Sie sind auf Seite 1von 280
[…] Although the relevancy, much less the probativeness of the DEA files on the informants was at best attenuated, the court agreed to an in camera inspection of these files. FN15 Nothing helpful to the defendants turned up. FN15. 18 U.S.C. 3500(c) provides, in pertinent part: (c) If the United States claims that any statement ordered to be produced under this section contains matter which does not relate to the subject matter of the testimony of the witness, the court shall order the United States to deliver such statement for the inspection of the court in camera. III. Prosecutorial Misconduct Defendants attack next three alleged instances of prosecutorial misconduct that prejudiced their defense. First, defendants maintain that the prosecutor lacked a good faith basis for asking three defense character