia, to provide penalties, to prescribe rules of

-34-
evidence, and for other purposes, approved July 8, 1932 (47 Stat. 650; D.C. Official Code § 22-

4501, et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4502(a)(2)) is amended by inserting after the term

“Columbia,” the phrase “or an offense in any other jurisdiction that would constitute a crime of

violence or dangerous crime if committed in the District of Columbia, or conduct that is

substantially similar to that prosecuted as a crime of violence or dangerous crime under the District

of Columbia Official Code.”. 1

(b) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 22-4503) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) No person shall own or keep a firearm, or have a firearm in his or her possession or

under his or her control, within the District of Columbia, if: