Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] 230. Id. at 234-35 (quoting MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. 324.20135 (West 2010)). 231. Id. at 235 (citing Carins v. City of E. Lansing, 275 Mich. App. 102, 114, 738 N.W.2d 246 (2007)). 232. 1031 Lapeer, 290 Mich. App. at 235. 233. Isidore Steiner, DPM, PC v. Bonanni, 292 Mich. App. 265, 269, 807 N.W.2d 902 (2011) (citing In re Petition of Attorney Gen. for Investigative Subpoenas, 274 Mich. App. 696, 699, 736 N.W.2d 594 (2007)). 234. Id. at 270 (citing Holman v. Rasak, 486 Mich. 429, 438-39, 785 N.W.2d 98 (2010)). 235. Id. 236. Id.

862

THE WAYNE LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 57: 835

Under MCL 600.2157, the physician-patient privilege belongs to the patient and only the patient may waive it. 237 The statute provides in part that: [E]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do any act for the patient as a surgeon. 238 Unlike HIPAA, MCL 600.2157 does not provide for a disclosure in judicial proceedings. 239 However, the privilege may be waived only in those circumstances where the patient engages in acts that waive the privilege. 240 The limited instances where the privilege may be waived by the patient are