Sie sind auf Seite 1von 4

SIEMON

N E T W O R K C A B L I N G S O L U T I O N S

XGLO FIBER OPTIC SYSTEM

Siemons XGLO 50/125 multimode and singlemode fiber optic cabling systems are designed to provide network users with the capacity to support data throughput rates up to 10 Gb/s and beyond. Supported by LC and SC style connecting hardware, XGLO solutions are ideal for high-speed LAN backbones, storage area networks (SAN), video on demand, fiber-to-thedesktop, and any 10G Ethernet application.

CONNECTING THE WORLD TO A HIGHER STANDARD


W W W

S I E M O N

C O M

XGLO FIBER OPTIC SYSTEM


JUMPERS AND PIGTAILS:

X
1

GLO fiber optic cable assemblies are ideal for next generation backbone or fiber-to-the-desk applications.
3

These assemblies offer a superior connector polish that exceed all insertion and return loss requirements for 10 Gigabit applications.
4

Robust Performance Laser bandwidth optimized cable reduces impurities in the core of fiber, ensuring robust 10 Gigabit Ethernet transmission 5 meter standard lengths

5 Polarity Correction SC duplexing clip allows for

polarity reversal
6 Durable Exceeds TIA/EIA and ISO/IEC

2 Standard Lengths Jumpers available in 1, 2, 3, and

3 Easy Identification Connectors color coded per

requirements for aging, exposure to humidity, temperature extremes, impact, vibration, coupling strength, and cable resistance to stress and strain
7 Multimode and Singlemode 50/125m multimode

5 8

ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.3
4 Dust Caps Dust caps included to protect polished

and singlemode assemblies available


8 Pigtails Available in 1 meter lengths 6

ferrule from dirt and damage

CONNECTORS:

S
1

iemons connectivity utilizes ceramic ferrules in conjunction with our LightSpeed Termination Kits to deliver superior
1 2 3

quality and optical performance.

Color Coding SC outer housing and connector body are color-coded in accordance with ANSI/TIA/EIA568-B.3 and ISO/IEC 11801:2002 Optic Connector Intermateability specifications

4 Simplex LC Connectors terminate buffered fiber

and help maintain proper bend radius requirements in tight spaces


5 Superior Performance When terminated using 6

2 Standards Compliant Meets TIA and ISO Fiber

3 Strain and Bend Relief Boots Provide improved

plug-to-cable retention and maximum performance by preventing fiber deformation caused by mechanical strain

Siemons LightSpeed Termination Kit, LC and SC connectors significantly exceed TIA and ISO performance specifications
6 Small Form Factor LC connectors are about half

the size of SC connectors, providing significantly greater density

FIBER MANAGEMENT ENCLOSURES & ACCESSORIES:

iemon fiber enclosures are designed for enhanced management of high density fiber connections. With multiple

sizes, configurations and features, they support a wide range of fiber management needs with exceptional ease of use. They are compatible with an array of Siemon Quick-Pack adapter plates.
4

1 Maximum Capacity Rack Mount Interconnect

3 Quick-Pack Adapter Plates can be inserted or

Centers (RIC3) and Fiber Connect Panels (FCP3) enable a maximum amount of fibers to be patched or patched and spliced in a 1, 2, 3, or 4 RMS enclosure without compromising accessibility. This allows more efficient utilization of rack space
2 Flexible The combination of Siemon enclosures

removed with a single finger for quick and easy access to fiber connections.
4 Removable Tray The RIC3 and FCP3 cable

management trays are removable from the front or rear of the enclosure, allowing the tray to be moved to a work table for more convenient loading

and easily installed Quick-Pack adapter plates create a wide array of possible configurations

W W W

S I E M O N

C O M

XGLO FIBER OPTIC SYSTEM


PLUG & PLAY:

S
1 3

iemon streamlines fiber installation and termination with its fiber Plug and Play system. This system reduces the labor and

logistics of standard fiber installations by providing a preterminated, pre-tested multimode fiber optic connection system.

1 Quick Connections Are completed by plugging

3 Multiple Interfaces SC connections are available

MPO connectors into Plug and Play modules, which can be snapped into wall or rack mount enclosures
2 Factory Terminations Significantly reduce labor 4

for standard density installations while LC connections are available for high density installations
4 Turn-Key Solution No connector, termination kits or

costs during installation and ensures high performance and reliability of the installed system

consumables required
5 Cable Reels A cable pulling eye on one end

protects fiber during installation

FIBER CABLE:
1

S
4

iemons XGLO 50 micron multimode laser-optimized optical fiber cable is perfectly suited for the support of the 10GBASE-SX

2 3

application at all horizontal work stations, riser, and short length backbone (< 300m) locations. XGLO singlemode cables exhibit low insertion loss performance over the entire operating range to ensure compatibility applications. with wavelength division multiplexing (WDM)

