Sie sind auf Seite 1von 269

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081)

JAAExam.com/ATPL

Much, most, or all of the data, organization, and electronic encoding of the text, images, and other material presented below is (c) 1997-2013 Dauntless Software. This document is to be used ONLY as study material supplemental to Dauntless Software's series of JAA Knowledge test prep software by the person or persons described in the following paragraph. Any other use, including attempts at operational uses such as utilizing the data provided for flight or flight planning purposes, is strictly prohibited. Re-publishing this data, for example, by placing this document or a document materially derived from this document on a public web page or by incorporating the data provided here into another product is strictly prohibited. This document was created under a PERSONAL licence of the GroundSchool software issued to Parul Vohra 504, Technology Apartments / Patparganj / New Delhi / India 110092 - 9545457093 - vohraparul@gmail.com. Use of this document by other persons is not permitted under the licencing agreement under which the GroundSchool software was purchased.

1. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1380 In a single acting constant speed propeller, the actuator spring: A. opposes the CSU weights. B. moves the propeller through coarse to feather. C. moves the propeller through coarse to a fine pitch. D. moves the propeller out of the feathered position when selected.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B moves the propeller through coarse to feather. References

2. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1459 For an aircraft with a right hand propeller, the slipstream rotation will cause: A. yaw to the left. B. yaw to the right. C. roll to the left. D. roll to the right.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A yaw to the left. References

3. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 944 Which is the most critical phase regarding ice on a wing leading edge? A. During the take off run. B. The last part of rotation. C. Climb with all engines operating. D. All phases are equally important.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The last part of rotation. References

4. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1312

Answer B is correct.

Which speed represents the maximum flap extended speed? A. Vs1 B. Vfe C. Vlof D. Vfc

The correct answer is B Vfe References

5. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 471 Lift is a function of: A. velocity, density, wing shape and lift coefficient. B. velocity, wing area, CL and density. C. velocity, wing shape, wing area and CL. D. velocity, density, gross wing area and CD.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B velocity, wing area, CL and density. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

6. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 983 At what speed does a shock wave move forward over the ground? A. Speed of sound at ground level. B. Flight level airspeed. C. Aircraft ground speed. D. Aircraft TAS.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Aircraft ground speed. References

7. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1153 After a disturbance about the lateral axis, an aeroplane oscillates about the lateral axis at a constant amplitude. The aeroplane is: A. Statically unstable - Dynamically neutral B. Statically unstable - Dynamically stable C. Statically stable - Dynamically unstable D. Statically stable - Dynamically neutral

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Statically stable - Dynamically neutral References

8. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1063 The bow wave will appear first at: A. M= 0.6 B. M= Mcrit

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C M= 1.0

C. M= 1.0 D. M= 1.3

References

9. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1181 Rotation about the lateral axis is called: A. yawing. B. rolling. C. pitching. D. slipping.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C pitching. References

10. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 792 Which of the following aircraft designs would be most prone to super stall? A. T-tail. B. Swept forward wing. C. Swept back wing. D. Pod mounted engines beneath the wing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Swept back wing. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

11. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1335 The lift coefficient (CL) of an aeroplane in steady horizontal flight is 0.35. Increase in angle of attack of 1 degree will increase CL by 0.079. A vertical up gust instantly changes the angle of attack by 2 degrees. The load factor will be: A. 1.9 B. 0.9 C. 0.45 D. 1.45

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 1.45 References

12. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1377 A right-hand propeller: A. is always contra-rotating. B. rotates clockwise viewed from the rear. C. rotates clockwise viewed from the front. D. is an engine fitted to the starboard side.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B rotates clockwise viewed from the rear. References

13. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 928 The optimum angle of attack for a typical airfoil is about..., and the actual angle of attack will be close to this optimum angle during... A. 4 , a stall. B. 16 , a stall. C. 4 , cruise. D. 16 , cruise.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 4 , cruise. References

14. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 774 An aeroplane has a stalling speed of 100 kt in a steady level flight. When the aeroplane is flying a level turn with a load factor of 1.5, the stalling speed is: A. 141 kt. B. 122 kt. C. 82 kt. D. 150 kt.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 122 kt. References

15. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1225 The effect of differential ailerons in a turn will be: A. increased profile drag on the inner wing. B. reduced drag on the inner wing. C. produced equal form drag on the inner and outer wings. D. reduced induced drag on the inner and outer wings.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increased profile drag on the inner wing. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

16. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 854 The load factor is: A. the ratio of lift to drag. B. the ratio of centripetal force to lift. C. the ratio of thrust to weight. D. the ratio of lift to weight.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the ratio of lift to weight. References

17. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 509 The angle between the airflow (relative wind) and

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

the chord line of an aerofoil is: A. climb path angle. B. glide path angle. C. angle of attack. D. same as the angle between chord line and fuselage axis.

angle of attack. References

18. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 980 To be able to predict compressibility effects you have to determine the: A. IAS. B. EAS. C. TAS. D. Mach Number.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Mach Number. References

19. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1005 Vortex generators mounted on the upper wing surface will: A. decrease the shock wave induced separation. B. decrease the interference drag of the trailing edge flaps. C. decrease the stalling speed by increase of the tangential velocity of the swept wing. D. increase the effectiveness of the spoiler due to increase in parasite drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease the shock wave induced separation. References

20. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1219 What happens during an engine failure with two similar aeroplanes with wing mounted engines, one of them with jet engines, the other one with corotating propellers: A. more roll tendency for the propeller aeroplane. B. the same yaw tendency for both aeroplanes regardless of left or right engine failure. C. the same roll tendency for both aeroplanes. D. less roll tendency for the propeller aeroplane.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A more roll tendency for the propeller aeroplane. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

21. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 576 The movement of an aircraft is defined along three

Answer B is correct.

axes which all pass through: The correct answer is B A. the centre of pressure. B. the centre of gravity. C. the intersection of the centrelines of the fuselage and wings. D. the intersection of the normal vertical datum. the centre of gravity. References

22. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1507 When an aircraft is in a steady climb (constant IAS), how will be the wing stalling angle be affected? A. The wing stalling angle will remain the same, regardless of altitude. B. The wing stalling angle will increase with increasing altitude. C. The stalling angle of the wing will decrease with increasing altitude. D. The stalling angle of the wing is only affected by true airspeed which remains constant during climb.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The wing stalling angle will remain the same, regardless of altitude. References

23. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1025 Mcrit is the free stream Mach number at which: A. the bottom shock wave reaches the wing trailing edge. B. the first local Mach number at any point on the aircraft equals M 1.0 C. he bow shock wave attaches to the wing leading edge. D. the centre of pressure is at its most rearward point.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the first local Mach number at any point on the aircraft equals M 1.0 References

24. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1456 The CTM of a propeller is: A. a force which turns the blades towards coarse pitch. B. the distance a blade moves forward in one revolution. C. a force which turns the blades towards fine pitch. D. a force which directly opposes the torque force.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a force which turns the blades towards fine pitch. References

25. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1429

Answer C is correct.

The more blades a propeller has, the more power it is able to absorb. The limitation on blade number from an aerodynamic standpoint is: A. engine speed if the engine is not geared. B. the blade diameter as compared to the maximum width. C. the loss of efficiency of one blade if it follows to the path of the preceding blade to closely. D. the loss of efficiency as the propeller tip approaches sonic speed.

The correct answer is C the loss of efficiency of one blade if it follows to the path of the preceding blade to closely. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

26. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1494 An aeroplane performs a steady horizontal turn with 20 degrees bank and 150 kt TAS. The same aeroplane with the same bank angle and the same speed, but at a lower mass will: A. turn with a higher turn rate. B. turn with the same turn radius. C. turn with a larger turn radius. D. turn with a smaller turn radius.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B turn with the same turn radius. References

27. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1048 When the air is passing through an expansion wave the static temperature will? A. decrease. B. increase. C. stay constant. D. decrease and beyond a certain Mach number start increasing again.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease. References

28. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1328 On FAR 23 airplane, the limit load factor in normal category is: A. 4,4 G B. +3,8 G C. +6,0 G D. +3,2 G

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B +3,8 G References

29. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1348

Answer C is correct.

Which of the following is a correct statement of gust factors applied in certification under JAR 25? A. 55fps at VC B. 66fps at VD C. 50fps at VC D. 25fps at VB

The correct answer is C 50fps at VC References

30. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1514 An aeroplane performs a continuous descent with 160 kts IAS and 1.000 feet/min vertical speed. In this condition: A. lift is less than drag. B. drag is less than the combined forces that move the aeroplane forward. C. weight is greater than lift. D. lift is equal to weight.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C weight is greater than lift. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

31. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 743 Ground effect has the following influence on the landing distance: A. decreases. B. increases. C. does not change. D. increases, only if the landing flaps are fully extended.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increases. References

32. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1527 When are the four forces that act on an airplane in equilibrium during flight? A. In a vertical dive. B. In an unaccelerated horizontal flight. C. In an unaccelerated turn. D. In an accelerated climb and/or descent.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B In an unaccelerated horizontal flight. References

33. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 488 The Principle of Continuity states that in a Stream tube of decreasing cross-sectional area, the speed of a subsonic and incompressible airflow will:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase.

A. remain the same. B. decrease. C. increase. D. sonic.

References

34. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 615 In a stationary subsonic streamline flow pattern, if the streamlines converge, in this part of the pattern, the static pressure will (I) and the velocity will (II): A. (I) decrease; (II) increase B. (I) increase; (II) increase C. (I) increase; (II) decrease D. (I) decrease; (II) decrease

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A (I) decrease; (II) increase References

35. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1445 For a tail wheel aircraft with a right handed propeller, at the start of the take off run, asymmetric blade effect causes: A. yaw to right. B. no effect. C. nose down pitch (tail up). D. yaw to left.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D yaw to left. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

36. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1340 What is the positive limit load factor for large jet transport aircraft? A. n = 2.5 B. n = 3.75 C. n = 1.5 D. n = 1.0

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A n = 2.5 References

37. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 866 What is the most effective flap system? A. Single slotted flap. B. Split flap. C. Plain flap. D. Fowler flap.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Fowler flap. References

38. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 460 What is the SI unit that results from multiplying kg and m/s2? A. Joule. B. Psi. C. Newton. D. Watt.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Newton. References

39. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 906 Extension of FOWLER type trailing edge lift augmentation devices, will produce: A. a nose-down pitching moment. B. no pitching moment. C. a nose-up pitching moment. D. a force which reduces drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A a nose-down pitching moment. References

40. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 885 When the trailing edge flaps are deflected in level flight, the change in pitch moment will be: A. dependent on c.g. location. B. nose down. C. nose up. D. zero.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B nose down. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

41. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 521 If an aircraft is pitching up: A. the incidence angle increases. B. the incidence angle decreases. C. the incidence angle remains fixed. D. the incidence angle first increases and than decreases.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the incidence angle remains fixed. References

42. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1078 The effect of a ventral fin on the static stability of an aeroplane is as follows: (1=longitudinal, 2=lateral, 3=directional) A. 1: no effect, 2: positive, 3: negative

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 1: no effect, 2: negative, 3: positive References

B. 1: positive, 2: negative, 3: negative C. 1: negative, 2: positive, 3: positive D. 1: no effect, 2: negative, 3: positive

43. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 750 On the approach to land, ground effect will begin to be felt at: A. twice the wingspan above the ground. B. half the wingspan above the ground. C. when the angle of attack is increased. D. upon elevator deflection.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B half the wingspan above the ground. References

44. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1524 A pitch up could be caused by: A. forward movement of the center of gravity. B. a reduction in varying loads due to G. C. forward movement of the center of pressure. D. lateral movement of the center of gravity.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C forward movement of the center of pressure. References

45. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 466 Bernoulli s equation states that: A. static pressure equals stagnation pressure. B. dynamic pressure equals stagnation pressure. C. the sum of static pressure and dynamic pressure is equal to stagnation pressure. D. the sum of centre of pressure and dynamic pressure is total pressure.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the sum of static pressure and dynamic pressure is equal to stagnation pressure. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

46. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1372 Thrust forces acting on a propeller blade in flight will tend to: A. bend the blades back opposite to the direction of flight. B. bend the blades in the direction of rotation. C. bend the blades forward in the direction of flight. D. bend the blades opposite to the direction of rotation.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C bend the blades forward in the direction of flight. References

47. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1132 The C.G. position of an aeroplane is forward of the neutral point in a fixed location. Speed changes cause a departure from the trimmed position. Which of the following statements about the stick force stability is correct? A. Increase of speed generates pull forces. B. Increasing 10 kt trimmed at low speed has more effect on the stick force than increasing 10 kt trimmed at high speed. C. Aeroplane nose up trim decreases the stick force stability. D. Stick force stability is not affected by trim.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Increasing 10 kt trimmed at low speed has more effect on the stick force than increasing 10 kt trimmed at high speed. References

48. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1347 Which combination of speeds is applicable for structural strength in gust (clean configuration)? A. 66 ft/sec and VD. B. 50 ft/sec and VC. C. 65 ft/sec at all speeds. D. 55 ft/sec and VB.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 50 ft/sec and VC. References

49. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 725 What are the effects of tropical rain on:

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B (i) decrease (ii) increase References

i. ii.

CLMAX Drag

A. (i) increase (ii) decrease B. (i) decrease (ii) increase C. (i) increase (ii) increase D. (i) decrease (ii) decrease

50. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 973 The Mach number: A. increases at a given TAS, when the temperature rises. B. is the ratio between the TAS of the aeroplane and the speed of sound at sea level. C. is the ratio between the IAS of the aeroplane and the local speed of sound. D. is the ratio between the TAS of the aeroplane and the local speed of sound.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D is the ratio between the TAS of the aeroplane and the local speed of sound. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

51. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1214 What is the purpose of the rudder on an airplane? A. To increase lateral stability. B. To control the aircraft about the yaw-axis. C. To control over banking tendency. D. To control roll.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B To control the aircraft about the yaw-axis. References

52. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1052 As an aircraft goes from subsonic to supersonic flight the CP: A. remains in the same position. B. moves aft and then forward. C. moves forward. D. moves aft.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D moves aft. References

53. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 762 What must happen to the CL when flaps are deployed while maintaining a constant IAS in straight and level flight? A. Increase then decrease. B. Remain constant. C. Decrease. D. Increase.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Remain constant. References

54. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1522 Which of the following statements is correct?

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A I is correct, II is correct. References

I. II.

VMCL is the minimum control speed in the landing configuration. The speed VMCL can be limited by the available maximum roll rate

A. I is correct, II is correct. B. I is incorrect, II is incorrect. C. I is correct, II is incorrect. D. I is incorrect, II is correct.

55. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 649 The aerofoil polar is:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

A. the relation between the horizontal and the vertical speed. B. a graph of the relation between the lift coefficient and the angle of attack. C. a graph of the relation between the lift coefficient and the drag coefficient. D. a graph, in which the thickness of the wing aerofoil is given as a function of the chord.

a graph of the relation between the lift coefficient and the drag coefficient. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

56. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 872 Refer to Figure: 081-15 (Refer to figure 081-15) The trailing edge device shown in the figure is a: A. Krueger flap B. Fowler flap. C. plain flap. D. split flap.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Fowler flap. References

57. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1201 An aeroplane has a servo-tab controlled elevator. What will happen when only the elevator jams during flight? A. The pitch control forces double. B. Pitch control has been lost. C. The servo-tab now works as a negative trimtab. D. Pitch control reverses direction.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Pitch control reverses direction. References

58. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1217 When inner and outer ailerons are mounted, outer ailerons are used: A. during take off only. B. at high speeds. C. at low speeds. D. when flaps are in landing configuration only.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C at low speeds. References

59. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1081 Stability on an aircraft means: A. the ability to return to the original trimmed

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the ability to return to the original trimmed position

position when disturbed. B. the ability to continue flight in the disturbed position. C. the ability to roll around an axis. D. divergence from the original trimmed position when disturbed.

when disturbed. References

60. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 754 On entering ground effect, maintaining flight at the same speed: A. ground effect has no effect on power. B. less power is required. C. more power is required. D. lift decreases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B less power is required. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

61. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1508 The bank angle in a rate-one turn depends on: A. wind. B. weight. C. load factor. D. TAS.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D TAS. References

62. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 458 The maximum angle of attack for the flaps down configuration, compared to flaps up is: A. greater. B. smaller. C. unchanged. D. smaller or greater, depending on CG position.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B smaller. References

63. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1498 The load factor is defined as: A. lift divided by drag. B. centripetal force divided by lift. C. thrust divided by weight. D. lift divided by weight.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D lift divided by weight. References

64. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1268 Which statement about a primary control surface controlled by a servo tab, is correct? A. The position is undetermined during taxiing, in particular with tailwind. B. The servo tab can also be used as a trimtab. C. The control effectiveness of the primary surface is increased by servo tab deflection. D. Due to the effectiveness of the servo tab the control surface area can be smaller.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The position is undetermined during taxiing, in particular with tailwind. References

65. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1237 An aircraft rolls about the: A. longitudinal axis. B. lateral and longitudinal axis. C. vertical axis. D. lateral axis.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A longitudinal axis. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

66. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1061 If a symmetrical aerofoil is accelerated from subsonic to supersonic speed the centre of lift will move: A. forward to the leading edge. B. aft to the trailing edge. C. aft to the mid chord. D. forward to the mid chord.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C aft to the mid chord. References

67. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1131 The centre of gravity of an aircraft is on its most forward limit in straight and level flight. What effect will this have on longitudinal stability? A. Longitudinal stability will be reduced with an increased download existing on the tailplane. B. An increased download will exist on the tailplane with an associated increase in longitudinal stability. C. A reduced download will exist on the tailplane with an associated reduction in longitudinal stability. D. A reduction in longitudinal stability will exist with no change in loading on the tailplane.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B An increased download will exist on the tailplane with an associated increase in longitudinal stability. References

68. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 711 At an aeroplanes minimum drag speed, what is the ratio between induced drag Di and profile drag Dp (Di/Dp)? A. 1/1 B. It varies between aeroplane types. C. 2/1 D. 1/2

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 1/1 References

69. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 948 The Mach trim system will: A. pump the fuel from tank to tank, depending on the Mach Number. B. keep the Mach Number automatically constant. C. adjust the stabilizer, depending on the Mach Number. D. adjust the elevator trim tab, depending on the Mach Number.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C adjust the stabilizer, depending on the Mach Number. References

70. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 991 Which of the following flight phenomena can only happen at Mach Numbers above the critical Mach Number? A. Elevator stall. B. Mach buffet. C. Dutch roll. D. Speed instability.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Mach buffet. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

71. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 995 Tuck under is caused by which i. ii. movement of the centre of pressure of the wing, and change of the downwash angle at the location of the stabilizer.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D (i) aft (ii) decreasing References

A. (i) forward (ii) increasing B. (i) forward (ii) decreasing C. (i) aft (ii) increasing D. (i) aft (ii) decreasing

72. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1093 The Mach trim system will prevent: A. Dutch roll. B. buffeting. C. shock stall. D. tuck under.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D tuck under. References

73. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1562 Refer to Figure: 081-08 (Refer to figure 081-08) Which point in the diagram gives the lowest speed in horizontal flight? A. Point A. B. Point B. C. Point C. D. Point D.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Point A. References

74. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 698 When taking off or landing at an airport where heavy aircraft are operating, one should be particularly alert to the hazards of wingtip vortices because this wake turbulence tends to: A. increase its strength during the first minutes after creation. B. rise very rapidly, creating a local low pressure area. C. remain in the vicinity of the airport for hours. D. sink into the flight path of aircraft operating below the aircraft generating the turbulence.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D sink into the flight path of aircraft operating below the aircraft generating the turbulence. References

75. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1130 If the centre of gravity of an aircraft moves aft during flight, ... A. a reduction in longitudinal stability will result. B. an increase in lateral stability will result. C. stability will not be affected. D. an increase in longitudinal stability will result.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A a reduction in longitudinal stability will result. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

76. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 946

Answer A is correct.

Which statement with respect to the speed of sound is correct? A. Varies with the square root of the absolute temperature. B. Increases always if the density of the air decreases. C. Is independent of altitude. D. Doubles if the temperature increases from 9 to 36 Centigrade.

The correct answer is A Varies with the square root of the absolute temperature. References

77. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1272 A device designed to assist the pilot in moving the controls against the force of the air flow is known as a: A. mass balance. B. aerodynamic balancing surface. C. trim tab. D. elevon.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B aerodynamic balancing surface. References

78. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 945 When accelerating through the region of transonic flight: A. the centre of pressure will move to the rear and cause a nose up trim change. B. the centre of pressure will move aft and cause an increased stability in pitch. C. the centre of pressure will move forward and cause a nose up trim change. D. the centre of pressure will move forward and contribute to a better lift-to-drag ratio.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the centre of pressure will move aft and cause an increased stability in pitch. References

79. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 805 The stall speed increases, when? (all other factors of importance being constant) A. weight decreases. B. pulling out of a dive. C. spoilers are retracted. D. minor altitude changes occur e.g. 0-10.000 ft.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B pulling out of a dive. References

80. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1393 The blade angle of a fixed pitch propeller remains

Answer A is correct.

the same in flight. The angle of attack of the blade: The correct answer is A A. increases when airspeed decreases and vice versa. B. is controlled by the CSU. C. is always directly proportional to aircraft speed. D. also remains the same. References increases when airspeed decreases and vice versa.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

81. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1204 The centre of gravity moving aft will: A. increase the elevator up effectiveness. B. decrease the elevator up effectiveness. C. not affect the elevator up or down effectiveness. D. increase or decrease the elevator up effectiveness, depending on wing location.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increase the elevator up effectiveness. References

82. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1440 A propeller rotating anti-clockwise when viewed from the front, during the take-off ground roll will: A. produce an increased load on the left wheel due to torque reaction. B. produce an increased load on the right wheel due to gyroscopic effect. C. produce an increased load on the right wheel due to torque reaction. D. produce an increased load on the left wheel due to gyroscopic effect.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A produce an increased load on the left wheel due to torque reaction. References

83. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1284 In general transport aeroplanes with power assisted flight controls are fitted with an adjustable stabilizer instead of trim tabs on the elevator. This is because: A. the pilot does not feel the stick forces at all. B. effectiveness of trim tabs is insufficient for those aeroplanes. C. mechanical adjustment of trim tabs creates too many problems. D. trim tab deflection increases Mcrit.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B effectiveness of trim tabs is insufficient for those aeroplanes. References

84. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 513

Answer D is correct.

Which of the following is the correct formula for drag? A. 1/2 RHO V2 CL S B. 1/2 RHO V (CL)2 S C. 1/2 RHO V2 AR CD S D. 1/2 RHO V2 CD S

The correct answer is D 1/2 RHO V2 CD S References

85. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 993 At higher altitudes, the stall speed (IAS): A. decreases until the tropopause. B. decreases. C. remains the same. D. increases.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

86. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1565 With a L/D ratio of 9:1 and flying at 12000 ft the glide range in still air would be: A. 15 nm B. 20 nm C. 14 nm D. 18 nm

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 18 nm References

87. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 977 What comes about due to an increase of the effectiveness of the spoiler which increases parasite drag. A. Mach buffet. B. Dutch roll. C. Speed instability. D. Elevator stall.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Mach buffet. References

88. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1156 Lateral stability can be increased using: A. spoilers. B. frise ailerons. C. wing dihedral.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C wing dihedral. References

D. wing anhedral.

89. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 826 The stalling speed in IAS will change according to the following factors: A. increase with increased load factor, icing conditions and an aft c.g. location. B. decrease in a forward c.g. location, higher altitude and due to the slip stream from a propeller on an engine located forward of the wing. C. increase during turn, increased mass and forward c.g. location. D. increase with increased load factor, more flaps but will not increase due to the bank angle in a turn.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase during turn, increased mass and forward c.g. location. References

90. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 836 As the center of gravity is changed, recovery from a stall becomes progressively: A. more difficult as the center of gravity moves aft. B. more difficult as the center of gravity moves forward. C. less difficult as the center of gravity moves aft. D. is unaffected by center of gravity position, only by all up weight.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A more difficult as the center of gravity moves aft. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

91. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1395 A propeller blade is twisted to: A. ensure equal thrust is generated along the length of the blade. B. maintain a constant angle of attack along the length of the blade. C. balance stress forces generated on the blade. D. increase the effective solidity of the blade.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B maintain a constant angle of attack along the length of the blade. References

92. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1311 VA is: A. the speed that should not be exceeded in the climb.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the maximum speed at which maximum elevator deflection up is allowed.

B. the maximum speed at which rolls are allowed. C. the speed at which a heavy transport aeroplane should fly in turbulence. D. the maximum speed at which maximum elevator deflection up is allowed.

References

93. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1098 The Mach-trim function is installed on most commercial jets in order to minimize the adverse effects of: A. compressibility effects on the stabilizer B. increased drag due to shock wave formation C. uncontrolled changes in stabilizer setting D. changes in the position of centre of pressure

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D changes in the position of centre of pressure References

94. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1182 Which statement is true for an aircraft in a fully developed spin? A. The inner wing is more stalled. B. The outer wing is more stalled. C. The aircraft will automatically stabilise after a few turns. D. Full elevator deflection up is required at once, in order to restore straight and level flight.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The inner wing is more stalled. References

95. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1531 As fuel is consumed during a level flight cruise at high level: A. the angle of attack must be increased. B. the stalling speed will increase. C. the centre of pressure will move forward. D. induced drag will decrease.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D induced drag will decrease. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

96. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 584 Consider a certain stream line tube. The velocity of the stream in the tube is V. An increase of temperature of the stream at constant value of V will: A. increase the mass flow when the tube is divergent in the direction of the flow.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decrease the mass flow. References

B. increase the mass flow. C. not affect the mass flow. D. decrease the mass flow.

97. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1223 In a roll manoeuvre, the down going wing: A. provides a force to increase the rate of roll. B. has an increase in wash out. C. provides a damping force. D. has a reduced angle of attack.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C provides a damping force. References

98. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 483 Pitch angle is defined as: A. the angle between the chord line and the relative airflow. B. the angle between the chord line and the free stream flow velocity. C. the angle between the lower wing surface and the relative airflow. D. the angle between the longitudinal axis of the aircraft and the local horizon.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the angle between the longitudinal axis of the aircraft and the local horizon. References

99. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 685 The induced drag: A. increases as the lift coefficient increases. B. increases as the aspect ratio increases. C. has no relation to the lift coefficient. D. increases as the magnitude of the tip vortices decreases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases as the lift coefficient increases. References

100. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1323 Flutter may be caused by: A. distortion by bending and torsion of the structure causing increasing vibration in the resonance frequency. B. low airspeed aerodynamic wing stall. C. roll control reversal. D. high airspeed aerodynamic wing stall.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A distortion by bending and torsion of the structure causing increasing vibration in the resonance frequency. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

101. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1468 What are the two forces into which the lift force may be resolved when an aircraft is executing a turn? A. a force equal and opposite to thrust and the centrifugal force. B. a force equal and opposite to drag and the centripetal force. C. centripetal force and a force equal and opposite to weight. D. a force opposite to weight and a force equal and opposite to thrust.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C centripetal force and a force equal and opposite to weight. References

102. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 484 Compared to a wing at sea level at 200kt TAS, a wing at 40,000ft at 400kt TAS and the same angle of attack will have: A. 1.4 times the lift. B. twice the lift. C. four times the lift. D. the same lift.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the same lift. References

103. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 648 Refer to Figure: 081-08 (Refer to figure 081-08) Which point shown in the figure corresponds with CL for minimum horizontal flight speed? A. Point A B. Point B C. Point C D. Point D

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Point A References

104. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 618 The lift force, acting on an aerofoil: A. is mainly caused by suction on the upper side of the aerofoil. B. increases, proportional to the angle of attack until 40 degrees. C. is mainly caused by overpressure at the underside of the aerofoil. D. is maximum at an angle of attack of 2 degrees.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A is mainly caused by suction on the upper side of the aerofoil. References

105. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1218 Left rudder input will cause: A. left yaw about the vertical axis and left roll about the longitudinal axis. B. right yaw about the vertical axis and right roll about the longitudinal axis. C. left yaw about the vertical axis and right roll about the longitudinal axis. D. right yaw about the vertical axis and left roll about the longitudinal axis.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A left yaw about the vertical axis and left roll about the longitudinal axis. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

106. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 588 Bernoulli s Theorem states: A. dynamic pressure increase and static pressure increase. B. dynamic pressure increase and static pressure decrease. C. dynamic pressure is maximum at stagnation point. D. zero pressure at zero dynamic pressure.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B dynamic pressure increase and static pressure decrease. References

107. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1071 An aircraft is placed in a level balanced turn and the controls released. It is spirally unstable if: A. the bank steadily increases. B. the bank remains the same. C. the bank reduces. D. the pitch attitude increases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the bank steadily increases. References

108. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 489 When the stick is moved forward, the stabilizer lift? A. decreases. B. increases. C. usually remains the same. D. always remains the same.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increases. References

109. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1414 A twin-engine aircraft is available in both jet and propeller variants. The engines are mounted on the

Answer A is correct.

wings in the same position in both types. In the case of failure of one engine how would the engine torque effect show itself? A. Jet: roll toward the dead engine; Propeller: roll toward the dead engine. B. Jet: no change; Propeller: roll in the direction of rotation of the dead engine. C. Jet: roll toward the live engine; Propeller: roll toward the dead engine. D. Jet: no change but; Propeller: roll away from the live engine.

The correct answer is A Jet: roll toward the dead engine; Propeller: roll toward the dead engine. References

110. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 541 Which of the following quantities determines the mass flow in a nozzle? A. Velocity, density and area. B. Density and the square of the flow velocity. C. Density and flow velocity. D. Velocity of flow and section area.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Velocity, density and area. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

111. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1534 If the temperature decreases it will cause a: A. increase in take-off distance required and a reduced maximum rate of climb. B. decrease in take-off distance required and a reduced maximum rate of climb. C. decrease in take-off distance required and an increase the maximum rate of climb. D. increase in take-off distance required and an increased maximum rate of climb.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decrease in take-off distance required and an increase the maximum rate of climb. References

112. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1157 Which statement is correct for a side slip condition at constant speed and side slip angle, where the geometric dihedral of an aeroplane is increased? A. the required lateral control force does not change. B. the required lateral control force decreases. C. the required lateral control force increases. D. the stick force per g decreases.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the required lateral control force increases. References

113. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1327

Answer A is correct.

Which of the following statements is true? A. Limiting factors in severe turbulence are the possibility of a stall and the margin to the structural limitations. B. Through extension of the flaps in severe turbulence it is possible to reduce the speed and increase the margins to the structural limits. C. By increasing the flap setting in severe turbulence the stall speed will be reduced and the risk for exceeding the structural limits will be decreased. D. Through extension of the flaps in severe turbulence the centre of pressure will move aft which will increase the margins to the structural limits.

The correct answer is A Limiting factors in severe turbulence are the possibility of a stall and the margin to the structural limitations. References

114. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1069 At constant EAS, what is the effect on aerodynamic damping as height increases? A. Damping in all axes is reduced. B. Damping in pitch manoeuvres only is reduced. C. Damping in roll is increased. D. Damping in all axes is increased.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Damping in all axes is reduced. References

115. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1320 By what percentage does VA (EAS) alter when the aeroplanes weight decreases by 19%? A. 19% lower. B. 4.36% lower. C. No change. D. 10% lower.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 10% lower. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

116. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1021 The principle reason for employing wing sweep on an aircraft is to: A. increase the critical flight Mach-number (Mcrit). B. decrease the critical Mach-number (Mcrit). C. improve high and low speed aeroplane handling characteristics. D. improve wing tip stall at high speeds.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increase the critical flight Mach-number (Mcrit). References

117. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1057 When a fluid element flows through an oblique shock wave: A. Total temperature stays the same, Machnumber decreases and static temperature increases. B. Total temperature increases, Mach-number increases and static temperature increases. C. Total temperature decreases, Mach-number decreases and static temperature decreases. D. Total temperature stays the same, Machnumber decreases and static temperature stays the same.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Total temperature stays the same, Mach-number decreases and static temperature increases. References

118. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 739 High aspect ratio: A. reduces parasite drag. B. reduces induced drag. C. increases stalling speed. D. reduces manoeuvrability

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B reduces induced drag. References

119. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 665 An increase in aspect ratio will: A. have no effect on a wing or airfoil section. B. cause VIMD to be reduced. C. cause induced drag to increase. D. cause VIMD to be increased.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B cause VIMD to be reduced. References

120. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 897 Refer to Figure: 081-14 (Refer to figure 081-14) Which type of flap is shown in the picture? A. Plain flap. B. Split flap. C. Single slotted flap. D. Fowler flap.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Split flap. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

121. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 708

Answer B is correct.

Which of the following is the cause of wing tip vortices? A. Air spilling from the top surface to the bottom surface at the wing tip. B. Air spilling from the bottom surface to the top surface at the wing tip. C. Air spilling from the bottom surface to the top surface at the left wing tip and from the top. surface to the bottom surface at the right wing tip. D. Span wise flow vector from the tip to the root on the bottom surface of the wing.

The correct answer is B Air spilling from the bottom surface to the top surface at the wing tip. References

122. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1439 Propeller torque is caused by: A. the propeller trying to reduce the pitch angle owing to the centrifugal turning moment. B. the aerodynamic forces on the propeller blades. C. the forward thrust on the propeller. D. the gyroscopic effect of the rotating propeller.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the aerodynamic forces on the propeller blades. References

123. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 819 Which of the following is the correct designation of stall speed in the landing configuration: A. VSL B. VS0 C. VS1 D. VS1g

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B VS0 References

124. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 656 Extending the flaps while maintaining a constant angle of attack (all other factors constant): A. the aircraft will sink suddenly. B. the aircraft will yaw. C. the aircraft will climb. D. the aircraft will roll.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the aircraft will climb. References

125. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1389 With a fixed pitch propeller increasing speed will ... propeller alpha and increasing power (and therefore

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

propeller RPM) will ... propeller alpha. A. decrease, decrease B. increase, decrease C. decrease, increase D. increase, increase

decrease, increase References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

126. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 746 The influence of ground affect on landing distance will be to: A. increase landing distance. B. decrease landing distance. C. have no affect on landing distance. D. depend on flap position.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increase landing distance. References

127. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1541 The difference between power available and power required... A. increases when the aircraft climbs. B. decreases when the aircraft climbs. C. decreases when the aircraft descends. D. is independent of altitude.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases when the aircraft climbs. References

128. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 763 In level flight an increase in angle of attack will cause: A. the stagnation point to move down and aft. B. the boundary layer to become thinner. C. a decrease in pitch angle. D. the centre of pressure to move aft.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the stagnation point to move down and aft. References

129. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1286 A balance tab is installed to provide: A. movement of the control surface. B. balancing of the loads on the control surface. C. movement of the surface C of G to the hinge line. D. reduced control column movement resistance,

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D reduced control column movement resistance, References

130. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 879 When spoilers are used as speed brakes: A. at same angle of attack, CL remains unaffected. B. at same angle of attack, CD is increased and CL is decreased. C. CLmax of the polar curve is not affected. D. they do not affect wheel braking action during landing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B at same angle of attack, CD is increased and CL is decreased. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

131. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1471 In a coordinated and level turn: A. the stall speed remains the same. B. the stall speed decreases. C. an aeroplane cannot stall. D. the stall speed increases.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the stall speed increases. References

132. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 570 The service ceiling of an aircraft is: A. the altitude where rate of climb is zero. B. the highest altitude permitted for flight because of manoeuvre capability. C. the altitude where a low specific rate of climb is achieved. D. the altitude above which cruising speed cannot be maintained.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the altitude where a low specific rate of climb is achieved. References

133. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 850 Compared with level flight prior to the stall, the lift (1) and drag (2) in the stall change as follows: A. (1) increases; (2) decreases. B. (1) decreases; (2) increases. C. (1) decreases; (2) decreases. D. (1) increases; (2) increases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B (1) decreases; (2) increases. References

134. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1257 An anti balance tab:

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B

A. increases control surface vibration. B. improves the feel of the controls. C. protects against control reversal. D. is a form of mass balance tab.

improves the feel of the controls. References

135. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1278 A tab which remains in line with the control surface when that surface is deflected, when the aircraft is on the ground is a: A. servo tab. B. anti-balance tab. C. spring tab. D. balance tab.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C spring tab. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

136. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 933 Speed brakes are a device used on large transport category aircraft: A. for speed reduction after landing. B. and are an old version of anti block system. C. to increase drag in order to maintain a steeper gradient of descent. D. used at high speeds for turning when a yaw damper is not installed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C to increase drag in order to maintain a steeper gradient of descent. References

137. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1220 An advantage of locating the engines at the rear of the fuselage, in comparison to a location beneath the wing, is: A. a wing which is less sensitive to flutter. B. easier maintenance of the engines. C. less influence on longitudinal control of thrust changes. D. lighter wing construction.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C less influence on longitudinal control of thrust changes. References

138. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1184 Which of the following statements is correct?

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A I is incorrect, II is incorrect.

