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Checking Procedure General Information This Checking Procedure contains the diagnosis of the following electronic system: ABS 430 Anti-Lock Brake System Vehicle Diagnostic Concept: The main purpose of a vehicle diagnostic concept is locating and eliminating faults in the shortest time possible. Therefore, the following diagnostic strategy has been developed as a guideline that leads technicians straight to the source fault: Starting point is the vehicle that contains a certain number of electronic systems, e.g. engine management system, airbag, and ABS system. Each of these electronic systems consists of so - called "functional groups" that are functionally related to each other. A Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit for example represents such a functional group. Each of the functional groups consists of several components, such as switches, sensors, wires etc. A Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit for example is made up of a sensor, a wiring harness, a control unit, and the software of the control unit. Based on this structure, the first diagnostic step should be the identification and localisation of the defective electronic system, next comes the diagnosis of the corresponding defective functional group, and finally, locate and repair of the defective component within that group. The Diagnostic System Check (described in table A, Diagnostic System Check) of this checking procedure follows that diagnostic path. Diagnosis of an electronic system according to the above described concept always starts with this Main Check. The instructions described in the Diagnostic System Check section must be followed closely. Every time a test or test step is passed without fault, the Diagnostic System Check continues with the next step. Some of the tests include references to related functional groups (tables B-x). When there is a fault, the corresponding functional group tests are performed in order to detect the defective functional group. When that group has been identified, the troubleshooting tables (C-x) are used to locate the faulty component. After repair of the fault, the affected functional group (tables B-x) must be rechecked to continue after this test at the appropriate position of the Diagnostic System Check (table A). When all test steps of the Diagnostic System Check have been completed successfully, the system is fully operational. Safety Measures
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Please take notice of any relevant safety measures for each work operation / step. The safety measures can be found in the following area of TIS 2000: Service Information Standard Information Select: Model Select: Model year Select: One or more assembly groups Application: Warnings, disclaimers, safety Electronic System Specific Information Trouble Code Features In a few cases, the diagnostic tester may display a trouble code status or description that looks unfamiliar. Trouble code status and trouble code description are concerned: Trouble Code Status: Instead of the known PRESENT, NOT PRESENT and INTERMITTENT message, you may read UNKNOWN in the tester display. This tells you that the diagnostic software or control unit contains a piece of incorrect information that is unknown to the diagnostic tester and that it is unable to read or evaluate. Both the trouble code number and the trouble code text are not changed in this case. Trouble Code Text: The diagnostic tester displays a trouble code number that is unknown to the diagnostic software, or the trouble code number and fault symptom do not lead to a plausible result when they are being diagnosed. In both cases, the diagnostic tester will display TROUBLE CODE NOT DEFINED. A combination of both above described messages is also possible. There are basically two reasons for this: the diagnostic program you are using is outdated, or there is a fault in the electronic control unit. All of the above mentioned special cases have one thing in common: The corresponding fault can not be removed by means of a diagnostic tester function. Electronic System Picture Information Block Diagram ('01-'02)
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Legend 30 System voltage (terminal 30 ) 15 Ignition ON (terminal 15 ) 31 Ground (terminal 31 ) X13 Diagnostic Link A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left
Legend B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right H1.5 Telltale - Anti Lock Brake System S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single WSS = Distance Signal
Parts Location
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Component A1 Control Unit - Airbag A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System A4 Control Unit - Multec
RHD Location C3H D2H D6H behind instrument panel at ABS modulator at engine
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A5 Control Unit - Motronic A13 Control Unit - Anti Theft Warning Unit A17 Control Unit - Immobiliser B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right E24 Stop Lamp - Centre Position G1 Battery G2 Alternator H1 Instrument H1.1 Charging Indicator Lamp H1.2 Telltale - Oil Pressure H1.5 Telltale - Anti Lock Brake System S1 Switch - Starter S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double S31 Switch - Back up Lamp X13 Diagnostic Link
D6H
D6H
D3H
B3H
above foot compartment, front passenger side under steering-column covering wheel suspension, front left wheel suspension, front right wheel suspension, rear left wheel suspension, rear right taillight, left taillight, right car roof, rear Body, front at engine instrument panel in the instrument in the instrument in the instrument steering-column covering at clutch pedal at clutch pedal at transmission leg room, front passenger; near centre console
B3G A2F E2F A6F E6F A7H E7H C5J D2G D6G B3H B3H B3H B3H B3H B2G B2G B6G D3G
D3G A2F E2F A6F E6F A7H E7H C5J B2G D6G D3H D3H D3H D3H D3H D2G D2G B6G B3G
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Wire gauge given in mm^2 0,5 0,75 1,0 1,5 2,5 4,0 6,0
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No. I
No. III
II
or Multimeter MKM-874
IV
No. 3
No. 17
(Impulse from ABS) 9 10 11 12 B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right X13 Diagnostic Link B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right 18 19 20 22 30 System voltage (terminal 30 ) Ground (terminal 31 ) H1.5 Telltale - Anti Lock Brake System B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left
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13 14
B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Switched system voltage
23 24
B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left
25
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Legend A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left
Legend B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right FL3 Fuse FB22 Fuse
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Abbreviations: DIAG = Diagnostic Link INS = Instrument SLS Switch - Stop Lamp SM = Control Unit Engine
A - Diagnostic System Check T01 - Checking Procedure Validity Work Order Description ABS 430 Anti-Lock Brake System This Checking Procedure is valid for the following vehicles: Opel Speedster 2001, 2002, 2003 Vauxhall VX220 2001, 2002, 2003 Production dependent vehicle modifications of other model years are not covered by this Checking Procedure. This might lead to improper diagnosis. Yes:T02 T02 - Customer Complaint Validation Work Order Description Record customer complaint for later use Verify and validate the recorded customer complaint Note: Record the information by using the ProtocolFunction of the TIS 2000 Checking Procedure Application. Yes:T03 T03 - System Operation as Designed Work Order Description Check if the customer complaint is a normal system behaviour and if the customer operates the system properly. No:T10 Nominal Value System okay? Nominal Value Is the malfunction reproducible? Nominal Value
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Note: Refer to the operating manual of the system / the vehicle Yes:T04 T04 - Inform the Customer Work Order Description Inform the customer, that the system behaviour is normal respectively how to operate the system correctly. Yes: T05 - Preliminary Diagnostic Check (Visual Inspection) Work Order Description Perform a visual check of all accessible components of the concerned system using the recorded customer complaint (this should take a maximum of 2 minutes) All consumers turned off Verify battery condition Check the following fuses for proper operation: FL1, FL3, FB5, FB8, FB22 Fuse Check if all ground connections are clean, tight and installed properly Check if all connections and plugs of the concerned system are clean, tight / correctly installed and have no damages. Check brake fluid tank for correct fluid level Check the concerned system for leaks Vehicle jacked-up so that the wheels can turn freely Check the following component for proper operation: Wheel bearings Check outer constant-velocity joints for function Check tyre condition and size Check brake system (except ABS-system) for function After successful test/fault repair proceed to the next test step Nominal Value No:T05 Nominal Value
