Sie sind auf Seite 1von 45
[…] As with the term "drug, .. and the phrases ''a drug and 'the drug.'' the statute refers to "active
ingredient'' in the singular. not active ingredients. Again. this may lead to the conclusion that the
statutory exclusivity should he analyzed and recognized with respect to each drug and each
active ingredient under a given 505(h) application. It is, however, not clear, leaving ample room
for interpretation. There is. for example, no express language in the provision evidencing
Congressional intent with respect to drug products that combine two or more drugs in a single
dosage form. See 21 CFR 300.50 (recognizing that "[ t [wo or more drugs may he com hi ned in a
single dosage form when each component makes a contribution to the claimed effects .... '').
Also. as discussed in section II.A.2 .. il!fiil. FDA interpreted the statutory term 'active
ingredient'' to mean 'active moiety" and defined active moiety in relation to a ''drug substance''
rather than a "drug product." See 21 CFR 314.10X(a) (definition of 'active moiety''). And, l"DA