Sie sind auf Seite 1von 45
[…] amhiguous terms within the exclusivity provision arc construed- the most important of which is
the term 'active ingredient.'' St'e A/Jiwtt Luhs. \'. Young, 920 F.2d 9S4. 985. 9S7 (D.C. Cir.
1990) (finding the term "active ingredient" amhiguous in an analogous exclusivity provision).
s The agency dcfim:s the term ''drug product" to mean "a finished dosage form. for example. tahlet. capsule. or
solution. that contains a dmg suh.\tance. generally. hut not necessarily in association with one or more other
ingredients." 21 CFR 314.3(h) (emphasis added). The term "drug suhstance" means "an active ingredient that
is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis. cure. mitigation.
treatment. or prevention of disease or to affect the structure or any function of the human hody." 21 CFR
314.3(h). See Cilossary at Appendix A to the Petition.
l"ood and Drug Administration
2013
Page 15
As with the term "drug, .. and the phrases ''a drug and 'the drug.'' the statute refers to "active
ingredient'' in the singular. not active ingredients.