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Note: The battery must not be disconnected at this point of the Diagnostic System Check, as the control units of the vehicle could otherwise lose stored diagnostic information. If the system operates correctly after replacing a defective fuse, the switched circuits, which are supplied by this fuse, should be checked for short circuit to ground. Yes:T06 T06 - Connect Diagnostic Tester and Establish Communication Work Order Description Before connecting the diagnostic tester, observe the instructions of the diagnostic tester operators manual Connect diagnostic tester, select concerned Electronic System, establish communication and verify, that the correct control unit is installed: Refer to Table B-03 Connect Diagnostic Tester and Establish Communication After successful test/fault repair proceed to the next test step Yes:T07 T07 - Diagnostic Trouble Codes Work Order Description Important: Trouble codes are only a reference on faults in a subgroup of the system. Trouble codes are not a direct reference on a defective component. Read and record diagnostic trouble codes including status Delete trouble codes The trouble code status PRESENT only exists under certain conditions. Operate the system in different operating conditions until the trouble code is PRESENT. Nominal Value Nominal Value
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If a trouble code with status present is stored: Refer to Table B-01 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE After successful test/fault repair proceed to the next test step Note: If a trouble code is set, check for newest Technical Information TI regarding the trouble code before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure. Yes:T08 T08 - System Quick Check Work Order Description Perform the following quick checks: Refer to Table B-02 DATA LIST Refer to Table B-05 ACTUATOR TEST After successful test/fault repair proceed to the next test step Yes:T09 Yes: T09 - System / Function End Test Work Order Description Check if the customer complaint is repaired and the concerned system is fully operational. Note: Drive the vehicle in different driving conditions (engine speed and engine load conditions) over a considerable distance. Pay attention to unusual noise and other system irregularities. Turn ignition OFF and ON Delete trouble codes Note: Read the trouble codes again after the test drive and check for symptoms / customer complaints. If a complaint still exists, restart the diagnostic session for a second time. If the problem can not Nominal Value Nominal Value
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be solved in the second diagnostic session, contact the local support centre. T10 - Intermittent System Operation Work Order Description Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical connectors, faulty ground connections, broken wiring, temperature problems or radio interference. Intermittent faults can be traced either by using INTERMITTENT/NOT PRESENT trouble codes or the snapshot function of the diagnostic tester in combination with the following tests: Perform the following evaluation: Refer to Table B-04 Check: Intermittent Faults After successful test/fault repair proceed to the next test step Yes:T09 B-01 - DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE C0035 - Front Left Wheel Speed Sensor Incorrect Signal Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) Incorrect signal from speed sensor Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.015 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 14, 25 Refer to test step :C-04 C0035 - Front Left Wheel Speed Sensor No Signal Incorrect signal from speed sensor ABS control not active Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 3 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Nominal Value
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Concerned Terminals: 14, 25 Refer to test step :C-04 C0035 - Front Left Wheel Speed Sensor Short Circuit or Circuit Open Short circuit in wiring harness or short circuit to ground in circuit to the control unit. Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.7 s . or Interruption in circuit to control unit terminal 14, 25 Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.2 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 14, 25 Refer to test step :C-04 C0040 - Front Right Wheel Speed Sensor Incorrect Signal Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) Incorrect signal from speed sensor Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.015 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 12, 13 Refer to test step :C-05 C0040 - Front Right Wheel Speed Sensor No Signal Incorrect signal from speed sensor ABS control not active Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 3 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 12, 13
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Refer to test step :C-05 C0040 - Front Right Wheel Speed Sensor Short Circuit or Circuit Open Short circuit in wiring harness or short circuit to ground in circuit to the control unit. Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.7 s . or Interruption in circuit to control unit terminal 12, 13 Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.2 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 12, 13 Refer to test step :C-05 C0045 - Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor Incorrect Signal Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) Incorrect signal from speed sensor Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.015 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 22, 23 Refer to test step :C-06 C0045 - Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor No Signal Incorrect signal from speed sensor ABS control not active Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 3 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 22, 23 Refer to test step :C-06 C0045 - Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor Short Circuit or Circuit Open
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Short circuit in wiring harness or short circuit to ground in circuit to the control unit. Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.7 s . or Interruption in circuit to control unit terminal 22, 23 Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.2 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 22, 23 Refer to test step :C-06 C0050 - Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor Incorrect Signal Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) Incorrect signal from speed sensor Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.015 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 9, 10 Refer to test step :C-07 C0050 - Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor No Signal Incorrect signal from speed sensor ABS control not active Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 3 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 9, 10 Refer to test step :C-07 C0050 - Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor Short Circuit or Circuit Open Short circuit in wiring harness or short circuit to ground in circuit to the control unit. Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.7 s .
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or Interruption in circuit to control unit terminal 9, 10 Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.2 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 9, 10 Refer to test step :C-07 C0060 - Front Left Outlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0065 - Front Left Inlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0070 - Front Right Outlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active
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Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0075 - Front Right Inlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0080 - Rear Left Outlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0085 - Rear Left Inlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction)
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Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0090 - Rear Right Outlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0095 - Rear Right Inlet Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction Ignition ON for longer than 4 s ABS control not active Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.030 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0110 - Return Pump Circuit Open Or Shorted Return pump voltage feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value Effect: The ABS function is locked.
