Beruflich Dokumente
[…] (f) A new section 124a (new D.C. Official Code § 22-3224.01) is added to read as follows:
-31-
“Section 124a. Jurisdiction.
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District of
Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,
if:
“(1) The person to whom a credit card was issued or in whose name the credit card
“(2) The person who was defrauded is a resident of, or located in, the District of
Columbia; or
“(4) Any part of the offense takes place in the District of Columbia.”.
(g) A new section 125o (new D.C. Official Code § 22-3225.15) is added to read as follows:
“An offense under this subchapter shall be deemed to be committed in the District
of Columbia, regardless of whether the offender is physically present in the District of Columbia,
if:
“(1) The insured, insurer, claimant or applicant is a resident of, or located in, the
District of Columbia;
payment or benefit;
“(3) The services for which a claim is made were provided or alleged to have been
-32-
“(4) Payment of a claim or benefit was made or was to be made to an address in the
District of Columbia;
“(5) The loss occurred or is alleged to have occurred in the District of Columbia; or