1 Construction 900m tight buffer and 250m coated

4 Standards Compliant

optical fiber
2 Length Markings In 0.61m (2 ft.) increments 3 Material Available in OFNR and OFNP

constructions

ISO/IEC 11801:2002 OS1 (SM), ISO/IEC 11801:2002 OM3 (MM), ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.3 (SM&MM), ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-B.3-1 (MM), Telcordia GR-409-CORE (SM&MM), OFNR: Communications Type OFNR (UL) and CSA FT4 c(UL), OFNP: Communications Type OFNP (UL) and CSA FT6 c(UL)

WORK AREA ACCESSORIES:

2 1

B
connector types

ring the performance of Siemons XGLO fiber optic system to the work area with our comprehensive line of faceplates,

enclosures, surface mount boxes and adapters.

1 Versatility MAX adapters support SC and LC

3 Density Options FOBs support up to 12 fibers for

2 Flexibility MAX adapters are compatible with all

MAX faceplates and surface mount boxes

optimal support of fiber to the work area. Additional fiber outlets can be mounted in the faceplate if needed

W W W

S I E M O N

C O M

ORDERING INFORMATION
XGLO Fiber Optic System Products
This ordering guide will allow you to build a detailed Siemon bill of material for key components in your XGLO end-to-end channel.

JUMPERS AND PIGTAILS


50/125m Multimode Duplex Jumpers: FJ2-SCSC5L-(XX)AQ* ..............SC to SC, aqua duplex jumper, OFNR FJ2-LCLC5L-(XX)AQ*...............LC to LC, aqua duplex jumper, OFNR FJ2-LCSC5L-(XX)AQ*...............LC to SC, aqua duplex jumper, OFNR Use (XX) to specify length: 01 = 1m (3.3 ft.)*, 02 = 2m (6.6 ft.), 03 = 3m (9.8 ft.)*, 05 = 5m (16.4 ft.)* 50/125m Multimode Simplex Pigtails: FP1B-SC5L-01AQ*...................SC aqua simplex pigtail, 900 micron, buffered, 1m (3.3 ft.) FP1B-LC5L-01AQ* ...................LC aqua simplex pigtail, 900 micron buffered, 1m (3.3 ft.) Singlemode Duplex Jumpers: FJ2-SCUSCUL-(XX)...................SC to SC, yellow duplex jumper, OFNR FJ2-LCULCUL-(XX) ...................LC to LC, yellow duplex jumper, OFNR FJ2-LCUSCUL-(XX)...................LC to SC, yellow duplex jumper, OFNR Use (XX) to specify length: 01 = 1m (3.3 ft.), 02 = 2m (6.6 ft.), 03 = 3m (9.8 ft.), 05 = 5m (16.4 ft.) Singlemode Simplex Pigtails: FP1B-SCUL-01..........................SC yellow simplex pigtail, 900 micron, buffered, 1m (3.3 ft.) FP1B-LCUL-01 ..........................LC yellow simplex pigtail, 900 micron, buffered, 1m (3.3 ft.)

PLUG AND PLAY


Plug and Play Modules: PP12-SC5LMM-01...................12-port, multimode SC Plug and Play module, black PP12-LC5LMM-01 ...................12-port, multimode LC Plug and Play module, black PP24-LC5LMM-01 ...................24-port, multimode LC Plug and Play module, black Plug and Play Reel and Extender System with Pulling Eye: FR12-5LMM(X)-(XXX)............MPO-to-MPO Plug and Play reel, multimode 12-fiber FE12-5LMM(X)-(XXX) ............MPO-to-MPO Plug and Play fiber extender, multimode 12-fiber, with adapter Use (X) to specify fiber jacket: R = OFNR, P = OFNP Use (XXX) to specify length in meters (last X to be zero (0) or five (5) only)

XGLO FIBER OPTIC INDOOR DISTRIBUTION CABLE


Singlemode, Yellow Jacket: 9F8LB(X)-6B(XXXX) ...............6 fibers, 1 tube of 6 fibers 9F8LB(X)-12D(XXXX).............12 fibers, 1 tube of 12 fibers 9F8LB(X)-24B(XXXX) .............24 fibers, 4 tubes of 6 fibers 50/125m Multimode, Aqua Jacket: 9F5LB(X)-6B(XXXX) ...............6 fibers, 1 tube of 6 fibers 9F5LB(X)-12D(XXXX).............12 fibers, 1 tube of 12 fibers 9F5LB(X)-24B(XXXX) .............24 fibers, 4 tubes of 6 fibers Use (X) to specify cable rating: 1 = OFNR, 2 = OFNP, 3 = LS0H Use (XXXX) to specify length in kilometer, use four characters including decimal point. The last X must be a zero (0) or five (5) only Other fiber counts available upon request