I. II.

When the critical engine fails during takeoff the speed VMCL can be limiting. The speed VMCL is always limited by

maximum rudder deflection. A. I is incorrect, II is incorrect. B. I is correct, II is correct. C. I is correct, II is incorrect. D. I is incorrect, II is correct.

References

139. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 704 How does aerodynamic drag vary when airspeed is doubled? By a factor of: A. 2 B. 1 C. 16 D. 4

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 4 References

140. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 782 How are the wing stalling angle and the lift coefficient affected when altitude increases and EAS is held constant? A. The lift coefficient remains constant and the wing stalling angle will reduce. B. The lift coefficient and the wing stalling angle both decrease. C. The lift coefficient and the wing stalling angle both remain constant. D. The lift coefficient decreases and the stalling angle remains the same.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The lift coefficient and the wing stalling angle both remain constant. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

141. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 918 Slats: A. increases Clmax. B. decrease the minimum angle of attack. C. both A and B. D. neither A or B.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases Clmax. References

142. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 888 Flaps are used in order to: A. decrease stalling speed and reduce max angle of attack thereby achieving a more nose

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease stalling speed and reduce max angle of attack thereby achieving a more nose down attitude near and at stalling speed.

down attitude near and at stalling speed. B. increase max lift coefficient by increasing max angle of attack. C. increase max L/D. D. reducing drag.

References

143. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 862 A slotted flap will increase the CLmax by: A. increasing the critical angle of attack. B. decreasing the skin friction. C. increasing only the camber of the aerofoil. D. increasing the camber of the aerofoil and improving the boundary layer.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increasing the camber of the aerofoil and improving the boundary layer. References

144. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 690 Low speed pitch up is caused by the: A. wing tip vortex. B. Mach trim system. C. span wise flow on a swept back wing. D. span wise flow on a swept forward wing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C span wise flow on a swept back wing. References

145. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 545 As it applies to airfoils. which statement is in agreement with Bernoullis Principle? A. The speed of a fluid increases at points where the static pressure of the fluid increases. B. The static pressure of a fluid decreases at points where the speed of the fluid increases. C. The static pressure of a fluid increases at points where the speed of the fluid increases. D. The static pressure of a fluid decreases at points where the speed of the fluid decreases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The static pressure of a fluid decreases at points where the speed of the fluid increases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

146. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 468 Which of the following statements, about a venturi in a sub-sonic airflow are correct?

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 1 is incorrect and 2 is correct.

1. 2.

the dynamic pressure in the undisturbed flow and in the throat are equal. the total pressure in the undisturbed flow

and in the throat are equal. A. 1 is incorrect and 2 is correct. B. 1 and 2 are correct. C. 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect. D. 1 and 2 are incorrect.

References

147. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1144 An aeroplane that has positive static stability: A. is never dynamically stable. B. is always dynamically stable. C. can be dynamically stable, neutral or unstable. D. is always dynamically unstable.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C can be dynamically stable, neutral or unstable. References

148. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 454 Under what condition is indicated altitude the same as true altitude? A. Never. B. If the altimeter has no mechanical error. C. At sea level in standard conditions (ISA). D. When at 18,000 feet MSL with the altimeter set at 29.92.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C At sea level in standard conditions (ISA). References

149. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1008 Which kind of flow separation occurs at the smallest angle of attack? A. shock stall. B. high-speed stall. C. low-speed stall. D. deep stall.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A shock stall. References

150. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 715 Balancing of the weight component along the flight path in a glide is achieved by: A. thrust and drag. B. lift. C. thrust. D. drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B lift. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

151. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 736 Refer to Figure: 081-06 (Refer to figure 081-06) The diagram shows the parameter X versus TAS. If a horizontal flight is considered the axis X shows: A. the total drag. B. the induced drag. C. the lift force. D. the parasite drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the induced drag. References

152. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 661 Which of the following wing planform produces the lowest induced drag? (all other relevant factors constant) A. Rectangular. B. Elliptical. C. Tapered. D. Circular.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Elliptical. References

153. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 700 The greatest vortex strength occurs when the generating aircraft is: A. dirty. B. light, dirty, and fast. C. heavy, dirty, and fast. D. heavy, clean, and slow.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D heavy, clean, and slow. References

154. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 839 Entering the stall the centre of pressure of a straight (1) wing and of a strongly swept back wing (2) will: A. (1) move aft, (2) not move. B. (1) move aft, (2) move aft. C. (1) not move (2) move forward. D. (1) move aft, (2) move forward.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D (1) move aft, (2) move forward. References

155. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1281 When a large modern aircraft employs a variable

Answer B is correct.

incidence tailplane, trim changes are made by: The correct answer is B A. adjusting the trim tab on the trailing edge of the elevator. B. changing the angle of the entire tailplane. C. varying the spring bias trimming system. D. adjusting the Q feel unit. References changing the angle of the entire tailplane.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

156. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 730 Refer to Figure: 081-04 (Refer to figure 081-04) Which line represents the total drag line of an aeroplane? A. Line b. B. Line a. C. Line c. D. Line d.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Line c. References

157. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1203 When the control column is moved forward and to the right: A. the elevator goes down, the starboard aileron moves down and the port aileron moves up. B. the elevator goes up, the starboard aileron moves up and the port aileron moves down. C. the elevator goes down, the starboard aileron moves up and the port aileron moves down. D. the elevator goes up, the starboard aileron moves down and the port aileron moves up.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the elevator goes down, the starboard aileron moves up and the port aileron moves down. References

158. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1163 What happens to lateral stability when flaps are extended? A. Lateral stability is decreased. B. Lateral stability is increased as lift is increased. C. Lateral stability is unaffected, as the wings are symmetrical. D. Lateral stability is increased as the centre of pressure moves inboard.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Lateral stability is decreased. References

159. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1336 An aircraft in straight and level flight has a CL of 0.35, and a 1s increase in angle of attack would increase the CL by 0.079. If a vertical gust increased angle of attack from the 1g value by 2s, what load factor would result? A. 0.45 B. 5.08 C. 4.43 D. 1.45

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 1.45 References

160. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1224 One method to compensate adverse yaw is a: A. differential aileron. B. balance tab. C. antibalance tab. D. balance panel.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A differential aileron. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

161. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 719 Two identical aircraft of the same weight fly at two different altitudes (in straight and level flight and the same angle of attack). All other important factors remaining constant, assuming no compressibility and ISA conditions, what is the TAS of each: A. The same. B. Greater in the higher aircraft. C. Greater in the lower aircraft. D. Altitude has no effect on TAS.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Greater in the higher aircraft. References

162. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1443 A propeller rotating clockwise as seen from the rear tends to rotate the aircraft to the: A. right around the vertical axis, and to the right around the longitudinal axis. B. right around the vertical axis, and to the left around the longitudinal axis. C. left around the vertical axis, and to the right around the longitudinal axis. D. left around the vertical axis, and to the left around the longitudinal axis.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D left around the vertical axis, and to the left around the longitudinal axis. References

163. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 637 Wing tip vortices have the highest intensity during: A. take off. B. cruise. C. high speed. D. turns.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A take off. References

164. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1106 Moving the C of G of an aircraft aft in flight will: A. increase the angle of attack. B. reduce longitudinal stability. C. increase longitudinal stability. D. have no effect on longitudinal stability.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B reduce longitudinal stability. References

165. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1566 Refer to Figure: 081-07 (Refer to figure 081-07) Which point in the diagram gives the best glide condition? A. Point C. B. Point A. C. Point B. D. Point D.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Point B. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

166. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1254 Adverse aileron yaw may be reduced by the employment of differential ailerons. What is the principle of differential aileron operation? A. The up going aileron on the down going wing moves through a greater angle of deflection than the down going aileron. B. The down going aileron on the down going wing moves through a greater angle of deflection than the up going aileron on the up going wing. C. The down going aileron on the up going wing moves through a greater angle of deflection than the up going aileron. D. Both the up and down going ailerons move through the same a angle of deflection,

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The up going aileron on the down going wing moves through a greater angle of deflection than the down going aileron. References

however the up going aileron produces greater profile drag than the down going aileron.

167. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 558 Angle of attack is the angle between: A. undisturbed airflow and chord line. B. undisturbed airflow and mean camber line. C. local airflow and chord line. D. local airflow and mean camber line.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A undisturbed airflow and chord line. References

168. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1116 If an aircraft has static longitudinal instability, it: A. will be dynamically stable. B. may or may not be dynamically stable, depending on momentum and damping factors. C. will be dynamically unstable. D. will be dynamically stable only at low speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C will be dynamically unstable. References

169. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1065 If the Mach number of an aeroplane in supersonic flight is increased, the shock wave angles will: A. decrease and beyond a certain Mach number start increasing again. B. increase. C. stay constant. D. decrease.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decrease. References

170. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 482 Which of the following wing planform gives the highest local lift coefficient at the wing root? A. Elliptical. B. Rectangular. C. Positive angle of sweep. D. Tapered.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Rectangular. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

171. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1085 In a twin-engined jet powered aeroplane (engines mounted below the low wings) the thrust is suddenly increased. Which elevator deflection will be required to maintain the pitching moment zero? A. Down. B. Up. C. No elevator movement will required because the thrust line of the engines remains unchanged. D. It depends on the position of the centre of gravity.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Down. References

172. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 964 A mach trim system operates: A. at high Mach number. B. at all Mach numbers. C. at low Mach numbers. D. above the critical Mach number.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A at high Mach number. References

173. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1117 When the aircraft CG is on the aft limit, it is: A. in front of the neutral point. B. above the neutral point. C. behind the neutral point. D. on the neutral point.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A in front of the neutral point. References

174. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1164 Which of the following statements about dihedral is correct? A. Dihedral is necessary for the execution of slip-free turns. B. Effective dihedral is the angle between the 1/4-chord line and the lateral axis of the aeroplane. C. Dihedral contributes to dynamic but not to static lateral stability. D. The effective dihedral of an aeroplane component means the contribution of that component to the static lateral stability.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D The effective dihedral of an aeroplane component means the contribution of that component to the static lateral stability. References

175. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 682

Answer C is correct.

An aeroplane accelerates from 80 kt to 160 kt at a load factor equal to 1. The induced drag coefficient (i) and the induced drag (ii) alter with the following factors: A. (i) 1/2; (ii) 1/16 B. (i) 1; (ii) 1/2 C. (i) 1/16 (ii) 1/4 D. (i) 1/4 (ii) 2

The correct answer is C (i) 1/16 (ii) 1/4 References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

176. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 703 Extending flight spoilers (air brake) during flight: A. has no effect on minimum drag speed (VDmin). B. increases minimum drag speed (VDmin). C. reduces minimum drag speed (Vdmin). D. is never allowed for structural reasons.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C reduces minimum drag speed (Vdmin). References

177. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 934 Why are vortex generators often fitted on aircraft with straight wings? A. To reduce span wise airflow towards the wing tips on the extrados. B. To reduce span wise airflow towards the wing root on the intrados. C. To delay boundary layer separation. D. To reduce induced drag.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C To delay boundary layer separation. References

178. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 748 What is the effect on induced drag on entering the ground effect? A. Induce drag increases, but profile drag decreases. B. Induced drag remains the same. C. Induced drag decreases. D. Induced drag increases.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Induced drag decreases. References

179. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1449 Propeller efficiency is best described as:

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A

A. thrust HP to shaft HP. B. thrust HP to overall power. C. brake HP to maximum power. D. thermal HP to shaft HP.

thrust HP to shaft HP. References

180. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1406 The purpose of the CSU oil booster pump of a variable pitch propeller is to: A. lubricate the constant speed unit. B. increase the engine oil pressure for propeller operation. C. increase engine oil pressure for propeller feathering. D. unfeather the propeller.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increase the engine oil pressure for propeller operation. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

181. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1437 For a fixed-pitch propeller designed for cruise, the angle of attack of each blade, measured at the reference section: A. is lower in ground run than in flight (with identical engine RPM). B. decreases when the aircraft speed decreases (with identical engine RPM). C. is optimum when the aircraft is in a stabilized cruising flight. D. is always positive during idling descent.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C is optimum when the aircraft is in a stabilized cruising flight. References

182. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 595 The relative thickness of an aerofoil is expressed in: A. degrees cross section tail angle. B. % chord. C. camber. D. meters.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B % chord. References

183. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 621 The vane of a stall warning system with a flapper switch is activated by the change of the: A. point of lowest pressure. B. stagnation point.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B stagnation point. References

C. centre of pressure. D. centre of gravity.

184. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 629 Lift is generated when: A. an aerofoil is placed in a high velocity air stream. B. the shape of the aerofoil is slightly cambered. C. a certain mass of air is accelerated downwards. D. a certain mass of air is retarded.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a certain mass of air is accelerated downwards. References

185. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1497 An aircraft in flight is affected by loads. These may be classified as: A. tensile, shear, twisting and stretching. B. compressive, tensile, shear and torsional. C. thrust, drag, lift and weight. D. compressive, bending, shear and torsional.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B compressive, tensile, shear and torsional. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

186. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1300 VMO: A. should be chosen in between VC and VD. B. is equal to the design speed for maximum gust intensity. C. is the calibrated airspeed at which MMO is reached at 35.000 ft. D. should be not greater than VC.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D should be not greater than VC. References

187. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 564 A laminar boundary layer is a layer, in which: A. the vortices, are weak. B. the velocity is constant. C. the temperature varies constantly. D. no velocity components exist normal to the surface.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D no velocity components exist normal to the surface. References

188. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1373

Answer D is correct.

Does the pitch-angle of a constant-speed propeller alter in medium horizontal turbulence? A. Yes, but only if the pitch is full-fine. B. Yes strongly. C. No. D. Yes slightly.

The correct answer is D Yes slightly. References

189. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1400 Which of the following statements about a constant speed propeller is correct? A. The blade angle increases with increasing speed. B. The propeller system keeps the aeroplane speed constant. C. The RPM decreases with increasing aeroplane speed. D. The selected RPM is kept constant by the manifold pressure.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The blade angle increases with increasing speed. References

190. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 589 On an airfoil the centre of pressure will be most forward: A. at the optimum angle. B. at the stalling angle. C. just below the stalling angle. D. just above the stalling angle.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C just below the stalling angle. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

191. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 640 Aerodynamic forces and moments exerted on a body moving through a fluid stem from two sources: A. bending force and torsion moment. B. pressure distribution and shear stress distribution. C. pressure distribution and airstream velocity. D. water and wind.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B pressure distribution and shear stress distribution. References

192. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1466 Asymmetric propeller blade effect is mainly induced

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

by: A. large angles of yaw. B. large angles of climb. C. the inclination of the propeller axis to the relative airflow. D. high speed.

the inclination of the propeller axis to the relative airflow. References

193. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 571 What happens when the CG is on the forward limit? A. Vs increases, stall angle remains constant. B. Vs increases, stall angle increases. C. Vs decreases, stall angle remains constant. D. Vs decreases, stall angle decreases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Vs increases, stall angle remains constant. References

194. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1023 What is the effect of a decreasing aeroplane weight on Mcrit at n=1, when flying at constant IAS? The value of Mcrit: A. increases. B. remains constant. C. is independent of the angle of attack. D. decreases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases. References

195. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1499 Which statement is correct at the speed for minimum drag (subsonic)? A. The gliding angle is minimum. B. The CL/CD ratio is minimum. C. Induced drag is greater than the parasite drag. D. Propeller aeroplanes fly at that speed at max. endurance.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The gliding angle is minimum. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

196. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1474 The theoretical best range speed for a jet aircraft at low level is: A. approximately 1.32 times the minimum drag speed.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A approximately 1.32 times the minimum drag speed. References

B. the minimum drag speed. C. the same as for a propeller aircraft. D. the minimum power speed.

197. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1255 Stick forces, provided by an elevator feel system, depend on: A. stabilizer position, static pressure. B. elevator deflection, dynamic pressure. C. elevator deflection, static pressure. D. stabilizer position, total pressure.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B elevator deflection, dynamic pressure. References

198. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 780 On a swept wing aeroplane at low airspeed, the pitch up phenomenon: A. is caused by boundary layer fences mounted on the wings. B. never occurs, since a swept wing is a remedy to pitch up. C. is caused by extension of trailing edge lift augmentation devices. D. is caused by wingtip stall.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D is caused by wingtip stall. References

199. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 858 The sensor of a stall warning system can be activated by a change in the location of the: A. stagnation point. B. centre of lift. C. transition region. D. centre of gravity.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A stagnation point. References

200. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1263 The following is true concerning a balance tab. It is: A. used to increase feel. B. a form of mass balance. C. a form of aerodynamic balance. D. only operating at high speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a form of aerodynamic balance. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

201. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1530 The location of the centre of pressure of a positive cambered wing at increasing angle of attack will: A. shift aft. B. shift in span wise direction. C. shift forward. D. not shift.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C shift forward. References

202. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1293 An aircraft is equipped with an all flying tailplane which has a combined antibalance and trimming tab. The top of the trim wheel is moved forward. Which of the following statements is most correct? A. The tab moves up, so that less effort is required when the pilot attempts to move the control column to the rear. B. The tab moves up, so that more effect is required when the pilot attempts to move the control column to the rear. C. The tab moves down, so that less effort is requires when the pilot attempts to move the control column to the rear. D. The tab moves down, so that more effort is required when the pilot attempts to move the control column to the rear.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The tab moves up, so that more effect is required when the pilot attempts to move the control column to the rear. References

203. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1346 The extreme right limitation for both V-n (gust and manoeuvre) diagrams is created by the speed: A. VD B. VC C. Vflutter D. VMO

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A VD References

204. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1248 Dutch roll will occur when the dihedral effect is ... when compared to ... directional... A. large, static, stability. B. small, static, stability. C. large, dynamic, stability. D. small, dynamic, stability.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A large, static, stability. References

205. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 530

Answer A is correct.

Which of the following is the correct description of the method for measuring the dihedral angle? References A. The angle between the wing plane and the horizontal. B. The angle between a line which passes through the 25% wing chord and the horizontal axis. C. The angle between the 25% chord line and the horizontal axis. D. The angle between 25% chord and the lateral axis.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

206. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 940 A laminar boundary layer is... and has... drag than a turbulent layer: A. thick; more B. thick; less C. thin; more D. thin; less

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D thin; less References

207. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1410 Given two identical aeroplanes with wing mounted engines, one fitted with jet engines and the other with counter rotating propellers, what happens following an engine failure? A. The same yaw tendency for both aeroplanes regardless of left or right engine failure. B. More roll tendency for the propeller aeroplane. C. Less roll tendency for the propeller aeroplane. D. The same roll tendency for both aeroplanes.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B More roll tendency for the propeller aeroplane. References

208. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 770 The centre of pressure (c.o.p) is in its most forward position: A. the centre of pressure on an aerofoil has no most forward position. B. when the angle of attack is equal to the stalling angle of attack. C. when the angle of attack exceeds the stalling angle of attack D. when the angle of attack is smaller than the stalling angle of attack.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B when the angle of attack is equal to the stalling angle of attack. References

209. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1388 Mechanically driven pump, contained within a propeller constant speed unit, is used to: A. feather the propeller, and is called the feathering pump. B. boost the feathering pump oil pressure, and is called the booster pump. C. increase engine oil pressure for propeller operation and is called the booster pump. D. feather the propeller and is called the emergency pump.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase engine oil pressure for propeller operation and is called the booster pump. References

210. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1488 During cruise, the weight of an aircraft reduces by 19%. Therefore the manoeuvring speed will: A. decrease by 10%. B. increase by 10%. C. increase by 19%. D. decrease by 19%.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease by 10%. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

211. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 610 When an aircraft pitches up, the angle of attack of the tailplane will: A. remain the same. B. depend solely upon the rigger s angle of incidence. C. decrease. D. increase.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase. References

212. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 650 In order to remain in level balanced flight: A. the wing lift must be greater than weight, if the tailplane is giving a download for balance. B. the wing lift has to be less than weight, if the tailplane is giving a download for balance. C. the wing lift must be equal to weight. D. the wing lift must be less than weight at all times.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the wing lift must be greater than weight, if the tailplane is giving a download for balance. References

213. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1290

Answer B is correct.

How does the exterior view of an aeroplane change, when the trim is used during a speed decrease? A. The elevator is deflected further downwards by means of an upwards deflected trim tab. B. The elevator is deflected further upwards by means of a downwards deflected trim tab. C. The elevator is deflected further downwards by mean's of a trimmable horizontal stabiliser. D. Nothing changes in the exterior view.

The correct answer is B The elevator is deflected further upwards by means of a downwards deflected trim tab. References

214. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1212 A yaw damper is a system which: A. increase lateral stability. B. decrease lateral stability. C. increase directional stability D. reduce the stall speed

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase directional stability References

215. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 827 With the centre of gravity on the forward limit, the stalling speed would be: A. independent of the centre of gravity position. B. lower than with the centre of gravity on the aft limit. C. higher than with the centre of gravity on the aft limit. D. the same as with the centre of gravity on the aft limit.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C higher than with the centre of gravity on the aft limit. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

216. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1027 Which of the following (1) aerofoil and (2) angles of attack will produce the lowest Mcrit values? A. (1) thick and (2) small. B. (1) thick and (2) large. C. (1) thin and (2) large. D. (1) thin and (2) small.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B (1) thick and (2) large. References

217. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1371 The twisting of a propeller blade from root to tip has

Answer A is correct.

been made to: The correct answer is A A. provide a constant angle of attack from root to tip. B. to provide its greatest thrust toward the blade root. C. to ensure its optimum thrust is always achieved at take off. D. to prevent excessive stress at the blade tip at high RPM. provide a constant angle of attack from root to tip. References

218. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 714 Induced drag is caused by: A. increased pressure at the leading edge stagnation point. B. wing mounted fuel tanks. C. wing tip vortices and downwash. D. winglets and washout.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C wing tip vortices and downwash. References

219. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1109 Why do some wings have dihedral? A. To increase longitudinal stability. B. To reduce directional stability. C. To increase directional stability. D. To increase lateral stability.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D To increase lateral stability. References

220. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 556 If you want to maintain a constant TAS during a climb, you should during the climb: A. reduce to a lower IAS. B. maintain a stable IAS. C. increase the IAS. D. increase A.o.A.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A reduce to a lower IAS. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

221. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1014 When the air is passing through a shock wave the density will: A. decrease and beyond a certain Mach number start increasing again.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase. References

B. decrease. C. stay constant. D. increase.

222. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1092 Dynamic longitudinal stability requires: A. an effective elevator. B. a small CG range. C. positive static longitudinal stability. D. a variable incidence (trimming) tailplane.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C positive static longitudinal stability. References

223. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1469 What is the relationship between lift and weight when an airplane is in an accelerated climbing flight? A. Lift is less than weight. B. Lift equals weight. C. Lift exceeds weight. D. Depends mainly on the thrust setting.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Lift exceeds weight. References

224. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 793 The stall speed in a 60 banked turn increases by the following factor: A. 1.41 B. 1.07 C. 1.30 D. 2.00

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 1.41 References

225. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1126 A C.G location beyond the aft limit leads to: A. a too high pulling stick force during rotation in the take off. B. an unacceptable low value of the manoeuvre stability (stick force per g, Fe/g). C. an increasing static longitudinal stability. D. a better recovery performance in the spin.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B an unacceptable low value of the manoeuvre stability (stick force per g, Fe/g). References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

226. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 904 Vortex generators mounted on the upper wing surface will: A. decrease the shock wave induced separation. B. decrease the interference drag of the trailing edge flaps. C. decrease the stalling speed by increase of the tangential velocity of the swept wing. D. increase the effectiveness of the spoiler due to increase in parasite drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease the shock wave induced separation. References

227. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1564 Refer to Figure: 081-11 (Refer to figure 081-11) In the diagram below, an aircraft polar diagram of CL against CD, point B is: A. best lift/drag ratio angle of attack. B. angle of attack for minimum power required in level flight. C. minimum drag point. D. zero lift angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A best lift/drag ratio angle of attack. References

228. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1314 The maximum load factor that can be imposed on an airplane depends mainly on: A. All of the above. B. The position of the centre of gravity. C. The speed of the airplane. D. The operators decision.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The speed of the airplane. References

229. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1332 Which has the effect of increasing load factor? (all other relevant factors being constant). A. Rearward CG location. B. Increased aeroplane mass. C. Increased air density. D. Vertical gusts.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Vertical gusts. References

230. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1475 Flying for maximum range in a jet aircraft, will you

Answer C is correct.

get a higher specific air range by increasing altitude if: A. you are below the tropopause, at MCDR and above VIMD. B. you are above the tropopause, at MCDR and at VIMD. C. you are below or above the tropopause, at MCDR and above VIMD. D. you are above the tropopause, at MCDR and above VIMD.

The correct answer is C you are below or above the tropopause, at MCDR and above VIMD. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

231. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1101 If an airplane has poor longitudinal stability in flight, what can be done to increase the stability? A. Reduce in keel surface area. B. Install a yaw damper. C. Increase stabiliser surface area. D. Increase elevator range of movement.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Increase stabiliser surface area. References

232. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1102 The longitudinal stability of an airplane is mainly dependent on the size and/or position of: A. the Krueger flaps. B. the centre of gravity position. C. the rudder. D. the fuselage.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the centre of gravity position. References

233. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 520 Load factor is the actual lift supported by the wings at any given time: A. divided by the surface area of the wing. B. divided by the total weight of the aircraft. C. subtracted from the aircraft s total weight. D. divided by the aircrafts empty weight

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B divided by the total weight of the aircraft. References

234. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 667 Induced drag at constant IAS is affected by: A. engine thrust.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B aeroplane weight.

B. aeroplane weight. C. aeroplane wing location. D. angle between wing chord and fuselage centre line.

References

235. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 843 A boundary layer fence on a swept wing will: A. improve the low speed characteristics. B. improve the high speed characteristics. C. increase the critical Mach Number. D. improve the lift coefficient of the trailing edge flap.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A improve the low speed characteristics. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

236. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 935 The boundary layer of a body in a moving airstream is: A. a thin layer of air over the surface where the air is stationary. B. a layer of separated flow where the air is turbulent. C. a layer of air over the surface where the airspeed is changing from free stream velocity to zero velocity. D. a layer of air which is moving at free stream speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a layer of air over the surface where the airspeed is changing from free stream velocity to zero velocity. References

237. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 517 Lift and drag on an aerofoil are vertical respectively parallel to the: A. horizon. B. relative wind/airflow. C. chord line. D. longitudinal axis.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B relative wind/airflow. References

238. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1094 A Machtrimmer: A. has no effect on the shape of the elevator position versus speed (IAS) curve for a fully hydraulic controlled aeroplane. B. increases the stick force per g at high Mach

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D corrects insufficient stick force stability at high Mach Numbers. References

Numbers. C. is necessary for compensation of the autopilot at high Mach Numbers. D. corrects insufficient stick force stability at high Mach Numbers.

239. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1397 A propeller mounted forward of the engine is termed: A. a pusher propeller. B. a paddle propeller. C. a tractor propeller. D. a hydropneumatic propeller.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a tractor propeller. References

240. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1103 The value of the manoeuvre stability of an aeroplane is 150 N/g. The load factor in straight and level flight is 1. The increase of stick force necessary to achieve the load factor of 2.5 is: A. 150 N. B. 375 N. C. 450 N. D. 225 N.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 225 N. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

241. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 631 If the camber of an aerofoil is increased: A. the coefficient of lift will increase for a given angle of attack. B. the stalling angle will decrease. C. the critical Mach-number will decrease. D. all of the above.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D all of the above. References

242. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 808 What is the percentage increase in stall speed in a 45 bank turn A. 45% B. 41% C. 19%

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 19% References

D. 10%

243. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1241 In an aircraft fitted with spoilers for lateral control, and not deployed as speed brakes, a roll to the right is initiated by: A. right spoiler extended, left spoiler retracted. B. both spoilers extended. C. left spoiler extended, right spoiler retracted. D. right spoiler extended, but left spoiler extended more.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A right spoiler extended, left spoiler retracted. References

244. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1139 Positive static stability of an aeroplane means that once it has been displaced the: A. tendency will be to move with an oscillating motion of decreasing amplitude. B. tendency will be to move with an oscillating motion of increasing amplitude. C. initial tendency to move is towards its equilibrium position. D. initial tendency to move is away from its equilibrium position.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C initial tendency to move is towards its equilibrium position. References

245. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1324 Aileron flutter is most likely to occur: A. at low airspeed when the wing is rigid. B. at high airspeed when the wing is flexible. C. at high airspeed when the wing is rigid. D. at low airspeed when the wing is flexible.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B at high airspeed when the wing is flexible. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

246. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1297 If the elevator trim tab is deflected up, the cockpit trim indicator presents: A. nose-left. B. neutral. C. nose-up. D. nose-down.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D nose-down. References

247. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 475 The angle of attack of a wing profile is defined as the angle between: A. the undisturbed airflow and the chord line. B. the local airflow and the mean camber line. C. the local airflow and the chord line. D. the undisturbed airflow and the mean camber line.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the undisturbed airflow and the chord line. References

248. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 876 An aeroplane has the following flap settings: 0 , 15 , 30 and 45 . Slats can be selected too. Which of the above selections will produce the greatest negative influence on the CL/CD ratio? A. Flaps from 15 to 30 . B. The slats. C. Flaps from 0 to 15 . D. Flaps from 30 to 45 .

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Flaps from 30 to 45 . References

249. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 760 Flap selection at constant IAS in straight and level flight will increase the: A. lift coefficient and the drag. B. stall speed. C. lift and the drag. D. maximum lift coefficient (CLmax) and the drag.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D maximum lift coefficient (CLmax) and the drag. References

250. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1510 For a steady unaccelerated climb: A. lift is greater than weight. B. lift is equal to weight. C. lift is less than weight. D. lift is equal to drag.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C lift is less than weight. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

251. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 546 Vectors:

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B

A. have a direction only. B. have a magnitude and a direction. C. have a magnitude only. D. none of the above.

have a magnitude and a direction. References

252. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1305 For an aeroplane with one fixed value of VA the following applies. VA is: A. the speed at which the aeroplane stalls at the manoeuvring limit load factor at MTOW. B. the maximum speed in smooth air. C. the speed at which unrestricted application of elevator control can be used, without exceeding the maximum manoeuvring limit load factor. D. just another symbol for the rough air speed.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the speed at which the aeroplane stalls at the manoeuvring limit load factor at MTOW. References

253. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1118 Which of the following statements about a Mach trimmer is correct? A. A Mach trimmer reduces the stick force stability of a straight wing aeroplane to zero at high Mach numbers. B. A straight wing aeroplane always needs a Mach trimmer for flying at Mach numbers close to MMO. C. A Mach trimmer corrects the change in stick force stability of a swept wing aeroplane above a certain Mach number. D. The Mach trimmer corrects the natural tendency of a swept wing aeroplane to pitchup.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C A Mach trimmer corrects the change in stick force stability of a swept wing aeroplane above a certain Mach number. References

254. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 495 Aspect ratio is defined as: A. wing span / mean chord. B. wing span / mean camber. C. span squared / wing area. D. mean chord / wing area.

Answer C is correct. In aerodynamics, the aspect ratio of a wing is defined as the square of the wing span divided by the wing area References

255. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1493 Which forces produce the necessary normal

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B

acceleration to make an aircraft turn? A. The horizontal component of weight. B. The horizontal component of lift. C. The vertical component of lift. D. Centrifugal force.

The horizontal component of lift. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

256. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 851 The standard procedure for recovery from a stall in a light single engine aircraft is: A. idle power; stick - roll neutral and forward. B. maximum power; stick - roll neutral and forward, correct for bank with stick. C. maximum power; stick - roll neutral and forward, correct for bank with rudder. D. idle power; stick neutral, wait for normal nose down tendency.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C maximum power; stick - roll neutral and forward, correct for bank with rudder. References

257. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1299 The reason for having a trim system on powered assisted flying controls is: A. enables the pilot to maintain control in case of hydraulic failure. B. relieve stresses on the trim tab. C. relieve stresses on the hydraulic actuators. D. enables the stick force to be reduced to zero.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D enables the stick force to be reduced to zero. References

258. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 831 A low wing loading (aircraft weight has been reduced): A. increases stalling speed. B. increases take-off run, stalling speed and landing speed. C. decreases stalling speed and landing speed. D. does not affect any of the above.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decreases stalling speed and landing speed. References

259. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1359 The output of a turboprop engine is usually indicated by? A. Engine RPM as a percentage.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Torque.

B. Propeller RPM. C. SHP D. Torque.

References

260. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1532 The angle of climb of an aircraft is proportional to ... and ... as weight increases: A. excess power; decreases B. excess thrust; increases C. excess thrust; decreases D. excess power; increases

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C excess thrust; decreases References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

261. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 643 When considering an angle of attack versus coefficient of lift graph for a cambered aerofoil, where does the lift curve intersect the vertical CL axis? A. Above the origin. B. Below the origin. C. At the point of origin. D. To the left of the origin.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Above the origin. References

262. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1073 If the total moments about an axis are not zero, what will be the result around that axis? A. Equilibrium. B. Constant angular velocity. C. Angular acceleration. D. Constant angular displacement.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Angular acceleration. References

263. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1485 At a true airspeed of 300kt and in a 45 bank level turn, the radius of turn would be... (assume a value of 10m/sec/sec for g). A. 2387m B. 2765m C. 8000m D. 23780m

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 2387m References

264. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1194 When ice is present on the stabilizer, deflection of flaps may cause: A. the stabilizer to stall and a pitch up situation. B. the stabilizer to stall and a vertical dive. C. both wings and stabilizer to stall. D. a roll movement due to directional instable.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the stabilizer to stall and a vertical dive. References

265. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 626 At zero angle of attack in flight, a symmetrical wing section will produce: A. some lift and drag. B. zero lift with some induced and profile drag. C. zero lift and drag. D. zero lift with some drag.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D zero lift with some drag. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

266. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 867 An aeroplane with swept back wings is equipped with slats and/or leading edge (L.E.) flaps. One possible efficient way to arrange the leading edge devices on the wings is? A. Wing roots: L.E. flaps Wing tips: no devices. B. Wing roots: slats Wing tips: L.E. flaps. C. Wing roots: slats Wing tips: no devices. D. Wing roots: L.E. flaps Wing tips: slats.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Wing roots: L.E. flaps Wing tips: slats. References

267. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1178 When spinning to the left, which wing(s) are stalled? A. Only the right wing is stalled. B. Both wings are stalled. C. Neither wing is stalled. D. Only the left wing is stalled.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Both wings are stalled. References

268. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1252 An aircrafts tendency to Dutch roll may be reduced by: A. reducing the size of the fin.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B giving the wings an angle of anhedral.

B. giving the wings an angle of anhedral. C. sweeping the wings. D. giving the aircraft longitudinal dihedral.

References

269. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 929 Upon extension of a spoiler on a wing: A. only CL is decreased (CD remains unaffected). B. CD is increased and CL is decreased. C. both CL and CD are increased. D. CD is increased, while CL remains unaffected.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B CD is increased and CL is decreased. References

270. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1538 For an aircraft in level flight, if the wing centre of pressure is aft of the centre of gravity and there is no thrust- drag couple, the tailplane load must be: A. directed upwards. B. up or down depending on the position of the flight spoilers. C. directed downwards. D. zero at all times.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C directed downwards. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

271. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1558 The maximum glide range of an aircraft will depend on wind and: A. the ratio to lift to drag which varies according to angle of attack. B. speed for minimum power required. C. CL MAX. D. minimum Lift / Drag ratio.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the ratio to lift to drag which varies according to angle of attack. References

272. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 922 Following the deployment of leading edge slats: A. the boundary layer is re-energised and the peak pressure moves forward onto the slat. B. the boundary layer is re-energised and the peak pressure moves forward towards the wing leading edge. C. the boundary layer is de-energised and the peak pressure moves forward onto the slat.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the boundary layer is re-energised and the peak pressure moves forward towards the wing leading edge. References

D. the boundary layer is de-energised and the peak pressure moves forward towards the wing leading edge.

273. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 701 Increasing air pressure will have the following effect on the drag of an aeroplane (angle of attack, OAT and TAS are constant): A. the drag is only affected by the ground speed. B. the drag increases. C. this has no effect. D. the drag decreases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the drag increases. References

274. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 788 As the angle of attack of a wing is increased, the centre of pressure will reach its most forward position on the wing... A. after stall recovery. B. at the optimum angle of attack. C. when the aircraft is stalling. D. just before the wing stalls.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D just before the wing stalls. References

275. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1277 When power assisted controls are used for pitch control, this: A. makes trimming superfluous. B. ensures that a part of the aerodynamic forces is still felt on the column. C. makes aerodynamic balancing of the control surfaces meaningless. D. can only function in combination with an elevator trim tab.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B ensures that a part of the aerodynamic forces is still felt on the column. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

276. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 886 If the flaps are lowered but the airspeed is kept constant, to maintain level flight: A. the nose must be pitched down. B. the nose must be pitched up. C. the altitude must be held constant.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the nose must be pitched down. References

D. spoilers must be deployed.

277. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 485 What is the effect of deploying trailing edge flaps? A. Increased minimum glide angle. B. Decreased minimum glide angle. C. Increased glide range. D. Decreased sink rate.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Increased minimum glide angle. References

278. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 645 Comparing the lift coefficient and drag coefficient at normal angle of attack: A. CL is much greater than CD. B. CL has approximately the same value as CD. C. CL is lower than CD. D. CL is much lower than CD.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A CL is much greater than CD. References

279. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 777 What effect does an increased load have on an aircraft? A. The aircraft will have a tendency to spin. B. The aircraft will suffer immediate structural failure. C. The aircraft will stall at a higher speed. D. The aircraft will have a tendency to roll and yaw.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The aircraft will stall at a higher speed. References

280. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1526 What is the approximate value of the lift of an aeroplane at a gross weight of 50 000 N, in a horizontal coordinated 45 degrees banked turn? A. 50 000 N B. 60 000 N C. 70 000 N D. 80 000 N

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 70 000 N References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

281. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1504

Answer B is correct.