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The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 16,17 Refer to test step :C-10 Refer to test step :C-10 C0110 - Return Pump Locked Or Shorted Vehicle speed is greater than 5 km/h (3 mph) Return pump voltage feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Return pump motor locked) Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 16,17 C0121 - Valve Relay Circuit Malfunction Voltage valve feedback is evaluated and indicates an implausible value (Valve circuit or driver output malfunction) Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 18, 19 Refer to test step :C-09 C0161 - Brake Light Switch Fault Vehicle speed is greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) Brake switch (stop light) indicates continuously brake application since ignition ON or ABS activation on all four wheels without brake switch indication Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 1 s . Effect: The system function is not affected. Concerned Terminals: 24
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Refer to test step :C-11 C0232 - Brake System Telltale Voltage High Or Open Circuit Short to voltage or interruption in circuit to control unit terminal 20 Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.175 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. Concerned Terminals: 20 Refer to test step :C-13 C0232 - Brake System Telltale Voltage Low Short to ground in circuit to control unit terminal 20 Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.175 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. Concerned Terminals: 20 Refer to test step :C-13 C0245 - Wheel Speed Error The fault will be stored if the averaged speed of one wheel is at least 25 % above the speed of the other wheels for longer then 12 s . Vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) ABS control not active Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Note: The trouble code may also be recognised if the brake is mechanically defective. Concerned Terminals: 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 22, 23, 25 Refer to test step :C-08 C0245 - Wheel Speed Sensor Erratic Signal Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) Wheel speed signal is monitored for implausible acceleration Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.15 s .
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Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 9, 10, 12, 13, 14, 22, 23, 25 Refer to test step :C-08 C0252 - Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Control unit hardware failure Vehicle speed is greater than 16 km/h (10 mph) Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.2 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-02 C0550 - Brake System Or Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Malfunction Feedback signals of valves are evaluated and indicate implausible values. Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 60 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Note: The trouble code may also be recognised if the brake is mechanically defective. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-12 C0550 - Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Control unit hardware failure The fault is stored directly on recognition. Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals:
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Refer to test step :C-02 C0556 - Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Control unit hardware failure The fault is stored directly on recognition. Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-02 C0561 - Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Control unit hardware failure (checksum fault, RAM defective) The fault is stored directly on recognition. Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-02 C0563 - Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Control unit hardware failure (RAM defective) The fault is stored directly on recognition. Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-02 C0564 - Replace Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Control unit hardware failure (RAM defective) The fault is stored directly on recognition. Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on.
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Concerned Terminals: Refer to test step :C-02 C0800 - Switched Battery Voltage High (Valve Relay) The voltage at the control unit input (terminal 15 ) is greater than 17 V . Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.5 s . Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 15, 19 Refer to test step :C-03 Refer to test step :C-03 C0800 - Switched Battery Voltage Low (Valve Relay) The voltage at the control unit input (terminal 15 ) is less than 9.5 V . Above conditions must be fulfilled for at least 0.5 s . Vehicle speed is greater than 6 km/h (4 mph) or The voltage at the control unit input (terminal 15 ) is less than 9.0 V . Above condition must be fulfilled for at least 0.5 s . Effect: The ABS function is locked. The system telltale is switched on. Concerned Terminals: 15, 19 B-02 - DATA LIST T01 - Tester Display FL Wheel Speed (Front Left) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF Vehicle jacked-up and corresponding wheel slowly turned by hand Vehicle travelling (constant speed, approximately 30 km/h (19 mph)) Nominal Value greater than 1 km/h greater than 1 mph
30 km/h 19 mph
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Concerned Terminals: 14, 25 Yes:T02 T02 - Tester Display FR Wheel Speed (Front Right) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF Vehicle jacked-up and corresponding wheel slowly turned by hand Vehicle travelling (constant speed, approximately 30 km/h (19 mph)) Concerned Terminals: 12, 13 Yes:T03 T03 - Tester Display RL Wheel Speed (Rear Left) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF Vehicle jacked-up and corresponding wheel slowly turned by hand Vehicle travelling (constant speed, approximately 30 km/h (19 mph)) Concerned Terminals: 22, 23 Yes:T04 T04 - Tester Display RR Wheel Speed (Rear Right) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF Vehicle jacked-up and corresponding wheel slowly turned by hand Vehicle travelling (constant speed, approximately 30 km/h (19 mph)) Concerned Terminals: 9, 10 Yes:T05 No:C-07 No:C-06 No:C-05 Nominal Value greater than 1 km/h greater than 1 mph No:C-04
30 km/h 19 mph
30 km/h 19 mph
30 km/h 19 mph
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T05 - Tester Display Valve Relay Command Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: 18, 19 Yes:T06 T06 - Tester Display Valve Relay Feedback Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: 18, 19 Yes:T07 No:C-09 T07 - Tester Display Switched Battery Voltage (Valve Relay) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Note: The value of the "Switched Power Supply" (Terminal 30 ) is determined at an internal relay in the control unit. Concerned Terminals: 18, 19 Yes:T08 T08 - Tester Display Return Pump Command Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: No:C-09 Nominal Value Inactive 12V Nominal Value 11 ... 13 V No:C-09 Nominal Value Active Nominal Value Active
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16,17 Yes:T09 T09 - Tester Display Return Pump Feedback Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: 16,17 Yes:T10 T10 - Tester Display Brake Light Switch Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Brake pedal actuated Concerned Terminals: 24 Yes:T11 No:C-11 T11 - Tester Display FL ABS Valves Command (Front Left) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T12 No:C-12 T12 - Tester Display FL ABS Valves Feedback (Front Left) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T13 No:C-12 Nominal Value Normal Braking Nominal Value Normal Braking No:C-10 Nominal Value Inactive 0V No:C-10 Nominal Value Inactive 12V
Active 12V
