Sie sind auf Seite 1von 45
[…] cannot "contain'' itse!L Rather. a drug product contains one or more drug substances. There is a
Food and Drug Administration
January ~ - 2013
Page I ~
way to harmonize the definition with the exclusivity provision itselL and that is to read the term
"new chemical entity'' as referring to an individual drug substance and not a drug: product.
Third. related regulations under 21 CFR part 314 reinforce the conclusion that the term "a
drug" means something different than the term 'drug product'' in the exclusivity context. FDA's
"refuse to file" regulation, 21 CFR 314.101(e)(2). requires FDA to refuse to file an ANDA or
505(b)(2) NDA during the exclusivity period, if the application is for a "drug product [that]
contains the same active moiety as a drug that ... is entitled to a 5-year period of exclusivity .... "
21 CFR 314.101 (e)(2) (emphases added). Likewise, 21 CFR 314.50(j) carefully distinguishes
between a "drug product" that is the subject of an application. and the "drug'' that is the focus of
an exclusivity determination. Under that regulation. FDA recognizes that ''[a] new drug product.