When making a level turn... A. less power is required than in straight and level flight. B. more power is required than in straight and level flight. C. the same power is required as in straight and level flight. D. the load factor will decrease.

The correct answer is B more power is required than in straight and level flight. References

282. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 814 The purpose of a fixed spoiler on the leading edge of a wing at the root is to: A. reduce the landing distance required. B. ensure that the root of the wing stalls before the tip does. C. prevent the wing from stalling at the root. D. imparting fresh momentum to the particles in the boundary layer on the top of the wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B ensure that the root of the wing stalls before the tip does. References

283. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1197 Over tensioned cables is a flying control system could result in: A. no appreciable difference. B. insufficient friction in the system. C. excessive friction in the system. D. restricted movement of control surfaces.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C excessive friction in the system. References

284. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 472 Considering a positive cambered aerofoil, the pitch moment when Cl=0 is: A. negative (pitch-down). B. equal to zero. C. infinite. D. positive (pitch-up).

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A negative (pitch-down). References

285. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 982 When the presence of a shock wave causes airflow to separate from a body, this is known as: A. a transonic effect.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B a shock stall.

B. a shock stall. C. a stall. D. a boundary layer stall.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

286. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 461 Compared to a cambered airfoil, the zero lift angle of attack of a symmetrical airfoil is: A. lower. B. higher. C. the same. D. depending on airspeed.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B higher. References

287. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1473 Weight acts: A. perpendicular to the chord line. B. parallel to the gravitational force. C. perpendicular to the longitudinal axis. D. perpendicular to the relative airflow.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B parallel to the gravitational force. References

288. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 679 That portion of the aircrafts total drag created by the production of lift is called? A. Induced drag, and is greatly affected by changes in airspeed. B. Parasite drag, and is greatly affected by changes in airspeed. C. Induced drag, and is not affected by changes in airspeed. D. Profile drag, and is not affected by changes in airspeed.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Induced drag, and is greatly affected by changes in airspeed. References

289. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 923 What is the effect of deploying leading edge flaps? A. Decrease CLMAX. B. Decrease the critical angle of attack. C. Not affect the critical angle of attack. D. Increase the critical angle of attack.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Increase the critical angle of attack. References

290. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 453 The fineness ratio of an airfoil is: A. thickness / chord ratio. B. thickness / span ratio. C. mean chord / thickness ratio. D. mean camber chord ratio / thickness ratio.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A thickness / chord ratio. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

291. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 925 Which of the following occurs when trailing edge flaps are extended? A. The critical angle of attack decreases and CLMAX increases. B. CLMAX increases and the critical angle of attack increases. C. The critical angle of attack is constant, but CLMAX increases. D. The critical angle of attack remains constant and stall speed increases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The critical angle of attack decreases and CLMAX increases. References

292. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1158 The dihedral construction of an aircraft wing provides: A. lateral stability about the longitudinal axis. B. lateral stability about the normal axis. C. longitudinal stability about the lateral axis. D. directional stability about the lateral axis.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A lateral stability about the longitudinal axis. References

293. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 803 Load factors has the following meaning: A. the ratio of a specified load to the weight of the aircraft, the former being expressed in terms of aerodynamic forces, inertia forces and ground reactions B. the loads assumed to occur in the anticipated operating conditions C. the ratio of a specified load to the mass or the aircraft the former being expressed in terms of aerodynamic and inertia forces D. the ratio of a specified load to the mass of the aircraft, the former being expressed in terms of aerodynamic forces, inertia forces and ground reactions

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the ratio of a specified load to the weight of the aircraft, the former being expressed in terms of aerodynamic forces, inertia forces and ground reactions References

294. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1062 When the air is passing through an expansion wave the Mach number will: A. decrease. B. increase. C. stay constant. D. decrease and beyond a certain Mach number start increasing again.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increase. References

295. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 859 Which type of stall has the largest associated angle of attack? A. Low speed stall. B. Shock stall. C. Accelerated stall. D. Deep stall.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Deep stall. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

296. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 596 A symmetrical aerofoil section at CL = 0 will produce? A. A negative (nose down) pitching moment. B. A positive (nose up) pitching moment. C. Zero pitching moment. D. No aerodynamic force.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Zero pitching moment. References

297. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 594 What effect on stall speed do the following have? A. Increased anhedral increases stall speed. B. Fitting a T tail will reduce stall speed. C. Increasing sweepback decreases stall speed. D. Decreasing sweep angle decreases stall speed.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Decreasing sweep angle decreases stall speed. References

298. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 559 In a symmetrical airfoil the mean camber line is? A. A line joining points of mean camber along the wing.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D A straight line co-incident with the chord line.

B. A line joining points of maximum camber along the wing. C. A curve co-incident with the top surface of the airfoil. D. A straight line co-incident with the chord line.

References

299. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 910 If flaps are deployed at constant IAS in straight and level flight, the magnitude of tip vortices will eventually: (flap span less than wing span) A. increase. B. remain the same. C. increase or decrease, depending on the initial angle of attack. D. decrease.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decrease. References

300. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1394 The greatest drag produced by the variable pitch propeller on a piston engine will occur when the propeller is: A. stopped in fine pitch. B. stopped in coarse pitch. C. windmilling. D. used during a powered glide.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C windmilling. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

301. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 490 What are the correct SI units for density and force? A. Kg/N, Nm3 B. N/m3, Kg C. Kg/m3, Newton D. Kg/m3, Kg

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Kg/m3, Newton References

302. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 908 In order to maintain straight and level flight at a constant airspeed, whilst the flaps are being retracted, the angle of attack will: A. increase. B. decrease. C. remain constant.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increase. References

D. increase or decrease depending on type of flap.

303. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 716 Total Drag at high Mach numbers is a combination of: A. wave drag, interference drag, form drag, and induced drag. B. induced drag, wave drag, form drag, skin friction drag and interference drag. C. profile drag, form drag, induced drag and wave drag. D. induced drag, form drag, interference drag and zero lift drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B induced drag, wave drag, form drag, skin friction drag and interference drag. References

304. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 503 If a pilot changes the altimeter setting from 30.11 Hg to 29.96 Hg, what will be the approximate change in indication? A. Depends on the outside temperature. B. Altimeter will indicate .15 Hg higher. C. Altimeter will indicate 150 feet higher. D. Altimeter will indicate 150 feet lower.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Altimeter will indicate 150 feet lower. References

305. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1028 Two methods to increase the critical Mach Number are: A. thin aerofoil and sweep back of the wing. B. thin aerofoil and dihedral of the wing. C. positive cambering of the aerofoil and sweep back of the wing. D. thick aerofoil and dihedral of the wing.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A thin aerofoil and sweep back of the wing. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

306. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1075 As the centre of gravity moves, recovery from a stall: A. is more difficult with the centre of gravity moving aft. B. is more difficult with the centre of gravity moving forward. C. is less difficult when the centre of gravity

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A is more difficult with the centre of gravity moving aft. References

moves aft. D. in unaffected by centre of gravity position, only by all up weight (AUW).

307. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 755 Floating due to ground effect during an approach to land will occur: A. at a speed approaching the stall. B. when the height is less than twice the length of the wing span above the surface. C. when a higher than normal angle of attack is used. D. when the height is less than halve of the length of the wing span above the surface.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D when the height is less than halve of the length of the wing span above the surface. References

308. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1097 The (1) stick force stability and the (2) manoeuvre stability are positively affected by: A. (1) forward C.G. position (2) forward CG. position. B. (1) forward C.G. position (2) aeroplane nose up trim. C. (1) aft C.G. position (2) aft CG. position. D. (1) aeroplane nose up trim (2) aeroplane nose up trim.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B (1) forward C.G. position (2) aeroplane nose up trim. References

309. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 877 The effect of Winglets is: A. elliptical pressure distribution increases. B. reduction in induced drag. C. decrease in stall speed. D. longitudinal static stability increases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B reduction in induced drag. References

310. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1040 When a supersonic airflow passes through an oblique shockwave static pressure will ... and temperature will... A. rise; rise. B. fall; rise. C. fall; fall. D. rise; fall.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A rise; rise. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

311. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 865 When the angle of attack of an aircraft is progressively increased, the wing center of pressure will reach its most forward position: A. at the optimum angle of attack of the wing. B. at the maximum lift coefficient (Clmax). C. when the airplane flies at an angle of attack where the lift-to-drag ratio is maximum. D. when the aircraft has stalled.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B at the maximum lift coefficient (Clmax). References

312. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 508 In straight and level flight the center of pressure is behind the center of gravity. With the resultant force from the elevators and tailplane action to maintain straight and level flight, the force would be action: A. upward. B. downward. C. horizontally. D. in a direction depending on the thrust/drag couple.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B downward. References

313. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1467 To counteract the effect of slipstream on a single engined aircraft: A. the fin may be reduced in size. B. the fin may be offset. C. the fin may be inverted. D. frise ailerons may be used.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the fin may be offset. References

314. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 544 The angle of attack of a two dimensional wing section is the angle between: A. the chord line of the aerofoil and the fuselage centreline. B. the chord line of the aerofoil and the free stream direction. C. the fuselage core line and the free stream direction. D. the chord line and the camber line of the aerofoil.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the chord line of the aerofoil and the free stream direction. References

315. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 978 The formula for the Mach Number is: (a = speed of sound) is? A. M= TAS*a B. M= a / TAS C. M= TAS / a D. M= IAS / a

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C M= TAS / a References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

316. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 659 The wake vortices behind a large aircraft begin on takeoff ... and end on landing... A. at V2; in the flare. B. on rotation; as the nosewheel goes down. C. at V1; when lift dump is selected. D. at 80kt; on touchdown.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B on rotation; as the nosewheel goes down. References

317. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1221 Rolling is a rotation about: A. the lateral axis. B. the longitudinal axis. C. the normal axis. D. any or all of the axes depending on the altitude of the aeroplane time.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the longitudinal axis. References

318. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 822 What is the standard stall recovery for a light aircraft? A. Pitch down, stick neutral roll, correct for bank with rudder. B. Pitch down, stick neutral roll, correct for bank with aileron. C. Pitch down, stick neutral, wait for neutral tendency. D. Pitch down, stick neutral roll, do not correct for bank

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Pitch down, stick neutral roll, correct for bank with rudder. References

319. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 744 If EAS is increased by a factor of 4, by what factor

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A

would profile drag increase? A. 16 B. 12 C. 8 D. 4

16 References

320. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 476 Where does the lift act on the wing? A. Suction. B. Always forward of the CG. C. Centre of Gravity. D. Centre of Pressure.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Centre of Pressure. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

321. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 691 At zero angle of attack, a symmetrical wing section (viscous flow) will produce: A. zero lift and zero drag. B. zero lift and some profile drag. C. only induced drag. D. zero lift and some induced drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B zero lift and some profile drag. References

322. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1111 During landing of a low-winged jet aeroplane, the maximum elevator up deflection is normally required when the flaps are: A. fully down and the C.G. is fully forward. B. up and the C.G. is fully forward. C. fully down and the C.G. is fully aft. D. up and the C.G. is fully aft.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A fully down and the C.G. is fully forward. References

323. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 511 Which formula or equation describes the relationship between force (F), acceleration (a) and mass (m)? A. m = F.a B. a = F.m C. F = m/a D. F = m.a

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D F = m.a References

324. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1187 The type of flap which extends rearward from the trailing edge of the wing as it is lowered is called: A. a zap flap. B. a fowler flap. C. a split flap. D. a Krueger flap.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B a fowler flap. References

325. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 737 If the aspect ratio of a wing (for a given wing area) is decreased: A. lift coefficient remains unaffected at a given angle of attack. B. induced drag, for a given angle of attack, increases. C. induced drag decreases for a given angle of attack. D. lift coefficient increases for a given angle of attack.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B induced drag, for a given angle of attack, increases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

326. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1026 Critical Mach-number is the: A. highest speed at which the aeroplane is certificated for operation (MMO). B. speed at which there is subsonic airflow over all parts of the aircraft(Mach number < 1). C. speed at which there is supersonic airflow over all parts of the aeroplane. D. highest speed without supersonic flow over any part of the aeroplane.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D highest speed without supersonic flow over any part of the aeroplane. References

327. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1030 Mcrit is the free stream Mach Number at which: A. shock stall occurs. B. Mach buffet occurs. C. somewhere about the airframe Mach 1 is reached locally. D. the critical angle of attack is reached.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C somewhere about the airframe Mach 1 is reached locally. References

328. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 579

Answer A is correct.

What does parasite drag vary with? A. Square of the speed. B. CLmax. C. Speed. D. Surface area.

The correct answer is A Square of the speed. References

329. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 723 The interference drag is created as a result of: A. separation of the induced vortex. B. the addition of induced and parasite drag. C. interaction between aeroplane parts (e.g. wing/fuselage). D. downwash behind the wing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C interaction between aeroplane parts (e.g. wing/fuselage). References

330. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1405 With a constant speed propeller, which of the following statements is true? A. Pitch angle increases with increasing TAS. B. Pitch angle decreases with increasing TAS. C. RPM decreases with increasing TAS. D. RPM increases with increasing TAS.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Pitch angle increases with increasing TAS. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

331. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1091 What is the purpose of the mach trim? A. to counteract the tuck-under effect. B. to compensate for variations in lateral stability at high mach numbers. C. to prevent wing tip stall on swept wings. D. to compensate for the centre of gravity shift in the transonic speed range.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A to counteract the tuck-under effect. References

332. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 860 Which statement is correct about the laminar and turbulent boundary layer: A. separation point will occur earlier in the turbulent layer.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D friction drag is lower in the laminar layer References

B. friction drag will be equal in both types of layers. C. friction drag is lower in the turbulent layer. D. friction drag is lower in the laminar layer

333. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 775 A wing stalling angle is: A. unaffected by a turn. B. increased in a high rate of turn. C. decreased in a high rate of turn. D. decreased in any turn.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A unaffected by a turn. References

334. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 535 The Principle of Continuity states that in a tube of increasing cross-sectional area, the speed of a subsonic and incompressible airflow will: A. remain the same. B. decrease. C. sonic. D. increase.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decrease. References

335. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1520 During straight descent, lift is equal to: A. weight. B. W x sin(climb angle). C. W x cos(climb angle). D. thrust.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C W x cos(climb angle). References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

336. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1470 To obtain both a small turn radius and a large turn rate, we want: A. the lowest possible load factor and the lowest possible velocity. B. the highest possible load factor and the highest possible velocity. C. the lowest possible load factor and the highest possible velocity. D. the highest possible load factor and the

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the highest possible load factor and the lowest possible velocity. References

lowest possible velocity.

337. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 528 Which of the following wing planform gives the highest local profile lift coefficient at the wing root? A. Rectangular. B. Elliptical. C. Tapered. D. Positive angle of sweep.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Rectangular. References

338. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1318 An aircraft has a mass of 60,000kg and a limiting positive load factor of 2,5. VA is calculated as the EAS at which full positive elevator deflection will give the limiting load factor at the stall, and is 237kts. If the aircraft mass is reduced to 40,000kg by fuel burn, what will be the new VA? A. 375 kts B. 194 kts C. 237 kts D. 150 kts

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 194 kts References

339. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 525 A high aspect ratio wing: A. has a long span and short chord. B. has a short span and short chord. C. has a long span and long chord. D. has a short span and long chord.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A has a long span and short chord. References

340. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 967 Compressibility effects are usually insignificant below: A. Mach 0.4 B. 661 knots at sea level. C. 350 knots at sea level. D. are always significant.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Mach 0.4 References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

341. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1150 Directional stability is the stability around the: A. Longitudinal axis. B. Lateral axis. C. Normal axis. D. Pitch axis.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Normal axis. References

342. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 574 When the undercarriage is lowered in flight: A. form drag will increase and the aircrafts nose down pitching moment will be unchanged. B. induced drag will increase and the aircrafts nose down pitching moment will increase. C. form drag will increase and the aircrafts nose down pitching moment will increase. D. induced drag will decrease and the aircrafts nose down pitching moment will increase.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C form drag will increase and the aircrafts nose down pitching moment will increase. References

343. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 560 Flying at the maximum rate of climb speed (Vy) you will obtain maximum: A. altitude in the shortest distance. B. altitude in the shortest time. C. altitude in the shortest distance and time D. altitude at maximum boost setting.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B altitude in the shortest time. References

344. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1043 If an aeroplane is accelerated from subsonic to supersonic speeds, the centre of pressure will move: A. to a position near the trailing edge. B. forward. C. to a position near the leading edge. D. to the mid chord position.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D to the mid chord position. References

345. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 602 Which of the following is the greatest factor causing lift? A. Increased airflow velocity below the wing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Suction above the wing. References

B. Increased pressure below wing. C. Suction above the wing. D. Decreased airflow velocity above the wing.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

346. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 941 When pulling out of a dive (e.g. looping) the angle of attack: A. increases. B. decreases. C. remains the same. D. cannot be increased at all for structural reasons.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases. References

347. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1549 In a steady turn at constant height: A. the radius of turn depends upon the weight and load factor. B. the rate of turn depends upon the TAS and angle of bank. C. the rate of turn depends upon the weight, TAS and angle of bank. D. the radius of turn depends only upon load factor.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the rate of turn depends upon the TAS and angle of bank. References

348. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 747 When an aircraft enters ground effect: A. the lift vector is inclined rearwards which increases the thrust required. B. the lift vector is inclined forwards which reduces the thrust required. C. the lift vector is unaffected, the cushion of air increases. D. the lift vector is inclined forward which increases the thrust required.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the lift vector is inclined forwards which reduces the thrust required. References

349. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 623 Cambered wing sections give... maximum CL at a relatively... angles of attack. A. high; high B. low; high

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D high; low References

C. low; low D. high; low

350. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 871 When, in flight, you lower the trailing edge flaps fully down: A. the wing C of P moves forward and the L/D ratio increases. B. the wing C of P moves aft and the L/D ratio decreases. C. the stalling angle increases and the L/D ratio reduces. D. the stalling angle reduces and the L/D ratio increases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the wing C of P moves aft and the L/D ratio decreases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

351. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 457 Which statement is correct about the Cl and angle of attack? A. For a symmetric aerofoil, if angle of attack = 0, Cl =0. B. For a symmetric aerofoil, if angle of attack = 0, Cl is not equal to 0. C. For an asymmetric aerofoil, if angle of attack = 0, Cl =0. D. For an asymmetric aerofoil with positive camber, if angle of attack is greater than 0, Cl = 0.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A For a symmetric aerofoil, if angle of attack = 0, Cl =0. References

352. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1396 Running an engine fitted with a fixed pitch propeller at full throttle with the aircraft stationary and nose into strong wind will result in: A. a variable rpm depending on the CSU. B. higher rpm than in still air. C. lower rpm than in still air. D. the same rpm as in still air.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B higher rpm than in still air. References

353. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1477 In a level banked turn, the stalling speed will: A. decrease. B. increase.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increase.

C. remain the same. D. vary inversely with wing loading.

References

354. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 710 The induced drag of an aircraft in level flight: A. increases with increasing speed. B. is not affected by airspeed. C. increases as the wing aspect ratio is increased. D. decreases with increasing airspeed.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decreases with increasing airspeed. References

355. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 811 Stick pusher is installed in aircraft when: A. The aircraft is directional unstable. B. The a/c has failed to meet the stalling requirements by normal category. C. The a/c has not yaw damper installed. D. The a/c is used in supersonic speeds.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The a/c has failed to meet the stalling requirements by normal category. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

356. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1099 Which of the following components is most important in determining longitudinal static stability? A. Fuselage. B. Wings. C. Engines D. Horizontal tailplane.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Horizontal tailplane. References

357. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1360 The booster pump fitted to the CSU of a constant speed propeller: A. provides emergency oil pressure for feathering. B. is electrically operated, which is used to feather double acting propellers. C. is driven by the propeller to provide oil pressure to unfeather single acting propellers. D. increases the engine lubricating oil pressure for propeller operation.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increases the engine lubricating oil pressure for propeller operation. References

358. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 605 If the angle of attack is maintained constant, what happens to the coefficient of lift when flaps are deployed? A. Increased. B. Decreased. C. Changes with the square of IAS. D. Remains constant because angle of attack remains the same.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Increased. References

359. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 612 Which statement is true for a symmetrical wing section: A. the centre of pressure is infinitely far behind the wing. B. the centre of pressure is at the aerodynamic centre of the wing. C. the centre of pressure is in the front of the aerodynamic centre of the wing. D. the centre of pressure is behind the aerodynamic centre of the wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the centre of pressure is at the aerodynamic centre of the wing. References

360. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 903 The purpose of a fixed spoiler on the leading edge of a wing at the root is to: A. reduce the landing run. B. ensure that the root of the wing stalls before the tip. C. prevent the wing from stalling at the root.g D. re-energise the boundary layer thereby delaying the stall (although at a cost of increased from drag).

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B ensure that the root of the wing stalls before the tip. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

361. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1119 If an aircraft continues to oscillate with a constant amplitude after having encountered a vertical gust. This kind of stability is called: A. longitudinal neutral static stability. B. lateral instability. C. longitudinal dynamic instability. D. longitudinal neutral dynamic stability.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D longitudinal neutral dynamic stability. References

362. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 498 As a smooth flow of subsonic air at a velocity less than M0.4 flows through a divergent duct:

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A (i) increases and (ii) decreases

i. ii.

static pressure velocity References

A. (i) increases and (ii) decreases B. (i) increases and (ii) increases C. (i) decreases and (ii) decreases D. (i) decreases and (ii) increases

363. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1058 The additional increase of drag at Mach Numbers above the critical Mach Number is due to: A. increased angle of attack. B. wave drag. C. increased interference drag. D. increased skin friction.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B wave drag. References

364. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 898 During the retraction of the flaps at a constant angle of attack the aeroplane starts to (all other factors of importance being constant): A. bank. B. sink suddenly. C. climb. D. yaw.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B sink suddenly. References

365. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 756 During acceleration in level flight: A. the wing stagnation point moves aft. B. the lift coefficient reduces. C. the aircraft centre of gravity moves aft. D. the transition point on the wing moves forward.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the lift coefficient reduces. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

366. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1209 In a mechanically controlled aeroplane, the most

Answer A is correct.

forward allowable position of the centre of gravity could be limited by the: A. elevator capability, elevator control forces. B. engine thrust, engine location. C. trim system, trim tab surface. D. wing surface, stabilizer surface.

The correct answer is A elevator capability, elevator control forces. References

367. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1539 Which of the following statements is correct? A. Lift acts perpendicular to the horizontal and drag parallel in a rearwards direction. B. Drag acts parallel to the chord and opposite to the direction of motion of the aircraft and lift acts perpendicular to the chord. C. Lift acts at right angles to the top surface of the wing and drag acts at right angles to lift. D. Drag acts in the same direction as the relative wind and lift perpendicular to it.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Drag acts in the same direction as the relative wind and lift perpendicular to it. References

368. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 673 Induced drag may be reduced by: A. an increase in the taper ratio of the wing. B. an increase in aspect ratio. C. a decrease of the aspect ratio. D. the use of a wing tip with a much thinner aerofoil.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B an increase in aspect ratio. References

369. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1072 A statically unstable aeroplane is: A. always dynamically stable. B. never dynamically stable. C. sometimes dynamically stable. D. sometimes dynamically unstable.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B never dynamically stable. References

370. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 791 One disadvantage of the swept back wing is it is stalling characteristics. At the stall: A. wing root stall will occur first, which produces a rolling moment.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B tip stall will occur first, which produces a pitch-up moment.

B. tip stall will occur first, which produces a pitch-up moment. C. tip stall will occur first, which produces a nose-down moment. D. leading edge stall will occur first, which produces a nose-down moment.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

371. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1265 On take-off with the CG at the forward limit: A. elevator stick force is less because of the increased tailplane arm. B. elevator stick force to rotate the aircraft at VR will be unchanged, because the aircraft on the ground rotates about the main wheels. C. VMCG is lower due to the increased fin arm. D. elevator stick forces will be higher at VR.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D elevator stick forces will be higher at VR. References

372. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 478 The (subsonic) static pressure: A. increases in a flow in a tube when the diameter decreases. B. is the total pressure plus the dynamic pressure. C. is the pressure in a point at which the velocity has become zero. D. decreases in a flow in a tube when the diameter decreases.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decreases in a flow in a tube when the diameter decreases. References

373. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1034 The critical Mach number for an aerofoil equals the free stream airfoil Mach number at which: A. the maximum operating temperature is reached. B. sonic speed (M=1) is reached at a certain point on the upper side of the aerofoil. C. a shock-wave appears on the upper surface. D. a supersonic bell appears on the upper surface.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B sonic speed (M=1) is reached at a certain point on the upper side of the aerofoil. References

374. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 892 CLmax may be increased by the use of:

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D

A. flaps. B. slats. C. boundary layer control. D. A, B and C.

A, B and C. References

375. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1567 Refer to Figure: 081-11 (Refer to figure 081-11) On the polar diagram, point C corresponds to: A. best lift/drag ratio angle of attack. B. the critical angle of attack. C. minimum drag. D. zero lift angle of attack.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the critical angle of attack. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

376. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1357 The angle of attack for a propeller blade is the angle between blade chord line and: A. Aeroplane heading. B. Direction of propeller axis. C. Local air speed vector. D. Principal direction of propeller blade.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Local air speed vector. References

377. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 937 The boundary layer is considered to be turbulent? A. Just in front of the transition point. B. Between the transition and separation points. C. Just aft of the separation point. D. Just in front of the centre of pressure.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Between the transition and separation points. References

378. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 493 In accordance with Bernoulli s Theorem, where PT = Total Pressure, PS = Static pressure and q = Dynamic pressure: A. PT + PS = q B. PT = PS - q C. PT - PS = q

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C PT - PS = q References

D. PS + PT = q

379. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1134 Dutch roll occurs when: A. lateral stability is too great compared to directional stability. B. directional stability is too great compared to lateral stability. C. directional and lateral stability is equal. D. directional stability is compensated by ailerons.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A lateral stability is too great compared to directional stability. References

380. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1121 If an aircraft has neutral static stability, what will happen if it is disturbed (e.g. vertical gust): A. will continue to diverge away from the neutral position. B. will oscillate with a fixed amplitude around the trimmed position. C. will remain in the disturbed attitude forever. D. will return to the trimmed position.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C will remain in the disturbed attitude forever. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

381. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1239 Adverse aileron yaw can be countered by: A. aileron reversal. B. nothing (it is all a desirable flight characteristic). C. aileron snatch. D. differential ailerons.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D differential ailerons. References

382. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 801 An aeroplane has a stall speed of 78 KCAS at its gross weight of 6.850 lbs. What is the stall speed when the weight is 5.000 lbs? A. 91 KCAS B. 78 KCAS C. 57 KCAS D. 67 KCAS

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 67 KCAS References

383. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 776 What is a high speed stall? A. Separation of the airflow due to shockwave formation. B. A stall caused by increasing the load factor (g) during a manoeuvre. C. A stall due to exceeding the critical angle of attack at high speed during a manoeuvre. D. Excessive dynamic pressure causing airflow separation.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C A stall due to exceeding the critical angle of attack at high speed during a manoeuvre. References

384. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 677 How do vortex generators work? A. Re-direct slantwise flow. B. Take energy from free stream and introduce it into the boundary layer. C. Reduce kinetic energy to delay separation. D. Reduce the adverse pressure gradient.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Take energy from free stream and introduce it into the boundary layer. References

385. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1331 For airplanes which have a high wing loading (W/S): A. Vertical gusts have less influence on the load factor. B. Total drag is mainly induced drag. C. Total drag is mainly profile drag. D. Vertical gusts have more influence on the load factor.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Vertical gusts have less influence on the load factor. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

386. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1000 When air has passed an expansion wave, the static pressure is: A. decreased or increased, depending on Mach Number. B. decreased. C. increased. D. unchanged.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreased. References

387. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1009 When the air is passing through a shock wave the

Answer A is correct.

static temperature will: The correct answer is A A. increase. B. decrease. C. stay constant. D. decrease and beyond a certain Mach number start increasing again. increase. References

388. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1555 The greatest gliding range would be obtained from a wing at: A. a high angle of attack at maximum lift/drag ratio. B. a small angle of attack at maximum lift/drag ratio. C. a small angle of attack at minimum lift/drag ratio. D. a high angle of attack at minimum lift/drag ratio.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B a small angle of attack at maximum lift/drag ratio. References

389. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1518 For an aircraft in straight and level flight, which forces are in equilibrium? A. Thrust, drag, lift and weight. B. Compressive, tensile, shear and torsional loads. C. Tensile, shear, twisting and stretching forces. D. Compressive, bending, shear and torsional forces.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Thrust, drag, lift and weight. References

390. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 619 In flight the C of P by increasing angle of attack, will reach its most forward point on an airfoil: A. at the stalling angle. B. just below the stalling angle. C. at the optimum angle of attack. D. at the stall.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B just below the stalling angle. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

391. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1140 If the forces and moments on a body caused by a disturbance tend initially to return the body toward

Answer D is correct.

its equilibrium position, the body is ... stable. The body has ... stability. A. statically; negative static stability B. dynamically; negative static stability C. dynamically; positive static stability D. statically; positive static stability.

The correct answer is D statically; positive static stability. References

392. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 766 What is the effect on TAS if altitude is increased to 35,000 ft while flying at a constant Mach number? A. Increase then remain constant. B. Increase. C. Decrease. D. Increase then decrease.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Decrease. References

393. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 593 The fineness ratio is: A. the inverse of the thickness-to-chord ratio. B. equal to the thickness-to-chord ratio. C. the inverse of the taper ratio. D. equal to the taper ratio.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B equal to the thickness-to-chord ratio. References

394. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1544 In a turn, the load factor n and the stalling speed VS will be: A. n greater than 1, VS higher than in straight and level flight. B. n smaller than 1, VS lower than in straight and level flight. C. n greater than 1, VS lower than in straight and level flight. D. n smaller than 1, VS higher than in straight and level flight.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A n greater than 1, VS higher than in straight and level flight. References

395. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 963 The speed of sound in a perfect gas depends only on the ... of the gas. A. pressure B. density

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C temperature References

C. temperature D. free stream velocity

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

396. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1422 Propeller blades are said to be feathered when: A. the blades are at fully fine pitch. B. the blades are at coarse pitch. C. the propeller is windmilling. D. the blades leading edges face forward in the direction of the flight.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the blades leading edges face forward in the direction of the flight. References

397. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1038 When a supersonic airflow passes through an expansion wave speed will... and temperature wil... A. decrease; fall. B. decrease; rise. C. increase; rise. D. increase; fall.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase; fall. References

398. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1172 Which one of the following statements about the dynamic stability of a conventional aeroplane about the lateral axis is correct? A. An aft C.G. position shortens the period time of the phugoid. B. Speed remains constant during one period of the phugoid. C. Period time of the phugoid is normally 5 sec. D. Damping of the phugoid is normally very weak.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Damping of the phugoid is normally very weak. References

399. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 504 The resistance, or skin friction, due to the viscosity of the air as it passes along the surface of the wing is part of the: A. induced drag. B. form drag. C. parasite drag D. interference drag.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C parasite drag References

400. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 563 High Aspect Ratio, as compared with low Aspect Ratio, has the effect of: A. increasing lift and drag. B. increasing induced drag and decreasing critical angle of attack. C. decreasing induced drag and critical angle of attack. D. increasing lift and critical angle of attack

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decreasing induced drag and critical angle of attack. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

401. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1267 Possible solutions to reduce the control column forces required to deflect large control surfaces in flight are: A. static balancing. B. aerodynamic balancing. C. mass balancing. D. moving the hinge line further forward towards the control surface leading edge.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B aerodynamic balancing. References

402. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 604 Increasing the angle of attack in flight will cause the: A. separation point to move aft. B. stagnation point to move down and aft. C. boundary layer to become thinner. D. laminar flow to increase.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B stagnation point to move down and aft. References

403. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 994 Shockwaves at MFS above MDET will be: A. Sufficient to slow the local airflow to subsonic values. B. Normal. C. Oblique. D. Detached.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Oblique. References

404. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1386 A fixed pitch propeller is usually:

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A

A. at too coarse an angle on take off. B. at too fine an angle on take off. C. at too coarse an angle in the cruise. D. at its optimum angle on take off

at too coarse an angle on take off. References

405. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 794 The speed range between high and low speed buffet: A. decreases during a descent at a constant Mach number. B. is always positive at Mach numbers below MMO. C. increases during a descent at a constant IAS. D. increases during climb.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increases during a descent at a constant IAS. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

406. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1276 When flutter damping of control surfaces is obtained by mass balancing, these weights will be located with respect to the hinge of the control surface: A. above the hinge. B. below the hinge C. in front of the hinge. D. behind the hinge.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C in front of the hinge. References

407. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 828 With the center of gravity on the forward limit, the stalling speed would be: A. independent of the center of gravity position. B. lower than with the center of gravity on the aft limit. C. higher than with the center of gravity on the aft limit. D. the same as with the center of gravity on the aft limit.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C higher than with the center of gravity on the aft limit. References

408. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1168 Which of the following statements about static lateral and directional stability is correct? A. The effects of static lateral and static directional stability are completely independent of each other because they take

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B An aeroplane with an excessive static directional stability in relation to its static lateral stability, will be prone to spiral dive. (spiral instability).

place about different axis. B. An aeroplane with an excessive static directional stability in relation to its static lateral stability, will be prone to spiral dive. (spiral instability). C. An aeroplane with an excessive static directional stability in relation to its static lateral stability, will be prone to Dutch roll. D. Static directional stability can be increased by installing more powerful engines.

References

409. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1447 A propeller turns to the right, seen from behind. The torque effect in the take-off will: A. pitch the aeroplane nose up. B. pitch the aeroplane nose down. C. roll the aeroplane to the right. D. roll the aeroplane to the left.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D roll the aeroplane to the left. References

410. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1361 If you push forward the RPM lever of a constant speed propeller during a glide with idle power and constant speed, the propeller pitch will: A. decrease and the rate of descent will increase. B. increase and the rate of descent will decrease. C. increase and the rate of descent will increase. D. decrease and the rate of descent will decrease.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decrease and the rate of descent will decrease. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

411. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1064 One way to increase Mcrit is to: A. increase the chamber of the airfoil. B. sweep the wings. C. move the section with maximum thickness well aft. D. install vortex generators.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C move the section with maximum thickness well aft. References

412. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1500 The four forces of lift, weight, thrust and drag in

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D

level flight act through: A. the C of P. B. the Aerodynamic Centre. C. the Aft Limit. D. the C of G.

the C of G. References

413. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 896 What is the effect of lowering leading edge and trailing edge flaps in flight? A. Cl increases, Cd increases and the stalling angle of attack increases. B. Cl decreases, Cd increases and the stalling angle of attack reduces. C. Cl increases, Cd remains the same and the stalling angle of attack increases. D. Cl remains constant, Cd increases and the stalling angle of attack remains the same.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Cl increases, Cd increases and the stalling angle of attack increases. References

414. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 565 The angle of attack (aerodynamic angle of incidence) of an aerofoil is the angle between the: A. bottom surface and the chord line. B. chord line and the relative undisturbed airflow. C. bottom surface and the Horizontal. D. bottom surface and the relative airflow.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B chord line and the relative undisturbed airflow. References

415. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 987 When a fluid element flows through a normal shock wave: A. the Mach-number decreases and static pressure decreases. B. the Mach-number decreases and static pressure increases. C. the Mach-number increases and static pressure increases. D. the Mach-number increases and static pressure decreases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the Mach-number decreases and static pressure increases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

416. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 639

Answer A is correct.

The L/D ratio in flight will be at its highest value at: A. the optimum angle of attack. B. the stalling angle. C. a point just below the stalling angle. D. an angle of attack between 5 degrees and 8 degrees.