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T13 - Tester Display FR ABS Valves Command (Front Right) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T14 No:C-12 T14 - Tester Display FR ABS Valves Feedback (Front Right) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T15 No:C-12 T15 - Tester Display RL ABS Valves Command (Rear Left) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T16 No:C-12 T16 - Tester Display RL ABS Valves Feedback (Rear Left) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T17 No:C-12 T17 - Tester Display RR ABS Valves Command (Rear Right) Work Order Description Ignition ON Nominal Value Normal Braking Nominal Value Normal Braking Nominal Value Normal Braking Nominal Value Normal Braking Nominal Value Normal Braking
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Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T18 No:C-12 T18 - Tester Display RR ABS Valves Feedback (Rear Right) Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: Yes:T19 T19 - Tester Display Brake System Telltale Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF All consumers turned off Concerned Terminals: 20 No:C-13 B-03 - Connect Diagnostic Tester and Establish Communication T01 - Connect Diagnostic Tester and Establish Communication Work Order Description Before connecting the diagnostic tester, observe the instructions of the diagnostic tester operators manual Connect diagnostic tester: Ignition OFF Connect the diagnostic tester with the required adapter to the diagnostic link Ignition ON Select concerned electronic system and establish communication: Nominal Value Communication established and selected system recognised? No:C-12 Nominal Value On 0V Nominal Value Normal Braking
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Select diagnostics Select model year: 2002 (2002)2001 (2001)2003 (2003) Select model: Speedster/VX220 Select electronic system group: Electronic chassis system Select electronic system or engine: ABS 430 Anti-Lock Brake System Diagnostic tester now establishes communication with the selected Electronic System. Yes: T02 - Check: Fault Location Work Order Description Communication with control unit is interrupted Does one of the following messages appear on the Diagnostic Tester display? Selected System Existing ECU Mismatch! or Mismatch between selected engine and existing engine ECU! or Unknown ECU! Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Programming Work Order Description Is the used diagnostic tester software up to date? Note: Refer to information about the current software version in the menu point - TIS 2000 News Yes:T04 T04 - Control Unit Information Work Order Description Replace the following component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Yes:T01 No:T05 Nominal Value No:T06 Nominal Value No:T02 Nominal Value
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T05 - Program Software Work Order Description Program Software: Download the latest version of diagnostic software into the diagnostic tester. Yes:T01 T06 - Communication Establishment Work Order Description Perform the following test step: Refer to Table C-01 No Communication between Diagnostic Tester and Control Unit After successful test/fault repair proceed to the next test step Yes:T01 Yes: B-04 - Check: Intermittent Faults T01 - Intermittent System Operation Work Order Description Check Additional Information Check the newest Technical Information TI for tips regarding the appeared intermittent problems before proceeding with the diagnostic procedure. Preliminary diagnostic check (visual inspection) Check all sensors, actuators and the wiring harness of the system for corrosion and damages. Check all ground connections of the system for corrosion and damages Check all connectors of the system for corrosion and for damaged terminals. Check if the fault was recognised in an area of strong electromagnetic sources e.g. near radio stations Diagnostic Trouble Codes Read and record trouble codes Nominal Value Nominal Value Nominal Value
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Check for trouble codes with status INTERMITTENT or NOT PRESENT. If a trouble code is stored this may indicate the circuit which has the intermittent condition. INTERMITTENT and NOT PRESENT trouble codes are leading to an intermittent problem. This trouble codes refer to a related functional group. To find the defective component the following test steps may be helpful. Use the following table to obtain the concerned functional group and perform the following additional test steps, while performing the troubleshooting in the C-x tables. Refer to Table B-01 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Move the related connectors, wiring harness and components in order to find the failure. Switch on all electric consumers by turns, because this can cause an electromagnetic interference in a circuit. Use the TECH 31 or an oscilloscope to observe the wiring harness for disturbances. Operate the system under different conditions over a considerable time. Snapshot function of the Diagnostic tester and TIS 2000 Select the snapshot function of the Diagnostic Tester. Set the Diagnostic Tester to trigger on ANY CODE /CENTER and try to recreate the conditions that may cause the intermittent trouble code to be set (use the customer complaint information). Use the Diagnostic tester or TIS 2000 application to analyse the related datalist parameters. The disturbances in the signal can be observed at the trigger point where the trouble code is set. Use the following table to obtain the concerned functional group and perform the following additional test steps, while performing the troubleshooting in the C-x
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tables. Refer to Table B-01 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE Refer to Table B-02 DATA LIST Move the related connectors, wiring harness and components in order to find the failure. Switch on all electric consumers by turns, because this can cause an electromagnetic interference in a circuit. Use the TECH 31 or an oscilloscope to observe the wiring harness for disturbances. Operate the system under different conditions over a considerable time. After successful test/fault repair proceed to the next test step B-05 - ACTUATOR TEST T01 - Tester Display Valve Relay Test Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF Press corresponding key in the system main menu to call up Actuator-Test functions, select the desired test and confirm with ENTER . Follow the instructions in the diagnostic tester display. Concerned Terminals: 18, 19 Yes:T02 T02 - Tester Display Return Pump Test Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF Press corresponding key in the system main menu to call up Actuator-Test functions, select the desired test and confirm with ENTER . Follow the instructions in the diagnostic tester display. Note: No:C-09 Nominal Value Return pump operating Nominal Value Clicking noise from the relay
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After the relay is energised the return pump must operate for approximately 5 s . Concerned Terminals: 16,17 Yes:T03 No:C-10 T03 - Tester Display Front Left Solenoid Valve Test Work Order Description Secure vehicle so that it cannot roll off. Vehicle jacked-up so that the wheels can turn freely Parking brake released Selector lever in position N Ignition ON Press corresponding key in the system main menu to call up Actuator-Test functions, select the desired test and confirm with ENTER . Follow the instructions in the diagnostic tester display. Note: During the last check in this actuator test (PRESSURE RELEASE function) - after the check of the return pump - a display inquires whether the wheel being checked can be turned. Compared to previous requests in the actuator test, the wheel can only be turned at this point with more force than in previous checks. However, the wheel should in no case lock. Concerned Terminals: Yes:T04 No:C-12 T04 - Tester Display Front Right Solenoid Valve Test Work Order Description Secure vehicle so that it cannot roll off. Vehicle jacked-up so that the wheels can turn freely Parking brake released Selector lever in position N Ignition ON Nominal Value Test okay? Nominal Value Test okay?