CONNECTORS
SC Simplex Connectors: FC1-SC-MM-B80* ....................Multimode simplex, buffered fiber, beige boot FC1-SC-SM-B02 .......................Singlemode simplex, buffered fiber, white boot LC Field-Installable Multimode Connectors: FC1-LC-MM-B80*...........LC simplex connector, multimode, buffered fiber, beige boot LC Field-Installable Singlemode Connectors: FC1-LC-SM-B02*......................LC simplex connector, singlemode, buffered fiber, white boot

WORK AREA
Fiber Outlet Box (FOB2): FOB2-(XX)*...............................Includes base, cover, designation labels, clear label covers, mounting hardware, cable ties, icons, and three blank bezels FOB2-GRD-(XX).......................Includes base, extended cover, designation labels, clear label covers, mounting hardware, cable ties, icons, and three blank bezels Use (XX) to specify color: 01 = black, 02 = white*, 04 = gray, 20 = ivory, 80 = light ivory* Fiber Outlet Box Bezels: FOB-BZL-LC(X)1-01*...............1 Duplex LC adapter, (2 fibers) FOB-BZL-LC(X)-01* .................2 Duplex LC adapters, (4 fibers) FOB-BZL-SC-01* ......................Duplex SC adapter, (2 fibers) Use (X) to specify LC adapter color: blank = beige, U = blue MAX Modular Faceplates: MX-FP-S-02-(XX)* ..................Single gang 2-port faceplate MX-FP-S-04-(XX)* ..................Single gang 4-port faceplate MX-FP-S-06-(XX)* ..................Single gang 6-port faceplate Use (XX) to specify color: 01 = black, 02 = white*, 80 = light ivory* Faceplates include designation labels, clear label covers and #6-32x1 mounting screws MAX Fiber Adapter Bezels: MX-F-SC-(XX) ..........................Flat module with 1 duplex SC adapter (2 fibers) MX-SC-(XX)*............................Angled module with 1 duplex SC adapter (2 fibers) MX-F1-LC(X)-(XX)*.................Flat module with 1 duplex LC adapter (2 fibers) Use (X) to specify LC adapter color: blank = beige, U = blue Use (XX) to specify module color: 01 = black, 02 = white*, 04 = gray, 20 = ivory, 25 = bright white, 80=light ivory*

FIBER MANAGEMENT ENCLOSURES & ACCESSORIES


Rack Mount Interconnect Center (RIC3): RIC3-24-01*.............................24- to 96-port Rack Mount Interconnect Center, accepts (4) Quick-Pack adapter plates, 2 RMS, black RIC3-36-01*.............................36- to 144-port Rack Mount Interconnect Center, accepts (6) Quick-Pack adapter plates, 2 RMS, black RIC3-48-01*.............................48- to 192-port Rack Mount Interconnect Center, accepts (8) Quick-Pack adapter plates, 3 RMS, black RIC3-72-01*.............................72- to 288-port Rack Mount Interconnect Center, accepts (12) Quick-Pack adapter plates,4 RMS, black Fiber Connect Panel (FCP3): FCP3-DWR* ..............................6- to 72-port Fiber Connect Panel with sliding tray. Includes mounting brackets, housing/tray, fiber managers, grommets, label holders and labels, black Flat Quick-Pack Adapter Plates: RIC-F-SC6-01*..........................3 duplex SC adapters (6 fibers), black adapters RIC-F-SC8-01............................4 duplex SC adapters (8 fibers), black adapters RIC-F-SC12-01* .......................6 duplex SC adapters (12 fibers), black adapters RIC-F-LC12-01*........................6 duplex LC adapters (12 fibers), beige adapters RIC-F-LCU12-01* .....................6 duplex LC adapters (12 fibers), blue adapters RIC-F-LC16-01..........................4 quad LC adapters (16 fibers), beige adapters RIC-F-LCU16-01.......................4 quad LC adapters (16 fibers), blue adapters RIC-F-LC24-01*........................6 quad LC adapters (24 fibers), beige adapters RIC-F-LCU24-01* .....................6 quad LC adapters (24 fibers), blue adapters
10G ip, XGLO, Quick-Pack, MAX and LightSpeed are trademarks of Siemon

For additional resource information:

Visit our web site at www.siemon.com

The Americas Watertown, CT USA Phone (1) 860 945 4200

Europe/Middle East/Africa Surrey, England Phone (44 ) 0 1932 571771

Asia/Pacific Shanghai, P.R. China Phone (86) 21 6390 6778

Japan Tokyo, Japan Phone (03) 5437 1580

W W W

S I E M O N

C O M

2006 Siemon

* FOCUS products are highlighted in red. They are the most popular Siemon products and have the shortest distributor lead times.

LightSpeed Fiber Termination Kit (PROD-SS-FTK) Fiber Trunk Assemblies (PROD-SS-FIBERTRUNK) Fiber Connect Panel (FCP3) (PROD-SS-FC3)

For related product information request Spec Sheet(s):

BRC_XGLOSYS Rev. A (US-INT) 11/06