Sie sind auf Seite 1von 27
[…] In its next incarnation, the SEC refined the eligibility requirements for use of the integrated disclosure system to eliminate most of the quality criteria previously used to identify the issuers eligible to use abbreviated registration statements.2 One of the retained criteria required

Id. at 63,698 (emphasis added). ',Section 7 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77g (1976), requires a registration statement to contain the financial data detailed in Schedule A, 15 U.S.C. 77aa (1976). Section 7 provides, however, "that the Commission may by rules or regulations provide that any such information or document need not be included in respect of any class of issuers or securities if it finds that the requirement of such information or document is inapplicable to such class and that disclosure fully adequate for the protection of investors is otherwise required to be included within the registration statement." 15 U.S.C. 77g (1976). Based on this language, the SEC arguably has the statutory power to dispense with financial information in a registration statement based on the dissemination of Exchange Act reports.