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Press corresponding key in the system main menu to call up Actuator-Test functions, select the desired test and confirm with ENTER . Follow the instructions in the diagnostic tester display. Note: During the last check in this actuator test (PRESSURE RELEASE function) - after the check of the return pump - a display inquires whether the wheel being checked can be turned. Compared to previous requests in the actuator test, the wheel can only be turned at this point with more force than in previous checks. However, the wheel should in no case lock. Concerned Terminals: Yes:T05 T05 - Tester Display Rear Left Solenoid Valve Test Work Order Description Secure vehicle so that it cannot roll off. Vehicle jacked-up so that the wheels can turn freely Parking brake released Selector lever in position N Ignition ON Press corresponding key in the system main menu to call up Actuator-Test functions, select the desired test and confirm with ENTER . Follow the instructions in the diagnostic tester display. Note: During the last check in this actuator test (PRESSURE RELEASE function) - after the check of the return pump - a display inquires whether the wheel being checked can be turned. Compared to previous requests in the actuator test, the wheel can only be turned at this point with more force than in previous checks. However, the wheel should in no case lock. No:C-12
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Concerned Terminals: Yes:T06 No:C-12 T06 - Tester Display Rear Right Solenoid Valve Test Work Order Description Secure vehicle so that it cannot roll off. Vehicle jacked-up so that the wheels can turn freely Parking brake released Selector lever in position N Ignition ON Press corresponding key in the system main menu to call up Actuator-Test functions, select the desired test and confirm with ENTER . Follow the instructions in the diagnostic tester display. Note: During the last check in this actuator test (PRESSURE RELEASE function) - after the check of the return pump - a display inquires whether the wheel being checked can be turned. Compared to previous requests in the actuator test, the wheel can only be turned at this point with more force than in previous checks. However, the wheel should in no case lock. Concerned Terminals: Yes:T07 T07 - Tester Display Telltale Test Work Order Description Ignition ON Engine OFF Selector lever in position N Press corresponding key in the system main menu to call up Actuator-Test functions, select the desired test and confirm with ENTER . Follow the instructions in the diagnostic tester display. No:C-12 Nominal Value Nominal Value Test okay?
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No:C-13 C-01 - No Communication between Diagnostic Tester and Control Unit T01 - Check: Component Work Order Description Ignition OFF All consumers turned off Measure voltage between the following terminals: G1 Battery Terminal 30 & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:T02 No:E23 T02 - Check: Short to Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: Diagnostic tester Measure voltage between the following terminals: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16 & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Circuit Interruption of Ground Circuit Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16 & X13 Diagnostic Link
No:T20
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Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 4,5 Yes:T04 T04 - Check: Component Work Order Description Check the following component for proper operation: Diagnostic tester No:E18 Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:T05 No:E17 T05 - Check: Short to Voltage/Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:T06 T06 - Check: Circuit Interruption of Ground Circuit Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16, 19
No:T11
Yes:T07 No:E06 T07 - Check: Short to Voltage/Ground/Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Important: Nominal Value Communication established?
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Before working on the pyrotechnical system: Ignition off Disconnect and mask battery negative terminal Wait 1 min until the capacitor in the control unit has discharged. Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A1 Control Unit - Airbag Connect wiring harness connector to: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Connect battery negative terminal Connect diagnostic tester to the diagnostic link Ignition ON Establish communication with following control unit: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Note: To avoid a Power Sounder activation, disconnect ground cable from battery within 15s after switching off ignition. Yes:E01 T08 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Disconnect wiring harness connector from: Diagnostic tester Measure voltage between the following terminals: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & Ground Yes:T09 T09 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following No:T08 Nominal Value less than 0.3 V
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terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 11 & Ground Yes:T10 T10 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 11 No:E04 Nominal Value less than 0.3 Ohm
Yes:E02 No:E03 T11 - Check: Short to Voltage/Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Work Order Description Remove electrical component from socket: FB22 Fuse Check the following component for proper operation: FB22 Fuse Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:T12 No:T19 T12 - Check: Short to Voltage/Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: FB22 Fuse Input contact & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:E07 No:T13 T13 - Check: Short to Voltage/Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Work Order Description Remove electrical component from socket: Nominal Value Test okay?
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FL1 Fuse Check the following component for proper operation: FL1 Fuse Yes:T14 T14 - Check: Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: FL1 Fuse Input contact & Ground No:T16
Yes:T15 T15 - Check: Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S1 Switch - Starter Insert electrical component in socket: FL1 Fuse Measure voltage between the following terminals: S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 30 & Ground Yes:E08 T16 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S1 Switch - Starter Insert new fuse FL1 and then check the fuse for proper operation.
No:E10
Yes:T17 No:E14 T17 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Connect fused jumper wire to: S1 Switch - Starter Nominal Value Test okay?
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Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15A & G1 Battery Battery Voltage (Positive Terminal) Check the following component for proper operation: Fuse of the fused jumper wire Yes:T18 No:E13 T18 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Remove fused jumper wire Connect fused jumper wire to: S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 & G1 Battery Battery Voltage (Positive Terminal) Check the following component for proper operation: Fuse of the fused jumper wire Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E11 No:E12 T19 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Reconnect all disconnected components Insert new fuse FB22 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Ignition ON Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E15 No:E16 T20 - Check: Short to Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Remove electrical component from socket: FB8 Fuse Check the following component for proper operation: FB8 Fuse Nominal Value Test okay?
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Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: FB8 Fuse Input contact & Ground
Yes:E19 No:E20 T22 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Insert new fuse FB8 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E21 No:T23 T23 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A5 (Z 20 LET)A4 (Z 22 SE) Control Unit Engine (Wiring Harness Connector X31 (Z 20 LET) X21 (Z 22 SE) ) Insert new fuse FB8 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the check each time: A17 Control Unit - Immobiliser H1 Instrument Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E01 No:T24 T24 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? Anti-Theft Warning System Yes:T25 No:E22 T25 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? Central Door Locking System Yes:E22 No:T26 T26 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit
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Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A13 Control Unit - Anti Theft Warning Unit (Wiring Harness Connector X23 ) Insert new fuse FB8 and then check the fuse for proper operation.
