Sie sind auf Seite 1von 53
[…] Jurisdiction.

“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of

Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,

if:

“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card

was issued is a resident of, or located, in the District of Columbia;

“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located in, the District of

Columbia; or

“(3) The loss occurred in the District of Columbia; or

“(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.”.

(g) A new section 125o (new D.C. Official Code § 22-3225.15) is added to read as follows:

“Section 125o. Jurisdiction.

“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District

of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,

if:

“(1) The insured, insurer, claimant or applicant is a resident of, or located in, the

District of Columbia;

“(2) A District of Columbia address is used on an application, policy, or claim for

payment or benefit;