The correct answer is A the optimum angle of attack. References

417. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1042 In case of supersonic flow retarded by a normal shock wave a high efficiency (low loss in total pressure) can be obtained if the Mach number in front of the shock is: A. high (supersonic). B. small but still supersonic. C. lower than 1. D. exactly 1.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B small but still supersonic. References

418. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1435 The propeller noise can be minimised by: A. Reduce the RPM of the engine. B. Decrease the angle of attack of the propeller C. Increase number of blades. D. Reduce the propeller area.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Increase number of blades. References

419. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 861 When a pilot makes a turn in horizontal flight, the stall speed: A. increases with flap extension. B. increases with the square root of load factor. C. decreases with increasing bank angle. D. increases with the load factor squared.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increases with the square root of load factor. References

420. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1166 What is the effect on the lateral stability of an aircraft, when a high wing is employed? A. Lateral stability will be the same as for a low wing aircraft. B. Lateral stability will be improved.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Lateral stability will be improved. References

C. Lateral stability will be reduced because the airflow at the wing root is disturbed. D. Lateral stability will be reduced because of the lower centre of gravity position.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

421. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1452 Which of the following would change the magnitude of the gyroscopic precession effect of the propeller? A. Propeller blade angle. B. Rate of roll. C. Propeller RPM. D. TAS

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Propeller RPM. References

422. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 487 Which one of the following statements about the liftto-drag ratio in straight and level flight is correct? A. At the highest value of the lift/drag ratio the total drag is lowest. B. The highest value of the lift/drag ratio is reached when the lift is zero. C. The lift/drag ratio always increases as the lift decreases. D. The highest value of the lift/drag ratio is reached when the lift is equal to, the aircraft weight.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A At the highest value of the lift/drag ratio the total drag is lowest. References

423. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 975 If the altitude is increased and the TAS remains constant in the standard troposphere the Mach Number will: A. not change. B. decrease. C. increase. D. increase or decrease, depends of the type of aeroplane.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase. References

424. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1322 Which wind condition would be most critical during taxi with a tricycle landing gear airplane? A. Full crosswind. B. Quartering tailwind.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Quartering headwind. References

C. Direct crosswind. D. Quartering headwind.

425. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1233 Flaperons are controls which are used simultaneously as: A. flaps and elevator. B. ailerons and flaps. C. ailerons and elevator. D. flaps and speed brakes.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B ailerons and flaps. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

426. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 582 The point about which the wing pitching moment is independent of angle of attack is called: A. the pitching centre. B. the centre of gravity. C. the centre of pressure. D. the aerodynamic centre.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the aerodynamic centre. References

427. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1146 When considering the relationship between lateral static stability and directional stability: A. dominant directional static stability gives an increased tendency for dutch roll. B. dominant lateral static stability gives an increased tendency for spiral instability. C. dominant lateral static stability gives an increased tendency for dutch roll. D. they are mutually independent and have no effect on each other.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C dominant lateral static stability gives an increased tendency for dutch roll. References

428. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 847 How does stalling speed vary with load factor? A. It decreases inversely with the square root of the load factor. B. It increases proportionally with the square root of the load factor. C. It decreases inversely with the load factor. D. It increases proportionally with the load factor.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B It increases proportionally with the square root of the load factor. References

429. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1244 Which of the following statements concerning control is correct? A. In general the maximum downward elevator deflection is larger than upward. B. On some aeroplanes, the servo tab also serves as a trim tab. C. Hydraulically powered control surfaces do not need mass balancing. D. In a differential aileron control system the control surfaces have a larger upward than downward maximum deflection.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D In a differential aileron control system the control surfaces have a larger upward than downward maximum deflection. References

430. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 902 When deploying the flaps the effective angle of attack: A. decreases. B. remains the same. C. increases. D. may increase of decrease depending on the aircraft type.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

431. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1253 A spring tab is used: A. to reduce a possible tendency of control surface flutter at high speeds. B. to provide feel (feed back) in a control system. C. to reduce the effort required in moving the controls at high airspeed. D. to provide a constant spring tension in a trim control system.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C to reduce the effort required in moving the controls at high airspeed. References

432. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 804 How does the wings centre of pressure move with increasing angle of attack? A. Forward. B. To the rear. C. It does not move at all. D. To the right.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Forward. References

433. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1032 Compared to a straight wing of the same airfoil section a wing swept at 30 should theoretically have an Mcrit ... times Mcrit for the straight wing, but will, in practice gain ... that increase: A. cosine 30; twice B. 1.154; half C. sine 30; half D. 1.414; twice

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 1.154; half References

434. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 494 The units of wing loading (I) W / S and (II) dynamic pressure q are: A. (I) N/m2, (II) Nm2 B. (I) N/m3, (II) kg/m2 C. (I) kg/m, (II) N/m2 D. (I) N/m, (II) kg

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A (I) N/m2, (II) Nm2 References

435. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 789 Which of the following are used as stall warning devices? A. Stick shaker and angle of attack indicator. B. Stick shaker and stall strip. C. Angle of attack indicator and speed indicator. D. Angle of attack sensor and stall strip.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Stick shaker and angle of attack indicator. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

436. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 786 If angle of attack is increased beyond the critical angle of attack, the lift coefficient ... and the stagnation point moves... A. decreases; rearward. B. increases; rearward. C. decreases; forward. D. increases; forward.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decreases; rearward. References

437. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1399 Fixed pitch propellers are usually designed for maximum efficiency at:

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B normal cruising speed.

A. take off. B. normal cruising speed. C. maximum RPM. D. best climb speed.

References

438. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1275 Which kind of tab is commonly used in case of manual reversion of fully powered flight controls? A. Balance tab. B. Spring tab. C. Servo tab. D. Anti-balance tab.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Servo tab. References

439. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1138 Ventral fin has its greatest effect at: A. speeds above Mcrit. B. transonic speed. C. low speed, high angle of attack. D. high wing loading.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C low speed, high angle of attack. References

440. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 764 Induced drag in straight and level flight is: A. proportional to the square of the speed (TAS). B. constant. C. inversely proportional to the square of speed (TAS). D. always equal to profile drag.

Answer C is correct. Unlike parasitic drag on an object (which is proportional to the square of the airspeed), for a given lift, induced drag on an airfoil is inversely proportional to the square of the airspeed. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

441. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1036 The critical Mach number can be increased by: A. an increase in wing aspect ratio. B. positive dihedral of the wings. C. a T-tail. D. sweepback of the wings.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D sweepback of the wings. References

442. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1044 In supersonic flight, all disturbances produced by an aeroplane are: A. in front of the aeroplane. B. very weak and negligible. C. in between a conical area, depending on the Mach Number. D. outside the conical area depending on the Mach Number.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C in between a conical area, depending on the Mach Number. References

443. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1363 In cruise, the propellers ATM is: A. equal to the CTM (Centrifugal Twisting Moment). B. greater than the CTM. C. equal to the DTM (Dynamic Turning Moment). D. less than the CTM.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D less than the CTM. References

444. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1446 The torque reaction of a clockwise turning propeller will cause: A. roll to the right. B. nose up pitch. C. roll to the left. D. nose down pitch.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C roll to the left. References

445. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 990 Compared with an oblique shock wave at the same Mach number a normal shock wave has a: A. smaller compression. B. higher expansion. C. higher compression. D. smaller expansion.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C higher compression. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

446. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1080 If the aircraft is properly loaded the CG, the neutral point and the manoeuvre point will be in the order given, forward to aft:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C CG, neutral point, manoeuvre point.

A. manoeuvre point, neutral point, CG. B. manoeuvre point, CG, neutral point. C. CG, neutral point, manoeuvre point. D. CG, manoeuvre point, neutral point.

References

447. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 512 Which of the following expressions is correct (F=force; m=mass, a=acceleration): A. A = F x M B. F = M x A C. M = F x A D. A = M / F

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B F=MxA References

448. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 936 The transition point located on the wing is the point where... A. airflow starts separating from the wing. B. the boundary layer changes from laminar flow to turbulent flow. C. the static pressure reaches its highest value. D. the airflow changes from subsonic to supersonic flow.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the boundary layer changes from laminar flow to turbulent flow. References

449. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1202 An aircraft is approaching to land with its CG at the forward limit. It will be ... to flare and VREF will be ... than normal. A. difficult; higher B. easy; lower C. easy; higher D. difficult; lower

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A difficult; higher References

450. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1535 Thrust available ... and power available ... as altitude decreases. A. increases; increases B. increases; decreases C. decreases; decreases D. decreases; increases

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases; increases References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

451. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1355 Which of the following statements is correct? A. The use of flaps during severe turbulence reduces the stall speed and the risk of exceeding structural limitations decreases. B. Extending flaps in turbulence reduces the stall speed but will reduce the margin to structural limitations. C. By extending flaps during extreme turbulence, the CP moves aft which will increase the margin to structural limitations. D. By extending flaps during severe turbulence it is possible to reduce speed and increase the margins to structural limitations.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Extending flaps in turbulence reduces the stall speed but will reduce the margin to structural limitations. References

452. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 533 The mean chord is calculated by: A. dividing the chord by the maximum thickness. B. dividing the gross wing area by the wing span. C. dividing the net wing area by the wing span. D. dividing the gross wing area by the root chord.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B dividing the gross wing area by the wing span. References

453. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1521 The glide range of an aircraft is affected by: A. aircraft all up weight. B. drag only. C. the lift/drag ratio. D. the wingspan only.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the lift/drag ratio. References

454. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1170 The max aft position of the centre of gravity is amongst others limited by the: A. Roll spoilers. B. Yaw damper. C. Spoiler mixer. D. Rudder limiter.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Yaw damper. References

455. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 486

Answer C is correct.

Lift is the component of the total aerodynamic force which is: A. perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the aircraft. B. parallel to the longitudinal axis of the aircraft. C. perpendicular to the free stream airflow. D. parallel to the free stream airflow.

The correct answer is C perpendicular to the free stream airflow. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

456. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1329 An aircraft is flown at 20% below its normal weight. Because of this, VA will be: A. 20% lower B. 10% higher C. 20% higher D. 10% lower

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 10% lower References

457. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1242 When an aileron is deflected downward, it causes: A. an increase in induced drag only. B. an increase in profile drag only. C. an increase in both induced drag and profile drag. D. an increase in lift on that wing area without any drag penalty.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C an increase in both induced drag and profile drag. References

458. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1174 Which one of the following systems suppresses the tendency to Dutch roll? A. Rudder limiter. B. Yaw damper. C. Roll spoilers. D. Spoiler mixer.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Yaw damper. References

459. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1159 The effect of a high wing with zero dihedral is as follows: A. Its only purpose is to ease aeroplane loading.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Positive dihedral effect.

B. Negative dihedral effect. C. Positive dihedral effect. D. Zero dihedral effect.

References

460. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1018 Tuck under will happen: A. only above the critical Mach number. B. only at the critical Mach number. C. only below the critical Mach number. D. above or below the critical Mach number depending on the angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A only above the critical Mach number. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

461. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1100 When an aeroplane with the centre of gravity forward of the centre of pressure of the combined wing / fuselage is in straight and level flight, the vertical load on the tailplane will be: A. downwards because it is always negative regardless of the position of the centre of gravity. B. upwards. C. zero because in steady flight all loads are in equilibrium. D. downwards.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D downwards. References

462. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 807 The normal stall recovery procedure for a light single engined aeroplane is: A. full power and stick roll-neutral nose-down, correction for angle of bank with stick. B. full power and stick roll-neutral nose-down, correcting for angle of bank with rudder. C. idle power and stick roll-neutral nose-down and no other corrections. D. idle power and stick neutral, waiting for the natural nose-down tendency.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B full power and stick roll-neutral nose-down, correcting for angle of bank with rudder. References

463. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 731 If you are flying at 100 kts and you increase your airspeed to 200 kts, profile drag: A. increases with 100%.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B quadruples.

B. quadruples. C. decreases with 200%. D. remains the same.

References

464. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1430 Which is one of the disadvantages of increasing the number of propeller blades? A. Decrease propeller efficiency. B. Increased noise. C. Less power can be absorbed by the propeller. D. Higher tip-speed.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Decrease propeller efficiency. References

465. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 628 What is true regarding deployment of Slats / Krueger flaps? A. Slats increase the critical angle of attack, Krueger flaps do not. B. Krueger flaps increase the critical angle of attack, Slats do not. C. Krueger flaps form a slot, Slats do not. D. Slats form a slot, Krueger flaps do not.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Slats form a slot, Krueger flaps do not. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

466. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1110 If the radius of a turn, flown at constant IAS is increased, the angle of bank will: A. increase. B. decrease. C. remain the same. D. change proportional to the change of the radius.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decrease. References

467. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1319 Which speed represents the manoeuvring speed? A. Vso B. Va C. Vlo D. Vne

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Va References

468. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1315 In transonic flight the ailerons will be less effective than in subsonic flight because: A. aileron deflection only affects the air in front of the shock wave. B. behind the shock wave pressure is lower. C. aileron down deflection moves the shock wave forward. D. aileron deflection only partly affects the pressure distribution around the wing.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D aileron deflection only partly affects the pressure distribution around the wing. References

469. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 506 What phenomena causes induced drag? A. Wing tip vortices. B. Wing tanks. C. The increased pressure at the leading edge. D. The span wise flow, inward below the wing and outward above.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Wing tip vortices. References

470. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 534 Consider a uniform flow of air at velocity V in a Stream tube. If the temperature of the air in the tube is raised: A. the mass flow remains constant and velocity V decreases. B. the mass flow will increase and velocity V remain constant C. the mass flow will decrease and velocity V will remain constant. D. the mass flow remains constant and the velocity V will increase.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the mass flow will decrease and velocity V will remain constant. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

471. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1295 What is the position of the elevator in relation to the trimmable horizontal stabilizer of a power assisted aeroplane, which is in trim? A. The position depends on speed, the position of slats and flaps and the position of the centre of gravity. B. The elevator deflection (compared to the stabilizer position) is always zero. C. At a forward CG the elevator is deflected upward and at an aft CG the elevator is deflected downward.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The position depends on speed, the position of slats and flaps and the position of the centre of gravity. References

D. The elevator is always deflected slightly downwards in order to have sufficient remaining flare capability.

472. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 721 The speed in flight at which the power required is at a minimum, is:

Answer D is correct.

References A. usually a constant at all altitudes. B. minimum drag speed Vmd. C. above Vmd. D. below Vmd.

473. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 652 For large Reynolds numbers, the... forces are of much greater importance than the... forces. A. hear, viscosity B. pressure, bending C. viscosity, inertia D. inertia, viscosity

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D inertia, viscosity References

474. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 543 Bernoulli s equation can be written as (pt = total pressure, ps = static pressure, q = dynamic pressure): A. pt = ps - q B. pt - q = ps C. pt + ps = q D. pt = q - ps

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B pt - q = ps References

475. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 856 The input to a stick shaker comes from: A. the airspeed, and sometimes the rate of change in airspeed. B. the angle of incidence. C. angle of attack, and sometimes the rate of change in angle of attack. D. the angle of attack only.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C angle of attack, and sometimes the rate of change in angle of attack. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

476. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 550 If pressure is kept constant and temperature increases, the density: A. increases. B. decreases. C. remains constant. D. temperature have no effect.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases. References

477. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 773 Stall speed in a turn is proportional to: A. the square root of the load factor. B. weight. C. lift. D. TAS squared.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the square root of the load factor. References

478. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1186 Rudder controls: A. Yaw. B. Pitch. C. Roll. D. Turn.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Yaw. References

479. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 547 Assuming ISA conditions, which statement with respect to the climb is correct? A. At constant TAS the Mach number decreases. B. At constant Mach number the IAS increases. C. At constant IAS the TAS decreases. D. At constant IAS the Mach number increases.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D At constant IAS the Mach number increases. References

480. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1492 When an aircraft is in a climb at a constant indicated airspeed: A. thrust is equal to the component of weight acting along the flight path. B. thrust is less than the aerodynamic drag. C. the aerodynamic drag component is less than

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the aerodynamic drag component is less than the thrust. References

the thrust. D. thrust is exactly equal to the aerodynamic drag component.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

481. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1016 The application of the area rule on aeroplane design will decrease the: A. wave drag. B. skin friction drag. C. induced drag. D. form drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A wave drag. References

482. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1107 If the centre of gravity is aft of the limits: A. longitudinal stability is unaffected. B. the aircraft becomes unstable. C. longitudinal stability is improved. D. lateral stability is improved.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the aircraft becomes unstable. References

483. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1060 The shock wave angle of a supersonic aircraft at increasing Mach number: A. remain the same. B. decreases. C. increases. D. decreases, then increases above certain Mach number.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases. References

484. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1383 If you pull back the RPM lever of a constant speed propeller during a glide with idle power and constant speed, the propeller pitch will: A. decrease and the rate of descent will increase. B. increase and the rate of descent will increase. C. decrease and the rate of descent will decrease. D. increase and the rate of descent will decrease.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase and the rate of descent will decrease. References

485. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 785 The most common stall sensing devices are normally located: A. on the upper surface of the wing. B. on the lower surface of the wing. C. at the transition point. D. at or near the wing leading edge.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D at or near the wing leading edge. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

486. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1266 Aerodynamic balance can be obtained by: A. a weight mounted forward of the control surface hinge line. B. an external balance, provided by a seal from the wing to the trailing edge of the aileron. C. an internal balance (the leading edge of the aileron is housed within a box inside the wing trailing edge, vented to atmosphere, with a seal from the wing to the leading edge of the aileron). D. the down going aileron moving through a smaller angle than the up going aileron.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C an internal balance (the leading edge of the aileron is housed within a box inside the wing trailing edge, vented to atmosphere, with a seal from the wing to the leading edge of the aileron). References

487. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1251 A secondary effect of using left rudder in level flight would be: A. yaw to the right. B. roll to the right. C. yaw to the left. D. roll to the left.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D roll to the left. References

488. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 761 In straight and level flight, if airspeed ... the angle of attack ... and the incidence angle... A. increases; decreases; decreases. B. increases; increases; decreases. C. decreases; decreases; decreases. D. decreases; increases; remains constant.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decreases; increases; remains constant. References

489. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 942

Answer C is correct.

If ice is present on the leading edge of the wings, it may increase the landing distance due to higher Vth with: A. 5-10 % B. 10-20 % C. 30-40 % D. 40-50 %

The correct answer is C 30-40 % References

490. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1088 Tuck under may happen at: A. low Mach numbers. B. all Mach numbers. C. only at low altitudes. D. high Mach numbers.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D high Mach numbers. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

491. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 632 On a swept back wing, in which of the following locations would Krueger Flaps be fitted? A. Inboard leading edge. B. Outboard leading edge. C. The leading edge. D. The trailing edge.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Inboard leading edge. References

492. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1402 The propeller blade angle of attack on a fixed pitch propeller is increased when: A. forward velocity increases and RPM decreasing. B. velocity and RPM increase. C. RPM increases and forward velocity decreases. D. velocity and RPM decrease.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C RPM increases and forward velocity decreases. References

493. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 924 The lift coefficient CL of a wing at a given angle of attack: A. is dependent on the surface area of the wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B is increased by the use of high lift devices.

B. is increased by the use of high lift devices. C. is constant and not affected by high lift devices. D. is reduced when high lift devices are used.

References

494. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1483 In order to achieve the maximum rate of climb, aircraft should be flown at the indicated airspeed which: A. gives the best lift/drag ratio. B. gives maximum excess power. C. gives the best thrust/drag ratio. D. gives the best speed/drag ratio.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B gives maximum excess power. References

495. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 870 Vortex generators: A. transfer energy from the free airflow into the boundary layer. B. change the turbulent boundary layer into a laminar boundary layer. C. reduce the span wise flow on swept wing. D. take kinetic energy out of the boundary layer to reduce separation.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A transfer energy from the free airflow into the boundary layer. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

496. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1441 A propeller is turning to the right, seen from behind. The asymmetric thrust effect in the climb will: A. roll the aeroplane to the right. B. roll the aeroplane to the left. C. yaw the aeroplane to the right. D. yaw the aeroplane to the left.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D yaw the aeroplane to the left. References

497. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 911 Refer to Figure: 081-12 (Refer to figure 081-12) The high lift device shown in the figure is a: A. Slot or slat. B. Krueger flap.

Answer B is correct. note that "Krueger Flaps" are also generically known as "leading edge flaps" in places. References

C. Fowler flap. D. Slotted flap.

498. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 572 When does P-factor cause the airplane to yaw to the left? A. In a vertical dive. B. When the angle of attack on both wings is low. C. When the angle of attack on both wings is high. D. When the aircraft is flying at high airspeeds.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C When the angle of attack on both wings is high. References

499. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 913 A plain flap will increase CLmax by: A. increasing the camber of the aerofoil. B. increasing angle of attack. C. boundary layer control. D. centre of lift movement.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increasing the camber of the aerofoil. References

500. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1554 In a steady unaccelerated descent: A. thrust is greater than drag, lift is less than weight. B. lift is greater than weight, thrust less than drag. C. thrust is less than drag, lift less than weight. D. thrust is equal to drag, lift equal to weight.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C thrust is less than drag, lift less than weight. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

501. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1542 In a steady climb: A. thrust equals drag plus the weight component perpendicular to the flight path and lift equals the weight component along the flight path. B. thrust equals drag plus the weight component along the flight path and lift equals the weight component perpendicular to the flight path. C. thrust equals the weight component along the flight path and lift equals the sum of the components of drag and weight along the

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B thrust equals drag plus the weight component along the flight path and lift equals the weight component perpendicular to the flight path. References

flight path. D. if the angle of climb is 20 deg, lift equals weight times sin(20 deg).

502. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1351 What effect will gusts and turbulence have on the load factor of an airplane when it changes its airspeed? A. Airspeed has no influence on the load factor. B. Load factor decreases as airspeed increases. C. Load factor increases as airspeed increases. D. The load factor can increase or decrease, depending on the weight of the aircraft.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Load factor increases as airspeed increases. References

503. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 492 The following unit of measurement kgm/s2 is expressed in the SI-system as: A. Pascal. B. Newton. C. Joule. D. Watt.

Answer B is correct. Note:

kg m/s = Pascal kg m/s2 = Newton

References

504. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1316 When flying at speeds above VA: A. full elevator deflection may result in damage to the airframe or structural failure. B. an overspeed warning will be activated. C. the aircraft may self-destruct in a turn. D. the aircraft cannot be stalled.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A full elevator deflection may result in damage to the airframe or structural failure. References

505. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1068 If the total sum of moments about one of its axis is not zero, an aeroplane: A. would fly a path with a constant curvature. B. would be difficult to control. C. would experience an angular acceleration about that axis. D. would not be affected because the situation is normal.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C would experience an angular acceleration about that axis. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

506. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 972 The maximum acceptable cruising altitude is limited by a minimum acceptable load factor because exceeding that altitude: A. turbulence may induce Mach buffet. B. turbulence may exceed the limit load factor. C. a sudden necessary bank angle may exceed the limit load factor. D. Mach buffet will occur immediately.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A turbulence may induce Mach buffet. References

507. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1481 An aeroplane is in a steady turn, at a constant TAS of 300 kt, and a bank angle of 45 . Its turning radius is equal to: A. 3.354 metres. B. 2.381 metres. C. 4.743 metres. D. 9.000 metres.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 2.381 metres. References

508. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1199 Which of the following devices is used to counter adverse yaw on rolling into or out of a turn? A. Differential ailerons. B. A yaw damper. C. A dorsal fin. D. Vortex generators.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Differential ailerons. References

509. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1436 The thickness of a propeller blade ... from root to tip. A. increases B. decreases C. remains constant D. increases or decreases depending on the propeller pitch angle

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases References

510. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 553 The angle between the aeroplane longitudinal axis and the chord line is the:

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A angle of incidence.

A. angle of incidence. B. glide path angle. C. angle of attack. D. climb path angle.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

511. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1229 When an airplane is rotating about the longitudinal axis (roll), the down going wing: A. creates a force to increase the roll rate. B. generates a higher lift compared to the up going wing. C. creates a damping moments, which resists the rolling motion. D. has a reduced angle of attack.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C creates a damping moments, which resists the rolling motion. References

512. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 914 If a smaller flap setting is selected for take-off compared to a larger angle of flap selection: A. stalling speed and V2 both decrease, while VR and VLOF both increase. B. stalling speed, V2, VR and VLOF all increase. C. VR and VLOF decrease and the stalling speed remains the same. D. the stalling speed decreases and V2, VR and VLOF remain the same.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B stalling speed, V2, VR and VLOF all increase. References

513. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1425 The number of blades in a propeller would be increased: A. to increase the efficiency of the variable pitch mechanism. B. to increase power absorption capability. C. to reduce noise. D. to enable a longer undercarriage to be fitted.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B to increase power absorption capability. References

514. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1552 The value of the induced drag of an aeroplane in straight and level flight at constant weight varies linearly with: A. V

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 1/V2 References

B. 1/V C. 1/V2 D. v2

515. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1133 The effect of a swept wing is to give: A. positive dihedral effect. B. negative dihedral effect. C. decreased roll-with-yaw effect. D. adverse yaw effect.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A positive dihedral effect. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

516. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1053 In supersonic flight aerofoil pressure distribution is: A. irregular. B. rectangular. C. triangular. D. the same as in subsonic flight.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B rectangular. References

517. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 818 The critical angle of attack: A. changes with an increase in gross weight. B. remains unchanged regardless of gross weight. C. increases if the CG is moved forward. D. decreases if the CG is moved aft.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B remains unchanged regardless of gross weight. References

518. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1366 When there is no oil flow to or from the actuator of the CSU, the propeller is: A. pitch-locked. B. on speed. C. under speeding. D. overspeeding.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B on speed. References

519. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1308

Answer B is correct.

In a high speed descent at MMO you will reach VMO at: A. M0.8 B. FL270 C. 350kts D. FL250

The correct answer is B FL270 References

520. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1313 What is the danger when recovering from an emergency descent? A. Engine stall. B. Structural damage. C. Directional stability. D. The landing gear may collapse.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Structural damage. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

521. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1339 Which load factor determines VA? A. manoeuvring flap limit load factor. B. manoeuvring ultimate load factor. C. gust load factor at 66 ft/sec gust. D. manoeuvring limit load factor

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D manoeuvring limit load factor References

522. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1215 An aircraft is maintaining height and heading with the left engine inoperative and 5deg of bank toward the live engine. Which of the following indications will be displayed? A. Turn indicator right, ball to the right. B. Turn indicator left, ball to the left. C. Turn indicator neutral, ball to the right. D. Turn indicator neutral, ball to the left.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Turn indicator neutral, ball to the right. References

523. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 467 If temperature in a gas is kept constant and pressure increases, the density: A. increases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases.

B. decreases. C. remains constant. D. Nove of the above - it depends on the type of gas.

References

524. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1490 By what percentage does the lift increase in a steady level turn at 45 angle of bank, compared to straight and level flight? A. 41% B. 19% C. 31% D. 52%

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 41% References

525. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 601 Which of the following is the most effective type of flap system? A. Slotted. B. Split. C. Fowler. D. Plain.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Fowler. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

526. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 815 Which combination of design features is known to be responsible for deep stall: A. Swept back wings and wing mounted engines. B. Straight wings and a T-tail. C. Swept back wings and a T-tail. D. Straight wings and aft fuselage mounted engines.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Swept back wings and a T-tail. References

527. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 501 At a given CAS an aircraft flying below sea level will have: A. the same TAS as at sea level. B. a lower TAS than at sea level. C. a higher TAS than at sea level. D. the same TAS as at sea level but an increased IAS.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B a lower TAS than at sea level. References

528. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 868 Which of the following statements about the difference between Krueger flaps and slats is correct? A. Deploying a Krueger flap will increase critical angle of attack, deploying a slat does not. B. Deploying a slat will form a slot deploying a Krueger flap does not. C. Deploying a Krueger flap will form a slot, deploying a slat does not. D. Deploying a slat will increase critical angle of attack, deploying a Krueger flap does not.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Deploying a slat will form a slot deploying a Krueger flap does not. References

529. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1309 Aileron reversal can be caused by: A. twisting of the wing above reversal speed. B. frise type ailerons at low angles of attack. C. both A and B. D. neither A nor B.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A twisting of the wing above reversal speed. References

530. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 496 The SI unit of energy is: A. Joule. B. Watt. C. Ampere. D. BTU.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Joule. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

531. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 635 If IAS is increased from 80 kt to 160 kt at a constant air density TAS will double. What would be the effect on (i) CDI and (ii) DI? A. (i) 2; (ii) 2 B. (i) 4; (ii) 2 C. (i) 1/4; (ii) 4 D. (i) 1/16; (ii) 1/4

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D (i) 1/16; (ii) 1/4 References

532. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 738 As the speed of an aircraft at 20,000ft increases,

Answer D is correct.

profile drag: The correct answer is D A. decreases at first, then increases. B. decreases. C. increases at first, then decreases at Mcrit. D. increases as the square of the TAS. increases as the square of the TAS. References

533. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1271 The inputs to the Q feel unit are from: A. static pressure and temperature. B. pitot and static pressures. C. altitude and pitot pressure. D. pitot pressure and total head pressure.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B pitot and static pressures. References

534. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 806 Which of the following is the correct order of configuration to give an increasing critical angle of attack? A. Clean wing, trailing edge flaps extended, slats extended. B. Slats extended, clean wing, trailing edge flaps extended. C. Trailing edge flaps extended, clean wing, slats extended. D. Clean wing, slats extended, trailing edge flaps extended.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Trailing edge flaps extended, clean wing, slats extended. References

535. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1502 Load factor is defined as the actual lift produced by the wings... A. divided by the surface area of the wing. B. divided by the total weight of the aircraft. C. divided by cos(bank angle). D. divided by the aircrafts empty weight.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B divided by the total weight of the aircraft. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

536. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1390 The angle of attack of a fixed pitch propeller can be

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D

increased by: A. reducing power and reducing TAS. B. increasing power and increasing TAS. C. reducing power and increasing TAS. D. increasing power and reducing TAS.

increasing power and reducing TAS. References

537. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1404 The geometric pith of a propeller is: A. the distance it would go forward in one revolution at the blade angle. B. the angle the blade makes with the plane of rotation. C. the distance the propeller actually moves forward in one revolution. D. the difference between A and C.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the distance it would go forward in one revolution at the blade angle. References

538. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1545 For an aircraft in a steady climb, what is the relationship between lift, weight, thrust and drag? A. The lift force is greater than weight. B. The lift force is exactly equal to the weight. C. Weight is greater than the lift force. D. Weight plus drag is equal to lift (W + D = L).

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Weight is greater than the lift force. References

539. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1035 The critical Mach Number of an aeroplane is the free stream Mach Number, which produces the first evidence of: A. buffet. B. local sonic flow. C. shock wave. D. supersonic flow.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B local sonic flow. References

540. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1196 A control surface has its limitations in movement by: A. control cable tension. B. primary stops at the surface. C. primary stops at the control column. D. secondary stops at the control column.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B primary stops at the surface. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

541. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1424 Why does the blade angle of a propeller change from root to tip? A. To compensate for the increased velocity of the blade tip. B. Cross-sectional segment increases from tip to root. C. To provide increased thrust at root. D. To compensate for the change in geometric cross section.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A To compensate for the increased velocity of the blade tip. References

542. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1368 For an aircraft with a right hand propeller, the slipstream rotation will cause: A. yaw to the left. B. yaw to the right. C. roll to the left. D. roll to the right.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A yaw to the left. References

543. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 608 What is the purpose of a slat on the leading edge? A. Decelerate the air over the top surface. B. Thicken the laminar boundary layer over the top surface. C. Increase the camber of the wing. D. Allow greater angle of attack.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Allow greater angle of attack. References

544. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1421 After feathering an engine in flight, how is the propeller of a single acting type being unfeathered? A. By use of oil pressure stored in a hydraulic accumulator. B. By the action of the spring in the propeller actuator. C. With oil pressure generated by an electrically driven pump, with its own oil supply. D. With oil pressure from the CSU booster pump.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A By use of oil pressure stored in a hydraulic accumulator. References

545. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 662

Answer B is correct.

What pitching moment will be generated when Fowler flaps are deployed on an aircraft with a high mounted (T tail) tailplane? A. An aircraft nose up pitching moment. B. An aircraft nose down pitching moment. C. The nose up pitching moment will be balanced by the nose down pitching moment. D. The resultant aircraft pitching moment will depend upon the relative position of the CP and CG.

The correct answer is B An aircraft nose down pitching moment. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

546. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 751 Ground effect is most likely to result in which problem? A. Deep stall. B. Hard landings. C. Becoming airborne before reaching recommended takeoff speed. D. Inability to get airborne even though airspeed is sufficient for normal takeoff needs.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Becoming airborne before reaching recommended takeoff speed. References

547. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1334 What is the limit load factor of a large transport aeroplane in the manoeuvring diagram? A. 6 B. 1.5 C. 3.75 D. 2.5

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 2.5 References

548. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1570 Refer to Figure: 081-01 (Refer to figure 081-01) Which point gives minimum speed in level flight on the whole aeroplane polar curve (refer to the picture)? A. A B. B C. C D. D

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D D References

549. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 742 What is ground effect? A. The effect of hitting the ground. B. The result of interference of the surface of the Earth with the airflow around the wing and tailplane. C. The result of an alteration in airflow, increasing induced drag on the wings of an airplane. D. The result of disturbing airflow around the wings of an airplane to the point where the wings will no longer support the airplane in flight.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The result of interference of the surface of the Earth with the airflow around the wing and tailplane. References

550. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1519 A sailplane has a best glide ratio of 30:1. How many nautical miles will the glider travel while losing 2,000 feet? A. 6000 nautical miles. B. 10 nautical miles. C. 15 nautical miles. D. 21 nautical miles.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 10 nautical miles. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

551. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 455 The dynamic pressure increases proportionally with: A. velocity and density. B. density and the square of the velocity. C. the static pressure. D. velocity and the square of the density.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B density and the square of the velocity. References

552. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 499 A line connecting the leading- and trailing edge midway between the upper and lower surface of a aerofoil. This definition is applicable for: A. the mean aerodynamic chord line. B. the chord line. C. the camber line. D. the upper camber line.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the camber line. References

553. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 519

Answer A is correct.

What is the SI unit which results from multiplying kg and m/s squared? A. Newton B. Psi C. Joule D. Watt

The correct answer is A Newton References

554. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1087 Which statement about stick force per g is correct? A. The stick force per g can only be corrected by means of electronic devices (stability augmentation) in case of an unacceptable value. B. The stick force per g increases, when centre of gravity is moved aft. C. The stick force per g must have both an upper and lower limit in order to assure acceptable control characteristics. D. If the slope of the Fe-n line becomes negative, generally speaking this is not a problem for control of an aeroplane.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The stick force per g must have both an upper and lower limit in order to assure acceptable control characteristics. References

555. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 502 The term angle of attack is defined as: A. the angle that determines the magnitude of the lift force. B. the angle between the wing chord line and the relative wind. C. the angle between the relative airflow and the horizontal axis. D. the angle between the wing and tailplane incidence.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the angle between the wing chord line and the relative wind. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

556. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1495 To cover the greatest distance when gliding, the gliding speed must be: A. near to the stalling speed. B. as high as possible within V limits. C. the one which gives the highest lift/drag ratio. D. the one that gives the lowest drag.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the one which gives the highest lift/drag ratio. References

557. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 567 What is the unit of measurement for power? A. N/m B. Nm/s C. kgm/s2 D. Pa/m2

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Nm/s References

558. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 456 How is the thickness of an aerofoil section measured? A. As the ratio of wing angle. B. Related to camber. C. As the percentage of chord. D. In metres.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C As the percentage of chord. References

559. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1084 For a normal stable aeroplane, the centre of gravity is located: A. aft of the neutral point of the aeroplane. B. with a sufficient minimum margin ahead of the neutral point of the aeroplane. C. at the neutral point of the aeroplane. D. between the aft limit and the neutral point of the aeroplane.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B with a sufficient minimum margin ahead of the neutral point of the aeroplane. References

560. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1260 Some airplanes have spring tabs mounted into the control system: This is to provide: A. feel feedback in a control system. B. constant spring tension to a trim system. C. a reduction in the pilots effort to move the controls against high airloads. D. reduced control surface loads at all speeds.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a reduction in the pilots effort to move the controls against high airloads. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

561. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1262 To hold a given sideslip angle and airspeed, increased geometric dihedral would:

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase the stick force.

A. reduce the stick force to zero. B. have no effect on stick force. C. decrease the stick force. D. increase the stick force.