Yes:E01 No:E22 E01 - Result: Defective Component If the nominal value is reached during one of the measurements, the component/control unit that has been disconnected immediately before that measurement is defective. Important: Reset concerned control unit (engine or immobiliser control unit) with diagnostic tester before replacing. Select immobiliser in the diagnostic tester and call up the corresponding test in the menu ADDITIONAL FUNCTIONS. Ensure that both control units are never reset and replaced at the same time. Note: If the defective component is a switching device (e.g. switch or relay) or a fuse, the cause for the fault may be located in the circuit behind that component. In case of a switching device, the corresponding part of the circuit should be checked for short to ground/voltage before replacing the component. E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E03 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 11 E04 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 11 & A1 Control Unit - Airbag Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12
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E05 - Result: Short to Voltage Short circuit to voltage between: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 11 & A1 Control Unit - Airbag Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 E06 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16,19 & Ground E07 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: FB22 Fuse Output contact & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 E08 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 & FB22 Fuse Input contact or Defective component: S1 Switch - Starter E09 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: FL1 Fuse Output contact & S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 30 E10 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: G1 Battery Battery Voltage (Positive Terminal)
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& FL1 Fuse Input contact E11 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: S1 Switch - Starter E12 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 & FB2, FB5, FB6, FB7, FB20, FB22 (Z 20 LET)FB2, FB5, FB6, FB7, FB22 (Z 22 SE) Fuse or Defective component: A1 Control Unit - Airbag E13 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15A & FB3, FB4 Fuse Input contact E14 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: FL1 Fuse Output contact & S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 30 E15 - Result: System Overload A temporary current overload in the system behind fuse FB22 has occurred E16 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: FB22 Fuse Output contact & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 or Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System
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E17 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: Diagnostic tester E18 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 4,5 & Ground E19 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: FB8 Fuse Output contact & X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16 E20 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: G1 Battery Terminal 30 & FB8 Fuse Input contact E21 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: Diagnostic tester E22 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: FB8 Fuse Output contact & X13 Diagnostic Link Wiring harness connector terminal 16 & Concerned terminals of all wiring harness connectors, which are connected with the corresponding lead. E23 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: G1 Battery C-02 - Control Unit Hard- and Software E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System C-03 - System Voltage Circuit
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T01 - Check: Component Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: Diagnostic tester Engine running All consumers turned off Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm Measure voltage between the following terminals: G1 Battery Terminal 30 & Ground Nominal Value 13 ... 15 V
Yes:T02 No:E04 T02 - Check: Transition Resistance of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Ignition ON Connect test lamp ( 21 W ) and multimeter in parallel and measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:T03 No:E03 T03 - Check: Transition Resistance of Ground Circuit Work Order Description Connect test lamp ( 21 W ) and multimeter in parallel and measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16, 19 & Battery voltage Yes:E01 Nominal Value greater than 11 V
No:E02
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E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: High Transition Resistance High transition resistance between: G1 Battery Terminal 31 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16, 19 E03 - Result: High Transition Resistance High transition resistance between: G1 Battery Terminal 30 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 E04 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: G2 Alternator or Circuit interruption between: G1 Battery Terminal 30 & G2 Alternator Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B+ or Bad ground connection C-04 - Front Left Wheel Sensor Circuit T01 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness Nominal Value less than 0.3 V
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side) terminal 25 & Ground Yes:T02 T02 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 & Ground Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 14 Yes:T04 T04 - Check: Component Work Order Description Switch multimeter to alternating-current voltage measurement. Vehicle jacked-up and front left wheel slowly turned by hand Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness No:E06 Nominal Value greater than 500 kOhm
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side) terminal 14 Yes:E01 T05 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 14 No:E02 Nominal Value greater than 1.7 kOhm
Yes:E03 No:E04 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left E03 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 & B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 14 & B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left E04 - Result: Short Circuit in Wiring Harness Short circuit in wiring harness between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 &
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A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 14 or Defective component: B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left E05 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 & B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 14 & B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left E06 - Result: Short to Voltage Short circuit to voltage between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 & B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 14 & B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A C-05 - Front Right Wheel Sensor Circuit T01 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Nominal Value less than 0.3 V
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Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & Ground Yes:T02 T02 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & Ground Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 Yes:T04 T04 - Check: Component Work Order Description Switch multimeter to alternating-current voltage measurement. Vehicle jacked-up and front right wheel slowly turned by hand Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System No:E06 Nominal Value greater than 500 kOhm
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Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 Yes:E01 T05 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 No:E02 Nominal Value greater than 1.7 kOhm
Yes:E03 No:E04 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right E03 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right E04 - Result: Short Circuit in Wiring Harness
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Short circuit in wiring harness between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 or Defective component: B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right E05 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right E06 - Result: Short to Voltage Short circuit to voltage between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 13 & B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 12 & B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A C-06 - Rear Left Wheel Sensor Circuit T01 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Nominal Value
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Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & Ground Yes:T02 T02 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & Ground Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 22 Yes:T04 T04 - Check: Component Work Order Description Switch multimeter to alternating-current voltage measurement. Vehicle jacked-up and rear left wheel slowly turned by hand
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Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 22 Yes:E01 T05 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 22 Yes:E03 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left E03 - Result: Interruption No:E02 Nominal Value greater than 1.7 kOhm
No:E04
Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 22 & B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or
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Defective component: B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left E04 - Result: Short Circuit in Wiring Harness Short circuit in wiring harness between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 22 or Defective component: B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left E05 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 22 & B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left E06 - Result: Short to Voltage Short circuit to voltage between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 23 & B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 22 & B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A C-07 - Rear Right Wheel Sensor Circuit
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T01 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & Ground Yes:T02 T02 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & Ground Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 9 Yes:T04 T04 - Check: Component Work Order Description Switch multimeter to alternating-current Nominal Value less than 0.3 V
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voltage measurement. Vehicle jacked-up and rear right wheel slowly turned by hand Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 9 Yes:E01 T05 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure resistance between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 9 No:E02 Nominal Value greater than 1.7 kOhm
Yes:E03 No:E04 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right E03 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 9 & B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A
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or Defective component: B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right E04 - Result: Short Circuit in Wiring Harness Short circuit in wiring harness between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 9 or Defective component: B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right E05 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 9 & B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right E06 - Result: Short to Voltage Short circuit to voltage between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 10 & B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B or A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 9 & B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right
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Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A C-08 - Wheel Sensor Circuits T01 - Check: Mechanical Functionality Work Order Description Check the following component for damage and contamination: B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left Yes:T02 T02 - Check: Mechanical Functionality Work Order Description Check the following component for damage and contamination: B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Mechanical Functionality Work Order Description Check the following component for damage and contamination: B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left Yes:T04 T04 - Check: Mechanical Functionality Work Order Description Check the following component for damage and contamination: B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right Yes:E01 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: B28 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Right E03 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: B27 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Rear Left E04 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: Nominal Value Mechanical function check okay? No:E05 Nominal Value Mechanical function check okay? No:E04 Nominal Value Mechanical function check okay? No:E03 Nominal Value Mechanical function check okay? No:E02
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B26 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Right E05 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: B25 Sensor - Wheel Speed, Front Left C-09 - Valve Relay Circuit T01 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Remove electrical component from socket: FL3 Fuse Check the following fuses for proper operation: FL3 Fuse Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:T02 No:T04 T02 - Check: Short to Voltage/Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: FL3 Fuse Input contact & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Insert electrical component in socket: FL3 Fuse Connect test lamp ( 21 W ) and multimeter in parallel and measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 18 & Ground
No:E03
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Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Insert new fuse FL3 and then check the fuse for proper operation.
