Sie sind auf Seite 1von 46
[…] App. at 230. 215. Id. (citing MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. 324.20107a(1)(a) (West 2010)). 216. Id. at 232. 217. Id. at 230.

2011] COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS AND CONTRACT LAW

859

and potential liabilities that such an operator is exposed to necessitates the finding that a commercial agreement in violation of the disclosure at issue here is clearly contrary to public policy. 218 The court focused on MCL 324.20116(1), which provides: A person who has knowledge or information or is on notice through a recorded instrument that a parcel of his or her real property is a facility shall not transfer an interest in that real property unless he or she provides written notice to the purchaser or other person to which the property is transferred that the real property is a facility and discloses the general nature and extent of the release. 219 The court points out that no specific remedy exists for a violation of MCL 324.20116(1). 220 However, citing case law in support of interpreting shall as a mandatory provision, the court opined that the phrase shall not within the statutory language of MCL 324.20116(1) could