Sie sind auf Seite 1von 12
[…] 5
very troubling, in that they involved indecent exposure incidents at college campus libraries.
Respondent did not appear to learn or refrain from the conduct which led to his 1998
conviction, repeating the same type of behavior 12 years later. Respondent denied that he
did anything wrong.
9. When all the facts and circumstances are weighed and balanced, it is contrary to
the public interest to allow respondent to remain licensed as a registered nurse, even on a
probationary basis.
Costs
10. Pursuant to section 125.3, subdivision (a), an administrative law judge may
direct a licensee found to have violated the licensing act to "pay a sum not to exceed the
reasonable costs of the investigation and enforcement of the case." Section 125.3,
subdivision (c), states:
A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of
costs where actual costs are not available, signed by the entity
bringing the proceeding or its designated representative shall be
prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of investigation and
prosecution of the case. The costs shall include the amount of
investigative and enforcement costs up to the date of the
hearing, ,including, but not limited to, charges imposed by the
Attorney General.
11. As set forth in Finding 11, the costs of prosecution claimed by the Board herein
are in the amount of$1,715. Zuckermcm v. Board ofChiropractic Exam.iners (2002) 29 Ca1.4th
32, identifies the factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of costs pursuant to