Sie sind auf Seite 1von 142
[…] Bank of Am., 309 F.3d at 561. (2) Section 92a(a) of the NBA Authorizes ReconTrust to Exercise the power of sale as to the Property

ReconTrust is authorized to conduct foreclosures in Utah as a federally chartered national banking association that operates under the NBA, see 12 U.S.C. 21 through 216d, and is regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (the OCC). As such, ReconTrusts fiduciary activities as trustee are governed by federal law, specifically 12 U.S.C. 92a of the NBA. Section 92a(a) specifically provides: The Comptroller of the Currency shall be authorized and empowered to grant by special permit to national banks applying therefore, when not in contravention of State or local law, the right to act as trustee . . . or in any other fiduciary capacity in which State banks, trust 21

Appellate Case: 12-4088

Document: 01018907894

Date Filed: 09/04/2012

Page: 34

companies, or other corporations which come into competition with national banks are permitted to act under the laws of the State in which the national bank is located. 12 U.S.C. 92a(a). The right to act as trustee under 92a(a) includes the right to conduct trustee sales and associated tasks. See OCC Interp. Ltr. (June 13, 1986) (unpublished) (explaining that a national bank may exercise its trustee powers by conducting trustee sales, among other functions associated with foreclosures of property). Therefore, under the statute, a national bank is authorized to conduct trustee sales as long as the grant of authority is not in contravention of State or local law of the State in which the bank is located. See 12 U.S.C. 92a(a). The OCC specifically addressed the location of national banks as stated in 92a by defining the terms State and State laws to mean the state in which the bank acts in a fiduciary capacity. 12 C.F.R. 9.7(d), 9.7(e)(1).