References

562. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 800 With increasing angle of attack, the C of P on an airfoil will reach its most forward point: A. below the stalling angle. B. above the stalling angle. C. at the stalling angle. D. at various points dependent on aircraft weight.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C at the stalling angle. References

563. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 675 With flaps deployed, at a constant IAS in straight and level flight, the magnitude of tip vortices: A. increases. B. increases or decreases depending upon the initial angle of attack. C. decreases. D. remains the same.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decreases. References

564. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1029 The critical Mach Number of an aeroplane can be increased by: A. dihedral of the wings. B. vortex generators. C. control deflection. D. sweep back of the wings.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D sweep back of the wings. References

565. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 539 If an increase in power tends to make the nose of the aircraft to dip, this is the result of the: A. Centre of lift being ahead of the centre of gravity. B. Line of thrust passing through the centre of gravity. C. Centre of lift and centre of gravity being collocated. D. Line of thrust being above the centre of

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Line of thrust being above the centre of gravity. References

gravity.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

566. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1413 The purpose of the feathering stop on a variable pitch propeller is to: A. prevent the propeller from feathering above a set RPM. B. prevent the propeller blades from moving beyond the feather position. C. allow the blades to be feathered on engine shut down. D. allow the blades to be feathered when ground running.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B prevent the propeller blades from moving beyond the feather position. References

567. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 586 Drag is in the direction of - and lift is perpendicular to the: A. chord line. B. relative wind/airflow. C. horizon. D. longitudinal axis.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B relative wind/airflow. References

568. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 880 When a trailing edge flap is lowered during flight from take-off position to fully down position, one will experience: A. a large increase in lift and a small increase in drag. B. a large increase in lift and a large increase in drag. C. a small increase in lift and a small increase in drag. D. a small increase in lift and a large increase in drag.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D a small increase in lift and a large increase in drag. References

569. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 869 The function of the slot between an extended slat and the leading edge of the wing is to: A. allow space for vibration of the slat. B. cause a venturi effect which energizes the boundary layer.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B cause a venturi effect which energizes the boundary layer. References

C. reduce the wing loading. D. slow the air flow in the slot so that more pressure is created under the wing.

570. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 772 The following factors increase stall speed: A. a lower weight, decreasing bank angle, a smaller flap setting. B. a higher weight, selecting a higher flap setting, a forward c .g. shift. C. increasing bank angle, increasing thrust, slat extension. D. an increase in load factor, a forward c.g. shift, decrease in thrust.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D an increase in load factor, a forward c.g. shift, decrease in thrust. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

571. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 845 If the straight and level stall speed is 100 kt, what will be the stall speed in a 1.5g turn? A. 122 kts B. 150 kts C. 81 kts D. 100 kts

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 122 kts References

572. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 14022 Refer to Figure: 081-16 Refer to figure 081-16 What type of trailing edge device is shown in this figure? A. Plain Flap B. Slotted Flap C. Split Flap D. Krueger Flap

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Plain Flap References

573. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 473 The unit of density is: A. Bar B. psi C. kg/cm

Answer D is correct.

Bar and PSI are units of force. kg/cm is a mostly nonsensical unit kg/ml, while somewhat nonstandard, is a unit of density since ml is a unit of volume (=1cm3).

D. kg/ml

References

574. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 683 An increase in angle of attack (below the stalling angle of attack) increases lift because: A. induced drag is reduced. B. the vertical component of weight is reduced. C. the lift coefficient increases. D. the impact pressure of the air on the lower surface of the airfoil creates less positive pressure.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the lift coefficient increases. References

575. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 603 Lift is created over a wing because: A. airflow speed increases over the wing surface causing a increase in dynamic pressure. B. airflow slows down on the extrados causing a reduction in static pressure. C. airflow accelerates of the top surface of the airfoil creating a reduction in static pressure. D. airflow slows down over a wing causing an increase in static pressure.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C airflow accelerates of the top surface of the airfoil creating a reduction in static pressure. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

576. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1127 The manoeuvrability of an aeroplane is best when the: A. C.G. is on the aft C.G. limit. B. speed is low. C. C.G. position is on the forward C.G. limit. D. flaps are down.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A C.G. is on the aft C.G. limit. References

577. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 901 Slats: A. de-energise the boundary layer, thereby decreasing the stalling angle of attack. B. re-energise the boundary layer thereby decreasing the stalling angle of attack. C. re-energise the boundary layer thereby

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C re-energise the boundary layer thereby increasing the stalling angle of attack. References

increasing the stalling angle of attack. D. de-energise the boundary layer thereby increasing the stalling angle of attack.

578. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 846 The function of the stick pusher is: A. to activate and push the stick forward at or beyond a certain value of angle of attack. B. to activate and push the stick forward prior to stick shaker. C. to vibrate the controls. D. to pull the stick, to avoid a high speed stall.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A to activate and push the stick forward at or beyond a certain value of angle of attack. References

579. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 997 Shock induced separation results in: A. constant lift. B. decreasing lift. C. increasing lift. D. decreasing drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreasing lift. References

580. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1046 The aft movement of the centre of pressure during the acceleration through the transonic flight regime will: A. increase the static longitudinal stability. B. decrease the longitudinal stability. C. increase the static lateral stability. D. decrease the static lateral stability.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increase the static longitudinal stability. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

581. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1292 Which statement about the trim position is true related to centre of gravity and adjustable stabiliser position? A. A nose heavy aeroplane requires that the stabiliser leading edge is lower than compared with a tail heavy aeroplane. B. Because characteristic speeds at take off do not vary with centre of gravity location, the need for stabiliser adjustment is dependent on flap position only.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A A nose heavy aeroplane requires that the stabiliser leading edge is lower than compared with a tail heavy aeroplane. References

C. A nose heavy aeroplane requires that the stabiliser leading edge is higher than compared with a tail heavy aeroplane. D. At the forward limit for centre of gravity, stabiliser trim is adjusted maximum Nose Down to obtain maximum elevator authority at take off rotation.

582. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 951 The maximum obtainable lift coefficient ... when the Mach-number... A. increases, decreases. B. decreases, increases. C. stays the same, increases. D. decreases, decreases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases, increases. References

583. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1165 The pendulum effect on a high wing aeroplane: A. reduces lateral stability. B. reduces longitudinal stability. C. improves lateral stability. D. has no effect on lateral stability.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C improves lateral stability. References

584. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 797 The stalling speed in IAS will change according to the following factors? A. Will increase with increased load factor, more flaps and increased bank angle in a turn. B. May increase when the c.g. moves forward, with higher altitude and due to the slip stream from a propellor on an engine located forward of the wing. C. Will increase in a turn, higher temperature and will increase when the c.g. moves aft. D. May increase with altitude, especially high altitude, will increase during icing conditions and will increase when the c.g. moves forward.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D May increase with altitude, especially high altitude, will increase during icing conditions and will increase when the c.g. moves forward. References

585. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1135 One function of the Mach trim is to: A. adjust the stick force per g gradient.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B maintain the required stick force gradient.

B. maintain the required stick force gradient. C. adjust for aileron reversal. D. trim the aircraft nose down.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

586. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1235 Which motion occurs about the longitudinal axis? A. Sideslip. B. Rolling. C. Pitching. D. Yawing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Rolling. References

587. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 568 For an aircraft in level flight, if the wing center of pressure is aft of the center of gravity and there is no thrust/drag couple, the tailplane load must be: A. upward. B. unknown-insufficient information has been provided. C. downward. D. zero.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C downward. References

588. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 726 The value of the parasite drag in straight and level flight at constant weight varies linearly with the: A. angle of attack. B. square of the angle of attack. C. square of the speed. D. speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C square of the speed. References

589. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1548 Which of the following will give an increase of ground range when gliding at VDmin? A. Increased weight. B. A tailwind. C. A headwind. D. Decreased weight.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B A tailwind. References

590. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1274 Control surface overbalancing may be the result of: A. the control surface centre of pressure being located in front of the surface hinge line. B. applying excessive force to the controls. C. a sudden movement of the centre of pressure aft of the surface hinge line. D. bad pilot skills.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the control surface centre of pressure being located in front of the surface hinge line. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

591. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 636 A body is placed in a certain airstream. The density of the airstream decreases to half of the original value. The aerodynamic drag will decrease with a factor: A. 4 B. 2 C. 8 D. 1.4

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 2 References

592. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 905 It is possible to reduce the span wise airflow over swept wings, due to adverse pressure gradients, by: A. wing fences. B. trailing edge vortex generators. C. increased anhedral. D. leading edge stall inducers.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A wing fences. References

593. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 686 Induced drag is created by the: A. separation of the boundary layer over the wing. B. interference of the air stream between wing and fuselage. C. span wise flow pattern resulting in the tip vortices. D. propeller wash blowing across the wing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C span wise flow pattern resulting in the tip vortices. References

594. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 957

Answer D is correct.

Reducing the thickness/chord ratio on a wing will: A. reduce the transonic variations in drag coefficient. B. reduce the transonic variations in lift coefficient. C. delay the onset of shockwave formation. D. all of the above.

The correct answer is D all of the above. References

595. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1154 Dihedral of the wing: A. is the only way to increase the static lateral stability. B. increases the static lateral stability. C. is only positive for aeroplanes with high mounted wings. D. decreases the static lateral stability.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increases the static lateral stability. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

596. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1013 Compared with an oblique shock wave at the same Mach number a normal shock wave has a: A. higher total temperature. B. higher total pressure. C. higher loss in total pressure. D. lower static temperature.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C higher loss in total pressure. References

597. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1082 Loading an airplane to the aft centre of gravity limit will cause the airplane to be: A. more stable for all airspeeds. B. less stable for all airspeeds. C. less stable at slow speed, but more stable at high speed. D. less stable at high speed, but more stable at low speed.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B less stable for all airspeeds. References

598. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 642 CDI is proportional to which of the following?

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B CL2

A. CLmax B. CL2 C. the square root of the CL D. CL

References

599. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1228 How is adverse yaw compensated for during entry into and roll out from a turn? A. Anti-balanced rudder control. B. Horn-balanced controls. C. Differential aileron deflection. D. Servo tabs.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Differential aileron deflection. References

600. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1536 If VS1G is 100kt, the stalling speed in a 45 bank level turn will be: A. 119 kts B. 80 kts C. 141 kts D. 100 kts

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 119 kts References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

601. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 950 A jet aeroplane is cruising at high altitude with a Mach-number, that provides a buffet margin of 0.3g incremental. In order to increase the buffet margin to 0.4g incremental the pilot must: A. fly at a lower altitude and the same Machnumber. B. extend the flaps to the first selection. C. fly at a higher Mach-number. D. fly at a larger angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A fly at a lower altitude and the same Mach-number. References

602. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1190 During initiation of a turn with speedbrakes extended, the roll spoiler function induces a spoiler deflection: A. on the down going wing only. B. upward on the up going wing and downward on the down going wing.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D downward on the up going wing and upward on the down going wing. References

C. on the up going wing only. D. downward on the up going wing and upward on the down going wing.

603. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1238 The ailerons on the wing of an aircraft are used for: A. longitudinal control about the normal axis. B. longitudinal control about the lateral axis. C. lateral control about the lateral axis. D. lateral control about the longitudinal axis.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D lateral control about the longitudinal axis. References

604. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 874 During the extension of the flaps at a constant angle of attack the aeroplane starts to: (all other factors of importance being constant) A. sink suddenly. B. bank. C. climb. D. yaw.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C climb. References

605. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 573 As subsonic air flows through a convergent duct:

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D (i) decreases and (ii) increases References

i. ii.

static pressure velocity

A. (i) increases and (ii) decreases B. (i) increases and (ii) increases C. (i) decreases and (ii) decreases D. (i) decreases and (ii) increases

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

606. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1246 Which moments or motions interact in a Dutch roll? A. Rolling and yawing. B. Pitching and yawing. C. Pitching and rolling. D. Pitching and adverse yaw.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Rolling and yawing. References

607. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 949 The speed of sound is affected by the: A. pressure of the air. B. density of the air. C. temperature of the air. D. humidity of the air.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C temperature of the air. References

608. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1108 What determines the longitudinal stability of an airplane? A. The weight of an aircraft. B. The location of the CG with respect to the neutral point of the airplane. C. The effectiveness of the horizontal stabilizer, rudder and rudder trim tab. D. The relationship between lift and drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The location of the CG with respect to the neutral point of the airplane. References

609. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1417 With a propeller feathered: A. the best windmilling speed is achieved. B. the engine will turn over just fast enough to lubricate it. C. there will be minimum lift to drag ratio. D. there will be minimum drag on the propeller.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D there will be minimum drag on the propeller. References

610. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1478 How many feet will a sailplane sink in 15 nautical miles if its lift/drag ratio is 22:1? A. 5,200 feet B. 2,700 feet C. 3,600 feet D. 4,100 feet

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 4,100 feet References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

611. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1090 What is the effect of an aft shift of the centre of gravity on

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D (1) reduces (2) reduces

1.

static longitudinal stability and

2.

the required control deflection for a given pitch change?

References

A. (1) reduces (2) increases B. (1) increases (2) increases C. (1) increases (2) reduces D. (1) reduces (2) reduces

612. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 644 An increase in the speed at which an airfoil passes through the air increases lift because: A. the increased speed of air passing over the airfoils upper surface decreases the pressure, thus creating a greater pressure differential between upper and lower surface. B. the increased speed of the airflow creates a lesser pressure differential between The upper and lower airfoil surfaces. C. the increased velocity of the relative wind increases the angle of attack. D. the impact pressure of the air on the lower surface of the airfoil creates less positive pressure.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the increased speed of air passing over the airfoils upper surface decreases the pressure, thus creating a greater pressure differential between upper and lower surface. References

613. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1232 Differential aileron deflection: A. increases the CLmax. B. is required to keep the total lift constant when ailerons are deflected. C. equals the drag of the right and left aileron. D. is required to achieve the required roll-rate.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C equals the drag of the right and left aileron. References

614. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1517 A jet aeroplane is rolled into a turn, while maintaining airspeed and holding altitude. In such a case, the pilot has to: A. increase thrust and decrease angle of attack. B. increase thrust and keep angle of attack unchanged. C. increase thrust and angle of attack. D. increase angle of attack and keep thrust unchanged.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase thrust and angle of attack. References

615. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1401

Answer B is correct.

When forward speed ..., the ... of the propeller blades (fixed pitch)... A. increases, blade angle, increases. B. increases, angle of attack, decreases. C. increases, angle of attack, increases. D. increases, blade angle, decreases.

The correct answer is B increases, angle of attack, decreases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

616. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 697 Excluding constants, the coefficient of induced drag (CDi) is the ratio of: A. CL and b (wing span). B. CL and CD. C. CL? and AR (aspect ratio). D. CL? and S (wing surface).

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C CL? and AR (aspect ratio). References

617. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 824 An aeroplane has a stall speed of 100 kt at a load factor n=1. In a turn with a load factor of n=2, the stall speed is: A. 70 kts B. 282 kts C. 141 kts D. 200 kts

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 141 kts References

618. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1321 A commercial jet aeroplane is performing a straight descent at a constant Mach Number with constant weight. The operational limit that may be exceeded is: A. MMO B. VMO C. VNE D. VD

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B VMO References

619. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1505 A particular SID requires a minimum climb gradient of 210 feet per NM to 8,000 feet. If you climb with a groundspeed of 140 knots, what is the rate of climb

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

required in feet per minute? A. 304 B. 210 C. 490 D. 450

490 References

620. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1115 When the CG is close to the forward limit: A. very small forces are required on the control column to produce pitch. B. longitudinal stability is reduced. C. the stalling speed is reduced. D. very high stick forces are required in pitch because the aircraft is very stable.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D very high stick forces are required in pitch because the aircraft is very stable. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

621. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1169 Longitudinal dynamic oscillation takes two forms. One of these, long period oscillation, involves slow changes in: A. height and load factor. B. height and speed. C. pitch and load factor. D. speed and load factor.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B height and speed. References

622. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1354 An aircraft flying at a given EAS is subject to a positive gust of 50kt EAS. Which of the following correctly describes the increase in positive g felt by the aircraft? A. More at high aircraft weight. B. More with a high aspect ratio straight wing. C. Less at altitude. D. More with a swept wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B More with a high aspect ratio straight wing. References

623. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1501 What is the percentage increase in stall speed in a 45 bank turn? A. 10%

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 19% References

B. 19% C. 41% D. 45%

624. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1385 A propeller is said to be double acting when it: A. employs a spring to move the propeller blade toward fine. B. uses oil pressure to move the blade toward fine and coarse. C. produces thrust on both its front and flat faces of its blades. D. employs an electrically driven booster pump to move the blades in both directions.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B uses oil pressure to move the blade toward fine and coarse. References

625. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 757 As altitude increases, the equivalent airspeed at which an airplane stalls in a particular configuration will: A. remain equal to the calibrated airspeed. B. decrease as the true airspeed decreases. C. decrease as the true airspeed increases. D. remain the same regardless of altitude.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D remain the same regardless of altitude. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

626. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1183 The range of control surface movements is limited by: A. high tension in the control cables. B. normal tension in the control cables. C. defined limits in the operations manual. D. mechanical control stops.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D mechanical control stops. References

627. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 474 Which of the following expressions could represent the relationship between force, mass and acceleration: A. a = m / F B. m = F x a C. F = m x a

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C F=mxa References

D. a = F x m

628. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 646 A body is placed in a certain airstream. The airstream velocity increases by a factor 4. The aerodynamic drag will increase with a factor: A. 8 B. 4 C. 16 D. 12

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 16 References

629. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 926 The maximum lift-to-drag ratio for an aircraft 13,6. Calculate the minimum glide angle and the maximum range measured along the ground covered by the airplane in a power-off glide that starts at an altitude of 10.000ft. A. Minimum glide angle = 4.2 degrees, maximum range = 25.6 miles. B. Minimum glide angle = 3.2 degrees, maximum range = 15.6 miles. C. Minimum glide angle = 5.2 degrees, maximum range = 35.6 miles. D. Minimum glide angle = 2.2 degrees, maximum range = 25.6 miles.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Minimum glide angle = 4.2 degrees, maximum range = 25.6 miles. References

630. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 976 By definition, that free stream Mach number at which sonic flow is first obtained somewhere on the airfoil surface is called the ... of the airfoil. A. drag-divergence Mach-number B. high speed Mach number C. critical Mach number D. free stream Mach number

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C critical Mach number References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

631. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1438 In a single engine a/c with clockwise rotating propeller, a left yaw is generated due to: A. the torque effect. B. the slipstream, striking the fin on the left side.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the slipstream, striking the fin on the left side. References

C. higher lift on the right wing. D. higher helix angle.

632. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1350 A high aspect ratio wing: A. increases induced drag. B. decreases induced drag. C. is structurally stiffer than a low aspect ratio. D. has a higher stall angle than a low aspect ratio.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases induced drag. References

633. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1362 Which of these definitions of propeller parameters is correct? A. Propeller angle of attack = angle between blade chord line and propeller vertical plane. B. Blade angle = angle between blade chord line and propeller axis. C. Geometric propeller pitch = the theoretical distance a propeller blade element is travelling in forward direction in one propeller revolution. D. Critical tip velocity = propeller speed at which risk of flow separation at some parts of propeller blade occurs.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Geometric propeller pitch = the theoretical distance a propeller blade element is travelling in forward direction in one propeller revolution. References

634. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1198 A primary stop is mounted on an elevator control system in order to: A. restrict the range of movement of the control column. B. restrict the range of movement of the elevator. C. maintain constant control cable tension. D. prevent overloading of control cables.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B restrict the range of movement of the elevator. References

635. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1568 The polar curve of an aerofoil is a graphic relation between: A. angle of attack and CL. B. CD and angle of attack. C. CL and CD.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C CL and CD. References

D. TAC and stall speed.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

636. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1367 Constant-speed propellers provide a better performance than fixed-pitch propellers because they: A. have a higher maximum efficiency than a fixed-pitch propeller. B. produce an almost maximum efficiency over a wider speed range. C. produce a greater maximum thrust than a fixed-pitch propeller. D. have more blade surface area than a fixedpitch propeller.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B produce an almost maximum efficiency over a wider speed range. References

637. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1465 Counter rotating propellers have the effect of: A. increasing the torque but decreasing the gyroscopic effect. B. decreasing the torque but increasing the gyroscopic effect. C. increasing the torque and gyroscopic effects. D. cancelling out the torque and gyroscopic effects.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D cancelling out the torque and gyroscopic effects. References

638. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1484 An aircraft has a basic stalling speed (level flight) of 200 kts. In a 75 degrees coordinated and level turn the stall speed is: A. 393 kts B. 203 kts C. 197 kts D. 102 kts

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 393 kts References

639. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 890 On a wing fitted with a fowler type trailing edge flap, the Full extended position will produce: A. an unaffected wing area and increase in camber. B. an increase in wing area and camber. C. an unaffected CD, at a given angle of attack.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B an increase in wing area and camber. References

D. an increase in wing area only.

640. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 938 The advantage of a turbulent boundary layer over a laminar boundary layer is: A. decreases energy. B. thinner. C. increased skin friction. D. less tendency to separate.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D less tendency to separate. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

641. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 970 Should a transport aeroplane fly at a higher Mach number than the buffet-onset Mach number? A. Yes, but only during approach. B. Yes, this causes no problems. C. No, this is not acceptable. D. Yes, if you want to fly fast at very high altitudes.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C No, this is not acceptable. References

642. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 930 An aircraft has trailing edge flap positions of 0, 15, 30 and 45 degrees plus slats can be deployed. What will have the greatest negative influence on CL / CD? A. Deploying slats. B. 0 - 15 flaps. C. 15 - 30 flaps. D. 30 - 45 flaps.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 30 - 45 flaps. References

643. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1419 The windmilling of a propeller will cause: A. drag to be produced instead of thrust. B. some thrust to be produced. C. the CTM tend to cause the propeller to move to coarse pitch. D. the external weights to move the propeller to fine pitch.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A drag to be produced instead of thrust. References

644. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 974

Answer A is correct.

Define the term Mach number. A. The ratio between TAS and the speed of sound. B. The ratio between IAS and the speed of sound. C. The ratio between GS and the speed of sound D. The ratio between EAS and the speed of sound

The correct answer is A The ratio between TAS and the speed of sound. References

645. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 538 What is the effect on EAS as height is increased when you are holding a constant IAS? A. EAS remains the same. B. EAS falls. C. EAS rises. D. The effect depends on the temperature.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B EAS falls. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

646. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 702 Minimum total drag of an aircraft occurs: A. when induced drag is minimum. B. at the stalling speed. C. when profile drag equals induced drag. D. at the best rate of climb speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C when profile drag equals induced drag. References

647. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 587 What effect does aspect ratio have on induced drag? A. Increased aspect ratio increases induced drag. B. Increased aspect ratio reduces induced drag. C. Changing aspect ratio has no effect. D. Induced drag will equal 1+3 x aspect ratio/chord ratio.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Increased aspect ratio reduces induced drag. References

648. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1551 A light twin is in a turn at 20 degrees bank and 150 kt TAS. A more heavy aeroplane at the same bank and the same speed will:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C turn at the same turn radius.

A. turn at a smaller turn radius. B. turn at a bigger turn radius. C. turn at the same turn radius. D. turn at a higher turn rate.

References

649. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 526 Which of the following statements is true? A. Energy can be created and destroyed. B. Energy can be created but not be destroyed. C. Energy can not be created nor destroyed. D. Energy can not be created but destroyed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Energy can not be created nor destroyed. References

650. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1270 The inputs to the Q unit are from: A. static and temperature. B. pitot and static. C. altitude and pitot. D. pitot and altitude.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B pitot and static. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

651. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1210 What is the effect on the aeroplanes static longitudinal stability of a shift of the centre of gravity to a more aft location and on the required control deflection for a certain pitch up or down? A. The static longitudinal stability is smaller and the required control deflection is larger. B. The static longitudinal stability is larger and the required control deflection is smaller. C. The static longitudinal stability is larger and the required control deflection is larger. D. The static longitudinal stability is smaller and the required control deflection is smaller.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D The static longitudinal stability is smaller and the required control deflection is smaller. References

652. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1176 With increasing altitude and constant IAS the static lateral stability (1) and the dynamic lateral/directional stability (2) of an aeroplane with swept-back wing will: A. (1) increase (2) increase.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B (1) increase (2) decrease. References

B. (1) increase (2) decrease. C. (1) decrease (2) decrease D. (1) decrease (2) increase.

653. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 853 The wing of an aeroplane will never stall at low subsonic speeds as long as: A. the CAS exceeds the power-on stall speed. B. the IAS exceeds the power-on stall speed. C. the angle of attack is smaller than the value at which the stall occurs. D. there is a nose-down attitude.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the angle of attack is smaller than the value at which the stall occurs. References

654. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 849 What factors determine the distance travelled over the ground of an aeroplane in a glide? A. The wind and the lift/drag ratio, which changes with angle of attack. B. The wind and the aeroplane s mass. C. The wind and CLmax. D. The wind and weight together with power loading, which is the ratio of power output to the weight.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The wind and the lift/drag ratio, which changes with angle of attack. References

655. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 515 Which of the following would tend to increase the density altitude at a given airport? A. A large tailwind. B. An increase in barometric pressure. C. An increase in ambient temperature. D. A decrease in relative humidity.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C An increase in ambient temperature. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

656. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1076 If the sum of moments in flight is not zero, the aeroplane will rotate about: A. the aerodynamic centre of the wing. B. the neutral point of the aeroplane. C. the centre of gravity. D. the centre of pressure of the wing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the centre of gravity. References

657. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1304 A jet transport aeroplane is in a straight climb at a constant IAS and constant weight. The operational limit that could be exceeded is: A. VA B. VMO C. MMO D. MD

Answer C is correct. Mach increases with altitude at a constant IAS. References

658. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 832 Stalling speed in a 15s bank level turn is 60kt. The stalling speed in a 45s bank level turn will be: A. 60 kts B. 85 kts C. 70 kts D. 83 kts

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 70 kts References

659. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 562 What are the SI units of the following? A. Density is kilograms per cubic metre, Force is Newton s. B. Density is Newton s per cubic metre, Force is kilograms. C. Density is kilograms per Newton, Force is Newton-metre squared. D. Density is kilograms per square metre, Force is kilograms.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Density is kilograms per cubic metre, Force is Newton s. References

660. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 838 The angle of attack at which a wing stalls will: A. increase if the centre of gravity is moved aft. B. increase if the centre of gravity is moved forward. C. change with an increase in gross weight. D. remain the same regardless of gross weight.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D remain the same regardless of gross weight. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

661. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1408 A variable pitch propeller during take-off will move

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B

towards: A. coarse pitch to achieve the highest possible thrust. B. fine pitch to ensure that the engine can develop its maximum power. C. coarse pitch to ensure the best angle of attack is achieved. D. fine pitch to ensure minimum aerodynamic drag is generated.

fine pitch to ensure that the engine can develop its maximum power. References

662. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1104 The effect of Mach trim on stick forces for power operated controls: A. is to decrease the stick force gradient to prevent the possibility of high speed stall. B. is to decrease the stick force gradient to ensure the pilot can manoeuvre the aircraft adequately when flying at high transonic Mach number. C. is to maintain the required stick force gradient. D. a Mach trim system is not required if an aircraft has power operated controls.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C is to maintain the required stick force gradient. References

663. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1384 If you decrease the propeller pitch during a glide with idle-power at constant IAS the lift to drag ratio will. A. decrease and the rate of descent will decrease. B. increase and the rate of descent will increase. C. decrease and the rate of descent will increase. D. increase and the rate of descent will decrease.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decrease and the rate of descent will increase. References

664. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 694 For a given angle of attack, a swept wing will: A. have a lower lift coefficient than an equivalent straight one. B. have the same lift coefficient as an equivalent straight one. C. have reduced lateral stability than an equivalent straight one. D. have the same lateral stability as an equivalent straight one.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A have a lower lift coefficient than an equivalent straight one. References

665. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 919 Refer to Figure: 081-13 (Refer to figure 081-13) What type of high lift device is depicted on the attached picture? A. Slotted flap. B. Fowler flap. C. Krueger flap. D. Slot

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Slot References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

666. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1179 The flaperon is a control that operates simultaneously as: A. flaps and ailerons. B. elevators and ailerons. C. flaps and speed brakes. D. flaps and elevators.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A flaps and ailerons. References

667. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1143 Directional static stability is determined by: A. aircraft weight. B. tail volume. C. fin volume. D. elevator angle for trim.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C fin volume. References

668. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1444 Propeller torque is caused by: A. the propeller trying to reduce the pitch angle owing to the centrifugal turning moment. B. the forces caused by the airflow on the propeller. C. the forward thrust on the propeller. D. the sideways thrust of the propeller.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the forces caused by the airflow on the propeller. References

669. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1123 Longitudinal static stability is created by the fact that

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

the: A. wing surface is greater than the horizontal tail surface. B. centre of gravity is located in front of the leading edge of the wing. C. centre of gravity is located in front of the neutral point of the aeroplane. D. aeroplane possesses a large trim speed range.

centre of gravity is located in front of the neutral point of the aeroplane. References

670. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1287 How would the exterior appearance of an aeroplane change, when trimming for speed increase? A. The exterior appearance of the aeroplane will not change. B. The elevator is deflected further up by a downward deflected trim tab. C. The elevator is deflected further downward by means of a movable horizontal stabiliser. D. Elevator deflection is increased further downward by an upward deflected trim tab.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Elevator deflection is increased further downward by an upward deflected trim tab. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

671. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 979 The free stream Mach-number at which the drag coefficient begins to increase rapidly is defined as the ... Mach- number. A. critical B. drag divergence C. supersonic D. shock stall

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B drag divergence References

672. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 767 If IAS is doubled, by which of the following factors should the original CL be multiplied to maintain level flight? A. 0.25 B. 0.5 C. 2.0 D. 4.0

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 0.25 References

673. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1559

Answer B is correct.

Refer to Figure: 081-10 (Refer to figure 081-10) Which point on the whole aeroplane polar diagram will give minimum sink rate? A. A B. C C. B D. D

The correct answer is B C References

674. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 883 Which of the following series of configurations has an increasing critical angle of attack? A. flaps only extended, clean wing, slats only extended. B. clean wing, flaps only extended, slats only extended. C. slats only extended, clean wing, flaps only extended. D. slats only extended, flaps only extended, clean wing.

Answer A is correct. One user wrote to us claiming that two of the answers are the same, and that the order of the items within the answers don't matter. Actually, this is false. The order certainly does matter. The best answer that shows a progression in critical angle of attack (stalling angle of attack) of the wing is flaps only extended, clean wing, and then slats only extended. References

675. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1403 When maximum RPM is selected at take-off, what happens with the propeller blades if a CSU is installed? A. The propeller blades move to a coarser pitch in order to generate the maximum thrust. B. The propeller blades move to a finer pitch to allow the engine to develop maximum power. C. The blades move to coarse pitch to enable the propeller to absorb the high power which is developed by the engine. D. The blades move to fine pitch to prevent propeller overspeeding.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The blades move to coarse pitch to enable the propeller to absorb the high power which is developed by the engine. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

676. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 536 Maintaining thickness/chord ratio but changing to a supercritical wing section will: A. lead to more prominent shockwave formation. B. make lateral stability more critical. C. give the aircraft an increased range. D. reduce the aft shift of CP in the transonic

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C give the aircraft an increased range. References

range.

677. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 884 Where on the surface of a typical aerofoil will flow separation normally start at high angles of attack? A. lower side leading edge. B. upper side trailing edge. C. upper side leading edge. D. lower side trailing edge.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B upper side trailing edge. References

678. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1337 The distribution of ... and ... in a structure determine natural frequencies and modes of vibration. A. passengers, payload B. mass, stiffness C. stringers, longerons D. flaps, slats

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B mass, stiffness References

679. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1409 If you increase the propeller pitch during a glide with idle-power at constant IAS the lift to drag ratio will: A. decrease and the rate of descent will decrease. B. increase and the rate of descent will increase. C. increase and the rate of descent will decrease. D. decrease and the rate of descent will increase.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase and the rate of descent will decrease. References

680. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 709 With increasing altitude the following occurs: A. the stalling angle increases for a given indicated airspeed. B. the stalling angle reduces for a given indicated airspeed. C. drag reduces for a given indicated airspeed. D. drag remains the same for a given indicated airspeed.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D drag remains the same for a given indicated airspeed. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

681. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1243 Rolling is the rotation of the aeroplane about the: A. wing axis. B. longitudinal axis. C. vertical axis. D. lateral axis.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B longitudinal axis. References

682. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 753 If an aeroplane flies in the ground effect: A. drag and lift are reduced. B. the effective angle of attack is decreased. C. the induced angle of attack is increased. D. the lift is increased and the drag is decreased.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the lift is increased and the drag is decreased. References

683. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 479 The wing area divided by the span of a wing is called: A. aspect ratio. B. wash out. C. fineness ratio. D. mean cord.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D mean cord. References

684. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 577 What is the MAC of a wing? A. Area of wing divided by the span. B. The same as the mean chord of a rectangular wing of the same span. C. The mean chord of the whole aeroplane. D. The 25% chord of a swept wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The same as the mean chord of a rectangular wing of the same span. References

685. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 14023 Refer to Figure: 081-17 Refer to figure 081-17 What type of trailing edge device is shown in this figure? A. Split Flaperon

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Slotted Fowler Flap References

B. Split Flap C. Krueger Flap D. Slotted Fowler Flap

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

686. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1370 The de-icing of a propeller by fluid is achieved through: A. spray mats. B. de-icing paste. C. ground application of fluid only. D. slinger rings.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D slinger rings. References

687. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 647 The aerodynamic drag of a body, placed in a certain airstream depends amongst others on: A. the airstream velocity. B. the specific mass of the body. C. the weight of the body. D. the c.g. location of the body.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the airstream velocity. References

688. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1227 Which phenomenon is counteracted with differential aileron deflection? A. Turn co-ordination. B. Aileron reversal. C. Sensitivity for spiral dive. D. Adverse yaw.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Adverse yaw. References

689. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 784 Increase of wing loading will: A. decrease the minimum gliding angle. B. increase CLmax. C. decrease take off speeds. D. increase the stall speeds.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase the stall speeds. References

690. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 878

Answer B is correct.

When flaps are extended in a straight and level flight at constant IAS, the lift coefficient will eventually: A. remain the same. B. increase. C. decrease. D. first increase and then decrease.

The correct answer is B increase. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

691. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1342 Load factor is: A. Lift/Weight B. Weight/Lift C. 1/Bank angle D. Wing loading

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Lift/Weight References

692. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1303 Which speed represents maximum landing gear extended speed? A. Vs0 B. Vle C. Vlo D. Vfe

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Vle References

693. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 477 If the TAS is increased by a factor of 4, by what factor would the drag increase? A. 4 B. 8 C. 12 D. 16

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 16 References

694. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1002 When an aeroplane is flying through the transonic range with increasing Mach Number the centre of the pressure of the wing will move aft. This requires: A. much more thrust from the engine. B. a higher IAS to compensate the nose down

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a pitch up input of the stabilizer. References

effect. C. a pitch up input of the stabilizer. D. a stability augmentation system.

695. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1273 An anti-balance tab moves in the: A. same sense as its associated control surface, to increase aerodynamic loading. B. same sense as its associated control surface to reduce aerodynamic loading. C. opposite sense as its associated control surface to increase aerodynamic loading. D. opposite sense as its associated control surface to reduce aerodynamic loading.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A same sense as its associated control surface, to increase aerodynamic loading. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

696. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1173 Which aeroplane behaviour will be corrected by a yaw damper? A. Spiral dive. B. Tuck under. C. Dutch roll. D. Buffeting.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Dutch roll. References

697. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 590 At a constant CAS when flying below sea level an aircraft will have: A. a higher TAS than at sea level. B. a lower TAS than at sea level at ISA conditions. C. the same TAS as at sea level. D. the same TAS, but an increased IAS.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B a lower TAS than at sea level at ISA conditions. References

698. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1231 What is the purpose of the ailerons? A. To provide directional control about the normal or vertical axis. B. To give lateral control about the lateral axis. C. To provide longitudinal control about the lateral axis.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D To give lateral control about the longitudinal axis. References

D. To give lateral control about the longitudinal axis.

699. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 705 How does the total drag vary as speed is increased from stalling speed (VS) to maximum IAS (VNE) in a straight and level flight at constant weight? A. Decreasing, then increasing. B. Decreasing. C. Increasing. D. Increasing, then decreasing.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Decreasing, then increasing. References

700. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 768 Stick shaker stall warnings should be activated at: A. 1.2 VS B. 1.05 VS C. 1.5 VS D. VS

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 1.05 VS References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

701. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1432 The geometric pitch of a propeller is: A. equal to the blade angle. B. the mean chord of the propeller blade. C. the distance the propeller would travel per revolution if it were retarded in a solid medium. D. the distance between the propeller blades.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the distance the propeller would travel per revolution if it were retarded in a solid medium. References

702. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 462 The correct drag formula is: A. D = CD 1/2 RHO V2 S B. D = CD 2 RHO V2 S C. D = CD 1/2 RHO V S D. D = CD 1/2 1/RHO V2 S

Answer A is correct. The drag equation is a practical formula used to calculate the force of drag experienced by an object due to a fluid that it is moving through. The equation is attributed to Lord Rayleigh, who originally used in place of (L being some linear dimension). The force on a moving object due to a fluid is:

where

Fd is the force of drag, is the density of the fluid (Note that for the Earth's atmosphere, the density can be found using the barometric formula. Air is 1.293 kg/m3 at 0C and 1 atmosphere), v is the velocity of the object relative to the fluid, A is the reference area, and Cd is the drag coefficient (a dimensionless constant, e.g. 0.25 to 0.45 for a car).

