Sie sind auf Seite 1von 31
[…] Therefore Defendants claims of exemption under Maryland law are false and fail. 29. Other times Defendants claim they are exempt pursuant to federal law. Specifically, Fannie and Freddie claim to be exempt under the general exemption language contained in their federal charters, 12 U.S.C. 1723a(c)(2) and 12 U.S.C. 1452(e), respectively.1 In fact, neither claimed exemption statute shields

Fannie Maes charter reads, in pertinent part: The corporation, including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, territory, possession, Commonwealth, or dependency of the United States, or by the District of Columbia, or by any county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed. 12 U.S.C. 1723a(c)(2).

{04106773.DOCX}9

Case 8:13-cv-00066-DKC Document 1 Filed 01/07/13 Page 10 of 16

Defendants from the obligation to pay the Maryland Transfer Taxes because, under the clear Supreme Court mandate contained in United States v.