Sie sind auf Seite 1von 280
[…] He was acquitted of Racketeering Act Six, the Bottom Sportswear charge. Mahoney was convicted of making false declarations before the grand jury (Count Four) and perjury (Count Five). He was acquitted on the Count Six charge of perjury in a 1984 deposition. DISCUSSION 1. The RICO Pattern Charge Appellants argue that the district court's charge on the RICO pattern

requirement, which did not require the jury to find relatedness between at least two predicate acts, was prejudicial error. We agree. Appellants were convicted of violating, and conspiring to violate, 18 U.S.C. 1962(c), which provides: It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.... 18 U.S.C. 1962(c) (1988). A pattern of racketeering activity is defined in the RICO statute as requiring at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years ... after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity. 18 U.S.C. 1961(5) (1988). [1] At the time of trial, the law in this circuit was that the commission of two racketeering acts furthering a RICO enterprise by themselves supplied the elements of relatedness and continuity necessary to find a RICO pattern. United States v. Ianniello, 808 F.2d 184, 192 (2d Cir.1986), cert. denied, 483 U.S. 1006, 107 S.Ct. 3230, 97 L.Ed.2d 736 (1987). Judge Edelstein therefore instructed the jury that it need not find that these racketeering acts were related to each other. He stated that the acts had only to be in some way related to the activities of the enterprise. FN5 These *697 instructions were the subject of a pertinent objection. Less than a month after appellants' convictions, this court, sitting en banc, overruled Ianniello and held that FN5. The instructions stated: [T]he government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt ... that the defendant conducted or participated in the affairs of the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity. A pattern of racketeering activity requires that the defendant in question committed at least two acts of racketeering within ten years of each other. You need not find that these racketeering acts were related to each other.