Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] Reg. 65,554 (1977); Securities Act Release No. 5949, 43 Fed. Reg. 34,407 (1978). ' Commentators have long questioned the value to investors of historical data. See Kripke, A Search for a Meaningful Securities Disclosure Policy, 31 Bus. LAW. 293, 316 (1975) and articles cited therein. Indeed, given the impact of information on price called for by the efficient market theory, the historical data itself generally should have a useful life equal only to the time it takes for that information to be translated into price. I Section 5(b)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77e(b)(2) (1976) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly-.., to carry or cause to be carried through the mails or in interstate commerce any ... security for the purpose of sale or for delivery after sale, unless accompanied or preceded by a prospectus ... " Literally, the prospectus delivery requirement does not contemplate delivery in time for the offeree's evaluation of the information in the process of making an investment decision.