Sie sind auf Seite 1von 612
[…] ;

the ratification in the form agreed to. Rule of Jan. 6, 1801.

Resolved, That when any question may have been decided by the Senate, in
which two-thirds of the members present are necessary to carry the afiirmative,
any member who voted on that side which prevailed in the question may be at
liberty to move for a reconsideration and a motion for reconsideration shall be
;

.decided by a majority of votes. Rule of Feb. 3, 1801.

SECTION LIII.

IMPEACHMENT.

The House of Representatives shall h.ave the sole power of impeachment.


iConst. TJ. B. Art. I. Sec. 3.

The Senate shall have the sole power to try all impeachments. When sitting
-for that purpose, they shall be on oath or affirmation. When the President of
"the United States is tried, the Chief Justice shall preside ; and no person shall
be convicted without the concurrence of two-thirds of the members present.
Judgment, in cases of impeachment, shall not extend further than to removal
from office,and disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or
profit, under the United States. But the party convicted shall nevertheless be
liable and subject to indictment, trial, judgment, and punishment, according to
\&vi.— Const. XJ. S. Art. I. Sec. 3.
The President, Vice-President, and all civil officers of the United States, shall
be removed from office on impeachment for, and conviction of, treason, bribery,
or other high crimes and misdemeanors. Const. TI. 8. Art. II. Sec. 4.
The trial of crimes, except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury. Const.
U. 8. Art. ni. Sec. 2.