Yes:E04 No:E05 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 18 & FL3 Fuse Output contact or High transition resistance between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 18 & FL3 Fuse Output contact E03 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: G1 Battery Terminal 30 & FL3 Fuse Input contact or High transition resistance between: G1 Battery Terminal 30 & FL3 Fuse Input contact E04 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System or
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ABS, Hydraulic Unit E05 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: FL3 Fuse Output contact & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 18 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 17 C-10 - Return Pump Relay Circuit T01 - Check: Short to Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 17 & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:T02 T02 - Check: Circuit Interruption of Ground Circuit Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 17 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16 Yes:E01 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System or Defective component: ABS, Hydraulic Unit
No:E03
No:E02
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E02 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 16 & Ground E03 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 17 & FL3 Fuse Output contact C-11 - Brake-Light Switch Circuit T01 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? Z 20 LET Yes:T02 No:T26 T02 - Check: Short to Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Measure voltage between the following terminals: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 1, 4 & Ground Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 2 & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
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Yes:T04 T04 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Measure voltage between the following terminals: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & Ground Yes:T05 T05 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A5 Control Unit - Motronic (Wiring Harness Connector X31 ) Connect fused jumper wire to: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 1 & S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 2 Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 57 (X31) & Ground Yes:T06 T06 - Check: Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Remove fused jumper wire Connect fused jumper wire to: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 4 &
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S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 Measure voltage between the following terminals: A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 (X31) & Ground Yes:T07 T07 - Check: Component Work Order Description Remove fused jumper wire Connect wiring harness connector to: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Brake pedal actuated Measure voltage between the following terminals: A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 (X31) & Ground Yes:E01 T08 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A5 Control Unit - Motronic (Wiring Harness Connector X31 ) Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & Ground Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the measurement each time: No:E03 Nominal Value greater than 11 V
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E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right E24 Stop Lamp - Centre Position A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Yes:E05 T09 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A5 Control Unit - Motronic (Wiring Harness Connector X31 ) Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 2 & Ground No:E06 Nominal Value less than 0.3 V
Yes:E07 No:E08 T10 - Check: Short to Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Remove electrical component from socket: FB5 Fuse Check the following component for proper operation: FB5 Fuse Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:T11 T11 - Check: Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: FB5 Fuse Input contact & Ground
No:T12
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Work Order Description Reconnect all disconnected components Brake pedal not actuated Following gear is not engaged: Reverse gear Ignition ON Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Yes:T13 T13 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Following gear is engaged: Reverse gear Check the following fuses for proper operation: FB5 Fuse Yes:T14 T14 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Brake pedal actuated Check the following fuses for proper operation: FB5 Fuse Yes:E11 T15 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Connect fused jumper wire to: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & Battery Voltage (Positive Terminal) Check the following system for proper operation: Fuse of the fused jumper wire Yes:E12 T16 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit
No:T16
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Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E24 Stop Lamp - Centre Position Insert new fuse into the socket of the fused jumper wire and then check this fuse for proper operation. Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the check each time: E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right A5 Control Unit - Motronic
Yes:E13 No:E14 T17 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? Right Hand Driven Yes:T18 No:T21 T18 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? Radio Yes:T19 T19 - Result: Short to Ground Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the check each time: A14 Radio Yes:E13 T20 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the No:T20 Nominal Value Test okay?
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fuse for proper operation. Yes:E13 No:E16 T21 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? Radio Yes:T22 T22 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the check each time: A14 Radio Yes:E13 T23 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. No:T23 Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E13 No:E18 T24 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E19 No:T25 T25 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S28 Switch - Clutch Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the Nominal Value Test okay?
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fuse for proper operation. Yes:E13 T26 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Ignition ON Brake pedal not actuated Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 24 & Ground No:E20 Nominal Value less than 0.3 V
Yes:T27 No:T43 T27 - Check: Short to Ground/Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Brake pedal actuated Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 24 & Ground Nominal Value greater than 11 V
Yes:E21 No:T28 T28 - Check: Short to Ground/Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Remove electrical component from socket: FB5 Fuse Check the following component for proper operation: FB5 Fuse Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:T29 T29 - Check: Interruption of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description
No:T30
Nominal Value
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Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: FB5 Fuse Input contact & Ground
greater than 11 V
Yes:E22 No:E23 T30 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Brake pedal not actuated Following gear is not engaged: Reverse gear Ignition ON Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Yes:T31 T31 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Following gear is engaged: Reverse gear Check the following fuses for proper operation: FB5 Fuse Yes:T32 T32 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Brake pedal actuated Check the following fuses for proper operation: FB5 Fuse Yes:E21 T33 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single Connect fused jumper wire to: S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single Wiring harness connector (wiring harness Nominal Value Test okay?
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side) terminal 2 & Battery Voltage (Positive Terminal) Check the following fuses for proper operation: Fuse of the fused jumper wire Yes:E24 T34 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E24 Stop Lamp - Centre Position Insert new fuse into the socket of the fused jumper wire and then check this fuse for proper operation. Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the check each time: E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right No:T34 Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E25 No:E26 T35 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? Right Hand Driven Yes:T36 No:T39 T36 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? 2003,Radio Yes:T37 T37 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the check each time: A14 Radio No:T38 Nominal Value Test okay?
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Yes:E25 T38 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation.
Yes:E25 No:E28 T39 - Check: Vehicle Configuration Is the following information correct for the actual vehicle? 2003,Radio Yes:T40 T40 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Disconnect each of the following components/control units consecutively from the wiring harness and repeat the check each time: A14 Radio Yes:E25 T41 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. No:T41 Nominal Value Test okay?
Yes:E25 No:E30 T42 - Check: Short to Ground of Voltage Supply Circuit Work Order Description Disconnect wiring harness connector from: S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single Insert new fuse FB5 and then check the fuse for proper operation. Yes:E25 Nominal Value Test okay?