The reference area A is the area of the projection of the object on a plane perpendicular to the direction of motion (ie cross-sectional area). Sometimes different reference areas are given for the same object in which case a drag coefficient corresponding to each of these different areas must be given. The reference for a wing would be the plane area rather than the frontal area. (The above description is more formal than the one in tje JAA question. When converting to the JAA question's notation, FD = D, CD = CD and S = A. Also, V2 is written here as V2. ) References

703. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 464 The load factor n is: A. always larger than 1. B. always smaller than 1. C. always equal to 1. D. smaller, equal to or larger than 1, depending on the manoeuvre.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D smaller, equal to or larger than 1, depending on the manoeuvre. References

704. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1525 If in level flight an aircraft has a stalling speed of 90 kts IAS, what will be its stalling speed in a 60 level and balanced turn? A. 99 kts B. 127 kts C. 112 kts D. 90 kts

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 127 kts References

705. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1185 Which of the following is the reason for putting the horizontal stabiliser on top of the fin, known as a T-

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

tail? A. to improve ground clearance during take-off and landing on a contaminated runway. B. to decrease the tendency for super stall. C. to improve the aerodynamic efficiency of the vertical tail. D. to improve the wing efficiency.

to improve the aerodynamic efficiency of the vertical tail. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

706. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1247 When an aircraft is rolled to port, adverse yaw will be reduced by: A. the leading edge of the down going aileron protruding into the airflow. B. Frise ailerons producing increased profile leading edge drag on both surfaces. C. a Frise aileron being effective on the port wing. D. the down going aileron producing a greater angle of deflection than the up going aileron.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a Frise aileron being effective on the port wing. References

707. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1037 The regime of flight from the critical Mach number up to M = 1.3 is called: A. hypersonic range. B. supersonic range. C. transonic range. D. subsonic range.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C transonic range. References

708. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 540 Dihedral of the wing is: A. the angle between the 0.25 chord line of the wing and the vertical axis. B. the angle between the leading edge of the wing and the lateral axis. C. the angle between the 0.25 chord line of the wing and the lateral axis. D. the angle between the 0.25 chord line of the wing and the horizon.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the angle between the 0.25 chord line of the wing and the lateral axis. References

709. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 729 If dynamic (kinetic) pressure increases, what is the

Answer B is correct.

effect on total drag (if all important factors remain constant)? A. Drag decreases. B. Drag increases. C. It has no effect on drag. D. Drag only changes with changing ground speed.

The correct answer is B Drag increases. References

710. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 965 On a typical transonic airfoil the transonic rearward shift of the CP occurs at about: A. M 0.75 to M 0.98 B. M 0.81 to M 1.4 C. M 0.75 to M 0.89 D. M 0.89 to M 0.98

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D M 0.89 to M 0.98 References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

711. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 463 Mean chord is equal to: A. (tip chord + root chord) / 2. B. wing area divided by wing span. C. wing span divided by wing area. D. mean aerodynamic chord.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B wing area divided by wing span. References

712. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1216 An aeroplane performs a right turn, the slip indicator is left of neutral. One way to co-ordinate the turn is to apply: A. more right rudder. B. less right bank. C. a higher turn-rate. D. more right bank.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D more right bank. References

713. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1191 The range of control surface movements is limited by: A. leaving control cables a little stack. B. tensioning control cables correctly.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D providing control stops. References

C. defined limits is the operations manual. D. providing control stops.

714. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 592 Dynamic pressure is expressed as: A. q*Cd*surface B. q*Cl*surface C. (density/2)* V2 D. (density/2)*V

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C (density/2)* V2 References

715. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 907 After take-off the slats (when installed) are always retracted later than the flaps. Why? A. Because SLATS EXTENDED provides a better view from the cockpit than FLAPS EXTENDED. B. Because SLATS EXTENDED gives a large decrease in stall speed with relatively less drag. C. Because VMCA with SLATS EXTENDED is more favourable compared to the FLAPS EXTENDED situation. D. Because FLAPS EXTENDED gives a large decrease in stall speed with relatively less drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Because SLATS EXTENDED gives a large decrease in stall speed with relatively less drag. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

716. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 561 In a subsonic flow venturi the relationship between total pressure, static pressure and dynamic pressure of undisturbed air and air in the throat of will be:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C (ii) is correct and (i) is incorrect References

i. ii.

Dynamic pressure will be constant, static pressure will decrease Total pressure will be constant, dynamic pressure will increase

A. both (i) and (ii) are correct B. (i) is correct and (ii) is incorrect C. (ii) is correct and (i) is incorrect D. both (i) and (ii) are incorrect

717. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1294 If an elevator trim tab is in its neutral position and

Answer D is correct.

the elevator is moved up: The correct answer is D A. the tab will move up relative to the elevator. B. the tab will remain parallel to the chord line of the tailplane. C. the tab will move down relative to the elevator applying the trim input has been made. D. the tab will remain in line with the elevator. the tab will remain in line with the elevator. References

718. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1001 In the transonic range lift will decrease at the shock stall due to the: A. first appearance of a shock wave at the upper side of the wing. B. attachment of the shock wave on the trailing edge of the wing. C. separation of the boundary layer at the shock waves. D. appearance of the bow wave.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C separation of the boundary layer at the shock waves. References

719. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1206 An aircraft is fitted with an elevator with a servo tab mechanism in the pitch control system. If the elevator becomes jammed, what is the effect on pitch control? A. The servo tab will become a negative trim tab. B. Some pitch control will be retained, working in the reverse sense. C. The servo tab will become an anti-balance tab. D. Pitch control will be lost.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Some pitch control will be retained, working in the reverse sense. References

720. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 575 The SI unit of force is: A. Joule. B. Watt. C. Newton. D. Kilogram.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Newton. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

721. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 699

Answer A is correct.

A function of vortex generators in the transonic regime is to: A. reduce boundary layer separation drag when shockwaves form. B. prevent the rearward shift of CP on swept wing stalls. C. reduce wing root compression effects. D. increase directional static stability.

The correct answer is A reduce boundary layer separation drag when shockwaves form. References

722. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1207 When the C.G. position is moved forward, the elevator deflection for a manoeuvre with a load factor greater than 1 will be: A. larger. B. smaller. C. unchanged. D. dependent on trim position.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A larger. References

723. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 614 Subsonic flow over a cambered airfoil at 4 angle of attack will cause:

Answer A is correct.

References A. an increase in speed and drop in pressure over the upper surface and a decrease in speed and a rise in pressure over the lower surface. B. a decrease in speed and drop in pressure over the upper surface and a decrease in speed and a drop in pressure over the lower surface. C. an increase in speed and drop in pressure over the upper surface and an increase in speed and a drop in pressure over the lower surface. D. a decrease in speed and drop in pressure over the upper surface and an increase in speed and a drop in pressure over the lower surface.

724. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1382 When the flyweights of the propeller CSU, during operation, move outwards overcoming the spring force: A. the propeller is on speed. B. the propeller is in underspeed. C. the propeller is in overspeed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the propeller is in overspeed. References

D. the propeller is locked in pitch.

725. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 740 What effect on induced drag does entering ground effect have: A. Increase. B. Decrease. C. Remain the same. D. Induced drag will increase, but profile drag will decrease.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Decrease. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

726. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1031 Vortex generators on the upper side of the wing: A. increase critical Mach Number. B. increase wave drag. C. decrease wave drag. D. decrease critical Mach Number.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decrease wave drag. References

727. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 899 What increases the stalling angle of attack? Use of: A. flaps. B. slats. C. spoilers. D. fuselage mounted speed-brakes.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B slats. References

728. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 953 On a typical symmetrical airfoil, as the free stream Mach number approaches M 1.0, the centre of pressure will: A. move from 25% chord to the leading edge. B. move forward to about 25% chord. C. move aft to about 45% chord. D. move aft to the trailing edge.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C move aft to about 45% chord. References

729. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1006

Answer D is correct.

For minimum wave drag, an aircraft should be operated at which of the following speeds? A. Mach 1.0 B. High supersonic. C. Low supersonic. D. Subsonic.

The correct answer is D Subsonic. References

730. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 985 The least energy loss through a normal shockwave occurs when the local Mach number is: A. well above 1.0 M B. just above 1.0 M C. just below 1.0 M D. exactly 1.0 M

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B just above 1.0 M References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

731. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 583 Wing span is defined as the distance: A. from leading edge to trailing edge. B. from wing tip to wing tip. C. from wing tip to fuselage centre line. D. between top and bottom of the wing at the thickest point.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B from wing tip to wing tip. References

732. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1279 If an aircraft is fitted with powered flying controls, which of the following would be used in the case of manual reversion? A. Balance tab. B. Anti-balance tab. C. Spring tab. D. Servo tab.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Servo tab. References

733. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 668 Increasing the aspect ratio of a wing... A. increases induced drag. B. decreases induced drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases induced drag. References

C. decreases skin friction drag. D. has no effect on induced drag.

734. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 783 The stall speed: A. increases with the length of the wingspan. B. decreases with an increased weight. C. does not depend on weight. D. increases with an increased weight.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increases with an increased weight. References

735. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 620 Consider an aerofoil with a certain camber and a positive angle of attack. At which location will the highest flow velocities occur? A. Upper side. B. Lower side. C. In front of the stagnation point. D. In the stagnation point.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Upper side. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

736. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1560 If an aircraft dumps fuel after an engine failure, and the aircraft is flown for maximum glide range: A. the optimum gliding angle will be shallower. B. the approach speed will be lower. C. the stalling speed will increase. D. the range will be increased mainly due to less induced drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the approach speed will be lower. References

737. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 505 The true airspeed (TAS) is: A. higher than the speed of the undisturbed airstream about the aeroplane. B. lower than the indicated airspeed (IAS) at ISA conditions and altitudes below sea level. C. equal to the IAS, multiplied by the air density at sea level. D. lower than the speed of the undisturbed airstream about the aeroplane.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B lower than the indicated airspeed (IAS) at ISA conditions and altitudes below sea level. References

738. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1136 An aeroplane has static directional stability; in a side-slip to the right, initially the: A. nose of the aeroplane tends to move to the left. B. right wing tends to go down. C. nose of the aeroplane will remain in the same direction. D. nose of the aeroplane tends to move to the right.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D nose of the aeroplane tends to move to the right. References

739. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 971 An aeroplane is descending at a constant Mach number from FL 350. What is the effect on true airspeed? A. It remains constant. B. It decreases as pressure increases. C. It decreases as altitude decreases. D. It increases as temperature increases.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D It increases as temperature increases. References

740. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1020 What is the influence of decreasing aeroplane weight on Mcrit at constant IAS? A. Mcrit increases as a result of flying at a smaller angle of attack. B. Mcrit increases as a result of compressibility effects. C. Mcrit decreases. D. Mcrit decreases as a result of flying at a greater angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Mcrit increases as a result of flying at a smaller angle of attack. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

741. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1415 A windmilling propeller produces: A. drag, and rotates in the same direction. B. thrust, and rotates in the same direction. C. drag, and rotates in the opposite direction. D. thrust, and rotates in the opposite direction.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A drag, and rotates in the same direction. References

742. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1122

Answer C is correct.

In case the Mach trimmer fails: A. the speed must be kept constant. B. try to relocate the centre-of-gravity aft. C. the Mach number must be limited. D. the aeroplane weight must be limited.

The correct answer is C the Mach number must be limited. References

743. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1434 A reversible propeller is one that: A. will deliver negative thrust. B. is mounted behind the main wing. C. is a pusher rather than a tractor. D. can be operated in either direction of rotation.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A will deliver negative thrust. References

744. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 666 The relationship between induced drag and the aspect ratio is: A. a decrease in the aspect ratio increases the induced drag. B. there is no relationship. C. induced drag = 1.3 aspect ratio value. D. an increase in the aspect ratio increases the induced drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A a decrease in the aspect ratio increases the induced drag. References

745. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 630 Refer to Figure: 081-03 (Refer to figure 081-03) With reference to attached diagram, how do the speeds relate to relative wind/airflow (V)? A. V1 < V2 and V2 < V B. V1 = 0 and V2 = V C. V1 > V2 and V2 < V D. V1 = 0 and V2 > V

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D V1 = 0 and V2 > V References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

746. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1017 Just above the critical Mach number the first

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A

evidence of a shock wave will appear at the A. upper side of the wing. B. lower side of the wing. C. leading edge of the wing. D. trailing edge of the wing.

upper side of the wing. References

747. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1004 The critical speed where the speed is too low and too high at the same time is called: A. Mcrit. B. Coffin corner. C. Supersonic. D. High speed buffet.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Coffin corner. References

748. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 943 In which phase of the take-off is the aerodynamic effect of ice located on the wing leading edge most critical? A. The last part of the rotation. B. The take-off run. C. During climb with all engines operating. D. All phases of the take-off are equally critical.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The last part of the rotation. References

749. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 507 The Cl - alpha curve of a positive cambered aerofoil intersects with the vertical axis of the Cl - alpha graph: A. in the origin. B. below the origin. C. nowhere. D. above the origin.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D above the origin. References

750. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1054 The phugoid motion is a long term oscillation around the: A. normal axis. B. longitudinal axis C. lateral axis. D. vertical axis.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C lateral axis. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

751. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1317 Flutter can be eliminated using: A. mass balancing. B. powered flying controls. C. a canard in front of the main wing. D. a T-tail.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A mass balancing. References

752. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1161 Lateral static stability is determined by: A. aircraft response to sideslip. B. aspect ratio. C. wingspan. D. cg position.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A aircraft response to sideslip. References

753. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1450 During the take-off roll, what affect does torque have on an aircraft with a clockwise rotating propeller? A. Weight on left wheel increased, weight on right wheel decreased. B. Weight on left wheel increased, weight on right wheel remains constant. C. Weight on left wheel decreased, weight on right wheel increased. D. Weight on right wheel increased, weight on left wheel decreased.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Weight on left wheel increased, weight on right wheel decreased. References

754. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1145 Which of the following gives an unstable contribution in sideslip? A. Wing sweep. B. Flap extension. C. Dihedral. D. High wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Flap extension. References

755. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 722 For a constant aircraft weight at constant IAS and in

Answer C is correct.

level flight: The correct answer is C A. VIMD will increase with increased altitude. B. VIMD will constantly vary regardless of altitude. C. VIMD will remain the same regardless of altitude. D. VIMD will reduce with increased altitude. VIMD will remain the same regardless of altitude. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

756. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 921 The use of a slot in the leading edge of the wing enables the aeroplane to fly at a slower speed because: A. it changes the camber of the wing. B. the laminar part of the boundary layer gets thicker. C. it decelerates the upper surface boundary layer air. D. it delays the stall to a higher angle of attack.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D it delays the stall to a higher angle of attack. References

757. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 634 What changes in angle of attack must be made to maintain altitude while the airspeed is being increased? A. Decrease the angle of attack to compensate for the increasing lift. B. Increase the angle of attack to produce more lift than drag. C. Decrease the angle of attack to compensate for the increasing drag. D. Maintain a constant angle of attack until the desired airspeed is reached, then increase the angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Decrease the angle of attack to compensate for the increasing lift. References

758. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1086 The effects of CG position on longitudinal static stability and control response will be: A. forward movement of the CG will reduce stability and increase control response. B. forward movement of the CG will reduce control response and increase stability. C. rearward movement of the CG will increase stability and reduce control response. D. rearward movement of the CG will reduce stability and control response.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B forward movement of the CG will reduce control response and increase stability. References

759. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 810 At the same weight, with the CG at its forward limit: A. VS is lower, the stalling angle is unchanged. B. VS is higher, the stalling angle is greater. C. VS is higher, the stalling angle is unchanged. D. VS is lower, the stalling angle is less.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C VS is higher, the stalling angle is unchanged. References

760. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1256 It is possible to have an aileron control aerodynamically balanced by: A. setting the hinge back into the control surface. B. causing the surface to move through a greater angle in up deflection than down deflection. C. attaching weights which act forward of the hinge line. D. the surface C of G acting through the hinge line.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A setting the hinge back into the control surface. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

761. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1148 When an aircraft is in a sideslip: A. wing dihedral will cause a rolling moment which reduces the sideslip. B. wing anhedral will cause a rolling moment which reduces the sideslip. C. the fin will cause the rolling moment which increases the sideslip. D. wing dihedral will cause a yawing moment to reduce the sideslip.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A wing dihedral will cause a rolling moment which reduces the sideslip. References

762. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 752 Ground Effect: A. is usually only considered when the approach phase has commenced. B. is only effective up to 1 wingspan from the ground. C. has the same effect as a decrease in aspect ratio. D. increases induced drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B is only effective up to 1 wingspan from the ground. References

763. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1125 The max aft position of the centre of gravity is amongst others limited by the: A. too small effect of the controls on the aeroplane. B. maximum longitudinal stability of the aeroplane. C. maximum elevator deflection. D. minimum value of the stick force per g.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D minimum value of the stick force per g. References

764. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1033 Compared to straight wings of the same airfoil section swept wings ... the onset of the transonic drag rise and have a ... CD in supersonic flight: A. delay, lower B. hasten, lower C. hasten, higher D. delay, higher

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D delay, higher References

765. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 852 After the transition point between the laminar and turbulent boundary layer: A. the mean speed increases and the friction drag decreases. B. the boundary layer gets thicker and the speed decreases. C. the mean speed and friction drag increases. D. the boundary layer creates thinner and the speed increases.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the mean speed and friction drag increases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

766. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1291 One advantage of a movable-stabilizer system compared with a fixed stabilizer system is that: A. the systems complexity is reduced. B. the structure weighs less. C. it leads to greater stability in flight. D. it is a more powerful means of trimming.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D it is a more powerful means of trimming. References

767. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 706

Answer B is correct.

The aeroplane drag in straight and level flight is lowest when the: A. parasite drag equals twice the induced drag. B. parasite drag is equal to the induced drag. C. induced drag is equal to zero. D. induced drag is lowest.

The correct answer is B parasite drag is equal to the induced drag. References

768. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 707 Induced drag can be reduced by: A. increased taper ratio. B. decreased taper ratio. C. use of a wing tip with a thinner aerofoil section. D. increased aspect ratio.

Answer D is correct.

References

769. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1455 A propeller is turning to the right, seen from behind. The asymmetric thrust effect is mainly induced by: A. large angles of yaw. B. high speed. C. high angles of attack. D. large angles of climb.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C high angles of attack. References

770. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 597 The angle of attack is the angle between: A. chord line and the longitudinal axis. B. wing and lateral axis. C. the chord line and the direction of the airflow. D. the direction of the airflow and the longitudinal axis.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the chord line and the direction of the airflow. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

771. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 641 An aeroplane performs a straight and level horizontal flight at the same angle of attack at two different altitudes: (all other factors of importance being constant, assume ISA conditions and no compressibility effects)

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the TAS at the higher altitude is higher. References

A. the TAS at the higher altitude is higher. B. the TAS at both altitudes is the same. C. the TAS at the higher altitude cannot be determined. D. the TAS at the higher altitude is lower.

772. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 917 The trailing edge flaps when extended: A. increase the zero lift angle of attack. B. worsen the best angle of glide. C. significantly increase the angle of attack for maximum lift. D. significantly lower the drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B worsen the best angle of glide. References

773. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 470 The term angle of attack is defined as the angle: A. between the wing chord line and the local horizon. B. between the wing chord line and the relative wind. C. between the airplanes climb angle and the horizon. D. formed by the longitudinal axis of the airplane and the chord line of the wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B between the wing chord line and the relative wind. References

774. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1398 The normal tendency of a propeller blade when it rotates is: A. to go into high pitch if not equipped with counterweights. B. to go into low pitch if equipped with counterweights. C. to go into low pitch if not equipped with counterweights. D. to remain in current pitch if equipped with counterweights.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C to go into low pitch if not equipped with counterweights. References

775. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1175 Sensitivity for spiral dive will occur when: A. the static directional stability is negative and the static lateral stability is positive. B. the static directional stability is positive and

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the static directional stability is positive and the static lateral stability is relatively weak.

the static lateral stability is relatively weak. C. the static lateral and directional stability are both negative. D. the Dutch roll tendency is too strongly suppressed by the yaw damper.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

776. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 674 A cambered airfoil with zero angle of attack, will in flight produce: A. no lift but some drag. B. some lift and some drag. C. some lift with no drag. D. no lift and no drag

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B some lift and some drag. References

777. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1019 At what speed does the front of a shock wave move across the earths surface? A. The speed of sound at ground level. B. The ground speed of the aeroplane. C. The speed of sound at flight level. D. The true air speed of the aeroplane.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The ground speed of the aeroplane. References

778. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 759 To maintain level flight, if the angle of attack is increased the speed must be: A. reduced. B. reduced in the same ratio as the lift/drag ratio increases. C. increased in the same ratio as the lift/drag ratio decreases. D. increased.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A reduced. References

779. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1149 What will increase the sensitivity to Dutch Roll? A. A forward movement of the centre of gravity. B. An increased anhedral. C. An increased static lateral stability. D. An increased static directional stability.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C An increased static lateral stability. References

780. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1193 The axes of an aircraft by definition must all pass through the: A. flight desk. B. aircraft datum. C. center of pressure. D. center of gravity.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D center of gravity. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

781. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1269 Control surface aerodynamic balancing: A. is achieved using a vertical and horizontal tail. B. will decrease surface hinge moments and pilot effort. C. will alleviate control surface flutter tendencies. D. will increase surface feel therefore increasing control effectiveness.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B will decrease surface hinge moments and pilot effort. References

782. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 720 For a given Indicated airspeed (IAS), a swept wing compared to a straight wing of the same wing area and same angle of attack produces: A. less lift, improved lateral stability and less total drag. B. less lift, reduced lateral stability and less total drag. C. the same lift, increased lateral stability, with the same total drag. D. increased lift, increased lateral stability, and less total drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A less lift, improved lateral stability and less total drag. References

783. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1192 Rolling is the rotation of the aeroplane about the: A. longitudinal axis. B. vertical axis. C. lateral axis. D. wing axis.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A longitudinal axis. References

784. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 557

Answer A is correct.

On a symmetrical aerofoil, the pitch moment for which Cl=0 is: A. zero. B. equal to the moment coefficient for stabilized angle of attack. C. positive (pitch-up). D. negative (pitch-down).

The correct answer is A zero. References

785. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 969 The Mach cone semi-angle: A. decreases with increasing speed. B. increases with increasing speed. C. decreases up to a certain speed, then increases. D. remains constant at all speeds above MCRIT.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decreases with increasing speed. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

786. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1374 The first action in event of propeller runaway (overspeed condition), should be to: A. feather the propeller. B. reduce the RPM. lever setting. C. push the RPM. lever fully forward. D. close the throttle.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D close the throttle. References

787. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 891 During flap down selection in a continuous straight and level flight at constant IAS and weight: A. the lift coefficient and the drag coefficient increase. B. the centre of pressure moves aft. C. the stall speed increases. D. the total boundary layer becomes laminar.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the centre of pressure moves aft. References

788. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1245 Roll is: A. rotation about the longitudinal axis due to speed brake selection.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D rotation about the longitudinal axis.

B. rotation about the normal axis. C. due to aileron deflection and is motion about the lateral axis. D. rotation about the longitudinal axis.

References

789. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1553 During a correctly balanced turn: A. the thrust is a component of the centrifugal force. B. the centrifugal force directly balances the weight of the aircraft. C. the lift force balances the aircraft weight. D. the lift force provides a centripetal force and a force that opposes the weight of the aircraft.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the lift force provides a centripetal force and a force that opposes the weight of the aircraft. References

790. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1454 Which of the following definitions of propeller parameters is correct? A. Blade angle is the angle between chord line and propeller axis. B. Geometric propeller pitch is the theoretical distance travelled forward by the propeller in one rotation. C. Critical tip speed is the propeller speed at which there is a risk of the flow separating at some part of the propeller. D. Blade angle of attack is the angle between chord line and propeller vertical axis.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Geometric propeller pitch is the theoretical distance travelled forward by the propeller in one rotation. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

791. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1155 The short period mode is an: A. oscillation about the vertical axis. B. oscillation about the lateral axis. C. oscillation about the longitudinal axis. D. unstable movement of the aeroplane, induced by the pilot.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B oscillation about the lateral axis. References

792. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 820 An airplane has been loaded in such a manner that the centre of gravity is located behind the aft centre of gravity limit. One undesirable flight characteristic

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

a pilot might experience with this airplane would be: A. the tendency of a wing to stall at high airspeed. B. a longer takeoff run. C. difficulty in recovering from a stalled condition. D. stalling at higher-than-normal airspeed.

difficulty in recovering from a stalled condition. References

793. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1411 An engine failure can result in a windmilling (1) propeller and a non rotating (2) propeller. Which statement about propeller drag is correct? A. (2) is larger than (1). B. (1) is equal to (2). C. (1) is larger than (2). D. impossible to say which one is largest.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C (1) is larger than (2). References

794. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1167 Which of the following will reduce lateral stability? A. Anhedral. B. Tip tanks. C. Dihedral. D. Wing root fairing.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Anhedral. References

795. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1249 Dutch roll is: A. a type of slow roll. B. primarily a pitching instability. C. a type of static instability. D. a combined rolling and yawing motion.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D a combined rolling and yawing motion. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

796. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 684 The induced drag coefficient, CDi is proportional with: A. CL B. CL2

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B CL2 References

C. square root (CL) D. CLmax

797. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 988 The high speed buffet is induced by: A. a shift of the centre of gravity. B. boundary layer control. C. expansion waves on the wing upper side. D. boundary layer separation due to shock waves.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D boundary layer separation due to shock waves. References

798. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1458 On a single engined aircraft with a right hand propeller the gyroscopic effect causes: A. the nose to rise in left turns. B. the nose to fall in left turns. C. roll to the right in left turns. D. roll to the left in right turns.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the nose to rise in left turns. References

799. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 548 The chord line is: A. a line tangential to the wing surface at the leading edge. B. a line perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the aircraft. C. a line equidistant between intrados and extrados. D. a straight line from the leading edge of the wing to the trailing edge of the wing.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D a straight line from the leading edge of the wing to the trailing edge of the wing. References

800. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 500 What is the CL and CD ratio at normal angles of attack? A. CL higher. B. CD higher. C. The same. D. CL much higher.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D CL much higher. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

801. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1416 In an aircraft with a two-lever power control system, in a descent with the throttle closed, what would be the effect if the pitch control were pulled fully back to the flight stop? A. Rate of descent would remain the same and RPM would decrease. B. Rate of descent would remain the same and RPM would increase. C. Rate of descent would decrease and RPM would decrease. D. Rate of descent would increase and RPM would increase.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Rate of descent would decrease and RPM would decrease. References

802. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 771 The angle of attack at which an aircraft stalls: A. decreases with an increase in engine power. B. remains constant regardless of gross weight. C. increases with an increase in engine power. D. varies with gross weight and density altitude.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B remains constant regardless of gross weight. References

803. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1234 When ailerons are deployed: A. induced drag does not increase on either wing. B. induced drag increases on the down going wing. C. induced drag increases on the up going wing. D. induced drag increases on both wings.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C induced drag increases on the up going wing. References

804. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1205 Which statement about a jet transport aeroplane is correct during take-off with the cg at the forward limit and the trimmable horizontal stabiliser (THS) positioned at the maximum allowable aeroplane nose down position? A. If the THS position is just within the limits of the green band, the take off warning system will be activated. B. The rotation will require extra stick force. C. Rotation will be normal. D. Early nose wheel raising will take place.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The rotation will require extra stick force. References

805. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 712 The effects of very heavy rain (tropical rain) on the aerodynamic characteristics of an aeroplane are: A. decrease of CLmax and increase of drag. B. decrease of CLmax and decrease of drag. C. increase of CLmax and increase of drag. D. increase of CLmax and decrease of drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease of CLmax and increase of drag. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

806. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 881 What is the purpose of an auto-slat system? A. Provide automatically slat IN selection after take-off. B. Extend automatically when a certain value of angle of attack is exceeded. C. Ensures that the slats are always extended when the ground/flight system is in the ground position. D. Assist the ailerons during rolling.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Extend automatically when a certain value of angle of attack is exceeded. References

807. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 537 The wing dihedral angle is defined as: A. another term for the sweepback. B. the inclination of the wing to the longitudinal axis. C. the inclination of the wing to the vertical axis. D. the upward inclination of the wing to the lateral axis.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the upward inclination of the wing to the lateral axis. References

808. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1571 Refer to Figure: 081-09 (Refer to figure 081-09) What flight condition would be represented at point A? A. VMO. B. Minimum power required for level flight. C. Maximum gliding range. D. Best rate of climb speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Maximum gliding range. References

809. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1540

Answer C is correct.

Propeller aircraft flown at medium altitude at the recommended EAS will have a better specific air range (SAR) than at sea level because: A. drag is the same. B. the power required to maintain level flight is less. C. engine efficiency is greater. D. the thrust required is less.

The correct answer is C engine efficiency is greater. References

810. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1211 Pitch is movement around the: A. longitudinal axis. B. vertical axis. C. yaw axis. D. lateral axis.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D lateral axis. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

811. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 927 Which of the following is the most important result/problem caused by ice formation? A. Increased drag. B. Increased weight. C. Blockage of the controls. D. Reduction in CLMAX.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Reduction in CLMAX. References

812. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 835 Which of the following statements about boundary layers is correct? A. The turbulent boundary layer is thinner than the laminar boundary layer. B. The turbulent boundary layer gives a lower skin friction than the laminar boundary layer. C. The turbulent boundary layer will separate more easily than the laminar boundary layer. D. The turbulent boundary layer has more kinetic energy than the laminar boundary layer.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D The turbulent boundary layer has more kinetic energy than the laminar boundary layer. References

813. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1433 Increasing the camber on propeller blades will, if all

Answer B is correct.

else is the same: The correct answer is B A. increase the propeller solidity. B. increase the power absorption capability. C. increase the propeller efficiency. D. give the aircraft greater range. increase the power absorption capability. References

814. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 812 Two identical aeroplanes A and B are flying horizontal steady turns. Further data are:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The rate of turn A is larger than the rate of turn B.

A. B.

W=1500 kg Bank= 20 TAS= 130 kt W= 1500 kg Bank= 20 TAS= 200 kt References

Which of the following statements is correct? A. The turn radius A is larger than the turn radius B. B. The load factor A is larger than the load factor B. C. The rate of turn A is larger than the rate of turn B. D. The lift coefficient A is smaller than the lift coefficient B

815. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 524 The formula for lift is: A. L = W B. L = 2 RHO V2 S CL C. L = 1/2 RHO V2 S CL D. L = RHO V S CL

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C L = 1/2 RHO V2 S CL References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

816. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1077 If an aircraft has its CG ahead of its CP, in straight and level flight: A. there will normally be an upload on the tailplane. B. the tailplane will have a negative angle of attack. C. there will normally be a download on the tailplane. D. there will normally be no load on the tailplane.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C there will normally be a download on the tailplane. References

817. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 585 Under which condition will pressure altitude be equal to true altitude? A. Never. B. When the atmospheric pressure is 29.92 Hg. C. When standard atmospheric conditions exist. D. When indicated altitude is equal to the pressure altitude.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C When standard atmospheric conditions exist. References

818. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1341 The lift coefficient (CL) of an aeroplane in steady horizontal flight is 0.42, increase in angle of attack of 1 degree increases CL by is 0.1. A vertical up gust instantly changes the angle of attack by 3 degrees. The load factor will be: A. 0.74 B. 1.71 C. 1.49 D. 2.49

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 1.71 References

819. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 895 How is the pitching moment affected if flaps are deployed in straight and level flight? A. Pitch up. B. Pitch down. C. Depends on CG position. D. Flap deployment has no effect on aircraft pitching moment.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Pitch down. References

820. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 527 The Mean Aerodynamic Chord (MAC) for a given wing of any platform is: A. the chord of a rectangular wing with same moment and lift. B. the chord of a large rectangular wing. C. the average chord of the actual aeroplane. D. the wing area divided by the wing span.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the chord of a rectangular wing with same moment and lift. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

821. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1039

Answer D is correct.

Which statement is correct about an expansion wave in supersonic flow?

The correct answer is D 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect.

1. 2.

The temperature in front of an expansion wave is higher than the temperature behind it The speed in front of an expansion wave is higher than the speed behind it.

References

A. 1 and 2 are incorrect. B. 1 and 2 are correct. C. 1 is incorrect and 2 is correct. D. 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect.

822. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 864 Which statement is correct? A. Spoiler extension decreases the stall speed and the minimum rate of descent, but increases the minimum descent angle. B. Extension of flaps will increase (CL/CD)max, causing the minimum rate of descent to decrease. C. Extension of flaps has no influence on the minimum rate of descent, as only the TAS has to be taken into account. D. Extension of flaps causes a reduction of the stall speed, the maximum glide distance also reduces.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Extension of flaps causes a reduction of the stall speed, the maximum glide distance also reduces. References

823. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 765 If VS is 100 kt in straight and level flight, during a 45 bank turn VS will be: A. 100 kts B. 140 kts C. 80 kts D. 119 kts

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 119 kts References

824. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1050 In order to expand a gas to supersonic speeds, starting with a stagnant gas in a reservoir, a... duct must be used. A. convergent B. convergent-divergent C. constant area D. divergent

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D divergent References

825. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 889 Deflection of leading edge flaps will: A. increase critical angle of attack. B. decrease CLmax. C. decrease drag. D. not affect critical angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increase critical angle of attack. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

826. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 713 Extending airbrakes during an approach will: A. increase induced drag. B. increase minimum drag speed (VDmin). C. reduce the minimum drag speed (VDmin). D. decrease profile drag.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C reduce the minimum drag speed (VDmin). References

827. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1358 Running an engine fitted with a fixed pitch propeller at full throttle with the aircraft stationary and nose into a strong headwind will result in a: A. variable RPM depending on the CSU. B. higher RPM than in still air. C. lower RPM than in still air. D. the same RPM as in still air.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B higher RPM than in still air. References

828. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1259 A horn balance is an example of a: A. mass balance. B. aerodynamic balancing panel. C. trim tab. D. convergent-divergent nozzle.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B aerodynamic balancing panel. References

829. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 622 With increasing angle of attack, the stagnation point will move (I) and the point of lowest pressure will move (II). A. (I) up, (II) aft.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B (I) down, (II) forward. References

B. (I) down, (II) forward. C. (I) down, (II) aft. D. (I) up, (II) forward.

830. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1302 In flight the flutter of a control surface is normally reduced by: A. use of balance tabs. B. weights acting aft of the hinge line. C. weights acting forward of the hinge line. D. weights acting on the hinge line.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C weights acting forward of the hinge line. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

831. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 552 What happens to total drag when accelerating from CL MAX to maximum speed? A. Increases. B. Increases then decreases. C. Decreases. D. Decreases then increases.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Decreases then increases. References

832. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1120 Longitudinal stability will be greatest: A. with the centre of gravity on the forward limit. B. with the centre of gravity on the aft limit. C. when the centre of gravity is most forward. D. when the centre of gravity is coincident with the centre of pressure.

Answer C is correct.

References

833. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1230 Rolling means rotating about the: A. lateral axis. B. longitudinal axis. C. normal axis. D. airplane axis.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B longitudinal axis. References

834. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1200 Rotation about the lateral axis is called: A. yawing. B. slipping. C. pitching. D. rolling.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C pitching. References

835. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1310 What is the relationship of VMO and MMO, in a climb and descent? A. If climbing at VMO, Mach number is decreasing. B. If climbing at MMO, Indicated Airspeed is increasing. C. If climbing at VMO, it is possible to exceed MMO. D. If descending at MMO, VMO cannot be exceeded.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C If climbing at VMO, it is possible to exceed MMO. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

836. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 554 If the continuity equation is applicable, what will happen to the air density (rho) if the cross sectional area of a tube changes? (low speed, subsonic and incompressible flow: A. The density depends on the change of the tube area. B. rho1 < rho2 C. rho1 > rho2 D. rho1 = rho2

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D rho1 = rho2 References

837. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 842 Which of the following statements about the stall of a straight wing aeroplane is correct? A. The horizontal tail will stall at a higher speed than the wing. B. Buffeting is the result of flow separation on the tail plane. C. The nose down effect is the result of increasing downwash, due to flow separation. D. Just before the stall the aeroplane will have a nose-down tendency.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Just before the stall the aeroplane will have a nosedown tendency. References

838. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 887 The effects of leading edge slats: A. increase boundary layer energy, move suction peak on to slat and increase CLMAX angle of attack. B. increase camber, increase suction peak on main wing, increase effective angle of attack and move CLMAX to higher angle of attack. C. increase boundary layer energy, increase suction peak on main wing section, move CLMAX to a higher angle of attack. D. decrease boundary layer energy, move suction peak onto slat, move CLMAX to a lower angle of attack.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C increase boundary layer energy, increase suction peak on main wing section, move CLMAX to a higher angle of attack. References

839. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1349 What wing shape or wing characteristic is the least sensitive to turbulence: A. straight wings. B. swept wings. C. wing dihedral. D. winglets.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B swept wings. References

840. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1515 For a glider to obtain a maximum gliding distance, the airspeed to be flown is: A. the minimum power speed. B. the minimum control speed. C. the airspeed which corresponds to the best lift-to-drag ratio. D. the minimum sink speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the airspeed which corresponds to the best lift-todrag ratio. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

841. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1003 The buffet margin: A. increases during a descent with a constant IAS. B. is always greatest after a step climb has been executed. C. decreases during a descent with a constant Mach number. D. is always positive at Mach numbers below MMO.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases during a descent with a constant IAS. References

842. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1461 Counter-rotating propellers have the effect of: A. increasing the torque but decreasing the gyroscopic effect. B. decreasing the torque but increasing the gyroscopic effect. C. increasing the torque and gyroscopic effects. D. cancelling out the torque and gyroscopic effects.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D cancelling out the torque and gyroscopic effects. References

843. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1512 In a level turn: A. lift equals the weight. B. the component of the lift in the vertical direction equals the weight. C. the component of the lift in the horizontal direction equals the weight. D. the load factor decreases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the component of the lift in the vertical direction equals the weight. References

844. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 532 Longitudinal dihedral is: A. the difference between the wing and tail angle of sweep. B. the difference between the wing and tail angle of incidence. C. when the wing has anhedral and the tail dihedral. D. the difference between the wing and tail dihedral angles.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the difference between the wing and tail angle of incidence. References

845. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 653 The drag coefficient of a sphere is approximately: A. 0.0015 B. 0.25 C. 2 D. 250

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 0.25 References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

846. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1543 An aeroplane performs a continuous descent with

Answer D is correct.

