Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] not limited to the alleged wrongdoers statements, but includes any material facts that he or she intentionally suppressed in order to create a false impression. 226 Specifically, because the defendant-lessor had a statutory duty to inform plaintiff-lessees of the contamination, and deliberately failed to do so, his silence on the matter constituted the element requisite in proving fraud, making it proper to submit the matter to a jury. 227 In relation to the defendant-lessors claim that the plaintiff-lessees failed to exhaust all administrative remedies before bringing a suit as required by MCL 324.20135(3)(a), 228 the court found that argument to be misplaced and inapplicable. 229 MCL 324.20135 provides in part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part, a person . . . may commence a civil action against any of the following: (a) An owner or operator who is liable under [MCL 324.20126] for injunctive relief necessary to prevent irreparable harm to the public health, safety, or welfare, or the environment from a release or threatened release in relation to that facility. .... (3) An action shall not be filed under subsection (1)(a) or (b) unless all of the following conditions exist:
223. Id. at 236-37 (quoting Mable Cleary Trust v. Edward-Marlah Muzyl Trust, 262 Mich. App. 485, 500, 686 N.W.2d 770 (2004); Nieves v. Bell Indus., Inc., 204 Mich. App. 459, 464, 517 N.W.2d 235 (1994)). 224. Id. at 237-38. 225. Id. 226. 1031 Lapeer, 290 Mich. App. at 238 (citing M & D, Inc. v. McConkey, 231 Mich. App. 22, 25, 585 N.W.2d 33 (1998)). 227. Id. at 238-39. 228. Id. at 234. 229. Id. at 235.

2011] COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS AND CONTRACT LAW (a) The plaintiff has given at least 60 days notice in writing of the plaintiffs intent to sue, the basis for the suit, and the relief to be requested to each of the following: (i) The department [MDEQ]. (ii) The attorney general. (iii) The proposed defendants. 230

861

The appellate court was quick to point out that the plaintiffs claims originated in contract law and deal with fraud and statutory violations, whereas the above referenced statute, commonly referred to as part 201s citizen suit provision, 231 governs only [suits] brought by a person . . . on behalf of its citizens, whose health or enjoyment of the environment is or may be adversely affected by a release . . . or threat of release from a facility . . . . 232 B. Preemption: The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and Michigan MCL Section 600.2157 The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) is the federal regulation that governs the retention, use and transfer of information obtained during