No:E31
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T43 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 24 & Ground Yes:E32 T44 - Check: Short to Voltage of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Ignition ON Measure voltage between the following terminals: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 24 & Ground Yes:E32 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double or A5 Control Unit - Motronic Note: Reset concerned control unit (engine or immobiliser control unit) with diagnostic tester before replacing. Select immobiliser in the diagnostic tester and call up the corresponding test in the menu ADDITIONAL FUNCTIONS. Ensure that both control units are never reset and replaced at the same time. E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Nominal Value less than 0.3 V
No:E33
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Note: Check adjustment of the following component (refer to Service Manual): S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double E03 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 (X79) E04 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 2 & A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 57 (X31) E05 - Result: Defective Component If the nominal value is reached during one of the measurements, the component/control unit that has been disconnected immediately before that measurement is defective. Note: Reset concerned control unit (engine or immobiliser control unit) with diagnostic tester before replacing. Select immobiliser in the diagnostic tester and call up the corresponding test in the menu ADDITIONAL FUNCTIONS. Ensure that both control units are never reset and replaced at the same time. E06 - Result: Short to Voltage Short circuit to voltage between: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 25 (X31) & Wiring harness connector terminals of all components (wiring harness side), which were disconnected from the wiring harness during this trouble shooting session & Concerned terminals of all wiring harness connectors, which are connected with the corresponding lead. E07 - Result: Defective Component Defective component:
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A5 Control Unit - Motronic Note: Reset concerned control unit (engine or immobiliser control unit) with diagnostic tester before replacing. Select immobiliser in the diagnostic tester and call up the corresponding test in the menu ADDITIONAL FUNCTIONS. Ensure that both control units are never reset and replaced at the same time. E08 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to voltage between: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 2 & A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 57 (X31) E09 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: FB5 Fuse Output contact & S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 1, 4 E10 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 15 & FB5 Fuse Input contact E11 - Result: System Overload Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E12 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double E13 - Result: Defective Component If the nominal value is reached during one of the measurements, the component/control unit that has been disconnected immediately before that measurement is defective. Note: If the defective component is a switching device (e.g. switch or relay) or a fuse, the cause for the fault may be located in the circuit behind that component. In case of a switching device, the corresponding part of the circuit should be checked for short to ground/voltage before replacing the component.
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E14 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 24 & Wiring harness connector terminals of all components (wiring harness side), which were disconnected from the wiring harness during this trouble shooting session or Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E15 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & A14 Radio Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 6 or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp A14 Radio E16 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp E17 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp
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Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & A14 Radio Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 6 or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp A14 Radio E18 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 E19 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S43 Switch - Stop Lamp, Double Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 2 & A5 Control Unit - Motronic Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 57 (X31) or Defective component: A5 Control Unit - Motronic Note: Reset the concerned control unit with the diagnostic tester before replacing it. In order to do that, call up the "RESET" function from the PROGRAMMING menu of the current system on the diagnostic tester. E20 - Result: Short to Voltage/Ground Short circuit to ground between: FB5 Fuse Output contact & Wiring harness connector terminals of all components (wiring harness side), which were disconnected from the wiring harness during this trouble shooting session &
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S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp E21 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E22 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: FB5 Fuse Output contact & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (component side) terminal 24 E23 - Result: Interruption Circuit interruption between: FB5 Fuse Input contact & S1 Switch - Starter Wiring harness connector (component side) terminal 15 E24 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single E25 - Result: Defective Component If the nominal value is reached during one of the measurements, the component/control unit that has been disconnected immediately before that measurement is defective. Note: If the defective component is a switching device (e.g. switch or relay) or a fuse, the cause for the fault may be located in the circuit behind that component. In case of a switching device, the corresponding part of the circuit should be checked for short to ground/voltage before replacing the component. E26 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single Wiring harness connector (component side) terminal 2 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (component side) terminal 24 &
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Wiring harness connector terminals of all components (wiring harness side), which were disconnected from the wiring harness during this trouble shooting session or Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E27 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & A14 Radio Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 6 or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp A14 Radio E28 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E3 Back Lamp Unit - Left Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp E29 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 & A14 Radio Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 6
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or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp A14 Radio E30 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B & E4 Back Lamp Unit - Right Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 3 or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp E31 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: FB5 Fuse Output contact & S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 1 & S31 Switch - Back up Lamp Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal A or Defective component: S31 Switch - Back up Lamp E32 - Result: Defective Component If the nominal value is reached during one of the measurements, the component/control unit that has been disconnected immediately before that measurement is defective. Note: If the defective component is a switching device (e.g. switch or relay) or a fuse, the cause for the fault may be located in the circuit behind that component. In case of a switching device, the corresponding part of the circuit should be checked for short to ground/voltage before replacing the component. E33 - Result: Short to Voltage Short circuit to voltage between: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 24
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& E24 Stop Lamp - Centre Position Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 1 & Wiring harness connector terminals of all components (wiring harness side), which were disconnected from the wiring harness during this trouble shooting session or Defective component: S29 Switch - Stop Lamp, Single C-12 - Solenoid Valve Circuit T01 - Result: Mechanical Fault Work Order Description Is the following Diagnostic Trouble Code stored? C0550 Brake System Or Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Malfunction Yes:E01 E01 - Result: Mechanical Fault Defective component: ABS, Hydraulic Unit or Check brake system (except ABS-system) for function Note: The trouble code may also be recognised if the brake is mechanically defective. E02 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System C-13 - ABS Telltale Circuit T01 - Check: Component Work Order Description Ignition ON Nominal Value Is at least one of the following components No:E02 Nominal Value
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switched on? H1.2 Telltale - Oil Pressure H1.1 Charging Indicator Lamp Yes:T02 No:E04 T02 - Check: Short to Voltage/Interruption of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Ignition OFF Disconnect wiring harness connector from: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Ignition ON Yes:T03 T03 - Check: Short to Ground of Signal Circuit Work Order Description Open short circuit contact in wiring harness connector terminal 20 Nominal Value Is the following telltale ON? H1.5 Telltale - Anti Lock Brake System No:E03 Nominal Value Is the following telltale OFF? H1.5 Telltale - Anti Lock Brake System
Yes:E01 No:E02 E01 - Result: Defective Component Defective component: A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System E02 - Result: Short to Ground Short circuit to ground between: Instrument Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B12 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 20 or Defective component: Instrument E03 - Result: Short to Voltage/Interruption Short circuit to voltage/interruption of circuit between: Instrument Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal B12 & A2 Control Unit - Anti Lock Brake System Wiring harness connector (wiring harness side) terminal 20
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or Defective component: H1.5 Telltale - Anti Lock Brake System or Instrument E04 - Result: Defective Component Following system/component is faulty: Instrument
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