160 kts IAS and 1000 feet/min vertical speed. In this condition: A. drag is less than the combined forces that move the aeroplane forward. B. lift is equal to weight. C. lift is less than drag. D. weight is greater than lift.

The correct answer is D weight is greater than lift. References

847. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1306 The relationship between the stall speed VS and VA (EAS) for a large transport aeroplane can be expressed in the following formula: (SQRT= square root) A. Va = VA SQRT(3.75) B. VS = VA SQRT(2.5) C. VS = VA SQRT(3.75) D. VA = VS SQRT(2.5)

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D VA = VS SQRT(2.5) References

848. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1353 Which statement is correct about the gust load on an aeroplane (IAS and all other factors of importance remaining constant:

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect. References

1. 2.

the gust load increases, when the weight decreases. the gust load increases, when the altitude increases.

A. 1 is incorrect and 2 is correct. B. 1 and 2 are correct. C. 1 and 2 are incorrect. D. 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect.

849. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1509 Which of the following is the correct formula to calculate the lift component in a steady climb ( is the angle of climb)? A. W x (1-sin( )) B. W x cos( ) C. W x (1-tan( )) D. W / cos( )

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B W x cos( ) References

850. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 758

Answer C is correct.

When an aeroplane is flying at an airspeed which is 1.3 times its basic stalling speed, the coefficient of lift as a percentage of the maximum lift coefficient (CLmax) would be: A. 169%. B. 130%. C. 59%. D. 77%.

The correct answer is C 59%. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

851. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1486 The stalling speed of an aircraft in a turn is equal to: A. the basic stalling speed x the cos(angle of bank). B. the inverse of the load factor. C. the basic stalling speed. D. the basic stalling speed x the square root of the load factor.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the basic stalling speed x the square root of the load factor. References

852. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 514 The direction of drag is: A. parallel to longitudinal axis of the aircraft. B. parallel to the free stream airflow. C. perpendicular to the longitudinal axis of the aircraft. D. perpendicular to the free stream airflow.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B parallel to the free stream airflow. References

853. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1431 Why is a propeller blade twisted from root to tip? A. To ensure that the tip produces most thrust. B. Because the local angle of attack of a blade segment is dependent on the ratio of that segments speed in the plane of rotation and the angular velocity of the propellers. C. To ensure that the root produces most thrust. D. Because the local angle of attack of a blade segment is dependent on the ratio of that segments speed in the plane of rotation and the true airspeed of the aeroplane.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Because the local angle of attack of a blade segment is dependent on the ratio of that segments speed in the plane of rotation and the true airspeed of the aeroplane. References

854. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 627

Answer C is correct.

On a cambered airfoil the zero lift angle of attack will be: A. dependent on the wing aspect ratio. B. positive. C. negative. D. zero.

The correct answer is C negative. References

855. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 598 Which one of the following statements about Bernoulli s theorem is correct? A. The dynamic pressure is maximum in the stagnation point. B. The dynamic pressure decreases as static pressure decreases. C. The total pressure is zero when the velocity of the stream is zero. D. The dynamic pressure increases as static pressure decreases.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D The dynamic pressure increases as static pressure decreases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

856. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1011 In transonic flight the ailerons will be less effective than in subsonic flight because: A. behind the shock wave pressure is lower. B. aileron down deflection moves the shock wave forward. C. aileron deflection only affects the air in front of the shock wave. D. aileron deflection only partly affects the pressure distribution around the wing.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D aileron deflection only partly affects the pressure distribution around the wing. References

857. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 469 The units of the density of the air (I) and the force (II) are: A. w(I) kg / m3, (II) N. B. w(I) kg / m?, (II) kg. C. w(I) N / m3, (II) N. D. w(I) N / kg, (II) kg

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A w(I) kg / m3, (II) N. References

858. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1563

Answer A is correct.

The effect of a headwind is to ... the climb gradient and to ... the rate of climb. A. increase; not affect B. increase; decrease C. decrease; increase D. not affect; increase

The correct answer is A increase; not affect References

859. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1015 When the air has passed through a normal shock wave the Mach number is? A. Higher than before. B. Lower than before but still greater than 1. C. Equal to 1. D. Less than 1.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Less than 1. References

860. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1288 What should be usually done to perform a landing with the stabilizer jammed in the cruise flight position? A. If possible, relocate as many passengers as possible to the front of the cabin. B. Choose a lower landing speed than normal. C. Choose a higher landing speed than normal and/or use a lower flap setting for landing. D. Use the Mach trimmer until after landing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Choose a higher landing speed than normal and/or use a lower flap setting for landing. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

861. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 696 Which location on the aeroplane has the largest effect on the induced drag? A. Wing root junction. B. Engine cowling. C. Wing tip. D. Landing gear.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Wing tip. References

862. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1113 The effect of a highly cambered airfoil on longitudinal stability will be?

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B No effect.

A. Positive effect because the lift vector is inclined rearwards as angle of attack increases. B. No effect. C. Negative effect because the lift vector is inclined forwards as angle of attack increases. D. Positive effect as CP moves backwards as angle of attack increases.

References

863. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1129 Tuck under is: A. the tendency to nose up when speed is increased into the transonic flight regime. B. the tendency to nose down when speed is increased into the transonic flight regime. C. shaking of the control column at high Mach Number. D. the tendency to nose down when the control column is pulled back.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the tendency to nose down when speed is increased into the transonic flight regime. References

864. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1022 The consequences of exceeding Mcrit in a sweptwing aeroplane may be: (assume no corrective devices, straight and level flight) A. buffeting of the aeroplane and a tendency to pitch up. B. an increase in speed and a tendency to pitch up. C. engine unbalance and buffeting. D. buffeting of the aeroplane and a tendency to pitch down.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D buffeting of the aeroplane and a tendency to pitch down. References

865. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1160 Considering the lateral stability of a swept wing aircraft, at high level the static lateral stability will be ... and the dynamic lateral stability will be... A. greater; greater. B. the same; less. C. less; greater. D. the same; greater.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the same; less. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

866. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 491

Answer C is correct.

If the weight an aircraft is increased, the maximum lift/drag ratio will: A. decrease. B. increase. C. not be affected. D. increase although the aircraft will have to be flown more slowly.

The correct answer is C not be affected. References

867. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 986 At an aircraft weight of 70,000lb your aerodynamic ceiling in 1g level flight will be: A. FL320 B. FL390 C. FL420 D. FL440

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C FL420 References

868. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 523 The continuity equation states: If the area of a tube is increasing, the speed of the subsonic and incompressible flow inside is: A. sonic. B. not changing. C. increasing. D. decreasing.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D decreasing. References

869. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 954 The speed of sound is a function of altitude because: A. temperature varies with altitude. B. pressure varies with altitude. C. both pressure and temperature vary decrease when altitude increases. D. sound waves reflect on the ionosphere.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A temperature varies with altitude. References

870. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 657 The span-wise flow is caused by the difference between the air pressure on top and beneath the wing and its direction of movement goes from: A. the top to beneath the wing via the wings trailing edge.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B beneath to the top of the wing via the wing tip. References

B. beneath to the top of the wing via the wing tip. C. beneath to the top of the wing via the trailing edge. D. the top to beneath the wing via the leading edge.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

871. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1482 When an aircraft is descending with the engines running at idle RPM: A. lift is equal to weight. B. thrust is less than drag. C. thrust equals weight. D. only profile drag is produced.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B thrust is less than drag. References

872. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1343 The lift coefficient (CL) of an aeroplane in steady horizontal flight is 0.4. Increase of angle of attack of 1 degree will increase CL by 0.09. A vertical up gust instantly changes the angle of attack by 5 degrees. The load factor will be: A. 3.18 B. 1.09 C. 2.0 D. 2.13

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 2.13 References

873. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 459 In recovery from a spin: A. ailerons should be kept neutral. B. airspeed increases. C. ailerons used to stop the spin. D. rudder and ailerons used against the direction of spin rotation.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A ailerons should be kept neutral. References

874. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 833 Which of the following is the speed in level flight that would activate the stall warning? A. VS1G + 15kts B. 1.2VS1G C. 1.05VS1G

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 1.05VS1G References

D. 1.5VS1G

875. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1289 Which statement about a jet transport aeroplane is correct, during take-off at the maximum allowable forward centre of gravity limit, while the THS (Trimmable Horizontal Stabilizer) has been positioned at the maximum allowable AND (Aeroplane Nose Down) position. A. The rotation will require extra stick force. B. If the THS position is just within the limits of the green band, the take off warning system will be activated. C. Early nose wheel raising will take place. D. Nothing special will happen.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The rotation will require extra stick force. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

876. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 796 The most important problem of ice accretion on an aeroplane during flight is: A. blocking of control surfaces. B. increase in weight. C. increase in drag. D. reduction in CLmax.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D reduction in CLmax. References

877. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 830 The following take place at the transition point on a wing: A. the airflow separates completely from the wing surface. B. the boundary layer makes the transition from laminar flow to the turbulent boundary layer. C. the total dynamic and static pressure comes to a standstill. D. the laminar flow meets the separation point.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the boundary layer makes the transition from laminar flow to the turbulent boundary layer. References

878. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 732 In straight and level flight, which of the following would cause induced drag to vary linearly if weight is constant: A. 1/V B. V

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 1/V2 References

C. 1/V2 D. V2

879. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1407 A typical fixed pitch propeller (C-172) is designed to achieve its optimum angle of attack at: A. low forward speeds, such as during take off. B. cruise speed. C. rest to case engine starting. D. maximum speed for high performance.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B cruise speed. References

880. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1480 The turn indicator shows a right turn. The slip indicator is left of neutral. To coordinate the turn: A. a higher turn rate is required. B. more right rudder is required. C. less right bank is required. D. more right bank is required.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D more right bank is required. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

881. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 841 If an aircraft has a stalling speed of 90 kts IAS (n=1), what will be the stalling speed in a 60 level and coordinated turn? A. 99 kts B. 127 kts C. 112 kts D. 90 kts

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 127 kts References

882. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1261 Examples of aerodynamic balancing of control surfaces are: A. spring tab, servo tab, and power assisted control. B. balance tab, horn balance, and mass balance. C. mass in the nose of the control surface, horn balance and mass balance. D. servo tab, spring tab, seal between the wing trailing edge and the leading edge of control surface.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D servo tab, spring tab, seal between the wing trailing edge and the leading edge of control surface. References

883. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 840 Compared with stalling airspeed (VS) in a given configuration, the airspeed at which stick shaker will be triggered is: A. 1.20 VS B. 1.30 VS C. 1.12 VS D. greater than VS.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D greater than VS. References

884. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 616 When Fowler flaps are deployed? A. Only the area increases. B. They move backwards then downwards. C. They move downwards then backwards. D. They move forwards.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B They move backwards then downwards. References

885. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1007 Vortex generators on the upper side of the wing surface will: A. decrease the intensity of shock wave induced air separation. B. increase the critical Mach Number. C. decrease the span wise flow at high Mach Numbers. D. increase the magnitude of the shock wave.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease the intensity of shock wave induced air separation. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

886. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1147 A swept wing will for a given angle of attack and wing area: A. be more laterally stable and produce less lift. B. produce more lift and be more laterally stable. C. increase lateral stability with reduced tip stall tendency. D. advance Mcrit.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A be more laterally stable and produce less lift. References

887. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 664

Answer B is correct.

Which ratio is defined as the aspect ratio of a wing? A. Ratio between wing span and gross wing area. B. Ratio between span and mean chord. C. Ratio between the span and the square of the gross wing area. D. Ratio between the square of the span and the mean chord.

The correct answer is B Ratio between span and mean chord. References

888. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 718 During cruise, VDmin (Minimum drag speed) will: A. increase. B. decrease. C. remain unchanged. D. increase or decrease depending on the centre of gravity position.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decrease. References

889. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 998 What data may be obtained from the Buffet Onset Boundary chart? A. The values of MMO at different weights and altitudes. B. The values of the Mach Number at which low speed and Mach Buffet occur at different weights and altitudes. C. The values of Mcrit at different weights and altitudes. D. The values of the Mach Number at which low speed and shock-stall occur at different weights and altitudes.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The values of the Mach Number at which low speed and Mach Buffet occur at different weights and altitudes. References

890. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1059 When an aircraft is flying at speeds above Mach 1, pressure disturbances from the aircraft will be felt only: A. in front of the normal shock wave. B. in front of the Mach cone. C. within the Mach cone. D. in front of the oblique shock wave.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C within the Mach cone. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

891. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1457

Answer B is correct.

Gyroscopic precession of the propeller is induced by: A. pitching and rolling. B. pitching and yawing. C. increasing RPM and yawing. D. increasing RPM and rolling.

The correct answer is B pitching and yawing. References

892. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 816 In a level turn with 60 lateral bank, the load factor is 2.0 and the stall speed increases by: A. 50 % B. 40 % C. 10 % D. 20 %

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 40 % References

893. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1364 The centrifugal turning or twisting moment on a propeller will: A. cause the blades to move to a coarser pitch when rotating. B. cause the blades to move to a finer pitch when rotating. C. cause the blades to pitch lock in neutral when rotating. D. cause the blades to the feathering position when oil supply pressure fails.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B cause the blades to move to a finer pitch when rotating. References

894. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1171 When pulling out of a dive the angle of attack: A. increases. B. decreases. C. remains the same. D. cannot be increased at all due to structural considerations.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increases. References

895. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1296 If an elevator gets jammed in the neutral position during flight, moving the elevator trim tab down will cause: A. a pitch-up moment.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a pitch-down moment. References

B. no effect at all. C. a pitch-down moment. D. the airplane to maintain its attitude.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

896. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1356 On an aircraft fitted with a variable pitch propeller, if engine RPM is to remain constant when engine power is increased, it requires: A. a decrease in blade angle. B. an increase in blade angle. C. a decrease in blade angle of attack. D. a constant blade angle of attack to be maintained.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B an increase in blade angle. References

897. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 452 the density change in the flow is less than: A. 1%. B. 5%. C. 15%. D. 30%.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 5%. References

898. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 580 Wing loading is: A. the ratio of lift to wing weight. B. the ratio of wing area to wing weight. C. the ratio of lift to aircraft weight. D. the ratio of aircraft weight to wing area.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the ratio of aircraft weight to wing area. References

899. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 680 Which statement about induced drag and tip vortices is correct? A. Tip vortices can be diminished by vortex generators. B. The flow direction at the upper side of the wing has a component in wing root direction, the flow at the underside of the wing in wing tip direction. C. The flow direction at the upper and under side of the wing, both deviate in wing tip

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The flow direction at the upper side of the wing has a component in wing root direction, the flow at the underside of the wing in wing tip direction. References

direction. D. The wing tip vortices and the induced drag decrease at increasing angle of attack.

900. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1378 During normal operation of a constant speed propeller, what might be the reason for no oil flow within the C.S.U.? A. The propeller is moving to the feathered position. B. Propeller RPM is too low. C. The propeller is on speed. D. The propeller is in overspeed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The propeller is on speed. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

901. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1141 Compared to straight wings, swept back wings have: A. less directional stability. B. better longitudinal stability. C. better directional stability. D. less longitudinal stability

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C better directional stability. References

902. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1298 Power assisted flying control systems have trim controls primarily in order to: A. allow the pilot to maintain control in case of hydraulic failure. B. relieve stresses on the trim tab. C. relieve stresses on the hydraulic actuators. D. bring the control forces to zero in steady flight.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D bring the control forces to zero in steady flight. References

903. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 510 In subsonic flight, which is correct for VMD? A. Parasite drag greater than induced drag. B. CL and CD are minimum. C. Best glide range achieved. D. Best endurance speed for a piston engine.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Best glide range achieved. References

904. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1338 The positive manoeuvring limit load factor for a large jet transport aeroplane with flaps extended is: A. 3.75 B. 1.5 C. 2.5 D. 2.0

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 2.0 References

905. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 749 What will happen in ground effect? A. An increase in strength of the wing tip vortices. B. The wing downwash on the tail surfaces increases. C. The induced angle of attack and induced drag decreases. D. A significant increase in thrust required.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C The induced angle of attack and induced drag decreases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

906. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1345 The shape of the gust load diagram is also determined by the following three vertical speed in ft/s (clean configuration): A. 25, 55, 75 B. 15, 56, 65 C. 25, 50, 66 D. 35, 55, 66

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 25, 50, 66 References

907. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 778 Which stall has the greatest angle of attack? A. Low speed stall. B. High speed stall (shock stall). C. Deep stall. D. Accelerated stall.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Deep stall. References

908. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1128 Which of the following statements is correct? A. Dynamic stability means that after being

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Dynamic stability is possible only when the aeroplane

displaced from original equilibrium condition, the aeroplane will return to that condition without oscillation. B. Static stability means that the aeroplane is also dynamically stable about the relevant axis. C. Dynamic stability is possible only when the aeroplane is statically stable about the relevant axis. D. A dynamically stable aeroplane would be almost impossible to fly manually.

is statically stable about the relevant axis. References

909. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 481 The lateral axis is also called the: A. pitch axis. B. normal axis. C. roll axis. D. horizontal axis.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A pitch axis. References

910. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1079 In which situation would the wing lift of an aeroplane in straight and level flight have the highest value? (The engines are mounted below the wing)? A. Forward centre of gravity and take-off thrust. B. Aft centre of gravity and idle thrust. C. Forward centre of gravity and idle thrust. D. Aft centre of gravity and take-off thrust.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Forward centre of gravity and idle thrust. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

911. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 633 An aeroplane maintains straight and level flight while the IAS is doubled. The change in lift coefficient will be: A. x 0.25 B. x 2.0 C. x 0.5 D. x 4.0

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A x 0.25 References

912. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 956 A shock stall occurs when laminar flow breaks down: A. behind the shock wave.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A behind the shock wave.

B. behind the trailing edge. C. behind the leading edge. D. at a high angle of attack and high Mach number.

References

913. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1556 During the glide, the forces acting on an aircraft are: A. thrust, lift and drag. B. lift, weight and thrust. C. lift, drag and weight. D. drag, thrust and weight.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C lift, drag and weight. References

914. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 660 Induced drag is also known as: A. vortex drag. B. skin friction drag. C. interference drag. D. form drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A vortex drag. References

915. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 968 In the transonic range the aeroplane characteristics are strongly determined by: A. the CAS. B. the TAS. C. the IAS. D. the Mach Number.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the Mach Number. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

916. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1177 When are outboard ailerons (if present) deactivated? A. Flaps (and slats) retracted or speed above a certain value. B. Flaps (and/or slats) extended or speed below a certain value. C. Landing gear retracted. D. Landing gear extended.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Flaps (and slats) retracted or speed above a certain value. References

917. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1056 Consider insentropic flow in a stream tube. If the flow is supersonic (M>1), for the velocity to increase: A. the area of the stream tube must decrease. B. the area of the stream tube must first increase and then decrease. C. the area of the stream tube must increase. D. the area of the nozzle must first decrease and then increase.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the area of the stream tube must increase. References

918. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 566 If density is kept constant, the dynamic pressure increases proportionally with: A. velocity. B. the square of the velocity. C. the static pressure. D. inversely with the square of the velocity

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the square of the velocity. References

919. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1412 A twin-engine aircraft is available in both jet and propeller variants. The engines are mounted on the wings in the same position in both types. In the case of failure of one engine how would the resultant roll effect show itself? A. Jet: roll toward the dead engine; Propeller roll toward the live engine. B. Jet: roll toward the live engine; Propeller: roll toward the dead engine. C. Jet: roll away from the live engine; Propeller: roll away from the live engine more rapidly. D. Jet: no change but; Propeller roll opposite to direction of rotation of the live engine.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Jet: roll away from the live engine; Propeller: roll away from the live engine more rapidly. References

920. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1460 The torque reaction of a right-hand propeller will cause: A. roll to the right. B. nose up pitch. C. roll to the left. D. nose down pitch.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C roll to the left. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

921. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 844 Which aeroplane design has the highest probability of a super stall? A. A canard wing. B. A T-tail. C. Swept wings. D. A low horizontal tail.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Swept wings. References

922. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 733 If pressure increases, with OAT and TAS constant, what happens to drag? A. Increase. B. Decrease. C. Remain constant. D. Drag is dependant only on dynamic pressure.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Increase. References

923. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 837 Which of the following statements about the spin is correct? A. In the spin, airspeed continuously increases. B. An aeroplane is prone to spin when the stall starts at the wing root. C. During spin recovery the ailerons should be kept in the neutral position. D. Every aeroplane should be designed such that it can never enter a spin.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C During spin recovery the ailerons should be kept in the neutral position. References

924. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1451 On a single engined aircraft with a right hand propeller the gyroscopic effect causes: A. the nose to rise during turn to the left. B. the nose to fall during turns to the left. C. roll to the right during turns to the left. D. roll to the left during turns to the right.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the nose to rise during turn to the left. References

925. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1124 The short-period mode of longitudinal dynamic stability is: A. a rapid oscillation about the normal axis.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C a rapid oscillation about the lateral axis.

B. a rapid oscillation about the longitudinal axis. C. a rapid oscillation about the lateral axis. D. always induced by the pilot.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

926. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 966 The speed of sound in a more compressible fluid, compared to a less compressible fluid is: A. higher. B. lower. C. the same. D. lower or higher depending on fluid density.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A higher. References

927. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 939 There are two types of boundary layer: laminar and turbulent. One important advantage the turbulent boundary layer has over the laminar type is that: A. skin friction drag is less. B. it is thinner. C. it has less tendency to separate from the surface. D. energy is less.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C it has less tendency to separate from the surface. References

928. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1012 When the Mach number is slowly increased in straight and level flight the first shockwaves will occur: A. on the underside of the wing. B. at the wing root segment, upper side. C. somewhere on the fin. D. somewhere on the horizontal tail.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B at the wing root segment, upper side. References

929. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1464 For a tail wheel aircraft with a clockwise turning propeller, the asymmetric blade effect at the start of the take off run causes: A. yaw to right. B. no significant effects. C. nose down pitching moment (tail up). D. yaw to left.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D yaw to left. References

930. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 931 If the weight of an aircraft is increased, the maximum lift-to-drag ratio will: A. decrease. B. increase. C. not be affected. D. increases although the corresponding airspeed will be lower.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C not be affected. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

931. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 798 The pitch up effect of an aeroplane with swept wing in a stall is due to the: A. aft movement of the centre of gravity. B. wing tip stalling first. C. forward movement of the centre of gravity. D. wing root stalling first.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B wing tip stalling first. References

932. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1476 In a steady unaccellerated glide: A. the resultant aerodynamic force is equal to drag. B. the resultant aerodynamic force is equal to lift. C. the resultant aerodynamic force is equal to weight. D. none of these statements is true.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the resultant aerodynamic force is equal to weight. References

933. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1546 A sailplane has a best glide ratio of 23:1. How many feet will the glider lose in 8 nautical miles? A. 330 feet. B. 1,840 feet. C. 2,100 feet. D. 2,750 feet.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 2,100 feet. References

934. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1423 A propeller blade is twisted in order to:

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A keep the local angle of attack constant along the

A. keep the local angle of attack constant along the blade. B. allow higher mechanical stresses. C. avoid local transonic flow to develop on the propeller blades. D. decrease tangential speed from propeller blade root to propeller blade tip.

blade. References

935. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 920 One of the main purposes of using flaps during approach and landing is to: A. shift the centre of gravity aft. B. decrease the angle of descent without increasing the airspeed. C. permit a higher reference speed (Vref) for landing. D. increase the angle of descent without increasing the airspeed.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase the angle of descent without increasing the airspeed. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

936. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 958 Climbing at a constant Mach Number up to FL 350 the TAS will: A. decrease. B. first increase, then decrease. C. increase. D. remain constant.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease. References

937. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 688 How will frost on the wings of an airplane affect takeoff performance? A. Frost has no influence on airplane performance. B. Frost will disrupt the smooth flow of air over the wing, adversely affecting its lifting capability. C. Frost will change the camber of the wing, increasing its lifting capability. D. Frost will cause the airplane to become airborne with a higher angle of attack, decreasing the stall speed.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Frost will disrupt the smooth flow of air over the wing, adversely affecting its lifting capability. References

938. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1569

Answer A is correct.

A glider reduces weight by dumping water ballast. A ten per cent reduction in weight would give: A. a decrease in best rate of descent. B. a ten per cent increase in best glide angle. C. a five per cent reduction in best glide angle. D. no change in best rate of descent.

The correct answer is A a decrease in best rate of descent. References

939. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 857 Stick pushers must be installed in aeroplanes with dangerous stall characteristics. Dangerous stall characteristics include: A. pitch down and minor wing drop. B. pitch down and yaw. C. excessive wing drop and deep stall. D. pitch down and increase in speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C excessive wing drop and deep stall. References

940. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 609 Which statement is correct? A. The centre of pressure is the point on the wings leading edge where the airflow splits up. B. As the angle of attack increases, the stagnation point on the wings profile moves downwards. C. The stagnation point is another name for centre of pressure. D. The stagnation point is always situated on the chord line, the centre of pressure is not.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B As the angle of attack increases, the stagnation point on the wings profile moves downwards. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

941. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1453 The tendency for propeller-driven aircraft to swing to one side on take-off is causes by: A. a damaged propeller. B. asymmetric blade effect, torque reaction, slipstream effect and gyroscopic effect. C. the aft position of the centre of gravity. D. poor pilot control.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B asymmetric blade effect, torque reaction, slipstream effect and gyroscopic effect. References

942. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 916

Answer C is correct.

When flaps are deployed at constant angle of attack the lift coefficient will: A. remain the same. B. decrease. C. increase. D. vary as the square of IAS.

The correct answer is C increase. References

943. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 741 When an aircraft enters ground effect: A. the total reaction vector is unaffected. B. the total reaction vector is inclined forwards, reducing drag. C. the total reaction vector is inclined rearwards, increasing drag. D. the total reaction vector is inclined forwards, increasing drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the total reaction vector is inclined forwards, reducing drag. References

944. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 813 Which of the following situations leads to a decreasing stall speed (IAS)? A. increasing air density. B. increasing load factor. C. decreasing weight. D. increasing altitude.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decreasing weight. References

945. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 724 An aircraft flying straight and level; if density halves, aerodynamic drag will: A. increase by a factor of four. B. increase by a factor of two. C. decrease by a factor of two. D. decrease by a factor of four.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decrease by a factor of two. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

946. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1226 In order to reduce adverse aileron yaw, aircraft are fitted with: A. differential elevators.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B frize ailerons.

B. frize ailerons. C. offset rudder. D. horn balanced ailerons.

References

947. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 727 Profile drag in straight and level flight: A. depends mainly on the gross weight of the aircraft. B. is the sum of induced drag and skin friction drag. C. is proportional to the square of the speed. D. is inversely proportional to the square of the speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C is proportional to the square of the speed. References

948. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 613 In a two-dimensional flow pattern, where the streamlines converge the static pressure will: A. increase initially, then decrease. B. decrease. C. increase. D. not change.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decrease. References

949. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1024 When comparing a rectangular wing and a swept back wing of the same wing area and wing loading, the swept back wing has the advantage of: A. Lower stalling speed. B. Greater strength. C. Increased longitudinal stability. D. Higher critical Mach number.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Higher critical Mach number. References

950. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1442 To counteract the effect of slipstream on a single engined aircraft: A. the horizontal stabilizer should be reduced in size. B. higher power settings should be used. C. the fin should be placed as far as possible from the propeller. D. frise ailerons should be used.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the fin should be placed as far as possible from the propeller. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

951. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1369 When an aircraft fitted with a constant speed propeller is in level flight, and a climb is initiated: A. the RPM will increase as the blades will move to fine pitch. B. the blades will move to coarse pitch and RPM will reduce. C. the RPM will remain constant as the blades move to a finer pitch. D. the RPM will increase as the blades move to a coarser pitch.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the RPM will remain constant as the blades move to a finer pitch. References

952. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 658 Induced drag on a wing in level flight: A. is uniform across its span. B. is greatest at the wing root. C. is greatest at the tip. D. is greatest at the leading edge.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C is greatest at the tip. References

953. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 678 A wing with higher span compared with a lower wing span has (equal wing surface): A. higher profile drag. B. lower induced drag. C. higher induced drag. D. a higher lift/drag ratio.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B lower induced drag. References

954. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 984 Air passes a normal shock wave. Which of the following statements is correct? A. The temperature increases. B. The pressure decreases. C. The temperature decreases. D. The velocity increases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The temperature increases. References

955. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1496 A sailplane has lost 2.000 feet in 9 nautical miles. The best glide ratio for this sailplane is

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C

approximately: A. 18:1 B. 24:1 C. 27:1 D. 30:1

27:1 References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

956. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 607 The point, where the aerodynamic lift acts on a wing is: A. the c.g. location. B. the centre of pressure. C. the point of maximum thickness of the wing. D. the suction point of the wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the centre of pressure. References

957. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 569 In a stream tube, if density is halved, drag will be reduced by a factor of: A. 8 B. 4 C. 6 D. 2

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 2 References

958. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1180 What is the advantage of a variable incidence tailplane over a fixed incidence tailplane with elevator and trim tab? A. Linkages and mechanism less complicated. B. Increased flight stability and less weight. C. Less trim drag and maximum elevator authority retained. D. Elevator movement is restricted at high speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Less trim drag and maximum elevator authority retained. References

959. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1137 The primary function of the fin is to give: A. lateral stability - about the longitudinal axis. B. directional stability - about the normal axis. C. directional stability - about the longitudinal

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B directional stability - about the normal axis. References

axis. D. directional stability - about the lateral axis.

960. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 790 Which kind of boundary layer has the strongest change in velocity close to the surface? A. No difference. B. Laminar boundary layer. C. Turbulent boundary layer. D. Transition boundary layer.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Turbulent boundary layer. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

961. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1511 When an aircraft is in a gliding flight: A. thrust equals drag. B. thrust is replaced by a component of weight to maintain airspeed. C. thrust is replaced by a component of lift and weight to maintain airspeed. D. lift is greater than weight and drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B thrust is replaced by a component of weight to maintain airspeed. References

962. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1330 The positive manoeuvring limit load factor for a light aeroplane in the utility category in the clean configuration is: A. 2.5 B. 4.4 C. 3.8 D. 6.0

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 4.4 References

963. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1041 How will the density and temperature change in a supersonic flow from a position in front of a shock wave to behind it? A. Density will increase, temperature will increase. B. Density will increase, temperature will decrease. C. Density will decrease, temperature will increase. D. Density will decrease, temperature will

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Density will increase, temperature will increase. References

decrease.

964. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 551 When looking at the airflow over the wing, from the wing surface and up, the air is: A. caused to tend to flow from root to tip over a straight wing. B. accelerated to the transition point. C. decelerated to the transition point. D. accelerated to the separation point.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B accelerated to the transition point. References

965. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 955 As an aircraft accelerates through the transonic speed range: A. The coefficient of drag increases then decreases. B. The coefficient of drag increases. C. The coefficient of drag decreases then increases. D. The coefficient of drag decreases.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The coefficient of drag increases then decreases. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

966. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1391 For a variable propeller, which way does the blade twist from root to tip? A. To finer pitch angle. B. To coarser pitch angle. C. Depend on the variable pitch setting. D. Depends if it a left handed or right handed propeller.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A To finer pitch angle. References

967. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 465 A wing has a span of 50 feet and an area of 200 square feet. Its mean chord would be: A. 4 feet. B. 10 feet. C. 7.5 feet D. 2.5 feet

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 4 feet. References

968. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1250 When a jet aircraft enters a turn or straightens-up from a turn, what device ensures correct response? A. Dorsal fin. B. Yaw damper. C. Aileron - rudder coupling. D. Vortex generators.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Aileron - rudder coupling. References

969. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 692 What is the effect of high aspect ratio of an aeroplanes wing on induced drag? A. It is unaffected because there is no relation between aspect ratio and induced drag. B. It is increased because high aspect ratio produces greater downwash. C. It is reduced because the effect of wing-tip vortices is reduced. D. It is increased because high aspect ratio has greater frontal area.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C It is reduced because the effect of wing-tip vortices is reduced. References

970. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1561 In order to optimise gliding distance, the gliding speed must be: A. equal to the minimum power speed. B. as high as possible but lower than the never exceeding speed. C. equal to the speed which gives the highest lift-to-drag ratio. D. as low as possible.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C equal to the speed which gives the highest lift-todrag ratio. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

971. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1045 When the air is passing through an expansion wave the local speed of sound will: A. stay constant. B. increase. C. decrease. D. decrease and beyond a certain Mach number start increasing again.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C decrease. References

972. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 669

Answer C is correct.

Which relationship is correct when comparing drag and airspeed? A. If you double the airspeed you double the induced drag. B. If you double the airspeed the induced drag is halved. C. If you double the airspeed the induced drag is reduced to 1/4. D. If you double the airspeed the parasite drag is doubled.

The correct answer is C If you double the airspeed the induced drag is reduced to 1/4. References

973. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1392 The Beta Range of a propeller is used... A. for takeoff at high temperatures. B. to move the propeller blades to the feathering position in an emergency. C. for ground manoeuvring. D. to bring the propeller out of the feathering position.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C for ground manoeuvring. References

974. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1462 The left turning tendency of an airplane caused by Pfactor is the result of: A. an unbalanced propeller. B. the propeller turning the airplane counterclockwise. C. the propeller blade descending on the right hand side, producing more thrust than the ascending blade on the left. D. gyroscopic forces applied to the rotating propeller blades acting 90 in advance of the point the force was applied.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the propeller blade descending on the right hand side, producing more thrust than the ascending blade on the left. References

975. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 606 When the angle of attack increases in straight and level flight, we will observe: A. lateral movement of the centre of gravity. B. a reduction in varying loads due to g. C. forward movement of the centre of gravity. D. forward movement of the centre of pressure.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D forward movement of the centre of pressure. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

976. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1258 A horn balance in a control system has the following purpose: A. to decrease the effective longitudinal dihedral of the aeroplane. B. to prevent flutter. C. to obtain mass balancing. D. to decrease stick forces.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D to decrease stick forces. References

977. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1236 If a turbulent gust causes an aeroplane to roll: A. the down going wing experiences a decreases in angle of attack. B. the down going wing experiences an increases in angle of attack. C. the down going wing has no angle of attack. D. the angle of attack depends on whether the aeroplane changes speed.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the down going wing experiences an increases in angle of attack. References

978. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 893 Compared with the flap up configuration the maximum angle of attack for the flaps down configuration is: A. unchanged. B. larger. C. smaller. D. smaller or larger depending on flap deflection.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C smaller. References

979. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 855 An aircraft whose weight is 237402 N stalls at 132 kt. At a weight of 356103 N it would stall at: A. 88 kt B. 162 kt C. 108 kt D. 172 kt

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 162 kt References

980. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 578 The CP on a swept wing aircraft will move forward due to:

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B tip stall of the wing.

A. boundary layer fences and span wise flow. B. tip stall of the wing. C. flow separation at the root due to span wise flow. D. change in wing angle of incidence.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

981. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1547 Flying horizontally in a turn: A. less power is required than in level flight. B. more power is required than in level flight. C. the same power is required. D. more or less power may be required depending on which side of the drag curve the aeroplane is sitting.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B more power is required than in level flight. References

982. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1365 The propeller CTM will: A. Cause the propeller CSU to pitch lock. B. Tend to move the blades to a coarse pitch. C. Move the blades about their longitudinal axis. D. Act in reverse when propeller braking is applied.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Move the blades about their longitudinal axis. References

983. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 745 Ground Effect occurs: A. acts like a decrease in aspect ratio. B. is only effective up to 1 wingspan from the ground.. C. during the approach to landing. D. aids landing by increasing the induced drag..

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B is only effective up to 1 wingspan from the ground.. References

984. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 787 In a turn, the wing stalling angle: A. remains unchanged. B. increases when the rate of turn is high. C. decreases when the rate of turn is low. D. increases on the outer wing.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A remains unchanged. References

985. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1010 A normal shock wave: A. is a discontinuity plane in an airflow, in which the pressure drops suddenly. B. is a discontinuity plane in an airflow, in which the temperature drops suddenly. C. can occur at different points on the aeroplane in transonic flight. D. is a discontinuity plane in an airflow, which is always normal to the surface.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C can occur at different points on the aeroplane in transonic flight. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

986. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1376 A reversible propeller is one that: A. can deliver negative thrust. B. is mounted behind the main wing. C. is a PUSHER rather than a TRACTOR. D. can be operated clockwise or counter clockwise.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A can deliver negative thrust. References

987. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 695 Winglets: A. create an elliptical lift distribution. B. decrease the induced drag. C. decrease the static lateral stability. D. increase the manoeuvrability.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decrease the induced drag. References

988. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 875 Deploying a Fowler flap, the flap will: A. turn down, then move aft. B. move aft, then turn down. C. just move aft. D. just turn down.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B move aft, then turn down. References

989. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1375 A double acting propeller is one which the blades are:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C moved to coarse and fine by oil pressure.

A. moved to coarse by oil pressure and to fine by spring pressure. B. moved to coarse and fine by oil pressure with spring operation provided for emergency use. C. moved to coarse and fine by oil pressure. D. moved to coarse and fine by spring pressure.

References

990. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1344 An aircraft is in straight, level flight has a CL of 0.42, and a 1 increase in angle of attack would increase the CL by 0.1. Following a gust that increases the angle of attack by 3 , what load factor would the aircraft be subject to? A. n = 0.7 B. n = 1.7 C. n = 1.4 D. n = 1.0

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B n = 1.7 References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

991. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1047 Tuck under is a phenomenon which occur: A. only on small airplanes during landing. B. on a/c in transonic flight. C. on a/c at supersonic speeds. D. when deploying flaps.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B on a/c in transonic flight. References

992. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 932 Spoiler deflection causes: A. an increase in lift and drag. B. an increase in lift only. C. an increase in drag and decrease in lift. D. decrease in lift and drag.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C an increase in drag and decrease in lift. References

993. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1379 Reverse pitch propellers are used: A. to slow up aircraft when making an approach to land. B. only for ground checking the pitch change mechanism.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C to provide aerodynamic braking on the ground. References

C. to provide aerodynamic braking on the ground. D. to provide differential thrust during crosswind landings.

994. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1142 The effect of a positive wing sweep on static directional stability is as follows: A. negative dihedral effect. B. no effect. C. destabilizing dihedral effect. D. stabilizing effect.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D stabilizing effect. References

995. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 676 The wind condition that requires maximum caution when avoiding wake turbulence on landing is? A. Strong crosswind. B. Light, quartering headwind. C. Light, quartering tailwind. D. Strong headwind.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Light, quartering tailwind. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

996. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1381 A propeller which rotates clockwise when viewed from the front and is mounted on the starboard engine is termed: A. a right handed propeller. B. a clockwise propeller. C. an anti-clockwise propeller. D. a left handed propeller.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D a left handed propeller. References

997. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1420 When the blades of a propeller are in the feathered position: A. the windmilling RPM is the maximum. B. the propeller produces an optimal windmilling RPM. C. the drag of the propeller is then minimal. D. the RPM is then just sufficient to lubricate the engine.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the drag of the propeller is then minimal. References

998. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1089 Deflecting the elevator up, when the trim tab is in neutral, will cause the tab to: A. move down relative to the elevator chord line. B. move up relative to the elevator chord line. C. remain in line with the tailplane. D. remain in line with the elevator.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D remain in line with the elevator. References

999. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 451 The term angle of attack in a two dimensional flow is defined as: A. the angle for maximum lift/drag ratio. B. the angle between the aeroplane climb path and the horizon.. C. the angle formed by the longitudinal axis of the aeroplane and the chord line of the wing. D. the angle between the wing chord line and the direction of the relative wind/airflow.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D the angle between the wing chord line and the direction of the relative wind/airflow. References

1000. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1537 When the load factor increases... A. an aircraft will have a tendency to spin. B. an aircraft will suffer immediate structural failure. C. an aircraft will stall at a higher speed. D. an aircraft will have a tendency to roll and yaw.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C an aircraft will stall at a higher speed. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1001. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 829 At the point of stall: A. lift decreases, drag decreases. B. lift constant, drag increases. C. lift decreases, drag increases. D. lift decreases, drag constant.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C lift decreases, drag increases. References

1002. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1105 One of the requirements for dynamic stability is:

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A

A. positive static stability. B. a large deflection range of the stabilizer trim. C. a small C.G. range. D. effective elevator.

positive static stability. References

1003. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 952 Shock stall is: A. separation of the flow behind the bow wave. B. separation of the boundary layer behind the shock wave. C. separation of the flow at high angles of attack and at high Mach Numbers. D. separation of the flow at the trailing edge of the wing at high Mach Numbers.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B separation of the boundary layer behind the shock wave. References

1004. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1528 In a steady banked turn the lift will: A. equal the weight. B. equal the centrifugal force. C. equal the resultant of weight and centrifugal force. D. equal the centrifugal force minus the weight.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C equal the resultant of weight and centrifugal force. References

1005. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1387 Propeller efficiency may be defined as the ratio between: A. the usable (power available) power and the maximum power. B. the thrust and the maximum thrust. C. usable (power available) power of the propeller and shaft power. D. the thermal power of fuel-flow and shaft power.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C usable (power available) power of the propeller and shaft power. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1006. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 581 Which of the following statements are correct? A. Drag acts in the same direction as the relative airflow and lift perpendicular to it. B. Lift acts at right angles to the top surface of

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Drag acts in the same direction as the relative airflow and lift perpendicular to it. References

the wing and drag acts at right angles to lift. C. Drag acts parallel to the chord and opposite to the direction of motion of the aircraft and lift acts perpendicular to the chord. D. Lift acts perpendicular to the horizontal and drag parallel in a rearwards direction.

1007. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 672 Geometric washout means that: A. there is an airflow along the wing that keeps it clean. B. the tip of the wing has more angle of attack than the root. C. the tip of the wing has less angle of attack than the root. D. the horizontal tail has less angle of attack than the wing.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the tip of the wing has less angle of attack than the root. References

1008. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 480 An A310 aeroplane weighing 100 tons is turning at FL 350 at constant altitude with a bank of 50 degrees. Its flight Mach range between low-speed buffering and high-speed buffering goes from: A. M = 0.72 to M higher than 0.84 B. M = 0.65 to M higher than 0.84 C. M = 0.74 to M = 0.84 D. M = 0.69 to M higher than. 0.84

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D M = 0.69 to M higher than. 0.84 References

1009. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1240 A modern jet aeroplane equipped with inboard and outboard ailerons plus roll control spoilers is cruising at its normal cruise Mach number: A. only the inboard ailerons are active, the spoilers may be active. B. the inboard and outboard ailerons are active, the spoilers may be active. C. only the outboard ailerons are active, the spoilers may be active. D. only the spoilers will be active, not the ailerons.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A only the inboard ailerons are active, the spoilers may be active. References

1010. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 894 How is the pitching moment affected if flaps are deployed in straight and level flight?

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B

A. Pitch up. B. Pitch down. C. Depends on CG position. D. Flap deployment has no effect on aircraft pitching moment.

Pitch down. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1011. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 624 If the angle of attack is increased, the centre of pressure will: A. move aft. B. move forward or aft, depending on the location of the centre of gravity. C. will remain stationary. D. move forward towards the aerodynamic centre of the wing.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D move forward towards the aerodynamic centre of the wing. References

1012. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1479 Which of the following statements is true for a glider aircraft? A. Weight affects range and not endurance. B. Wind affects range and not endurance. C. Weight affects endurance and not range. D. Wind has no influence on range and endurance.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Wind affects range and not endurance. References

1013. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 529 The units of a turning moment are? A. Newton x meters. B. Joule. C. Kilogram. D. Rad / second.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Newton x meters. References

1014. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1070 If an aircraft is disturbed (e.g. vertical gust) and initially returns to its original position: A. it is neutrally stable. B. it is neutrally unstable. C. it is statically stable and may be dynamically stable.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C it is statically stable and may be dynamically stable. References

D. it is dynamically unstable.

1015. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 863 When a trailing edge flap is lowered fully: A. the C of P moves to the rear and lift/drag ratio is unaffected. B. the C of P moves to the rear and lift/drag ratio is decreased. C. the C of P moves forwards and lift/drag ratio is decreased. D. the C of P moves to the rear and lift/drag ratio is increased.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B the C of P moves to the rear and lift/drag ratio is decreased. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1016. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 992 If an aeroplane is flying at transonic speed with increasing Mach number the shock wave on the upper side of the wing: A. moves into leading edge direction. B. moves into trailing edge direction. C. stays all the time at the same position. D. disappears.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B moves into trailing edge direction. References

1017. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 555 Aspect ratio of a wing is defined as the ratio of the: A. wingspan to the wing root. B. square of the chord to the wingspan. C. square of the wing span to the wing area. D. wing spat to the main compression rib.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C square of the wing span to the wing area. References

1018. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1557 A twin-engine aeroplane loses both engines. How many feet will it sink in 10 nautical miles if its lift-todrag ratio is 23:1? A. 2,300 feet. B. 2,400 feet. C. 2,600 feet. D. 4,300 feet.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 2,600 feet. References

1019. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 769 When an aircraft is in a steady climb, how will be the wing stalling angle be affected? A. The stalling angle will remain the same, regardless of altitude. B. The stalling angle will reduce with increasing altitude. C. The stalling angle will increase with increasing altitude. D. The stalling angle will only be affected by airspeed.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The stalling angle will remain the same, regardless of altitude. References

1020. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 848 When entering a stall, the CP of a straight wing will (i) and of a strongly swept wing will (ii): A. (i) not move, (ii) not move B. (i) move aft, (ii) not move C. (i) move aft, (ii) move aft D. (i) move aft, (ii) move forward

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D (i) move aft, (ii) move forward References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1021. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 734 Which of the following decreases induced drag? A. Wing fences. B. Anhedral. C. Winglets. D. Low aspect ratio plan form.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Winglets. References

1022. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 821 Vso is defined as the: A. minimum second segment speed. B. stalling speed or minimum steady flight speed in the landing configuration. C. stalling speed or minimum steady flight speed in a specified configuration. D. stalling speed or minimum takeoff safety speed.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B stalling speed or minimum steady flight speed in the landing configuration. References

1023. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 996 When air has passed through a shock wave the

Answer C is correct.

speed of sound is? The correct answer is C A. decreased. B. not affected. C. increased. D. decreased and beyond a certain Mach number start increasing again. increased. References

1024. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 663 The induced angle of attack is the result of: A. downwash due to tip vortices. B. a large local angle of attack in a two dimensional flow. C. downwash due to flow separation. D. change in direction of flow due to the effective angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A downwash due to tip vortices. References

1025. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1049 When a non swept is accelerated from subsonic to supersonic speeds, the aerodynamic centre: A. shifts from 25% to about 50% of the aerofoil chord. B. shifts aft by about 10%. C. remains unchanged. D. slightly shifts forward.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A shifts from 25% to about 50% of the aerofoil chord. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1026. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1448 Refer to Figure: 081-02 (Refer to figure 081-02) Using the diagram below of the forces affecting a propeller in flight, which arrow represents the torque moment? A. B B. A C. C D. D

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B A References

1027. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1055 Which statement is correct about an expansion wave

Answer A is correct.

in a supersonic flow? 1. 2. The density in front of an expansion wave is higher than behind. The pressure in front of an expansion wave is higher than behind. The correct answer is A 1 and 2 are correct. References A. 1 and 2 are correct. B. 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect. C. 1 is incorrect and 2 is correct. D. 1 and 2 are incorrect.

1028. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 900 Lowering the inboard flaps causes the wing Centre of Pressure: A. to move forward. B. to move outboard towards the wing tips. C. to move inboard towards the wing root. D. to move inward and forward.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C to move inboard towards the wing root. References

1029. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1152 With a swept wing aircraft, with an increase in altitude, which of the following statements about lateral stability is correct? A. Static lateral stability increases, dynamic lateral stability increases. B. Static lateral stability remains the same, dynamic lateral stability decreases. C. Static lateral stability decreases, dynamic lateral stability increases. D. Static lateral stability increases, dynamic lateral stability decreases.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Static lateral stability remains the same, dynamic lateral stability decreases. References

1030. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1307 What can happen to the aeroplane structure flying at a speed just exceeding VA? A. It may break if the elevator is fully deflected upwards. B. It may suffer permanent deformation if the elevator is fully deflected upwards. C. It may suffer permanent deformation because the flight is performed at too large dynamic pressure. D. It will collapse if a turn is made.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B It may suffer permanent deformation if the elevator is fully deflected upwards. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1031. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 689 Induced drag: A. increases when increasing the wing aspect ratio. B. is proportional to the square of the speed. C. always exceeds profile drag. D. increases when reducing the wing aspect ratio.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increases when reducing the wing aspect ratio. References

1032. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 600 The airfoil chord line is: A. a straight line from the wing leading edge to the trailing edge. B. a line equidistant from the upper and lower wing surfaces. C. a line tangential to the wing surface at the point of maximum curvature. D. a line drawn at 15% chord from the root to the tip.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A a straight line from the wing leading edge to the trailing edge. References

1033. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1162 Which type of wing arrangement decreases the static lateral stability of an aeroplane? A. Increased wing span. B. Dihedral. C. High wing. D. Anhedral.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Anhedral. References

1034. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1067 Superstall is a condition: A. Where the wings have stalled at high speed. B. Which is easily to recover from. C. Which is a stable stall with almost a constant pitch attitude. D. Where the a/c is in a spin.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Which is a stable stall with almost a constant pitch attitude. References

1035. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 591 Static pressure acts: A. parallel to airflow.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C in all directions.

B. parallel to dynamic pressure. C. in all directions. D. downwards.

References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1036. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1427 Increasing the number of propeller blades will: A. decrease the torque in the propeller shaft at maximum power. B. increase the propeller efficiency. C. increase the noise level at maximum power. D. increase the maximum absorption of power.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D increase the maximum absorption of power. References

1037. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 549 The static pressure is acting: A. only perpendicular to the direction of the flow. B. only in the direction of the total pressure. C. in all directions. D. only in direction of the flow.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C in all directions. References

1038. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1095 The aerodynamic centre of the wing is the point, where: A. change of lift due to variation of angle of attack is constant. B. pitching moment coefficient does not vary with angle of attack. C. aerodynamic forces are constant. D. the aeroplanes lateral axis intersects with the centre of gravity.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B pitching moment coefficient does not vary with angle of attack. References

1039. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 962 Which of the following flight phenomena can happen at Mach Numbers below the critical Mach Number? A. Dutch roll. B. Tuck under. C. Mach buffet. D. Shock stall.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Dutch roll. References

1040. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1463 An aerodynamic force on a propeller blade, which tends to turn the blade to coarse pitch during operation, is called: A. CTM (Centrifugal Twisting Moment. B. Beta range. C. a slip force. D. ATM.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D ATM. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1041. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 497 Bernoulli s theorem states that in a perfect and constant airstream? A. The sum of static and dynamic pressure is constant. B. The dynamic pressure is equal to the static pressure. C. The dynamic pressure is always greater than the static pressure. D. The sum of dynamic pressure and total pressure is constant.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A The sum of static and dynamic pressure is constant. References

1042. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 617 On an asymmetrical, single curve aerofoil, in subsonic airflow, at low angle of attack, when the angle of attack is increased, the centre of pressure will (assume a conventional transport aeroplane): A. move forward. B. move aft. C. remain matching the airfoil aerodynamic centre. D. remain unaffected.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A move forward. References

1043. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1195 Refer to Figure: 081-15 Refer to 081-15 The trailing edge device shown in the figure is a: A. slot flap. B. Fowler flap. C. plain flap. D. split flap.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Fowler flap. References

1044. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1213 The pilot use the rudder to provide control around the: A. Lateral axis. B. Normal axis. C. Longitudinal axis. D. Turn axis.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Normal axis. References

1045. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1283 What is the reason for mass balancing a control surface? A. To make it easy for the pilot to move the control surface. B. To move the centre of gravity of the control surface aft of the hinge line, thereby preventing flutter. C. To move the centre of gravity forward thereby preventing flutter. D. Both a and b are correct.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C To move the centre of gravity forward thereby preventing flutter. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1046. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 781 Which of the following statements about stall speed is correct? A. Use of a T-tail will decrease the stall speed. B. Increasing the angle of sweep of the wing will decrease the stall speed. C. Decreasing the angle of sweep of the wing will decrease the stall speed. D. Increasing the anhedral of the wing will decrease the stall speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Decreasing the angle of sweep of the wing will decrease the stall speed. References

1047. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 779 A jet aeroplane cruises buffet free at high constant altitude in significant turbulence. Which type of stall can occur if this aeroplane decelerates? A. Low speed stall. B. Accelerated stall. C. Shock stall. D. Deep stall.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Accelerated stall. References

1048. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 522

Answer B is correct.

What causes deep stall in a swept back wing? A. CP moves aft. B. CP moves forward. C. Root stall. D. Span wise flow from tip to root on wing upper surface.

The correct answer is B CP moves forward. References

1049. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1489 The lift of an aeroplane of weight W in a constant linear climb with a climb angle (gamma) is approximately: A. Wcos.gamma. B. W(1-sin.gamma). C. W(1-tan.gamma). D. W/cos.gamma.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Wcos.gamma. References

1050. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 999 The loss of total pressure in a shock wave is due to the fact that: A. the friction in the boundary layer is higher. B. the speed reduction is too high. C. the static pressure decrease is comparatively high. D. kinetic energy in the flow is changed into heat energy.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D kinetic energy in the flow is changed into heat energy. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1051. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1074 An aeroplane, with a C.G. location behind the centre of pressure of the wing can only maintain a straight and level flight when the horizontal tail loading is: A. zero. B. upwards. C. downwards. D. upwards or downwards depending on elevator deflection.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B upwards. References

1052. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1491 In a climbing turn:

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D

A. the angle of attack on the inner wing will be greater than the angle of attack on the outer wing. B. the outer wing aileron must be deflected through a greater angle than the aileron on the inner wing. C. the angle of attack on each wing will be the same. D. the angle of attack on the outer wing will be greater than the angle of attack on the inner wing.

the angle of attack on the outer wing will be greater than the angle of attack on the inner wing. References

1053. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1352 Which statement regarding the gust load factor on an aeroplane is correct (all other factors of importance being constant)?

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 1 and 2 are correct. References

1. 2.

Increasing the aspect-ratio of the wing will increase the gust load factor. Increasing the speed will increase the gust load factor.

A. 1 and 2 are incorrect. B. 1 is incorrect and 2 is correct. C. 1 and 2 are correct. D. 1 is correct and 2 is incorrect.

1054. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1516 The four basic forces acting on an airplane in unaccelerated flight are: A. pressure forces, centrifugal forces, centripetal forces and inertia forces. B. lift, weight, thrust and drag. C. lift, weight, gravity and thrust. D. lift, gravity, power, and friction.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B lift, weight, thrust and drag. References

1055. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 909 Deploying a Fowler flap, the flap will: A. just turn down. B. move aft, then turn down. C. turn down, then move aft. D. just move aft.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B move aft, then turn down. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1056. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1550 For a jet aircraft the best rate of climb is achieved: A. at the optimum lift to drag ratio. B. when excess thrust available is at a maximum. C. when excess power available is at a maximum. D. at the optimum angle of attack, nominally 4& #351;.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C when excess power available is at a maximum. References

1057. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1533 When an aircraft is in a non-accelerated level flight, what are the relationships between lift, weight, thrust and drag? A. Lift is greater than weight and thrust exceeds drag. B. Lift is greater than weight and thrust is equal to drag. C. Lift is equal to weight and thrust exceeds drag. D. Lift is equal to weight and thrust is equal to drag.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Lift is equal to weight and thrust is equal to drag. References

1058. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 655 Increasing dynamic (kinetic) pressure will have the following effect on the drag of an aeroplane (all other factors of importance remaining constant): A. the drag decreases. B. this has no effect. C. the drag increases. D. the drag is only affected by the ground speed.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C the drag increases. References

1059. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1096 In what way is the longitudinal stability affected by the degree of positive camber of the aerofoil? A. Negative, because the lift vector rotates forward at increasing angle of attack. B. Positive, because the centre of pressure shifts rearward at increasing angle of attack. C. No effect, because camber of the aerofoil produces a constant pitch down moment coefficient, independent of angle of attack. D. Positive, because the lift vector rotates backward at increasing angle of attack.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C No effect, because camber of the aerofoil produces a constant pitch down moment coefficient, independent of angle of attack. References

1060. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1487 The speed for minimum sink rate in a glide, compared to the speed for maximum distance VIMD is: A. equal to VIMD. B. slower than VIMD. C. faster than VIMD. D. not related to VIMD.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B slower than VIMD. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1061. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1208 The purpose of the horizontal stabilizer is to: A. give the aeroplane sufficient longitudinal stability. B. give the aeroplane sufficient directional stability. C. give the aeroplane enough weight in the tail. D. give the aeroplane sufficient lateral stability.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A give the aeroplane sufficient longitudinal stability. References

1062. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 959 How does temperature influence the speed of sound? A. Speed of sound increases with temperature increase. B. Speed of sound decreases with temperature increase. C. Speed of sound is not influenced by temperature. D. Speed of sound remains constant.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Speed of sound increases with temperature increase. References

1063. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 873 When vortex generators are fitted they will normally be found: A. near the wing leading edge in front of control surfaces. B. towards the wing root to act as a stall inducer. C. on the underside of the wing towards the leading edge. D. towards the wing trailing edge.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A near the wing leading edge in front of control surfaces. References

1064. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1222

Answer B is correct.

An example of differential aileron deflection during initiation of left turn is: A. left aileron: 2 up Right aileron: 5 down. B. left aileron: 5 up Right aileron: 2 down. C. left aileron: 5 down Right aileron: 2 up. D. left aileron: 2 down Right aileron: 5 up.

The correct answer is B left aileron: 5 up Right aileron: 2 down. References

1065. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 687 At the tip of the wing in level flight, the air flows: A. from the upper surface to the lower surface. B. from the lower surface to the upper surface and then down at the trailing edge. C. from the lower surface to the upper surface and then diverges away from the fuselage. D. to produce induced drag at its lowest value.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B from the lower surface to the upper surface and then down at the trailing edge. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1066. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 960 The two areas of speed instability in transonic aircraft are: A. above VDmin, above M 0.4 B. below VDmin, M 0.89 to 0.98 C. above VDmin, M 0.75 to 0.81 D. below VDmin, above M 1.0

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B below VDmin, M 0.89 to 0.98 References

1067. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 654 The frontal area of a body, placed in a certain airstream is increased by a factor 3. The shape will not alter. The aerodynamic drag will increase with a factor: A. 1.5 B. 9 C. 6 D. 3

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D 3 References

1068. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 795 The boundary layer of a wing is caused by: A. suction at the upper wing side.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D a layer on the wing in which the stream velocity is lower than the free stream velocity, due to friction.

B. the normal shock wave at transonic speeds C. a turbulent stream pattern around the wing. D. a layer on the wing in which the stream velocity is lower than the free stream velocity, due to friction.

References

1069. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 981 Compared to a normal transonic airfoil section a supercritical section has: A. a more cambered top surface. B. a flatter top surface. C. a flatter bottom surface. D. a very sharp leading edge.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B a flatter top surface. References

1070. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1114 Which part of an aeroplane provides the greatest positive contribution to the static longitudinal stability? A. The engine. B. The horizontal tailplane. C. The fuselage. D. The wing.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B The horizontal tailplane. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1071. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 717 Interference drag can be reduced using: A. fairings. B. winglets. C. wing fences D. fairings, winglets and wing fences.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A fairings. References

1072. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1264 A balance tab is a form of aerodynamic balance and is designed to: A. move in the same direction as the control surface. B. move in the opposite direction to the elevator when it is deflected up, but remain approximately parallel to the tailplane chord line.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B move in the opposite direction to the elevator when it is deflected up, but remain approximately parallel to the tailplane chord line. References

C. be operated direct by the control column, which aerodynamically then moves the control surface. D. operate in conjunction with hydraulic servo units.

1073. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 611 When the angle of attack is increased, the stagnation point moves ... and the separation point moves... A. Forward; Forward B. Forward; Backwards C. Backwards; Back D. Backwards; Forward

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Backwards; Forward References

1074. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 825 During an erect spin recovery: A. the ailerons are held in the neutral position. B. the control stick is moved side ways, against the angle of bank. C. the control stick is moved side ways, in the direction of the angle of bank. D. the control stick is pulled to the most aft position.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the ailerons are held in the neutral position. References

1075. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1513 Which of the following forces enables an aircraft to make a level turn? A. Weight. B. Aeroplane drag. C. Engine thrust. D. Lift.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Lift. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1076. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1066 When airflow over a wing becomes supersonic, the pressure pattern on the top surface will become: A. the same as subsonic. B. irregular. C. rectangular. D. triangular.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B irregular. References

1077. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1503 For a jet aircraft, the best rate of climb is achieved: A. when excess power available is maximum. B. when excess thrust available is maximum. C. at the optimum lift to drag ratio. D. at the optimum angle of attack.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A when excess power available is maximum. References

1078. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 735 Total Drag is the sum of: A. profile drag, form drag, induced drag and wake drag. B. induced drag, pressure drag, skin friction drag and interference drag. C. wake drag, interference drag and form drag. D. induced drag, form drag, interference drag and zero lift drag.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B induced drag, pressure drag, skin friction drag and interference drag. References

1079. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 802 What causes a swept wing aircraft to pitch-up at the stall: A. Negative camber at the root. B. Separated airflow at the root. C. Span wise flow. D. Rearward movement of the CP

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C Span wise flow. References

1080. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 915 A deployed slat will: A. decrease the boundary layer energy and decrease the suction peak on the slat, so that CLmax is reached at lower angles of attack. B. increase the boundary layer energy and increase the suction peak on the fixed part of the wing, so that the stall is postponed to higher angles of attack. C. increase the boundary layer energy, move the suction peak from the fixed part of the wing to the slat, so that the stall is postponed to higher angles of attack. D. increase the camber of the aerofoil and increase the effective angle of attack, so that CLmax is reached at higher angles of attack.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B increase the boundary layer energy and increase the suction peak on the fixed part of the wing, so that the stall is postponed to higher angles of attack. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1081. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 728 Which of the following will reduce induced drag? A. Elliptical lift distribution. B. Low aspect ratio. C. Flying at high angles of attack. D. Extending the flaps.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A Elliptical lift distribution. References

1082. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1326 Control surface vibration at high airspeed is known as: A. vibration. B. snatch. C. reversal. D. flutter.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D flutter. References

1083. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 809 When an aircraft wing stalls: A. a swept back wing will stall from the root and the CP will move aft. B. a wing which is not swept back will stall from the root and the CP will move forwards. C. a straight wing will tend to stall from the tip and the CP will move backwards. D. a swept back wing will stall from the tip and the CP will move forward.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D a swept back wing will stall from the tip and the CP will move forward. References

1084. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 912 Refer to Figure: 081-13 (Refer to figure 081-13) The high lift device shown in the figure is a: A. Krueger flap. B. Leading edge slot C. Fowler flap. D. Slotted flap.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B Leading edge slot References

1085. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 670 Which of the following descriptions most accurately describes the airflow that causes wing tip vortices?

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A From the tip to the root on the top surface and from

A. From the tip to the root on the top surface and from the root to the tip on the bottom surface over the wing tip. B. From the tip to the root on the top surface and from the root to the tip on the bottom surface over the trailing edge. C. From the root to the tip on the top surface and from the tip to the root on the bottom surface over the trailing edge. D. From the root to the tip on the top surface and from the tip to the root on the bottom surface over the wing tip.

the root to the tip on the bottom surface over the wing tip. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1086. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 625 The airflow over the upper surface of the wing of an aircraft in level flight compared to the free stream air will: A. have the same velocity, resulting in reduced pressure. B. have greater velocity, resulting in increased pressure. C. experience a reduction in velocity producing increased pressure. D. experience an increase in velocity and a reduction in pressure.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D experience an increase in velocity and a reduction in pressure. References

1087. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 947 In the transonic range Clmax will ... and the 1g stalling speed will... A. decrease, increase. B. decrease, decrease. C. increase, decrease. D. increase, increase.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A decrease, increase. References

1088. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 651 The lift formula is: A. L= CL 1/2 RHO V? S B. L= W C. L= CL 2 RHO V? S D. L= n W

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A L= CL 1/2 RHO V? S References

1089. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 799

Answer D is correct.

When an aircraft with a typical aerofoil is in level flight at low speed and high angle of attack, the normal axis is: A. vertical. B. horizontal from side to side. C. horizontal from front to rear. D. nearly vertical.

The correct answer is D nearly vertical. References

1090. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1333 Load Factor is defined as: A. lift divided by weight. B. the inverse of the secant bank angle. C. thrust divided by weight. D. a multiplying factor which converts a force into a moment of a force.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A lift divided by weight. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1091. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 599 What are the standard temperature and pressure values for sea level? A. 1013.25Pa and 13 C. B. 15 C and 29.92 Hg. C. 59 C and 1013.2 millibar. D. 59 F and 29.92 millibar

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B 15 C and 29.92 Hg. References

1092. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 989 Which statement is correct about a normal shock wave? A. The airflow expands when passing the aerofoil. B. The airflow changes direction. C. The airflow changes from subsonic to supersonic. D. The airflow changes from supersonic to subsonic.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D The airflow changes from supersonic to subsonic. References

1093. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 961 The flight Mach number is 0.8 and the TAS is 400 kts. The speed of sound is:

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 500 kts

A. 480 kts B. 320 kts C. 500 kts D. 600 kts

References

1094. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 882 The type of flap which extends rearward from the trailing edge as it is lowered is: A. a zap flap. B. a fowler flap. C. a split flap. D. a Krueger flap

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B a fowler flap. References

1095. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 671 What is the effect on induced drag of weight and speed changes? A. Induced drag decreases with decreasing speed and induced drag decreases With increasing weight. B. Induced drag increases with increasing speed and induced drag increases with decreasing weight. C. Induced drag decreases with decreasing speed and induced drag increases with increasing weight. D. Induced drag decreases with increasing speed and induced drag decreases with decreasing weight.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Induced drag decreases with increasing speed and induced drag decreases with decreasing weight. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1096. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1051 Mcrit is the speed at which: A. sonic flow is first achieved above the surface of the airfoil. B. the a/c is passing the sound barrier. C. the centre of pressure is moving aft. D. the aircraft is not controllable.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A sonic flow is first achieved above the surface of the airfoil. References

1097. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1426 In the alpha and beta ranges respectively the governed elements of turboprop propeller controls

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D

are as follows: A. fuel flow and pitch. B. reverse thrust and blade angle. C. engine RPM and fuel flow. D. propeller RPM and engine RPM.

propeller RPM and engine RPM. References

1098. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 638 The terms q and S in the lift formula are: A. square root of surface and wing loading. B. dynamic pressure and the area of the wing. C. static pressure and wing surface area. D. static pressure and dynamic pressure.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B dynamic pressure and the area of the wing. References

1099. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 531 VS is 100 kt at n = 1, what will the stall speed be at n = 2? A. 200 kts B. 119 kts C. 141 kts D. 100 kts

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 141 kts References

1100. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1523 What action must the pilot take to maintain altitude and airspeed when turning in a jet aircraft? A. Increase thrust B. Increase angle of attack. C. Decrease the turn radius. D. Increase angle of attack and thrust.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Increase angle of attack and thrust. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1101. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1188 Manoeuvrability is best at: A. aft CG position. B. forward CG position. C. high flap settings. D. low speed.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A aft CG position. References

1102. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1282 The location of mass balance weights is: A. on the hinge line if the control surface has an inset hinge. B. on the hinge line if the control surface does not have an inset hinge. C. always on the hinge line, irrespective of the type of aerodynamic balance. D. in front of the hinge line.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D in front of the hinge line. References

1103. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1506 The margin between the power available and the power required: A. increases when the aircraft climbs. B. decreases when the aircraft climbs. C. decreases when the aircraft descends. D. remains the same.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B decreases when the aircraft climbs. References

1104. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 516 An aircraft is flying at sea level with an indicated airspeed of 210kts. What will be the true airspeed at that time? A. More than 210 kts. B. Less than 210 kts. C. 210 kts. D. 0 kts.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C 210 kts. References

1105. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1083 The distance between the CG Datum and the CG Neutral Point in straight and level flight is called the: A. CG forward limit. B. CG aft limit. C. CG static margin. D. CG manoeuvre margin

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C CG static margin. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1106. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1428 One a variable pitch propeller, were can you find the largest blade angle?

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B at the blade root.

A. depends on the pitch setting of the propeller. B. at the blade root. C. at the blade tip. D. depends on the rotation direction of the propeller.

References

1107. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1189 The sweepback on a wing will: A. increase the possibility of a wing tip stall. B. cause the stall to occur at lower angles of attack. C. reduce the possibility for the wing tip to stall. D. have no effect on the stall characteristics.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A increase the possibility of a wing tip stall. References

1108. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 817 By what approximate percentage will the stall speed increase in a horizontal coordinated turn with a bank angle of 45 ? A. 19% B. 31% C. 41% D. 52%

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A 19% References

1109. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 834 How does stalling speed (IAS) vary with altitude? A. It remains constant at lower altitudes but decreases at higher altitudes due to compressibility effects. B. It remains constant. C. It increases with increasing altitude, because the density decreases. D. It remains constant at lower altitudes but increases at higher altitudes due to compressibility effects.

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C It increases with increasing altitude, because the density decreases. References

1110. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1418 With the propeller windmilling after an engine failure, the: A. CTM will rapidly increase. B. ATM and CTM will act in the same direction. C. ATM and CTM will immediately reduce to

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B ATM and CTM will act in the same direction. References

zero. D. ATM will rapidly increase.

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1111. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 542 The total pressure is: A. can be measured in a small hole in a surface, parallel to the local stream. B. static pressure plus the dynamic pressure. C. static pressure minus the dynamic pressure. D. 1/2 rho V2

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B static pressure plus the dynamic pressure. References

1112. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1112 Which of the following best describes the function of the Mach trim system? A. It adjusts the longitudinal trim of the aircraft. B. It adjusts the stabiliser trim position. C. It adjusts the fore and aft fuel balance. D. It adjusts the elevator trim tab.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A It adjusts the longitudinal trim of the aircraft. References

1113. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 681 The characteristics of a high aspect ratio wing has are: A. short chord, long span. B. long span, long chord. C. long chord, short span. D. short chord, short span.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A short chord, long span. References

1114. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1529 From the polar diagram of the entire aeroplane one can read: A. the maximum CL/CD ratio and maximum lift coefficient. B. the minimum drag and the maximum lift. C. the minimum drag coefficient and the maximum lift. D. the minimum CL/CD ratio and the minimum drag.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A the maximum CL/CD ratio and maximum lift coefficient. References

1115. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1280 Mass balance to reduce control flutter is not required on: A. aircraft with a fully powered irreversible control system with no manual emergency system. B. aircraft with a fully powered irreversible control system. C. aircraft limited to speeds below 200kt. D. aircraft with short rigid wings.

Answer A is correct. The correct answer is A aircraft with a fully powered irreversible control system with no manual emergency system. References

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

1116. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 693 When landing behind a large aircraft, the pilot should avoid wake turbulence by flying: A. below the large aircrafts final approach path and landing behind the large aircrafts touchdown point. B. above the large aircrafts final approach path and landing behind the large aircrafts touchdown point. C. below the large aircrafts final approach path and landing before the large aircrafts touchdown point. D. above the large aircrafts final approach path and landing before the large aircrafts touchdown point.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B above the large aircrafts final approach path and landing behind the large aircrafts touchdown point. References

1117. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1285 Which of the following is an advantage of engines mounted on the rear fuselage over those mounted in wing pods? A. Wings can have a lighter form of construction. B. The wing is less likely to suffer from flutter. C. Easier maintenance access. D. Longitudinal trim is less affected by changes in thrust.

Answer D is correct. The correct answer is D Longitudinal trim is less affected by changes in thrust. References

1118. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1151 Which of the following lists aeroplane features that each increase static lateral stability? A. Fuselage mounted engines, dihedral, T-tail. B. Low wing, dihedral, elliptical wing planform. C. High wing, sweep back, large and high

Answer C is correct. The correct answer is C High wing, sweep back, large and high vertical fin. References

vertical fin. D. Sweep back, under wing mounted engines, winglets.

1119. JAAExam.com/ATPL Question ID: 1472 During a power-off glide, the forces acting on an aircraft are: A. thrust, lift and drag. B. lift, drag and weight. C. drag, thrust and weight. D. lift, weight and inertia forces.

Answer B is correct. The correct answer is B lift, drag and weight. References

081-03 - 081-03

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-02 - 081-02

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-10 - 081-10

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-16 - 081-16

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-17 - 081-17

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-11 - 081-11

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-07 - 081-07

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-01 - 081-01

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-09 - 081-09

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-08 - 081-08

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-04 - 081-04

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-06 - 081-06

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-15 - 081-15

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-14 - 081-14

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-12 - 081-12

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

081-13 - 081-13

Principles of Flight (Aeroplane) (081) - JAAExam.com/ATPL

This document was created by Dauntless Software's GroundSchool software. JAAExam.com/ATPL